Clarke 28B Vacuum Cleaner User Manual

IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
SPS-28
Space Sweeper
(INCLUDES 28G & 28B)
Section II
Parts and Service Manual
(70100B)
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28 Space Sweeper Operator's Manual
Page 11
SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE
WARNING: Maintenance and repairs must be done
by authorized personnel only. Keep
Adjustments according to specifications.
WARNING: To prevent injury always stop the engine or motor before doing any maintenance or repairs to this machine. Separate the connectors between the machine and batteries. Disconnect the
wire from the spark plug.
How To Check the Engine
1. Check oil level regularly. Change oil after using first two
tanks of gasoline. change oil regularly after each twentyfive (25) operating hours, or more often in extremely dirty
conditions.
2.
Keep the engine clean and remove dirt and oil from coiling
fins, screen and flywheel for best engine performance and
to prevent damage from overheating.
Do not allow dirt to enter the engine when checking oil or
adding fuel.
Wire brush carbon deposits from spark plug electrodes
and regap at .030 in.
How to Clean the Engine Air Filter
Clean and re-oil every ten (10) hours - more often under
extremely dusty conditions.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Remove filter element. Separate pre-filter from pleated
filter.
Clean pre-filter only in detergent and warm water.
Squeeze dry.
Apply liberal amount of clean engine oil and distribute
evenly. Squeeze out excess oil.
Install element.
Lubrication
The Model SPS-28 has one grease fitting on the main drive
wheel. Apply two strokes of lubricant (PN 883853) from a
grease gun each month. (See Fig. 8)
WARNING: To prevent injury and damage, remove
the batteries or gasoline before tipping
the machine.
To get access to the grease fitting, remove the batteries and
hoppers and tip the machine on its side.
Page 12
Fig. 8
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28 Space Sweeper Operator's Manual
Drive Belts
WARNING: To prevent injury always stop the
engine or motor before doing any
maintenance or repairs to this machine.
The drive belts are automatically tensioned by a springloaded idler wheel. (See Fig. 9)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Remove the idler pulley tension spring.
Slip the belt off the pulley.
Install a new belt.
Assemble idler tension spring.
Align pulleys and belts if necessary.
Main Broom Adjustment
The main broom should be periodically readjusted as
needed to compensate for wear. Use the broom-adjusting
lever to accomplish this. rotate counterclockwise to lower
and clockwise to raise. (See Fig. 2, page 6)
Fig. 9
Side Broom Belt Adjustment
To increase tension on the side broom belt, loosen the two
(2) socket set screws. Push the split clamp forward on the
tubular frame until belt is sufficiently tight to drive broom
without slipping. Tighten clamp screws.
Friction Drive Wheel
The friction drive wheel should be adjusted so it touches the
mating drive wheel. The machine should NOT creep or
move when the operator handle is in neutral "UP" position.
(See Fig. 10)
Fig. 10
ENGINE SPEED ADJUSTMENT (Model 28G)
The engine speed (rpm) is governor-controlled and preset
at the factory at 2150 rpm (no load). Should it be necessary
to check or readjust this setting, use a good strobe
tachometer and adjust the governor rod threaded end to
maintain 2150 rpm (no load). Be certain all brooms are
raised for this adjustment.
Installation of new Main Brush
The main brush is made up of five (5) bristle strips, installed
and retained on the core by three (3) screws and washers
for each strip. Do not change (1) new bristle strip with (4)
worn strips.
Remove the three screws and washers and the bristle strip
retained by them. Install the new strip and assemble the
retaining screws and washers. Be sure to install the "V" of
each strip in the same relation to the core as its companion
strips. (See Fig. 11)
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28 Space Sweeper Operator's Manual
Fig. 11
Page 13
Installation of New Main Brush (cont)
Remove the three screws and washers and the bristle
strip retained by them. Install the new strip and assemble
the retaining screws and washers. Be sure to install the
"V" of each strip in the same relation to the core as its
companion strips. (See Fig. 11, page 11)
CAUTION:
The strips must be carefully centered
on the core before they are firmly
locked into position. Rotate the broom
by hand through a full revolution to
check for possible interference with
the shaft carriers at each end. Failure
to check this area could result in
damage to the drive mechanism.
