Installation guide | Cisco Systems 7100 Series Network Router User Manual

Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation
Guide
First Published: August 2011
Last Updated: January 2014
Part Number: OL-31444-01
Cisco Systems, Inc.
www.cisco.com
Cisco has more than 200 offices worldwide.
Addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers
are listed on the Cisco website at
www.cisco.com/go/offices.
Text Part Number: OL-31444-01
THE SPECIFICATIONS AND INFORMATION REGARDING THE PRODUCTS IN THIS MANUAL ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. ALL
STATEMENTS, INFORMATION, AND RECOMMENDATIONS IN THIS MANUAL ARE BELIEVED TO BE ACCURATE BUT ARE PRESENTED WITHOUT
WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. USERS MUST TAKE FULL RESPONSIBILITY FOR THEIR APPLICATION OF ANY PRODUCTS.
THE SOFTWARE LICENSE AND LIMITED WARRANTY FOR THE ACCOMPANYING PRODUCT ARE SET FORTH IN THE INFORMATION PACKET THAT
SHIPPED WITH THE PRODUCT AND ARE INCORPORATED HEREIN BY THIS REFERENCE. IF YOU ARE UNABLE TO LOCATE THE SOFTWARE LICENSE
OR LIMITED WARRANTY, CONTACT YOUR CISCO REPRESENTATIVE FOR A COPY.
The following information is for FCC compliance of Class A devices: This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant
to part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial
environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio-frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause
harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in which case users will be required
to correct the interference at their own expense.
The following information is for FCC compliance of Class B devices: This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant
to part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in a residential installation. This equipment generates,
uses and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If the equipment causes interference to radio or television reception, which can be
determined by turning the equipment off and on, users are encouraged to try to correct the interference by using one or more of the following measures:
•
•
•
•
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
Modifications to this product not authorized by Cisco could void the FCC approval and negate your authority to operate the product.
The Cisco implementation of TCP header compression is an adaptation of a program developed by the University of California, Berkeley (UCB) as part of UCB’s public
domain version of the UNIX operating system. All rights reserved. Copyright © 1981, Regents of the University of California.
NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER WARRANTY HEREIN, ALL DOCUMENT FILES AND SOFTWARE OF THESE SUPPLIERS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITH
ALL FAULTS. CISCO AND THE ABOVE-NAMED SUPPLIERS DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT
LIMITATION, THOSE OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT OR ARISING FROM A COURSE OF
DEALING, USAGE, OR TRADE PRACTICE.
Cisco and the Cisco logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Cisco and/or its affiliates in the U.S. and other countries. To view a list of Cisco trademarks, go to this
URL: www.cisco.com/go/trademarks. Third-party trademarks mentioned are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership
relationship between Cisco and any other company. (1110R)
No combinations are authorized or intended under this document.
Any Internet Protocol (IP) addresses used in this document are not intended to be actual addresses. Any examples, command display output, and figures included in the
document are shown for illustrative purposes only. Any use of actual IP addresses in illustrative content is unintentional and coincidental.
© 2011–2014 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.
CONTENTS
Preface
vii
Related Publications
i-viii
Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request
CHAPTER
1
Product Overview
1-1
Switch Models
1-2
Cable Side
i-viii
1-2
Ports 1-3
10/100BASE-T Ports 1-4
PoE and PoE+ Ports 1-4
Dual-Purpose Gigabit Ethernet Ports
SFP Modules 1-5
SFP Module Patch Cable 1-6
Power-Input Terminal 1-7
Alarm Ports 1-7
Alarm Input 1-7
Alarm Output 1-7
Management Ports 1-8
1-5
LEDs 1-8
Switch Panel LEDs 1-9
System LED 1-9
Power Supply Module LEDs 1-10
Alarm LEDs 1-10
Console LEDs 1-10
Port LEDs 1-11
PoE LED 1-11
Dual-Purpose Port LEDs 1-12
SD Flash Memory Card LED 1-12
SD Flash Memory Card
1-12
Power Supply Side 1-12
Power Supply-Side LEDs 1-14
Power Supply Features 1-14
Management Options 1-15
Network Configurations
1-16
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
iii
Contents
CHAPTER
2
Switch Installation
Warnings
2-1
2-1
Installation Guidelines
2-3
Verifying Switch Operation
2-3
Installing the Switch 2-4
Mounting into a Rack 2-4
Mounting Brackets 2-4
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks 2-5
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks (IP-30 Compliance)
Attaching Brackets for 23-Inch Racks 2-12
Attaching Brackets for ETSI Racks 2-13
Mounting the Switch into a Rack 2-15
Wall-Mounting 2-16
Attaching Brackets for Wall Mounting 2-16
Wall-Mounting (for IP-30 Compliance) 2-17
Installing and Removing SFP Modules
Installing SFP Modules 2-19
Removing SFP Modules 2-20
2-19
Inserting and Removing the SFP Module Patch Cable
Removing the SFP Module Patch Cable 2-22
Replacing the SD Flash Memory Card
CHAPTER
3
2-21
2-22
Connecting Devices to the Ethernet Ports 2-24
Connecting to the 10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ports
Connecting to the 10/100 PoE+ Ports 2-25
Where to Go Next
2-7
2-25
2-26
Power Supply Installation
Power Supply Modules
3-1
3-1
Power Supply Module Installation 3-2
Installation Guidelines 3-3
Installing a Power Supply Module 3-3
Equipment That You Need 3-3
Grounding the Switch 3-4
Installing the Power Supply Module in the Switch
Wiring the Power Source 3-7
Removing the Power Supply Module
3-6
3-11
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
iv
OL-31444-01
Contents
CHAPTER
4
Troubleshooting
4-1
Diagnosing Problems 4-1
Switch POST Results 4-1
Switch LEDs 4-1
Switch Connections 4-2
Bad or Damaged Cable 4-2
Ethernet and Fiber-Optic Cables 4-2
Link Status 4-2
10/100 and 10/100/1000 Port Connections 4-3
10/100 PoE+ Port Connections 4-3
SFP Module 4-3
Interface Settings 4-4
Ping End Device 4-4
Spanning Tree Loops 4-4
Switch Performance 4-4
Speed, Duplex, and Auto-Negotiation 4-4
Auto-Negotiation and Network Interface Cards 4-5
Cabling Distance 4-5
Resetting the Switch to the Factory Default Settings
Finding the Switch Serial Number
APPENDIX
A
Technical Specifications
Switch Specifications
4-6
A-1
A-1
Power Supply Module Specifications
APPENDIX
B
4-6
Connector and Cable Specifications
A-4
B-1
Connector Specifications B-1
10/100 Ethernet Ports B-1
SFP Module Connectors B-2
Dual-Purpose Ports B-3
Alarm Port B-3
Alarm Ratings B-3
Cables and Adapters B-4
SFP Module Cables B-4
Cable Pinouts B-6
Console Port Adapter Pinouts
B-8
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
v
Contents
APPENDIX
C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup Program
C-1
Accessing the CLI Through the Console Port C-1
RJ-45 Console Port C-1
USB Console Port C-3
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows USB Device Drivers C-4
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows XP USB Driver C-4
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows 2000 USB Driver C-4
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows Vista USB Driver C-5
Uninstalling the Cisco Microsoft Windows USB Drivers C-5
Uninstalling the Cisco Microsoft Windows XP and 2000 USB Driver
Uninstalling the Cisco Microsoft Windows Vista USB Driver C-6
Entering the Initial Configuration Information
IP Settings C-6
Completing the Setup Program C-7
C-5
C-6
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
vi
OL-31444-01
Preface
This guide describes the hardware features of the Cisco Connected Grid Switch (CGS) 2520. It describes
the physical and performance characteristics of the switch, explains how to install it, and provides
troubleshooting information.
This guide does not describe system messages that you might receive or how to configure your switch.
See the switch software configuration guide, the switch command reference, and the switch system
message guide on Cisco.com: http://www.cisco.com/go/cgs2520_docs
Note
Caution
Warning
Means reader take note. Notes contain helpful suggestions or references to materials not contained in
this manual.
Means reader be careful. In this situation, you might do something that could result in equipment
damage or loss of data.
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
This warning symbol means danger. You are in a situation that could cause bodily injury. Before you
work on any equipment, be aware of the hazards involved with electrical circuitry and be familiar
with standard practices for preventing accidents. Use the statement number provided at the end of
each warning to locate its translation in the translated safety warnings that accompanied this
device. Statement 1071
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
The safety warnings for this product are translated into several languages in the Regulatory Compliance
and Safety Information for the Cisco CGS 2520 that ships with the product on the documentation CD.
The EMC regulatory statements are also included in that guide.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
vii
Preface
Related Publications
Related Publications
http://www.cisco.com/go/cgs2520_docs
Note
Before installing, configuring, or upgrading the switch, see the release notes on Cisco.com for
the latest information.
•
Release Notes for the Cisco CGS 2520
•
Cisco CGS 2520 Getting Started Guide
•
Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco CGS 2520
•
Cisco CGS 2520 Software Configuration Guide
•
Cisco CGS 2520 Command Reference
•
Cisco CGS 2520 System Message Guide
•
Installation Notes for the Power Supply Modules for the Cisco CGS 2520
Cisco SFP documents:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/prod_installation_guides_list.html
SFP compatibility matrix documents:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_device_support_tables_list.html
Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request
For information on obtaining documentation, submitting a service request, and gathering additional
information, see the monthly What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation, which also lists all new and
revised Cisco technical documentation, at:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html
Subscribe to the What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation as a Really Simple Syndication (RSS) feed
and set content to be delivered directly to your desktop using a reader application. The RSS feeds are a free
service and Cisco currently supports RSS version 2.0.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
viii
OL-31444-01
CH A P T E R
1
Product Overview
The Cisco CGS 2520 switches, also referred to as the switch, are Ethernet switches that you can connect
devices such as Intelligent Electronic Devices (IEDs), distributed controllers, substation routers, Cisco
IP Phones, Cisco Wireless Access Points, and other network devices such as redundant substation
switches.
This chapter contains the following topics:
•
Switch Models, page 1-2
•
Cable Side, page 1-2
•
Ports, page 1-3
•
LEDs, page 1-8
•
SD Flash Memory Card, page 1-12
•
Power Supply Side, page 1-12
•
Management Options, page 1-15
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
1-1
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Switch Models
Switch Models
Note
The information in this document regarding China switches (part numbers ending with -C, for example,
PWR-RGD-AC-DC-C) are identical to the non-China switches, except where specified.
Table 1-1
Switch Models
Model
Description
Cisco CGS-2520-24TC
24 10/100BASE-T ports, 2 dual-purpose Gigabit Ethernet ports
(2 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and 2 SFP1 module slots), and 2 AC
and DC power supply module slots.
Cisco CGS-2520-24TC-C
(For China) 24 10/100BASE-T ports, 2 dual-purpose Gigabit
Ethernet ports (2 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and 2 SFP module
slots), and 2 AC and DC power supply module slots.
Cisco CGS-2520-16S-8PC
16 100 Mb/s SFP module slots; 8 10/100BASE-T PoE+2 ports,
2 dual-purpose Gigabit Ethernet ports (2 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
and 2 SFP module slots), and 2 AC and DC power supply module
slots.
Cisco CGS-2520-16S-8PC-C
(For China) 16 100 Mb/s SFP module slots; 8 10/100BASE-T PoE+
ports, 2 dual-purpose Gigabit Ethernet ports (2 10/100/1000BASE-T
ports and 2 SFP module slots), and 2 AC and DC power supply
module slots.
1. SFP = small form-factor pluggable.
2. PoE = Power over Ethernet plus (provides up to 30 W per port)..
Cable Side
The 10/100BASE-T ports in Figure 1-1 are grouped in pairs. The first member of the pair (port 1) is
above the second member (port 2) on the left. Port 3 is above port 4, and so on. The dual-purpose ports
are numbered 1 and 2.
Cisco CGS-2520-24TC Cable-Side View
1 3
5
6
7
C isco C G
2
4
S 252 0
8
207196
Figure 1-1
9
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
1-2
OL-31444-01
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Ports
1
SD1 flash memory card slot
6
RJ-45 console port
2
LEDs
7
USB (mini-Type B) console port
3
Express Setup button
8
Power-input terminal
4
10/100BASE-T ports
9
Alarm port
5
Dual purpose ports
1. SD = Secure Digital
The100 Mb/s SFP ports and the 10/100BASE-T PoE+ ports are grouped in pairs. The first member of
the pair (port 1) is above the second member (port 2) on the left. Port 3 is above port 4, and so on. The
dual-purpose ports are numbered 1 and 2.
Cisco CGS-2520-16S-8PC Cable-Side View
1 3
5
6
PO W ER O
VER ETH
ERN ET
PO W ER O
VER ETH
ERN ET
7
8
C isco C G
4
2
9
207197
Figure 1-2
S 252 0
10
1
SD flash memory card slot
6
Dual purpose ports
2
LEDs
7
RJ-45 console port
3
Express Setup button
8
USB (mini-Type B) console port
4
100 Mb/s SFP ports
9
Power-input terminal
5
10/100BASE-T PoE+ ports
10
Alarm port
Ports
•
10/100BASE-T Ports, page 1-4
•
PoE and PoE+ Ports, page 1-4
•
Dual-Purpose Gigabit Ethernet Ports, page 1-5
•
Power-Input Terminal, page 1-7
•
Alarm Ports, page 1-7
•
Management Ports, page 1-8
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
1-3
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Ports
10/100BASE-T Ports
You can set the 10/100BASE-T ports on the switch to operate in any combination of half duplex, full
duplex, or 10 or 100 Mb/s. You can set the ports for speed and duplex auto-negotiation. The default
setting is auto-negotiate.
