COOLPIX by Nikon COOLPIXS8100RED Digital Camera User Manual

OPERATOR’S MANUAL
Model Numbers
E602E,E642E,
E642F, E662E,
E662H, 614E,
E644E, E664F,
E6A4E
Model Style 4 Shown
IMPORTANT: READ SAFETY RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY
Warning: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forestcovered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine’s exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting
applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have
similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized
service dealer or contact the service department, P.O. Box 368022 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-9722.
MTD PRODUCTS INC. P.O. BOX 368022 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-9722
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 770-10003B
6/99
SECTION 1: FINDING YOUR MODEL NUMBER
This Operator’s Manual is an important part of your new snow thrower. It will help you assemble, prepare and
maintain your snow thrower. Please read and understand what it says.
Before you start to prepare your snow thrower for its first use, please locate the model plate and copy the
information from it in this Operator’s Manual. The information on the model plate is very important if you need
help from your dealer or the MTD customer support department.
• Every snow thrower has a model plate. You can locate it by standing behind the unit in the operating
position and looking down at the rear frame below the engine. See Figure 1.
This is where your model number will be.
XXX-X-XXX-X-XXX XXXXXXXXXXX
This is where your serial number will be.
Copy the model number here:
MTD PRODUCTS INC
CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136
Copy the serial number here:
Figure 1
SECTION 2: CALLING CUSTOMER SUPPORT
• LOCATE YOUR MODEL NUMBER AND SERIAL NUMBER — Record this information in the space
provided. To find your unit’s specific model number and serial number, see SECTION 1: FINDING
YOUR MODEL NUMBER.
• If you are having difficulty assembling this product or if you have any questions regarding the controls,
operation or maintenance of this unit, please call the Customer Support Department.
• Customer Support can be reached by dialing: 1- (330) 220-4MTD
(4683)
or
1- (800)-800-7310
• Please have your model number and serial number ready when you call.
• Although both numbers are important, you will be asked to enter only your serial number before your
call can be processed.
2
SECTION 3: IMPORTANT SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES
WARNING: THIS SYMBOL POINTS OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WHICH, IF
NOT FOLLOWED, COULD ENDANGER THE PERSONAL SAFETY AND/OR PROPERTY OF
YOURSELF AND OTHERS. READ AND FOLLOW ALL INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL
BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE YOUR SNOW THROWER. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH
THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. WHEN YOU SEE THIS
SYMBOL-HEED ITS WARNING.
WARNING: The Engine Exhaust from this product contains chemicals known
to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
DANGER: Your snow thrower was built to be operated according to the rules for safe
operation in this manual. As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the
part of the operator can result in serious injury. If you violate any of these rules, you may
cause serious injury to yourself or others.
1. TRAINING
• Read this operator's manual carefully in its entirety
before attempting to assemble or operate this
machine. Be completely familiar with the controls
and the proper use of this machine before
operating it. Keep this manual in a safe place for
future and regular reference and for ordering
replacement parts.
• Before working with gasoline, extinguish all
cigarettes and other sources of ignition. Check the
fuel before starting the engine. Gasoline is an
extremely flammable fuel. Do not fill the gasoline
tank indoors, while the engine is running, or until
engine has been allowed to cool at least two
minutes. Replace gasoline cap securely and wipe
off any spilled gasoline before starting the engine
as it may cause a fire or explosion.
• Never allow children under 14 years old to operate
a snow thrower. Children 14 years old and over
should only operate snow thrower under close
parental supervision. Only persons well acquainted
with these rules of safe operation should be
allowed to use your snow thrower.
• Use a grounded three wire plug-in for all units with
electric drive motors or electric starting motors.
• Adjust collector housing height to clear gravel or
crushed rock surface.
• No one should operate this unit while intoxicated or
while taking medication that impairs the senses or
reactions.
• Never attempt to make any adjustments while
engine is running (except where specifically
recommended by manufacturer).
• Keep the area of operation clear of all persons,
especially small children and pets.
• Let engine and machine adjust to outdoor
temperature before starting to clear snow.
• Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling,
especially when operating in reverse.
• Always wear safety glasses or eye shields during
operation or while performing an adjustment or
repair, to protect eyes from foreign objects that may
be thrown from the machine in any direction.
2. PREPARATION
• Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment
is to be used and remove all door mats, sleds,
boards, wires and other foreign objects.
3. OPERATION
• Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating
parts. Keep clear of discharge opening and auger
at all times.
• Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before
starting engine.
• Exercise extreme caution when operating on or
crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads. Stay alert
for hidden hazards or traffic. Do not carry
passengers.
• Do not operate equipment without wearing
adequate winter outer garments. Do not wear
jewelry, long scarfs or other loose clothing which
could become entangled in moving parts. Wear
footwear which will improve footing on slippery
surfaces.
• After striking a foreign object, stop the engine,
remove wire from spark plug, and thoroughly
inspect the snow thrower for any damage. Repair
the damage before restarting and operating the
snow thrower.
3
• If the snow thrower should start to vibrate
abnormally, stop the engine and check immediately
for the cause. Vibration is generally a warning of
trouble.
• Never operate the machine at high transport
speeds on slippery surfaces. Look behind and use
care when backing.
• Never direct discharge at bystanders or allow
anyone in front of unit.
• Stop engine whenever you leave the operating
position, before unclogging the collector/impeller
housing or discharge guide, and making any
repairs, adjustments, or inspections. Never place
your hand in the discharge or collector openings.
Use a stick or wooden broom handle to unclog the
discharge opening.
• Disengage power to collector/impeller
transporting or not in use.
when
• Use only attachments and accessories approved
by the manufacturer of snow thrower (such as
wheel weights, counter weights, cabs, etc.).
• Take all possible precautions when leaving the unit
unattended. Disengage the collector/impeller, stop
the engine, and remove the key.
• Never operate the snow thrower without good
visibility or light. Always be sure of your footing and
keep a firm hold on the handles. Walk, never run.
• When cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, make
certain collector/impeller and all moving parts have
stopped. Disconnect spark plug wire and keep
away from plug to prevent accidental starting.
• Muffler and engine become hot and can cause a
burn. Do not touch.
4. MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
• Check shear bolts, engine mounting bolts, etc., at
frequent intervals for proper tightness to be sure
equipment is in safe working condition.
• Do not run engine indoors, except when starting
engine and transporting snow thrower in or out of
building. Open doors. Exhaust fumes are
dangerous.
• Never store the machine with fuel in the fuel tank
inside a building where ignition sources are
present, such as hot water and space heaters,
clothes dryers, and the like. Allow engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
• Do not clear snow across the face of slopes.
Exercise extreme caution when changing direction
on slopes. Do not attempt to clear steep slopes.
• Never operate snow thrower without guards, plates,
or other safety protection devices in place.
• Always refer to operator's manual instructions for
important details if snow thrower is to be stored for
an extended period.
• Never operate snow thrower near glass enclosure,
automobiles, window wells, drop off, etc., without
proper adjustments of snow thrower discharge
angle. Keep children and pets away.
• Run machine a few minutes after throwing snow to
prevent freeze up of collector/impeller.
• Check clutch controls periodically to verify they
engage and disengage properly and readjust if
necessary. Refer to operator's manual for
adjustment instructions.
• Do not overload machine capacity by attempting to
clear snow at too fast a rate.
WARNING - YOUR RESPONSIBILITY: Restrict the use of this power machine to
persons who read, understand and follow the warnings and instructions in this manual and
on the machine.
WARNING
1. STOP ENGINE BEFORE REMOVING
DEBRIS AND SERVICING UNIT.
AVOID INJURY FROM
ROTATING AUGER KEEP HANDS, FEET
AND CLOTHING AWAY.
