Clarke S2426 Carpet Cleaner User Manual

IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
ENCORE
S2426 and L2426
Section II
Parts and Service Manual
(70200A)
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Encore S2426/L2426
Page -27-
HOW TO CORRECT PROBLEMS IN THE MACHINE
PROBLEM
There is no solution flow.
The solution flow does not stop.
The machine does not remove all the
water from the floor.
The batteries do not give the normal
running time.
Page
-28-
CAUSE
ACTION
The solution tank is empty.
Fill the solution tank.
The solution valve is closed.
Open the solution valve.
There is an obstruction in the solution hose
or filter.
Remove the obstruction from the hose or filter.
The solution valve or electric wiring is
damaged.
Repair or replace the valve or the electric
wiring.
The solution module is defective.
Replace solution module
The solution valve is open.
Close or Clean the solution valve.
The solution valve or wiring is damaged.
Repair or replace the valve and the wiring.
The solution valve is dirty
Clean the solution valve.
There is a damaged seat and washer in the
solution valve.
Replace the seat and washer.
The solution module is defective.
Replace solution module.
The squeegee is up.
Lower the squeegee.
The squeegee tilt is not correct.
To adjust See Figure 11, page 23.
The recovery tank is full.
Drain the recovery tank.
The screen filter is dirty.
Clean the screen filter.
There is an obstruction or damage in the
squeegee, squeegee hose or standpipe.
Remove the obstruction or repair the damage.
The vacuum motor is not running.
Check for tripped breaker. Have an authorized
service person make repairs.
The squeegee hose is disconnected, or
damaged
Check and connect hose.
The squeegee blade is damaged, worn, or
incorrectly installed.
Turn or replace the squeegee blade.
Correctly install the squeegee blade.
The gaskets on the cover of the recovery
tank are damaged.
Replace the gaskets.
The battery terminals are dirty or damaged.
Clean the terminals and connectors. Replace
the damaged cables. Charge the batteries.
The electrolyte level is too low.
Add distilled water to each cell and charge the
batteries.
The batteries are not fully charged.
Charge the batteries for a full 16 hour charge.
The charger is damaged.
Have an authorized service person repair the
charger.
The battery is defective.
Check voltage of each cell while discharging.
The batteries are disconnected.
Connect the batteries.
Brush is in heavy scrub setting.
Adjust Pressure.
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Encore S2426/L2426
PROBLEM
The cleaning is not even.
CAUSE
ACTION
The scrub brush or pad is worn.
Replace the scrub brush or pad.
There is damage to the brush assembly,
caster or the solution valve.
Have an authorized service person make
the needed repairs.
The brush motor is not running
Check for tripped breaker. Reset. Check
for loose connections.
The solution level is low.
Fill the solution tank.
NOTE: If the problem continues consult an
authorized service person.
The machine does not run.
The machine loses power.
Reset the circuit breaker.
Key or switch is off.
Turn key or switch on.
Batteries are unplugged.
Battery terminals are dirty.
Check the battery connections.
Batteries are discharged
Check battery gauge and recharge
NOTE: If the problem continues consult an
authorized service person.
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Encore S2426/L2426
Page -29-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426/ L2426
Final Assembly Drawing 11/23/00
1
4
2
3
5
6
27
31
28
30
26
27 32
7
29
25
15
9
8
24
4
10
11
8
23 22
20
19
9
21
17
8
10
11
8
12
18
13
14
16
8
10
11
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Page
-30-
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Encore S2426/L2426
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426/L2426
Final Assembly Parts List 11/23/00
Ref. #
1
2
Part No.
