Craftsman 486.24207 Lawn Sweeper User Manual

Owner's Manual
®
38" LAWNSWEEPER
Model No. 486.24207
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and
Operating Instructions.
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
IMPORTANT - READ THIS FIRST!!!
For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions
Please Call 866-576-8388
Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032 or e-mail info@agri-fab.com
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 48785 (REV. 12/04)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES .......................................................... 2
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ................................ 3
CARTON CONTENTS ................................................. 4
ASSEMBLY .................................................................. 4
OPERATION .............................................................. 11
MAINTENANCE ........................................................ 12
STORAGE ................................................................. 12
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ............................... 13
TROUBLESHOOTING............................................... 13
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION .............................. 14
REPAIR PARTS LIST ................................................ 15
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE .....................Back Page
WARRANTY
LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN LAWNSWEEPER
For one year from the date of purchase, when this lawnsweeper is maintained and lubricated according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair any defect in material or workmanship free of
charge. If this lawnsweeper is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the
date of purchase.
This warranty does not cover repairs necessary because of operator negligence or abuse, including the failure to maintain
the equipment according to instructions contained in the owner's manual.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IN THE UNITED STATES.
This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co. D/817 WA. Hoffman Estates, Chicago, IL 60179
SAFETY
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment.
Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Read the vehicle and sweeper owners manuals and
know how to operate your vehicle and sweeper before
using this sweeper attachment. Always instruct other
users before they operate the sweeper.
Do not permit children to operate sweeper.
Do not permit anyone to ride on sweeper.
Never attach the hopper rope to any part of your body
or clothing! Never hold onto the rope while towing the
sweeper! Attach the rope to the towing vehicle to keep
it away from wheels and rotating parts.
Operate the sweeper at reduced speed on rough terrain, near ditches and on hillsides to prevent loss of
control.
Vehicle braking and stability may be affected with
•
•
•
•
the attachment of this sweeper. Do not fill sweeper
to maximum capacity without checking the capability
of the towing vehicle to safely pull and stop with the
sweeper attached. Stay off of steep slopes.
Stop and inspect vehicle and sweeper for damage
after striking an object. Repair any damage before
continuing operation.
Keep sweeper away from fire. Excessive heat can
damage the brushes and hopper bag and could cause
the bag and its contents to burn.
Before storing the sweeper, always empty the hopper
bag to avoid spontaneous combustion.
Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as
outlined in the maintenance section of this manual.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It mean--Attention!! Become
alert!! Your safety is involved.
The model number and serial numbers will be found on a
decal attached to the housing.
MODEL NUMBER:
486.24207
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
SERIAL NUMBER:
__________________
DATE OF PURCHASE:
__________________
2
HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS
SHOWN FULL SIZE
H
A
B
D
C
F
E
G
I
J
P
Q
O
R
L
S
N
K
M
T
V
U
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
W
X
Y
Z
CC
BB
REF.
QTY.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
2
2
2
4
1
4
2
14
2
2
2
8
2
1
DESCRIPTION
REF.
QTY.
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
AA
BB
CC
1
8
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
3
1
Hex Bolt, 5/16 x 2-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 5/16 x 2"
Curved Head Bolt, 5/16" x 1-5/8"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/2"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16 x 3/4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16"
Hex Nut, 5/16"
Palnut, 3/8"
Flat Washer, 5/16" Std. Wrt.
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Bowed Washer
Lock Washer (Tooth), 5/16"
3
DESCRIPTION
Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8"
Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32"
Clevis Pin, 1/4" x 1-1/8"
Clevis Pin, 1/4" x 1-3/4"
Clevis Pin, 3/8" x 3"
Clevis Pin, 3/8" x 1/2"
Spacer Bushing,
Hitch Spacer, 3/4"
Vinyl Cap
Grip
Knob, Plastic
Hitch Pin
Hopper Clamp
Plastic Plug
Angle Bracket
AA
ASSEMBLY
CARTON CONTENTS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7. Height Adjustment Handle
8. Hitch Tube, R.H.
9. Rope
10. Hopper Bag
11. Upper Hopper Tube, R.H.
12. Upper Hopper Tube, L.H.
Sweeper Housing Assembly
Bag Arm Tube (2)
Hitch Tube, L.H.