2. KEEP CLEAR OF IMPELLER WHILE
ENGINE IS RUNNING.
3. NEVER DIRECT DISCHARGE AT
BYSTANDERS OR WINDOWS OR
ALLOW ANYONE IN FRONT OF
UNIT.
DANGER
Figure 2
4
4. THOROUGHLY INSPECT THE AREA
WHERE THE EQUIPMENT IS TO BE
USED AND REMOVE ALL DOOR
MATS, SLEDS, BOARDS, WIRES AND
OTHER FOREIGN OBJECTS.
5. REFER TO OWNERS MANUAL FOR
FULL INSTRUCTIONS.
SECTION 4: CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK
Lay out the hardware according to the illustration for identification purposes. Parts are illustrated approximately
one-half size. Part numbers are shown in parentheses. (Hardware pack may contain extra items which are not
used on your unit.)
A
B
ATTACHING THE HANDLE ASSEMBLY
ATTACHING THE CHUTE ASSEMBLY
Hex Bolts
1/4-20 x 3/4" Long
(710-3015)
Hex Bolts
5/16-18 x 1-3/4" Long
(710-3180)
Hex Bolts
5/16-18 x 3/4" Long
(710-3008)
Hex Lock Nuts
1/4-20 Thread
(712-3027)
Saddle
(784-5599)
Lock Washers
5/16" I.D.
(736-0119)
Chute Flange
Keepers
(731-0851A)
Carriage Bolts
5/16-18 x 1-1/2" Long
(710-0262)
D
Hex Nuts
5/16-18 Thread
(712-3010)
C
ATTACHING THE CHUTE DIRECTIONAL
CONTROL
Flat Washers
3/8” I.D. x 5/8” O.D.
(736-0185)
ATTACHING THE SHIFT ROD
AND CLUTCH CABLES
Hairpin Clips
Ferrule
(714-0104)
(711-0677)
Flat Washers
5/16" I.D. x 5/8" O.D.
(736-0264)
Cupped Washer
5/16” I.D.
(736-0242)
Hex Nuts
#10-24 Thread
(712-0121)
Eyebolt Not Shown
(747-0697)
Hex Nuts
5/16-18 Thread
(712-3010)
Hairpin Clip
(714-0104)
F
“Z”-Fitting (R)
(746-0778)
E
AUGER SHEAR BOLTS
NOTE: The augers are secured to the spiral shaft with two shear bolts and hex
lock nuts. If you hit a hard foreign object or an ice jam, the snow thrower is
designed so that the bolts may shear. Two replacement shear bolts and nuts are
provided for your convenience. Store in a safe place until needed.
Shear Bolts
5/16-18 x
1-1/2" Long
(710-0890A)
ATTACHING THE CLUTCH GRIPS
Hex Screw 5/16-18
x 2.0 (710-0116)
Spacer
.325 I.D. x .50 O.D. x .25
(750-1032)
Hex Lock Nuts
5/16-18 Thread
(712-0429)
Hex Top L-Nut
5/16-18 (712-0429)
5
SECTION 5: ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
This operator’s manual covers various models of
snow throwers. The units illustrated may vary slightly
from your unit. Follow only those instructions which
pertain to your model snow thrower.
Attaching the Handle Assembly.
(Hardware A and E)
Lay loose parts out on flat surface.
IMPORTANT: After assembly, service engine with
1. Handle Panel
gasoline, and check oil level as instructed in the
separate engine manual packed with your unit.
2. Right Handle
5. Traction Control
Grip
3. Left Handle
6. Right Grip Bracket
NOTE: All references to right or left side of the
4. Auger Control Grip
7. Left Grip Bracket
snow thrower are determined from behind the unit in
the operating position.
1
UNPACKING
1. Remove staples or break glue on the top flaps of
the carton. Remove any loose parts like
operator’s manual or hardware pack included
with unit.
7
4
2. Cut corner’s and lay end of carton down flat.
Remove packing material.
6
5
3. Roll unit out of carton. Check carton thoroughly
for loose parts.
4. Extend cables out behind unit and lay them on
the floor.
5. Lay out the contents of the hardware pack
according to the illustration in section 4 and
identify each part.
Figure 3
1. Attach left handle and left grip bracket to handle
panel with two carriage bolts, lock washers and
hex nuts. (Be sure the bend in the grip bracket is
towards the center of the handle panel. (See
Figure 4.) Do not tighten at this time.
6. Find the loose parts in the carton and lay these
on the floor. See Figure 3. You should locate the
following loose parts in the carton:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
2
3
Handle Panel
Right Handle
Left Handle
Auger Control Grip
Traction Control Grip
Right Clutch Grip Bracket
Left Clutch Grip Bracket
Shift Rod (Not Illustrated)
Chute Directional Control Assembly
(Not Illustrated)
Chute Assembly (Not Illustrated)
Hardware Pack (Not Illustrated)
Outer
Edge
of Handle
Panel
Carriage
Bolts
Handle Panel
Left Grip Bracket
Hex Nuts
Left Handle
(curves in)
TOOLS REQUIRED
Lock Washers
Figure 4
The snow thrower comes partly assembled in the
carton. You will have to complete the assembly.
Follow assembly instructions in this operator’s
manual to make the job safe and easy. You will need
the following tools to assemble the snow thrower.
A.
B.
2. Locate auger control grip, part #4 in Figure 3.
The triangular metal tab on the auger control grip
must face the center of the handle panel.
3. Insert curved end of the Z fitting into the top hole
in the triangular metal tab on the auger control
grip. See Figure 5.
Set of Wrenches (3/8", 9/16", 1/2" or
adjustable)
Pair of pliers
6
6. Repeat process for the right side Traction
Control Grip.
7. Lay handle assembly behind snow thrower. See
Figure 7.
Triangle
Metal Tab
Auger Control
Grip
“Z” Fitting
Hex Bolt
Figure 5
4. Place the auger control grip on top of the left
handle. The triangular metal tab must be
between the handle and the grip bracket. See
Figure 6.
Lock Washer
Triangle
Metal Tab
Figure 7
8. Insert a hex bolt 3/4” long and lock washer
through the lower hole on the bottom of the
handle. See Figure 7.
9. Hold the handle assembly up to the bottom of
the snow thrower frame and thread the hex bolt
into the lower hole in snow thrower frame. Do
not tighten at this time. See Figure 8.
Auger Control Grip
Left
Handle
Left Grip Bracket
Hex Lock Nut
Spacer
Figure 8
10. Repeat process on the other side.
11. Raise the handle assembly into the upright
position and align the top holes in the handles
with the top holes in the snow thrower frame.
Attach using hex bolts 1 3/4” Long, lock washers
and saddles. (Curve in saddle must match the
curve in the handle.) See Figure 9.
12. Tighten all hardware used to attach the handle
assembly to the snow thrower frame.
Hex
Screw
Handle
Panel
“Z” Fitting
Figure 6
5. Secure with hex bolt, spacer and lock nut. See
Figure 6. (Do not overtighten this bolt as it will
prevent the grips from automatically returning to
their upright position.)
7
Flat
Washer
Lock
Washers
Cable
Roller
Hex Bolt
Guide Handle
3/4” Long
Tab
Hex
Bolt 1-3/4”
Long
Ferrule
Shift
Rod
Flat
Washer
Figure 9
Hairpin
Clip
ATTACHING SHIFT ROD
(Hardware D)
Figure 11
3. Models 602, 642, 662: Thread the ferrule up or
down the shift rod and align with the lower hole on
the shift lever assembly behind the handle panel.
See Figure 10 .