Continue to replace one strip at a time, checking end
clearance on each end, until all strips have been replaced with new fillers.
Readjust the broom to allow for the new bristle strips.
The main brush is preadjusted at the factory to insure
even engagement with the floor across its full width.
However, should the brush show signs of uneven wear,
end to end, compensating adjustments may be made.
Raise or lower either end as required by changing the
length of the adjusting rod. (See fig. 12)
Fig. 12
SHOP EVALUATION OF CHARGERS
(Qualified Service Personnel Only)
Service Hints
1. Check the AC power supply (plug, cords, building
fuses and switched, etc.)
2. Check for physical damage.
3. If there is no DC output, check for blown internal
fuse(s); blown fuses may be caused by reversed DC
connections or by a defective diode.
4. Check parts - ammeter, timer-switch, diodes, transformer and fuses for tight connections and for
discoloration due to electrical failure.
WARNING: Always wear eye and face shield,
and protective clothing when
working with batteries to avoid
injury.
5.
Check the condition of the batteries.
a. Specific gravity (1.280 is ideal for fully charged
batteries.
b. The battery bank voltage should come up to
about 30.7 volts at the end of the cycle.
c. The DC charging current should start in the
"normal" range and end in the "finish" range.
If the charger is still inoperative after the above checks
have been made, call your nearest authorized service
center.
Page 14
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28 Space Sweeper Operator's Manual
Capacitor Test
If a commercial capacitor checker is not available, the
following test may be made:
1. Briefly short the capacitor terminals together with a
screwdriver.
2. Disconnect a wire from either capacitor terminal.
3. Adjust an ohmmeter to a high value such as RX10K or
RX1 Meg.
4. Connect the ohmmeter leads to the capacitor terminals.
5. A good capacitor will cause the indicator to move quickly
to zero ohms, then slowly return to infinite ohms. An
open capacitor will not cause any indicator movement; a
shorted capacitor will give a continuous zero ohms
reading.
6. If the test is to be repeated, the capacitor terminals must
again be shorted together briefly.
Diode Test
1. You must have a #308 ct. Everready continuity tester or
equivalent/
2. Desolder both wires from the diode lead connections.
(Clamp heatsink pliers on the diode leads to avoid
damaging the diodes.)
3. Attach one of the test unit leads to either diode lead.
4. Attach the other test unit lead to the diode heatsink.
5. Turn the test unit on and note if the test unit bulb lights.
DANGER:
Reversing charge or polarity of wiring
could cause batteries to EXPLODE causing serious bodily harm to yourself or
others.
6.. Reverse the test unit leads in Steps 3 and 4.
7. Turn the test unit on and note if the test unit bulb lights.
8. Good diode - test light bulb should light up in one of
Steps 5 and 7 and not in the other.
Defective diode - test bulb will light up in both
Steps 5 and 7.
Defective Diode - Test bulb will not light up in either
Steps 5 or 7.
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28 Space Sweeper Operator's Manual
Page 15
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28
Main Frame, Brush Assembly and Drive System Drawing 1/99
9293
4
5
6
4
49
21
19
2
14
3
1
22
10 11
12
7
8
27 42 29
69
31
22
23
24
2
33
32
15
34
25
26
1211
13 10
46
27
28 28 29
30
59
49
13
72
20
62
14
10
22
37
38 39 36
40
47
41
49
48
80
85
89
66
94
6869
31
24
3 74
95
42
78
28
42
58 49
51
70
26
2573
42
52
34
25
60
4
6
5
82 4
49
84 82
65
83
53
49
69
62
33
32
82
87
45
49 44
32
81
18
20
43
49
50
18
22
35 27
33
16 17
49
71
74
4
42 28 75 76
5
77
86
96
54
52
55
56
57
90
24 25
26
6
4
70
3 96
88
95
22
37
78
22
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Page 16
36 67
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28 Space Sweeper Operator's Manual
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28
Main Frame, Brush Assembly and Drive System Parts Lists 1/99
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
Part No.