Hitch Bracket
Hitch Bracket (Straight)
Height Adjustment Strap
11
13. Lower Hopper Tube, Rear
14. Lower Hopper Tube, Side (2)
15. Hopper Bag Rod
16. Hopper Support Rod (2)
17. Bag Frame Strap
12
13
14
15
2
1
16
14
17
3
10
6
7
2
4
9
8
5
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2)
(1)
(1)
5/16" HEX
LOCKNUT
1/2" Open End or Box End Wrench
Knife or Scissors
Hammer
ANGLE
BRACKET
REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON
•
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
Remove all parts and hardware packages from the
carton. Lay out all parts and hardware and identify
using the illustrations on pages 4 and 5.
ASSEMBLY OF SWEEPER
Note: Right hand (R.H.) and left hand (L.H.) are
determined from the operator's position while seated on
the tractor.
•
Assemble the angle bracket to the sweeper housing
using a 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolt and a 5/16" hex lock
nut. Make sure the bracket is turned as shown and
aligned straight with the housing and then tighten.
See figure 1.
FIGURE 1
4
•
If your tractor hitch has 10" to 13" ground clearance
refer to figure 4. If your tractor hitch has 8" to 10"
ground clearance refer to figure 5.
Assemble the R.H. hitch tube to the sweeper housing
using two 5/16" x 1-1/2" carriage bolts and 5/16" hex
lock nuts. Do not tighten yet. Repeat for the L.H.
hitch tube. See figure 2.
•
5/16" HEX LOCK NUT
•
5/16" x 1-1/2"
CARRIAGE BOLT)
•
Assemble the hitch brackets to the hitch tubes using
two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts and 5/16" hex lock nuts. The
bolts should straddle the front hitch tube bolt. Do not
tighten yet. See figure 4 or 5.
At this time tighten the four bolts fastening the hitch
tubes to the sweeper housing. Next, tighten the two
bolts fastening the ends of the hitch tubes together.
Finally, tighten the two bolts fastening the hitch
brackets to the hitch tubes.
Assemble the hitch pin, two 3/4" spacers and the 1/8"
hair cotter pin to the hitch brackets. See figure 4 or 5.
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT
HITCH PIN
FIGURE 2
HITCH BRACKET
3/4" SPACER
HITCH BRACKET
(STRAIGHT)
•
5/16" HEX
LOCK NUT
Fasten the hitch tubes together using two 5/16" x
2-1/2" hex bolts and 5/16" hex lock nuts. Do not
tighten yet. See figure 3.
1/8" HAIR
COTTER PIN
FIGURE 4
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT
HITCH PIN
5/16" HEX
LOCK NUT
HITCH BRACKET
(STRAIGHT)
3/4" SPACER
HITCH BRACKET
5/16" HEX
LOCK NUT
5/16" x 2-1/2"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 5
FIGURE 3
5
1/8" HAIR
COTTER PIN
•
•
Assemble the height adjustment handle to the
height adjustment tube as shown in figure six. Use
two curved head bolts, bowed washers, 5/16" lock
washers and 5/16" hex nuts. Do not tighten yet. See
figure 6.
Assemble the grip onto the height adjustment handle.
See figure 6.
•
Position the height adjustment handle side to side so
that the tooth lock washer can fit between the handle
and the height adjustment strap. Tighten the nuts
securing the height adjustment handle. See figure 8.
•
Insert the 5/16" x 1" carriage bolt through the height
adjustment handle. Assemble onto the bolt, in order,
the 5/16" tooth-lock washer, the height adjustment
strap, a 5/16" flat washer and the plastic knob. See
figure 8.
GRIP
5/16" HEX NUT
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
HANDLE
5/16" LOCK
WASHER
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
PLASTIC
KNOB
BOWED
WASHER
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT
CURVED
HEAD BOLT
TOOTH LOCK
WASHER
FIGURE 6
•
FIGURE 8
Insert a 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolt through the angle
bracket. Assemble onto the bolt (in sequence) the
spacer bushing, the height adjustment strap, a 5/16"
flat washer and a 5/16" hex lock nut. Tighten. See
figure 7.
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
ASSEMBLY OF HOPPER BAG
•
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
Hold the (LH) upper hopper tube so that the hole
for the brace rod faces down. Insert the (LH) upper
hopper tube down through the stitched flap on the
left side of the hopper bag. Repeat for the right hand
upper hopper tube. See figure 7.
