Country Home Products ROTO

DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
SAFETY & OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS MANUAL AND ALL INSTRUCTIONS
BEFORE OPERATING THIS TILLER.
Congratulations on your purchase of a new DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER!
We have done our utmost to ensure that your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER will be one of the most
trouble-free and satisfying pieces of equipment you have ever owned. Please let us know of any questions
you may have. We want to answer them as quickly as possible. When you do call, please have your order
number, or serial number handy. For technical assistance, please call Toll-Free 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637)
and one of our Technical Support Representatives will be happy to help you. We also hope to hear from you
on how much you like your new helper.
In addition, please tell your friends about your new DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER! Having DR Owners
spread the word about our products and our way of doing business is the best advertising we can have, and
the best way to help us provide even better service in the years to come.
Thanks once again!
for all of us at
Country Home Products, Inc.
SALES MANAGER
COPYRIGHT
©2007 Country Home Products, Inc. All rights reserved.
DR® Power Equipment
A division of Country Home Products®
127 Meigs Road
Vergennes, VT 05491
Toll-Free phone: 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637)
Fax: 1-802-877-1213
Web site: www.dr-owner.com
ii
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
Table of Contents
CHAPTER 1............................................................................................................................. 1
INTRODUCING THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER ................................................ 1
Conventions used in this manual ................................................................................... 1
DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER Specification Sheet.................................................... 2
CHAPTER 2............................................................................................................................. 3
GENERAL SAFETY RULES............................................................................................... 3
Labels ............................................................................................................................... 3
Protecting Yourself and Those Around You ................................................................... 5
Slope Operation............................................................................................................... 6
Safety for Children ........................................................................................................... 6
Safety with Gasoline-Powered Machines........................................................................ 7
General Safety .................................................................................................................. 8
A Note to All Users .......................................................................................................... 9
Additional Information and Potential Changes.............................................................. 9
CHAPTER 3........................................................................................................................... 11
SETTING UP YOUR DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER ................................................ 11
DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER Controls and Features............................................. 12
Unpacking and Assembling the Machine..................................................................... 13
Opening the Shipping Carton ....................................................................................... 13
Charging the Battery ...................................................................................................... 16
About the Battery ........................................................................................................... 16
Extra Wire ....................................................................................................................... 16
Adding the Engine Oil and Gasoline............................................................................. 18
Connecting the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER to your Tow Vehicle....................... 20
Attaching the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER Control Box....................................... 20
CHAPTER 4........................................................................................................................... 21
OPERATING YOUR DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER................................................. 21
Operator Controls.......................................................................................................... 21
Before Starting the Engine............................................................................................. 22
Manual Starting ............................................................................................................. 22
Electric Starting.............................................................................................................. 23
Stopping the Engine ...................................................................................................... 23
Operating Safety ............................................................................................................ 24
Understanding the Control Box .................................................................................... 25
Operating Parameters ................................................................................................... 26
Operating Procedures ................................................................................................... 26
Tilling Tips...................................................................................................................... 27
Cultivating Tips .............................................................................................................. 27
Slopes and Uneven Terrain ........................................................................................... 28
Handling and Transporting........................................................................................... 28
CHAPTER 5........................................................................................................................... 29
MAINTAINING THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER............................................... 29
Regular Maintenance Checklist..................................................................................... 29
Lubrication ..................................................................................................................... 30
Removing and Replacing the Engine Oil ...................................................................... 31
Battery Care.................................................................................................................... 32
Charging the Battery ...................................................................................................... 32
Recycling a Used Battery ............................................................................................... 33
Removing and Replacing the V-Belt.............................................................................. 34
Tine Shear Pins .............................................................................................................. 35
Tine Operation Check.................................................................................................... 35
End of Season and Storage ........................................................................................... 36
CALL TOLL-FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
iii
CHAPTER 6........................................................................................................................... 37
TROUBLESHOOTING................................................................................................... 37
Troubleshooting Table................................................................................................... 37
CHAPTER 7........................................................................................................................... 40
PARTS LISTS, SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS AND WARRANTY........................................ 40
Parts List - Main Assembly ............................................................................................ 40
Schematic Diagram - Main Assembly........................................................................... 41
Parts List -Tine Drive Transmission Assembly ............................................................. 42
Schematic Diagram - Tine Drive Transmission Assembly........................................... 43
Parts List - Axle Assembly.............................................................................................. 44
Schematic Diagram - Axle Assembly............................................................................. 45
Wiring Diagram - Manual Start model.......................................................................... 46
Wiring Diagram - Electric-Start model .......................................................................... 47
Warranty......................................................................................................................... 49
iv
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
CHAPTER 1
INTRODUCING THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER
This manual will help you set up and safely operate your new DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER. Careful
adherence to the safety and operating instructions in this manual will ensure many years of productive use.
Please let us know of any questions you may have. We want to answer them as quickly as possible. When
you do call, please have your order number, or serial number handy. For technical assistance, please call
Toll-Free 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) and one of our Technical Support Representatives will be happy to
help you.
Conventions used in this manual
THIS INDICATES A HAZARDOUS SITUATION, WHICH, IF NOT AVOIDED, COULD RESULT IN DEATH OR
SERIOUS INJURY.
THIS INDICATES A HAZARDOUS SITUATION, WHICH, IF NOT AVOIDED, COULD RESULT IN MINOR OR
MODERATE INJURY.
THIS INFORMATION IS IMPORTANT IN THE PROPER USE OF YOUR MACHINE. FAILURE TO FOLLOW
THIS INSTRUCTION COULD RESULT IN DAMAGE TO YOUR MACHINE OR PROPERTY.
Tip: This is a helpful hint to guide you in getting the most out of your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER.
Tools Needed: This indicates you will need a special tool to perform a maintenance function on your Tiller.
NOTE: This information may be helpful to you.
If you are ever unsure about an action you are about to take, don’t do it. Contact Country Home Products’
Toll-Free support at 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) for help or information.
CALL TOLL-FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
1
DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER Specification Sheet
Engine
Approximate Run Time on a Tank of Fuel
Battery
Towing type
Ground Clearance in Transport Mode
Height Adjustment
Range
Actuator Stroke
Actuator Maximum Load
Length of Remote Control Cable
# of Cycles for Fully Charged Battery
Tine Size
Number of Tines
Wheels
Machine Size
Machine Weight
Tongue Weight
Shipping Weight
Gauge of Steel on Shroud
Gauge of Steel on Frame
2
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
Briggs & Stratton 8.75 FPT, 206 CC, Single Cylinder
90 minutes
12 Volt, 17AH
Pin Hitch
2.75"
Electric Actuator
7" to 2"
3.94"
250 lbs.
46"
400
12"
24
15" x 6.00"-6 NHS (14" x 5.5")
39"w x 66"L (Transport), 35"H x 77"L (Lowest Position)
259 lbs. Manual Start, 264 lbs. Electric Start
90 lbs. (Transport) 112 lbs. (Lowest Position)
310 lbs. Manual Start, 320 lbs. Electric Start
13
12 Gauge, 1.5" Tubular Steel
CHAPTER 2
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
READ THIS SAFETY & OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS MANUAL BEFORE YOU USE THE DR ROTO-HOG
POWER TILLER. BECOME FAMILIAR WITH THE SERVICE RECOMMENDATIONS TO ENSURE THE BEST
PERFORMANCE FROM YOUR TILLER.
Labels
Your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER carries prominent labels as reminders for its proper and safe use.
Shown below are copies of all the labels that appear on the equipment. Take a moment to study them and
make a note of their location on your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER as you assemble and before you
operate the machine. Replace damaged or missing safety and information labels immediately.
Read the instruction manual thoroughly and review this label before using the machine. #224531
CALL TOLL-FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
3
NEVER operate the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER without the guards and shields in place. #224511
NEVER place your hands or feet near the rotating Tines. #224521
4
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
Protecting Yourself and Those Around You
THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER IS A HIGH-POWERED MACHINE WITH FAST MOVING PARTS
OPERATING AT HIGH SPEEDS. YOU MUST OPERATE THIS MACHINE SAFELY. UNSAFE OPERATION CAN
CREATE HAZARDS FOR YOU, AS WELL AS ANYONE ELSE IN THE WORK AREA. USE PROPER CLOTHING
AND SAFETY GEAR WHEN OPERATING THIS MACHINE TO PREVENT OR MINIMIZE THE RISK OF SEVERE
INJURY. ALWAYS TAKE THE FOLLOWING PRECAUTIONS WHEN OPERATING THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER
TILLER:
• ALWAYS WEAR PROTECTIVE GOGGLES OR SAFETY GLASSES WITH SIDE SHIELDS TO PROTECT YOUR
EYES FROM POSSIBLE OBJECTS THROWN FROM THE MACHINE.
• WE RECOMMEND WEARING SAFETY SHOES WHEN USING THIS MACHINE. WEAR SHOES WITH
NON-SLIP TREADS TO IMPROVE FOOTING ON SLIPPERY SURFACES. DO NOT USE THE MACHINE
WEARING OPEN SANDALS OR WHILE BAREFOOT.
• DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING OR JEWELRY, WHICH CAN CATCH ON THE MACHINE’S MOVING
PARTS.
• WE RECOMMEND WEARING LONG PANTS AND GLOVES WHILE USING THIS MACHINE. BE SURE THE
GLOVES FIT PROPERLY AND DO NOT HAVE LOOSE CUFFS OR DRAWSTRINGS.
• WE RECOMMEND THE USE OF EAR PROTECTORS OR EAR PLUGS RATED FOR AT LEAST 20 DBA TO
PROTECT YOUR HEARING.
• ALLOW ONLY RESPONSIBLE INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE FAMILIAR WITH THESE GENERAL SAFETY RULES
AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS TO USE YOUR DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER. NEVER ALLOW
PEOPLE WHO ARE UNFAMILIAR WITH THESE RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS TO USE YOUR MACHINE.
• HAVE A COMPLETE WORKING KNOWLEDGE OF YOUR TOW VEHICLE AND KNOW HOW TO HANDLE
IT WITH THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER ATTACHED.
