Cisco Systems 340 Network Card User Manual

Te c h n i c a l I n f o r m a t i o n
DATA SHEET
Catalyst 3512 XL and 3524 XL Stackable 10/100 and Gigabit Ethernet Switches
T HE C ATALYST ® 3512 XL AND C ATALYST 3524 XL SWITCHES ARE MEMBERS OF THE C ISCO S YSTEMS
C ATALYST 3500 SERIES XL, A SCALABLE LINE OF STACKABLE 10/100 AND G IGABIT E THERNET SWITCHES
THAT DELIVERS PREMIUM PERFORMANCE , MANAGEABILITY, AND FLEXIBILITY WITH UNPARALLELED
INVESTMENT PROTECTION.
W I T H A 1 0 - G B P S S W I T C H I N G FA B R I C A N D A M A X I M U M
6.5- MILLION - PACKET- PER SECOND , WIRE - SPEED FORWARDING RATE , THESE SWITCHES ARE IDEAL FOR
CREATING HIGH - PERFORMANCE LOCAL - AREA NETWORKS .
The Catalyst 3512 XL switch has 12 10/100 switched ports
and two Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)-based Gigabit
Ethernet ports, and the Catalyst 3524 XL has 24 10/100
The Catalyst 3512 XL and Catalyst 3524 XL are autosensing 10/100 switches for
creating high-performance LANs. Available in Standard and Enterprise
Editions, the switches provide 12 or 24 10/100 ports and two built-in GBIC-based
Gigabit Ethernet ports with wire-speed performance on all ports
ports and two GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports. The
built-in Gigabit Ethernet ports accommodate a range of
GBIC transceivers, including the Cisco GigaStack™ GBIC,
and 1000BaseSX and 1000BaseLX/LH GBICs.
The Catalyst 3512 XL and Catalyst 3524 XL are ideal
for desktop connectivity and aggregating a group of Catalyst
2900 series XL or Catalyst 1900 switches. The 12-port
Catalyst 3512 XL offers low port density at a low entry price.
The 24-port Catalyst 3524 XL delivers dedicated 10- or
100-Mbps bandwidth to individual users and servers at the
lowest per port price. The switches’ dual GBIC-based Gigabit
Ethernet ports provide an ultra-flexible and scalable solution
for Gigabit Ethernet uplinks or GigaStack GBIC stacking
solutions. Available in Standard and Enterprise Editions, the
Catalyst 3512 XL and Catalyst 3524 XL switches are
New Cisco Scalable Stacking Architecture
software upgradable, so your investment is protected and
Cisco Systems, the leader in internetworking solutions,
your LAN can grow and evolve with your network
provides the industry’s most flexible, scalable, and
requirements. The switches are easy to deploy, either on a
manageable stacking architecture for Catalyst 3500 series
desktop or in a wiring closet, and feature Cisco IOS®
XL and gigabit-enabled Catalyst 2900 series XL switches.
software support.
Flexible Stacking
The Catalyst 3500 series XL and gigabit-enabled Catalyst
2900 series XL switches can be stacked using the low-cost
Cisco GigaStack GBIC. The two-port GigaStack GBIC offers
a range of highly configurable stacking and performance
options by delivering 1-Gbps half-duplex connectivity in a
daisy-chained connection or up to 2-Gbps full-duplex
connectivity in a dedicated, switch-to-switch connection.
Cisco Switch Clustering
Standard Edition Software
Cisco takes stacking to a new level with its new Switch
Cisco Catalyst 3500 series XL Standard Edition switches
Clustering technology. This breakthrough technology
include several exceptional features to increase network
enables up to 16 interconnected Catalyst 3500 XL, 2900 XL,
performance, manageability and security. The command
and Catalyst 1900 switches, regardless of geographic
switch feature delivers single-IP managed Cisco Switch
proximity, to form a single-IP managed network. These
Clustering technology to up to 16 interconnected Catalyst
switches can be clustered using a broad range of connectivity
3500 XL, 2900 XL, and Catalyst 1900 switches. Fast
options to deliver various levels of performance to meet
EtherChannel and Gigabit EtherChannel technology offer
customer requirements. Clustering connectivity options for
from 400-Mbps to 4-Gbps high-performance bandwidth
the Catalyst 3512 XL and Catalyst 3524 XL include
among Catalyst switches, routers, and servers. Cisco Group
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Fast EtherChannel®, low-cost Cisco
Management Protocol (CGMP) enhances performance of
GigaStack GBIC, Gigabit Ethernet, and Gigabit
multimedia applications and reduces network traffic by
EtherChannel. Because customers are not limited by
allowing a switch to selectively and dynamically forward IP
proprietary stacking modules and stacking cables, Cisco
multicast traffic to targeted end stations. Up to 250
Switch Clustering technology expands the traditional
port-based VLANs per switch allow data packets to be
stacking domain beyond a single wiring closet and lets users
forwarded only to stations within a specific VLAN, creating
“mix and match” interconnections to meet specific
a virtual firewall between groups of ports on the network.
management, performance, and cost requirements.
