Clarke RS-16 DC Sander User Manual

RS-16
RS-16 DC
http://www.hardwood-floor-sanders.com
Operator's Manual
Manual del operador
Manuel de l’utilisateur
READ THIS BOOK
EN
LEA ESTE MANUAL
ES
LISEZ CE MANUEL
FR
English (2 - 9)
Español (10-17)
Français (18-25)
This book has important information for the use and safe operation of this machine. Failure to read
this book prior to operating or attempting any service or maintenance procedure to your Clarke
American Sanders machine could result in injury to you or to other personnel; damage to the machine
or to other property could occur as well. You must have training in the operation of this machine
before using it. If your operator(s) cannot read this manual, have it explained fully before attempting
to operate this machine.
All directions given in this book are as seen from the operator’s position at the rear of the machine.
For new books write to: Clarke® , 2100 Highway 265, Springdale, Arkansas 72764
Form No. 71121A 1/06
Printed in the U.S.A.
ENGLISH
EN
CONTENTS OF THIS BOOK
Important Safety Instructions .............................................................................................. 3
Machine Specifications ...................................................................................................... 5
How To Prepare the Machine for Operation ......................................................................... 6
Grounding Instructions ....................................................................................................... 7
How to Operate the Machine .............................................................................................. 8
Troubleshooting .................................................................................................................. 9
Section II Parts and Service Manual
Assembly Drawing ........................................................................................................... 28
Assembly Parts List ................................................................................................. 29
Motor Assembly Drawing & Parts List .............................................................................. 30
Gearbox Assembly Drawing & Parts List ......................................................................... 31
Machine Schematic ......................................................................................................... 32
-2-
Clarke® American Sanders Operator's Manual (EN) - RS-16 /RS-16DC
ENGLISH
EN
OPERATOR SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING
AVERTISSEMENT
ADVERTENCIA
DANGER means:
Severe bodily injury or death can occur to you or other personnel if the DANGER
statements found on this machine or in this Owner's Manual are ignored or are not
adhered to. Read and observe all DANGER statements found in this Owner's
Manual and on your machine.
WARNING means:
Injury can occur to you or to other personnel if the WARNING statements found on
your machine or in this Owner's Manual are ignored or are not adhered to. Read
and observe all WARNING statements found in this Owner's Manual and on your
machine.
CAUTION means:
Damage can occur to the machine or to other property if the CAUTION statements
found on your machine or in this Owner's Manual are ignored or are not adhered to.
Read and observe all CAUTION statements found in this Owner's Manual and on
your machine.
DANGER:
Failure to read the Owner's Manual prior to operating or attempting any service or maintenance
procedure to your machine could result in injury to you or to other personnel; damage to the
machine or to other property could occur as well. You must have training in the operation of this
machine before using it. If you or your operator(s) cannot read English, have this manual
explained fully before attempting to operate this machine.
DANGER:
To reduce the risk of fire, use only commercially available floor cleaners and waxes intended for
machine application.
DANGER:
Risk of explosion. Floor sanding can result in an explosive mixture of fine dust and air. To
reduce risk of explosion, use floor sanding machine only in well ventilated area.
DANGER:
Operating a machine that is not completely or fully assembled could result in injury or property
damage. Do not operate this machine until it is completely assembled. Inspect the machine
carefully before operation.
DANGER:
Electrocution could occur if maintenance and repairs are performed on a unit that is not disconnected from the power source. Disconnect the power supply before attempting any maintenance
or service. Always remove the electrical plug from the electrical outlet before changing the brush,
pad or other attachment and before leaving the machine.
DANGER:
Using a machine with a damaged power cord could result in an electrocution. Do not use the
machine if the power cord is damaged. Do not use the electrical cord to move the machine.
WARNING:
Maintenance and repairs performed by unauthorized personnel could result in damage or injury.
Maintenance and repairs must be performed by authorized personnel only. Keep all fasteners
tight. Keep adjustments according to specifications.
WARNING:
Electrical components of this machine can "short-out" if exposed to water or moisture. Keep the
electrical components of the machine dry. Wipe the machine down after each use. For storage,
keep the machine in a dry building.
