Classen SC-18 Brush Cutter User Manual

SOD CUTTER
OPERATOR’S/PARTS
MANUAL
SC-12
SC-16
SC-18
SC-20
SC-24
Schiller-Pfeiffer, Inc.
1028 Street Road • Southampton, PA 18966
Telephone: 1-800-366-6268
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Thank You . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Read This Manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Measurements. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Serial Numbers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Directions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
OWNER’S RECORD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
PRE-DELIVERY CHECK LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
DELIVERY CHECK LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
SAFETY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Handle Fuel Safely - Avoid Fires . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Read Safety Signs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Operate Safely . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Protect Children . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Avoid Tipping. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Operate Safely On Slopes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Practice Safe Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Start Engine Safely. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
ENGINE STARTING PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Engine Oil Level Check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Transmission Oil Level Check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Starting Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Stopping Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
OPERATING THE SOD CUTTER. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Preparation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Operating . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BLADE ANGLE (PITCH) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
GENERAL MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
SOD CUTTER PARTS MANUAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Main Frame . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Power Train Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Handle Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
ONE YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
INTRODUCTION
THANK YOU
Thank you for purchasing the Classen Model SC-20, SC-18, or
SC-12 sod cutter.
PRE-DELIVERY CHECK LIST
Check the following before you deliver the sod cutter to the
customer.
1.
Guards and shields fastened in place.
2.
Decals fastened and legible.
3.
Tire pressure.
4.
Gas lever on engine turned on.
5.
All eight lubrication points greased.
This manual should be considered a permanent part of your
sod cutter and should remain with it if you sell it.
6.
2:1 gearbox oil level.
7.
Engine oil level.
WARRANTY
8.
Air cleaner.
Refer to back page.
9.
Touch up scratches.
READ THIS MANUAL
Read this manual carefully to learn how to operate sod cutter
correctly. Failure to do so could result in personal injury or
equipment damage.
MEASUREMENTS
U.S. units of measure are used in this manual.
SERIAL NUMBERS
Write frame and engine serial numbers, plus model numbers in
"Owners Record" section below. Your dealer needs these
numbers when you order parts. The serial number is located on
a sticker on the center section of the frame.
10. Chain tight.
11. Engine belt tight.
12. Levers working properly.
13. All controls.
14. Add fuel, start engine, test run.
DATE SET UP __________/__________/__________
DIRECTIONS
"Right Hand" and "Left Hand" sides of the sod cutter are
determined by facing the back of the sod cutter as you would
operate the machine.
DELIVERY CHECK LIST
Review the operators manual with the customer.
Explain the following:
1.
Classen Mfg., Inc. warranty.
2.
Safe operation and service.
3.
How to use controls.
4.
Operating the machine correctly.
5.
Transporting the sod cutter.
6.
Correct fuel and lubricants.
7.
Daily and periodic inspections.
8.
Changing oil after break-in period.
9.
Servicing the sod cutter regularly and correctly.
10. Classen Mfg., Inc. parts and service.
11. Give the customer the operators manual and
encourage customer to read it.
OWNER’S RECORD
DATE PURCHASED _________________________________
DATE DELIVERED __________/__________/__________
SIGNATURE _______________________________________
SOD CUTTER MODEL NUMBER______________________
SOD CUTTER SERIAL NUMBER ______________________
ENGINE MODEL NUMBER___________________________
ENGINE SERIAL NUMBER___________________________
1
ENGINE STARTING
PROCEDURES
SAFETY
HANDLE FUEL SAFELY - AVOID FIRES
Handle gasoline with care; it is highly flammable. Use an
approved gasoline container.
DO NOT remove gas cap if engine is running.
NOTICE: There are two locations on this engine that require
oil, both the crankcase and the transmission
(gearbox). Running the engine or gearbox with a
low oil level can cause engine damage. Refer to the
engine manual for complete engine information
and recommendations.
READ SAFETY SIGNS
ENGINE OIL LEVEL CHECK
Fill the fuel tank outdoors.
DO NOT fill tank completely full.
DO NOT smoke while you fill fuel tank.
Carefully read and follow all caution stickers.
1.
BEFORE CHECKING ENGINE:
• make certain the engine is level
• the engine switch is in the OFF position
• the sod cutter blade is NOT engaged
• the drive wheels are disengaged.
2.
Remove the filler cap/dipstick and wipe it clean.
3.
Insert and remove the dipstick without screwing it
into the filler neck. Check the oil level shown on the
dipstick.
4.
If the oil level is low, fill to the edge of the oil filler
hole with the recommended oil. SAE 10W-30 is
recommended for general use. Refer to engine oil
recommendations in engine manual for other
viscosities and information.
5.
Screw in the filler cap/dipstick securely.
WARNING
ALL GUARDS MUST BE IN PLACE
WHILE MACHINE IS IN OPERATION
WARNING
KEEP HANDS & FEET AWAY
FROM MOVING PARTS
OPERATE SAFELY
Carefully read this manual and operate sod cutter correctly.
TRANSMISSION OIL LEVEL CHECK
1.
Check the transmission oil level with the engine
stopped and in a level position.
2.
Remove the filler cap/dipstick and wipe it clean.
3.
Insert and remove the dipstick without screwing it
into the filler hole. Check the oil level shown on the
dipstick.
4.
If the oil level is low, add oil to reach the upper limit
mark on the dipstick. Use the same oil that is
recommended for the engine, SAE 10W-30.
5.
Screw in the filler cap/dipstick securely.
PROTECT CHILDREN
Keep children and pets out of the area where you are cutting
sod.
AVOID TIPPING
Make sure you do not get too close to sharp drop-offs to avoid
tipping sod cutter over.
OPERATE SAFELY ON SLOPES
You may cut sod any direction on slopes, however, make sure
you do this carefully. Cutting on slopes can be dangerous. To
avoid any accidents, make sure to leave yourself room to
correct the problem if one arises. Always park your sod cutter
on level ground.
STARTING ENGINE
1.
Turn fuel cock to the "open" position.
2.
Turn choke on (closed).
3.
Turn ignition switch to "on".
Keep all machine parts in good condition and fastened in
place. Fix damages immediately. Replace worn or broken
parts. Whenever you work on the sod cutter, disconnect spark
plug wire.
4.
Move throttle lever on engine to half throttle position.
START ENGINE SAFELY
PRACTICE SAFE MAINTENANCE
Make sure hands and feet are out of the way of moving parts
when starting engine.
2
5.
Pull recoil starter rope until engine starts.
6.
After engine is warm, turn off choke (open).
7.
Allow engine to run one minute before cutting sod.
8.
Check engine rpm setting before operating. DO NOT
exceed 3600 rpm.
STOPPING ENGINE
1.
Turn throttle to "slow" position.
2.
Turn off ignition switch.
OPERATING THE
SOD CUTTER
PREPARATION
1.
Police lawn area for obstacles and debris (i.e.
sprinklers, hoses, toys, etc.). Remove all items.
2.
Make sure underground sprinkler heads and other
hidden obstacles are marked to prevent damage.
