Citizen SR-270N Calculator User Manual

Owner’s Manual
HealthTrainer
HT-760T Treadmill
Customer Service
(888) 340-0482
Keys Fitness Products
4009 Distribution Drive
Suite 250
Garland, TX 75041
www.keysfitness.com
CAUTION! Read all precautions
and instructions in this manual
before using this equipment.
Model Name : HT-760T
Serial Number :
415-00177
09/07 Rev
Write down for future reference
Serial Number Decal Location
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
Before You Start
Assembly
Parts Identifier
Assembly Steps
Moving Instructions
Power Requirements
Console Instructions
Overview
Program Operation
Program Profiles
Monitoring Your Heart Rate
Workout Information
Frequency: How Often Should You Exercise
Intensity: How Hard Should You Exercise
Weight Management
Exercise Practice Procedures
Workout: Brisk and Rhythmic Exercise
Cool Down: Slow and Relaxed Exercise
Exercise Guidelines
Calibration Sequence
Change to MPH or KPH
Belt Adjustment
Maintenance Instructions
Error Messages
Troubleshooting Guide
Parts List
Exploded View
Warranty
3
4
5
5
6
10
11
12
12
13
16
18
20
20
20
20
21
21
21
22
25
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
Important Safety Information
WARNING! Before using this treadmill or starting any exercise program, consult your
physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 and/or persons with
pre-existing health problems. The manufacturer or distributor assumes no responsibility for
personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
WARNING! To reduce the risk of electrical shock, burns, fire, or other possible injuries to the
user, it is important to review this manual and the following precautions before operation.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND TIPS
1. Always secure Safety Key firmly to waistband.
2. It is the owner’s responsibility to ensure that all users of this treadmill have read the
Owner’s Manual and are familiar with warnings and safety precautions.
3. This treadmill has a user maximum capacity of 325 pounds.
4. The treadmill should only be used on a level surface and is intended for indoor use only.
The treadmill should not be placed in a garage, patio, or near water and should never be
used while you are wet. Keys Fitness recommends a treadmill mat be placed under the
treadmill to protect floor or carpet and for easier cleaning.
5. Follow safety information in regard to plugging in your treadmill. Keep the power cord away
from the incline wheels and do not run the power cord underneath your treadmill. Do not
operate the treadmill with a damaged or frayed power cord.
6. Wear comfortable, good-quality walking or running shoes and appropriate clothing. Do not
use the treadmill with bare feet, sandals, socks or stockings.
7. Always straddle the belt and allow it to start moving before stepping onto the belt.
8. Hold on to handlebar when adjusting speed or other controls.
9. Always examine your treadmill before using to ensure all parts are in working order.
10. Allow the belt to fully stop before dismounting.
11. Pets should never be allowed near or on the treadmill.
12. Close supervision is necessary when this appliance is used by or near children, invalids or disabled persons.
13. Never operate the treadmill where oxygen is being administered, or where aerosol products
are being used.
14. Never insert any object or body parts into any opening.
15. For safety and to prevent damage to your treadmill, no more than one person should use
the treadmill at a time.
16. Always unplug the treadmill before cleaning and/or servicing. Service to your treadmill
should only be performed by an authorized service representative, unless authorized and/or
instructed by the manufacturer
17. Failure to follow these instructions will void the treadmill warranty.
18. Never leave the treadmill unattended when plugged in. Unplug from outlet when not in use
and before service or maintenance.
19. Always unplug this appliance immediately after using and before cleaning. To disconnect,
turn all controls to the off position, then remove plug from outlet.
Before You Start
Thank you for purchasing the Healthtrainer HT-760T Treadmill! This quality product you
have chosen was designed to meet your needs for cardiovascular exercise. Before you start,
please read the Owner's Manual and become familiar with the operation of your new treadmill.
Remember to take the time to perform the stretching exercises provided to avoid
injury.
Do not stand on the walking belt while pressing the Power button or Start/Stop button.
Always adjust the speed of the treadmill in small increments as this treadmill is capable of
high speeds.
If you are taking medication, consult your physician to see if the medication will affect your
exercise heart rate.
If you have heart problems, you are not active, and/or are over the age of 35 years, do not
use the pre-set treadmill programs or start an exercise program without first contacting and
receiving approval from your physician.
To avoid the risk of electrical shock, always keep the console dry. Do not spill liquids on the
console. Keys Fitness recommends a sealed water bottle for beverages consumed while using
the treadmill.
Please review the following drawing below to familiarize yourself with the listed
parts. This manual covers several treadmills, so the one pictured below may not be
identical to your particular model.
CONSOLE
INCLINE SWITCH
LEFT UPRIGHT
SPEED SWITCH
LEVELER
RIGHT UPRIGHT
MOTOR COVER
RUNNING BELT
Assembly: Parts Identifier
The Healthtrainer HT-760T Treadmill will require assembly before operating. Place
unopened box on a clean, level surface. After opening the box, remove any packing material
from the treadmill.
Do not throw away any packing materials until the unit is working properly.
Do not remove unit from box until it has been fully assembled.
Make sure the electrical cord will easily reach an electrical outlet.
If at anytime you need assistance with assembly, call 888-340-0482.
Locate the hardware pack and identify the following parts required for assembly.
Tools:
1. Allen Wrench- 3/16”
2. Allen Wrench- 7/32”
3. Phillips Screwdriver
Ref #
U4T1
U4T4
U4T5
U4D1
UAS29
UAS30
UAT6
UAT7
U4T11
U4T1
U4T4
U4T5
UAS29
UAS30
U4J24
U4J28
U4J4
U4T11
Description
MAIN FRAME
LEFT UPRIGHT
RIGHT UPRIGHT
CONSOLE
LEFT PROTECTION COVER
RIGHT PROTECTION COVER
LEFT HANDLEBAR
RIGHT HANDLEBAR
CROSS BAR
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Ref #
U4J24
U4J5
UAJ7
U4J28
U4J27
UAW8
UAW9
UAW10
U4D1
UAT6
UAT7
U4J5
U4J7
U4J27
UAW8
UAW9
UAW10
Description
SCREW ST4.2*12
BOLT M10*25
BOLT M8x50
FLAT WASHER 8
FLAT WASHER 10
#6 ALLEN WRENCH
#5 ALLEN WRENCH
WRENCH W/SCREW DRIVER
Qty
6
12
4
6
12
1
1
1
Assembly
Assembly requires the included Allen wrench and Phillips screwdriver. Leave the unit on the
original packing material to assemble all parts.
Do not plug in the power cord until all assembly steps are completed.
1. Remove top cover of box, and break
the sides of the box to create a level
assembly surface. After opening the box,
remove any packing material from the
treadmill. Carefully cut the strap surrounding the treadmill, only while the
treadmill is laying flat.
Do not remove unit from box until it
has been fully assembled.
Figure 1: Unpacking Treadmill
Left Upright
2. Locate the left upright. Slide the left
upright onto the base frame.
Secure the left upright to the base frame
by using four bolts M10x25 and four washers 10.
Note: Do not tighten hardware until step
5 has been completed.
Bolt M10x25
Washer 10
Base Frame
Figure 2: Left Upright Installation
Assembly
Bolt M10x25
3. Locate the right upright. Connect the
console harness together. One side of harness is located near the motor cover on
the bottom right side. The other end is
located inside the right upright.
Note: Make sure that the console harness is inside of the upright and not being
pinched.
Washer 10
Slide the right upright onto the base
frame. Secure the right upright to the
base frame by using four bolts M10x25
and four washers 10.
Console
Harness
Figure 3: Right Upright Installation
Washer M8
Cross Bar
4. Locate the cross bar. Slide the cross
bar in between the left and right uprights.