SPACER
BUSHING
(LH) UPPER
HOPPER
TUBE
5/16" HEX
LOCK NUT
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
STRAP
BRACE ROD HOLE
MUST FACE DOWN
HOPPER
BAG
BOTTOM
FIGURE 7
FIGURE 9
6
•
Slide the two upper hopper tubes together and line up
the center holes as shown in figure 10.
UPPER HOPPER TUBES
•
Place the assembled lower hopper tubes into the
bottom of the hopper bag as shown in figure 13.
•
Attach the ends of the lower hopper tubes to the
inside of the upper hopper tubes using two 3/8" x
1/2" clevis pins inserted from the inside, and two
3/32" hair cotter pins. See figure 13.
UPPER
HOPPER
TUBE
3/32" HAIR
COTTER PIN
FIGURE 10
•
Fasten the upper hopper tubes together by inserting a
plastic plug into the center holes. See figure 11.
PLASTIC PLUG
LOWER HOPPER TUBE
3/8" x 1/2"
CLEVIS PIN
HOPPER BAG
BOTTOM
FIGURE 13
FIGURE 11
•
•
Turn the rear hopper tube so that the brace holes in
the middle of the tube face up. Assemble the ends
of the rear hopper tube onto the ends of the lower
hopper side tubes. Fasten together using plastic plugs.
See figure 12.
•
Insert the bag frame strap into the stitched sleeve
along the front edge of the bag bottom. See figure 14.
Assemble the bag frame strap to the holes in the
lower hopper tubes using two 1/4" x 1-1/8" clevis pins
and 3/32" hair cotter pins. See figure 14.
REAR HOPPER TUBE
(brace holes on top)
BAG FRAME STRAP
3/32" HAIR
COTTER PIN
1/4" x 1-1/8"
CLEVIS PIN
PLASTIC PLUG
LOWER
HOPPER
SIDE TUBE
FIGURE 12
FIGURE 14
7
•
Secure the bag corners around the lower hopper
tubes by snapping the bag flaps to the bag bottom.
See figure 15.
IMPORTANT: Do not over bend the support rods
during the following step. Over bending will cause the
spring steel rods to loose supporting tension.
•
Assemble the two hopper support rods as shown in
figure 17. Place the ends of the rods into the upper
and lower hopper tubes, bending the rod just enough
to fit into the holes in the tubes.
FLAP
SNAP
SUPPORT
RODS
FIGURE 15
FIGURE 17
•
Insert the hopper bag rod through the upper hole in
the upper hopper tubes and the through the stitched
sleeve at the front of the wind screen. See figure 16.
• Assemble two palnuts by lightly tapping them onto the
ends of the pivot rod with a hammer. See figure 16.
HINT: To ease assembly of the palnuts, place the bag
on its side on a hard surface. With the bottom end of
the pivot rod against the surface, tap a palnut onto the
top end of the rod. Repeat for other end of rod.
•
HOPPER
BAG ROD
•
Align two hopper mount clamps with the lower hole
in each upper hopper tube. Insert a 3/8" x 3" clevis
pin through the clamps and the upper hopper tube.
Assemble a bag arm tube onto the clevis pin and
secure it with a 3/32" hair cotter pin. See figure 18.
Assemble a vinyl cap onto each bag arm tube as
shown in figure 18.
HOPPER
MOUNT
CLAMPS
VINYL CAP
3/8" x 3"
CLEVIS PIN
MOUNTING CLAMP
WIND SCREEN
MOUNTING CLAMP
BAG ARM TUBE
PALNUT
UPPER HOLE
FIGURE 16
FIGURE 18
8
3/32" HAIR
COTTER PIN
•
Fasten the hopper mount clamps together using four
5/16" x 3/4" carriage bolts and 5/16" hex lock nuts.
Tighten securely. See figure 19.
5/16" x 3/4"
CARRIAGE
BOLT
•
Secure the rope to the top center of the hopper bag
frame as shown in figure 21.
5/16" HEX
LOCK NUT
HOPPER
MOUNT
CLAMPS
FIGURE 21
FIGURE 19
•
To assemble the hopper bag to the sweeper, slide
the ends of the bag arm tubes into the ends of the
sweeper's hitch tubes and secure with two 1/4" x
1-3/4" clevis pins and 3/32" hair cotter pins. See figure
20.
