Cisco Systems 7600 Network Router User Manual

C H A P T E R
1
Product Overview
This chapter consists of the following primary sections:
•
Cisco 7600 Router Manager Software Overview
•
Supported Hardware
•
Supported Software
The Cisco 7600 Router Manager software manages and monitors Cisco 7600
series internet routers using Cisco Element Management Framework (Cisco
EMF), version 3.2. The Cisco 7600 Router Manager provides standard element
management functionality, such as fault, configuration, accounting, performance,
and security (FCAPS).
Cisco 7600 Router Manager User Guide
OL-6563-01
1-1
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Cisco 7600 Router Manager Software Overview
Cisco 7600 Router Manager Software Overview
The Cisco 7600 Router Manager software adds custom windows and modeling
behavior to the standard Cisco EMF system to provide management of the Cisco
7600 series internet routers.
The Cisco 7600 Router Manager helps network administrators manage Cisco
7600 series internet routers by eliminating the need to have Simple Network
Management Protocol (SNMP) and a detailed knowledge of the Cisco IOS or
Catalyst OS required commands. The Cisco 7600 Router Manager also helps
simplify the deployment process for the Cisco 7600 series internet routers.
Multiple Element Managers can be installed onto a single Cisco EMF server,
which allows multi-device and multi-vendor management from a single system.
Note
Refer to the Cisco Element Management Framework User Guide for additional
information.
Software Features
The Cisco 7600 Router Manager provides the following features:
•
Manual predeployment of Cisco 7600 series internet routers and
subcomponents in the management system before actual installation. The
system can automatically detect predeployed objects and begin management
when they are installed and configured
•
Autodiscovery feature that identifies newly installed Cisco 7600 series
internet routers and their hardware configuration
•
Access to maps that are automatically created by the management system to
show the exact representation of Cisco 7600 series internet routers
components
•
SNMP alarms presented as color-coded icons on network maps
•
Access to fault, configuration, accounting, performance, and security
(FCAPS) functionality (supported through SNMP and Cisco IOS or Catalyst
OS software) through GUIs that you can operate without SNMP or Cisco IOS
or Catalyst OS software expertise
Cisco 7600 Router Manager User Guide
1-2
OL-6563-01
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Cisco 7600 Router Manager Software Overview
•
Many operations can be performed to several Cisco 7600 series internet
routers, simplifying the management of a large deployment of multiple
switches
•
Event browser or performance manager provide historical information
analysis
•
Configuration of Ethernet, PoS, ATM, and Sonet modules
•
Configuration management, including backup and restore operations
•
Software-download management
Cisco 7600 Router Manager User Guide
OL-6563-01
1-3
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Supported Hardware
Supported Hardware
The following table lists hardware supported by the Cisco 7600 Router Manager,
release 3.2.
Table 1-1
Supported Hardware
Part Number
Description
OSR-7603
3-slot Cisco 7600 series chassis
OSR-7606
6-slot Cisco 7600 series chassis
OSR-7609
9-slot Cisco 7600 series chassis
WS-CAC-1000W
1000W AC power supply
WS-CAC-1300W
1300W AC power supply
WS-CAC-2500W
2500W AC power supply
WS-CAC-4000W
4000W AC power supply
WS-CDC-1300W
1300W DC power supply
WS-CDC-2500W
2500W DC power supply
PWR-1900-AC
1900W AC power supply
WS-SUP720, SUP720
CEF720 SUP engine- integrated fabric, MSFC3
WS-X6K-SUP1-NOMSFC
Supervisor Engine 1 without MSFC
WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC
Supervisor Engine 1A with MSFC
WS-X6K-S1A-MSFC2
Supervisor Engine 1A with MSFC2
WS-X6K-S2-MSFC2
Supervisor Engine 2 with MSFC2
WS-X6K-S2U-MSFC2
Supervisor Engine 2 with 256 MB DRAM and MSFC2
WS-X6066-SLB-APC
Content Switching Module
WS-X6182-2PA
FlexWAN Module
WS-X6224-100FX-MT
24-port 100FX, MT-RJ
WS-X6324-100FX-MM
24-port 100FX, MT-RJ, multimode fiber, 128K per port pac
WS-X6324-100FX-SM
24-port 100FX, MT-RJ, single-mode fiber, 128K per port pa
WS-X6324-100FX-SM
48-port 10/100TX, RJ-45
WS-X6248-TEL
48-port 10/100TX, RJ-21
Cisco 7600 Router Manager User Guide
1-4
OL-6563-01