Description
10062A
Assembly, Recovery Tank
10065A
Assembly, Control Panel “L”
10066A
Assembly, Control Panel “S”
3
30064A
Rear Cover
4
80108A
Screw, 10-24 x ½ SS
5
70080A
Plate, Warning
6
83010A
Rivet, Pop 1/8
7
10064A
Assembly, Rear Panel “L”
10067A
Assembly, Rear Panel “S”
8
980651
Washer, 5/16 Flat
9
920110
Nut, 5/16 -18 ESNA
10
980652
Washer, 5/16 Lock
11
85811A
Screw, 5/16 -18 x ¾
12
10129A
Assembly, Squeegee 32”
13
10075A
Assembly, Squeegee Lift
14
10069A
Assembly, Traverse System “L”
10070A
Assembly, Non-Traverse System “S”
15
980982
Washer #10
16
10071A
Assembly, Brush Head “L”
10061A
Assembly, Brush Head “S”
17
81105A
Nut, 3/8-16 ESNA
18
87031A
Washer, 3/8 Flat SS
19
50965A
Hinge
20
85395A
Screw, ¼-20 x 1/2 SS
21
30059A
Front Cover
22
50966A
Latch, Front Cover
23
930090
Rivet, 5/32 x 9/16
24
10063A
Assembly, Solution Tank
25*
Page 12
Battery
871334
Battery 12V, 195 AH (wet - UT Post)
871335
Battery 12V, 195 AH (dry - UT Post)
40136A
Battery 6V, 250 AH (wet - Stud Post)
40137A
Battery 6V, 250 AH (dry - Stud Post)
891384
Battery, 6V 330 AH (wet - UT Post)
891385
Battery, 6V 330 AH (dry - UT Post)
26
41206A
Series Battery Cable (Taper Style)
41217A
Series Battery Cable (Ring Style)
27
980205
Washer, 5/16 Fender
28
85734A
Screw, 5/16-18 x 2
29
85739A
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3 Hex
30
87026A
Washer, ¼ flat SS
31
41211A
Battery, Cable (Taper Style)
40174A
Battery, Cable (Ring Style)
32
85518A
Screw, ¼-20 x 3/4
NI
10132A
Lit Kit
NI
17531A
Pad Driver Assembly
10140A
Pad Driver Assembly
NI
40512A
Battery charger
NI
77092A
Label, Gases
NI
77093A
Label, Falling
NI
70226A
Label, Battery
NI
30070A
Accessory Bag
NI
10072A
Parking Brake Assembly "L"
NI
10073A
Parking Brake Assembly "S"
* See page 12 for installation.
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Encore S2426/L2426
Qty
“L”
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
11
4
7
7
1
1
1
2
1
4
4
1
6
1
Ref
2
1
Qty
“S”
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
11
4
7
7
1
1
1
2
1
4
4
1
6
1
Ref
2
1
4
4
4
4
3
3
4
2
2
5
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
-
2
2
4
4
4
4
3
3
4
2
2
5
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Page -31-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426/L2426
Recovery Tank Assembly Drawing 8/00
Drawing #10062A
1
2
43
3
4
5
42
41
6
8A
43
7
40
8B
9
8
10
39
37
38
36
35
20
19
7
34
12
18
17
16
26
18
27
30
16
14
28
33
13
11
15
31
25
32
24 23
29
21
22
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Page
-32-
#40 Recommended Torque
175 + or - 5 inch pounds
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Encore S2426/L2426
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426/L2426
Recovery Tank Assembly Parts List 8/00
Ref. #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
8A
8B
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
NI
NI
Part No.