Secure the cross bar using one washer M8
and one bolt M8x57 on each side.
Bolt M8x57
Figure 4: Cross Bar Installation
Assembly
5. Feed the console wire coming out of the
console through the tube of the right handlebar. Connect the EKG harness and the
toggle harness coming from the handlebar
to the EKG harness and the toggle harness
coming from the console.
Secure the left and right handlebars to console using two bolts M8x50 and two washers M8 per side.
NOTE: Make sure not to pinch any wires
when securing the left handlebar.
Bolt M8x50
Washer M8
Toggle
Harness
Console Harness
EKG
Harness
Toggle
Left Handlebar
Harness
EKG
Harness
Right Handlebar
Figure 5: Console Assembly
Console
6. Connect the console harness together.
One side of harness is coming from the
right upright. The other end is coming
from the console.
Attach the console onto the uprights by
sliding into the uprights.
NOTE: Make sure that the console harness is inside of the upright and not being
pinched.
Washer M10
Secure the console to the uprights using
two bolts M10x25 and two washers M10
per side.
Console
Harness
IMPORTANT PLEASE NOTE:
Tighten all hardware installed in Step 2
through Step 6.
Bolt M10x25
Figure 6: Securing Console Assembly to Uprights
Assembly
Screw ST4.2x12
Console
Left Cover
7. Locate the left and right covers.
Secure the covers to the console using
three screws on each side.
NOTE: Make sure not to pinch or screw
through any wires when securing the left
handlebar.
Right Cover
Figure 7: Cover Installation
Congratulations!
You have completed the assembly of your new HT-760T Treadmill!
Please remove the treadmill out of the box.
Moving Instructions
Caution! To Avoid The Risk Of Injury, Never Attempt To Move The Treadmill While It
Is In The Unfolded Operating Position.
With the treadmill in the folded locked position (safety latch is engaged) grasp the handlebars
and simply start rolling to desired location. Do not attempt to move the treadmill over an
uneven or rough surface.
10
Power Requirements
Improper connection of the equipment grounding connector can result in a risk of an
electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or service man if you are in doubt as
to whether the product is properly grounded. Do not modify the plug provided with
the product. If plug will does not fit into the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by
a qualified electrician.
This treadmill can be seriously damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s electrical
power. Voltage spikes, surges, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or
from other appliances being turned on or off. To reduce the possibility of treadmill damage,
always use a dedicated surge protector (not included) with your treadmill.
Surge protectors can be purchased at most hardware stores. The manufacturer recommends
a single outlet surge protector with UL 1449 rating as a Transient Voltage Surge Suppressor
(TVSS) with UL suppressed voltage rating of 400V or less and an electrical rating of 120VAC,
15 amps.
This treadmill must be grounded to reduce the risk of electrical shock. Grounding provides
a path of least resistance for electric current should the treadmill malfunction. This treadmill
comes with an electrical cord with an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding plug.
Always plug the power cord into a surge protector, and plug the surge protector into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances. Do not connect other equipment to the surge protector or this could cause permanent
damage to your treadmill.
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit and has a grounding plug that looks like
the plug illustrated in the drawing below.
11
Console Instructions
OVERVIEW
There are five display windows on the control panel to provide feedback information.
TIME/PACE
Indicates elapsed time after pressing start in minutes and seconds (0-99 minutes, 0-59 seconds)
PACE: Indicates estimated amount of time needed to complete 1 mile based on current speed.
CALORIES / DISTANCE WINDOW
CALORIES: Indicates estimated calories used based on 150 lb. person at the indicated speed,
incline, and time.
DISTANCE: Indicates Miles or Kilometers traveled in .01 increments up to 9.99 and .1 increments starting at 10.0
INCLINE / PULSE WINDOW
INCLINE: Indicates incline in percent of grade 0-12% in 0.5 increments.
PULSE: Indicates the estimated heart rate of the user when pulse grips are held. Note: It may
take several seconds for the electronics to detect and display an accurate heart rate reading.
SPEED
SPEED: Indicates MPH or KPH in .1 increments 0.6-12MPH.
CENTER BRICKYARD WINDOW
Displays eigth mile track in Manual mode. Indicates position on track by a blink. In program
mode, shows the change in speed profile across the interval range (1-10) and shows position
with a blinking action. In Manual mode, the LAP counter will appear in the top center of the
window, counting each 1/8 mile lap in sequence of completion (1, 2, 3, etc.).
CONSOLE BUTTONS
POWER
This button is used to turn the treadmill on and off.
START/STOP
This button is used to start or stop the current program.
PAUSE
This button is used to stop your workout temporarily, and to continue from where you left off
when you are ready.
ENTER
This button is used to edit the settings of the desired program before it is started.
PROGRAM UP AND DOWN
These buttons are used to cycle through to the desired program.
INCLINE + and These buttons are used to adjust the incline value during the workout. These buttons are also
used to adjust the values when setting up your workout.
SPEED + and These buttons are used to adjust the speed of the treadmill during workout. These buttons are
also used to adjust the values when setting up your workout.
ONE TOUCH BUTTONS
The one touch buttons allow you to choose a preset speed and incline easily.
To use the one touch feature: Press one of the one touch numbers (2-8). You can select
from the incline set of buttons or the speed set of buttons if you would like to change the
speed or incline of your workout.
12
Console Instructions
PROGRAM OPERATION
QUICK START / MANUAL MODE (P1)
1. Plug into a surge protector outlet. Attach the Safety Key to the treadmill console.
2. Stand on the treadmill and straddle belt. Attach safety key clip to your clothes.
3. Press POWER button. There will be an eight (8) second delay after pressing the POWER button before data can be entered.
4. Press START/STOP button. Belt will begin to move after 4 seconds. Step on belt slowly
after the belt starts moving. Speed or incline may be adjusted by using the appropriate +
(increase) or – (decrease) button.
5. To end your workout, press START/STOP button. Belt will gradually slow to zero.
6. To pause your workout, press PAUSE.
7. To re-start after pausing: Press the PAUSE button. WARNING: THE TREADMILL BELT
WILL RESUME AT THE SPEED THE TREADMILL WAS MOVING BEFORE PAUSING.
PROGRAM MODE
Plug treadmill into a surge protector outlet. Attach the Safety Key on to the treadmill console.
1. Stand on the treadmill and straddle belt. Attach safety key clip to your clothes.
2. Press POWER button. There will be an eight (8) second delay before data can be entered.
3. There are thirteen (13) pre-set and two (2) user profile programs. Refer to the following
pages for program overview that includes Speed and Incline setting for each program. Press
the PROGRAM UP or DOWN button to select which program you wish to use. Press ENTER to
confirm selection.
13
Console Instructions
4. Press START/STOP button. Belt will begin to move after 4 seconds. Step on belt slowly after
the belt starts moving.
COOL DOWN
At the end of the program, the unit will enter a Cool Down program with a fixed time of 2 minutes. At this time, the TIME window will continue to show the entered Time. The Speed and
Incline will go to 1/2 of their current settings. For example, If you are running at 5 MPH with
an Incline of 4%, when the unit goes into Cool Down, Speed will decrease to 2.5MPH and the
Incline will decrease to 2%. After the 2 minute Cool Down, the unit will self power down.
NOTE: If any button is pressed during the 2 minute Cool Down period, the unit will change to
Manual Mode (see P1). At this time, full manual control of treadmill settings such as Speed
and Incline are available to the User.
TIME GOAL (P2):
Program allows user to set desired TIME of workout. Once the desired TIME is accomplished,
the treadmill will enter Cool Down.
1. Press PROGRAM UP button or PROGRAM DOWN button until P2 is selected. Press ENTER.
The TIME window will blink. Use the SPEED + or – arrows or toggles to select your workout
time. Press ENTER.
