Craftsman 486.24276 Snow Blower User Manual

Operator's Manual
®
TRACTOR SNOW CAB
Model No. 486.24276
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 49952 (REV. 2/06)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES .............................................................. 2
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART .................................... 3
CARTON CONTENTS ..................................................... 4
ASSEMBLY ...................................................................... 5
OPERATION .................................................................... 9
MAINTENANCE/STORAGE ............................................ 9
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION .................................. 10
REPAIR PARTS LIST .................................................... 11
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE .........................Back Page
SAFETY
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment.
Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment.
•
•
•
This cab provides foul weather protection only. It
does not provide protection against exhaust fumes,
collision, rollover or other accidents.
Read the snow cab and vehicle owner's manuals and
know how to operate your vehicle before using the
snow cab attachment.
Be sure there is adequate ventilation when using the
tractor and snow cab in confined areas.
•
•
•
The snow cab will restrict your field of vision in some
directions. Use extra caution when operating your
tractor with the snow cab attached.
Watch out for low tree limbs or other overhead
obstructions that may not previously have interfered
with operation of the tractor. The extra height of
the snow cab may cause these objects to become
obstacles.
Check the area of operation thoroughly before using
the tractor.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means — Attention!! Become
alert!! Your safety is involved.
WARRANTY
ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY
When operated and maintained according to the instructions supplied with it, if this Tractor Snow Cab fails due to a defect in
material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to arrange for free repair (or
replacement if repair proves impossible).
If this product is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
The model number and serial numbers will be found on a
decal attached to the base assembly.
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
MODEL NUMBER:
486.24276
SERIAL NUMBER:
__________________
DATE OF PURCHASE: __________________
2
HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS
SHOWN FULL SIZE
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
A
F
J
B
K
G
C
H
L
D
E
I
REF.
QTY.
A
B
C
D
E
F
4
6
1
4
2
5
DESCRIPTION
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 2-3/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16 x 2"
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 2"
Hex Bolt, 1/4 x 1-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 5/16 x 1"
Nylock Nut, 1/4"
3
REF.
QTY.
G
H
I
J
K
L
6
4
1
4
4
2
DESCRIPTION
Nylock Nut, 5/16"
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Carriage Bolt, 1/4 x 1"
Spacer
Adhesive Pad
Plastic Knob
CARTON CONTENTS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8. Left Support Bracket
9. Base Bracket
10. Left Base Bracket
11. Right Base Bracket (stamped with R)
12. U-Tube
13. Vinyl Canopy
14. Support Rods (3)
15. Rear Support Brackets (2)
Upper base tube
Top Tubes (2)
Base Leg Tubes (2)
Base Leg Tube (Flattened)
Front Brace Rod
Upright Tubes (2)
Right Support Bracket
4
3
5
1
2
7
6
8
12
11
9
10
14
13
4
15
ASSEMBLY
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2)
(2)
(1)
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH
SINGLE SUSPENSION BRACKET
7/16" Wrenches
1/2" Wrench
1/2" or 9/16" Socket Wrench
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)
•
REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON
•
•
Remove all parts and hardware packages from the
carton. Lay out parts and hardware and identify using
the illustrations on pages 3 and 4.
•
NOTE: Not all of the supplied parts and hardware will be
needed for one particular tractor. Unneeded items may be
discarded after assembly has been completed.
•
NOTE: Right hand (RH) and left hand (LH) are
determined from the operator's position while seated on
the tractor.
•
The four holes in the base bracket are unequal in
height. Place the base bracket on a flat surface with
the holes that are higher facing away from you.
Attach the right side of the base bracket to the front
two holes in the flattened base leg tube using two
5/16" x 2" carriage bolts (B) and 5/16" nylock nuts (G).
Make only finger tight.
Attach the left side of the base bracket to the fourth
and fifth holes in one of the base leg tubes using two
5/16" x 2" carriage bolts (B) and 5/16" nylock nuts (G).
Make only finger tight.
Attach the long end of the right support bracket to the
outside of the flattened end of the right base leg tube
using a 1/4" x 1" carriage bolt (I) and 1/4" nylock nut
(F). Make only finger tight.
Attach the left support bracket to the outside of the left
base leg tube using one 5/16" x 2" hex bolt (C) and
5/16" nylock nut (G). Make only finger tight.
CAUTION: Make sure tractor seat raises
and lowers freely after attaching Snow
Cab. The tractor's operator presence safety
switch will not operate if seat is stuck down.