Models 614, 644, 664, and 6A4: Thread the
ferrule onto the shift rod, up or down the shift rod
and align with the far hole on the narrow side of the
shift lever assembly behind the handle panel. See
Figure 11.
2. Models 602, 642, 662: Rotate the shift arm
assembly counter clockwise, as far as it will go.
Insert the shift rod through the shift arm
assembly. When installed the shift arm assembly
should point to the right. Secure with flat washer
and hairpin clip. See Figure 10.
Models 614, 644, 664 and 6A4: Rotate the shift
arm assembly counter clockwise as far as it will
go. Insert the shift rod through the shift arm
assembly. When installed, the shift arm
assembly should point left. Secure with flat
washer and hairpin clip. See Figure 11.
4. Secure the ferrule to the shift arm assembly with
flat washer and hairpin clip.
NOTE: Make
certain to check for correct
adjustment of the shift rod as instructed in the FINAL
ADJUSTMENTS section before operating the snow
thrower.
Shift
Lever
ATTACHING CLUTCH CABLES
(Hardware D)
Ferrule
(Bottom
Hole)
1. Thread the hex jam nuts all the way up the
threaded portion of the “Z” ends.
Flat
Washer
Hairpin
Clip
2. Make certain all cables are in the grooves of the
cable roller guides. The roller guides are located
in the lower rear of the unit. Lift the clutch grip in
the raised (up) position.
Shift
Rod
3. Thread the cable onto the threaded portion of
the “Z” end until there is no slack in the cable,
but the cable is NOT tight. Do not overtighten
cable. See Figure 12.
Flat
Washer
Hairpin
Clip
Shift
Arm
Assembly
Models 614, 644, 664, and 6A4
1. Place the shift lever in the fastest forward speed
position.
Traction
Drive
Clutch
Shift
Lever
Hairpin
Clip
Shift
Arm
Assembly
WARNING: If cable is tightened so
Models 602, 642 and 662
there is tension on the cable with the
clutch grip released, the safety features
of the snow thrower may be overridden.
Figure 10
8
Carriage Bolts
Hex Lock Nuts
“Z”
Hex
Nut
Chute
Directional
Control
Bracket
Cable is
Straight
Figure 14
2. Place one flat washer over the end of the chute
directional control, then insert the end of the
chute directional control into the hole in the
plastic bushing in the chute bracket. See Figure
15. Place the second flat washer on the chute
directional control, and secure with hairpin clip.
Figure 12
4. When correct adjustment is reached, tighten the
hex nut against the cable to lock it in position.
ATTACHING THE CHUTE ASSEMBLY
(Hardware B)
Flat Washer
Chute Directional
Control
1. Place chute assembly over chute opening, with
the opening in the chute assembly facing the
front of the unit.
2. Place chute flange keepers beneath lip of chute
assembly, flat side down.
Hairpin Clip
3. Insert hex bolt up through chute flange keeper
and chute assembly as shown in Figure 13.
Secure with hex lock nut.
Chute Directional
Control Bracket
4. After assembling all three chute flange keepers,
tighten all nuts and bolts securely, then back off
1/4 turn to allow easier movement.
3. Thread one hex nut onto the eyebolt on the chute
directional control assembly until there is at least
two inches of threads showing between the nut
and the head of the eyebolt. See Figure 16.
Figure 15
Chute
Assembly
Cup
Side
Hex Bolt
Left
Handle
Crown
Side
Cupped
Washer
Hex Nut
Eyebolt
Hex Lock Nut
2” of
Threads
Chute Flange
Keeper
Hex Nut
Figure 16
4. Place the eyebolt into the hole located half way
up the left handle. Secure with cupped washer
(cupped side against the handle, see inset) See
Figure 16.
Figure 13
ATTACHING THE CHUTE DIRECTIONAL
CONTROL (Hardware C)
5. Adjust the chute directional control support
bracket (see figure 15) so that the spiral on the
chute directional control fully engages the teeth
on the chute assembly. Tighten the hex nuts on
the lower chute directional control bracket
securely. Tighten the hex nuts on the eyebolt.
1. Loosen the two hex nuts which secure the lower
chute directional control support bracket to the
snow thrower housing. See Figure 14.
9
6. Check to make sure all nuts and bolts on the
control panel and all four bolts which secure the
handles to the frame are tight.
LAMP WIRING (If Equipped)
Lamp Wire
Alternator
Lead
Right Handle
Figure 17
1. Wrap the wire from the lamp down the right
handle until the wire can be plugged into the
alternator lead wire under the fuel tank. See
Figure 17. Be sure lamp wire does not interfere
with the movement of any controls or cables.
IMPORTANT: After attaching the shift rod and
clutch cables, check the adjustments as instructed,
and make any final adjustments necessary before
operating your snow thrower. Failure to follow the
instructions may cause damage to the snow thrower.
FINAL ADJUSTMENTS
Auger Control Clutch
1. To check the adjustment of the auger control
clutch, push forward on the left hand clutch grip
depressing the rubber bumper under the clutch
grip. There should be slack in the cable.
3. Now release the traction control clutch grip, and
push the unit again. Move the shift lever back to
the fast reverse position, then all the way forward
again. There should be no resistance in the shift
lever, and the wheels should keep turning.
4. If you have resistance when moving the shift lever
or the wheels stop when they should not, loosen
the jam nut on the traction control cable and
unthread the cable one turn. If the wheels do not
stop when you engage the traction control clutch
grip, loosen the jam nut on the traction control
cable and thread the cable in one turn. Recheck
the adjustment and repeat as necessary.
5. Tighten the jam nut to secure the cable when
correct adjustment is reached.
NOTE: If you are uncertain that you have reached
the correct adjustment,
ADJUSTMENTS.
refer
to
SECTION
8:
Adjusting The Skid Shoes
The space between the shave plate and the ground
can be adjusted by adjusting the skid shoes.
1. Place skid shoes in the low position to remove
snow close to the ground. Place skid shoes in a
higher position to remove snow from uneven
ground. See Figure 18.
2. Adjust skid shoes by loosening the four hex nuts
and carriage bolts and moving skid shoes to
desired position. Make certain the entire bottom
surface of skid shoe is against the ground to avoid
uneven wear on the skid shoes. Retighten nuts
and bolts securely.
2. Release the clutch grip. The cable should be
straight. Make certain you can depress the auger
control clutch grip against the left handle
completely.
3. If necessary, loosen the hex jam nut and thread
the cable in (for less slack) or out (for more slack)
as necessary. Refer to Figure 12. Recheck the
adjustment. Tighten the jam nut against the cable
when correct adjustment is reached.
Skid
Shoe
Traction Control Clutch and Shift Lever
Adjustment
Hex Nuts
Carriage
Bolts
Figure 18
Low Position
High Position
WARNING: It is not recommended that
you operate this snow thrower on gravel
as loose gravel can be easily picked up
and thrown by the auger causing an
injury and/or damage to the snow
thrower.
To check the adjustment of the traction control clutch
and shift lever:
1. Move the shift lever all the way to the highest
speed. With the traction control lever released,
push the snow thrower forward. The unit should
roll forward.
2. Then engage the traction control clutch grip. The
wheels should stop turning.
10
SECTION 6: CONTROLS
THROTTLE CONTROL
TRACTION CONTROL CLUTCH
The throttle control is located on the engine. It regulates the speed of the engine. See Figure 20.
(See Figure 21 for Model 602, 642 and 662. See
Figure 22 for Models 614, 644, 664, and 6A4)
The traction control clutch is located on the right
handle. Squeeze the traction control clutch to
engage the wheel drive. Release to stop.
SAFETY IGNITION SWITCH
The ignition key must be inserted in the switch before
the unit will start. Remove the ignition key when
snow thrower is not in use.