2. The SPEED window will then blink. Use the SPEED + or – arrows or toggle to select the
speed for your workout. Press ENTER.
3. The INCLINE window will then blink. Use the INCLINE + or – arrows or incline toggles to set
your workout incline. Press ENTER.
4. To start, press the START/STOP button.
DISTANCE GOAL (P3):
Program will allow user to set desired DISTANCE for workout. Distance will count up to desired
Distance. Once the desired DISTANCE is accomplished, the treadmill will enter Cool Down.
1. Press PROGRAM UP button or PROGRAM DOWN button until P3 is selected. Press ENTER.
The DISTANCE/CALORIE window will blink. Use the SPEED + or – arrows or toggles to select
your workout distance. Press ENTER.
2. The SPEED window will then blink. Use the SPEED + or – arrows or toggle to select the
speed for your workout. Press ENTER.
3. The INCLINE window will then blink. Use the INCLINE + or – arrows or incline toggles to set
your workout incline. Press ENTER.
4. To start, press the START/STOP button.
CALORIES GOAL (P4):
Program allows user to set desired CALORIES of workout. Once the desired CALORIES is
accomplished, the treadmill will enter Cool Down.
1. Press PROGRAM UP button or PROGRAM DOWN button until P4 is selected. Press ENTER.
The DISTANCE/CALORIES window will blink. Use the SPEED + or – arrows or toggles to
select your workout CALORIES. Press ENTER.
2. The SPEED window will then blink. Use the SPEED + or – arrows or toggle to select the
speed for your workout. Press ENTER.
3. The INCLINE window will then blink. Use the INCLINE + or – arrows or incline toggles to set
your workout incline. Press ENTER.
4. To start, press the START/STOP button.
14
Console Instructions
5K RUN AND 10K RUN (P5 - P6)
Pre-set programs will allow user to workout for a preset DISTANCE of 5K (3.1 Miles) and 10K
(6.2 Miles). Once the pre-set DISTANCE is reached, the treadmill will enter Cool Down.
1. Press PROGRAM UP button or PROGRAM DOWN button until P5, 5k run, or P6, 10k run, is
selected. Press ENTER. The SPEED window will blink. Use the SPEED + or – arrows or toggles to select your workout SPEED. Press ENTER.
2. The INCLINE window will then blink. Use the INCLINE + or – arrows or incline toggles to set
your workout incline. Press ENTER.
3. To start, press the START/STOP button.
PROGRAMS (P7 - P13)
These are pre-set programs with predefined values.
1. Press PROGRAM UP or PROGRAM DOWN until desired program is selected.
2. The TIME window will blink. Use the SPEED + or - arrows or toggles to select your workout
TIME. Press ENTER.
3. The SPEED window will then blink. Use the SPEED + or – arrows or toggle to select the
speed for your workout. Press ENTER.
4. To start, press the START/STOP button.
Please refer to pages 16-17 for Program Profiles.
NOTE: P10 is a Random program. When selected, the unit will adjust the incline to a random setting every minute.
CUSTOM PROGRAMS (P14, P15)
These are fully customizable programs that will record changes made to Speed and Incline as
you run through the program. These changes made to Speed and Incline will be used in subsequent runnings of the program.
1. Press PROGRAM UP button or PROGRAM DOWN button until desired program is selected.
Press ENTER. The TIME window will blink if the program is ready to be programmed, and be
solid if the program has already been programmed. If the program has been programmed
but you wish to re-program values, press the Pause key at this time and the Time window
should begin flashing, indicating that the program is ready to be re-programmed.
2. When the Time window is flashing, use the SPEED + or – arrows or toggles to select your
workout time. Press ENTER.
3. The SPEED window will then blink. Use the SPEED + or – arrows or toggle to select the initial speed for your workout. Press ENTER.
4. The INCLINE window will then blink. Use the INCLINE + or – arrows or incline toggles to set
your initial workout incline. Press ENTER.
5. To start to program, press the START/STOP button.
6. As the program runs, changes made to Speed and Incline will be recorded every 15 seconds, and these changes will be recalled as they were made in the initial program in subsequent operation of the program.
15
Console Instructions
PROGRAM PROFILES
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
0
HILLS
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
0
P7 - Each time segment will last 1
minute, and will either increase or
decrease the incline. This program will
repeat this cycle until programmed
time is accomplished.
MOUNTAIN CLIMB
P8 - Each time segment will last 1
minute, and will increase incline. This
program will repeat this cycle until
programmed time is accomplished.
MOUNTAIN
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
0
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
0
P9 - Each time segment will last 1
minute, and will increase or decrease
incline. This program will repeat
this cycle until programmed time is
accomplished.
INTERVAL 1
P11 - Each time segment will last 1
minute, and will increase or decrease
incline. This will alternate between
5% and 0% Incline. This program will
repeat this cycle until programmed
time is accomplished.
16
Console Instructions
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
0
INTERVAL 2
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
0
P12 - Each time segment will last 1
minute, and will increase or decrease
incline. This program will alternate
between 8%, 0%, and 10%. This
program will repeat this cycle until
programmed time is accomplished.
ESCALATING INTERVAL
P13 - Each time segment will last 1
minute, and will increase or decrease
incline. This program will alternate
between 2%, 0%, 4%, 0%, 6%, 0%,
8%, 0%, 10%, and 0%. This program
will repeat this cycle until programmed
time is accomplished.
17
Monitoring Your Heart Rate
Monitoring Your Heart Rate
To obtain the greatest cardiovascular benefits from your exercise workout, it is important to
work within your target heart rate zone. The American Heart Association (AHA) defines this target as 60%-75% percent of your maximum heart rate.
Your maximum heart rate may be roughly calculated by subtracting your age from 220. Your
maximum heart rate and aerobic capacity naturally decreases as you age. This may vary from
one person to another, but use this number to find your approximate effective target zone. For
example, the maximum heart rate for an average 40 year-old is 180 bpm. The target heart
rate zone is 60%-75% of 180 or 108-135 bpm. See Fitness Safety below.
Before beginning your workout, check your normal resting heart rate. Place your fingers lightly
against your neck, or against your wrist over the main artery. After finding your pulse, count
the number of beats in 10 seconds. Multiply the number of beats by six to determine your
pulse rate per minute. We recommend taking your heart rate at these times; at rest, after
warming up, during your workout and two minutes into your cool down, to accurately track
your progress as it relates to better fitness.
During your first several months of exercising, the AHA recommends aiming for the lower part
of the target heart rate zone-60%, then gradually progressing up to 75%.
According to the AHA, exercising above 75% of your maximum heart rate may be too strenuous unless you are in top physical condition. Exercising below 60% of your maximum will result
in minimal cardiovascular conditioning.
Check your pulse recovery rate – If your pulse is over 100 bpm five minutes after you stop
exercising, or if it’s higher than normal the morning after exercising, your exertion may have
been too strenuous for your current fitness level. Rest and reduce the intensity next time.
Fitness Safety The target heart rate chart indicates average rate zones for different ages. A
variety of different factors (including medication, emotional state, temperature and other conditions) can affect the target heart rate zone that is best for you. Your physician or health care
professional can help you determine the exercise intensity that is appropriate for your age and
condition.
(MHR) = Maximum Heart Rate
(THR) = Target Heart Rate
220 - age = maximum heart rate (MHR)
MHR x .60 = 60% of your maximum heart rate.
MHR x .75 = 75% of your maximum heart rate.
For example, if you are 30 years old, your calculations will be as
follows:
220 - 30 = 190
190 x .60 = 114 (low end or 60% of MHR)
190 x .75 = 142 (high end or 75% of MHR)
30 year-old (THR) Target Heart Rate would be 114-142
See Heart Rate Table (on next page) for additional calculations.