When set for auto-negotiation, the switch determines the speed and duplex settings of the attached
device, and advertises its own capabilities. If the connected device also supports auto-negotiation, the
switch negotiates the best connection (the fastest line speed that both devices support and full-duplex
transmission if the attached device supports it), and configures itself accordingly. In all cases, the
attached device must be within 328 feet (100 meters).
The 10/100BASE-T ports use RJ-45 connectors with Ethernet pinouts. The maximum cable length is 328
feet (100 meters). The 100BASE-T traffic requires Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 unshielded
twisted pair (UTP) cable. The 10BASE-T traffic can use Category 3 or Category 4 UTP cable.
PoE and PoE+ Ports
Warning
Voltages that present a shock hazard may exist on Power over Ethernet (PoE) circuits if
interconnections are made using uninsulated exposed metal contacts, conductors, or terminals.
Avoid using such interconnection methods, unless the exposed metal parts are located within a
restricted access location and users and service people who are authorized within the restricted
access location are made aware of the hazard. A restricted access area can be accessed only through
the use of a special tool, lock and key or other means of security. Statement 1072
The 10/100BASE-T PoE+ ports on the Cisco CGS-2520-16S-8PC and Cisco CGS-2520-16S-8PC-C
models provide:
•
Support for IEEE 802.3af-compliant powered devices (up to 15.4 W PoE per port) and support for
IEEE 802.3at-compliant powered devices (up to 30 W PoE+ per port).
•
Support for prestandard Cisco powered devices.
•
Configurable support for Cisco intelligent power management, including:
– enhanced power negotiation
– power reservation
– per-port power policing
Each power supply module can support an equivalent PoE load of two PoE+ ports or four PoE ports.
When both power supply modules are installed, the system has enough power to support four PoE+
ports, or eight PoE ports.
If ports are designated as high priority and low priority PoE or PoE+ ports at the command line
interface (CLI), and one power supply module fails or is removed, power to the high priority ports
is maintained, and power to the low priority ports is dropped. When assigning priority to PoE or
PoE+ ports, it is important to assign priorities on the basis of power supply capacity.
For information about configuring and monitoring PoE ports, see the CGS 2520 Switch Software
Configuration Guide on Cisco.com.
For information about port connections and port specifications, see the “Connecting Devices to the
Ethernet Ports” section on page 2-24 and the “Connector and Cable Specifications” section on page B-1.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
1-4
OL-31444-01
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Ports
Note
The output of the PoE+ circuit has been evaluated as a Limited Power Source (LPS) per IEC 60950-1.
Dual-Purpose Gigabit Ethernet Ports
You can configure the dual-purpose ports on the switch as either 10/100/1000 ports or as SFP module
ports. You can set the 10/100/1000 ports to autonegotiate, or you can configure them as fixed 10, 100,
or 1000 Mb/s (Gigabit) Ethernet ports.
By default, the switch selects the medium for each dual-purpose port (10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP).
When a link is achieved on one media type, the switch disables the other media type until the active link
goes down. If links are active on both media, the SFP module port has priority, but you can use the
media-type interface configuration command to manually designate the port as an RJ-45 port or an SFP
port.
You can configure the speed and duplex settings consistent with the selected media type. For information
on configuring interfaces, see the CGS 2520 Switch Software Configuration Guide on Cisco.com.
For more information on the SFP module ports see:
•
SFP Modules, page 1-5
•
SFP Module Patch Cable, page 1-6
SFP Modules
The switch Ethernet SFP modules provide connections to other devices. These field-replaceable
transceiver modules provide the uplink interfaces.The modules have LC connectors for fiber-optic
connections or RJ-45 connectors for copper connections. You can use any combination of the supported
SFP modules listed in Table 1-2.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
1-5
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Ports
Table 1-2
Maximum Operating Temperature
Type of SFP Module
Rugged and Industrial SFPs
–40 to 140°F (–40 to 60°C)
Commercial SFPs
32 to 113°F (0 to 45°C)
Extended temperature SFPs
23 to 140°F (–5 to 60°C)
Model
•
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
•
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
•
GLC-FE-100LX-RGD
•
GLC-FE-100FX-RGD
•
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
•
GLC-BX-D with digital optical monitoring
(DOM) support
•
GLC-BX-U with DOM support
•
GLC-FE-100LX
•
GLC-FE-100BX-D
•
GLC-FE-100BX-U
•
GLC-FE-100FX
•
GLC-FE-100EX
•
GLC-FE-100ZX
•
CWDM SFP with DOM support
•
SFP-GE-L with DOM support
•
SFP-GE-S with DOM support
•
SFP-GE-Z with DOM support
•
GLC-EX-SMD with DOM support
For information about SFP modules, see your SFP module documentation and the “Installing and
Removing SFP Modules” section on page 2-19. For cable specifications, see the “SFP Module Cables”
section on page B-4
SFP Module Patch Cable
The switch uses an SFP module patch cable, a 0.5-meter, copper, passive cable with SFP module
connectors at each end (see Figure 1-3). The patch cable connects two switches in a cascaded
configuration.
SFP Module Patch Cable
126809
Figure 1-3
For information about using the SFP module patch cable, see the “Inserting and Removing the SFP
Module Patch Cable” section on page 2-21.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
1-6
OL-31444-01
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Ports
You can order this cable (part number CAB-SFP-50CM=).
Power-Input Terminal
The power-input terminal provides screw terminals for the AC and DC power connections. The switch
can operate with one or two power supplies. If one of the power sources fail, the other continues to power
the switch. For more information, see the “Power Supply Installation” section on page 3-1.
Figure 1-4
Power-Input Terminal
207234
Cisco CG
S 2520
Alarm Ports
The switch has four alarm inputs and one alarm output. The alarm setting is open or closed.
•
Open means that the normal condition has current flowing through the contact (referred to as a
normally closed contact). The alarm is generated when the current stops.
•
Closed means that no current flows through the contact (referred to as a normally open contact). The
alarm is generated when the current flows.
This section contains the following alarm port information:
•
Alarm Input, page 1-7
•
Alarm Output, page 1-7
Alarm Input
The alarm input is a dry-contact alarm port. You can connect up to four alarm inputs from devices, such
as a door, a temperature gauge, or a fire alarm, to the alarm port. You can use the CLI to set the alarm
severity to minor, major, or critical. An alarm generates a system message and turns on an LED. See the
“Alarm LEDs” section on page 1-10 for the LED descriptions.
Alarm Output
The alarm output can be configured as a minor or major alarm. Output alarms often control an external
alarm, such as a bell or a light. To connect an external alarm device to the relay, connect two relay contact
wires to complete the electrical circuit. See the “Alarm Port” section on page B-3 for information on the
alarm pinouts.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
1-7
Chapter 1
Product Overview
LEDs
Management Ports
You can connect the switch to a PC running Microsoft Windows or to a terminal server through either
the RJ-45 console port or the USB console port.
•
RJ-45 console port. The RJ-45 connection uses an RJ-45-to-DB-9 female cable
•
USB mini-Type B console port (5-pin connector); the USB connection uses a USB Type A-to-5-pin
mini-Type B cable
The USB console interface speeds are the same as the RJ-45 console interface speeds.
To use the USB console port, you must install the Cisco Windows USB device driver on the device that
is connected to the USB console port (device running with Microsoft Windows).
Note
For information about downloading the Cisco USB device driver, see the “Installing the Cisco Microsoft
Windows USB Device Drivers” section on page C-4.
With the Cisco Windows USB device driver, connecting and disconnecting the USB cable from the
console port does not affect Windows HyperTerminal operations. Mac OS X or Linux require no special
drivers.
Note
The 5-pin mini-Type B connectors resemble the 4-pin mini-Type B connectors. They are not compatible.
Use only the 5-pin mini-Type B. See Figure 1-5.
USB Mini-Type B Port
253163
Figure 1-5
The configurable inactivity timeout reactivates the RJ-45 console port if the USB console port is
activated, but no input activity occurs on it for a specified time period. When the USB console port
deactivates due to a timeout, you can restore its operation by disconnecting and reconnecting the USB
cable. For information on using the CLI to configure the USB console interface, see the switch software
guide.
LEDs
You can use the switch system and port LEDs to monitor switch activity and performance.
The information in this section includes:
•
Switch Panel LEDs, page 1-9
•
System LED, page 1-9
•
Power Supply Module LEDs, page 1-10
•
Alarm LEDs, page 1-10
•
Console LEDs, page 1-10
•
Port LEDs, page 1-11
•
Dual-Purpose Port LEDs, page 1-12
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
1-8
OL-31444-01
Chapter 1
Product Overview
LEDs
•
SD Flash Memory Card LED, page 1-12
•
Power Supply-Side LEDs, page 1-14
Switch Panel LEDs
Figure 1-6
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 10 11
12
13
207198
1
Switch LEDs (Cable Side)
14
15
16
1
SYS (system)
9
2
CON (console)
10 PSU1 (power supply 1)
3
USB
11 PSU2 (power supply 2)
4
SD (SD flash memory card)
12 PoE1
5
IN1 (alarm input 1)
13 Express Setup button
6
IN2 (alarm input 2)
14 Ethernet ports
7
IN3 (alarm input 3)
15 SFP module port
8
IN4 (alarm input 4)
16 10/100/1000 port
OUT (alarm output)
1. Only on the Cisco CGS-2520-16S-8PC switch.
System LED
Table 1-3
System LED
Color
System Status
Off
System is not powered on
Blinking green
POST1 is in progress
Green
System is operating normally
Amber
System is receiving power but is not functioning properly
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
1-9
Chapter 1
Product Overview
LEDs
1. POST = power-on self-test.
Power Supply Module LEDs
The switch power supply module LEDs are labeled PSU1 and PSU2 (on the switch) and PSU OK (on
the power supply module). They show whether power supply modules 1 and 2 are receiving power. See
Figure 1-6 and Figure 1-9.
Table 1-4
Power Supply Module LEDs
Color
System Status
Off
Power supply module (1 or 2) is not installed
Green
Valid input is present, and the output is within the operating range
Red
Valid input is present, and the output is outside the operating range or is not present
Blinking red
Valid input is not present
Alarm LEDs
Table 1-5
Alarm Input LEDs
Color
System Status
Off
No alarm
Amber
Minor alarm
Red
Major alarm
Blinking red
Critical alarm
Table 1-6
Alarm Output LED
Color
System Status
Green
No alarm
Red
Relay closed, alarm present
Console LEDs
The console LEDs show which console port is in use. See Figure 1-6 and Figure 1-9 for the LED
locations.
If you connect a cable to a console port, the switch automatically uses that port for console
communication. If you connect two console cables, the USB console port has priority.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
1-10
OL-31444-01
Chapter 1
Product Overview
LEDs
Table 1-7
RJ-45 and USB Console Port LEDs
LED
Color
Description
RJ-45 console port
Green
RJ-45 console port is active.; USB console port LED is off
Off
Port is not active; USB console port is active
Green
USB console port is active; RJ-45 console port LED is off
Off
Port is not active; RJ-45 console port is active
USB console port
Port LEDs
RJ-45 ports and SFP module slots have port LEDs. Port LEDs, as a group or individually, provide
information about the switch and about the individual ports.
Table 1-8
Meaning of Port LED Colors
LED Color
Meaning
Off
No link or port was administratively shut down
Green
Link present but not sending or receiving data
Blinking green
Activity. Port is sending or receiving data
Alternating
green-amber
Link fault. Error frames can affect connectivity, and errors such as excessive
collisions, CRC errors, and alignment and jabber errors are monitored for link
faults
Amber
Port is blocked by Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) and is not forwarding data.
After a port is reconfigured, the port LED is amber for up to 30 seconds as
STP searches for loops.
PoE LED
Table 1-9
PoE LED
Color
Meaning
Off
PoE/PoE+ not enabled
Green
PoE/PoE+ enabled and ports are functioning correctly
Alternating green and amber
PoE/PoE+ enabled but power is disconnected or has failed on a
low-priority port
Blinking amber
PoE/PoE+ enabled but power is disconnected or has failed on a
high-priority port
Amber
PoE/PoE+ enabled and a PoE/PoE+ circuit failure is detected
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
1-11
Chapter 1
Product Overview
SD Flash Memory Card
Dual-Purpose Port LEDs
The dual-purpose port LEDs identify the connection as either a copper-based connector or an SFP
module. The ports can autonegotiate, or you can manually configure each dual-purpose port as either
10/100/1000 with copper connectors or as an SFP module port, but not as both types at the same time.
See Table 1-8 for LED descriptions.
SD Flash Memory Card LED
Table 1-10
SD Flash Memory Card LED
Color
System Status
Off / blinking green
Transfer in progress
Blinking amber
Not present (slow blinking); unsupported SD flash memory card is
detected (fast blinking)
Amber
Error accessing the SD flash memory card; Cisco IOS boot image
cannot be found
Green
SD flash memory card is functioning
SD Flash Memory Card
The switch ships with the Secure Digital (SD) flash memory card installed. See Figure 1-1 and
Figure 1-2. You can remove the card from a failed switch and install it in a replacement switch. You do
not have to reconfigure the new switch. See the “Replacing the SD Flash Memory Card” section on
page 2-22 for information.