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Supported Hardware
Table 1-1
Supported Hardware (continued)
Part Number
Description
WS-X6248A-TEL
48-port 10/100TX, RJ-21, 128K per port packet buffers
WS-X6348-RJ-45
48-port 10/100TX, RJ-45, 128K per port packet buffers
WS-X6348-RJ45V
48-port 10/100TX, RJ-45, 128K per port packet buffers with
WS-X6348-RJ21
48-port 10/100, RJ-21, upgradable to voice
WS-X6348-RJ21V
48-port 10/100, RJ-21, inline power
WS-X6524-100FX-MM
Fabric-enabled 100FX Fast Ethernet Module, multimode fib
WS-X6548-RJ-21
Fabric-enabled 10/100 Fast Ethernet Modules, RJ-21
WS-X6548-RJ-45
Fabric-enabled 10/100 Fast Ethernet Modules, RJ-45
WS-X6408-GBIC
8-port Gigabit Ethernet
WS-X6408A-GBIC
8-port Gigabit Ethernet with enhanced QoS
WS-X6416-GBIC
16-port Gigabit Ethernet
WS-X6416-GE-MT
16-port Gigabit Ethernet, MT-RJ
WS-X6516-GBIC
16-port Gigabit Ethernet, single fabric-enabled connection
WS-X6816-GBIC
16-port Gigabit Ethernet, dual fabric-enabled with Distribut
Forwarding, (Req GBICs)
WS-X6316-GE-TX
16-port Gigabit Ethernet, RJ-45
WS-X6501-10GEX4
One-port 10GBASE-EX4 Metro Extended Reach 10 Gigabit
Module (single-mode fiber)
WS-X6502-10GE
1-port 10GBASE-LR Serial 130nm Long Haul 10 Gigabit E
module (WS-G6488 installed)
WS-X6516-GE-TX
16-port Gigabit Ethernet, RJ-45, x-bar
WS-X6066-SLB-APC
Server Load Balancing Module
WS-C6500-SFM
Switch Fabric Module
WS-6500-SFM2
Switch Fabric Module, version 2
WS-G5484
1000BASE-SX Short Wavelength GBIC (Multimode only)
WS-G5486
1000BASE-LX/LH long haul GBIC (singlemode or multimo
WS-G5487
1000Base-ZX extended reach GBIC (singlemode)
WS-G5483
1000BASE-T GBIC
Cisco 7600 Router Manager User Guide
OL-6563-01
1-5
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Supported Hardware
Table 1-1
Supported Hardware (continued)
Part Number
Description
OSM-4GE-WAN-GBIC
4-port Gigabit Ethernet Optical Services Module, GBIC
OSM-4OC12-POS-MM
4-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, MM, with 4 ports
Ethernet
OSM-4OC12-POS-SI
4-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-IR, with 4 po
Gigabit Ethernet
OSM-4OC12-POS-SI+
Enhanced 4-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-IR
OSM-4OC12-POS-SL
4-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-LR, with 4 p
Gigabit Ethernet
OSM-1OC48-POS-SS
1-port OC-48/STM-16 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-SR, with 4 p
Gigabit Ethernet
OSM-1OC48-POS-SS+
Enhanced 1-port OC-48/STM-16 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-S
OSM-1OC48-POS-SI
1-port OC-48/STM-16 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-IR, with 4 p
Gigabit Ethernet
OSM-1OC48-POS-SI+
Enhanced 1-port OC-48/STM-16 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-I
OSM-4OC3-POS-SI
4-port OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH OSM, with 4 GE
OSM-4OC3-POS-SI+
Enhanced 4-port OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH SM-IR OSM, w
OSM-1OC48-POS-SL+
Enhanced 1-port OC-48/STM-16 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-L
OSM-8OC3-POS-SI+
Enhanced 8-port OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH SM-IR OSM, w
OSM-16OC3-POS-SI+
Enhanced 16-port OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-IR
OSM-2OC12-POS-MM+
Enhanced 2-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, MM, w
OSM-2OC12-POS-SI+
Enhanced 2-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-IR
OSM-4OC12-POS-SI+
Enhanced 4-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-IR
OSM-1OC48-POS-SS+
Enhanced 1-port OC-48/STM-16 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-S
OSM-1OC48-POS-SI+
Enhanced 1-port OC-48/STM-16 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-I
OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SS
2-port OC-48/STM-16 POS/DPT OSM, SM-SR, with 4 GE
OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SL
2-port OC-48/STM-16 POS/DPT OSM, SM-LR, with 4 GE
OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SI
2-port OC-48/STM-16 POS/DPT OSM, SM-IR, with 4 GE
OSM-2CHOC12/T3-SI
2-port CHOC-12/CHSTM-4 OSM, to T3/E3, SM-IR, with 4
Cisco 7600 Router Manager User Guide
1-6
OL-6563-01
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Supported Hardware
Table 1-1
Supported Hardware (continued)
Part Number
Description
OSM-2CHOC48/T3-SS
2-port CHOC-48/CHSTM-16 OSM, to T3/E3, SM-SR, with
OSM-1OC48-POS-SL
1-port OC-48/STM-16 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-LR, with 4
