Owner`s manual | Craftsman 113.24181 Saw User Manual

owners
manual
MODEL NO.
113.24181
7
Serial
Number
................................
Model and serial
number may be found
at the rear
of the base.
CRRFTSHRHo
You should record both
model and serial number
in a safe place for
futu re use.
12-INCH MOTORIZED
TABLE SAW
CAUTION-.
Read GENERAL
and ADDITIONAL
SAFETY
• assembly
INSTRUCTIONS
• operating
= repair parts
Sold
Part No. 62597
by SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND
CO.,
Chicago,
IL
60684
U_S.A.
L_ ;_,,,:
FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
TABLE
SAWS
If within one year from the date of purchase, this Craftsman
workmanship,
Sears will repair it, free of charge.
Table Sae fails due to a defect
Warranty service is available
United States.
Sears store or Service Center throughout
This warranty
state.
by simply
contacting
gives you specific legal rights,
the nearest
and you
may
also have other
rights which
in material
or
the
vary from state to
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO.
BSC 41-3
SEARS TOWER
CHICAGO, IL 60684
GENERAL SAFETY iNSTRUCTiONS
FOR POWER TOOLS
13. SECURE
1. KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL
Read
the
owner's
application
and
potential
hazards
2. GROUND
This
cord
carefully.
limitations
as well
peculiar to this tool.
Learn
as the
its
specific
is equipped
with an approved
3-conductor
a 3-prong grounding
type plug to fit the
grounding
type receptacle.
The green conductor
cord is the grounding
wire. Never connect
the
green wire
to a live terminal.
3. KEEP GUARDS
in working
alignment.
IN PLACE
order,
and
in
4. REMOVE ADJUSTING
AND WRENCHES
proper
adjustment
and
5. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN
areas
must not
6. AVOID
and
be slippery
benches
invite
accidents.
Floor
due to wax or sawdust.
DANGEROUS
ENVI RONMENT
Don't use power tools in damp or wet locations or
expose them to rain. Keep work area well lighted.
Provide adequate surrounding work space.
7. KEEP CHI LDREN AWAY
All visitors
area.
should
be kept
with
padlocks,
starter
work
KID-PROOF
master
switches,
or
by
removing
FORCE TOOL
10. USE RIGHT
force
designed
16. DISCONIklECT
Make
in.
TOOLS
servicing;
when
bits, cutters, etc.
TOOL
tool
or attachment
to do a job
it was not
for.
11. WEAR PROPER APPAREL
Do not wear loose clothing,
gloves, neckties or jewelry
(rings, wrist
watches)
to get caught in moving
parts.
Nonslip
footwear
is recommended.
Wear protective
hair covering
to contain
long hair. Roll long sleeves
above the et bow.
12. USE SAFETY
changing
ACCIDENTAL
sure switch
accessories
such
as
STARTING
is in "OFF"
18. USE RECOMMENDED
position
before
plugging
ACCESSORIES
Consult
the
owner's
manual
for
recommended
accessories.
Follow
the instructions
that accompany
the accessories.
The use of improper
accessories may
cause hazards.
19. NEVER STAND
ON TOOL
Serious injury could occur if the tool is tipped
cutting tool is accidentally contacted.
20. CHECK
Before
It will do the job better and safer at the rate for which
it was designed.
Don't
TOOLS WITH CARE
Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest
performance.
Follow instructions for lubricating and
changi ng accessories,
above or near the tool
or if the
such that
it is necessary to stand on the tool to reach them.
keys.
9. DON'T
and balance at all times.
Do not store materials
8. MAKE WORKSHOP
--
a safe distance from
footing
15. MAINTAIN
17. AVOID
Form habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting
wrenches are removed from tool before turning it on.
Cluttered
OVER REACH
Keep proper
before
blades,
KEYS
WORK
Use clamps or a vise to hold work when practical. It's
safer than using your hand, frees both hands to operate
tool.
14. DON'T
ALL TOOLS
tool
and
proper
in the
manual
GOGGLES (Head Protection)
Wear Safety goggles (must comply
with ANS Z87.1) at
all times.
Also,
use face or dust
mask if cutting
operation
is dusty, and ear protectors (plugs or muffs)
during extended
periods of operation.
DAMAGED
further
PARTS
use of the tool,
a guard or other
part that
is damaged should be carefully
checked to ensure that it
will operate properly and perform its intended function.
Check
for alignment
of moving
parts, binding
of moving
parts,
breakage
conditions
that
of parts,
mounting,
and any other
may .affect its operation.
A guard or
other
is damaged
part that
should
be properly
repaired
or replaced.
21. DIRECTION
Feed work
of rotation
OF FEED
into a blade or cutter against
of the blade or cutter only.
22. NEVER LEAVE
UNATTE NDED
Turn
power
complete
off.
stop.
TOOL
Don't
the
direction
RUNNING
leave toot
until
it comes to a
ADDiTiONAL
SAFETY iNSTRUCTiONS
FOR TABLE SAWS
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
DO NOT
OPERATE
YOUR SAW UNTIL
IT IS COMPLETELY
ASSEMBLED AND INSTALLED
ACCORDING TO THE
INSTRUCTIONS
... AND UNTIL YOU HAVE READ
AND UNDERSTOOD THE FOLLOWING.
1.
2,
3.
4.
5.
6.
7,
S.
9.
GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
FOR POWER
TOOLS ... SEE PAGE 2
GETTING TO KNOW YOUR SAW ... SEE PAGE 14
BASIC SAW OPERATION...
SEE PAGE 17
ADJUSTMENTS...
SEE PAGE 23
MAINTENANCE...
SEE PAGE 26
STABI LITY OF SAW
If there is any tendency for the saw to tip over or move
during
certain cutting
operations such as cutting
extremely large heavy panels or long heavy boards, the
saw should be bolted down.
If you attach any kind of table extensions over 24 in.
wide, make sure they are supported underneath by a
sturdy brace attached to saw base or bench.
LOCATION
The saw should be positioned so neither the operator
nor a casual observer is forced to stand in line with the
saw blade.
KICKBACKS
Kickbacks can cause serious injury: A "Kickback"
occurs when a part of the workpiece binds between the
sawblade and the rip fence or other fixed object, rises
from the table, and is thrown toward the operator.
Keep your face and body to one side of the sawblade,
out of line with a possible "Kickback."
Kickbacksand possible injury from themcan
usually be avoided by:
A. Maintaining the rip fence parallel to the sawblade.
B. Keeping
the sawblade
sharp.
Replacing
anti-kickback pawls when points become dull.
C. Keeping
sawblade
guard,
spreader,
and
anti-kickback pawls in place and operating properly.
The spreader must be in alignment
with the
sawblade and the pawls must stop a kickback once
it has started. Check their action before ripping.
D. NOT ripping work that is twisted or warped or does
not have a straight edge to guide along the rip fence.
E. NOT releasing work until you have pushed it all the
way past the sawblade.
F. Using a push stick for ripping widths of 2 to 6 in.,
and an auxiliary fence and push block for ripping
widths narrower than 2 in. (See "Basic Saw
Operation Using The Rip Fence" section.)
G. NOT confining the cut-off piece when ripping or
cross-cutting.
H. When ripping apply the feed force to the section of
the workpiece between the saw blade and the rip
fence.
PROTECTION:
EYES, HANDS, FACE, EARS, BODY
A. If any part of your saw is malfunctioning, has been
damaged or broken..,
such as the motor switch, or
other operating control, a safety device or the
power cord ... cease operating immediately until
the particular part is properly repaired or replaced.
B. Wear safety
goggles that comply with ANS
Z87.1-1968, and a face shield if operation is dusty.
Wear ear plugs or muffs during extended periods of
operation.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
Small
loose pieces of wood or other objects that
contact
the rear of the revolving
blade can be
thrown back at the operator at excessive speed. This
can usually be avoided by keeping the guard and
spreader
in place for all thru-sawing
operations
(sawing entirely
thru the work) AND by removing
all loose, pieces from the table with a long stick of
wood I MM EDI ATE LY after they are cut off.
Use extra caution
when the guard assembly
removed
for
resawing,
dadoing,
rabbeting,
is
or
molding
replace
the guard
as soon as that
operation is completed.
NEVER
turn the saw "ON"
before clearing the
table of all tools,
wood scraps, etc., except
the
workpiece
and related feed or support
devices for
the operation planned.
NEVER
place your face or body in line with the
cutting
tool.
NEVER
place your fingers or hands in the path of
the sawblade or other cutting tool.
NEVER
reach in back of the cutting
tool with
either hand to hold down or support
the workpiece,
remove wood scraps, or for any other reason. Avoid
awkward
operations
and hand positions
where
a
sudden
slip could cause fingers
or hand to move
into a sawbla.de or other cutting tool.
DO NOT perform
any operation
"FREEHAND"
always use either the rip fence or the miter gauge to
position
and guide the work.
NEVER
use the rip fence when crosscutting
or the
miter
guage when
ripping.
DO NOT use the rip
fence as a length stop.
Never hold onto or touch
the "free end"
of the
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
workpiece
or a "free piece"
that is cut off, while
power is "ON"
and/or the sawbtade is rotating.
Shut "OFF"
the saw and disconnect
the power cord
when
removing
the table
insert,
changing
the
cutting
tool, removing
or replacing
the blade guard,
or making adjustments.
Provide adequate
support
to the rear and sides of
the saw table for wider or long workpieces.
Plastic and composition
(like hardboard)
materials
may be cut on your saw. However,
since these are
usually
quite hard and slippery,
the anti-kickback
pawls may not stop a kickback.
Therefore,
be especially
attentive
to following
proper
set-up and cutting
procedures
for ripping.
Do not stand, or permit anyone else to stand, in line
with a potential
kickback.
If you stall or jam the sawblade in the workpiece,
turn saw "OFF",
remove the workpiece
from the
sawblade,
and check
to see if the sawblade
is
parallel
to the table slots or grooves and if _he
spreader is in proper alignment
with the sawblade.
If ripping at the time, check to see if the rip fence is
parallel with the sawblade. Readjust as ind;cated.
10. KNOW
A
YOUR
CUTTING
TOOLS
Du!!, gummy, or improperly
sharpened
or set CUtt,_,g
tools can cause material
to stick, jam. sta',i tr_e saw,
or kickback
at the operator.
Minimize
potential
injury
by prope_ cutt,p,9
too,
and machine mamtenar, ce.
NEVER
ATTEMPT
TO
FREE
_ S;A'_[E['.
SAWBLADE
WITHOUT
_:_RST TU_<t,,,NC"
]_£
SAW OFF.
B.
Never use grinding wheels, abrasive cut-off wheels,
friction wheels (metal slitting blades) wire wheels or
buffing wheels.
11. USE ONLY ACCESSORIES DESIGNED FOR THIS
SAW.
12. Cross-cutting operations are more conveniently worked
and with greater safety if an auxiliary wood facing is
attached to the miter gaugeusing the holes provided.
