Craftsman 486.242182 Lawn Mower User Manual

Owner's Manual
®
DETHATCHER FOR SWEEPERS
Model No. 486.242182
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and
Operating Instructions.
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 41505 rev. (06/07/10)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES........................................................... 2
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART................................. 3
CARTON CONTENTS.................................................. 4
ASSEMBLY................................................................... 4
OPERATION................................................................. 7
MAINTENANCE/STORAGE......................................... 7
REPAIR PARTS .......................................................... 9
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE......................Back Page
WARRANTY
CRAFTSMAN FULL WARRANTY
When operated and maintained according to all supplied instructions, if this Craftsman product fails due to a defect
in material or workmanship within one year from the date or purchase, return it to any Sears store or other Craftsman
outlet in the United States for free replacement.
This warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase if this product is ever used for commercial or rental
purposes.
This warranty does not include items considered to expendable parts that can wear out from normal use within the
warranty period.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE for Missing Parts or Assembly Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388 Attachment Hotline
The model number and serial numbers will be found on a
decal attached to the dethatcher.
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
MODEL NUMBER:
486.242182
SERIAL NUMBER:
__________________
DATE OF PURCHASE:__________________
SAFETY
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment.
Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment.
• Read this owners manual carefully for operating and
service instructions before attempting to assemble or
operate the dethatcher. Be thoroughly familiar with the
proper use of the dethatcher.
• Read the vehicle owners manual and vehicle safety
rules, and know how to operate the vehicle before
using the dethatcher.
• Read the lawnsweeper owners manual and safety
rules, and know how to operate the lawnsweeper
before using the dethatcher.
• Never allow children to operate the tractor or
dethatcher attachment, and do not allow adults to
operate without proper instructions.
• This dethatcher attachment has sharp tine points.
Always handle with care and wear substantial foot
wear when operating this dethatcher.
• Do not allow anyone to ride or sit on the dethatcher, lawnsweeper or towing vehicle.
• Keep the area of operation clear of all persons,
particularly small children, and also pets.
2
• Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear
and engine at low speed, and gradually increase
speed as conditions permit.
• Vehicle braking and stability may be affected with the
attachment of this equipment. Be aware of changing
conditions on slopes. Refer to safety rules in the
vehicle owner's manual concerning safe operation on
slopes. STAY OFF OF STEEP SLOPES.
• Always operate up and down a slope, never across
the face of a slope
• This equipment should be operated at reduced speed
on rough terrain, along creeks and ditches and on
hillsides, to prevent tipping and loss of control. Do not
drive too close to a creek or a ditch.
• Follow the maintenance instructions as outlined in this
owners manual.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety
precautions. It means — Attention!!
Become alert!! Your safety is involved.
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS
14
5
6
8
7
15
16
9
17
13
12
11
10
19
18
20
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
26
21
24
22
REF.
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
PART NO. QTY.
DESCRIPTION
46526
3 Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 3-1/2"
47025
2 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3-1/2"
43085
7 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
48813
2 U-Bolt, 1/4-20
48811
1 Transport Hook
43081
2 Washer, 5/16"
R19171616
2 Washer, 1/2"
43070
14 Washer, 3/8"
43055
2 Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32"
47189
4 Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
47810
9 Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
43019
1 Jam Nut, Plain 1/2-13
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
27
25
23
REF.
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
PART NO.
48115
48812
43003
43015
44481
48917
25054
46499
741-0248
42212
46853
QTY.
3
2
4
4
2
2
2
2
4
1
2
DESCRIPTION
Jam Nut, Nylock 1/2-13
Clevis Pin, 5/16" x 1-3/8"
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Hex Nut, 3/8-16
Vinyl Cap
Clamp
Bracket, U-Bolt Clamp
Spacer
Flange Bearing
Double Transport Hook
U-Bolt, 3/8
3
ASSEMBLY
CARTON CONTENTS
1.
2.
3.
4.
NOTE: On sweepers smaller than 42", use only five spring
tines.
Spring Tines (7)
Frame Assembly
Gauge Wheel
Mount Brackets (2)
• Assemble a vinyl cap onto each end of the frame tube.
See figure 1.