Warning
Be aware that the SD card contains sensitive and security relevant information, including but not
limited to full device configuration information, public and private keys used for SSH and SSL (if those
protocols are enabled), device passwords and others. Access to SD cards for any Cisco CGS switch
should be limited to authorized personnel.
Power Supply Side
The power supply side has the LED panel and two power supply slots for the removable power supplies.
See Figure 1-7 and Figure 1-8.
This section has information about:
•
Power Supply-Side LEDs, page 1-14
•
Power Supply Features, page 1-14
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
1-12
OL-31444-01
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Power Supply Side
Figure 1-7
Switch with One Power Supply Module
207200
P W R-R G D -LO W -D C
C isco C onne
Sw itch 2500cted G rid
Series
1
2
3
1
LED panel
Figure 1-8
Power supply slot 1
3
Power supply slot 2
Switch with Both Power Supply Modules
207230
P W R-R G D -LO W -D C
P W R-R G D -LO W -D C
C isco C onne
Sw itch 2500cted G rid
Series
1
1
1
PSU OK LED
For a description of the PSU OK LED, see Table 1-4 on page 1-10.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
1-13
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Power Supply Side
Power Supply-Side LEDs
Figure 1-9
1
2
3
Switch LEDs
4
5
6
7
8
9 10 11
12
207199
Cisco Connected Grid
Switch 2500 Series
13
14
15
1
SYS (system)
9
2
CON (console)
10 PSU1 (power supply 1)
3
USB LED
11 PSU2 (power supply 2)
4
SD (SD flash memory card)
12 PoE1
5
IN1 (alarm input 1)
13 Express setup button
6
IN2 (alarm input 2)
14 Ethernet port
7
IN3 (alarm input 3)
15 10/100/1000 port
8
IN4 (alarm input 4)
16 SFP port
OUT (alarm output)
1. Only on the Cisco CGS-2520-16S-8PC switch.
For a description of the LEDs, see LEDs, page 1-8.
Power Supply Features
The switch has two slots for power supply modules:
•
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC: low-voltage DC (for voltage information, see Table A-8)
•
PWR-RGD-AC-DC: high-voltage AC or DC (for voltage information, see Table A-7)
•
PWR-RGD-AC-DC-C: high-voltage AC or DC for China
The switch supports these power supply module combinations:
•
Single low-voltage DC
•
Single high-voltage AC or DC
•
Two high-voltage AC or DC
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
1-14
OL-31444-01
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Management Options
•
Two low-voltage DC
•
One high-voltage AC or DC and one low-voltage DC
For information on installing the power supply modules, see the “Power Supply Installation” section on
page 3-1
See Table 1-4 for information on the power supply LEDs.
Management Options
•
Device manager
You can use the device manager in the switch memory to manage standalone switches. For
information, see the switch getting started guide and the device manager online help.
•
Cisco IOS CLI
You can configure and monitor the switch from the CLI. Connect your management station to the
switch console port or use Telnet from a remote management station. See the switch command
reference on Cisco.com for information.
•
CiscoWorks application
The CiscoWorks LAN Management Solution (LMS) is a suite of management tools that simplify the
configuration, administration, monitoring, and troubleshooting of Cisco networks. See the LMS
documentation for information:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps7198/tsd_products_support_series_home.html
•
CiscoView application
The CiscoView device-management application displays a switch image that you can use to view
switch status and performance information and to set configuration parameters. The CiscoView
application (sold separately) can be a standalone application or part of a Simple Network
Management Protocol (SNMP) platform. For information, see the CiscoView documentation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/cscowork/ps4565/tsd_products_support_series_home.ht
ml
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
1-15
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Management Options
•
Cisco Configuration Engine
The Cisco Configuration Engine automates initial configurations and configuration updates. It
generates device-specific configuration changes, sends them to the device, executes the
configuration changes, and logs the results. For information about Cisco Configuration Engine, see
the software configuration guide on Cisco.com.
•
SNMP network management
You can manage switches from a Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)-compatible
management station that is running platforms such as HP OpenView or SunNet Manager. The switch
supports a comprehensive set of Management Information Base (MIB) extensions and four Remote
Monitoring (RMON) groups. See the switch software configuration guide on Cisco.com and the
documentation that came with your SNMP application for information.
•
Cisco Configuration Professional
Configuration Professional is a software program that you download from Cisco.com and run on
your PC. It offers advanced options for configuring and monitoring multiple devices, including the
Cisco CGS 2520 switches. Configuration Professional is available at no cost:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9422/index.html
See the Configuration Professional getting started guide and online help for more information.
•
Cisco Security Manager
Cisco Security Manager (Security Manager) manages security policies on Cisco security devices. It
supports integrated provisioning of firewall, IPS, and VPN (site-to-site, remote access, and SSL)
services across devices. For information, see the User Guide for Cisco Security Manager 3.2.2.
•
Catalyst Smart Operations
The Smart Install feature provides a single point of management (director) in a network. You can
use it to provide a zero touch image and configuration upgrade of newly deployed switches and
image and configuration downloads for any client switches. For information, see the Cisco Smart
Install Configuration Guide on Cisco.com.
The Smartports feature provides user-defined and Cisco-default macros for creating custom switch
configurations to simplify deployment. For information about configuring Smartports, see the
switch software configuration guide on Cisco.com.
Network Configurations
See the CGS 2520 Switch Software Configuration Guide on Cisco.com for an explanation of network
configuration concepts. The software configuration guide also provides network configuration examples
for creating dedicated network segments that are interconnected through Ethernet connections.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
1-16
OL-31444-01
CH A P T E R
2
Switch Installation
This chapter contains the steps to install the switch. Please read the topics and follow the steps in the
following order:
•
Warnings, page 2-1
•
Installation Guidelines, page 2-3
•
Verifying Switch Operation, page 2-3
•
Installing the Switch, page 2-4
•
Installing and Removing SFP Modules, page 2-19
•
Inserting and Removing the SFP Module Patch Cable, page 2-21
•
Replacing the SD Flash Memory Card, page 2-22
•
Connecting Devices to the Ethernet Ports, page 2-24
•
Where to Go Next, page 2-26
Warnings
These warnings are translated into several languages in the Regulatory Compliance and Safety
Information for the Cisco CGS 2520 document that ships on the documentation CD.
These warning statements apply to all the switches:
Warning
Before working on equipment that is connected to power lines, remove jewelry (including rings,
necklaces, and watches). Metal objects will heat up when connected to power and ground and can
cause serious burns or weld the metal object to the terminals. Statement 43
Warning
Do not work on the system or connect or disconnect cables during periods of lightning activity.
Statement 1001
Warning
Read the installation instructions before you connect the system to its power source. Statement 1004
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
2-1
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Warnings
Warning
This unit is intended for installation in restricted access areas. A restricted access area can be
accessed only through the use of a special tool, lock and key, or other means of security.
Statement 1017
Warning
This equipment must be grounded. Never defeat the ground conductor or operate the equipment in the
absence of a suitably installed ground conductor. Contact the appropriate electrical inspection
authority or an electrician if you are uncertain that suitable grounding is available. Statement 1024
Warning
This unit might have more than one power supply connection. All connections must be removed to
de-energize the unit. Statement 1028
Warning
Only trained and qualified personnel should be allowed to install, replace, or service this equipment.
Statement 1030
Warning
Ultimate disposal of this product should be handled according to all national laws and regulations.
Statement 1040
Warning
For connections outside the building where the equipment is installed, the following ports must be
connected through an approved network termination unit with integral circuit protection.
10/100/1000 Ethernet Statement 1044
Warning
To prevent the system from overheating, do not operate it in an area that exceeds the maximum
recommended ambient temperature of:
140°F (60°C) Statement 1047
Warning
This equipment is supplied as “open type” equipment. It must be mounted within an enclosure that is
suitably designed for those specific environmental conditions that will be present and appropriately
designed to prevent personal injury resulting from accessibility to live parts. The interior of the
enclosure must be accessible only by the use of a tool. The enclosure must meet IP 54 or NEMA type
4 minimum enclosure rating standards. Statement 1063
Warning
Installation of the equipment must comply with local and national electrical codes. Statement 1074
Note
For U.S. installations, refer to national electrical code ANSI/NFPA 70.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
2-2
OL-31444-01
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installation Guidelines
Warning
To prevent airflow restriction, allow clearance around the ventilation openings to be at least:
1.75 in. (4.4 cm). Statement 1076
Installation Guidelines
Before installing the switch, verify that these guidelines are met:
•
Cabling must be kept away from sources of electrical noise, such as radios, power lines, and
fluorescent lighting fixtures. Make sure that the cabling is away from other devices that might
damage the cables.
•
Operating environment is within the temperature ranges listed in the “Switch Specifications” section
on page A-1.
•
Relative humidity around the switch does not exceed 95 percent (noncondensing).
•
Altitude at the installation site is not higher than 10,000 feet.
•
For 10/100 and 10/100/1000 fixed ports, cable lengths from the switch to connected devices are not
more than 328 feet (100 meters).
•
For cable lengths for small-form-factor pluggable (SFP)-module connections, see the “SFP Module
Cables” section on page B-4 and the module documentation.
•
Airflow around the switch and through the vents is unrestricted. To prevent overheating, the switch
must meet the minimum clearance of 1.75 inches (4.4 cm) at the top and bottom. For clearances
needed for wall mounting, see specifications in “Wall-Mounting” section on page 2-16.
Note
If the switch is installed in a closed or multirack assembly, take into consideration that the
temperature around the switch might be greater than normal room temperature and that special
accommodations in clearance must be made.
Verifying Switch Operation
Before installing the switch in a rack or on a wall, you should power on the switch and verify that the
switch passes the power-on self-test (POST).
To wire the switch to the power source, see the “Power Supply Module Installation” section on page 3-2.
When the switch begins POST, the System LED blinks green, and the other LEDs stay green. When the
switch passes POST, the System LED turns green. The other LEDs turn off and return to their operating
status. If the switch fails POST, the System LED is amber.
Note
Contact Cisco Systems immediately if your switch fails POST.
After a successful POST, disconnect the power from the switch.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
2-3
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Installing the Switch
The following installation information is covered in this section:
Note
•
Mounting into a Rack, page 2-4
•
Wall-Mounting, page 2-16
After the switch is mounted onto the rack, connect the power source to the switch. For more information,
see the “Power Supply Installation” chapter.
Mounting into a Rack
The following mounting procedures are explained in this section:
Warning
•
Mounting Brackets, page 2-4
•
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks, page 2-5
•
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks (IP-30 Compliance), page 2-7
•
Attaching Brackets for 23-Inch Racks, page 2-12
•
Attaching Brackets for ETSI Racks, page 2-13
•
Mounting the Switch into a Rack, page 2-15
To prevent bodily injury when mounting or servicing this unit in a rack, you must take special
precautions to ensure that the system remains stable. The following guidelines are provided to ensure
your safety:
• This unit should be mounted at the bottom of the rack if it the only rack in the rack
• When mounting this unit in a partially filled rack, load the rack from the bottom to the top with the
heaviest component at the bottom of the rack
• If the rack is provided with stabilizing devices, install the stabilizers before mounting or servicing
the unit in the rack. Statement 1008
Mounting Brackets
Figure 2-1 shows the 19-inch rack mounting brackets.
Figure 2-1
19-inch Mounting Brackets
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
2-4
OL-31444-01
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-2 shows the 23-inch rack mounting brackets.
Figure 2-2
23-inch Mounting Brackets
Figure 2-3 shows the ETSI rack mounting brackets.
Figure 2-3
ETSI Mounting Brackets
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks
Figure 2-4 and Figure 2-5 shows the 19-inch rack mounting bracket locations on the switch for
cable-side mounting and power-side mounting onto an 19-inch rack.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
2-5
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-4
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks
1
Mid-mount position
3
Cable-side mounting position
2
Phillips flat-head screws
4
Power supply-side mounting position
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
2-6
OL-31444-01
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-5
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks
1
Phillips flat-head screws
2
Cable-side-mounting position
3
Power supply-side mounting position
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks (IP-30 Compliance)
Before installing the mounting brackets, you need to install the rubber plugs into the unused mounting
holes of the switch chassis. You can get the appropriate rubber plugs by ordering kit CGS-2520-IP30KIT.
Follow the procedure below to install the rubber plugs.
Step 1
Determine whether you will install using the mid-mount, cable-side, or power supply-side positioning
by identifying your bracket mounting positions shown in Figure 2-9 and Figure 2-10.
Step 2
Insert the rubber plugs into the appropriate holes according to your mount position as shown in
Figure 2-6 and Figure 2-7. Follow the same procedure for both sides of the switch.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
2-7
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-6
Inserting the Rubber Plugs
1
Rubber plug
3
Cable-side mounting position
2
Mid-mount position
4
Power supply-side mounting position
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
2-8
OL-31444-01
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-7
Step 3
Inserting the Rubber Plugs
1
Rubber plug
2
Cable-side mounting position
3
Power supply-side mounting position
Use a screwdriver or pen to completely push in the rubber plugs. Figure 2-8 shows a close-up of the rubber
plug and how they are inserted into the mounting holes.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
2-9
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-8
Step 4
1
Rubber plug
2
Switch
Inserting the Rubber Plugs (detail)
3
Screwdriver
Install the brackets on both sides of the switch as shown in Figure 2-9 and Figure 2-10.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
2-10
OL-31444-01
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-9
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks
1
Mid-mount position
3
Cable-side mounting position
2
Phillips flat-head screws
4
Power supply-side mounting position
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
2-11
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-10
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks
1
Phillips flat-head screws
2
Cable-side-mounting position
Note
3
Power supply-side mounting position
For IP-30 compliance: If you use 23-inch brackets or ETSI brackets, you can insert the rubber
plugs in the same holes as shown in Figure 2-6 and Figure 2-7 before installing the brackets.