18
Monitoring Your Heart Rate
TARGET HEART RATE ZONE
100%
200
195
190
185
180
Serious
athletic
training range
85%
170
166
162
Cardiovascular
conditioning
range
75%
150
146
143
157
139
153
135
Fat burning
range
60%
120
20
117
25
114
30
111
35
108
40
175
149
131
105
45
AGE
19
170
145
128
165
140
124
160
136
120
102
99
96
50
55
60
155
132
116
93
65
Workout Information
Frequency, Intensity, Time, Target Heart Rate Zone
The exercise practices include four major variables: frequency, intensity, time, target heart rate
zone. A continuous workout will help to improve your cardiovascular functions and increase the
ability of your muscles to obtain the oxygen and nutrition. A good workout provides a greater
advantage to extend the endurance of muscle and body flexibility.
Frequency: How Often Should You Exercise
Three to five times a week is highly suggested to improve your cardiovascular and muscle fitness.
Intensity: How Hard Should You Exercise
The intensity of an exercise is reflected in your heart rate. Exercise must be sufficient to
strengthen your heart muscle and condition your cardiovascular system. Only your doctor or
an authorized coach can prescribe the target training heart range appropriate for your particular
needs and physical condition.
Start with an exercise that stimulates you to breathe more deeply. Alternate periods of moderate and easy exercise to help your body adapt to new levels of exertion without unnecessary
strain. The inability to maintain a smooth, rhythmic motion is a sign that your pace and/or your
elevation is too high . If you feel out of breath before you have exercised 12 minutes, you are
probably overdoing it.
As your fitness level improves, you will need to increase your workload to reach your target
heart rate. The first increase may be necessary after two to four weeks of regular exercise.
Never exceed your target heart rate zone.
Weight Management
Consistent aerobic exercise will help you change your body composition by lowering your percentage of body fat. For weight control, how long and how often you exercise is more important
than how hard you exercise.
 Exercise at least four to five times a week.
 Reach and maintain 60-75% of your maximum heart rate with moderate exercise.
 Exercise for 30-45 minutes at 60-65% of your target heart rate.




Here are some tips to achieve your weight management goal.
Consume most of your dietary calories at breakfast and lunch, and eat a light dinner.
Do not eat anything near the bedtime.
Moderate exercise will help suppress your appetite.
Take regular breaks and rests to help increase metabolism.
Warning!
If you have any questions or concerns about your target heart rate, consult your physician.
Medications may affect your heart rate. Stop exercise if: you feel faint or dizzy, acute illness
(cold or fever), any pain or tightness in your chest, an irregular heartbeat, of if you exceed
your maximum heart rate set by your physician.
20
Workout Information
Exercise Practice Procedures
Warm-Up
Workout
Cool Down
A good warm-up will help you perform better and will decrease the aches and pains. The warmup prepares your muscles for exercise and allows your oxygen supply to ready itself for what is
to come. Experience tells us that muscles perform best when they are warmer than normal body
temperature. This normally takes about 5-10 minutes when you begin to perspire on your brow
and breathe more deeply.
Note: The older you are, the longer your warm-up period should be.
Workout: Brisk and Rhythmic Exercise
A workout trains your heart, lungs, and muscles to be more efficient. Increase exercise in
response to your heart rate to train and strengthen your cardiovascular system. Concentrate on
moving your arms and legs smoothly. Walking naturally and avoid jerking motions like pulled
muscles, sprained joints, and loss of balance.
If you cannot sustain 12 continuous minutes in your target heart rate zone, then, exercise
several times a day to get into habit. Try to reach and maintain 60-65% of your maximum
heart rate. Alternate exercise with periods of rest until you can sustain 12 continuous minutes
of exercise at 60-65% of your maximum heart rate. Best start with a target 3-4 minutes, then,
increase it gradually.
If you can sustain 12 but not 20 continuous minutes of exercise in your target heart rate
zone:
 Exercise 3-5 days a week. Rest at least two days per week.
 Try to reach and maintain 65-70% of your maximum heart rate with moderate rhythmic
exercises.
 Begin with 12 continuous minutes. Increase your time by one to two minutes per week
until you can sustain 20 continuous minutes.
If you can sustain 20 minutes continuously in your target heart rate zone, begin to increase the
length and intensity of your workout:
 Exercise 4-6 days a week or on alternate days.
 Try to reach and maintain 70~85% of your maximum heart rate with moderate to somewhat hard exercise.
 Exercise 20-30 minutes.
WARNING: These strategies are intended for average healthy adults. If you have pain or tightness in your chest, an irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath or you feel faint or have any discomfort when you exercise, STOP. Consult your physician before continuing. Remember, every
workout should begin with warmup and finished with cool down.
Cool down: Slow and Relaxed Exercise
The cool down allows your body’s cardiovascular system to gradually return to normal and
should be roughly 5-10 minutes. Lower your exercise intensity gradually, and when your heart
rate has returned below 110 beats per minutes, you can end your workout.
21
Warm Up Exercises
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING! Before beginning this or any exercise program, you should consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or individuals with pre-existing
health problems.
Flexibility is a key to fitness. Stretch all major muscle groups at least two to three times per
week after a 5 to 10 minute warmup. Stretch just to the point of a gentle tug. If you have
back, joint, or other health problems, talk to your doctor first.
Prone on Elbows
Lie on your stomach with
your feet together. Rest
on your forearms with your
elbows directly under your
shoulders. Relax lower back
and abdomen into floor. Hold
for 30-60 seconds or until
muscles feel looser.
Supline Lumbar Rotation
Lie on your back with your
knees bent. Keeping your
knees together and your shoulders against the floor, roll your
knees to one side until you feel
a stretch in your back or hip.
Hold for 30-60 seconds or until
muscles feel looser. Repeat on
opposite side.
Knees to Chest
Lie on your back. Bend your
knees, and lift your feet off the
floor. Grasp your knees with
your arms and pull your knees
toward your chest. Hold for 20
seconds. Repeat three to five
times.
Cat and Camel
Rest on your hands and
knees. Round your back by
contracting your abdominal
muscles and tucking in your
pelvis; hold for five seconds.
Then allow your back to sag
toward the floor as you lift
your chest and head; hold
for five seconds. Repeat the
combination 10 times
Cervical Side Bends
Tilt your head gently toward
one shoulder, keeping your
shoulders level and your face
pointed straight ahead. Hold
for five seconds, then tilt your
head toward the other shoulder
and hold for five seconds. Repeat five times on each side.
Shoulder Circles
In a smooth, continuous motion, make a circle with your
shoulders: Raise them up
towards your ears, pull them
together behind you, lower
them to a resting position,
then roll them forward. Repeat
10 times.
22
Warm Up Exercises
WARNING! Before beginning this or any exercise program, you should consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or individuals with pre-existing
health problems.
Wrist Extensor
Extend your right arm in front
of you with your palm up and
your elbow straight. Point
your fingertips toward the
floor by bending at the wrist.
Using your left hand, pull the
back of your right hand toward you gently. Hold for 20
seconds; repeat three to five
times with each arm.
Wrist Flexor
Extend your right arm in front
of you, palm down, elbow
straight. Point your fingertips
toward the floor by bending
at the wrist. Using your left
hand, pull your right palm toward you gently. Hold for 20
seconds; repeat three to five
times with each arm.
One-Arm Pectoralis Stretch
Stand against an immobile
structure like a wall or a tree.
While facing the wall, raise
your right hand out to your
side at chest height, palm
against the wall. Turn your
body toward the left, away
from the wall and your extended arm, until you feel a
stretch. Hold for 20 seconds;
repeat three to five times with
each arm.