3.
Mark other areas where sod cutting will be a problem
or too risky (i.e. mud, tree roots, steep hills).
OPERATING
1.
Start the engine. CAUTION: To avoid injury, do not
place your feet or other body parts under the blade
while starting the engine.
2.
Select the correct cutting depth desired up to 2 1/2
inches. Loosen the tee handle from the depth gauge
plate, located under the height adjustment bar, (#3 on
illustration) and put it to the correct height setting.
Tighten the tee handle.
3.
Push the wheel drive handle (#5 on illustration) and
the cutter blade handle (#4 on illustration) to the "on"
position toward the engine.
4.
Raise the main handle upward so the front nose of the
sod cutter rests on the ground.
5.
Loosen the 1/2" handle nut (#2 on illustration) and
lower the height adjustment bar to rest on the depth
gauge. Now tighten the 1/2" handle nut securely so it
will not loosen with the vibration of the machine.
6.
Go to the back of the machine and lower the handle
until the cutting blade rests on the ground. You are
now ready to cut sod.
7.
Turn the throttle to the desired operating speed by
twisting the throttle control (#6 on illustration) toward
you. Maximum engine rpm is recommended for
smooth operation.
8.
After cutting a short distance, stop machine by letting
the twist grip throttle control go back to its original
position. Check thickness of cut and adjust if necessary.
9.
At the end of each cutting pass, lift up on the handle
bar to clear the cutting blade from the sod. Retard the
throttle control and turn machine around into the
position for the next cut.
10. When finished cutting sod, reverse steps 6 through 3,
leaving the wheel drive handle on for transportation.
BLADE ANGLE (PITCH)
Under normal operating conditions, the blade angle is slight
(blade bottom is flat). In extremely hard soil or when cutting
with a dull blade, the blade may want to ride out of the ground.
At this time, it may help to angle the blade down. A short trial
run will indicate what blade angle is best. To do this, you will
loosen the pitch adjustment bolt (#7 on illustration) and move
it slightly toward the engine, then retighten bolt and nut.
GENERAL MAINTENANCE
To keep the sod cutter in good operating condition, perform
the following:
•
Keep blade sharp; a sharp blade cuts cleaner, faster and
more uniformly and places less load on the machine.
Sharpen cutting edge on bevel or top side only.
•
Keep drive belt at proper tension and free of oil and
dirt at all times.
•
Check engine oil level and air filter element daily.
•
Check for loose bolts and connections.
•
All grease fittings are pressurized type. Use a good
grade Lithium Base Grease or equivalent. Grease
eccentric arms sparingly every 4 hours of service, all
others daily. Wipe off all grease fittings before and after
each greasing (there are a total of 8 grease fittings).
•
To make sure the chain on the front drive wheels is
tight, you will need to remove the chain guard to
check this. If tightening is required, loosen nuts and
bolts on the 3/4" pillow block bearings and push the
bearings toward the back of the sod cutter until chain
is tight. Make sure both bearings go back evenly to
keep jackshaft running even with the frame. After
doing this, retighten nuts and bolts on the bearing and
replace the chain guard.
•
Engine (refer to Honda owner’s manual).
SAFETY WARNING
DO NOT STORE GASOLINE (FUEL)
UNNECESSARILY OVER LONG PERIODS OF
TIME. TO PREVENT POSSIBLE EXPLOSION,
STORE ONLY IN AN APPROVED "SAFE"
CONTAINER. TO PREVENT EXPLOSION OF
VAPORIZED FUEL, DO NOT STORE MACHINE
WITH FUEL IN TANK OR CARBURETOR IN AN
ENCLOSURE WITH OPEN FLAME.
(EXAMPLE: FURNACE OR WATER HEATER
PILOT LIGHT.)
3
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART
PROBLEM
CAUSE
REMEDY
Blade will not stay in ground
a. Bottom of blade is rounded
off
a. Blade should be sharpened
or replaced
Belts jump off
a. Wrong type of belt
b. Pulley misalignment
a. Use only the special factory
belt
b. Realign pulley
NOTES:____________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4
SOD CUTTER
PARTS MANUAL
SC-12/5.5
SC-12/8.0
SC-16/5.5
SC-18/5.5
SC-18/8.0
SC-20/5.5
SC-20/8.0
SC-24/8.0
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
S.N.
S.N.
S.N.
S.N.
S.N.
S.N.
S.N.
S.N.
000372
000136
000104
003956
000413
000141
000164
000147
&
&
&
&
&
&
&
&
UP
UP
UP
UP
UP
UP
UP
UP
5
SOD CUTTER MAIN FRAME
4
7
44
6
1
9
10
5
6
3
20
10
7
8
10
13
14
8
2
8 7
12
25
26 25
20
7
32
31
25
20
24
30 22
11
23
25
31
28
23
22 25
33
42
23
22
23
17
27
21
8
43
22
15
22
23
7
9
25
23
10
35
24
34
25
6
7
16
46
29 26
17
6
7
45
SC-12
SC-16
48
47
7
SC-24
6
19
18
SC-20
48
6
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
6
PART NO.
C400235
C500131
C500150
C400232
C400114
C500101
C500115
C500140
C500146
C500083
C300069
C100208
C500106
C500006
C300002
C100017
C500016
C400233
C500168
C500041
C400234
C500130
C500129
C100010
C500042
C500091
C100021
C500001
QTY/PER
SHEET
1
2
2
1
1
4
9
6
2
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
6
8
2
14
2
2
1
DESCRIPTION
SOD CUTTER FRAME
1/2" LOCK NUT
1/2" x 1-1/2" BOLT
SMALL GUARD
DUAL DRIVE CLUTCH ARM
5/16" NUT
5/16" LOCK WASHER
5/16" x 3/4" BOLT
3/8" x 1-1/2" BOLT
5/16" FLAT WASHER
DRIVE LINKAGE ARM
DUAL DRIVE DOUBLE IDLER PULLEY
1/2" NUT
1/2" LOCK WASHER
AXLE PIN
TIRE & WHEEL ASSEMBLY, 9x350x4
5/32" x 1-1/2" COTTER PIN
CHAIN GUARD
5/16" x 5" BOLT
3/8" LOCK NUT
LARGE GUARD
3/8" LOCK WASHER
3/8" NUT
IDLER PULLEY
3/8" FLAT WASHER
3/8" x 2" BOLT
BRASS BUSHING
GREASE FITTING, 1/4" x 28
KEY
29
30
31
32
33
34
34
34
34
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
PART NO.
