Craftsman 486.248371 Snow Blower User Manual

Operator's IVlanuai
CRRFr. MgN°
42"- 2 STAGE SNOW THROWER
DO NOT RETURN
TRACTOR ATTACHMENT
TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
IVlodei No. 486.248371
FOR TRACTORS
WITH MODEL NUMBERS
CAUTION:
and Co., Hoffman
WITH 247.
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck
BEGiNNiNG
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 42317 (06/15/11)
ACCESSORIES ...............................................................
2
SAFETY RULES ..............................................................
3
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART .................................... 4
CARTON CONTENTS .....................................................
6
ASSEMBLY ......................................................................
7
OPERATION ..................................................................
16
MAINTENANCE ............................................................
17
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ................................... 18
STORAGE .....................................................................
19
TROUBLESHOOTING ...................................................
20
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ...................... 22, 24, 26
REPAIR PARTS LIST ......................................... 23, 25, 26
SLOPE GUIDE ..............................................................
27
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ................... BACK COVER
ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY
When operated and maintained according to the instructions supplied with it, if this Snowthrower fails due to a defect in
material or workmanship within one year from the date of _urchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME@ to arrange for free repair (or
replacement if repair proves impossible).
If this product is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
These and other accessories are recommended for use with your unit. Call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to find out if they are available.
If available, they may be purchased at most Craftsman outlets or by calling 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
WHEEL WEIGHT
TiRE CHAINS
The model number and serial numbers will be found on a
decal attached to the snow thrower.
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
MODEL NUMBER:
SERIAL NUMBER:
DATE OF PURCHASE:
SNOW CAB
486.248371
Readandunderstand
theoperatinginstructions
beforeusing.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, especially small children and pets.
Thoroughly inspect the area to be cleared and remove all door mats, sleds, boards,
wires and other foreign objects. Use extreme caution when operating on or crossing
gravel surfaces. Never direct discharge at bystanders or allow anyone in front of the
snow thrower.
184045
199682
Do not place hands near rotating parts. Keep clear of the
discharge opening at all times.
•
Never allow children to operate the equipment.
Never allow adults to operate the equipment without
proper instruction.
Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before
starting engine.
Do not operate equipment without wearing adequate
winter outer garments.
Wear substantial footwear which will protect feet and
improve footing on slippery surfaces.
Check fuel before starting the engine. Do not remove
the fuel cap or fill the fuel tank while the engine
is running or hot. Do not fill the fuel tank indoors.
Gasoline is an extremely flammable fuel.
Make sure the snow thrower height is adjusted to
clear the type surface it will be used on.
Do not use the snow thrower without wheel weights
attached to the tractor.
Never make any adjustments while the engine is
running.
Always wear safety glasses or eye shield during
operation or while performing adjustment or repair.
Do not place hands or feet near rotating parts. Keep
clear of the discharge opening at all times.
Do not carry passengers.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine, remove
the wire from the spark plug and then thoroughly
inspect the snow thrower for damage. Repair any
damage before restarting and operating the snow
thrower.
If the snow thrower starts to vibrate abnormally, stop
the engine immediately and check for the cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
Stop the engine whenever you leave the operating
position, before unclogging the snow thrower or
making any adjustments or inspections.
199683
Do not place feet near rotating parts.
Take all possible precautions when leaving the unit
unattended. Disengage the attachment clutch lever or
switch, lower the snow thrower, shift into neutral, set
the parking brake, stop the engine and remove the key.
When cleaning, repairing or inspecting, make certain
all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect the spark
plug wire and keep it away from the plug to prevent
accidental starting.
Do not run engine indoors except when transporting
the snow thrower in or out of the building. Open the
outside doors. Exhaust fumes are dangerous.
Do not clear snow across the face of slopes. Exercise
extreme caution when changing direction on slopes.
Do not attempt to clear steep slopes. Refer to the
slope guide on page 35 of this manual.
Never operate the snow thrower without guards,
plates or other safety protection devices in place.
Never operate the snow thrower near glass
enclosures, automobiles, window wells, drop offs
etc. without proper adjustment of the snow thrower
discharge angle.
Never run the snow thrower into snow at high speeds.
Do not overload the snow thrower capacity by
attempting to clear snow at too fast a rate.
Never operate the snow thrower at high transport
speed on slippery surfaces. Look behind and use care
when backing up.
Watch for traffic and stay alert when crossing or
operating near roadways.
Disengage power to the snow thrower when
transporting or when not in use.
Use only attachments and accessories approved by
the manufacturer of the snow thrower (such as wheel
weights, counter weights, cabs etc.)
Never operate the snow thrower without good visibility.
SHOWN ACTUAL
SIZE
r--qq
fA
jB
C
J
H
zD
jG
/E
_jF
.......
m
43182
43063
43661
43840
43351
43020
43084
• JL
49933
48106
46938
_
, _
43350
_
_
4_
43O80
43682
710-0890A
44215
V
. W,X
T
R19171616
43088
47630
49948
_ ............
47605, 43070
43081
47631
_\\\\\\
\
AA
/Z
jCC
_Y
43086
/
27231
43003
44695
R19172410
DD
EE
712-3083
43019
GG
jFF
/
HA21362
HH
ill
/
43082
47810
4
47572
zJJ
46584
jKK
47598
NOT SHOWN
LL
ACTUAL
MM
46959
731-0851A
NN
PP
OO
711-0198
QQ
SiZE
43343
47134
RR
[__z
43055
SS
714-04061
43038
TT
1643-60
_
UU
23727
VV
z XX
j WW
726-0178
47788
46963
IMPORTANT:
Not all items supplied in the hardware bag will be needed for your particular tractor. Unneeded items may
be discarded after you have completed assembly and checked operation of unit. DO NOT DISCARD the two spare shear
bolts (K) and 5/16" nylock nuts (HH). Refer to the Service and Adjustments section on page 18.
REF.
QTY.
REF.
QTY.