FUEL SHUT-OFF
VALVE
CHUTE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL
(See Figure 21 for Model 602, 642 and 662. See
Figure 22 for Models 614, 644, 664, and 6A4)
The chute directional control is located on left hand
side of the snow thrower.
To change the direction in which snow is thrown,
turn chute directional control as follows:
Crank clockwise to discharge to the left.
Crank counterclockwise to discharge to the right.
Closed
The fuel shut-off valve,
located under fuel tank,
controls fuel flow from
tank. (If equipped)
See Figure 19.
Open
Figure 19
Starter
Handle
Ignition
Key
Traction
Control
Clutch
Auger
Control
Clutch
Primer
Choke
Throttle
Shift
Lever
Figure 20
Chute
Directional Control
SHIFT LEVER
Models 602, 642 and 662
(See Figure 21 for Model 602, 642 and 662. See
Figure 22 for Models 614, 644, 664, and 6A4)
The shift lever is located in the center of the handle
panel. The shift lever may be moved into one of six
positions. Run engine with throttle in the fast
position. Use the shift lever to determine ground
speed.
Forward—Five forward speeds: position one (1) is
the slowest; position five (5) is the fastest.
Reverse—One reverse (R) speed.
Figure 21
Auger
Control
Clutch
Traction
Control
Clutch
NOTE: Model 614, 644, 664, and 6A4 has five
forward positions and two reverse.
AUGER CONTROL CLUTCH
Chute
Directional Control
(See Figure 21 for Model 602, 642 and 662. See
Figure 22 for Models 614, 644, 664, and 6A4)
The auger control clutch is located on the left
handle. Squeeze the auger control clutch against the
handle to engage the augers. Release to stop the
snow throwing action.
Shift
Lever
Models 614, 644, 664, and 6A4
Figure 22
11
SECTION 7: OPERATION
BEFORE STARTING
WARNING: Observe all Warning Labels
ENGINE WILL NOT START
UNLESS IGNITION KEY IS INSERTED INTO IGNITION
SLOT
IN
CARBURETOR
COVER. DO NOT TURN IGNITION KEY.
on the snow thrower prior to use. See
Figure 2.
Your snow thrower is shipped with oil; however,
you must check the oil level before operating. Be
careful not to overfill.
Electric Starter: (If Equipped)
WARNING: The electric starter is
The spark plug wire was disconnected for safety.
Attach spark plug wire to spark plug before starting
equipped with a three-wire power cord
and plug, and is designed to operate on
120 volt AC household current. It must
be properly grounded at all times to
avoid the possibility of electric shock
which may be injurious to the operator.
Follow all instructions carefully. If the
house wiring system is not a three-wire
grounded system, do not use this
electric starter under any conditions.
GAS AND OIL FILL-UP
Check oil level and add oil if necessary. Service the
engine with gasoline as instructed in the separate
engine manual packed with your snow thrower.
Read instructions carefully.
WARNING: Never fill fuel tank
indoors, with engine running or while
engine is hot. Do not smoke when filling
fuel tank.
TO START ENGINE
NOTE: If unit shows any sign of motion (drive or
Follow all instructions carefully. Determine that your
house wiring is a three wire grounded system. Ask a
licensed electrician if you are not certain. If your
house wiring system is not a three-wire grounded
system, do not use this electric starter under any
conditions. If your system is grounded and a threehole receptacle is not available at the point your
starter will normally be used, one should be installed
by a licensed electrician.
When connecting the power cord, always connect
cord to starter on engine first, then plug the other
end into a three-hole grounded receptacle.
augers) with the clutch grips disengaged, shut
engine off immediately. Readjust as instructed in the
Final Adjustments section of SECTION 5:
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS.
1. Attach spark plug wire to spark plug. Make
certain the metal loop on end of the spark plug
wire (inside the boot) is fastened securely over
the metal tip on the spark plug. See Figure 23.
2. Make certain the fuel cutoff valve is in the OPEN
(vertical) position. See Figure 19.
When disconnecting the power cord, always unplug
the end from the three-hole grounded receptacle
first.
Metal Loop
on Spark
Plug Wire
1. Make certain the auger control and traction
control clutch grips are in the disengaged
(released) position.
Rubber Boot
2. Move throttle control up to FAST position. Insert
ignition key into slot. Refer to Figure 20. Be
certain it snaps into place. Do not turn key.
Figure 23
3. Make certain the auger and drive clutch levers
are in the disengaged (released) position.
3. Rotate choke knob to OFF position.
NOTE: Do not prime engine.
4. Move throttle control up to FAST position. Insert
ignition key into slot. See Figure 20. Be certain it
snaps into place. Do not turn key.
4. Connect power cord to switch box on engine.
Plug the other end of power cord into a threehole, grounded 120 volt AC receptacle.
5. Push starter button on top of the engine to crank
engine. As you crank the engine, move choke
knob to FULL choke position.
12
Recoil Starter:
6. When engine starts, release starter button, and
move choke gradually to OFF. If engine falters,
move choke immediately to FULL and then
gradually to OFF.
With engine running, pull starter rope with a rapid,
continuous full arm stroke three or four times. Pulling
the starter rope will produce a loud clattering sound,
which is not harmful to the engine or starter.
7. Repeat steps 6 and 7 until engine starts. If
engine fails to start, repeat steps 5, 6, and 7 until
engine starts.
3. To stop engine, remove the ignition key. Do not
turn key. Disconnect the spark plug wire from
the spark plug to prevent accidental starting
while equipment is unattended.
8. As engine warms up and begins to operate
evenly, rotate choke knob slowly to OFF
position. If engine falters, return to FULL choke,
then slowly move to OFF position.
NOTE: Do not lose ignition key. Keep it in a safe
place. Engine will not start without the ignition key.
Recoil Starter.
4. Wipe all snow and moisture from the carburetor
cover in the area of the control levers. Also,
move control levers back and forth several
times. Leave throttle control lever in the STOP or
OFF position. Leave choke control in the FULL
choke position.
1. Make certain the auger control and traction
control clutch grips are in the disengaged
(released) position.
2. Move throttle control up to FAST position. Insert
ignition key into slot. Refer to Figure 20. Be
certain it snaps into place. Do not turn key.
TO ENGAGE DRIVE/AUGER
3. Rotate choke knob to FULL choke position (cold
engine start).
If engine is warm, place choke in OFF position
instead of FULL.
1. With the engine running near top speed, move
shift lever into one of the FORWARD or
REVERSE positions. Select a speed appropriate
for the snow conditions that exist. Use the
slower speeds until you are familiar with the
operation of the snow thrower.
4. Push primer button two or three times. Refer to
Figure 20. If engine is warm, push primer button
once only.
2. Squeeze the left hand auger control clutch to
engage auger.
NOTE: Always cover vent hole in primer button
when pushing. Additional priming may be necessary
for first start if temperature is below 15 oF.
3. While the left hand auger control clutch is
engaged, engage the right hand traction control
clutch.
5. Grasp starter handle (refer to Figure 20) and pull
rope out slowly, until it pulls slightly harder. Let
rope rewind slowly.
NOTE: NEVER move shift lever without first
releasing the drive clutch.
6. Pull starter handle rapidly. Do not allow handle
to snap back. Allow it to rewind slowly while
keeping a firm hold on the starter handle.
TIRE CHAINS (OPTIONAL)
Use tire chains when extra traction is necessary.
7. Repeat steps 6 and 7 until engine starts. If
engine fails to start, repeat steps 5, 6 and 7 until
engine starts.
OPERATING TIPS
NOTE: Allow the engine to warm up for a few
TO STOP ENGINE
minutes as the engine will not develop full power
until it reaches operating temperature.
1. Run engine for a few minutes before stopping to
help dry off any moisture on the engine.