WARNING:
Always use a three-wire electrical system connected to the electrical ground. For maximum
protection against electric shock, use a circuit that is protected by a ground fault interrupter.
Consult your electrical contractor.
WARNING:
To prevent damage to the power cord, do not let the brush, pad, pad driver or wheels touch the
power cord when the machine is running. Always lift the cord over the machine. Do not pull the
power cord to move the machine.
WARNING:
Operating a machine without observing all labels and instructional information could result in
injury or damage. Read all machine labels before attempting to operate. Make sure all of the
labels and instructional information are attached or fastened to the machine. Get replacement
labels and decals from your authorized distributor.
Clarke® American Sanders Operator's Manual (EN) - RS-16 /RS-16DC
-3-
ENGLISH
EN
WARNING:
Sanding wood or varnish produces dust that could self ignite and could cause injury or
damage. Dispose accordingly.
WARNING:
Use of this machine as a step or furniture could result in injury or damage. Do not use this
machine as a step or furniture. Do not ride on this machine.
WARNING:
To avoid injury keep hands, feet and loose clothing away from all moving parts of this
machine.
WARNING:
Injury to operator or bystanders could occur if an abrupt change in floor surface texture is
encountered when using this machine. Abrupt change in floor surface texture can cause a
sudden pulling motion by this machine. This sudden pulling motion can result in loss of
control of the machine which could injure the operator or bystanders. Avoid motions that
could cause machine to cross from a smooth floor surface to a carpeted or rough texture
floor surface Avoid motions that could allow the machine to come in contact with low
obstacles, such as floor electrical outlets, door stops or entry molding, etc.
WARNING:
Any alterations or modifications of this machine could result in damage to the machine or
injury to the operator or other bystanders. Alterations or modifications not authorized by
the manufacturer voids any and all warranties and liabilities.
CAUTION:
The machine is heavy. Get assistance before attempting to transport or move it.
NOTE: This machine is intended for commercial use.
-4-
Clarke® American Sanders Operator's Manual (EN) - RS-16 /RS-16DC
ENGLISH
EN
Machine Specifications
Model
Part Number
Voltage (Volts)
Frequency (Hz)
Current (Amps)
Pad /Brush Speed
Power
Gearbox
Pad Driver Size
Cord Length
Height w/handle
Weight w/cord
Handle Tube
Main Frame
RS-16 and RS-16DC
120
60
15
175 rpm
1.5 hp (1.1 kW)
3-Planet
16" (41 cm)
50' (15 m)
46" (117 cm)
91 lbs. (41.1 kg)
Tubular Steel
Die Cast Alum.
Clarke® American Sanders Operator's Manual (EN) - RS-16 /RS-16DC
-5-
ENGLISH
EN
HOW TO PREPARE THE MACHINE FOR
OPERATION
1
UNCRATE THE MACHINE
When the machine is delivered, carefully inspect the
shipping carton and the machine for damage. If
damage is evident, save the shipping carton so that
it can be inspected. Contact the Clarke Customer
Service Department.
2
3
6
KNOW YOUR MACHINE (Figure 1)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Operator Handle Grips
Switch Lever Safety Lock Button
Switch Levers - Squeeze - ON / Release OFF
Handle Release Compression Lever
Power Cord
Operator Handle
Cord Hook
Skirt (RS-16 DC)
WARNING!
7
4
This machine contains moving parts. To reduce the risk
of injury, always unplug the
power cord before servicing.
5
INSTALLING THE PAD DRIVER
8
1. Align the lugs with the corresponding slots in the
pad driver and turn the pad driver counterclockwise to lock it in place (figure 2). To remove pad
driver, give it a quick hard turn clockwise.
CAUTION!
Using the wrong pad on this
machine can overload the
motor.
2. Install skirt (RS-16 DC) as shown in figure 1,
item 8; stiffening the strip down.
Figure 1
Lugs
LENGÜETAS
TENONS
Slots
RANURAS
FENTES
Figure 2
-6-
Clarke® American Sanders Operator's Manual (EN) - RS-16 /RS-16DC
ENGLISH
EN
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
120 VOLT MACHINES
Instructions for connection to the power
supply and the electrical ground.