790322
925543
920349
920160
980652
791323
85813A
980652
799728
902710
980023
877661
902682
799729
790326
797721
798530
962385
915044
797727
903540
962103
796920
962686
980638
808256
962219
980657
902713
790324
797422
980651
925036
925550
799727
796921
915076
167308
857301
902659
796926
962455
790320
798220
858345
903539
815051
793923
962546
Description
Arm, Lower Clutch, R.H.
Pin, 1/8 x 1¼ Roll
Nut, ¼-20
Nut 5/16 - 18 Hx Jam
Washer 5/16 Lock
Block, Pedal Pivot
Screw 5/16 -18 x 1" Hx
Washer 5/16 Lock
Wheel
Bearing, Wheel Shaft
Washer, Thrust
Seal, Oil
Bearing, Wheel
Wheel
Arm, Lower clutch, L.H.
Shaft, Wheel
Support, Wheel Bearing
Screw, 10-24 x ½
Key, 3/16 x 3/16 x 1
Shaft, Brush Drive
Belt, Drive
Screw, 5/16 -18 x 3/8
Pulley, Driven
Screw, 5/16 -18 x 1½ Hx
Washer, 3/8 "Lock
Spacer, Parallel Arm Rear
Screw, ¼-20 x 7/8 Hex
Washer, ¼ Lock
Bearing
Arm, Clutch
Rod, Brush Lift
Washer, 5/16 Plain
Pin, 3/32 x ¾ Cotter
Pin, 1/8 x x 1" Roll
Wheel, Friction Drive
Pulley, Brush Drive
Key, 3/16 x 3/16 x 9/16 Ling Sq.
Retaining Ring
Retaining Ring
Bearing
Pulley, Brush Drive Idler
Screw, ¼-20 x 1" Hex
Arm Assembly, Idler Pulley
Spacer, clutch Arm
Spring, Bracket Adjusting Screw
Belt, Brush Drive
Knob, Handle
Handle Assembly, Brush Lift
Screw, 10 x ½ Rd. Hd. Type 23
Qty
1
3
3
6
3
3
4
8
1
3
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
6
1
2
4
3
2
2
2
1
3
3
3
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
26
Ref #
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
Part No.
302101
796623
791121
797423
858302
920329
809904
806705
795121
60072A
962302
Description
Clamp
Plate, Brush Lift
Bushing, Spring
Rod, Brush Lift
Spring
Nut, 5/16 -24 Hex
Yoke
Pin
Label, Instruction
Frame Assembly, Main
Screw, 3/8 x 16 x 5/8 Hex
Qty
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
798526
798528
797225
797224
798527
797722
798525
797221
790337
797620
883351
920260
53038A
962139
920208
962709
902746
Skirt, Brush Rear
Skirt, Brush L.H.
Retainer, L.H. Skirt
Retainer, L.H. Skirt
Skirt, Brush R.H.
Shaft, Brush
Skirt, Hopper Top
Retainer
Arm, Brush
Seal, Brush Arm
Grease Fitting
Nut, 3/8 -16 x 5/16 Hex
Spring
Screw, ¼-20 x 5/8 Hex
Nut, ¼-20
Screw, ¼-20 x ½ Hex
Bearing, Brush Shaft
797829
796922
792703
962893
797205
920364
925070
790923
790920
797828
797223
856702
797235
980675
798541
798232
797236
858207
Shield Assembly, Broom Dust
Pulley, Side Broom Drive
Driver, Brush
Screw ¼-20 x 7/8 Hex
Retainer
Nut, ¼-20 speed
Pin, ¼ x 1½ Roll
Brush Segment Carpet
Brush Segment 28"
Shield Assembly, Broom Dust L.H.
Retainer, R.H. Skirt
Pin, Hair, cotter
Retainer, Brush Strp. (Std Mach. Only)
Washer, #10 Shakeproof
Strap, Static Discharge
Spacer
Retainer
Spacer
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
4
2
1
1
3
15
15
15
3
10
5
1
1
1
15
1
1
2
2
2
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28 Space Sweeper Operator's Manual
Page 17
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28
Engine, Dust Control & Handle Assembly Drawing 4/99
62
34
66
46
63
64
47
48
71
23
15
65
11
67
70
59
26
50
22
49
69
52
49
26
26
60
49
26
24
73
8
61
53 72 11
74
51
58
56
11 12
3
4 5 96
6
11 10
91
83
93 92
9
25
17
55
75
11 78
8
34
7
34
57
82
90
13 95
1416
26
40
79
18
19
20
8321
80
81
68
43
77
45
44
1
28 29
76
78 8
8
94
53
54
26
30
32
31
85
83
84
33
43
34
88
87
2711
35
86
42
89
26
36
37 38
37
31
39 1141
34
Page 18
34
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28 Space Sweeper Operator's Manual
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28
Engine, Dust Control & Handle Assembly 4/99
Ref #
1
2u
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Part No.