C400010
C300134
C500043
C500159
C100074
C100262
C100417
C100131
C100260
C100345
C100069
C100096
C100132
C100133
C100134
C100106
C100073
C300004
C500154
C400237
C400011
C500133
C300133
C500142
C300047
C400188
QTY/PER
SHEET
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
12
2
6
2
2
7
49
48
7
6
DESCRIPTION
CLUTCH ARM
L.H. BELT ADJUSTMENT CLIP
3/8" x 1" BOLT
3/8" x 3" BOLT
DECAL, "CLASSEN"
DECAL, "SC-12"
DECAL, "SC-16"
DECAL, "SC-18"
DECAL, "SC-20"
DECAL, "SC-24"
DECAL, "DANGER"
DECAL, "ALL GUARDS"
DECAL, "CUTTER BLADE"
DECAL, "SLOW/FAST"
DECAL, "WHEEL DRIVE"
DECAL, SERIAL NUMBER
LUBRICATION TAG
R.H. BELT ADJUSTMENT CLIP
3/8" x 2-1/2" BOLT
BUMPER
12" BLADE ADAPTOR
5/16" x 1" BOLT
16" BLADE ADAPTOR
5/16" x 2" BOLT
20" BLADE ADAPTOR
24" BLADE ADAPTOR
50
SOD CUTTER POWER TRAIN ASSEMBLY
45
11
10
11
43
10
14 39
8
27
1
49
48
7
8
13
14
14
6
47
40
14
10
48
15
16
16
13
14
2
25
33
17
41 42
3
34
12
18
44
17
9
19
25
5
41
42
27
20
29
24
9
4
46
26
18
29
21
22
23
17
19
23
30 28
31
35
22
32
38
37
21
22
23
28
36
KEY
1
1
2
3
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
PART NO.
C100005
C100114
C100028
C100024
C100113
C500011
C500029
C100023
C100022
C100008
C500174
C500042
C200031
C500004
C500130
C500129
C100026
C100011
C500003
C700002
C100004
C600003
C500034
C500006
C500106
C200002
QTY/PER
SHEET
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
8
1
1
10
12
1
2
4
2
4
1
8
16
16
1
DESCRIPTION
HONDA 5.5 hp ENGINE w/DEFLECTOR
HONDA 8.0hp ENGINE w/DEFLECTOR
PULLEY w/ HUB & BOLTS, 4" x 22mm
B56 V-BELT, 5.5hp MODEL
B59 V-BELT, 8.0hp MODEL
3/16" x 1 3/4" SQUARE KEY
1/4" x 3/4" BOLT
HUB, TAPERLOCK
PULLEY, TAPERLOCK
REDUCTION BOX, and KEYS
1/2" x 1 3/4" BOLTS
3/8" FLAT WASHER
PULLEY, DUAL DRIVE 5" SPLIT, and KEY
1/4" x 1" SQUARE KEY
3/8" LOCK WASHER
3/8" NUT
6934 V-BELT
BX31 DRIVE V-BELT (ONLY 1 BELT ON SC-12)
1/4" x 7/8" HALF MOON KEY
ECCENTRIC HUB
1" PILLOW BLOCK w/COLLAR
ECCENTRIC SHAFT
1/2" FLAT WASHER
1/2" LOCK WASHER
1/2" NUT
6" PULLEY w/ 1" HUB
KEY
25
26
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
PART NO.
C500181
C100207
C100014
C500147
C100013
C500083
C500115
C500101
C200039
C100307
C100025
C500158
C700024
C300001
C600004
C500154
C300004
C500136
C500137
C100027
C500157
C500146
C200001
C500159
C500043
C200001
QTY/PER
SHEET
1
1
1
8
2
8
8
8
1
1
1
8
4
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
2
4
1
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
1/4" x 1-1/2" SQUARE KEY
SHEAVE, DUAL DRIVE DOUBLE V-BELT
SHEAVE, SINGLE DRIVE (MODEL SC-12)
5/16" x 1-1/2" BOLT
3/4" PILLOW BLOCK w/ COLLAR
5/16" FLAT WASHER
5/16" LOCK WASHER
5/16" NUT
JACKSHAFT, w/SPROCKET & HUB
#40 CHAIN
CONNECTING LINK
1/2" x 3-1/2" BOLT
DRIVE WHEEL (2 WHEELS ON SC-12)
DRIVE SHAFT SPACER
DRIVE SHAFT
3/8" x 2-1/2" BOLT
R.H. BELT ADJUSTMENT CLIP
1/4" NUT
1/2" LOCK WASHER
THROTTLE SPRING
1/4" x 3-1/2" BOLT
3/8" x 1-1/2" BOLT
DRIVE SHAFT SPROCKET
3/8" x 3" BOLT
3/8" x 1" BOLT
L.H. BELT ADJUSTMENT CLIP
7
SOD CUTTER HANDLE ASSEMBLY
2
4
40
3
5
28
2
29
9
7
1
8
13
10
11
6
12
15
21
49
6
30
22
24 23
23
6
16
17
4
28
4
29
18
6
20
6
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
14
14
14
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
8
PART NO.
C100018
C400006
C300068
C500043
C100019
C500041
C500118
C500136
C500137
C100007
C400008
C500019
C500139
C100029
C100416
C100016
C100110
C100329
C500154
C500042
C400074
C500025
C500026
C500134
C500146
C500133
C500101
QTY/PER
SHEET
1
1
1
6
1
9
2
2
3
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
8
12
19
20
26
25
DESCRIPTION
L.H. HANDLE GRIP
MAIN HANDLE
HANDLE BRACE
3/8" x 1" BOLT
TWIST GRIP THROTTLE
3/8" LOCK NUT
1/4" x 1 3/4" BOLT
1/4" NUT
1/4" LOCK WASHER
RUBBER GRIP
HANDLE ENGAGEMENT
SMALL HANDLE SPRING
1/4" LOCK NUT
12" CUTTING BLADE
16" CUTTING BLADE
18" CUTTING BLADE
20" CUTTING BLADE
24" CUTTING BLADE
3/8" x 2 1/2" BOLT
3/8" FLAT WASHER
WHEEL DRIVE ADJUSTMENT ARM
3/8" FINE NUT
3/8" CLEVIS YOKE
3/8" x 1-1/4" BOLT
3/8" x 1-1/2" BOLT
5/16" x 1" BOLT
5/16" NUT
28
29
24
23
27
KEY
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
PART NO.
C500115
C500074
C500001
C400110
C500130
C500129
C400007
C500007
C500006
C500034
C400001
C400002
C300039
C400036
C200005
C200004
C500106
C500152
C500151
C100001
C100002
C600001
C800001
C100003
C800002
C100006
C500088
QTY/PER
SHEET
10
2
7
1
6
6
1
1
6
10
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
12
12
6
2
6
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
5/16" LOCK WASHER
5/16" x 1-3/4" BOLT
GREASE FITTING, 1/4" x 28
PIVOT ASSEMBLY
3/8" LOCK WASHER
3/8" NUT
CUTTING BLADE ADJUSTMENT ARM
1/2" HANDLE NUT
1/2" LOCK WASHER
1/2" FLAT WASHER
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT BAR
PITCH ADJUSTMENT BAR
DEPTH GAUGE
1/4" THREADED T HANDLE
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT BOLT
PITCH ADJUSTMENT BOLT
1/2" NUT
1/2" x 2-3/4" BOLT
1/2" x 3" FINE BOLT
3/4" NYLON WASHER
SEAL
STEEL SLEEVE
ECCENTRIC ARM
BEARING
BLADE ARM
THROTTLE CABLE w/ END CLAMP
1/4" FLAT WASHER
38
10
D
34
SEE DIAGRAM A
35
33
50
37
33 32
9
36
SEE DIAGRAM B
31
39
41
10
33
32
40
SEE MAIN FRAME
PAGE FOR BLADE
ADAPTOR PART NUMBERS
42
14
32
22
23
4
43
40
40
24
DIAGRAM A
48
RAM A
43
44
45
26
43
47
DIAGRAM B
44
NOTE: When installing seals, make sure
spring side of seal is away from bearing.