WARNING: Temperature of muffler and
surrounding areas may exceed 150oF.
Avoid these areas.
2. To help prevent possible freeze-up of starter,
proceed as follows.
Electric Starter:
• For most efficient snow removal, remove
snow immediately after it falls.
Connect power cord to switch box on engine, then to
120 volt AC receptacle. With the engine running,
push starter button and spin the starter for several
seconds. The unusual sound made by spinning the
starter will not harm engine or starter. Disconnect
the power cord from receptacle first, and then from
switch box.
• Discharge
snow
downwind
whenever
possible. Slightly overlap each previous
swath.
13
• Set the skid shoes 1/4" below the scraper bar
for normal usage. The skid shoes may be
adjusted upward for hard-packed snow. Adjust
downward when using on gravel or crushed
rock.
• Be certain to follow the precautions listed
under ‘‘To Stop Engine’’ in previous column to
prevent possible freeze-up.
• Clean the snow thrower thoroughly after each
use.
SECTION 8: ADJUSTMENTS
WARNING: Never attempt to clean
chute or make any adjustments while
engine is running.
2. Remove the frame cover underneath the snow
thrower by removing the six self-tapping screws.
3. With the traction control clutch released, check if
there is clearance between the friction wheel
and the drive plate in all positions of the shift
lever. For correct adjustment there has to be
enough clearance.
ADJUSTING CHUTE
You can control the distance that snow is thrown by
adjusting the angle of the chute assembly. The
sharper the angle, the shorter the distance snow is
thrown.
4. With the traction control clutch engaged, check if
the friction wheel is contacting the drive plate.
See Figure 25.
1. To adjust the chute, loosen the hand knob. See
Figure 24.
5. If adjustment is necessary, loosen the jam nut
on the traction control cable, and thread cable in
or out as necessary.
2. Pivot the top of the chute assembly to the
position desired.
6. Tighten the jam nut to secure the cable when
correct adjustment is reached. Reassemble the
frame cover with six self-tapping screws.
Friction
Wheel
Gear
Shaft
Hand
Knob
Figure 24
ADJUSTING SKID SHOE
Drive
Plate
The space between the shave plate and the ground
can be adjusted by adjusting the skid shoe. Slide the
skid shoe upwards and lower the housing to remove
snow close to the ground. Slide skid shoe
downwards and raise the housing to remove snow
from uneven ground like gravel. For more details,
refer to Adjusting the Skid Shoes in section 5.
Figure 25
Note: If you had earlier placed plastic film under
ADJUSTING TRACTION CONTROL
CLUTCH
the gas cap, be sure to remove it once the
adjustment to the traction control clutch is done and
the snow thrower frame is re-installed.
Refer to the Final Adjustments section on page 10
for instructions to adjust the traction control clutch. If
you are not sure whether you have been able to
adjust the traction control clutch properly, check as
follows.
ADJUSTING AUGER CLUTCH
To adjust the auger clutch, refer to the Final
Adjustments in section 5.
1. Drain the gasoline from the snow thrower or put
a plastic film under the gas cap if the snow
thrower has already been operated. Tip the
snow thrower forward onto the auger housing.
14
ADJUSTING SHIFT ROD
Minor carburetor adjustment may be required to
compensate for differences in fuel, temperature,
altitude and load.
Refer to the separate engine manual packed with
your unit for carburetor adjustment information.
1. Remove the hairpin clip and flat washer from the
ferrule and remove the ferrule from the shift
lever. Place the shift lever in the fastest forward
speed position.
Models 602, 642, 662:
DRIVE WHEELS
2. Push up on the shift arm assembly as far as it
will go. Thread the ferrule up or down the shift
rod and align with the lower hole on the wider
side of the shift lever assembly behind the
handle panel. Secure the ferrule to the shift arm
assembly again with the hardware earlier
removed.
The wheels may be adjusted for two different
methods of operation. The adjustment is made by
placing the klick pins in one of two different holes on
the right side of the unit. See Figure 26.
1. One Wheel Driving—Place klick pin in the
outside axle hole on the right side. This position
gives power drive to the left wheel only, making
the unit easier to maneuver.
Models 614, 644, 664, and 6A4:
3. Push down on the shift arm assembly as far as it
will go. Thread the ferrule up or down the shift
rod and align it with the hole closest to the shift
knob on the narrow side of the shift lever
assembly behind the handle panel.
2. Both Wheels Driving—Place klick pin in the
hole in the hub next to the rim on the right side.
This position is good for heavy snow as there is
power drive in both wheels.
NOTE: Make
certain to check for correct
adjustment of the shift rod as instructed in the Final
Adjustments section before operating the snow
thrower.
Klick Pin in Hole
in Hub Next to Rim
CARBURETOR ADJUSTMENT
WARNING: If any adjustments are
made to the engine while the engine is
running (e.g. carburetor), keep clear of
all moving parts. Be careful of heated
surfaces and muffler.
Outside Hole
in Axle
Figure 26
SECTION 9: LUBRICATION
WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug
CHUTE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL
wire and ground against the engine
before performing any lubrication or
maintenance.
The gear on the end of the chute directional control
should be greased with multi-purpose automotive
grease once a season.
ENGINE
AUGER SHAFT
Refer to engine manual for all engine lubrication
instructions.
At least once a season, remove shear bolts on auger
shaft. Oil or spray lubricant inside shaft. See Figure
27. Also lubricate the auger bearings at least once a
season.
WARNING: When following instructions in separate engine manual for
draining oil, be sure to protect frame to
avoid oil dripping onto transmission
parts.
15
To remove skid shoes, remove the four carriage
bolts, belleville washers and hex nuts which attach
them to the snow thrower. Reassemble new skid
shoes with the four carriage bolts, belleville washers
(cupped side goes against skid shoes) and hex nuts.
Make certain the skid shoes are adjusted to the
same level on both sides.
To remove shave plate, remove the carriage bolts,
belleville washers and hex nuts which attach it to the
snow thrower housing. Reassemble new shave
plate, making sure heads of the carriage bolts are
to the inside of the housing. Tighten securely.
Shear
Bolts
Bearings
Figure 27
SPROCKET SHAFT
ENGINE
Lubricate the sprocket shaft with a light oil at least
once a season or after every 25 hours of operation.
Refer to separate engine manual for all engine
maintenance procedures.
IMPORTANT: Keep all grease and oil off of the
BELT REMOVAL AND REPLACEMENT
WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug
rubber friction wheel and aluminum drive plate.
wire from the spark plug and ground.
DRIVE AND SHIFTING MECHANISM
At least once a season or after every 25 hours of
operation, remove the bottom frame cover. Lubricate
any chains, sprockets, gears, bearings, shafts, and
shifting mechanism at least once a season. Use
engine oil or a spray lubricant. Avoid getting oil on
rubber friction wheel and aluminum drive plate.
AUGER BELTS
NOTE: It is necessary to remove both belts in
order to change either one. If changing just one belt,
be certain to check the condition of the other belt.
GEAR CASE
1. Remove the plastic belt cover on the front of the
engine by removing the two self-tapping screws.
See Figure 28.
The gear case is lubricated with grease at the
factory and does not require checking. If
disassembled for any reason, lubricate with 2
ounces of shell grease, part number 737-0168.
2. Drain the gasoline from the snow thrower, or
place a piece of plastic under the gas cap.
3. Tip the snow thrower up and forward so that it
rests on the auger housing.
IMPORTANT: Do not overfill the gear case.
Damage to the seals could result. Be sure the vent
plug is free of grease in order to relieve pressure.