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction
or breakdown, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of
electrical shock. This product is equipped with a cord
having an equipment-grounding conductor and grounding plug. The plug must be inserted into an appropriate
oulet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
WARNING: Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor can result in a risk of
electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician
or service person if you are in doubt as to whether
the outlet is properly grounded. Do not modify the
plug provided with the product - if it will not fit the
outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified
electrician.
Grounded
Outlet
Grounded
Outlet
Box
Grounding
Pin
(United States, Mexico and Canada)
Figure 3
This product is for use on a nominal 120 volt circuit and
has a grounding attachment plug that looks like the plug
illustrated in Fig. 4. Make sure that the product is
connected to an outlet having the same configuration as
the plug. No adaptor should be used with this product.
WARNING: To prevent possible electric shock,
protect the machine from rain. Keep the machine
in a dry building.
WARNING: To prevent possible electric shock,
always use a 3-wire electrical system connected
to the electrical ground. For maximum protection
against electrical shock, use a circuit that is
protected by a ground fault circuit interrupter.
Consult your electrical contractor.
WARNING: Do not cut, remove or break the
ground pin. If the outlet does not fit the plug,
consult your electrical contractor.
WARNING: Have worn, cut or damaged
cords replaced by an authorized service person.
EXTENSION CORDS
Use only an approved extension cord with three
conductors, a plug with three terminals, and a
connector body with three holes. The machine has a
power cord with wire size 14 AWG (AWG means
American Wire Gauge).
WARNING: If you use an extension cord,
use an extension cord with minimum wire size
12 AWG. Do not use an extension cord longer
than 50 feet. Do not join two extension cords.
Clarke® American Sanders Operator's Manual (EN) - RS-16 /RS-16DC
-7-
ENGLISH
EN
HOW TO OPERATE THE MACHINE
OPERATION (Figure 4)
1
2
3
1
Unwrap the Power Cord (5) and plug it into a
properly grounded outlet.
Pull up on the Handle Release Compression Lever
(4). Move the Operator Handle (6) downward until
your arms are almost straight. Push down on the
Handle Release Compression Lever (4) to lock it in
place.
Lift up on the Operator Handle (6) until the brush (or
pad) is flat against the floor.
2
3
6
WARNING! Be prepared to control the machine as
soon as the motor starts. Just a slight
up or down movement of the Handle
will make the machine move from side
to side. Raise the Handle to go right.
Lower the Handle to go left.
CAUTION!
4
Immediately start moving the machine
back and forth. Keep the machine
moving while the motor is running to
avoid damage to the floor.
4
Hold one of the Operator Hand Grips (1) firmly, push
the Safety Lock Button (2) and then compress the
Switch Levers (3) to start the motor. NOTE: When
the Switch Levers (3) are released, the machine
shuts off immediately.
AFTER USE (Figure 4)
5
1
Place the Operator Handle (6) in the upright position
and unplug the Power Cord (5). Wrap the Power
Cord (5) around the Operator Handle Grips (1) and
the Cord Hook (7).
2
Remove the pad driver from the machine. Never
store the machine with the pad driver on the
machine.
3
Wipe the entire machine with a clean, damp cloth.
4
Inspect the entire machine and all accessories for
damage. Perform any required maintenance or
repairs before storage.
5
Store the machine in a clean, dry place with the
Operator Handle (6) locked in the upright position.
-8-
7
8
Figure 4
Clarke® American Sanders Operator's Manual (EN) - RS-16 /RS-16DC
ENGLISH
EN
TROUBLESHOOTING
MACHINE WOBBLES DURING OPERATION
•
Defective pad... one side is more dense than the
other.
•
Machine left sitting on pad for extended period of
time causing pad to “take a set”.
•
Pad not “seated” properly into pad holder
bristles.
•
Warped block on brush or padholder - replace.
MACHINE DOES NOT RUN
•
Check plug for proper connection - on machine
and at wall outlet.
•
Check building circuit breaker.
•
Call for service.