962798
30057A
81110A
30065A
58069A
39338A
837304
10660A
40002A
56459A
59877A
30061A
60373A
87622A
80043A
60336A
85100A
30068A
43402A
41809A
82100A
872010
35165A
832002
839401
962943
52206A
962987
833901
833407
51060A
830208
80110A
752020
43401A
674110
85728A
87026A
51049A
51050A
643418
58533A
920797
962666
920296
38020A
839410
70226A
Description
Screw, 10-24 x .5
Lid
Nut, 10-24 SS
Gasket, Lid
Strainer
Stand Tube
O-Ring
Switch Kit, (Includes 8A, 8B, 9)
Switch (included in Item 8)
Relief, Strain (included in Item 8A)
Seal, Washer
Tank, Recovery
Latch, Recovery Tank
Washer, Nylon 5/16 x 5/8 x 1/32
Screw, .25 x 20 x .25, Shoulder
Strap, Hose Retainer
Screw, 10-32 x ½ SS Xylan Coating
Hinge, Pin (included w/ item 10)
Housing, Connector(included in 8A)
Contact (included in 8A)
Nut, Strain Relief Lock
Clamp, Hose
Hose, Drain
Clamp, Hose
Valve, Drain
Screw, 8-18 x ½ PN
Chain
Screw, 10-24 x 3/8 Pan
Drain, Valve Handle
Gasket, Drain Valve
Hose, Squeegee
Squeegee Stand Tube
Hose Clamp
Hose Clamp
Housing, Vac Motor Connector
Hose
Screw, ¼-20 x 4 Hex
Washer, ¼ Flat
Motor, Vacuum (3-Stage)
Motor, Vacuum, (2-Stage Option)
Gasket
Spacer
Nut
Screw, 10-24 x ¾
Nut, 10-24 Elastic
Strap
Valve Asm. (includes 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28)
Label, Battery Installation
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
3
3
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Encore S2426/L2426
Page -33-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Encore S2426/L2426
Solution Tank Assembly Drawing 5/01
Drawing #10063A
19
20
21
25
23
18
2
1
24
3
17
16
5
22
12
9
4
5
6
10
5
11
7
5
8
5
13
8
14
5
5
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Page
-34-
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Encore S2426/L2426
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426/L2426
Solution Tank Assembly Parts List 5/01
Ref. #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
NI
NI
Part No.
872010
50964A
30060A
59614A
722030
30453A
820207
30412A
51205A
838517
830214
51204A
59789A
38014A
81109A
50966A
80105A
50963A
51308A
69879A
170892
170915
51059A
60480A
51346A
80108A
30162A
10177A
Description
Qty
Clamp, Hose
1
Hose, Drain
1
Tank, Solution
1
Valve, Battery Drain
1
Clamp, Hose
6
Hose, Clear Vinyl
1
Adapter, Hose 3/8 MPT x ½ Hosebarb
1
Hose, Stretch
2
Adapter, Female
1
Filter, Screen
1
Adapter, Male, ¾ Barb x GHT Male Thread
1
Valve, Solution
1
Valve, Solution
1
Splitter
1
Nut, 8-32 ESNA SS
2
Latch
1
Screw, 8-32 x 1¼ SS
2
Screen, Fill (with hose retention)
1
Strainer (without hose retention)
1
Bracket, Latch
1
Washer, Lock ¼
2
Screw, ¼-20 x ¾ SS Hex
2
Valve Assembly, Solution Shut-Off (incl. #9,12) 1
Bracket, Hose
1
Spring, Hose
1
Screw, 10-24 x ½
2
Funnel (included w/Kit 10177A)
1
Kit, Solution Fill
1
(includes #18-51308A)(includes NI - 30162A)
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Encore S2426/L2426
Page -35-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426/L2426
Rear Panel Assembly Drawing 8/00
Drawing #10064A (L)
Drawing #10067A (S)
1
2
1 2
36
5
4
3
34
35
6
7
34
32
33
8
9
9
10
31
10
9
10
6
29
28
3
11
27
3
10
30
11
15
16 17
16 15
37
26
25
24
18
14
21
23
2
20
19
22
13
12
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Page
-36-
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Encore S2426/L2426
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426/L2426