Gigabit Ethernet
OSM-16OC3-POS-MM
16-port OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH OSM, MM, with 4 ports
Ethernet
OSM-16OC3-POS-SI
16-port OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-IR, with 4 po
Gigabit Ethernet
OSM-16OC3-POS-SL
16-port OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-LR, with 4 p
Gigabit Ethernet
OSM-2OC12-POS-MM
2-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, MM, with 4 ports
Ethernet
OSM-2OC12-POS-MM+
Enhanced 2-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, MM, w
OSM-2OC12-POS-SI
2-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-IR, with 4 po
Gigabit Ethernet
OSM-2OC12-POS-SI+
Enhanced 2-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-IR
OSM-2OC12-POS-SL
2-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-LR, with 4 p
Gigabit Ethernet
OSM-8OC3-POS-MM
8-port OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH OSM, MM, with 4 ports
Ethernet
OSM-8OC3-POS-SI
8-port OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-IR, with 4 port
Ethernet
OSM-8OC3-POS-SL+
Enhanced 8-port OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH SM-LR OSM,
OSM-8OC3-POS-SL
8-port OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-LR, with 4 port
Ethernet
OSM-1CHOC12/T3-SI
1-port CHOC-12/CHSTM-4 OSM, to T3/E3, SM-IR, with 4
OSM-1CHOC48/T3-SS
1-port channelized OC48 OSM, SM-SR, with 4 Gigabit Eth
OSM-1CHOC48/T3-SI
1-port channelized OC48 OSM, SM-IR, with 4 Gigabit Ethe
OSM-2CHOC48/T3-SS
2-port channelized OC48 OSM, SM-SR, with 4 ports of Giga
OSM-2CHOC48/T3-SI
2-port channelized OC-48 OSM, SM-IR, with 4 ports of Giga
OSM-4CHOC12/T3-MM
4-port channelized OC-12 OSM, MM, with 4 ports of Gigab
Cisco 7600 Router Manager User Guide
OL-6563-01
1-7
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Supported Hardware
Table 1-1
Supported Hardware (continued)
Part Number
Description
OSM-4CHOC12/T3-SI
4-port channelized OC-12 OSM, SI, with 4 ports of Gigabit
OSM-8CHOC12/T3-MM
8-port channelized OC-12 OSM, MM, with 4 ports of Gigab
OSM-8CHOC12/T3-SI
8-port channelized OC-12 OSM, SI, with 4 ports of Gigabit
PA-2E3
2 Port E3 Serial Port Adapter with E3 DSUs
PA-2H
2-Port HSSI Port Adapter
PA-2T3
2 Port T3 Serial Port Adapter
PA-2T3+
2 Port T3 Serial Port Adapter Enhanced
PA-4T+
4 Port Serial Port Adapter, Enhanced
PA-8T-232
8-Port Serial, 232 Port Adapter
PA-8T-V35
8-Port Serial, V.35 Port Adapter
PA-8T-X21
8-Port Serial, X.21 Port Adapter
PA-A3-E3
1-Port ATM Enhanced E3 Port Adapter
PA-A3-OC3MM
1-Port ATM Enhanced OC3c/STM1 Multimode Port Adapte
PA-A3-OC3SMI
1-Port ATM Enhanced OC3c/STM1 Singlemode (IR) Port A
PA-A3-OC3SML
1-Port ATM Enhanced OC3c/STM1 Singlemode (LR) Port A
PA-A3-T3
1-Port ATM Enhanced DS3 Port Adapter
PA-E3
1 Port E3 Serial Port Adapter with E3 DSU
PA-H
1-Port HSSI Port Adapter
PA-MC-2T3+
2 port multichannel T3 port adapter
PA-MC-8E1/120
8 port multichannel E1 port adapter with G.703 120ohm inte
PA-MC-8T1
8 port multichannel T1 port adapter with integrated CSU/DS
PA-MC-E3
1 port Multi-Channel E3 port adapter
PA-MC-T3
1 port multichannel T3 port adapter
PA-POS-OC3MM
1-Port Packet/SONET OC3c/STM1 Multimode Port Adapte
PA-POS-OC3SMI
1-Port Packet/SONET OC3c/STM1 Singlemode (IR) Port A
PA-POS-OC3SML
1-Port Packet/SONET OC3c/STM1 Singlemode (LR) Port A
PA-T3
1 Port T3 Serial Port Adapter
Cisco 7600 Router Manager User Guide
1-8
OL-6563-01
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Supported Hardware
Table 1-1
Supported Hardware (continued)
Part Number
Description
PA-T3+
1 Port T3 Serial Port Adapter Enhanced
PA-A3-8E1IMA
8-port ATM Inverse Mux E1 (120 Ohm) Port Adapter
PA-MC-4T1
4 port multichannel T1 port adapter with integrated CSU/DS
GE-WAN2
2-port Gigabit Ethernet
Cisco 7600 Router Manager User Guide
OL-6563-01
1-9
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Supported Software
Supported Software
The Cisco 7600 Router Manager 3.2 supports the following IOS software.
Note
•
Cisco 7603 and 7609 router—12.1(12c)E5 , 12.1(13)E4, 12.2(17a)SX10, and
12.1(19)E1
•
Cisco 7609 router—12.1(12c)E4, 12.2(17b)SXA, and 12.1(19)E1
The above versions of IOS have been extensively tested with the Cisco 7600
Router Manager software. Other versions IOS should interoperate with the
manager, although there may be unanticipated incompatibilities or errors.
Cisco 7600 Router Manager User Guide
1-10
OL-6563-01
Download PDF

advertising