Operator`s manual | Craftsman 486.248473 Lawn Mower User Manual

Operator's Manual
CRAFTSHAN
+
Model No. 486.248473
DO NOT RETURN
FRONT SCOOP TRACTOR ATTACHMENT
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
CAUTION:
Estates,
IL 60179
TO STORE
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
U.S.A.
FORM
NO. 40967
(02/22/08)
WARRANTY ....................................................................
2
SAFETY RULES ..............................................................
3
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART .................................... 4
CARTON CONTENTS .....................................................
6
ASSEMBLY ......................................................................
7
OPERATION ..................................................................
17
MAINTENANCE ............................................................
18
TROUBLESHOOTING ...................................................
19
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION .................................. 20
REPAIR PARTS LIST .....................................................
21
SLOPE GUIDE ..............................................................
23
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ......................... Back Page
ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY
When operated and maintained according to the instructions supplied with it, if this Front Scoop Tractor Attachment fails
due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to arrange
for free repair (or replacement if repair proves impossible).
If this product is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
The model number and serial number will be found on a
decal attached to the bucket.
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
MODEL NUMBER:
SERIAL NUMBER:
DATE OF PURCHASE:
486.248473
Anypowerequipment
cancauseinjuryifoperated
improperly
oriftheuserdoesnotunderstand
howtooperatetheequipment.
Exercisecautionatalltimeswhenusingpowerequipment.
• Readthisoperator'smanualbeforeattempting
to
assemble
or operatethescoopattachment.
• Readthevehicleowner'smanualandknowhow
tooperateyourvehiclebeforeusingthescoop
attachment.
• Nevercarrypassengers
in thescoopbucket.It has
notbeendesignedtocarrypassengers.
• Neverallowchildrentooperatethevehicleorthe
scoopattachment.
• Donotallowadultstooperatethevehicleorscoop
attachment
withoutproperinstructions.
• Alwaysbeginwiththetransmission
infirst(low)and
graduallyincreasespeedas conditions
permit.
• Drivethetractorat reducedspeedoverroughterrain
andhillsidesor nearcreeksandditchestoprevent
tippingoverandlossofcontrol.Donotdrivetooclose
toa creekor ditch.
,_
• Neverramthescoopintomaterialat highspeed.
•
Vehicle braking and stability may be affected with
the attachment of this scoop. Do not fill the scoop
to maximum weight capacity without checking the
capability of the vehicle to safely drive and stop with
the scoop attached.
•
Before operating vehicle on any grade (hill) refer
to the safety rules in the vehicle owner's manual
concerning safe operation on slopes. Refer also to the
slope guide on page 23 of this manual. Stay off steep
slopes!
Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as
outlined in this manual.
•
Look for
this symbol
to point
out important safety precautions. It means-alert!!
Your
safety is
involved.
Attention!! Become
These and other accessories are recommended for use with your unit. Call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to find out if they are available.
If available, they may be purchased at most Craftsman outlets or by calling 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
WHEEL
WEIGHT
TIRE CHAINS
m
J
J
J
J
J
JjA
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
B
J
------
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
I
J
I
I
I
J
/
/
J
J
J
J
I
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
r-Z-1
J
J
J
G
jH
I
/
I
I
jR
J
/
/
I
1
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
1
f
T
CC
E}B
HH
JJ
j
Y
AA
KK
PARTS NOT SHOWN
FULL SIZE
LL
MM
NN
%
PP
QQ
oo
PARTS BAG CONTENTS
Not all parts will be needed for fit-up to any one tractor.
Discard unneeded parts after assembly is finished.
REF
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
QTY
2
2
3
2
6
4
5
2
1
8
2
1
2
1
2
2
2
10
12
3
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Hex
Hex
Hex
Hex
Hex
Hex
Hex
Hex
Hex
Bolt,
Bolt,
Bolt,
Bolt,
Bolt,
Bolt,
Bolt,
Bolt,
Bolt,
5/8" x 1-1/2"
1/2" x 1-3/4"
1/2" x 1"
3/8" x 1-1/4"
3/8" x 1"
5/16" x 1"
5/16" x 1-3/4"
1/4" x 1-3/4"
1/4" x 2"
Carriage Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
Slotted Truss Head Bolt, 10-32 x 5/8"
Nylock Nut, 5/8"
Hex Lock Nut, 1/2"
Nylock Nut, 1/2"
Nylock Jam Nut, 1/2"
Hex Nut, 3/8"
Nylock Nut, 3/8"
Nylock Nut, 5/16"
Nylock Nut 1/4"
Nylock Nut, #10-32
Spacer, 1" Long
REF
QTY
W
4
Spacer, 1/2" Long
DESCRIPTION
X
Y
Z
AA
BB
CC
DD
3
4
6
2
6
2
8
Hairpin Cotter, Long
Hairpin Cotter, Short
Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 1-1/4"
Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 1-1/2"
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Washer, 1/4"
Washer, 5/16"
EE
FF
GG
HH
8
4
2
6
Washer,
Washer,
Washer,
Washer,
II
JJ
KK
LL
8
2
2
2
Washer, 1/2" (Large)
Washer, 3/4"
Washer, 1"
Clevis Pin
MM
NN
OO
1
1
6
Compression Spring
Slotted Stop Bracket
Cable Tie
PP
QQ
2
1
Tilt Stop Bracket
Hose Clip
3/8" (Small)
1/2" (Small)
3/8" (Large)
5/8"
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
BucketAssembly
PinStopBracket
LiftFrameAssembly
LiftBracketAssembly
TiltAnchorAssembly
Right(Long)SidePlate
Left(Long)SidePlate
8. Right(Short)SidePlate
9. Left(Short)SidePlate
10.DumpControlRod
11.LiftStrapAssembly
(2)
12.TiltBracketAssembly
13.Attachment
Rod
14.DumpHandleTube
15.LiftHandleTube
16.DumpControlPin
17.DumpPivotBracket
18.DumpHandleTubeExtension
19.LiftHandleTubeExtension
13
6
8
14
\
16
\
TOOLS REQUIRED
(1)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(1)
FOR ASSEMBLY
Standard Screwdriver
15/16" Wrenches (one should be box-end)
3/4" Wrenches
9/16" Wrenches
1/2" Wrenches
7/16" Wrenches
3/8" Wrench
ADDITIONAL
iTEMS
5/16" WASHERS (DD)
NEEDED
Ruler or Tape Measure
Grease
REMOVE
•
PARTS FROM CARTON
Remove the hardware pack and all loose parts from
the carton.
Lay cardboard on floor to help prevent scratching of
painted parts.
Lay out and identify all the parts and hardware as
shown on pages 4 through 6.
5/16"
NYLOCK NUT
/'-v
_/8"x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT (D)
j
3/8" NYLOOK NUT (R)
/./
318" HEX NUT (Q)
FIGURE 1
STEP 3: iNSTALL LiFT FRAME ASSEMBLY
ASSEMBLE
SCOOP
(SEE FIGURE 2)
Apply grease to the mounting surface of the bucket
assembly and the inside of the lift frame arms.
STEP 1: iNSTALL TWO BOLTS
(SEE FIGURE 1)
Assemble two 3/8" x 1-1/4" hex bolts (D) and 3/8" hex
nuts (Q), threading the nut all the way onto the bolt
until it is tight against the head of the bolt.
Assemble the lift frame assembly to the bucket
assembly using two 5/8" x 1-1/2" hex bolts (A) and
5/8" nylock nuts (M). Tighten, then loosen the nuts
1/4 turn, or until the lift frame pivots freely.
Install a nut/bolt assembly into the bucket assembly
and fasten using a 3/8" nylock nut (R). Tighten.
Repeat for the other side.
5/8" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT (A)
APPLY
GREASE
LiFT FRAME
ASSEMBLY
\
APPLY
STEP 2: iNSTALL PiN STOP BRACKET
(SEE FIGURE 1)
Install the pin stop bracket to the top of the bucket
assembly using four 5/16" x 1" hex bolts (F), eight
5/16" washers (DD) and four 5/16" nylock nuts (S).
Leave the bolts loose enough that the position of the
pin stop bracket can be adjusted later.
GREASE /
J
J
J
5/8" NYLOCK
NUTS (M)
FIGURE 2
APPLY GREASE
5/8" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT (A)
STEP 4: iNSTALL LiFT BRACKET ASSEMBLY
STEP 6: iNSTALL LiFT STRAP ASSEMBLIES
(SEE FIGURE 3)
(SEE FIGURE 5)
Loosen the bolts and nuts on the lift strap
assemblies 1/4 turn or until the straps will slide back
and forth. You will retighten them later in step 26.
•
Assemble the lift bracket assembly to the lift frame
assembly using two 5/8" washers (HH) and 1/8" x
1-1/4" cotter pins (Z).
Turn the lift strap assemblies as shown. Install each lift
strap assembly to an arm of the lift bracket assembly
and then secure with a small 1/2" washer (FF) and a
short hairpin cotter (Y).
Position the lower end of each lift strap assembly to
the outside of the lift frame. Fasten to the upper front
holes in the lift frame using a 1/2" x 1" clevis pin (LL),
1/2" long spacer (W) and short hairpin cotter (Y) for
each assembly.
LiFT FRAME
ASSEMBLY
NOTE: The lift strap assemblies may be installed in the
rear mounting holes of the lift frame to increase the lift
height, but this will also increase the lifting effort. The
front holes give a lift height of about 6-1/2" and require 28
Ibs. of force to lift a 150 Ib load. The rear holes will give a
lift height of about 8-1/2" and require 35 Ibs. of force.
FIGURE 3
SHORT HAIRPIN
COTTER (Y)
ARM
STEP 5: iNSTALL TiLT ANCHOR ASSEMBLY
1/2" WASHER
(SEE FIGURE 4)
• Assemble the tilt anchor assembly to the lift bracket
assembly using two 1/2" x 1" hex bolts (C) and 1/2"
nylock jam nuts (P). Tighten.
["- _
1/2"
NYLOCK
JAM
NUTS (P)
TiLT ANCHOR
ASSEMBLY
\
_
(C)
""
_
I
I
,
FIGURE 5
I
112" x 1"
BRACKET
I
HEX BOLT (C)
ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 4
\%
\
UPPER FRONT
MOUNTING HOLE
I
\
(FF)
LIFT STRAP
ASSEMBLY
1/2" SPACER (W)
LiFT
(SMALL)
/
SHORT
HAiRPiN
COTTER (Y)
1/2"×1"
HEX BOLT
,_...&/
' 1/2" x 1"
; CLEVIS PIN (LL)
Bucket removed for clarity
STEP7:
iNSTALL TILT BRACKET ASSEMBLY
STEP 8: INSTALL DUMP PIVOT BRACKET
(SEE FIGURE 6 ON NEXT PAGE)
* Loosen the bolts end nuts on the tilt bracket
assembly 1/4 turn or until the two plates of the
assembly will slide back and forth. You will retighten
them later in step 25.
Lightly apply grease to the end of the arm on the tilt
anchor assembly and install the tilt bracket assembly
to the arm using a 1/2" x 1" hex bolt (C) and 1/2" hex
lock nut (N). Tighten then loosen the nut 1/4 turn, or
until the tilt bracket assembly pivots freely.
(SEE FIGURE 7)
* Install a 1/8" x 1-1/2" cotter pin (AA) to the inside hole
in the shaft shown in figure 7, and then install a 1"
washer (KK) onto the shaft. Apply grease to the end of
the shaft and install the dump pivot bracket assembly
onto the shaft. Install a 1" washer (KK) onto the shaft
and secure it using a 1/8" x 1-1/2" cotter pin (AA).
1/8" x 1-1/2"
COTTER PiN (AA)
\
/-_'_
Install the 1/4" x 2" hex bolt (I) through a 1/4" washer
(CC), the 1" long spacer (V) and then through the end
of the extension spring on the tilt bracket assembly.
Next, insert the end of the bolt into the hole in the arm
of the tilt anchor assembly and install the slotted stop
bracket (NN), a 1/4" washer (CC) and a 1/4" nylock
nut (T) onto the bolt. Tighten.
1" WASHERS (KK)
1/8" x 1-1/2"
COTTER PiN (AA)
APPLY
GREASE
DUMP PIVOT
BRACKET
1/4" NYLOCK NUT (T)
1/4" WASHER
SLOTTED STOP
BRACKET
(NN) \
1/2" x 1"
HEX BOLT
r
FIGURE 7
(C)
TILT ANCHOR
ASSEMBLY
STEP 9: iNSTALL DUMP CONTROL ROD
(SEE FIGURE 8)
* Install a 1/8" x 1-1/4" cotter pin (Z) into the inside hole
in each end of the dump control rod. Spread the ends
of the cotter pins and wrap around the rod. Install a 5/8"
washer (HH) onto each end of the control rod.
1/4" WASHER (CC)
1" SPACER (V) /
APPLY
1/4" x 2"
/
GREASE
HEX BOLT (I)
1/2" HEX
LOCK NUT (N)
TILT BRACKET
ASSEMBLY
Install the dump control rod to the dump pivot bracket
and bucket. Fasten using two 5/8" washers (HH) and
1/8" x 1-1/4" cotter pins (Z). Spread the ends of the
cotter pins and wrap around the rod.
FIGURE 6
1/8" x 1-1/4"
COTTER PiN (Z)
5/8" WASHERS
(HH)
x 1-1/4"
COTTER
PiNS (Z)
1/8" x 1-1/4"
COTTER PiN (Z)
5/8" WASHERS
FIGURE 8
(HH)
DUMP
CONTROL
ROD
STEP 10: iNSTALL TiLT STOP BRACKETS
STEP 12: iNSTALL LiFT HANDLE TUBE EXTENSION
(SEE FIGURE 9)
Install a tilt stop bracket (PP) to each side of the
bucket using a 3/8" x 1" carriage bolt (J), 3/8" washer
(EE) and 3/8" nylock nut (R). Do riot tighter= the nuts
until step 27.
(SEE FIGURE 11 )
Install the lift handle tube extension on the lift handle
tube using a 1/4" x 1-3/4" hex bolt (H) and 1/4" nylock
nut (T).
LIFT HANDLE
TUBE EXTENSION
TILT STOP
BRACKET (PP)
1/4" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT (H)
_,
1/4" NYLOCK
LIFT HANDLE
TUBE
NUT (T)
318" NYLOCK
NUT (B)
3/8" x 1"
318"WASHER (EE)
J_
FIGURE 1 1
CARRIAGE BOLT (J)
FIGURE 9
STEP 13: iNSTALL LiFT CABLE
(SEE FIGURE 12)
Connect the hooked end of the lift cable into the index
rod, and install the threaded cable adjuster into the
notch in the top of the index bracket, placing a nut on
each side of the notch.
Adjust the cable adjustment nuts so that when the lift
trigger is squeezed, the bottom of the index rod raises
enough to release from the latched position. The index
rod should also lower far enough to lock in the latched
position when the trigger is released.
STEP 1 1: iNSTALL LiFT HANDLE TUBE
(SEE FIGURE 10)
Install the lift handle tube into the index bracket using
two 5/16" x 1-3/4" hex bolts (G) and 5/16" nylock nuts
(S).
Attach the lift cable to the lift handle using three cable
ties (OO).
LIFT HANDLE
TUBE
5/16"
NYLOCK
5/16"
NUTS (S) _\k
LIFT TRIGGER
× 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT (G)
/
INDEX
LIFT CABLE
CABLE
N UTS
FIGURE 10
INDEX ROD
FIGURE 12
10
STEP 14: iNSTALL DUMP HANDLETUBE
STEP 16: iNSTALL DUMP CONTROL PiN
(SEE FIGURE 13)
• Install the dump handle tube to the dump pivot bracket
assembly using three 5/16" x 1-3/4" hex bolts (G) and
5/16" nylock nuts (S).
(SEE FIGURE 15)
Install a small 1/2" washer (FF) and then the
compression spring (MM) onto the dump control pin.
Install the dump control pin into the pin stop bracket.
Make sure the flat side of the pin faces to the front
when finished.
Connect the hooked end of the dump cable into the
hole in the dump control pin. Install the threaded cable
adjuster down into the notch in the pin stop bracket,
placing a nut on each side of the notch. Adjust and
tighten the adjuster nuts so that the tapered end of
the dump control pin extends 3/4" through the side of
the pin stop bracket.
DUMP
PIVOT
BRACKET
\
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT (S)
/
DUMP CONTROL PIN
3/4" _
-,,--
/
/
PiN STOP
BRACKET
5/16"
x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLTS
(G)
DUMP CONTROL PiN
SMALL
FIGURE 13
1/2" WASHER
./SPRING
I
@%_/
(FF)
(MM)
HOOK
/
{
STEP 15: INSTALL DUMP HANDLE TUBE EXTENSION
(SEE FIGURE 14)
Install the dump handle tube extension on the dump
handle tube using a 1/4" x 1-3/4" hex bolt (H) and 1/4"
nylock nut (T).
Attach the dump cable to the dump handle tube using
three cable ties (OO).
PiN STOP
BRACKET
DUMP HANDLE
TUBE EXTENSION
FIGURE
\
1/4" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT (H)
\
USE THiS HOLE
\
\
CABLE
I/4"NYLOCK
NUT (T)
DUMP HANDLETUBE
FIGURE 14
11
15
/
/
CABLE
ADJUSTER
STEP 17: iNSTALL HOSE CLiP AND SPACER
LAWN TRACTORS AND GARDEN TRACTORS
WiTH SINGLE SUSPENSION
BRACKETS
(SEE FIGURE 16)
Secure the dump cable to the back of the bucket
using a hose clip (QQ), a #10 x 5/8" truss-head bolt
(L) and a #10-32 nylock nut (U).
STEP 19: iNSTALL SiDE PLATES
(SEE FIGURE 18)
Remove any bolts present in the mounting holes on
the left side of the tractor frame. Do not remove bolts
from right side of frame until left side plate has been
installed.
#10-32 NYLOCK
NUT (U)
/
Install the left (long) side plate on the tractor frame
using three 3/8" x 1" carriage bolts (J), three 3/8"
nylock nuts (R), one 5/16" x 1" carriage bolt (K), one
5/16" nylock nut (S) and three large 1/2" washers (11)if
needed (see note). Do not tighten yet. Repeat for the
right side plate.
a..
'_....,
HOSE
CLiP
NOTE: If an engine mounting plate is present
dotted lines) that prevents the side plate from
against the tractor frame, place 1/2" washers
front two 3/8" bolts and on the rear 5/16" bolt
shims between the side plate and the frame.
#10 x 5/8"
TRUSS
(QQ)
HEAD
BOLT
(L)
(shown with
resting flat
(ll) on the
to serve as
FIGURE 16
5/16" × 1"
CARRIAGE
(3) 3/8" x 1"
CARRmAGE BOLTS (J)
BOLT (K)
ENGmNE
MOUNTmNG
PLATE
INSTALL
FRONT SCOOP
ON TRACTOR
STEP 18: iDENTiFY YOUR TRACTOR TYPE
(SEE FIGURE 17)
Look underneath the front axle of your tractor. If there
is a single mower deck suspension bracket located
under the middle of the front axle, continue on to
step 19. If your tractor does not have a mower deck
suspension bracket underneath the middle of the
front axle, skip to step 21 on page 13 or step 23 on
page 14 for tractors with dual suspension brackets.
(SEE
NOTE)
LEFT (LONG)
SiDE PLATE
FIGURE 18
MOWER
DECK
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
FIGURE 17
12
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT (S)
(3) 3/8" NYLOCK
NUTS(R)
STEP 20: INSTALL FRAME BRACE
(SEE FIGURE 19)
* Install the frame
using two 1/2"x
(11),1/2" spacers
Install the brace
Tractors and the
LAWN TRACTORS
BRACKETS
brace to the inside of the side plates
1-3/4" bolts (B), large 1/2" washers
(W) and 1/2" nylock nuts (O).
in the bottom holes for Garden (GT)
second from bottom holes for Lawn
WiTH DUAL SUSPENSION
STEP 21: INSTALL SiDE PLATES
(SEE FIGURE 20)
* Remove any bolts present in the mounting holes on
the left side of the tractor frame. Do not remove bolts
(LT) Tractors. Do not tighten yet.
from right side of frame until done with left side plate.
*
Tighten all nuts on side plates and frame brace.
*
Skip to step 24 on page 15.
Fasten the left (long) side plate to the tractor frame
using three 3/8" x 1" hex bolts (E), 3/8" small washers
(EE), and 3/8" lock washers (BB). If there is a bracket
like the one shown with dotted lines, use a 3/8" large
washer (GG) as a shim on the rear bolt. Do not
tighten yet. Repeat for the right (long) side plate.
1/2" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT (B)
1/2" LARGE
WASHER (11)
3/8" LARGE
WASHER (GG)
(if needed)
LEFT
SIDE PLATE
1/2- SPACER (W)
LT
(3) 3/8" SMALL
WASHERS(EE)
I_"NYLOCK
NUT (O)
(3) 3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLTS(E)
(3)3_"LOCK
WASHERS(BB)
FRAME BRACE
FIGURE 20
FIGURE 19
13
STEP 22: iNSTALL FRAME BRACE
GARDEN TRACTORS WiTH
SUSPENSION
BRACKETS
(SEE FIGURE 21)
* Install the frame brace between the side plates using
two 1/2" x 1-3/4" bolts (B), large 1/2" large washers
(11),1/2" spacers (W) and 1/2" nylock nuts (O). Fasten
the brace to the second from bottom holes in the side
plates. Tighten.
*
Tighten 3/8" bolts (E) in side plates only until they are
snug and the lock washers are flattened.
*
Skip to step 24 on page 15.
DUAL
STEP 23: iNSTALL SiDE PLATES
(SEE FIGURE 22)
* Remove any bolts present in the mounting holes on
the left side of the tractor frame. Do not remove bolts
from right side of frame until left side plate has been
installed.
Install the left (short) side plate with the pin to the
outside using two 3/8" x 1" hex bolts (E) and 3/8" lock
washers (BB). Tighten only until bolts are snug and
lock washers are flattened. Repeat for the right side
plate.
1/2" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT
(B)
112" SPACER
•
(W)
Install a 3/4" washer (JJ) and a long hairpin cotter
(X) to the pin in each side plate. Remove them while
mounting the scoop.
/
112" LARGE
WASHER (ll)
1/2" NYLOCK
NUT (O)
FRAME
LEFT (GT)
SIDE PLATE
BRACE
FIGURE 21
_" ""
#"_'_
._
(2) 318" LOCK
WASHERS
(BB)
(2) 3/8" x 1"
LONG
HEX BOLTS
HAiRPiN
COTTER
3/4" WASHER
(X)
FIGURE 22
14
(JJ)
(E)
iNSTRUCTiONS
STEP 25: ADJUSTTILT BRACKET AND PIN STOP BRACKET
FOR ALL TRACTORS
(SEE FIGURE 24)
Lower the scoop assembly onto a smooth level surface.
For normal use, let the bottom of the bucket rest flat on
the ground. For more aggressive scraping action, place
1/4" shims under the rear of the bucket at each end.
STEP 24: MOUNT SCOOPTOTRACTOR
(SEE FIGURE 23)
Align the scoop with the side plates on the front of the
tractor. Lift the rear of the scoop and slide the notches
in the scoop frame onto the bolts or pins in the tractor
side plates. Stand on the left side of the tractor and
push down on the scoop dump handle until the holes
in the scoop frame and the holes in the side plates are
aligned. Install the attachment rod through the holes
from the left side and secure it with a long hairpin
cotter (X).
If they are tightened, slightly loosen the two smaller
bolts in the tilt bracket. If they are tightened, slightly
loosen the four bolts in the pin stop bracket.
Swing the tilt bracket forward and position the pin stop
bracket so the end of the dump control pin inserts into
the hole in the tilt bracket.
Adjust the pin stop bracket so that it is square with the
bucket leaving a small gap between the pin stop bracket
and the tilt bracket. The taper on the end of the pin
should now extend all the way through the tilt bracket.
TIGHTEN the bolts and nuts in the pin stop bracket
DUMP HANDLE
LONG
HAIRPIN
COTTER (X)
/
TIGHTEN the two bolts and nuts in the tilt bracket.
•_
BO_ OR PiN
ATTACHMENT
ROD
SCOOP _%
ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 23
SMALLER BOLTS
TILT BRACKET
/
PIN STOP BRACKET
FIGURE 24
15
STEP 26: ADJUST LiFT STRAPS
STEP 28: ADJUST SLOTTED STOP BRACKET
(SEE FIGURE 25)
* Make sure the nuts and bolts in the lift straps are
loose enough to turn by hand. Stand beside the right
side of the scoop and hold the lift handle as far
forward as it will go until you tighten one of the nuts
in the lift straps. Let go of the lift handle and tighten
the other three nuts in the lift straps.
(SEE FIGURE 27)
* Keep the scoop locked in the TRANSPORT position.
Push the tilt bracket forward against the dump control
pin and then slide the slotted stop bracket forward
against the tilt bracket. SECURELY TIGHTEN the bolt
and nut that fasten the slotted stop bracket.
SLOTTED STOP
LIFT HANDLE
TIGHTEN
BOLT
DUMP CONTROLPIN
TILT BRACKET
FIGURE 27
TIGHTEN
NUTS
LIFT STRAP
ASSEMBLIES
STEP 29: CHECK DUMPING OPERATION
* With the scoop in the transport position, squeeze the
dump trigger and push down on the dump handle
to dump the bucket. Release the dump trigger and
lift up on the handle to lock the bucket in the upright
position. If the dump control pin does not lock into the
tilt bracket, repeat step 28. If it still does not lock into
the tilt bracket, repeat steps 25, 26, 27 and 28.
FIGURE 25
STEP 27: ADJUST TiLT STOP BRACKETS
(SEE FIGURE 26)
* Raise the scoop until it locks in the TRANSPORT
position. Push the tilt stop brackets (PP) on each side
of the bucket down against the lift frame arms, and
tighten the nuts.
TmLTSTOP
BRACKET (PP)
LIFT
FRAME
ARM
FIGURE 26
16
KNOWYOUR
FRONT END SCOOP
Always test to make sure your vehicle has adequate
power and braking capabilities whenever hauling a
substantial amount of weight in your front end scoop.
Use extra caution when operating on slopes.
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before
operating your front end scoop.
Compare the illustration below with your front end scoop
to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their
locations.
For best handling and traction, distribute the weight of
the load evenly in the bucket.
LIFT
HANDLE
\
/
CAUTION: NEVER
MATERIAL
AT HiGHRAMTHE
SPEEDS.SCOOP iNTO
HANDLE
LIFT
TRIGGER
LEVER
Keep the lift handle locked in the raised position when
tilting the scoop bucket forward to dump.
/
The lift handle must be locked in the raised position to
allow the dump handle to lock the scoop bucket back
in the upright position after dumping.
DUMP
TRIGGER
LEVER
Do not scrape or push material with the scoop bucket
while it is tilted forward.
Add wheel weights for improved traction when using
the scoop.
To dump material from the bucket, squeeze the dump
trigger and push the dump tube handle down. Release
the trigger before returning the bucket to the upright
position.
DUMPTRIGGER LEVER Press to release the dump pin.
DUMP HANDLE Press down to dump the bucket.
LIFTTRIGGER LEVER Press to release the index pin.
LiFT HANDLE Press down to lift the bucket assembly.
To lower the bucket, squeeze the lift trigger and
then lift up on the lift handle. If the trigger is hard
to depress, you may need to push down on the lift
handle while squeezing, and then lift up. Release
the trigger before retuning the bucket to the raised
position.
HOW TO USE YOUR SCOOP
DO NOT EXCEED 200 LB, CAPACITY OF BUCKET
One cubic foot of dirt weighs approximately 80 Ibs.
One cubic foot of dry sand or gravel weighs
approximately 100 Ibs.
&
-
Do not exceed mowing speed (3 mph) when the front
end scoop is attached to the tractor.
CAUTION: VEHICLE BRAKING AND
STABILITY MAY BE AFFECTED WiTH THE
ADDiTiON OF AN ACCESSORY OR AN
ATTACHMENT. BE AWARE OF CHANGING
CONDITIONS ON SLOPES.
CAUTION: TO AVOID POSSIBLE iNJURY,
THE BUCKET
MAKE
SURE THAT
BEFORE
NO ONE
DUMPING
IS NEAR
THE
BUCKET.
REFER TO THE VEHICLE OWNER'S MANUAL
FOR iNSTRUCTiONS ON SAFE OPERATION ON
SLOPES.
BUCKET TO THE GROUND BEFORE
CAUTION: ALWAYS LOWER THE SCOOP
LEAVING THE TRACTOR.
USETHE SLOPE GUIDE PROVIDED ON PAGE
23 OF THiS MANUAL TO DETERMINE WHETHER
SLOPE ANGLE ISTOO STEEP FOR SAFE
OPERATION.
17
CUSTOMER
•
RESPONSiBiLiTiES
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners
__S_
•
Service Dates
X
Cleaning
Lubrication
CHECK
_i_,_e_J_/"
_
_o _,
_/_ ;o\o
;/
X
X
FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
LUBRiCATiON
Before each use make a thorough visual check of
the front end scoop for any bolts and nuts which may
have loosened. Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
Lightly oil all pivot points on the scoop lift mechanism.
Lightly oil the surface on the scoop bucket where the
attachment lift frame pivots.
Apply a good grade of spray lubricant to the trigger
assemblies on the lift handle and dump handle.
CLEANING
After each use, clean off any dirt and debris from the
scoop bucket lift frame.
Before storing at the end of each season, rinse off
the scoop bucket and scoop lift frame. Allow to dry
thoroughly. Paint any exposed metal surfaces to
protect from rust.
Store in a clean, dry area.
18
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Scoop won't lock into
raised/transport position.
1. Index rod is jamming.
2. Frame is hitting tilt stop
brackets.
1. Apply grease to the bottom slot in the
lift bracket, where the index rod slides
2. Adjust the tilt stop brackets as
instructed on page 16.
1. Dump control pin does not align
with the tilt bracket.
1. Adjust the tilt bracket and lift straps as
instructed on page 16.
Scoop bucket won't lock into level
position after dumping.
2. Adjust the slotted stop bracket as
instructed on page 16.
Lift handle trigger won't release
scoop from the transport position.
1. Index rod is jamming.
2. Lift cable is not adjusted properly.
Dump handle trigger won't
release bucket to dump.
Bucket is becoming more difficult
to tilt up or down.
1. Apply grease to the bottom slot in the
lift bracket, where the index rod slides.
2. Adjust cable nuts as instructed on page
10.
1. Dump control cable is not adjusted
properly.
2. Latch mechanism is not adjusted
properly.
1. Adjustparts asinstructed
on page 11.
2. Adjustparts asinstructed
on page 12.
1. Debris is lodged between bucket
assembly and lift frame,
1. Remove all debris from between the
bucket assembly and the lift frame.
19
brfigure15
brfigure16
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248473
5
4_f
/
2
81
\
3
15
/
71
22
./
30
31 3:
33
29
67
\
79
38
/
/
/
11
76/\
39
75 /_.
13
77
27
73
I
I
I 26
I
_5 /
74
41
52
13
/
43
53
42
52 45
/
/
54
/
59 6q 61
\
/
/
/
64
/
14
/
63
/
/
35
13
52
45
62
2O
45
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248473
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
PART NO.
1509-69
726-0178
49265
49266
47674
46699
47135
46053
49912
47189
47369
47368
47810
HA21362
43070
25350
43063
25343
741-0192
R19171616
43055
43001
25773
43262
64964
48115
63675
25510
43343
R74780828
R19172410
24817
712-3083
43003
712-0261
63568
63569
49270
47066
49271
40173
43601
QTY
2
6
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
14
16
14
4
6
1
2
4
4
10
1
1
1
2
1
2
3
2
8
4
2
6
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART NO.
QTY
DESCRIPTION
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4" (Grade 5)
Cable Tie
43
44
43093
710-0865
Lift Handle Extension
Oval Screw, 10-24 x 1- 1/2"
45
46
R19212016
25852
Plastic Plug, 1-1/4" O.D. Tube
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 2"
Washer, .28" x .875" x .063"
Spacer, .28" x .50" x .95" L
Cable, Lift
Nylock Nut, 1/4"
Roll Pin, 3/16" x 1-3/4"
Roll Pin, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
25851
HA6441
43350
64963
43084
43010
64968
49273
3
3
6
1
1
Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 1-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1" (Grade 5)
Fiat Washer, 5/8" x 1-1/4" x 16 Ga.
Tilt Bracket Extension Strap
Tilt Bracket
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
Fiat Washer, 3/8"
55
56
57
49268
48905
46055
Lift Strap
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" (Grade 5)
Lift Bracket
58
59
60
25335
47171
HA23761
Flange Bearing with Flats
Fiat Washer, 1/2" x 1" (Small)
Hairpin Cotter, 3/32" x 1.8"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1" (Grade 5)
Slotted Stop Bracket
Hex Lock Nut, 1/2-13
Tilt Anchor Assembly
Nylock Jam Nut, 1/2-13
Lift Arm Assembly
Mounting Bracket
Hairpin Cotter, 3/32" x 2-5/16"
Hex Bolt 1/2-13 x 1-3/4" (Grade 5)
Flat Washer, 1/2" x 1-1/2" (Large)
Spacer, 0.52" x 0.75" x 0.5"
NylockNut, 1/2-13
Lock Washer, 3/8"
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
43346
64962
43015
43087
44950
26481
25722
43081
44326
710-0367
736-0235
43000
44062
142
R19131316
63773
1
8
1
5
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2" (Grade 5)
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1" (Grade 5)
Lift Frame Assembly
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" (Grade 5)
Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 1-1/4"
Dump Pivot Bracket
Dump Control Rod
Dump Control Pin
Compression Spring
Spring Pin, 1/8" x 1"
Pin Stop Bracket
Nylock Nut, #10-32
Hose Clamp
Truss-Head Bolt #10-32 x 5/8"
1
3
3
2
2
1
Bucket Assembly
Hex Nut, 3/8-16
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4" (Grade 5)
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20x 3/4" (Grade 5)
Tilt Stop Bracket
Frame Brace
8
2
2
2
Fiat Washer, 5/16"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1" (Grade 5)
Hex Bolt, 5/8-11 x 1-1/2" (Grade 5)
Washer, .375" x 1.26" x .172"
1
2
1
2
Extension Spring
Clevis Pin, 1/2" x 1"
Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 3/4"
Flat Washer, 3/8" x 13/16" x 1/16"
Nylock Nut, 5/8-11
Right (Short) Side Plate
Left (Short) Side Plate
Dump Handle Tube Extension
Attachment Rod
77
78
79
80
81
48049
732-0306
49264
43009
25562
1
1
Index Bracket Assembly
Index Rod
1
1
Spring, Compression
Lift Handle Tube
Dump Handle Tube
Dump Control Cable
Washer, 1.59" x 1.032" x 0.60"
82
25563
48205
2
1
1
1
Fiat Washer, 3/4"
Right (Long) Side Plate
Left (Long) Side Plate
Owner's Manual
* Purchase Common Hardware Locally
21
NOTES
22
SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
OF TRACTOR WITH ATTACHMENT
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN
NOT ACROSS HILL
HILL,
co
10 DEGREES
MAX.
WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and
down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate
on slopes greater than 10 degrees. Make turns gradually to
prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution
when changing direction on slopes. Braking may be affected by
tractor attachment. Reduce speed on slopes.
1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.
4. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill.
Your Home
For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME
Call anytime,
®
day or night (U.S.A.
www.sears.com
For expert
(1-800-469-4663)
home solutions
and Canada)
www.sears.ca
advice: www.managemyhome.com
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service
1-800-488-1222
(U,S,A,)
Center
1-800-469-4663
Call anytime,
Canada)
day or night
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655
(U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665
Para pedir servicio de reparacidn
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
Au Canada
® Marca
MC Marque
Trademark
Registrada
/
TM
de commerce
/ TM Trademark
Marca
/
MD
de Fabrica
Marque
/
SM
Service
/ SM Marca
deposee
pour service
en frangais:
1-800-LE-FOYER
®
Mc
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered
(Canada)
Mark of Sears
de Servicio
de Sears
Brands,
Brands,
de Sears
LLC
LLC
Brands,
LLC
@Sears Brands, LLC
Download PDF

advertising