Piriformis Stretch
Lie on your back. Bend your
right knee and lift it halfway
to your chest. Grasp your
knee with your left hand and
pull it toward your left shoulder, keeping both buttocks
against the floor. Hold for 20
seconds; repeat three to five
times with each leg.
23
Triceps Stretch
Place your right hand behind
your head, palm facing your
head. With your left hand,
grasp your right elbow and
pull downward until you feel
a stretch in the back of your
right arm. Hold for 20 seconds; repeat three to five
times with each arm.
Groin (Adductors) Stretch
Sitting with your back
straight, bring the soles of
your feet together. Let your
knees lower toward the floor.
Hold for 30-60 seconds or
until muscles feel looser.
Warm Up Exercises
WARNING! Before beginning this or any exercise program, you should consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or individuals with pre-existing
health problems.
Calf Stretch
Face a solid structure such as
a wall with your left foot ahead
of your right, toes straight
ahead. Bend your left knee,
press your hips forward, and
lean into the wall. Keep both
heels down, your right leg
straight, and you left knee
over your ankle. Hold for 20
seconds; repeat three to five
times with each leg.
Standing Quadriceps Stretch
Steady yourself with one hand.
With the other, grab outside leg
at ankle, keeping body straight
from knee to hip. Gently pull
foot up and towards the buttocks until you feel a stretch
along the front of the thigh.
Thigh should be pulled straight
back and not drift to outside.
Hold 20-30 seconds. For variation, grab opposite ankle (i.e.,
grab right ankle with left hand).
Do two to three repetitions per
leg.
24
Achilles Stretch
Face the wall with your left
foot ahead of your right, toes
straight ahead. Bend both
knees, press your hips forward,
and lean into the wall. Keep
both heels down and both
knees in line with your feet.
Hold for 20 seconds; repeat
three to five times with each
leg.
Calibration Sequence
Do not attempt to calibrate the treadmill unless an Error Code is present. See Error
Messages (page 28).
Our treadmill is equipped with a software package that will perform a calibration sequence
unique to your specific model number.
Please perform the following steps to calibrate the Healthtrainer HT-760T Treadmill.
1. Unplug power cord from outlet strip.
2. Attach Safety Key to console.
3. Plug power cord into outlet strip.
4. Initiate calibration sequence. To do so, press the Program Up, Program Down, and the
Enter button simultaneously for about 3 seconds.
5. CL11 should appear in the Time window. Press Pause.
Note: During the calibration sequence, the Time window will display which step you are at
in the process (C21, C22, C23 and so on).
6. CL21: MPH or KPH will be flashing in the Time window, pressing the Speed +/ - button will
toggle options. Choose MPH (KPH), press Enter.
7. CL22: 8, 10, or 12 (13, 16, or 20 in KPH mode) will be displayed in the Speed window,
pressing the Speed +/ - button will toggle options. Choose 12 (or 20 for KPH mode), press
Enter.
8. CL23: FFF, UUU, or HHH will be displayed in the Speed window, pressing the Speed +/ button will toggle options. Choose UUU, press Enter.
9. CL24: 111 or 222 will be displayed in the Speed window, pressing the Speed +/ - button
will toggle options. Choose 222, press Enter.
10. CL25: “nHr” will be displayed in the Speed window, press Enter.
11. CL26: OPA or OPI will be displayed in the Speed window, pressing the Speed +/ - button
will toggle options. Choose OPA, press Enter.
12. CL27: Blank (nothing), “a”, “b”, “c”, “d” or “e” will be displayed in the Incline window,
pressing the Speed +/ - button will toggle options. Choose “E”, press Enter.
13. CAL/DIST window will display “55”. Press Start / Stop. “E” will display in CAL/DIST window.
14. At this time, make sure you are not standing on the walking belt, as the machine will automatically initiate belt movement and run through a complete calibration and diagnostic routine. Press Enter. Belt will begin to move. Unit will begin self-calibration.
15. When Speed and Incline calibration has finished, press Power button twice, display should
be blank, and treadmill should be ready for use.
To avoid possible damage to the treadmill and the possibility of injury, do not operate the treadmill until the problem is corrected. Call Keys Fitness Customer Service at
888-340-0482 if problem persists.
Change to MPH or KPH
Your treadmill will operate in British Units (miles per hour) or International Units (kilometers
per hour). All treadmills are calibrated at the factory for British Units (miles per hour). To
change the display to read in kilometers, follow the steps described here:
1. Turn power OFF on the console. Attach the magnet safety key to the console.
2. Press the Program Up, Program Down, and the Enter button simultaneously for about 3 seconds.
3. CL11 should appear in the TIME window.
4. Pressing the SPEED +/- button will activate your choice. Press the POWER button to accept.
25
Belt Adjustment
WARNING! Do not over-tighten rollers! This will
cause premature roller bearing failure!
Belt adjustment and tension performs two functions:
adjustment for tension and centering. Your new treadmill comes pre-adjusted from the factory for tension and
centering. Please follow the procedures below if the belt
shifts to the left or right while walking:
WALKING BELT IS SHIFTING TO THE LEFT
(Diagram 1)
First, turn treadmill on to run at 1 mph. Using the hex key
provided, turn the left rear roller adjustment bolt ¼ turn in
the clockwise direction. Next, run the treadmill at 2.5 mph.
You should see the belt start to correct itself by moving
back toward the center. Repeat the above procedure until
the walking belt is centered. It may be necessary to set
walking belt tension once you have completed this procedure if the belt feels like it is slipping while walking. Refer
below to the “Walking Belt Slipping” instructions.
WALKING BELT IS SHIFTING TO THE RIGHT
(Diagram 2)
First, turn the treadmill on to run at 1 mph. Using the hex
key provided, turn the right rear roller adjustment bolt
¼ turn in the clockwise direction. Next, run the treadmill
at 2.5 mph. You should see the belt start to correct itself,
moving back toward the center. Repeat the above procedure until the walking belt is centered. It may be necessary to set walking belt tension once you have completed
this procedure if the belt feels like it is slipping while walking. Refer below to the “Walking Belt Slipping” instructions.
WALKING BELT IS SLIPPING DURING USE (Diagram 3)
First, unplug the power cord from the surge protector.
Using the hex key provided, turn both left and right rear
roller adjustment bolts the same distance, usually a ¼
turn, in the clockwise direction. Plug the power cord back
into the surge protector and run the treadmill at 2.5 mph.
You should now walk on the belt to determine if the belt is
still slipping. Repeat the above procedure until the walking
belt is not slipping. The tension should be just tight enough
not to slip.
Note: Turning the hex key clockwise brings the rear rollers and belt towards you.
Turning the hex key counter clockwise pushes the rear
roller and belt away from you.
26
Diagram 1
Diagram 2
Diagram 3
Maintenance Instructions
WARNING! Before performing any maintenance to your treadmill, always unplug the
power cord from the surge protector.
CLEANING: Routine cleaning of your unit will extend the life of your unit.
WARNING! To prevent electrical shock, be sure the power to the treadmill is OFF and the unit is
unplugged from the wall electrical outlet before attempting any cleaning or maintenance.
AFTER EACH WORKOUT: Wipe off the console and other treadmill surfaces with a clean,
water dampened soft cloth to remove excess perspiration. USE NO CHEMICALS.
WEEKLY: Use of a treadmill mat is recommended for ease of cleaning. Dirt from your shoes
contacts the belt and eventually makes it to underneath the treadmill. Vacuum underneath
treadmill once a week.
DECK LUBRICATION: The walking belt has been pre-lubricated at the factory. However, it is
recommended that the walking board be checked periodically for lubrication to ensure optimal
treadmill performance. Every 30 days or 30 hours of operation, lift the sides of the walking belt
and feel the top surface of the walking board as far under as you can reach. If you feel signs
of silicone, no further lubrication is required. If it feels dry to the touch, lubrication is needed.
