Craftsman 580.751781 Pressure Washer User Manual

Add to my manuals
28 Pages

advertisement

Craftsman 580.751781 Pressure Washer User Manual | Manualzz

OWNER'S

MANUAL

MODEL NO.

580.751781

7.8 HORSEPOWER

2500 PSi 3 GPlVi

HiGH PRESSURE WASHER

Mon. - Frl. 8 a.m. to 5 p.m

(CST)

1

CAUTION:

Read and Follow all Safety Rules and Instructions

Before Operating

This Equipment

o Assembly

.

Operation

°

Customer Responsibilities

o

Service and Adjustment

°

Repair Parts

®

SEARS, ROEBUCK and CO., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.

Part No, 97019 Revision 1 (8/16195)

,_

SAFETY RULES

CAUTION: ALWAYS DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE AND PLACE WIRE WHERE

ADJUSTING OR MAKING REPAIRS TO YOUR HIGH PRESSURE WASHER.

IT CANNOT CON- .._

,_

TRAINING:

Engine exhaust gases corrtainDEADLY carbon monox-

ido gas_ This dangerous gas, if breathed in sufficient concentraflons,can cause unconsciousnessor even death_Operate thisequipmentonlyin theopenair where

adequate ventilationis available.

®

WARNING: Engine exhaust from this productcontains

chemicals,known,tncertainquantities, to causecancer, birth defects,or otherreproductiveharm.

e Gasoline is highlyFLAMMABLEand its vaporsare EX-

PLOSIVE. Do not permitsmoking,openflames, sparks

or heat in the vicinity while handlinggasoline. Avoid

spillinggasoline on a hot engine.Allow unitto cool for 2

mlnutasbefore refueling_Complywithall lawsregulaflng

storageand handlingof gasoline

Locatethispressurewasherin areas awayfrom combus-

tible materials,combustiblefumes or dust_ e The highpressureequipmentisdesignedtobe usedwith

Sears authorized parts only. If you use this equipment

withpertsthat do notcomplywithminimum specifications,

the user assumesall risksand liabilities,

Some chemicalsor detergentsmay be harmfulif inhaled

oringested,causingseverenausea, fainting or poisoning

The harmful elements may cause propertydamage or

severe injury.

e Do not allowCHILDREN tooperatethe PresaumWasher at anytime.

PREPARATION: e

Operate englne only at governedspeed Runningthe

engine at excessive speeds increasesthe hazard of

personal injury.

Do not tamper with parts which may increaseor decreasethe governedspeed.

o

Do not wear looseclothing,jewelryor anythingthat may

be caught in the starteror otherrotatingparts

e

Before starting the Pressure Washer in cold weather,

checkall parts of the equipment and be sure ice has not formed there

e

Units with broken or missing parts, or without protective

housingor coversshouldNEVER be operated_

The mufflerand air cleanermustbe installedand in good

conditionbeforeoperatingthe PressureWasher. These

componentsact as sparkarrestors ifthe enginebackfires.

Check the fuel systemfor leaksor signsofdeterioration

suchas chafedor spongyhose, looseor missing clamps

or damagedtank or cap. Correctall defects before oper-

atingthe PressureWasher

OPERATION:

Do not spray flammableHquids.

,= Never aimthe gun at people, animals or plants.

o Never allow any part of the body to come in contact with the fluid stream. DO NOT come in contact with a fluid stream created by a leak in the high pressurebese o High pressure stream of fluid that this equipment can produce can pieme skin and its underlying tissues, leading to serious injury and possible amputation

=

High pressure spray can cause paintchipsor otherpar-

ticlesto becomeairborneand flyat high speads,

o Always wear eye protectionwhen you usethisequipment

or when you are in the vicinity where the equipment is in

use.

e

Operate the pressure at no more than the PSI fluid

pressureratedfor yourpressurewasher:

e

Never movethe machineby pullingon the highpressure

hose. Use the handle providedon the top of the uniL

e

Alwaysbe certainthespraygun, nozzlas andaccessories

are correctlyattachad.

• Never usea spray gunwhichdoes nothave a triggerlock or triggerguard in place arrdin workingorder.

• Use a respiratoror maskwheneverthere isa chansethat

vaporsmay be inhaled

Read all instructionswith the mask soyou are certainthe maskwill providethe neces-

sery protectionagainstinhalingharmfulvapors

e

High pressurespray may damage fragile itemsincluding

glass_ Do not point spray gun at glass when in the jet spray mode.

e

Keep the hose connectedto machineor the spray gun

whilethe systemis pressurized. Disconnectingthe hose

whilethe unit is pressurizedis dangerous.

e

Hold the spray gun firmly in your hand before you start

the unit. Failureto do so could resultin an injury from a

whippingspray gurr_Do not leave the spray gun unat-

tendedwhilethe machineis running_

The cleaning area should have adequate slopes and

drainageto reducethe possibilityof a fall due toslippery surfaces.

e

Keep water spray away from electric wiring or fatal electric shock may result.

o Do not adjust unloader valve to a pressure in excess of machine rating

Do not secure triggergun in thepull-back(open) position.

e

Do not by-passany safetydevice on this machine.

e

Do not leavetriggerclosedfor more than 5 minuteswith

enginerunning This coulddamage the pump e The mufflerand engine heat up during operationand

remain hot immediately after shutting it down. Avoid

contact with a hot muffler or engine or you could be severely burned,

MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE:

Operate and storethis uniton a stable surface.