Attaching Brackets for 23-Inch Racks
Figure 2-11 shows the 23-inch rack mounting bracket locations on the switch for cable-side mounting
and power-side mounting onto a 23-inch rack.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
2-12
OL-31444-01
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-11
Note
Attaching Brackets for 23-Inch Racks
1
Phillips flat-head screws
2
Cable-side-mounting position
3
Power supply-side mounting position
For IP-30 compliance: If you use 23-inch brackets, you can insert the rubber plugs in the same holes as
shown in Figure 2-7 or Figure 2-8 before installing the brackets.
Attaching Brackets for ETSI Racks
Figure 2-12 shows the mounting bracket locations on the switch for cable-side mounting and power-side
mounting onto an ETSI rack.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
2-13
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-12
Note
Attaching Brackets for ETSI Racks
1
Phillips flat-head screws
2
Cable-side mounting position
3
Power supply-side mounting position
For IP-30 compliance: If you use ETSI brackets, you can insert the rubber plugs in the same holes as
shown in Figure 2-7 or Figure 2-8 before installing the brackets.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
2-14
OL-31444-01
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Mounting the Switch into a Rack
After you attach the brackets onto the switch, use the four supplied number-12 Phillips machine screws
to attach the brackets to the rack as shown in Figure 2-13. (Brackets for the 19-inch rack shown in this
example.)
Note
We recommend attaching the cable guide to prevent the cables from obscuring the LED panels on the
devices in the rack. Use the supplied black screw shown in Figure 2-13 [6] to attach the cable guide to
the left or right bracket.
Figure 2-13
Rack Mounting
1
Mid-mount position
4
Phillips machine screws
2
Cable screw
5
Power supply-side mounting position
3
Cable-side mounting position
6
Cable guide
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
2-15
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Wall-Mounting
The following steps are covered in this section:
Warning
•
Attaching Brackets for Wall Mounting, page 2-16
•
Wall-Mounting (for IP-30 Compliance), page 2-17
If the switch is wall-mounted in an enclosure allow for these minimum clearances:
• Sides of switch (facing up and facing down): 3.75 in. (9.52 cm)
• Port side 3.0 in. (7.62 cm)
• Power supply side: 5.25 in. (13.33 cm)
• Cover side (side not facing wall): 1.75 in. (4.44 cm)
• Base side (facing wall): 0 in. (0 cm)
Attaching Brackets for Wall Mounting
Follow these steps to mount the switch onto a wall.
Step 1
Insert the rubber plugs into the appropriate holes. Follow the same procedure for the other side of the
switch.
Step 2
Use a screwdriver or pen to completely push in the rubber plugs (see Figure 2-8).
Step 3
Install the brackets onto both sides of the switch (see Figure 2-16).
Step 4
Secure the bracket and switch to the wall using the screws provided.
Figure 2-14 shows how to wall-mount the switch onto a wall.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
2-16
OL-31444-01
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-14
1
Attaching 19-inch Rack Brackets for Wall Mounting
Phillips truss-head screws
Wall-Mounting (for IP-30 Compliance)
Follow these steps to mount the switch onto a wall and conform to IP-30 Compliance regulations.
Step 1
Insert the rubber plugs into the appropriate holes (see Figure 2-15). Follow the same procedure for the
other side of the switch.
Step 2
Use a screwdriver or pen to completely push in the rubber plugs (see Figure 2-8).
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
2-17
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-15
1
Step 3
Inserting the Rubber Plugs into the Switch Holes
Rubber plug
Install the brackets on both sides of the switch (see Figure 2-16).
Figure 2-16
1
Attaching 19-inch Rack Brackets
Phillips truss-head screws
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
2-18
OL-31444-01
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing and Removing SFP Modules
Installing and Removing SFP Modules
Small-form-factor pluggable (SFP) modules provide the uplink optical interfaces, laser send (TX) and
laser receive (RX).
When installing or removing SFP modules, observe these guidelines:
Warning
•
Removing and installing an SFP module can shorten its useful life. Do not remove and insert any
module more often than is absolutely necessary.
•
To prevent ESD damage, follow your normal board and component handling procedures when
connecting cables to the switch and other devices.
Class 1 laser product. Statement 1008
Caution
Do not remove the dust plugs from the fiber-optic SFP module port or the rubber caps from the
fiber-optic cable until you are ready to connect the cable. The plugs and caps protect the SFP module
ports and cables from contamination and ambient light.
Caution
We strongly recommend that you not install or remove the SFP module while the fiber-optic cable is
attached to it because of the potential damage to the cables, to the cable connector, or to the optical
interfaces in the SFP module. Disconnect the cable before you remove or install an SFP module.
Installing SFP Modules
This section describes how to install Small Form Factor pluggable (SFP) modules. SFP modules are
inserted into the SFP modules connected to the switch.
Step 1
Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to a bare metal surface.
Step 2
Find the send (TX) and receive (RX) markings on the module top.
Note
On some SFP modules, the send and receive (TX and RX) markings might be replaced by arrows
that show the direction (send or receive) of the connection.
Step 3
If the module has a bale-clasp latch, move it to the open, unlocked position.
Step 4
Align the module in front of the slot opening, and insert until you feel the connector snap into place.
Step 5
If the module has a bale-clasp latch, close it to lock it into place.
Step 6
For fiber-optic SFP modules, remove the dust plugs and store them in a clean location for reuse.
Caution
Step 7
Do not remove the dust plugs from the fiber-optic SFP module port until you are ready to
insert the SFP cables.
Connect the SFP cables.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
2-19
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing and Removing SFP Modules
Figure 2-17
Installing an SFP Module
Removing SFP Modules
This section describes how to replace small-form-factor pluggable (SFP) modules. SFP modules are
inserted into the SFP modules connected to the switch.
Step 1
Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to a bare metal surface.
Step 2
Disconnect the cables from the SFP module ports. For reattachment, note which cable connector plug is
send (TX) and which is receive (RX).
Note
Caution
On some SFP modules, the send and receive (TX and RX) markings might be replaced by arrows
that show the direction (send or receive) of the connection.
Do not remove cables from the fiber-optic SFP module ports until you are ready to insert the
dust plugs.
Step 3
Insert a dust plug into the optical ports of the SFP module.
Step 4
If the module has a bale-clasp latch, pull the bale out and down to eject it. If the latch is obstructed and
you cannot use your finger, use a small, flat-blade screwdriver or other long, narrow instrument.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
2-20
OL-31444-01
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Inserting and Removing the SFP Module Patch Cable
Figure 2-18
Removing a Bale Clasp Latch SFP Module
Step 5
Grasp the SFP module, and carefully remove it from the slot.
Step 6
Place the module in an anti-static bag or other protective environment.
Inserting and Removing the SFP Module Patch Cable
Step 1
Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to a bare metal surface.
Step 2
Insert the SFP module patch cable into the slot until you feel the connector on the cable snap into place
at the rear of the slot (see Figure 2-19).
Figure 2-19
Step 3
Inserting an SFP Module Patch Cable
Repeat these steps for the second switch that you want to connect to the first switch.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
2-21
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Replacing the SD Flash Memory Card
Figure 2-20
Connecting Two Switches with an SFP Module Patch Cable
Removing the SFP Module Patch Cable
To remove an SFP module patch cable from the SFP module slot, release the connector, and pull it from
the slot.
Replacing the SD Flash Memory Card
Warning
Be aware that the SD card contains sensitive and security relevant information, including but not
limited to full device configuration information, public and private keys used for SSH and SSL (if those
protocols are enabled), device passwords and others. Access to SD cards for any Cisco CGS switch
should be limited to authorized personnel.
Step 1
Locate the Secure Digital (SD) flash memory card slot on the cable-side of the switch.
Step 2
Use a number 1 Phillips screwdriver to loosen the captive screw (see Figure 2-21).
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
2-22
OL-31444-01
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Replacing the SD Flash Memory Card
Figure 2-21
Step 3
Pull the cover open, and pull the cover tabs from the hinge (see Figure 2-22).
Figure 2-22
Step 4
Loosening the Captive Screw
Removing the SD Slot Cover
Gently push the SD flash memory card to eject it (see Figure 2-23). Place it in an antistatic bag to protect
it from static discharge.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
2-23
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Connecting Devices to the Ethernet Ports
Figure 2-23
Removing the SD Flash Memory Card
.
Step 5
Push the replacement card (upside down) into the slot, and press it firmly in place. The card is keyed so
that you cannot insert it the wrong way.
Step 6
Begin replacing the cover by placing the SD slot cover tabs into the hinge.
Step 7
Close the cover, and use a ratcheting torque number 1 Phillips screwdriver to torque the screw to
4.5 in-lb.
Table 2-1
Ethernet Cables (Auto-MDIX Disabled)
Device
Crossover Cable1
Straight-Through Cable1
Switch to switch
Yes
No
Switch to hub
Yes
No
Switch to computer or server
No
Yes
Switch to router
No
Yes
Switch to IP phone
No
Yes
1. 100BASE-TX and 1000BASE-T traffic requires twisted four-pair, Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 cable. 10BASE-T
traffic uses Category 3 or Category 4 cable.
Connecting Devices to the Ethernet Ports
This section covers the following procedures:
•
Connecting to the 10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ports, page 2-25
•
Connecting to the 10/100 PoE+ Ports, page 2-25
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
2-24
OL-31444-01
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Connecting Devices to the Ethernet Ports
Connecting to the 10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ports
The 10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports use standard RJ-45 connectors with Ethernet pinouts. The
maximum cable length is 328 feet (100 meters). The 100BASE-TX and 1000BASE-T traffic requires
Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 UTP cable. The 10BASE-T traffic uses Category 3 or Category
4 cable.
The auto-negotiation feature is enabled by default on the switch. At this setting, the switch ports
configure themselves to operate at the speed of the attached device. If the device does not support
auto-negotiation, you can set the switch port speed and duplex parameters. To maximize performance,
either let the ports autonegotiate both speed and duplex, or set the port speed and duplex parameters on
both ends of the connection.
For simplified cabling, the automatic medium-dependent interface crossover (auto-MDIX) feature is
enabled by default. With auto-MDIX enabled, the switch detects the required cable type for copper
Ethernet connections and configures the interface accordingly. Therefore, you can use either a crossover
or a straight-through cable for connections to a 10/100/1000 Ethernet port, regardless of the type of
connected device.
See the switch software configuration guide or the switch command reference on Cisco.com for more
information about auto-negotiation and auto-MDIX.
If auto-MDIX is disabled, use the guidelines in Table 2-1 to select the cable for connecting the
10/100/1000 Ethernet ports to other devices.
See the “Connector and Cable Specifications” section on page B-1 for cable-pinout descriptions.
Figure 2-24
Connecting to an Ethernet Port
Connecting to the 10/100 PoE+ Ports
The Cisco CGS-2520-16S-8PC switch (and the CGS-2520-16S-8PC-C switch) 10/100 PoE+ ports have
the same auto-negotiation settings and cabling requirements as those in the “Connecting to the 10/100
and 10/100/1000 Ports” section on page 2-25. These ports provide PoE power.
See the “PoE and PoE+ Ports” section on page 1-4 for information on the cables and connectors.
The ports provide PoE support for devices compliant with IEEE 802.3af and also provide Cisco
prestandard PoE support for Cisco IP Phones and Cisco Aironet Access Points.
On a per-port basis, you can control whether or not a port automatically provides power to a connected
IP phone or an access point.
To access an advanced PoE+ planning tool, use the Cisco Power Calculator on Cisco.com:
http://tools.cisco.com/cpc/launch.jsp
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
2-25
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Where to Go Next
You can use this application to calculate the power supply requirements for a specific PoE configuration.
The results show output current, output power, and heat dissipation.
Warning
Voltages that present a shock hazard may exist on Power over Ethernet (PoE) circuits if
interconnections are made using uninsulated exposed metal contacts, conductors, or terminals.
Avoid using such interconnection methods, unless the exposed metal parts are located within a
restricted access location and users and service people who are authorized within the restricted
access location are made aware of the hazard. A restricted access area can be accessed only through
the use of a special tool, lock and key or other means of security. Statement 1072
Caution
Category 5e and Category 6 cables can store high levels of static electricity. Always ground the cables
to a suitable and safe earth ground before connecting them to the switch or other devices.
Where to Go Next
After the switch is mounted onto the rack, do the following:
•
Wire the switch to a power source (see the “Power Supply Installation” chapter).
•
For configuration instructions about the CLI setup program, see the “Configuring the Switch with
the CLI Setup Program” section on page C-1.
•
You can use the default configuration installed on the switch or use any of the management options
described in the “Management Options” section on page 1-15 to change the switch settings.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
2-26
OL-31444-01
CH A P T E R
3
Power Supply Installation
This chapter describes how to remove and install a new or replacement power supply. Your switch ships
with at least one installed power supply module (AC or DC, depending on your order). The power supply
modules are field-replaceable units (FRUs) and are hot-swappable.