5/16" NYLOCK NUT (G)
1/4" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT (I)
RIGHT
SUPPORT
BRACKET
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1)
•
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT (F)
Look under the front of your tractor. If there is a single
mower deck suspension bracket located underneath
the middle of the front axle, continue on to step 2. If
your tractor does not have a mower deck suspension
bracket underneath the middle of the front axle, skip
to step 5 on page 6 for tractors with dual suspension
brackets.
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (G)
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT (C)
SHORT END
THIS HOLE
IS HIGHER
BASE LEG TUBE
(FLATTENED)
5/16" x 2"
CARRIAGE BOLT (B)
LEFT
SUPPORT
BRACKET
FIGURE 2
MOWER DECK
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
FIGURE 1
5
BASE BRACKET
BASE LEG TUBE
STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 3)
•
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH DUAL
SUSPENSION BRACKETS
Insert the ends of the base leg tubes into the upper
base tube.
STEP 5: (SEE FIGURE 5)
UPPER BASE TUBE
•
Attach the right base bracket to the front holes of a
base leg tube that does not have a flattened end,
using two 5/16" x 2-3/4" carriage bolts (A), two
spacers (J) and two 5/16" nylock nuts (G). Make only
finger tight. Repeat for the left base bracket.
5/16" NYLOCK NUT (G)
SPACER (J)
5/16" x 2-3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT (A)
BASE TUBE LEGS
FIGURE 3
STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4)
•
•
•
•
•
•
Raise the tractor seat and remove the seat springs and
the four bolts from the rear fender using a 1/2" socket.
Place the base leg tubes onto the rear fender. Attach
the front support brackets to the front holes in the
fender reusing the bolts that were removed. If seat
springs were mounted to front holes, see note below.
Do not tighten completely.
Attach the base bracket and the seat springs to the
rear holes in the fender using the new 5/16" x 1" bolts
(E) and 5/16" flat washers (H) supplied with the Snow
Cab. If seat springs were mounted to front holes, see
note below. Do not tighten completely.
Tighten the nuts and bolts that fasten the base leg
tubes to the base bracket and front support brackets.
Center the base leg tubes on the rear fender and then
tighten, using moderate force, the bolts fastening
the base bracket and the front support brackets to
the fender. Overtightening the bolts may damage the
threaded holes in the fender.
PROCEED TO STEP 8 ON PAGE 7
LEFT BASE
BRACKET
BASE LEG TUBE
RIGHT BASE BRACKET
FIGURE 5
STEP 6: (SEE FIGURE 6)
•
Insert the ends of the base leg tubes into the upper
base tube.
UPPER BASE TUBE
NOTE: If seat springs were mounted to front holes, use
5/16" x 1" bolts (E) and 5/16" flat washers (H) to attach
seat springs and front support brackets to front holes.
Use original bolts to attach base bracket to rear holes.
ORIGINAL
BOLT
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT (E)
5/16" WASHER (H)
BASE LEG TUBES
SPRING
(SEE NOTE)
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 4
6
STEP 7: (SEE FIGURE 7 AND 8)
•
•
•
•
COMPLETING ASSEMBLY - ALL TRACTORS
Raise the tractor seat and remove the springs and
bolts from the rear fender using a 1/2" socket for GT
tractors or a 9/16" socket for LT tractors.
Place the base tube assembly onto the rear fender.
Align the front or rear slot in the base brackets with
the spring mounting holes. Check for clearance with
the seat lowered and the rear bagger (optional)
attached. If needed, reposition the base brackets to a
different set of holes in the base tubes.
If the base leg tubes rub against the fender, attach the
adhesive pads (K) to the bottom of the base leg tubes.
Attach the seat springs and the base brackets to the
rear fender using the spring bolts that you removed.
On GT tractors, if the spring bolts were less than 1"
long, use the 5/16" x 1" bolts (E) and 5/16" washers
(H) supplied with the Snow Cab. Align the base leg
tubes on the rear fender. Use a 1/2" socket (GT) or
a 9/16" socket (LT) to tighten the seat spring bolts
using moderate force. Do not overtighten. Next,
tighten the bolts fastening the base leg tubes to the
base brackets.
STEP 8: (SEE FIGURE 9)
•
Assemble the upright tubes to the base assembly
using a 5/16-18 x 2" carriage bolt (B), 5/16" flat
washer (H) and plastic knob (L) for each tube.
NOTE: If holes are difficult to align, loosen bolts attaching
base tubes to mounting bracket. If hole alignment is still
difficult, loosen bolts attaching mounting bracket to rear
fender. Retighten all bolts when finished.
