Continental Electric CE22661 Juicer User Manual

Operator’s Manual
ZTS 6000
Zero-Turn Rear Engine Riders with Electric Start
Model No.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
107.289930 (26HP Kohler Engine with 52” Mower)
R
CAUTION: Before using this product, read
the manual and follow all its Safety Rules
and Operating Instructions.
For answers to your questions about this
product, call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat
Nota: Una traducción en español de este Manual
del Operador puede encontrarse en la página 37.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman
7103218
Revision B
2
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
R
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Warranty Statement.....................................................3
Safety Rules & Information.........................................4
Identification Numbers................................................9
Assembly....................................................................10
Pre-Operation.............................................................13
Operation....................................................................14
Maintenance...............................................................21
Service & Adjustments .............................................29
Storage .......................................................................34
Specifications ............................................................34
Troubleshooting.........................................................35
Spanish Operator’s Manual ......................................37
Repair Parts .........................................................PTS-1
Hardware and Torque Specifictions.................PTS-36
Repair Protection Agreement........Inside Back Cover
Service Numbers........................................Back Cover
NOTE: In this manual, “left” and “right” are referred to as seen from the operating position.
WARRANTY
CRAFTSMAN FULL WARRANTY
When operated and maintained according to all supplied instructions, if any non-expendable part of this riding equipment fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within two years from the date or purchase, call 1-800-659-5917
to arrange for free in-home repair.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
The frame and front axle will be repaired free of charge for five years from the date of purchase if defective in material
or workmanship.
All of the above warranty coverage applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase if this riding equipment is ever
used for commercial or rental purposes.
In all cases, if repair proves impossible, the riding equipment will be replaced free of charge with the same or an
equivalent model.
The battery will be replaced free of charge for 90 days from the date of purchase if defective in material or workmanship (our testing proves that it will not hold a charge).
This warranty covers ONLY defects in material and workmanship. Sears will NOT pay for:
• Expendable items that become worn during normal use, including but not limited to blades, spark plugs, air
cleaners, belts, and oil filters.
• Standard maintenance servicing, oil changes, or tune-ups.
• Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps, or glass.
R
• Tire or wheel replacement or repair resulting from normal wear, accident, or improper operation or maintenance.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, including but not limited to damage caused by towing objects
beyond the capability of the riding equipment, impacting objects that bend the frame or crankshaft, or overspeeding the engine.
• Repairs necessary because of operator negligence, including but not limited to, electrical and mechanical damage
caused by improper storage, failure to use the proper grade and amount of engine oil, failure to keep the deck clear
of flammable debris, or failure to maintain the riding equipment according to the instructions contained in the operator's manual.
• Engine (fuel system) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined to be contaminated or oxidized (stale). In
general, fuel should be used within 30 days of its purchase date.
• Normal deterioration and wear of the exterior finishes, or product label replacement.
This warranty applies only while this product is within the United States.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
3
SAFETY RULES AND INFORMATION
Read these safety rules and follow them closely. Failure to obey these rules could result in loss of control
of unit, severe personal injury or death to you, or bystanders, or damage to property or equipment.
This mowing deck is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects.
The triangle
in text signifies important cautions or warnings which must be followed.
GENERAL OPERATION
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for wheel
weights or counterweights.
Keep in mind the operator is responsible for accidents
occurring to other people or property.
All drivers should seek and obtain professional and
practical instruction.
Always wear substantial footwear and trousers.
Never operate when barefoot or wearing sandals.
Before using, always visually check that the blades
and blade hardware are present, intact, and secure.
Replace worn or damaged parts.
Disengage attachments before: refueling, removing
an attachment, making adjustments (unless the
adjustment can be made from the operator’s position).
When the machine is parked, stored, or left unattended, lower the cutting means unless a positive
mechanical lock is used.
Before leaving the operator’s position for any reason,
engage the parking brake (if equipped), disengage
the blades (PTO), stop the engine, and remove the
key.
To reduce fire hazard, keep the unit free of grass,
leaves, & excess oil. Do not stop or park over dry
leaves, grass, or combustible materials.
It is a violation of California Public Resource Code
Section 4442 to use or operate the engine on or near
any forest-covered, brush-covered, or grass-covered
land unless the exhaust system is equipped with a
spark arrester meeting any applicable local or state
laws. Other states or federal areas may have similar
laws.
OSHA regulations may require the use of hearing
protection when exposed to sound levels greater than
85 dBA for an 8 hour time period.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
•
•
Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the
manual and on the unit before starting.
Do not put hands or feet near rotating parts or under
the machine. Keep clear of the discharge opening at
all times.
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with
the instructions, to operate the unit (local regulations
can restrict operator age).
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire,
etc., which could be picked up and thrown by the
blade(s).
Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop the unit if anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary.
Always look down and behind before and while travelling in reverse.
Never direct discharge material toward anyone. Avoid
discharging material against a wall or obstruction.
Material may ricochet back toward the operator. Stop
the blade(s) when crossing gravel surfaces.
Do not operate the machine without the entire grass
catcher, discharge guard (deflector), or other safety
devices in place and operational.
Slow down before turning.
Never leave a running unit unattended. Always disengage the blades (PTO), set parking brake, stop
engine, and remove keys before dismounting.
Disengage blades (PTO) when not mowing. Shut off
engine and wait for all parts to come to a complete
stop before cleaning the machine, removing the grass
catcher, or unclogging the discharge guard.
Operate the machine only in daylight or good artificial
light.
Do not operate the unit while under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing
roadways.
Use extra care when loading or unloading the unit
into a trailer or truck.
Always wear eye protection when operating this unit.
Data indicates that operators, age 60 years and
above, are involved in a large percentage of power
equipment-related injuries. These operators should
evaluate their ability to operate the equipment safely
enough to protect themselves and others from injury.
•
•
•
CAUTION
This machine produces sound levels in
excess of 85 dBA at the operator’s ear and
can cause hearing loss though extended
periods of exposure.
Wear hearing protection when operating this
machine.
R
•
TRANSPORTING AND STORAGE
•
•
•
When transporting the unit on an open trailer, make
sure it is facing forward, in the direction of travel. If
the unit is facing backwards, wind lift could damage
the unit.
Always observe safe refueling and fuel handling practices when refueling the unit after transportation or
storage.
Never store the unit (with fuel) in an enclosed poorly
ventilated structure. Fuel vapors can travel to an ignition source (such as a furnace, water heater, etc.)
and cause an explosion. Fuel vapor is also toxic to
humans and animals.
•
•
•
4
Always follow the engine manual instructions for
storage preparations before storing the unit for both
short and long term periods.
Always follow the engine manual instructions for
proper start-up procedures when returning the unit to
service.
Never store the unit or fuel container inside where
there is an open flame or pilot light, such as in a
water heater. Allow unit to cool before storing.
SLOPE OPERATION
WARNING
Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control and tipover accidents, which can result in severe injury or death.
Operation on all slopes requires extra caution. If you cannot
back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not operate
on it.
Control of a walk-behind or ride-on machine sliding on a
slope will not be regained by the application of the brake.
The main reasons for loss of control are: insufficient tire
grip on the ground, speed too fast, inadequate braking, the
type of machine is unsuitable for its task, lack of awareness
of the ground conditions, incorrect hitching and load distribution.
• Mow across slopes, not up and down.
• Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven terrain could
overturn the unit. Tall grass can hide obstacles.
• Choose a slow speed so that you will not have to stop
or change speeds while on the slope.
• Do not mow on wet grass. Tires may loose traction.
• Never mow down slopes.
• Avoid starting, stopping, or turning on a slope. If tires
lose traction (i.e. machine stops forward motion on a
slope), disengage the blade(s) (PTO) and drive slow
off the slope.
• Keep all movement on slopes slow and gradual. Do
not make sudden changes in speed or direction,
which could cause the machine to rollover.
• Use extra care while operating machines with grass
catchers or other attachments; they can affect the
stability of the unit. Do not use on steeps slopes.
• Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your
foot on the ground (ride-on units).
• Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or embankments. The mower could suddenly turn over if a
wheel is over the edge of a cliff or ditch, or if an edge
caves in.
• Do not use grass catchers on steep slopes.
• Do not mow slopes if you cannot back up them.
• See your authorized dealer/retailer for recommendations of wheel weights or counterweights to improve
stability.
• Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc.
• Use slow speed. Tires may lose traction on slopes
even through the brakes are functioning properly.
• Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then,
turn slowly and gradually uphill, if possible. Never
mow down slopes.
Never operate on slopes greater than 17.6 percent
(10°) which is a rise of 3-1/2 feet (106 cm) vertically in
20 feet (607 cm) horizontally.
Select slow ground speed before driving onto slope.
Use extra caution when operating on slopes with rearmounted grass catchers.
Mow across the face of slopes, not up and down,use
caution when changing directions and DO NOT
START OR STOP ON SLOPE.
CHILDREN
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the
presence of children. Children are often attracted to the unit
and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will
remain where you last saw them.
• Keep children out of the mowing area and under the
watchful care of another responsible adult.
• Be alert and turn unit off if children enter the area.
• Before and during reverse operation, look behind and
down for small children.
• Never carry children, even with the blade(s) off. They
may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with
safe unit operation. Children who have been given
rides in the past may suddenly appear in the mowing
area for another ride and be run over or backed over
by the machine.
• Never allow children to operate the unit.
• Use extra care when approaching blind corners,
shrubs, trees, or other objects that may obscure
vision.
EMISSIONS
•
•
R
IGNITION SYSTEM
•
TOWED EQUIPMENT (RIDE-ON UNITS)
•
•
•
•
•
•
Engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals
known, in certain quantities, to cause cancer, birth
defects, or other reproductive harm.
Look for the relevant Emissions Durability Period and
Air Index information on the engine emissions label.
Tow only with a machine that has a hitch designed for
towing. Do not attach towed equipment except at the
hitch point.
Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for
weight limit for towed equipment and towing on
slopes. See attaching a trailer under OPERATION.
Never allow children or others in or on towed equipment.
On slopes, the weight of the towed equipment may
cause loss of traction and loss of control.
Travel slowly and allow extra distance to stop.
Do not shift to neutral and coast down hill.
5
This spark ignition system complies with Canadian
standard ICES-002.
6
1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.
4. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill.
WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your unit up and
down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate
on slopes greater than 10 degrees. Make turns gradually to
prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution
when changing direction on slopes. Braking may be affected by
attachments. Reduce speed on slopes.
10 DEGREES MAX.
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
R
FOLD
ALONG
DOTTE
THIS IS
D LINE
A 10 D
EGREE
SLOPE
SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE
•
Safe Handling of Gasoline
• Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes, and other
sources of ignition.
• Use only approved gasoline containers.
• Never remove the gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running. Allow the engine to cool before refueling.
• Never fuel the machine indoors.
• Never store the machine or fuel container where there
is an open flame, spark, or pilot light such as near a
water heater or other appliance.
• Never fill containers inside a vehicle or on a truck bed
with a plastic bed liner. Always place containers on
the ground away from your vehicle before filling.
• Remove gas-powered equipment from the truck or
trailer and refuel it on the ground. If this is not possible, then refuel such equipment on a trailer with a
portable container, rather than from a gasoline dispenser nozzle.
• Keep nozzle in contact with the rim of the fuel tank or
container opening at all times until fueling is complete. Do not use a nozzle lock-open device.
• If fuel is spilled on clothing, change clothing immediately.
• Never over-fill the fuel tank. Replace gas cap and
tighten securely.
• Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels.
They are flammable and vapors are explosive.
• If fuel is spilled, do not attempt to start the engine but
move the machine away from the area of spillage and
avoid creating any source of ignition until fuel vapors
have dissipated.
• Replace all fuel tank caps and fuel container caps
securely.
•
•
If the fuel tank must be drained, it should be drained
outdoors.
Replace faulty silencers/mufflers.
Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels as
necessary.
Use only factory authorized replacement parts when
making repairs.
Always comply with factory specifications on all settings and adjustments.
Only authorized service locations should be utilized
for major service and repair requirements.
Never attempt to make major repairs on this unit
unless you have been properly trained. Improper
service procedures can result in hazardous operation,
equipment damage and voiding of manufacturer’s
warranty.
On multiple blade mowers, take care as rotating one
blade can cause other blades to rotate.
Do not change engine governor settings or overspeed the engine. Operating the engine at excessive
speed can increase the hazard of personal injury.
Disengage drive attachments, stop the engine,
remove the key, and disconnect the spark plug wire(s)
before: clearing attachment blockages and chutes,
performing service work, striking an object, or if the
unit vibrates abnormally. After striking an object,
inspect the machine for damage and make repairs
before restarting and operating the equipment.
Never place hands near the moving parts, such as a
hydro pump cooling fan, when the tractor is running.
(Hydro pump cooling fans are typically located on top
of the transaxle).
Units with hydraulic pumps, hoses, or motors: WARNING: Hydraulic fluid escaping under pressure may
have sufficient force to penetrate skin and cause serious injury. If foreign fluid is injected into the skin it
must be surgically removed within a few hours by a
doctor familiar with this form of injury or gangrene
may result. Keep body and hands away from pin
holes or nozzles that eject hydraulic fluid under high
pressure. Use paper or cardboard, and not hands, to
search for leaks. Make sure all hydraulic fluid connections are tight and all hydraulic hoses and lines
are in good condition before applying pressure to the
system. If leaks occur, have the unit serviced immediately by your authorized dealer.
WARNING: Stored energy device. Improper release
of springs can result in serious personal injury.
Springs should be removed by an authorized technician.
Models equipped with an engine radiator: WARNING:
Stored energy device. To prevent serious bodily injury
from hot coolant or steam blow-out, never attempt to
remove the radiator cap while the engine is running.
Stop the engine and wait until it is cool. Even then,
use extreme care when removing the cap.
•
•
•
•
•
•
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
•
R
Service & Maintenance
• Never run the unit in an enclosed area where carbon
monoxide fumes may collect.
• Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade attachment
bolts, tight and keep equipment in good condition.
• Never tamper with safety devices. Check their proper
operation regularly and make necessary repairs if
they are not functioning properly.
• Keep unit free of grass, leaves, or other debris buildup. Clean up oil or fuel spillage. and remove any fuelsoaked debris. Allow machine to cool before storage.
• If you strike an object, stop and inspect the machine.
Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
• Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine
running.
• Check grass catcher components and the discharge
guard frequently and replace with manufacturer’s recommended parts, when necessary.
• Mower blades are sharp. Wrap the blade or wear
gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.
• Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service
as required.
• Maintain or replace safety and instructions labels, as
necessary.
• Do not remove the fuel filter when the engine is hot
as spilled gasoline may ignite. Do not spread fuel line
clamps further than necessary. Ensure clamps grip
hoses firmly over the filter after installation.
• Do not use gasoline containing METHANOL, gasohol
containing more than 10% ETHANOL, gasoline additives, or white gas because engine/fuel system damage could result.
•
•
•
•
7
SAFETY & OPERATION DECALS
This unit has been designed and manufactured to provide you with the safety and reliability you would expect
from an industry leader in outdoor power equipment
manufacturing.
read and obeyed. Personal bodily injury can result when
these instructions are not followed. The information is for
your safety and it is important! The safety decals below
are on your rider and mower.
Although reading this manual and the safety instructions
it contains will provide you with the necessary basic
knowledge to operate this equipment safely and effectively, we have placed several safety labels on the unit to
remind you of this important information while you are
operating your unit.
If any of these decals are lost or damaged, replace them
at once. Contact a Sears Parts & Service Center for
replacements.
These labels are easily applied and will act as a constant
visual reminder to you, and others who may use the
equipment, to follow the safety instructions necessary for
safe, effective operation.
All DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION and instructional
messages on your rider and mower should be carefully
Decal - Control Panel
Part No. 7103214YP
Decal - Cutting
Height Switch
Part No.
1734276SM
Forward
RAISE
MOWER
Right Ground
Speed Lever
(Controls Right Drive Wheel)
Neutral
DANGER
Cutting
Height
Start / Park
LOWER
MOWER
Reverse
7102576
Amputation and
Thrown Objects Hazard
Decal - Operation, Upper
Part No. 7102575YP
To Turn On the Mower Blades:
To Stop the Engine:
1. Sit in seat.
2. Start the engine (see “To Start Engine”).
3. Pull the mower blade switch UP to
turn the mower blades ON.
1. Move ground speed levers to
START/PARK.
2. Move parking brake lever to
ENGAGE position.
3. Move engine speed control
to SLOW.
4. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
To Drive:
1. Start the engine (see “To Start Engine”).
2. Move parking brake control to
DISENGAGE position.
3. Move both ground speed levers in from
PARK position.
4. Move levers as shown to travel.
To Turn the Mower Blades Off:
1. Push the mower blade switch DOWN to
turn the mower blades OFF.
7102575
3
5
1 Sit in the seat.
2 Move the ground speed levers to START/PARK
positions (move both levers out).
3 Move parking brake control to ENGAGE position.
4 Turn the mower blades OFF (push switch down).
5 Move engine speed control to FAST position
7
-release the ignition switch key (it will return to RUN position)
-push the choke knob down to OPEN position
Always set the engine speed to FAST for mowing.
The exhaust pipe and surrounding
surfaces are hot and can cause
burns.
Avoid contact with hot surfaces.
Decal - Transmission
Release
Part No. 1734532SM
(Located on rear frame)
6
(levers full forward).
6 Pull the choke knob up to CLOSED position.
7 Turn ignition switch to START to crank the engine.
8 After the engine starts:
Burn hazard
Decal - Cutting Hazard
Part No. 1734672SM
(Located on rear frame)
1734276
R
1704
277
1734276
WARNING
173xxxx
Decal - Amputation and
Thrown Objects Hazard
Part No. 1704277SM
To avoid injury from rotating blades and
thrown debris, stay clear of deck edge
and discharge. Do not mow without
deflector or entire grass catcher in place.
Decal - Hot Surfaces
Part No. 1734273SM
(Located on RH side)
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Decal - Tracking
Adjustment
Part No.
1726638SM
Decal - Ground
Speed Lever
Part No. 7102576YP
4
Left Ground
Speed Lever
Forward
(Controls Right Drive Wheel)
Start / Park
4
High Cut
DANGER
Neutral
Reverse
174xxxx
7102574
3
7102574
Amputation Hazard
To avoid injury from rotating
blades, stay clear of deck edge.
Decal - Operation, Lower
Part No. 7102574YP
Decal - Ground Speed Lever
Part No. 1734270SM
1704276
2
Decal - Amputation Hazard
Part No. 1704276SM
7102578
1
Decal - Parking Brake
Low Cut
Part No. 7102578YP
Decal - Cutting Height
Indicator
Part No. 1734335SM
1733458
8
IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS
SA
CRAFTSMAN ®
Conforms to B71.1 - 1998 Safety Standards
M
Model No.
107.27XXXX
PL
Serial No.
000000XXXX
E
For Parts & Service Call 1-800-4MY-HOME
Sears, Roebuck and Co. Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
ID Tag
When contacting the service center for replacement
parts, service, or information you MUST have these
numbers.
Record your model name/number, manufacturer’s
identification numbers, and engine serial numbers in the
space provided for easy access.
The identification tag is located on the underside of the
seat. Tilt the seat forward to access the ID tag.
Model Description Name/Number
For answers to your questions about this product, call:
1-800-659-5917
Stock Number
Sears Craftsman Help Line, 5 am - 5 pm,
Monday-Saturday.
Date Purchased
PRODUCT REFERENCE DATA
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Unit Serial Number
ENGINE REFERENCE DATA
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
See your local Sears retailer to purchase the following
accessories:
Engine Make
Engine Model
Engine Type/Spec
Engine Code/Serial Number
• Two Bin Grass Collector
• Headlight Kit
R
• Front Bumper Kit
LITERATURE PACKAGE CONTENTS
• Keys
• Quick Start Guide
(English and Spanish)
• Operator’s Manual & Parts Book
(English and Spanish)
9
ASSEMBLY
INSTALLING THE SEAT
3. Secure the seat to the seat base with two 5/16-18 x
3/4 serrated head bolts for the rear seat slots, and
two 5/16-18 x 3/4 shoulder bolts for the front slots.
1. Raise the seat base (see Figure 1).
2. Align the holes in the seat bottom with the holes in
the seat base.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
4. Tighten to 14-19 ft-lbs (19-25 Nm).
19-25 Nm
14-19 ft-lbs
R
5/16-18 x 3/4
5/16-18 x 3/4
Figure 1. Installing the Seat
10
INSTALLING THE SEAT SAFETY
SWITCH
1. Squeeze the side clips of the safety switch (A, Figure
2), and insert the switch into the slot (B) in the seat
bottom. Be sure to slide the switch fully forward.
2. Connect the harness terminal housing (C) to the seat
switch.
3. Loop the wire tie (D) around both the switch body and
the terminal housing.
A
A
C
C
C
Figure 2. Installing the Seat Safety Switch
R
D
B
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
B
11
3. Install the hardware as shown in Figure 3. Tighten to
15-17 ft-lbs (20-23 Nm).
SETTING UP THE GROUND SPEED
CONTROL LEVERS
NOTE: Ground speed control levers must be adjusted
prior to use. Refer to the “Ground Speed Control
Adjustment” section.
1. Loosen (do not remove) the hardware securing the
ground speed control levers to the lever bases (see
Figure 3).
2. Raise the levers, aligning the upper hole in each lever
with the upper slotted hole in the lever base.
5/16-18
x 1-3/4
R
20-23 Nm
15-17 ft-lbs
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
5/16-18
Figure 3. Setting Up the Ground Speed Control Levers
12
PRE-OPERATION
Remove the Packaging Materials
Fill-Up with FRESH Gasoline
Remove the cardboard from the crate.
Remove any steel branding securing the
unit to the crate. Locate the manual
packet.
Lift the seat deck to access the
fuel cap and tank.
Remove the fuel tank cap and fill
the tank with fresh fuel. After
fueling, securely install the cap
and wipe up any fuel that may
have spilled. See the Operator’s Manual for fuel
recommendations.
Read the Operator’s Manual
Locate the operator’s manual in the
manual packet. You should always read and follow the
instructions in the operator’s manual. Proper care,
performance tips, and safety information are located in
this important document.
The single most common service issue is stale or
contaminated fuel! Fuel should not be more than 30
days old. Use fuel stabilizer to extend the life of your
fuel, and always store fuel in an approved, sealed, plastic
gas can. Stale fuel clean-out is not covered under your
warranty.
Check the Tire Pressure
Reduce the tire pressures to the
pressures shown below. Tires are overinflated for shipping purposes and must
be set to the correct pressures for
optimum traction.
Fuel Tank Capacity: 4.0 Gallons (15,14 L)
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Start the Engine and Drive the Unit Off the
Crate
Rear Tire Pressure: 10-12 PSI
Refer to the STARTING THE ENGINE and DRIVING
PRACTICE sections of this manual for information on
starting the unit and driving it off the crate.
Front Tire Pressure: 18-20 PSI
Check Engine Oil Level
Note: Engine is shipped with oil. Add
10W-30 premium engine oil if oil level is
low. See MAINTENANCE for complete
engine oil specifications and maintenance
requirements.
Lift the seat deck (Figure 17) to access
the engine compartment.
R
Clean the area around the dip stick/oil fill
tube. Remove the dip stick from the oil fill
tube and wipe the dip stick with a clean rag.
Insert the dip stick into the oil fill tube (thread in or push
down completely).
Remove and check the engine oil level. Oil level should
be between Full and Add marks. If necessary, add oil to
the oil fill tube.
Replace and fully secure the dip stick.
Charge the Battery
Lift the seat deck to access the battery.
If the unit is being put into service after
the month and year indicated on the
battery date tag (located on top of
battery) charge the battery for one hour
at 6-10 amps. Refer to the SERVICE &
ADJUSTMENTS section of this manual for battery
charging information.
13
OPERATION
Left
Ground Speed
Control Lever
Right
Ground Speed &
Parking Brake
Lever
Mower
Cutting
Height
Switch
Ground Speed Levers - Ground Speed Levers DRIVE Positons
START/PARK Positons
Parking
Brake
Lever
Choke
(Closed)
Parking Brake Lever ENGAGE Positon
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Choke
(Open)
Parking Brake Lever DISENGAGE Positon
Fuel Tank
Cap
CONTROL FUNCTIONS
OFF
The information below briefly describes the
function of individual controls. Starting, stopping, driving, and mowing require the combined
use of several controls applied in specific
sequences. To learn what combination and
sequence of controls to use for various tasks
please read the entire section.
Transmission
Release Levers
Mower Blade
Switch
RUN
Engine
Speed
(Fast)
START
Engine
Speed
(Slow)
Ignition
Switch
Figure 4. Controls
Parking Brake Lever
R
Ground Speed Levers
These levers control the ground speed of the rider. The
left lever controls the left rear drive wheel and the right
lever controls the right rear drive wheel.
Move the parking brake lever (bottom inset, Figure 4) up
and across and into the locking notch to engage and lock
the parking brake. Move the parking brake lever across
and down to disengage the parking brake. The engine
will not start unless the parking brake is engaged.
Pushing the levers out to the side, away from the operator’s lap (top inset, Figure 4), is the proper position for
starting the rider. Pulling the levers in across the operator’s lap puts the levers in DRIVE positions.
NOTE: The parking brake must be disengaged before
operating the ground speed levers.
From DRIVE position, moving a lever forward increases
the FORWARD speed of the associated wheel. Pulling
back on a lever increases the REVERSE speed. The further a lever is pushed, the faster the drive wheel will turn.
Engine Speed Control
The engine speed control adjusts engine speed. Always
set the engine speed to FAST for driving and mowing.
Move the engine speed control back to SLOW to
decrease engine speed. NEVER turn on the mower
blades with the engine speed set to SLOW. Only turn on
the mower blades with the engine speed set to FAST.
See DRIVING PRACTICE for steering instructions.
14
Choke
Mower Blade Switch
The yellow mower blade switch turns the mower blades
on and off. To turn the mower blades ON, pull the switch
up. To turn the mower blades OFF, push the switch down.
Always set the engine speed control to FAST before turning the mower blades ON, and while mowing.
CLOSE the choke for cold starting (pull knob up). OPEN
the choke once the engine starts (push knob down). If
the engine is warm, it may not require choking. If this is
the case, set the choke to OPEN (push the knob down)
while cranking the engine. In most cases, you will need
to close the choke in order to start the engine.
Transmission Release Levers
Mower Cutting Height Switch
The transmission release levers deactivate the transmissions so that the unit can be pushed by hand. See
PUSHING THE UNIT BY HAND for operational information.
To increase the mower cutting height (raise the mower
deck), press the top of the yellow cutting height switch.
To decrease mower cutting height (lower the mower
deck), press the bottom of the switch. Mower cutting
height range is approximately 3-3/4” to 1-1/2” (9,5 to 3,8
cm). The cutting height gauge indicates the position of
the mower deck. The cutting height gauge is located on
the front of the rider, just behind the driver’s left leg.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Ignition Switch
Fuel Tank
To remove the fuel tank cap, turn it counterclockwise.