Clarke® American Sanders Operator's Manual (EN) - RS-16 /RS-16DC
-9-
http://www.hardwood-floor-sanders.com
RS-16
RS-16 DC
Section II
Parts and Service Manual
(71121A)
Clarke® American Sanders Operator's Manual - RS-16 /RS-16DC
- 27 -
RS-16, RS-16 DC
Assembly Drawing 1/06
5
6
4
3
2
7
1
8
40
4
39
38
37
36
35
34
33
32
9
10
11
12
31
13
30
29
28
27
26
14
25
15
24
16
23
17
22
21
18
19
20
-28-
Clarke® American Sanders Operator's Manual - RS-16 /RS-16DC
Ref.
Part No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
NI
22
23
71119A
21074A
10687A
80290A
80291A
21075A
80284A
61373A
10304A
85815A
Ref.*
40789A*
40919A
30407B
980648
80295A
53833A
61725A
61832A
30725A
10242A
460215
30381A
80294A
80305A
67890A
61826A
61715A
21088A
53650A
70499A
39857A
80292A
56057675
53662A
461404
441301
980341
50781A
920342
61716A
71120A
920110
Label
Handle Front
Module
Screw, 10-32 x 3/8
Washer, #10
Handle Back
Screw, 10-32 x 3/4
Handle Tube
Adaptor
Screw, 5/16 x 1¼
Bushing (Equipped with 40789A)
Cord Interconnect
Cord, Power
Hose, Squeegee
Washer, ½
Washer, Bowed
Pin, ½
Axle
Shield, Inner
Skirt
Pad Driver
Hard Plate (Option 1)
Bumper
Screw, 5/16
Screw, 5/16 x 2
Spacer, 7/8 x 9/16 x 5/16
Shield (with connector)
Shield
Main Frame
Motor
Label
Wheel
Screw, ¼-20 x 1
Grip Handle
Pin, ¼
Cam, Locking
Bolt, Locking Cam
Washer
Clamp
Nut, 3/8
Cover
Label
Nut, 5/16
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
Clarke® American Sanders Operator's Manual - RS-16 /RS-16DC
RS
-16
DC
RS
-16
RS-16, RS-16 DC
Assembly Drawing Parts List 1/06
Qty.
Qty.
1
1
1
4
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
-
1
1
1
4
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
- 29 -
RS-16, RS-16 DC
Motor Assembly Drawing, Parts List and Schematics 1/06
RUN
START
VOLTS / Hz
MOTOR PART NUMBER
Part No.
Description
53193A
40694A
53191A
53189A
53360A
40699A
53190A
53195A
70787A
85303A
902550
53848A
80141A
911177
40698A
-30-
120 / 60
40763A
Qty
Rotor, 1.5HP, 60Hz
Capacitor, Start
Capacitor, Run
Stator, 1.5HP, 60Hz
Cover, Capacitor
Cover, Wiring
Switch, Start
Centrifugal 4-Pole 60Hz
Label, Connection
Screw, 8-32 x 3/8
Bearing, Ball-6203
Plate, Mounting
Screw, 10-32 x 1
Wire Nut - Orange
Endbell
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
11
1
1
6
2
1
Clarke® American Sanders Operator's Manual - RS-16 /RS-16DC
RS-16, RS-16 DC
Gearbox Assembly Drawing & Parts List 1/06
4
14
13
9
5
17
11
13
7
16
8
16
3
15
18
13
10
6
12
VOLTS / Hz
GEARBOX PART NUMBER
Ref. Part No. Description
NI
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
503802
54408A
54856A
54858A
56922A
58312A
58313A
58314A
58520A
69195A
80141A
902606
902654
902736
902737
84808A
53848A
Grease - 14 Ounce Tube
Gear, Planet
Gear, Ring
Cover, Gearbox
Retainer, Bearing
Shaft, Planet
Gear, Pinon
Retainer, Shaft
Spacer, Sleeve
Coupling, Shaft
Screw, 10-32 x 1
Bearing, Ball- 6002
Bearing, Ball- 6204
Bearing, Ball- 6010
Bearing, Needle
Screw, 10-24 x 3/4
Plate, Mounting
120 / 60
53646A
Qty
(1)
3
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
6
3
1
1
6
6
1
NOTE: Use 9 ounces of grease in Gearbox 53645A and 8 ounces of grease in Gearbox 53646A
Clarke® American Sanders Operator's Manual - RS-16 /RS-16DC
- 31 -
RS-16, RS-16 DC
Machine Schematic 1/06