A
B
2
2
DESCRIPTION
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/4"
AA
BB
2
7
DESCRIPTION
Bowed Washer
Lock Washer, 3/8"
C
D
E
1
2
2
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 3-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4"
CC
DD
EE
2
4
4
Spacer, 1/2"
Nylock Nut, 1/2"
Jam Nut, 1/2"
F
G
4
8
Hex Bolt, 5/16"x 1"
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
FF
GG
6
2
Nylock Nut, 3/8"
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8"
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
6
4
2
2
6
2
2
4
2
6
2
2
4
7
22
1
3
2
8
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1"
Shoulder Bolt, Hex Head
Shoulder Bolt, Round Head
Shear Bolt (spare parts)
Carriage Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16"x 1-3/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16"x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1" (Thread Forming)
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 3/4" (Thread Forming)
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4" (Thread Forming)
Washer, 1/2" x 1"
Washer, 1/4"
Washer, 5/16" (Extra washers included)
Washer, 3/8" (Thin)
Washer, 3/8" Standard
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Washer, 1/2" x 1-1/2"
HH
II
JJ
KK
LL
MM
NN
OO
PP
QQ
RR
SS
TT
UU
VV
WW
XX
21
10
1
6
1
3
1
4
4
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
Nylock Nut, 5/16" (2 spare parts)
Flanged Nut, 3/8"
Flanged Nut, 5/16"
Flanged Nut, 1/4"
Spring
Chute Keeper
Trunnion
Hairpin Cotter, 5/64"
Hairpin Cotter, 1/8"
Hairpin Cotter, 3/32"
Lock Pin
Quick Release Pin
Plastic Cap
Spacer, 1/4"
Chain, Tensioning
Tail Reflector
Nylon Tie
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
HousingAssembly
LiftHandleandCable
ChuteCrankRodAssembly
SupportTube,CrankRod
V-Belt,Drive52"(#41353)
V-Belt,Drive55"(#46989)
ChuteandControlCableAssembly
ClutchIdlerAssembly
Anti-rotation
Bracket
V-Belt,Auger(Attached
to HousingAssembly)
FrameBrace
ONLY iTEMS NEEDED
FOR MODEL
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
HangerBracketAssembly
R.H.
HangerBracketAssembly
L.H.
RearFrameBracketL.H.
RearFrameBracketR.H.
FrontFrameBracketL.H.
FrontFrameBracketR.H.
SupportLink(2)
SupportTube(2)
SidePlateL.H.
SidePlateR.H.
247.
TRACTORS
ARE SHOWN
6
j9
24394
12
13
25722
67052
16
17
18
67053
19
/1
__]7
67267
14
11
_f15
67266
27011
27010
21
41346
67269
67268
41352
LOCATE TRACTOR'S
MODEL
LABEL
CAUTION:
Before starting to assemble the
snow thrower, remove the spark plug wire(s),
set the parking brake and remove the key
from the tractor ignition.
Look under your tractor seat to locate the model number
label shown below. This manual is for tractors with model
numbers that start with 247 as shown below.
247 MODEL TRACTORS
TRACTOR
CRRFTSMgH°
CONFORMS
TO
ANSi
B71,1=2003
SAFETY
Before performing these instructions, refer to the Service
and Adjustments section of your tractor owner's manual
for specific safety instructions.
STANDARDS
III |1 111111|1|
IIIII|lilln,,,........,,, 111111111111
000000A000000
SERIAL
FOR PARTS
SEARS,
AND SERVICE
ROEBUCK
AND
CAll
CO,
1-800-4MY-HOME
Iloffman
Es[ates,
IL 60179
193653
_,_
IMPORTANT: If your model number starts with 917, use
the owner's manual and the parts that are contained in
the other parts bag.
TOOLS
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(1)
REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
7/16" Wrenches
1/2" Wrenches
9/16" Wrenches
3/4" Wrenches
Knife
ADDITIONAL ITEMS REQUIRED
General Purpose Grease
REMOVAL
PREPARATION
OF PARTS FROM CARTON
Remove all loose parts, parts bags and hardware
bags from the carton. Lay out and identify parts and
hardware using the illustrations on pages 4, 5 and 6.
The parts bag labeled for 917 model tractors will not
be needed.
IMPORTANT:
Not all items supplied in the hardware
bag will be needed for your particular tractor. Unneeded
items may be discarded after you have completed
assembly and checked operation of unit. DO NOT
DISCARD the two spare shear bolts (K) and 5/16" nylock
nuts (HH). Refer to the Service and Adjustments section
on page 18.
•
Allow engine, muffler and exhaust deflector to cool
before beginning.
Remove any front or rear attachment which is
mounted to your tractor.
Remove the mower deck. Refer to your tractor owner's
manual for removal instructions. Mark all loose parts
and save for reassembly.
Remove the tractor hood. Refer to your tractor owner's
manual for removal instructions.
IMPORTANT: Right hand (R.H.) and left hand (L.H.) side
of the tractor are determined from the operators position
while seated on the tractor.
STEP1: (SEEFIGURE1)
•
Assemble a shoulder bolt and a 3/8" nylock nut to the
holes shown on each side of the tractor frame.
SHOULDER
BOLT
STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 3)
• Attach the frame brace between the front mount
plates using two 1/2"x 1-1/4" hex bolts, 1/2" x 1-1/2"
washers and 1/2" nylock nuts.
1/2" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT
/
3/8" NYLOCK NUT
1/2" x 1-112"
WASHER
FIGURE 1
1/2" NYLOCK
FIGURE
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)
• Place a front mount plate onto each shoulder bolt and
install two quick release pins as shown.
_j
I
I
I
QUICK RELEASE PIN
I
NUT
3
STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4)
•
Measure from the center of the three holes indicated
in figure 4 to select the hole that is approximately 10"
above the ground in both front mount plates.
•
Install a shoulder bolt and 3/8" nylock nut in the
selected hole in each front mount plate.
/
FRONT MOUNT PLATE
cJ
SHOULDER BOLT /
318"NYLOCK NUT
SHOULDER
BOLT
Use hole that measures
10" above ground
FIGURE 2
FIGURE 4
STEP5:
•
•
•
(SEE FIGURE 5)
Remove the thread forming bolt from the hole in the
footrest bracket on the left side of the tractor frame.