60072A
792920
285161
722824
755721
822806
822806
196157
796924
962103
915044
790335
798231
987013
962216
793624
796925
902659
857301
962454
60073A
793424
791221
793423
962709
980657
920110
980210
614820
915044
793420
790221
962835
618220
067304
902550
617704
794224
856702
796923
793620
790830
797726
920993
60074A
793320
15724A
793422
793421
Description
Frame, Main
Engine, 5 H.P. Briggs and Stratton
Label, Gasoline
Elbow, ¼ x 45° Street Brass
Nipple, ¼ x 2½" Brass
Elbow, ¼ x 90° Brass
Drain Plug - Part of Engine
Washer 5/16 Lock
Screw, 5/16 -18 x 1¼ Hex
Pulley, Engine
Screw, 5/16 -18 x 3/8 Set
Key 3/16 x 3/16 x 1" Square
Arm, Assembly
Spacer, Parallel Arm Rear
Wrench, Allen 5/32"
Screw, 3/8 x 16 x 1" Hex
Guard, Gas Tank
Pulley, Idler
Bearing
Retaining Ring
Screw, ¼-20 x 1"
Housing Assembly, Blower
Gasket, Duct to Filter
Bumper, Dust Hopper
Gasket, Duct to Frame
Screw ½ Sems
Washer ¼ Lock
Nut, 5/16 -18 Elastic Stop
Washer, Impeller
Impeller
Key, 3/16 x 3/16 x 1" Square
Gasket, Blower Mounting Adapter
Adapter Assembly, Blower Mounting
Screw, 10 x 24 x ½ Hx St. Typ F
Spacer, Impeller
Snap Ring
Bearing
Shaft, Impeller
Housing, Bearing
Pin, Hair Cotter
Pulley, Blower
Guard, Belt
Bracket, Lift Shaft
Shaft Assembly
Nut, 3/16 -18 Panel
Cover, Filter
Filter, Dust
Housing Asm., Dust Chamber
Gasket, Dust Chamber
Gasket, Dust Chamber Top
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
4
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
20
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
6
1
1
1
4
2
Ref #
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
Part No.
793820
682006
930086
285102
60070A
797226
962385
920200
790832
53038A
793425
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
215104
755129
795120
793920
790825
806705
790824
796721
925004
85818A
796720
85392A
793922
798524
962894
920160
797420
920329
809904
62665A
980646
796631
798537
419702
796722
925036
799724
798230
962086
962799
920148
790846
980202
Description
Guide, Dust Hopper
Clamp Assembly, Lid
Rivet, 3/16 x .450 Long
Latch, Inspection Door
Hopper, Dust
Retainer, Dust Hopper
Screw 10- 24 x ½ Bdg. Hd.
Nut, 10 - 24 Hex
Bracket, Dust Housing Support
Spring
Gasket, Dust chamber Bottom
Serial No. Plate - Gasoline (Blank)
Serial No. Plate - Battery (Blank)
Label, Warning
Label, Patent Pending
Label, Instruction
Handle, Upper
Bracket, Handle Pivot
Pin
Bracket, Handle
Pin, Handle Pivot
Pin, 1/16 x ½ Cotter
Screw, 5/16 - 18 x 2½ Hex
Pin Assembly, Handle Release
Screw 6-32 x 3/8 Pan Hd
Handle, Lower
Support, Handle
Screw, 5/16 - 18 x 2½
Nut, 5/16 - 18 Jam
Rod, Traverse
Nut, 5/16 -24 Hex
Yoke
Cover, Frame
Washer, ¼ Plain
Plate, Stabilizer Whl. Stiffner
Support, Rear Wheel
Wheel
Pin, Wheel Support
Pin, 3/32 x ¾ Cotter
Wheel Assembly, Stabilizer
Spacer, Idler Pulley
Screw, ¼-20 x ¾ Hx Hd.