Keys Fitness recommends “Lube N Walk” for cleaning and lubricating the treadmill belt and
deck. Ask your retailer or call Keys Fitness at 888-340-0482.
TO APPLY LUBRICANT TO THE WALKING BOARD
1.) Take foam wand applicator, without lube, and insert it in between the walking belt and deck,
exposing the two plastic tabs at either end of the walking belt. Take both tabs and run the
wand back and fort along the entire length of your deck. Remove the applicator and prepare for
lubrication.
2) Apply about a dime's worth of lubrication onto the side of the applicator wand hat was not
used for removing dirt and debris (step 1). You can add more or less lubricant, depending on
your lubrication schedule.
3) Insert the wand between the walking belt and deck, exposing the two white plastic tabs at
either end of the walking belt.
4) Take both of the tabs and run the wand back and forth along the entire length of your deck.
You are done until your next scheduled lubrication date.
5) Allow the silicone to ‘set’ for one minute before using the treadmill.
WARNING: Do not over-lubricate the walking board. Excess lubricant should be wiped
off with a clean towel.
27
Error Messages
Treadmill Error Messages.
Your treadmill is equipped with a software package that enables error messages to be
displayed when there is a problem. The following error codes will be displayed in the console
display windows.
Safety Interlock Error Messages
SI 1 - Safety key missing, replace and try again.
SI 2 - Over voltage protection trip. Notify Keys Fitness Customer Service.
Other Error Messages
E11 - Lack of speed feedback data from belt motor. Attempt calibration. See Calibration
Sequence section on page 26 of this Owners Manual for detailed information.
E22 - Under Speed condition detected from the belt motor. Attempt calibration. See Calibration
Sequence section for detailed information.
E33 - Over Speed condition detected from the belt motor. Attempt calibration. See Calibration
Sequence section for detailed information.
E44 - Stuck key detected at power up, Notify Keys Fitness Customer Service.
To avoid possible damage to the treadmill and the possibility of injury, do not operate the treadmill until the problem is corrected. Call Keys Fitness Customer Service at
888-340-0482.
28
Troubleshooting Guide
Treadmill will not start.
1. Is the Safety Key inserted into the treadmill Console?
2. Make sure the power cord is plugged into a surge protector, the surge protector is plugged
into a properly grounded outlet, and the surge protector is turned on. (Refer to “Power
Requirements” on page 11.)
3. Check the circuit breaker located on the front of the treadmill. If the switch protrudes, it
has tripped. Wait five minutes and then press the switch back in.
4. Check the house electrical breaker box and the circuit breaker for the room where the
treadmill is located. If it has tripped, reset or have an electrician replace the breaker in
home.
5. Have an electrician check to ensure there is adequate voltage at the outlet.
Treadmill loses power during use.
1. Check the circuit breaker located on the front of the treadmill. If the switch protrudes, it has
tripped. Wait five minutes and then press the switch back in.
2. Check the house electrical breaker box and the circuit breaker for the room where the
treadmill is located. If it has tripped, reset or have an electrician replace the breaker in
home.
3. If the treadmill will not operate, please call Keys Fitness Customer Service at 888-340-0482.
Treadmill walking belt slows during use.
1. Check to make sure the treadmill is securely plugged into an UL-listed surge protector, rated
at 15 amps, with a 14-gauge cord of five feet or less and the surge protector is securely
plugged into the outlet.
2. If treadmill will not operate, please call Keys Fitness Customer Service at 888-340-0482.
Treadmill walking belt slips or is not centered on rear roller.
1. Refer to “Belt Adjustment” section on page 28.
2. Need help? Call Keys Fitness Customer Service at 888-340-0482.
Treadmill Error Messages.
Your treadmill is equipped with a software package that enables error messages to be
displayed when there is a problem.
To avoid possible damage to the treadmill and the possibility of injury, do not operate the treadmill until the problem is corrected. Call Keys Fitness Customer Service at
888-340-0482, or see “Error Messages” on page 29 of this Owner’s Manual.
29
Parts List
HT-760T PART LIST REV A
Ref #
U4T1
U4T2
U4T3
U4T4
U4T5
UAT6
UAT7
U1T8
U1T9
U1T10
U4T11
U1G1
UAB1
UAB2
U4J1
U4J2
U4J3
U4J4
U4J5
U4J6
U4J7
U4J8
U4J9
U4J10
U4J11
U4J12
U4J13
U4J14
U4J15
U4J16
U4J17
U4J18
U4J19
U4J20
U4J21
U4J22
U4J23
U4J24
U4J25
U4J26
U4J27
U4J28
U4J29
U4J30
U4J31
U4J32
U4J33
UAW1
U2W2
U2W3
U1W4
U1W5
UAW6
U1W7
UAW8
UAW9
UAW10
UAW11
UAW12
UAS1
Part #
423-00099
423-00100
423-00101
423-00102
423-00103
423-00088
423-00089
423-00090
423-00091
423-00092
423-00104
419-00038
419-00039
402-00225
402-00270
402-00271
402-00272
402-00273
402-00274
402-00275
402-00276
402-00277
402-00278
402-00279
402-00280
402-00281
402-00282
402-00283
402-00284
402-00285
402-00286
402-00287
402-00288
402-00289
402-00290
402-00291
402-00292
402-00293
402-00294
402-00295
402-00296
402-00297
402-00298
402-00299
402-00300
402-00301
402-00302
402-00262
409-00019
409-00020
419-00040
419-00041
406-00239
410-00068
402-00263
402-00264
402-00265
410-00069
410-00070
406-00240
Description
MAIN FRAME, HT-760T
BASE FRAME, HT-760T
MOTOR FRAME, HT-760T
LEFT UPRIGHT, HT-760TE
RIGHT UPRIGHT, HT-760T
LEFT HANDLEBAR, HT-740T
RIGHT HANDLEBAR, HT-740T