Network Time Protocol (NTP) provides a unified clock
Catalyst 3500 XL switches can be configured either as
across the network, ensuring accurate time stamps for
command or member switches in a Cisco switch stack or
troubleshooting all network events. Media Access Control
cluster. The command switch serves as the single IP address
(MAC)-based port level security prevents unauthorized
management point and disburses all management
stations from accessing the switch. Multi-layer security on
instructions dictated by the network administrator.
the switch console prevents unauthorized users from gaining
Command switches can cluster up to 15 additional
access and altering the switch configuration. All Standard
interconnected member switches regardless of
Edition switches can be upgraded with the purchase of an
interconnection media.
optional Enterprise Edition upgrade kit.
Web-Based Switch Management:
Enterprise Edition Software
Cisco Visual Switch Manager
Enterprise Edition software includes all of the features of the
The Catalyst 3512 XL and 3524 XL feature the Cisco
Standard Edition and adds enhanced end-to-end VLAN
Web-based management tool, Cisco Visual Switch Manager
support to your Catalyst 3500 series XL switch. Virtual LAN
(CVSM), which allows network administrators to view and
trunks can be created from any port using either 802.1Q
manage the switch from anywhere on the network through a
trunking or the Cisco Inter-Switch Link (ISL) VLAN
standard browser such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or
architecture. VLANs using standards-based 802.1Q and ISL
Netscape Navigator. CVSM is launched from the switch itself,
trunking provide broadcast control and enhanced security,
and delivers simple network- and device-level management,
and simplify adds, moves and changes. TACACS+
including port configuration, virtual LAN (VLAN) setup,
authentication enables centralized access control of the
network views, and port monitoring. CVSM is an integral part
switch and restricts unauthorized users from altering the
of the Cisco scalable stacking architecture, allowing users to
configuration. Uplink Fast technology ensures quick failover
easily configure and manage stacks and switch clusters and to
recovery, enhancing overall network stability and reliability.
administer software upgrades across multiple switches.
An Enterprise Edition switch is the best choice in a network
that requires higher-level security, superior fail-safe
redundancy, and end-to-end VLANs spanning multiple
routers, chassis switches, and access servers.
Key Features/Benefits
Flexible and Scalable Switch Clustering and Stacking
• GigaStack GBIC delivers a low-cost, independent stack bus
Exceptional Performance
• Twelve or 24 wire-speed 10BaseT/100BaseTX autosensing
ports, each delivering up to 200 Mbps of bandwidth to
individual users, servers, or workgroups to support
bandwidth-intensive applications
• Two built-in, wire-speed GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet
ports, delivering up to 4-Gbps aggregated bandwidth to
Gigabit Ethernet backbones, or Gigabit Ethernet servers, or
between switches
• 10-Gbps switching fabric and up to 6.5 million
packets-per-second forwarding rate, ensuring full-wire
speed operation for each 10BaseT/100BaseTX and Gigabit
Ethernet port
• 4-MB shared memory architecture, ensures the
with a 1-Gbps forwarding bandwidth in a daisy-chain
configuration, with up to nine Catalyst 3500 XL
or gigabit-enabled Catalyst 2900 series XL switches or a
2-Gbps forwarding rate in a point-to-point configuration
• Cisco switch clustering technology allows a user to manage
up to 16 inter-connected Catalyst 3500 XL, 2900 XL, and
Catalyst 1900 switches through a single IP address
regardless of location
• GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports give customers a
choice of 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or Cisco
GigaStack stacking GBICs to fit their connection needs
Ease of Use and Ease of Deployment
• Cluster software upgrade feature allows the network
highest-possible throughput with a design that eliminates
manager to quickly and easily upgrade the system software
head-of-line blocking, minimizes packet loss, and delivers
on a group of Catalyst 3500 XL, 2900 XL, and Catalyst
better overall performance in environments with extensive
1900 switches
multicast and broadcast traffic
• Full-duplex operation on all ports, delivering up to 200
Mbps on 10/100 ports or 2 Gbps on 1000BaseX ports
• 8-MB DRAM and 4-MB Flash memory onboard, enabling
the addition of a continuous stream of feature upgrades,
maximizing customers’ investments
• Dual priority forwarding queues on each 10/100 port and
eight priority forwarding queues on all Gigabit Ethernet
ports, enabling network traffic prioritization and
seamless data, voice, and video integration (enabled in
future software)
• Bandwidth aggregation through Fast EtherChannel and
Gigabit EtherChannel technology, enhancing fault