Rear Panel Assembly Parts List 5/01
Ref. #
Part No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
920224
980603
920056
46106A
40133A
40134A
962212
85383A
41810A
85395A
980614
85391A
60261A
60257A
920346
80028A
980692
438360
64901A
64490A
980666
85389A
68643A
962968
61260A
47374A
85601A
81217A
60264A
41146A
193951
41811A
41810A
40157A
40169A
962798
40132A
14097A
30097A
77093A
77092A
47809A
911933
40519A
Nut, 10-32
Washer, Starlock
Nut, 6-32
Rectifier
Harness, Power “L”
Harness, Power “S”
Screw, 6-32 x 7/8
Screw, 10-32 x ¾
Solenoid, Brush
Screw, ¼-20 x ½
Washer, Starlock, ¼
Screw, ¼-20 x 5/8
Panel, Rear Metal
Cable, Squeegee Lift
Nut, Pal
Bolt, Shoulder, 5/16 x 1.0
Washer, Flat 5/16 SS
Spring
Lever, Squeegee Lift
Handle, Squeegee
Washer, 3/8 Starlock
Screw, 3/8-16 x 5/8
Plate, Vacuum Wear
Screw, 10-24 x ½
Plate, Squeegee Lift
Switch, Vacuum Lever
Screw, 6-32 x 1¼ PN
Nut, ¼-20 x .218H Nylock
Bracket, Power Connector
Cable, Assembly Console
Grommet, slotted, 8”
Solenoid, Main
Solenoid, Main
Harness, Traverse
Solenoid, Vacuum
Screw, 10-24 x ½
Control, Traverse
Low voltage Shutoff
Insulator, Mylar
Label, Falling Parts
Label, Gases
3/8 Ring Terminal, 14-16
#10 Ring Terminal, 14-16
Ring Terminal, 5/16
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
NI
NI
NI
NI
NI
Qty
L
2
4
5
1
1
3
1
1
6
10
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
Ref
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
-
Qty
S
2
4
1
2
1
6
10
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
Ref
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Encore S2426/L2426
Page -37-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Encore S2426/L2426
Control Panel Assembly Drawing 8/00
Drawing #10065A "L" and 10066A "S"
1
2
4
7
37
3
5
34
6
35
36
27
38
36
28
29
11 12
8
7
11
10
14
30
40
32 31
33
19
27
18
1516
15 16
30
26
16
25
39 16
15
17
15
2
5
5
24
23
20
22
9
21
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Page
-38-
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Encore S2426/L2426
3
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Encore S2426/L2426
Control Panel Assembly Parts List 8/00
Ref. #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
NI
NI
NI
Part No.
55413A
84237A
47380A
60334A
80108A
87052A
962262
50962A
85703A
962957
40135A
60259A
980666
40158A
980603
920224
30062A
30072A
85391A
87026A
44308B
41422A
41433A
41448A
41423A
70186A
70187A
60258A
40217B
40168A
55502A
51057A
962330
980608
30056A
30055A
50961A
40126A
80104A
70219A
34264A
30096A
47708A
47712A
912226
Description
Key (included w/Item 3)
Screw, 10-32 x ½
Switch, Key
Panel, Key Switch
Screw, 10-24 x ½ SS Black Xylan
Washer, Switch
Screw, Set 8-32 x ½ (included in item 29)
Traverse, Control Knob
Screw, 10-00 x ½ PN
Screw, 10-16
Harness, Potentiometer Assembly.
Bracket, Traverse Switch
Washer, 3/8 Starlock
Switch, Reverse
Washer
Nut, 10-32 Hex
Control Handle
Control Handle
Screw, ¼-20 x 1/2 SS
Washer, ¼ SS
Control, Solution
Breaker, Circuit 25 Amp Traverse
Breaker, Circuit 40 Amp Brush
Breaker, Circuit 30 Amp Vac
Breaker, Circuit 5 Amp Actuator
Label, Control “L”
Label, control “S”
Panel, Control, Metal
Meter, Battery
Switch, Brush Adjustment
Knob
Meter, Brush
Screw, 6-32 x 3/8
Washer
Housing, Switch & Lever
Lever, Switch
Spring, Switch
Switch, Forward/Reverse
Screw, 10-32 x ½ SS Black Xylan
Label, Key Switch
Gasket, Panel
Gasket, Switch
¼ F.I.M.Q.D.