For translations of the safety warnings in this chapter, see the Regulatory Compliance and Safety
Information for the Cisco CGS 2520 on the documentation CD and also on Cisco.com.
•
Power Supply Modules, page 3-1
•
Installation Guidelines, page 3-3
•
Grounding the Switch, page 3-4
•
Installing the Power Supply Module in the Switch, page 3-6
•
Wiring the Power Source, page 3-7
•
Removing the Power Supply Module, page 3-11
Power Supply Modules
For information on the power supply modules, see the “Power Supply Features” section on page 1-14.
Table 3-1
Note
Power Supply Modules
Model
Description
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC
Low-voltage DC. For voltage information, see Table A-8 on page A-4
PWR-RGD-AC-DC
High-voltage AC or DC. For voltage information, see Table A-7 on page A-4
PWR-RGD-AC-DC-C
(For China) High-voltage AC or DC. For voltage information, see Table A-7
on page A-4
Each power supply module can support an equivalent PoE load of two PoE+ ports or four PoE ports.
When both power supply modules are installed, the system has enough power to support four PoE+ ports,
or eight PoE ports. If ports are designated as high priority and low priority PoE or PoE+ ports at the
command line interface (CLI), and one power supply module fails or is removed, power to the high
priority ports is maintained, and power to the low priority ports is dropped. When assigning priority to
PoE or PoE+ ports, it is important to assign priorities on the basis of power supply capacity.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
3-1
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power Supply Module Installation
Figure 3-1
PWR-RGD-AC-DC Power Supply Module
207215
1
2
3
1
Power supply module
2
PSU OK LED
Figure 3-2
3
Captive screw
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC Power Supply Module
207232
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC
1
2
3
1
Power supply module
2
PSU OK LED
3
Captive screw
For a description of the PSU OK LEDs, see the “Power Supply Module LEDs” section on page 1-10.
Power Supply Module Installation
•
Installation Guidelines, page 3-3
•
Installing a Power Supply Module, page 3-3
•
Wiring the Power Source, page 3-7
•
Removing the Power Supply Module, page 3-11
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
3-2
OL-31444-01
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power Supply Module Installation
Installation Guidelines
Observe these guidelines when removing or installing a power supply module:
A power supply module that is only partially connected to the switch disrupts the system operation.
Warning
Note
Blank faceplates and cover panels serve three important functions: they prevent exposure to
hazardous voltages and currents inside the chassis; they contain electromagnetic interference (EMI)
that might disrupt other equipment; and they direct the flow of cooling air through the chassis. Do not
operate the system unless all cards, faceplates, front covers, and rear covers are in place.
Statement 1029
You can order the blank cover (part number RPS-CG-COVER=).
Warning
Do not reach into a vacant slot while installing or removing a module. Exposed circuitry is an energy
hazard. Statement 206
Warning
Only trained and qualified personnel should be allowed to install, replace, or service this equipment.
Statement 1030
Warning
Do not work on the system or connect or disconnect cables during periods of lightning activity.
Statement 1001
Installing a Power Supply Module
This procedure is for installing a power supply module in the PSU1 or PSU2 slot.
Warning
The covers are an integral part of the safety design of the product. Do not operate the unit without the
covers installed. Statement 1077
Warning
This unit might have more than one power supply connection. All connections must be removed to
de-energize the unit. Statement 1028
Caution
Equipment installation must comply with local and national electrical codes.
Equipment That You Need
•
Ratcheting torque flathead screwdriver that exerts up to 15-inch pound (in-lb) of torque
•
Ring, spade, or flanged spade terminal
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
3-3
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power Supply Module Installation
– Ring terminal (such as Tyco part number 2-34158-1 for 16–14 AWG or 2-34852-1 for 12–10
AWG wire)
– Spade terminal (such as Tyco part number 54367-2 for 16–14 AWG wire)
– Flanged spade terminal (such as Tyco part number 2-324165-1 for 16–14 AWG wire or
1-324581-1 for 12–10 AWG wire)
Note
For IP-30 compliance:
Use the 16-14 AWG wire and appropriate terminals for the AC or high-voltage DC power supply
Use the12-10 AWG wire and appropriate terminals for the low-voltage DC power supply
•
Crimping tool (such as Thomas & Bett part number WT2000, ERG-2001)
•
6-gauge copper ground wire (such as Belden part number 9906)
•
12-AWG wire (minimum) for the low-voltage power supply module and 16-AWG (minimum) wire
for the high-voltage power supply module
•
For power source connections, use wires rated for at least 194°F (90°C).
•
UL- and CSA-rated style 1007 or 1569 twisted-pair copper wire (such as Belden part number 9318)
•
Wire-stripping tools for stripping 6-, 10-, 12-, 14-, and 16-gauge wires.
•
Number-2 Phillips screwdriver
•
Flat-blade screwdriver
Grounding the Switch
Follow the grounding procedures at your site and observe these warnings:
Warning
This equipment must be grounded. Never defeat the ground conductor or operate the equipment in the
absence of a suitably installed ground conductor. Contact the appropriate electrical inspection
authority or an electrician if you are uncertain that suitable grounding is available. Statement 1024
Warning
When installing or replacing the unit, the ground connection must always be made first and
disconnected last. Statement 1046
Caution
Note
Follow the grounding procedure instructions, and use a UL-listed lug (included with the switch) for
number-6 AWG wire and 10-32 ground-lug screws.
You can use the grounding lug to attach a wrist strap for ESD protection during servicing.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
3-4
OL-31444-01
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power Supply Module Installation
Follow these steps to install a dual-hole lug on the switch. Be sure to follow any grounding requirements
at your site.
Step 1
Use a Phillips screwdriver or a ratcheting torque screwdriver with a Phillips head to remove the ground
screw from the cable side of the switch. You need the screw in Step 4.
Step 2
Strip the 6-gauge ground wire to 0.5 inch (12.7 mm) ± 0.02 inch (0.5 mm) (see Figure 3-3). Stripping
more than the recommended amount of wire can leave exposed wire from the connector.
Figure 3-3
Stripping the Ground Wire
60531
0.25 in. (6.3 mm) ± 0.02 in. (0.5 mm)
Step 3
Insert the ground wire into the terminal lug, and crimp the terminal to the wire (see Figure 3-4).
Crimping the Terminal Lug
280938
Figure 3-4
Step 4
Slide the ground screw from Step 1 through the terminal lug. Insert the ground screws into the opening
on the cable side.
Figure 3-5
Attaching the Terminal Lug
100-240
V~, 50-6
V~,
0Hz
0 , 2A
Cisco CG
207217
S 2520
1
1
Dual-hole terminal lug
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
3-5
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power Supply Module Installation
Step 5
Use a ratcheting torque screwdriver to tighten the ground screws to 30 in-lb (± 2 in-lb).
Step 6
Attach the other end of the ground wire to a grounded bare metal surface, such as a ground bus or a
grounded bare rack.
Installing the Power Supply Module in the Switch
Step 1
We recommend that power be off at the AC or DC circuits. Locate the circuit breakers, turn them OFF,
and tape them in the OFF position.
Note
Step 2
If the power is not off at the AC or DC circuit breaker, do not touch the power-input terminal.
Use a Phillips screwdriver to loosen the two captive screws of the blank power supply module and gently
pull it out. See Figure 3-6 and Figure 3-7.
Figure 3-6
Loosen the Screws on the Power Supply Blank
207430
C isco C onne
Sw itch 2500cted G rid
Series
Figure 3-7
Remove the Power Supply Blank
207431
C isco C onne
Sw itch 2500cted G rid
Series
Step 3
Insert the power supply module into the slot, and gently push it in (see Figure 3-8). The power supply
module should be flush with the switch.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
3-6
OL-31444-01
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power Supply Module Installation
Insert the Power Supply Module
207233
Figure 3-8
Step 4
Use a ratcheting torque screwdriver to torque each screw to 8–10 in-lb.
Wiring the Power Source
Before you wire the power source, review the warnings in this section:
Warning
This product relies on the building’s installation for short-circuit (overcurrent) protection. Ensure that
the protective device is rated not greater than:
AC: 5 A, DC: 15 A Statement 1005
Warning
A readily accessible two-poled disconnect device must be incorporated in the fixed wiring.
Statement 1022
Warning
Only trained and qualified personnel should be allowed to install or replace this equipment.
Statement 1030
Warning
Hazardous voltage or energy may be present on power terminals. Always replace cover when
terminals are not in service. Be sure uninsulated conductors are not accessible when cover is in
place. Statement 1086
Step 1
Locate the AC and DC circuit breakers, turn them OFF, and tape them in the OFF position.
Note
Step 2
Do not connect the switch to a power source that has an ON/OFF switch.
Use a Phillips screwdriver to loosen the captive screw on the power-input terminal, and open the cover.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
3-7
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power Supply Module Installation
Opening the Power-Input Terminal Cover
100-240
V~, 50-60
Hz, 2A
5
Cisco CG
100-240
2A
S 2520
V~, 50-60
Hz, 2A
5
2A
10A
10A
207426
Figure 3-9
The terminal screws labels are on the power-input terminal cover (see Figure 3-10).
Figure 3-10
Power-Input Terminal
1
Line connection for high-voltage AC (PSU1)
8
Line connection for high-voltage AC (for
PSU2)
2
Neutral connection for high-voltage AC
(PSU1)
9
Neutral connection for high-voltage AC
(PSU2)
3
Positive connection for high-voltage DC
(PSU1)
10
Positive connection for high-voltage DC
(PSU2)
4
Negative connection for high-voltage DC
(PSU1)
11
Negative connection for high-voltage DC
(PSU2)
5
PSU1 (power supply module 1)
12
PSU2 (power supply module 2)
6
Positive connection for low-voltage DC
(PSU1)
13
Positive connection for low-voltage DC
(PSU2)
7
Negative connection for low-voltage DC
(PSU1)
14
Negative connection for low-voltage DC
(PSU2)
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
3-8
OL-31444-01
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power Supply Module Installation
100-240V~, 50-60Hz, 2A
1
2
8
9
3
4 10
11
5
5
5
2A
6
7 13
10A
Note
Step 3
12
14
10A
The power supply module 1 connection is labeled PSU1, and the power supply module 2 connection is
labeled PSU2. Make sure that you connect the wires to the correct terminal screws.
Use twisted-pair copper wire (14- to 18-AWG) to connect from the power-input terminal to the power
source.
Note
Step 4
2A
207241
100-240V~, 50-60Hz, 2A
Use 12-AWG (minimum) for the low-voltage DC power supply module. Use 16-AWG
(minimum) for the high-voltage AC or DC power supply module.
Strip each of the two wires to 0.25 inch (6.3 mm) ± 0.02 inch (0.5 mm). Do not strip more than 0.27 inch
(6.8 mm) of insulation from the wire. Stripping more than the recommended amount of wire can leave
exposed wire from the connector after installation.
Figure 3-11
Stripping the Input Power Source Wire
60531
0.25 in. (6.3 mm) ± 0.02 in. (0.5 mm)
Step 5
Insert the wire into a spade terminal, and crimp the it to the wire. You can also use a ring or flanged spade
terminal as listed in the “Equipment That You Need” section on page 3-3.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
3-9
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power Supply Module Installation
Crimping the Spade Terminal Lug
207427
Figure 3-12
Step 6
Note
Step 7
Loosen the terminal screw, and slide the terminal under the screw and washer (see Figure 3-14).
Use the appropriate terminal screws, depending on whether you are installing a high-voltage (AC or DC)
or a low-voltage (DC) power supply.
AC power connection
Connect the line wire into the terminal screw labeled L and the neutral wire into the terminal screw
labeled N.
Make sure that you cannot see any wire lead. Only wire with insulation should extend from the terminal
screw.
Figure 3-13
Connecting the Wires to the High-Voltage AC Power (PSU1)
01
,~V042-0
zH06-05
1 A2.2 ,
V042-00
06-05 ,~
A2.2 ,zH
Cisco CG
207429
S 2520
DC power connection. Connect the positive wire into the terminal screw labeled +, and the negative wire
into the terminal screw labeled –. Make sure that you cannot see any wire lead. Only wire with insulation
should extend from the terminal screw.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
3-10
OL-31444-01
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Removing the Power Supply Module
Note
If you have a low-voltage DC power supply module, connect the wires to the terminals labeled Lo. If you
have a high-voltage DC power supply module, connect the wires to the terminals labeled Hi.
Figure 3-14
Connecting the Wires to the Low-Voltage DC Power (PSU2)
2520
207428
Cisco CG
S
Step 8
Torque the captive screws (above the wires) to 8.5 in-lb (± 0.5 in-lb).
Step 9
AC power
Connect the other end of the line wire (the one connected to L) to the line terminal on the AC-power
source, and connect the other end of the neutral wire (the one connected to N) to the neutral terminal on
the AC power source.
DC power
Connect the other end of the positive wire (the one connected to +) to the positive terminal on the
DC-power source, and connect the other end of the negative wire (the one connected
to –) to the negative terminal on the DC power source.
Step 10
Close the power-input terminal cover. Use a ratcheting torque screwdriver to torque the screw to 6–8
in-lb.
Step 11
Turn on the power at the AC or DC circuit, verify that the PSU1 or PSU2 LED on the switch and PSU
OK LED on the power supply module are green.