CONSOLE FRAME, HT-740T
ADJUSTMENT FRAME, HT-740T
SUPPORT FRAME, HT-740T
CROSS BAR, HT-760T
RUNNING BOARD TUBE, HT-740T
SIDE RAIL FIXED BOARD, HT-740T
SIDE RAIL WASHER, HT-740T
BOLT M10*65, HT-760T
BOLT M10*45, HT-760T
BOLT M8*30, HT-760T
BOLT M8*26, HT-760T
BOLT M10*25, HT-760T
BOLT M8*45, HT-760T
BOLT M8*52, HT-760T
BOLT M10*145, HT-760T
BOLT M8*20, HT-760T
BOLT M10*30, HT-760T
BOLT M6*25, HT-760T
BOLT M6*40, HT-760T
BOLT M8*65, HT-760T
BOLT M8*40, HT-760T
SCREW M6*16, HT-760T
SCREW M6*12, HT-760T
SCREW M5*6, HT-760T
SCREW M5*10, HT-760T
SCREW ST2.9*9.5, HT-760T
SCREW ST2.9*6.5, HT-760T
SCREW ST4.2*12, HT-760T
SCREW ST2.9*15, HT-760T
SCREW ST3.5*35, HT-760T
SCREW ST4.2*12, HT-760T
SCREW ST4.2*9.5, HT-760T
BOLT M8*8, HT-760T
FLAT WASHER M10, HT-760T
FLAT WASHER M8, HT-760T
FLAT WASHER M5, HT-760T
SPRING WASHER M8, HT-760T
LOCK NUT M8, HT-760T
LOCK NUT M10, HT-760T
SCREW M5*12, HT-760T
SLEEVE TUBE, HT-740T
FRONT ROLLER, HT-740T
REAR ROLLER, HT-740T
AXLE, HT-740T
LIMIT AXLE, HT-740T
SLEEVE, HT-740T
GAS SHOCK, HT-740T
#6 ALLEN WRENCH, HT-740T
#5 ALLEN WRENCH, HT-740T
WRENCH W/SCREW DRIVER, HT-740T
COMPRESSING SPRING, HT-740T
BOARD, BOTTOM CONTROL, HT-760T
PLASTIC FIXING BRACKET, HT-740T
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
8
1
1
2
5
12
4
7
1
2
4
8
4
2
1
4
2
15
4
13
28
16
4
2
6
24
1
15
29
4
6
8
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Ref #
UAS2
U4S3
U4S4
U2S5
UAS6
UAS7
U1S8
U1S9
UAS10
UAS11
UAS12
UAS13
UAS14
UAS15
U1S16
U1S17
UAS18
UAS19
UAS20
UAS21
UAS22
UAS23
UAS24
UAS25
UAS26
U2S27
UAS28
UAS29
UAS30
UAS31
UAS32
UAS33
UAS34
UAS35
U2D1
UAD2
UAD3
UAD4
UAD5
U2D6
U2D7
U2D8
U2D9
UAD10
UAD11
UAD12
UAD13
UAD14
UAD15
UAD16
UAD17
U4D18
UAD19
UAD20
UAD21
U4D22
U4J34
UAJ35
UAD23
30
Part #
406-00241
406-00274
404-00020
406-00275
406-00244
406-00245
406-00246
406-00247
403-00012
403-00013
406-00248
406-00249
406-00250
405-00026
406-00251
406-00252
406-00253
406-00254
406-00255
402-00266
406-00256
406-00257
406-00258
406-00276
406-00259
404-00021
406-00261
406-00262
406-00263
406-00264
406-00265
406-00266
406-00267
406-00268
407-00137
407-00133
407-00134
407-00135
402-00267
413-00094
413-00095
413-00096
413-00097
413-00098
413-00099
413-00100
413-00101
407-00136
406-00269
408-00062
413-00102
412-00035
412-00034
402-00268
413-00103
403-00016
402-00303
402-00304
407-00138
Description
END CAP, HT-740T
FOAM TUBE, HT-760T
RUNNING BELT, HT-760T
INSERT, HT-760T
CONSOLE TOP COVER, HT-740T
CONSOLE BOTTOM COVER, HT-740T
LEFT MOTOR LIGHT COVER, HT-740T
RIGHT MOTOR LIGHT COVER, HT-740T
LEFT CONNECTION BOARD, HT-740T
RIGHT CONNECTION BOARD, HT-740T
LEFT END COVER, HT-740T
RIGHT END COVER, HT-740T
END COVER CAP, HT-740T
EXTRUSION, HT-720T
MOTOR COVER, HT-740T
MOTOR COVER FRONT CAP, HT-740T
RING SHAPE CAP, HT-740T
MOVING WHEEL, HT-740T
MOVING WHEEL TUBE CAP, HT-740T
FLAT WASHER, HT-740T
CUSHION, HT-740T
INNER TUBE CAP, HT-740T
PLASTIC BEARING, HT-740T
WHEEL, HT-760T
WHEEL, HT-740T
BELT, HT-760T
FOAM TUBE, HT-740T
LEFT PROTECTION COVER, HT-740T
RIGHT PROTECTION COVER, HT-740T
LEFT INNER COVER, HT-740T
RIGHT INNER COVER, HT-740T
RUBBER PAD, HT-740T
PIN BAR, HT-740T
AXLE CAP, HT-740T
CONSOLE, HT-760T
HEARTBEAT BOARD, HT-740T
QUICK ACCESS KEY BOARD, HT-740T
PULSE SENSOR, HT-740T
SAFETY KEY, HT-740T
AC SINGLE WIRE 6, HT-740T
AC SINGLE WIRE 7, HT-740T
AC SINGLE WIRE 8, HT-740T
INCLINE MOTOR CONNECTION WIRE, HT-740T
CONSOLE UPPER WIRE, HT-740T
CONSOLE LOWER WIRE, HT-740T
CONSOLE MIDDLE WIRE, HT-740T
ADAPTOR, HT-740T
CONTROL BOARD, HT-740T
OVERLOADING PROTECTOR, HT-740T
BREAKER, HT-740T
POWER CABLE, HT-740T
DC MOTOR, HT-760T
INCLINE MOTOR, HT-740T
MAGNETIC RING, HT-740T
REED SWITCH, HT-740T
WALKING BOARD, HT-760T
SCREW M6, HT-760T
BOLT, M4*8, HT-760T
SPEED INCLINE PCB, HT-720T, HT-740T/HT-720T
Qty
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
4
2
4
2
4
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
2
31
U4J25
U4J25
U4J28
U4J13
UAS14
U2W3
U4J11
UAB1
U4J25
UAD12
UAD10
UAD8
U2D6
U4J25
UAS13
U4J25
U4J25
U4J18
UAW8
UAS14
U4J25
UAS25
UAB2
UAS33
U4J25
U4J16
U4J31
U1W7
U1T10
U4J14
UAW6
U4T1
U4J16
UAB2
U1W7
U4J31
U4J28
U4J25
UAS23
U4J21
UAS33
U4J33
U4J18
U1S16
U1S9
U4J25
U4J25
UAW6
U4J28
U4J27
U1S17
U4J25
U4J1
UAS22
UAS20
UAW1
U4J31
UAS23
UAS22
U4J28
U4J31
UAW1
UAS19
U4J7
U4J15
U4J28
UAS24
UAS20
U1W4
UAS26
U4J4
U2D1
U4J5
U4T4
UAS29
UAS19
UAW1
U4T2
U4J27
U4J2
U4J4
UAD2
U4J28
U4J24
U4J28
UAS21
UAW1
U4J28
UAD19
U4J32
U4J23
U4J17
UAD23
U4J28
U4J3
UAD13
U4J27
UAS2
UAS28
U4J17
U4J7
U4J10
U4J28
U4J30
U4J9
U4D18
UAD21
UAD14
U1W5
U4J17
UAD4
U4J20
U4J29
UAD16
UAD17
U4J4
UAS24
U4J17
UAD15
U4T3
UAS26
U1T9
U4J4
UAW12
U4J8
U4J18
U4J25
UAS1
UAS33
U4J28
U1S8
UAW10
U1G1
U4J28
U4J4
U4J28
U4J6
UAS33
UAB2
U4J25
U4J25
UAB2
UAS33
UAW9
UAB2
U4J25
U2W2
U2S27
U4J18
U4J37
UAB2
UAS33
UAS25
U1D22
UAB2
UAS33
UAS12
U4J6
U4J28
U4J13
U4J28
U4S4
U4S15
UAD11
U2D9
UAS18
U2D7
UAD5
U4J11
UAD20
U4J20
U4J15
UAS21
U4J5
U4J6
U4J28
UAS19
U4J7
UAS2
U4J17
UAD23
U4J15
UAS21
UAS19
U4J6
U4J28
U4J27
U4J21
U4J5
U1T8
U4J27
U4J5
UAW11
UAT7
U4J12
U4J31
U4J28
UAJ35
UAS34
U4J23
U4J19
UAS6
U4J28
U4J31
U4J27
UAD4
U4J5
U4J27
UAS28
U4J20
UAS31
UAS10
U4J27
U4J5
U4J28
U4J3
U4J15
UAS21
UAT6
U4J12
U4J21
U4J22
U2S5
U4T11
U4J5
U4T5
UAS32
U4S3
UAS35
U4J7
U4J24
U4J27
U4J5
U4J28
U4J7
UAS30
U4J28
U4J20
UAS11
UAS7
Exploded View
Warranty Information
Residential and Personal Use Limited Warranty
PLEASE READ THESE WARRANTY TERMS AND CONDITIONS FULLY AND CAREFULLY BEFORE USING YOUR KEYS FITNESS EQUIPMENT. BY
USING THE EQUIPMENT, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO BE BOUND BY THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS.