¼ F.I.F.Q.D.
Meter, Hour (Optional)
Qty
“L”
Ref
2
1
1
8
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
Ref
Ref
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
4
2
4
1
1
1
4
1
Qty
“S”
Ref
2
1
1
8
1
2
1
2
2
1
Ref
Ref
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
4
2
4
1
1
1
2
0
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Encore S2426/L2426
Page -39-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Encore S2426/L2426
Squeegee Lift Assembly Drawing 6/00
Drawing # 10075A
15
1
20
21
19
6
12
2
22
3
4
17
5
6
15
15
16
8
8
9
7
10
14
13
11
18
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Page
-40-
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Encore S2426/L2426
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Encore S2426/L2426
Squeegee Lift Assembly Parts List 6/00
Ref. #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Part No.
61263A
85730A
980638
69860B
87026A
170915
962481
87031A
920208
81111A
80101A
85811A
67867A
60256A
81104A
60255A
60328A
81112A
Page 37
Page 37
920346
980651
Description
Bracket Tube
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1¼, Hex SS
Lockwasher, 3/8 LT Spring Type
Bracket, Pin
Washer, ¼ SS
Screw, ¼-20 x ¾
Screw, ¼-20 x 1¼ Hex
Washer, 3/8 Flat
Nut, ¼-20
Nut, 3/8-16 ESNA
Screw, ¼-20 x 3¼ SS
Screw, 5/16-18 x ¾
Nut, spacer
Squeegee, Pivot Arm
Nut, ¼ Nylock
Bracket, Squeegee
Mount, Squeegee
Nut, 5/16-18 Thin ESNA SS
Cable, Squeegee Lift
Lift Handle Assembly
Palnut
Washer
Qty
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
Ref
Ref
Ref
1
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Encore S2426/L2426
Page -41-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Encore S2426/L2426
Squeegee Assembly Drawing 10/00
Drawing # 10068A and 10129A
1
6
2
19
3
4
4
5
18
20
7
17
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
Page
-42-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Encore S2426/L2426
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Part No.
962720
980657
60243A
30049B
81104A
60254A
50958A
30048A
60272A
60234A
50835A
930086
60252A
60232A
30069A
30067A
30058A
30047A
30091A
30066A
80011A
81301A
34260B
25201A
60358A
Description
Screw, ¼-20 x ½ Hex SS
Washer, ¼ Lock
Bracket, Squeegee Wheel
Wheel, Squeegee
Nut, ¼-20
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16x 2¼
Ring, 3/8 ID Snap
Wheel, Guide, 4 Inch Diameter
Channel, Squeegee Weldment 39”
Channel, Squeegee Weldment 32”
Latch, Squeegee Clamp
Rivet, 3/16 x .450 Aluminum
Strap, Clamp, Squeegee Retainer 39”
Strap, Clamp, Squeegee Retainer 32
Blade, Rear, Gum Rubber, 39”
Blade, Rear, Gum Rubber, 32”
Spacer, Squeegee 39”
Spacer, Squeegee 32
Blade, Front Ribbed 39”
Blade, Front Ribbed 32”
Screw, 3/8-16 x 3
Nut, 3/8-16 Jam SS
Gasket
Knob
Shim, Squeegee Wheel
10
12
9A
Ref. #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
06
8A
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Encore S2426/L2426
Squeegee Assembly Parts List 10/00
39"
Qty
4
4
2
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
32"
Qty
4
4
2
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Encore S2426/L2426
Page -43-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Encore S2426/L2426
Frame Axle Assembly Drawing 11/23/00
Drawing #10069A and 10070A
22
20
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Page
-44-
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Encore S2426/L2426
Tr
av
er
se
No
nTr
av
er
se
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426/L2426
Frame Axle Assembly Parts List 11/23/00
Ref. #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
Part No.