The ignition switch starts and stops the engine; it has
three positions:
OFF
Stops the engine and shuts off the
electrical system.
RUN
Allows the engine to run and powers the
electrical system.
START Cranks the engine for starting.
R
NOTE: Never leave the ignition switch in the RUN position with the engine stopped. This drains the battery.
GENERAL OPERATING SAFETY
WARNING
Before first time operation:
If you do not understand how a specific control
functions, or have not yet thoroughly read the
CONTROL FUNCTIONS section, do so now.
Do NOT attempt to operate the rider without first
becoming familiar with the location and function
of ALL controls.
• Be sure to read all information in the Safety and
Operation sections before attempting to operate this
rider and mower.
• Become familiar with all of the controls and how to
stop the unit.
• Drive in an open area without mowing to become
accustomed to driving the unit.
15
CHECKS BEFORE STARTING
• Check that the crankcase oil is filled to full mark on
dipstick.
• Fill the fuel tank with fresh fuel.
FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS
For daily operation: Use only unleaded gasoline with a
pump sticker octane rating of 87 or higher. Gasohol (up
to 10% ethyl alcohol, 90% unleaded gasoline by volume)
is approved as a fuel. Methyl Teriary Butyl Ether (MTBE)
and unleaded gasoline blends (up to a maximum of 15%
MTBE by volume) are approved as a fuel. No other gasoline/alcohol or gasoline/ether blends are approved. Do
not use fuel additives other than fuel stabilizer.
A
For storage: CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called
gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids
during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system
of an engine while in storage.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Figure 5. Pre-Start Checks
A. Fuel Tank Cap
WARNING
To avoid engine problems always use fuel stabilizer,
especially before storage of 30 days or longer. Use fresh
fuel next season. See STORAGE instructions for additional information.
Never operate on slopes greater than 17.6 percent
(10°) which is a rise of 3-1/2 feet (106 cm)
vertically in 20 feet (607 cm) horizontally.
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur. To add fuel:
Select slow ground speed before driving onto a
slope. Use extra caution when operating on
slopes with a rear-mounted grass catcher.
1. Remove the fuel cap (B, Figure 5).
2. Fill the tank. Do not overfill. Leave room in the tank for
fuel expansion.
3. Install and hand tighten the fuel cap.
WARNING
Mow across the face of slopes, not up and down.
Use caution when changing directions and DO
NOT START OR STOP ON A SLOPE.
WARNING - TRAILERS
R
Never allow passengers to ride on the unit.
Do not load this zero-turn rider on a trailer or
truck using two separate ramps. Only use a single
ramp that is at least one foot wider than the width
of the rear wheels of this rider. This rider has a
zero turning radius and the wheels could fall off
the ramps, or the rider could tip over injuring the
operator or bystanders.
Before leaving the operator’s position for any
reason, engage the parking brake, disengage the
PTO, stop the engine and remove the key.
To reduce fire hazard, keep the engine, rider and
mower free of grass, leaves and excess grease.
Do not stop or park rider over dry leaves, grass or
combustible materials.
Gasoline is highly flammable and must be
handled with care. Never fill the tank when the
engine is still hot from recent operation. Do not
allow open flame, smoking or matches in the area.
Avoid over-filling and wipe up any spills.
16
EMERGENCY STOPPING
PUSHING THE RIDER BY HAND
In the event of an emergency the engine can be stopped
by simply turning the ignition switch to STOP. Use this
method only in emergency situations. For normal engine
shut down follow the procedure given in STOPPING THE
RIDER AND ENGINE.
NOTE: Do not disengage the transmission if parked on a
slope
1. Turn the mower blades OFF, push the ground speed
control levers out to their START/PARK positions,
engage the parking brake, turn the ignition switch
OFF, remove the key, and wait for all moving parts to
stop.
STOPPING THE RIDER & ENGINE
1. Return the ground speed control levers to
START/PARK positions to stop rider movement.
2. Locate the transmission release levers (C, Figure 6)
at the rear of the unit.
2. Engage the parking brake.
3. Pull both levers back and down to release the transmissions (position B, Figure 6).
3. Turn off the mower blades by pushing the mower
blade switch down to the OFF position.
4. Pull the ground speed control levers in to their DRIVE
positions, and disengage the parking brake.
4. Move the engine speed control to SLOW position and
turn the ignition switch to OFF. Remove the key.
The rider can now be pushed by hand.
STARTING THE ENGINE
5. After moving the rider, set the ground speed control
levers to START/PARK, engage the parking brake,
and push both transmission release levers forward to
re-engage the transmissions (position A, Figure 6).
1. While sitting in the seat, make sure the mower blade
switch is OFF and the ground speed control levers
are locked in START/PARK positions.
2. Move the engine speed control fully forward to FAST.
Set the choke control to CLOSED (pull knob UP).
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
DO NOT TOW RIDER
Towing the unit will cause transmission damage. Do not use another vehicle to push or
pull this unit. Do not use this unit to push or
pull another vehicle or object.
NOTE: A warm engine may not require choking. In this
case, set the choke control to OPEN (push knob down).
3. Insert the key into the ignition switch and turn it to
START to crank the engine.
4. After the engine starts, release the key. It will return to
the RUN position. Gradually push the choke knob
down to OPEN position. Warm the engine by running
it for at least a minute before turning on the mower
blades, or driving the unit.
A
MOWING
R
ALWAYS operate the unit with the engine speed
control set to FAST when mowing or driving.
NEVER engage the mower blades with the engine
speed set to SLOW.
B
1. Start the engine (see STARTING THE ENGINE).
2. Set the mower cutting height to the desired setting
using the mower cutting height switch.
3. Set the engine speed control to FAST.
4. Turn the mower blades ON (pull switch up).
5. Disengage the parking brake.
C
6. Move the ground speed control levers in from
START/PARK positions to drive positions (levers in
across the operator’s lap).
Figure 6. Transmission Release Levers
A. Drive Position
B. Push Position
C. Transmission Release Levers
7. Begin mowing (see DRIVING PRACTICE).
8. When finished, turn the mower blades OFF (push
switch down).
9. Stop the rider and engine (see STOPPING THE
RIDER AND ENGINE).
17
DRIVING PRACTICE -
Smooth Travel
BASIC DRIVING
The lever controls of the
zero turn rider are
highly responsive.
WARNING: Never operate on slopes greater than 17.6%
(10°). See SLOPE OPERATION in the safety section.
Zero turn riders operate differently from other fourwheeled vehicles. The drive wheels are also your steering wheels. If you cannot drive the unit on a hill, you will
not be able to steer the unit on it. Operating zero turn
units on slopes requires extra caution.
The BEST method of
handling the ground
speed control levers is in
three steps - as shown
in Figure 7.
FIRST place your hands
onto the levers as
shown.
The lever controls of the zero turn rider are very responsive, and learning to gain a smooth and efficient control
of the rider’s forward, reverse, and turning movements
will take some practice.
SECOND, to go forward
gradually push the levers
forward with your palms.
Spend some time going through the following maneuvers
and becoming familiar with how the unit accelerates,
travels, and steers - before you begin mowing - is
absolutely essential to getting the most out of the zero
turn rider.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
THIRD, to speed up
move the levers farther
forward. To slow down
smoothly, slowly move
the levers back toward
neutral.
Locate a smooth, flat area of your lawn - one with
plenty of room to maneuver. (Clear the area of objects,
people and animals before you begin.) Operate the unit
at mid-throttle during this practice session (ALWAYS
operate at full throttle when mowing), and turn slowly to
prevent tire slippage and damage to your lawn.
Figure 7. Move Control
Levers Gradually
Forward Travel Practice
We suggest you begin with the Smooth Travel procedure
to the right, and then advance through the forward,
reverse, and turning maneuvers.
Gradually move both ground speed control levers evenly
FORWARD from neutral (see Figure 8). Slow down and
repeat.
Reverse Travel Practice
WARNING
LOOK DOWN & BEHIND, then gradually move both
ground speed control levers evenly BACK from neutral
(see Figure 9). Slow down and repeat.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely
necessary. Always look down and behind before
and while travelling in reverse.
R
NOTE: Practice backing up for several minutes before
attempting to do so near objects. The rider turns as
sharply in reverse as when going forward, and backing
up straight takes practice.
Forward Travel
Reverse Travel
Figure 8. Forward Travel
Figure 9. Reverse Travel
18
Practice Turning Around a Corner
Practice Turning In Place
While traveling forward allow one handle to gradually
return back toward neutral (see Figure 10). Practice several times before mowing.
To “zero turn” means to turn in place. To turn in place,
gradually move one ground speed control lever forward
from neutral and one lever back from neutral simultaneously (see Figure 11). Repeat several times.
NOTE: To prevent damaging your lawn by pivoting directly on the tire tread, it is best to keep both wheels going at
least slightly forward.
Turning In Place
Figure 10. Right Turn
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Executing Turns
Figure 11. Turning in Place
ADVANCED DRIVING
Executing an End-Of-Row Zero
Turn
Your zero turn rider’s unique ability to turn in
place allows you to turn around at the end of
a cutting row rather than having to stop and
make a Y-turn before starting a new row.
For example, to execute a right end-of row
zero turn:
R
1. Slow down at the end of the row.
2. Move the LEFT ground speed control
lever forward slightly while moving the
RIGHT ground speed control lever back to
center and then slightly back from center
(see Figure 12). Be sure to keep both
wheels moving to avoid turf damage.
3. Begin mowing forward again.
This technique turns the rider RIGHT and
slightly overlaps the row just cut - eliminating
the need to back up and re-cut missed grass.
As you become more familiar and experienced with operating the zero turn rider, you
will learn more maneuvers that will make your
mowing time easier and more enjoyable.
Remember, the more you practice, the better your control of the rider will be!
Figure 12. Executing an End-Of-Row Turn
19
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF and remove the key.
Remove the 4x4 wood blocks.
7. Insert ratchet into 3/8” (9.5 mm) square hole in idler
pulley arm (A, Figure 13) and pull to release belt tension. Install the mower belt (B) as shown in Figure 13.
MOWER DECK REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION
NOTE: Perform mower removal and installation on a
hard, level surface such as a concrete floor.
WARNING
E
C
B
F
D
After lowering the mower cutting height, engage
parking brake, turn off the mower blades, turn the
ignition switch to STOP, and remove key before
attempting to install or remove the mower.
E
Removing the Mower Deck
E
1. Turn the mower blades OFF, put the ground speed
control levers in START/PARK position, turn the ignition OFF, and wait for all moving parts to stop.
2. Pivot the front wheels forward.
3. Insert ratchet into 3/8” (9.5 mm) square in idler pulley
arm (A, Figure 13) and pull to release belt tension.
Remove the mower belt (B) from engine drive pulley
(C).
4. Turn the ignition switch from OFF to RUN without
starting the engine.
5. Use the mower cutting height switch to raise the
mower deck.
6. Place 4x4 wood blocks under the front and rear lip of
the mower deck to securely support it.
7. Use the mower cutting height switch to fully lower the
mower so that is it resting on the 4x4 wood blocks.
8. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and remove the key.
9. Remove the hair pin clip (A, Figure 14) securing the
rear mower lift arm. Separate the lift arm from the
mower deck. Repeat for both sides of mower.
10. Remove hair pin clip (B) securing the front hitch rod
(C). Separate the front hitch rod from the mower
deck. Repeat for both sides of mower.
11. Slide the mower deck out from under the rider.
A
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
D
R
Figure 13. Mower Belt Routing
A. Idler Pulley Arm
B. Mower Belt
C. Engine Drive Pulley
D. Fixed Idler Pulley (2)
E. Arbor Drive Pulley (3)
F. Adjustable Tension Idler Pulley
C
Installing the Mower Deck
1. Slide the mower deck under the right side of the rider.
Slide the mower forward and hook the front hitch rod
(C, Figure 14) to the front mower deck hooks.
2. Install the front hitch rods and secure with hair pin
clips (B).
3. Slide the mower deck backwards and connect the
rear lift arms to the mower deck. Secure with hair pin
clips (A).
4. Insert the key into the ignition switch. Turn the switch
from OFF to RUN without starting the engine.
5. Use the cutting height switch to raise the mower until
it is no longer resting on the 4x4 wood blocks.
A
Figure 14. Mower Hitch Components
A. Hair Pin Clip, Rear
B. Hair Pin Clip, Front
C. Front Hitch Rod
20
B
MAINTENANCE
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
The following schedules should be followed for normal care of your rider and mower.
RIDER MAINTENANCE, All Models
Before
Spring
Each Use & Fall
8
25
100
200
Yearly
Hours Hours Hours Hours
•
•
Clean Debris from Rider and Engine Compartment *
Clean Debris from Engine Cooling Areas & Air Filter *
•
•
•
Check Tire Pressure
Lubricate Rider & Mower *
Clean Deck & Check/Replace Mower Blades
•
•
Clean Battery & Cables
•
Check Rider Safety System **
•
Check / Adjust PTO Clutch
Replace Air Filter *
Change Oil & Filter *
8 Hours 25 Hours or 100 Hours
200 Hours 200
500
or Daily 2 Months
or Annually or 2 Years Hours Hours
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
ENGINE MAINTENANCE,
26HP Kohler
Check Engine Oil Level *
•
•
•
•
•
Remove Shroud, Clean Cooling Fins *
Replace Fuel Filter †
•
Check & Re-Gap / Replace Spark Plug
•
Service Starter Drive, Check & Adjust Valve
Clearance †
R
* More often in hot (over 85° F: 30° C) weather or dusty operating conditions.
** Check the function of the safety system after the unit has been stored for 30 days or longer.
† These services should be performed by Sears or other qualified service dealer.
21
•
•
Rider Maintenance Items
WARNING
Move the ground speed levers to START/PARK
positions, engage the parking brake, turn the
mower blades OFF, turn the ignition switch OFF,
and wait for all moving parts to stop before
accessing the engine compartment or performing
any maintenance procedures.
ACCESSING THE ENGINE
COMPARTMENT
Figure 15. Accessing the Engine Compartment
Lift up on the back edge of the seat deck to access the
engine compartment (see Figure 15).
CLEAN DEBRIS FROM RIDER AND
ENGINE COMPARTMENT
A
B
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Service Interval: Before each use.
CAUTION: If debris is not removed from the engine
compartment and other hot surfaces, it creates a fire
hazard. Before starting the unit at the beginning of the
mowing session, remove any grass clippings, dirt,
leaves, or other debris from the unit. Also clean out the
engine compartment.
CLEAN DEBRIS FROM ENGINE
COOLING AREAS AND AIR FILTER
Service Interval: Before each use.
CAUTION: If debris is not removed from the engine
compartment and other hot surfaces, it creates a fire
hazard. Before starting the unit at the beginning of the
mowing session, lift the seat deck and clean any debris
from the intake screen on top of the engine (A, Figure
16), exposed engine cooling fins, and around the air filter
assembly. Also open the air filter cover (B) and remove
any debris that has accumulated in the air filter compartment.
R
Figure 16. Engine Compartment
A. Intake Screen
B. Air Filter Cover
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
Service Interval: 25 hours.
Tire pressure should be checked periodically, and maintained at the levels shown in Figure 17. Note that these
pressures may differ slightly from the “Max Inflation”
stamped on the side-wall of the tires. The pressures
shown provide proper traction, improve cut quality, and
extend tire life.
Tire
Pressure
Front
18-20 psi (1,24-1,38 bar)
Rear
10-12 psi (,69-,83 bar)
Figure 17. Tire Pressures
22
LUBRICATION
Service Interval: 25 hours.
Lubricate the unit at the locations shown in Figures 18
through 21 as well as the following lubrication points.
Grease:
• front wheel grease fittings
• front wheel bushings
• mower arbors
Use grease fittings when present.
Not all greases are compatible. Use automotive-type lithium grease.
Oil:
• hydro linkage
• brake linkage
• frame pivot points
• mower deck height adjustment linkage
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Generally, all moving metal parts should be oiled where
contact is made with other parts. Keep oil and grease off
belts and pulleys. Remember to wipe fittings and surfaces clean both before and after lubrication.
R
Figure 20. Lubricating Rider
Figure 18. Mower Lubrication
Figure 21. Lubricating Mower Lift
Figure 19. Lubricating Rider
23
CLEAN DECK &
CHECK / REPLACE MOWER BLADES
Service Interval: 25 hours or as required.
WARNING
For your personal safety, do not handle the sharp
mower blades with bare hands. Careless or
improper handling of blades may result in serious
injury.
LOOSEN
WARNING
Figure 22. Blade Removal
For your personal safety, blade mounting
capscrews must each be installed with a spring
washer, then securely tightened. Torque blade
mounting capscrew to 45-55 ft-lbs (61-75 Nm).
C
B
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
1. Remove mower deck (see MOWER DECK
REMOVAL in the Operation section).
A
C
2. Remove blade to inspect it or to safely access the
underside of the mower deck (see Figure 22). Use a
block of wood to prevent blade rotation while loosening the capscrew by turning it counterclockwise.
D
3. Remove the capscrew (A, Figure 23), spring washer
(B), and blade.
4. Clean the underside of the mower deck.
5. Inspect the blades for nicks or dull edges. Use a file
to sharpen blade to a fine edge. If the blade is damaged, it must be replaced.
Figure 23. Blade Installation
A. Blade Capscrew
B. Spring Washer
C. Lift Wings
D. 4x4 Wood Block
R
6. Balance the blade as shown in Figure 24. Center the
blade’s hole on a nail lubricated with a drop of oil. A
balanced blade will remain level. If the blade is not
balanced, continue to sharpen the heavy side until it
balances.
7. Reinstall the blade with the lift wings (C, Figure 23)
pointing up toward the mower deck as shown.
Workbench
8. Reinstall the spring washer (B) and capscrew (A).
Use a wooden block (B) to prevent blade rotation
while tightening the capscrew (A) to 45-55 ft-lbs (6175 Nm). Turn capscrew clockwise to tighten.
Nail
Figure 24. Balancing the Blade
24
CLEANING THE BATTERY AND
CABLES
CHECK RIDER SAFETY
SYSTEM
WARNING
Service Interval: Every 100 hours, every spring/fall,
and after storage of 30 days or longer.
Corrosion hazard.
Batteries contain acid. Always keep the
battery upright and do not spill the
electrolyte. Avoid contact with skin and
eyes.
This unit is equipped with safety interlock switches.
These safety systems are present for your safety. Do
not attempt to bypass safety switches, and never tamper with safety devices. Check their operation regularly.
Explosion hazard.
Operational SAFETY Checks
Changing the battery produces explosive
hydrogen gas. Only charge the battery in a
well ventilated area, away from any ignition
source such as a water heater, electric
motor, or a lit cigarette.
TEST 1 — ENGINE SHOULD NOT CRANK IF:
• Mower blades switch is ON, OR
• Ground speed control levers are not in their
START/PARK positions, OR
Wear Protective Equipment
• Parking brake lever is in DISENGAGE position.
Always wear gloves and safety glasses
when handling the battery and battery
cables.
• Mower blade switch is OFF, AND
• Ground speed control levers are in their
START/PARK positions, AND
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Service Interval: 100 hours.
TEST 2 — ENGINE SHOULD CRANK IF:
• Parking brake lever is in ENGAGE position.
1. Disconnect the cables from the battery, negative
cable first (B, Figure 25).
TEST 3 — ENGINE SHOULD SHUT OFF IF:
2. Remove the rubber strap securing the battery, and
remove the battery.
• Operator rises off seat with the mower blade switch
ON, OR
3. Clean the battery and battery compartment with a
solution of baking soda and water.
• Operator rises off seat with the ground speed levers
in DRIVE positions, OR
4. Clean the battery terminals and cable ends with a
wire brush until shiny.
• Operator rises off seat with the parking brake in
DISENGAGE position, OR
5. Reinstall the battery and secure with the rubber strap.
• Operator moves the left and/or right ground speed
control lever out of its START/PARK position with
the parking brake lever in ENGAGE position.
6. Reattach the battery cables: first attach the positive
cable (see A, Figure 25), then attach the negative
cable (B).
TEST 4 — BLADE BRAKE CHECK
7. Coat the cable ends and battery terminals with petroleum jelly or non-conducting grease.
R
The mower blades and mower drive belt should come
to a complete stop within five seconds after the mower
blade switch is turned OFF. If mower drive belt does
not stop within five seconds, contact your local authorized dealer.
B
NOTE: Once the engine has stopped, the mower blade
switch must be turned OFF, the ground speed control
levers must be locked in their START/PARK positions,
and the parking brake lever must be in the ENGAGE
position in order to start the engine.
A
WARNING
If the unit does not pass a safety test, do not operate it. See your local authorized dealer. Under no
circumstance should you attempt to defeat the purpose of the safety interlock system.
Figure 25. Engine Compartment
A. Positive (+) Battery Cable
B. Negative (-) Battery Cable
25
CHECK / ADJUST PTO CLUTCH
A
WARNING
B
To avoid serious injury, perform adjustments only
with engine stopped, key removed and tractor on
level ground.
Service Interval: 200 hours.
B
The Power Take Off (PTO) clutch drives the mower
blades. The PTO clutch is engaged and disengaged by
the mower blade switch. Check the PTO clutch adjustment every 200 hours of operation. Also perform the following procedure if the clutch is slipping, will not engage,
or if a new clutch has been installed.
B
Figure 26. PTO Clutch Adjustment
A. Adjustment Window (Qty. 3, one shown)
B. Adjustment Nut (3)
1. Remove key from ignition switch and disconnect
spark plug wires to prevent the possibility of accidental starting while the PTO is being adjusted.
2. Note the position of the 3 adjustment windows (A,
Figure 26) in the side of the brake plate and the
nylock adjustment nuts (B).
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
A
3. Insert a .012”-.015” (2,5-4 mm) feeler gauge (C)
through each window, positioning the gauge between
the rotor face and the armature face as shown in
Figure 27.
C
4. Alternately tighten the adjustment nuts (B, Figure 27)
until the rotor face and armature face just contacts
the gauge.
Figure 27. Adjust PTO Clutch
A. Window
B. Adjustment Nut
C. Feeler Gauge
R
5. Check the windows for an equal amount of tension
when the gauge is inserted and removed, and make
any necessary adjustments by tightening or loosening the adjustment nuts.
NOTE: The actual air gap between the rotor and armature may vary even after performing the adjustment procedure. This is due to dimensional variations on component parts, and is an acceptable condition.
6. Check the mower blade stopping time. The mower
blades and mower drive belt should come to a complete stop within five seconds after the electric PTO
switch is turned off. If adjustment does not stop a
mower braking problem, replace the electric PTO
clutch.
26
B
Engine Maintenance Items
Use oil classified API Service Class SG,
SH, SJ or better with SAE Viscosity:
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
10W-30, 30 Conventional
Or Synthetic
Service Interval: Before each use, and every 8 hours.
1. Turn the engine off, and set the ground speed controls to PARK. Park on a level surface. Allow the
engine to cool.
5W-20, 5W-30
Conventional
5W-20, 5W-30
Synthetic*
2. Clean the area around the dip stick (C, Figure 29).
3. Remove the dip stick (C) and clean it with a paper
towel.
˚F
-20
0
20 32 40
4. Insert the dip stick back into the engine, and push
firmly into place.
-30
-18
80
100
-7
Figure 28. Recommended Engine Oil
5. Remove the dip stick and read the oil level. The oil
level should be between the “F” and “L” marks (D). If
not, add oil according to the oil recommendations
chart (see Figure 28).
D
C
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
CHANGE ENGINE OIL & FILTER
Service Interval: 100 hours.
60
16
27
38
0 4
*Recommended: Synthetic oils provide better starting below -10˚F.
˚C
NOTE: Change engine oil while the engine is warm. Run
the engine for a few minutes, then shut the engine off
and allow it to cool.
B
A
1. Clean the area around the dip stick (C, Figure 29)
and oil drain (A).
2. Remove the oil drain plug (A) and dip stick (C). Allow
ample time for complete drainage.
3. Remove the oil filter (B). Discard the filter.
4. Turn the new filter upside down and fill with fresh
engine oil. Allow the oil to seep into the new filter for
two minutes.
R
5. Using a drop of oil on your finger tip, wet the rubber
gasket on the bottom of the new filter.
6. Dump the oil out of the filter and install the filter on
the filter base. Turn the filter clockwise until the rubber
gasket meets the filter base. Then turn 2/3 to 1 full
turn more.
C
7. Reinstall the oil drain plug (A) and route the oil drain
hose along side the engine.
8. Fill the crankcase with oil. See CHECK ENGINE OIL
LEVEL above.
9. Test run the engine to check for leaks. Stop the
engine for 1 minute, then recheck the oil level.
Figure 29. Oil Change
A. Oil Drain Tube
B. Oil Filter
C. Dip Stick
D. Checking Oil Level
27
REPLACE AIR FILTER
Service Interval: Every 25 hours or two months, or as
required.
1. Loosen the air filter cover knobs (A, Figure 30) and
remove the cover (B). Clean out any debris from
around the air filter. Inspect the condition of the sealing surfaces of the air filter element (C) and filter
base (D). Replace any damaged parts.
.030” (.76 mm)
2. Remove the air filter element (C).
3. Install the new air filter element with the pleated side
out and seat it onto the edges of the air cleaner base
(D).
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
4. Reinstall the air filter cover (B) and secure with the
two knobs (A).
Figure 31. Spark Plug Gapping
A
SERVICE SPARK PLUG
C
D
Service Interval: Inspect and re-gap every 200 hours or
two years. Replace every 500 hours or as required.
B
Spark Plug Gap: .030” (.76 mm)
1. Stop the engine and allow it to cool.
2. Clean the area around the spark plug.
3. Remove the spark plug and inspect it. If at all damaged or worn, replace it.
R
4. Check the spark plug gap. The gap (new or used
plug) should be .030” (see Figure 31).
5. Reinstall the plug into the cylinder head. Tighten the
plug to 28-32 ft-lbs (38-43 Nm).
Figure 30. Air Filter Assembly
A. Knobs
B. Cover
C. Air Filter
D. Base
28
SERVICE & ADJUSTMENTS
GROUND SPEED CONTROL LEVER
ADJUSTMENT
C
The control levers have three adjustments:
To Adjust Control Lever Height: Pull the levers in
across the operator’s lap to their DRIVE positions.
Loosen the mount bolts (D, Figure 32) and raise or lower
the levers to the desired position. Tighten the mounting
bolts.(D).
A
D
To Adjust Control Lever End Gap: The control lever
end gap should be adjusted so that the levers do not
contact each other when placed in DRIVE positions.
Loosen the jam nut (A, Figure 32) and adjust the length
of the carriage bolt (B) so that the levers do not contact
each other. Repeat on the opposite side. Tighten the jam
nut (A) to lock the carriage bolt in position.