SECTION 10: MAINTENANCE
AUGERS
The augers are secured to the spiral shaft with two
shear bolts and hex lock nuts. Refer to Figure 27. If
you hit a hard foreign object or ice jam, the snow
thrower is designed so that the hex bolts will shear.
If the augers will not turn, check to see if the bolts
have sheared. Two replacement shear bolts and hex
lock nuts have been provided with the snow thrower.
For future use, order part number 710-0890A (shear
bolt 5/16-18 x 1.5" long) and 712-0429 (hex insert
lock nut 5/16-18 thread).
Self-Tapping
Screws
Belt
Cover
Figure 28
4. Remove six self-tapping screws from the frame
cover underneath the snow thrower.
SHAVE PLATE AND SKID SHOES
The shave plate and skid shoes on the bottom of the
snow thrower are subject to wear. They should be
checked periodically and replaced when necessary.
16
Drive
Belt
Rear
Auger
Belt
Friction
Wheel
Engine
Pulley
Front
Auger
Belt
Idler
Pulley
Support
Bracket
Engine
Pulley
Idler
Pulley
Frame
Rear
Auger
Belt
Figure 29
NOTE: It may be necessary to loosen the six hex
Front
Auger
Pulley
nuts that fasten the frame to the auger housing to
aid in belt removal.
5. Roll the front and rear auger belts off the engine
pulley. See Figure 29.
Support
Auger
Idler
Auger Bracket
Pulley Spring
Housing Spring
Figure 30
6. Unhook the idler spring from the hex bolt on the
auger housing. See Figure 30.
Friction
Wheel
Disc
7. Back out the stop bolt to allow the belts to slip
between the bolt and auger pulley.
See Figure 31.
Friction Wheel
Drive Belt
8. Lift the rear auger belt from the auger pulley,
and slip belt between the support bracket and
the auger pulley. See Figure 31. Repeat this
step for front auger belt.
Support Bracket
9. Replace both auger control belts by following
instructions in reverse order.
Stop
Bolt
DRIVE BELT
1. Follow steps
instructions.
1
through
4
of
previous
Figure 31
2. Pull idler pulley up, and lift belt off engine pulley,
idler pulley, and friction wheel disc.
See Figure 29.
CHANGING THE FRICTION WHEEL
RUBBER
3. Back out the stop bolt until the support bracket
rests on the auger pulley. See Figure 31.
The rubber on the friction wheel is subject to wear
and should be checked after 25 hours of operation,
and periodically thereafter. Replace the friction
wheel rubber if any signs of wear or cracking are
found.
4. Slip belt between friction wheel and friction
wheel disc. See Figure 31. Remove and replace
belt. Reassemble following the instructions in
reverse order.
1. Drain the gasoline from the snow thrower, or
place a piece of plastic under the gas cap.
NOTE: The support bracket must rest on the stop
2. Tip the snow thrower up and forward, so that it
rests on the auger housing.
bolt after the new belt has been assembled. See
Figure 31.
3. Remove six self-tapping screws from the frame
cover underneath the snow thrower.
4. Remove the klick pins which secure the wheels,
and remove the wheels from the axle.
17
5. Using a 7/8" wrench to hold the shaft, loosen, but
do not completely remove, the hex nut and bell
washer on the left end of gear shaft. See Figure
32.
6. Lightly tap the hex nut to dislodge the ball bearing
from the right side of frame. Remove the hex nut
and bell washer from left end of shaft.
7. Slide the gear shaft to the right and slide the
friction wheel assembly from the shaft.
8. Remove the six screws from the friction wheel
assembly (three from each side). Remove the
friction wheel rubber from between the friction
wheel plates.
Hex Nut
Bell
Washer
9. Reassemble new friction wheel rubber to the
friction wheel assembly, tightening the six screws
in rotation and with equal force.
10. Position the friction wheel assembly up onto the
pin of the shift rod assembly, and slide the shaft
through the assembly. Reassemble in reverse
order.
Figure 32
SECTION 11: OFF-SEASON STORAGE
WARNING: Never store engine with fuel
in tank indoors or in poorly ventilated
areas, where fuel fumes may reach an
open flame, spark or pilot light as on a
furnace, water heater, clothes dryer or
other gas appliance.
2. Remove all dirt from exterior of engine and
equipment.
3. Follow lubrication recommendations in section 9.
NOTE: When storing any type of power equipment
in a poorly ventilated or metal storage shed, care
should be taken to rust proof the equipment. Using a
light oil or silicone, coat the equipment, especially any
chains, springs, bearings and cables.
1. If unit is to be stored over 30 days, prepare the
engine for storage as instructed in the separate
engine operator’s manual included with your unit.
18
SECTION 12: TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE
Trouble
Possible Cause(s)
Corrective Action
Engine fails to start Fuel tank empty, or stale fuel. Fill tank with clean, fresh gasoline. Fuel will not last over thirty
days unless a fuel stabilizer is used.
Blocked fuel line.
Clean fuel line.
Choke not in ON position
Move switch to ON position
Faulty spark plug.
Clean, adjust gap or replace.
Key not in switch on engine. Insert key.
Spark plug wire
Connect spark plug wire.
disconnected.
Primer button not depressed. Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
Fuel shut-off valve closed
Open fuel shut-off valve.
(if so equipped).
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
Improper gasoline and oil
mixture.
Engine runs
Unit running on CHOKE.
Move choke lever to OFF position.
erratic**
Blocked fuel line or stale fuel. Clean fuel line; fill tank with clean fresh gasoline. Fuel will not last
over thirty days unless a fuel stabilizer is used.
Water or dirt in fuel system.
Drain fuel tank. Refill with fresh fuel.
Carburetor out of adjustment. Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit or have
carburetor adjusted by an authorized service dealer.
Loss of power
Spark plug wire loose.
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Gas cap vent hole plugged.
Remove ice and snow from cap. Be certain vent hole is clear.
Exhaust port plugged.
Clean-see Maintenance section of engine manual.
Engine overheats
Carburetor not adjusted
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit or have
properly.
carburetor adjusted by an authorized service dealer.
Excessive vibration Loose parts or damaged
Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug wire. Tighten
auger.
all bolts and nuts. Make all necessary repairs. If vibration
continues, have unit serviced by an authorized service dealer.
Unit fails to propel Incorrect adjustment of drive Adjust drive cable. Refer to Adjustment section of this manual.
itself
cable.
Replace drive belt. Refer to Belt Replacement in Maintenance
Drive belt loose or damaged. section of this manual.
Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug wire. Clean
Unit fails to
Discharge chute clogged.
discharge chute and inside of auger housing.
discharge snow
Foreign object lodged in
Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug wire.
auger.
Remove object from auger.
Incorrect adjustment of drive Adjust drive cable. Refer to Adjustment section of this manual.
cable.
Replace drive belt. Refer to Belt Replacement in Maintenance
Drive belt loose or damaged. section of this manual.
Note: For repairs beyond the minor adjustments above, contact your local authorized service dealer.
19
Blower Housing
E602E, E642E, E642F, E662E, E662H, 614E, E644E, E664F AND E6A4E
8
7
6
9
5
10
38
11
3
12
9
2
1
4
14
21
13
7
6
16
20
8
15
18
29
30
31
32
7
34
13
19 18
22
23
37
26
33
24
13
33
6
28
36
16
27
37
32
6
7
33
25
33
31
32
30
6
35
36
20
32
17
16
Blower Housing
E602E, E642E, E642F, E662E, E662H, 614E, E644E, E664F AND E6A4E
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
PART
NO.