PLASTIC
KNOB (L)
ORIGINAL BOLT
OR BOLT (E) AND
WASHER (H)
5/16" x 2"
CARRIAGE BOLT (B)
5/16" FLAT
WASHER (H)
SPRING
FIGURE 9
ADJUST
TO FIT
STEP 9: (SEE FIGURE 10)
•
•
FIGURE 7
If the base tubes do not rest down against the fender:
• Attach an adhesive pad (K) to bottom of each rear
support bracket. Attach the brackets to appropriate
holes in base support tubes using two 5/16" x 2"
carriage bolts (B) and 5/16" nylock nuts (G). Adjust
brackets to support the base tubes, then tighten.
•
Assemble the top tubes to the upright tubes using
two 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolts (D) (outside) and two 1/4"
nylock nuts (F) (inside). Do not tighten yet.
Fit the front U-tube onto the top tubes. Fasten the
tubes together using two 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolts
(D) (outside) and two 1/4" nylock nuts (F) (inside).
Tighten all loose bolts and nuts.
Fit the three support rods into the holes in the top
tubes, with the rods arching upward. Do not over
bend the rods when installing.
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT (D)
5/16" NYLOCK NUT (G)
U-TUBE
REAR SUPPORT BRACKET
5/16" X 2"
CARRIAGE BOLT (B)
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT (F)
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT (D)
ADHESIVE PAD (K)
FIGURE 10
FIGURE 8
7
SUPPORT ROD
TOP TUBES
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT (F)
STEP 10: (SEE FIGURE 11)
•
•
STEP 11: (SEE FIGURE 12)
Raise the tractor's hood.
Insert the ends of the front brace rod into a set of
holes in the U-tube and then swing the rod down to
rest the bottom of the brace rod on top of the dash
panel. To increase the effective support length of the
rod, move the ends of the rod to the inner set of holes
in the U-tube.
•
With the tractor's hood still raised, place the snow cab
canopy onto the tubing frame and drape the front flap
down in front of the tractor's dash panel. Lower the
hood, trapping the front flap under the hood. Secure
the sides of the canopy by fastening the elastic hooks
to the bottom edge of the footrest and fender. Tie the
straps at back of canopy to the upright tubes. Any
levers or handles on snow throwers or snow blades
should be located outside of the cab.
TIE STRAPS
LOWER
HOOD
RAISE HOOD
FRONT BRACE ROD
FRONT FLAP
FIGURE 11
ELASTIC HOOK
FIGURE 12
8
OPERATION
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your tractor with the snow cab.
CAUTION: This snow cab does not
provide protection against exhaust fumes,
collision, rollover or other accidents.
CAUTION: Watch out for low tree limbs
•
Check the area of operation thoroughly before using
the tractor with the snow cab. The added height of the
snow cab and a reduced field of vision require extra
caution during operation.
•
Remove the upper snow cab frame and canopy before
you transport the tractor in an open truck or open
trailer.
and other overhead objects which may
interfere with the snow cab.
CAUTION: Never transport the tractor in
an open truck or open trailer while the snow
cab is attached.
MAINTENANCE/STORAGE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
•
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
e
us se on ge
ch ch u eas tora
a
s
e e ea y s e
for fter ver efor
e
E
B
A
B
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners
Cleaning
Service Dates
X
X
X
STORAGE
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
•
•
Before each use make a thorough visual check of
the snow cab for any bolts and nuts which may have
loosened. Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
•
CLEANING
•
Wipe loose dirt and debris from the vinyl canopy after
each use. The vinyl canopy can be washed using mild
liquid soap and water.
9
Clean the vinyl canopy thoroughly with mild liquid
soap and water. Allow to dry before storing.
Store the snow cab in a clean, dry area away from
direct sun light.
PARTS
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24276 SNOW CAB
6
3
5
3
4
12
11
15
2
2
14
12
20
10
25
9
10
17
9
1
8
9
26
26
16
24
26
27
21
13
26
16
7
22
23
19
10
18
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24276 SNOW CAB
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
49242
25014
25013
25012
25015
48738
23658
43720
44977
43081
43648
47189
48661
43063
1
2
2
1
3
1
4
2
6
4
4
5
4
2
DESCRIPTION
Top Base leg tube
Upright Tube
Top Tube
U-Tube
Support Rod
Vinyl Canopy
Spacer
Plastic Knob
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2"
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Adhesive Pad
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
11
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
25795
49325
40003
25302
25303
25835
25794
25793
46594
44180
43176
47810
25304
49952
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
5
2
1
DESCRIPTION
Front Brace Rod
Base Leg Tube
Base Leg Tube, Flattened
Right Base Bracket
Left Base Bracket
Right Support Bracket
Left Support Bracket
Base Bracket
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2"
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
Rear Support Bracket
Owner's Manual
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only)
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
®
1-800-LE-FOYER MC
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
MC Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
© Sears Brands, LLC