46
47
44
43
45
MBERS
26
4
3
5
9
Schiller-Pfeiffer, Inc.
1028 Street Road • Southampton, PA 18966
Telephone: 1-800-366-6268
ONE YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
Effective January 1, 1994
For the period of one year from the date of purchase, CLASSEN MFG., INC. will repair or replace for the original purchaser (90
days if used for rental purposes) free of charge, any part or parts found upon the examination of our factory authorized service
station, or by the factory in Norfolk, Nebraska, to be defective in material or workmanship. All transportation charges on parts
submitted for repair or replacement under this warranty shall be borne by the purchaser.
This warranty does not include engines or engine parts, tires, batteries, or gearboxes that are covered under separate warranties
furnished by their manufacturer or supplier, nor does it include normal maintenance parts, including but not limited to, spark plugs,
points, filters, blades, and lubricants.
All service under this warranty will be furnished or performed by our factory authorized service stations.
There is no other expressed warranty. Implied warranties, including those of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, are
limited to one year from the date of purchase or 90 days if the product is rented and to the extent permitted by law any and all
implied warranties are excluded. The above remedy of repair and replacement of defective parts is the purchaser's exclusive remedy
for any defect, malfunction or breach of warranty. Liability for incidental or consequential damages under any and all warranties is
excluded to the extent permitted by law.
NORMAL RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE SELLER AND THE USER
1.
The Distributor or Dealer is responsible for the proper assembly and preparation of the product for delivery to the end user.
2.
The User is responsible for reading the Manual and Instructions.
3.
The User is responsible for proper operation and maintenance as described in the manual.
4.
The User is responsible for the replacement of wear items such as blades, belts, tires, batteries, etc.
5.
The User is responsible for damage due to improper operation and maintenance, as well as abuse.
All claims must be received by the factory 30 days after the end of the warranty period to receive warranty consideration.
©2006 Classen, Division of Schiller-Pfeiffer, Inc.
10
3/06
CORTADOR DE TEPE
MANUAL DEL
OPERADOR/PIEZAS
SC-12
SC-16
SC-18
SC-20
SC-24
Schiller-Pfeiffer, Inc.
1028 Street Road • Southampton, PA 18966
Teléfono: + (877) 596 6337
ÍNDICE
INTRODUCCIÓN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Gracias . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Lea este manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Garantía . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Mediciones . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Números de serie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Instrucciones. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
REGISTRO DEL PROPIETARIO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
LISTA DE COMPROBACIÓN ANTERIOR A LA ENTREGA . . . 1
LISTA DE COMPROBACIÓN DE ENTREGA. . . . . . . . . . . 1
SEGURIDAD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Manipule el combustible con cuidado – Evite los
incendios . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Lea los letreros de seguridad . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Haga funcionar de forma segura . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Proteja a los niños . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Evite los vuelcos. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Haga funcionar de forma segura en pendientes . . . . . . . 2
Practique un mantenimiento seguro . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Arranque el motor de forma segura . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
PROCEDIMIENTOS DE ARRANQUE DEL MOTOR. . . . . 2
Compruebe el nivel de aceite del motor . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Compruebe el nivel de aceite de la transmisión . . . . . . . 2
Arranque del motor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Parada del motor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
CÓMO HACER FUNCIONAR EL CORTADOR DE TEPE. 3
Preparación . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Operación . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
ÁNGULO DE LA HOJA (INCLINACIÓN). . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
MANTENIMIENTO GENERAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
TABLA DE LOCALIZACIÓN Y RESOLUCIÓN DE
PROBLEMAS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
MANUAL DE PIEZAS DEL CORTADOR DE TEPE. . . . . . 5
Bastidor principal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Conjunto del sistema de transmisión . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Conjunto de manillar . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
GARANTÍA LIMITADA DE UN AÑO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
INTRODUCCIÓN
GRACIAS
Gracias por comprar el cortador de tepe Classen modelo SC20, SC-18 o SC-12.
LISTA DE COMPROBACIÓN ANTERIOR A LA ENTREGA
Compruebe lo siguiente antes de entregar el cortador de tepe al
cliente.
1.
Protectores y pantallas sujetos en posición.
2.
Calcomanías sujetas y legibles.
3.
Presión de los neumáticos
4.
Palanca de gasolina del motor en la posición
encendida.
5.
Los ocho puntos de lubricación engrasados.
Este manual debe considerarse parte permanente de su cortador
de tepe y debe permanecer con el mismo si lo vende.
6.
Nivel de aceite de la caja de engranajes 2:1
7.
Nivel de aceite del motor.
GARANTÍA
8.
Filtro de aire.
Consulte la última página.
9.
Retoque las rayaduras.
LEA ESTE MANUAL
Lea detenidamente este manual para aprender el
funcionamiento correcto del cortador de tepe. De no hacer
esto se pueden producir lesiones personales o daños en los
equipos.
MEDICIONES
En este manual se usan unidades de medida de EE.UU.
NÚMEROS DE SERIE:
Escriba los números de serie del bastidor y del motor, más los
números de modelo en la sección de “Registro del
propietario”. Su distribuidor necesita estos números al pedir
piezas. El número de serie está ubicado en un adhesivo en la
sección central del bastidor.
10. Cadena tensada.
11. Correa del motor tensada.
12. Palancas funcionando debidamente.
13. Todos los controles.
14. Añada combustible, arranque el motor, haga una
prueba de funcionamiento.
FECHA DE CONFIGURACIÓN _______/_______/_______
INSTRUCCIONES
Los lados “derecho” e “izquierdo” del cortador de tepe vienen
determinados haciendo frente a la “parte trasera” de la
máquina como si estuviera haciendo funcionar máquina.
LISTA DE COMPROBACIÓN DE ENTREGA
Revise el manual del operador con el cliente.
Explique lo siguiente:
1.
Garantía de Classen Mfg., Inc.
2.
Operación y servicio seguros.
3.
Cómo usar los controles.
4.
Funcionamiento correcto de la máquina.
5.
Transporte del cortador de tepe.
6.
Combustible y lubricantes correctos.
7.
Inspecciones diarias y periódicas.
8.
Cambio de aceite después del período de rodaje.
9.
Cómo efectuar el servicio del cortador de tepe de
forma regular y correcta.
10. Piezas y servicio de Classen Mfg., Inc.
REGISTRO DEL PROPIETARIO
FECHA DE COMPRA ________________________________
11. Dé el manual del operador al cliente y anímele a que
lo lea.