B
E
To Adjust Operator Clearance: The space between the
operator and the control levers can be increase by
removing the lower mounting bolt (D, Figure 32), pivoting
the lever forward, and reinstalling the capscrew through
the control lever and forward slot (C). Repeat with the
other ground speed lever.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Figure 32. Control Lever Adjustment
A. Jam Nut
B. Carriage Bolt
C. Forward Slot
D. Mount Bolts
E. Knob
SPEED BALANCING ADJUSTMENT
If the rider veers to the right or left when the ground
speed control levers are in the maximum forward position, the top speed of the right lever can be balanced by
turning the adjustment knob (E, Figure 32). Loosen the
jam nut and turn the knob COUNTERCLOCKWISE to
increase speed or CLOCKWISE to decrease speed.
Tighten the jam nut when complete.
A
RAIS
MOW E
ER
Cutt
ing
Heig
ht
LOW
MOW ER
ER
CUTTING HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
1734276
B
4 Hig
h Cu
t
3
2
1
17334
58
Lo
w
Cu
t
R
To increase the mower cutting height (raise the mower
deck), press the top of the mower cutting height switch
(A, Figure 33). To decrease mower cutting height (lower
the mower deck), press the bottom of the switch. Mower
cutting height range is 3-3/4” to 1-1/2” (9,5-3,8 cm). The
cutting height gauge indicates the position of the mower
deck. The cutting height gauge (B) is located on the front
of the rider, just behind the driver’s left leg.
PTO CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT
Figure 33. Cutting Height Adjustment
A. Cutting Height Adjustment Switch
B. Cutting Height Gauge
See CHECK / ADJUST PTO CLUTCH in the
Maintenance Section.
29
BRAKE ADJUSTMENT
1. Stop the unit, set the ground speed levers to
START/PARK positions, set the parking brake lever to
the ENGAGE position, turn the ignition OFF, and wait
for all moving parts to stop. Remove the key.
3" (7.62cm)
2. Set both transmission release levers to the PUSH
position. (Refer to PUSHING THE RIDER BY HAND.)
D
3. Push the rider forward to make sure both transmission brakes are fully engaged and both rear wheels
are locked in the stationary position (no rotation).
A
4. Locate the brake rod (A, Figure 34) and adjustment
nut (B).
B
5. Measure the parking brake spring. Its compressed
length, with the parking brake lever in the ENGAGE
position, should be 3-1/2” (8,89 cm). Adjust the spring
length by turning the adjustment nut (B), if necessary.
WARNING
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
C
Corrosion hazard.
Batteries contain acid. Always keep the
battery upright and do not spill the
electrolyte. Avoid contact with skin and
eyes.
Explosion hazard.
Figure 34. Brake Adjustment
A. Brake Rod
B. Adjustment Nut
C. Return Spring (Removed for Illustration Only)
D. Return Spring Hole
Changing the battery produces explosive
hydrogen gas. Only charge the battery in a
well ventilated area, away from any ignition
source such as a water heater, electric
motor, or a lit cigarette.
Wear Protective Equipment
To charge the battery, follow the instructions provided by
the battery charger manufacturer as well as all warnings
included in the safety rules sections of this book. Charge
the battery until fully charged (until the specific gravity of
the electrolyte is 1.250 or higher and the electrolyte temperature is at least 60° F). Do not charge at a rate higher
than 10 amps.
R
Always wear gloves and safety glasses
when handling the battery and battery
cables.
BATTERY CHARGING
A dead battery or one too weak to start the engine may
be the result of a defect in the charging system or other
electrical component. If there is any doubt about the
cause of the problem, contact your local dealer. If you
need to replace the battery, follow the steps under
CLEANING THE BATTERY & CABLES in the
Maintenance Section.
ENGINE ADJUSTMENTS
The engine is designed to deliver the correct performance under all operating conditions. Any adjustments
must be performed by a Sears or other qualified service
dealer.
30
MOWER DECK LEVELING
ADJUSTMENTS
WARNING
Before adjusting the mower, turn the mower
blades OFF, turn the ignition switch OFF, remove
the key, and allow all moving parts to stop.
Disconnect the spark plug wire and fasten it away
from the spark plug.
Side to Side Leveling
Figure 35. Orient Blades Side-to-Side
If the cut is uneven, the mower may need leveling.
Unequal or improper tire pressure may also cause an
uneven cut. See CHECK TIRE PRESSURE.
A
1. With the mower installed, place the rider on a
smooth, level surface such as a concrete floor. Turn
the front wheels straight forward. Turn the engine off,
set the ground speed control levers to PARK, and
wait for all moving parts to stop.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
B
C
2. Check for bent blades and replace if necessary.
3. Check the tire pressures. See CHECK TIRE PRESSURE.
Figure 36. Measure Blade Tips to Ground
A. Mower Deck
B. Blade Tip
C. Level Ground
4. Set the cutting height to mid position. Arrange the
mower blades so that they are pointing from side-toside (see Figures 35 & 36).
5. Measure the distance between the tips of the outside
blades and the ground (see Figure 36). If there is
more than 1/8" (3 mm) difference between the measurements on each side, proceed to Step 6. If the difference is 1/8" (3 mm) or less, proceed to Front To
Back Leveling.
A
C
R
6. Side-to-side leveling is accomplished using the
threaded rods (A, Figure 37) and trunnion (B) on the
right and left rear sides of the mower deck. Loosen
the jam nuts (C) and adjust the nuts up or down to
adjust the mower level. When complete, tighten the
jam nuts against the trunnion to lock the adjustment
in place.
C
Figure 37. Side-to-Side Leveling
A. Threaded Rod
B. Trunnion
C. Jam Nuts
31
B
C
C
B
B
A
A
Figure 38. Orient Blades Front-to-Back
Figure 39. Front-to-Back Leveling
A. Front Hitch Rod
B. Rear Jam Nut
C. Front Jam Nut
Front To Back Leveling
If the cut is uneven, the mower may need leveling.
Unequal or improper tire pressure may also cause an
uneven cut. See CHECK TIRE PRESSURE.
1. Turn the blades front-to-back as shown in Figure 38.
Measure the distance from the ground to front tip of
center blade, and from ground to rear tips of left hand
and right hand blades (see Figure 38). Front tips
should be 1/8"-1/4" (3-6 mm) higher than rear tips. If
not, proceed to Step 2.
D
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
E
2. The front hitch rod (A, Figure 39) is used to adjust
front-to-back leveling. To raise or lower the front of the
mower deck, loosen the two rear jam nuts (B) on both
sides of the front hitch rod (A). Adjust the front jam
nuts (C) on both sides of the front hitch rod (A) to
adjust the mower deck level. When adjusted correctly,
tighten the rear jam nuts (B) to lock the front hitch rod
in place.
E
D
A
Figure 40. Mower Belt Routing
A. Idler Pulley Arm
B. Mower Belt
C. Engine Drive Pulley
D. Fixed Idler Pulley (2)
E. Arbor Drive Pulley (3)
F. Adjustable Tension Idler Pulley
MOWER BELT REPLACEMENT
R
1. Park the rider on a level surface. Disengage the PTO,
turn off the engine and set the ground speed control
levers to PARK. Remove the key.
2. Remove belt covers.
3. Insert ratchet into 3/8” (9.5 mm) square hole in idler
pulley arm (A, Figure 40) and pull to release belt tension.
4. Remove the mower drive belt (B) from the engine
drive pulley (C).
5. Remove the belt from the remaining deck pulleys.
NOTE: It is not necessary to remove the mower deck
to replace the belt.
6. Install the new mower belt as shown in Figure 40.
32
F
C
B
E
MOWER DECK WASHOUT PORT
B
NOTE: The washout port allows you to connect a typical
garden hose to the trim side (L.H.) of the mower deck to
remove grass and debris from the underside. This
ensures proper and safe operation of the mower.
A
1. Place the lawn tractor on a smooth level surface.
WARNING
Before running the mower, make sure the hose is
properly connected and does not come into contact
with the blades. When the mower is running and the
blades are engaged, the person cleaning the mower
deck must be in the operator position, and there are
no bystanders. Failure to follow these precautions
may result in serious injury or death.
C
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
2. Attach the quick disconnect (A, Figure 41) to garden
hose (B) and connect to washout port (C) on mower
deck.
3. Turn the mower on and place in the highest cutting
position.
4. Run water to remove grass and debris from underside of mower deck.
5. Turn the mower off.
6. Remove the garden hose and quick disconnect from
the washout port when completed.
R
Figure 41. Mower Deck Washout Port
A. Quick Disconnect
B. Hose
C. Washout Port
33
STORAGE
STORAGE
WARNING
Before Storage
Never store the unit (with fuel) in an enclosed,
poorly ventilated structure. Fuel vapors can travel
to an ignition source (such as a furnace, water
heater, etc.) and cause an explosion.
Before you store your unit for the off-season, read the
Maintenance and Storage instructions in the Safety
Rules section, then perform the following steps:
• Turn the mower blades OFF, set the ground speed
control levers to START / PARK, set the parking brake
lever to ENGAGE, and remove the key from the ignition switch.
Fuel vapor is also toxic to humans and animals.
ration and formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas
can damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage.
• Check all fluid levels. Check all maintenance items.
• Battery life will be increased if it is removed, put in a
cool, dry place and fully charged about once a
month. If the battery is left in the unit, disconnect the
negative cable.
To avoid engine problems use fuel stabilizer, especially
before storage of 30 days or longer.
After Storage
It is important to prevent gum deposits from forming in
the essential fuel system parts such as the carburetor,
fuel filter, fuel line, and fuel tank during storage. Also,
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or
methanol) can attract moisture which leads to the sepa-
Before starting the unit after it has been stored:
• Check all fluid levels. Check all maintenance items.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
• Fill with FRESH fuel.
• After starting, allow the engine to warm before operating.
SPECIFICATIONS
NOTE: Specifications are correct at time of printing and are subject to change without notice.
Make
Model
Horsepower
Displacement
Electrical System
Oil Capacity
CHASSIS:
Fuel Tank
Rear Wheels
Front Wheels
TRANSMISSION:
Kohler
Courage SV735S
26 @ 3600 rpm
44.2 cu in. (724 cc)
12 Volt, 16 amp. Alternator, Battery: 230 CCA
1.7-1.9 qt (1,6-1,8 L)
Type
Hydraulic Fluid
Continuous Torque
Output
Maximum Weight
per Axle
Hydro-Gear EZT ZC-AHBB-2A7B-1DPX
20w 50 Premium Engine Oil
115 ft-lbs (160 Nm)
340 lbs (154,2 kg)
R
ENGINE:
Capacity: 4.0 Gallons (15,14 Liters)
Tire Size: 18 x 8.5 - 8
Inflation Pressure: 10-12 psi (,69-,83 bar)
Tire Size: 11 x 4 - 5
Inflation Pressure: 18-20 psi (1,24-1,30 bar)
The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers)
code J1940 (Small Engine Power & Torque Rating Procedure), and rating performance has been obtained and corrected in
accordance with SAE J1995 (Revision 2002-05). Torque values are derived at 3060 RPM; horsepower values are derived at 3600
RPM. Actual gross engine power will be lower and is affected by, among other things, ambient operating conditions and engine-toengine variability. Given both the wide array of products on which engines are placed and the variety of environmental issues
applicable to operating the equipment, the gas engine will not develop the rated gross power when used in a given piece of power
equipment (actual "on-site" or net horsepower). This difference is due to a variety of factors including, but not limited to,
accessories (air cleaner, exhaust, charging, cooling, carburetor, fuel pump, etc.), application limitations, ambient operating
conditions (temperature, humidity, altitude), and engine-to-engine variability. Due to manufacturing and capacity limitations, Briggs
& Stratton may substitute an engine of higher rated power for this Series engine.
34
TROUBLESHOOTING
While normal care and regular maintenance will extend
the life of your equipment, prolonged or constant use
may eventually require that service be performed to allow
it to continue operating properly. The troubleshooting
guide below lists the most common problems, their causes and remedies.
WARNING
To avoid serious injury, perform maintenance on
the rider or mower only when the engine is
stopped and the ground speed levers are set to
PARK.
Always remove the ignition key, disconnect the
spark plug wire and fasten it away from the plug
before beginning the maintenance, to prevent
accidental starting of the engine.
If you prefer, all of these procedures can be performed
for you by a Sears Parts & Repair Center. See the back
cover for important Sears Parts & Repair Center information.
Troubleshooting the Rider
CAUSE
REMEDY
Engine will
not turnover
or start.
Ground speed levers not set to START/PARK.
Mower blade switch in ON position.
Ground speed levers not set to START/PARK.
Choke not in CLOSED position.
Ignition switch not turned fully to START position.
Out of fuel.
Set to START/PARK.
Place in OFF position.
Set to START/PARK.
Move choke to CLOSED position.
Turn ignition switch fully to START position.
Allow engine to cool, then refill the fuel tank.
Engine flooded.
Set choke to OPEN position when cranking engine.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
PROBLEM
Fuel is old or stale, or water in fuel.
Drain fuel & replace with fresh fuel. Contact Sears
Parts & Repair.
Battery terminals require cleaning.
Clean the battery terminals.
Battery discharged or dead.
Recharge or replace.
Spark plug(s) faulty, fouled or incorrectly gapped. Clean and gap or replace.
Wiring loose or broken.
Visually check wiring & replace broken or frayed
wires. Tighten loose connections.
R
Solenoid or starter motor faulty.
Safety interlock switch faulty.
Engine starts Air filter plugged.
hard or runs
poorly.
Choke not set to CLOSED position when
cranking the engine, OR choke not set to OPEN
after engine starts.
Engine
knocks.
Spark plug faulty, fouled, or incorrectly gapped.
Clean and gap or replace.
Low oil level.
Using wrong grade oil.
Check/add oil as required.
See "Change Engine Oil" in the Maintenance
Section.
Excessive oil Engine running too hot.
consumption.
Engine
exhaust is
black.
Replace. Contact Sears Parts & Repair.
Replace. Contact Sears Parts & Repair.
Service pre-cleaner and/or replace air filter
element.
Set choke to CLOSED when cranking. Set choke to
OPEN when engine is running. A warm engine may
not require choking.
Clean engine cooling fins, blower screen and air
cleaner.
Using wrong weight oil.
See "Change Engine Oil" in the Maintenance
Section.
Too much oil in crankcase.
Drain excess oil.
Dirty air filter or pre-cleaner, or both.
Service or replace as required. See Maintenance
Section.
Choke set to CLOSED when engine is running.
Set choke to OPEN as soon as engine starts.
35
Engine runs, but Transmission release levers in PUSH
rider will not
positions.
drive.
Drive belt slips.
Move levers to DRIVE positions.
Clean or replace belt as necessary.
Belt is broken.
Replace drive belt. Contact Sears Parts & Repair.
Parking brake is not fully released.
Contact Sears Parts & Repair.
Rider drive belt
slips.
Pulleys or belt greasy or oily.
Clean as required.
Belt stretched or worn.
Replace belt. Contact Sears Parts & Repair.
Parking brake
will not hold.
Parking brake is incorrectly adjusted.
See Service & Adjustments Section.
Rider steers or
handles poorly.
Improper tire inflation.
See Maintenance Section.
Steering linkage is loose.
Check and tighten any loose connections.
Rider tracks to
one side.
Ground speed adjustment knobs
not adjusted.
See SPEED BALANCING ADJUSTMENT in Service &
Adjustments section.
Troubleshooting the Mower
PROBLEM
CAUSE
REMEDY
Thoroughly clean and lubricate cutting height motor
screw.
Mower cut is
uneven.
Rider tires not inflated equally or properly.
See Maintenance Section.
Mower not leveled properly.
See "Mower Leveling" in Service & Adjustments.
Mower cut is
rough looking.
Engine speed too slow.
Always set engine speed to FAST when mowing.
Ground speed too fast.
Decrease ground speed.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Mower cutting
Cutting height motor screw dirty or requires
height does not lube.
adjust.
Cutting height linkage disconnected.
Check that mower linkage is connected.
Blades are dull.
Sharpen or replace blades. See Maintenance
Section.
Mower drive belt slipping because it is oily or Clean or replace belt as necessary.
worn.
Blades not properly fastened to arbors.
See "Check/Replace Mower Blades" in Maintenance
Section.
Engine stalls
Engine speed too slow.
easily with
Ground speed too fast.
mower engaged.
Cutting height set too low.
Always set engine speed to FAST when mowing.
R
Decrease Ground Speed.
Excessive
mower
vibration.
Cut tall grass at maximum cutting height during first
pass.
Underside of mower deck dirty.
Remove mower deck and clean underside.
Discharge chute jamming with cut grass.
Blade mounting bolts are loose.
Cut grass with discharge pointing toward previously
cut area.
Tighten to 45-55 ft-lbs (61-75 Nm).
Mower blades, arbors, or pulleys are bent.
Check and replace as necessary.
Mower blades are out of balance.
Replace or balance blades. See Maintenance
Section.
Belt installed incorrectly.
Reinstall correctly.
Mower drive belt Idler pulley spring broken or not properly
slips or fails to attached.
drive.
Mower drive belt broken.
PTO clutch out of adjustment.
Repair or replace as needed.
Replace drive belt.
Adjust PTO clutch. See Maintenance Section.
36
Manual Del Dueño
ZTS 6000
Gire a cero los montables posteriores del motor con el
arranque eléctrico
No. de modelo
R
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
107.289930 (26HP Kohler Engine con segadora de 52”)
PRECAUCIÓN: Este producto tiene un mot
or con expulsión baja el cual funciona diferentemente a otros motores. Antes que
arranque el motor, lea y comprenda el
Manual del Dueño.
Para obtener respuestas a cualquier pregunta
sobre este producto, llame al numéro de teléfono-(sin cobro) siguiente:
1-800-659-5917
Servicio de ayuda Sears Craftsman
5 am - 5 pm, Lunes a Sabado
38
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
R
ÍNDICE
Declaración de Garantía ...........................................39
Reglas e Información de Seguridad ........................40
Números de Identificación........................................45
Montaje .......................................................................46
Pre-Operación............................................................49
Operación...................................................................50
Mantenimiento ...........................................................57
Servicio y Ajustes......................................................65
Almacenamiento........................................................70
Especificaciones .......................................................70
Diagnóstico ................................................................71
Partes de Refacción ............................................PTS-1
Hardware y Especificaciones del Esfuerzo de
Torsión ..............................................................PTS-42
Repare El Acuerdo de la
Protección ..................Dentro De la Cubierta Trasera
Mantenga Los Números De
Phono ...............................................Cubierta Trasera
NOTA: En este manual, "izquierda" y "derecha" se refieren según como se vea desde la posición de operación.
GARANTÍA
GARANTÍA COMPLETA DE FABRICACIÓN
Cuando se opera y mantiene de acuerdo con todas las instrucciones que se proporcionan, si alguna pieza no ampliable
de este equipo falla debido a un defecto en los materiales o en la fabricación dentro de dos años desde la fecha de
compra, llame a 1-800-659-5917 para solicitar una reparación gratuita en su hogar.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
La cubierta y el eje delantero se repararán de manera gratuita durante cinco años desde la fecha de compra si se trata
de un defecto de material o de fabricación.
La cobertura de la garantía anterior se aplica solo durante 90 días desde la fecha de compra si este equipo se usa alguna vez con propósitos comerciales o de arriendo.
En todos los casos, si la reparación no es posible, el equipo se reemplazará de manera gratuita con el mismo modelo o
un modelo equivalente.
La batería se reemplazará de manera gratuita durante 90 días desde la fecha de compra si es defectuosa en los materiales o en la fabricación (nuestra prueba comprueba que no mantiene carga).
Esta garantía SOLAMENTE cubre defectos de material y fabricación. Sears NO pagará:
• Artículos prescindibles que se gasten durante el uso normal, entre los que figuran, entre otros, aspas, bujías, purificadores de aire, correas y filtros de aceite.
• Servicio de mantenimiento normal, cambios de aceite o afinamientos.
• Reemplazo o reparación de neumáticos debido a pinchazos por objetos exteriores, como clavos, espinas, tocones o
vidrio.
R
• Reemplazo o reparación de neumáticos o ruedas producto de desgaste, accidentes, o mantenimiento o funcionamiento inadecuados.
• Reparaciones necesarias debido a abuso del operador, incluidos, entre otros, daños provocados por remolcar objetos
que sobrepasen la capacidad del equipo, impactos a objetos que doblen el bastidor o cigüeñal, o sobrepasar la
velocidad del motor.
• Reparaciones necesarias debido a negligencia del operador, incluidos, entre otros, daños mecánicos o eléctricos
provocados por almacenamiento inadecuado, no utilizar el tipo o la cantidad correcta de aceite de motor, no mantener
la cubierta libre de desperdicios inflamables o no mantener al equipo de acuerdo con las instrucciones que se
incluyen en el manual del operador.
• Reparaciones o limpiezas al motor (sistema de combustible) provocadas por combustible que se determine contaminado u oxidado (deteriorado). En general, se debe utilizar el combustible dentro de 30 días a partir de la fecha de
compra.
• Desgaste y deterioro normal de los acabados exteriores o reemplazo de la etiqueta del producto.
Esta garantía sólo se aplica mientras este producto esté dentro de los Estados Unidos.
Esta garantía le otorga derechos legales específicos, y Vd. puede ostentar otros derechos, que pueden variar de estado
en estado.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
39
REGLAS DE SEGURIDAD
Lea estas reglas de seguridad y sígalas con cuidado. No obedecer estas reglas puede ocasionar la pérdida
del control sobre la unidad, lesiones severas a la persona o la muerte de usted, o espectadores, o daños a la
propiedad o al equipo. Esta cubierta de la podadora es capaz de amputar manos y pies y de arrojar
objetos. El triángulo
en el texto denota precauciones o advertencias importantes que deben obedecerse.
OPERACIÓN GENERAL
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
CAUTION
Esta máquina produce niveles de sonido en el
exceso de DBA 85 en el oído del operador y
puede causar períodos sin embargo prolongados
de la pérdida de oído de la exposición.
Protección de oído del desgaste al funcionar esta máquina.
TRANSPORTE Y ALMACENAMIENTO
•
•
•
uar su habilidad de operar el equipo con la suficiente
seguridad para protegerse a sí mismos y a otros de
lesiones.
Siga las recomendaciones del fabricante respecto a los
pesos y contrapesos para llantas.
Recuerde que el operador es responsable de los accidentes que ocurran a otra gente o propiedad.
Todos los conductores deberían pedir y obtener instrucciones profesionales y prácticas.
Siempre use zapatos cerrados y pantalones. Nunca opere
la unidad descalzo o usando sandalias.
Antes de su uso, siempre verifique visualmente que las
cuchillas y sus aditamentos estén presentes, intactos y afianzados. Reemplace las partes dañadas o desgastadas.
Desacople los accesorios antes de: cargar combustible,
retirar un accesorio, hacer ajustes (a menos de que el
ajuste pueda hacerse desde el puesto del operador).
Cuando la máquina está estacionada, almacenada o se
deja sin supervisión, baje los medios de corte a menos de
que use una traba mecánica positiva.
Antes de dejar el puesto del operador por cualquier razón,
accione el freno de mano (si viene equipado con uno),
desacople las cuchillas (PTO), detenga el motor y quite la
llave.
Para reducir el peligro de incendio, mantenga la unidad
libre de césped, hojas y aceite excesivo. No se detenga ni
estacione sobre hojas secas, césped o materiales combustibles.
Usar u operar un motor sobre o cerca de tierras cubiertas
de bosques, matorrales o césped es una violación de la
Sección 4442 del Código de Recursos Públicos de
California a menos que el sistema de escape esté equipado con un parachispas que cumpla con las leyes locales o
estatales aplicables. Es posible que otras áreas estatales o
federales tengan leyes similares.
Las regulaciones del OSHA pueden requerir el uso de la
protección de oído cuando están expuestas a los niveles de
sonido mayor DBA de 85 por un período de 8 horas.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
•
Lea, entienda y siga todas las instrucciones en el manual y
en la unidad antes de arrancar.
No coloque las manos o pies cerca de las partes giratorias
o debajo de la máquina. Manténgase alejado de la abertura de expulsión en todo momento.
Sólo permita que un adulto responsable, que esté familiarizado con las instrucciones, opere la unidad (los reglamentos locales pueden restringir la edad del operador).
Retire del área objetos tales como piedras, juguetes, etc.,
que pueden ser cogidos y arrojados por las aspas.
Asegúrese de que el área esté libre de otra gente antes de
podar el césped. Detenga la unidad si alguien entra en el
área.
Nunca lleve pasajeros.
No pode el césped en reversa a menos que sea absolutamente necesario. Siempre mire hacia abajo y hacia atrás
antes de echarse en reversa y mientras lo hace.
Nunca descargue el material directamente hacia alguien.
Evite descargar el material contra una pared u obstrucción.
El material puede rebotar hacia el operador. Detenga las
aspas cuando cruce por superficies cubiertas de grava.
No opere la máquina sin el recogedor completo de hierba,
guarda de descarga (deflector) ni otros dispositivos de
seguridad en su lugar y operacionales.
Baje la velocidad antes de dar la vuelta.
Nunca deje la unidad operando sin supervisión. Siempre
desacople las cuchillas (PTO), ponga el freno de mano,
detenga el motor y quite las llaves antes de desmontar.
Desacople las cuchillas (PTO) cuando no esté podando el
césped. Apague el motor y espere a que todas las partes
se detengan por completo antes de limpiar la máquina,
quitar el recolector de hierba o desatascar la guarda de la
descarga.
Opere la máquina sólo a la luz del día o con buena luz artificial.
No opere la unidad si usted está bajo la influencia de alcohol o drogas.
Tenga cuidado con el tráfico si opera cerca de alguna calle.
Sea extremadamente cuidadoso al cargar o descargar la
unidad en un remolque o camioneta.
Siempre protéjase los ojos cuando opere esta unidad.
Los datos indican que operadores, de 60 años y más, están
involucrados en un gran porcentaje de lesiones asociadas
con equipos motorizados. Estos operadores deberían eval-
R
•
Cuando se transporta la unidad sobre un remolque abierto,
asegúrese de que mire hacia el frente, en dirección del
desplazamiento. Si la unidad está mirando hacia atrás, la
fuerza del aire puede dañar la unidad.
Siempre obedezca las prácticas seguras para cargar combustible y manejar combustible al cargar la unidad con
combustible después del transporte o almacenamiento.
Nunca almacene la unidad (con combustible) en una
estructura cerrada con poca ventilación. Los vapores del
combustible pueden viajar a una fuente de ignición (como
un horno, calentador de agua, etc.) y ocasionar una
•
•
•
40
explosión. Los vapores del combustible también son tóxicos
para los humanos y animales.
Siempre siga las instrucciones del manual del motor
respecto a las preparaciones de almacenamiento antes de
almacenar la unidad ya sea por períodos cortos o largos.
Siempre siga las instrucciones del manual del motor
respecto a los procedimientos apropiados de arranque
cuando reintegre la unidad al servicio.
Nunca almacene la unidad ni el contenedor de combustible
en un lugar cerrado, donde haya una llama abierta o piloto,
como sucede con un calentador de agua. Permita que la
unidad se enfríe antes de almacenarla.