Step 12
If you have two power supplies, repeat Step 1 through Step 11. See the switch software guide for
information on how to configure the power supply settings.
Removing the Power Supply Module
The power supply modules are hot-swappable. By removing the power supply modules, you can power
off the switch without disconnect the wiring from the power-input terminal.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
3-11
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Removing the Power Supply Module
Step 1
We recommend that power be OFF at the AC or DC circuits. Locate the circuit breakers, turn them OFF
and tape them in the OFF position.
Note
If the power is not off at the AC or DC circuit breaker, do not touch the power-input terminal.
Step 2
Verify that the PSU LED and PSU OK LED is blinking red or is off.
Step 3
Use a Phillips screwdriver to loosen the captive screws that secure the power supply module to the switch
(see Figure 3-15).
Warning
Hot surface. Statement 1079
Figure 3-15
Removing the Screws
207432
C isco C onne
Sw itch 2500cted G rid
Series
Step 4
Remove the power supply module from the power slot. The power supply module might be hot (see
Figure 3-16).
Step 5
Install a new power supply module or a blank cover.
Figure 3-16
Removing the Power Supply Module
207433
C isco C onne
Sw itch 2500cted G rid
Series
Caution
To prevent exposure to hazardous voltages and to contain electromagnetic interference (EMI), either a
power supply module or a blank cover must be in each power supply module slot at all times. You can
order the blank cover (part number RPS-CG-COVER=).
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
3-12
OL-31444-01
CH A P T E R
4
Troubleshooting
This chapter contains the following topics:
•
Diagnosing Problems, page 4-1
•
Resetting the Switch to the Factory Default Settings, page 4-6
•
Finding the Switch Serial Number, page 4-6
Diagnosing Problems
The switch LEDs provide troubleshooting information about the switch. They show POST failures,
port-connectivity problems, and overall switch performance. You can also get statistics from the device
manager, the CLI, or an SNMP workstation. See the software configuration guide, the switch command
reference guide on Cisco.com, or the documentation that came with your SNMP application for details.
The following topics can be used as approaches to diagnosing problems:
•
Switch POST Results, page 4-1
•
Switch LEDs, page 4-1
•
Switch Connections, page 4-2
•
Switch Performance, page 4-4
Switch POST Results
See the “Verifying Switch Operation” section on page 2-3 for information on POST.
Note
POST failures are usually fatal. Contact your Cisco technical support representative if your switch does
not pass POST.
Switch LEDs
Look at the port LEDs information when troubleshooting the switch. See the “LEDs” section on page 1-8
for a description of the LED colors and their meanings.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
4-1
Chapter 4
Troubleshooting
Diagnosing Problems
Switch Connections
•
Bad or Damaged Cable, page 4-2
•
Ethernet and Fiber-Optic Cables, page 4-2
•
Link Status, page 4-2
•
10/100 and 10/100/1000 Port Connections, page 4-3
•
10/100 PoE+ Port Connections, page 4-3
•
SFP Module, page 4-3
•
Interface Settings, page 4-4
•
Ping End Device, page 4-4
•
Spanning Tree Loops, page 4-4
Bad or Damaged Cable
Always examine the cable for marginal damage or failure. A cable might be just good enough to connect
at the physical layer, but it could corrupt packets as a result of subtle damage to the wiring or connectors.
You can identify this problem because the port has many packet errors or it constantly flaps (loses and
regains link).
•
Exchange the copper or fiber-optic cable with a known good cable.
•
Look for broken or missing pins on cable connectors.
•
Rule out any bad patch panel connections or media convertors between the source and the
destination. If possible, bypass the patch panel, or eliminate media convertors
(fiber-optic-to-copper).
•
Try the cable in another port to see if the problem follows the cable.
Ethernet and Fiber-Optic Cables
Make sure that you have the correct cable:
•
For Ethernet, use Category 3 copper cable for 10 Mb/s UTP connections. Use either Category 5,
Category 5e, or Category 6 UTP for 10/100 or 10/100/1000 Mb/s connections.
•
Verify that you have the correct fiber-optic cable for the distance and port type. Make sure that the
connected device ports match and use the same type encoding, optical frequency, and fiber type.
•
Determine if a copper crossover cable was used when a straight-through was required or the reverse.
Enable auto-MDIX on the switch, or replace the cable. See Table 2-1 for recommended Ethernet
cables.
Link Status
Verify that both sides have link. A broken wire or a shutdown port can cause one side to show link even
though the other side does not have link.
A port LED that is on does not guarantee that the cable is functional. It might have encountered physical
stress, causing it to function at a marginal level. If the port LED does not turn on:
•
Connect the cable from the switch to a known good device.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
4-2
OL-31444-01
Chapter 4
Troubleshooting
Diagnosing Problems
•
Make sure that both ends of the cable are connected to the correct ports.
•
Verify that both devices have power.
•
Verify that you are using the correct cable type. See the “Connector and Cable Specifications”
section on page B-1 for information.
•
Look for loose connections. Sometimes a cable appears to be seated but is not. Disconnect the cable,
and then reconnect it.
10/100 and 10/100/1000 Port Connections
A port appears to malfunction:
•
Verify the status of all ports. See Table 1-8 on page 1-11 for descriptions of the LEDs and their
meanings.
•
Use the show interfaces privileged EXEC command to see if the port is error-disabled, disabled, or
shut down. Re-enable the port if necessary.
•
Verify the cable type. See the “Connector and Cable Specifications” section on page B-1
10/100 PoE+ Port Connections
A powered device connected to a PoE+ port does not receive power:
Caution
•
Verify the status of all the ports. See Table 1-8 for descriptions of the LEDs and their meanings.
•
Use the show interfaces privileged EXEC command to see if the port is error-disabled, disabled, or
shutdown. Re-enable the port if necessary.
•
Verify the cable type. Many legacy powered devices, including older Cisco IP phones and access
points that do not fully support IEEE 802.3af or IEEE 802 (PoE and PoE+ standards) might not
support PoE or PoE+ when connected to the switch by a crossover cable. Replace the crossover cable
with a straight-through cable.
Noncompliant cabling or powered devices can cause a PoE or PoE+ port fault. Use only compliant
cabling to connect Cisco prestandard IP Phones, and wireless access points, IEEE 802.3af or IEEE
802.3at-compliant devices.
SFP Module
Use only Cisco SFP modules. Each Cisco module has an internal serial EEPROM that is encoded with
security information. This encoding verifies that the module meets the requirements for the switch.
•
Inspect the SFP module. Exchange the suspect module with a known good module.
•
Verify that the module is supported on this platform. (The switch release notes on Cisco.com list the
SFP modules that the switch supports.)
•
Use the show interfaces privileged EXEC command to see if the port or module is error-disabled,
disabled, or shutdown. Re-enable the port if needed.
•
Make sure that all fiber-optic connections are clean and securely connected.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
4-3
Chapter 4
Troubleshooting
Diagnosing Problems
Interface Settings
Verify that the interface is not disabled or powered off. If an interface is manually shut down on either
side of the link, it does not come up until you re-enable the interface. Use the show interfaces privileged
EXEC command to see if the interface is error-disabled, disabled, or shut down on either side of the
connection. If needed, re-enable the interface.
Ping End Device
Ping from the directly connected switch first, and then work your way back port by port, interface by
interface, trunk by trunk, until you find the source of the connectivity issue. Make sure that each switch
can identify the end device MAC address in its Content-Addressable Memory (CAM) table.
Spanning Tree Loops
STP loops can cause serious performance issues that look like port or interface problems.
A unidirectional link can cause loops. It occurs when the traffic sent by the switch is received by the
neighbor, but the traffic from the neighbor is not received by the switch. A broken cable, other cabling
problems, or a port issue could cause this one-way communication.
You can enable UniDirectional Link Detection (UDLD) on the switch to help identify unidirectional link
problems. For information about enabling UDLD on the switch, see the “Understanding UDLD” section
in the switch software configuration guide on Cisco.com.
Switch Performance
•
Speed, Duplex, and Auto-Negotiation, page 4-4
•
Auto-Negotiation and Network Interface Cards, page 4-5
•
Cabling Distance, page 4-5
Speed, Duplex, and Auto-Negotiation
Port statistics that show a large amount of alignment errors, Frame Check Sequence (FCS), or late
collisions errors, might mean a speed or duplex mismatch.
A common issue occurs when duplex and speed settings are mismatched between two switches, between
a switch and a router, or between the switch and a workstation or server. Mismatches can happen when
manually setting the speed and duplex or from auto-negotiation issues between the two devices.
To maximize switch performance and to ensure a link, follow one of these guidelines when changing the
duplex or the speed settings.
•
Let both ports autonegotiate both speed and duplex.
•
Manually set the speed and duplex parameters for the interfaces on both ends of the connection.
•
If a remote device does not autonegotiate, use the same duplex settings on the two ports. The speed
parameter adjusts itself even if the connected port does not autonegotiate.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
4-4
OL-31444-01
Chapter 4
Troubleshooting
Diagnosing Problems
Auto-Negotiation and Network Interface Cards
Problems sometimes occur between the switch and third-party network interface cards (NICs). By
default, the switch ports and interfaces autonegotiate. Laptops or other devices are commonly set to
autonegotiate, yet sometimes issues occur.
To troubleshoot auto-negotiation problems, try manually setting both sides of the connection. If this does
not solve the problem, there could be a problem with the firmware or software on the NIC. You can
resolve this by upgrading the NIC driver to the latest version.
Cabling Distance
If the port statistics show excessive FCS, late-collision, or alignment errors, verify that the cable distance
from the switch to the connected device meets the recommended guidelines. See the “Cables and
Adapters” section on page B-4.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
4-5
Chapter 4
Troubleshooting
Resetting the Switch to the Factory Default Settings
Resetting the Switch to the Factory Default Settings
Follow these steps to return your switch to the factory default settings.
Note
Resetting the switch deletes the configuration and reboots the switch.
To reset the switch:
1.
At the switch prompt, enter enable, and press Return or Enter.
2.
At the Privileged EXEC prompt, switch#, enter setup and press Return or Enter.
The switch displays the prompt to run the initial configuration dialog. See the “Configuring the Switch
with the CLI Setup Program” section on page C-1
Finding the Switch Serial Number
If you contact Cisco Technical Assistance, you need to know the switch serial number. Figure 4-1 and
Figure 4-2 show the serial number locations. You can also use the show version privileged EXEC
command to see the switch serial number.