Highpressurehose candevelopleaksfrom wear, kinking,

abuse, etc. Water sprayingfrom a leak is capable of

injectingmaterial intoskin Inspecthoseeachtimebefore

using it Check all hoses for cuts, leaks, abrasionsor

bulgingof cover, or damage or movementof couplings.If any of theseconditionsexist, replacehose immediately.

Never repairhighpressurehose. Replaceit withanother

hose that meets minimumpressurerating of your pres-

sure washer.

I A

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS,

COME ALERTH!

YOUR

IT MEANS

SAFETY

"ATTENTIONtH

IS INVOLVED."

BE-

LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT

2

CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Sears Craftsman high pressure washer.

It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and performance_

Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Service Center/Department or call the 1-800 number listed on the front of this manual We have competent, well-trained technicians and the proper tools to service or repair this uniL

Please read and retain this manual.

The instructions will enable you to assemble and maintain your high pressure washer properly.

Always observe the "SAFETY RULES."

PRODUCT SPECiFICATiONS

Pressure Washer SpeclflcaUona

PUMP PRESSURE

FLOW RATE

Adjustable to 2500 psi

3 gpm

DETERGENT MIX

DETERGENT RATIO

Use undiluted detergent

Adjustable to 73.1

WATER SUPPLY

TEMPERATURE

_UCTION HEIGHT

Not to exceed 140°F

3 FT. maximum

MODEL

NUMBER

SERIAL

NUMBER

DATE OF

PURCHASE

580.751781

Engine Specifications

RATED HORSEPOWER

DISPLACEMENT

_PARK PLUG:

Type:

Set Gap To.

GASOLINE CAPACITY

OIL (20 oz. capacity)

SOLID STATE IGNITION

AIR GAP

7.8

220cc

Champion RC12yc or equivalent

0.030 inch (0.76mm)

4 U.S. gallons

SAE 30 weight

THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE

FOUND ON A DECAL ATTACHED TO THE PRES-

SURE WASHER,

YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER

AND DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP iN A SAFE

PLACE FOR FUTURE REFERENCE

0o0125 inch

MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT

A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this prod- uct. Contact your nearest Sears store for details.

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES

In the State of California a spark arrestor is required by law

(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code).

Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands,

NOTE: If you equip the engine ofyourpressure washer with

a spark arrestor muffler, the spark arrestor must be main,-

tained in effective working order by the owner operator.

You can order a spark arrestor through your Sears Service

Center. See Repair Parts section of engine for part numberso

®

Read and observe the safety rules_

Follow regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your high pressure washer.

3

TABLE OF CONTENTS

SAFETY RULES ............................................................

2

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS .......................................

3

ACCESSORIES AND A'I-I'ACHEMENTS ......................

5

CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK .............................

6

ASSEMBLY ..................................................................

7_8

OPERATION ...............................................................

9-13

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..........................

14-16

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ...................................

17

STORAGE ....................................................................

18

TROUBLESHOOTING ...................................................

19

REPLACEMENT

PARTS ..........................................

20-26

WARRANTY .................................................................

27

-A-

Air Cleaner .............

Assembly

Removingfrom Carton .........

Tools Required ...................

Set Up .......................

9,16

7

7

7-8

-B-

BeforeStarting.........

11-12

-C-

Customer Responsibilities..,

Statement ......................

Schedule ....................

3

3

14-16

Changing Oil ................

15

Checking Oil Level ................

15

General Recommendations ....

14

Pressure Washer ...............

14

Pump .....................

Replace Spark Plug .............

Service Air' Cleaner ..........

Spark Arrestor...............

15

16

16

16

-E-

EngineSpeed ............

17

-G-

Gun and Wand Assembly .8,9,10

-H-

Hardware Pack ............

High Pressure Hose .......

6

6-8

taL-

Low

Oil Pressure System ... 13

-M-

Maintenance

Engine .....................

Pump .........................

Nozzle ...................

15

16

17-18

-O-

Oil, Engine .............

Operation

Detergent Application ........

Stopping...................

To Start Engine .............

To Turn On Washer.........

To Use .......................

3-11

11

10

12

12

10

-p-

PressureRegulator ........

10

R

Repair Parts ..........

20-26

-S-

Safety Latch .............

Safety Rules ...........

12

2

Service and Adjustments.

17-18

Storage ................

18

Engine.......................

18

Pressure Washer Pump ........

18

-T-

Troubleshooting ..........

--Vm

Valve, thermal relief .......