5/16" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
VINYL CAP
3/8" WASHER
1
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
2
VINYL CAP
4
FIGURE 1
3
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(1)
(2)
(2)
(1)
7/16" Wrench
1/2" Wrenches
3/4" or Adjustable Wrenches
Knife
REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON
• Remove all parts and hardware packages from the
carton. Lay out all parts and hardware and identify
using the illustrations on pages 3 and 4.
• Turn the frame assembly as shown in figure 1.
• Assemble seven spring tines to the top of the frame
tube. Use a 5/16" x 1-1/2" hex bolt, two 3/8" flat
washers and a 5/16" nylock nut for each spring tine.
Place one 3/8" flat washer on top of the frame tube
and the second 3/8" flat washer on top of the spring
tine. See figure 1.
4
• Assemble a 1/2" washer, the wheel, another 1/2"
washer and the 1/2" plain jam nut onto the
1/2" x 3-1/2" hex bolt. See figure 2.
• Insert the bolt through the welded bracket and
assemble the 1/2" nylock jam nut onto the bolt. Adjust
the nuts so that there is no end play in the wheel and
then tighten the nuts securely against the welded
bracket. Make sure the wheel still turns freely. See
figure 2.
Use this hole for
42" & 46" sweepers
Use this hole for
smaller sweepers
1/2" NYLOCK
JAM NUT
1/2" JAM NUT
1/2" WASHER
1/2" WASHER
1/2" x 3-1/2"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 2
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
SWEEPERS WITH TWO HITCH TUBES
Skip to page 6 for sweepers with single hitch tubes.
• Assemble a conduit clamp onto each end of the
sweeper height adjustment tube so that the straight
part of the clamp is on top of the tube.
• Remove the hitch brackets from the sweeper's hitch
tubes. Slide the transport hook onto the L.H. hitch
tube as shown in figure 3.
• Reassemble the hitch brackets and bolts to the hitch
tubes. Refer to your sweeper owner's manual.
If you have a 30" sweeper, skip to figure 6.
• Make sure the sweeper height adjustment handle is
still set to about the middle of it's adjustment range.
• Center the dethatcher with the sweeper.
• Assemble the keeper brackets (bend to the inside)
to the sweeper's hitch tube, outside of the conduit
clamps. Use a u-bolt and two 1/4" nylock nuts per
bracket. Position the keeper brackets against the sides
of the conduit clamps, approximately perpendicular
to the ground. Tighten the nuts without bending the
keeper brackets. See figure 5.
KEEPER BRACKET
U-BOLT
TRANSPORT
HOOK
HEIGHT ADJ.
TUBE
CONDUIT
CLAMP
FIGURE 3
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
• Connect the sweeper to the tractor. Set the sweeper
height adjustment handle to about the middle of it's
adjustment range.
• Place the dethatcher in front of the sweeper housing,
underneath the hitch tubes.
• Connect the dethatcher to the conduit clamps using
two 5/16" x 1-3/8" clevis pins, 5/16" washers and
3/32" hair cotter pins. See figure 4.
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
MIDDLE SETTING
FIGURE 5
• Lift the front of the dethatcher and secure it in
transport position using the transport hook. See figure 6.
TRANSPORT HOOK
5/16" x 1-3/8"
CLEVIS PIN
5/16" WASHER
3/32" HAIR
COTTER PIN
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 4
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
5
SWEEPERS WITH A SINGLE HITCH TUBE
• Assemble one 5/16 x 3-1/2" hex bolt and 5/16" nylock
nut to the bottom hole of each mount bracket.
NOTE: The dethatcher attaches to the sweeper's offset
tube. This prevents you from offsetting the sweeper.
• Assemble the four bearings to the two spacers and
then slide each through a clamp.
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
CLAMP
BEARING
BEARING
5/16 x 3-1/2"
HEX BOLT
SPACER
FIGURE 7
FIGURE 9
• Attach each of the bearing, spacer, and clamp
assemblies to a mount bracket using a 1/2 x 3-1/2" hex
bolt and 1/2" nylock jam nut.
• Fasten each clamp to the spring mount frame
assembly using one 5/16 x 1-3/8" clevis pin, 5/16"
washer, and 3/32" hair cotter pin.