Attach the L.H. hanger bracket to the empty hole
using a 5/16" x 1" hex bolt, a 5/16" lock washer, and
a 5/16" fiat washer. Place the fiat washer between the
hanger bracket and the footrest bracket.
Repeat on the right side of the tractor frame using the
the R.H. hanger bracket.
STEP 7 (SEE FIGURE 7)
* insert tensioning chains through the holes shown and
attach to the springs on the upper and lower idler arms.
* Attach a 3/32" hairpin cotter to the chain attached to
the upper idler arm, placing it in the third link from the
spring.
TENSIONING
CHAIN (upper idler arm)
THIRD LINK
,.:5-:...
J
3/32"
HAIRPIN
L.H. HANGER
BRACKET
'
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
TENSIONING
5/16" LOCK
WASHER
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 5
STEP 6: (SEE FIGURE 6)
e
Turn the clutch idler assembly upside down.
e
Attach the spring from the parts bag to the bottom of
the upper idler arm. Hook the spring onto the bolt that
extends through the nut on the bottom of the upper
idler arm and then install a 3/8" hex lock nut onto the
bolt. Leave enough space for the spring to pivot.
CHAIN (lower idler arm)
FIGURE 7
STEP 8: (SEE FIGURE 8)
•
Refer back to step 4. if you used the top hole
indicated in step 4, use hole A in this step. if you used
one of the two lower holes, use hole B in this step.
Attach the R.H. and L.H. rear frame brackets on the
•
inside to either hole A or B using one 5/16" x 3/4"
hex bolt and 5/16" nylock nut for each bracket. Do not
tighten yet.
Assemble the R.H. and L.H. front frame brackets
on the outside using two 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolts and
5/16" nylock nuts for each bracket.
SPRING
5/16"
x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
©
ATTACH
SPRING
HERE
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
HOLE (B)
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 8
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT
HOLE (A)
STEP 9: (SEE FIGURE 9)
• Assemble the two support tubes to the inside of each
front frame bracket using a 1/2" x 1-1/2" hex bolt, a
1/2" spacer and a 1/2" nylock nut for each bracket. Do
not tighten yet.
1/2" NYLOCK NUT
/
_'-.
STEP 11 (SEE FIGURE 11)
,
Assemble two 1/2" jam nuts all the way onto the
threads of each support link.
SUPPORTTUBE
1/2" SPACER /
J
1/2" x 1-1/2"
1/2
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 11
FIGURE 9
STEP 12: (SEE FIGURE 12)
*
Attach the front frame brackets to the two hanger
brackets on the tractor frame using two pivot lock pins
and 1/8" hairpin cotters.
*
Attach the rear frame brackets to the bottom of the
tractor frame using two small 5/64" hairpin cotters.
STEP 10: (SEE FIGURE 10)
*
Three drive belts are supplied with the snow thrower.
Select one of the two shorter belts. If you used hole A
in step 8, use the 52" drive belt (#41353) belt. If you
used hole B, use the 55" drive belt (#46989).
Slightly loosen the hex bolt next to the flat idler pulley.
Install the drive belt between the hex bolt and the flat
*
PIVOT
LOCK
PIN
idler pulley with the flat side of the belt against the
pulley. Retighten the hex bolt.
Loop the belt around the large v-pulley, placing it
between the pulley and the hex bolt next to the pulley.
HAIRPIN
COTTER
5/64"
52" or 55" DRIVE BELT
(#41353) or (#46989)
LOOSEN BOLT
HOLE B
HOLE
FIGURE
LARGE
HAIRPIN
COTTER
10
FIGURE
10
12
STEP13 (SEEFIGURE
13)
• Assemble
a 1/2"x 1"washerontothebentendofa
supportlinkandtheninsertthethreadedendintoa
supporttubeandthebentendintotherearholein
a frontmountingplate,Assembleanother1/2"x 1"
washerontotheendofthelinkandsecureitwith
a small5/64"hairpincotter.Repeatfortheother
supportlink.
Tightentheboltandnutin eachrearframebracket.
Tightentheboltandnutineachsupportlink.
Tightenthejamnutssothatalllooseness
is
eliminated
fromthesupportlinksandsupporttubes.
STEP 14: (SEE FIGURE 14)
Remove the belt guard for the PTO pulley on the
tractor. Refer to "Cutting Deck Removal" in the
SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE section of your
tractor Operator's Manual.
Install the drive belt onto the tractor's PTO pulley.You
may need to temporarily lift the belt from the large
pulley on the clutch idler assembly.
Reinstall the belt guard for the tractor's PTO pulley.
Be sure the belt guard is installed in the notch on the
side of the tractor's electric clutch.
Place tension on the belt by pulling the left side
tensioning chain out as far as the 3/32" hairpin
cotter will allow. Secure the chain in this position by
inserting a 1/8" hairpin cotter through the chain.
1/2" x 1" WASHER
SMALL 5/64" HAIRPIN COTTER
DO NOT start the engine until the PTO
pulley belt guard has been reinstalled. The
tractor's electric clutch could be damaged.
1/8" HAiRPiN
COTTER
/
iDLER
PULLEY
TIGHTEN BOLT
FIGURE
CHAIN
(L.H. SIDE)
13
KEEPER
BOLT & NUT
FIGURE 14
11
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
ASSEMBLY
OF THE SNOW THROWER
STEP 17: (SEE FIGURE 17)
Tilt the snow thrower back down to the ground.
Remove the nylon tie which fastens the auger
drive belt to the discharge housing, leaving the belt
assembled around the pulleys.
Remove the nylon tie which fastens the chute crank
rod to the crank rod support tube.
Assemble the crank rod support tube to the bracket
on the left side of the discharge housing using two
5/16" x 1-1/4" carriage bolts, and 5/16" Nylock nuts.
STEP 15: (SEE FIGURE 15)
• Place the lift handle into the lift bracket on the right side
of the snow thrower. Fasten the handle to the bracket
using two 5/16" x 1-3/4" hex bolts and 5/16" Nylock
nuts.