Screw, ¼-20 x 3/8 Soc. Cap
Nut, 3/8 -16 Hex Jam
Bracket, Idler Arm
Washer Wave
170266
Coupling
Qty
2
2
10
3
1
2
4
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
4
4
1
1
1
2
7
2
2
2
2
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
NOTE: uindicates a change has taken place since
last publication of this manual.
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28 Space Sweeper Operator's Manual
Page 19
Page 20
34
49
TOP
27
BOTTOM
28
26
52
5
7
50
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28 Space Sweeper Operator's Manual
32
33
33
32 29
35
36 30
53
55
5758
61
54
37
52
17
16
19
6
47
24
2
20
6
31
62
39
40
15
4
20
42
41
25
14
OPTIONAL 43
SIDE BROOM
ASSEMBLY
22
7
38
64
3
65
11 OR 63
43
14
48
44
45
46
12
64
65
8
13
3
10
66
13
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
23
21
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28
Hopper and Optional Sidebroom Assembly Drawing 1/99
51
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28
Hopper and Optional Sidebroom Assembly Parts List 1/99
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Part No.
60075A
798529
930090
725197
793921
798203
962568
797820
962385
962677
791220
962803
889706
920196
790823
798523
797220
793426
797222
962073
797421
797501
920160
920110
920200
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
794201
419702
960953
796902
796903
960970
902659
167308
Description
Hopper
Support, Hopper Top
Rivet, 5/32 Dia.
Label, Clarke
Handle, Hopper
Spacer, Carrying Handle
Screw, 5/16 -18 x ½ Bdg. Hd.
Shield, Hopper
Screw, 10-24 x ½ Bdg. Hd.
Screw, 10-24 x ¾ Pan Hd.
Bumper, Front
Screw 5/16 -18 x 1½
Wheel, Swivel
Nut ½-13 ESNA
Bracket, Skirt to Hopper
Skirt, Hopper
Retainer, Lower Skirt
Gasket, Hopper
Retainer, Hopper Skirt
Screw, 10 - ½ Rd. Hd. Type Z
Rod, Roller
Roller
Nut, 5/16 -18 Hex Jam
Nut, 5/16 -18 Elastic Stop
Nut, 10-24 Hex
Optional Sidebroom Assembly
Housing, side Brush
Wheel
Screw, Wheel
Pulley
Pulley
Shoulder Bolt, Pulley
Bearing
Ring, Retaining
Qty
1
1
8
1
1
2
2
1
3
8
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
11
1
26
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Ref #
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
Part No.
796922
857301
798205
796901
792401
794320
925062
794001
797701
790901
796420
980657
962481
793621
798228
903538
793622
725020
962716
790331
790331
790331
925132
792023
792023
962454
980657
792023
987516
61300A
980626
980662
63900A
Description
Pulley, Side Broom Drive
Ring, Retaining
Spacer
Pulley, Side Brush Drive
Clutch
Hub, Side Brush
Roll Pin
Holder, Side Brush
Shaft
Brush, Side
Plate, Brush Retaining
Washer, ¼ Lock
Screw, ¼-20 x 1¼ Hx Cap
Guard, Side Broom Belt
Spacer
Belt, Side Brush Round
Guard, side Brush
Knob
Screw, ¼-20 x 1½
Arm, Side Brush, Top
Arm, Side Brush, Bottom
Arm Assembly, side brush
Pin, ¼ x ¾
Clamp, Top
Clamp, Bottom
Screw, ¼-20 x 1"
Washer, ¼ Lock
Clamp Asm., Side Brush
Wrench, 3/16
Bumper (Carpet Only)
Washer, ½ Lock
Washer (Carpet Only)
Guard, Caster (Carpet Only)
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
5
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28 Space Sweeper Operator's Manual
Page 21
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28
Battery Powered Model Drawing 1/99
1
2
23 53
25
51
54
22
50
24
4
20
5
27
19
21
36
6
28
26
30 29
31
32
34 33
19
11
12
38
49
43
3
48
14
Page 22
41
47
36
37
36
37
13
11
12
16
17
18
42
3639
7
14
40
35
24
11
12
16
55
44
45
41
46
26
30
30
52 23
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28 Space Sweeper Operator's Manual
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28
Battery Powered Model Drawing 1/99
Ref # Part No.
1
60071A
2
962003
3
930093
4
871376
871377
5
15726A
6
799224
7
15725A
8
962709
9
980657
10 790826
11 85811A
12 980652
13 796927
14 962103
15 915044
16 980651
17 790827
18 60072A
19 962800
20 962212
21 911470
22 797827
23 795136
24 791120
25 895196
26 792437
27 799024
28 792322
29 980603
30 962546
31 962399
32 980612
33 911438
34 911440
35 792921
36 980607
37 962045
38 792325
39 962330
40 792438
41 799021
42 792436
43 795145
44 795220
45 794720
46 980614
47 793623
48 792337
49 796327
50 980303
51 895178
52 62665A
53 795151
54 795143
55 790926
Description
Cover Assembly, Battery Access
Screw, 6/32 x 3/8 Rd. Hd.
Rivet, 1/8 x 1/4 - 5/16 Pop
Battery, 95 Amp Hr. (Wet)
Battery, 95 Amp Hr. (Dry)
Housing Assembly, Battery
Tray, Battery
Housing Assembly, Motor
Screw, ¼-20 x ½ Hx St. Sems
Washer, ¼ Lock
Bracket, Battery Support
Screw, 5/16 -18 x ¾ Hex Hd.
Washer 5/16 Lock
Pulley, Motor
Screw, 5/16 x 18 x 3/8
Key, 3/16 x 3/16 x 1" Long Square
Washer, 5/16 -Plain
Bracket Asm., Motor Mounting
Main Frame Assembly
Screw, ¼-20 x ½ Flat Hd.
Screw 6-32 x 7/8 Rd. Hd.
Wire Assembly, Battery Plug
Shield, Battery
Label, Warning
Bushing, Conduit Insulating
Label, Warning
Connector 90° Conduit
Tubing, Battery Enclosure to Circuit Breaker
Cover Assembly, Enclosure
Washer, #1110 Shakeproof
Screw, 10 x ½ Rd. Hd. Type 23
Screw, 8-32 x 1¼
Washer #8 Lock
Block, Terminal
Switch, Toggle
Enclosure, Circuit Breaker
Washer, #1106 Shakeproof
Screw, 6-32 x ¼ Rd. Hd.
Cover, enclosure
Screw, 6-32 x 3/8 Rd. Hd.
Connector, Straight Conduit
Tubing, Circuit Breaker to Motor
Connector, 45° Conduit
Label, Wiring Diagram
Motor, Drive 24 Volt DC
Insulation, Paper (Motor)
Washer, #1114 Shakeproof
Guard, Switch
Cover, Switch Guard
Plate, Safety Label (Eng. Sp.)
Washer
Label, Battery Care Instruction
Cover, Frame
Label, Battery Size
Label, UL Decal
Brush, Motor
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28 Space Sweeper Operator's Manual
Qty
1
4
4
2
2
1
2
1
3
6
1
8
12
1
2
1
4
1
1
4
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
6
10
2
1
1
1
1
5
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Page 23
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28
Wiring Diagram & Electrical Schematic 1/99
Page 24
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28 Space Sweeper Operator's Manual
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28
Wiring Diagram 1/99
Ref # Part No.
1
871376
871377
2
41207A
3
911470
4
951006
5
855607
6
911440
7
980614
8
950807
9
950806
10
950805
11
951004
12
794720
13
795220
14
911438
15
950813
16
842406
Description
Battery, 95 amp Hr. (Wet)
Battery, 95 amp Hr. (Dry)
Cable, Battery
Connector
Wire Assembly
Hour Meter (Optional)
Circuit Breaker
Washer, ¼ External Tooth
Wire Assembly, #10 White
Wire Assembly, #10 White
Wire Assembly, Teminal Board - Mtr.
Wire Assembly, #10 Black
Insulator Motor
Motor, Drive
Block, Terminal
Wire Assembly
Cable
Qty
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model SPS-28 Space Sweeper Operator's Manual
Page 25