85700A
85811A
980652
980651
60328A
60260B
50968A
30071A
69205A
50967A
60266A
60289A
87031A
170883
80103A
57423A
87616A
980205
962620
87026A
81217A
34711B
85395A
980614
59789A
81105A
87031A
Ref
980205
85734A
69639A
10135A
77267A
81108A
Description
Screw, ¼-20 x 1
Screw, 5/16-18 x ¾
Washer, 5/16 Lock
Washer, flat 5/16
Squeegee Mount
Frame Assembly
Caster, Assembly
Wheel Assembly
Wheel, Non Traverse
Transaxle w/mounting hubs
Non-Traverse Axle Assembly
Mount, Transaxle
Washer, flat 3/8 SS
Washer, 3/8 Lock
Screw, 3/8-24 x 1 Hex SS
Ring, Snap Retainer
Washer, Nylon
Washer, 5/16 Fender
Screw, 5/16-24 x ¾
Washer, Flat, ¼ SS
Nut, ¼-20 SS Thin
Wheel Cover
Screw, ¼-20 x ½ SS
Washer, ¼ Starlock
Valve Solution
Nut, 3/8-16 ESNA
Washer, Flat 3/8 SS
Solution Tank
Washer, 5/16
Screw, 3/8-16 x 2
Strap, Static
Hub, Transaxle (includes #9)
Label, Tie Down
Nut, 3/8-24 ESNA
Qty
1
6
6
6
Ref
1
1
2
1
2
4
4
4
2
8
9
2
2
5
Ref
Ref
Ref
Ref
Ref
Ref
1
Qty
6
8
6
Ref
1
1
2
1
4
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
Ref
Ref
Ref
Ref
Ref
Ref
-
4
4
4
4
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Encore S2426/L2426
Page -45-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426/L2426
Brush Head Assembly Drawing 8/00
Drawing #10071A and 10061A
1
2
1
3
45
67
77
8
9
72
10
71
6
68
70
60
21
76
69
75
64
63
59
62
74 25
67
58
11
73
7
12
13
15
66
65
16
14 17
61
11
57
55
20
56
54
15
18
19
22
21
53
23
52
31
30
51
24
29
50
25
49
28
52
25
48
46
45
44
42
47
39
38
32
37
41
40
26
33
31
43
41
40
27
34
38
37
36
35
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Page
-46-
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Encore S2426/L2426
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426/L2426
Brush Head Assembly Parts List 8/00
Drawing #10071A and #10061A
Ref. #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
Part No.
38708A
50950A
60265A
47374A
47422B
980608
962980
60251A
82501A
60236A
766780
85838A
980673
63058A
67705B
920278
980626
80100A
80091A
60239A
81217A
60335A
170915
782002
81104A
34705A
722030
962989
38014A
60235A
962992
55721A
30053A
30051A
85616A
82004A
81109A
60337A
Page 24
Description
Washer, Spacer Nylon
Actuator
Plate, Nut
Switch, Lever
Switch, Whisker
Washer, #6
Screw, 6-32 x 1
Mount, Switch
Pin
Bracket, Brush Head
Pin, Hair
Screw, ½ x 20 x 1½
Washer
Bar, Linkage
Bearing, Sleeve
Nut, ½-20 SS
Washer, ½ Lock
Screw, ½-20 x 1 Hex Head
Pin, Brush Lift
Mount, Brush Head
Nut, ¼-20 ESNA .218 Height
Bracket, Brush Housing
Screw, ¼-20 x ¾ SS
Clamp, Hose
Nut, ¼-20 ESNA
Hose, Solution
Clamp, Hose
Screw, ¼-20 x 1½
Solution Splitter
Plate, Brush Head
Screw, 8-32 x 5/8 SS
Latch, Brush Housing
Housing, Left Brush
Skirt, Left
Screw, 10-32 x 5/8 SS
Nut, “T” 10-32
Nut, 8-32 SS ESNA
Plate, Latch Brush
Brush/Pad Assemblies
Qty Qty
L
S
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
5
4
4
4* 4*
4
4
8
8
8
8
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
2
2
2
2
7
7
2
2
2
2
2
2
Ref Ref
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
12 12
12 12
4
4
2
2
* Used only as required to square up linkage bar #14 to the
frame.