FECHA DE ENTREGA __________/__________/__________
N° DE MODELO DEL CORTADOR DE TEPE ____________
FIRMA ___________________________________________
N° DE SERIE DEL CORTADOR DE TEPE _______________
NÚMERO DE MODELO DEL MOTOR__________________
NÚMERO DE SERIE DEL MOTOR_____________________
1
SEGURIDAD
MANIPULE EL COMBUSTIBLE CON
CUIDADO – EVITE LOS INCENDIOS
Manipule la gasolina con cuidado, ya que es muy inflamable.
Use un recipiente de gasolina aprobado.
Llene el depósito de combustible al aire libre.
NO llene el depósito completamente.
NO fume mientras llene el depósito de combustible.
NO quite la tapa de la gasolina con el motor en
funcionamiento.
LEA LOS LETREROS DE SEGURIDAD
Lea detenidamente y siga las instrucciones de todas las
calcomanías de precaución.
ADVERTENCIA
LOS PROTECTORES DEBEN ESTAR EN POSICIÓN
MIENTRAS LA MÁQUINA ESTÉ EN
FUNCIONAMIENTO
PROCEDIMIENTOS DE
ARRANQUE DEL MOTOR
AVISO: Hay dos lugares en este motor que requieren aceite: el
cárter y la transmisión (caja de engranajes).El
funcionamiento del motor o de la caja de engranajes con
un bajo nivel de aceite puede causar daños en el motor.
Consulte el manual del motor para obtener información
completa y recomendaciones del motor.
COMPRUEBE EL NIVEL DE ACEITE DEL
MOTOR
1.
•
•
•
2.
3.
4.
ADVERTENCIA
NO ACERQUE LAS MANOS Y LOS PIES A LAS
PIEZAS MÓVILES
HAGA FUNCIONAR DE FORMA SEGURA
Lea detenidamente este manual y haga funcionar el cortador de
tepe correctamente.
PROTEJA A LOS NIÑOS
No deje que se acerquen los niños y los animales al área donde
esté cortando tepe.
5.
COMPRUEBE EL NIVEL DE ACEITE DE LA
TRANSMISIÓN
1.
2.
3.
EVITE LOS VUELCOS
Asegúrese de no acercarse demasiado a los desniveles grandes
para evitar que se vuelque el cortador de tepe.
HAGA FUNCIONAR LA UNIDAD CON
SEGURIDAD EN LAS PENDIENTES
Puede cortar tepe en cualquier dirección en las pendientes, no
obstante, asegúrese de hacerlo con cuidado. El corte en
pendientes puede ser peligroso. Para evitar accidentes,
asegúrese de dejarse sitio para corregir el problema en caso de
que surja un problema. Estacione siempre el cortador de tepe
sobre un terreno horizontal.
PRACTIQUE EL MANTENIMIENTO SEGURO
Mantenga todas las piezas de la máquina en buenas
condiciones y sujetas en posición. Arregle los daños de
inmediato. Reemplace las piezas desgastadas o rotas. Siempre
que trabaje en el cortador de tepe, desconecte el cable de la
bujía.
ARRANQUE EL MOTOR DE FORMA
SEGURA
Asegúrese de no acercar las manos y los pies a las piezas
móviles al arrancar el motor.
2
asegúrese de que el motor esté horizontal
el interruptor del motor está en la posición APAGADA
la hoja del cortador de tepe NO esté conectada
las ruedas de impulsión estén desconectadas.
Quite la tapa del tubo de llenado/varilla indicadora de
nivel y límpiela.
Introduzca y saque la varilla indicadora de nivel sin
atornillarla en el cuello del tubo de llenado. Compruebe
el nivel de aceite mostrado en la varilla indicadora.
Si el nivel de aceite es bajo, llene hasta el borde del
agujero de llenado de aceite con el aceite recomendado.
Se recomienda aceite SAE 10W-30 para uso general.
Consulte las recomendaciones de aceite del motor en el
manual del motor para averiguar otras viscosidades e
información.
Atornille bien la tapa del tubo de llenado/varilla
indicadora de nivel.
4.
5.
Compruebe el nivel de aceite de la transmisión con el
motor parado y en posición horizontal.
Quite la tapa del tubo de llenado/varilla indicadora de
nivel y límpiela.
Introduzca y saque la varilla indicadora de nivel sin
atornillarla en el agujero del tubo de llenado. Compruebe
el nivel de aceite mostrado en la varilla indicadora.
Si el nivel de aceite es bajo, eche aceite hasta alcanzar la
marca del límite superior en la varilla indicadora de
nivel. Use el mismo aceite que se recomienda para el
motor SAE 10W-30.
Atornille bien la tapa del tubo de llenado/varilla
indicadora de nivel.
ARRANQUE DEL MOTOR
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Gire la llave de paso de combustible a la posición
“abierta”.
Active el estrangulador (cerrado).
Ponga el interruptor de arranque en “encendido”.
Mueva la palanca del acelerador del motor a la posición
semiabierta.
Tire de la cuerda del motor de arranque hasta que
arranque el motor.
Desactive el estrangulador (abierto) después de que se
haya calentado el motor.
Deje que funcione el motor durante un minuto antes de
empezar a cortar tepe.
Compruebe el ajuste de las rpm del motor antes de
hacerlo funcionar. NO supere las 3600 rpm.
PARADA DEL MOTOR
1.
2.
Gire el acelerador a la posición “lenta”.
Ponga el interruptor de arranque en apagado.
OPERACIÓN DEL
CORTADOR DE TEPE
PREPARACIÓN
1.
Observe el área del césped para ver si hay obstáculos
y objetos sueltos (por ejemplo, aspersores, mangueras,
juguetes, etc). Quite todos los componentes.
2.
Asegúrese de que las cabezas de los aspersores
subterráneos y otros obstáculos ocultos estén
marcados para impedir daños.
3.
Marque otras áreas en que el corte de tepe pueda ser
un problema o demasiado arriesgado (por ejemplo,
barro, raíces de árboles, cuestas inclinadas).
OPERACIÓN
1.
Arranque el motor. PRECAUCIÓN: Para evitar
lesiones, no ponga los pies ni ninguna otra parte del
cuerpo debajo de las hojas al arrancar el motor.
2.
Seleccione la profundidad de corte correcta deseada
hasta 2 1/2”. Afloje el asa en te de la placa del calibre
de profundidad, ubicada debajo de la barra de ajuste
de altura, (N° 3 de la ilustración) y póngalo en el
ajuste de altura correcto. Apriete el asa en T.
3.
Empuje el manillar de impulsión de las ruedas (N° 5
de la ilustración) y el manillar de la hoja de corte (N°
4 de la ilustración) a la posición de “encendido”,
hacia el motor.
4.
Suba el manillar principal de modo que la punta
delantera del cortador de tepe quede apoyada sobre el
terreno.
5.
Afloje la tuerca del manillar de 1/2” (N° 2 en la
ilustración) y baje la barra de ajuste de altura para que
se apoye en el calibre de profundidad. Apriete bien
ahora la tuerca del manillar de 1/2” de modo que no
se afloje con las vibraciones de la máquina.