• IEEE 802.3z-compliant 1000BaseSX and 1000BaseLX/LH
physical interface support through a field-replaceable GBIC
module provides customers unprecedented flexibility in
switch deployment
• Autosensing on each port detects attached device speed and
automatically configures the port for 10- or 100-Mbps
operation, easing the deployment of the switch in mixed
10BaseT and 100BaseTX environments
• Autonegotiating on all ports automatically selects half- or
full-duplex transmission mode to optimize bandwidth
• Autoconfiguration eases deployment of switches in the
network by automatically configuring multiple switches
across a network via a boot server
tolerance and offering from 400 Mbps up to 4 Gbps of
• Default configuration stored in Flash memory ensures that
aggregated bandwidth between switches, and to routers
a switch can be quickly connected to the network and can
and individual servers
pass traffic with minimal user intervention, preserving
• Configurable network port, supporting unlimited MAC
addresses for backbone connectivity
configuration in case of a power outage
Integrated Cisco IOS Switching Solution
• Cisco Group Management Protocol (CGMP) enables a
switch to selectively and dynamically forward routed IP
multicast traffic to targeted multimedia end stations,
reducing overall network traffic
• CGMP Fast Leave allows end stations to quickly exit from
a multicast session, reducing superfluous network traffic
• Virtual LAN trunks can be created from any port using
either standards-based 802.1Q tagging or the Cisco ISL
VLAN architecture
• IEEE 802.1p Layer 2 prioritization protocol ready,
allowing users to assign data packets to prioritized
forwarding queues
• Cisco Virtual Trunking Protocol (VTP) supports dynamic
VLANs and trunk configuration across all switches
• Per-port broadcast storm control prevents faulty end
• Support for all nine RMON groups through use of a switch
port analyzer (SPAN) port, which permits traffic
monitoring of a single port, a group of ports, or the entire
switch from a single network analyzer or RMON probe
• Domain Name Services (DNS) client support provides IP
address resolution with user-defined device names
• Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) reduces the cost of
administering software upgrades by downloading from a
centralized location
• Network Time Protocol (NTP) provides an accurate and
consistent timestamp to all switches within the intranet
• Multifunction LEDs per port for port status,
half-duplex/full-duplex, and 10BaseT/100BaseTX
indication, as well as switch-level status LEDs for system,
RPS, and bandwidth utilization provide a comprehensive
and convenient visual management system
stations from degrading overall system performance with
broadcast storms
• Command-line interface (CLI) support provides common
user interface and command set across all Catalyst series
switches and Cisco routers
Security and Redundancy
• Cisco Uplink Fast technology ensures quick failover
recovery, enhancing overall network stability and reliability
(Enterprise Edition only)
• Support for TACACS+ authentication enables centralized
Superior Manageability
control of the switch and restricts unauthorized users from
• Built-in Web-based Cisco Visual Switch Manager (CVSM)
altering the configuration (Enterprise Edition only)
provides easy-to-use Web-based management interface
through a standard browser such as Netscape Navigator or
Microsoft Explorer
• Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and Telnet
interface support deliver comprehensive in-band
management, and a CLI-based management console
provides detailed out-of-band management
• Manageable through CiscoWorks 2000 network
• MAC-based port level security prevents unauthorized
stations from accessing the switch
• User-selectable address learning mode simplifies
configuration and enhances security
• Multilevel security on console access prevents
unauthorized users from altering the switch configuration
• IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol support for
redundant backbone connections and loop-free networks
management software on a per-port and per-switch basis,
simplifies network configuration and improves fault
providing a common management interface for Cisco
tolerance
routers, switches, and hubs
• Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) enables a CiscoWorks
network management station to automatically discover a
switch in a network topology
• Embedded Remote Monitoring (RMON) software agent
supports four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms,
and events) for enhanced traffic management, monitoring,
and analysis
• Support for redundant loopback connection through
secondary GigaStack GBICs in top and bottom switches in
a stack
• Support for optional Cisco 600-watt redundant AC power
system provides a backup power source for up to four units
for improved fault tolerance and network uptime
Technical Specifications