5/16 x 1-3/8"
CLEVIS PIN
1/2" NYLOCK
JAM NUT
5/16" WASHER
1/2 x 3-1/2"
HEX BOLT
3/32" HAIR
COTTER PIN
FIGURE 10
FIGURE 8
6
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
• Secure the two mount brackets to the drawbar offset
tube of the sweeper using two 3/8" U-bolts, four 3/8"
lock washers and four 3/8" hex nuts. Do not tighten
yet.
3/8" U-BOLT
3/8" LOCK WASHER
3/8" HEX NUT
FIGURE 11
• Center the dethatcher on the front of the sweeper
housing.
• Place the double transport hook onto the sweeper hitch
tube. Lift up the front of the dethatcher and slide it into
the double hooks to secure it in the transport position.
• Tighten the U-bolts and nuts assembled in figure 11.
DOUBLE TRANSPORT HOOK
FIGURE 12
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
7
OPERATION
HOW TO USE YOUR DETHATCHER
USING THE DETHATCHER
RAISING/LOWERING THE DETHATCHER
• To raise the dethatcher for transport, lift up on the
front of the dethatcher and secure it with the transport
hook. Lower the dethatcher by releasing the transport
hook.
Regular removal of thatch is critical to the maintenance
of a healthy lawn. Thatch is layer of stems, clippings,
runners, roots and leaves that have not decayed. Excessive thatch prevents air, water and fertilizer from
reaching the roots. The dethatcher will effectively dislodge
excessive thatch from your lawn. SETTING THE OPERATING POSITION
• Start with the tractor in low gear. Vary the forward
speed to determine the best speed for maximum
dethatcher performance.
• The operating height of the dethatcher is controlled
by the gauge wheel at the front of the dethatcher
and is not adjustable. The correct wheel position
was determined in figure 2 when you assembled the
wheel.
• Set the sweeper to the desired operating height. (The
best height is usually with the brushes set about 1/2"
down into the grass.) Refer to your sweeper owner's
manual.
• Use a crisscross pattern to achieve the most even
removal of thatch.
• On slopes, always operate in an up and down
direction only.
• Avoid extremely sharp turns.
• Avoid towing the dethatcher across sudden steep
dips in the ground while dethatching. Loss of ground
contact with the gauge wheel could cause the
dethatcher to be pulled back underneath the sweeper.
MAINTENANCE / STORAGE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
• Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
se e
e
n
h u h us aso orag
c
t
a
e
c
s
e e ea y s e
for ter ver efor
E
Be Af
B
Check for loose fasteners X
Check for worn or damaged parts X Cleaning X Service Dates
X
X
•
Before each use, check all nuts and bolts for
tightness.
•
If rust appears on the spring tines, sand lightly and
coat with enamel paint.
•
Clean after each use to help prevent rust.
•
Always store in a dry area, and coat exposed metal
with light oil when not in use.
8
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
PARTS
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.242182 DETHATCHER
4
27
5
7
6
12
17
2
15
19 20
18
10
22
25
24
26
12
25
21
13
18
1
15
10
22
17
8
23
14
21
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
11
13
11
9
5
PART NO. QTY.
DESCRIPTION
64650
1 Spring Mount Frame Assem.
46761
7 Spring Tine
48098
1 Gauge Wheel
27117
2 Mount Bracket
46526
3 Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 3-1/2"
47025
2 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3-1/2"
43085
7 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
48813
2 U-Bolt, 1/4-20
48811
1 Transport Hook
43081
2 Washer, 5/16"
R19171616
2 Washer, 1/2"
43070
14 Washer, 3/8"
43055
2 Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32"
47189
4 Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
3
REF.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
PART NO.
47810
43019
48115
48812
43003
43015
44481
48917
25054
46499
741-0248
42212
46853
41505
QTY.
9
1
3
2
4
4
2
2
2
2
4
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
Jam Nut, Plain 1/2-13
Jam Nut, Nylock 1/2-13
Clevis Pin, 5/16" x 1-3/8"
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Hex Nut, 3/8-16
Vinyl Cap
Clamp
Bracket, U-Bolt Clamp
Spacer
Flange Bearing
Double Transport Hook
U-Bolt, 3/8
Owner's Manual
9
10
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
11
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice:
www.managemyhome.com
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call anytime for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service Center
1-800-488-1222 (U.S.A.)
www.sears.com
1-800-469-4663 (Canada)
www.sears.ca
To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-888-SU-HOGAR®
1-800-LE-FOYER MC
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
MC
Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
© Sears Brands, LLC