BAG ARM TUBE
3/32" HAIR COTTER PIN
1/4" x 1-3/4"
CLEVIS PIN
FIGURE 20
9
ATTACHING SWEEPER HITCH TO TRACTOR
•
Place the tractor and sweeper on a flat level surface.
•
Set the sweeper height adjustment handle to about
the middle of its adjustment range.
•
Attach the sweeper hitch to the tractor hitch, arranging
the 3/4" spacers into one of the six possible combinations shown in GROUP A and GROUP B diagrams
below.
BRUSH HEIGHT ADJUSTED
APPROXIMATELY MID-WAY
IMPORTANT: To obtain the best performance from your
sweeper, arrange the spacers so that the sweeper bag is
approximately level with the ground and approximately 5"
to 7" off the ground as shown in figure 22.
APPROXIMATELY LEVEL
(5" to 7" FROM SURFACE)
FIGURE 22
GROUP "B" - For vehicles with hitches having 10" to 13" ground clear-
GROUP "A" - For vehicles with hitches having 8" to 10" ground clearance.
HITCH BRACKET MOUNTED
ABOVE HITCH TUBES
HITCH BRACKET MOUNTED
BELOW HITCH TUBES
BLACK LINE IS TRACTOR HITCH
BLACK LINE IS TRACTOR HITCH
10
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR SWEEPER
CLEVIS PIN
BAG ARM TUBE
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
HANDLE
HOPPER
ROPE
KNOB
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
STRAP
HITCH
BRACKETS
HOPPER BAG
Hopper Bag
Collects grass clippings, leaves and debris.
Hopper Rope
Permits dumping of hopper bag from driver's seat.
Windscreen
Helps prevent collected material from being blown out of hopper bag.
Bag Arm Tubes
Connects the hopper bag to the sweeper housing.
Clevis Pins
Allows hopper bag to pivot forward to dump material.
Height Adjustment Handle
Adjusts the operating height of the sweeper.
Height Adjustment Strap
Holds the height adjustment handle in position when locked.
Knob
Locks the height adjustment handle to the height adjustment strap.
Hitch Bracket
Connects the sweeper to the towing vehicle. Adjusts for various height tractor hitches.
HOW TO USE YOUR SWEEPER
DUMPING OF SWEEPER
• Your sweeper can be dumped easily without getting
off of the rider or tractor. Simply pull the rope forward
to dump the hopper. Always empty hopper after each
use.
BRUSH HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
• To adjust your sweeper brushes to the best operating
height, loosen the adjustment knob and push down on
the height adjustment lever to raise the brush, or push
up on the lever to lower the brush. See figure 21. Best
adjustment is when the brush setting is 1/2" down into
the grass. Always mow the grass to an even height
before sweeping.
CAUTION: Never attach the hopper rope to
any part of your body or clothing! Never hold
onto the rope while towing the sweeper! Attach
the rope to the towing vehicle to keep it away
from wheels and rotating parts.
SWEEPING SPEED
• Try a starting speed of approximately 3 m.p.h. (third
gear on most tractors). Depending on the conditions,
it may be necessary to adjust the sweeping speed in
order to achieve best results.
CAUTION: Keep sweeper away from fire.
Excessive heat can damage the brushes and
hopper bag and could cause the bag and its
contents to burn.
11
MAINTENANCE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the
procedures listed in the maintenance section.
s
se e
e
ar
h u h us ear son orag ye
c
y
ea st
ea ac
wo
re er e ice a ry s fore ry t
o
f
e
e
t
Tw Ev Be Ev
Be Af
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners
Check for worn or damaged parts
Lubricate brush shaft bearings
Lubricate wheel bearings
Clean Sweeper
Clean/Lubricate gears
X
X
Service Dates
X
X
X
X
X
X
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE
•
Clean the sweeper after each use.
Inspect for worn or damaged parts, such as brushes
and wheels.
Lubricate the brush shaft bearing twice a year with a
few drops of light weight oil. See figure 23.