712-0116
756-0178
784-5632A
710-0459A
741-0475
736-0242
712-3010
712-0324
736-0463
705-5226
731-1379A
710-0703
710-0451
738-0281
736-0174
712-3068
732-0611
736-0119
05931
741-0309
684-0039C
684-0040C
684-0041C
684-0055B
736-0169
712-0798
784-5580
DESCRIPTION
Lock Jam Nut 3/8-24
Flat Idler
Auger Idler Arm
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-24 x 1.50
Bushing
Bell Washer
Hex Nut 5/16-18
Hex Lock Nut 1/4-20
Flat Washer
Reinforcement Chute
Chute Adapter
Carriage Screw 1/4-20 x .62
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18
Shoulder Screw
Wave Washer
Hex Nut 5/16-18
Extension Spring
Lock Washer 5/16
Bearing Housing
Ball Bearing
24” Housing Assembly
26” Housing Assembly
28” Housing Assembly
30” Housing Assembly
Lock Washer 3/8
Hex Nut 3/8-16
Slide Shoe
REF.
PART
NO.
NO.
25 784-5581A
784-5579A
784-5582A
784-5575
26 684-0065
27 715-0114
28 618-0120
618-0121
618-0122
618-0160
29 710-0604
30 784-5618
31 741-0245
32 736-0188
33 741-0493A
34 605-5188A
605-5192A
605-5196A
605-5248A
35 605-5189A
605-5193A
605-5197A
605-5249A
36 710-0890A
37 712-0429
38 784-5647
21
DESCRIPTION
24” Shave Plate
26” Shave Plate
28” Shave Plate
30” Shave Plate
Impeller Assembly
Pin
24” Gear Assembly
26” Gear Assembly
28” Gear Assembly
30” Gear Assembly
Hex Washer Screw 5/16-18
Bearing Housing
Hex Flange Bearing
Flat Washer
Flange Bushing
Spiral 24” RH
Spiral 26” RH
Spiral 28” RH
Spiral 30” RH
Spiral 24” LH
Spiral 26” LH
Spiral 28” LH
Spiral 30” LH
Shear Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.5
Lock Nut 5/16-18
Chute Directional Control Bracket
Handle Assembly
E602E, E642E, E642F, E662E, E662H, 614E, E644E, E664F AND E6A4E
17
16
18
17
20
2
1
8
16
3
4
5
19
22
27
26
20
6
25
18
23
9
19
28
24
7
11
10
21
12
29
13
30
38
39
22
15
24
24
6
53
40
14
7
41
39
34
23
42
35
7
43
23
37
36
44
29
47
45
46
51
50
48
49
52
22
Handle Assembly
E602E, E642E, E642F, E662E, E662H, 614E, E644E, E664F AND E6A4E
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
PART
NO.
712-0116
732-0193
736-0105
784-5619A
710-0459A
736-0275
714-0104
720-0232
711-0677
726-0100
747-0921
720-0201A
705-5204A
747-0697
735-0234
684-0008A
720-0274
705-5233
705-5234
750-1032
735-0199A
746-0778
705-5275
712-0429
736-0119
712-3010
705-5274
REF.
NO.
26
27
28
29
DESCRIPTION
Jam Lock Nut 3/8-24
Compression Spring
Bell Washer
Shift Handle
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-24
Flat Washer
Cotter Pin
Shift Knob
Ferrule
Push Cap
Shift Rod
Chute Knob
Chute Directional Control
Eyebolt
Grommet only
Shift Arm Assy
Grip
Clutch Lever Assy LH
Clutch Lever Assy RH
Spacer
Rubber Bumper
Cable
Lever Bracket LH
Lock Hex Nut 5/16-18
Lock Washer 5/16
Hex Nut 5/16-18
Lever Bracket RH
30
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
PART
NO.
749-0910B
710-3103
710-0262
684-0104
684-0145
684-0106
749-0911B
784-5599
710-3180
710-3008
736-0185
731-0921
736-0159
710-0451
710-0276
720-0284
731-1300A
712-3027
731-0851A
710-3015
629-0058
710-1652
710-1003
712-0415
725-1300
731-1317
736-0242
DESCRIPTION
Handle RH
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 1.75
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.50
Control Panel Assy - 2 Style
Control Panel Assy- 2 Style w/light
Control Panel Assy - 4 Style
Handle LH
Handle Tab
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 2.0
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x .75
Flat Washer
Upper Chute
5/16 Washer
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x .75
Carriage Screw 5/16-18 x 1.0
Knob
Lower Chute
Hex Lock Nut 1/4-20
Flange Keeper
Hex Cap Screw 1/4-20 x .75
Round Light Harness
Hex Tap Screw 1/4-20 x .625
Hex Screw
Hex Nut
Headlight 18 Watts
Headlight Cover
Bell Washer
9
1
12
5
8
13
6
10
16
15
17
14
3
4
7
2
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART
NO.
618-0123
618-0124
710-0642
711-0908
711-0909
711-0910
711-1024
714-0161
715-0143
717-0526
717-0528
718-0186
11
REF.
NO.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
DESCRIPTION
Housing—R.H.
Housing—L.H.
Hex Screw 1/4-20 x .75
Spiral Axle 24"
Spiral Axle 26"
Spiral Axle 28"
Spiral Axle 30”
Key
Pin-Spiral
Shaft-Worm
Gear-Worm
Collar-Thrust
23
PART
NO.
721-0325
721-0327
736-0351
736-0369
736-0445
737-0168
741-0662
741-0663
618-0120
618-0121
618-0122
618-0160
DESCRIPTION
Plug
Seal-Oil
Washer-Flat
Washer-Flat
Washer-Flat
Grease
Bearing-Flange
Bearing-Flange
Ass’y. Complete 24"
Ass’y. Complete 26"
Ass’y. Complete 28"
Ass’y Complete 30”
Frame Assembly
E602E, E642E, E642F, E662E, E662H, 614E, E644E, E664F AND E6A4E
27
20
37
39
Drive Clutch
Cable
20
5
13
7
38
1
11
6
10
37
Auger Clutch
Cable
4
3
40
4
1
2
14
15
26
5
36
16
16” Wheels
25
13” or 15” Wheels
7
31
28
23
10
12
17
21
18
32
9
11
25
24
8
4
1
22
33
1
20
29
8
5
34
19
26
35
Blower
Housing
30
1
24
1
Auger Clutch
Cable
Frame Assembly
E602E, E642E, E642F, E662E, E662H, 614E, E644E, E664F AND E6A4E
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
PART
NO.
710-1652
784-5688
784-5687A
756-0625
738-0924
684-0030
741-0563
736-0105
712-0116
741-0598
736-0188
784-5689A
710-0538
736-0242
714-0474
736-0160
710-0788
784-5590
784-5638
710-0599
736-0351
REF.
NO.
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
DESCRIPTION
Hex Screw
Drive Cable Guide Bracket
Auger Clutch Cable Bracket
Roller Cable
Hex Screw 1/4-28
Frame Assembly
Ball Bearing
Bell Washer
Lock Jam Nut
Hex Flange Bearing
Flat Washer
Front Support Guide Bracket
Lock Hex Screw
Bell Washer .340 ID x .872 OD
Cotter Pin
Flat Washer .536 ID x .930 OD
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20
Frame Shift Bracket
Frame Cover
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20
Flat Washer .760 ID x .50 OD
37
38
39
40
PART
NO.