Ref.# Part No.
40
962714
85811A
41
34400B
20308A
42
61658A
43
59856A
44
980652
45
980210
46
980679
47
962244
48
980638
49
30052A
50
30054A
51
55451A
52
87039A
53
30048A
54
60248A
55
85301A
56
20014A
57
915102
58
44809B
59
41602A
60
41601A
61
60240A
62
50839A
63
50956A
64
50957A
65
60241A
66
81105A
67
53422A
68
87007A
69
60238A
70
60249A
71
80102A
72
85702A
73
87031A
74
80109A
75
980603
76
80108A
77
30092A
NI
77091A
Description
Screw, 5/16-18 x ¾ Soc.
Screw, 5/16-18 x ¾ Hex
Gimbal Male
Motor, Adapter
Gimbal, Collar
Washer, Rubber
Washer, 5/16 Lock
Washer, Impeller
Washer, Spacer
Screw, 3/8-16 x ¾
Washer, Lock 3/8
Skirt, Right
Housing, Right Brush
Keeper
Washer, ¼
Wheel, Guide
Sleeve Guide Wheel
Screw, ¼-20 x 1¼
Spacer, Brush Tilt
Key (included w/Item 58)
Motor, Brush
Housing
Connector
Bushing, Swivel Adj., ¼
Pin, Plunger
Spring, Plunger
Knob
Bushing, Swivel, 3/8
Nut, 3/8-16 SS ESNA
Spring, Head Pressure
Washer, Flat, ¼”
Tube, Head Pressure
Switch, Actuator
Washer, ¼
Screw, ¼-20 x 1¾
Washer, 3/8 Flat
Nut, ½-20 Jam S.S.
Washer, #10
Screw, 10-24 x ½
Insulator, Mylar
Label, Moving Parts
Qty
L
2
2
2
2
8
8
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Ref
4
2
2
1
2
Qty
S
2
2
2
2
2
8
8
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Ref
4
2
2
1
2
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Encore S2426/L2426
Page -47-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426/L2426
Optional Brake Drawing and Parts List 11/23/00
10073A - "S" Model
1
11
7
4
14 5
2
5
3
1
2
4
15
7
4
11
5
12
13
16
15
6
4
15
6
6
8
11
9
10
5
7
14
5
5
4
12
11
5
4
54
Ref. #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
NI
Page
-48-
Part No.
85811A
60359A
60271A
920110
980651
67877A
85814A
60268A
60361A
60267A
81104A
848508
87026A
50969A
87607A
60362A
77266B
Description
Screw, 5/16-18 x ¾
Pad, Brake
Brake, Bar L.H.
Nut, 5/16-18 ESNA
Washer, Flat, 5/16
Spacer
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1¼
Lever, Brake Pedal
Cam, Brake
Rod, Brake
Nut, ¼-20 ESNA
Swivel, Rod, Brake
Washer, Flat, ¼
Spring, Brake Asm.
Washer, Flat Nylon
Brake, Bar R.H.
Label, Parking Brake
Qty
2
2
1
6
10
3
3
1
1
1
4
2
1
2
4
1
1
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Encore S2426/L2426
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426/L2426
Optional Brake Drawing and Parts List 5/01
10072A - "L" Model
3
4
5
6
2
1
7
8
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part No.