Frame: Lifetime
Drive Motor: 20 yrs
Parts: 2 yrs
Labor: 1 Yr
Missing/Cosmetic Parts: 30 Days
Keys, as a manufacturer, reserves the right to replace the Product with
a Factory-Reconditioned Product that meets or exceed standards
comparable to those of the replaced Product.
Limited Warranty
This Limited Warranty applies in the United States and Canada to
Products manufactured or distributed by Keys Fitness Products, L.P.
under the Keys Fitness (“Keys”) brand name (as used herein, the
“Product” or “Products”). The warranty period to the original
purchaser is listed above, and commences on the date of original
purchase of the product, unless otherwise authorized by Keys. Keys
warrants that the Product purchased from Keys or from an
authorized Keys Fitness reseller “dealer” (for residential or personal
use only, unless otherwise authorized by Keys in writing), is free
from defects in Materials and Workmanship relevant to the
functionality of the Product at initial startup, under normal use, and
during the applicable warranty period, unless otherwise determined
by Keys.
The warranty covering the replacement Product shall expire on the
date the original warranty for the replaced Product would have expired,
unless otherwise determined by Keys. Note that a non-defective
Product may not be eligible for return or replacement after 30 days from
date of purchase. If opting to return a non-defective product to Keys, as
the manufacturer, within 30 days from date of purchase (in its original
packaging and with its original proof of purchase), the “customer” shall
be subject to a 15% restocking fee and pre-paid freight charges accrued
as a result of the return, unless otherwise determined by Keys.
Conditions and Restrictions
This warranty DOES NOT (A) cover shipping and handling charges,
export taxes, custom duties and taxes, or any other charges associated
with transportation of the parts or Product, beyond the initial courtesy
period of 60 days from original date of purchase of the Product; (B)
extend to Products not purchased from Keys or from an authorized
Keys reseller; (C) extend to Products purchased from online auction
sites; (D) cover any extended, additional, or third party warranties if
not offered exclusively by Keys in writing; (E) cover Products installed
at fee based facilities/commercial environments (gyms, homes used as
wellness centers, etc.); (F) cover Products installed in light institutional
environments (non fee-based facilities with total Product use time not
exceeding 5 hours daily, to include for example, and not be way of
limitation, fire houses, police departments, rehab centers, hospitals,
clinics, apartment complexes, club houses, etc.); (G) cover service calls
to correct installation, perform maintenance, or instruct owners on how
to use the equipment; or (H) cover a Product on which the serial
number has been purposefully or accidentally defaced or removed and
there is no proof of purchase available (if serial number is applicable),
unless authorized by Keys in writing or otherwise stated on this
warranty.
This warranty excludes expendable parts if the primary cause for a
warranty claim is wear. Expendable parts pertain to components on
the Product that are prone to normal wear and tear. These items
vary by Product, and may include (but not be limited to) hand grips,
skid pads, walking belts, walking decks, poly-v belts, console
overlays, toggle switch/button overlays, (luster free or dull) ekg
plates, decals, and any other items that are not essential to the
operation of the Product, unless otherwise determined by Keys.
This warranty extends only to you, the original purchaser. It is not
transferable to anyone who subsequently purchases (or receives as a
gift) the Product from you. Your sales receipt, showing the
date/place of purchase and serial number (if applicable) of the
Product, is your proof of purchase, and may be required by Keys any
time a warranty parts or service claim is made or if no warranty
record exists for the product.
Exclusive Remedies
During the warranty period listed above, Keys will repair a Product
by correcting any minor issues (either by phone or online support)
that might be causing the Product failure. Should a technical service
and support representative be unable to correct the issue, Keys
may replace the parts (with new parts or at the option of Keys, with
serviceable used parts, that are equivalent to new parts in
performance) that become defective, malfunction, or otherwise fail
to conform to this Limited Warranty under normal use.
This Limited Warranty becomes void for Products that have been
damaged or rendered defective as a result of (a) accident, misuse, or
abuse (including but not limited to exceeding the Keys listed, maximum
weight limit); (b) use of parts not manufactured or sold by Keys; (c)
modification of the Product; (d) normal wear and tear; (e) operation on
incorrect power supplies; (f) ***failure to perform (or performing
improper) maintenance; (g) service by anyone other than Keys, or an
authorized Keys warranty service provider; (h) floods, fires,
earthquakes, lightning strikes, power surges, and other unavoidable
acts of nature; (j) residential mis-wires; or (k) incorrect setup,
installation, or assembly. Should any Product (submitted for warranty
parts replacement) be found ineligible under the terms outlined on this
warranty, an estimate for parts purchase (if available) can be furnished
at your request.
Replacement parts shall be warranted for 30 days from the shipment
reception date or through the end of the ‘replaced’ part warranty
period, whichever is longer. Any replacement parts, required past
the warranty period listed above, shall be subject to purchase at
retail price, plus any added shipping and handling charges associated
to the delivery of the part. Note that replacement parts may be
available only through the **lifetime (as defined) of the Product. In
conforming to this warranty, Keys (as the manufacturer) reserves
the right to change manufacturers or vendors of any part to cover
the existing warranty.
*Parts is herein defined exclusively, for all intents and purposes, and
pertaining to this Limited Manufacturer Warranty, as components or Materials
essential to the functionality of the Product.
**Lifetime of a Product, is herein defined exclusively, for all intents and
purposes, and pertaining to this Limited Manufacturer Warranty, as the time
period 7 years beyond the end of production cycle of a Product in question.
Keys may also provide service (if deemed necessary and if applicable)
at no charge to you during (and not to exceed) the service warranty
period listed above, in an attempt to repair the Product. Should the
Product require service at your request or out of the limited warranty
period, Keys can furnish contact information for local (to your area)
Keys authorized service providers. Service quotes, costs, and
scheduling will be strictly dependent on service provider rates and
mutual (consumer/provider) service agreements. Keys is not
responsible for any service repair costs accrued through the use of
authorized Keys service providers dispatched at your request or out
of the limited warranty period (without written consent from Keys),
and beyond the limitations outlined on this warranty.
*** Includes proper lubrication of the running deck and walk belt area, as
indicated in the owner’s manual.
Disclaimer and Release
EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY SET FORTH IN THIS WARRANTY, KEYS MAKES NO
OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR
PURPOSE. KEYS EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES NOT STATED IN
THIS LIMITED WARRANTY. ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES THAT MAY BE
IMPOSED BY LAW ARE LIMITED TO THE TERMS OF THIS LIMITED WARRANTY.
NEITHER KEYS NOR ANY OF ITS AFFILIATES SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR
INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW
LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR
LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE
LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. THIS LIMITED
WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE
OTHER RIGHTS THAT MAY VARY FROM STATE TO STATE. THIS IS THE ONLY
EXPRESS WARRANTY APPLICABLE TO KEYS-BRANDED PRODUCTS. KEYS
NEITHER ASSUMES NOR AUTHORIZES ANYONE TO ASSUME FOR IT ANY
OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTY.
Replacements and Returns
If after a reasonable number of attempts, a defect has not been
repaired (or the Product is deemed non-repairable by Keys technical
service and support staff), Keys, based on a case by case review,
may opt to replace the Product, or recommend an alternate
resolution, such as a warranty buy-out (Product cost, subject to
deduction of a reasonable charge for usage) or a credit.
32
Notes
33
Notes
34
Customer Service
(888) 340-0482
Keys Fitness Products
4009 Distribution Drive
Suite 250
Garland, TX 75041
www.keysfitness.com