OPERACIÓN EN CUESTAS
ADVERTENCIA
Las cuestas son un factor importante relacionado con los accidentes por pérdida de control y volcaduras, y pueden propiciar
lesiones severas o la muerte. Cualquier operación en cuestas
exige precauciones extremas. Si usted no puede dar marcha
atrás en una cuesta o se siente inquieto en ella, no opere en
ella.
Nunca opere en cuestas mayores a 17.6 por ciento
(10°) lo cual es una inclinación de 3 1/2 pies (106 cm)
verticalmente en 20 pies (607 cm) horizontalmente
Opte por una velocidad lenta antes de subir la
cuesta. Extreme precauciones al opere en cuestas
con un recolector de césped montado en la parte
trasera.
Pode el césped de la cuesta de un lado al otro y no
hacia arriba hacia abajo, extreme precauciones al
cambiar de dirección y NO ARRANQUE NI SE
DETENGA EN LA CUESTA.
No se puede recuperar el control de una máquina de empujar
o montable que se desliza por una cuesta accionando el freno.
Las principales razones de pérdida de control son: agarre
insuficiente de las llantas en la tierra, velocidad demasiado
alta, frenado inadecuado, el tipo de máquina es inadecuada
para la labor, falta de conocimiento sobre las condiciones de la
tierra, enganche y distribución de la carga incorrectos.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
NIÑOS
Pueden ocurrir accidentes trágicos si el operador no está alerta a
la presencia de niños. Los niños con frecuencia se ven atraídos
por la unidad y la poda de césped. Nunca suponga que los niños
se quedarán donde usted los vio la última vez.
• Mantenga a los niños lejos del área de poda del césped y
bajo el cuidado atento de otro adulto responsable.
• Esté alerta y apague la unidad si los niños entran al área.
• Antes y durante la operación en reversa, mire hacia atrás y
abajo por si hay niños pequeños.
• Nunca lleve niños, ni siquiera con las cuchillas apagadas.
Éstos pueden caerse y salir gravemente heridos o interferir
con la operación segura de la unidad. Los niños que recibieron un paseo anteriormente pueden aparecer repentinamente en el área de poda del césped para que les den otro
paseo y ser atropellados por la máquina.
• Nunca permita que un niño opere la unidad.
• Extreme precauciones cuando se acerque a esquinas fuera
de su ángulo de visión, arbustos, árboles u otros objetos que
pueden obstruir la visión.
EMISIONES
•
•
•
Se descubrió que las emisiones del motor de este producto
contienen químicos que, en ciertas cantidades, causan
cáncer, defectos de nacimiento u otros daños reproductivos.
Busque la información relevante sobre el Período de
Durabilidad de las Emisiones e Índice del Aire en las etiquetas de emisiones del motor.
SISTEMA DE ENCENDIDO
EQUIPO REMOLCADO (UNIDADES MONTABLES)
•
Nunca permita que los niños u otros se suban o metan al
equipo remolcado.
En las cuestas, el peso del equipo remolcado puede ocasionar pérdida de tracción y pérdida de control.
Trasládese lentamente y conceda una distancia adicional
para frenar.
No cambie a neutral para deslizarse cuesta abajo.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
•
Pode el césped de la cuesta de un lado a otro, no hacia arriba y abajo.
Tenga con cuidado con los baches, raíces o topes. Un terreno accidentado puede volcar la unidad. El césped alto
puede ocultar obstáculos.
Opte por una velocidad lenta de modo que no tenga que
detenerse o cambiar de velocidad mientras esté en la cuesta.
No pode césped mojado. Las llantas pueden perder la tracción.
Nunca pode el césped cuesta abajo.
Evite arrancar, detenerse o dar la vuelta sobre una cuesta. Si
las llantas pierden tracción (es decir, la máquina detiene el
movimiento hacia adelante en una cuesta), desacople las
cuchillas (PTO) y conduzca lentamente hasta salir de la cuesta.
Mantenga todos los movimientos en la cuesta lentos y graduales. No haga cambios bruscos de velocidad o dirección,
pues esto podría hacer que se vuelque la máquina.
Extreme precauciones mientras opere máquinas con recolectores de hierba u otros accesorios; éstos pueden afectar la
estabilidad de la unidad. No los use en cuestas pronunciadas.
No intente estabilizar la máquina poniendo el pie en el piso
(en unidades montables).
No pode el césped cerca de barrancos, zanjas o diques. La
podadora podría volcarse repentinamente si una llanta cae
por la orilla de un acantilado o zanja o si se derrumba una
orilla.
No use los recolectores de hierba en cuestas pronunciadas.
No pode el césped en cuestas en las cuales no pueda dar
marcha atrás.
Consulte con su distribuidor o concesionario autorizado
respecto a recomendaciones sobre pesos o contrapesos
para llantas para mejorar la estabilidad.
Quite obstáculos tales como piedras, ramas de árboles, etc.
Use la velocidad lenta. Las llantas pueden perder la tracción
en las cuestas aun cuando los frenos funcionan debidamente.
No dé vuelta en una cuesta a menos de que sea necesario, y
entonces, gire lenta y gradualmente cuesta arriba, si es posible. Nunca pode el césped cuesta abajo.
R
•
•
Solamente remolque aquellas máquinas que tienen un
enganche diseñado para remolcar. No enganche el equipo
remolcado excepto en el punto del enganche.
Siga las recomendaciones del fabricante respecto al límite
de peso para el equipo remolcado y el declive de remolcado. Vea enganchar un remolque en la sección de
OPERACIÓN.
41
Este sistema de encendido de la bujía cumple con la
norma canadiense ICEA-002.
42
NTE D
DE LA
LÍNEA
1. Doble la página a lo largo de la linea punteada como se indica arriba.
2. Sostenga la página frente a usted de modo que el borde izquierdo esté
verticalmente paralelo al tronco de un árbol u otra estructura ventical.
3. Mire por encima del doblez en dirección de la pendiente que desea medir.
4. Compare el ángulo del doblez con la pendiente de la colina.
ADVERTENCIA: Para evitar lesiones graves, opere la unidad hacia
arriba y hacia abjo por la pendiente, nunca de un lado a otro. No opere
en pendientes con una inclinación mayor a 10 grados. Gire gradualmente
para evitar volcarse o perder el control. Tenga mucho cuidado al
cambiar de dirección en una pendiente. Los accessorios tendrán un
efecto al momento de frenar. Reduzca la velocidad en las pendientes.
10 GRADOS MÁXIMO
CONDUZCA SÓLO HACIA ARRIBA Y
HACIA ABAJO POR LA PENDIENTE
NUNCA DE UN LADO A OTRO
S
IOR
INFER
RADO
E 10 G
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
R
LARGO
PENDIE
R A LO
S UNA
ESTA E
DOBLA
GUÍA SUGERIDA PARA EL AVISTAMIENTO DE PENDIENTES PARA
UNA OPERACIÓN SEGURA DEL MONTABLE CON ACCESORIO
•
SERVICIO Y MANTENIMIENTO
Manejo Seguro de la Gasolina
• Apague cigarros, puros, pipas y otras fuentes de ignición.
• Use sólo los contenedores aprobados para gasolina.
• Nunca quite el tapón de la gasolina ni cargue combustible
con el motor encendido. Permita que el motor se enfríe
antes de poner combustible.
• Nunca cargue combustible para la máquina en espacios
cerrados.
• Nunca almacene la máquina ni el contenedor de combustible donde haya una llama abierta, chispa o piloto,
como cerca de un calentador de agua u otro dispositivo.
• Nunca llene los contenedores dentro de un vehículo o en la
caja de una camioneta con cobertor de platón de plástico.
Siempre coloque los contenedores en el piso, lejos de su
vehículo antes del rellenado.
• Retire el equipo accionado por gasolina de la camioneta o
remolque y cargue el combustible estando el equipo en el
piso. Si esto no es posible, entonces cargue el combustible
en el equipo colocado en el remolque con un contenedor
portátil, en vez de usar un dispensador de gasolina.
• Mantenga el dispensador en contacto con la orilla del
tanque de gasolina o con la abertura del contenedor en
todo momento hasta que termine de cargar combustible.
No use un dispensador con un dispositivo de cerrado y
abierto.
• Si derrama combustible sobre la ropa, cámbiese de ropa de
inmediato.
• Nunca llene demasiado el tanque de gasolina. Coloque
nuevamente el tapón de la gasolina y apriételo fijamente.
• Extreme precauciones en el manejo de la gasolina y otros
combustibles. Son inflamables y los vapores son explosivos.
• Si se derrama combustible, no intente arrancar el motor
sino más bien mueva la máquina lejos del área de derrame
y evite crear cualquier fuente de ignición hasta que se
hayan disipado los vapores del combustible.
• Vuelva a colocar fijamente las tapas del tanque de gasolina
y las tapas del contenedor del combustible.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
•
No quite el filtro de la gasolina cuando el motor está
caliente ya que la gasolina que se derrame se puede incendiar. No extienda las abrazaderas de la tubería del combustible más allá de lo necesario. Asegúrese de que las
abrazaderas agarren firmemente la manguera sobre el filtro
después de la instalación.
No use gasolina que contenga METANOL, gasohol con
más del 10% de ETANOL, aditivos para gasolina ni gas
blanco porque podría ocasionar daños al motor o a la instalación del combustible.
Si debe drenar el tanque de gasolina, debe hacerlo al aire
libre.
Reemplace los silenciadores/mofles defectuosos.
Mantenga o reemplace las etiquetas de seguridad y de
instrucciones según sea necesario.
Use sólo las partes de repuesto autorizadas de fábrica al
reparar la unidad.
Siempre acate las especificaciones de fábrica respecto a
todas las disposiciones y ajustes.
Sólo acuda a lugares autorizados de servicio si requiere de
servicio y reparaciones mayores.
Nunca intente hacer reparaciones mayores en esta unidad
a menos que tenga la preparación para ello. Los procedimientos inadecuados de mantenimiento pueden ocasionar
peligros en la operación, daños al equipo y anulación de la
garantía del fabricante.
En las podadoras con cuchillas múltiples, tenga cuidado ya
que hacer girar una cuchilla puede hacer que otras
cuchillas también giren.
No cambie el limitador de velocidad del motor ni acelere
demasiado el motor. Operar el motor a una velocidad excesiva puede aumentar los peligros de lesiones a la persona.
Desacople los accesorios de conducción, detenga el motor,
quite la llave y desconecte el cable de la bujía antes de:
desatorar obstrucciones en accesorios y tolvas, dar mantenimiento a la unidad, pegarle a un objeto o si la unidad
vibra de modo anormal. Después de pegarle a un objeto,
inspeccione la máquina para ver si fue dañada y haga las
reparaciones antes de volver a arrancar y operar el equipo.
Nunca coloque sus manos cerca de las partes en
movimiento, como el ventilador de enfriamiento de la
bomba hidráulicas, cuando la unidad está encendida. (Los
ventiladores de enfriamiento de las bombas hidráulicas normalmente se encuentran arriba del transeje).
Las unidades con bombas hidráulicas, mangueras o
motores: ADVERTENCIA: El fluido hidráulico que se fuga
bajo presión tiene la suficiente fuerza para penetrar la piel y
ocasionar lesiones graves. Si se inyecta un fluido extraño
bajo la piel, un médico familiar con esta forma de lesión
debe sustraerlo quirúrgicamente en el lapso de unas cuantas horas o puede acabar en gangrena. Mantenga el cuerpo y las manos lejos de los orificios de regulación o inyectores que expulsan fluido hidráulico bajo alta presión. Use
papel o cartón, y no las manos, para buscar fugas.
Asegúrese de que todas las conexiones del fluido hidráulico están fijas y que todas las mangueras y líneas hidráulicas estén en buenas condiciones antes de ejercer presión
sobre el sistema. Si hay fugas, mande la unidad de inmediato a mantenimiento con su distribuidor autorizado.
ADVERTENCIA: Aparato eléctrico almacenado. El desenganche indebido de resortes puede ocasionar lesiones
graves a la persona. Los resortes deben ser quitados por
un técnico autorizado.
Modelos equipados con un radiador para motor: ADVERTENCIA: Aparato eléctrico almacenado. Para evitar
lesiones graves al cuerpo por líquido refrigerante caliente o
erupción de vapor, nunca intente quitar la tapa del radiador
mientras el motor está encendido. Detenga el motor y
espere hasta que haya enfriado un poco. Incluso entonces,
extreme precauciones al quitar la tapa.
•
•
•
Servicio y Mantenimiento
• Nunca ponga en marcha la unidad en un área cerrada
donde se pueden acumular los gases del monóxido de carbono.
• Mantenga apretadas las tuercas y pernos, en especial los
pernos de ajuste para las cuchillas, y mantenga el equipo
en buenas condiciones.
• Nunca manipule los dispositivos de seguridad. Verifique su
operación adecuada con regularidad y asegúrese de hacer
las reparaciones necesarias si no funcionan debidamente.
• Mantenga la unidad libre de césped, hojas u otra acumulación de despojos. Limpie derrames de aceite o combustible y quite cualquier despojo impregnado de combustible. Siempre permita que su máquina se enfríe antes
de almacenarla.
• Detenga e inspeccione la máquina, si pega contra un objeto. Repare, si es necesario, antes de volver a arrancar.
• Nunca haga ajustes ni reparaciones con el motor encendido.
• Verifique los componentes del recolector de hierba y la
guarda de la descarga con frecuencia y reemplácelos con
las partes recomendadas por el fabricante, cuando sea
necesario.
• Las cuchillas de la podadora están afiladas. Envuelva las
cuchillas o utilice guantes, y extreme precauciones cuando
les dé mantenimiento.
• Verifique la operación de los frenos con frecuencia. Ajuste
y dé mantenimiento según se requiera.
• Mantenga o reemplace las etiquetas de seguridad y de
instrucciones según sea necesario.
R
•
•
•
43
PELIGRO, ADVERTENCIA, PRECAUCIÓN y de instrucciones
en su tractor y podadora. No seguir las instrucciones puede
resultar en lesiones personales al cuerpo. ¡La información es
para su seguridad y es importante! Las calcomanías de
seguridad abajo están sobre su tractor y podadora.
CALCOMANÍAS DE SEGURIDAD Y
OPERACIÓN
Esta unidad fue diseñada y fabricada para ofrecerle la seguridad
y confiabilidad que usted esperaría de un líder en la industria de
la fabricación de equipos motorizados para el exterior.
Si pierde o se daña alguna de estas calcomanías, reemplácelas inmediatamente. Póngase en contacto con un Centro de
Partes y Servicio de Sears para obtener reposiciones.
Aunque leer este manual y las medidas de seguridad que contiene le proporcionará el conocimiento básico necesario para
operar este equipo sin percances y eficazmente, hemos colocado varias etiquetas de seguridad en la unidad para recordarle
esta importante información mientras usted opera su unidad.
Estas etiquetas son fáciles de aplicar y fungirán como co
stantes recordatorios visuales para usted, y otros que puedan
llegar a usar el equipo, para que sigan las medidas de seguridad necesarias para una operación eficaz y sin percances.
Debe leer cuidadosamente y acatar todos los mensajes de
Calcomania - Panel de control
No. de pieza : 7103214YP
Calcomania Ajuste de
de altura
corte
No. de pieza :
1734276SM
Calcomania - Peligro de
amputación y objetos arrojados
No. de pieza : 1704277SM
RAISE
MOWER
Right Ground
Speed Lever
Forward
(Controls Right Drive Wheel)
Neutral
DANGER
Cutting
Height
Start / Park
LOWER
MOWER
Reverse
7102576
Amputation and
Thrown Objects Hazard
1734276
277
Calcomania - Operación, superior
No. de pieza : 7102575YP
To Turn On the Mower Blades:
To Stop the Engine:
1. Sit in seat.
2. Start the engine (see “To Start Engine”).
3. Pull the mower blade switch UP to
turn the mower blades ON.
1. Move ground speed levers to
START/PARK.
2. Move parking brake lever to
ENGAGE position.
3. Move engine speed control
to SLOW.
4. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
To Drive:
1. Start the engine (see “To Start Engine”).
2. Move parking brake control to
DISENGAGE position.
3. Move both ground speed levers in from
PARK position.
4. Move levers as shown to travel.
To Turn the Mower Blades Off:
1. Push the mower blade switch DOWN to
turn the mower blades OFF.
3
5
1 Sit in the seat.
2 Move the ground speed levers to START/PARK
positions (move both levers out).
3 Move parking brake control to ENGAGE position.
4 Turn the mower blades OFF (push switch down).
5 Move engine speed control to FAST position
6
R
7102575
7
-release the ignition switch key (it will return to RUN position)
-push the choke knob down to OPEN position
Always set the engine speed to FAST for mowing.
Burn hazard
The exhaust pipe and surrounding
surfaces are hot and can cause
burns.
Avoid contact with hot surfaces.
Calcomania - Desembrague de
la transmisión
No. de pieza : 1734532SM
(Ubicado en el armazón trasero)
(levers full forward).
6 Pull the choke knob up to CLOSED position.
7 Turn ignition switch to START to crank the engine.
8 After the engine starts:
WARNING
Calcomania - Peligro de corte
No. de pieza : 1734672SM
(Ubicado en el armazón trasero)
1734276
1734272
1704
To avoid injury from rotating blades and
thrown debris, stay clear of deck edge
and discharge. Do not mow without
deflector or entire grass catcher in place.
Calcomania - Superficies calientesl
No. de pieza : 1734273SM
(Ubicado en costado derecho)
4
Left Ground
Speed Lever
Forward
(Controls Right Drive Wheel)
Start / Park
4
High Cut
DANGER
Neutral
Reverse
174xxxx
7102574
3
7102574
Amputation Hazard
To avoid injury from rotating
blades, stay clear of deck edge.
Calcomania - Operación, superior
No. de pieza : 7102574YP
1704276
2
7102578
Calcomania - Freno de
estacionamiento
No. de pieza : 7102578YP
173xxxx
Calcomanía Palanca de
velocidad
de avance
No. de pieza :
7102576YP
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Calcomanía
Ajuste de rastreo
No. de pieza :
1726638SM
1
1733458
Low Cut
Calcomania - Peligro de
amputación
No. de pieza : 1704276SM
Calcomania - Indicador de
altura de corte
No. de pieza : 1734335SM
44
Calcomania - Palanca de
velocidad
No. de pieza : 1734270SM
NÚMEROS DE IDENTIFICACIÓN
SA
CRAFTSMAN ®
Conforms to B71.1 - 1998 Safety Standards
M
Model No.
107.27XXXX
PL
Serial No.
000000XXXX
For Parts & Service Call 1-800-4MY-HOME
Sears, Roebuck and Co. Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
E
Chapa de
Identificación
Cuando se ponga en contacto con el centro de servicio para obtener partes de repuesto, servicio o información usted DEBERÁ proporcionar estos números.
Anote el nombre/número del modelo, números de identificación del fabricante y los números de serie del motor
en el espacio provisto para su fácil acceso.
DATOS DE REFERENCIA DEL PRODUCTO
Nombre/Número de Descripción del Modelo
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
La chapa de identificación se encuentra en la cara inferior
de la cubierta del asiento. Incline la tapa del asiento hacia
adelante para ganar acceso a la chapa de identificación.
Número de INVENTARIO
Para obtener respuestas a sus preguntas sobre el producto, llame al: 1-800-659-5917
Número de SERIE de la Unidad
Fecha de Compra
Servicio Telefónico de Asistencia de Sears Craftsman,
5 am - 5 pm, Lunes - Sábado.
DATOS DE REFERENCIA DEL MOTOR
ACCESORIOS OPCIONALES
Marca del Motor
Modelo del Motor
Tipo/Espec del Motor
Código/Número de Serie del Motor
• Faro delantero
R
• Recolector de Hierba con Bolsa Gemela
CONTENIDO DEL PAQUETE DE LITERATURA
• Llaves
• Instrucciones de Disposición
(Inglés/Español)
• Manual del Operador y Libro de Partes
(Inglés/Español)
45
MONTAJE
3. Sujete el asiento a la base del asiento con dos tuercas de cabeza dentada de 5/16-18 x ¾ para los orificios traseros del asiento, y dos tuercas con traba
punta de cañonera para las ranuras delanteras.
INSTALACIÓN DEL ASIENTO
1. Levante la base del asiento (vea la Figura 1).
2. Alinee los orificios en la parte de abajo del asiento
con los orificios en la base del asiento.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
4. Apriete a 19-25 Nm (14-19 lbs-pies).
19-25 Nm
14-19 ft-lbs
R
5/16-18 x 3/4
5/16-18 x 3/4
Figura 1. Instalación del asiento
46
INSTALACIÓN DEL INTERRUPTER DE
SEGURIDAD DEL ASIENTO
1. Apriete los ganchos laterales del interruptor de
seguridad (A, Figura 2), e inserte el interruptor en la
ranura (B) en la parte baja del asiento. Asegúrese de
deslizar el interruptor completamente hacia adelante.
2. Connecte la caja del terminal de cableado (C) al
interruptor del asiento.
3. Enrosque la atadura de cable (D) en torno de ambos,
el cuerpo del interruptor y la caja del terminal.
A
A
C
C
C
Figura 2. Procedimiento de instalación del interruptor de seguridad del asiento
R
D
B
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
B
47
3. Instale los herrajes como indica la Figura 3. Apriete a
20-23 Nm (15-17 lbs-pies).
MONTAJE DE LAS PALANCAS DE
CONTROL DE VELOCIDAD DE
DESPLAZAMIENTO
NOTA: Se debe ajustar las palancas de control de velocidad de desplazamiento antes de su uso. Consulte la
sección “Ajuste de control de velocidad de desplazamiento” sección.
1. Aflojo (no retire) los herrajes que sujetan a las palancas de control de velocidad de desplazamiento a sus
bases (vea la Figura 3).
2. Levante las palancas, alineando el orificio superior en
cada palanca con el orificio rasurado superior en la
base de palanca.
5/16-18
x 1-3/4
R
20-23 Nm
15-17 ft-lbs
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
5/16-18
Figura 3. Montaje de las palancas de control de velocidad de desplazamiento
48
PRE-OPERACIÓN
Retirar los Materiales de Empaque
Llenar con Gasolina FRESCA
Quite el cartón del cajón de embalaje.
Quite el encintado de acero que sujeta
la unidad al cajón de embalaje. Ubique
el paquete del manual.
Levante el asiento para ganar
acceso al tapón de la gasolina y
al tanque.
Quite el tapón del tanque y llene
el tanque con combustible fresco.
Después de llenar el tanque,
instale fijamente el tapón y limpie el combustible derramado. Vea el Manual del operador para obtener las
recomendaciones para el combustible.
Leer el Manual del Operador
Ubique el manual del operador en el
paquete del manual. Lea siempre el manual del operador y siga las instrucciones ahí incluidas. En este
importante documento hay información sobre el debido
cuidado, consejos de rendimiento y seguridad.
El problema más común en las reparaciones es el combustible viciado o contaminado. El combustible no debe
tener más de 30 días. Use un estabilizador de combustible para extender la vida de su combustible y siempre almacene el combustible en un envase plástico
aprobado y sellado para gasolina. La limpieza interior
por combustible viciado no está amparada por su garantía.
Revisar la Presión de las Llantas
Reduzca la presión de las llantas a la presión
mostrada a continuación. Las llantas se
inflan demasiado para el embarque y
deben ponerse a la presión correcta
para que tengan una tracción óptima.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Capacidad del Tanque de Combustible: 15,14 L
(4.0 galones)
Presión de llanta trasera: 10-12 PSI
Presión de llanta delantera: 18-20 PSI
Arrancar el Motor y Conducir la Unidad
Fuera del Cajón de Embalaje
Revisar el Nivel de Aceite del Motor
Consulte las secciones ARRANCAR EL MOTOR y
PRÁCTICA DE MANEJO de este manual para obtener
información sobre arrancar la unidad y conducirla fuera
del cajón de embalaje.
Nota: El motor es enviado con aceite. Agregue
aceite para motor 10W-30 premium si el nivel
de aceite es bajo. Vea MANTENIMIENTO
para obtener las especificaciones y requisitos
de mantenimiento completos para el aceite de
motor.
Levante el asiento (Figura 17) para ganar
acceso al compartimiento del motor.
R
Limpie la zona alrededor de la varilla medidora
de aceite y del tubo para llenado de aceite.
Quite la varilla medidora de aceite del tubo para llenado de
aceite y limpie la varilla con un trapo limpio.
Introduzca la varilla medidora de aceite en el tubo para llenado
de aceite (gire y empuje hasta abajo).
Sáquela y revise el nivel de aceite del motor. El nivel de aceite
debe estar entre las marcas Full (lleno) y Add (agregar). De ser
necesario, agregue aceite por el tubo para llenado de aceite.
Vuelva a poner la varilla medidora de aceite y fíjela.
Cargar la Batería
Levante el asiento para ganar acceso a
la batería. Si la unidad se envía a servicio después del mes y año indicados en
la fecha señalada en la batería (en la
parte superior de la misma), cargue la
batería por una hora a 6-10 amps.
Consulte la sección SERVICIO Y AJUSTES de este
manual respecto a la información de carga de la batería.
49
OPERACIÓN
Palanca de Control
de Velocidad de
Avance Izquierda
Palancas de Velocidad Posición de DRIVE
Palanca de
Velocidad de
Avance Derecha &
Freno de Mano
Palancas de Velocidad Posición de PARK
Ajuste de
Altura de
Corte
Palanca del
frenco de
estacionamiento
Ahogador
(Cerrado)
Ahogador
(Abierto)
Palanca del freno de
estacionamiento Posición DESENGRANAR
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Palanca del freno de
estacionamiento Posición ENGRANAR
Tapón del
Tanque de
Gasolina
Acelerador
(Rápido)
FUNCIONES DE CONTROL
La información abajo describe brevemente la función de los controles individuales. Arrancar,
detenerse, conducir y podar el césped requiere
del uso combinado de varios controles aplicados
en secuencias específicas. Para aprender qué
combinaciones y secuencia de controles deben
usarse para diversas tareas le rogamos que lea
la sección completa.
OFF
Palancas de
Desembrague de
Transmisión
Interruptor de
Cuchillas de
Sesgadora
RUN
START
Acelerador
(Lento)
Interruptor de
Encendido
Figura 4. Controles
Palanca del freno de estacionamiento
Palancas de Velocidad de Avance
Estas palancas controlan la velocidad de avance y el freno
de mano del montable. La palanca izquierda controla la
rueda de tracción trasera izquierda y la palanca derecha
controla la rueda de tracción trasera derecha y el freno de
mano.
R
Mueva la palanca del freno de estacionamiento (encarte
inferior, Figura 4) para arriba y hacia el costado, y hacia
adentro de la muesca de trabamiento para engranar y trabar el freno de estacionamiento. Mueva la palanca del
freno de estacionamiento hacia el costado y hacia abajo
para desengranar el freno de estacionamiento. El motor
no arrancará si el freno de estacionamiento está engranado.