LiFT HANDLE
\
DISCHARGE
HOUSING
FIGURE 15
RIGHT SiDE ViEW
NOTE: Be sure the lift release cable's plastic covering
stays inserted into the trigger assembly for the next step.
CRANK ROD
SUPPORTTUBE
5/16"NYLOCK NUT
STEP 16 (SEE FIGURE 16)
Push the lift handle down into the locked position.
Insert the end of the cable wire into the hole in the
lift rod. Place the threaded fitting into the slot in the
lift bracket, with one hex nut above and one hex nut
and the lock washer below the slot. Tighten the nuts,
adjusting them to eliminate slack in the cable wire.
Refer also to the Service and Adjustments section on
page 18 in this manual.
FIGURE 17
LEFT SIDE ViEW
STEP 18: (SEE FIGURE 18)
Attach the chute tilt control assembly to the top side
of the crank support tube using two 5/16" x 1-3/4"
carriage bolts, bowed washers and 5/16" Nylock nuts.
HINT: For easier assembly of the lift release cable, tilt the
,now thrower forward onto the spiral auger.
LIFT RELEASE
CABLE
CHUTE
CRANK
CRANK
ROD
SUPPORTTUBE
TiLT CONTROL
HANDLE
_(_
HEX NUT
5/16"
x 1-3/4"
CARRIAGE
TRIGGER
ASSEMBLY
LOCK
WASHER
BOWED
BOLT
TiLT
CONTROL
ASSEMBLY
WASHER
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
HEX NUT
CABLE
WIRE
FIGURE 18
LIFT
ROD
FIGURE 16
\
\\
\
RIGHT SiDE ViEW
12
LEFT SiDE ViEW
STEP19: (SEEFIGURE19)
• Attachthechutecrankrodassemblybracketsto
theplasticbracketonthe leftsideofthedischarge
housing.
Alignthechutecrankbracketbeneaththe
rodsupportbracketandassemble
bothtotheplastic
bracketusingtwo5/16"x 1"carriagebolts,5/16"
washersand5/16"Nylocknuts.Do nottightenyet.
CHUTE CRANK
BRACKET
5/16" x 1"
_
CARRIAGE
STEP 20: (SEE FIGURE 20)
Coat the top of the ring around the discharge opening
with general purpose grease.
Place the discharge chute (facing forward) onto the
ring. Place the anti-rotation bracket on top of the chute
flange, aligning it with the holes on the right hand side
of the flange. Attach the three chute keepers (right
side up as shown) to the bottom of the flange using
six 1/4" x 1" hex bolts, 1/4" flat washers and 1/4"
flanged lock nuts. Tighten carefully so that the nuts
are snug but do not dig into the plastic chute keepers.
* Place the plastic cap onto the short end of the antirotation bracket.
* Position the crank rod spiral (see figure 19) so that it
does not rub against the bottoms of the notches in the
chute flange. Tighten the nuts.
* Check if the crank rod rotates the chute freely. If not,
loosen by 1/4 turn each of the six hex bolts holding
the chute keepers to the chute flange.
o Secure the control cables to the crank rod support
tube using a nylon tie.
\\\\\\
BOLT
CHUTE
CRANK
ROD
SPIRAL
FIGURE
19
LEFT SiDE ViEW
FIGURE 20
RIGHT SiDE ViEW
STEP 21: (SEE FIGURE 21)
If the snow thrower will not lower approximately 1"
below grade after it is attached to the tractor, remove
the stop bolts from each side of the snow thrower
frame.
STOP BOLT
FIGURE 21
13
RIGHT SiDE ViEW
ATTACHING
SNOW THROWER
iNSTALLiNG
TO TRACTOR
BELT
STEP 24: (SEE FIGURE 24)
•
Push the lift handle down to increase slack in the belt
STEP 22: (SEE FIGURE 22)
e
Place the snow thrower on a flat, level surface.
e
Extend the auger belt out behind the snow thrower,
leaving the belt assembled to the snow thrower pulleys.
e
Roll the tractor up behind the snow thrower, centering
it between the snow thrower's mounting plates.
e
Remove the Attachment Pin from the snow thrower.
e
THE AUGER
(attachment pin must first be removed).
Swing the idler arm over to the side.
Place the auger belt around the rear pulley and
between the two idler arm pulleys. The "V" side of the
belt must be seated in the grooves of the V-pulleys.
Raise the rear of the snow thrower by lifting up on
the lift handle until the notches in the mounting plates
align with the shoulder bolts in the tractor's side
plates. Guide the bolts into the notches.
Delay installing the attachment pin until you have
assembled the belt as instructed in steps 23 and 24.
VIEWED
FROM UNDERNEATH
TRACTOR
AUGER
BELT
iDLER
ARM
ATTACHMENT PiN
(After installing auger belt)
1/8" HAiRPiN
COTTER
SHOULDER
BOLT
SIDE PLATE
MOUNTING
PLATE
FIGURE 24
FIGURE 22
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP 23: (SEE FIGURE 23)
The auger belt comes pre-assembled to the pulleys
on the snow thrower housing. Make sure the belt
passes over the top of the auger pulley and then
twists 1/4 turn to pass underneath each side idler
pulley. The "V" side of the belt must mate with the
grooves of the pulleys.
AUGER PULLEY
TWIST
1/4 TURN
FIGURE
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
BELT ROUTING DIAGRAM
t
TWIST
1/4TURN
23
14
_
ENGINE PULLEY
INSTALLING
THE ATTACHMENT
PIN
ATTACH
THE AUGER
TO REAR FENDER
STEP 27: (SEE FIGURE 26)
* if your tractor is not equipped with rear reflectors,
assemble the supplied rear reflectors to the rear
fender. Place the reflectors as close to the bottom of
STEP 25: (REFER BACKTO FIGURE 22 ON PAGE 14)
* Lift the front of the snow blower to align the holes in
the mounting plates and the side plates. From the left
side of the tractor insert the attachment pin through
the holes. Secure it with by reinstalling the 1/8" hairpin
cotter.
SETTING
REFLECTORS
the fender and as far apart as the shape of the fender
will allow.