6.
Vaya a la parte trasera de la máquina y baje el
manillar hasta que la hoja de corte quede apoyada en
el terreno. Ahora estará listo para cortar tepe.
7.
Ponga el acelerador a la velocidad de operación
deseada girando el control del acelerador (N° 6 de la
ilustración) hacia usted. Se recomiendan unas rpm del
motor máximas para lograr una operación uniforme.
8.
Después de cortar una pequeña distancia, pare la
máquina dejando que el control de giro del acelerador
vuelva a su posición original. Compruebe el espesor
del corte y ajústelo si es necesario.
9.
Al final de cada pasada de corte, levante la barra del
manillar para sacar la hoja de corte del tepe. Retrase
el control del acelerador y dé la vuelta a la máquina
para colocarla para el próximo corte.
10. Cuando haya terminado de cortar el tepe, invierta los
pasos 6 a 3, dejando el manillar de impulsión de las
ruedas en la posición de encendido para el transporte.
ÁNGULO DE LA HOJA (INCLINACIÓN)
En condiciones de operación normales, el ángulo de la hoja es
pequeño (la parte inferior de la hoja es plana). En suelos muy
duros o al cortar con una hoja sin afilar, es posible que la hoja
trate de salirse del terreno. En este momento, tal vez convenga
inclinar la hoja hacia abajo. Tras efectuar una prueba corta se
sabrá cuál es el mejor ángulo de la hoja. Para hacer esto, debe
aflojar el perno de ajuste de inclinación (N° 7 de la ilustración)
y moverlo ligeramente hacia al motor, y después volver a
apretar el perno y la tuerca.
MANTENIMIENTO GENERAL
Realice lo siguiente para mantener el cortador de tepe en
buenas condiciones de operación:
• Mantenga la hoja afilada; una hoja afilada produce
cortes más limpios, más rápidos y de manera más
uniforme y somete a la máquina a menos carga. Afile
la cuchilla por el lado biselado o lado superior
solamente.
• Mantenga la correa de impulsión a la tensión
adecuada y sin aceite ni suciedad en todo momento.
• Compruebe a diario el nivel de aceite del motor y el
elemento del filtro de aire.
• Compruebe si hay pernos y conexiones sueltos.
• Todas las graseras son del tipo a presión. Use una
buena grasa a base de litio o equivalente. Engrase
ligeramente los brazos excéntricos cada 4 horas de
servicio y los demás a diario. Limpie las graseras
antes y después de engrasarlas (hay un total de 8
graseras).
• Para asegurarse de que esté ajustada la cadena de las
ruedas de impulsión delanteras, tendrá que quitar el
protector de la cadena para comprobarlo. Si es
necesario tensar, afloje las tuercas y los pernos de las
chumaceras de 3/4” y empuje éstas hacia la parte
trasera del cortador de tepe hasta que se tense la
cadena. Asegúrese de que ambas chumaceras lleguen
hasta el fondo por igual para que el eje intermedio
funcione de modo uniforme con el bastidor. Después
de hacer esto, vuelva a apretar las tuercas y los pernos
en la chumacera y vuelva a colocar el protector de la
cadena.
• Motor (consulte el manual del propietario de Honda).
ADVERTENCIA DE SEGURIDAD
NO GUARDE LA GASOLINA (COMBUSTIBLE) DE
FORMA INNECESARIA DURANTE PERÍODOS
LARGOS PARA IMPEDIR UNA POSIBLE
EXPLOSIÓN, GUARDE SOLAMENTE EN UN
RECIPIENTE APROBADO “SEGURO”. PARA
IMPEDIR LA EXPLOSIÓN DE COMBUSTIBLE
VAPORIZADO, NO GUARDE LA MÁQUINA CON
COMBUSTIBLE EN EL DEPÓSITO O EN EL
CARBURADOR EN UN RECINTO CON UNA
LLAMA ABIERTA. (EJEMPLO: LUZ PILOTO DE
UNA CALDERA O UN CALENTADOR DE AGUA).
3
Tuerca del manillar de 1/2”
Control de giro del acelerador
Perno de ajuste de altura
Barra de ajuste de altura
Manillar de impulsión de las
ruedas (lado izquierdo)
Perno de ajuste de inclinación
Manillar de la hoja de corte
(lado derecho)
CUADRO DE LOCALIZACIÓN Y RESOLUCIÓN
DE PROBLEMAS
PROBLEMA
CAUSA
SOLUCIÓN
La hoja no permanece en el
terreno
a. La parte inferior de la hoja
está redondeada
a. La hoja debe afilarse o
reemplazarse
Las correas saltan y se salen
a. Tipo de correa equivocado
b. Polea desalineada
a. Use solamente la correa de
fábrica especial
b. Vuelva a alinear la polea
NOTAS:____________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4
CORTADOR DE TEPE
MANUAL DE PIEZAS
SC-12/5.5
SC-12/8.0
SC-16/5.5
SC-18/5.5
SC-18/8.0
SC-20/5.5
SC-20/8.0
SC-24/8.0
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
N/S
N/S
N/S
N/S
N/S
N/S
N/S
N/S
000372
000136
000104
003956
000413
000141
000164
000147
y
y
y
y
y
y
y
y
sig.
sig.
sig.
sig.
sig.
sig.
sig.
sig.
5
BASTIDOR PRINCIPAL EL CORTADOR DE TEPE
4
7
44
6
1
9
10
5
6
3
20
10
7
8
10
13
14
8 7
12
25
8
2
26 25
20
7
32
31
25
20
24
30 22
11
23
25
31
28
23
22 25
33
42
23
22
23
17
27
21
8
43
22
15
22
23
7
9
25
23
10
35
24
34
25
6
7
16
46
29 26
17
6
7
45
SC-12
SC-16
48
47
7
SC-24
6
19
18
SC-20
48
6
CLAVE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
6
N° DE PIEZA.
C400235
C500131
C500150
C400232
C400114
C500101
C500115
C500140
C500146
C500083
C300069
C100208
C500106
C500006
C300002
C100017
C500016
C400233
C500168
C500041
C400234
C500130
C500129
C100010
C500042
C500091
C100021
C500001
CADA./POR
HOJA
1
2
2
1
1
4
9
6
2
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
6
8
2
14
2
2
1
DESCRIPCIÓN
BASTIDOR DEL CORTADOR DE TEPE
TUERCA DE TRABA DE 1/2”
PERNO DE 1/2” x 1 1/2”
PROTECTOR PEQUEÑO
BRAZO DEL EMBRAGUE DE IMPULSIÓN DOBLE
TUERCA DE 5/16”
ARANDELA DE TRABA DE 5/16”
PERNO DE 5/16” x 3/4”
PERNO DE 3/8” x 1 1/2”
ARANDELA PLANA DE 5/16”
BRAZO DE ARTICULACIÓN DE IMPULSIÓN
POLEA LOCA DOBLE DE IMPULSIÓN DOBLE
TUERCA DE 1/2”
ARANDELA DE TRABA DE 1/2”
PASADOR DE EJE
CONJUNTO DE NEUMÁTICO Y RUEDA DE 9 x 350 x 4
PASADOR DE ALETA DE 5/32” x 1 1/2”
PROTECTOR DE CADENA
PERNO DE 5/16” x 5”
TUERCA DE TRABA DE 3/8”
PROTECTOR GRANDE
ARANDELA DE TRABA DE 3/8”
TUERCA DE 3/8”
POLEA LOCA
ARANDELA PLANA DE 3/8”
PERNO DE 3/8” x 2”
MANGUITO DE LATÓN
GRASERA DE 1/4” x 28
CLAVE
29
30
31
32
33
34
34
34
34
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
N° DE PIEZA.