50981A
60388A
30095A
80123A
80125A
30094A
80124A
10160A
Description
Spacer
Tie, Cover Retainer
Nut, Brake Drive
Key, 3/32 Sq. x 1/4 Lg.
Cover, Vinyl
Screw Set (Brake Nut
to Motor Shaft)
Brake, Asm. 24V
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
NOTE: Only use spacer (ref. #2) on transaxles that have a circular step and
mounting nuts protruding from end of motor. The motor that uses the
spacer can be identified by the motor brush caps protruding past the outside
diameter of the motor.
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Encore S2426/L2426
Page -49-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426/L2426
Vacuum Motor Drawing and Parts List
Drawing 5/00
TO
Page
-50-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Encore S2426/L2426
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426/L2426
Gearbox Assembly Drawing and Parts List 5/00
Form #54238A
9
8
7
6
4
5
3
2
1
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Part No.
57846A
507641
52050A
56668A
51176a
58316A
902605
54883A
58144A
NI
Description
Ring, Snap
Seal, Oil, Small
Cap End
O-Ring
Bearing, Large
Shaft & Gear
Bearing, Small
Housing
Seal, Oil Large
Darina EP2 Grease
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4 oz.
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Encore S2426/L2426
Page -51-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426/L2426
Brush Motor Drawing & Parts List 8/00
Motor Asm. 44809B
13
7
12
1
12
2
Seam Location
13
3
14
4
15
5
6
16
17
8
9
10
11
Item
1
2
3
4
*5
Part No.
56478A
50142A
902654
902550
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
* 14
15
16
17
50520A
56480A
962546
50517A
448396
40826A
55657A
55656A
50515A
80501A
54238A
Description
Qty
Stator Frame Assembly (w/Magnets & Clips)
1
Armature Assembly (w. B.E. & F.E. Bearings)
1
Bearings B.E.
1
Bearing F.E.
1
Commutator Bracket Assembly
1
(w/Brush BRD Assembly Leads)
Commutator Bracket
1
Strain Relief
2
Brush Board Screw
2
Brush Board Assembly (w/ Springs & Brushes)
1
Brush Spring
4
Brush Assembly
4
Lead Assembly
1
Lead Assembly
1
Helical Washer
1
Thru Bolt
2
Shaft Key
1
B.E. Bracket Assembly (Gear Box)
1
* NOTE: Parts not available at this time.
Page
-52-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Encore S2426/L2426
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426/L2426
Transaxle Drawing 5/00
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Encore S2426/L2426
Page -53-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426/L2426
Battery Charger Drawing and Parts List 5/00
WARNING:
All electrical repairs must be performed by qualified personnel only.
Charger #40512A: 24 volt, 25 amp D.C., 115 volt, A.C., 60 Hz.
Charger #40513A: 24 volt, 25 amp D.C., 230 volt, A.C., 50 Hz
Ref. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Description
Charger Case
Transformer
Electronic Controller Kit
Capacitor, 660 V.A.C.
Heat Sink Assembly
Ammeter
Fuse Holder
Strain Relief, A.C. Cord
Strain Relief, D.C. Cord
D.C. Cord Assembly
A.C. Cord Assembly
Housing, Red
D.C. Plug Lock Key
Charger
40512A
41129A
48413A
47500A
912132
912212
40200A
912382
837525
747553
51986A
51974A
911470
795020
Charger
40513A
41128A
48409A
48200A
912132
912212
40200A
912382
837525
747553
51986A
908947
911470
795020
* NOTE: Parts not available at this time.
Page
-54-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Encore S2426/L2426
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426
Connection Diagram (00932A-W) 6/00
IVIE Enterprises
www.ivie-ent.com
Ph:(918)254-5161 or (888)262-5161 Fax:(918)250-4807
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Encore S2426/L2426
Page -55-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Encore S2426
Electrical Schematic (00932A-E) 5/00
Page
-56-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Encore S2426/L2426