BELT TENSION
STEP 26: (SEE FIGURE 25)
* Pull the tensioning chain until the end of the spring is
pulled through the hole in the side of the Clutch/Idler
assembly, install a 1/8" hairpin cotter through the end
of the spring, securing it on the outside of the Clutch/
idler assembly.
iMPORTANT: For correct belt tension, the 1/8" hairpin
cotter must attach to the end of the spring, not to the
chain.
NOTE; To prevent the chain from dragging on the
ground, loop the end of the chain though the pivot lock
pin.
REAR REFLECTORS
CLUTCH/IDLER
FIGURE
ASSEMBLY
LEFT SiDE
:
:
CHECKLIST
oF
TRACTOR
Before you operate your snow thrower, please review
the following checklist to help ensure that you will
obtain the best performance from your snow thrower.
• Make sure all assembly instructions have been
completed with all bolts and nuts properly tightened.
Make sure the correct drive belt was installed.
FLAT
PULLEY
1/8"
HAiRPiN
COTTER
•
END OF
SPRING
FIGURE 25
26
Make sure the drive belt and auger belt are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers.
Check discharge chute for proper rotation.
Check operation of tilt control for upper chute.
Verify that the lift handle will lock into and release
from the raised transport position. (Refer to the
Service and Adjustments section.)
Check skid shoe adjustment. (Refer to the Service
and Adjustments section.)
The following additional items are available from
Sears to help enhance the performance of your snow
thrower. See Accessories and Attachments on page 2.
Tire chains which can be installed to improve traction.
Rear wheel weights which can be installed in addition
to the rear weight tray to improve traction.
Snow Cab which can be installed to help protect
against wind and blowing snow.
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
15
KNOW YOU R SNOW TH ROWER
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your snow thrower.
Compare the illustration below with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations.
LIFT RELEASE TRIGGER
CHUTETI_
LIFT HANDLE
//
•
HANDLE
J
/.J
CRANK ROD
UPPER CHUTE
LOWER CHUTE
SCRAPER PLATE
S
SKID SHOE
SPIRAL AUGERS, R.H.& L.H.
CHUTE TiLT HANDLE Pivots the Upper Chute up or
down to control the angle and distance of discharge.
CRANK ROD Rotates the Lower and Upper Chutes to
control the direction of discharge.
LIFT HANDLE Used to lift or lower the snow thrower
to transport or operating position.
LIFT RELEASE TRIGGER Releases the lock which
holds the snow thrower in the transport position
UPPER AND LOWER DISCHARGE CHUTE Controls
direction and height of snow discharge.
SCRAPER PLATE Replaceable plate that absorbs
wear and impact from contact with ground.
SKID SHOE Controls amount of clearance between
the scraper plate and the ground.
SPIRAL AUGER, R.H. & LH. Feed snow to the
impeller fan at the center of the housing.
BEFORE
HOW TO USE YOUR SNOW THROWER
•
STARTING
Use the end of assembly checklist to verify that all
instructions have been properly completed.
Make sure the skid shoes are adjusted to maintain
adequate ground clearance between the snow
thrower and the type of surface to be cleared. (Refer
to the Service and Adjustments section.)
Make sure the tractor engine has the correct oil
for winter operation (SAE 5W-30). Refer to tractor
owner's manual.
CAUTION:
Never direct discharge
towards bystanders or windows. Do not
allow anyone in front of unit.
CONTROLLING
HOW TO STARTYOUR
SNOW DISCHARGE
To control the direction snow is thrown, the discharge
chute has 180 degrees of rotation. Turn the crank rod
clockwise to rotate the chute to the right. Turn the
crank rod counterclockwise to rotate the chute to the
left.
SNOW THROWER
The tractor should be sitting with the engine running
at full throttle. Move the attachment clutch to the
engaged position, starting the snow thrower before
the tractor clutch is engaged.
To control the distance snow is thrown, the upper
section of the discharge chute pivots up and down.
Push forward on the chute tilt handle to pivot the
chute down, decreasing the distance snow is thrown.
Pull back on the handle to pivot the chute up,
increasing the distance snow is thrown.
HOW TO STOP YOUR SNOW THROWER
To stop the snow thrower, disengage the tractor's
attachment clutch lever for manual clutches or the
clutch switch for electric clutches. Refer to your tractor
owner's manual.
16
RAISINGANDLOWERING
• Toraise,pushdownonthelifthandleuntilthesnow
throwerlocksintheraisedtransportposition.
Tolower,pushdownslightlyonthelifthandleandpull
thetrigger.Withthetriggerpulled,slowlylowerthe
snowthroweruntilit reachestheground.
Inextremely
deepsnow,raisethesnowthrowerfrom
thegroundto removethetoplayeranddriveforward
onlyuntilthetractorsfronttiresreachtheuncleared
bottomlayerofsnow.Depressthetractor'sclutchbrakepedalandallowthespiralaugertoclearthe
snow.Reversethetractorandlowerthesnowthrower
totheground.Drivethetractorforwarduntilthesnow
againbecomestoodeep.Repeating
thisprocessinto
andoutof driftswilleventually
cleareventhedeepest
ofsnowpiles.
Ifthesnowthrowerbecomescloggedwithsnowor
jammedwitha foreignobject,disengage
thesnow
throwerimmediately
andshutoffthetractorengine.
Unclogthesnowthrowerbeforeresuming
operation.
CAUTION: Donotoperatethesnow
throwerwithoutwheelweightsattached
tothetractortoprovideextratractionand
stability.
REMOVING
SNOW
Snowremovalconditions
varygreatlyfromlightfluffy
snowfalltowetheavysnow.Operatinginstructions
must
beflexibletofit theconditions
encountered.
Theoperator
mustadaptthelawntractorandsnowthrowerto depthof
snow,winddirection,temperature
andsurfaceconditions.
Beforebeginning
operation,
thoroughly
inspectthe
areaofoperation
andremovealldoormats,sleds,
boards,wiresandotherforeignobjects.
Thespiralaugerspeedis directlyrelatedto engine
speed.Formaximumsnowremovalanddischarge,
maintainhighenginer.p.m.(fullthrottle).It is advisable
tooperatethelawntractorata slowgroundspeed
(1stgear)forsafeandefficientsnowremoval.