C400010
C300134
C500043
C500159
C100074
C100262
C100417
C100131
C100260
C100345
C100069
C100096
C100132
C100133
C100134
C100106
C100073
C300004
C500154
C400237
C400011
C500133
C300133
C500142
C300047
C400188
CADA./POR
HOJA
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
12
2
6
2
2
7
49
48
7
6
50
DESCRIPCIÓN
BRAZO DEL EMBRAGUE
PRESILLA DE AJUSTE DE LA CORREA IZQUIERDA
PERNO DE 3/8” x 1”
PERNO DE 3/8” x 3”
CALCOMANÍA “CLASSEN”
CALCOMANÍA “SC-12”
CALCOMANÍA “SC-16”
CALCOMANÍA “SC-18”
CALCOMANÍA “SC-20”
CALCOMANÍA “SC-24”
CALCOMANÍA DE “PELIGRO”
CALCOMANÍA DE “TODOS LOS PROTECTORES”
CALCOMANÍA “HOJA DE CORTADOR”
CALCOMANÍA “LENTO/RÁPIDO”
CALCOMANÍA “RUEDA DE IMPULSIÓN”
CALCOMANÍA DE “NÚMERO DE SERIE”
ETIQUETA DE LUBRICACIÓN
PRESILLA DE AJUSTE DE LA CORREA DERECHA
PERNO DE 3/8” x 2 1/2”
TOPE
ADAPTADOR DE HOJA DE 12”
PERNO DE 5/16” x 1”
ADAPTADOR DE HOJA DE 16”
PERNO DE 5/16” x 2”
ADAPTADOR DE HOJA DE 20”
ADAPTADOR DE HOJA DE 24”
CONJUNTO DEL TREN DE FUERZA DEL CORTADOR DE TEPE
45
11
10
11
43
10
14 39
8
27
1
49
48
7
8
13
14
14
6
47
40
14
10
48
15
16
16
13
14
2
25
33
17
41 42
3
34
12
18
44
17
9
19
25
5
41
42
27
20
29
24
9
4
46
26
18
29
21
22
23
17
19
23
30 28
31
35
22
32
38
37
21
22
23
28
36
CLAVE
1
1
2
3
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
N° DE PIEZA.
C100005
C100114
C100028
C100024
C100113
C500011
C500029
C100023
C100022
C100008
C500174
C500042
C200031
C500004
C500130
C500129
C100026
C100011
C500003
C700002
C100004
C600003
C500034
C500006
C500106
C200002
CADA./POR
HOJA
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
8
1
1
10
12
1
2
4
2
4
1
8
16
16
1
DESCRIPCIÓN
MOTOR HONDA DE 5,5 HP CON DEFLECTOR
MOTOR HONDA DE 8,0 HP CON DEFLECTOR
POLEA CON CUBO Y PERNOS DE 4” x 22 mm
CORREA TRAPECIAL B56 MODELO DE 5,5 HP
CORREA TRAPECIAL B59 MODELO DE 8,0 HP
CHAVETA CUADRADA DE 3/16” x 1 3/4”
PERNO DE 1/4” x 3/4”
CUBO TAPERLOCK
POLEA TAPERLOCK
CAJA DE REDUCCIÓN Y CHAVETAS
PERNOS DE 1/2” x 1 3/4”
ARANDELA PLANA DE 3/8”
POLEA DE IMPULSIÓN DOBLE DE 5” DIVIDIDA Y CHAVETA
CHAVETA CUADRADA DE 1/4” X 1”
ARANDELA DE TRABA DE 3/8”
TUERCA DE 3/8”
CORREA TRAPECIAL 6934
CORREA TRAPECIAL BX31 (SOLAMENTE 1 CORREA EN SC-12)
CHAVETA DE MEDIA LUNA DE 1/4” x 7/8”
CUBO EXCÉNTRICO
CHUMACERA DE 1” CON COLLAR
EJE EXCÉNTRICO
ARANDELA PLANA DE 1/2”
ARANDELA DE TRABA DE 1/2”
TUERCA DE 1/2”
POLEA DE 6” CON CUBO DE 1”
CLAVE
25
26
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
N° DE PIEZA.
C500181
C100207
C100014
C500147
C100013
C500083
C500115
C500101
C200039
C100307
C100025
C500158
C700024
C300001
C600004
C500154
C300004
C500136
C500137
C100027
C500157
C500146
C200001
C500159
C500043
C200001
CADA./POR
HOJA
1
1
1
8
2
8
8
8
1
1
1
8
4
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
2
4
1
1
2
1
DESCRIPCIÓN
CHAVETA CUADRADA DE 1/4” x 1 1/2”
ROLDANA DE CORREA TRAPECIAL DOBLE DE IMPULSIÓN DE DOBLE
ROLDANA DE IMPULSIÓN INDIVIDUAL (MODELO SC-12)
PERNO DE 5/16” x 1 1/2”
CHUMACERA DE 3/4” CON COLLAR
ARANDELA PLANA DE 5/16”
ARANDELA DE TRABA DE 5/16”
TUERCA DE 5/16”
EJE INTERMEDIO CON RUEDA DENTADA Y CUBO
CADENA N° 40
ESLABÓN
PERNO DE 1/2” x 3 1/2”
RUEDA DE IMPULSIÓN (2 RUEDAS EN SC-12)
ESPACIADOR DEL EJE DE IMPULSIÓN
EJE DE IMPULSIÓN
PERNO DE 3/8” x 2 1/2”
PRESILLA DE AJUSTE DE LA CORREA DERECHA
TUERCA DE 1/4”
ARANDELA DE TRABA DE 1/2”
RESORTE DEL ACELERADOR
PERNO DE 1/4” x 3 1/2”
PERNO DE 3/8” x 1 1/2”
RUEDA DENTADA DEL EJE DE IMPULSIÓN
PERNO DE 3/8” x 3”
PERNO DE 3/8” x 1”
PRESILLA DE AJUSTE DE LA CORREA IZQUIERDA
7
CONJUNTO DE EMPUÑADURA DEL CORTADOR DE TEPE
2
4
40
3
5
28
2
29
9
1
8
7
13
10
11
6
12
15
21
49
6
30
22
23
24 23
6
16
17
4
28
4
29
18
6
20
6
CLAVE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
14
14
14
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
8
N° DE PIEZA.