Indicators
• Per-port status LEDs—link integrity, disabled, activity,
Performance
• 10-Gbps switching fabric
• 4.8 million PPS wire-speed forwarding rate for 64-byte
packets (Catalyst 3512 XL), 6.5 million PPS wire-speed
forwarding rate for 64-byte packets (Catalyst 3524 XL)
speed, and full-duplex indications
• System status LEDs—system, RPS, and bandwidth
utilization indications
Dimensions and Weight (H x W x D)
• 5 Gbps maximum forwarding bandwidth
• 1.75 x 17.5 x 11.8 in (4.4 x 44.5 x 30 cm)
• 4-MB memory architecture shared by all ports
• One rack high
• Packet forwarding rate for 64-byte packets:
• 10.25 lb (4.6 kg)
– 14,880 PPS to 10-Mbps ports
Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements
– 148,800 PPS to 100BaseT ports
• Operating temperature: 32 to 113 F (0 to 45 C)
– 1,488,000 PPS to 1000BaseX ports
• Storage temperature: –4 to 149 F (–20 to 65 C)
• 8-MB DRAM and 4-MB Flash memory
• Operating relative humidity: 10 to 85% noncondensing
• 8192 MAC addresses
• Operating altitude: Up to 10,000 ft (3000 m)
Management
• SNMP Management Information Base (MIB) II, SNMP
MIB extensions, Bridging MIB (RFC 1493)
• Power consumption: 70W maximum; 239 BTU per hour
• AC input voltage/frequency: 100 to 120/200 to 240 VAC
(autoranging) 50 to 60 Hz
• MTBF 150,000 hours
Standards
• IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, and
1000BaseX ports
Safety Certifications
• UL 1950
• IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol
• CSA 22.2 No. 950
• IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
• EN 60950
• IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseX specification
• IEC 950
• 1000BaseX (GBIC)
• AS/NZS 3260, TS001
– 1000BaseSX
• CE
– 1000BaseLX/LH
Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications
• IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX specification
• FCC Part 15 Class A
• IEEE 802.3 10BaseT specification
• EN 55022B Class A (CISPR 22 Class A)
Y2K
• Y2K compliant
• VCCI Class A
• AS/NZS 3548 Class A
• BCIQ
Connectors and Cabling
• 10BaseT ports: RJ-45 connectors; two-pair category 3, 4,
or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling
• 100BaseTX ports: RJ-45 connectors; two-pair Category 5
UTP cabling
• 1000BaseX GBIC ports: SC fiber connectors, single mode
or multimode fiber
• GigaStack GBIC ports: copper-based Cisco GigaStack
cabling
• Management console port: RJ-45 connector, RS-232
serial cabling
• CE Marking
Warranty
• Lifetime limited warranty
Ordering Information
Model Numbers
• WS-C3512-XL-A (12-port 10/100 + two-port 1000BaseX,
Standard Edition)
• WS-C3512-XL-EN (12-port 10/100 + two-port
1000BaseX, Enterprise Edition)
• WS-C3524-XL-A (24-port 10/100 + two-port 1000BaseX,
Standard Edition)
• WS-C3524-XL-EN (24-port 10/100 + two-port
1000BaseX, Enterprise Edition)
For More Information on Cisco Products, Contact:
• U. S. and Canada: 800 553-NETS (6387)
• Europe: 32 2 778 4242
• Australia: 612 9935 4107
• Other: 408 526-7209
• World Wide Web URL: http://www.cisco.com
Corporate Headquarters
Cisco Systems, Inc.
170 West Tasman Drive
San Jose, CA 95134-1706
USA
http://www.cisco.com
Tel: 408 526-4000
800 553-NETS (6387)
Fax: 408 526-4100
European Headquarters
Cisco Systems Europe s.a.r.l.
Parc Evolic, Batiment L1/L2
16 Avenue du Quebec
Villebon, BP 706
91961 Courtaboeuf Cedex
France
http://www-europe.cisco.com
Tel: 33 1 69 18 61 00
Fax: 33 1 69 28 83 26
Americas
Headquarters
Cisco Systems, Inc.
170 West Tasman Drive
San Jose, CA 95134-1706
USA
http://www.cisco.com
Tel: 408 526-7660
Fax: 408 527-0883
Asia Headquarters
Nihon Cisco Systems K.K.
Fuji Building, 9th Floor
3-2-3 Marunouchi
Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
Japan
http://www.cisco.com
Tel: 81 3 5219 6250
Fax: 81 3 5219 6001
Cisco Systems has more than 200 offices in the following countries. Addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers are listed on the
Cisco Connection Online Web site at http://www.cisco.com/offices.
Argentina • Australia • Austria • Belgium • Brazil • Canada • Chile • China • Colombia • Costa Rica • Croatia • Czech Republic • Denmark • Dubai, UAE
Finland • France • Germany • Greece • Hong Kong • Hungary • India • Indonesia • Ireland • Israel • Italy • Japan • Korea • Luxembourg • Malaysia
Mexico • The Netherlands • New Zealand • Norway • Peru • Philippines • Poland • Portugal • Puerto Rico • Romania • Russia • Saudi Arabia • Singapore
Slovakia • Slovenia • South Africa • Spain • Sweden • Switzerland • Taiwan • Thailand • Turkey • Ukraine • United Kingdom • United States • Venezuela
Copyright © 1999 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. GigaStack is a trademark; and Catalyst, Cisco, Cisco IOS, Cisco Systems, the Cisco Systems logo, and EtherChannel are registered
trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. in the U.S. and certain other countries. All other trademarks mentioned in this document are the property of their respective owners. (9901R)
5/99 B&W