•
HEX BOLT
FLAT WASHER
FLAT WASHER
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT SLOT
HUB CAP
SPACER
OIL BEARINGS HERE
FLAT WASHER
HEX LOCK NUT
FIGURE 24
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 23
•
CLEANING
Every two years, remove the wheels and clean the
gears found inside the wheel housing. After cleaning,
lubricate with an even coat of light grease. To remove
the wheel, pop off the hub cap using a screwdriver
and remove the lock nut and flat washer. See figure
24.
•
•
•
Clean sweeper housing with a soft brush or cloth.
Clean debris from hopper bag with a brush or broom.
Remove any material which has wrapped around
brushes or ends of brush shaft.
STORAGE
•
CAUTION: Before storing the sweeper,
always empty the hopper bag to avoid
spontaneous combustion.
•
•
12
Clean the sweeper and hopper bag thoroughly to help
prevent rust and mildew.
To collapse the hopper bag for storage, remove the
two hopper support rods from the rear of the hopper.
Store in a dry area.
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
BRUSH REPLACEMENT
WHEEL GEAR AND PAWL SERVICE
NOTE: Brush replacement should be done one brush
at a time.
IMPORTANT: Do not remove both wheels at the same
time to avoid mixing of parts. (The R.H. and L.H. ratchet
gears are not interchangeable.) Make notes on the
position of washers and snap rings during disassembly.
•
•
•
•
Remove the hopper bag from the sweeper.
Loosen the hex bolts and lock nuts on two single
brush retainers which clamp one brush to the double
brush retainers. Do Not loosen or remove the bolts
which fasten the double brush retainers to the brush
shaft. See figure 25.
Slide the brush out of the retainers, noting on which
side of the brush the bristles overlap. See figure 25.
Install new brush, making sure the bristles overlap on
the same side of the brush as before. See figure 25.
•
•
•
•
•
BRUSH ROTATION
BRUSH
SHAFT
•
OVERLAP
BRISTLES
SINGLE
BRUSH
RETAINERS
Remove one wheel from the sweeper.
Remove the retaining rings and washers which hold
the ratchet gear onto the brush shaft.
Remove the gear by sliding it off the brush shaft.
(Look for the drive pin, which may fall out of the brush
shaft when the ratchet gear is removed.) See figure
26.
To reassemble, insert the drive pin through the hole
near the end of the brush shaft. Make sure the pin
slides back and forth easily in the shaft.
Lightly grease the shaft and fill the ratchet gear with
grease. Assemble the ratchet gear back onto the
shaft.
Lightly grease the axle and the wheel's gear teeth
and then reassemble the wheel. The brushes should
rotate only during forward rotation of the wheel. If
the brushes are driven (rotated) by both forward and
reverse rotation of the wheel, the drive pin is jamming
in the ratchet gear. Disassemble to clean and lubricate
the drive pin and the ratchet gear.
DOUBLE BRUSH RETAINER
RATCHET
GEAR
OVERLAP
BRISTLES
BRUSH ROTATION
DRIVE
PIN
FIGURE 25
FIGURE 26
TROUBLESHOOTING
Wheels skid when sweeping.
1. Brushes set too low.
2. Brushes are jammed
3. Wheels are jammed.
13
1. Adjust height till brushes are 1/2" down
into grass.
2. Stop sweeper. Remove obstruction.
3. Remove one wheel at a time to check for
obstruction or damage. Refer to Service
and Adjustments section.
PARTS
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24207
46
78
77
80
45
52
51
78
49
59
44
53 47
58 75
75
53
47
70
57
75 79
A
48
20
21
3
43
17
9
29
28
5
E
72
A
71
54
39
E
69
69
29
67
8
7
4
18
29
6
11
B
64
2
65
23
17 19
26
D
56
74
25
75
55
73
42
D
9
C
38
29
22
23
13
1
25
24
C
29
10
12
63
47
76
61
62
59
50
16
15
14
60
77
29
79
66
61
68
75
58
39
30
7 32 43
34 34
33
27
41
35
31
33
36
37
60
17
29
B
14
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24207
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
Qty.