Empujar las palancas hacia afuera hacia los costados,
lejos del regazo del operador, fije el freno de mano en
PARK (estacionar) (diagrama pequeño, Figura 4). Ésta es
la posición indicada para arrancar el montable. Jalar las
palancas hacia adentro, encima del regazo del operador,
las pone en posición de DRIVE (avance).
NOTA: Se debe desengranar el freno de estacionamiento
antes de operar las palancas de velocidad de desplazamiento.
Desde la posición de DRIVE (avance), mover la palanca
hacia adelante aumenta la velocidad HACIA ADELANTE
de la llanta asociada. Jalar la palanca hacia atrás aumenta
la velocidad de REVERSA. Entre más se empuje una
palanca, más rápido girará la rueda de tracción.
Control de Velocidad del Motor
El control de velocidad del motor ajusta la velocidad del
motor. Coloque siempre la velocidad del motor en FAST
(rápido) para conducir o podar el césped. Mueva el control de velocidad del motor de regreso a SLOW (lento)
para disminuir la velocidad del mismo. NUNCA active las
cuchillas de la sesgadora con la velocidad del motor en
SLOW (lento). Sólo active las cuchillas de la sesgadora
con la velocidad del motor en FAST (rápido).
Consulte la sección PRÁCTICA DE MANEJO para obtener instrucciones de direccionamiento.
50
Interruptor de Cuchillas de la
Sesgadora
Ahogador
CIERRE el ahogador para arrancar en frío (jale la perilla
hacia arriba). ABRA el ahogador una vez que el motor
arranque (empuje la perilla hasta adentro). Si el motor
está caliente, es posible que no requiera el ahogador.
En este caso, coloque el ahogador en OPEN (abierto)
(empuje la perilla hasta adentro) mientras da marcha al
motor. En la mayoría de los casos, será necesario que
cierre el ahogador para poder arrancar el motor.
El interruptor de cuchillas de la sesgadora amarillo activa
y desactiva las cuchillas de la sesgadora. Para activar
las cuchillas de la sesgadora, jale el interruptor hacia
arriba. Para desactivar las cuchillas de la sesgadora,
empuje el interruptor hacia abajo. Coloque siempre el
control de velocidad del motor en FAST (rápido) antes de
activar las cuchillas de la sesgadora, y mientras poda el
césped.
Ajuste de Altura de Corte de la
Sesgadora
Palancas de Desembrague de
Transmisión
Para aumentar la altura de corte de la sesgadora (elevar
la cubierta de la sesgadora), oprima la parte superior del
ajuste de altura de corte amarillo de la sesgadora. Para
disminuir la altura de corte de la sesgadora (bajar la
cubierta de la sesgadora), oprima la parte inferior del
ajuste. El rango de la altura de corte de la sesgadora es
9,5 a 3,8 cm (3-3/4" a 1-1/2"). El indicador de altura de
corte indica la posición de la cubierta de la sesgadora. El
indicador de altura de corte se encuentra en la parte
frontal del montable, justo detrás de la pierna izquierda
del conductor.
Las palancas de desembrague de la transmisión desactivan las transmisiones para que la unidad pueda empujarse manualmente. Vea EMPUJAR LA UNIDAD MANUALMENTE respecto a la información operacional.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Tanque de Gasolina
Para quitar el tapón, gire a la izquierda.
Interruptor de Encendido
El interruptor de encendido arranca y detiene el motor;
tiene tres posiciones:
OFF (apagado) - Detiene el motor y corta el sistema
eléctrico.
RUN (activo) - Permite que el motor corra y suministra
energía al sistema eléctrico.
START (arrancar) - Mueve el motor para que arranque.
R
NOTA: Nunca deje el interruptor de encendido en la posición de RUN con el motor detenido. Esto drena la
batería.
SEGURIDAD GENERAL DE OPERACIÓN
ADVERTENCIA
Antes de la primera operación:
Si usted no entiende cómo funciona un control
específico, o no ha leído con detenimiento la sección
de FUNCIONES DE CONTROL, hágalo ahora.
NO intente operar el tractor sin antes
familiarizarse con la ubicación y la función de
TODOS los controles.
• Asegúrese de leer toda la información en las secciones de Seguridad y Operación antes de intentar
operar el tractor o la podadora.
• Familiarícese con todos los controles y cómo detener
la unidad.
• Conduzca en un área abierta sin podar el césped
para acostumbrarse a conducir la unidad.
51
VERIFICACIONES ANTES DE ARRANCAR
• Verifique que el aceite del cárter esté en la marca de
lleno de la varilla de nivel de aceite.
• Llene el tanque de gasolina con combustible fresco.
RECOMENDACIONES DE COMBUSTIBLE
Para operación diaria: Use sólo gasolina sin plomo donde la
calcomanía de la bomba indique un octanaje de 87 o mayor.
El gasohol (hasta 10% de alcohol etílico, 90% de gasolina sin
plomo por volumen) está aprobado como combustible. El
Metilerbutil Éter (MTBE, por sus siglas en inglés) y las mezclas
de gasolina sin plomo (hasta un máximo de 15% MTBE por
volumen) están aprobados como combustible. Ninguna otra
mezcla de gasolina/alcohol o gasolina/éter está aprobada. No
use aditivos para gasolina excepto el estabilizador de combustible.
A
Para almacenamiento: PRECAUCIÓN: Los combustibles
mezclados con alcohol (llamados gasohol o usando etanol o
metanol) puede atraer humedad que lleva a la separación y
formación de ácidos durante el almacenamiento. El gas acídico puede dañar la instalación de combustible de un motor
mientras está en almacenamiento.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Figura 5. Verificaciones Previas al Arranque
A. Tapón del Tanque de Gasolina
ADVERTENCIA
Para no tener problemas con el motor, use "estabilisador de
gasolina", especialment si la gasolina ha estado guardada mas
de 30 dias.Vea las instrucciones de ALMACENAMIENTO para
obtener información adicional.
Nunca opere en cuestas mayores a 17.6 por ciento (10°)
lo cual es una inclinación de 3-1/2 pies (106 cm)
verticalmente en 20 pies (607 cm) horizontalmente.
Seleccione la velocidad lenta antes de conducir cuesta
arriba. Sea extremadamente precavido al operar en cuestas
con un recolector de hierba montado en la parte trasera.
Nunca use productos de limpieza para motores o carburadores en el tanque de gasolina o pueden ocurrir daños permanentes. Para agregar combustible:
Pode el césped de la cuesta de un lado a otro, no hacia
arriba y abajo. Sea precavido al cambiar de dirección y
NO ARRANQUE NI SE DETENGA EN UNA CUESTA.
1. Quite el tapón de la gasolina (A, Figura 5).
2. Llene el tanque. No llene demasiado. Deje espacio en el
tanque para la expansión del combustible.
3. Instale y apriete manualmente el tapón de la gasolina.
ADVERTENCIA - REMOLQUES
ADVERTENCIA
R
No cargue este tractor de giro cero en un remolque
o camioneta usando dos rampas separadas. Sólo
use una sola rampa que por lo menos sea un pie más
ancho que las llantas de la parte trasera de este tractor.
Este tractor tiene un radio de giro cero y las llantas
pueden caer de las rampas, o el tractor puede volcarse lesionando al operador o a los espectadores.
Nunca permita que pasajeros se paseen en la unidad.
Antes de dejar el puesto del operador por cualquier
razón, accione el freno de mano, desacople el PTO,
detenga el motor y quite la llave.
Para reducir el peligro de un incendio, mantenga el
motor, el tractor y la podadora libre de césped, hojas
y aceite excesivo. No detenga ni estacione el tractor
sobre hojas secas, césped o materiales combustibles.
La gasolina es altamente inflamable y debe manejarse
con cuidado. Nunca llene el tanque cuando el motor
todavía está caliente por la reciente operación. No
permita que nadie se acerque con llamas abiertas,
cigarros o cerillos al área. Evite llenar demasiado y
quite lo derramado con un trapo.
52
PARO DE EMERGENCIA
8. Cuando termine, desactive las cuchillas de la sesgadora
(empuje el interruptor hacia abajo).
En caso de emergencia, el motor puede detenerse simplemente girando el interruptor de encendido a STOP (paro). Use
este método sólo en situaciones de emergencia. Para apagar
el motor normalmente, siga el procedimiento indicado en
DETENER EL MONTABLE Y EL MOTOR.
9. Detenga el montable y el motor (consulte DETENER EL
MONTABLE Y EL MOTOR).
EMPUJAR EL MONTABLE MANUALMENTE
DETENER EL MONTABLE Y EL
MOTOR
NOTA: No desengranar la transmisión si está parqueado en
una cuesta
1. Regrese las palancas de control de la velocidad de avance
a la posición de START/PARK (arrancar) para detener el
avance del montable y ponga el freno de mano.
1. Desactive las cuchillas de la sesgadora, empuje las palancas de control de velocidad de avance a la posición de
START/PARK (arrancar), gire el interruptor de encendido
para apagar el motor, quite la llave y espere hasta que
todas las piezas móviles se detengan.
2. Engranar el freno de estacionamiento.
3. Desactive las cuchillas de la sesgadora empujando el interruptor de cuchillas de la sesgadora hacia abajo a la posición de OFF (apagado).
2. Ubique las palancas de desembrague de la transmisión (C,
Figura 6) en la parte trasera de la unidad.
3. Jale las dos palancas hacia atrás y hacia abajo para
desembragar las transmisiones (posición B, Figura 6).
4. Mueva el control de velocidad del motor a la posición de
SLOW (lento) y gire la llave de encendido a OFF (apagado). Quite la llave.
4. Jale las palancas del control de velocidad de avance a la
posición de DRIVE (avance). Ahora puede empujar el
montable manualmente.
ARRANCAR EL MOTOR
1. Estando sentado en el asiento, asegúrese de que el interruptor de cuchillas de la sesgadora esté DESACTIVADO y
que las palancas del control de velocidad de avance estén
fijas en posición de START/PARK (arrancar).
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
5. Después de mover el montable, coloque las palancas de
control de velocidad de avance en START/PARK (arrancar),
engranar el freno de estacionamiento, y empuje las dos
palancas de desembrague de la transmisión hacia adelante
para volver a embragar las transmisiones (posición A,
Figura 6).
2. Mueva el control de velocidad del motor completamente
hacia adelante a FAST (rápido). Coloque el control del
ahogador en CLOSED (cerrado) (jale la perilla hacia ARRIBA).
NOTA: Si el motor está caliente, es posible que no requiera el
ahogador. En este caso, ponga al control de ahogador en OPEN
(abierto) (empuje la perilla hasta adentro).
NO REMOLQUE EL TRACTOR
Remolcar la unidad dañará la transmisión.
No use otro vehículo para empujar o jalar la
unidad.
3. Introduzca la llave en el interruptor de encendido y gírela a
START (arrancar) para dar marcha al motor.
4. Después de que arranque el motor, suelte la llave. Ésta
regresará a la posición de RUN (activo). Gradualmente
empuje la perilla del ahogador hasta adentro a la posición
de OPEN (abierto). Caliente el motor dejándolo correr al
menos un minuto antes de activar las cuchillas de la sesgadora o de conducir la unidad.
A
R
Opere la unidad SIEMPRE con el control de velocidad
del motor en FAST (rápido) cuando pode el césped o
conduzca. NUNCA active las cuchillas de la sesgadora
con la velocidad del motor en SLOW (lento).
PODAR EL CÉSPED
B
1. Arranque el motor (consulte ARRANCAR EL MOTOR).
2. Ajuste la altura de corte de la sesgadora a la altura deseada usando el ajuste de altura de corte de la sesgadora.
3. Coloque el control de velocidad del motor en FAST (rápido).
4. Active las cuchillas de la sesgadora (jale el ajusta hacia
arriba).
5. Desengranar el freno de estacionamiento
6. Mueva las palancas del control de velocidad de avance de
la posición de START/PARK (arrancar) a la posición de
DRIVE (avance) (las palancas hacia adentro sobre el regazo del operador).
Figura 6. Palanca de Desembrague de la Banda
A. Posición de Drive
B. Posición de Empujar
7. Empiece a podar el césped (consulte PRÁCTICA DE
MANEJO).
53
PRÁCTICA DE MANEJO -
Traslado sin problemas
MANEJO BÁSICO
Los controles de palanca
del tractor de giro cero son
altamente sensibles.
ADVERTENCIA: Nunca opere en cuestas mayoras a 17.6%
(10°). Vea OPERACIÓN EN CUESTAS en la sección de seguridad. Los tractores de giro cero operan de modo diferente a
otros vehículos de cuatro ruedas. Las ruedas de tracción también son sus ruedas de dirección. Si usted no puede conducir
la unidad en una colina, usted no podrá dirigir la unidad en ella.
Operar unidades de giro cero en cuestas requiere de precauciones extremas.
El MEJOR método de
manejar las palancas del
control de velocidad es en
tres pasos - como se
muestra en la Figura 7.
PRIMERO coloque sus
manos en las palancas
como se muestra.
Los controles de palanca del tractor de giro cero son muy sensibles, y aprender a dominar los movimientos de avance, reversa y vuelta del tractor con eficiencia y sin problemas requiere
práctica.
SEGUNDO, para avanzar
empuje gradualmente la
palanca hacia adelante con
sus palmas.
Dedique algo de tiempo probando las siguientes maniobras y
para familiarizarse con cómo acelera, se traslada y dirige la
unidad - antes de empezar a podar del césped - es absolutamente esencial para sacarle el mayor provecho al tractor de
giro cero.
TERCERO, para acelerar
mueva las palancas más
hacia adelante. Para bajar
suavemente la velocidad,
mueva las palancas lentamente hacia atrás en dirección de neutral.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Encuentre un área lisa y plana en su jardín — un área con
mucho espacio para maniobrar. (Antes de empezar quite del
área cualquier objeto, gente y animales.) Opere la unidad a
media aceleración durante esta sesión de práctica (SIEMPRE
opere con el acelerador en FULL al podar el césped), y gire
lentamente para evitar que derrapen las llantas y se dañe su
jardín.
Le sugerimos que empiece con el procedimiento de traslado
sin problemas a la derecha, y luego siga con las maniobras de
avance, reversa y vuelta.
Figura 7. Mover las
Palancas de Control
Gradualmente
Práctica en el Manejo Hacia Adelante
Gradualmente mueva las dos palancas del control de velocidad
HACIA ADELANTE de modo uniforme lejos del neutral (vea la
Figura 8). Desacelere y repita.
Usted debe poner el freno de mano en DRIVE antes de mover
las palancas de control fuera de la posición de PARK.
Práctica en el Manejo en Reversa
MIRE HACIA ATRÁS Y ABAJO, luego mueva gradualmente las
dos palancas del control de velocidad HACIA ATRÁS de modo
uniforme lejos del neutral (vea la Figura 9). Desacelere y repita.
ADVERTENCIA
R
NOTA: Practique echarse en reversa durante varios minutos
antes de intentar hacerlo cerca de algún objeto. El tractor gira
tan abruptamente en reversa como cuando va hacia adelante,
y andar en reversa en línea recta requiere de práctica.
No pode el césped en reversa a menos que sea absolutamente necesario. Siempre mire hacia abajo y hacia
atrás antes de echarse en reversa y mientras lo hace.
Manejo en
Reversa
Manejo Hacia
Adelante
Figura 8. Manejo Hacia Adelante
Figura 9. Manejo en Reversa
54
Práctica de dar Vuelta en una Esquina
Práctica de Vuelta en el Lugar
Mientras viaja hacia adelante permita que una palanca
regrese gradualmente en dirección del neutral (vea la
Figura 10). Practique varias veces antes de podar el
césped.
Hacer un "giro cero" significa girar en el mismo lugar.
Para dar la vuelta en el mismo lugar, gradualmente
mueva la palanca de control de velocidad hacia adelante
de neutral y una palanca hacia atrás del neutral
simultáneamente (vea la Figura 11). Repita varias veces.
NOTA: Para evitar girar directamente sobre la banda de
rodamiento, es mejor mantener las dos ruedas en marcha hacia adelante aunque sea ligeramente.
Vuelta en el
Mismo Lugar
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Ejecutar Vueltas
Figura 11. Vuelta en el Mismo Lugar
Figura 10. Vuelta a la Derecha
MANEJO AVANZADO
Ejecutar un Giro Cero al Final de la
Fila
La habilidad única de su tractor de giro cero de
dar vuelta en su lugar le permite dar la vuelta al
final de una fila de corte en vez de tener que
detenerse y hacer una vuelta en U antes de iniciar con la siguiente fila.
Por ejemplo, para ejecutar un giro cero de final
de fila a la derecha:
R
1. Desacelere al final de la fila.
2. Mueva la palanca de control velocidad
IZQUIERDA ligeramente hacia adelante
mientras que mueve la palanca de control
velocidad DERECHA de regreso al centro y
luego ligeramente de regreso del centro
(vea la Figura 12). Asegúrese de que ambas
ruedas se muevan para evitar daños al
césped.
3. Empiece de nuevo a podar el césped hacia
adelante.
Esta técnica gira el tractor a la DERECHA y se
traslapa ligeramente con la fila recién cortada eliminando la necesidad de regresar y cortar de
nuevo el césped omitido.
A medida que se familiarice más y tenga experiencia con la operación del tractor de giro cero,
usted aprenderá más maniobras que le harán
más fácil y agradable el podado del césped.
Figura 12. Ejecutar una Vuelta al Final de la Fila
¡Recuerde que entre más practique, mejor
controlará el tractor!
55
REMOCIÓN E INSTALACIÓN DE LA
CUBIERTA DE LA SESGADORA
5. Utilice el ajuste de altura de corte para alzar el cortacésped hasta que deje de descansar en los bloques de
madera de 4x4.
6. Gire el interruptor de encendido a la posición APAGADO
y retire la llave. Retire los bloques de madera de 4x4.
7. Inserte el trinquete en el orificio cuadrado de 9,5 mm (3/8
pulg.) del brazo de polea tensora (A, Figura 13) y tire
para liberar la tensión de la correa. Instale la correa del
cortacésped (B) en la forma que se muestra en la
Figura 13.
NOTA: Ejecute la remoción e instalación de la sesgadora
sobre una superficie dura y nivelada como un piso de concreto.
ADVERTENCIA
Después de bajar la altura de corte de la sesgadora,
accione el freno de mano, desactive las cuchillas de
la sesgadora, gire el interruptor de encendido a
STOP y quite la llave antes de intentar instalar o
retirar la sesgadora.
E
C
B
F
D
RETIRAR LA PLATAFORMA DEL
CORTACÉSPED
E
1. APAGUE las cuchillas del cortacésped, sitúe las palancas de control de avance en sus posiciones ENCENDIDO/ESTACIONAR, ponga el interruptor de encendido en
APAGADO y espere a que todas las partes móviles se
detengan.
2. Gire las ruedas delanteras hacia delante.
3. Inserte el trinquete en el orificio cuadrado de 9,5 mm (3/8
pulg.) del brazo de polea tensora (A, Figura 13) y tire
para liberar la tensión de la correa. Retire la correa del
cortacésped (B) de la polea del motor de transmisión (C).
4. Gire el interruptor de encendido (desde la posición APAGADO) hasta la posición MARCHA sin poner el motor en
marcha.
5. Utilice el ajuste de altura de corte del cortacésped para
levantar la plataforma del cortacésped.
6. Sitúe bloque de madera de 4x4 bajo el reborde frontal y
posterior de la plataforma del cortacésped para que éste
quede firmemente apoyado.
7. Utilice el ajuste de altura de corte del cortacésped para
hacer bajar por completo el cortacésped, de forma que
descanse sobre los bloques de madera de 4x4.
8. Gire el interruptor de encendido hasta la posición APAGADO y retire la llave.
9. Retire el clip de la horquilla (A, Figura 14) que fija el
brazo elevador posterior del cortacésped. Separe el
brazo elevador de la plataforma del cortacésped. Repita
el proceso en ambos lados del cortacésped.
10. Retire el clip de horquilla (B) que fija la barra de
enganche delantera (C). Separe la barra de enganche
delantera del la plataforma del cortacésped. Repita el
proceso en ambos lados del cortacésped.
11. Haga deslizar la plataforma del cortacésped para extraerla de debajo del cabalgador.
E
A
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
D
R
Figura 13. Dirección de la correa del cortacésped
A. Brazo de la polea tensora
B. Correa del cortacésped
C. Polea del motor de transmisión
D. Polea tensora fijada (2)
E. Polea de mandril de la transmisión (3)
F. Polea más ociosa ajustable de tensión
C
INSTALAR LA PLATAFORMA DEL
CORTACÉSPED
B
A
1. Haga deslizar la plataforma del cortacésped por debajo
del lado derecho del cortacésped. Haga deslizar el cortacésped hacia delante y enganche la barra de enganche
frontal (C, Figura 14) a los ganchos frontales.
2. Monte las barras de enganche frontales y fíjelas con los
clips de horquilla (B).
3. Haga deslizar la plataforma del cortacésped hacia atrás y
conecte los brazos elevadores posteriores a la plataforma del cortacésped. Fíjela con los clips de horquilla (A).
4. Introduzca la llave en el interruptor de encendido. Gire el
interruptor (desde la posición APAGADO) hasta la posición MARCHA sin poner el motor en marcha.
Figura 14. Componentes de enganche del cortacésped
A. Clip de horquilla posterior
B Clip de horquilla frontal
C. Barra de enganche delantera
56
MANTENIMIENTO
PROGRAMA DE MANTENIMIENTO
El siguiente programa debe seguirse para el cuidado normal de su tractor y podadora.
MANTENIMIENTO DEL MONTABLE, de todos los
modelos
Antes de Primavera y 8
25
100
200
Anual
cada uso Verano
Horas Horas Horas Horas mente
Limpie el residuo del montable y del compartimiento
del motor *
•
Limpie el residuo de las áreas de refrigeración del
motor y del filtro de aire *
Verifique la presión de las llantas
Lubrique el montable y la segadora *
Limpie la base y verifique/reemplace las cuchillas de
la segadora
Limpie la batería y los cables
Verifique el sistema de seguridad del montable **
Verifique / ajuste el embrague PTO
•
•
•
•
Verifique el nivel de aceite del motor *
Dele servicio al filtro de aire *
Cambie el aceite y el filtro *
Remueva la cubierta, limpie las aletas de refrigeración *
Reemplace el filtro del combustible †
Verifique y ajuste / Reemplace la bujía de encendido
•
•
8 Horas o
25 Horas 100 Horas o 200 Horas 200
500
Diariamente o 2 Meses Anualmente o 2 Años Horas Horas
•
•
•
•
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
MANTENIMIENTO DEL MOTOR 26HP Kohler
•
•
•
•
Dele servicio al propulsor del arrancador, verifique y
ajuste la holgura de la válvula †
•
•
•
R
* Más frecuentemente en climas con temperaturas altas (más de 85° F: 30° C) o funcionamiento en condiciones
polvorientas.
** Verifique el funcionamiento del sistema de seguridad cuando la unidad haya estado almacenada por 30 días o un
período mayor.
† Estos servicios deberán ser efectuados por Sears u otro taller de servicio calificado.
57
Elementos de Mantenimiento
del Tractor
ADVERTENCIA
Mueva las palancas de velocidad de
desplazamiento a las posiciones
ARRANCAR/ESTACIONAR, engrane el freno de
estacionamiento, APAGUE las cuchillas del
cortacésped, APAGUE el interruptor de ignición, y
espere que todas las piezas móviles se detengan
antes de acceder al compartimiento del motor o
realizar cualquier procedimiento de
mantenimiento.
Figura 15. Ganar acceso al compartimiento del
motor
GANAR ACCESO AL COMPARTIMIENTO DEL MOTOR
A
Levante la parte posterior del asiento para ganar acceso al
compartimiento del motor (vea la Figura 15).
B
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
LIMPIAR DESPOJOS DEL TRACTOR Y
DEL COMPARTIMIENTO DEL MOTOR
Intervalo de Servicio: Antes de cada uso.
PRECAUCIÓN: Si no se quitan los despojos del compartimiento del motor y otras superficies calientes, se
crea un peligro de incendio. Antes de arrancar la unidad
al inicio de la sesión de podado de césped, elimine
cualquier hierba cortada, mugre, hojas u otros despojos de
la unidad. También limpie el interior del compartimiento del
motor.
LIMPIAR DESPOJOS DEL ÁREA
ENFRIAMIENTO DEL MOTOR Y DEL
FILTRO DE AIRE
Intervalo de Servicio: Antes de cada uso.
Figura 16. Compartimiento del Motor
A. Rejilla de Admisión
B. Cubierta del Filtro de Aire
R
PRECAUCIÓN: Si no se quitan los despojos del compartimiento del motor y otras superficies calientes, se
crea un peligro de incendio. Antes de arrancar la unidad
al inicio de la sesión de podado de césped, levante el asiento y limpie cualquier despojo de la rejilla de admisión en la
parte superior del motor (A, Figura 16), el abanico de enfriamiento expuesto del motor y alrededor de la instalación
del filtro de aire. También abra la tapa del filtro de aire (B) y
elimine cualquier suciedad que se haya acumulado en el
compartimiento del filtro de aire.
VERIFICAR PRESIÓN DE LAS LLANTAS
Intervalo de Servicio: 25 horas.
La presión de las llantas debe revisarse periódicamente y
mantener en los niveles mostrados en la Figura 17. Tome
en cuenta que las presiones pueden diferir ligeramente de
la "Inflación Máx" estampada a los lados de las llantas. Las
presiones mostradas ofrecen una tracción apropiada, mejor
calidad de corte y vida extendida para las llantas.
Llanta
Presión
Delantera
18-20 psi (1.24-1.38 bar)
Trasera
10-12 psi (.69-.83 bar)
Figura 17. Presión de las Llantas
58
LUBRICACIÓN
Intervalo de Servicio: 25 horas.
Lubrique la unidad en los lugares mostrados en las Figuras 18
a 21 así como en los siguientes puntos de lubricación.
Grasa:
• engrasadores de la rueda delantera
• bujes de la rueda delantera
• árboles de sujeción de la podadora
Use engrasadores cuando estén presentes.
No todas las grasas son compatibles. Use grasa de litio de tipo
automotriz.
Aceite:
• acoplamiento hidráulico
• acoplamiento del freno
• puntos del pivote del bastidor
• acoplamiento del ajuste de altura de la cubierta
de la podadora
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Generalmente, todas las partes de metal para podado deben
engrasarse donde entran en contacto con otras partes. No
ponga aceite ni grasa en las bandas y poleas. Recuerde
limpiar con un trapo los acoples y superficies antes y después
de la lubricación.
R
Figure 20. Lubricación del montable
Figura 18. Lubricación de la Podadora
Figure 21. Lubricación del elevador de la sesgadora
Figure 19. Lubricación del montable
59
LIMPIAR CUBIERTA Y VERIFICAR/
REEMPLAZAR ASPAS DE PODADORA
Intervalo de Servicio: 25 horas o según se requiera.