Figure 4-1
Serial Number Location for Cisco CGS-2520-24TC and CGS-2520-16S-8PC Switches
207769
C isco C
onnected
G
Sw itch
2500 Seri rid
es
SN: XXXNNNNXXXX
Figure 4-2
Serial Number Location for the Power Supply Modules
207452
SN: XXXNNNNXXXX
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
4-6
OL-31444-01
A P P E N D I X
A
Technical Specifications
This appendix contains the following topics:
•
Switch Specifications, page A-1
•
Power Supply Module Specifications, page A-4
Switch Specifications
Table A-1
Environmental and Physical Specifications
Environmental Ranges
Operating temperature
–40 to 140°F (–40 to 60°C)1
Storage temperature
–40 to 185°F (–40 to 85°C)
Relative humidity
5 to 95% (noncondensing)
Operating altitude
Up to 10,000 ft (3049 m)
Storage altitude
Up to 15,000 ft (4570 m)
Thermal spacing
1.75 in. (4.4 cm)
Operating shock
30 g at 11 ms
Physical Specifications
Weight:
Cisco CGS-2520-24TC
9.1 lb (4.1 kg) (no power supply module)
Cisco CGS-2520-16S-8PC
10 lb (4.5 kg) (no power supply module)
Dimensions (H x D x W):
Cisco CGS-2520-24TC
Cisco CGS-2520-16S-8PC
1.75 x 17.5 x 14.0 in. (4.45 x 44.5 x 35.6 cm)
1.75 x 17.5 x 14.0 in. (4.45 x 44.5 x 35.6 cm)
1. The maximum operating temperature of the switch varies depending on the type of SFP module that you use. See Table 1-2
on page 1-6 for information on the supported temperature ranges for the SFPs.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
A-1
Appendix A
Technical Specifications
Switch Specifications
Table A-2
Specifications for the Cisco CGS-2520-16S-8PC Switch (PWR-RGD-AC-DC)
Power Requirements
Nominal input voltage
100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz
100 to 250 VDC
Absolute maximum (short term) input voltage
85 to 265 VAC, 47 to 63 Hz
88 to 300 VDC
Power consumption with one PWR-RGD-AC-DC
power supply module
AC: 147 BTUs per hour
43.2 W
Power rating: 0.044 KVA@115 V
DC: 137 BTUs per hour
40.3 W
Power rating: 0.0403 KVA@125 VDC
Power consumption with one PWR-RGD-AC-DC
power supply module (with PoE on 4 ports)
AC: 376 BTUs per hour
110.1 W
Power rating 0.11 KVA@115 V
DC: 375 BTUs per hour
109.8 W
Power rating: 0.109 KVA@125 VDC
Power consumption with two PWR-RGD-AC-DC
power supply modules
AC: 166 BTUs per hour
48.8 W
Power rating: 0.051 KVA@115 V
DC: 167 BTUs per hour
48.9 W
Power rating: 0.0489 KVA@125 VDC
Power consumption with two PWR-RGD-AC-DC
power supply modules (with PoE on 8 ports)
AC: 628 BTUs per hour
184.1 W
Power rating: 0.185 KVA@115 V
DC: 622 BTUs per hour
182.2 W
Power rating: 0.182 KVA@125 VDC
Table A-3
Specifications for the Cisco CGS-2520-16S-8PC Switch (PWR-RGD-LOW-DC)
Power Requirements
Nominal input voltage
24 to 60 VDC
Absolute maximum (short term) input voltage
18 to 75 VDC
Power consumption with one
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC power-supply module
34.2W, 116 BTU per hour, power rating 0.034
KVA @ 24Vdc
Power consumption with one
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC power-supply module with
4 ports PoE
106W, 363 BTU per hour, power rating 0.106KVA
@ 24Vdc
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
A-2
OL-31444-01
Appendix A
Technical Specifications
Switch Specifications
Table A-3
Specifications for the Cisco CGS-2520-16S-8PC Switch (PWR-RGD-LOW-DC)
Power consumption with two
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC power-supply modules
37.1W, 127 BTU per hour, power rating 0.037
KVA @ 24Vdc
Power consumption with two
181.9W, 622 BTU per hour, power rating 0.182
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC power-supply modules with KVA @ 24Vdc
8 ports PoE
Table A-4
Specifications for the Cisco CGS-2520-24TC Switch (PWR-RGD-AC-DC)
Power Requirements
Nominal input voltage
100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz
100 to 250 VDC
Absolute maximum (short term) input voltage
85 to 265 VAC, 47 to 63 Hz
88 to 300 VDC
Power consumption with one PWR-RGD-AC-DC AC: 102 BTUs per hour
power supply module
29.8 W
Power rating: 0.031 KVA@115 V
DC: 98 BTUs per hour
28.6 W
Power rating: 0.0286 KVA@125 VDC
Power consumption with two PWR-RGD-AC-DC AC: 121 BTUs per hour
power supply modules
35.5 W
Power rating: 0.0367 KVA@115 V
DC: 117 BTUs per hour
34.4 W
Power rating: 0.0344 KVA@ 125 VDC
Table A-5
Specifications for the Cisco CGS-2520-24TC Switch (PWR-RGD-LOW-DC)
Power Requirements
Nominal input voltage
24 to 60 VDC
Absolute maximum (short term) input voltage
18 to 75 VDC
Power consumption with one
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC power-supply module
26.8W, 92 BTU per hour, power rating 0.027 KVA
@24Vdc
Power consumption with two
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC power-supply modules
30.7W, 105 BTU per hour, power rating 0.030
KVA @24Vdc
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
A-3
Appendix A
Technical Specifications
Power Supply Module Specifications
Power Supply Module Specifications
Table A-6
Environmental and Physical Specifications for the AC- and DC-Power Supply Modules
Environmental Ranges
Operating temperature
–40 to 140°F (–40 to 60°C)
Storage temperature
–49 to 185°F (–45 to 85°C)
Relative humidity
5 to 95% (noncondensing)
Altitude
Up to 10,000 ft (3049 m)
Physical Specifications
Weight
PWR-RGD-AC-DC
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC
2.55 lb (1.15 kg)
2.5 lb (1.13 kg)
PWR-RGD-AC-DC-C
2.55 lb (1.15 kg)
Dimensions (H x W x D)
PWR-RGD-AC-DC and PWR-RGD-LOW-DC
Table A-7
1.58 x 7 x 5 in. (4 x 17.8 x 12.7 cm) (without
mounting flanges)
1.58 x 8.15 x 5 in. (4 x 20.7 x 12.7 cm) (with
mounting flanges)
Specifications for the PWR-RGD-AC-DC Power Supply Module
Power Specifications
Maximum output power
150 W
Nominal input voltage
100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz
100 to 250 VDC
Absolute maximum (short term) input voltage
85 to 265 VAC, 47 to 63 Hz
88 to 300 VDC
Input current
AC: 2.2 to 0.7 A, 85 to 265 VAC
DC: 2.5 to 0.6 A, 88 to 300 VDC
Total input BTU
AC: 638 BTUs per hour
DC: 750 BTUs per hour
Table A-8
Specifications for the PWR-RGD-LOW-DC Power Supply Module
Power Specifications
Maximum output power
150 W
Nominal input voltage
24 to 60 VDC
Absolute maximum (short term) input voltage
18 to 75 VDC
Input current
12 to 2.5 A, 18 to 75 VDC
Total output BTU
737 BTUs per hour
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
A-4
OL-31444-01
A P P E N D I X
B
Connector and Cable Specifications
This appendix contains the following topics:
•
Connector Specifications, page B-1
•
Cables and Adapters, page B-4
Connector Specifications
•
10/100 Ethernet Ports, page B-1
•
SFP Module Connectors, page B-2
•
Dual-Purpose Ports, page B-3
•
Alarm Port, page B-3
10/100 Ethernet Ports
The 10/100 Ethernet ports use standard RJ-45 connectors and Ethernet pinouts with internal crossovers.
These ports have the send (TD) and receive (RD) signals internally crossed so that a twisted-pair
straight-through cable and adapter can be attached.
10/100 Port Pinouts
Pin
Label
1
RD+
2
RD-
3
TD+
4
NC
5
NC
6
TD-
7
NC
8
NC
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
H5318
Figure B-1
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
B-1
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Connector Specifications
When connecting 10/100 ports to devices such as servers, workstations, and routers, you can use a two
or four twisted-pair straight-through cable wired for 10BASE-T and 100BASE-TX. Figure B-5 shows
the two twisted-pair straight-through cable schematics. Figure B-7 shows the four twisted-pair
straight-through cable schematics.
When connecting the ports to other devices, such as switches or repeaters, you can use a two or four
twisted-pair crossover cable. Figure B-6 shows the two twisted-pair crossover cable schematics.
Figure B-8 shows the four twisted-pair crossover cable schematics.
If auto-MDIX is disabled, use a straight-through cable to connect ports when only one port is labeled
with an X. Use a crossover cable to connect ports when both ports are labeled with an X or when both
ports are not labeled with an X.
You can use Category 3, 4, or 5 cabling when connecting to 10BASE-T-compatible devices. You must
use Category 5 (or higher) cabling when connecting to 100BASE-TX-compatible devices.
Note
You can use the mdix auto interface configuration command in the CLI to enable the automatic
medium-dependent interface crossover (auto-MDIX) feature. When the auto-MDIX feature is enabled,
the switch detects the required cable type for copper Ethernet connections and configures the interfaces
accordingly. Therefore, you can use either a crossover or a straight-through cable for connections to a
copper 10/100, 10/100/1000, or 1000BASE-T SFP module port on the switch, regardless of the type of
device on the other end of the connection.
SFP Module Connectors
Fiber-Optic SFP Module LC Connector
58476
Figure B-2
Warning
Invisible laser radiation may be emitted from disconnected fibers or connectors. Do not stare into
beams or view directly with optical instruments. Statement 1051
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
B-2
OL-31444-01
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Connector Specifications
Dual-Purpose Ports
The 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports on the dual-purpose ports use RJ-45 connectors.
10/100/1000 Port Pinouts
Pin
Label
1
TP0+
2
TP0-
3
TP1+
4
TP2+
5
TP2-
6
TP1-
7
TP3+
8
TP3-
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
60915
Figure B-3
Alarm Port
The alarm port uses an RJ-45 connector. See the “Alarm Ports” section on page 1-7 for more information.
Pin
Alarm Port Pinouts
Alarm connection
1
Alarm 1 input
2
Alarm 2 input
3
Normally closed
4
Alarm 3 input
5
Alarm 4 input
6
Normally open
7
Alarm output common
8
Alarm input common
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
207434
Figure B-4
Alarm Ratings
The following lists the alarm rating information
Note
•
Alarm Input Electrical Specification: 8V @ 1mA
•
Alarm Output Electrical Specification: 30V @ 1A
Due the RJ-45 design (connector pin spacing), the alarm output does not support AC voltage.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
B-3
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cables and Adapters
Cables and Adapters
•
SFP Module Cables, page B-4
•
Cable Pinouts, page B-6
•
Console Port Adapter Pinouts, page B-8
SFP Module Cables
Each port must match the wave-length specifications on each end of the cable, and for reliable
communications, the cable must not exceed the allowable length. Copper 1000BASE-T SFP transceivers
use standard four twisted-pair, Category 5 (or greater) cable at lengths up to 328 feet (100 meters).
Note
The maximum operating temperature of the switch varies depending on the type of SFP module that you
use. See Table 1-2 on page 1-6 for information on the supported temperature ranges.
Table B-1
Fiber-Optic SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications
Type of SFP
Module
Wavelength
(nanometers)
Fiber Type
Core
Size/Cladding
Size (micron)
Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz/km)1
Cable Distance
Industrial and Rugged SFPs
1000BASE-SX 850
(GLC-SX-MMRGD)
MMF
62.5/125
62.5/125
50/125
50/125
160
200
400
500
722 feet (220 m)
902 feet (275 m)
1640 feet (500
m)
1804 feet (550
m)
1000BASE-LX/ 1310
LH
(GLC-LX-SMRGD)
SMF
G.6522
—
32,810 feet (10
km)
100BASE-LX
(GLC-FE-100L
X-RGD)
1310
SMF
G.6522
—
32,810 feet (10
km)
100BASE-FX
(GLC-FE-100F
X-RGD)
1310
MMF
50/125
62.5/125
500
500
6,562 feet (2
km)
6,562 feet (2
km)
1000BASE-ZX
(GLC-ZX-SMRGD)
1550
SMF
G.6522
—
43.4 to 62 miles
(70 to 100 km)2
1490 TX
1310 RX
SMF
G.6523
—
32,810 feet (10
km)
Commercial SFPs
1000BASE-BX
10-D
(GLC-BX-D)
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
B-4
OL-31444-01
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cables and Adapters
Table B-1
Type of SFP
Module
Fiber-Optic SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications (continued)
Wavelength
(nanometers)
Fiber Type
Core
Size/Cladding
Size (micron)
Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz/km)1
Cable Distance
2
—
32,810 feet (10
km)
100BASE-LX
(GLC-FE-100L
X)
1310
SMF
G.652
100BASE-BX
(GLC-FE-100B
X-D
GLC-FE-100B
X-U)
1310 TX
1550 RX
SMF
G.6522
—
32,810 feet (10
km)
100BASE-FX
(GLC-FE-100F
X)
1310
MMF
50/125
62.5/125
500
500
6,562 feet (2
km)
6,562 feet (2
km)
100BASE-EX
(GLC-FE-100E
X)
1310
SMF
G.6522
—
131,240 feet (40
km)
100BASE-ZX
1550
SMF
G.652
—
262,480 feet (80
km)
1470, 1490,
1510, 1530,
1550, 1570,
1590, 1610
SMF
G.6522
—
62 miles (100
km)
(GLC-FE-100Z
X)
CWDM
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
B-5
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cables and Adapters
Table B-1
Type of SFP
Module
Fiber-Optic SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications (continued)
Wavelength
(nanometers)
Fiber Type
Core
Size/Cladding
Size (micron)
Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz/km)1
Cable Distance
Extended temperature SFPs
100BASE
LX/LH
(SFP-GE-L)
1300
MMF or SMF
62.2
50
50
9/10
500
400
500
—
1804 feet (550
m) 1804 feet
(550 m) 1804
feet (550 m)
6.2 miles (10
km)
100BASE SX
(SFP-GE-S)
850
MMF
62.5
62.5
50.0
50.0
160
200
400
500
722 feet (220 m)
902 feet (275 m)
1640 feet (500
m)
1804 feet (550
m)
100BASE ZX
(SFP-GE-Z)
1550
SMF
SMF
9/10
8
—
43.5 miles (70
km)
62.1 miles (100
km)
100BASE EX
1310
(GLC-EX-SMD
)
SMF
G.6522
—
24.9 miles (40
km)
1. Modal bandwidth applies only to multimode fiber.
2. 1000BASE-ZX SFP modules can send data up to 62 miles (100 km) by using dispersion-shifted SMF or
low-attenuation SMF; the distance depends on the fiber quality, the number of splices, and the connectors.
3. A mode-field diameter/cladding diameter = 9 micrometers/125 micrometers.
Note
When the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.43 miles (25 km), insert a 5-decibel (dB) or 10-dB inline
optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 1000BASE-ZX SFP
module.