• NEVER PLACE YOUR HANDS, FEET, OR ANY PART OF YOUR BODY NEAR OR UNDER ANY MOVING
PART WHILE THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER ENGINE IS RUNNING.
• KEEP BYSTANDERS AWAY FROM YOUR WORK AREA AT ALL TIMES. TO BE SAFE, DO NOT OPERATE
THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER NEAR CHILDREN OR PETS, AND NEVER ALLOW CHILDREN TO
OPERATE THE MACHINE. STOP THE TOW VEHICLE AND THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER ENGINE
WHEN ANOTHER PERSON OR PET APPROACHES.
• DO NOT TOUCH THE MUFFLER AND ENGINE WHEN THE MACHINE IS IN USE AS THEY BECOME
VERY HOT AND CAN CAUSE SEVERE BURNS.
• CLEAR THE WORK AREA OF OBJECTS THAT MIGHT JAM OR WRAP AROUND THE TINES SUCH AS
GLASS, LARGE STICKS, STONES, METAL OBJECTS, WIRE, ROPE, AND STRING-LIKE MATERIALS. USE ON
THESE OBJECTS COULD DAMAGE THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER AND/OR CAUSE INJURY.
• DO NOT USE THIS MACHINE AROUND LARGE ROOTS AND SURFACE ROCKS THAT YOU CANNOT
REMOVE.
• DO NOT USE THIS MACHINE AROUND UNDERGROUND PIPES AND WIRING.
• IF THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER ENGINE SHOULD STALL, RAISE THE TINES OUT OF THE SOIL
AND DISENGAGE THEM. NEVER ENGAGE THE TINES WHEN THEY ARE IN THE GROUND.
• NEVER, UNDER ANY CONDITIONS, REMOVE, BEND, CUT, FIT, WELD, OR OTHERWISE ALTER
STANDARD PARTS ON THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER. THIS INCLUDES ALL SHIELDS AND
GUARDS. MODIFICATIONS TO YOUR MACHINE COULD CAUSE PERSONAL INJURIES AND PROPERTY
DAMAGE AND WILL VOID YOUR WARRANTY.
CALL TOLL-FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
5
Slope Operation
USE OF MACHINERY ON SLOPES IS A MAJOR FACTOR RELATED TO ACCIDENTS, WHICH CAN RESULT IN
SEVERE PERSONAL INJURY. USE OF MACHINERY ON SLOPES REQUIRES CAUTION. IF YOU FEEL UNEASY
USING THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER ON A SLOPE, DO NOT OPERATE IT. ALWAYS TAKE THE
FOLLOWING PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING THIS MACHINE ON SLOPES:
ALWAYS:
•
•
EXERCISE EXTREME CAUTION WHEN CHANGING DIRECTION ON SLOPES.
WATCH FOR HOLES, RUTS, AND BUMPS ON THE GROUND.
NEVERS:
•
•
•
•
NEVER OPERATE NEAR DROP-OFFS, DITCHES, OR EMBANKMENTS; YOU COULD LOSE CONTROL OF
YOUR TOW VEHICLE AND/OR THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER.
NEVER OPERATE ON SLOPES GREATER THAN 5 DEGREES, OR ON ANY EXCESSIVELY STEEP SLOPE.
NEVER OPERATE ON WET, OR SLIPPERY SLOPES. REDUCED TRACTION COULD RESULT IN TIPPING
OVER YOUR TOW VEHICLE AND/OR THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER.
NEVER PARK THE TOW VEHICLE ON A STEEP GRADE OR SLOPE.
Safety for Children
TRAGIC ACCIDENTS CAN OCCUR IF THE OPERATOR IS NOT ALERT TO THE PRESENCE OF CHILDREN.
CHILDREN CAN BE ATTRACTED TO THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER AND ITS TILLING ACTIVITY.
NEVER ASSUME THAT CHILDREN WILL REMAIN WHERE YOU LAST SAW THEM.
• KEEP CHILDREN OUT OF THE WORK AREA AND UNDER THE WATCHFUL CARE OF A RESPONSIBLE
ADULT.
• BE ALERT AND ALWAYS TURN OFF YOUR TOW VEHICLE AND THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER
ENGINE IF CHILDREN ENTER THE WORK AREA.
• BEFORE, AND WHILE MOVING YOUR TOW VEHICLE BACKWARDS, LOOK BEHIND, AND DOWN FOR
SMALL CHILDREN.
• NEVER ALLOW CHILDREN TO OPERATE THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER.
• USE EXTRA CARE WHEN APPROACHING BLIND CORNERS, SHRUBS, TREES, OR OTHER OBJECTS THAT
MAY OBSCURE YOUR VISION.
6
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
Safety with Gasoline-Powered Machines
GASOLINE IS A HIGHLY FLAMMABLE LIQUID. GASOLINE ALSO GIVES OFF FLAMMABLE VAPOR THAT
CAN BE EASILY IGNITED AND CAUSE A FIRE OR EXPLOSION. NEVER OVERLOOK THE HAZARDS OF
GASOLINE AND ALWAYS FOLLOW THESE PRECAUTIONS:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
NEVER RUN THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER ENGINE IN AN ENCLOSED AREA OR WITHOUT
PROPER VENTILATION AS THE EXHAUST FROM THE ENGINE CONTAINS CARBON MONOXIDE,
WHICH IS AN ODORLESS, TASTELESS, AND DEADLY POISONOUS GAS.
STORE ALL FUEL AND OIL IN CONTAINERS SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED AND APPROVED FOR THIS
PURPOSE AND KEEP AWAY FROM HEAT, OPEN FLAME, AND OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.
FILL THE GASOLINE TANK OUTDOORS WITH THE ENGINE OFF AND ALLOW THE ENGINE TO COOL
COMPLETELY. DO NOT HANDLE GASOLINE IF YOU OR ANYONE NEARBY IS SMOKING, OR IF YOU
ARE NEAR ANYTHING THAT COULD CAUSE IT TO IGNITE OR EXPLODE. REPLACE THE FUEL TANK
AND FUEL CONTAINER CAPS SECURELY.
IF YOU SPILL GASOLINE, DO NOT ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE. MOVE THE MACHINE AWAY
FROM THE AREA OF THE SPILL AND AVOID CREATING ANY SOURCE OF IGNITION UNTIL THE GAS
VAPORS HAVE DISSIPATED. WIPE UP ANY SPILLED FUEL TO PREVENT A FIRE HAZARD AND PROPERLY
DISPOSE OF THE WASTE.
ALLOW THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER ENGINE TO COOL COMPLETELY BEFORE STORING IN
ANY ENCLOSURE. NEVER STORE THE MACHINE WITH GAS IN THE TANK OR WITH GAS IN A FUEL
CONTAINER NEAR AN OPEN FLAME OR SPARK SUCH AS A WATER HEATER.
NEVER MAKE ADJUSTMENTS OR REPAIRS WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. BEFORE MAKING AN
ADJUSTMENT OR REPAIR, SHUT OFF THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER ENGINE, WAIT FIVE (5)
MINUTES TO COOL, THEN DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE AND KEEP THE WIRE AWAY FROM
THE SPARK PLUG TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING.
NEVER CHECK FOR AN IGNITION SPARK WITH THE SPARK PLUG OR SPARK PLUG WIRE REMOVED.
ALWAYS USE AN APPROVED SPARK TESTER.
NEVER TAMPER WITH SAFETY DEVICES. REGULARLY CHECK THEIR PROPER OPERATION.
NEVER CHANGE THE ENGINE GOVERNOR SETTINGS OR MODIFY THE ENGINE SPEED.
MODIFICATIONS WILL VOID YOUR WARRANTY.
TO REDUCE FIRE HAZARD, KEEP THE ENGINE AND MUFFLER AREA FREE OF DEBRIS BUILD-UP SUCH
AS LEAVES, GRASS, OIL, GREASE, OR ANY OTHER COMBUSTIBLE MATERIAL. CLEAN THE ENGINE
AREA AFTER EACH USE.
NEVER OPERATE THE ENGINE WITHOUT THE MUFFLER. INSPECT THE MUFFLER PERIODICALLY AND
REPLACE IF NECESSARY. IF THE ENGINE IS EQUIPPED WITH A MUFFLER DEFLECTOR, INSPECT IT
PERIODICALLY AND REPLACE IF NECESSARY.
NEVER OPERATE THE ENGINE WITH THE AIR CLEANER OR COVER OVER THE CARBURETOR AIR
INTAKE REMOVED, EXCEPT FOR ADJUSTMENT. REMOVAL OF SUCH PARTS COULD CREATE A FIRE
HAZARD. DO NOT USE FLAMMABLE SOLUTIONS TO CLEAN AIR FILTER.
ALWAYS CHECK FUEL LINES AND FITTINGS FREQUENTLY FOR CRACKS OR LEAKS, REPLACE IF
NECESSARY.
CALL TOLL-FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
7
General Safety
SAFE OPERATION OF THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER IS NECESSARY TO PREVENT OR MINIMIZE THE
RISK OF DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY. UNSAFE OPERATION CAN CREATE A NUMBER OF HAZARDS FOR
YOU. ALWAYS TAKE THE FOLLOWING PRECAUTIONS WHEN OPERATING THIS MACHINE:
• THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER IS A POWERFUL TOOL AND NOT A PLAYTHING. WHEN USING THIS
MACHINE, EXERCISE EXTREME CAUTION AT ALL TIMES. THE DESIGN OF THIS MACHINE IS TO TILL
SOIL. DO NOT USE IT FOR ANY OTHER PURPOSE.
• THE OPERATOR OR USER OF THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ACCIDENTS OR
HAZARDS OCCURRING TO OTHER PEOPLE, THEIR PROPERTY, AND THEMSELVES.
• KNOW HOW TO QUICKLY STOP THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER. SEE PAGE 23.
• NEVER ALLOW PEOPLE OR PETS TO RIDE ON THIS MACHINE.