Indeep,driftedor bankedsnowit willbe necessary
to
usefullthrottleanda slowgroundspeed(1stgear).
Driveforwardintothesnow,depressthetractor's
clutch-brake
pedalandallowthespiralaugertoclear
thesnow.Repeatthismethoduntila pathis cleared.
Onthesecondpass,overlapthefirstenoughtoallow
thesnowthrowerto handlethesnowwithoutrepeated
stoppingandstartingofforwardmotion.
CUSTOMER
DANGER: Shutoffengineand
disengage
snowthrowerbefore
unclogging
discharge
chute.Unclogusing
a woodenstick,notyourhands.
OPERATING
TiPS
Discharge snow down wind whenever possible.
To help prevent snow from sticking to the snow thrower,
allow the snow thrower to reach outdoor temperature
before using it. A light coat of wax may also be applied
to the inside surface of the snow thrower housing and
discharge chute.
Use tire chains to improve traction.
Use rear wheel weights to improve traction.
Before the first snowfall, remove all stones, sticks and
other objects which could become hidden by the snow.
Permanent obstacles should be marked for visibility.
Overlap each pass slightly to assure complete snow
removal.
RESPONSiBiLiTiES
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners
Check scraper and shoes for wear
Cleaning
Lubrication Section
/4 XY
x
x
Service Dates
x
X
X
LUBRICATION
Oil all pivot points on the snow thrower.
• Oil the pivot points of the two idler arms on the clutch/
idler assembly.
• Apply penetrating oil to the control cables of the
discharge chute.
• Apply a good grade of spray lubricant to the trigger
assembly and the chute tilt control assembly.
CHECK
SCRAPER
AND SHOES
FOR WEAR
(Refer to figures 27 and 28 on page 18.)
* The scraper plate and skid shoes on the bottom of the
snow thrower are subject to wear. To prevent damage
to the spiral auger housing, replace plate and shoes
before wear is excessive.
17
CAUTION: Beforeservicing
oradjusting
thesnowthrower,
shutofftheengine,remove
thesparkplugwire(s),
settheparking
brake
andremove
thekeyfromthetractorignition.
REPLACING
•
AUGER
LiFT RELEASE
CABLE
ADJUSTMENT
If the lift rod does not lock the snow thrower securely
in the transport position, loosen the upper hex nut on
the lift bracket a few turns and tighten the lower hex
nut. Refer to figure 16 on page 12.
If the lift rod fails to unlock completely to lower the
snow thrower, loosen the lower hex nut on the lift
bracket a few turns and tighten the upper hex nut.
Refer to figure 16 on page 12.
BELT
Disengage the tractor's attachment clutch.
Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
Remove the attachment pin.
Lock the snow thrower's lift handle in the down
position to decrease belt tension.
Release the spring tension from the auger belt idler
arm on the bottom of the clutch/idler assembly.
Remove the auger drive belt from the clutch/idler
assembly and from the spiral auger housing.
Install new belt over top of large auger drive pulley
and under the two side idler pulleys. Twist the belt 1/4
turn to seat the "V" of the belt in the groove of each
idler pulley. Refer to figure 23 on page 14.
Assemble the belt onto the clutch/idler assembly.
SPIRAL
AUGERS
The spiral augers are secured to the auger shaft with
two shear bolts and nylock nuts. If you hit a foreign
object or if ice jams the augers, the snow thrower is
designed so that the bolts will shear.
If the augers will not turn, check to see if the shear
bolts have sheared. See figure 28. Two replacement
shear bolts and nylock nuts have been provided with
the snow thrower. For future use order part number
710-0890A shear bolt and number 47810 nylock nut.
SKiD SHOE ADJUSTMENT
GEAR HOUSING
The skid shoes are mounted on each side of the spiral
auger housing. They regulate the distance the scraper
plate is raised above the plowing surface. When
removing snow from a gravel driveway or and uneven
surface, it is advisable to keep the scraper plate as
high above the surface as possible to prevent possible
damage to the spiral auger. On blacktop or concrete
surface, keep the scraper plate as close to the surface
as possible.
Raise the snow thrower off the ground and place a
block under each end of the scraper plate. Loosen the
six hex nuts securing the skid shoes to the housing.
Adjust the skid shoes up or down and retighten the
nuts securely. Adjust both skid shoes to the same
height to keep the housing and the scraper plate level.
See figure 27.
SKID
SHOE
t
SHEAR BO_ AND
HEXLOCK NUT
FIGURE 28
@
FIGURE 27
18
SCRAPER
PLATE
SKiD
SHOE
STORAGE
•
RECOMMENDATIONS
SNOW THROWER
END OF SEASON
Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
Remove the snow thrower from the tractor.
Clean the snow thrower thoroughly. Wash off any salt
deposit which may have dried on the thrower and
housing.
Any bare metal that has become exposed should be
painted or coated with a light oil to prevent rust.
Store in a dry place.
REMOVING
THE SPIRAL
AUGER
PARTS TO REMOVE
AT
Remove the belt guard from the tractor's PTO pulley
by removing the two hex screws. (Refer to the Cutting
Deck Removal instructions under SERVICE AND
MAINTENANCE in your tractor operator's manual.)
IMPORTANT:
Be sure to replace the belt
guard before starting the engine to avoid
damage to the electric clutch.
HOUSING
Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
Remove the attachment pin. See figure 22 on page
14.
Lock the snow thrower's lift handle in the down
position to decrease belt tension.
Release the spring tension from the auger belt idler
arm on the bottom of the clutch/idler assembly.
Remove the auger drive belt from the clutch/idler
assembly. See figure 24 on page 14.
Pull the spiral auger housing assembly off of the
tractor.
Remove the belt from the PTO pulley.
Reinstall the belt guard for the PTO pulley. Be sure the
belt guard is installed in the notch on the side of the
tractor's electric clutch.
Loosen the two jam nuts on each support link.
Loosen the 1/2" bolt and nut which fasten each
support tube to the pulley frame.
Remove the end of each support link from the front
mounting plate and then slide the support links from
the support tubes.
Remove the hair cotter pins from the rear mounting
brackets.
Remove the hair cotter pins and pivot lock pins from
the front mounting brackets and then remove the
clutch/idler assembly from the tractor.
If you are going to mount a bumper or other front end
attachment to your tractor, remove the front mounting
plates and frame brace by removing the quick release
pins and pulling the mounting plates and frame brace
off of the shoulder bolts.
19
PROBLEM
Spiralaugersdon'tturn
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1.Upperor lowerV belttooloose
2. Upper or lower V belt broken
3. Shear bolts are sheared.
Clogged discharge chute
Snow thrower stalls tractor engine
1. increase tension on V belt
2. Replace V belt
3. Replace shear bolts
1. Tractor ground speed too fast
2. Tractor throttle set too low
3. Snow too deep
4. Snow melts during contact with
the snow thrower
1. Use lower tractor gear
2. increase to full throttle
3. Raise the snow thrower
4. Allow snow thrower to cool to
1. Object jammed in spiral auger
1. Stop engine, disengage the snow
thrower clutch and clear the auger
2. increase to full throttle and
2. Hard or heavy snow
outdoor temperature before using
decrease ground speed
Front wheels slide instead of steering
Not enough traction at front wheels
1. increase scraper plate clearance
by lowering skid shoes
2. Pull down on lift handle to
increase weight on front wheels
Snow thrower rides up over snow
1. Tractor ground speed too fast
2. Bottom snow is icy or hard packed
20
1. Reduce ground speed
2. Lower the skid shoes so that front
of skid shoe is lower than the rear
NOTES
21
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248371 42" SNOW THROWER
(For Tractors With Model Numbers Beginning With 247)
233_
2,9
64
12
/
53
34
28
71- ._
31
55
16
33
33
38
15
22
/
8
36
30
\
7
!23
2O
!
32
23
\
23
61
49
27
16
23
35
\
23
27
6O
47
65
21
21
65
23
7O
20
/
74
29
47
22
23
37
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248371 42" SNOW THROWER
(For Tractors With lVlodel Numbers Beginning With 247)
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
2O
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
PART NO
05931
65701
71464
63579
63768
24773
25982
703-2735A
24816
705-5226
705-5269
705-5270
43840
44950
44917
44326
43080
46703
710-0890A
43088
43070
47189
47810
715-0114
750-0437
731-1379A
43086
43009
711-0469
43081
47615
741-0309
741-0475
741-0493A
24279
48015
784-5618
24393
27280
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
4
10
6
2
11
2
4
29
2
1
1
4
6
4
26
2
1
2
4
2
4
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
REF
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
Housing, Bearing
Housing Assembly
Gear Assembly
Chute Crank Rod Assembly
Impeller Assembly
Scraper Plate
Shaft, Auger Gearbox
Bracket, Chute Crank
Cover, Belt
Chute Reinforcement
Spiral Assembly, L.H. (not shown)
Spiral Assembly, R.H.
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" Lg.
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Palnut, 3/8"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Lg.
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Lg.
Bolt, Self-Tap 5/16"x 3/4"
Bolt, Shear 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Washer, 1/4"
Washer, 3/8"
Hex Nut, 1/4-20 Nylock
Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Nylock
Spiral Pin, 1/4" x 1-1/2" Lg.
Bushing
Chute Adapter
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Washer, .785" x 1.57"x .057"
Spacer, .75 ID x 1.25 OD x .5 L
Washer, 5/16" Std. Wrt.
Bearing, Flange
Bearing, Ball
Bushing, Plastic 3/8"
Bearing, Split, 3/4"
Skid Shoe
Washer,
Housing,
Bracket,
Bracket,
Nylon
Bearing
Chute Crank
Idler
23
PART NO
43182
43086
47134
41576
44377
784-5594
746-0929
711-0242
746-0928
HA21362
43038
43343
43064
24394
47572
1643-60
67052
67053
43063
48106
24466
736-0247
47598
731-0921
731-1313C
47044
47026
43085
710-0896
731-0851A
43661
731-1300C
25937
HA20185
43182
44940
67266
67267
42317
QTY
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
4
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
6
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
6
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Hex Bolt, 5/16 x 3/4"
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Hairpin Cotter, .08 x 1.58"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-24 x 1"
Bracket, Cable
Cable, Chute Control With Clip
Spacer
Cable, Chute Control
Hex Nut, 3/8-16 Nylock
Pin, Pivot Lock
Pin, Hair Cotter #4 (1/8")
Lock Nut, 5/16"
Bracket, Chute Anti-rotation
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8-16 Flanged
Plastic Cap
Hanger Bracket Assembly', R.H.
Hanger Bracket Assembly, L.H.
Hex Bolt, 5/16 x 1"
Bolt, Shoulder
Bracket, Down Stop
Washer,
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4" Flanged
Chute, Upper
Guide, Cable
Pulley, V Type 4"
Pulley, V Type
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Screw, 1/4-14 x 5/8"
Chute Keeper
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
Chute, Lower
Center Brace, Gearbox
#61 Woodruff Key
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Rear Frame Bracket, R.H.
Rear Frame Bracket, L.H.
Owner's Manual
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248371 42" SNOW THROWER
(For Tractors With Model Numbers Beginning With 247)
41
40
45
\
52
47
51
50
53
52
43
\.
42
\
C
39
/
4O
15
59
63
25
14
13
54
56
6
\
64
!
65
16
5
31
24
/
5
18
2O
57
36
36
35_
3_... 59---_
C
35
24
A
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248371 42" SNOW THROWER
(For Tractors With lVlodel Numbers Beginning With 247)
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
2O
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
PART NO
64637
710-0865
710-0367
711-0332
712-0261
43262
142
43093
R19171616
41346
741-0192
783-0380
783-0381
24476
24311
47599
43086
24820
63773
48049
47369
732-0306
R19131316
47788
43080
43182
47368
46954
43343
67268
67269
49916
49912
43019
710-1233
QTY
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
2
2
2
6
5
1
4
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
4
1
Lift Shaft Assembly
Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 5/8-11 x 1-1/2"
Pin, Bracket Lift
Nut, Hex Lock 5/8-11 Thread
Nut, Hex Lock 1/2-13
Pin, Cotter 1/8"x 3/4"
Pin, Cotter 1/8"x 1-1/2"
Washer, 17/32"x 1"
Support Link
Bearing, Flange With Flats
Link, 15.80" Long
Link, 11.75" Long
Link, 4.88" Long
Rod, Spacer
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" (Locking)
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Bracket, Lift
38
39
40
41
42
43
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
46446
47027
741-0475
703-2735A
720-0201A
44917
63579
784-5604A
720-04039
603-0302
731-1313C
746-0928
746-0929
43064
43081
24285
24284
43601
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
2
1
1
1
Grip, Handle
Tube, Crank Rod Support
Bushing, 3/8" Plastic
Bracket, Chute Crank
Knob, Crank
Palnut, 3/8"
1
1
1
1
2
2
Assembly, Handle Lift Bracket
Rod, Index Lift
Pin, Spring 3/16" x 1-3/4"
Spring, Compression
Washer, 13/32" x 13/16"
Reflector, Rear
57
58
59
60
61
62
712-3083
R19172410
726-0178
43020
27231
47572
4
8
3
2
2
6
Nut, Nylock Hex 1/2-13
Washer, 1/2"
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Pin, Spring 5/16" x 1-3/4"
Pin, Attachment
Pin, Haircotter #4 (1/8")
Plate, Side (R.H.)
Plate, Side (L.H.)
Tube, Lift Handle
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
47810
43084
25722
48106
44695
43682
44215
41352
8
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
4
1
Trigger and Lift Cable Assembly
Nut, Hex Jam 1/2-13
Screw, Oval #10-24 x 1"
71
72
73
43351
47134
714-04061
2
2
2
25
Assembly, Chute Crank Rod
Handle, Chute Tilt
Knob
Assembly, Chute Tilt Bracket
Guide, Cable
Cable, Chute Control
Cable, Chute Control with Clip
Nut, Hex Lock 5/16-18
Washer, 5/16"
Plate, Mounting (L.H.)
Plate, Mounting (R.H.)
Washer, 1.59" x 1.032" x .060"
Tie, Nylon
Hex Bolt, 1/2"x 1-1/2"
Spacer, 1/2"
Nut, Flanged Lock 3/8-16
Nut, Nylock Hex 5/16-18
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Frame Brace
Bolt, Shoulder
Washer, Bowed
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Support Tube
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/4"
Small Hairpin Cotter
Quick Release Pin
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248371 42" SNOW THROWER
(For Tractors With Model Numbers Beginning With 247)
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART NO
HA180132
43064
43083
43086
43182
26943
63904
QTY
1
3
2
4
4
1
1
DESCRiPTiON
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4"
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18
Hex Nut, 5/16-18
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Frame, Clutch and Pulley
idler Arm Assembly
26
REF
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
8
9
10
24286
63762
43015
1
1
1
Spacer, Pivot
Idler Bracket Assembly
Hex Nut, 3/8-16
11
12
46981
43082
1
7
Pulley, V Type 9"
Nut, Hex Lock, 3/8-16
13
14
46982
738-0680
1
1
Pulley, VType
Shaft
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
750-0456
750-0660
43003
714-0161
741-0919
08253B
15296A
14088B
44377
736-0247
43063
1
1
5
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
3
Spacer
Spacer
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Key
Bearing, Ball
Housing, Bearing
Housing, Open Bearing
Spacer, Spindle
Hex Bolt, 3/8-24 x 1"
Washer
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
41353
48138
47846
47044
47025
43432
43054
24571
24472
43070
46959
46963
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
7
1
2
Belt, V Type Drive (52")
Belt, V Type Drive (56")
Belt, V Type Auger
Pulley, V Type 4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2"
Spacer
Spacer, Pivot
Washer, 3/8"
Spring
Chain
37
38
39
43055
23727
43088
1
1
1
Pin, Hair Cotter, 3/32"
Spacer
Washer, 1/4"
40
41
42
43343
47134
711-0198
2
2
1
Pin, Hair Cotter #4 (1/8")
Pin, Hair Cotter 5/64"
Trunnion
43
44
45
46
46948
47620
47607
23625
1
1
1
1
Rod, Engagement
Spring
Spring, Torsion
Spacer
47
48
43509
47605
1
1
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-3/4" Lg.
Washer, Flat 3/8"
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
47810
49870
43178
43177
48883
27010
27011
4
1
2
1
2
1
1
Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Nylock
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 2-1/2"
Hex Nut, 1/4-20
Lock Washer, 1/4"
Pulley, Flat 3-5/8"
Front Bracket, R.H.
Front Bracket, L.H.
5-1/2"
SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING
OF TRACTOR WITH ATTACHMENT
SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
_FOLD ALONG D
THISISA _10 - OTTED LINE
SLo
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN
NOT ACROSS HILL
HILL,
h_
10 DEGREES
&
MAX.
WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and
down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate
on slopes greater than 10 degrees. Make turns gradually to
prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution
when changing direction on slopes. Braking may be affected by
tractor attachment. Reduce speed on slopes.
1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.
4. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill.
Your Home
For expert troubleshooting
and home solutions advice:
www.managemyhome.com
For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME
Call anytime,
®
(1-800-469-4663)
day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call anytime for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service
1-800-488-1222
(U.S.A.)
1-800-469-4663
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection
1-800-827-6655
agreement
on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-361-6665
Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
® Marca
Trademark
Registrada
MC Marque
/ TMTrademark
/ TM Marca
1-800-LE-FOYER
®
de commerce
/ SMService
de F&brica
/ MD Marque
/ SM Marca
d6posee
(Canada)
Au Canada pour service en fran(_ais:
M°
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered
(Canada)
www.sears.ca
(U.S.A.)
1-888-SU-HOGAR
Center
Mark of Sears
de Servicio
de Sears
Brands,
Brands,
de Sears
LLC
LLC
Brands,
LLC
© Sears
Brands,
LLC
1