Cable Pinouts
Figure B-5
Two Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic for 10/100 Ports
Router or PC
3 TD+
6 TD–
3 RD+
6 RD–
1 RD+
2 RD–
1 TD+
2 TD–
H5578
Switch
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
B-6
OL-31444-01
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cables and Adapters
Two Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematic for 10/100 Ports
Switch
Switch
3 TD+
6 TD–
3 TD+
6 TD–
1 RD+
2 RD–
1 RD+
2 RD–
Switch
Router or PC
1 TP0+
1 TP0+
2 TP0-
2 TP0-
3 TP1+
3 TP1+
6 TP1-
6 TP1-
4 TP2+
4 TP2+
5 TP2-
5 TP2-
7 TP3+
7 TP3+
8 TP3-
8 TP3-
Figure B-8
65271
Four Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic for 1000BASE-T Ports
Four Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematics for 1000BASE-T Ports
Switch
Switch
1 TP0+
1 TP0+
2 TP0-
2 TP0-
3 TP1+
3 TP1+
6 TP1-
6 TP1-
4 TP2+
4 TP2+
5 TP2-
5 TP2-
7 TP3+
7 TP3+
8 TP3-
8 TP3-
65274
Figure B-7
H5579
Figure B-6
To identify a crossover cable, hold the cable ends side-by-side, with the tab at the back. The wire
connected to pin 1 on the left end should be the same color as the wire connected to pin 3 on the right
end. The wire connected to pin 2 on the left end should be the same color as the wire connected to pin 6
on the right end.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
B-7
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cables and Adapters
Figure B-9
Identifying a Crossover Cable
Pin 3
Pin 2
Pin 6
273807
Pin 1
Console Port Adapter Pinouts
The console port uses an 8-pin RJ-45 connector, which is described in Table B-2 and Table B-3. If you
did not order a console cable, you need to provide an RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable to connect the switch
console port to a PC console port. You need to provide an RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter if you
want to connect the switch console port to a terminal. You can order an adapter (part number
ACS-DSBUASYN=). For console port and adapter pinout information, see Table B-2 and Table B-3.
Table B-2 lists the pinouts for the console port, the RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable, and the console device.
Table B-2
Console Port Signaling Using a DB-9 Adapter
Switch Console
Port (DTE)
RJ-45-to-DB-9
Terminal Adapter
Console
Device
Signal
DB-9 Pin
Signal
RTS
8
CTS
DTR
6
DSR
TxD
2
RxD
GND
5
GND
RxD
3
TxD
DSR
4
DTR
CTS
7
RTS
Table B-3 lists the pinouts for the switch console port, RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter, and the
console device.
Note
The RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter is not supplied with the switch. You can order this adapter from
Cisco (part number ACS-DSBUASYN=).
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
B-8
OL-31444-01
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cables and Adapters
Table B-3
Console Port Signaling Using a DB-25 Adapter
Switch
Console
Port (DTE)
RJ-45-to-DB-25
Adapter
Console
Device
Signal
DB-25 Pin
Signal
RTS
5
CTS
DTR
6
DSR
TxD
3
RxD
GND
7
GND
RxD
2
TxD
DSR
20
DTR
CTS
4
RTS
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
B-9
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cables and Adapters
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
B-10
OL-31444-01
A P P E N D I X
C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup
Program
This appendix provides a command-line interface (CLI) setup procedure for a standalone switch. To set
up the switch by using Express Setup, see the Cisco CGS 2520 Getting Started Guide. Before connecting
the switch to a power source, review the safety warnings in the “Switch Installation” section on page 2-1
and the “Power Supply Module Installation” section on page 3-2.
Accessing the CLI Through the Console Port
You can enter Cisco IOS commands and parameters through the CLI. Use one of these options to access
the CLI:
•
RJ-45 Console Port, page C-1
•
USB Console Port, page C-3
RJ-45 Console Port
Step 1
Connect the RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable to the 9-pin serial port on the PC. Connect the other end of the
cable to the switch console port.
Step 2
Start the terminal-emulation program on the PC or the terminal. The program, frequently a PC
application such as HyperTerminal or ProcommPlus, makes communication between the switch and
your PC or terminal possible.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
C-1
Appendix C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup Program
Accessing the CLI Through the Console Port
Figure C-1
Connecting the Console Cable
1
1
207536
2
1
Step 3
RJ-45 console port
2
Console cable (RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable)
Configure the baud rate and character format of the PC or terminal to match the console port
characteristics:
•
9600 baud
•
8 data bits
•
1 stop bit
•
No parity
•
None (flow control)
Step 4
Connect power to the switch as described in the “Power Supply Module Installation” section on
page 3-2.
Step 5
The PC or terminal displays the bootloader sequence. Press Enter to display the setup prompt. Follow
the steps in the “Completing the Setup Program” section on page C-7.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
C-2
OL-31444-01
Appendix C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup Program
Accessing the CLI Through the Console Port
USB Console Port
Step 1
If you are connecting the switch USB console port to a Windows-based PC for the first time, install a
USB driver. See Figure C-2.
•
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows XP USB Driver, page C-4
•
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows 2000 USB Driver, page C-4
•
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows Vista USB Driver, page C-5
Figure C-2
Connecting the USB Console Cable
1
C isco C G
2
S 2520
1
3
1
USB console port
2
USB cable
3
207240
2
USB port on the PC
Step 2
Connect an USB cable to the PC USB port. Connect the other end of the cable to the switch mini-B
(5-pin-connector) USB console port (see Figure C-2).
Step 3
To identify the COM port assigned to the USB console port:
Choose Start > Control Panel > Systems
Click the Hardware tab and choose Device Manager. Expand the Ports section. The assigned COM
port appears in parenthesis at the end of the line with this entry: Cisco USB System Management
Console.
Step 4
Start the terminal-emulation program on the PC or the terminal. The program, frequently a PC
application such as HyperTerminal or ProcommPlus, makes communication possible between the switch
and your PC or terminal.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
C-3
Appendix C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup Program
Accessing the CLI Through the Console Port
Step 5
Configure the COM port.
Step 6
Configure the baud rate and character format of the PC or terminal to match the console port
characteristics:
•
9600 baud
•
8 data bits
•
1 stop bit
•
No parity
•
None (flow control)
Step 7
Connect power to the switch as described in the “Power Supply Module Installation” section on
page 3-2.
Step 8
The PC or terminal displays the bootloader sequence. Press Enter to display the setup prompt. Follow
the steps in the “Completing the Setup Program” section on page C-7.
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows USB Device Drivers
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows XP USB Driver
Step 1
Obtain the file Cisco_usbconsole_driver.zip from Cisco.com, and unzip it.
Note
You can download the driver file from the Cisco.com software download site.
Step 2
If using 32-bit Windows XP, double-click the setup.exe file in the Windows_32 folder. If using 64-bit
Windows XP, double-click the setup(x64).exe file in the Windows_64 folder.
Step 3
The Cisco Virtual Com InstallShield Wizard begins.
Step 4
The Ready to Install the Program window appears. Click Install.
Step 5
The InstallShield Wizard Completed window appears. Click Finish.
Step 6
Connect the USB cable to the PC and to the switch console port. The USB console port LED turns green,
and the Found New Hardware Wizard appears. Follow the instructions to complete the driver installation.
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows 2000 USB Driver
Step 1
Obtain the file Cisco_usbconsole_driver.zip from Cisco.com, and unzip it.
Note
You can download the driver file from the Cisco.com software download site.
Step 2
Double-click the setup.exe file.
Step 3
The Cisco Virtual Com InstallShield Wizard begins. Click Next.
Step 4
The Ready to Install the Program window appears. Click Install.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
C-4
OL-31444-01
Appendix C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup Program
Accessing the CLI Through the Console Port
Step 5
The InstallShield Wizard Completed window appears. Click Finish.
Step 6
Connect the USB cable to the PC and to the switch console port. The USB console port LED turns green,
and the Found New Hardware Wizard appears. Follow the instructions to complete the driver installation.
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows Vista USB Driver
Step 1
Obtain the file Cisco_usbconsole_driver.zip from Cisco.com, and unzip it.
Note
You can download the driver file from the Cisco.com software download site.
Step 2
If using 32-bit Windows Vista, double-click the setup.exe file in the Windows_32 folder. If using 64-bit
Windows Vista, double-click the setup(x64).exe file in the Windows_64 folder.
Step 3
The Cisco Virtual Com InstallShield Wizard begins. Click Next.
Step 4
The Ready to Install the Program window appears. Click Install.
Note
If a User Account Control warning appears, click Allow - I trust this program.
Step 5
The InstallShield Wizard Completed window appears. Click Finish.
Step 6
Connect the USB cable to the PC and to the switch console port. The USB console port LED turns green,
and the Found New Hardware Wizard appears. Follow the instructions to complete the driver installation.
Uninstalling the Cisco Microsoft Windows USB Drivers
Uninstalling the Cisco Microsoft Windows XP and 2000 USB Driver
The driver can be removed with the Windows Add or Remove Programs utility or with the setup.exe file.
Using the Add or Remove Programs Utility
Note
Disconnect the switch console terminal before uninstalling the driver.
Step 1
Choose Start > Control Panel > Add or Remove Programs.
Step 2
Scroll to Cisco Virtual Com, and click Remove.
Step 3
When the Program Maintenance window appears, select the Remove radio button. Click Next.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
C-5
Appendix C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup Program
Entering the Initial Configuration Information
Using the Setup.exe Program
Note
Disconnect the switch console terminal before uninstalling the driver.
Step 1
Run setup.exe for Windows 32-bit or setup(x64).exe for Windows-64-bit. Click Next.
Step 2
The InstallShield Wizard for Cisco Virtual Com appears. Click Next.
Step 3
When the Program Maintenance window appears, select the Remove radio button. Click Next.
Step 4
When the Remove the Program window appears, click Remove.
Step 5
When the InstallShield Wizard Completed window appears, click Finish.
Uninstalling the Cisco Microsoft Windows Vista USB Driver
Note
Disconnect the switch console terminal before uninstalling the driver.
Step 1
Run setup.exe for Windows 32-bit or setup(x64).exe for Windows-64bit. Click Next.
Step 2
The InstallShield Wizard for Cisco Virtual Com appears. Click Next.
Step 3
When the Program Maintenance window appears, select the Remove radio button. Click Next.
Step 4
When the Remove the Program window appears, click Remove.
Note
Step 5
If a User Account Control warning appears, click Allow - I trust this program to proceed.
When the InstallShield Wizard Completed window appears, click Finish.
Entering the Initial Configuration Information
To set up the switch, you need to complete the setup program, which runs automatically after the switch
powers on. You must assign an IP address and other configuration information necessary for the switch
to communicate with the local routers and the Internet.
IP Settings
You need this information:
•
Switch IP address
•
Subnet mask (IP netmask)
•
Default gateway (router)
•
Enable secret password
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
C-6
OL-31444-01
Appendix C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup Program
Entering the Initial Configuration Information
•
Enable password
•
Telnet password
Completing the Setup Program
Follow these steps to complete the setup program and to create an initial configuration for the switch:
Step 1
Enter Yes at these two prompts.
Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]: yes
At any point you may enter a question mark '?' for help.
Use ctrl-c to abort configuration dialog at any prompt.
Default settings are in square brackets '[]'.
Basic management setup configures only enough connectivity
for management of the system, extended setup will ask you
to configure each interface on the system.
Would you like to enter basic management setup? [yes/no]: yes
Step 2
Enter a host name for the switch, and press Return.
On a command switch, the host name is limited to 28 characters and on a member switch to 31
characters. Do not use -n, where n is a number, as the last character in a host name for any switch.
Enter host name [Switch]: host_name
Step 3
Enter an enable secret password, and press Return.
The password can be from 1 to 25 alphanumeric characters, can start with a number, is case sensitive,
allows spaces, but ignores leading spaces. The secret password is encrypted, and the enable password is
in plain text.
Enter enable secret: secret_password
Step 4
Enter an enable password, and press Return.
Enter enable password: enable_password
Step 5
Enter a virtual terminal (Telnet) password, and press Return.
The password can be from 1 to 25 alphanumeric characters, is case sensitive, allows spaces, but ignores
leading spaces.
Enter virtual terminal password: terminal-password
Step 6
(Optional) Configure Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) by responding to the prompts.
You can also configure SNMP later through the CLI. To configure SNMP later, enter no.
Configure SNMP Network Management? [no]: no
Step 7
Enter the interface name (physical interface or VLAN name) of the interface that connects to the
management network, and press Return. For this release, always use vlan1 as that interface.
Enter interface name used to connect to the
management network from the above interface summary: vlan1
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
OL-31444-01
C-7
Appendix C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup Program
Entering the Initial Configuration Information
Step 8
Configure the interface by entering the switch IP address and subnet mask and pressing Return. The IP
address and subnet masks shown below are examples.
Configuring interface vlan1:
Configure IP on this interface? [yes]: yes
IP address for this interface: 10.4.120.106
Subnet mask for this interface [255.0.0.0]: 255.0.0.0
Step 9
Enter Y to configure the switch as the cluster command switch. Enter N to configure it as a member
switch or as a standalone switch.
If you enter N, you can configure the switch as a command switch later through the CLI. To configure
it later, enter no.
Would you like to enable as a cluster command switch? [yes/no]: no
You have completed the initial configuration of the switch, and the switch displays its configuration.
This is an example of the configuration output:
The following configuration command script was created:
hostname switch1
enable secret 5 $1$Ulq8$DlA/OiaEbl90WcBPd9cOn1
enable password enable_password
line vty 0 15
password terminal-password
no snmp-server
!
no ip routing
!
interface Vlan1
no shutdown
ip address 10.4.120.106 255.0.0.0
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/1
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/2
interface FastEthernet1/0/3
!
...<output abbreviated>
end
Step 10
These choices appear:
[0] Go to the IOS command prompt without saving this config.
[1] Return back to the setup without saving this config.
[2] Save this configuration to nvram and exit.
If you want to save the configuration and use it the next time the switch reboots, select
option 2 to save it in NVRAM.
Enter your selection [2]:2
Make your selection, and press Return.
After you complete the setup program, the switch can run the default configuration that you created. To
change this configuration or to perform other management tasks, enter commands at the Switch> prompt.
Cisco CGS 2520 Hardware Installation Guide
C-8
OL-31444-01
Download PDF

advertising