• IF THE MACHINE SHOULD MAKE AN UNUSUAL NOISE OR VIBRATION, SHUT OFF THE TOW VEHICLE
AND THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER ENGINES. VIBRATION IS GENERALLY A WARNING OF
TROUBLE. WAIT FIVE (5) MINUTES FOR THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER ENGINE TO COOL.
DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE AND THEN INSPECT THE MACHINE FOR CLOGGING, DAMAGED
TINES, OR LOOSE ENGINE MOUNTING BOLTS. CLEAR ANY OBSTRUCTIONS AND REPAIR AND/OR
REPLACE DAMAGED PARTS.
• ALWAYS KEEP THE MACHINE IN GOOD SAFE OPERATING CONDITION. ALWAYS MAKE CERTAIN NUTS
AND BOLTS ARE TIGHT AND ALWAYS USE THE SUPPLIED SELF-LOCKING HARDWARE. DO NOT USE
SUBSTITUTE HARDWARE.
• ALWAYS SHUT OFF THE TOW VEHICLE AND DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER ENGINE, WAIT FIVE (5)
MINUTES TO COOL, AND DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO CLEAR ANY
OBSTRUCTIONS.
• USE THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER ONLY IN DAYLIGHT AND GIVE COMPLETE AND UNDIVIDED
ATTENTION TO THE JOB AT HAND.
• DO NOT HURRY OR TAKE THINGS FOR GRANTED WHEN USING THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER.
WHEN IN DOUBT ABOUT THE MACHINE OR YOUR SURROUNDINGS, STOP THE MACHINE AND TAKE
TIME TO LOOK THINGS OVER.
• EXERCISE EXTREME CAUTION WHEN ON OR CROSSING DRIVES, WALKS, OR ROADS. STAY ALERT FOR
HIDDEN HAZARDS OR TRAFFIC.
• NEVER LEAVE THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER UNATTENDED WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. IF
LEAVING THE MACHINE, SHIFT THE TOW VEHICLE INTO NEUTRAL AND SET THE PARKING BRAKE;
DISENGAGE AND LOWER THE TINES; TURN OFF THE TOW VEHICLE ENGINE AND REMOVE ITS KEY; TURN
OFF THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER ENGINE. ON ELECTRIC START MODELS, REMOVE THE KEY.
• PRIOR TO TRANSPORTATION TO AND FROM THE WORK AREA, DISENGAGE THE TINE DRIVE, STOP THE
ENGINE, AND RAISE THE TINES.
• DO NOT OPERATE THE MACHINE WHEN UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL, DRUGS, OR
MEDICATION.
• SEE MANUFACTURER’S INSTRUCTIONS FOR PROPER OPERATION AND INSTALLATION OF
ACCESSORIES. ONLY USE ACCESSORIES APPROVED BY COUNTRY HOME PRODUCTS, INC.
• NO LIST OF WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS CAN BE ALL-INCLUSIVE. IF SITUATIONS OCCUR THAT ARE
NOT COVERED BY THIS MANUAL, THE OPERATOR MUST APPLY COMMON SENSE AND OPERATE THE
DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER IN A SAFE MANNER. CALL 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) FOR ASSISTANCE.
8
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
A Note to All Users
Under California law, and the laws of some other states, you are not permitted to operate an internal
combustion Engine using hydrocarbon fuels without an Engine Spark Arrester. This also applies to operation
on US Forest Lands. All DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLERS shipped to California and Washington State are
provided with spark arresters. Failure of the owner/operator to maintain this equipment in compliance with
state regulations is a misdemeanor under California law and may be in violation of other state and/or federal
regulations. Contact your local fire marshal or forest service for specific information in your area.
Additional Information and Potential Changes
Country Home Products, Inc. reserves the right to discontinue, change, and improve its products at any time
without notice or obligation to the purchaser. The descriptions and specifications contained in this manual
were in effect at printing. Equipment described within this manual may be optional. Some illustrations may
not be applicable to your machine.
CALL TOLL-FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
9
10
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
CHAPTER 3
SETTING UP YOUR DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER
This chapter outlines a few simple steps you will need to follow to set up your new machine before you use
it. It may be helpful to familiarize yourself with the controls and features on your new machine by reviewing
Figure 1 on the following page before beginning the steps outlined in this chapter. If you have any
questions at all, please feel free to contact our Technical Support Representatives at our Toll-Free number:
1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637).
CALL TOLL-FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
11
DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER Controls and Features
NOTE: The model shown in Figure 1 may look slightly different from your machine.
Briggs & Stratton Engine 875 Series
Manual Recoil Start Handle
Battery
Oil Fill
Rear Debris Guard
Tines
Gas Fill
Tine Drive Clutch Lever
SMOOTH-TRAK™ Hitch
OPTIONAL Spreader
ON-OFF Switch
Electric-Starter Switch
Control Box
Tines Up-Down Switch
12
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
Figure 1
Unpacking and Assembling the Machine
Your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER shipped in one carton, completely assembled except for the Wheels,
Tow Bar, and Battery.
NOTE: Unpacking and assembling the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER is a two-person job, as the Manual Start
Unit weighs 259 pounds and the Electric Start Unit weighs 264 pounds. We recommend you have an extra
set of hands available before you begin.
Parts Supplied on Shipping Pallet:
•
•
DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER
Hardware Bag: (Located on the Gas Tank of the unit.)
-
•
•
•
(6) Shear Pin, 3/8" x 1-3/4"
(6) Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 1-5/8"
(1) Battery Charger
(1) Alligator Clip Wire
(2) Flat Washer, 3/4"
(2) Cotter Pin, 3/16" x 2"
(1) Channel Pin, 1/2"
(1) Hair Cotter Pin, 5/32" x 3"
-
(1) Safety & Operating Instructions Manual
(1) Briggs & Stratton Engine Manual
(1) Hook & Loop Strap
(1) Battery Strap
(2) Bolt, 1/4" x 7-1/2"
(2) Lock Nut, 1/4"
(1) Clevis Pin, 3/8" x 4"
(1) Hair Cotter Pin, .08" x 1.58"
(2) Wheels
Tow Bar w/SMOOTH-TRAK™ Hitch
Battery w/Battery Bar
Opening the Shipping Carton
Tool Needed:
• Pliers
• Knife
• (2) 7/16" Wrench
• 1/2" Wrench or Socket
• Hammer or Mallet
• Gloves
• (2) 5/16" Wrench
Figure 2
Figure 3
STABILIZE THE SHIPPING CONTAINER ON A FLAT SURFACE BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO UNPACK AND
ASSEMBLE THE MACHINE.
1. Using Pliers, carefully remove the staples from the bottom corners of the cardboard box and lift it off the
pallet (Figure 2). Be careful of the staples; they are sharp.
2. Using a Hammer or Mallet, remove the top and sides of the shipping crate (Figure 3).
3. Cut the Zip-Ties from around the Tires and Battery and remove them from the shipping pallet.
4. Remove the Hardware Bag from on top of the Gas Tank of the machine.
CALL TOLL-FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
13
5. Place the Battery in the Battery Bracket and secure it
using the Battery Bar with two (2) 1/4" x 7-1/2" Bolts
and 1/4" Lock Nuts from the Hardware Bag using
two (2) 7/16" Wrenches (Figure 4).
Negative
Terminal
Battery Bar
Fuses
Fuse Location in
Front of Battery
1/4" x 7-1/2 Bolts
(2 places)
Positive
Terminal
6. Using a 1/2" Wrench or Socket, remove the three (3)
screws securing the SMOOTH-TRAK™ Hitch to the
shipping pallet (Figure 5).
7. Using the two (2) 4" Pins and Bow-Tie Cotter Pins
from the Hardware Bag, attach the Tow Hitch to the
machine (Figure 6).
8. Using a 1/2" Wrench, remove the four (4) Bolts from
the Axle Hold-Down Brackets at the rear of the
shipping pallet (Figure 7 on page 15) and remove the
Bracket from each Axle.
NOTE: At this point, you will have two (2) Screws from the
Hitch, four (4) Screws from the Axle Brackets, and
the two (2) Axle Brackets. All this hardware was for
shipping and is NOT required for assembly.
Figure 4
9. Using two (2) 5/16" Wrenches, attach the Battery
Cables to the Battery (Figure 4).
10. Using the Control Box (Figure 8 on page 15), lower
the Tines all the way down, which will raise the Wheel
Axles from the pallet.
11. Slide a Wheel onto each Axle making sure that the
Wheel Valve Stem is to the outside (Figure 9 on page
15).
12. From the Hardware Bag, place one (1) Flat Wheel
Washer on each Axle, slide a Cotter Pin through the
Hole in the Axle on each side, and spread the Cotter
Pin Legs using Pliers (Figure 9 on page 15).
Figure 5
13. Raise the Tines, lowering the Wheels, and roll the
machine from the shipping pallet. Do not discard
your packaging material until you are fully satisfied
with your new DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER.
4" Pins
Bow Tie
Cotter Pins
Figure 6
14
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
Axle Hold Down Brackets
2-Bolts each side
Figure 7
Push to lower the unit
(raise the Axles)
Figure 8
Valve Stem
Flat Wheel Washer
Cotter Pin Legs
spread apart
Figure 9
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
15
Charging the Battery
ELECTRICAL HAZARD: PREVENT FIRE
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
NEVER MODIFY THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER’S ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. MODIFICATIONS COULD
RUIN THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM AS WELL AS CAUSE A FIRE, RESULTING IN SERIOUS INJURY.
USING ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS OTHER THAN THOSE SUPPLIED WITH YOUR MACHINE COULD
CAUSE THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM TO OVERHEAT, EXPLODE, OR START A FIRE.
USING THE WRONG TYPE OF BATTERY OR CHARGER COULD CAUSE A FIRE OR EXPLOSION,
RESULTING IN SERIOUS INJURY.
USE THE 12-VOLT CHARGER SUPPLIED WITH YOUR MACHINE OR A 12-VOLT, 2 AMP MAX,
SUBSTITUTE CHARGER TO CHARGE THE BATTERY.