1
48618
1
2
48619
1
3
24950
1
4
24951
1
5
24971
1
6
43175
2
7 C-9M5732 14
8
23854
1
9
43182
2
10
23826
1
11
23336
2
12
64546
1
13
44947
2
14
44695
2
15
43086
2
16
43083
2
17 R19212113 6
18
1629-56
2
19
44910
2
20
24085
1
21
43905
4
22
43012
8
23
47189
14
24
23580
4
25
23581
8
26
46867
2
27
47046
2
28
43182
4
29
47810
18
30
48702
2
31
44006
2
32
46219
2
33
1650-21
4
34
44007
4
35
141
2
36
1038
2
37
2674-32
2
38
44961
2
39
23400
3
40
43886
1
41
43885
1
Description
Hitch Tube, R.H.
Hitch Tube, L.H.
End Plate, R.H.
End Plate, L.H.
Wrapper
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Rivet, Pop
Brace, Rear Support
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Bracket, Angle
Washer, Special
Height Adjustment Tube Assembly
Bolt, Cvd. Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-5/8"
Washer, Bowed 1" x .32" x .06"
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Washer, 5/8" SAE
Retainer, Dust Cover
Bushing, Brush Shaft
Brush Shaft
Brush
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Nut, Hex Lock 1/4-20 (Nylock)
Retainer, Brush (Double)
Retainer, Brush (Single)
Clevis Pin, 1/4" x 1-3/4"
Dowel Pin (Drive)
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Nut, Hex Lock 5/16-18 (Nylock)
Spacer, .39 I.D". x 1-1/4" O.D. x .6"
Washer, Flat .849" x .598" x .025"
Spacer, .78 I.D". x 1-1/4" O.D. x .5"
Ring, Retaining .594"
Washer, Shim 1-1/8" x .594" x .025"
Washer, Flat 1-1/2" x .375" x .062"
Nut, Nylock 3/8-24
Hub Cap
Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 3-1/4"
Bushing, Spacer
Gear, Pinion R.H. (not shown)
Gear, Pinion L.H.
15
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
Qty.
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
43661
64578
48469
48783
48784
48727
48782
48366
23352
43938
43737
44481
24979
23687
24192
23850
48323
43513
44930
741-0249
44292
44180
43070
43681
44326
43720
43080
43081
43943
44732
23353
23368
43343
43055
48365
44917
48402
23331
47373
48785
4
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
4
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
2
1
8
2
2
4
4
1
1
Description
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1"
Ass'y, Dust Cover
Tube, Hopper Frame (Rear)
Tube, Upper Hopper (LH)
Tube, Upper Hopper (RH)
Tube, Lower Hopper Side
Hopper Bag
Clevis Pin, 3/8" x 1/2"
Strap, Bag Frame
Rod, Hopper Support
Hopper Rope
Cap, Vinyl
Strap, Height Adjustment
Bracket, Hitch
Bracket, Hitch (Straight)
Handle, Height Adjustment
Tube, Bag Arm
Pin, Clevis 3/8" x 3"
Wheel & Tire Ass'y. (with bearings)
Wheel Bearing
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 2-1/2"
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 2"
Washer, 3/8" Std. Wrt.
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Knob, Wing 5/16-18 Thread
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Washer, Flat 5/16" Std. Wrt.
Grip, Height Adjust
Washer, Tooth Lock 5/16"
Pin, Hitch
Tube, Hitch Spacer
Hairpin Cotter, 1/8" #4
Hairpin Cotter, 3/32" #3
Clevis Pin, 1/4" x 1-1/8"
Palnut, 3/8"
Plastic Plug
Clamp, Hopper Mount
Rod, Hopper Bag
Owners Manual
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
For repair of major brand appliances in your own home…
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
1-800-4-MY-HOME SM Anytime, day or night
(1-800-469-4663)
www.sears.com
To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics
for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Anytime, day or night
www.sears.com
For the replacement parts, accessories and owner’s manuals
that you need to do-it-yourself, call Sears PartsDirect SM !
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
6 a.m. – 11 p.m. CST,
7 days a week
www.sears.com/partsdirect
To purchase or inquire about a Sears Service Agreement:
1-800-827-6655
7 a.m. – 5 p.m. CST, Mon. – Sat.
Para pedir servicio de reparación a domicilio,
y para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-877-LE-FOYER SM
SM
(1-877-533-6937)
(1-888-784-6427)
HomeCentral
SM
® Registered Trademark / ™ Trademark of Sears, Roebuck and Co.
© Sears, Roebuck and Co.
® Marca Registrada / ™ Marca de Fábrica de Sears, Roebuck and Co.