1. Quite la cubierta de la podadora (vea REMOCIÓN
DE LA CUBIERTA DE LA PODADORA en la sección
de Operación).
ADVERTENCIA
Para su seguridad personal, no maneje las aspas
afiladas de la podadora con las manos
descubiertas. El manejo imprudente o indebido
de las aspas puede resultar en lesiones graves.
LOOSEN
Afloje
Figura 22. Remoción del Aspa
ADVERTENCIA
C
B
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Para su seguridad personal, los tornillos de cabeza
hexagonal para montar las aspas deben instalarse con
y una arandela elástica, y luego apretar fijamente.
Apriete el tornillo de cabeza hexagonal para montar el
aspa a un par de torsión de 45-55 ft-lbs (61-75 Nm).
A
C
2. Quite el aspa para inspeccionarla o para ganar acceso seguro al lado inferior de la cubierta de la podadora (vea la Figura 22). Use un bloque de madera para
evitar que gire el aspa mientras afloja el tornillo de
cabeza hexagonal girándolo a la izquierda.
D
3. Quite el tornillo de cabeza hexagonal (A, Figura 23),
arandela elástica (B), y aspa.
4. Limpie el lado inferior de la cubierta de la podadora.
5. Inspeccione las aspas para ver que no tengan
muescas o rebordes desafilados. Use una lima para
afilar el aspa a un filo cortante. Si el aspa está dañada, debe reemplazarla.
R
Figura 23. Instalación del Aspa
A. Tornillo de Cabeza Hexagonal del Aspa
B. Arandela Elástica
C. Aletas de Izado
D. Bloque de Madera de 4x4
6. Equilibre el aspa como se muestra en la Figura 24.
Centre el orificio del aspa con un clavo lubricado con
una gota de aceite. Un aspa equilibrada permanecerá
nivelada. Si el aspa no está equilibrada, siga afilando
el lado pesado hasta que esté equilibrada.
Banco de trabajo
7. Reinstale el aspa con las aletas de izado (C, Figura
23) apuntando arriba hacia la cubierta de la podadora
como se muestra.
8. Reinstale la arandela elástica (B) y tornillo de cabeza
hexagonal (A). Use un bloque de madera (E) para
evitar que el aspa gire mientras aprieta el tornillo de
cabeza hexagonal (A) a 45-55 ft-lbs (61-75 Nm). Gire
el tornillo de cabeza hexagonal a la derecha para
apretarlo.
Clavo
Figura 24. Equilibrar el Aspa
60
LIMPIAR BATERÍA Y CABLES
REVISAR SISTEMA DE
SEGURIDAD DEL
MONTABLE
ADVERTENCIA
Peligro de corrosión.
Intervalo de servicio: Cada 100 horas, cada primavera y otoño
y después de estar guardado por más de 30 días.
Las baterías contienen ácido. Conserve la
batería siempre de pie y no derrame el
electrolito. Evite el contacto con la piel y
los ojos.
Esta unidad está equipada con interruptores de intercierre de
seguridad. Estos sistemas de seguridad están presentes para su
seguridad. No intente evitar los interruptores de seguridad y
nunca haga cambios indebidos a los dispositivos de seguridad.
Revise su operación con regularidad.
Peligro de explosión.
Cuando quite o instale los cables de la
batería, desconecte PRIMERO el cable
negativo y conéctelo al FINAL. Si no se
hace en este orden, la terminal positiva
puede causar un cortocircuito con el
bastidor al contacto con una herramienta.
Use equipo protector
Revisiones de SEGURIDAD de Operación
PRUEBA 1: EL MOTOR NO DEBE ARRANCAR SI:
• El interruptor de cuchillas de la sesgadora está ACTIVADO,
O BIEN
• Las palancas del control de velocidad de avance no están en
posición de START/PARK (arrancar), Y
• La palanca del freno de mano está en la posición DESENGRANAR.
Use siempre guantes y gafas de seguridad
cuando manipule la batería y sus cables.
PRUEBA 2: EL MOTOR DEBE ARRANCAR SI:
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
• El interruptor de cuchillas de la sesgadora está
DESACTIVADO, Y
Intervalo de Servicio: 200 horas.
• Las palancas del control de velocidad de avance están en
posición de START/PARK (arrancar).
1. Desconecte los cables de la batería, primero el cable
negativo (B, Figura 25).
• La palanca del freno de mano está en la posición
ENGRANAR. .
2. Quite la banda de goma que sujeta la batería y quite
la batería
PRUEBA 3 - EL MOTOR DEBE APAGARSE SI:
3. Limpie la batería y el compartimiento de la batería
con una solución de bicarbonato de sodio y agua.
• El operador se levanta del asiento con el interruptor de
cuchillas de la sesgadora ACTIVADO, O BIEN
4. Limpie las terminales de la batería y los extremos del
cable con un cepillo de alambre hasta que brillen.
• El operador se levanta del asiento con las palancas de
velocidad de avance en posición de DRIVE (avance), O
BIEN
5. Reinstale la batería y sujétela con la banda de goma.
• El operador se levanta del asiento con el freno de mano en
la posición DESENGRANAR, O
6. Reconecte los cables de la batería: primero conecte
el cable positivo (A, Figura 25), luego conecte el
cable negativo (B).
• El operador quita la palanca de control de velocidad de
desplazamiento derecha y/o izquierda de su posición
ARRANCAR/ESTACIONAR con la palanca del freno de
mano en la posición ENGRANAR.
7. Aplique una capa de parafina o grasa no conductora
a los extremos del cable y a las terminales de la
batería.
R
PRUEBA 4 - VERIFICACIÓN DE FRENO DE ASPAS
Las aspas y la banda de tracción de la podadora deben detenerse por completo en un lapso de cinco segundos después de
poner el interruptor PTO en OFF. Si la banda de tracción de la
podadora no se detiene en cinco segundos, póngase en contacto con el Centro de Partes y Reparaciones de distribudor.
B
A
NOTA: Una vez que se haya detenido el motor, debe poner el
interruptor PTO en OFF, el freno de mano en PARK y las palancas del control de velocidad fijas en la posición de PARK para
que pueda arrancar el motor
ADVERTENCIA
Si la unidad no pasa una prueba de seguridad, no
la opere. Visite un Centro de Partes y Reparaciones
de Sears. Bajo ninguna circunstancia intente anular la finalidad del sistema del intercierre de seguridad.
Figura 25. Compartimiento del Motor
A. Cable Positivo (+) de la Batería
B. Cable Negativo (-) de la Batería
61
VERIFICAR/AJUSTAR EMBRAGUE
DEL PTO
A
B
ADVERTENCIA
Para evitar lesiones graves, sólo haga los ajustes
con el motor detenido, la llave quitada y el tractor
en terreno nivelado.
B
Intervalo de Servicio: 200 horas.
El embrague del PTO se embraga y desembraga con el
interruptor PTO. El embrague suministra la energía y
frena las aspas de la podadora. Verifique el ajuste del
embrague del PTO cada 200 horas de operación.
También realice el siguiente procedimiento si se barre el
embrague, no embraga o si instaló un embrague nuevo.
B
Figura 26. Ajuste del Embrague del PTO
A. Ventana de Ajuste (Ctd. 3, se muestra una)
B. Tuerca de Ajuste (3)
1. Quite la llave del interruptor de encendido y
desconecte los cables de las bujías para evitar un
posible arranque accidental mientras ajusta el PTO.
A
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
2. Tome nota de la posición de las 3 ventanas de ajuste
(A, Figura 26) en el lado del disco portafreno y las
tuercas mecánicas de ajuste (B).
3. Inserte una lámina calibradora (C) de 2,5-4 mm
(.012"-.015") por cada ventana, colocando el calibrador entre la cara del rotor y la cara del armazón
como se muestra en la Figura 27.
C
4. Alternativamente apriete las tuercas de ajuste (B,
Figura 27) hasta que la cara del rotor y la cara del
armazón apenas hagan contacto con el calibrador.
Figura 27. Ajustar Embrague del PTO
A. Ventana
B. Tuerca de Ajuste
C. Lámina Calibradora
5. Verifique las ventanas para ver que la tensión sea
igual cuando el calibrador se introduce y se saca, y
haga los ajustes necesarios apretando o aflojando
las tuercas de ajuste.
R
NOTA: El espacio vacío existente entre el rotor y el
armazón puede variar aún después de realizar el procedimiento de ajuste. Esto se debe a las variaciones
dimensionales de los componentes y es una condición
aceptable.
6. Verifique el tiempo en que se detienen las aspas de
la podadora. Las aspas y la banda de tracción de la
podadora deben detenerse por completo en un lapso
de cinco segundos después de apagar el interruptor
PTO eléctrico. Si el ajuste no termina el problema de
frenado de la podadora, reemplace el embrague
eléctrico del PTO.
62
B
Elementos de Mantenimiento
del Motor
de Servicio
para SG,
API de
Use aceite
oil classified
APIclasificado
Service Class
Clase
SG,
SH,
SJ
o
mejor
con
viscosidad
SH, SJ or better with SAE Viscosity: SAE.
10W-30,
Convencional
o
10W-30,3030
Conventional
Sintético
Or Synthetic
VERIFIQUE EL NIVEL DE ACEITE DEL
MOTOR
5W-20,
5W-30
5W-20,
5W-30
Convencional
Conventional
Service Interval: Before each use, and every 8 hours.
5W-20,
5W-20,5W-30
5W-30
Sintético*
Synthetic*
1. Apague el motor, y coloque los controles de velocidad de
suelo en la posición de PARK (parado). Estacione la unidad
en una superficie plana. Deje que el motor se enfríe.
˚F
2. Limpie el área alrededor de la varilla para medición del
nivel (C, Figura 29).
-7 0 4
16
27
38
-18
˚C -30
* Los aceites sintéticos recomendados ofrecen un mejor arranque a temperatura
*Recommended:
Synthetic oils provide better starting below -10˚F.
menores a -10°F
3. Remueva la varilla para medición del nivel (C) y límpiela
con una toalla de papel.
-20
0
20 32 40
60
80
100
Figura 28. Aceite de Motor Recomendado
4. Inserte la varilla para medición del nivel en el motor, y
empújela para colocarla en su posición.
D
C
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
5. Remueva la varilla para medición del nivel y lea el nivel de
aceite. El nivel de aceite deberá estar entre las marcas “F”
y “L” (D). De lo contrario, añada aceite de acuerdo con las
recomendaciones de la tabla del aceite (vea la Figura 28).
B
CAMBIAR ACEITE DEL MOTOR Y FILTRO
A
Intervalo de Servicio: 200 horas.
Capacidad del Aceite: .95 de cuarto de galón (.90 litros)
con cambio de filtro de aceite.
NOTA: Cambie el aceite del motor mientras el motor está
tibio. Deje correr el motor por unos minutos, luego apague
el motor y deje que enfríe de caliente a tibio.
1. Limpie el área alrededor de la varilla de nivel de aceite
(C, Figura 29) y el drenaje del aceite (A).
R
2. Quite el tapón del drenaje del aceite (A) y la varilla de
nivel de aceite (C). Conceda un buen tiempo para que
termine de drenar.
3. Quite el filtro del aceite (B). Tire el filtro a la basura.
4. Voltee el filtro nuevo y llénelo con aceite fresco. Permita
que el aceite trasmine en el filtro nuevo por dos minutos.
5. Usando una gota de aceite en la punta del dedo, moje el
empaque de goma en la parte inferior del filtro nuevo.
C
6. Tire el aceite del filtro e instale el filtro en la base del filtro.
Gire el filtro a la derecha hasta que el empaque de goma
tope con la base del filtro. Luego dé 2/3 a 1 vuelta completa
más.
7. Reinstale el tapón de drenaje de aceite (A).
8. Llene el cárter con aceite. Vea arriba VERIFICAR NIVEL
DE ACEITE DEL MOTOR.
9. Pruebe el motor para verificar que no haya fugas. Detenga
el motor por 1 minuto, luego vuelva a verificar el nivel del
aceite.
Figura 29. Cambio de Aceite
A. Tubo de Drenaje de Aceite
B. Filtro de Aceite
C. Varilla de Nivel de Aceite
D. Verificar Nivel del Aceite
63
REEMPLACE EL FILTRO DE AIRE
Intervalo de servicio: Cada 25 horas o cada dos
meses, o conforme sea necesario.
1. Afloje los botones de la cubierta del filtro de aire (A,
Figura 30) y remueva la cubierta (B). Limpie cualquier
residuo alrededor del filtro de aire. Inspeccione la
condición de las superficies de sellamiento del elemento del filtro de aire (C) y de la base del filtro (D).
Reemplace cualquier parte dañda.
.030” (.76 mm)
2. Remueva el elemento del filtro de aire (C).
3. Instale el elemento del filtro de aire nuevo con el lado
plisado hacia afuera y asíentelo en los bordes de la
base del purificador de aire (D).
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
4. Reinstale la cubierta del filtro de aire (B) y asegúrela
con los dos botones (A).
Figura 31. Entrehierro de la Bujía
REEMPLAZAR BUJÍA
Intervalo de Servicio: 200 horas.
A
Bujía de Repuesto: Champion RC12YC o equivalente
D
C
B
Entrehierro de Bujía: .030" (.76 mm)
1. Detenga el motor y permita que se enfríe.
2. Limpie el área alrededor de la bujía (A, Figura 31).
R
3. Quite la bujía e inspecciónela. Si está dañada o desgastada, reemplácela.
4. Verifique el entrehierro de la bujía. El entrehierro (de
una bujía nueva o usada) debe ser de .030".
5. Reinstale la bujía en la culata del cilindro. Apriete la
bujía a un par de torsión de 38-43 Nm (28-32 ft-lbs).
Figura 30. Ensamble del filtro de aceite
A. Botón
B. Cubierta
C. Filtro de aire
D. Base
64
SERVICIO Y AJUSTES
AJUSTE DE PALANCA DE CONTROL
DE VELOCIDAD
Las palancas de control tienen tres ajustes:
C
Para Ajustar la Altura de las Palancas de Control:
Jale las palancas hacia adentro, encima del regazo del
operador a la posición de DRIVE. Afloje los pernos de
montaje (D, Figura 32) y suba o baje las palancas a la
posición deseada. Apriete los pernos de montaje (D).
A
D
Para Ajustar la Brecha Final de las Palancas de
Control: La brecha final de las palancas de control
deben ajustarse de modo que las palancas no se toquen
entre sí cuando se pongan en posición de DRIVE. Afloje
la contratuerca (A, Figura 32) y ajuste la longitud del
tornillo de cabeza redonda (B) de modo que las palancas no se toquen entre sí. Repita lo mismo en el lado
opuesto. Apriete la contratuerca (A) para fijar el tornillo
de cabeza redonda en su posición.
B
E
Figura 32. Ajuste de las Palancas de Control
A. Contratuerca
B. Tornillo de Cabeza Redonda
C. Ranura Delantera
D. Pernos de Montaje
E. Perilla
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Para Ajustar el Espacio Libre para el Operador: El
espacio entre el operador y las palancas de control
puede incrementarse quitando el perno de montaje más
bajo (D, Figura 32), girando la palanca hacia adelante y
reinstalando el tornillo de cabeza hexagonal a través de
las palancas de control y la ranura delantera (C). Repita
lo mismo con la palanca de velocidad.
AJUSTE DE BALANCEO DE VELOCIDAD
Si el tractor vira a la derecha o a la izquierda cuando las
palancas del control de velocidad están en la posición de
velocidad máxima hacia adelante, la velocidad máxima
de cada una de las palancas puede balancearse girando
las perillas de ajuste (E, Figura 32). Gire la perilla A LA
IZQUIERDA para aumentar la velocidad o A LA
DERECHA para disminuir la velocidad.
A
RAIS
MOW E
ER
Cutt
ing
Heig
ht
LOW
MOW ER
ER
1734276
B
R
AJUSTE DE LA ALTURA DE CORTE
4 Hig
h Cu
t
3
2
1
17334
58
Lo
w
Cu
t
Para aumentar la altura de corte de la sesgadora (elevar
la cubierta de la sesgadora), oprima la parte superior del
ajuste de altura de corte de la sesgadora (A, Figura 33).
Para disminuir la altura de corte de la sesgadora (bajar
la cubierta de la sesgadora), oprima la parte inferior del
ajuste. El rango de la altura de corte de la sesgadora es
9,5 a 3,8 cm (3-3/4" a 1-1/2"). El indicador de altura de
corte indica la posición de la cubierta de la sesgadora. El
indicador de altura de corte (B) se encuentra en la parte
frontal del montable, justo detrás de la pierna izquierda
del conductor.
Figura 33. Ajuste de la altura de corte
A. Ajuste de la altura de corte
B. Indicador de altura de corte
AJUSTE DE EMBRAGUE DEL PTO
Vea REVISAR / AJUSTAR EMBRAGUE DEL PTO en la
sección de Mantenimiento.
65
AJUSTE DE LOS FRENOS
1. Detenga la unidad, coloque las palancas de velocidad de desplazamiento en las posiciones
START/PARK (ARRANCAR/ESTACIONAR), coloque
la palanca del freno de estacionamiento en la posición ENGAGE (ENGRANAR), apague la ignición
(OFF), y espere que todas las piezas móviles se
detengan. Quite la llave.
3" (7.62cm)
D
2. Coloque ambas palancas de liberación de la transmisión en la posición PUSH (EMPUJAR). (Consulte
CÓMO EMPUJAR LA UNIDAD MANUALMENTE.)
3. Empuje la unidad hacia delante para asegurar que
ambos frenos de la transmisión estén totalmente
engranados y ambas ruedas traseras estén trabajadas en la posición estacionaria (sin rotación).
A
B
4. Ubique la varilla del freno (A, Figura 34) y la tuerca
de ajuste (B).
5. Mida el resorte del freno de mano. Su largo comprimido, con la palanca del freno de mano en la posición
ENGAGE (ENGRANAR), debe ser de 8.89 cm (31/2″). Ajuste el largo del resorte girando la tuerca de
ajuste (B), si fuera necesario.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
C
ADVERTENCIA
Peligro de corrosión.
Las baterías contienen ácido. Conserve la
batería siempre de pie y no derrame el
electrolito. Evite el contacto con la piel y
los ojos.
Peligro de explosión.
Figura 34. Ajuste del freno
A. Varilla del freno
B. Tuerca de ajuste
C. Resorte de retorno
D. Orificio de resorte de retorno
Cuando quite o instale los cables de la
batería, desconecte PRIMERO el cable
negativo y conéctelo al FINAL. Si no se
hace en este orden, la terminal positiva
puede causar un cortocircuito con el
bastidor al contacto con una herramienta.
Use equipo protector
R
Para recargar la batería, siga las instrucciones suministradas por el fabricante del recargador de baterías así
como todas las advertencias incluidas en la sección de
reglas de seguridad de este libro. Recargue la batería hasta
que esté completamente cargada (hasta que la gravedad
específica del electrolito sea 1.250 o mayor y la temperatura del electrolito sea por lo menosde 15.5° C). No recargue
a un índice mayor de 10 amperes.
Use siempre guantes y gafas de seguridad
cuando manipule la batería y sus cables.
AJUSTES DEL MOTOR
RECARGA DE LA BATERÍA
El motor está diseñado para brindar un rendimiento correcto
bajo todas las condiciones de operación. Cualquier tipo de
ajustes deberán ser efectuados por distribudor u otro taller de
servicio calificado.
Una batería descargada o una demasiado baja para arrancar el motor puede ser el resultado de un defecto en el sistema de recarga o algún otro componente eléctrico. Si tiene
alguna duda sobre la causa del problema, póngase en contacto con un distribudor. Si necesita reemplazar la batería,
siga los pasos bajo LIMPIEZA DE BATERÍA Y CABLES en
la Sección de Mantenimiento.
66
AJUSTE DE NIVEL DE LA CUBIERTA
DE LA PODADORA
ADVERTENCIA
Antes de realizar ajustes a la sesgadora, desactive
las cuchillas de la misma, gire el interruptor de
encendido para apagar el motor, quite la llave y
espere a que se detengan todas las piezas móviles.
Desconecte el cable de bujías y sujételo lejos de
la misma.
Si el corte es desigual, es posible que necesite nivelar la
podadora. La causa del corte desigual puede ser que la
presión de las llantas sea desigual o inadecuada. Vea
VERIFICAR LA PRESIÓN DE LAS LLANTAS.
Figura 35. Orientar las Aspas de un Lado a Otro
Nivelado de un Lado a Otro
1. Con la podadora instalada, coloque el tractor en una
superficie lisa y nivelada como un piso de concreto.
Gire las ruedas delanteras para que apunten hacia
adelante. Apague el motor, ponga el freno de mano
en PARK y espere a que se detengan todas las
partes en movimiento.
A
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
B
C
2. Verifique que las aspas no estén dobladas y reemplácelas si es necesario.
3. Verifique la presión de las llantas. Vea VERIFICAR
LA PRESIÓN DE LAS LLANTAS.
Figura 36. Medir las Puntas del Aspa con el Suelo
A. Cubierta de la Podadora
B. Punta del Aspa
C. Suelo Nivelado
4. Ajuste la altura de corte a posición media. Coloque
las aspas de la podadora de modo que apunten de
un lado a otro (vea la Figura 35 y 36).
5. Mida la distancia entre las puntas de las aspas externas y el suelo (vea la Figura 36). Si hay una diferencia mayor a 1/8" (3mm) entre las medidas en cada
lado, proceda con el paso 6. Si la diferencia es de
1/8" (3mm) o menos, proceda con el Nivelado de
Adelante hacia Atrás.
A
B
R
C
6. El nivelado de un lado a otro se logra usando las varillas roscadas (A, Figura 37) y el muñón (B) en la
parte posterior derecha e izquierda de la cubierta de
la sesgadora. Afloje las contratuercas (C) y ajústelas
hacia arriba o hacia abajo para ajustar el nivel de la
sesgadora. Cuando termine, apriete las contratuercas unas con otras para sujetar el ajuste en su lugar.
C
Figura 37. Nivelado de un Lado a Otro
A. Varilla roscada
B. Muñón
C. Contratuercas
67
C
C
B
B
A
A
Figura 38. Orientar las Aspas de Adelante hacia Atrás
Figure 39. Nivelado de adelante hacia atrás
A. Varilla
B. Contratuerca trasera
C. Contratuerca delantera
NIVELADO FRONTOPOSTERIOR
Si el corte es desigual, puede ser necesario el nivelado del
cortacésped. La presión de neumáticos desigual o inadecuada también puede ser caso de un corte desigual. Véase
COMPROBAR LA PRESIÓN DE LOS NEUMÁTICOS.
E
F
D
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
1. Gire las cuchillas frontoposteriormente según se muestra en la Figura 38. Mida la distancia desde el suelo
hasta la punta frontal de la cuchilla central, y desde el
suelo hasta las puntas posteriores de las cuchillas
izquierda y derecha (Figura 38). Las puntas frontales
deberán ser entre 3 y 6 mm (1/8 pulg. y 1/4 pulg.) más
altas que las puntas posteriores. Si no es así, proceda
con el paso 2.
C
B
E
E
2. La barra de enganche frontal (A, Figura 39) se utiliza
para ajustar el nivelado frontoposterior. Para subir o
bajar el frente de la plataforma del cortacésped, afloje
las dos tuercas de bloqueo (B) en ambos lados de la
barra de enganche delantera (A). Ajuste las tuercas de
bloqueo (C) a ambos lados de la barra de enganche (A)
para ajustar en nivel de la plataforma del cortacésped.
Cuando estén correctamente ajustadas, apriete las tuercas de bloqueo posteriores (B) para bloquear en su
posición la barra de enganche delantera.
D
A
Figura 40. Dirección de la correa del cortacésped
A. Brazo de la polea tensora
B. Correa del cortacésped
C. Polea del motor de transmisión
D. Polea tensora fijada (2)
E. Polea de mandril de la transmisión (3)
F. Polea más ociosa ajustable de tensión
R
SUSTITUCIÓN DE LA COREA DEL CORTACÉSPED
1. Posicione el cortacésped sobre una superficie nivelada.
Desactive el PTO, apague el motor, sitúe las palancas
de control de velocidad de avance en ESTACIONAR.
Retire la llave.
2. Retire la tapa de la correa.
3. Inserte el trinquete en el orificio de 9,5 mm (3/8 pulg.)
del brazo de polea tensora (A, Figura 40) y tire para liberar la tensión de la correa.
4. Retire la correa de transmisión del cortacésped (B) de
la polea del motor de transmisión (C).
5. Retire la correa desde las restantes poleas de la
plataforma del cortacésped.
NOTA: No es necesario retirar la plataforma del cortacésped para cambiar la correa.
6. Instale la nueva correa del cortacésped en la forma que
se muestra en la Figura 40.
68
PUERTO DE DESLAVE DE LA
PLATAFORMA DEL CORTACÉSPED
B
NOTA: El puerto de deslave le permite conectar una
manguera de jardín típica al lado de corte (izquierdo) de
la plataforma del cortacésped para retirar el pasto y
desechos de su parte inferior. Esto asegura el funcionamiento seguro y correcto del cortacésped.
A
1. Coloque el tractor cortacésped sobre una superficie
lisa y nivelada.
C
ADVERTENCIA
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Antes de operar el cortacésped, asegúrese que la
manguera esté conectada correctamente y no toque
las cuchillas. Cuando el cortacésped esté en
funcionamiento y las cuchillas estén engranadas, la
persona que esté limpiando la plataforma del
cortacésped debe estar en la posición de operador
y no debe haber personas cerca. El no seguir estas
precauciones puede resultar en lesiones graves o
muerte.
2. Conecte el desconector rápido (A, Figura 41) a la
manguera de jardín (B) y conéctela al puerto de
deslave (C) en la plataforma del cortacésped.
3. Encienda el cortacésped y colóquelo en la posición
de corte más alta.
4. Deje correr agua para retirar el pasto y los desechos
de la parte inferior de la plataforma del cortacésped.
5. Apague el cortacésped.
6. Retire la manguera de jardín y el desconector rápido
del puerto de deslave al finalizar.
R
Figura 41 Puerto de deslave de la plataforma del
cortacésped
A. Desconector rápido
B. Manguera
C. Puerto de deslave
69
ALMACENAMIENTO
ALMACENAMIENTO
ADVERTENCIA
Antes de almacenar su unidad en la temporada baja, lea las
instrucciones de Mantenimiento y Almacenamiento en la sección de Reglas de Seguridad, luego realice los siguientes
pasos:
Nunca almacene la unidad (con combustible) en una
estructura cerrada con poca ventilación. Los vapores
del combustible pueden viajar a una fuente de ignición
(como un horno, calentador de agua, etc.) y ocasionar
una explosión.
• Desacople el PTO, ponga el freno de mano y quite la llave.
• Verifique el nivel de todos los fluidos. Verifique todos los
elementos de mantenimiento.
Los vapores del combustible también son tóxicos para
los humanos y animales.