USE THE CHARGER ONLY IN DRY LOCATIONS. AVOID CONTACT WITH WATER.
ONLY ADULTS SHOULD HANDLE THE BATTERY. IT CONTAINS SULFURIC ACID (AN ELECTROLYTE)
AND THE BATTERY IS HEAVY; DROPPING IT COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.
NEVER ALLOW CHILDREN TO CHARGE THE BATTERY. THE ELECTRICITY INVOLVED IN CHARGING
THE BATTERY COULD CAUSE SEVERE INJURY.
EXAMINE THE CHARGER, ITS CONNECTORS, AND THE BATTERY FOR EXCESSIVE WEAR OR DAMAGE
EACH TIME YOU CHARGE THE BATTERY. IF YOU SEE ANY EXCESSIVE WEAR OR DAMAGE, DO NOT
USE THE CHARGER OR THE BATTERY, REPLACE THEM.
NEVER LIFT OR CARRY THE BATTERY BY THE CABLES OR TERMINALS. THIS CAN DAMAGE THE
BATTERY AND POSSIBLY START A FIRE, RESULTING IN SERIOUS INJURY. LIFT AND CARRY THE
BATTERY ONLY BY ITS CASE.
DO NOT SHORT CIRCUIT THE BATTERY.
About the Battery
The DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER comes with a 12-Volt, maintenance-free, rechargeable, sealed lead
acid Battery. A fully charged Battery runs about 20 hours or 400 up/down cycles. Properly maintained and
charged, the Battery provides years of dependable service.
Extra Wire
NOTE: There is an extra wire in the Battery Wire Harness. This wire is for connection to an Optional Electric Spreader.
16
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
Charging the Battery
Charging the Battery is a simple process. Leave the Battery in your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER when
you charge it.
1. Attach the Black (-) alligator clipped wire from the Charger Adapter to the (-) terminal of the Battery,
then attach the Red (+) alligator clipped wire to the (+) Battery terminal.
2. Plug the Charger into a standard wall outlet.
•
Typically, the Battery takes between 6 and 8 hours to fully charge. The Battery does not have a
“memory”; so don’t worry about overcharging the Battery or charging it too often.
•
You can charge the Battery many times. The Battery lasts longer if you charge it before it is fully drained.
Keep it fully charged and at room temperature when not using your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER.
•
Once the Battery is charged, pull the plug from the wall outlet and then remove the Charger from your
Battery. However, you can leave your Battery plugged in and charging for an extended period.
•
Store the Charger in its self-locking plastic shipping bag. Keep the Charger in a dry location.
•
If the Battery does not hold its charge for very long under normal conditions or it simply won’t hold a
charge, then replace it. You can purchase replacement Batteries directly from us. To install your new
Battery, detach the cables, remove the Battery Clamp, and remove the dead Battery. Next, install the
new Battery, replace the Battery Clamp, and attach the cables. Refer to the assembly instructions for
more details on page 14.
WHEN THE BATTERY GETS OLD AND NO LONGER ACCEPTS A CHARGE, REMOVE IT FROM YOUR DR
ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER. NEVER LEAVE A DEAD BATTERY IN YOUR MACHINE.
CALL TOLL-FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
17
Adding the Engine Oil and Gasoline
•
•
YOU MUST ADD OIL BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE. THIS MACHINE SHIPPED WITHOUT OIL.
TRACES OF OIL MAY BE IN THE RESERVOIR FROM FACTORY TESTING, BUT YOU MUST ADD OIL
BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE. FILL THE RESERVOIR SLOWLY CHECKING THE DIPSTICK
FREQUENTLY TO AVOID OVERFILLING.
TO GET AN ACCURATE READING WHEN CHECKING THE OIL LEVEL:
⇒ THE MACHINE SHOULD BE ON A LEVEL SURFACE.
Capacities
Briggs & Stratton - 875 Series, 8.75 FPT, OHV, 206CC
SAE 30 High Detergent Oil – 20 oz. (.60L)
Gasoline Tank
Unleaded Gas (85 Octane minimum), 3.0 Qts. (2.8 L)
Tip: To avoid confusion, we recommend leaving the Caps on the Fuel and Engine Oil Fills and only
removing one Cap each time when you are ready to pour gasoline or oil into the correct Fill.
NOTE: Use SAE 30 High Detergent oil classified “For Service SF, SG, SH, SJ” or higher. Do not use special
additives. Other types of oil could cause problems operating your machine. Please refer to your Engine
Owner’s Manual for detailed oil information.
1. Place the machine on a level surface and initially add 16 oz. (1/2 quart) of SAE 30 High Detergent oil,
recommended by the Engine Manufacturer, and wait one minute for the oil to settle (Figure 10 page
19).
2. Continue adding a few ounces of oil at a time, until the oil reaches just below the threads. Be careful
not to overfill (Figure 10 page 19).
3. Fill the Gas Tank with fresh, unleaded gas (with a minimum of 85 Octane), to approximately 1" to 11/2" below the bottom of the Fill Neck to allow for Fuel expansion (Figure 10 page 19). Be careful not to
overfill and reinstall the Cap before starting the Engine. See your Engine Owner’s Manual for more
information.
NOTE: To refill the Gas Tank, turn the Engine OFF, and let the Engine cool at least two (2) minutes before
removing the Gas Fill Cap.
FILL GAS TANK OUTDOORS OR IN A WELL-VENTILATED AREA, AWAY FROM SPARKS, OPEN FLAMES, PILOT
LIGHTS, HEAT, AND OTHER IGNITION SOURCES.
18
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
Air Filter
Gas Fill
Fuel Shut-Off
Choke
Throttle
Recoil Starter
Handle
Oil Fill
Drain
Oil Fill & Drain
Figure 10
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
19
Connecting the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER to your Tow Vehicle
The following procedure is for connecting the DR
ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER to your tow vehicle.
1. Back up your Tow Vehicle so that the Hitch
of the Vehicle is in line with and next to the
Hitch on the DR ROTO-HOG POWER
TILLER. Set the Parking Brake on the Tow
Vehicle.
Clevis Pin
2. Adjust the height of the Clevis on the Hitch
on the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER
using the Control Box for the Actuator so
the Clevis is ready to attach to the Hitch of
the Tow Vehicle.
Clevis
Pins
NOTE: The height of machine is adjustable by +/3" by removing the two (2) Clevis Pins
(Figure 11) and re-positioning the Hitch
up or down. The lower the front of the
frame, the deeper the Tine depth for
tilling, but you will lose transport height.
Clevis
Hair Clevis Pin
3. Remove the Hair Clevis Pin and Clevis Pin
from the Clevis. Back the Tow Vehicle so
the Hitch on the Tow Vehicle goes into the
Clevis. Set the Parking Brake on the Tow
Vehicle and reinstall the Clevis Pin and Hair
Clevis Pin (Figure 11).
Figure 11
Attaching the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER Control Box
The following procedure includes the steps necessary for attaching the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER
Control Box to your Tow Vehicle. There are two (2) options for attaching the Control Box:
•
Hang the Control Box by the attached U-Bolt (Figure 12) in an accessible and comfortable position
on your Tow Vehicle from which you can operate the Control Box; or,
•
Attach the Control Box on a clean flat surface using the self-adhesive Hook and Loop strips provided
with the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER (Figure 12).
Attached U-Bolt
Loop Strip
Mate up and
push together.
Control Box
Hook Strip attached to
back side of Control Box.
Figure 12
20
®
DR ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
NOTE: To prevent the Control Cable from
entering the Tines during
operation, coil up any excess Cable
and secure with a Cable Tie.
Make sure you leave enough Cable
length to accommodate turns.
Clean flat surface
on Tow Vehicle.
CHAPTER 4
OPERATING YOUR DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER
This chapter covers the procedures for starting and stopping your new DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER and
discusses basic operation features. There are three (3) applications for the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER:
Garden Tilling, Sod Busting, and small Food Plot installation.
•
•
•
THE DESIGN OF THIS MACHINE IS FOR TILLING SOIL. NEVER USE THIS MACHINE FOR ANY
OTHER PURPOSE AS IT COULD CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY.
CONTACT WITH INTERNAL ROTATING PARTS WILL CAUSE SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY. NEVER
PUT HANDS, FACE, FEET, OR CLOTHING UNDER OR NEAR THE DEBRIS SHIELD WITH THE ENGINE
RUNNING.
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE OR INSPECTION, STOP THE ENGINE AND
WAIT FIVE (5) MINUTES TO ALLOW ALL PARTS TO STOP AND COOL. DISCONNECT THE SPARK
PLUG WIRE KEEPING IT AWAY FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
Operator Controls
The Operator’s Position is from the seat of the Tow Vehicle. See Figure 13 for the Operator’s controls.
Disengage
Engage
Tine Clutch Lever
Electric Starter Switch
(Electric Start only)
OPTIONAL Spreader ON-OFF Switch
Tines UP-DOWN Rocker Switch
Figure 13
CALL TOLL-FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
21
Before Starting the Engine
INSPECT THE AREA WHERE YOU WILL BE WORKING. THE SITE MUST BE FREE OF POTENTIALLY
HAZARDOUS OBSTACLES SUCH AS GLASS, LARGE STONES, STICKS, WIRE, ROPE, AND STRING-LIKE
MATERIALS. MAKE SURE THERE ARE NO PEOPLE OR ANIMALS IN THE AREA AROUND THE DR ROTO-HOG
POWER TILLER.
REMOVE ALL LONG VEGETATION FROM THIS SITE. LONG VEGETATION WILL WRAP AROUND THE TINES
AND CAUSE POOR PERFORMANCE.
1. Raise the Tines and place the machine on level ground.
2. Check the Engine oil level every time you use the machine (see Figure 10 on page 19).
3. Check the gasoline level (see Figure 10 on page 19).
4. Remove any built up debris from the Tines.
5. Pull the Tine Clutch Lever all the way forward until it locks into place to disengage the Tines. A
Safety Interlock Switch prevents the Engine from starting with the Tines engaged.
6. Turn the Fuel Shut-Off to the ON position (see Figure 10 on page 19).
Manual Starting
NOTE: You may use this starting method even though the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER may be equipped
with Electric Starting; however, make sure the Key is in the RUN position.
1. When starting a cold Engine, push the Choke Control Lever to the right (CHOKE) and the Throttle
Control Lever to the far right FAST (RABBIT). See Figure 10 on page 19.
2. Grasp the Recoil Starter Handle (Figure 10 on page 19) and slowly pull until you feel resistance, then pull
the cord with a smooth accelerating motion to start the Engine. Do not let the Starter Handle snap back
against the Engine. One or two pulls usually starts the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER.
3. After the Engine starts, slowly push the Choke Control Lever to the left (RUN). See Figure 10 on page 19.
Wait until the Engine runs smoothly before each Choke adjustment. For the best Engine performance,
you should operate the Engine with the Throttle in the Fast (RABBIT) position (Figure 10 on page 19).
22
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
Electric Starting
1. When starting a cold Engine, push the Choke Control Lever to the far right (CHOKE) and the Throttle
Control Lever to the far right FAST (RABBIT). See Figure 10 on page 19.
2. Turn the Key (Figure 14) all the way clockwise until the Engine starts, then release. The Key will snap
back to the RUN position and the Engine will continue to run.
3. After the Engine starts, slowly push the Choke Control Lever to the left (RUN) position (Figure 10 on
page 19). Wait until the Engine runs smoothly before each Choke adjustment. For optimum
performance of the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER, you should operate the Engine with the Throttle
in the Fast (RABBIT) position (Figure 10 on page 19).
Starter Key Switch
Figure 14
Stopping the Engine
Manual Start model: Move the Throttle (Figure 10 on page 19) all the way back to the STOP position.
Electric-Start model: Move the Throttle (Figure 10 on page 19) all the way back to the STOP position, or;
move the Throttle to the SLOW (Turtle) position and turn the Key to OFF.
NEVER STOP THE ENGINE BY MOVING THE CHOKE LEVER TO THE CHOKE POSITION. THIS COULD
CAUSE AN ENGINE BACKFIRE RESULTING IN ENGINE DAMAGE.
CALL TOLL-FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
23
Operating Safety
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
BE THOROUGHLY FAMILIAR WITH THE CONTROLS AND THE PROPER USE OF YOUR DR ROTO-HOG
POWER TILLER BEFORE USING. NEVER ALLOW ANYONE TO OPERATE THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER
TILLER WITHOUT FIRST READING AND UNDERSTANDING ALL INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL.
NEVER ALLOW PEOPLE OR PETS TO RIDE ON THIS MACHINE.
ALWAYS CHECK FOR OBJECTS AND OBSTACLES IN THE PATH OF THIS MACHINE BEFORE MOVING.
ALWAYS WEAR PROTECTIVE GOGGLES OR SAFETY GLASSES WITH SIDE SHIELDS TO PROTECT YOUR
EYES FROM POSSIBLE OBJECTS THROWN FROM THIS MACHINE.
DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING OR JEWELRY, WHICH CAN CATCH ON THE MACHINE’S MOVING
PARTS.
WE RECOMMEND WEARING LONG PANTS AND GLOVES WHILE USING THIS MACHINE. BE SURE
THE GLOVES FIT PROPERLY AND DO NOT HAVE LOOSE CUFFS OR DRAWSTRINGS.
WE RECOMMEND WEARING SAFETY SHOES WHEN USING THIS MACHINE. WEAR SHOES WITH
NON-SLIP TREADS TO IMPROVE FOOTING ON SLIPPERY SURFACES. DO NOT USE THE MACHINE
WEARING OPEN SANDALS OR WHILE BAREFOOT.
WE RECOMMEND THE USE OF EAR PROTECTORS OR EAR PLUGS RATED FOR AT LEAST 20 DBA TO
PROTECT YOUR HEARING.
NEVER PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE TINES TO CLEAR DEBRIS WHILE THE ENGINE IS RUNNING.
ALWAYS SHUT OFF THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER ENGINE AND DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG
WIRE BEFORE CLEARING DEBRIS.
DO NOT REFUEL THE ENGINE WHILE IT IS HOT OR RUNNING.
USE COMMON SENSE WHEN USING THE MACHINE. LEARN TO RECOGNIZE THE CHANGE IN SOUNDS
WHEN IT IS OVERLOADED. TURN OFF THE ENGINE IMMEDIATELY IF THE MACHINE BECOMES JAMMED
TO PREVENT DAMAGE TO THE DRIVE SYSTEM.
24
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
Understanding the Control Box
The Control Box contains a 3-position momentary Rocker Switch. The “Raise” position raises the Tines
(lowers the Wheels). The “Lower” position lowers the Tines (raises the Wheels). When you release the
Switch, it will return to center or OFF position (Figure 15). The Control Box also contains the Engine ElectricStart Key Switch for the Electric-Start model and the Optional Spreader ON-OFF Switch.
U-Bolt* for
Hanging the
Control Box
Electric-Start
Key Switch
Raise
OPTIONAL Spreader
ON-OFF Switch
Lower
*For alternate attachment
using the Hook and Loop,
see Figure 12 on page 20.
Figure 15
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
25
Operating Parameters
The DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER is designed to be used with most ATVs, Lawn\Garden Tractors,
and Compact Tractors. The DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER should never be used with a Truck (2WD
or 4WD). Use of a Truck will void the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER Warranty.
Operating Procedures
There are three (3) applications for the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER: Garden Tilling, Sod Busting,
and small Food Plot installation.
Gardens:
1. Check the area for large stones and foreign objects that could snag or wedge into the tines.
2. Perform a soil test to assess needs for soil treatment.
Tip: If a soil test indicates amendments necessary (lime, fertilizers, sulfur, etc) then apply before tilling to best
integrate it into the soil. You can apply amendment with the Optional Spreader and incorporate it with
the Tiller.
3. Check wetness in the soil to determine if clumping will require slower Tow Vehicle speeds.
Food Plot Installation and Sod Busting:
1. Clear the work area of objects such as glass, large sticks and stones, roots, metal objects, wire, rope,
and string-like materials.
2. Cut all vegetation to the lowest possible height.
3. Remove the cut vegetation by either rake, vacuum, blowing OR allow it to dry several days and re-cut.
FAILURE TO REMOVE LONG VEGETATION WILL RESULT IN FREQUENT STALLING OF THE ENGINE.
NOTE: For information on ordering the optional equipment, call Country Home Products at:
1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637).
4. Refer to seed specifications to determine the optimal depth of tillage necessary.
5. With initial pass, begin breaking only the top inch of soil to breakup sod.
6. Break the soil thoroughly across the entire area. See “Tilling Tips” on the next page.
7. Gradually lower the Tines 1-2 inches and repeat step 6 until you are satisfied with the tillage created.
8. Using the Optional Spreader, apply seed at a rate specified by the seed manufacturer.
26
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
Tilling Tips
•
In compacted soil or sod, or in food plot and sod busting applications, several passes may be necessary
to till to a depth of seven (7) inches. For the first pass, just scratch the surface. The depth for each
successive pass needs to be determined by individual site and soil conditions. If the machine stalls
repeatedly, you should till slower or not as deep.
•
Check the ground moisture. DO NOT till if you can make a ball of soil in your hand from the ground to
be tilled; it is too wet. Create full tillage (depths up to 7") after entire area is dry.
•
To obtain the most efficient tillage, operate the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER Engine at full throttle at
the slowest speed of your Tow Vehicle.
•
When operating the machine for the first time, proceed slowly and carefully until you become familiar with
the proper method of operating the machine.
•
•
Soil conditions will determine how deep the machine can penetrate on the first pass.
•
Listen to your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER Engine. When the Engine RPM decreases or stalls
(overloaded condition) raise the Tines for shallower tilling. If the Engine is lightly loaded, lower the Tines
to increase the tilling depth.
•
If the soil is extremely hard and dry, it may be desirable to “cross till” an area at a shallow depth first, then
till the soil in the direction of planting rows on subsequent passes until the desired tillage is obtained.
•
Where possible, we recommend that you till in a pattern similar to that shown in Figure 16.
In damp soil, till only the top inch of seedbed. Allow tillage to dry for several hours in sunny and/or windy
conditions.
1. Make the first pass.
NOTE: If you raise the tines at the end of a pass, use care to lower
them back to the same depth. Tilling too deep on the
first pass may cause the Tiller to stall or break Shear Pins.
2. Skip a space equal to the width of the machine.
3. Make the return pass.
4. Till the skipped areas.
Cultivating Tips
Figure 16
You can use the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER for cultivating (Figure 17), which requires a minimum of
two (2) inches of soil penetration.
•
Set the tines so they will penetrate the soil to a depth of
two (2) to three (3) inches.
•
Run the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER Engine at Full
Throttle.
Figure 17
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
27
Slopes and Uneven Terrain
•
•
NEVER OPERATE YOUR DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER ON SLOPES GREATER THAN 5 DEGREES.
DOING SO COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DAMAGE TO YOUR MACHINE.
WHEN OPERATING THE MACHINE OVER UNEVEN TERRAIN AND SLOPES, USE EXTREME CAUTION TO
NOT TIP OVER THE MACHINE. MOVE SLOWLY IF THE GROUND HAS RUTS, BUMPS, AND OTHER
DEPRESSIONS.
Handling and Transporting
NEVER LIFT THE MACHINE WHILE THE ENGINE IS RUNNING.
We recommend using two (2) people to lift the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER. Lift the machine by the
SMOOTH-TRAK™ Hitch to connect and disconnect from your Tow Vehicle. To transport the machine with
your Tow Vehicle, first raise the tines to the MAX position (lower the Wheels) using the Control Box.
•
•
28
THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER IS NOT EQUIPPED FOR TOWING ON ANY PUBLIC ROADWAY.
WHEN TOWED, THE MAXIMUM SAFE TOWING SPEED IS 10 MPH.
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
CHAPTER 5
MAINTAINING THE DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER
This chapter covers regular maintenance procedures that will ensure the best performance and long life of
your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER. For Engine maintenance, please refer to the Engine Owner’s
Manual that came with your machine. Service intervals listed in the checklist below supercede those listed
in the Engine Owner’s Manual.
WHEN PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE, YOU MUST FIRST SHUT OFF THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE (5)
MINUTES TO ALLOW PARTS TO COOL AND DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY
FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
Regular Maintenance Checklist
NOTE: Consider that the service intervals shown are the maximum under normal operating conditions. Increase
frequencies under extremely dirty or dusty conditions.
Procedure
Check the Engine Oil Level
Clean the Tines and Debris Shield*
Check the general condition of the machine,
e.g. nuts, bolts, welds, etc.
Clean Engine Exterior & Cooling Fins
Check the Tines Shear Pins for wear
Grease the Tines Shaft
Before Each
Use
Every 8-10
Hours
▲
After each use
▲
▲
▲
Check Battery Voltage
▲
▲
Clean Air Filter
▲
Inspect the Tine Drive Belt for wear
Check Tines for Wear
Change Engine Oil
NOTE: 1st time 5 hrs.
Replace Air Filter and Pre-cleaner
Replace the Tine Drive Belt
Replace Spark Plug
Every 35
Hours
▲
▲
▲
▲
▲
▲
* Cover the Engine Muffler, Carburetor, and Air Filter before using a hose to clean the Tines and Debris
Shield. Do not use a power washer; this may force water through the seals of the Actuator.
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
29
Lubrication
WHEN PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE, YOU MUST FIRST SHUT OFF THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE (5)
MINUTES TO ALLOW PARTS TO COOL AND DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY
FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
Your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER was lubricated at the Factory. However, periodic lubrication of
the Engine and Tines Shaft is required.
Supplies Needed:
•
Grease Gun w/General purpose grease
NEVER OIL OR GREASE PIVOT POINTS. VISCOUS LUBRICANTS WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT CAN
CAUSE WEAR ON PIVOT POINTS. IF YOU FEEL YOU MUST LUBRICATE THEM, USE ONLY DRY POWDERED
GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANTS.
Tines Shaft:
Grease the Tines Shaft using a Grease Gun with General Purpose grease every 8 – 10 hours. Apply about
ten (10) pumps of the grease in the Grease Fitting (Figure 18). Perform this lubrication more often in dry
and dusty environments.
Grease
Fitting
Figure 18
30
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
Removing and Replacing the Engine Oil
WHEN PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE, YOU MUST FIRST SHUT OFF THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE (5)
MINUTES TO ALLOW PARTS TO COOL AND DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY
FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
BE CERTAIN TO FILL THE ENGINE WITH OIL BEFORE STARTING. SEE PAGE 18.
Tools & Supplies Recommended:
•
•
•
Flat Head Screw Driver
Vacuum Pump Oil Drainer
SAE 30 High Detergent, 20 oz. (0.60L)
NOTE: Remove the oil when the engine is warm. Warm oil flows quickly and completely.
1. Using a Flat Head Screw Driver, remove the Oil Fill Cap and vacuum the oil from the Engine through
the Oil Fill (Figure 10 on page 19) using a Vacuum Pump Oil Drainer.
2. Replace the oil by following the instructions on page 18.
NOTE: Use SAE 30 High Detergent oil classified “For Service SF, SG, SH, SJ” or higher. Do not use special
additives. Other types of oil could cause problems operating your machine. Please refer to your Engine
Owner’s Manual for detailed oil information.
3. Reattach the Spark Plug wire.
NOTE: Be sure to use environmentally safe disposal procedures for the used oil.
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
31
Battery Care
Proper care can extend the life of a Battery. Follow these recommendations to ensure your Battery’s best
performance and long life:
•
Before charging the Battery, observe its external appearance and keep it clean and dry. Never charge or
use a Battery that shows cracks, changes shape, leaks, or otherwise obviously damaged.
•
Do not allow the Battery to run down completely before charging. Leaving the Battery discharged
damages the Battery. If the machine is not used, charge the Battery every 4 to 6 weeks. Operate the
Engine for at least 45 minutes to maintain proper Battery charge (Electric Start model only).
•
•
Store an unused Battery in a dry area that does not freeze.
•
•
Do not continue to crank the Engine, or raise and lower the Tines, when the Battery charge is low.
Do not charge an already charged Battery. In theory, you cannot overcharge our Battery with a trickle
charger; however, when a Battery is fully charged and the Charger is still on, it generates heat that could
be harmful to the Battery. A fully charged Battery will read 12V-13.2V with a voltmeter.
If the Battery begins to leak, avoid contact with the leaking acid. Place the damaged Battery in a plastic
bag, then dispose of it properly.
IF BATTERY ACID DOES CONTACT YOUR SKIN OR EYES, FLUSH WITH COOL WATER FOR AT LEAST 15
MINUTES AND CALL A PHYSICIAN. IF YOU INGEST ACID, CALL A PHYSICIAN IMMEDIATELY.
Charging the Battery
Operate the Engine for at least 45 minutes to maintain proper Battery charge (Electric Start model only). If
the Battery loses its charge, you will need to use a trickle Charger (like the DR Battery Charger) to recharge
it. The Charger should have an output of 12 volts at no more than 2 amps.
•
•
At 1 amp, the Battery may need charging for as long as 48 hours.
At 2 amps, the Battery may need charging for as long as 24 hours.
NOTE: Using the recoil starter and then running the Engine will not recharge a dead or significantly discharged
Battery.
Charging the Battery is a simple process. Leave the Battery in your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER when
you charge it.
To connect a Battery Charger to your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER, follow the steps listed below.
1. Attach the Black (-) alligator clipped wire from the Charger Adapter to the (-) terminal of the Battery,
then attach the Red (+) alligator clipped wire to the (+) Battery terminal.
2. Plug the Charger into a standard wall outlet.
32
•
Typically, the Battery takes between 6 and 8 hours to fully charge. The Battery does not have a
“memory”; so don’t worry about overcharging the Battery or charging it too often.
•
You can charge the Battery many times. The Battery lasts longer if you charge it before it is fully drained.
Keep it fully charged and at room temperature when not using your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER.
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
•
Once the Battery is charged, pull the plug from the wall outlet and then remove the Charger from your
Battery. However, you can leave your Battery plugged in and charging for an extended period.
•
•
Store the Charger in its self-locking plastic shipping bag. Keep the Charger in a dry location.
If the Battery does not hold its charge for very long under normal conditions or it simply won’t hold a
charge, then replace it. You can purchase replacement Batteries directly from us. To install your new
Battery, detach the cables, remove the Battery Clamp, and remove the dead Battery. Next, install the
new Battery, replace the Battery Clamp, and attach the cables. Refer to the assembly instructions for
more details on page 14.
WHEN THE BATTERY GETS OLD AND NO LONGER ACCEPTS A CHARGE, REMOVE IT FROM YOUR DR
ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER. NEVER LEAVE A DEAD BATTERY IN YOUR MACHINE.
Disposing of the Battery Responsibly
The Battery is a sealed lead-acid Battery. Recycle or dispose of it in an environmentally sound way.
•
•
Do not dispose of a lead-acid Battery in a fire, the Battery may explode or leak.
Do not dispose of a lead-acid Battery in your regular, household trash. Law in most areas prohibits
incinerating, disposing in a landfill, or mixing a sealed lead-acid Battery with household trash.
Recycling a Used Battery
PLEASE DISPOSE OF USED BATTERIES RESPONSIBLY, ACCORDING TO YOUR LOCAL HAZARDOUS
MATERIALS REGULATIONS. NEVER THROW AWAY USED BATTERIES IN YOUR HOUSEHOLD TRASH.
Please dispose of your used Batteries responsibly by recycling them. Call your local Solid Waste
Management District or your local waste handler to locate the collection site nearest you. Some collection
sites recycle Batteries year-round; others collect them periodically.
You can also visit the Web site of Earth 911 for more information [www.earth911.org]. Once there, click the
Municipal HHW link under Hazardous Household Waste, and enter your zip code. The site lists recycling
centers located near you.
For a fee, you can recycle your Batteries with the International Metals Reclamation Company. Visit them at
www.inmetco.com and click Services; or contact them at:
INMETCO
PO Box 720
245 Portersville Road
Ellwood City, PA 16117
(724) 758-2825; fax (724) 758-2845
To learn more about hazardous waste recycling, visit the Web site for Battery Council International
[www.batterycouncil.org] or for the Environmental Protection Agency [www.epa.gov].
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
33
Removing and Replacing the V-Belt
Replace the Tine Drive V-Belt if damaged from slipping under heavy loads or if it shows cracks or frayed
edges.
WHEN PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE, YOU MUST FIRST SHUT OFF THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE (5)
MINUTES TO ALLOW PARTS TO COOL AND DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY
FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
DO NOT MOVE OR REMOVE THE BELT GUIDE (FIGURE 20). IF YOU ACCIDENTALLY ALTER THE
POSITION OF THE BELT GUIDE, RETURN IT TO THE CORRECT SETTING OF 6-1/4" VERTICAL INCHES
FROM THE FENDER TO THE BOTTOM OF GUIDE (FIGURE 20).
Tools and Supplies Needed:
•
•
Screwdriver
7/16" Socket
1. Remove the Screw from the top of the Belt Guard (Figure 19).
2. Remove the Hex Nut from the rear of the Belt Guard using a 7/16" Socket and remove the Belt Guard
(Figure 19).
3. Disengage the Tine Clutch Lever (Figure 19) and remove the worn Belt.
Tip: Lifting up on the Clutch Idler Pulley (Figure 20) may help in removing the Belt.
4. Reinstall a new Belt (Figure 20), engage the Tine Clutch Lever, and replace the Belt Guard.
Belt Guide
Clutch Idler Pulley
Disengage
Belt Cover
Top Screw
6-1/4"
Fender
Figure 20
Figure 19
Hex Nut
34
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
Belt Routing
Tine Shear Pins
WHEN PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE, YOU MUST FIRST SHUT OFF THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE (5)
MINUTES TO ALLOW PARTS TO COOL AND DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY
FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
•
The DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER drive components are protected from damage by Grade 5 Shear
Pins in the Tine Assemblies (Figure 21). The Shear Pins hold the Tine Assemblies in proper location on
the Drive Axles. Should a Tine Assembly strike or pick up a large hidden object and jam, the Shear Pin
holding the Tine Assembly to the drive shaft will shear or break, and the drive components of the DR
ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER will not sustain damage.
•
Two (2) extra sets of Tine Shear Pins are included with the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER.
•
The design of the Tine Shear Pin is to loosely fit when properly installed.
NEVER ATTEMPT TO USE A BOLT OR PIN THAT IS LARGER OR HARDER THAN THE ORIGINAL GRADE 5
SHEAR PIN.
Shear Pin
Shear Pin
Figure 21
Tine Operation Check
BEFORE PERFORMING THIS CHECK, YOU MUST FIRST SHUT OFF THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE (5)
MINUTES TO ALLOW PARTS TO COOL AND DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY
FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
1. Disengage the Tines and raise them up off the ground using the Control Box.
2. Rotate one set of Tines with your hand; the other set should also rotate.
3. Replace the Spark Plug wire.
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
35
End of Season and Storage
WHEN PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE, YOU MUST FIRST SHUT OFF THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE (5)
MINUTES TO ALLOW PARTS TO COOL AND DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY
FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
NOTE: Please refer to the Engine Owner’s Manual for Engine-specific procedures.
36
•
Change the Engine oil.
•
If your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER will be idle for more than 30 days, we recommend using a
gas stabilizer. This will prevent sediment from gumming up the carburetor. If there is dirt or
moisture in the gas or tank, remove it by draining the tank. Completely fill the tank with fresh,
unleaded gas and add the appropriate amount of stabilizer or gasoline additive. Run the Engine for
a short time to allow the additive to circulate.
•
Remove the Spark Plug and pour about 1 ounce of motor oil into the cylinder hole. Replace the
Plug and pull the Recoil Starter Rope until you feel strong resistance. This will coat the Piston and
seat the Valves to prevent moisture buildup.
•
Clean or replace the Engine Air Filter. Reference the Engine Owner’s Manual.
•
Clean dirt and debris from the Engine Cylinder Head Cooling Fins, Debris Screen, and Muffler.
•
Clean out residual debris from the under the Debris Shield and Tine Assemblies.
•
Lubricate the Tine Assemblies. See page 30.
•
Touchup all rusted or chipped paint surfaces. Sand them lightly before painting.
•
Be sure all Nuts, Bolts, and Screws are securely fastened.
•
Inspect moving parts and the Tine Drive Belt for damage and wear; replace if necessary.
•
Store the Battery in a dry area that will not freeze. If you will not use the machine over a long
period, charge the battery every four to six weeks. See page 32.
•
If possible, store your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER inside, but not near an open flame or spark
such as found in a water heater.
•
After the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER has cooled, cover the machine with a suitable protective
cover that does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic as this material cannot breathe; it also
allows condensation to form, which will cause your machine to rust.
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
CHAPTER 6
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most problems are easy to fix. Consult the Troubleshooting Table for common problems and their
solutions. If you continue to experience problems, call Country Home Products, Inc. for support at:
1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637).
Troubleshooting Table
WHEN PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE, YOU MUST FIRST SHUT OFF THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE (5)
MINUTES TO ALLOW PARTS TO COOL AND DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY
FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
SYMPTOM
Recoil will not pull
out or is difficult to
pull.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
⇒ Check that the Tine Drive Clutch is disengaged.
⇒ Check the Engine oil level; the Engine may be seized.
⇒ There may be an oil compression lock in the cylinder. Take out the Spark Plug;
hold a rag over the Spark Plug hole and pull the Recoil Cord several times to blow
out any oil in the Cylinder. Wipe off the Spark Plug and reinstall it.
⇒ The Recoil may be broken or jammed. Call 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) for
assistance.
The Engine will not
start manually.
⇒ Check that the Tine Drive Clutch is disengaged.
⇒ Check that the Spark Plug Wire is attached.
⇒ Make sure that the Fuel Shut-Off is in the ON position.
(Please refer to the
Engine Owner’s
Manual for Enginespecific procedures.)
⇒ Check the oil and gas level. See page 18.
⇒ The gas may be old; change it if necessary. Use a fuel stabilizer if you keep gas
longer than one month.
⇒ Check the Throttle and Choke settings, adjustment and travel.
⇒ The Spark Plug may be dirty or cracked; change it if necessary. If it’s oily, leave it
out, hold a rag over the Plug Hole and pull the Recoil Cord several times to blow
out any oil in the Cylinder, then wipe off the Plug and reinsert it.
⇒ The Air Filter may be dirty; change it following the procedure in the Engine
Owner’s Manual.
⇒ If your Engine still won’t start, call 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) for assistance.
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
37
WHEN PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE, YOU MUST FIRST SHUT OFF THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE (5)
MINUTES TO ALLOW PARTS TO COOL AND DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY
FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
SYMPTOM
The Engine will not
start using ElectricStart.
(Please refer to the
Engine Owner’s
Manual for enginespecific procedures.)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
⇒ Check all the items under the section called Electric-Starting on page 23.
⇒ Check the previous section on Manual Starting for possible causes.
⇒ Check the In-Line Fuses in front of the Battery (Figure 4 on page 14).
⇒ Check the wire connections, especially the ground connection. This is the large
black wire leading from the Battery, and connected to the Engine.
⇒ Check the wire connections to the Solenoid. To avoid sparks, first disconnect the
black Battery ground wire. Check to be sure that all of the connections are clean
and tight. Reconnect the Battery ground wire.
⇒ Check the ground connection on the Solenoid where it bolts to the Frame. Using
a Wrench or Socket, tighten the Bolts to ensure a good connection to the Frame.
⇒ The Battery may not be charged. Check the voltage yourself or at a service station.
If it is low, charge it with a 12-volt, 1 to 2 Amp trickle charger. If you do not use
your machine for at least 45 minutes at a time, the Battery may need to be
periodically charged. See the Battery Care section on page 32.
⇒ If the Battery is charged and your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER still will not
start, call 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) for assistance.
The Engine lacks
power or is not
running smoothly.
(Please refer to the
Engine Owner’s
Manual for enginespecific procedures.)
⇒ Check the Throttle; it should be set in the FAST position.
⇒ The Air Filter may be dirty; change it following the procedure in the Engine
Owner’s Manual.
⇒ The Spark Plug may be dirty or cracked; change it if necessary. If it’s oily, leave it
out, hold a rag over the Plug hole and pull the Recoil Cord several times to blow
out any oil in the Cylinder, then wipe off the Plug and reinsert it.
⇒ The gas may be old; change it if necessary. Use a fuel stabilizer if you keep gas
longer than one month.
⇒ The Engine oil may be dirty. Change it if necessary, following the procedure on
page 31.
⇒ If your Engine still lacks power, call 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) for assistance.
38
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
WHEN PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE, YOU MUST FIRST SHUT OFF THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE (5)
MINUTES TO ALLOW PARTS TO COOL AND DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY
FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
SYMPTOM
Engine smokes.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
⇒ Check the oil level and adjust as needed.
⇒ The Air Filter may be dirty; change it following the procedure in the Engine
Owner’s Manual.
⇒ You may be using the wrong oil. Refer to your Engine Owner’s Manual for
detailed information.
⇒ Clean the Engine cooling fins and the carburetor housing if they are dirty.
⇒ If the Engine still smokes, call 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) for assistance.
The Engine runs well ⇒ The Tine Drive Clutch is not engaged.
but the Tines won’t
⇒ The Tine Drive V-Belt is off the pulleys or broken. See page 34.
move.
The Engine runs well ⇒ Operator is being too aggressive; raise the Tines.
but labors when
⇒ Be sure the Engine Throttle is set on the Fast (RABBIT) position.
tilling.
Excessive bounce
and difficult
handling.
⇒ The area you are tilling may be too dry and hard. Moisten the ground or wait for
conditions that are more favorable.
⇒ Be sure the Engine Throttle is set on the Fast (RABBIT) position.
⇒ If your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER still bounces, call
1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) for assistance.
The tilled soil balls
up or clumps.
⇒ The ground that you are trying to till is too moist. See Tilling Tips on page 27.
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
39
CHAPTER 7
PARTS LISTS, SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS AND WARRANTY
Parts List - Main Assembly
NOTE: Part numbers listed are available through Country Home Products, Inc.
Ref#
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
40
Part#
232971
232891
233071
231251
232921
232991
233091
231221
231211
231391
233311
231311
231291
233081
232941
231281
231271
231301
233301
233041
233591
233351
233621
233011
233211
233241
231261
232961
233281
232561
233321
233181
233001
232861
233201
232951
232660
Description
Pin, Channel Pivot 1/2"
Washer, 1/4" Std .312" x .734"
Bolt, Hex 5/16"-18 x 3/4" Self
Fender
Bolt, Hex 5/16"-18 x 2-1/4", G5
Bolt, Hex 5/16"-18 x 3-1/2", G5
Bolt, Hex 5/8"-11 x 7-1/2", G5
Chassis, RH
Chassis, LH
Spacer
Nut, Hex, Nylock, 5/8"-11
Brace, Front Case
Angle, Reinforcement
Nut, Hex, Nylock, 5/16"-18
Bolt, Hex, 1/4"-20 x 1", G5
Cap, Fender End, LH
Cap, Fender End. RH
Brace, Rear Case
Nut, Jam, Hex, 5/16"-24
Nut, Hex 1/4"-20 w/Lock Washer
Pin, Hair, 1/8" x 1-5/8"
Pin, Clevis, 3/8" x 1-3/4"
Pin, Clevis, 1/2" x 2"
Pin, Hair, .08" x 1.58"
Assembly, Fender Tube
Transmission
Tube, Frame
Bolt, Hex, 5/16"-18 x 2-1/2"
Bolt, Hex, 1/4"-20 x 1-1/4", G5
Actuator
Pin, Hair, 5/32" x 3"
Assembly, Tongue
Pin, Clevis, 3/8" x 4"
Nut, Hex, 5/16"-18, Lock, 3-Way
Assembly, Hitch Bracket
Washer, #10
Clutch Lever
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
Ref#
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58.1
58.2
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
Part#
233381
233551
233361
233111
233061
232871
231231
231331
233561
233611
233371
233131
232821
233121
224290
232720
233581
233481
217630
233571
231241
231341
231351
233261
233271
233601
232911
233031
232851
231461
232931
233021
231481
232791
231451
233171
232841
Description
Screw, 5/16"-18 x 5/16"
Pulley, 4.5" OD
Key, 3/16" x 1-3/4"
Rod, Guide, V-Belt
Bolt, Hex, 5/16"-24 x 1" w/Lock
Washer, 5/16" Std .375 x .875
Rod, Clutch
Bracket, Idler Arm
Bolt, Shoulder, 3/8"-16 x 7/8" W
Switch, Interlock
Pulley, Idler, 2-3/4"
Rivet, Pop
Bolt, Hex, 3/8"-16 x 1-3/4", G5
Screw, Washer Head, 1/4"-20 x 1/2"
Belt Cover, Universal
Spring, Extension
Key, Woodruff, #61
Ring, Retaining
V-Belt, 45"
Pulley, 8" OD
Cover, Drive, (Electric Start)
Cover, Drive, (Manual Start)
Guard, Foot
Engine, B&S 8.75 (Manual Start)
Engine, B&S 8.75 (Electric Start)
Nut, Hex, Nylock, 3/8"-16
Nut, Hex, 1/4"-20
Nut, Hex, Nylock, 1/4"-20
Bolt, Hex, 5/16"-18 x 1", G5
Plug, Threaded Pipe
Bolt, Slotted, #10-32 x 5/8"
Nut, Nylock, #10-32
Screw, Round, #8-32 x 5/8"
Nut, Nylon, #8-32
Tie, Nylon
Module
Bolt, Hex, 1/4"-20 x 3/4", G5
Schematic Diagram - Main Assembly
070718
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
41
Parts List -Tine Drive Transmission Assembly
NOTE: Part numbers listed are available through Country Home Products, Inc.
Ref#
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
42
Part#
233401
231381
233161
233231
233391
233531
233491
233431
233511
233501
233051
233251
233451
233441
233461
233541
233411
233521
233471
231421
233421
231371
26148
Description
Washer, Felt, .985" x 1.515"
Cap
Nut, Hex, 5/16"-18, Flanged Lock
Assembly, Flange & Bearing
Gasket, Flange
Assembly, Drive Housing, Side, LH
Gasket, Drive Housing
Plug, Oil
Cap, Bearing
Bearing, Roller
Nut, Hex, 1/4"-20 w/Lock Washer
Assembly, Tine Shaft & Sprocket
Chain, Roller (Short)
Assembly, Idler Shaft
Assembly, Input Shaft
Seal
Chain, Roller (Long)
Assembly, Drive Housing, Side, RH
Bracket, Belt Guard & Idler
Bolt, Hex, 1/4"-20 x 5/8" w/Washer
Washer, Thrus,t .64" x .9375"
Tine Assy, RH
Tine Assy, LH
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
Schematic Diagram - Tine Drive Transmission Assembly
070718
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
43
Parts List - Axle Assembly
NOTE: Part numbers listed are available through Country Home Products, Inc.
Ref# Part#
Description
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
Nut, Hex 1/4"-20 w/Lock Washer
Spacer, 0.266" x 0.625" x 1.5"
Bracket, Battery Mounting
Bolt, Hex, 1/4"-20 x 3-1/2" GR 5
Strap, Battery Hold Down
Bolt, Flange Hex, 1/4"-20 X 3-1/2"
Battery, 17AH, 12V
Solenoid (Electric Start)
Pin, 3/16" x 2"
Washer, Flat
Wheel, 15" x 6-3/4"
Pin, 1/8" X 1-1/2"
Axle, Pivot
Assembly, Wheel Mount
Cord Assembly (Manual Start)
Cord Assembly (Electric Start)
Charger, Battery
Clips, Alligator
Washer, Star
Bolt, Hex, 1/4"-20 x 3/4" G5
Nut, Hex, Nylock, 1/4"-20
Bolt, Nylon (Manual Start)
Nut, Nylon (Manual Start)
Wire, Engine Ground
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
44
233041
231431
231401
231441
231411
233141
104831
101551
232981
232831
233291
232901
231321
233191
223831
223841
125411
113041
231471
232841
233031
232801
232811
233101
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
Schematic Diagram - Axle Assembly
070718
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
45
Wiring Diagram - Manual Start model
070725
46
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
Wiring Diagram - Electric-Start model
070725
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
47
Notes:
48
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
DR® ROTO-HOG™ POWER TILLER
2-Year Limited Warranty
Terms and Conditions
The DR® ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER is warranted for two (2) years against defects in materials or workmanship when put to
ordinary and normal consumer use; ninety (90) days for any other use. The Engine Manufacturer warrants the Engine separately.
For the purposes of all the above warranties, “ordinary and normal consumer use” refers to non-commercial residential use and
does not include misuse, accidents, or damage due to inadequate maintenance.
Country Home Products, Inc. (home of DR® Power Equipment) certifies that the DR® ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER is fit for
ordinary purposes for which a product of this type is used. Country Home Products, Inc. however, limits the implied warranties
of merchantability and fitness in duration to a period of two (2) years in consumer use, ninety (90) days for any other use.
The 2-Year Limited Warranty on the DR® ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER starts on the date the machine ships from our factory.
The 2-Year Limited Warranty is applicable only to the original owner.
The warranty holder is responsible for the performance of the required maintenance as defined by the manufacturer's owner manuals.
The warranty holder is responsible for replacement of normally wearing parts such as the Drive Belt, Tines, Tires, Air Filter, and Battery.
Attachments and accessories to the machine are not covered by this warranty.
During the warranty period, the warranty holder is responsible for the machine transportation charges, if required. During the warranty
period, warranty parts will ship by standard method at no charge to the warranty holder. Expedited shipping of warranty parts is the
responsibility of the warranty holder.
SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON THE LENGTH OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY
NOT APPLY TO YOU.
Country Home Products, Inc. shall not be liable under any circumstances for any incidental or consequential damages or
expenses of any kind, including, but not limited to, cost of equipment rentals, loss of profit, or cost of hiring services to perform
tasks normally performed by the DR® ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER.
SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE
ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
Customer Service Hotline
Country Home Products, Inc.’s objective is to have 100% satisfied customers. For that reason, we operate a 6-day-a-week
Technical Service Department for our Owners. You can access a Representative by dialing our TOLL-FREE Hotline at 1-800-DROWNER (376-9637). The sole job of our well-trained and friendly folks is to ensure that you get any help you need in a timely
fashion. They are there to answer all your questions including: (1) inquiries on any of the above warranties, (2) inquiries about
replacement parts, or (3) your questions regarding service, maintenance, and operation.
Our Customer Service Representatives will also be happy to answer any of your questions regarding the separate warranties on
all Engines. However, to obtain service, repair, or replacement of any Engine within the period covered by the manufacturer’s
limited warranty, follow the instructions and warranty information specifically pertaining to those items provided by their
separate manufacturers.
Warranty
THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND YOU HAVE OTHER RIGHTS, WHICH VARY FROM STATE TO STATE.
COUNTRY HOME PRODUCTS, Inc.
MEIGS ROAD, P.O. BOX 25, VERGENNES, VERMONT 05491
1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) • www.dr-owner.com
©2005 CHP, Inc. 186971
Quick Tilling Tips:
Congratulations! Your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER will till faster and with far less effort than any walk-behind
tiller. However, like any tiller you have to respect its power and use it properly for best results. Please read the
instructions in this manual, and especially remember the following:
IF YOU ARE BREAKING NEW GROUND – be sure to clear the area to be tilled of large sticks, rocks, string,
or wire. If the area is covered with vegetation, mow it first and remove the cut vegetation to avoid wrapping.
MAKE SURE THE SOIL IS DRY ENOUGH TO TILL – let the ground dry out before tilling. If it is slow to dry,
you can till a very shallow first pass to expose the soil to the sun and air, and then wait several days for it to
dry.
TILL GRADUALLY – start tilling shallow and gradually work your way deeper with successive pass. In
compacted soil and when busting sod, you will need to make several passes in order to reach maximum
tilling depth. If the Engine stalls, you trying to till too deeply.
DO A SOIL TEST – if you creating a garden or food plot in a new area, it is very important to do a soil test to
determine the nutritional needs of your new plot and to add the necessary amendments before planting.
Daily Checklist for the DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER
To help maintain your DR ROTO-HOG POWER TILLER for optimum performance, we recommend you
follow this checklist each time you use your machine.
[ ] OIL: With the machine on a level surface, remove the Oil Fill Cap and check the oil level.
Fill the reservoir until the oil reaches just below the threads with SAE 30 HD motor oil. See
page 18.
[ ] GAS: Fill the gas tank with fresh, unleaded gasoline. See page 18.
[ ] ENGINE: It is very important to keep the engine clean. Remove dirt and other debris from the
Engine Cooling Fins and Debris Shield. A dirty Engine retains heat and can cause
damage to internal Engine components.
[ ] HARDWARE: Check all nuts and bolts to be sure that the components are secure.
[ ] FRAME: Check all welds to be sure that the Frame is intact and secure.
[ ] TINES: Make sure that the Tine Assemblies and Debris Shield are free of accumulated debris.
DR® Power Equipment, A division of Country Home Products®
127 MEIGS ROAD, P.O. BOX 25, VERGENNES, VERMONT 05491
1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) • www.dr-owner.com
©2007 CHP, Inc. 223931