Craftsman 536.88112 Snow Blower User Manual

12.5 Horsepower
33 Inch Dual Stage
120V. Electric Start
SNOW THROWER
MODEL NO.
536.881120
Caution:
Read and follow all Safety Rules
and Operating Instructions before
first use of this product.
SEARS, ROEBUCK
F-001129J
AND CO., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
U.S.A.
WARRANTY STATEMENT ......
SAFETY RULES ...............
INTERNATIONAL
SYMBOLS ....
ASSEMBLY
...................
OPERATION
..................
MAINTENANCE
...............
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENT...
LIMITED
TWO-YEAR
2
2
4
7
13
20
23
WARRANTY
STORAGE
....................
TROUBLE SHOOTING CHART
REPAIR PARTS ................
..
31
32
33
ENGINE REPAIR PARTS ........
SPANISH (ESPAI_IOL) ..........
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE
••
50
60
92
ON CRAFTSMAN
SNOW
THROWER
For two years from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman Snow thrower is maintained,
lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the
owner's manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in material or workmanship.
If this Craftsman Snow thrower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty does not cover the following:
•
•
Items which become worn during normal use, such as spark plugs, drive belts and shear
pins.
RepaiP'necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crankshafts
and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the
owner's manual.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE
BY RETURNING THE CRAFTSMAN SNOW
THROWERTO
THE NEAREST Sears SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IN THE
UNITED STATES. THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN USE
IN THE UNITED STATES.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may
vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA,
Hoffrnan Estates. IL 60179
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS.
IT MEANS--- AT'rENTION!!! BECOME ALERTI!! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
nect
the spark
plug
wire
WARNING:
Always
disconand place it where it cannot
make contact with spark plug to
prevent accidental starting during:
Preparation, Maintenance, or Storage of your snow thrower.
,_
Engine Exhaust, some of its constituents,
and
certain vehicle components contain or emit
chemicals known to the State of California to
cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Battery posts, terminals and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds, chemicals
known to the State of California to cause cancer
and birth defects or other reproductive
WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
F-001129J
harm.
2
IMPORTANT:
Safety standards require operator presence controls to
minimize the risk of injury. Your snow
thrower is equipped with such controls.
Do not attempt to defeat the function of
the operator presence control under any
circumstances.
TRAINING
1.
.
Read the operating and service instruction
manual carefully. Be thoroughly familiar
with the controls and the proper use of the
equipment. Know how to stop the unit and
disengage the controls quickly.
2.
OPERATION
Never allow children to operate the equipment. Never allow adults to operate the
equipment without proper instruction.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children and pets.
3.
4.
1.
2.
Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling
especially when operating in reverse.
3.
PREPARATION
1.
Thoroughly inspect the area where the
equipment is to be used and remove all
doormats, sleds, boards, wires, and other
foreign objects.
2.
Disengage all clutches
engine (motor).
3.
Do not operate the equipment without
wearing adequate winter outer garments.
Wear footwear that will improve footing on
slippery surfaces.
4.
Handle fuel with care;
mable.
5.
b.
Never remove fuel tank cap or add fuel
to a running engine (motor) or hot engine (motor).
Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme
care. Never fill fuel tank indoors.
d.
e.
f.
fuel container.
Replace fuel cap securely and wipe up
spilled fuel.
Never store fuel or snow thrower with
fuel in the tank inside of a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark.
Check
lowing
of the
cause
fuel supply before each use, alspace for expansion as the heat
engine (motor) and/or sun can
fuel to expand.
.
For all units with electric starting motors
use electric starting extension cords certified CSA/UL. Use only with a receptacle
that has been installed in accordance with
local inspection authorities.
.
Adjust the snow thrower height to clear
gravel or crushed rock surface.
7.
Never attempt to make any adjustments
while the engine (motor) is running (except
when specifically recommended by manufacturer).
.
Let engine (motor) and snow thrower adjust to outdoor temperatures before starting
to clear snow.
F-001129J
Do not operate this machine it you are taking drugs or other medication which can
cause drowsiness or affect your ability to
operate this machine.
Do not use this machine if you are mentally
or physically unable to operate this machine safely.
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts. Keep clear of the discharge
opening at all times.
Exercise extreme caution when operating
on or crossing gravel drives, walks or
roads. Stay alert for hidden hazards or
traffic.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine (motor), remove the wire from the
spark plug, thoroughly
inspect snow
thrower for any damage, and repair the
damage before restarting and operating
the snow thrower.
6.
If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine (motor) and check immediately for the cause. Vibration is
generally a warning of trouble.
7.
Stop the engine (motor) whenever you
leave the operating position, before unclegging the auger/impeller housing or discharge chute and when making any
repairs, adjustments, or inspections.
8.
When cleaning, repaidng, or inspecting,
make certain the auger/impeller and all
moving parts have stopped and all controls
are disengaged. Disconnect the spark plug
wire and keep the wire away from the spark
plug to prevent accidental starting.
9.
Take all possible precautions when leaving
the snow thrower unattended. Disengage
the auger/impeller,
stop engine (motor),
and remove key.
10. Do net run the engine (motor) indoors, except when starting the engine (motor) and
for transporting the snow thrower in or out
of the building. Open the outside doors; exhaust fumes are dangerous (containing
CARBON MONOXIDE, an ODORLESS
and DEADLY GAS).
11. Do not clear snow across the face of
slopes. Exercise extreme caution when
changing direction on slopes. Do not attempt to clear steep slopes.
12. Never operate the snow thrower without
proper guards, plates or other safety protective devices in place.
it is highly flam-
Use an approved
c.
4.
before starting the
a.
Always wear safety glasses or eye shields
during operation or while performing an adjustment or repair to protect eyes from
foreign objects that may be thrown from the
snow thrower.
3
13.
Never operate the snow thrower near enclosures, automobiles, window wells,
drop-offs, and the like without proper adjustment of the snow discharge angle.
Keep children and pets away.
14.
Do not overload the machine capacity by
attempting to clear snow at too fast a rate.
15.
Never operate the machine at high transport speeds on slippery surfaces. Look behind and use care when backing up.
16.
Never direct discharge at bystanders
allow anyone in front of the unit.
17.
Disengage power to the collectodimpeller
when snow thrower is transported or not in
MAINTENANCE
AND STORAGE
1.
Check shear belts and other belts at frequent intervals for proper tightness to be
sure the equipment is in safe working
condition.
2.
Never store the snow thrower with fuel in
the tank inside a building where ignition
sources are present such as hot water and
space heaters, clothes dryers, and the like.
Allow the engine (motor) to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
3.
Always refer to operator's guide instructions for important details if the snow
thrower is to be stored for an extended
period.
4.
Maintain or replace safety and instruction
labels, as necessary.
5.
Run the snow thrower a few minutes after
throwing snow to prevent freeze-up of the
auger/impeller.
or
use.
18.
Use only attachments and accessories approved by the manufacturer of the snow
thrower (such as tire chains, electric start
kits, ect.).
19.
Never operate the snow thrower without
good visibility or light. Always be sure of
your footing and keep a firm hold on the
handle_. Walk;never run.
20.
Do not over-reach. Keep proper footing
and balance at all times.
21.
Do not attempt to use snow thrower on a
roof.
,_
WARNING:
This snow thrower
for use on sidewalks,
drivewaysis
and other ground level surfaces.
Caution should be exercised while using on
steep sloping surfaces,
DO NOT USE
SNOW THROWER ON SURFACES ABOVE
GROUND
LEVEL such as roofs of residences, garages, porches or other such
structures or buildings.
IMPORTANT: Many of the following symbols are located on your unit or on literature supplied with the product. Before you operate the unit, learn and understand the purpose for
each symbol.
Control And Operating
Slow
Symbols
Fast
Electric
Start
Engine Start
I
Engine Off
Engine Stop
Engine Run
H N
On
Choke Off
Choke On
Neutral
®@
Throttle
F-001129J
Primer Button
Ignition Key
4
Ignition Off
Ignition On
Drive Clutch
Forward
Reverse
Auger Clutch
Auger Collector
Engage
l÷61
Push To Engage
Electric Starter
Discharge
DOWN
Weight Transfer
Lift Handle To
Engage
Oil
Fuel
Discharge
UP
Discharge
Fuel Oil Mixture
LEFT
Transmission
Weight Transfer
Depress Pedal
To Disengage
Discharge RIGHT
Ignition Key
Insert To Run,
Pull Out To Stop.
SafetyWarningSymbols
DANGER
Thrown Objects.
Keep Bystanders Away.
DANGER
Thrown Objects.
Keep Bystanders Away.
IMPORTANT
Read Owner's Manual
Before Operating
This Machine.
DANGER
Avoid Injury From
Rotating Auger, Keep
Hands, Feet And
Clothing Away.
STOP
WARNING
Hot Surface
F-001129J
5
WARNING
DANGER
Stop The Engine
Before Unclogging
Discharge Chute!
Contents
of Parts Bag (actual size)
1 - Owner's Manual (not shown)
1 - Packet of Fuel Stabilizer (not shown)
1 - Warranty
Card (not shown)
2 - Parts bags (not shown)
*Non-Assembly
Parts, found in toolbox located on belt cover
1- Screw, 3/8"-16 x 2"
71007
1-Split
2-Flatwasher
71072
Lockwasher
71062
3/8"
2- Nut, 3/6"
71044
1 - Remote Chute Knob
(not actual size)
*2- Shear Pins
760878
1- Starter Cord
(not actual size)
1 - Shift Lever Knob
(not actual size)
Parts packed
separately
3/8"
in carton (not shown full size)
%,
2- Ignition Keys
"_^
._
(Attached to engine in plastic bag)
F-OO1129J
1 - Flatwasher
71071
1 - Hex Jam Nut 1/4"
71034
6
1 - Cotter Pin
71081
Read and follow the assembly and adjustment instructions for your snow
thrower. All fasteners are in the parts
bag. Do not discard any parts or material until the unit is assembled.
NOTE: In this instruction book, left
and right describe the location of a
part from the operator's position behind the unit.
Tools
,_
WARNING: Before doing any
assembly or maintenance to
the snow thrower, remove the
wire from the spark plug.
,_
WARNING: Always wear
safety glasses or eye
shields while assembling
snow thrower.
Figure 1 shows the snow thrower in the
shipping po"sition.
Required
1
Knife
1
Pliers
1
1/2 inch open end wrenches
1
9/16 inch open end wrenches
1
3/4 inch open end wrenches
1
Measuring tape or ruler
1
Screwdriver
Figure 2 shows the snow thrower completely assembled.
----'-
Traction Drive
Lever
Remote
Chute
Crank
Lever
Chute
Deflector
Drift
Cutter
Clutch
Control
Cable
Figure 1
Height
Adjust
Skid
How To Remove The Snow
Thrower From The Carton
,
1. Locate all parts that are packed
separately and remove from the
carton.
NOTE: Put fuel stabilizer in a safe
place until needed for storage.
F-001129J
,
4.
7
Figure 2
Cut and discard the plastic ties that
secure the crank assembly and the
shift rod assembly to the pallet.
Cut down all four corners of the carton and lay the side panels flat.
Cut the metal bands that hold the
snow thrower to the lower pallet.
8.
Remove and discard all packing
material from around the snow
thrower.
.
For shipping purposes, the height
adjust skids are attached to the
pallet. Remove the screw that secures each height adjust skid to
the pallet. See Figure 3.
.
Cut the ties that secure the clutch
control cables to the lower handle.
See Figure 1. Move the cables
away from the motor frame.
9. Make sure the clutch control
cables are attached to the clutch
levers.
10. Tighten the bolts that secure the
upper and lower handles.
Hei(
Adjust
Skid
Clutch Lever
Screw
Figure 3
Loosen (,do not remove) the bolts
that fasten the upper and lower
handles. Raise the upper handle
into the operating position.
NOTE: Make sure the cables are
not caught between the upper
and lower handles.
.
See Figure 4.
How To Assemble
The Handle And Crank Assembly
1. Loosen, but do not remove, the fasteners in the upper holes of the
lower handle. See Figure 5.
\
Clutch Control Cable
11. Hold onto the handle and pull the
snow thrower off the carton.
CAUTION:
cables.
.
DO NOT back over
Install the screw, flatwasher, lockwasher, and hex nut into the bottom hole on the right side of the
handles. DO NOT tighten until all
fasteners are in place.
Upper Handle
Loosen, Do'_
Not Remove I
Crank
Assembly
/
P
r
/
_l_
Lower Handle
,,_
Locknut
Nut 3/8
Loosen, Do
_,# Not Remove
Flatwasher 3/8"
-_j
Eyebolt
F-001129J
Figure 4
Flatwasher
Screw 3/8" x 2'
,_
Lockwasher 318"/
Flatwasher 3/8"
8
Figure 5
3.
Locate the crank assembly
removed earlier. Remove the Iocknut
and flatwasher
from the eye bolt
assembly.
4. Install the eye bolt through the lower hole on the left side of the handles.
5. Install the flatwasher
and the locknut loosely on the eye bolt.
6. Carefully remove cotter pin, clevis
pin, universal joint pin, and universal joint from the crank rod assembly. See Figure 6.
Cotter Pin
Mount the universal joint into the
end of the worm gear. Make sure
the large holes are aligned.
.
8.
Insert universal joint pin. Make
sure opening in universal joint pin
is aligned with small opening in universal joint.
9.
Mount the yoke end of crank rod
around the universal joint. Fasten
with clevis pin and cotter pin.
Spread ends of cotter pin to lock in
place.
10. Tighten the Iocknut on the eye bolt.
See Figure 5. Make sure eye belt is
properly aligned and the crank can
freely rotate.
Clevis Pin
Crank Rod
11. Tighten all handle fasteners.
Universal
Joint Pin
Universal Joint
Worm Gear
Figure 6
How To Install The Knobs
,
Remote Chute Knob
1. Install the nut onto the lever. See
Figure 7,
4.
Make sure lip on the remote chute
knob is pointed toward the engine.
Tighten the nut against the bottom
of the remote chute knob.
Speed
Lip _....
_
Select
Knob
Install the speed select knob to the
speed select lever. See Figure 8.
Remote
Knob
Chute
Speed Select
Knob
Nut
3/8"_...__
Lever
Figure 7
2.
Speed Select
Lever
Assemble the remote chute knob
onto the lever until snug against the
nut.
F-OO1129J
Figure 8
9
How To Install
The Speed Control Rod
1. Put the speed select lever into the
sixth gear position.
_Speed
2. Attach the speed control rod (end
with 90 ° bend) to the speed select
bracket with washer and cotter
pin. See Figure 9.
3.
Put the speed select lever
first gear position.
Speed
Select
Bracket
Pin
!
Speed
Control
Rod
Figure 9
Speed Control Rod
Adapter _
Make sure the speed select lever
functions correctly. Move the speed
select lever through all speeds.
Joint
Fasteners
Figure 10
How To Assemble
The Chute Deflector
install with head of the carriage
bolt on the inside of the flange.
4.
1. Remove the carriage bolt. See
Figure 11.
2. Raise the chute deflector into operating position,
3.
Lever
into the
The length ot the ball joint and speed
control rod have been pre-adjusted
at
the factory. _f an adjustment is required,
loosen the nut. Remove the fasteners
to disconnect the ball joint from the
shift yoke assembly. To lengthen or
shorten the speed control rod, turn the
adapter to obtain the correct length.
5.
][
Washer 3/8"
Attach the ball joint, located on the
bottom end of the speed control
rod, to the shift yoke assembly.
See Figure 10. The fasteners
are
attached to the ball joint at the
factory.
,
Select
5. Tighten Iocknut securely.
NOTE: Make sure all carriage
bolts in flange are tight. DO NOT
OVERTIGHTEN.
Fasten chute deflector to flange
with carriage bolt. Make sure to
Operating
Fasten with washer and Iocknut.
6. Cut tie strap on chute deflector.
Po_
Chute
Deft
Carriage
Bolt
Flange W;
_Lsher
Nut
Tie Strap
Figure 11
F-001129J
10
Check The Cables
1. Check the traction drive cable and
the auger drive cable. If the bottom
of the cables have become disconnected, reinstall the cable springs.
Make sure the long spring is attached to the traction drive and the
short spring is attached to the auger drive. See Figure 12.
TractionAuger
2.
If the top of the cables have become disconnected from the drive
levers, attach the cables to the "Z"
fitting. See Figure 13.
"Z" Fitting
Drive Lever
Drive Cable
Drive Cable
Short
/
Spr,ng
\
Cable
Figure 13
Figure 12
How To Set The
Skid
Height
The snow thrower is equipped with
height adjustable skids mounted on
the outside of the auger housing. See
Figure 14. To adjust the height of the
skids, see "How To Adjust The Height
Of The Skids" in the Maintenance
section.
Adj
How To Set
The Length Of The Cables
The cables were adjusted at the factory
and no adjustments
should be necessary. However, after the handles are put
in the operating position, the cables can
be too tight or too loose. If an adjustment is necessary, see "How To Check
And Adjust The Cables" in the Service
And Adjustment section.
F-001129,.I
11
Skids
Figure 14
How To Set The Drift Cutters
Drift Cutter
Drift cutters are used to cut a path
through snow deeper than the auger
housing.
1. Loosen the wingnuts that secure
the drift cutters to the auger housing. See Figure 15.
2.
Wingnul
Raise the drift cutters to the desired height.
3. Tighten the wingnuts.
Figure 15
_- CHECKLIST
Before you operate your new snow
thrower, to ensure that you receive the
best performance and satisfaction from
this quality product, please review the
following checklist:
e" All assembly instructions have been
completed.
e_ The discharge chute rotates freely.
e" No remaining loose parts in carton.
While learning how to use your snow
thrower, pay extra attention to the following important items:
e" Engine oil is at proper level.
e_ Make sure gas tank is filled properly
with clean, fresh, unleaded gasoline.
e_ Become familiar with all controlstheir location and function. Operate
controls before starting engine.
F-OO1129J
12
KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING
YOUR SNOW THROWER. Compare the illustrations with your SNOW THROWER
to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save
this manual for future reference.
Auger Drive Lever
Electric
Start
Button
Remote Chute
Control Lever
Primer
Ignition
Key
Traction Drive Lever
Button
Crank Assembly
Switch
Box
Chute Deflector
Discharge
Chute
Choke
Control
Throttle
Control
Recoil
Starter
Handle
Shear Pin
Height
Adjust
Skid
Figure 16
Choke Control - Used to start a cold
engine.
Primer Button - Injects fuel directly into
the carburetor manifold for fast starts in
cold weather.
Remote Chute Control Lever - Push
forward to discharge snow high and far.
Pull remote lever back to discharge snow
down.
Throttle Control - Controls the engine
speed.
Electric Start Button - (if so equipped)
Usedto starttheengineusing the 120 V electricstarter.
Shear Pin - Shear pins are designed to
break (to protect the machine) if an obiect becomes lodged in the auger hous=ng.
Toolbox - spare shear pins and
spacers are located in toolbox.
Ddft Cutter -Cuts a path through snow
higher than the auger housing.
Auger Drive Lever - Starts and stops
the auger and impeller (snow gathering
and throwing)
Traction Drive Lever - Propels the
snow thrower forward and in reverse.
Speed Shifter Lever - Selects the
speed of the snow thrower (6 speeds
ward and 2 speeds reverse).
for-
Crank Assembly
- Changes the direction
of snow throwing through the discharge chute.
Chute Deflector - Changes the distance
the snow is thrown.
Discharge Chute - Changes the height
and direction the snow is thrown.
Height Adjust Skid - Adjusts the ground
clearance of the auger housing.
Ignition Key - Must be inserted to start
the engine.
Recoil Starter Handle - Starts the engine manually.
F-001129J
13
The operation of any snow thrower can
result in foreign objects being thrown
into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety
glasses or eye shields while operating
the snow thrower.
We recommendstandard safety
glasses or a widevision safety mask for
over your glasses.
ver back to discharge the snow
down.
Chute Lever
Assembly
Manual before
operating
WARNING:
Read
Owner's
machine. Never direct dis-
,_
Figure 18
HOW TO MOVE FORWARD AND
BACKWARD
charge toward bystanders. Stop the
engine before unclogging discharge
chute or auger housing and before
leaving the machine.
1. To shift, release the traction drive
lever (left hand) and move the
speed shift lever to the speed you
desire. See Figure 17. Ground
speed is determined by snow conditions. Select the speed you desire
by moving the speed shifter lever
left into the appropriate notches on
the shift lever plate:
TO STOP YOUR
SNOW THROWER
To StOl_'throwing snow, release the
auger drive lever. See Figure 17.
2. To stop the wheels, release the
traction drive lever.
3. To stop the engine, push the
throttle control lever to off and pull
out the ignition key.
Traction Drive Lever
Auger DriveLever
.
Speeds 1,2 - Wet, Heavy
Speed 3 - Light
Speed 4 - Very Light
Speed 5,6 - Transport only
2. Engage the traction drive lever (left
hand). As the snow thrower starts
to move, maintain a firm hold on the
handles, and guide the snow thrower along the clearing path. Do not
attempt to push the snow thrower.
3. To move the snow thrower backward, move the speed shifter lever
right into first or second reverse and
engage the traction drive lever (left
hand).
IMPORTANT:
Do not move the speed
shifter lever while the traction lever
is down.
Figure 17
TO CONTROLSNOW DISCHARGE
1. Turn the crank assembly to set the
direction of the snow throwing. See
Figure 18.
2. Push the remote chute lever forward to discharge the snow high
and far. Pull the remote chute le-
F-001129J
TO THROW
1.
2.
14
SNOW
Push down the auger driver lever
(right hand). See Figure 17.
Release to stop throwing snow.
HOW TO USE
THE WHEEL LOCKOUT
5. Check tire pressure (14-17
pounds). Do not exceed maximum
amount of pressure.
The left wheel is secured to the axle
with a lockout pin. See Figure 19. The
unit was shipped with the lockout pin in
the locked position. For ease of maneuverability in light snow conditions, disconnect the lockout pin as follows.
1. Pull the knob out to disengage the
lockout pin.
2. To lock in the disengaged position,
turn the knob 1/4 turn (90 degrees).
CHECK
THE OIL:
NOTE: The engine was shipped from
the factory filled with oil. Check the
level of the oil. Add oil as needed.
1.
Make sure the unit is level.
NOTE: Do not check the level of the
oil while the engine runs.
2.
Remove the oil fill cap/dipstick.
Check the oil.
3.
If necessary, add oil until the oil
reaches the FULL mark on the oil fill
cap/dipstick (see Figure 20). Do not
add too much oil.
OII FillC_p/Dipstick
Knob
Wheel
Lockout
,
THE ENGINE
Before you service or start the engine, familiarize yourself with the
snow thrower. Be sure you understand the function and location of all
controls.
must
beAdd
between
full
and
mark
Figure 20
FILL GAS:
Be sure that all fasteners are tight.
Make sure the height adjust skids
are properly adjusted. See To Adjust Skid Height paragraph in the
Service & Adjustments section of
this manual.
F-001129J
_._
NOTE: S.A.E. 5W30 motor oil may
be used to make starting easier in
areas where temperature is consistently 20°1=. or lower.
2. Check the tension of clutch cable
before starting the engine. See To
Adjust The Control Cable paragraph in the Service & Adjustments section of this manual.
3.
4.
NOTE: Oil level
4. Tighten the fill cap/dipstick securely
each time you check the oil level.
NOTE: For extreme cold operating
conditions of 0°F and below, use a
partial synthetic 0W30 motor oil for
easier starting.
Figure 19
BEFORE STARTING
>{J_ _'_
15
NOTICE:
ENGINES WHICH ARE
CERTIFIED TO COMPLY WITH CALIFORNIA AND US EPA EMISSION
REGULATIONS FOR ULGE ENGINES:
Are certified to operate on regular unleaded gasoline. Include the following
emission control system(s):
EM, TWC
(if so equipped). Include any user adjustable features-therefore
no other adjustments are needed.
WARNING:
Experiences
in,_
,_
dicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or
those using ethanol or methanol)
can attract moisture which leads to
separation and formation of acids
during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine
while in storage.
gasoline.
Do not fill fuel tank while snow
thrower is running, when it is hot, or
when snow thrower is in an enclosed area.
Keep away from open flame or an
electrical spark and do not smoke
while filling the fuel tank.
Never fill the tank completely. Fill
the tank to within 1/4"-1/2" from the
top to provide space for expansion
of fuel.
Always fill fuel tank outdoors and
use a funnel or spout to prevent
spilling.
Make sure to wipe up any spilled
fuel before stating the engine.
Store gasoline in a clean, approved
container and keep the cap in place
on the container.
NOTE: To avoid engine problems,
the fuel system must be emptied before storage for 30 days or longer.
Start the engine and let it run until
the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use the carburetor bowl
drain to empty residual gasoline
from the float chamber. Use fresh
fuel next season. See the Storage
section in'this manual for additional
information.
Never use engine or carburetor
cleaner products in the fuel tank or
permanent damage may occur.
.
TO STOP ENGINE
To stop engine, move the throttle control lever to "STOP" position and remove key. Keep the key in a safe
place. The engine will not start without
the key.
Fill the fuel tank only with a fresh,
clean, unleaded regular, unleaded
premium, or reformulated automotive gasoline. DO NOT use leaded
gasoline. Make sure that the container you pour the gasoline from is
clean and free from rust or other foreign particles. Never use gasoline
that may be stale from long periods
of storage in the container.
F--OO1129J
mable.
Always
use caution
WARNING:
Gasoline
is flamwhen handling or storing
TO START ENGINE
(ELECTRIC STARTER, IF
EQUIPPED)
Be sure that the engine has sufficient
oil. The snow throwerengine is
equipped with a 120 volt A.C. electric
16
starter and recoil starter. Before starting the engine, be certain that you have
read the following information.
7.
equipped
three-wire
WARNING: with
The a starter
is
power cord and plug and is
designed to operate on 120 volt AC
household current.It must be properly grounded at all times to avoid the
possibility of electrical shock which
may be injurious to operator. Follow
all instructions carefully as set forth
in the "To Start Engine" section. Determine that your house wiring is a
three-wire grounded system. Ask a
licensed electrician if you are not
sure. If your house wire system is
not a three-wire system, do not use
this electric starter under any conditions. If yeur system is grounded
and a three-hole receptacle is not
available at the point your starter will
normally be used, one should be
installed by a licensed electrician.
when connecting 120 volt AC "Power
Cord", always connect the cord to
the Switch Box" on the engine first,
then plug the other end into the
three-hole grounded receptacle.
When disconnecting "Power cord",
always unplug the end in the threehole grounded receptacle first.
,_
Push two time if temperature
F (10 ° C) to 15°F (-10 ° C).
is 50 °
Push four times if temperature is
below 15° F (-10 ° C).
8. Push down on the starter button
until the engine starts. Do not crank
for more than 10 seconds at a time.
This electric starter is thermally protected. If overheated it will stop automatically and can be restarted
only when it has cooled to a safe
temperature (a wait of about 5 to 10
minutes is required).
9. When the engine starts, release the
starter button and move choke lever to "1/2 choke" position. When
engine runs smoothly, move choke
lever to "No Choke" Position.
10. Disconnect power cord from receptacle, first, and then from switch
box.
NOTE: Allow the engine to warm
up for several minutes before
blowing snow in temperatures
below 0°F.
COLD START
11. Run engine at full throttle "FAST'
when throwing snow.
1. Be sure auger drive and traction
drive levers are in the disengaged
(RELEASED) position.
2. Move throttle control to"FAST' position.
WARM START
If restarting a warm engine after a short
shutdown, leave choke at "OFF" and do
not push the primer button. If the engine fails to start, follow the Cold Start
instructions.
3.
Remove the keys form the plastic
bag. Insert one key into ignition
slot. Make sure it snaps into place.
Do not turn key. Keep the second
key in a safe place.
4. Rotate choke knob clockwise to the
choke ON position.
5. Connect the power cord to the
switch box on the engine.
6. Plug other end of power cord into a
three-hole, grounded 120 VOLT, AC
F-O01129J
receptacle. (See WARNING in this
section).
Push the primer button while covering the vent hole as follows: Remove finger from primer button
between primes.
Do not prime if temperature above
50 ° F (10 ° C).
TO START ENGINE
(RECOIL
STARTER)
Be sure that the engine has sufficient
oil. The snow thrower engine is
equipped with a recoil starter. Before
starting the engine, be certain that you
have read the following information.
17
COLD START
gine fails to start, follow the Cold Start
instructions.
Be sure auger drive and traction
drive levers are in the disengaged
(RELEASED)
position.
Move throttle control to"FAST" position.
.
.
FROZEN
STARTER
If the starter is frozen and will not turn
engine:
1. Pull as much rope out of the starter
as possible.
2. Release the starter handle and let it
snap back against the starter.
If the engine still fails to start, repeat the
two previous steps until the engine
starts. Then continue with the directions for cold start.
3
Remove the keys form the plastic
bag. Insert one key into ignition
slot. Make sure it snaps into place.
Do not turn key. Keep the second
key in a safe place.
4. Rotate choke knob clockwise to the
choke ON position.
5. Push the primer button while covering the vent hole as follows: Remove finger from primer button
between primes.
To help prevent possible freeze-up of
recoil starter and engine controls, proceed as follows after each snow removal job.
1. With the engine running, pull the
starter rope hard with a continuous
full arm stroke three or four times.
Pulling of starter rope will produce a
loud clattering sound. This is not
harmful to the engine or starter.
2. With the engine not running, wipe all
snow and moisture from the carburetor cover in area of control levers.
Also move throttle control, choke
control, and starter handle several
times.
Do not prime if temperature above
50 ° F (10 ° C).
Push two time if temperature is 50 °
F (10 ° C) to 15°F (-10 ° C).
Push four times if temperature is
below 15 ° F (-10 ° C).
Pull the starter handle rapidly. Do
not allow the handle to snap back,
but allow it to rewind slowly while
keeping a firm hold on the starter
handle.
6.
7.
As the
choke
When
choke
tion.
engine warms up, move
lever to "1/2 choke" position.
engine runs smoothly, move
lever to "No Choke" Posi-
WARM START
gine
indoorsNever
or in run
enclosed,
WARNING:
enpoorly ventilated areas. Engine exhaust contains CARBON
MONOXIDE,
AN ODORLESS AND
DEADLY GAS. Keep hands, feet,
hair and loose clothing away from
any moving parts on engine and
snow thrower.
The temperature of muffler and
nearby areas may exceed 150°F.
Avoid these areas.
If restarting a warm engine after a short
shutdown, leave choke at "OFF" and do
not push the primer button. If the en-
DO NOT allow children or young
teenagers to operate or be near
snow thrower while it is operating.
_
NOTE: Allow the engine to warm
up for several minutes before
blowing snow in temperatures
below 0°F.
8.
Run engine at full throttle "FAST"
when throwing snow.
F-O01129.1
18
to
remove any
that may
WARNING:
Do item
not attempt
become lodged in auger
without taking the following precautions:
,_
•
Release
auger drive lever.
•
Move throttle
tion.
•
Remove
key.
•
•
Disconnect spark plug wire.
Do not place your hands in the
auger or discharge chute. Use a
pry bar.
lever to stop posi-
(do not turn) ignition
SNOW THROWING
1.
TIPS
For maximum snow thrower efficiency in rethoving snow, adjust ground
speed, NEVER the throttle. Go
slower in deep, freezing or wet
snow. If the wheels slips, reduce
forward speed. The engine is designed to deliver maximum performance at full throttle and should be
run at this power setting at all times.
2.
Most efficient snow throwing is accomplished when the snow is removed immediately after if falls.
3.
For complete snow removal, slightly
overlap each path previously taken.
.
After the snow throwing job has
been completed, allow the engine to
idle for a few minutes, which will
melt snow and accumulated ice off
the engine.
Clean the snow thrower thoroughly
after each use.
9. Remove ice and snow accumulation
and all debris from the entire snow
thrower, and flush with water (if possible) to remove all salt or other
chemicals. Wipe snow thrower dry.
.
.
4. The snow should be discharged
down wind whenever possible.
5. For normal usage, set the skids so
that the scraper bar is 1/8" above
the skids. For extremely hardpacked snow surfaces, adjust the
F-OO1129J
skids upward so that the scraper
bar touches the ground.
On gravel or crushed rock surfaces,
set the skids at 1-1/4" below the
scraper bar. See To Adjust Skid
Height paragraph in the Service &
Adjustments section of this manual. Rocks and gravel must not be
picked up and thrown by the machine.
19
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
SERVICE RECORDS
Fill in dates as you
service.
Before
Each
Use
Check Engine Oil Level
V
complete regular
Often
Every
5
Hours
Every
10
Hours
Change Engine Oil
Every
25
Hours
Each
Before
Season Storage
q
v
V
V
V
SERVICE
DATES
V
33ghten All Screws and
Nuts
Check Spark Plug
Lubricate All Pivot
Points
V
q
Lubricate Disc Drive
Plate Zerk
(See Maintenance)
Check Fuel
V
Drain Fuel
Check Cable
Adjustment _.
(See Cable Adjustment)
Adjust Drive Belt
-_
Lubricate Auger Shaft
(See Shear Bolt
Replacement)
GENERAL
V
RECOMMENDATIONS
•
The warranty on this snow thrower
does not cover items that have been
subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the
warranty, the operator must maintain
the snow thrower as instructed in this
manual.
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual
should be checked at least once each
season.
AFTER EACH USE
•
Check for any loose or damaged
parts.
•
Tighten
•
Check and maintain the auger.
•
Check controls
are functioning
F-001129J
If any parts are worn or damaged,
replace immediately.
LUBRICATION
Some adjustments will need to be
made periodically to properly maintain
your snow thrower.
any loose fasteners.
to make sure they
properly.
2O
V
CHART
PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
HORSEPOWER
12.5 HP
DISPLACEMENT
21.82 cu. in.
GASOLINE
CAPACITY
4 quarts
(unleaded)
OIL CAPACITY
5W30
Figure 22
20 oz capacity)
LUBRICATION-EVERY
25 HOURS
SPARK PLUG:
Champion RJ19LM
(Gap .030 in.) or
equivalent
Lubricate Disc Drive Plate every
twenty-five (25) hours and at the end of
the season and/or before storage.
VALVE CLEARANCE:
Intake: .010 In.
Exhaust: .010 In.
To Lubricate
1.
Position speed selector lever in first
gear.
2. Stand the snow thrower up on the
auger housing end.
3. Remove the bottom panel.
4. Turn disc drive plate clockwise by
hand until grease zerk is clearly
visible at front center. See
Figure 23.
5. Place a coin or (a shim of equal
thickness)
between the rubber friction wheel and disc drive plate to
prevent rubber friction wheel contacting the drive disc plate.
6. To grease zerk, use a hand grease
gun, lubricate with a Hi Temp EP
Moly grease.
Fill zerk only until
grease becomes visible below bearing assembly located under grease
zerk. DO NOT over fill.
p.
SNOW THROWER
AS REQUIRED
The following
adjustment
should be
preformed
more than once each season.
.
Auger drive belt should be adjusted
after the first 2 to 4 hours of use,
again about mid-season and twice
each season thereafter (See to Adjust Belts paragraph in the Service and Adjustment section),
LUBRICATION
.
- EVERY 10 HOURS
Auger Shaft - Using a hand grease
gun, lubricate the auger shaft zerk
fittings (A) every ten (10) operating
hours. Each time a shear bolt is replaced, the auger shaft MUST be
greased.
See Figure 22. See To
Replace Auger Shear Bolt in the
Service and Adjustment section.
F-001129J
CAUTION:
DO NOT allow grease to
come in contract with the disc drive
plate or friction wheel or damage will
result.
IMPORTANT:
Remove coin and ensure that a gap exists between friction
wheel and disc drive plate.
21
NOTE: Clean all excess
on friction disc hub.
Sprockets
(Require No
Lubrication
LUBRICATION-NOT
grease found
1, Hex Shaft and SprocketsHex
shaft and sprockets require no lubrication. All bearings and bushings
are lifetime lubricated and require
no maintenance. See Figure 23.
NOTE: Any greasing or oiling of the
above components can cause contamination of the friction wheel. If the disc
drive plate or friction wheel come in
contact with grease or oil, damage to
the friction wheel will result.
Hex Shaft and Sprockets
Friction
Disc
Drive
Plate
!
/
Should grease or oil come in contact
with the disc drive plate or friction
wheel, be sure to clean the plate and
wheel thoroughly.
NOTE: For storage, the hex shaft and
sprockets should be wiped with 5W30
motor oil to prevent rusting.
2. Auger Gear Box - The auger gear
box is lubricated at the factory and
should not require additional lubrication. If for some reason the lubricant should leak out, have auger
gear case checked by a competent
repairman.
i
Grease Zerk
• .
Fnct_on
r_ Wheel
Ili
Bearing
A
'I
esemD y Point at which
G-_in or Shim
II J'_-
grease should
be visible
Gap Between
Friction Wheel
and Disc Drive
Plate
Grease Zerk
REQUIRED
Figure 23
ENGINE
Change the oil every twenty-five
(25)
hours or at least once a year if the
snow thrower is not used for twentyfive (25) hours.
LUBRICATION
Check the crankcase oil level before
starting the engine and after each five
(5) hours of continuous use. See
Figure 24, Add S.A.E. 5W30 motor oil
as needed. "13ghten fill cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil level.
TO CHANGE
,
,
Oil Fill Cap/Dipstick
ENGINE OIL
Position the snow thrower so that
the oil drain plug is at the lowest
point on the engine.
Remove the oil drain plug and the
oil fill cap/dipstick,
Drain the oil
into a suitable container.
NOTE: The oil will drain more freely
when the engine is warm.
*
4.
Figure 24
F-001129J
22
After draining all the oil, reinstall
oil drain plug securely.
Fill the engine crankcase with
S.A.E. 5W30 motor oil, pouring
slowly. DO NOT OVERFILL.
the
raise the adjustable skids. Tighten
the mounting nuts. See Figure 25.
NOTE: For rocky or uneven surfaces,
raise the front of the snow thrower by
moving the skids down.
nect the spark
plug disconwire and
,_
WARNING:
Always
place it where it cannot
make contact with spark plug to prevent accidental
starting when making any adjustments
or repairs.
maintain
groundto
WARNING: proper
Be certain
clearance for your particular
area to be cleared. Objects such as
gravel, rocks or other debris, if
struck by the impeller, may be
thrown with sufficient force to cause
personal injury, property damage or
damage to the snow thrower.
,_
TO ADJUST
SKID HEIGHT
This snow thrower is equipped with two
height adjustment
skids, located on
the outside of the auger housing. See
Figure 25.
These skids elevate the front of the
snow thrower.
Mountinc
,,
TO ADJUST
Nuts
_g
1. Position the snow thrower on alevel
surface.
Height Adjust Skid
Figure 25
.
For normal hard surfaces, such as a
paved driveway or walk, adjust the
skids as follows.
1.
.
Position
surface.
the snow thrower on a level
Make sure both tires are equally inflated. Proper tire pressure is 14 to
17 PSI. See side of tire for maximum inflation. Do not exceed sidewall maximum pressure on tire.
3. Place the
(found in
end of the
adjustable
Make sure both tires are equally inflated. Proper tire pressure is 14 to
17 PSI. See side of tire for maximum inflation. Do not exceed sidewall maximum pressure on tire.
3.
Loosen the carriage bolts and nuts
securing the scraper bar to the auger housing.
4.
Adjust the scraper bar to the proper
position.
5. Tighten the carriage bolts and nuts,
making sure that the scraper bar is
parallel with the working surface.
extra shear bolts supplied
parts bag) under each
scraper bar next to the
skids.
.
4. Loosen the mounting nuts that hold
the adjustable skids. To bring the
front of the snow thrower down,
F-001129J
BAR
After considerable use, the metal scraper bar will have a definite wear pattern.
The scraper bar in conjunction with the
skids should always be adjusted to allow 1/8" between the scraper bar and
the sidewalk or area to be cleaned.
O
Auger
SCRAPER
23
For extended operation, the scraper
bar may be reversed.
If the scraper
bar must be replaced due to wear,
remove the carriage bolts and nuts
and install a new scraper bar.
HOW TO CHECK AND ADJUST
THE CABLES
The cables are adjusted at the factory
and no adjustment should be necessary. If the cables have become
stretched or are sagging adjustment will
be necessary.
Stand
2.
Disconnect the "Z" fitting
drive lever.
3.
Pull spring cover up to expose
spring. Push the cable through the
spring to expose the threaded portion of the cable. See Figure 27.
To check for correct adjustment, disconnect the Z-fitting
at the drive lever,
move the drive lever to the full forward
position, just contacting the plastic
bumper. The control cables are correctly adjusted when the center of the
"Z" fitting is between the center and
top of the hole in the drive lever and
there in no droop in the cable.
"Z" Fitting
Remove gas from gas tank.
snow thrower on end.
.
from
Hold the square end of the
threaded portion with pliers and adjust the tocknut in or out until the
excess slack is removed.
,
Spring
Square End
Locknut.
Drive Lever
_"
Figure 27
,
Pull the cable back through the
spring and connect the cable. Do
the same for the other drive lever
cable, if needed.
NOTE: Whenever the traction
drive or au-
ger belts are adjusted or replaced,
cables will need to be adjusted,
Figure 26
TO ADJUST BELTS
1.
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
Belts stretch during normal use. If you
need to adjust the belts due to wear or
stretch, proceed as follows:
2.
Remove the belt cover.
Figure 28.
the
See
How To Adjust The Auger Drive Belt
If your snow thrower will not discharge
snow, check the control cable adjustment. If it is correct, then check the
condition of the auger drive belt. It may
be loose or damaged. If it is damaged,
replace it. See To Replace Belts paragraph in this section. If the auger drive
belt is loose, adjust as follows:
F---001129J
_J'_
F-
Self Tapping Screw
24
Flatwasher
Figure 28
ractionDriveBelt
_ _rive
Auger Drive
Belt
Pulley
Guide
Auger Idler
:_
;..\s_11/2 Inch
PulleYEngaged
----" =}) _'.._Deflection
Drive
Pulley
Loosen
this nut
Figure 30
Figure 29
NOTE: If the adjustment is not correct, repeat the adjustment.
6.
3.
7. Check the clutch control cable adjustment.
Loosen the nut on the idler pulley
and move the pulley toward the belt
about 1/8". See Figure 29.
8.
4. Tighten ,the nut.
.
The traction drive belt has constant
spring pressure and does not require
adjustment. Replace the traction drive
belt if it is slipping. See To Replace
Belts paragraph in this section.
BELTS
1. Remove the gas from the gas tank.
Stand the snow thrower up on the
front end of the auger housing.
The drive belts on this snow thrower
are of special construction and should
be replaced with original equipment
belts available from your nearest Sears
Store. A distributor's list is supplied in
the parts manual.
,_
2.
3.
You will need the assistance of a second person while replacing the belts.
4.
outdoors,
from
or
WARNING:away
Drain
thefire
gasoline
flame.
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
Remove the screw from the belt
cover. Remove the belt cover, See
Figure 28.
Remove the bolts on each side of
the motor mount frame. See
Figure 31.
5. Loosen the bolts on each side of
the motor mount frame. The auger housing and the motor mount
How To Remove The Auger Drive Belt
if the auger drive belt is damaged, the
snow thrower will not discharge snow.
Replace the damaged belt as follows.
F-001129J
Reconnect the spark plug wire.
Traction Drive Belt
Press the auger drive lever. Check
the tension on the belt (opposite auger idler pulley). The belt should
deflect about 1/2" with moderate
pressure (See Figure 30).
TO REPLACE
Replace the belt cover.
25
How To Remove the Traction Drive
Belt
If the snow thrower will not move forward, check the traction drive belt for
wear or damage. If the traction drive
belt is worn or damaged, replace the
belt as follows.
frame will separate, hinged by the
bolts.
°o.o=
;,
Motor
_ v
_
_ Panel
._
Mount ._..._i
_.-_
/
Frame
[
/
I€_ _
Remov-' [M
bolt(each
(Each Side)
.
,
.
[
_
V_._
, Auger
=oo=no
....._'_7
Remove the gas from the gas tank.
Stand the snow thrower up on the
front end of the auger housing.
,_
outdoors,
from
or
WARNING: away
Drain
thefire
gasoline
flame,
\
Figure 31
Disconnect
.
Loosen the belt guide. Pull the belt
guide away from the auger drive
pulley. See Figure 29.
3.
Loosen the nut on the idler pulley.
Pull the idler pulley away from the
auger arive belt.
4.
Remove the old auger drive belt.
Replace the auger drive belt with
an original factory replacement belt
available from an authorized service
Remove the auger drive belt. See
"How To Remove The Auger Drive
Belt" in the Maintenance section.
Auger Drive
.=It
Traction
Drive Pulley
Install the new auger drive belt
onto the auger drive pulley and
onto the drive pulley.
Traction
Drive
Idler
Pulley
11. Adjust the belt guide. See "How To
Adjust The Belt Guide" in the Service And Adjustment section.
Auger
Idler
Pulley
Engine Pulley
Figure 32
Remove the old traction drive belt
from the traction drive pulley and
from the engine pulley. Replace the
traction drive belt with an original
factory replacement belt available
from an authorized service center.
.
12. Install the bolts on each side of the
motor mount frame. See
Figure 31.
13. "lighten the bolts on each side of
the motor mount frame.
6.
Install the new traction drive belt
onto the traction drive pulley and
onto the engine pulley.
7. Make sure the traction drive idler
pulley is properly aligned with the
traction drive belt.
14. Install the belt cover. Tighten the
screw. See Figure 28.
15. Check the adjustment of the cables.
See "How To Check And Adjust The
Cables" in the Service And Adjustment section.
,
F-001129J
Belt Guide
Auger
Drive
Pulley
10. Adjust the auger drive belt. See
"How To Adjust The Auger Drive
Belt" in the Service And Adjustment
section.
16, Connect
the spark plug wire.
Pull the traction drive idler pulley
away from the traction drive belt.
See Figure 32.
Traction Drive Belt
center.
9.
1.
the spark plug wire.
26
Install and adjust the auger drive
belt. See "How To Remove The Au-
ger Drive Belt" in the Service And
Adjustment section.
Measure the distance between the
belt guide and auger drive belt.
The correct distance is 1/8 inch
(3.175 mm). See Figure 33.
.
9. Adjust the belt guide. See "How To
Adjust The Belt Guide" in the Service And Adjustmentsection.
10. Install the bolts on each side of the
motor mount frame. See Figure 31.
_-_Ad_ger
11. Tighten the bolts on each side of the
motor mount frame.
o,/, Belt Guide
(_ _'_X\_"
I/!ll_5hm)
12. Install the belt cover.Tighten screw.
See Figure28.
13. Check the adjustment of the cables.
See "How To Check And Adjust The
Cables" in the ServiceAnd Adjustment section.
I III0: !e_--_d
_ ]
14. Connect the spark plug wire.
.
HOW TO ADJUST THE BELT GUIDE
1.
Disconnect
spark plug wire.
2.
Remove the screw. Remove the
belt cover. See Figure 28.
3.
Engage the auger drive lever.
,
Remove the bolts on each side of
the bottom panel. See Figure 34.
4. Loosen the bolts on each side of
the bottom panel.
5. Remove the bottom panel.
Remove Top Bolt
If the snow thrower will not move forward, check the traction drive belt, the
traction drive cable or the friction wheel.
If the friction wheel is worn or damaged,
it must be replaced. See "How To Replace the Friction Wheel" in this section.
If the friction wheel is not worn or damaged, check as follows.
2.
(each side)
Remove the gas from the gas tank.
Stand the snow thrower up on the
front end of the auger housing.
,2 eoettoLo,t;
Disconnect
j
(Each Side)
Figure 34
Position the shift speed lever in
the first forward gear.
7. Note the position of the friction
wheel on the disc drive plate (See
6.
outdoors,
from
or
WARNING:away
Drain
thefire
gasoline
flame.
F-001129J
Install the belt cover. Tighten the
screw. See Figure 28.
3.
How To Check The Friction Wheel
,_
If an adjustment is necessary, loosen the mounting bolt for the belt
guide. Move the belt guide to the
correct position. "13ghten the
mounting bolt for the belt guide,
7. Connect the spark plug wire.
HOW TO ADJUST OR REPLACE
THE FRICTION WHEEL
1.
Figure 33
the spark plug wire.
27
Figure 35). In the correct position,
the right outer side of the disc drive
plate must be three inches
(7.62cm.) from the center of the
friction wheel. If the friction wheel
is not in the correct position, adjust
as follows.
Speed
Control
Rod
Nut
Yoke
Ball Joint
Assembly
Friction
, Wheel
Fasteners
Figure 36
Disc
Drive
Plate
How To Replace The Friction Wheel
If the friction wheel is worn or damaged,
the snow thrower will not move forward.
The friction wheel must be replaced as
follows.
1. Remove the gas from the gas tank.
Stand the snow thrower up on the
front end of the auger housing.
Figure 35
outdoors,
from
or
ARNING:away
Drain
thefire
gasoline
flame.
_
How To Adjust The Friction Wheel
Loosen the nut on the speed control rod. See Figure 36.
.
2.
Remove the fasteners to disconnect the ball joint from the shift
yoke assembly. To lengthen or
shorten the speed control rod, turn
the adapter to obtain the correct
friction wheel position.
,
4.
Assemble the ball joint to the shift
yoke assembly with the fasteners.
Tighten nut on the speed control
rod.
5.
,
7.
8.
2.
Disconnect
the spark plug wire.
3.
Remove the top bolts on each side
of the bottom panel. See
Figure 34.
4.
Loosen the bottom bolts on each
side of the bottom panel.
5.
Remove the bottom panel.
6.
Remove the speed control rod
from the shift yoke assembly. See
Figure 36.
7.
Remove the three fasteners that
hold the friction wheel to the hub.
See Figure 37.
Friction
Make sure the speed select lever
functions correctly. Move the speed
select lever through all speeds.
Hub
Install the bottom panel. See
Figure 34.
Bolt
Tighten the bolts on each side of
the bottom panel.
Install the bolts on each side of the
bottom panel.
F-001129J
Hex
Shaft
Nut
Figure 37
28
8.
Remove the four bolts that hold the
bearing plates on each side of the
hex shaft. See Figure 38.
11. Assemble the new friction wheel
onto hub with the fasteners removed earlier.
NOTE: Take special note of the
position of the washers and retaining ring on the hex shaft and the
sprocket assembly.
12. Install the bearing plate onto the
right side. Make sure the hex shaft
is engaged with both bearing
plates and that the washers and retaining ring are installed in the original position. See Figure 38.
Friction Wheel
Hex Shaft
13. Fasten the bearing plates using
the four bolts removed earlier.
Bearing
Plate
14. Make sure the hex shaft turns freely.
Bearing
Plate
15. Attach the speed control rod to the
shift yoke assembly. See
Figure 36.
16. Check the adjustment of the friction
wheel. See "How To Adjust The
Friction Wheel" in this section.
Figure 38
17. Make sure the friction wheel and the
disc drive plate are free from grease
or oil.
Remove the bearing plate from the
right side. Do not remove the hex
shaft. Leave the hex shaft in position. Carefully raise hex shaft just
enough to allow the friction wheel
to be removed.
g.
18. Install the bottom panel. See
Figure 34.
19. Tighten the bottom bolts on each
side of the bottom panel.
10. Remove the friction wheel from the
hub. Slip the friction wheel toward
the right off the hex shaft. See
Figure 37.
HOW TO REPLACE
20. Install the top bolts on each side of
the bottom panel.
21. Connect the spark plug wire.
THE AUGER SHEAR
The augers are secured to the auger shaft
with special shear bolts. These shear bolts
are designed to break and protect the machine if an object becomes lodged in the auger housing. Do not use a harder bolt as the
protection provided by the shear bolt will be
lost.
,_
.
2.
protect
the machine,
only
WARNING:
For safetyuse
and
to
original equipment shear bolts.
To replace a broken shear bolt, proceed
as follows. Extra shear bolts were provided in the assembly parts bag.
F--O01129J
29
BOLT
Move the throttle control to the stop
position. Disengage all controls.
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
Make sure all moving parts have
stopped.
.
4.
Align the hole in the auger with the
hole in the auger shaft. Install the
new shear pin and spacer. See
Figure 39.
Connect
Sh_ear Pin
the spark plug wire.
_Figure 39
TO ADJUST
THE CARBURETOR
To adjust:
1. Clean spark plug by carefully
scraping the electrodes (Do not
sand blast or use a wire brush).
2. Be sure spark plug is clean and
free of foreign material. Check electrodes gap with a wire feeler gauge
and reset gap to 0.030" if necessary. See Figure 40.
To Replace:
If you think your carburetor needs adjusting, see your nearest Sears Store.
Engine performance
should not be affected at altitudes up to 7,000 feet. For
operation at higher elevations, contact
your nearest,Sears
Store.
IMPORTANT:
Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set for
proper engine speed. Over-speeding
the engine above the factory high
speed setting can be dangerous. If you
think the engine-governed
high speed
needs adjusting, contact your nearest
Sears Store, which has the proper
equipment and experience to make any
necessary adjustments.
1. If you need a new spark plug, use
only the proper replacement spark
plug.
2. Set the gap to 0.030 inches.
3. Before installing the spark plug,
lightly coat the spark plug threads
with oil or grease to insure easy removal.
Firmly tighten the spark plug in the
engine.
5. If a torque wrench is available,
torque the plug to 18 to 23 foot
pounds.
Feeler Gauge
0.030"
.
TO ADJUST OR REPLACE
SPARK PLUG
THE
NOTE:
This spark ignition system meets
all requirements
of the Canadian Interference-Causing
Equipment Regulations,
If yOU have difficulty starting the snow
thrower, adjust or replace the spark
plug. Replace the spark plug is the
electrodes are pitted or burned or if the
porcelain is cracked. Follow the instructions below.
F-O01129.1
Spark Plug
Figure 40
30
To remove gasoline, run the engine
until the fuel tank is empty and the
engine stops.
.
snow thrower indoors or in
ARNING:
Never store your
an enclosed,
poorly venti-
_
lated
area.
If gasoline
remains
in the
If you do not remove the gasoline,
use fuel stabilizer supplied with unit
or purchase Craftsman Fuel Stabilizer No. 3550. Add fuel stabilizer to
.
tank, fumes may reach an open
flame, spark or pilot light from a furnace, water heater,
cigarette,
etc.
clothes
dryer,
any gasoline left in the tank to minimize gum deposits and acids. If the
|uel tank is almost empty, mix stabilizer with fresh gasoline in a separate container and add some to the
fuel tank.
NOTE: To prevent engine damage
(if
snow thrower
is not used for more
than 30 days) follow the steps below.
SNOW
THROWER
1.
Thoroughly clean the snow thrower,
2.
Lubricate all lubrication points. See
the Maintenance section.
.
.
.
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and
screws,are securely fastened. Inspect all visible moving parts for
damage, breakage and wear. Replace if necessary.
.
5.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
5.
Cover the bare metal parts of the
blower housing auger and the impeller with rust preventative, such
as a spray lubricant.
NOTE: A yearly checkup or tune-up by
a Sears service center is a good way of
ensuring that your snow thrower will
provide maximum performance for the
next season.
Always follow the instruction on the
stabilizer container. After the stabilizer is added to the fuel tank, run
the engine at least ten minutes to
allow the mixture to reach the carburetor.
Change the engine oil.
Lubricate the piston/cylinder area.
First, remove the spark plug and
squirt a few drops of clean engine
oil into the spark plug hole. Next,
cover the spark plug hole with a rag
to absorb oil spray. Then, pull two or
three times on the recoil starter rope
to rotate the engine. Finally, install
the spark plug and attach the spark
plug wire.
OTHER
ENGINE
,_
Gasoline
line outdoors,
away
WARNING:
Drain
the from
gasofire or flame,
If possible, store your snow thrower
indoors and cover it to give protection from dust and dirt.
2.
If the machine must be stored outdoors, block up the snow thrower to
be sure the entire machine is off the
must be removed or treated to
prevent gum deposits from forming in
the fuel tank, filter, hose, and carburetor
during storage. Also, during storage alcohol blended gasoline that uses ethanol or methanol (sometimes called
gasohol) attracts water. It acts on the
gasoline to form acids which damage
the engine.
F-O01129J
1.
ground.
3.
Cover the snow thrower with a suitable protective cover that does not
retain moisture. Do not use plastic.
IMPORTANT:
Never cover snow
thrower while engine and exhaust areas
are still warm.
31
TROUBLE
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Difficult starting
Defective spark plug.
Replace spark plug,
Water or dirt in fuel system.
Use carburetor bowl drain to
flush and refill with fresh fuel.
Engine runs erratic
Blocked fuel line, empty gas
tank, or stale gasoline
Clean fuel line; check fuel
supply; add fresh gasoline
Engine stalls
Unit running on CHOKE.
Set choke lever to RUN
)osition.
Engine runs erratic;
Loss of power
Water or dirt in fuel system.
Use carburetor bowl drain to
flush and refill with fresh fuel.
Excessive
Loose parts: damaged
Impeller
Stop engine immediately and
disconnect spark plug wire.
Tighten all bolts and make all
necessary repairs. If
vibration continues, have the
unit serviced by a Sears
service repairman.
Drive belt loose or damaged.
Replace drive belt.
Incorrect adjustment of
traction drive cable
Adjust traction drive cable.
Worn or damaged friction
wheel.
Replace friction wheel.
! Auger drive belt loose or
damaged.
Adjust auger drive belt;
replace if damaged.
vibration
Unit fails to propel itself
Unit fails to discharge
snow
F-001129J
Auger control cable not
adjusted correctly.
Adjust auger control cable.
Shear bolt broken
Replace shear bolt
Discharge chute clogged.
Stop engine immediately and
disconnect spark plug wire.
Clean discharge chute and
inside of auger housing.
Foreign object lodged in
auger
Stop engine immediately and
disconnect spark plug wire.
Remove object from auger.
32
CRAFTSMAN
33" 12.5HP SNOW THROWER 536.881120
FRAME ASSEMBLY
ENGINE MOUNTS TO FRONT HOLES
ON THE FRAME
|4
45
53
59
60
69
319042
Key No.
F-OO1129J
Description
Part No.
10
MODEL 143.011201
ENGINE
12
SCREW, 5/16-18
710024
13
WASHER
71060
41
GUIDE, ROD BELT
3949
42
PLASTIC WASHER
6711
43
WASHER
71060
44
SCREW, 5/16-24X
45
SPACER
762291
53
PULLEY, HALF
579854
54
WASHER, FLAT
579861
57
BELT, V
302707
58
FLATWASHER
712120
59
SPACER, SLEEVE
586251
60
PULLEY, ENGINE
586253
63
BELT, V
761788
67
WASHER, FLAT
50677
68
WASHER
71063
69
SCREW, 3/8-24X1.00
71015
--
OWNER'S MANUAL
33
F-001129J
1.00
910828
CRAFTSMAN
33" 12.5HP
ELECTRIC
SNOW THROWER
536.881120
START ASSEMBLY
319051
Key No.
F-001129J
Description
Part No.
6
MOTOR, STARTER
762323
7
SCREW
6216
8
SCREW
6217
9
CORD, STARTER
6219
34
CRAFTSMAN
33" 12.5HP SNOW THROWER
536.881120
FRAME ASSEMBLY
16
109
91
/
9O
91
148
109
1"
O3
145
342362
Key No.
F-001129J
Part No.
Description
80
FRAME ASSY
88
SCREW,
5/16-16X
90
COVER,
BOTTOM
583031-853
91
SCREW,
1/4-20X .63
310169
103
IDLER ASSEMBLY
762296
105
761705-848
.50
780055
PIN, HAIR .38DIAX1.64LG
711682
106
PIN, KLIK 3/16" DIA
761761
108
ASSY., SPRING ATTACH
761766
109
BEARING,
53703
110
BOLT, 3/8-16Xl
111
WASHER,
140
LEVER, IDLER ARM TRACTION
761701
141
BOLT, .625X.135 HHSH 5/16-18
329989
145
IDLER SPRING TRACTION
53704
146
SCREW,
148
PULLEY, IDLER
50793
149
NUT, 3/8-16
590
160
COVER,
BELT
760478
161
SCREW,
1/4-20X
162
WASHER,
163
LID, BELT COVER
35
FL.
.25 CARR.
585781
FLAT
3/8-16Xl
711617
.25
.63
FLAT
DRIVE
761760
310169
71067
760539
CRAFTSMAN 33" 12.5HP SNOW THROWER 536.881120
DRIVE
COMPONENTS
192 190
191
\
191
198
\
211 \
_
196
215
195
193
223
256
277
217
221
222
231
223
225
271
226
243
255
250
249
224
229
276
246
240
235
270
244
275
245
230
313995 REV P
F-001129J
36
CRAFTSMAN
33" 12.5HP
SNOW THROWER
536.881120
DRIVE COMPONENTS
Key No.
F-001129J
Description
Part No.
190
LEVER, ASSY TRACTION
191
BEARING,
192
RING, RET E
20864
193
SPRING,
53818
195
LEVER, SPRING
196
SCREW,
198
NUT, 1/4-20
73826
210
DISC, ASSY
583163-853
211
ZERK, GREASE
583206
215
SHAFT, HEX TRACTION
583155
216
BEARING,
85501
217
FLA'I-WASH ER
71074
221
RING, RETEX
73811
222
FLATWASHER
580969
223
BEARING,
43846
224
KEY, SQUARE
2001022
225
PULLEY
580961
226
WASHER,
227
FLAFWASHER
712123
228
WASHER,
71059
229
SCREW,
230
BEARING
231
SCREW,
235
WASHER
579858
240
HEX, ASSY
579897
243
RING, RETEX
783002
244
FLATWASHER
71074
245
BEARING,
337029
246
WHEEL, ASSY FRICTION
53830
247
SCREW,
11871
249
NUT, 1/4-20
303008
25O
WASHER
579858
255
BEARING
256
SCREW,
270
BEARING
271
SCREW,
275
JACK, ASSY
761789
276
BEARING
334163
277
SCREW
780055
278
CHAIN ROLLER
579867
LINK, CHAIN MASTER
37
760504
FLANGE
579937
.63
TRUNION
BALL
WAVE
.75
& RETAINER
5/16-18X
.50
TRUNION
1/4-20X
.63
& RETAINER
5/1 6-18X .50
& RETAINER
5/16-18X
11871
580965
SPLIT
1/4-20X
761820
53703
RETURN
1/4-20X
CLUTCH
.50
& RETAINER
1X176
334163
780055
334163
780055
334163
780055
CRAFTSMAN
33" 12.5HP
AUGER
480
483
SNOW THROWER
HOUSING
536.881120
ASSEMBLY
49O
KEY# 500 IS A WELDMENT
INCLUOES
AND
_NO SIDE PANELS
5O0
%
-514
339975
Key
Key
No.
Description
Part No.
No.
Description
480
PULLEY
583146
511
BOLT, 5/16-18
482
KEY, SQUARE
2001022
514
NUT, 5/1 6-18
710026
483
WASHER, FLAT
71074
520
AUGER, ASSY, LH
760317-853
484
NUT, 1/2-20
712121
521
AUGER, ASSY, RH
760307-853
485
SPACER, SLEEVE
334514
522
BOLT
578647
490
RETAINER, BRNG
582960
524
NUT, 5/16-18
71391
491
BEARING, BALL
43846
525
BEARING
53757
493
SCREW
313676
527
SCREW
70984
499
NUT, 5/16-18
710026
536
BOLT, 5/16-18X.75
340720
500
HOUSING, ABSY
761879-884
540
SKID
760192-853
5O9
PLUG
760040
541
BOLT, CARRIAGE
340720
510
BLADE, SCRAPER
760666-853
544
N UT, 5/16-18
710026
F-O01129J
38
X .75
Part No.
340720
CRAFTSMAN
33" 12.5HP
SNOW THROWER
536.881120
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY
- 357
306
340
321327
330
304
316
3OO
310
324820
Key
No.
Key
Description
Part No.
No.
Description
Part No.
300
CASE, GEAR, RH
896
323
BEARING, ROLL
50684
301
CASE, GEAR, LH
895
324
WASHER, FLAT
48275
303
SCREW
910828
326
KEY
50795
304
NUT, 5/16-24
71100
327
WORM GEAR
53732
306
PIPE PLUG
53749
330
BEARING, SLEEVE
53731
310
SEAL, OIL
780151
340
IMPELLER
761609-853
311
BEARING, SLEEVE
53743
350
BRACE
5524
312
WASHER, FLAT
53748
351
SCREW
1441
313
SHAFT, AUGER
760411
352
NUT, 5/16-24
71100
314
GASKET
897
355
SCREW
302636
315
WORM GEAR
53730
356
WASHER, FLAT
71071
316
KEY, WOODRUFF
73905
357
WASHER
71060
320
RING, QUAD
53737
358
NUT
71037
321
BEARING,
583126
10oz LUBRIPLATE
333431
FL
322
WASHER, FLAT
F-O01129J
48275
39
CRAFTSMAN 33" 12.5HP SNOW THROWER 536.881120
DISCHARGE
CHUTE ASSEMBLY
582
586
608
F-001129J
40
CRAFTSMAN
33" 12.5HP SNOW THROWER
DISCHARGE CHUTE ASSEMBLY
Key No.
F-OO1129J
Description
536.881120
Part No.
58O
ASSY., UPPER CHUTE
761168-853
582
SCREW, 5/16-18X.75
578088
564
NUT, 5/16-18
71038
585
SC REW, 5/16-18X.75
578088
586
WASHER
6711
587
NUT, 5/16-18
6OO
LOWER CHUTE ASSEMBLY
761169-853
601
BOLT, 5/16-18X1.00
586280
602
FLATWASHER
71071
603
NUT, 5/16-18
71038
604
FLAP
762322
6O5
RIVET
760987
606
COLLAR, CHUTE
585214-853
607
SCREW, 1/4-20X
6O8
FLATWASHER
71067
609
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK
780029
610
RETAINER, RING INNER
337227
611
RETAINER, RING OUTER
585193
HEX
HEX NYL
.75
41
71038
302628
CRAFTSMAN
33" 12.5HP SNOW THROWER
HANDLEASSEMBLY
O
®
®
536.881120
®
@
®
®
_
@
337139
F-OO1129J
42
J
CRAFTSMAN
Key
No.
33" 12.5HP SNOW THROWER
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
Part
No.
Description
720
ASSEMBLY,
723
SCREW,
724
SCREW,
725
WASHER,
726
WASHER
727
NUT, 3/8-16
728
Description
Part
No.
579264
775
SPACER
579183
3/8-16X2.00
71007
785
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX
71034
3/8-16X3.00
7288
787
KNOB, SHIFT 1/420
585522
71072
790
ROD,
ASSY LH
578926
71062
791
ROD, ASSY RH
578924
71044
795
BRACKET,
579002
STOP, PLASTIC
7289
796
SCREW,
729
GRIP, HANDLE
50792
797
WASHER,
739
BUMPER
4049
798
NUT, 5/16-!8
740
CABLE,
1580
799
CAM LOCK
8417
741
CABLE, AUG CLUTCH
761591
800
PIN, SPRING PIVOT
584673
743
TENSION
SPRING
579869
801
NUT, PUSH ON
73664
744
SPRING,
CLUTCH
1673
802
PIN, COTTER
71081
745
NUT, 1/4-20
780029
803
FLATWASHER
71071
750
HANDLE,
5543-853
804
ROD,
581079
751
SCREW, 5/16-18
70984
805
NUT, 5/16-24
752
WASHER,
71060
806
ADAPTOR,
753
NUT, 5/16-18
71391
807
WASHER
71060
754
SCREW,
70984
808
JOINT, STEEL BALL
50782
770
BRACKET,
581964
809
WASHER
71060
771
SCREW,
7288
810
NUT, 5/16-24
772
SPRING
50786
811
BEARING,
773
WASHER,
71072
812
ROD, YOKE
337436
774
NUT, 3/8-16
71046
813
NUT, 38-16
71111
F-001129J
HANDLE
Key
No.
536.881120
FLAT
REGHEX
CLUTCH
HEX
LOWER
X .75
SPTLK
5/16-18
X .75
SHIFT
3/8-16X3.00
FLAT
HEX
43
CAM
5/16-18X.75
313676
SPTLK
71060
HEX
CONTROL
HEX
SPEED
FL
HEX
71037
71042
6352
71042
579944
CRAFTSMAN
33" 12.5HP SNOW THROWER
536.881120
WHEEL ASSEMBLY
678
673
671
655
650
676
671
654
673
675
677
681
Description
Key No.
65O
652
SHAFT, AXLE
SPRKT & HUB
583017
583007
653
654
SCREW, 1/4-20X2.25
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK
73839
780029
655
BRNG, FL
CHAIN, ROLLER
FLATWASHER
581730
656
671
673
675
BUSHING, WHEEL
TIRE & RIM, LEFT
585591
1501019
676
677
SCREW,
577015
780029
678
680
681
682
683
684
685
686
F--OO1129J
Part No.
583013
712120
1/4-20Xl.75
NUT, 1/4-20
RING, RET
HEX NYLOCK
239
1501020
1501032-853
TIRE & RIM, RIGHT
DISC,WHEEL
SCREW
HUB, WHEEL LOCK
SPRING, COMPRESSION
PIN, LOCK
KNOB
687
PIN
688
689
SCREW
NUT
2001066
1501031-853
164X34
1501033
1501034
032X78
73839
780029
44
SD1021
CRAFTSMAN
33" 12.5HP SNOW THROWER
CONTROL
536.881120
PANEL ASSEMBLY
KEY# 741
REF. KEY# 791 --
@
337139 J
REF. KEY# 790
Key No.
F-OO1129J
Description
Part No.
730
CLUTCH
HANDLE LH
578992
731
CLUTCH
HANDLE RH
578993
76O
761
PANEL, CONTROL
SCREW, 10 X .62
579039
316042
765
766
BRACKET,
578866-853
PANEL
767
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1.75
WASHER, HVSPTLK
302900
71060
768
792
NUT, 5/1 6-18
BOLT, 1/4--20 X .50
71037
905531
794
NUT, 1/4--20
908913
45
CRAFTSMAN 33" 12.5HP SNOW THROWER 536.881120
CHUTE
CONTROL
ROD ASSEMBLY
856
855
854
862
855
11
850
860
863
867
863
864
I
" 866
874
334215
Key No.
F-OO1129J
Description
ASSY CHUTE
Part No.
850
CRANK,
585426
854
HANDLE,
855
FLATWASHER
309312
856
E RING
578159
860
EYE BOLT 3/8-16X6.00
581618
861
GROMMET,
148
862
BOOT
863
NUT, 3/8-16
864
FLATWASHER
71072
865
ADAPTER,
309344
866
FLATWASHER
867
NUT, 3/8-16
870
BRACKET,
871
WORM,
GEAR CHUTE ROTATION
585196
872
BLOCK,
UNIVERSAL
578063
873
CLEVIS
PIN
874
PIN, UNIVERSAL
875
COTTER
CHUTE CRANK
EYE BOLT
307399
308145
71045
HEXJAM
BOOT TO HANDLE
71072
71046
HEXNYL
WORM MTG
PIVOT
585195
578309
JOINT
PIN
578060
579493
46
CRAFTSMAN
33" 12.5HP SNOW THROWER 536.881120
HEADLIGHT
621
626
628
627
622
SD1029
Description
Key No.
F-OOI129J
Part No.
621
LIGHT, HALOGEN
762343
622
HARNESS,
1501036
625
TIE, CABLE
57444
626
BRACKET
578921
627
SCREW #8 X .50
901696
628
WASHER,
901736
HEADLIGHT
FLAT
47
CRAFTSMAN 33" 12.5HP SNOW THROWER 536.881120
REMOTE CHUTE
CONTROL
ASSEMBLY
@
@
I
@@
@
342858
F--O01129J
48
CRAFTSMAN
33" 12.5HP
REMOTE
CHUTE
Key No.
F-OO1129J
SNOW THROWER
536.881120
CONTROL ASSEMBLY
Description
Part No.
965
SPRING,
966
WASHER,
967
BOLT, 5/16-18
310088
968
WASHER,
73787
969
NUT, 1/4-20
302635
970
SCREW,
313676
971
BRACKET,
972
NUT, 5/16-18
71391
973
TRIM
55021
974
TIE, CABLE
760113
975
CABLE,
761131
980
BOLT, 5/16-18
310088
981
WIRE
780220
982
NUT, 1/4-10
990
SCREW,
991
WASHER,
FLAT
71072
992
WASHER,
SPRING
4051
993
HANDLE
994
NUT, 3/8-16
995
HANDLE,
996
NUT, 3/8-16
TENSION
RETURN
FLAT
318468
711666
FLAT
5/1 6-18 X .75
CABLE CHUTE
CHUTE CONTROL
FORM
780066
302635
3/8-16Xl
.75
ASSY, SPEED CONTROL
REGHEX
3/8-16
MOLDED
HEX
4058
579040
71044
306689
71046
49
CRAFTSMAN 33" 12.5HP SNOW THROWER 536.881120
DRIFT CUTTER
ASSEMBLY
NOTE: TH{S UNIT IS USED FOR REFERENCE
PURPOSE ONLY,
SD1027
Key No.
F-OOl129J
Description
Part No_
280
BAR,DRIFTCUTTER
7623_-_53
281
8OLT, 5/16-18X0,75
340720
282
WASHER
12021
283
WINGNUT
711604
5O
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL NUMBER
143.011201
125
48
87
_>351
282
4
213-_.
_2
/205
/
5
315
9O
F-OO1129J
51
CRAFTSMAN
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
0
RPM High 3550 to 3850
41
35775A
0
RPM Low 1850 to 2150
Piston & Pin Ass'y
(.020" OS) (Incl. 43)
1
37083
Cylinder (Incl. 2, 20 & 80)
42
35779
Ring Set (Std.)
2
27652
Dowel Pin
42
35780
Ring Set (.010" OS)
3
650820
Screw, 1/4--20 x 1/2"
42
35781
Ring Set (.020" OS)
4
31857
Oil Drain Extension
43
35772
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
45
36898
5
30969
Extension Ca
Connecting Rod Ass'y
(Incl. 47)
14
28277
Washer
47
651033
Connecting Rod Bolt
14A
651057
Washer
48
35313
Valve Lifter
15
35685
Governor Rod
(Incl. 14 & 38)
50
35682A
Camshaft (MCR)
16
35686
Governor Lever
51
35315A
Counterbalance
17
2991b_
Governor Lever Clam
60
35316A
Blower Housing Extension
18
651028
Screw, Torx T-15
65
30200
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
19
35688
Extension Spring
66
650990
Screw, Torx "1--30
20
35319
Oil Seal
69
35683
Cylinder Cover Gasket
70
35684A
25
36460
Blower Housing Baffle
Cylinder Cover
(Incl. 14,15, 38, 71,75)
26
650561
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
71
35377
Crankshaft Bushing
28
30322
Lock Nut, 10-32
75
35319
Oil Seal
30
37240
Crankshaft
80
35751
Governor Shaft
31
35327
Counterbalance
81
35479A
Washer
35
29826
Screw, 10-32 x 3/4"
82
35321
Governor Gear Ass'y
36
29918
Lock Washer
83
35322
Governor Spool
37
29216
Lock Nut, 10-32
84
29193
Retaining Ring
38
29642
Retaining Ring
86
650833
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-3/16"
40
35776A
Piston, Pin & Ring Set
(Std.)
87
650832
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-11/16"
40
35777A
Piston, Pin & Ring Set
(.010" OS)
89
32589
Flywheel Key
90
611093
Flywheel (W/Ring Gear)
92
650880
Lock Washer
93
650881
Flywheel Nut
100
35135
Solid State Ignition
101
610118
Spark Plug Cover
Gear
40
35778A
Piston, Pin & Ring Set
(.02O" OS)
41
35773A
Piston & Pin Ass'y (Std.)
(Incl. 43)
41
35774A
F-O01129J
Piston & Pin Ass'y
(.010" OS) (Incl. 43)
52
PART
NO.
143.011201
DESCRIPTION
Weight
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE MODEL
102
651024
Solid State Mounting Stud
103
651007
Screw, Torx T-15
116
35187
Ground Wire
110A
36874
Ground Wire
119
36932
Cylinder Head Gasket
120
37491
Cyinder Head (Incl. 151A)
125
36934
125
NUMBER
143.011201
184
33263
Carburetor To Intake Pipe
Gasket
185
37085
Intake Pipe
186
35691
Governor Link
186B
36653
Choke Spring
200
35702
Control Bracket
(IncL 203, 204 & 206)
Exhaust Valve (Std.)
202
36482
Compression Spring
36936
Exhaust Valve (1/32" OS)
203
31342
Compression Spring
126
36935
Intake Valve (Std.)
204
651029
Screw, Torx T-10
127
650691
Washer
205
651019
Screw, Torx T-10
128
650690
Belleville Washer
206
610973
Terminal
130
650697A
Screw, 5/16-18
207
35692
Throttle Link
135
34645
Spark Plug (RN4C)
209
650821
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
150
33507
Valve Spring
212
30773A
Bushing
151
33508
Valve Spring Keeper
213
650930
Screw, 10-32 x 5/8"
151A
35862
Intake Valve Seal
215
35438
Control Knob
153
35949
Push Rod Guide
216
35679
R.P.M. Adjusting Lever
154
650945
Rocker Arm Stud
219
35689
Choke Rod
155
35950
Rocker Arm
220
35440
Choke Knob
157
650947
Jam Nut
222
28820
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
158
35466
Push Rod
223
650971
Screw, Torx T-30
159
35952
Rocker Arm Cover Gasket
224
33515A
Intake Pipe Gasket
160
35953A
Rocker Arm Housing
260
35694
Blower Housing
161
30063
Screw, Torx T-30
262
29747B
Screw, Torx T-40
163
650890
Lock Washer
265
37086
Cylinder Head Cover
169
27896A
Valve Cover Gasket
266
650876
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
170
28423
Breather Body
269
35762
Exhaust Gasket
171
28424
Breather Element
270
35870
Manifold
172
28425
Valve Cover
35829A
Exhaust Port Liner
173
35350
Breather Tube
271
35293
Locking Plate (Manifold)
174
650128
Screw, 10-24 x 1/2"
275
36542
Muffler
180
35954
Blower Housing Extension
276
35348
Locking Plate
181
30200
Lock Nut, 10-32
277
650877
Screw, 5/16-18 x 4-1/2"
182
650517
Screw, Torx T-30
281
33013
Starter Bubble Cover
183
34583A
Choke Bracket
F-001129J
x 2-1/2"
270A
53
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE MODEL
NUMBER
143.011201
282
650760
Screw, 8-32 x 3/8"
342
792028
Screw, 5/16-18 x 7/8"
285
35985B
Starter Cu
343
35079
Key Switch Bracket
287
29752
Nut & Lock Washer
345
35699
Heat Baffle
290
30962
Fuel Line
345A
650876
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-9/32"
292
26460
Fuel Line Clamp
350
570682A
Primer Ass'y
298
650665
Screw, 1/4-15 x 3/4"
351
32180C
Primer Line
300
34156A
Fuel Tank
(Incl. 292 & 301)
355
590574
Starter Handle
370C
36501
Primer Decal
301
35355
Fuel Ca
370H
34589
Choke Decal
305
35574
Oil Fill Tube
3701
35878
Warning Decal
307
35499
"O" Ring
370J
35703
Throttle Decal
308
35539
Fill Tube Cli
380
640105
Carburetor (Incl. 184)
310
35700
Dipstick
390
590749
314
650873
Screw, 1/4--20 x 3/4"
315
611111_
Alternator Coil (18 Watt)
(Incl. 323)
Rewind Starter
(Note: This engine could
have been built with
590733 starter.)
396
33329E
323
611118
Terminal
Electric Starter Motor
(Optional)
327
35392
Starter Plug
400
36947A
Gasket Set (Incl. Items
328
35593
Ignition Keys
329
610973
Terminal
334
650257
Screw, 8-32 x 5/16"
335
37103
Carburetor
Cover (Front)
335A
37087
Carburetor
Cover
336
650765
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
338
650821
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
340
35696
Fuel Tank Bracket
341
35697
Fuel Tank Bracket
F-O01129J
Marked PK in Notes)
Incl. part #'s 27896A (2),
33263 (1), 33515A (1),
35317 (1), 35683 (1),
35762 (2), 35952 (1),
36333
36358
36930
36942
(1), 36352 (1),
(1), 36832 (1),
(1), 36932 (1),
(1)
900
O
Replacement Engine
None
900
0
Replacement Short Block,
758215 ordeffrom 71- 1 999
54
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL
NUMBER
I
Qm37
33t_25
F-OOl129J
55
143.011201
CRAFTSMAN
F_)01129J
4-CYCLE
ENGINE MODEL
NUMBER
143.011201
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
0
640105
Carburetor
1
632787
Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly
1A
36288
2
631970
Throttle Return Spring
6
640107
Throttle Shutter
7
650506
Shutter Screw
10
632513
Choke Shaft & Lever Assembly
14
632429A
Choke Shutter
15
630735
Choke Positioning
16
632527
Fuel Fitting
17
651025
Throttle Crack Screw/Idle
18
630766
Tension Spring
20
640016
Idle Restrictor Screw
20A
640053
Idle Restrictor Screw Cap
25
632594A
Float Bowl Assembly
27
631024
Float Shaft
28
632019
Float
29
631028
Float Bowl "O" Ring
30
631021
Inlet Needle, Seat, & Clip (Incl. 31)
31
631022
Spring Clip
32
27136
Bowl Drain Assembly
33
27554
Drain Plunger Gasket
36
640005
Main Nozzle Tube
37
632547
O Ring, Main Nozzle Tube
40
640106
High Speed Bowl Nut
44
27110A
Bowl Nut Washer
47
630748
Welch Plug, Idle Mixture Well
48
631027
Welch Plug, Atmospheric
60
632760
Repair kit (Incl. Items Marked PK in Notes)
DESCRIPTION
(Incl. 184 of Engine Parts List)
Bushing
56
Spring
Speed Screw
(Incl. 32 & 33)
Vent
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE
ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.011201
31----"- _
\
10
1
\7
\6
5A
F-OO1129J
57
CRAFTSMAN
F-O01129J
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL NUMBER
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
0
37105
Electric Starter (110 Volt)
1
33451
Dust Cover
2
33842
Retainer
3
33430
Spring Retainer
4
33431
Anti-drift
5A
37050
Gear & Nut (Incl. 2)
6
35449
Drive End Cap Ass'y. (Incl. 7)
7
35450
"O" Ring
8
35915
Armature
9
35451B
Housing Ass'y.
10
35452A
Brush Card Ass'y.
11
35911
Thrust Washer
13
590500
Thrust Washer
14
33441
Ground Screw
15
35453
Commutator
16
35454
Switch Box Ass'y.
22
35455
Case Bolt
23
35456
Ground Screw
26
650819
Screw, 6-32 X 2-1/2"
26
651032
Screw, 12-16 x 5/8"
29
32450B
Extension
30
30063
Screw, Torx T-30, 1/4--20 X 1/2"
31
650820
Screw, 1/4-20
143.011201
Ring
Spring
58
End Cap Ass'y. (Incl. 7)
Cord (10'6")
X 112"
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE
12
ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.011201
13
(_3
_\2
F-001129J
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
0
590749
Rewind Starter
1
2
590599A
590600
Spring Pin
Washer
3
4
590679
590601
Retainer
Washer
5
590678
Brake Spring
6
590680
Starter Dog
7
590412
Dog Spring
8
11
590682
590750
Pulley & Rewind Spring Assy.
Starter Housing Ass'y.
12
590535
Starter Rope (Length 98" x 9164" dia.)
13
590574
Mitten Grip Handle (Not included with starter)
59
For the repair or replacement parts you
need delivered directly to your home
Call 7am-7pm, 7days a week
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
Para ordenar piezas con entrega
a domicilio - 1-800-659-7084
For in-house major brand repair service
Call 24 hours a day, 7days a week
1-800-4-REPAIR
_SB_CB
(1-800-473-7247)
Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n
domicilio- 1-800-676-5811
a
For the location of a Sears Parts and
Repair Center in your area
Call 24 hours a day, 7days a week
mmmmmm
mmmmmm
1-800-488-1222
For information on purchasing a Sears
Maintenance agreement or to inquire
about an existing Agreement
Call 9am-5pm, Monday-Saturday
1-800-827-6655
When requesting service
parts, always provide the
mation:
• Product Type
• Part
• Model Number
• Part
or ordering
following inforNumber
Description
81AR8
America's
RepairS
pecialists
Printed in U.S.A.