• La vida de la batería se incrementará si la quita, y la coloca
en un lugar seco y fresco y la carga por completo una vez
al mes. Si deja la batería en la unidad, desconecte el cable
negativo.
Para evitar problemas con el motor, la instalación de combustible debe vaciarse antes del almacenamiento de 30 días o
más. Siga estas instrucciones;
Es importante evitar que se formen depósitos de goma en las
partes esenciales de la instalación de combustible como el carburador, filtro de la gasolina, tubería del combustible y el
tanque de gasolina durante el almacenamiento. Además, los
combustibles mezclados con alcohol (llamados gasohol o
usando etanol o metanol) puede atraer humedad que lleva a la
separación y formación de ácidos durante el almacenamiento.
El gas acídico puede dañar la instalación de combustible de un
motor mientras está en almacenamiento.
Para proteger el motor, se recomienda el uso del estabilizador
de combustible.
Antes de arrancar la unidad después de estar almacenada:
• Verifique el nivel de todos los fluidos. Verifique todos los
elementos de mantenimiento.
• Llene con combustible FRESCO.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
• Después de arrancar, permita que el motor se caliente
antes de operar.
ESPECIFICACIONES
NOTA: Las especificaciones son correctas al momento de la impresión y están sujetas a cambio sin previo aviso.
TRANSMISIONES:
MOTOR:
Capacidad de aceite
26 a 3060 rpm*
724 cc (44,2 pulgadas cúbicas)
12 voltios, 16 amp. Alternador,
batería: 230 CCA
1,6-1,8 L (1,7-1,9 qt)
CHASIS:
Cap. del tanque
de combustible
Ruedas traseras
Ruedas delanteras
Tipo
Hydro-Gear EZT ZC-AHBB-2A7B-1DPX
Líquido para
maquinaría hidráulica Aceite del motor premium 20w 50
Par motor continuo
Salida
160 Nm (115 lb-pie)
Peso máximo
en el eje
154,2 kg (340 lbs)
Kohler
Courage SV735S
R
Marca
Modelo
Potencia en
caballos de fuerza*
Desplazamiento
Sistema eléctrico
Capacidad: 12,3 Liters (3,25 Galones)
Tamaño del neumático: 18 x 8.5 - 8
Presión de inflado: 0,69 bar-,0,83 bar
(10-12 psi)
Tamaño del neumático: 11 x 4 - 5
Presión de inflado: 1,24 - 1,30 bar (18-20 psi)
* Clasificación de Potencia
La clasificación de potencia para un modelo de motor en particular se desarrolla inicialmente comenzando con el código J1940 de
SAE (Sociedad de Ingenieros Automotrices) (Procedimiento de Clasificación de Potencia & Torque del Motor Pequeño) (Revisión
2002–05). Dado ambos un amplio conjunto de productos en los cuales son puestos nuestros motores, y la variedad de asuntos ambientales aplicables al operar el equipo, puede que el motor que usted haya comprado no desarrolle la potencia nominal cuando sea
usado en una parte del equipo acoplado (potencia real “en–el sitio”). Esta diferencia es debido a una variedad de factores incluyendo,
pero no limitándose a, lo siguiente: diferencias en altitud, temperatura, presión barométrica, humedad, combustible, lubricación del
motor, máxima velocidad regulada del motor, el motor particular a la variabilidad del motor, diseño de la parte en particular del equipo
acoplado, la manera en la cual es operado el motor, el despegue –del motor para reducir la fricción y la limpieza de las cámaras de
combustión, los ajustes a las válvulas y al carburador, y otra variedad de factores. Esta clasificación de potencia puede también ser
ajustada basándose en comparaciones a otros motores semejantes utilizados en aplicaciones similares, y por lo tanto no se igualarán
necesariamente los valores derivados usando los códigos anteriores.
70
DIAGNÓSTICO
ADVERTENCIA
Para evitar lesiones graves, realice el mantenimiento del tractor o la
podadora sólo con el motor apagado y el freno de mano en PARK.
Siempre quite la llave del encendido, desconecte el cable de la bujía
y sujételo lejos de la bujía antes de empezar con el mantenimiento,
para evitar que el motor arranque accidentalmente.
Si lo prefiere, todos estos procedimientos
pueden ser ejecutados para usted por un
Centro de Partes y Reparaciones de distribudor.
Diagnóstico del Tractor
PROBLEMA
CAUSA
REMEDIO
El motor no
rota ni
arranca.
Las palancas de velocidad de avance no están Colóquelas en START/PARK (arrancar).
en START/PARK (arrancar).
Desactívela.
Colóquelas en START/PARK (arrancar).
Mueva el ahogador a la posición de CLOSED.
Gire el interruptor de encendido a la posición de START.
Deje enfriar el motor y llene de nuevo el tanque de
combustible.
Motor ahogado.
Coloque el ahogador en posición de OPEN (abierto)
cuando dé marcha al motor.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
La cuchilla de la sesgadora está activada.
Las palancas de velocidad no están en START/PARK.
El ahogador no está en posición de CLOSED.
El interruptor de encendido no está en START.
No tiene combustible.
El combustible está viejo o viciado, o hay agua Drene el combustible y llene con gasolina fresca.
en el combustible.
Comuníquese con Piezas y Reparaciones de Sears.
Batería descargada.
Recargue o reemplace la batería.
Bujías defectuosas, sucias o con entrehierro incorrecto. Limpie y ajuste a entrehierro o reemplace.
Cableado suelto o roto.
Revise el cableado y reemplace los cables rotos o
raídos. Apriete las conexiones sueltas.
Solenoide o motor de arranque defectuoso.
Reemplace. Comuníquese con Piezas y
Reparaciones de Sears.
Interruptor del intercierre defectuoso.
Reemplace. Comuníquese con Piezas y
Reparaciones de Sears.
Interruptor del intercierre de seguridad defectuoso.
Reemplace. Contacte Partes y Reparaciones de Sears.
R
El motor
Filtro de aire obstruido.
arranca difícil o no fun- Ahogador sin colocar en la posición CLOSED
ciona bien. (cerrado) durante el arranque del motor, o el
ahogador sin colocar en la posición OPEN
(abierto) después de que el motor haya arrancado.
Dé servicio al pre-limpiador y/o reemplace el elemento del filtro de aire.
Coloque el ahogador en la posición CLOSED (cerrado) durante el arranque del motor. Coloque el
ahogador en la posición OPEN (abierto) cuando el
motor esté andando. Si el motor está caliente no
requerirá ser ahogado.
Bujía defectuosa, sucia o con entrehierro incorrecto. Limpie y ajuste a entrehierro o reemplace.
Motor
golpetea.
Nivel del aceite bajo.
Uso de aceite de grado incorrecto.
Verifique/agregue aceite según se requiera.
Vea "Cambiar el Aceite del Motor" en la Sección de
Mantenimiento.
Excesivo
Motor se calienta demasiado mientras opera.
consumo de
aceite.
Uso de aceite de peso incorrecto.
Demasiado aceite en el cárter.
Limpie el abanico de enfriamiento del motor, la rejilla
sopladora y el limpiador de aire.
Vea "Cambiar el Aceite del Motor" en la Sección de
Mantenimiento.
Drene el aceite excedente.
El humo del Filtro de aire sucio.
escape del
motor es
Control del ahogador en posición de cerrado.
negro.
71
Reemplace el filtro de aire. Vea "Reemplazar el
Elemento del Filtro de Aire".
Abra el control del ahogador.
El motor opera
pero el tractor
no avanza.
Las palancas de desembrague de la
Mueva las palancas a la posición de DRIVE.
transmisión en posición de EMPUJAR.
La banda de tracción se barre.
Limpie o reemplace la banda según sea necesario.
La banda está rota.
Reemplace banda. Contacte Partes y Reparaciones de Sears.
Freno de mano no está desaccionado. Contacte Partes y Reparaciones de Sears.
Banda de tracción se barre.
Poleas o la banda con grasa o aceite.
Limpie según se requiera.
La banda está estirada o desgastada.
Reemplace banda. Contacte Partes y Reparaciones de Sears.
El freno de mano El freno de mano está mal ajustado.
no se mantiene.
Vea la Sección de Ajustes.
Tractor se direcciona o maneja
con deficiencia.
Inflado inadecuado de las llantas.
Vea la Sección de Mantenimiento.
Acoplamiento de dirección está flojo.
Verifique y apriete las conexiones sueltas.
Tractor estira
para un lado.
Las perillas de ajuste de velocidad no
están ajustadas.
Vea AJUSTE DE BALANCEO DE VELOCIDAD.
Diagnóstico de la sesgadora
PROBLEMA
CAUSA
REMEDIO
El corte de la sesgadora es de
aspecto tosco.
La velocidad del motor es muy lenta.
La velocidad de avance es muy alta.
Las cuchillas están desafiladas.
R
La banda de tracción se barre porque
tiene aceite o está desgastada.
Las cuchillas no están debidamente afianzadas al árbol de sujeción.
El motor se atasca La velocidad del motor es muy lenta.
con facilidad con la La velocidad de avance es muy alta.
sesgadora activaLa altura de corte es muy baja.
da.
Vea la sección de Mantenimiento.
Vea "Nivelado de la Sesgadora" en Servicio y ajustes.
Siempre ponga el acelerador en FAST cuando pode
el césped.
Disminuya la velocidad.
Afile o reemplace las cuchillas. Vea la sección de
Mantenimiento.
Limpie o reemplace la banda según sea necesario.
Vea "Revisar/Ajustar Cuchillas de Sesgadora" en la
sección de Mantenimiento.
Siempre ponga el acelerador en FAST al podar el césped.
Disminuya la velocidad.
Corte el césped alto con la altura máxima de corte
en la primera pasada.
Lado inferior de la cubierta está sucio.
Quite la cubierta de la sesgadora y limpie el lado inferior.
La tolva de expulsión se atasca con la
hierba cortada.
Corte el césped con la expulsión apuntando hacia
el área anteriormente cortada.
Vibración excesiva Pernos de montaje de las cuchillas flojos.
de la sesgadora.
Las cuchillas, árboles de sujeción o
poleas están doblados.
Las cuchillas de la sesgadora están fuera
de equilibrio.
Banda instalada incorrectamente.
La banda de tracción de la sesgadora se barre o no
impulsa.
Limpie a conciencia y lubrique la manivela de altura
de corte con aceite.
Reconecte el mecanismo para la altura de corte.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Es difícil ajustar la El tornillo del motor para la altura de
altura de corte de corte está sucio o necesita lubricarse.
Mecanismo para la altura de corte
la sesgadora.
desconectado.
El corte de la ses- Las llantas del montable no están
gadora es desigual. infladas de manera correcta o uniforme.
La sesgadora no está debidamente nivelada.
Apriete a 61-75 Nm (45-55 ft-lbs).
Revise y reemplace según sea necesario.
Reemplace o equilibre las cuchillas. Vea la sección
de Mantenimiento.
Reinstale correctamente.
El resorte de la polea tensora está roto o Repare o reemplace según sea necesario.
no está debidamente fijo.
La banda de tracción está rota.
Reemplace la banda de tracción.
Embrague del PTO fuera de ajuste.
72
Ajuste el embrague del PTO. Vea la sección de Mantenimiento.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
R
Repair Parts
PTS - 1
Frame, Body & Seat Group
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
R
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
PTS - 2
Frame, Body & Seat Group
1733448ASM
1960160SM
1611710SM
1734135SM
1730186SM
1733426ASM
1733571SM
1960687SM
2860744SM
1960035SM
2860646SM
1737339AYP
1931334SM
1960368SM
1921333SM
1726025BNYP
1960694SM
1931317SM
1726306SM
1726018SM
7300752AYP
1960518SM
1935255SM
009X67MA
1960223SM
1728086SM
1931277SM
1716654SM
1960295SM
1960738SM
7102141SM
1673320SM
1733227ASM
1733965ASM
7102654YP
7301055BMYP
1960715SM
7091591SM
1728986SM
1728987SM
1674792SM
QTY.
2
4
2
2
2
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
14
2
1
1
1
2
4
2
2
2
8
2
6
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
6
5
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
CASTER ASSEMBLY
WASHER, 3/4 ID x 1.6 OD x .05 THK
RING, Klipring, 3/4
CAP, Hub
BUSHING, Axle Pivot
AXLE, Casting (Includes Ref. Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5)
BOLT, Shoulder, G5
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16 ESNA
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/8-11 x 3-1/4, G5
WASHER, 5/8, .64 ID x 1-3/4 OD x .11 THK
NUT, Hex Flange Two-Way Lock, 5/8-11
BRACKET, Front Footrest Support
BOLT, Hex Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
NUT, Speed Lug Type, 1/4-20
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16 - 18 x 1
FRONT FOOTREST Sears 6000 Craftsman Red
NUT, Hex Flange, 1/4-20 ESNA
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4, G5
PAD, Footrest Panel
SEAT ASSEMBLY, with Armrests
PANEL, Front - Manual Brake and Deck Lift
NUT, Push, 1/4
NUT, Speed Lug Type, 5/16-18
BOLT, Shoulder
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5
PIVOT, Hood, Powdered Metal
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
BOLT, Shoulder, G5
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 1/4-20 x 5/8
SCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4 Dog PT
SCREEN, Seat Deck
RIVET, Pop
FRAME ASSEMBLY
SUPPORT, Seat
SEAT DECK, Plastic Sears Craftsman Red ZTS
PLATE, Control
SCREW, Truss Head Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18 x 3/4
PAD, Footrest R.H.
PAD, Footrest L.H.
ELBOW, Gas Tank
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
43
R
REF NO PART NO.
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
Footnotes
PTS - 3
Frame, Body & Seat Group
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
R
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
PTS - 4
Frame, Body & Seat Group
1726400SM
1921221SM
1919381SM
7090189SM
7024340SM
7102860YP
1734320SM
1921977SM
1933988SM
1727810ASM
1726390SM
1715962ASM
1925003SM
1733393ASM
1687021SM
1960686SM
1920415SM
1931942SM
1960534SM
7070814SM
1921880SM
1734392ASM
1924940SM
1930645SM
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
4
1
2
1
6
1
1
9
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
DESCRIPTION
BUSHING, Fuel
CAPSCREW, 5/16, 18 x 1-1/2
WASHER, 5/16, .34 ID x 1 OD x .13 THK
LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 3/8
SPACER
TANK, Fuel
CAP, Fuel Tank
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5
NUT, Push Pal, 5/16 DIA Thread, 5/8 OD
BRACE, Tank
BUMPER, Rubber
SHROUD, Rear
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
SUPPORT, Seat Deck
ARM REST KIT, L.H. & R.H.
NUT, Hex Flange Nylock, 5/16-18
CAPSCREW, 3/8 - 16 x 1-1/4
NUT, Push Pal, 3/8
WASHER, 3/8
TRIM, 8"
WASHER, External Tooth, 1/4
GUARD, Debris
WASHER, 3/8
NUT, Hex Flange Two-Way Lock, 3/8-16
R
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
REF NO PART NO.
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
Footnotes
PTS - 5
Engine Group - 26HP Kohler
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
R
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
PTS - 6
Engine Group - 26HP Kohler
7027266SM
1918199SM
1708264SM
2832747SM
1686880SM
2828635SM
1924940SM
7101717SM
2154096SM
7101716SM
1931277SM
1924856SM
1921332SM
7300970ASM
1726498SM
SV735-0018
7075449SM
1960295SM
7300971ASM
1960368SM
1727939ASM
7102318SM
1936228SM
1917356SM
1731214SM
7102344SM
7090390SM
7091630SM
7090999SM
7091195SM
7100529SM
1735196SM
7029900SM
1930591SM
7900020SM
1931277SM
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
5
1
5
1
1
4
4
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-20 x 2-3/4, G5
LOCKWASHER, Spring
WASHER, Hex, 7/16
TIE, Self-Locking, 3.62"
CLUTCH, Electric Ogura
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
WASHER, 3/8
RETAINER, Clutch
KEY
PULLEY ASSEMBLY, Engine
NUT, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5
AIR DUCT, Inlet
HOSE, Oil Drain, 16.5"
ENGINE, 26HP Kohler, V-Twin Courage (Model - SV735, Type - 0018)
THROTTLE ASSEMBLY
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 1/4-20 x 5/8
HEAT SHIELD, Muffler Top
NUT, Speed, 1/4-20
HEAT SHIELD, Muffler Side
MUFFLER, 26HP Kohler V-Twin Courage
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G8
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16
GASKET, Exhaust
CABLE, Choke
WASHER, Lock Internal Tooth, 3/8
NUT, Hex, 3/8
SCREW, Taptite Pan Head Torx, 1/4-20 x 5/8
SCREW, Taptite Pan Head Combo, #10-16 x 3/4
KNOB, Throttle
HOSE, Fuel, 24" (See Frame, Body & Seat Group for fuel tank assembly.)
CLAMP, Hose
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4
CLIP, Harness
NUT, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
22
23
24
25
26
27
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
R
REF NO PART NO.
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
Footnotes
Note *See your local Kohler Distributor for parts and service
PTS - 7
Transmission Group
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
R
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
PTS - 8
Transmission Group
1960223SM
1919381SM
1703900SM
1960684SM
1727555SM
1727556SM
1727831SM
1930650SM
1927120SM
1923141SM
1919326SM
1717024SM
1733913SM
1960268SM
1960758SM
1733305ASM
1921719SM
1725550SM
1733914SM
1931277SM
5020601SM
1733309ASM
1733351SM
1733352SM
1733302ASM
1960687SM
5025396SM
1728976SM
1924874SM
1927557SM
7091501SM
1732224SM
1930645SM
1924356SM
1921210SM
1734316SM
1729007SM
1733303ASM
1721133SM
1924940SM
1923701SM
1931942SM
1960759SM
QTY.
2
4
2
2
1
1
2
6
4
4
6
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
6
8
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5
WASHER, .34 ID x 1 OD x .13 THK
SPACER
NUT, Hex Keps, 5/16-18
ROD, Control L.H.
ROD, Control R.H.
BOLT, Shoulder
NUT, Hex Flange Two-Way Lock, 7/16-14
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 x 2-1/4, G8
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2-3/4, G5
WASHER, .34 ID x 3/4 OD x .06 THK
CLIP, Rod End Linkage
ROD, Tow Valve L.H.
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4, G5
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/2-13 x 1-1/2, G5
DRAWBAR
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2, G5
CLIP, Rod End Linkage
ROD, Tow Valve R.H.
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
NUT, Wheel Hex, 1/2-20
SUPPORT, Transmission Center
TRANSMISSION, Hydro Gear EZT L.H.
TRANSMISSION, Hydro Gear EZT R.H.
SUPPORT, Transmission Rear
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16 ESNA
NUT, Hex Flange, 1/2-13
BOLT, Shoulder
WASHER, .34 ID x .87 OD x .06 THK
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18
CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2 Hex Head, GR5
V-BELT, Transmission Drive, 54.4
NUT, Hex Flange Two-Way Lock, 3/8-16
WASHER, .41 ID x 1-1/2 OD x .12 THK
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1, G5
SPRING, Extension
SPACER, Powdered Metal
ARM, Idler
PULLEY, Idler Flat
WASHER, .41 ID x .87 OD x .08 THK
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2, G5
NUT, Push Pal, 3/8
NUT, Push Pal, 1/2
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
43
44
45
R
REF NO PART NO.
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
Footnotes
PTS - 9
Transmission Group
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
R
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
PTS - 10
Transmission Group
REF NO PART NO.
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
QTY.
1933988SM
1728073SM
1728074SM
1728075SM
1728060SM
1687329SM
--1728076SM
1716622SM
1735490SM
1735491SM
1735483SM
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
58
1735482SM
2
DESCRIPTION
NUT, Push Pal, 5/16
PULLEY, 4-1/2" Transmission
FAN, 6" Transmission
PARKING BRAKE ARM ASSEMBLY, Transmission
HYDRO SEAL KIT
HUB REPLACEMENT KIT (Includes Ref. Nos. 52 & 53)
HUB, EZT Transmission (Included in Ref. No. 51)
NUT, EZT Transmission (Included in Ref. No. 51)
GEAR, Parking Brake, Transmission
CLIP, E Transmission Parking Brake
ARM, Control Kit L.H.
ARM, Control Kit R.H.
SPRING, Extension (Used only on Hydro Gear P/N ZC-AHBB-2A7B-1DPX and ZCDHBB-2A7C-1DPX)
SPRING, Extension (Used only on Hydro Gear P/N ZC-AHBB-2ADB-1DPX and ZCDHBB-2ADC-1DPX)
R
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
Footnotes
PTS - 11
Controls Group
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
R
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
PTS - 12
Controls Group
1726410SM
1727796ASM
1960686SM
1720452SM
1919381SM
1960086SM
1917356SM
1727926ASM
1727927ASM
1931338SM
1931335SM
1727663ASM
1727919SM
1728010ASM
1728009ASM
7300992AYP
7091298YP
7015761YP
1960027SM
7091591SM
7300993AYP
7090188SM
1920161SM
1722460SM
7072403YP
7102567YP
7102551YP
1727814ASM
1709314SM
1729277SM
1960694SM
1925003SM
1727933ASM
1726839SM
1960717SM
1931277SM
1960723SM
1666697SM
1921977SM
1715025SM
1919438SM
1727603ASM
1921221SM
QTY.
2
2
10
2
6
4
4
1
1
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
3
1
3
2
1
1
7
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
2
8
2
4
5
4
4
2
4
DESCRIPTION
GRIP, Foam Handle Bar
TUBE, Handle
NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 5/16-18
CLAMP, Tube, Saddle
WASHER, Flat, 5/16
SCREW, Truss Head Torx, 5/16-18 x 7/8
LOCKWASHER, Spring 5/16
BRACKET, Tube Mount LH
BRACKET, Tube Mount RH
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1, GR5
BRACKET, “L” Switch
CLIP, Brake
BRACKET, Mounting Handle Pivot, RH
BRACKET, Mounting Handle Pivot, LH
BRACKET, Brake Pivot- ZT
NUT, Hex Nylock, 5/16-18-3B
BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18
WASHER, Flat, 1/2
BOLT, Hex Flange Lock, 5/16-18 x 1
ARM, Brake Pivot- ZT
WASHER, Flat, .34 x .69 x .08
NUT, Hex Jam, 5/16-18
HAIR PIN
KNOB, w/5/16-18 NILN (Brake/Clutch)
ROD, Park Brake- ZT (5/16-18 thread)
ROD, Manual Parking Brake (1/4-20 threads)
BRACKET, Dual Brake
SPRING, Extension
SPRING, Compression
NUT, Hex Flange Nylock, 1/4-20
CASCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
COVER, Lower Handle
KNOB, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4” Extension Thread
NUT, 5/16-18 Speed (Lug Type .050/.200, Black)
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, Small - Black
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4, GR5
SPACER, Powdered Metal
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, GR5
BUSHING
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 5/16-18
PIVOT CONTROL
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2, GR5
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
R
REF NO PART NO.
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
Footnotes
PTS - 13
Controls Group
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
R
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
PTS - 14
Controls Group
REF NO PART NO.
1727918SM
1703805SM
1725927SM
7022886YP
QTY.
2
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SHOCK ABSORBER
RING, Klipring Extension (for .500 Dia. Shaft)
SHAFT, Cross
SWITCH, Push Button (Parking Brake Switch)
R
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
44
45
46
47
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
Footnotes
PTS - 15
Electrical Group
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
R
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
PTS - 16
Electrical Group
REF NO PART NO.
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
QTY.
7022886YP
1686734SM
2
1
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
35
36
37
38
1960547SM
1717549SM
1717550SM
1717163SM
1722611SM
1722887SM
1701011SM
7023354YP
1667805SM
1665872SM
1685215SM
2823341SM
2821319SM
2816964SM
2816622SM
1677296SM
1716549SM
7045310SM
1727668SM
1724588SM
1665238SM
1665237SM
7075622SM
1925003SM
1734141SM
2860750SM
7103103YP
2172434SM
7091294SM
7090539YP
1734375SM
7022886YP
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SWITCH, Push Button (Handle Switches)
SWITCH ASSEMBLY, Ignition, 5/8-32 6 Pin Indak (Includes Ref. Nos. 20, 21, 26, &
37)
LOCKWASHER, Internal Tooth, 5/8 Thin
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/8-32 IGN SW Die Cast
COVER, Ignition Switch
KEYS (Set of Two)
PLUG, Hole
SWITCH, PTO Push/Pull Symbols
TIE, Self Locking, .184 WD 7.31 LG
SWITCH, Push Button
BRACE, Battery, .19 DIA Wire
STRAP, Black Rubber, .19 SQ 7.88 OD Battery
BATTERY, 12 Volt 6 Cell 340CCA
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4, G5
WASHER, 1/4, .27 ID x .62 OD x .05 THK
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 1/4
NUT, Hex, 1/4-20 NC-2B
BOOT, Insulator, Red PVC Warning
CABLE, # 6 x 10 LG, Red Two-Ring Terminals
CABLE, 15.0 LG, Two-Ring Terminals
CABLE, # 6 x 15 LG, Two-Ring Terminals
COVER, Terminal Red PVC
BREAKER, Circuit, 12 Volt 20 AMP
WIRE, 12 Gauge, 7.9 LG
SOLENOID, Two Terminals, Trombetta
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
SWITCH, Electric Height of Cut
NUT, Hex Keps, 5/16-24
HARNESS, Wiring
CABLE, Clip
WASHER, 5/16, .34 ID x 3/4 OD x .06 THK
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Hex Washer Self-Tap
DECAL, Diehard
SWITCH, Push Button (Parking Brake Switch)
R
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
1
2
Footnotes
PTS - 17
Lift Group
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
R
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
PTS - 18
Lift Group
1733535ASM
009X67MA
1931277SM
094067MA
1960170SM
1960074SM
1704420SM
1960687SM
1666294SM
1731894SM
1734217SM
1733356ASM
1673796SM
1734336ASM
1931337SM
1733536ASM
1960757SM
1921319SM
1733513SM
1722460SM
1733572SM
1733454SM
1930644SM
1931335SM
1668344SM
1733533ASM
1916950SM
1924940SM
1930645SM
QTY.
1
2
5
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
DESCRIPTION
ARM, Mower Lift L.H.
BOLT, Shoulder
NUT, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18
PIN, Threaded Shoulder
WASHER, 1/2"
CLIP, Hair Pin
RING, Klipring, 5/8"
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16 ESNA
SPACER
TRUNNION
ROD, Mower Lift 3/8-16 x 1 LG Thread
LIFT SHAFT ASSEMBLY
SPACER, Powdered Metal
ARM, Lift Trunnion
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2, G5
ARM, Mower Lift R.H.
NUT, Hex, 1/4-20 L.H. Thread
WASHER, 1/4"
MOTOR, Mini Actuator
PIN, Quick
ROD, Height of Cut Indicator
INDICATOR, Height of Cut
NUT, Hex Two-Way Lock, 1/2-13
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1, G5
PIN, Shear
BRACKET, Electric Motor Mount
NUT, Hex 3/8 - 16
WASHER, 3/8
NUT, Hex Two-Way Lock Flange, 3/8 - 16
R
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
33
36
38
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
REF NO PART NO.
