Operator`s manual | Clarke EZ-8 Sander User Manual

LV-30
LV-30H
Operator's
Manual
READ THIS BOOK
This book has important information for the use and safe operation of this machine. Failure to read this
book prior to operating or attempting any service or maintenance procedure to your Clarke machine
could result in injury to you or to other personnel; damage to the machine or to other property could occur
as well. You must have training in the operation of this machine before using it. If your operator(s) cannot
read this manual, have it explained fully before attempting to operate this machine.
Si Ud. o sus operadores no pueden leer el Inglés, se hagan explicar este manual completamente antes
de tratar el manejo o servicio de esta máquina.
All directions given in this book are as seen from the operator’s position at the rear of the machine.
For new books write to: Clarke® , 2100 Highway 265, Springdale, Arkansas 72764.
Form No. 70463A
6/04
Clarke®
Printed in the U.S.A.
Table of Contents
OperatorSafetyInstructions ..................................................................... 3
Introduction&MachineSpecifications......................................................... 4
HowtoPreparetheMachineforOperation .................................................. 5
HowtoChecktheOil ..................................................................... 5
HowtoFilltheGasolineTank .......................................................... 5
HowtoStarttheVacuum ................................................................ 6
HowtoStoptheMachine ................................................................ 6
HowtoOperatetheMachine ..................................................................... 7
MaintenanceProcedures .......................................................................... 8
WhentoChangetheOil.................................................................. 8
HowtoLubricatetheLitterVac ........................................................ 8
Howtocheckthetires .................................................................... 8
EngineMaintenance ....................................................................... 8
SECTIONIIPartsandServiceManual
Assemblydrawing .................................................................................. 10
PartsList ..................................................................................... 11
Page 2
Clarke® Operator's Manual LV-30
OPERATOR SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING
AVERTISSEMENT
ADVERTENCIA
DANGER means:
Severe bodily injury or death can occur to you or other personnel if the DANGER statements found on your machine or in your Owner's Manual are ignored
or are not adhered to. Read and observe all DANGER statements found in
your Owner's Manual and on your machine.
WARNING means:
Injury can occur to you and to other personnel if the WARNING statements
found on your machine or in your Owner's Manual are ignored or are not
adhered to. Read and observe all WARNING statements found in your
Owner's Manual and on your machine.
CAUTION means:
Damage can occur to the machine or to other property if the CAUTION statements found on your machine or in your Owner's Manual are ignored or are not
adhered to. Read and observe all CAUTION statements found in your Owner's
Manual and on your machine.
DANGER:
Failure to read the Operator's Manual prior to using this machine could result in injury to
you or to other personnel; damage to the machine or to other property could occur as well.
You must have training in the operation of this machine before using it. If your operator(s)
cannot read this manual, have it explained fully before attempting to operate this machine
DANGER:
Machines can cause an explosion when operated near flammable materials and vapors. Do
not use this machine with or near fuels, grain dust, solvents, thinners, or other flammable
materials.
DANGER:
Operating a machine that is not completely or fully assembled could result in injury or
property damage. Do not operate this machine until it is completely assembled.
DANGER:
Filling a machine with fuel in an explosive or poorly-ventilated area can cause an explosion.
Only fill the fuel tank in an open area. Do not fill the tank near open flames or while the
machine is running. Do not smoke while filling the tank. Do not over-fill the tank. Wipe up
any spills. Tighten the cap on the tank when finished.
WARNING:
Removal of the impeller cover or other materials from the machine, without disconnecting
the spark plug, could result in serious injury to the operator.
WARNING:
Failure to read and observe all safety statements found on your machine or in this
Operator's Manual can result in serious injury or damage. Read and observe all safety
statements. Make sure that all labels, decals, warnings, cautions, and instructions are
fastened to the machine. Get new labels from your authorized Clarke distributor.
WARNING:
To avoid inhaling exhaust fumes, operate machine in a well ventilated area only. Engine
exhaust fumes are dangerous to your health.
CAUTION:
Maintenance and repairs performed by unauthorized personnel could result in damage or
injury. Maintenance and repairs performed by unauthorized personnel will void your warranty. Servicing of this unit must always be referred to an authorized Clarke distributor.
CAUTION:
Use of this machine to move other objects or to climb on could result in injury or damage.
Do not use this machine as a step or furniture. Do not ride on this machine.
Clarke® Operator's Manual LV-30
Page 3
Introduction and Machine Specifications
The LV-30 Litter Vac is powered by a 6hp gasoline engine and generates 900 CFM to handle the toughest cleaning jobs.
This commercial vacuum cleaner can clean debris from large indoor and outdoor areas. The LV-30 is designed for uneven
terrain and with a hose and wand attachment its versatility is greatly enhanced.
◆ Large 11 cu. ft. bag with side zipper
disposal system.
◆ Non-rusting fan housing allows easy
◆
◆
◆
◆
◆
passage of debris to bag.
Heavy duty impeller picks up bottles,
cans, washers, sticks, leaves.
Large wheels allows the LV-30 to
traverse rough terrain, curbs, and
gutters.
Powered by an industrial 5.5 HP
Tecumseh or Honda engine with low
oil shut-off.
Large adjustable up-down front swivel
casters.
Trap door allows large debris to pass
into the vacuum chamber.
Machine Specifications:
Page 4
Power Source
5.5 HP Tecumseh or Honda recoil start
Cleaning Path Bag/
Hopper Capacity
30" path, bag holds (76.2 cm)
11 cu. ft. (.31 cu. meter)
Frame
Steel & Polydur
Dimensions
75" L x 41½" H
190.5 cm x 76.8 cm x 105.4 cm
Weight
167 lbs. (75.8k)
Shipping Weight
194 lbs. (88.0k)
Clarke® Operator's Manual LV-30
How to Prepare The Machine for Operation
1.
Before assembling the Litter Vac, remove all parts of the
machine from the two cartons. Fasten the handles and the
filter bag to the main frame. Follow the instructions in the
handle carton.
HOW TO CHECK THE OIL
WARNING: Do not check the engine oil level when
the engine is running. Failure to check
the oil level before you use the machine
can destroy the engine. Always make
sure the machine has the correct amount
of oil.
Follow this procedure to check the oil:
1.
Make sure the machine is on level ground.
2.
Turn the cap marked "Engine Oil" counterclockwise.
3.
Lift the dipstick out of the tube.
4.
If the mark is below "OK", add oil. See figure 1.
5.
When adding oil, make sure the oil does not pass the mark
"FULL" on the dipstick.
Figure 1
See the engine manual for the correct type of oil.
HOW TO FILL THE GASOLINE TANK
WARNING:
Fill the gasoline tank in an open area.
Do not fill the tank near open flames.
Do not fill the gasoline tank while the
engine is running. Gasoline is very flammable and creates vapors. Serious injury
to the operator or others could occur.
WARNING:
Gasoline is very flammable. When filling
the gasoline tank, make sure the gasoline does not enter the extension. See
figure 2. Make sure you do not spill any
gasoline. Use a cloth to remove spilled
gas.
WARNING:
Figure 2
Do not mix oil with the gasoline. Damage
to the engine could occur.
Fill the gasoline tank only with regular unleaded gasoline. The
tank holds four quarts. Use a clean container. Prevent dirt and
debris from falling into the tank. Always tighten the cap on the
tank.
Clarke® Operator's Manual LV-30
Page 5
How to Prepare The Machine for Operation
How To Start Your Vacuum
To start your vacuum follow this procedure:
1. Make sure the spark plug is connected to the plug.
2. Move the throttle lever to the half throttle position.
See figure 3.
Figure 3
3. If the engine has not run for a period of time, move
the choke lever to the second detent toward the
"Arrow" mark. See figure 4.
4. Pull the starting cord handle.
5. When the engine starts, move the choke lever to the
"OFF" position.
NOTE: If the engine does not start, move the
choke to the "OFF" position. Pull the
starting cord again.
Figure 4
HOW TO STOP THE MACHINE
To stop the engine, follow this procedure:
1. Move the throttle to the "idle" position.
WARNING: Make sure your hand does not touch the
spark plug before the grounding strip
touches the spark plug cap. Severe
shock could occur.
2. Push the strip against the spark plug cap.
3. Hold the strip against the spark plug cap until the
engine stops.
Page 6
Clarke® Operator's Manual LV-30
HOW TO OPERATE THE MACHINE
Move the machine over the area to be cleaned. To lift objects too
large to go under the intake housing, pull the intake door handle. See
figure 5.
See figure 6. The scraper (1) and the shield (2) can be adjusted to
three positions. When the vacuum is being used on an uneven
outdoor surface, do the following:
1. Make sure the scraper is .06 of an inch above the surface.
2. Make sure the shield is in the lowest position above the surface.
To adjust the scraper and the shield, do the following:
1. Pull the pin (3). See figure 6.
Figure 5
2. Move the bracket support to the highest setting on the housing
shaft (4). See figure 6.
3. Make sure the disconnect pin locks into the detent.
If the scraper is not .06 of an inch above the surface, do the following:
1. Loosen the five scraper screws.
2. If the scraper is more than .06 of an inch above the surface, pull
the bottom edge of the scraper.
3. If the scraper is level with or below the surface, push the edge
of the scraper.
4. Adjust the bottom edge so that it is .06 of an inch above the
surface.
Figure 6
5. Tighten the five scraper screws.
CAUTION: Pieces of wire, metal, and rope can
damage the vacuum. Do not try to lift or
vacuum these objects.
NOTE: When an object is held between the impeller and the
housing, do the following:
1.
Stop the machine.
2.
Disconnect the ignition wire from the spark plug.
3.
Put the ignition wire behind the stop lever.
4.
Remove the intake cap.
WARNING:
5.
Do not put your fingers into the housing.
Severe injury to the fingers or operator
could occur.
Figure 7
Use a tool to reach into the intake housing to remove the
object.
When using the machine on uneven areas, set the casters to an
outward position.
Optional Equipment
To remove heavy metal clippings and sand, use a special bag
support and caster assembly (part # 760641). See figure 7.
Clarke® Operator's Manual LV-30
Page 7
MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES
Keep the vacuum clean, it will have longer life and need fewer
repairs.
When To Change The Oil
To change the oil, follow this procedure:
1. Drain the oil from the engine after the first two hours of use.
2. Fill with 19 ounces of clean oil.
NOTE: See the engine manual for the correct type of oil.
3. After the first change of oil, drain the oil after every 25 hours
of use. Fill with 19 ounces of clean oil.
CAUTION:
Never operate the engine when the level of
oil is below the "ADD" mark on the dipstick.
The engine could be damaged.
4. Check the oil level every five hours of use. When the
machine is used in very dirty areas, frequently check the oil
level. If the level of oil is below the "ADD" mark, add oil.
How To Lubricate The Litter Vac
Every fifteen days of use, apply lubricant to the caster wheel
axle, the caster pivot, and the main bushings.
How To Clean The Filter Bag
1. Wash the filter bag when the bag is dirty.
2. Dry the filter bag before using.
How To Check The Tires
Each day inspect the tires on the vacuum. Use a low pressure
gauge to check the air pressure. The air pressure in each tire
must be 35 psi.
Engine Maintenance
Clean the plastic filter and the cooling fins after every 25 hours of
use. The engine manual tells how to clean the filter and the
cooling fins.
The engine used on the Clarke® Litter Vac is a Tecumseh
H-60, 5.5 HP engine or Honda GX160 engine. For service on the
engine, see a Tecumseh or Honda dealer.
Page 8
Clarke® Operator's Manual LV-30
LV-30
LV-30H
Section II
Parts and Service Manual
(70463A)
Clarke® Operator's Manual LV-30
Page 9
Clarke®
Model LV-30 & LV-30H
Assembly Drawing - 11/02
79A
83
84A
89
84A
90
49
47
48
46
50
45
10 80
43
39
38
6
5
7
8
35
31
88
77
62
63
65
60
66
67
68 69
71
72
73
64
70
19
74
75
11
19
26
25
19
17
20
78
83
85
79
24
86
87
80
21
19 22
23
76 77
28
27
19
Page 10
42
37
69
61
33
10
91
15 16
57 58
59
36
34
29
9
18
13
12 14
30
51
40
2
3
4
52
53
54
55
41
32
1
44
81
82
84
10
Clarke® Operator's Manual LV-30
Clarke®
Model LV-30 & LV-30H
Parts List - 9/03
Ref. Part No.
Description
Qty.
Ref. Part No.
Description
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
*
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
*
Nut 1/2 - 13 Hex Jam
Washer - 1/2 Lock
Bracket-CasterSupportAsm.
PinAssembly-Disconnect
Caster-FrontSupport
Cover-Intake
Clamp - Rear R.H.
Scraper - R.H.
HousingAssembly-Intake
Washer - 1/4"
Nut - Acorn 1/4 - 20
Blade - Door
Clamp - Door Blade
Screw #10-24 x 5/8
Washer #10 x 1/2
Handle-Lower
Spacer - Handle
Label
Nut - #10-24 Elastic Stop
Screw #10-24 x 3/4 Rd. Hd.
Screw #10-24 x 5/8
Clamp - R.H. Shield
Clamp - L.H. Shield
Shield
Scraper - L.H.
Clamp - Rear L.H.
Rivet - 3/16 x .450
LidClampAssembly
Gasket-IntakeHsg.Flange
RetainerAssembly
RetainerAssembly
RetainerAssembly
Gasket-ImpellerHousing
Rivet - Pop 1/8
Screw - #10-24 x 1/2
Screw - 3/8-24 x 3/4 Nylok Hex Hd
Screw 7/16 - 20 x 1 Hex Head
Washer-ClampHonda&Tecumseh
Housing-Impeller
ImpellerHonda&Tecumseh
Screw - 1/4-20 x 3/8 Nylok
Screw - 5/16 - 24 x 1 1/4 Hex.
PlateAssembly-Flange
Washer-5/16StandardLock
Key - 1/4 x 1/4 x 2 1/4 Square
Engine - Gas 5.5 hp Tecumseh
Engine- Gas 5.5 hp Honda
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
15
7
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
16
10
4
1
1
2
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
5
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
4
1
1
1
46
47
48
*
49
50
51
52
53
55
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
79a
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
Label - Caution, Spanish
Label - Caution
Screw - 5/16 - 18 x 7/8 Hex
Screw - 5/16-18 x 1.5 Hx Hd
Bag - Filter Plain
Knob-ThrottleControl-Svc.Only
Gasket-MufflerMtg.(HondaOnly)
Label - Warning
Label - Warning
ExtensionAssemblyHonda
Nipple - 1/4-18 Short
Elbow - 90° Street
Coupling - 1/4 NPT
Drain Plug (part of engine)
Screw - 1/4-20 x 1 5/8 Hex St. Cap
Screw - 1/4-20 x 1 1/2 Hex St. Mach
Hook - Bag Right
Pin - Locking
Nut - 1/4-20 Stop
Grip - Handle
Brace-Handle
Hook - Bag Left
Handle
Grip - Handle
Bushing - Handle
Screw #10-24 x 1 1/4 Rd St. Mach
Guide - Handle
Handle - Upper
Pin - Locking
Plate - Serial
Rivet - 1/8 Pop
Label-Inspection
FrameAssembly-SmallWheel
FrameAssembly-LargeWheel
Nut - 1/4-20
Nut - 5/16-18 Elastic Stop
Washer - 5/16 Plain
Pin - 1/8 x 1 1/4 Lg. Cotter
Washer - 13/16 x 1 1/4 x 1/8 Flat
Spacer - Wheel
Wheel-Assembly
CapHubw/Retainer
Label - Caution
Wheel - Large
Hub - Cap
Label, Div. of ALTO
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
4
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
8
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
920196
980626
760842
766742
769744
60050A
762043
768542
15711B
980646
920180
760741
762047
962483
980982
763945
768242
70462A
920296
84808A
962109
762045
762046
767841
768543
762044
930086
682006
763444
66909A
66908A
66907A
763443
930113
962241
962747
962867
980013
35210B
764841
962593
962603
766664
980652
915570
50035B
53808A
* Indicates parts that are for the LV 30H (Honda engine) only.
215110
215103
962158
962324
30521A
765044
34267A
215104
215106
62812A
755721
822806
170266
ref.
85702A
85701A
764541
766740
920284
763740
761340
764540
763940
763701
761140
962009
763840
763946
766744
930112
805160
763264
763263
920208
920110
980651
925006
980679
768244
769701
194446
765141
769740
761541
70651A
NOTE: ‹indicates a change has been made since the last
publicationofthismanual.
‹ Optional Accessories:
760641 Bag Support Assembly
764140 Kit, Intake 6" x 10' Hose
764141 Kit, Intake 4" x 10' Hose
Clarke® Operator's Manual LV-30
Page 11
NOTES
CLARKE PRODUCT SUPPORT BRANCHES
U. S. A. Locations
CORPO
PRODUCTION FACILITIES
Clarke® , Springdale, Arkansas
2100 Highway 265
Springdale, Arkansas 72764
(479) 750-1000
Customer Service - 1-800-253-0367
Technical Service - 1-800-356-7274
American Lincoln®, Bowling Green, Ohio 43402
1100 Haskins Road
European Locations
PRODUCTION FACILITIES
ALTO Danmark A/S, Aalborg
Blytaekkervej 2
DK-9000 Aalborg
+45 72 18 21 00
ALTO Danmark A/S, Hadsund
Industrikvarteret
DK-9560 Hadsund
+45 72 18 21 00
SALES SUBSIDIARIES
SERVICE FACILITIES
Clarke®, Elk Grove, Illinois 60007
2280 Elmhurst Road
(847) 956-7900
ALTO US - Canada, Ontario (Canada)
4080 B Sladeview Crescent Unit 1
Mississauga, Ontario L5L 5Y5
(905) 569 0266
Clarke®, Denver, Colorado 80204
1955 West 13th Ave.
(303) 623-4367
ALTO Overseas Inc., Sydney (Australia)
1B/8 Resolution Drive
Caringbah NSW 2229
+61 2 9524 6122
Clarke®, Houston, Texas 77040
7215 North Gessner Road
713-937-7717
ALTO Cleaning Systems Asia Pte Ltd., Singapore
No. 17 Link Road
Singapore 619034
+65 268 1006
SERVICE AND SALES FACILITY
ALTO Deutschland GmbH, Bellenberg (Germany)
Guido-Oberdorfer-Straße 2-8
89287 Bellenberg
+49 0180 5 37 37 37
American Lincoln® / Clarke, Madison Heights,
Michigan 48071-0158
29815 John R.
(810) 544-6300
American Lincoln® / Clarke, Marietta, Georgia 30066
1455 Canton Road
(770) 973-5225
ALTO Cleaning Systems (UK) Ltd., Penrith
Gilwilly Industrial Estate
Penrith
Cumbria CA11 9BN
+44 1768 868 995
ALTO France S.A. Strasbourg
B.P. 44, 4 Place d’Ostwald
F-67036 Strasbourg
Cedex 2
+33 3 8828 8400
Clarke®
Clarke American Sanders
A.L. Cook
Customer Service Headquarters and Factory
2100 Highway 265
Springdale, Arkansas 72764
(479) 750-1000
Technical Service
1-800-356-7274
ALTO Nederland B.V.
Postbus 65
3370 AB Hardinxveld-Giessendam
The Netherlands
+31 184 677 200
ALTO Sverige AB, Molndal (Sweden)
Aminogatan 18
Box 4029
S-431 04 Molndal
+46 31 706 73 00
ALTO Norge A/S, Oslo (Norway)
Bjornerudveien 24
N-1266
+47 2275 1770
Clarke® LIMITED U.S. WARRANTY
This Clarke Industrial/Commercial Product is warranted to be free from defects in materials and workmanship under
normal use and service for a period of one year from the date of purchase, when operated and maintained in accordance
with Clarke's Maintenance and Operations instructions.
This warranty is extended only to the original purchaser for use of the product. It does not cover normal wear parts such
as electrical cable, rubber parts, hoses and motor brushes.
If a difficulty develops with the product, you should:
a) Contact the nearest authorized Clarke repair location or contact the Clarke U.S. Service Operations Department, 2100
Highway 265, Springdale Arkansas 72764, for the nearest authorized Clarke repair location. Only these locations are
authorized to make repairs to the product under this warranty.
b) Return the product to the nearest Clarke repair location. Transportation charges to and from the repair location must be
prepaid by the purchaser.
c) Clarke will repair the product and/or replace any defective parts without charge within a reasonable time after receipt of
the product.
Clarke's liability under this warranty is limited to repair of the product and/or replacement of parts and is given to
purchaser in lieu of all other remedies, including INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.
THERE ARE NO EXPRESS WARRANTIES OTHER THAN THOSE SPECIFIED HEREIN. THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH
EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION OF THE FACE HEREOF. NO WARRANTIES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, SHALL BE IMPLIED. A warranty registration card is provided with your Clarke product.
Return the card to assist Clarke in providing the performance you expect from your new floor machine.
Clarke®, 2100 Highway 265, Springdale, Arkansas 72764.
Clarke reserves the right to make changes or improvements to its machine without notice.
Always use genuine Clarke Parts for repair.
2100 Highway 265
Springdale, Arkansas, 72764
Download PDF

advertising