13. Make sure the top of the arbor or cutting tool rotates
toward
you when standing in normal operating
position. Also make sure the cutting tool, arbor collars
and arbor nut are installed properly. Keep the cutting
tool as low as possible for the operation being
performed. Keep all guards in place whenever possible.
14. Do not useany blade or other cutting tool marked for an
operating speed less than 3450 RPM. Never use a
cutting tool larger in diameter than the diameter for
which the saw was designed. For greatest safety and
efficiency when ripping, use the maximum diameter
blade for which the saw is designed, since under these
conditions the spreader is nearest the blade.
15, Adjust table inserts flush with the table top. NEVER
operate the saw unlessthe proper insert is installed.
16. THINK SAFETY.
Safety is a combination of operator common sense and
alertness at all times when the saw is being used.
17. NOTE
AND FOLLOW SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
THAT APPEAR ON THE FRONT OF YOUR SAW.
DANGER
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY
READ AND UNDERSTAND OWNER'S MANUAL
BEFORE OPERATING MACHINE:
1. WEAR SAFETY GOGGLES
2. USE SAW-BLADE GUARD FOR "'THRU-SAWlNG"
3. KEEP HAMDS OUT OF PATH OF SAWBLADE
4. USE A"PUSH-STICK"
WHEN REQUIRED
5. KNOW HOW TO AVOID "KICKBACKS'"
6. DO NOT PERFORM OPERATIONS "FREEHAND"
18. WARNING:
DO NOT
ALLOW
FAMILIARITY
(GAINED FROM FREQUENT USE OF YOUR SAW)
TO
BECOME
COMMONPLACE.
ALWAYS
REMEMBER THAT A CARELESS FRACTION OF A
SECOND IS SUFFICIENT
TO INFLICT
SEVERE
INJURY.
WEAR YOUR
The operation of any power tool can result in foreign
objects being thrown into the eyes, which can result in
severe eye damage. Always wear safety goggles complying
with ANSI Z87.1 (shown on Package) before commencing
power tool operation. Safety Goggles are available at Sears
retail or catalog stores.
MOTOR SPEC|FICATIONS
AND
ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS
MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS
I.
The AC motor used in this saw is a capacitor start,
non-reversible type, with the following specifications:
Voltage .................................
240
Amperes ..................................
7
Hertz
...................................
60
Phase ................................
Single
RPM ..................................
3450
Rotation (viewed from
sawblade end) ...............
Countemlockwise
MOTOR SAFETY PROTECTION
The saw motor is equipped with a manual-reset thermal
overload protector, designed to open the power line circuit
when the motor temperature exceeds a safe value.
OVERLOAD
PROTECTOR
(RED BUTTON)
"If
motor
is
overloaded
and
overload
protector
is
actuated
(stopping
motor)
BE POSITIVE
you push
switch "'OFF"
immediately
and allow the motor to cool
before
attempting
to reset the protector.
Since the
protector
is near _he sawblade,
the switch must not be
turned
"ON"
until after you have reset the protector.
2.
If the red button
the motor is still
will not snap into place immediately,
too hot and must be allowed to cool
for a while longer.
3.
As soon as the red button
will
snap into
running
position,
the saw may be started and operated normally
by moving
the saw switch lever to the "'ON" position.
4.
Frequent
opening of fuses or circuit breakers may result
if motor
is overloaded,
or if the motor circuit
is fused
with a fuse other than those recommended.
Do not use
a fuse of greater
company.
capacity
without
consulting
the power
5.
Although
the motor
is designed
for operation
on the
voltage and frequency
specified
on motor
nameplate,
normal
loads will be handled
safely on voltages
not
more than 10% above or below the nameplate
voltage.
Heavy
loads, however,
require
that voltage
at motor
terminals
be not less than the voltage
specified
on
nameplate.
6.
Most
motor
troubles
may
be traced to
loose or
incorrect
connections,
overloading,
reduced
input
voltage (which results when small size wires are used in
the supply
circuit)
or when
the supply
circuit
is
extremely
long. Always
check connections,
load and
supply
circuit
when
the motor
fails
to perform
satisfactorily.
Check wire sizes and lengths with
the
table in the next paragraph.
Replace or repair damaged
or worn cord immediately.
CONNECTING
TO POWER
SOURCE
OUTLET
This saw must be grounded
while
operator
from electrical
shock.
If power cord is worn
it replaced immediately.
CAUTION:
or cut,
in
use to protect
or damaged
This saw is wired
in any way,
for operation
on 240
the
have
volts
only. Connect to a 15 ampere branch circuit protected by a
15 ampere
time delay or circuit saver fuse or circuit
breaker,
WARNING:
Do not permit fingers to contact the terminals
of power or motor plugs when installing
or removing
the
plug to or from a live power source. Hold the plug as
shown,
GROUNDING
LONGEST
BLADE
OF
3
WARNING:
IF NOT PROPERLY GROUNDED
THIS
POWER TOOL CAN INCUR THE POTENTIAL HAZARD
OF ELECTRICAL
SHOCK, PARTICULARLY
WHEN
USED IN DAMP LOCATIONS,
IN PROXIMITY
TO
PLUMBING, OR OUT OF DOORS. IF AN ELECTRICAL
SHOCK OCCURS THERE IS THE POTENTIAL
OF A
SECONDARY
HAZARD
SUCH AS YOUR HANDS
CONTACTING THE SAWBLADE.
IS
This power tool is equipped
with a 3-conductor
cord and
grounding
type plug which has a grounding
prong, approved
by Underwriters'
Laboratories
and the Canadian Standards
Association.
The ground
conductor
has a green lug and is
attached to the tool housing at one end and to the ground
prong in the attachment
plug at the other end.
The
use of
any
extension
cord
will
cause
some
loss
of
power.
To
keep this
to a minimum
and to prevent
over-heating
and motor
burn-out,
use the table below
to
determine
the minimum
wire size (A.W.G.)
extension
cord.
Use only
3 wire
extension
cords
which
have 3 prong
grounding
type lugs and 3-pole receptacles
which accept the
tools plug.
BLADES
Extension
Up to
Cord Length
100 ft. to 200ft
NO
BOX
ADAPTER
AVAILABLE
THIS
TYPE
14
......................
12
200 ft. to 400 ft .......................
8
NOTE:
For circuits of
increased proportionately
to the saw motor.
GROUNDED
OUTLET
Wire Size A.W.G.
100 ft .........................
greater length, the wire size must be
in order to deliver ample voltage
IS
FOR
_-
PLUG
SWITCH
IF YOU ARE NOT SURE THAT YOUR OUTLET IS
PROPERLY GROUNDED,
HAVE IT CHECKED BY A
QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN.
WARNING:
DO NOT PERMIT FINGERS TO TOUCH
THE TERMINALS OF PLUGS WHEN INSTALLING
OR
REMOVING THE PLUG TO OR FROM THE OUTLET.
GROUND
GROUND
CONTENTS
WAR RANTY
.................................
2
GENERAL
SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
FOR POWER TOOLS
.........................
ADDITIONAL
FOR TABLE
2
SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
SAWS ...........................
3
MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS
AND ELECTRICAL
REQUIREMENTS
............................
UNPACKING
AND CHECKING
CONTENTS
Tools Needed ................................
List of Loose Parts ............
-................
ASSEMBLY
..................................
Rip Fence
.................................
Miter Gauge ................................
Blade Guard
................................
Table insert
................................
6
6
6
7
Attaching
Legs ...............................
Checking Table Insert
.........................
Checking Blade Squareness to Table
..............
Attaching
Table Extension
.....................
Installing
Rip Fence Guide Bars ..................
Aligning
Rip Fence
..........................
Adjusting
Rip Scale Pointer
....................
Installing
Blade Guard
........................
GETTING
TO KNOW YOUR SAW
On-Off Switch
..............................
Elevation Crank
.............................
Elevation
Lock
.............................
Tilt Crank
.................................
4
........
...............
7
7
8
8
9
11
12
12
!4
14
15
15
15
15
15
15
!5
Removing
Exacti-Cut
BASIC
and Installing
Saw Blade
.................................
SAW OPERATION
USING
..............
THE
MITER
16
16
GAUGE
Work Helpers
...............................
Crosscutting
................................
Repetitive
Cutting
...........................
Miter Cutting
...............................
Bevel Crosscutting
...........................
Compound
Miter Cutting
......................
BASIC SAW OPERATION
USING THE RIP FENCE
Ripping
...................................
Bevel R ipping
..............................
Resawing
..................................
Cutting
Panels
..............................
Rabbeting
.................................
ADJUSTMENTS
MAINTENANCE
LUBRICATION
RECOMMENDED
TROUBLE
REPAIR
23
of
...............
26
27
................
......................
..............................
23
24
26
............................
SHOOTING
PARTS
23
..............................
ACCESSORIES
17
18
18
19
19
19
20
20
20
22
22
22
..............................
Miter Gauge ................................
Heeling Adjustment
or Parallelism
Sawblade to Miter Gauge Groove
Blade Tilt, or Squareness of
Blade to Table
.............................
Elevation
Lock
.............................
..
17
27
2S
30
UNPACKING
AND CHECKING
CONTENTS
LiST OF LOOSE PARTS
TOOLS NEEDED
,
P,iers
:iii! ?ii: iii iiii:!iii i;l
Combination Square
@
Key
No.
Wrenches
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
@
3/8in.
7/16in.
1/2 in.
3/4 in.
9/16 in.
Model 113.24181 Motorized Table Saw isshipped complete
in one carton including Two Table Extensions and Steel
Legs.
Separate all parts from packing materials and check each
one with the illustration and the list of Loose Parts to make
certain all items are accounted for, before discarding any
packing material.
If any parts are missing, do not attemp to assemble the
table saw, plug in the power cord or turn the switch on
until the missing parts are obtained and are installed
correctly.
14
14
14
14
15
16
17
17
17
17
17
Remove the protective oil that is applied to the table top
and edges of the table. Use any ordinary household type
grease and spot remover.
CAUTION: Never use gasoline, naptha or similar highly
volatile solvents.
Apply a coat of automobile wax to the table.
Wipe all parts thoroughly with a clean, dry cloth.
WARNING:
FOR
YOUR
OWN SAFETY,
NEVER
CONNECT PLUG TO POWER SOURCE OUTLET UNTIL
ALL ASSEMBLY STEPS ARE COMPLETE, AND YOU
HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND
THE SAFETY AND
OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS.
17
18
18
18
19
19
20
21
22
8
Part Name
Qty.
Leg ......................................
Stiffener ..................................
Table Extension ............................
Blade Guard and Spreader ....................
Spreader Support ...........................
Miter Gauge ...............................
Rip Fence ................................
Fence Guide Bar with Rip Scale (Front)
.........
Fence Guide Bar (Rear) ......................
Guide Bar Rod .............................
Arbor Nut Wrench ..........................
Arbor Wrench .............................
Owners Manual ............................
Pkg. of Miscellaneous Small Parts No. 62596
Consisting of the Following:
Setscrew Wrench, 3/32 in ..................
Setscrew Wrench, 1/8 in...................
Setscrew Wrench, 5/32 in ..................
Setscrew Wrench, 3/16 in ..................
Switch Key ............................
Self-Threading Nut .......................
Hex Head Screw, 5/16 in.-18 x 1-1/2 in. long ..
Hex Head Screw, 5/16 in.-18 x 7/8 in. long ...
Hex Head Screw, 5/16 in.-18 x 5/8 in. long ...
Hex Head Screw, 1/4 in.-20 x 1/2 in. long ....
Hex Head Screw, 5/16in.-18x
1-1/4in. long ..
Hex Head Screw, 1/4 in.-20 x 5/8 in. long ....
Hex Nut, 5/16 in.--18
(approx. dia. of hole 5/16 in.) .............
Hex Nut, 1/4 in.-20
(approx. dia. of hole 1/4 in.) ..............
Hex Nut, 1/2 in.-13
(approx. dia. of hole 1/2 in.) ..............
Lockwasher, 5/16 in. External Type
(approx. dia. of hole 5/16 in.) .............
Lockwasher, 1/4 in. External Type
(approx. dia. of hole 1/4 in.) ..............
Guide Bar Spacer ........................
Thumbscrew, 5/16 in.-18 x 1 in. long ........
Leveling Foot ...........................
28
18
8
28
18
2
1
4
16
SIZE
//_
T_
18
19
22
6
I/2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
16
16
8
2
3
15
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
IN.
ASSEMBLY
ATTACHgNG
1.
Turn
LEGS
LEG
the saw upside
down.
NOTE:
DO NOT LAY
MAY SCRATCH
THE
ON STRIPS OF WOOD
MATERIAL.
2.
From
among
hardware:
the
16 Hex. Head Screws,
END
IT ON THE FLOOR AS THIS
TABLE
SURFACE.
PLACE
IT
OR PARTS OF THE PACKING
loose
parts,
5/16
in.-
find
18 x 5/8
the
Insert
Install
;IDE STIFFENER
following
in. long
16 Hex, Nuts, 5/16 in.-18
(approx. dia. of hole, 5/16
in.)
16 Hex. Head Screws, 1/4 in.-20
x 1/2 in. long
16 Hex. Nuts, 1/4 in.-20
(approx. dia. of hole, 1/4 in.)
8 Hex. Nuts, 1/2 in.--13 (approx. dia. of hole, 1/2 in.)
4 Leveling Feet
16 Lockwashers,
1/4 in. External Type (approx. dia. of
hole, 1/4 in.)
16 Lockwashers,
5/16 in. External
Type (approx. dia.
of hole, 5/16 in.)
NOTE:
The four stiffeners
are identical.
BE SURE TO
ATTACH
THE
SIDE
STIFFENERS
USING
THE
OUTER
HOLES
...
ATTACH
END STIFFENERS
USING INNER HOLES.
3.
STIFFENER
5/16
-18 x 5/8
j_LEVELING
screws through
legs then
through
stiffeners.
Iockwashers and nuts. DO NOT TIGHTEN.
4.
After all screws,
all nuts.
5.
Install
6.
Place saw in upright
leveling
washers
and nuts are installed,
FOOT
NUTS, HEX.
I/2- _3
tighten
feet.
i..,_-.- LEG
position.
END STIFFENER
SIDE STIFFENER
INNER
HOLES
Before proceeding
with the assembly, the Table
Blade Squareness must be checked at this time.
CHECKING
2.
Insert
and
TABLE INSERT
Insert should be flush with table top. Check as shown and adjust the four setscrewsas necessary.
3/32 IN.
SETSCREW WRENCH
END
HOLES
SPRING
BEND
CLIP
CLIPS
AS NEEDED
Insert forefinger into table-insert slot and pull upward to
remove insert.
Replace insert. If clips do not hold insert securely, remove
insert and bend clips.
CHECKING BLADE SQUARENESS TO TABLE
1. Loosen ELEVATION LOCK by pulling KNOB forward.
2. Turn ELEVATION
crank clockwise until blade is as
high up as it will go.
IMPORTANT:
BLADE must be SQUARE (90 ° ) to
TABLE, in order to ALIGN rip fence.
3. Check for BLADE SQUARENESS ... if blade is not
square to table, adjust it at this time.
4. Refer to "BLADE
TILT,
OR SQUARENESS
OF
BLADE TO TABLE" adjustmenst on page24.
SPRING
TILT CLAMP
ELEVATION
MAKE
SURE SQUARE
KNOB-
CRANK
TILT CRANK
IS NOT TOUCHING
TIP OF TOOTH
ELEVATION
ATTACHING
LOCK
KNOB
TABLE EXTENSIONS
1.
From among the loose parts find the following
hardware:
8 Hex Head Screws 5/16 in. - 18x 1-1/4 in. long
8 Lockwashers, 5/16 in. External Type (approx. dia. of
hole 5/16 in.)
8 Hex Nuts, 5/16in.18 (approx. dia. of hole 5/16 in.)
Insert screws through holes in EXTENSION then through
table. Install Iockwashers and screw on the nuts . .. DO
NOT TIGHTEN.
Align front edge of extension with front edge of saw table.
Pull Extension UPWARDS above table surface ...
SLIGHTLY TIGHTEN SCREWS using 1/2 in. wrench.
Using small block of hardwood and hammer, tap extension
DOWNWARDS at front, center & rear, until it is EVEN
with table surface ... TIGHTEN SCREWS.
BLOCK
OF WOOE
\
CLIP
Lay
REAR
FENCE
straightedge.
If outer
than table surface;
GUIDE
BAR on
edge of extension
Slightly
loosen nuts
using 7/t6 in. wrench.
B.
Move end of extension
up or down until outer edge
is even with table surface
...
check with GUIDE
BAR
...
tighten
bracket
act as a
or lower
A.
C.
holding
table to
is higher
to extension
nuts.
\
Recheck INNER
edge of extension
to make
has not moved ... readjust, if necessary.
t
sure it
\
\
INSTALLING
1.
RIP FENCE GUIDE BARS
From
among
hardware:
the
loose
parts
find
the
following
2 Hex. Head Screws,
5/16
in. - 18 x 1-1/2
2 Hex. Head Screws,
5/16
in. - 18 x 7/8 in. long
4 Hex.
in.)
Nuts,
4 External
5/16 in.)
\
5/16
in. - 18 (approx.
Lockwashers,
5/16
in. long
dia. of hole 5/16
in. (approx.
dia. of hole
2 Spacers, 3/4 in. dia. x 1/2 in. long
2 Self-threading
2.
nuts
Lay guide bars on table.
NOTE:
The various
holes in the
bars allow
them
repositioned
on the saw and also makes them
to other models,
3.
Insert 1 1/2 in. long
from
the LEFT
IN
another
5.
Insert
front
1 1/2
in.
bolts through
of saw table
long
screw through
THE
FRONT
7.
8°
LARGE
hole
in
holes in middle and on right side of
...
install
Iockwashers
and nuts.
ALL
SWITCH
BRACKET
Hold them in place
the underside.
the FIRST
hole
BAR
...
insert
screw through
DON'T
SCREW
NUTS ON
them started on the screws.
6.
to be
adaptable
THE
WAY,
just
get
Remove the 3 screws from rear of table extension,
Insert 7/8 in. long screws in FIRST and THIRD holes
of rear bar and attach to table the same way.
Insert ends of FENCE GUIDE BAR ROD through
round holes at outer end of bars.
NOTE: The ends of the ROD are not threaded ... the
SELF THREADING NUTS will cut threads on the rod
as they are screwed on.
4.
then through
SIXTH
hole in bar.
with a piece of masking tape from
Place spacers on screws.
9. Holdrodwithonehandandwitha 7/16
in. wrench or
pliers start screwing on ONE of the nuts only ATURN
OR TWO ... screw on other nut the same way.
10. Using TWO 7/16 in. wrenches or pliers tighten both of
the nuts.
11. Slide the bars so that screws are in the MIDDLE
slotted holes.
of the
12. Position rip fence over miter gauge groove, holding up
the rear end while engaging front end with bar ...
lower fence onto table.
8 THICKNESSES
OF PAPER
13. Raise blade all the way up.
14. Carefully move fence against blade.
15. Move front bar until "0"
mark on
approximately at tip of pointer.
rip scale is
16. Move FRONT bar upwards until fence is approximately
1/32 in. above table ... tighten screw at left end of
bar.
NOTE: Fold a piece of newspaper making 8 thicknesses
and place between rip fence and table to act as a spacer.
This will hold the fence off of the table approx. 1/32
in.
17. Adjust rear bar so that the fence is approximately 1/32
in. above table make sure it is square with fence guide
bar rod ... tighten screw at end of bar.
18. Replace screws in rear of table extension ... be sure
top surface of extension is PARALLEL to top surface
of rear guide bar.
8 THICKNESSES
OF PAPER
19. Move fence to RIGHT edge of table ... make sure it is
approx. 1/32 in. above table at front and rear and
tighten screws.
IO
ALIGNING
RIP FENCE
The fence should slide easily along the bars and always
remain in alignment (parallel to sawblade and miter gauge
grooves).
The alignment is maintained by a spring underneath the
fence which bears against the front guide bar.
To move the fence, loosen the lock handle and grasp the
fence with one hand at the front.
For very close adjustments,
grasp the guide bar with
hands and move the fence with your thumbs.
Place fence on saw but
DO NOT
LOCK
both
IT.
Move the REAR
END of the fence slightly
to the right or
left
...
when you release it, the fence should "spring'"
back to its original position.
If it does not, the spring pressure
1.
Loosen
2.
Move Spring slightly
must be INCREASED.
the screws.
toward
front
of fence.
If the fence does not slide easily along the bars, the
of the spring can be REDUCED.
1. Loosen the screws.
2.
Move spring slightly
screw_
toward rear of fence
pressure
. . . tighten
\\
HEX SCRE_VS
3.
\
The rip fence must be PARALLEL
with the sawblade
and Miter Gauge grooves ...
Move fence
until
it is
along side of groove. Do NOT LOCK IT. It should
be
parallel to groove. If it is not;
A.
Loosen
B.
Hold fence head tightly
against
of fence so that it is parallel with
the two
"Hex.
C.
Alternately
tighten
Head Screws."
bar ...
groove.
move
end
the screws.
\
\
ADJUSTING
I.
RIP SCALE
Turn ELEVATION
high as it will go.
IMPORTANT:
POINTER
crank clockwise
must
blade
to
2.
Position fence on right side of sawblade
so that
touches the sides of the teeth..,
tighten lock knob.
it
3.
Loosen screw holding
that is points to "0"...
in order to ALIGN
be SQUARE
is up as
°)
TABLE,
BLADE
until
{90
'LOCK
rip fence.
the pointer..,
adjust
tighten
screw.
pointer
so
NOTE:
If you cannot adjust pointer so that it points
to
"0", loosen the screws holding the front guide
bar and
move the guide bar.
HEX
HD.
SO_.EW
174-zo x s/e
\
INSTALLING
BLADE GUARD
1, From amoung the loose parts, find the hardware.
2. Attach SPREADER to SPREADER SUPPORT
so that
screws are all the way back in the SLOTS of SUPPORT
... hand tighten screws.
SPREADER
THUMB
SCREW
I_
'q//
READER
_I._e.._LOCKWASHER,
NUT,
12
HEX
SUPPORT
EXT.
I/4
I/4
3. SHde
support
ontoSUPPORT
RODuntilPINinrodfits
into notchin support... insertTHUMB
SCREW
and
tightenit.
4. Loosen
setscrew
inendofSPREADER
BARusing5/32
in.setscrew
wrench.
5. Slideguard
to rightuntilendof rodiseven
withbar.
6. Makesurebladeis square
to tableandraised
ashighas
it will go.
SUPPORT
!
I
ROD
SPREADER BAR ,_
SPACE EQLJAL TO APPROX.
8 THICKNESSES OF PAPER
KERF
WOOD
IMPORTANT:
The
SPREADER
must
always
be
PARALLEL
to the sawblade and in the MIDDLE
of the
cut (KERF)
made by the sawblade.
NOTE:
The spreader
KERF
by
is thinner
approximately
than
sixteen
the width
thicknesses
of the
of paper,
SPACE EQUAL TO APPROX.
8 THICKNESSES
OF PAPER
7.
Make seven folds in a small piece (10 x 10 in.) of
ordinary NEWSPAPER making eight thicknesses.
The folded paper will be used as a "spacing gauge".
8.
Place
RIP
FENCE
on table
...
CAREFULLY
move
LOOKING
FOLDED
it
DOWN
ON
SAW
PAPER
against blade so that it is parallel
to the blade, and just
TOUCHES
tips of saw teeth . .. tighten RIP FENCE
LOCK KNOB.
9.
Lift up both ANTI-KICKBACK
of the SETSCREW
WRENCHES
the pawls out
PAWLS...
insert one
in the notches to hold
of the way.
10. Insert folded
paper between
SPREADER
and FENCE
...
hold spreader flat against fence..,
tighten
screws.
11. Now
tighten
setscrew
in end of spreader
12. To remove blade guard, loosen
guard off of SUPPORT
ROD.
NOTE:
spreader
If
it
Move fence away
remains SQUARE
is not
square
with
from
with
table,
thumb
7,/16 IN.
WRENCH
bar.
screw and slide
spreader
table.
...
to
the SPREADER
see if
BAR
must be adjusted.
A.
Loosen
B.
Rotate
C.
Check
readjust,
2 clamping
screws,
bar until spreader
alignment
of
if necessary.
using a 1/2 in. wrench.
,
- _sCR[WS
_
_/_----_ _PP-'-r-__
-
is square with table.
spreader
with
blade
and
___
SPREAD E_R/_'_
_
G ETTING TO RN OW YOUR SAW
6
8
0
BLADE
11
GUARD
7
MITER
GAUGE
SAWBLADE
ON-OFF
TABLE INSERT
i TILT LOCK
KNOB
ELEVATION
LOCK
ELEVATION
TILT
SWITCH
HANDLE
CRANK
CRANK
@
1
ON-OFF SWITCH
CAUTION: Before turning switch on, make sure the blade
guard is correctly installed and operating properly.
The On-Off Switch has a locking feature. THIS FEATURE
IS INTENDED TO PREVENT
UNAUTHORIZED
AND
POSSIBLE HAZARDOUS
USE BY CHILDREN
AND
OTHERS.
KEY
(YELLOW
B. TO turn saw ON . .. stand to either side of the
blade never in line with it ... insert finger under
switch lever and pull END of lever out.
After turning switch ON, always allow the blade to
come up to full speed before cutting.
Do not cycle the motor switch on and off rapidly,
as this may cause the sawblade to loosen. In the
event this should ever occur, allow the sawblade to
come to a complete stop and retighten the arbor
nut normally, not excessively. Never leave the saw
while the power is "ON".
C. TO turn saw OFF ... PUSH lever in. Never leave
the saw until the cutting tool has come to a
complete stop.
D. TO lock switch in OFF position ... hold switch IN
with one hand ... REMOVE key with other hand.
PLASTIC)
\
KEY
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, LOWER
BLADE OR OTHER CUTTING
TOOL BELOW
TABLE
SURFACE.
{IF BLADE IS TILTED,
RETURN IT TO VERTICAL
(90 °) POSITION).
ALWAYS LOCK THE SWITCH "OFF".
WHEN
SAW IS NOT IN USE ... REMOVE KEY AND
KEEP IT IN A SAFE PLACE ... ALSO ... tN
THE EVENT OF A POWER FAILURE (ALL OF
YOUR LIGHTS GO OUT) TURN SWITCH OFF
...
LOCK IT AND REMOVE THE KEY. THIS
WILL PREVENT THE SAW FROM STARTING UP
AGAIN WHEN THE POWER COMES BACK DIM.
14
2
Select
a suitable
drill
two holes
ELEVATION
CRANK
. . . elevates or IoweFs the blade.
Turn
clockwise
to elevate
...
counterclockwise
to
lower.
3
ELEVATION
height. PUSH
4
TILT
CRANK
...
tilts
the blade for bevel cutting.
Turn clockwise
to tilt toward
left ... counterclockwise
to tilt toward right.
piece of smooth
straight
through
it and attach it
screws and nuts. The nuts go inside of the miter gauge.
Or drill 1/4 in. holes all the way through the head. Then
you
LOCK . •. locks the blade at the desired
in to LOCK...
PULL out to unlock.
can attach the facing
There
are LIMIT
STOPS
inside
with
wood
screws.
NOTE:
When bevel crosscutting,
attach facing so that it
extends
to the right of the miter gauge and use the
miter gauge in the groove to the right of the blade.
AUXILIARY
FACING
When the blade is tilted to the LEFT as far as it will go,
.it should be at 45 ° to the table and the bevel pointer
should point 45 ° .
NOTE:
wood
...
with
smalt
NOTE:
WHEN BEVEL CROSSCUTTING,.
the saw which
prevent the blade from tilting
beyond 45 ° to the LEFT
and 90 ° to the RIGHT.
(See "Adjustments"
section
"Blade Tilt, or Squareness of Blade to Table")•
5
TILT
LOCK
tilt position.
right to lock.
6
KNOB
Turn
...
locks
it to
the
the
left
blade in the desired
to unlock
...
to the
STOP
RiP FENCE ... is locked in place by tightening the
lock handle. To move the fence, loosen the handle and
grasp the fence with one hand at the front.
Holes are provided in the rip fence for attaching a wood
facing when using the dado head, or molding head.
Select a piece of smooth straight wood approx. 3/4 in.
thick and the same size as the rip fence.
Attach it to the fence with three Round Head #10
Wood Screws 2 in. long. To remove the facing, loosen
the screws, slide the facing forward and pull the screws
through the round holes.
WOOD
8
45 ° HOLE
FOR STOP PIN
PIN
BLADEGUARD
must always be in place and working
properly
for
all thru-sawing
cuts. That
is, all cuts
whereby
the blade
cuts
completely
through
the
workpiece.
To remove the guard for special operations,
loosen
thumbscrew
and slide the guard off of the rod.
NOT DISTURB
THE SETTING
OF THE ROD.
the
DO
When replacing
the guard, make sure the PIN in the rod
engages with the NOTCH in the spreader support.
Make
sure thumbscrew
is tightened
securely.
9
FACING
\
TABLE
INSERT
is removable
blades or other cutting
for
removing
or installing
tools.
(_2D
ROUND _EAD
#10 WOOD
7
MITER
GAUGE
...
head
//_
SCREWS
is locked
in position
for
crosscutting or mitering
by tightening the lock handle.
ALWAYS
LOCK IT SECURELY
WHEN IN USE.
There
are two holes for
the stop
pin at the 45 degree
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
TURN
SWITCH
"OFF"
AND REMOVE
PLUG FROM
POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE REMOVING
INSERT.
A. Lower the blade below the table surface.
right and left positions for conveniently
setting the
Miter Gauge to cut miters.
NOTE:
The holes for the stop pin and the graduations
are
manufactured
to very
close
tolerances
which
provide
accuracy
for average
woodworking.
In some
cases where extreme
accuracy
is required, when making
angle cuts,
recheck it.
for
example,
make
a trial
cut
If necessary, the miter gauge head can then
slightly
to compensate
and then locked.
and
B.
C.
Raise blade guard.
Lift insert from front end, and pull toward
front of saw.
NEVER
OPERATE
THE SAW WITHOUT
THE
PROPER INSERT IN PLACE. USE THE SAW BLADE
INSERT
WHEN
SAWING
. . . USE THE
COMBINATION
DADO MOLDING
INSERT WHEN
DADOING OR MOLDING.
then
be swiveled
Holes are provided
in the miter gauge for attaching
an
AUXILIARY
FACING
to make
it easier to cut long
pieces.
15
|0
REMOVING
AND INSTALLING
SAWBLADE
PULL TO LOOSEN
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
TURN
SWITCH
"OFF"
AND
REMOVE
PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET
BEFORE
REMOVING
OR
INSTALLING
SAWBLADE.
A.
Remove insert.
B.
Place ARBOR
ARBOR
...
wrench
ARBOR
position
wrenches
well above blade.
C.
With
NUT
D.
To
ARBOR
wrench
TIGHTEN
against
wrench
on fiat
surfaces
NUT wrench
on
as shown
...
hold
your
of
nut
saw
...
hands
ARBOR NUT
WRENCH
wrench
against table, PULL ARBOR
FOREWARD
to LOOSEN nut.
nut
...
rear of table
toward rear.
HOLD
...
ARBOR
PUSH
wrench
ARBOR
NUT
NOTE: When installing the blade..,
make sure the
teeth are pointing
toward
the front of the saw ...
and that the blade and collars are clean, and free
from any burrs.
The HOLLOW
the blade.
side of
Always
the arbor
tighten
the collars
must
ARBOR WRENCH
be against
FLAT
nut securely.
SURFACES
COLLAR
ARBOR
!
TEETH POI NTING
FRONT OF SAW
11
EXACT-I-CUT
The "yellow" plastic disc imbedded in the table in front
of the sawblade, is provided for marking the location of
the "sawcut" on the workpiece.
A. Check disc ... if it is above table surface, place a
piece of hardwood on top of it and tap it down.
B. With blade 90 ° (square to table) cut off a piece of
wood.
C. Pull miter gauge back until wood is over disc. Using
very sharp pencil, mark a line on disc.
D. With miter gauge in right hand groove, follow same
procedure and mark another line on disc.
E. These lines indicate the "path" of the cut (kerf)
made by the sawblade.
F. When cutting the workpiece, line up mark on
workpiece with line on disc.
BLADE
16
GUARD
NOT
SHOWN
FOR
PICTURE
CLARITY
NUT
BASIC SAW OPERATION
USING
THE MITER
CROSSCUTTING, MITER CUTTING, BEVEL CUTTING,
COMPOUND MITER CUTTING and when RABBETING
across the end of a narrow workpiece, THE MITER
GAUGE IS USED.
8,
9.
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
ALWAYS
OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
iN ADDITION
TO THE SAFETY iNSTRUCTIONS
ON
PAGES 2, 3, and 4.
1.
Never make these cuts freehand
(without
using
miter
gauge or other
auxiliary
devices) because
blade could bind in the cut and cause a KICKBACK
cause your
Remove
4.
Make sure blade guard is installed
for all "thru-sawing'"
operations
(when
sawblade
cuts
entirely
thru
the
thickness
of
the
workpiece.)
Replace
guard
IMMEDIATELY
after completion
of dadoing,
molding
or rabbeting cuts.
6.
7.
the miter
rip fence
gauge securely
from
when
SWITCH
Do not reach over or behind
the blade to pull the
workpiece
through
the cut
...
to support
long or
heavy
workpieces
...
to remove
cut-off
pieces of
material or FOR ANY OTHER
REASON.
material from the
table. REMOVE
them by pushing them OFF the table
with along stick. Otherwise
they could be thrown
back
at you by the rear of the blade.
11. Do not remove small pieces of cut-off
material that may
become TRAPPED
inside the blade guard while the saw
is RUNNING.
THIS
COULD
ENDANGER
YOUR
HANDS or cause a KICKBACK.
or hand to slip into the blade.
3.
5.
lock
fingers
Always
If blade stalls or stops while cutting, TURN
OFF before attempting
to free the blade.
10. Do not pick up small pieces of cut-off
the
the
or
2.
GAUGE
in use.
table.
Turn the saw OFF. After
lift the guard and remove
the blade has stopped
the piece.
turning,
WORK HELPERS
Have blade extend
approximately
1/8 in. above top of
workpiece.
Additional
blade exposure
would increase
the hazard potential.
Before cutting any wood
"Basic Saw Operations".
on
Notice
make
that
in
order
to
your
saw,
some
study
of
the
all
of
cuts,
After you have made a few practice
cuts, make up these
"helpers"
before
starting
any projects.
Make the "Push
Stick"
first. To rip the piece for the push stick, start out
with a wide board, say 11-1/2 in, wide and set the rip fence
93/4 in. from the blade.
Keep your hands clear of the blade and out of the path
of the blade.
THESE EDGES MUST
BE PARALLEL
3/4 PLYWOOD
12
_ 4-3/4
450 NOTCH
WORKPIECE END
1/4
NOTE:
I14
1/4
All dimensions
in inches
3/8
PUSH
NOTE:
All dimensions
in inches
Make the PushStick usinga piece of 1 x 2.
Make the Push Block using a piece of 3/8 in. and 3/4 in.
plywood.
The small piece of wood 3/8 in. x 3/8 in. x 2-1/2 in. should
be GLUED to the plywood ... DO NOT USE NAILS. This
is to prevent dulling the sawblade in the event you
mistakingly cut into the push block.
Position the handle in the center of the plywood and fasten
together with glue and woodscrews.
SUPPORT
Make one using a piece of 3/8 in. and 3/4 in. plywood.
Fasten together with glue and woodscrews.
NOTE: Since the Push Block is used with the Auxiliary
Fence, the 4-3/4 in. dimensions must be held identical on
both the pieces.
THIS FACE AND THIS
EDGE MUST BE PARALLEL
AUXILIARY
FENCE/
WORK SUPPORT
NOTE:
17
3/8
3/8
BLOCK
PUSH STICK AND PUSH BLOCK
AUXI LIARY FENCE/WORK
it is
necessary to use certain
devices "Work
Helpers"
like the
Push Stick, the Push Block and the Auxiliary
Fence/Work
Support,
which you can make yourself.
Do not stand directly
in front of the blade in case of a
THROWBACK
(Small cut-off
piece caught by the back
of the blade and thrown toward the operator).
Stand to
either side of the blade.
15
the
30
PLYWOOD
All dimensions
in inches
3/8 PLYWOOD
CROSSCUTTING
CROSSCUTTING
is known
as cutting
wood
across
the grain, at 90 ° , or square with both the edge and the flat
side of the wood. This is done with miter gauge set at "0".
The graduations on the miter gauge provide
accuracy
for
average
woodworking.
In
some
cases where
extreme
accuracy
is required,
when making angle cuts, for example,
make
a trial
cut and then recheck
it with an accurate
SANI
square, or protractor.
If necessary, the miter gauge head can be swiveled
to compensate
for any inacurracy.
NOTE:
The
space
groove
in the
manufacturing.
between
table
is
the
held
miter
to
gauge
a
slightly
bar and the
minimum
during
For maximum
accuracy when using the miter gauge, always
"favor"
one side of the groove in the table. In other words,
don't
move the miter gauge from side to side while cutting,
but keep one side of the bar riding against one side of the
groove.
NOTE:
Glue
a piece
of sandpaper
to the face of the miter
gauge head. This will help prevent
"creeping"
while it is being cut.
the
workpiece
The
Hold-Down
Clamp
(Optional
Accessory)
used on the miter gauge for greater accuracy.
should
from
be
The miter gauge may be used in either of the grooves in the
table. Make sure it is locked.
When using the miter gauge in the LEFT hand groove, hold
the workpiece firmly against the miter gauge head with
your left hand, and grip the lock handle with your right.
When using the RIGHT Hand groove, hold the workpiece
with your right hand and the Iockhandle with your left
hand.
When
cutting
long workpieces, invert AUXILIARY
FENCE/WORK
SUPPORT and position it on top of the
guide bars to support the workpiece as near to the end as
possible.
Use the Hold-Down Clamp (Optional Accessory) on the
miter gaugefor greater accuracy.
RODS
REPETITIVE
CUTTING
\
REPETITIVE
CUTTING is known as cutting a quantity of
pieces the same length without having to mark each piece.
1. Use the Stop Rods (optional accessory) only for cutting
duplicate pieces 6 in. long and longer.
2. DO NOT FEED workpiece with RIGHT Hand, merely
guide it, making sure that it does not bind or pinch the
sawblade.
When making repetitive cuts from a long workpiece, make
sure it is supported.
Use the AUXILIARY
FENCE / WORK SUPPORT for
additional support of the workpiece.
Lay it across the guide bars to support the workpiece
as near to the end as possible.
Use the Hold-Down Clamp (Optional Accessory) on the
miter gauge for greater accuracy.
WORK
18
FENCE/
SUPPORT
1. NEVERUSETHERIPFENCE
ASA LENGTH
STOP
BECAUSETHE CUTOFFPIECECOULDBIND
BETWEEN
THEFENCE
ANDTHEBLADE
CAUSING
A KICKBACK.
2. When
makingrepetitive
cutsshorter
than6 in.,clamp
a
blockof wood3 in. longto thetabletoactasalength
stop.
CAUTION:
When clamping the block, make sure that
the end of the block is well in front of the sawblade. Be
sure it is clamped securely.
3.
Slide the workpiece
along the miter
gauge until
it
touches the block ...
hold it securely or clamp it with
the Hold-Down
Clamp (Optional Accessory).
4.
Make the cut ... pull the workpiece back ... push the
cut off piece off the table with a long push stick ...
DO NOT ATTEMPT
TO PICK IT UP AS THIS COULD
ENDANGER
YOUR
HANDS.
MITER
CUTTING
MITER
CUTTING
is known
as cutting wood at an angle
other than 90 ° with the edge of the wood. Follow the same
procedure
Adjust
as you would
the miter
The miter
table.
for crosscutting.
gauge to the desired
angle, and lock
gauge may be used in either
it.
of the grooves
in the
When using the miter gauge in the LEFT Hand groove, hold
the workpiece
firmly
against the miter gauge head with
your left hand, and grip the lock handle with your right.
When using the
with
your right
hand.
RIGHT
hand groove, hold the workpiece
hand and the Iockhandle
with your left
Use the Hold-Down
Clamp
(Optional
miter gauge for greater accuracy.
Accessory)
on the
BEVE L CROSSCUTTING
BEVEL
CROSSCUTTING
is the same as crosscutting
except that the wood is also cut at an angle ... other than
g0 ° with the flat side of the wood.
Adjust
the blade to the desired
angle.
Use the Miter Gauge in the groove to the RIGHT
of the
blade. It cannot be used in the groove to the LEFT because
the blade guard will interfere.
Hold
the workpiece
with
your right hand and the Iockhandle
with your left hand.
Use
the
additional
AUXILIARY
support
FENCE/WORK
SUPPORT
Lay it across the guide bars to support the workpiece
near to the end as possible.
Use the Hold-Down
Clamp
(Optional
miter gauge for greater accuracy.
COMPOUND
COMPOUND
1
1
for
of the workpiece.
MITER
MITER
CUTTING
Accessory)
on
as
the
CUTTING
is a combination
of miter
cutting and bevel crosscutting. The cut is made at an angle
other than 90 ° to both the edge and the flat side of the
wood.
Adjust
the miter gauge and the blade to the desired
... Make sure miter gauge is locked.
angle
19
USING
THE
RiP FENCE
not DIG into the workpiece and HOLD
must be REPLACED.
See "'Maintenance"
RIPPING,
BEVEL
RIPPING,
RESAWING
AND
RABBETING are performed using the RIP FENCE together
with the AUXILIARY
FENCE/WORK SUPPORT, PUSH
STICK OR PUSH BLOCK.
WARNING:
FOR YOUR
OWN SAFETY,
ALWAYS
OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
IN ADDITION
TO THE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
ON
PAGES 2, 3, and 4.
Never make these cuts FREEHAND (without using the
rip fence or auxiliary devices when required) because
the blade
could bind in the cut and cause a
KICKBACK.
1.
.
a piece
of wood
with
the
to rip, be sure
Rip Fence is parallel to sawblade.
B. Spreader
C.
is properly
Anti-Kickback
When ripping
LONG
aligned with sawblade.
pawls are functioning
BOARDS
or LARGE
properly.
PANELS,
always
use a work support.
A simple one can be made
to a sawhorse.
BEVEL
by clamping
a piece of plywood
RIPPING
When bevel ripping material 6 in. or narrower, use fence on
the right side of the blade ONLY.
This will provide more
space between the fence and the sawblade for use of a push
stick. If the fence is mounted
to the left, the sawblade
guard may interfere
with proper
Keep your hands clear of the blade and out
of the blade.
8.
If the blade
SWITCH OFF
Do
not
reach
stalls
before
over
use of a push stick.
When "WIDTH OF RIP" is 6 in. and WIDER use your
RIGHT Hand to feed the workpiece until it is clear of the
table.
Use LEFT hand ONLY to guide the workpiece ...
FEED the workpiece with the left hand.
of the path
or stops
attempting
while
cutting.
TURN
to free the blade.
or
the
behind
blade
to
pull
the
long or
pieces of
pick up small pieces of cut-off
material
from the
REMOVE
them by pushing them OFF the table
long stick. Otherwise
they could be thrown
back
by the rear of the blade.
ALWAYS
in place.
A.
7.
Turn the saw OFF. After
lift the guard and remove
grain, or lengthwise. This is done using the rip fence.
Position the fence to the desired WIDTH OF RIP and lock
Before starting
Do not stand directly
in front of the blade in case of a
KICKBACK.
Stand to either side of the blade.
11. Do not remove small pieces of cut-off
material that may
become TRAPPED
inside the blade guard while the saw
is RUNNING.
THIS
COULD
ENDANGER
YOUR
HANDS
or cause a KICKBACK.
RIPPING
as cutting
6.
10. Do not
table.
with a
at you
Make sure blade guard is installed for all thru-sawing
type cuts. Replace the guard IMMEDIATELY
following
completion of resawing, rabbeting, dadoing, or molding
operations.
Frequently check the action of the ANTI-KICKBACK
PAWLS by passing the workpiece alongside of the
spreader while saw is OFF.
Pull the workpiece TOWARD you. If the PAWLS do
is known
Have blade extend approximately
1/8 in. above top of
workpiece.
Additional
blade exposure
would
increase
the hazard potential.
workpiece
through
the cut
...
to support
heavy workpieces
.... to remove small cut-off
material or FOR ANY OTHER
REASON.
Always lock the rip fence securely when in use.
RIPPING
5.
9.
3. Remove miter gauge from table.
4.
it ...
the pawls
section.
do not
2O
the blade has stopped
the piece.
SUPPORT LONG
turning,
WORKPIECES
When
PUSH
"WIDTH
OF RIP" is 2 in. to
STICK to feed the work.
6 in. wide
USE THE
!
! I
/
\
When
stick
USE
PUSH
WIDTH
OF RIP is NARROWER
than 2 in., the push
CANNOT
be used because the guard will interfere
...
the
AUXILIARY
FENCE/WORK
SUPPORT
and
BLOCK.
Attach
auxiliary
fence to rip fence with two "'C "° clamps.
Feed the workpiece
by hand until the end is approx.
1 in.
from the front edge of the table. Continue to feed using the
PUSH BLOCK.
BAFFLE
When ripping
narrow
strips that may enter the guard and
strike the baffle, CAREFULLY
raise guard only enough to
clear the workpiece.
Use Push Block to complete
cut,
21
RESAWING
RESAWING
is known
as ripping a piece of wood through
its thickness. NOTE:
To RESAW a piece of wood wider
than 3-9/16
in....
it will be necessary to remove the blade
guard
...
and use the AUXILIARY
FENCE/WORK
SUPPORT.
(See "Work Helpers").
Do not attempt to resaw BOWED or WARPED material.
Clamp it to the table so that the workpiece will SLIDE
EASILY but not TILT
or MOVE SIDEWAYS without
BINDING between the two fences.
Do not clamp directly to the bottom edge of the table
because the "swivel" of the clamp will not grip properly.
Place a small block or wood between the bottom edge of
the table and the "C" clamp.
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY ...
1. DO NOT "BACK UP" (REVERSE FEEDING) WHILE
RESAWlNG
BECAUSE THIS COULD CAUSE A
KICKBACK.
Z INSTALL
BLADE GUARD IMMEDIATELY
UPON
COMPLETION OF THE RESAWlNG OPERATION.
AUXILI AP_YFENCE/
WORK SUPPORT
CUTTI NG PAN ELS
When cutting panels (whenever fence is positioned outside
of table
surface),
ALWAYS
use the AUXILIARY
FENCE/WORK SUPPORT.
1. Unlock fence and raise rear end.
2. Position AUXILIARY
FENCE as shown and attach it
with two "C" clamps.
RABBETING
Rabbeting is known as cutting out a section of the corner
of a piece of material.
To make a RABBET requires two cuts which do not go all
the way through the material. Therefore the blade guard
must be removed.
1.
Z
3.
4.
5.
Remove blade guard.
Adjust rip fence and blade to required dimensions.
Make first
cut through edge. Follow resawing
procedure.
Remove auxiliary fence and make second cut.
INSTALL
BLADE GUARD IMMEDIATELY
UPON
COMPLETION OF RABBETING OPERATION.
RABBET
Rabbet cuts can also be made using the dado head or
molding head.
22
ADJUSTMENTS
LOCK
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH
"OFF"
AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET BEFORE MAKING ANY ADJUSTMENTS•
MITER
HANDLE
"_
"0
BAR
STOP
GAUGE
NOTE: The holes for the stop pin and the graduations are
manu-_actured to very close tolerances which provide
accuracy for average woodworking• In some cases where
extreme accuracy is required, when making angle cuts, for
example, make a trial cut and then recheck it.
SQUARE
If necessary, the miter gauge head can be swiveled slightly
to compensate for any inaccuracy•
1. Loosen the "handle" and pull "stop pin" OUT.
2. Swivel the head ... position it at "'0"" ..• push the
stop pin IN . . • lock the handle•
3• The HEAD should be square with the Bar and the
pointer should point to "0". Readjust the pointer if
necessary•
4. If the head is not square with the bar, adjustments are
required.
A. Loosen the "handle" (1) and the "two screws" (2)
B. Position the HEAD square with the BAR using a
combination square.
C. PUSH the STOP PIN into the hole in the head at
"0'" ...
push the pin into the hole and twist it.
Lock the handle.
D.
-_--- 1
_
..</
WRENCH
HEEUNG ADJUSTMENT
or PARALLELISM
OF SAWBLADE TO MITER GAUGE GROOVE
While cutting, the material must move in a straight line
PARALLEL
to the SAWBLADE
.. therefore both the
miter gauge GROOVE and the RIP FENCE must be
PARALLEL to the SAWBLADE.
If the sawblade IS NOT parallel to the miter gaugegroove,
the blade will bind at one end of the cut. (This is known as
"HEELING")•
To check for parallelism:
WARNING - FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH
"OFF"
AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET•
1. Raise blade all the way up... raise blade guard.
2. Mark as "x'" on one of the teeth which is SET (bent) to
the LEFT.
5.
_,
2-_
'
adjusted by tightening or loosening the setscrew (4)
•.. usingthe 1/8 in. setscrew wrench.
NOTE: The setscrew is located inside of the head.
To reach it, swivel the head to 60 degreesand turn
the miter gauge upside down.
F. The miter gauge head must rest on top of the bar
without being able to move up and down . •. yet it
must swivel freely.
G. The swiveling movement of the head can be
4.
BLOCK
g
Recheck with the square• If the head is still not
square, loosen the screws (2) and readjust the
INDICATOR BLOCK.
E. With the head square with the bar and the pin
pushed into the hole, adjust the pointer (3) to point
to "0".
3.
INDICATOR
Place the head of a combination square in the
GROOVE ... adjust blade of square so that it just
touches the tip of of the MARKED tooth.
Move square to REAR, rotate blade to see if MARKED
tooth again touches blade of square.
If tooth touches square the same amount at FRONT
and REAR ... sawblade is PARALLEL to MITER
GAUGE GROOVE.
23
_-<_----.,
-__
--- _
_,,
_._._
If tooth does not touch the same amount
... the
mechanism underneath must be adjusted to make the blade
PARALLEL to GROOVE.
NOTE: Make sureTILT CLAMP KNOB istightened.
1. Lay the saw on its LEFT SIDE.
2. Loosen Hex. Head screw "A" between 1/4 and 1/2
turn, using a 5/8 in. socket wrench with an extension.
3. Tilt blade to 45 ° and loosen screw "B".
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Place saw in upright position..,
tilt blade to 90 °.
Remove blade..,
lower the motor all the way down.
Reach inside of the insert opening and loosen screws
"C" and "D" 1/4 to 1/2 turn, usinga 5/8 in. wrench.
Replace sawblade and raise it all the way up.
Grasp spreader bar at rear of saw and move sideways
•.. recheck blade alignment with square.
When blade is PARALLEL to groove.., tighten screws
"C'" and "'D".
'x_i_(_j.-,_scR_w
10. Lay saw on its LEFT SIDE and tighten screws "'A" and
SnB01"
\
f
BLADE TILT, OR SQUARENESS
OF BLADE TO TABLE
90 ° (SQUARE) and 45 ° (BEVEL) STOP COLLARS.
When the bevel pointer is pointing directly to the "O" mark
on the bevel scale, the sawblade should make a SQUARE
cut 90 ° to the table.
To check for SQUARENESS:
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH
"OFF" AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET.
1. Raise blade all the way UP ... raise blade guard.
2. TILT blade a few degrees to the LEFT ... nowtilt
blade back to the RIGHT as far as it will go.
3. Place and ACCURATE square against blade. Make sure
square is not touching the TIP of one of the saw
TEETH.
24
"D"
If bladeISSQUARE
totable;
A. Check
pointer
If POINTER
DOESNOTpointto the"0" markonthe
bevelscale;
B. Loosen
screwandadjustpointer... using
medium
screwdriver.
If bladeisNOTSQUARE
totable..,the90° stopscrew
mustbeADJUSTED.
1. Unscrew
g0° STOPSCREW
threeor fourturnsusing
3/16in.setscrew
wrench.
2. Tilt bladesothatit issquare
withtable.
3. Screw90° stopscrewINuntilit stops... check
once
again
forsquareness
andreadjust
screw,
if necessary.
4. Check
POINTER
... readjust, if necessary.
5.
Tilt
blade
to
45 °
and
adjust
45 ° STOP SCREW
90
°
STOP SCREW
45°
STOP SCREW
the
same way.
HEAD OF
COMBINATION
SQUARE
25
ELEVATION
ELEVATION
When correctly adjusted, the elevation mechanism
securely when the ELEVATION
LOCK
KNOB
one inch from the front of the saw.
After
NUT
1.
Tilt
Remove
3.
Move
and
blade to 45 °.
retaining
LOCK
screw, using a 3/8
WRENCH
in the
in. wrench.
direction
(this will
tighten
the LOCK
NUT)
replace the retaining screw in the next
4.
If retaining
WRENCH
rotating
screw
off of
only
hole.
of the
arrow
enough
is in last hole as shown, lift
LOCK
NUT
and reposition
to
LOCK
it by
ELEVAT ION
LOCK NUT
it CLOCKWISE.
RETAINING
SCREW
MAINTENANCE
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH
"OFF"
AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET BEFORE MAINTAINING
OR LUBRICATING
YOUR SAW.
Do not allow sawdust to accumulate inside the saw.
Frequently blow out any dust that may accumulate inside
the saw cabinet and the motor.
Frequently clean your cutting tools with Craftsman Gum
and Pitch Remover.
A coat of automobile-type
wax applied to the table will
help to keep the surface clean and allow workpieces to slide
more freely. Treat unplated and unpainted steel parts and
surfaceswith Sears "Stop Rust."
If the power cord is worn or cut, or damaged in any way,
have it replaced immediately.
Make sure the teeth of the ANTI-KICKBACK
pawls are
always sharp. To sharpen:
1. Remove blade guard.
2. Rotate pawl toward rear of spreader so that teeth are
above top of spreader.
3. Hold spreader with left hand and place pawl over corner
of workbench.
4.
SCREW
is locked
is approx.
extended
use, the ELEVATION
LOCK SCREW
may wear, which will cause the lock to slip.
2.
LOCK
LOCK
Using a small round file (Smooth Cut) sharpen the
teeth.
/
26
LOCK
WRENCH
ELEVATION
LOCK KNOB
LUBRICATION
The
with
saw motor
bearings have been packed at the factory
proper lubricant
and require no additional
lubrication.
1.
Lay the saw on its LEFT
2.
Clean
the following
parts with
Pitch Remover;
BEVEL
GEARS,
AND TEETH,
TILT WORM AND
SIDE.
Craftsman
Gum and
ELEVATION
WORM
TEETH.
Lubricate
these parts and other bearing
with SAE No. 20 or No. 30 engine oil.
The following
parts should be oiled
No. 20 or No. 30 engine oil.
Bearing
points
in guard
assembly,
points
occasionally
miter
GUARD
'm
_:
indicated,
with
SAE
_
gauge and rip fence.
MITER GUAGE
_lk BEARING POINTS
-/
.....
I
_-_v,'_/
TILT WORM AND TEETH
WORM
TEETH
I
II I
RECOMMENDED
IN CANADA,
OR CATALOG
ACCESSORIES
SEE YOUR LOCAL SIMPSONS-SEARS STORE
FOR ACCESSORY SELECTION AND NUMBERS.
ITEM
CAT. NO.
Retractable
AND
Caster Set
............
9-22201
ITEM
- 9-22209
CAT. NO.
7 In. Dia. Dado Head
7 In. Molding
Head Set
......................
9-3217
Blade Stabilizers
7 In. Molding
Head Set
......................
9-3218
Sanding
7 In. Molding
Head
9-3214
Miter-Gauge
Stop
Miter-Gauge
Hold-Down
.........................
9-4952
...........................
Rods
9-3257
9-22723
.....................
9-29924
Clamp
9-29928
Molding/Dedo
Insert
Dia. Molding
or Dado
Work
Light
...............................
9-2480
Taper
Jig .................................
9-3233
Work
Light
...............................
9-2481
Universal Jig ..............................
Power Tool Know How Handbook
Table Saws ...............................
9-3231
7 In. Dia. Adjustable
for 7 in.
Wheel
.......................
...........................
Head
.................
Dado Head
..............
The
9-3263
above
available
Hold-Down
9-29995
recommended
at the time this
accessories
manual
27
Set
'are current
was printed.
............................
and were
..............
9-3230
9-2918
TROUBLE
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
OUTLET BEFORE TROUBLESHOOTING.
TURN SWITCH "OFF"
TROUBLE
TROUBLE
Excessive vibration.
1. Blade out
Tilt
stalls motor
REMOVE
-- GENERAL
REMEDY
1. Discard Blade and use a different blade.
2. See "Getting To Know Your Saw"
of balance.
section, "Tilt
Knob.
gauge not
PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE
Lock Knob"
adjusted
1. See "Adjustments"
section "Miter
improper
1. Sharpen or replace blade.
Gauge".
properly.
1. Dull
blade with
tooth
when
set.
2. Blade
ripping.
SHOOTING
to tighten
Lock
1. Miter
cut when crosscutting.
Cut binds, burns or
AND ALWAYS
PROBABLE CAUSE
2. Failure
Cannot make square
SHOOTING
2. See "Adjustments"
is Heeling.
3. Warped
board.
"down,"
4. Rip fence
section,
3. Make sure concave
not parallel
to
"Heeling
or hollow
Adjustments..."
side is facing
feed slowly.
4. See "Assembly"
section,
"Aligning
5. See "Assembly"
B lade Guard."
section, "Installing
Rip Fence"
blade.
5. Spreader
out
of
alignment
•Cut not true at 90 °
or 45 ° positions.
"Tilt crank and
1. See "Adjustments"
1. Stop screws not properly
1. Tilt
lock knob
loosened
elevating hand
wheel turn hard.
tilt
section, "Blade Tilt, or Squareness
Blade to Table."
adjusted.
1. See "Getting To Know Your Saw" section,
"Tilt Lock Knob."
not
when
making
adjustment.
2. Gears worms
teeth
clogged
2. See "Lubrication"
and
section.
with
sawdust.
TROUBLE
SHOOTING
NOTE: Motors used on wood-working tools are particularly
susceptible to the accumulation of sawdust and wood chips
TROUBLE
Excessive noise.
PROBABLE
-- MOTOR
and should be blown out or "vacuumed"
frequently
prevent interference with normal motor ventilation.
CAUSE
REMEDY
1. Motor.
1. Have motor
technician.
checked by qual ified service
Repair
service is available
at
your nearest Sears store.
Motor fails to develop
1. Circuit
output of motor decreases
rapidly with decrease in
For example, a reduction
of 10% in voltage causes
a reduction of 19% in
maximum power output
of which the motor is
capable, while a reduction
same circuit
lights, appliances and
other motors.
full power. (Power
voltage at motor terminals.
1. Do not use other appliances
overloaded with
2.
or motors
on
when using the saw.
2. Increase wire sizes, or reduce length of wiring.
Undersize wires or circuit
See "Motor
too lon_
Specification and Electrical
Requirements" section.
3. Request a voltage check from the power company.
3. General overloading of
power company
facilities. (In some
sections of the
of 20% in voltage causes
a reduction of 36% in
country, demand for
maximum power output.)
exceed the capacity
electrical power may
of existing generating
and distribution systems.)
4. Incorrect fuses or circuit
4. Install correct fuses or circuit breakers.
breakers in power line.
28
to
TROUBLE
TROUBLE
Motor
starts slowly
or fails to come up
to full
speed.
Motor overheats.
SHOOTING
-- MOTOR
(Continued)
REMEDY
PROBABLE CAUSE
1. Low voltage will not
1. Request voltage check from the power company.
trip relay.
2. Windings burned out
2. Have motor
or open.
3. Starting relay not
3. Have relay replaced.
operating.
1. Motor overloaded.
1. Feed work
repaired
slower
2. Clean out sawdust
2. Improper cooling. (Air
circulation restricted
circulation
through motor due to
through
or replaced.
into blade.
to provide normal
air
motor.
See "Maintenance
and Lubrication"
1. Have relay replaced
and request
section.
sawdust, accumulating
inside of saw).
Starting relay in
motor will not
operate.
1. Burned relay contacts
(due to extended
from
the power
a voltage
check
company.
hold-in periods caused
by low line voltage, etc.)
2. Shorted capacitor
2. Test capacitor and replace if defective.
(when equipped)
3. Loose or broken
3. Have wiring checked and repaired.
connections.
Motor stalls
(resulting in blown
fuses or tripped
circu it breakers).
1. Have relay replaced.
I. Starting relay not
operating.
2. Voltage too low to permit
2. Request voltage check from the power company.
motor to reach operating
speed.
3. Fuses or circuit breakers
do not have sufficient
Frequent opening of
fuses or circuit
breakers.
3. Install proper size fuses or circuit breakers.
capacity.
1. Motor overloaded.
2. Fuses or circuit breakers
1. Feed work slower
2. Install
proper
into blade.
size fuses or circuit breakers.
do not have sufficient
capacity.
3. Have relay replaced.
3. Starting relay not
operating (motor does
not reach speed).
29
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
12-INCH MOTORIZED
MODEL NUMBER 113.24181
4
TABLE
SAW
10
6
\
12
15
t
I
t
28
29
20
"0
I
,21
23
I
I
o
Figure
1
m
m
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
12-INCH MOTORIZED
MODEL NUMBER 113.24181
TABLE
SAW
Always order by Part Number - not by Key Number
FIGURE
Key
No.
Part
No.
w
STD 541025
STD 551225
STD 522506
62594
STD 523108
62541
STD 501102
62403
62474
803938
62584
62493
60122
STD 541031
STD 551231
62539
Key
No.
Description
i.i
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
1 PARTS LIST
Part
No.
,.
*Nut, Hex 1/4-20
*Lockwasher, External 1/4
*Screw, Hex Hd. 1/4-20 x 5/8
Guard Assembly (See Figure 7)
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 7/8
Bar, Fence Rear
*Screw, Locking Set 10-32 x 3/16
Insert Assembly (Includes Key No's 7 & 9}
Clip, Insert
Nut, Self-threading
Rod, Separation
Insert, Exact-I-Cut
*Screw, Soc. Set 3/8-16 x 7/8
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
*Lockwasher, External 5/16
Spacer, Fence Guide Bar
17
18
62544
62540
19
2O
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
STD 523115
62581
STD 551237
454896
STD 551243
60127
30613
STD 600803
STD 523112
62589
62325
62499
62596
62597
*Standard Hardware Item - May be Purchased Locally.
Description
Tape, Fence
Bar Assembly,
Fence Guide
(Includes Key No. 17)
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
Fence Assembly,
Rip (See Figure 3)
*Lockwasher,
External 3/8
Screw, Hex Hd. 3/8-16 x 1/2
* Lockwasher,
External 7/16
Bolt, Hex Hd. 7/16-14 x 1
Clamp, Cord
*Screw, Pan Hd. Ty. "T" 8-32 x 3/8
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
Extension,
Table (See Figure 8)
Gauge Assembly.
Miter (See Figure 6)
Table,Saw
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Illustrated)
Owner's Manual (Not Illustrated)
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
12-INCH MOTORIZED
MODEL NUMBER 113.24181
TABLE
SAW
24
3
4
5
20
21
2
/
50A
51
28
52
........_ 66
_----_ 67
68
-'-" 69
58
Figure 2
57
'
_
PARTS LiST FOR CRAFTSMAN 12-INCH MOTORIZED TABLE SAW
MODEL
NUMBER
FIGURE
Key
No.
30613
STD 582075
62342
62340
62339
STD 551131
STD 523106
STD 503705
62093
62330
STD 503103
62098
STD601103
STD 551012
62100
62587
60204
STD 571812
62585
62218
STD 551050
62094
STD 581031
62097
62331
63011
62101
62099
62086
STD 571810
62090
Hardware
Motor Assembly (See Fig. 4)
Collar
+Blade, Saw, 12" Chisel Tooth
Nut, Saw Arbor
Wrench, Arbor
Wrench, Shaft
*Screw, Self-Tapping, No. 8-32 x 3/8",
Pan Hd.
Clamp, Cord
Ring, Retaining, 3/4"
Washer, 25/32 x 1-3/8 x 1/8"
Pin, Motor Pivot
Support, Motor
*Lockwasher, 5/16"
*Screw, 5/16 - 18 x 5/8"
*Screw, Set, 3/8- 16 x 5/8"',
Hex. Soc. Flat Pt.
Screw, Stop
Cradle
*Screw, Set, 5/16- 18 x 3/8",
Hex. Soc. Cup Pt.
Trunnion, Back
*Screw, Pan Hd., Type 23, 10-32 x 3/8"
*Washer, 7/32 x 1 x 1/16"
Bolt
Support, Spreader
Screw, Thumb 5/16-18 x 1
*Pin, Roll, 3/16 x 1-1/4"
Rod, Spreader
Bar, Spreader
*Washer, 17/32 x 1-1/16 x 3/32"
Screw, Lock
Ring, Retaining 5/16
Rod, Lock Screw Push
Knob Assembly, 2-1/4"
Washer, Knob Clamp
Spacer
Trunnion, Front
Collar
*Pin, Roll, 3/16 x 1"
Plate, Bearing
Item -
May Be Purchased
Locally.
+Stock Item -- May be secured through the hardware departments
Sears or Simpsons-Sears
Retail Stores of Catalog Order Houses.
LiST
Key
No.
Description
62459
30494
60177
6362
3540
63062
STD 600803
*Standard
2 PARTS
Part
No.
113.24181
of most
Part
No.
39
40
41
42
STD 551225
STD 522506
62106
STD 511002
43
44
45
46
62091
62332
62333
STD 502503
47
48
49
50
50A
62356
62222
STD 582087
62221
60159
51
52
53
53A
62223
STD 541031
62220
60160
54
55
56
57
62598
STD 541025
62401
STD 610802
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
62113
803835
STD 541250
STD 522505
62460
62095
STD 522503
62096
37911
37837
30505
37836
€When
SWhen
replacing
replacing
Description
* Lockwasher, 1/4"
*Screw, Hex. Hd. 1/4-20 x 5/8"
Indicator, Tilt
*Screw, Pan Hd.
No. 10-24 x 1/4"
Worm, Elevating
Knob Assembly, Pull
Crank Assembly
*Screw, Set, 1/4-20 x 5/16",
Hex. Soc. Cup Pt.
Crank Assembly, Tilt
Shaft, Tilt
Ring, Retaining 7/8
€Gear
Washer, Spacing, 1-1/2 x .630 x .005
(Used to adjust end-play after installing
Key No. 50, supplied 5 in a package)
Worm, Tilt
*Nut, Hex., 5/16-18
SGear
Washer, Spacing, 1-1/2 x .875 x .005
(Used to adjust end-play after installing
Key No. 53, supplied 5 in a package)
Base, Saw
*Nut, Hex., 1/4
Panel, Front
*Screw Type "B" Pan Hd.
No. 8 x 5/16"
Stiffener, Leg
Foot, Leveling
*Nut, Hex., 1/2-13
*Screw, Hex. Hd., 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Leg, Base
Nut, Height Lock
*Screw, Hex. Hd., 1/4-20 x 3/8"
Wrench, Lock
*Wrench, Hex-"L", 3/16"
*Wrench, Hex-"L", 5/32"
*Wrench, Hex-"L", 1/8"
*Wrench, Hex-"L", 3/32"
gear (Key 50), use spacing washers
gear (Key 53), use spacing washers
(Key 50A)
(Key 53A)
to adjust
to adjust
end-play.
end-play.
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
12-INCH MOTORIZED
MODEL NUMBER 113.24181
TABLE SAW
7
1
I
FIGURE
Key
No.
m
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
3 - 62581 FENCE ASSEMBLY
Part
No.
62581
62524
STD 551031
62534
60049
62527
423350
62582
STD611005
62528
62529
62531
62583
62533
STD 551210
62532
STD 600805
Description
Fence Assembly, Rip
Handle
*Washer, 21/64 I.D.
Indicator, Fence
*Screw, Pan Hd. Type "T" 4-40 x 3/16
Head, Fence
Screw, Sems 3/_16 x 1/2
Channel, Fence
*Screw, Pan Hd. Type "A" No. 10x 1/2
Spring, Fence Lock
Lock, Rear Fence
Roller, Rear Fence
Rod, Fence Lock
Spring, Head Alignment
*Lockwasher, External No. 10
Pad, Alignment
*Screw, Pan Hd. Ty '_" 8-32 x 1/2
Standard Hardware Item - May be Purchased Locally.
34
PARTS LIST FOR (;RAFTSMAN
12-INCH MOTORIZED
MODEL NUMBER 113.24181
3
TABLE SAW
4
TO SWITCH
® ANY ATTEMPT TO REPAIR THIS MOTOR MAY
CREATE A HAZARD UNLESS REPAIR IS DONE
BY QUALI FlED SERVICE TECHNICIAN.
REPAIR SERVICE IS AVAILABLE
AT YOUR
NEAREST SEARS STORE.
FIGURE
Key
No.
4 -
62459
Part
No.
MOTOR
ASSEMBLY
Description
.i i
62459
® Complete Motor Assembly
62467
Box Assembly, Control
(w/Nameplate)
STD 600603 *Screw, Self-Tapping,
No.6-32 x 3/8",
1
2
Pan Hd., Slotted
STD 600803 *Screw, Self-Tapping,
63309
*Standard
Hardware
No.8-32
Item -- May be Purchased
e Any attempt to repair this motor may create
repair is done by qualified
Service Technician.
Repair
x 5/16",
Pan Hd., Slotted
Cover, Brake
service is available
at your
35
Locally.
a Hazard unless
nearest Sears Store.
PARTS LiST FOR CRAFTSMAN
12-iNCH MOTORIZED
MODEL NUMBER 113.24181
TABLE SAW
3
I
4
5
13
I TO MOTOR_
_
9 --------_
SEE WIRING
FIGURE
Key
No.
_---
1
2
62466
STD 601103
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
STD 551210i
STD 541110
62500
37838
60287
60256
STD 611005
37818
62613
60267
63467
11
_-J"_--'--" 8
DIAGRAM,
9
PAGE 5
5 -- SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Part
No.
12
7
(DOMESTIC)
FIGURE
Key
No.
Description
Bracket, Housing
Screw, Type 23, 10-32 x 3/8",
Pan Hd.
Lockwasher, External No. 10
Nut, Hex., 10-32 x 3/8x 1/8"
Box, Switch
Washer, 5/8 x 7/8 x 1/64"
Screw, Nylon, 6-32 x 5/16"
Key
Screw, Type B No. 10 x 1/2"
Relief, Strain
Cord with Plug
Switch
Cap, Insulator
*Standard Hardware Item -- May be Purchased Locally.
5-
SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Part
No.
1
2
62466
STD 601103
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
STD 551210
STD 541110
60291
60317
37838
STD 510605
60256
STD 611005
37818
62613
67023
60267
63467
(CANADA)
Description
Bracket, Housing
Screw, Type 23, 10-32 x 3/8",
Pan Hd.
Lockwasher, External No. 10
Nut, Hex., 10-32 x 3/8 x 1/8"
Box, Switch
Washer, 21/32 x 1 x 1/64"
Washer, 5/8 x 7/8 x 1/64"
Screw, Pan Hd. 6-32 x 7/16"
Key
Screw, Type B No. 10 x 1/2"
Relief, Strain
Cord with Plug
Relief, Strain
Switch
Cap, Insulator
*Standard Hardware Item - May be Purchased Locally.
36
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 12-INCH MOTORIZED
MODEL NUMBER 113.24181
TABLE SAW
8
FIGURE 6Key
No.
62325 MITER
Part
No.
GAUGE ASSEMBLY
Description
i
1
2
3
62325
62524
STD 551031
37893
_
6
7
8
STD
135 600803
37895
37896
9417295
62230
10
11
12
13
STD 541231
62225
62383
STD 502503
tGauge Assembly, Miter
Handle, Miter Gauge
*Washer, Plain, 21/64 x 1 x 1/16"
Gauge, Miter
*Screw, Pan Hd. 8-32 x 5/16"
Indicator
Block, Miter Gauge Indicator
Pin, Miter Gauge Stop
*Screw, Pan Hd., w/Lockwasher,
8-32 x 5/8".
Rod Assembly, Miter Gauge,
Consisting of Items 10, 11, 12
*Nut, Hex., 5/16-18 x 1/2 x 3/16"
Stud, Clamp
Stud, Pivot
Screw, Set
1/4-20 x 3/8"
* Standard Hardware Item - May be Purchased Locally.
t Stock Item -- May be secured through the Hardware Departments of most
Sears or Simpsons-Sears Retail Stores or Catalog Order Houses.
37
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
12-! NCH MOTORIZED
MODEL NUMBER 113.24181
1
2
TABLE
5
3
/
/
/
/
12
/
LI
8
7
6
9
FIGURE
Key
No.
1
2
5
10
11
12
7 -- 62594 GUARD
Part
No.
62594
60297
62391
62395
62389
62390
STD 551025
62136
62396
62595
62410
STD 571810
62134
ASSEMBLY
Description
Guard Assembly, Saw
Nut, Push
Pin 1/4 x 1-1/2'"
Support, Guard
Guard, Saw
Pin, 1/4 x 1-3/4"
*Washer, 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/16"
Spacer, Pawl
Pawl
Spreader, Assembly Blade
Pin, 1/4 x 1""
*Pin, Roll, 3/16 x 15/16"
Spring, Pawl
* Standard Hardware Item - May Be Purchased Locally.
38
SAW
|
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 12-INCH MOTORIZED
MODEL NUMBER 113.24181
!
7
4
FIGURE 8 -- 62589 TABLE
Key
No.
--
Part
No.
1
62589
60323
2
3
4
5
6
7
62590
62549
62548
STD 541025
STD 551225
62550
EXTENSION
Description
Extension Assembly, Complete
Screw, Serrated Truss Hd.,
1/4-20 x 1"
Extension
Bracket, Corner Support No. 2
Bracket, Corner Support No. 1
*Nut, Hex 1/4-20
*Lockwasher, Ext. 1/4
Bracket, Corner Stiffener
*Standard Hardware Item - May be Purchased Locally.
39
TABLE SAW
Sears
12 iNCH MOTORIZED
TAB LE SAW
SERVICE
MODEL NO.
113.24181
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR PARTS
Now that you have purchased your 12-inch table saw, should a
need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply contact any
Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co. stores.
Be sure to provide all pertinent facts when you call or visit.
The model number of your 12-inch table saw will be found
plate attached to your saw, at the rear of the base.
on a
WHEN ORDERING
REPAIR
FOLLOWING
INFORMATION"
THE
Part No. 62597
ALWAYS
GIVE
PART NUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
MODEL NUMBER
113.24181
NAME OF ITEM
12-INCH TABLE SAW
All parts listed may be
and most Sears stores.
locally, your order will
Repair Parts Distribution
Sold by SEARS,
PARTS,
ROEBUCK
AND
ordered from any Sears Service Center
If the parts you need are not stocked
be electronically
transmitted to a Sears
Center for handling.
CO., Chicago,
Form No. SP4148-4
IL. 60684
U.S.A.
Printed in U.S.A. 4;77
Download PDF

advertising