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
Footnotes
PTS - 19
Wheel & Tire Group
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
R
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
PTS - 20
Wheel & Tire Group
REF NO PART NO.
1726383SM
7091772SM
7035359SM
1734013SM
7090839SM
7104428YP
2172353SM
2177725SM
1739281YP
QTY.
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
8
2
DESCRIPTION
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 18 x 8-1/2-8
CAPSCREW, Hex Head
TUBE, Caster Wheel Spacer
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 11 x 4-5
NUT, Hex Center Lock
FITTING, Lube
VALVE STEM & CAP
NUT, Hex Lug, 7/16-20
BUSHING, 0.632ID 1.377OD, .62
R
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
Footnotes
PTS - 21
Decals Group
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
R
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
PTS - 22
Decals Group
1704277SM
1704276SM
7103181YP
*
1720543SM
7103145YP
7102575YP
7102574YP
1726638SM
7103215YP
1734335SM
7103193YP
1734270SM
7103067YP
7103068YP
7102576YP
7103214YP
1734276SM
7103174
7103146YP
1734672SM
1734273SM
7102578YP
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
DECAL, Danger Do Not Operate without Deflector (English/French)
DECAL, Danger Do Not Put Hands/Feet in Mower (English/French)
DECAL, 52"
DECAL, OPEI Certified ANSI
DECAL, Transmission Release Instructions (English/French)
DECAL, Craftsman ZTS
DECAL, Operator Instructions Upper (English/French)
DECAL, Operator Instructions Lower (English/French)
DECAL, Tracking Adjustment
DECAL, Powered by 26HP
DECAL, Height of Cut
DECAL, Service Parts Kohler, 26HP
DECAL, Handle Control, L.H. 26HP
DECAL, Seat Deck L.H. Craftsman ZTS
DECAL, Seat Deck R.H. Craftsman ZTS
DECAL, Handle Control R.H.
DECAL, Instrument Panel
DECAL, Height of Cut
LITERATURE PACK, SEARS ZTS 6000 26/52 (Not Shown)
DECAL, Craftsman Logo
DECAL, Caution Cut Hazard
DECAL, Hot Surfaces
DECAL, ZT PARKING BRAKE
R
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
-20
21
22
23
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
REF NO PART NO.
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
Footnotes
Note * Not a serviceable part.
PTS - 23
52" Mower Deck - Clutch & Support Group
R
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
PTS - 24
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
52" Mower Deck - Clutch & Support Group
1922130SM
1924940SM
1736540YP
1736438BMYP
1931211SM
1927557SM
1931335SM
1737229BMYP
1737439BMYP
1736539YP
1960170SM
1736896YP
1960687SM
1736075BMYP
1736074BMYP
1931277SM
1931334SM
1737417YP
1736071BMYP
1736081YP
1930644SM
1960170SM
1913744SM
1960074SM
1960379SM
1960686SM
1930591SM
1736070BMYP
1960373SM
1737219BMYP
1736398BMYP
1736397BMYP
9344MA
1714255SM
1736437BMYP
1736439BMYP
1736516YP
1737415YP
1933685SM
1960339SM
QTY.
2
9
3
1
3
6
4
2
1
4
4
4
4
1
1
8
12
2
1
2
4
2
2
2
2
4
4
1
10
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
8
DESCRIPTION
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
WASHER, 3/8
PULLEY, Idler
BRACKET, Fixed Idler, Rear
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1
PLATE, Backing
UPSTOP, Front, 52" Mower
BOLT, Shoulder, 3/8-16 x 3-7/8
WASHER 1/2
WHEEL, Gauge, 5"
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16 ESNA
BRACKET, Gauge Wheel, Left
BRACKET, Gauge Wheel, Right
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 7/8
TRUNNION, Unthreaded
HITCH, Front
ROD, Front Rail
NUT, Hex Flange, 1/2-13, Two Way Lock
WASHER 1/2
NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-13
CLIP, Hairpin
NUT, Hex, Esna Lock, 1/2-13
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 ESNA
CAPSCREW, Whizlock 5/16-18 x 3/4
SUPPORT, Rear Cross
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptit, 5/16-18 x 1
UPSTOP, Rear, 46" + 52" MOWERS
BRACKET, Rear mower Pickup, Right
BRACKET, Rear mower Pickup, Left
SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1/2
SPACER, 3/8
BRACKET, Idler Mount, Front
ARM, Idler
V-BELT, HA 132"
SPRING, Extension, PTO
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
23
24
25
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
39
43
44
45
46
52
54
R
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
PTS - 25
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
52" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group
R
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
PTS - 26
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
52" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group
1923027SM
1656916SM
1735733YP
1736445YP
1735326YP
1735573YP
1735323YP
1735399YP
1735328YP
1735716YP
1736518BMYP
1664847SM
1735447YP
1735735BNYP
1735752YP
1736364YP
1736366YP
1736505YP
1736898YP
1737252AYP
1737279BMYP
1737418BMYP
1920676SM
1930600SM
1931277SM
1931334SM
1960373SM
1960766YP
7012542YP
1737359BMYP
1737439BMYP
1931277SM
1736519BMYP
1931333SM
QTY.
3
6
3
3
3
3
6
6
6
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
3
2
4
2
11
6
2
1
1
4
1
2
DESCRIPTION
CAPSCREW, Hex 7/16-14 x 1-3/4
WASHER, Spring, 3/4
PULLEY, 5.5", Split
SPACER, Pulley
SHAFT, Spindle, 20mm
HOUSING, Spindle
SHIELD, Arbor, 2"
BEARING,, Ball, 20mm
SPACER, Bearing,
ADAPTER, Washout Port
BRACKET, Belt Cover, Front
SCREW, Hex Washer, Taptit, 5/16,18 x 3/4
DEFLECTOR, Discharge
HOUSING, Mower Deck, 52"
COVER, Belt
SPRING, Torsion Deflector
ROD, Deflector
COVER, Belt, Left
WASHOUT PORT, Connector
BLADE, Mower
BAFFLE, Pinchoff
HINGE, Deflector
CAPSCREW, Hex, 7/16-14 x 1
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptit, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 7/8
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptit, 5/16-18 x 1
RING, Self Locking
NUT, Push, 5/16
PLATE, Deflector Closeoff
UPSTOP
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18
BRACKET, Belt Cover, Rear
BOLT, Round Head Shoulder, 5/16-18 x 3/4
R
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
34
35
36
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
PTS - 27
ZTS 6000 -107.289930
Kohler Engine Parts - SV735-0018
ZTS 6000 - Model No. 107.289930
Crankcase - Group 2
Oil Pan / Lubrication - Group 3
13
3
2
5
38
3
4
7
6
7
36
39
9
24
11
10
11
17
23
22
9
27
8
12
20
19
18
Crankshaft - Group 1
R
21
28/39
25
26
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
2
24
2
17/29/30/31/32/33/34
14/25/40/41
37
15
PTS - 28
3
23
Kohler Engine Parts - SV735-0018
REF.
PART
ZTS 6000 - Model No. 107.289930
DESCRIPTION
REF.
SPECIAL PARTS
32 522 03
32 755 01-S
52 139 09-S
32 014 04-S
SV710-740 SHORTBLOCK
GASKET SET
PLUG, CUP
CRANKSHAFT (INCLUDES 2)
CRANKCASE - Group 2
3
7
10
11
12
14
M-545013-S
24 126 19-S
24 018 04-S
12 402 02-S
24 380 16-S
25 874 01-S
15
17
18
24 018 01-S
12 422 07-S
32 012 01-S
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
28 032 09-S
24 018 09-S
M-931010-S
24 468 15-S
24 144 38-S
24 038 04-S
25 874 03-S
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
36
37
38
24 108 16-S
12 422 08-S
12 422 09-S
12 422 10-S
12 422 11-S
12 422 12-S
12 422 13-S
24 032 19-S
24 067 24-S
25 123 07-S
39
24 108 14-S
40
32 874 09-S
41
24 874 27-S
NOT ILLUSTRATED
25 357 14-S
DIPSTICK, ASSY (CUB YELLOW)
(INCLUDES 2)
SCREW, FLG THD FRM M5X0.8X13
BRACKET, OIL FILL TUBE
RETAINER, BREATHER REED
REED, BREATHER
PIN, LOCATING
KIT, PISTON W/RING SET (STD)
(INCLUDES 15, 39)
RETAINER, PISTON PIN
SHIM, CAMSHAFT (WHITE .028")
KIT, CAMSHAFT
(INCLUDES 25 357 14-S)
SEAL, GOVERNOR CROSS SHAFT
RETAINER, RING
WASHER, FLAT 9 MM
WASHER, FLAT 11/32"
SHAFT, GOVERNOR CROSS
DIPSTICK, ASSY
KIT, PISTON W/RING SET (0.25)
83mm
RING SET (.25)
SHIM, CAMSHAFT (BLUE .03")
SHIM, CAMSHAFT (RED .032")
SHIM, CAMSHAFT (YELLOW .034")
SHIM, CAMSHAFT (GREEN .036")
SHIM, CAMSHAFT (GRAY .038")
SHIM, CAMSHAFT (BLACK .04")
SEAL, OIL (HELIX LIP)
CONNECTING ROD (STD)
TUBE ASSEMBLY
(INCLUDES 4-6)
RING SET (STD)
USE 24 874 27-S KIT
USE 25 874 02-S KIT
32 086 01-S
32 393 10-S
24 043 12-S
5
6
7
8
9
11
13
17
18
19
23
12 380 01-S
24 448 02-S
12 144 02-S
25 032 06-S
32 123 01-S
24 153 01-S
25 139 60-S
12 050 01-S
24 086 17-S
25 139 57-S
32 199 07-S
24
25
26
27
39
32 123 06-S
32 153 05-S
32 136 05-S
32 468 02-S
32 123 09-S
SCREW, SHD THD FRM M6X.0X6.5
PUMP ASSEMBLY, OIL
KIT, COVERNOR GEAR W/PIN
(INCLUDES 5)
PIN, GOVERNOR REGULATING
TAB, LOCKING
SHAFT, GOVERNOR GEAR
SEAL, OIL
TUBE, OIL FEED - FILTER TO PAN
O-RING, OIL PICK-UP
PLUG, CTSK PIPE 1/8"
FILTER, OIL
SCREW, FLG M8X1.25X45
PLUG, SQ HD PIPE 3/8"
PAN ASSEMBLY, OIL
(INCLUDES 2-9,11[QTY 1],24-27)
TUBE, OIL FEED
O-RING
NIPPLE, OIL FILTER
WASHER, FLAT
OIL FEED TUBE ASSEMBLY
(INCLUDES 11[QTY 1],24,25)
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
25 153 02-S
2
3
4
R
2
DESCRIPTION
OIL PAN/LUBRICATION - Group 3
CRANKSHAFT - Group 1
2
3
PART
LUBRICANT, CAMSHAFT
PTS - 29
Kohler Engine Parts - SV735-0018
ZTS 6000 - Model No. 107.289930
13
Head/Valve/Breather - Group 4
43
44
2
15
16
34
9
17
10
1
5 6 7 8
11
3
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
33
18
31
32
42
30
20
29
35
R
26
36
37
38
41
40
39
2
28
3
PTS - 30
12
14
Kohler Engine Parts - SV735-0018
REF.
PART
ZTS 6000 - Model No. 107.289930
DESCRIPTION
REF.
PART
DESCRIPTION
HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER - Group 4
2
3
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
24 153 30-S
M-651030-S
12 755 03-S
12 173 01-S
24 089 02-S
235011-S
66 032 05-S
24 017 01-S
24 016 01-S
32 326 06-S
13
14
25 237 14-S
32 081 02-S
15
16
17
18
20
M-547050-S
32 468 01-S
32 072 03-S
32 019 02-S
32 841 01-S
26
28
12 086 16-S
24 755 141-S
29
30
31
25 445 01-S
M-645016-S
32 096 04-S
33
34
32 050 01-S
32 318 13-S
35
32 318 14-S
36
37
38
39
32 146 09-S
32 072 04-S
32 186 03-S
32 100 05-S
40
41
42
43
25 086 168-S
25 599 01-S
32 411 04-S
32 326 07-S
44
25 237 01-S
NOT ILLUSTRATED
32 755 03-S
24 041 49-S
24 153 27-S
KIT, BREATHER VALVE COVER
(INCLUDES 2 [QTY 1])
O-RING, VALVE COVER
SCREW, FLG M6X1.0X30
KIT, RETAINER
CAP, VALVE SPRING
SPRING, VALVE
RETAINER, SPRING
SEAL, VALVE STEM
VALVE, INTAKE (STD)
VALVE, EXHAUST (STD)
KIT, BREATHER HOSE
(INCLUDES 13)
CLAMP, HOSE 1/2"
KIT, BREATHER HOUSING
(INCLUDES 15,16)
NUT, LOCK M5X.8
WASHER, SEALING
STUD, BREATHER COVER
TAPPET
KIT, CYLINDER HEAD GASKET
(INCLUDES 26[QTY 4]
& 24 041 49-S, 24 153 27-S)
SCREW, FLG M10X1.5X90
KIT, BREATHER VALVE COVER
(INCLUDES 2 [QTY 1], 3 [QTY 4])
STRAP, LIFTING
SCREW, FLG THD FRM M6X1.0X16
KIT, BREATHER COVER
(INCLUDES 32)
FILTER, BREATHER
KIT, #1 CYLINDER HEAD ASSY
(INCLUDES EXHAUST
MOUNTING HARDWARE)
KIT, #2 CYLINDER HEAD ASSY
(INCLUDES EXHAUST
MOUNTING HARDWARE)
PLATE, GUIDE
STUD, ROCKER
ARM, ROCKER
HEX NUT ASSEMBLY
(INCLUDES 39)
SCREW, SET
PIVOT, ROCKER ARM
ROD, PUSH
KIT, FUEL PUMP HOSE W/CLAMP
(INCLUDES 44)
CLAMP, HOSE
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
32 096 06-S
R
1
KIT, CYLINDER HEAD HARDWARE
(SERVICES 1 HEAD. QUANTITIES
LISTED ARE FOR BOTH HEADS)
(INCLUDES 5-11,19,22,25,34)
GASKET, EXHAUST
O-RING, INTAKE PORT
PTS - 31
Kohler Engine Parts - SV735-0018
ZTS 6000 - Model No. 107.289930
Ignition / Electrical - Group 5
Blower Housing & Baffles - Group 6
1
4
2
2
1
3
4
5
5
6
12
16
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
4
11
17
15
5
18
29
10
7
9
9
5
14
21
7
5
8
5
8
12
R
11
Fuel System - Group 8
Starting System - Group 7
1
2
6
5
4
5
3
3
4
16
12
16
7
6
11
6
2
7
6
9
14
6
7
8
PTS - 32
Kohler Engine Parts - SV735-0018
REF.
PART
ZTS 6000 - Model No. 107.289930
DESCRIPTION
REF.
DESCRIPTION
FUEL SYSTEM - Group 8
1
32 853 12-S
KIT, CARBURETOR W/GASKETS
(INCLUDES 2,3)
2
24 041 52-S
GASKET, CARBURETOR
3
24 041 14-S
GASKET, AIR CLEANER BASE
4
M-629105-S
STUD, M6X1.0X106
5
M-641060-S
NUT, FLG M6X1.0
6
25 237 14-S
CLAMP, HOSE 1/2"
6
25 237 14-S
CLAMP, HOSE 1/2"
7
25 111 34-S
LINE, FUEL (24"-CUT TO LENGTH)
11
24 086 12-S
SCREW, TAP M6X1.7X18
12
24 393 16-S
PUMP, FUEL
14
47 154 01-S
CLIP, CABLE
16
24 050 13-S
FILTER, FUEL
NOT ILLUSTRATED
24 757 36-S
KIT, REPAIR SERVICE CHOKE
(INCLUDES 2,3)
24 757 38-S
KIT, REPAIR SERVICE GASKET
(INCLUDES 2,3)
24 757 44-S
KIT, FLOAT
(INCLUDES 2,3)
24 757 45-S
KIT, REPAIR SOLENOID VALVE
(INCLUDES 2,3)
24 757 46-S
KIT, REPAIR OVERHAUL
(INCLUDES 2,3)
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
IGNITION/ELECTRICAL - Group 5
1
32 162 03-S
SCREEN, GRASS
2
12 086 14-S
SCREW, FLG M10X1.5X45
3
12 468 03-S
WASHER, FLAT 13/32"
4
20 146 05-S
PLATE, FAN MOUNTING
5
32 157 01-S
FAN
7
X-42-15-S
KEY, 3/16" X 5/8"
8
25 155 41-S
CONNECTOR
11
237878-S
KIT, 15 AMP STATOR
(INCLUDES 25 452 01-S)
12
47 154 01-S
CLIP, CABLE
14
M-548025-S
SCREW, THD FRM M5X0.8X25
17
M-545020-S
SCREW, FLG THD FRM M5X.8X20
18
32 025 15-S
FLYWHEEL ASSEMBLY (SV735/740)
21
25 132 12-S
PLUG, SPARK (PRO SERIES)
29
24 584 52-S
MODULE SPARK ADV (DSAI) ASSY
NOT ILLUSTRATED
25 452 01-S
TERMINAL
25 454 03-S
TIE, WIRE
25 454 05-S
TIE
32 176 17-S
KIT, HARNESS, WIRING
PART
R
BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES - Group 6
1
32 027 03-S
KIT, HOUSING BLOWER
(INCLUDES 2, 41 037 10-S)
2
32 096 08-S
COVER, AIR CLEANER
4
M-545016-S
SCREW, FLG THD FRM M5X0.8X16
5
M-645016-S
SCREW, FLG THD FRM M6X1.0X16
6
32 146 05-S
KIT, BACKING PLATE
7
32 063 12-S
BAFFLE, CYL BARREL - #2 SIDE
8
32 063 02-S
BAFFLE, VALLEY #2 SIDE
9
M-545010-S
SCREW, FLG THD FRM M5X.8X10
10
32 063 03-S
BAFFLE, VALLEY #1 SIDE
11
32 063 10-S
BAFFLE, CYL BARREL - #1 SIDE
12
24 086 12-S
SCREW, TAP M6X1.7X18
15
41 403 10-S
REGULATOR/RECTIFIER
16
25 086 158-S
SCREW, FLNG THD
FRM M6X1.0X10
NOT ILLUSTRATED
41 037 10-S
NAMEPLATE, SERVICE
STARTING SYSTEM - Group 7
2
32 098 01-S
STARTER ASSEMBLY
(INCLUDES 3-9)
3
12 755 39-S
KIT, DRIVE
4
12 755 38-S
KIT, DRIVE PARTS
(INCLUDES 5)
5
32 141 01-S
RING, RETAINING
6
12 100 07-S
NUT, HEX FLG 1/4-20"
7
12 243 04-S
COMMUTATOR, END CAP
8
32 211 01-S
BOLT, THRU
9
32 227 01-S
CAP, DRIVE END
16
M-851080-S
SCREW, FLG M8X1.25X80
PTS - 33
Kohler Engine Parts - SV735-0018
ZTS 6000 - Model No. 107.289930
Decals - Group 12
Air Intake/Filtration - Group 10
10
1
27
9
8
4
1
Artwork is representative.
Actual labels may
differ depending
on model and
specification number.
2
29
7
6
3
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
4
5
Engine Controls - Group 9
5
4
3
Exhaust - Group 11
35
R
1
33
6
7
30
6
8
12
15
9
14
16
PTS - 34
Kohler Engine Parts - SV735-0018
REF.
PART
ZTS 6000 - Model No. 107.289930
DESCRIPTION
REF.
PART
DESCRIPTION
ENGINE CONTROLS - Group 9
1
24 211 03-S
BOLT, RD HD SQ NECK M6X1.0X25
3
M-641060-S
NUT, FLG M6X1.0
4
24 089 01-S
SPRING, LINKAGE
5
25 158 08-S
BUSHING, LINKAGE RETAINING
6
24 079 04-S
LINKAGE, THROTTLE
7
25 158 11-S
BUSHING, THROTTLE LINKAGE
12
M-645016-S
SCREW, FLG THD FRM M6X1.0X16
14
12 237 01-S
CLAMP, CABLE
15
24 086 43-S
SCREW, LBD THD FRM M5x0.8x16
16
24 079 22-S
LINKAGE, CHOKE
30
24 089 55-S
SPRING, GOVERNOR
33
24 089 18-S
SPRING, GOVERNOR
35
24 090 51-S
LEVER, GOVERNOR
9
25 086 87-S
DECALS - Group 12
1
25 113 39-S
4
32 113 60-S
27
32 113 23-S
29
32 113 27-S
GASKET, EXHAUST MANIFOLD
WASHER, SPRING LOCK 5/16"
(AFTER S/N 3810100003)
SCREW, HEX SOCKET HEAD CAP
(AFTER S/N 3810100003)
DECAL, CLEAR LAMINATE
DECAL, FILL CHECK
DECAL, WING SET SEARS
DECAL, 26HP
R
EXHAUST - Group 11
6
24 041 49-S
8
X-21-1-S
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
AIR INTAKE/FILTRATION - Group 10
1
24 164 91-S
KIT, INTAKE MANIFOLD
(INCLUDES 2-4)
2
24 041 52-S
GASKET, CARBURETOR
3
24 153 27-S
O-RING, INTAKE PORT
4
25 139 60-S
PLUG, CTSK PIPE 1/8"
5
32 094 04-S
KIT, AIR CLEANER BASE
(INCLUDES 5,6)
6
24 041 14-S
GASKET, AIR CLEANER BASE
7
32 344 02-S
LATCH, AIR CLEANER ELEMENT
8
32 083 03-S
ELEMENT, AIR FILTER
9
M-651040-S
SCREW, FLG M6X1.0X40
10
32 083 05-S
PRE-CLEANER, ELEMENT
PTS - 35
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Common Hardware Types
Torque Specification Chart
Hex Head Capscrew
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Washer
Hardware
Grade
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
No
Marks
SAE Grade 2
Hex Nut
Size Of
Hardware
Standard Hardware Sizing
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2”, this is the
Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch; if a
second number is present it represent the threads per inch
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2”, this
means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch; the
second number represents the threads per inch (16 in this
example, and the final number is the body length of the
bolt or screw (in this example 2 inches long).
0
1/4
Nut, 1/2”
1/2
Inside
Diameter
3/4
1
1/4
1/2
3/4
Screw, 1/2 x 2
2
1/4
Body
Diameter
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
Nm.
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware and tools.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
SAE Grade 5
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
27
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
3/4
R
1/2
Body
Length
3
1/4
1/2
3/4
4
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4
5/16
3/8
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
PTS - 36
7/16
DIA.
7/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
1/2
DIA.
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—3/4”
PTS - 37
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
R
PTS - 38
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
R
Repair Protection Agreements
Acuerdo de Protección de Reparaciones
Congratulations on making a smart purchase. Your new
Craftsman® product is designed and manufactured for
years of dependable operation. But like all products, it
may require repair from time to time. That’s when having
a Repair Protection Agreement can save you money and
aggravation.
Felicidades por su compra inteligente. Su nuevo
producto de Craftsman® fue diseñado y fabricado para
años de operación confiable. Pero como todos los
productos, es posible que cada cierto tiempo requiera de
reparaciones. Ahí es donde tener un Acuerdo de
Protección de Reparaciones puede ahorrarle dinero y
contrariedades.
Compre un Acuerdo de Protección de Reparaciones
ahora y protéjase usted mismo de molestias y gastos
inesperados.
Aquí está lo que incluye el Acuerdo:
Servicio experto de nuestros 12,000 especialistas
profesionales en reparación
Servicio ilimitado y sin cargo por las partes y la
mano de obra en todas las reparaciones cubiertas
Reemplazo del producto si su producto cubierto no
puede ser arreglado
Descuento del 10% del precio regular de servicio y
partes relacionadas con el servicio no cubierto por el
acuerdo; además, de un 10% de descuento del
precio regular por revisiones de mantenimiento
preventivo
Ayuda rápida por teléfono – soporte telefónico de
técnicos de Sears sobre productos que requieren
reparaciones a domicilio, además de programación
conveniente de reparación.
Una vez que compre el Acuerdo, una simple llamada
telefónica es lo único que se necesita para que le
programen el servicio. Usted puede llamar a cualquier
hora del día o de la noche, o programar una cita de
servicio por Internet.
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
Purchase a Repair Protection Agreement now and
protect yourself from unexpected hassle and expense.
Here’s what’s included in the Agreement:
Expert service by our 12,000 professional repair
specialists
Unlimited service and no charge for parts and
labor on all covered repairs
Product replacement if your covered product can’t
be fixed
Discount of 10% from regular price of service and
service-related parts not covered by the agreement;
also, 10% off regular price of preventive maintenance
check
Fast help by phone – phone support from a Sears
technician on products requiring in-home repair, plus
convenient repair scheduling.
Once you purchase the Agreement, a simple phone call
is all that it takes for you to schedule service. You can call
anytime day or night, or schedule a service appointment
online.
Sears has over 12,000 professional repair specialists,
who have access to over 4.5 million quality parts and
accessories. That’s the kind of professionalism you can
count on to help prolong the life of your new purchase for
years to come. Purchase your Repair Protection
Agreement today!
R
Some limitations and exclusions apply. For prices
and additional information call 1-800-827-6655.
Sears Installation Service
For Sears professional installation of home appliances,
garage door openers, water heaters, and other major
home items, in the U.S.A. call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®
Sears cuenta con más de 12,000 especialistas
profesionales en reparación, que tienen acceso a más
de 4.5 millones partes y accesorios de calidad. Ese es el
tipo de profesionalismo con el que usted puede contar
para ayudarle a prolongar la vida de su nueva compra
por muchos años venideros. ¡Compre su Acuerdo de
Protección de Reparaciones hoy!
Aplican algunas limitantes y exclusiones. Para
obtener información sobre el precio e información
adicional llame al 1-800-827-6655.
Servicio de Instalación de Sears
Para obtener información sobre la instalación profesional
de Sears para electrodomésticos, abridores para
cocheras, calentadores de agua y otros artículos
grandes, en los Estados Unidos llame a 1-800-4-MY-HOME®
PTS - 39
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For troubleshooting, product manuals and expert advice:
www.managemylife.com
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
N
ep o
ro t fo
du r
ct
io
n
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call anytime for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service Center
R
1-800-488-1222 (U.S.A.)
www.sears.com
1-800-469-4663 (Canada)
www.sears.ca
To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-888-SU-HOGAR®
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
(1-888-784-6427)
www.sears.com
1-800-LE-FOYER MC
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark of KCD IP, LLC in the United States, or Sears Brands, LLC in other countries
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica de KCD IP, LLC en Estados Unidos, o Sears Brands, LLC in otros países
MC
Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC