Owner`s manual | Craftsman 486.2484 Snow Blower User Manual

Owner's Manual
CRI1FTSMI1N
40"- 2 STAGE SNOW THROWER
TRACTOR ATTACHMENT
Model No. 486.248400
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read this manual and follow
all Safety Rules and
Operating Instructions.
: Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
PRINTED
IN U.S.A.
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ................................
17
STORAGE .................................................................
18
TROUBLESHOOTING ...............................................
18
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ......................... 20,22
REPAIR PARTS LIST ...........................................
21,23
SLOPE GUIDE ..........................................................
19
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ................ BACK COVER
ACCESSORIES ................................
,.......................... 2
SAFETY RULES.._.._ ........ L..i_L_._._: .......................... 3
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ......... :....................... 4
CARTON CONTENT*S..._..,_ ...... . .:.: ...... :....................... 5
ASSEMBLY .................................................................
5"
OPERATION .................. :..........................................
15_
MAINTENANCE .........................................................
16
LIMITED ONEYEAR
WARRANTY
ON 40" 2-STAGE SNOWTHROWER
For one year from the date of purchase, when this snow thrower is maintained and lubricated according to the operating
and maintenance instructionsin the owner's manual, Sears will repair any defect in matedal or workmanship free ofcharge.
If this snow thrower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of
purchase.
This warranty does not cover repairs necessary because of operator negligence or abuse, including the failure to maintain
the equipment according to instructions contained in the owner's manual.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IN THE UNITED STATES.
This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co. D/817 WA. Hoffman Estates, Chicago, IL 60179
These accessories were available when the unit was purchased. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets
and service centers. Most Sears stores can order repair parts for you when you provide the model numbers of your
tractor and snow thrower.
WHEi=L WEIGHT
TIRE CHAINS
DRIFT CUTTER BARS
KIT NO. 71-52050
======_
MODEL NUMBER:
The model number and serial numbers will be found on a
decal attached to the snow thrower.
SERIAL NUMBER:
You should record both the serial nLimber and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place f(_rfuture reference.
DATE OF PURCHASE:
2
486.248400
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand
the equipment. Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment,
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Read this owner's manual carefully and know how
to operate your snow thrower and how to stop the
unit and disengage the controls quickly.
Never allow (_hildren to operate the equipment.
Never allow adults to operate the equipment
without proper instruction.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons,
especially small children, and pets.
Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment
is to be used and remove all door mats, sleds,
boards, wires and other foreign objects.
Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before
starting engine.
Do not operate equipment without wearing adequate winter outer garments.
Wear substantial footwear which will protect feet
and improve footing on slippery surfaces.
Check fuel before starting the engine. Do not
remove the fuel cap or fill the fuel tank while the
engine is running or hot. Do not fill the fuel tank
indoors. Gasoline is an extremely flammable fuel.
Make sure the snow thrower height is adjusted to
clear the type surface it will be used on.
Do not use the snow thrower without the rear
weight attached to the tractor.
Never make any adjustments while the engine is
running.
Always wear safety glasses or eye shield during
operation or while performing and adjustment or
repair.
Do not place hand or feet near rotating parts. Keep
clear of the discharge opening at all times.
Use extreme caution when operating on or crossing
gravel surfaces.
Do not carry passengers.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine,
remove the wire from the spark plug and then
thoroughly inspect the snow thrower for damage.
Repair any damage before restarting and operating
the snow thrower.
If the snow thrower starts to vibrate abnormally,
stop the engine immediately and check for the
cause. Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
,_
how to operate
•
Stop the engine whenever you leave the operating
position, before unclogging the snow thrower or
making any adjustments or inspections.
• Take all possible precautions when leaving the unit
unattended. Disengage the attachment clutch lever
or switch, lower the snow thrower, shift into neutral,
set the parking brake, stop the engine and remove
the key.
• When cleaning, repairing or inspecting, make
certain all moving parts have stopped..Disconnect
the spark plug wire and keep it away from the plug
to prevent accidental starting.
• Do not run engine indoors except when transporting the snow thrower in or out of the building. Open
the outside doors. Exhaust fumes are dangerous.
• Do not clear snow across the face of slopes.
Exercise extreme caution when changing direction
on slopes. Do not attempt to clear steep slopes.
Refer to the slope guide on page 19 of this manual.
• Never operate the snow thrower without guards,
plates or other safety protection devices in place.
• Never operate the snow thrower near glass enclosures, automobiles, window wells, drop offs etc.
without proper adjustment of the snow-thrower
discharge angle.
• Never direct discharge at bystanders or allow
anyone in front of the snow thrower.
• Never run the snow thrower into material at high
speeds.
• Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting to ctear snow at too fast a rate.
• Never operate the machine at high trar_sport speed
on slippery surfaces. Look behind and .use care
when backing.
• Watch for traffic and stay alert when crossing or
operating near roadways.
• Disengage power to the snow thrower when transporting or when not in use.
• Use only attachments and accessories approved by
the manufacturer of the snow thrower (such a s
wheel weights, counter weights, cabs etc.)
• Never operate the snow thrower without good
visibility or light.
Look for this symbol to point out important
Become alert!! Your safety is involved.
safety precautions.
It mean--Attention!!
SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE
Two shear bolts (X) and hex lock
nuts (Y) are provided as
replacement parts for the spiral
augers. Store in a safe place until
needed. (See page 17,)
IW
U
I
I
NOT SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE
/Z
REF.
QTY.
A
B
C
- D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
1
4
2
6
2
4
2
2
6
4
12
10
1
6
2
2
DESCRIPTION
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1"
Slotted Truss Head Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
•
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
Shoulder Bolt, 3/8" x 5/8"
Lock Washer, 5/16".
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Lock Washer, 1/2"
Washer, 1/4"
Washer, 5/16"
Bowed Washer
cc
REF.
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
AA
BB
CC
DD
EE
FF
GG
QTY.
6
12
9
1
2
1
4
2
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4"
Hex Nut, 5/16"
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8"
Hex Nut, 1/2"
Hairpin Cotter, 5/64"
Hairpin Cotter, 3/32"
Hairpin Cotter, 1/8"
Shear Bolt
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16"
Tarp Strap
Spring
Chute Keeper
Chain, Tensioning
Trunnion
Plastic Cap
Lock Pin
Nylon Tie
/GG
CARTON
CONTENTS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Cross Brace (Weight Tray)
Side Brace (Weight Tray)
Right Hand Side Plate (Stamped "R';)
Left Hand Side Plate (Stamped "L")
Anti-rotation Bracket
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Engagement.Rod
Engine Pulley Keeper
Chute Crank Rod Assembly
Support Tube, Crank Rod
Plastic Keg
11.
12.
13.
Left Hand Hanger Bracket (Stamped "L")
Right Hand Hanger Bracket (Stamped "R")
Lift Handle Tube and Cable
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
Clutch Idler Assembly
V Belt, 55"
V Belt, 112" (Attached to Housing Assembly)
Chute and Control Cable Assembly
Weight Tray
Housing Assembly
Hardware Package (Stored inside Plastic Keg)
11
12
18
14
17
19
TOOLS
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(1)
REQUIRED
ASSEMBLY
FOR ASSEMBLY
OF PARTS
TO TRACTOR
FRAME
Right hand (R.H.) and left hand (L.H.) are determined
fTOmthe operators position while seated on the tractor.
7/16" Wrenches
1/2" Wrenches
9/16" Wrenches
3/4" Wrenches
Knife
•
ADDITIONAL ITEMS REQUIRED
Remove and save two bolts from each side of the
tractor frame as shown in figure 1.
BOLTS REMOVEDFROM
General Purpose Grease
THESEHOLES
REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON
Remove all parts and hardware packages from the
carton. Lay out all parts and hardware and identify
using the illustrations on pages 4 and 5.
NOTE: Not all of the supplied parts and hardware will
be used. If your tractor has a manual attachment
clutch, you will not use items S(1), V(1), AA(1) and
CC(1) shown on page 4. If your tractor has an electric
attachment clutch, you will not use Items U(2) and
DD(1) shown on page 4, and items 6 and 7 shown on
page 5.
&
TRACTOR
FIGURE 1
Assemble the R.H, Side Plate (marked with an "R") to
the now empty holes In the right hand side of the
tractor frame using two 3/8" x 1" hex bolts and 3/8"
lock washers as shown In figure 2. Repeat for the
L,H, side.
CAUTION:
Before starting to assemble
the snow thrower, remove the spark plug
wire(s), set the parking brake and
remove the key from the tractor ignition,
NOTE: If the side plates are removed from the
tractor frame, bolts must be assembled back into
the empty holes in the frame.
PREPARATION
Before proceeding with these instructions, refer to the
Service and Adjustments section of your tractor owner's
manual for specific safety Instructions.
•
Allow engine, muffler and exhaust deflector to cool
before beginning.
•
Remove any front or rear attachment which is
mounted to your tractor.
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
3/8" X 1"
HEX BOLT
• - Remove the mower deck. Refer to your tractor
owner's manual for removal instructions. Mark all
loose parts and save for re-assembly.
•
Remove the tractor hood and grill assembly. Refer to
your tractor owner's manual for removal instructions,
FIGURE2
6
•
Assemble a shoulder bolt to the bottom hole in
each side plate, securing each bolt with a 3/8" lock
washer and a 3/8" hex lock nut. See figure 3.
_8" HEX LOCK NUT
INSTRUCTIONS
FOR TRACTORS NOT HAVING
FOOT REST BRACKETS UNDER THE FOOT RESTS
(Figure 5.)
• Locate the empty hole beneath the foot rest in the
left side of the tractor frame as shown in figure 5.
Attach the L.H. Hanger Bracket (marked "L') to the
inside of the frame using a 3/8" x 1" carriage bolt,
3/8" lock washer and 3/8" hex lock nut. Make sure
the bolt is assembled from the inside of the tractor
frame. Repeat for the R.H. side.
HINT: If the tractor's suspension -arms are in the
way, lower them using the attachment lift lever.
3/8"LOCK
WASHER
R. H. SIDE PLATE
3/8"SHOULDER
BOLT
FIGURE3
INSTRUCTIONS
FOR TRACTORS
WITH FOOT REST
BRACKETS UNDER THE FOOT RESTS (Figure 4.)
• Remove and discard the bolt and nut from the LH.
foot rest bracket and the side of the tractor frame
as shown in figure 4. Repeat for the R.H. bracket.
HINT: If the tractor's suspension arms are in the
way, lower them using the attachment lift lever.
Using the now empty hole and the hole beside it,
attach the L.H. Hanger Bracket (marked "L") to the
inside of the tractor frame. Use two 3/8" x 1"
carriage bolts, 3/8" lock washers and 3/8" hex lock
nuts, making sure the bolt heads are on the inside
of the tractor frame. Repeat for the R.H. side. See
figure 4.
/ /
BOLT REMOVED
- FROM THIS
LOCK-----_
WASHER
/
/
-_
I
3/8" x 1"
CARRIAGE
BOLT
L H. HANGER
BRACKET
FIGURE5
LEFT SIDE VIEW
INSTRUCTIONS
FOR ALL TRACTORS
• Remove and discard the bolt, washer and nut
which fasten the sway bar bracket to the L.H. side
of the tractor frame. Replace with a shoulder bolt
and a 3/8" hex lock nut as shown in figure 6.
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
SHOU
I
BOLT REMOVED
FROM THIS HOLE
(_-
!
3/8" xl"
CARRIAGE
BOLT
FIGURE4
I
SUSPENSION ARM
" HEX
SWAY
\
BAR / LOCK NUT
BRACKET
BRACKET
LEFT SIDE VIEW
FIGURE 6
LEFT SIDE VIEW
•
Assemble a shoulder bolt arid 3/8" hex lock nut to
the R.H. side of the tractor fi'ame, using the first
empty hole to the rear of the R.H. hanger bracket.
See figure 7
Replace the engine puney keeper on your tractor
with the new pulley keeper supplied with the snow
blower. Attach the keeper to the frame using the
original bolt, washer and nut. See figure 7.
NOTE: Some tractors may already be equipped
with an identical pulley keeper.
ENGAGEMENTROD
CLUTCH ARM
TRUNNION
/
5/64" HAIRPIN
CO'I-rER
\
ORIGINAL BOLT,
NUT AND WASHER
SUSPENSION ARM
FIGURE8_
RIGHT SIDE VIE.W
Be sure that the loose end of the engagement rod
is lifted up toward the front of the tractor (as shown
in figure 9) when performing the next operation.
You can temporarily support the rod using a rubber
band tied to the engine pulley keeper.
SHOULDER BOLT
R.H. HANGER BRACKET
-\\
FIGURE7
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
Attach the snow thrower's clutch/idler assembly to
the tractor frame by sliding the notched arms at the
rear of the assembly onto the two shoulder botts
assembled to the inside of the tractor frame. Lift
the front of the assembly, fitting the sides into the
R.H. and L.H. hanger brackets. Attach the assembly to the brackets using two pivot lock pins and
1/8" hairpin cotters. See figure 9.
1/8" HAIRPIN COTTER
INSTALLING THE CLUTCH/IDLER
ASSEMBLY
TRACTORS WITH MANUAL ATTACHMENT
ON
PIVOT LOCK PIN
CLUTCHES (Use these instructions if your tractor
has an attachment clutch lever on the dash panel
for starting and stopping the mower deck.)
•
•
ROD
Move the attachment clutch lever on the dash
panel to the disengaged (down) position.
Screw the trunnion onto the end of the engagement
o -red as shown in figure 8.
Locate the clutch arm which is found underneath
the right hand side the tractor, just to the inside of
the suspension arm. This is the arm that the mower
clutch rod was connected to. This arm will move
forward and backward if the attachment clutch lever
on the dash panel is moved.
Position the engagement rod to the inside of the
clutch arm and insert the drilled end of the rod
through the arm. Secure with+a 5/64" hairpin cotter.
See_igure 8.
FIGURE9
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
Make sure the attachment clutch lever on the dash
panel is in the disengaged (down) position.
Position the idler arm so that it points straight
forward, as shown in figure 10. Align the engagement rod trunnion with the hole in the idler arm by
screwing the trunnion in or out on the rod. Attach
the trunnion to the idler arm using a 5/64" hairpin
cotter. See figure 10.
_NION
INSTALLING THE CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY:ON
TRACTORS WITH ELECTRIC ATTACHMENT
CLUTCHES
(Use these instructions if your tractor
has a push/pull switch on the dash panel for starting and stopping the mower deck.)
•
Turn the clutch/idler assembly upside down and
place the extra tensioning chain through the left
front hole as shown in figure 12.
[]
a,H.
/
TENSIONING
5/64" HAIRPIN
co'n'ER
FIGURE 10
Assemble the short "V" belt onto the engine pulley
so that it passes between the pulley and the engine
pulley keeper. Next assemble the belt onto the
large rear pulley on top of the clutch/idler assembly,
passing it between the pulley and the keeper bolt
located beside the pulley. Position the idler pulley
against the outside of the belt. See figure 11.
IMPORTANT:
Make sure that the "V" belt is not
assembled around the outside of the engine pulley
keeper or the keeper bolt.
ENGINE
PULLEY
KEEPER
IDLER PULLEY
.......
r
12
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
When assembling the belt under the tractor, hold this
manual above you so that you will be viewing the belt
diagram and the tractor from the same direction.
--
FIGURE
CHAIN
Hook the extra spring through the end of the
tensioning chain.•See figure 13.
Assemble the spring and a 3/8" hex lock nut onto
the bottom of the bolt and nut which secures the
idler pulley to the upper idler arm. Hold the bolt
head and tighten the 3/8" hex lock nut, leaving it
loose enough for the spring to pivot freely between
the two nuts. See figure 13.
Attach a 3/32" hairpin cotter to the chain, placing it
in the fifth link from the spring. See figure 13.
"_
/
//'/J
0
©
KEEPER BOLT
"_i]
IN
.....
SPRING_
Ir
I
313_
;" HAIRPIN ,-_
.........
g
3i8;' HEX -- [_.--_--_ _
LOCK NUT_
_
_
I!
H:
_sTHII
LINK
CO __R
ENGINE
PULLEY
_.L
LEFT SIDE OF CLUTCH/IDLER
(L.H. SIDE)
ASSEMBLY
LEFT SIDE OF TRACTOR
FIGURE 11
VIEWED
FROM UNDERNEATH
-'IGURE
13
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
Attachthe
snow thrower's clutch/idler assembly to
the tractor frame by sliding the notched arms at the
rear of the assembly onto the two shoulder bolts
assembled to the inside of the tractor frame. Lift
the front of the assembly so that the sides fit inside
the R.H. and L.H. hanger brackets. Attach the
assembly to the brackets using two pivot lock pins
and 1/8" hairpin cotters. See figure 14.
_
ENGINE
PULLEY
IDLER PULLEY
,:_
KEEPER
0
1/8" HAIRPIN COTTER
P,VOT
LOCK
P,N
KEEPERBOLT\
1/8" HAIRPIN
_.L
C01-FER
LEFT SIDE OF TRACTOR
'\
VIEWED
FIGURE 15
ASSEMBLY
OF SNOW
FROM UNDERNEATH
THROWER
r_
FIGURE 14
•
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
When assembling the belt under the tractor, hold this
manual above you so that you will be viewing the belt
diagram and the tractor from the same direction.
Place the lift handle into the lift bracket on the right
side of the snow thrower. Fasten the handle to the
bracket using two 5/16" x 1-3/4" hex bolts, 5/16"
lock washers and 5/16" hex nuts. See figure 16.
LIFT HANDLE
Assemble the short "V" belt onto the engine pulley
_sothat it passes between the pulley and the engine
pulley keeper. Next assemble the belt onto the
large rear pulley on top of the clutch/idler assembly,
passing it between the pulley and the keeper bolt
located beside the pulley. Position the idler pulley
against the outside of the belt. See figure 15.
•
Place tension on the belt, by pulling the left side
tensioning chain as far out as the assembled
• hairpin cotter will allow. Secure the chain in this
position with a 1/8" hairpin cotter. See figure 15.
5/16" HEX NUT
\
/
/
6116" LOCK
WASHER
IMPORTANT:
Make sure that the "V" belt is not
assembled around the outside of the engine pulley
keeper or the keeper bolt.
FIGURE 16
\
\
5/16" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT
LIFT BRACKET
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
HINT: For easier assembly of the lift release cable
in the next step, tilt the snow thrower forward onto
the spiral auger.
10
Insert the end of the lift release cable into the hole
o. Attach the chute tiJtcontrol assembly to the top side
of the crank support tube using two 5/16" x 1-3/4"
carriage bolts, bowed washers, 5/16" lock washers
and 5/16" hex nuts. See figure 19.
in the lift rod. Place the cable into the slot in the top
of the lift bracket, with one hex nut above the slot
and one hex nut and lock washer below the slot.
Tighten the nuts, adjusting them to take out excess
stack in the cable wire just above the nuts. See
figure 17.
CHUTE CRANK ROD "_'_'_""_X_
CRANK SUPPORT TUBE .-_,._.,_
/
TILT CONTROL HANDLE--_Q
.7_
,,
_,
a_._
-WTILT
5/16 x1-3/4
---.--"_'_'_J.___CC'I'NTROL
CABLE WIRE
__ _Jj.HEXNU
LOCK
FIGURE 17
•
•
•
•
w!ill
!
BOWED
WAS
T
5/16" LOCKWASHER _e
5/16" HEX NUT J"
FIGURE
•
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
Tilt the snow thrower back down to the horizontal
position.
Remove the nylon tie which fastens the auger drive
belt to the discharge housing, leaving the belt
assembled around the pulleys.
Remove the nylon tie which fastens the chute crank
rod to the crank rod support tube.
Assemble the crank rod support tube to the bracket
on the left side of the thrower housing using two
5/16" x 1-1/4" carriage bolts, 5/16" lock washers
and 5/16" hex nuts. See figure 18.
19
LEFT SIDE VIEW
Attach the chute crank rod assembly brackets to
the plastic bracket on the left side of the thrower
housing. Align the chute crank bracket beneath the
rod support bracket and assemble both to the
plastic bracket using two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts,
5/16" flat washers, 5/16" lock washers and 5/16"
hex nuts. Do not Ughten yet. See figure 20.
CHUTECRANK
BRACKET
"_16"x1"
CHUTE
CRANK
ROD
CRANK ROD
ROD />--7j
SUPPORT
BRACKET
/
/
5/16" F
WASHER
WASHER
'16" LOCK _
5/16" HEX NUT
FIGURE
FIGURE
18
LEFT SIDE VIEW
11
20
LEFT SIDE VIEW
A'I-rACHING SNOW THROWER TO TRACTOR
Coat the top of the ring around the discharge
opening with general purpose grease. See figure 21.
Place the discharge
NOTE: An additional person's help may be required to
mount the snow thrower to the front of the tractor.
chute (facing forward) onto the
ring. Place the anti-rotation bracket on top of the
chute flange, aligning it with the holes on the right
hand side of the flange. Attach the three chute
keepers (right side up as shown) to the bottom of
the flange using six 1/4" x 1" hex bolts, 1/4" flat
washers and 1/4" hex lock nuts. Tighten carefully
so that the nuts are snug but do not dig into the
plastic chute keepers. See figure 21.
•
Check if the crank rod rotates the chute freely. If
Place the tractor and snow thrower on a flat, level
surface so that the tractor can be rolled forward to
attach the snow blower.
Remove the Attachment Pin from the snow thrower,
Extend the belt out behind the snow thrower,
making sure the belt is still looped over the top of
the large drive pulley and underneath the two idler
pulleys. The "V" side of the belt must be seated in
the grooves of all three pulleys.
Roll the tractor up behind the snow thrower, centering it between the snow thrower's mounting plates.
Raise the rear of the snow thrower by lifting up on
the lift handle until the notches in the mounting
plates align with the shoulder bolts in the tractor's
side plates. Guide the bolts into the notches.
To ease the assembly of the auger drive belt, delay
the installation of the attachment pin shown in
not, loosen by 1/4 turn each of the six hex bolts
holding the chute keepers to the chute flange.
figure 22 until you have assembled the belt as
instructed for figure 23.
•
•
Place the plastic cap onto the short end of the antirotation bracket, See figure 21.
•
Pull the crank.rod spiral out away from the discharge chute to prevent tightness between the
spiral and the notches in the chute flange.
Tighten the n_ts assembled in figure 20
•
•
A'I-rACHMENT
Secure the control cables to the crank rod support
tube using a nylon tie.
I
1/4" x 1"
1/8" HAIRPIN
co'n'ER
\
/
ANTI-ROTATION
BRACKET
HEX BOLT
1/4" FLAT
PIN
/
FLANGE
PLASTIC CAP..._
•
_l
GREASED
CHUTE KEEPER
1/4" HEX
LOCK NU_._
FIGURE 21
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
SHOULDER
BOLT
FIGURE 22
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
INSTALLING THE AUGER DRIVE BELT
When assembling the belt under the tractor, hold this
manual above you so that you will be viewing the belt
diagram and the tractor from the same direction.
• To attach the auger drive belt, the lift handle should
pushed down to increase slack in the belt.
12
ATTACHING
Beneath the tractor, the idler eirm on the bottom of
the clutch/idler assembly should be pivoted to the
left side of the tractor as shown in figure 23.
WEIGHT
TRAY TO TRACTOR
Loosen the top hex bolt on each side of the tractor
frame at the rear. Assemble the slots in the side
braces down onto the loosened bolts. Do not
Place the auger belt around the rear pulley and
between the two idler pulleys with the "V" side of
the belt seated in the grooves of the "V" pulleys.
See figure 23.
tighten yet. See figure 25.
NOTE: If there is interference with the hex bolt when
using tire chains with extra-wide tires, assemble the
side braces to the tractor frame using the alternate
instructions with figure 27 on page 14.
Place the weight tray on top of the tractor hitch and
fasten the side braces to it using two 5/16" x 1"
carriage bolts, 5/16" lock washers and 5/16" hex
nuts. Do not tighten yet. See figure 25.
Fasten the weight tray to the tractor hitch using a
1/2" x 1-1/4" hex bolt, a 1/2" lock washer and a 1/2"
hex nut. Do not tighten yet. See figure 25.
IDLER
ARM
.Fasten the cross brace to the side braces using
two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts, 5/16" lock washers
and 5/16" hex nuts. See figure 25. Tighten all
loose bolts at this time,
LEFT SIDE OF TRACTOR
FIGURE 23
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
INSTALLING THE ATTACHMENT
PIN
Lift the front of the snow blower to bring the holes
in the mounting plates and the side plates into
alignment. From the left side of the tractor, install
the attachment pin through the holes, securing it
with the 1/8" hairpin cotter. Refer back to figure 22.
CROSS
ORIGINAL
HEX BOLT or
SLO'I-FED
SETTING THE BELT TENSION
To obtain the preset belt tension, pull the right side
tensioning chain as tight as the pre-assembled
hairpin cotter will allow. Secure the chain in this
position with a 1/8" hairpin cotter. See figure 24.
RIGHT SIDE OF TRACTOR
1/8" HAIRPIN
CO'I-rER
TENSIONING
CHAIN, R.H,
CARRIAGE
BOLT
HAIRPIN co'n'ER
(Preassembled
to 5th link)
WEIGHTTRAY
FIGURE 25
"V" PULLEY
FLAT PULLEY
FIGURE 24
SlDEBRACE
VI.EWED FROM UNDERNEATH
13
•
CHECKLIS'I _
Fill the plastic keg full of dry sand (approximately
75 Ibs.) and replace the lid.
Place the plastic keg on the weight tray. Secure the
keg with the rubber tarp strap hooked into the holes
in the cross brace. See figure 26.
Before you operate your snow thrower, please
review the following checklist to help ensure that
you will obtain the best performance from your
snow thrower.
•
All asse_nbly instructions have been completed
with all bolts and nuts properly tightened.
•
Check the engine belt and the auger belt. Make
sure they are routed properly around pulleys and
inside all belt keepers.
•
Check dishcharge
•
Check operation of tilt control for upper chute.
•
Verify that the lift handle will lock into and release
from the raised transport position. (Refer to the
Service and Adjustments section.)
•
Check skid shoe adjustment. (Refer to the
Service and Adjustments section.)
chute for proper rotation.
TARP STRAP
FIGURE
26
USE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
IF HEX BOLT
INTERFERES
WITH TIRE CHAINS
•
•
•
•
•
•
Block up the rear of the tractor to allow removal of
rear wheels.
Remove the rear wheels from the axle, retaining
the square key and all other parts for reassembly.
Remove the hex bolt from the top hole in the side
of the tractor frame as shown in figure 27.
Assemble the notched end of each side brace to
The following additional items are available from
Sears to help enhance the performance of your
snow thrower.
•
the top hole in the each side of the tractor frame,
using the provided 3/8-16 x 1" slotted truss head
bolts. See figure 27.
Reassemble the wheels onto the axle, making sure
to reassemble the square keys and all other parts
which were removed.
Assemble the weight tray to the side braces as
instructed in figure 25 on page 13.
Rear wheel weights which can be installed in
addition to the rear weight tray to improve traction.
Drift cutter bars which can be installed to help slice
off the edges of tall drifts.
HOLE WITH HEX
BOLT REMOVED
3/8" x 1" SLOTTED
TRUSS HEAD BOLT
SQUARE KEY
I
!
SIDE BRACE
1
FIGURE
Tire chains which can be installed to improve
traction.
27
14
KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your snow thrower.
Compare the illustration below with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations.
CHUTE TILT HANDLE
LIFT HANDLE
CRANK ROD
UPPER CHUTE
LOWER CHUTE
SCRAPER PLATE
....
J
SPIRALAUGERS,
SKIDSHOE
R.H.&L.H,
UPPER AND LOWER DISCHARGE CHUTE Controls
direction and height of snow discharge.
SCRAPER PLATE Replaceable plate that absorbs
wear and impact from contact with ground.
SKID SHOE Controls amount of clearance between
the scraper plate and the ground.
SPIRAL AUGER, R.H. & L.H. Feed snow to the
impeller fan at the center of the housing.
CHUTE TILT HANDLE Pivots the Upper Chute up or
down to control the angle and distance of discharge.
CRANK ROD Rotates the Lower and Upper Chutes to
control the direction of discharge.
LIFT HANDLE Used to lift or lower the snow thrower
to transport or operating position.
LIFT RELEASE TRIGGER Releases the lock which
holds the snow thrower in the transport position
HOW TO USE YOUR SNOW THROWER
BEFORE
STARTING
•
STARTING
•
Use the end of assembly checklist to verify that all
instructions have been properly completed.
• Make sure the skid shoes are adjusted to maintain
adequate ground clearance between the show
thrower and the type of surface to be cleared.
(Refer to the Service and Adjustments section.)
o" Make sure the tractor engine has the correct oil for
winter operation (SAE 5W-30). Refer to tractor
owner's manual.
&
CAUTION:
Never direct discharge
towards bystanders or windows. Do not
allow anyone in front of unit.
CONTROLLING
SNOW DISCHARGE
• To control the direction snow is thrown, the discharge chute has 180 degrees of rotation. Turn the
crank rod clockwise to rotate the chute to the i'ight.
Turn the crank rod counterclockwise to rotate the
chute to the left.
• To control the distance snow is thrown, the upper
section of the discharge chute pivots up and down.
Push forward on the chute tilt handle to pivot the
chute down, decreasing the distance snow is
thrown_ Pull back on the handle to pivot the chute
up, increasing the distance snow is thrown.
STOPPING
•
The tractor should be sitting with the engine running
at full throttle. Move the attachment clutch to the
engaged position, starting the snow thrower before
the tractor clutch is engaged.
To stop the snow thrower, disengage the tractor's
attachment clutch lever for manual clutches or the
clutch switch for electric clutches. Refer to your
tractor owner's manual.
15
RAISING_AND
LOWERING
• To raise, push down on the lift handle until the
snow thrower locks in the raised transport position.
• To lower, push down slightly on the lift handle and
pull the trigger. With the trigger pulled, slowly lower
the snow thrower until it reaches the ground.
A
OPERATING
•
•
•
•
•
•
o,
A
CAUTION:
Do not operate the snow
thrower without the rear weight attached
to the tractor. The rear wheels will lose
OPERATING
braking traction without the rear weight.
•
TIPS
Discharge snow down wind whenever possible.
To help prevent snow from sticking to the snow
thrower, allow the snow thrower to reach outdoor
temperature before using it. A light coat of wax may
also be applied to the inside surface of the snow
thrower housing and discharge chute.
Use tire:chains to improve traction.
Use rear wheel weights to improve traction.
Before the first snowfall, remove all stones, sticks
and other objects which could become hidden by
the snow. Permanent obstacles should be marked
•
•
USING THE SNOW THROWER
Snow removal conditions vary greatly from light fluffy
snowfall to Wet heavy snow. Operating instructions
must be flexible to fit the conditions encountered. The
operator must adapt the lawn tractor and snow thrower
to depth of snow, wind direction, temperature and
surface conditions.
• Before beginning operation, thoroughly inspect the
area of operation and remove all door mats, sleds,
boards, wires and other foreign objects.
•
DANGER:
Shut off engine and
disengage snow thrower before
unclogging discharge chute. Unclog
using a wooden stick, not your hands.
SPEED
The spiral auger speed is directly related to engine
speed. For maximum snow removal and discharge,
maintain high engine r.p.m. (full throttle). It is
advisable to operate the lawn tractor at a slow
ground speed (1st gear) for safe and efficient snow
•removal.
DEEP OR DRIFTED
for visibility.
Overlap each pass slightly to assure complete
snow removal.
CUSTOMER
!fthi) snow thrower becgEili!_ clogged with snow or
jammed with a foreign iobJect, disengage the snow
thrower immediately and shut off the tractor engine.
Unclog the snow thrower before resuming operation.
SNOW
In deep, drifted or banked s0ow it will be necessary
to use full throttle and a slow ground speed (1st
gear). Drive forward into the snow, depress the
tractor's clutch-brake pedal and allow the spiral
auger to clear the snow. Repeat this method until a
path is cleared. On the second pass, overlap the
first enough to allow the snow thrower to handle
the snow without repeated stopping and starting of
forward motion.
In extremely deep snow, raise the snow thrower
from the ground to remove the top layer and drive
forward only until the tractors front tires reach the
uncleared bottom layer of snow. Depress the
tractor's clutch-brake pedal and allow the spiral
auger to clear the snow. Reverse the tractor and
lower the snow thrower to the ground. Drive the
tractor forward until the snow again becomes too
deep. Repeating this process into and out of drifts
will eventually clear even the deepest of snow
piles.
RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and follow the maintenance
Fill in dates as you
comp,ete regularserr ice.
schedule and the maintenance
procedures listed in this section.
Service Dates
/'_,_'_F
Check for loose fasteners
X
Check for worn or dama_ledparts
Cleaning
Lubrication Section
X
X
X
X
LUBRICATION
•
•
•
•
SCRAPER
Oil all pivot points on the snow thrower.
Oil the pivot points of the two idler arms on the
clutch/idler assembly.
Apply penetrating oil to the control cables of the
discharge chute.
Apply a: good grade of spray lubricant to the trigger
assembly and the chute tilt control assembly.
PLATE
AND SKID
SHOES
(Refer to figures 28 and 29 on page 17)
• The scraper plate and skid shoes on the bottom of
•
16
the snow thrower are subject to wear. To prevent
damage to the spiral auger housing, replace plate
arid shoes before wear is excessive.
The skid shoes are reversible for longer life.
&
. securely in the transport position, loosen the upper
hex nut on the lift bracket a few turns and tighten
the lower hex nut. See figure 17 on page 11.
• If the lift rod falls to unlock completely to lower the
snow thrower, loosen the lower hex nut on the lift
bracket a few turns and tighten the upper hex nut.
Refer to figure 17 on page 11.
remove the spark plug wire(s), set the
parking brake and remove the key from
the tractor ignition.
REPLACING
•
•
•
LIFT RELEASE
CABLE ADJUSTMENT
• If the lift rod does not lock the snow thrower
CAUTION:
Before servicing or adjusting
the snow thrower, shut off the engine,
AUGER
DRIVE
BELT
Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
Remove the attachment pin. See figure 22.
Lock the snow thrower's lift handle in the down
DISENGAGEMENT
position to decrease belt tensidn.
Release the spring tension from the auger belt idler
arm on the bottom of the Clutch/idler assembly.
Remove the auger drive belt from the clutch/idler
assembly and from the spiral auger housing.
Install new belt over top of large auger drive pulley
and under the two side idler pulleys. Twist the belt
1/4 turn to seat the "V" of the belt in the groove of
each idler pulley.
Assemble the belt onto the clutch/idler assembly
•
•
•
(Only units wlth manual attachment clutches)
If the spiral auger on the snow thrower do not stop
when the attachment clutch lever on the tractor is in
the disengaged position, then adjustment is necessary. Proceed as follows. Refer back to figure 10.
• Place the attachment clutch lever in the disen•
per the instructions on page 13.
•
SKID SHOE ADJUSTMENT
• The skid shoes are mounted on each side of the
•
ADJUSTMENT
•
spiral auger housing. They regulate the distance
the scraper plate is raised above the plowing
surface. When removing snow from a gravel
driveway or and uneven surface, it is advisable to
keep the scraper plate as high above the surface
as possible to prevent possible damage to the
spiral auger. On blacktop or concrete surface, keep
the scraper plate as close to the surface as possible.
Raise the snow thrower off the ground and place a
block under each end of the scraper plate. Loosen
the six hex nuts securing the skid shoes to the
housing. Adjust the skid shoes up or down to the
desired position and tighten the nuts securely.
Adjust both skid shoes to the same height to keep
the housing and the scraper plate level. See figure
28.
gaged position.
Remove the hairpin cotter from the engagement
rod trunnion and lift the trunnion out of the hole in
the idler arm.
Screw the trunnion a few turns towards the front
end of the rod.
Replace the trunnion into the hole in the idler arm
and secure it with the hairpin cotter.
Check the operation of the snow thrower. If the
spiral augers still do not stop, repeat the above
steps until the augers stop when the attachment
clutch lever is placed in the disengaged position.
SPIRAL
•
•
AUGERS
The spiral augers are secured to the auger shaft
with two shear bolts and hex lock nuts. If you hit a
foreign object or if ice jams the augers, the snow
thrower is designed so that the bolts will shear.
If the augers will not.turn, check to see if the shear
bblts have sheared. See figure 29. Two replacement shear bolts and hex lock nuts have been
provided with the snow thrower. For future use
order part number 710-0890A shear bolt and
number 43064 hex lock nut.
GEAR HOUSING
SKID
SHOE
FIGURE 29
FIGURE 28 17
SHEAR BOLT AND
HEXLOCKNUT
SCRAPER
PLATE
STORAGE
•
•
•
PARTS
RECOMMENDATIONS
•
Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
Remove the snow thrower from the tractor.
Clean the snow thrower thoroughly. Wash off any
salt deposit-which may have dried on the thrower
and housing.
Any bare metal that has become exposed should
be painted or coated with a light oil to prevent rust.
Store in a dry place.
•
•
•
•
•
REMOVING
•
•
•
•
•
•
THE SPIRAL
AUGER
HOUSING
Lower'the snow thrower to the ground,
Remove the attachment pin. See figure 22.
Lock the snow thrower's lift handle in the down
position to decrease belt tension.
Release the spring tension from the auger belt idler
arm on the bottom of the clutch/idler assembly.
Remove the auger drive belt from the clutch/idler
assembly. See figure 23.
Pull the spiral auger housing assembly off of the
tractor. See figure 22.
PROBLEM
•
chute
Snow thrower stalls tractor engine
AT END OF SEASON
Remove the short "V" belt from the engine pulley
and the clutch/idler assembly. See figure 11 or 15.
Remove the engine pulley keeper and replace it
with the tractor's original engine pulley keeper
(manual attachment clutches only).
Remove the engagement rod from the tractor's
clutch arm (manual attachment clutches only). See
figure 8.
Remove the clutch/idler assembly. (The two hanger
brackets and the two shoulder bolts may be left
attached to the tractor frame.)
If a rear mounted attachment is to be.used, remove
the rear weight tray by removing the bolt from the
tractor hitch and loosening the two bo.lts fastening
the tray's side braces to the tractor. 13esure to
retighten the two bolts in the side of the tractor.
See figure 25.
If a front mounted attachment is to be used,
remove the side plates from the tractor. Be sure to
assemble bolts back into the empty holes in the
tractor frame. See figure 2.
CORRECTION
CAUSE
Spiral augers don't turn
Clogged discharge
•
TO REMOVE
1. Increase tension on V belt
1. Upper or lower V belt too loose
2. Upper or lower V belt broken
3. Shear bolts are sheared.
2. Replace V belt
3. Replace shear bolts "
1. Tractor ground speed too fast
2. Tractor throttle set too low
3. Snow too deep
4. Snow thrower warmer too warm
1.
2.
3.
4.
1. Object jammed in spiral auger
1. Stop engine, disengage the snow
thrower and clear the auger
2. Increase to full throttle and
2. Hard or heavy snow
Use lower tractor gear
Increase to full throttle
Raise the snow thrower
Allow snow thrower to cool to
outdoor temperature before using
decrease ground speed
Front wheels slide instead of steering
Not enough traction at front wheels
Snow thrower rides up over snow
1. Tractor ground speed too fast
2. Bottom snow is icy or hard packed
18
Lower skid shoes, raising scraper
plate and reducing resistance
Pull down slightly on lift handle to
temporarily increase weight on
front wheels
1. Reduce ground speed
2. Lower the skid shoes so that front
of skid shoe is lower than the rear
SLOPE
GUIDE
(Keep this sheet in a safe place for future reference.)
Use this guide to determine if a slope is safe for the operation of your tractor and snow
thrower, Refer also to the instructions in your vehicle owners manual.
.1
-T
.
IIIIIHIIIIIIIHHiillmlllitllDlilHIl|ilillilillilUl|llll
19
REPAIR PARTS FORMODEL
486.248400
28
40" SNOWTHROWER
34
11
/
21
34
31
37
19
16
33
26
/
8
3O
27..
21
9
27
63
27
\
35
91
92
98
\
30
21
91
47
65
82
43
82
65(.)
25
•
J
96
4954_
97
95
"71
20
68
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248400
i REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
1
1
05931
2
63562
1
1
3 618-0161A
4
63579
1
1
5
63768
6
24278
1
7
703-2734
1
8 703-2735A
1
1
9
703-2736
1
10 705-5226
11 705-5269
1
1
12 705-5270
13
43182
2
14
44950
5
15
44917
1
16
44326
4
17
43080
12
18 ! 46703
6
19 710-0890A
2
20
43088
5
21
43064
29
22
11
43013
23
43083
4
24 715-0114
2
25 750-0437
2
26 731-1379
1
27
43086
20
28 736-0188
6
1
29 736-0231
30
43081
17
31 741-0245
2
32 741-0309
1
2
33 741-0475
34 741-0493h
4
35
24279
2
36
24294
1
37 784-5618
2
1
38
24393
1
39
24281
40
63565
1
24286
1
_41
42
63762
1
43
41576
2
44 710-01171
1
45 756-0405
2
46
43015
1
47 711-0242
1
48
46981
1
43082
16
49
50
46982
1
DESCRIPTION
REF.
NO.
Housing, Bearing
Housing Assembly
Gear Assembly
Chute Crank Rod Assembly
Impeller Assembly
Scraper Plate
Bracket, Housing Brace
Bracket, Chute Crank
Cover, Belt
Chute Reinforcement
Spiral Assembly, L.H.
Spiral Assembly., R.H.
Hex Bolt, 5/15-18 x 3/4" Lg,
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Palnut, 3/8"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Lg.
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4 • Lg.
Bolt, Self-Tap 5/16" x 3/4"
Bolt, Shear 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 •
Washer, 1/4"
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18 Thd.
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4-20
Hex Nut, 5/16-18
Spiral Pin, 1/4" x 1-1/2" Lg.
Bushing
Chute Adapter
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Washer, .76" x 1.49" x .06"
Washer, .344 • I.D. x 1.125" O.D.
Washer, 5/16" Std. Wrt.
Bearing, Flange
Bearing, Ball
Bushing, Plasti(; 3/8 •
Bearing, Split, 3/4 •
Skid Shoe
Frame Clutch and Pulley
Housing, Bearing
Bracket, Chute Crank.
Bracket, Idler
Idler Arm Assembly
Spacer, Pivot
Idler Bracket Assembly
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 •
Hex Bolt, 5/16-24 x 1 •
Pulley, Flat 3-3/4"
Hex Nut, 3/8-16
Spacer
Pulley, V Type 9"
Nut, Hex Lock, 3/8-16
Pulley, V Type 5-1/2"
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
1()0
21
40" SNOW THROWER
PART
NO.
QTY.
738-0680
1
750-0456
750-0660
43003
714-0161
741-0919
15296A
08253B
14088B
44377
736-0247
43063
46989
47278
47044
47026
47025
43432
731-0851A
43661
43054
731-1300A
710-0896
43681
45133
731-1320
731-1313B
784-5594
24472
746-0929
746-0928
43070
46959
"46963
43055
43038
43088
43343
43350
47037
711-0198
24394
1643-60
63566
63567
47043
46948
738-0234
24466
47034
1
13
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
3
1
1
3
1
1
2
3
6
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
2
2
2
6
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
DESCRIPTION
Shaft
Spacer
Spacer
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Key
Bearing, Ball
Housing, Open Bearing
' Housing, Bearing
Spacer, Spindle
Hex Bolt, 3/8-24 x 1"
Washer,
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Belt, V Type 1/2" x 55 •
Belt, VTypa 1/2" x 112"
Pulley, V Type 4"
Pulley, V Type
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2"
Chute Keeper
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1•
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2"
Chute, Lower
Screw, 1/4-14 x 5/8 •
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Spacer
Chute, Upper
Guide, Cable
Bracket, Cable
Spacer, Pivot
Cable, Chute Control With Clip
Cable, Chute Control
Washer, 3/8"
Spring
Chain
Pin, Hair Cotter, 3/32"
Pin, Pivot Lock
Washer, 1/4" 1/8"
Pin, Hair Cotter #4 (1/8")
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1•.
Pin, Hair Cotter 5/64"
Trunnion •
Bracket, Chute Anti-rotation
Plastic Cap
Hanger Bracket Assembly, R.H.
Hanger Bracket Assembly, L.H.
Keeper, Engine Pulley
Rod, Engagement
Bolt, Shoulder
Bracket, Down Stop
Owner's Manual
REPAIR
41
PARTS
FOR MODEL
40
486.248400
40" SNOW THROWER
45
_%
47
51
50
53
18
52
43
42
\
39
4O
15
63
14
/
13
56
6
6
54
6
16
78
\
_---3
55
/
61
12
23
28
69
24
6O
11
18
22
63
57
\
18
65
38
22
76
""
A
REPAIR
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
2O
21
22
23
24
25
28
27
28
29
3O
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
4O
PART
NO.
QTY.
63764
710-0865
710-0964,a
711-0332
712-0386, a
43262
43010
142
1
2
2
2
2
6
2
4
1
6
4
2
2
2
2
1
2
16
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
43093 |
R19171616
736-0366
741-0192
783-0380
783-0381
24476
24311
43063
43086
24298
683-0130
747-3248A
47277
732-0306
:H9131311
736-0400
43064
43182
:H911111_
47338
46954
43343
24354
24283
750-1028A
746-3060
712-0127
710-1233
46446
47027
741-0475
PARTS
FOR MODEL
DESCRIPTION
Uft Shaft Assembly
Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 5/8-18 x 1-1/4"
Pin, Bracket Uft
Nut, Hex Slotted 5/8-18
Nut, Hex Lock 1/2-13
Pin, Cotter 1/8" x 1"
Pin, Cotter 1/8" x 3/4"
Pin, Cotter 1/8" x 1-1/2"
Washer, 17/32" x 1"
Washer, .64" x 1.12"
Bearing, Flange With Flats
Link, 15.80" Long
Link, 11.75" Long
Link, 4.88" Long
Rod, Spacer
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Bracket, Lift
Assembly, Handle Lift Bracket
Rod, Index Lift
Screw, Hex Slotted #10
Spring, Compression
Washer, 13/32" x 13/16"
Washer, .218" x .62'
Nut, Hex Lock 5/16-18
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Washer, 11/32 x 11/16 x 3/64
Pin, Spring 1/4" x 1-1/2"
Pin, Attachment
Pin, Haircotter #4 (1/8")
Plate, Side (R.H.)
Plate, Side (L.H,)
Tube, Lift Handle
Cable, Lift
Nut, Flat Weld #10-24
Screw, Oval #10-24 x 1"
Grip, Handle
Tube, Crank Rod Support
Bushing, 3/8" Plastic
486.248400
REF.
NO.
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52"
53.
54
55
56
57
58
59
6O
61
62
63
64
65
66
87
68
69
7O
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
23
40" SNOW THROWER
PART
NO.
T03-2735A
720-0201A
44917
43850
63579
784-5604
720-0232
603-0302
731-1313B
746-0928
"! 746-0929
43064
43081
: 24285
24284
47093
• 23812
24288
24289
43001
43003
43082
43083
43084
44326
43351
43353
43682
43790
44215
44695
712-0206
738-0234
726-0178
63755
47317
43601
47336
47361
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
6
4
10
2
4
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
4
3
1
1
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
Bracket, Chute Crank
i Knob, Crank
Palnut, 3/8"
Pin, Roll 1/8" x 5/8"
Assembly, Chute Crank Rod
Handle, Chute Tilt
Knob
Assembly, Chute Tilt Bracket
Guide, Cable
Cable, Chute Control
Cable, Chute Control with Clip
Nut, Hex Lock 5/16-18
Washer, 6/16"
Plate, Mounting (L.H.)
Plate, Mounting (R.H.)
Keg, Plastic
Brace, Side (Weight Tray)
Brace, Cross (Weight Tray)
Tray, Weight
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Nut, Hex Lock 3/8-16
Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Cardage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1-1/4"
Lock Washer, 1/2"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
Strap, Tarp 25" Long
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Washer, Bowed
Nut, Hex 1/2-13
Bolt, Shoulder
Tie, Nylon
Assembly, Cable Release Trigger
Plastic Cap
Washer, 1.59" x 1.032" x .060"
Pin, Spring 5/32" x 1-1/2"
Slotted TruSs Hd. Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
For in-home major brand repair service:
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-4-MY-HOME
Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n
(1-800-469-4663)
a domicilio - 1-800-676-5811
In Canada for all your service and parts needs call - 1-800-665-4455
Au Canada pour tout le service ou les pi_ces
For the repair or replacement parts you need:
Call 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week
1-800-366'PART
(1-800-366-7278)
Para ordenar piezas con entrega a domiciiio - 1-800-659-7084
For the location of a Sears Parts and Repair Center in your area:
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-488-1222
For information on purchasing a Sears Maintenance Agreement
or to inquire about an existing Agreement:
Call 9 am - 5 pm, Monday - Saturday
1-800-827-6655
TheServiceSideof Sears"
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 47034
24
(1/98)
Download PDF

advertising