717-1445
714-0126
717-1444
715-0249
714-0143
684-0042B
656-0012A
684-0013B
746-0897
748-0190
684-0021
732-0264
712-0711
746-0898
738-0869
738-0830
784-5617A
735-0243
718-0301A
618-0063
DESCRIPTION
Gear
Key
7-Tooth Shaft
Roll Pin
Klik Pin
Friction Wheel Assembly
Friction Disc Wheel
Wheel Shift Rod Assembly
Drive Cable
Spacer
Friction Wheel Bracket Assembly
Extension Spring
Jam Nut 3/8-24
Drive Cable
Axle 13” Wheels
Axle 16” Wheels
Friction Plate
Friction Wheel Rubber
Friction Wheel Hub
Friction Wheel Bearing
5
1
5
6
2
4
3
SIZE
13 x 4
13 x 5
16 x 6.5
16.5 x 4.8
REF. NO. 1
WHEEL ASS’Y
COMPLETE
634-0114
734-1714
734-1712
734-1709
Wheel Assembly
REF. NO. 2
REF. NO. 3
TIRE
AIR
ONLY
VALVE
734-1732
734-0255
734-1527
734-0255
734-1525
734-0255
734-1530
734-0255
25
REF. NO. 4
RIM
ONLY
734-1713
734-1713
734-1711
734-1708
REF. NO. 5
SLEEVE
BEARING (2)
741-0401
741-0401
741-0401
741-0401
REF. NO 6
Klik Pin
714-0143
714-0143
714-0143
714-0143
Engine and V-Belts
IMPORTANT: For a proper working machine, use Factory
Approved Parts.
V-BELTS are specially designed to engage and disengage
safely. A substitute (non OEM) V-Belt can be dangerous by not
disengaging completely.
E602E, 614E
1
2
3
5
4
8
9
11
13
10
12
27
15
16
20
22
4
16
7
6
23
14
24
18
17
19
25
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
PART
NO.
710-1652
731-1324
732-0339
710-0627
710-3005
05896A
748-0234
756-0985
754-0343
756-0984
736-0270
710-0230
756-0313
710-1245
26
21
DESCRIPTION
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20 x.5
Belt Cover
Extension Spring
Hex Screw 5/16-24 x .75
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1.25
Drive Clutch Bracket
Shoulder Spacer
Pulley Half
V-Belt
Pulley Half
Bell Washer
Hex Cap Screw 1/4-28 x .50
Flat Idler
Lock Cap Screw 5/16-24
REF.
NO.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
26
PART
NO.
712-0181
756-0569
736-0242
736-0505
736-0507
754-0430A
756-0967
736-0247
736-0331
710-0696
748-0360
710-0654A
629-0071
OEM-390-986
DESCRIPTION
Lock Jam Nut 3/8-16
Pulley Half
Bell Washer
Flat Washer
Washer
Belt
Auger Pulley
Flat Washer
Bell Washer
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-24
Pulley
Hex Washer Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0
Extension Cord
Electric Start Kit
Engine and V-Belts
E642E, E642F, E662E, E662H, 614E, E644E, E664F AND E6A4E
1
2
26
4
3
5
9
8
10
21
20
12 11
20
21
5
20
7
6
22
23
14
13
24
16
25
18
19
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
PART
NO.
710-1652
731-1324
710-3005
732-0710
710-0627
05896A
748-0234
756-0987
754-0346
756-0986
736-0270
710-0230
756-0313
IMPORTANT: For a proper working machine, use Factory
Approved Parts.
V-BELTS are specially designed to engage and disengage
safely. A substitute (non OEM) V-Belt can be dangerous by not
disengaging completely.
19
DESCRIPTION
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20 x .50
Belt Cover
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1.25
Spring Extension
Hex Screw 5/16-24 x .75
Drive Clutch Idler Bracket
Shoulder Spacer
Pulley Half
Belt
Pulley Half
Bell Washer
Hex Cap Screw
Flat Idler
15
17
REF.
NO.
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
PART
NO.
712-0181
710-0654A
710-1245
736-0242
736-0505
756-0967
756-0569
754-0430A
736-0247
736-0331
710-0696
748-0360
OEM-390-987
DESCRIPTION
Lock Jam Nut 3/8-16
Hex Washer Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0
Hex Lock Screw 5/16-24 x .875
Bell Washer .340 ID x .872 OD
Flat Washer .341 ID x .50 OD
Pulley Auger
Pulley Half
V-Belt
Flat Washer
Bell Washer .39 ID x 1.13 OD
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-24 x .875
Pulley Adapter
Electric Start
MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY FOR:
The limited warranty set forth below is given by MTD
PRODUCTS INC (“MTD”) with respect to new merchandise purchased and used in the United States, its possessions and territories.
MTD warrants this product against defects in material and
workmanship for a period of two (2) years commencing on
the date of original purchase and will, at its option, repair or
replace, free of charge, any part found to be defective in
material or workmanship. This limited warranty shall only
apply if this product has been operated and maintained in
accordance with the Operator’s Manual furnished with the
product, and has not been subject to misuse, abuse, commercial use, neglect, accident, improper maintenance,
alteration, vandalism, theft, fire, water or damage because
of other peril or natural disaster. Damage resulting from the
installation or use of any accessory or attachment not
approved by MTD Products Inc. for use with the product(s)
covered by this manual will void your warranty as to any
resulting damages.
Normal wear parts or components thereof are subject to
separate terms as follows: All normal wear part or component failures will be covered on the product for a period of
90 days regardless of cause. After 90 days, but within the
two year period, normal wear part failures will be covered
ONLY IF caused by defects in material or workmanship of
OTHER component parts. Normal wear parts and components include, but are not limited to, belts, blades, blade
adapters, grass bags, rider deck wheels, seats, snow
thrower skid shoes, shave plates and tires. Batteries are
covered by a 90-day limited replacement warranty.
HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE: Warranty service is available, WITH PROOF OF PURCHASE THROUGH YOUR
LOCAL AUTHORIZED SERVICE DEALER. To locate the
dealer in your area, please check for a listing in the Yellow
Pages or contact the Customer Service Department of
MTD PRODUCTS INC by calling 1-800-800-7310 or writing to P.O. Box 368022, Cleveland, Ohio 44136-9722. No
product returned directly to the factory will be accepted
unless prior written permission has been extended by the
Customer Service Department of MTD PRODUCTS INC.
This limited warranty does not provide coverage in the
following cases:
a. The engine or component parts thereof. These items
carry a separate manufacturer’s warranty. Please
refer to the applicable manufacturer’s warranty on
these items.
b. Routine maintenance items such as lubricants, filters,
blade sharpening and tune-ups, or adjustments such
as brake adjustments, clutch adjustments or deck
adjustments; and normal deterioration of the exterior
finish due to use or exposure.
c. Log splitter pumps, valves and cylinders have a separate one year warranty.
d. MTD does not extend any warranty for products sold
or exported outside of the United States of America,
its possessions and territories, except those sold
through MTD’s authorized channels of export distribution.
No implied warranty, including any implied warranty of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose,
applies after the applicable period of express written
warranty above as to the parts as identified. No other
express warranty or guaranty, whether written or oral,
except as mentioned above, given by any person or
entity, including a dealer or retailer, with respect to any
product shall bind MTD. During the period of the Warranty, the exclusive remedy is repair or replacement of
the product as set forth above. (Some states do not
allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so
the above limitation may not apply to you.)
The provisions as set forth in this Warranty provide the
sole and exclusive remedy arising from the sales. MTD
shall not be liable for incidental or consequential loss
or damages including, without limitation, expenses
incurred for substitute or replacement lawn care services, for transportation or for related expenses, or for
rental expenses to temporarily replace a warranted
product. (Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above
exclusion or limitation may not apply to you.)
In no event shall recovery of any kind be greater than the
amount of the purchase price of the product sold. Alteration
of the safety features of the product shall void this Warranty. You assume the risk and liability for loss, damage, or
injury to you and your property and/or to others and their
property arising out of the use or misuse or inability to use
the product.
This limited warranty shall not extend to anyone other than
the original purchaser, original lessee or the person for
whom it was purchased as a gift.
How State Law Relates to this Warranty: This limited
warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also
have other rights which vary from state to state.