C100018
C400006
C300068
C500043
C100019
C500041
C500118
C500136
C500137
C100007
C400008
C500019
C500139
C100029
C100416
C100016
C100110
C100329
C500154
C500042
C400074
C500025
C500026
C500134
C500146
C500133
C500101
CADA./POR
HOJA
1
1
1
6
1
9
2
2
3
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
8
12
19
20
26
25
28
29
DESCRIPCIÓN
ASIDERO DEL MANILLAR IZQUIERDO
MANILLAR PRINCIPAL
TIRANTE DEL MANILLAR
PERNO DE 3/8” x 1”
ACELERADOR DE GIRO
TUERCA DE TRABA DE 3/8”
PERNO DE 1/4” x 1 3/4”
TUERCA DE 1/4”
ARANDELA DE TRABA DE 1/4”
ASIDERO DE CAUCHO
ACCIONADOR DEL MANILLAR
RESORTE DE MANILLAR PEQUEÑO
TUERCA DE TRABA DE 1/4”
HOJA DE CORTE DE 12”
HOJA DE CORTE DE 16”
HOJA DE CORTE DE 18”
HOJA DE CORTE DE 20”
HOJA DE CORTE DE 24”
PERNO DE 3/8” x 2 1/2”
ARANDELA PLANA DE 3/8”
BRAZO DE AJUSTE DEL MANDO DE LA RUEDA
TUERCA FINA DE 3/8”
HORQUILLA DE 3/8”
PERNO DE 3/8” x 1 1/4”
PERNO DE 3/8” x 1 1/2”
PERNO DE 5/16” x 1”
TUERCA DE 5/16”
24
23
27
CLAVE
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
N° DE PIEZA.
C500115
C500074
C500001
C400110
C500130
C500129
C400007
C500007
C500006
C500034
C400001
C400002
C300039
C400036
C200005
C200004
C500106
C500152
C500151
C100001
C100002
C600001
C800001
C100003
C800002
C100006
C500088
CADA./POR
HOJA
10
2
7
1
6
6
1
1
6
10
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
12
12
6
2
6
2
1
1
DESCRIPCIÓN
ARANDELA DE TRABA DE 5/16”
PERNO DE 5/16” x 1 3/4”
GRASERA DE 1/4” x 28
CONJUNTO DE PIVOTE
ARANDELA DE TRABA DE 3/8”
TUERCA DE 3/8”
BRAZO DE AJUSTE DE LA HOJA DE CORTE
TUERCA DE MANILLAR DE 1/2”
ARANDELA DE TRABA DE 1/2”
ARANDELA PLANA DE 1/2”
BARRA DE AJUSTE DE ALTURA
BARRA DE AJUSTE DE INCLINACIÓN
CALIBRE DE PROFUNDIDAD
ASA EN T ROSCADA DE 1/4”
PERNO DE AJUSTE DE ALTURA
PERNO DE AJUSTE DE INCLINACIÓN
TUERCA DE 1/2”
PERNO DE 1/2” x 2 3/4”
PERNO FINO DE 1/2” x 3”
ARANDELA DE NILÓN DE ?”
SELLO
MANGUITO DE ACERO
BRAZO EXCÉNTRICO
COJINETE
BRAZO DE LA HOJA
CABLE DEL ACELERADOR CON ABRAZADERA DE EXTREMO
ARANDELA PLANA DE 1/4”
38
10
D
34
VEA EL DIAGRAMA B
SEE DIAGRAM A
35
33
50
37
33 32
9
VEA ELSEE
DIAGRAMA
A B
DIAGRAM
36
31
39
41
10
33
32
40
CONSULTE
EN LA PÁGINA DEL BASTIDOR
SEE MAIN FRAME
PRINCIPAL
LOS
NÚMEROS DE PIEZA DEL
PAGE FOR BLADE
ADAPTADOR
DE
LA HOJA
ADAPTOR PART NUMBERS
42
14
32
22
23
4
43
40
40
24
DIAGRAMA A
DIAGRAM
A
48
RAM A
43
44
45
26
43
47
DIAGRAMA BB
DIAGRAM
44
NOTA: Al
instalar
sellos, asegúrese
de sure
que el
NOTE:
When
installing
seals, make
spring
of del
sealsello
is away
from
bearing.
lado
del side
resorte
apunte
en sentido
contrario al cojinete.
46
47
44
43
45
MBERS
26
4
3
5
9
Schiller-Pfeiffer, Inc.
1028 Street Road • Southampton, PA 18966
Teléfono: + (877) 596 6337
UN AÑO DE GARANTÍA LIMITADA
En vigor el 1 de enero de 1994
Durante el período de un año contado a partir de la fecha de compra, CLASSEB MFG., INC. reparará o reemplazará al comprador
original (90 días si se alquila) de forma gratuita, cualquier pieza o piezas que después de examinarlas en nuestra estación de servicio
autorizada de nuestra fábrica, o en la fábrica de Norfolk, Nebraska, tenga defectos de materiales o fabricación. Los costos de
transporte de las piezas enviadas para su reparación o reemplazo, según los términos de esta garantía, deberán correr a costa del
comprador.
Esta garantía no incluye los motores o piezas de motor, neumáticos, baterías o cajas de engranajes cubiertos por garantías separadas
suministradas por su fabricante o proveedor, ni incluye las piezas de mantenimiento normales, incluidas bujías, puntas, filtros, hojas
y lubricantes, pero sin limitarse a éstas.
Todos el servicio según esta garantía será suministrado o efectuado por nuestras estaciones de servicio autorizadas de fábrica.
No existe ninguna otra garantía explícita. Las garantías implícitas, incluidas las de comerciabilidad e idoneidad para un cierto fin,
están limitadas a un año contado a partir de la fecha de compra o 90 días si se alquila el producto y en la medida que lo permita la
ley, se excluyen todas y cada una de las garantías implícitas. El remedio anterior de reparación y reemplazo de piezas defectuosas es
el remedio exclusivo por cualquier defecto, funcionamiento defectuoso o violación de garantía. En la medida que lo permita la ley,
se excluye la responsabilidad por daños emergentes o concomitantes según cualquiera y todas las garantías.
RESPONSABILIDADES NORMALES DEL VENDEDOR Y DEL USUARIO
1.
El distribuidor o el concesionario es responsable del montaje y de la preparación apropiados del producto para su entrega al
usuario final.
2.
El usuario es responsable de leer el manual de instrucciones.
3.
El usuario es responsable de la operación y el mantenimiento apropiados según se describe en el manual
4.
El usuario es responsable de reemplazar los artículos que se desgasten como hojas, correas, neumáticos, baterías, etc.
5.
El usuario es responsable de los daños debidos al funcionamiento y al mantenimiento indebidos, así como a los abusos.
Todas las reclamaciones deben ser recibidas por la fábrica 30 días después del final del período de garantía para que sean
consideradas según la garantía.
©2006 Classen, una División de Schiller-Pfeiffer, Inc.
10
3/06