19

13

W_

Warranty ................

27

4

ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS

These accessories and attachments were available when the high pressure washer was purchased.

They are also

available at most Sears retail outlets and service centers. Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you

provide the model number of your high pressure washer.

Some of these accessories may not apply to your pressure washer,

m

FLOOR/SIDING

BRUSH KIT (75190)

ROTATING BRUSH

KIT (75199)

UTILITY BRUSH KIT

(75189)

18" STAINLESS

STEEL EXTENSION

(75194)

ELECTRIC TUF_BO

NOZZLE

ANGLE ED{TENSION'

KIT {75196)

1/4" I.D. 25 ft° EXTENSION

HOSE (75192)

3/8" I.D. 50 ftoEXTENSION

HOSE (75913)

CHEMICAL INJECTION

FOAMER (74180)

a!

HIGH PRESSURE

HOSE QUICK CON-

NECT KIT (75198)

ACCESSORY

QUICK CONNECT

(75188)

ACCESSORY

QUICK CONNECT

STARTER KIT

(75"197)

HIGH PRESSURE

HOSE TO HOSE

COUPUNG

(75191)

GARDEN HOSE

QUICKCONNECT

WITH2ADAPTORS

(75187)

PRESSURE

GAUGE (75181)

TURBO HEAD

1800 PSI (max,)

TURBO NOZZLE

2200 and 2500 PSI (75186)

MULTI-PUR-

POSE/HOUSE

WASH (751O0)

DECK WASH

(75101)

VEHICLF-JBOAT

WASH(75102)

DEGREASER

(75103)

.5

F-

F

"_,

-*_-

CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK

Parts packed separately in carton

Pa_s Cadon

Wire Basket

Main Unit

Parts packed in Parts Carton

Owner's Manual

Guide Handle

High Pressure

Hose

(2) Rubber Foot Pads

Gun and Wand

Wheels

Detergent Pickup

Tube and Filter

Nozzle Cleaner

Kit

Oil Fill Cap/Breather

Motor Oil

Rear Wand Holder

Quick-Connect

Parts packed in carton shown full size

Adjustable Nozzle

(2) Axle Pins

©

(6) Flange Nuts- M8

(2) JAM Nuts - 5/8"

(2) Washers - M12

(6) Hex Head Capscrews - M8 x 45mm

(6) Self-drilling Capscrews - #10-16

(4) Washers - M8

(2) Push Nuts - 1/2"

ASSEMBLY

Read these instructions and Operator's

Manual in its en-

tirety before you attempt to assemble or operate your new high pressure washer.

Your high pressure washer has, for the most part, been assembled at the factory, except those parts left unassembled_ Before you can operate your new high pressure washer, you must assemble the wheel kit and properly connect the high pressure hose.

IF YOU HAVE ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE ASSEMBLY

OF YOUR PRESSURE WASHER, PLEASE CALL THE

PRESSURE WASHER HELPLINE AT 1-800-222-3136.

TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY

,,

Mallet

o

2 adjustable wrenches OR the following wrenches: o 5/16" (8mm) combination wrench

*

1/2" (13mm) combination wrench

,, 11/16" (18ram) combination wrench

° 7/8" (22mm) combination wrench

o

15/16" (24mm) combination wrench

TO REMOVE

CARTON

PRESSURE WASHER FROM

o Remove box for spray gun assembly and support legs

= Remove accessories box from carton.

° Remove wire basket (wrapped in plastic) o Removeyour high pressure washer.

Refer to Page 6, "Contents of Hardware Pack" for an illustrated listing of all items included with your pressure washer. Become familiar with each piece before assembling pressure washer. Check all contents against illustrations on Page 6. If any parts are missing or damaged, call

Pressure Washer Helpline. at 1-800-222-3136.

HOW TO SET UP YOUR PRESSURE

TO INSTALL THE WHEEL KIT

WASHER

Installing the wheel kit requires the tools listed above, the

guide handle and items included in the parts carton.

,, Prop up the engine end of the main uniL This will allow you to slip each axle pin into the holes provided on the side of the base (Fig. 1) o Fasten each axle to base with 5/8"-18 JAM nut then place

M12 flat washer over axle. Tighten with 15/16" wrench.

= Place wheels with valve side of wheel facing outboard side onto the axles and retain each wheel to its axle by tapping a push nut onto end of axle with a malleL o Insert foot pad into bottom of each support leg (Fig. 2).

= Using 13mm or 1/2-inch wrench, attach each support leg to base as shown in Fig. 2 with two M8 x 45mm hex head capscrews, M8 washers and M8 flange lock nuts.

o

Attach guide handle to cradle (Fig. 3) with two M8-1.25

x 45mm hex head capscraws and two flange nuts.

Attach rear wand holder using 5/16" (8mm) wrench with

#10-16 self-drilling screws to cradle as shown in Fig. 3_

WASHER

QAPSCR_

FOOT PAD

<

/

FIG. 1

GUIDE HANDLE

REAR WAND HOLDER - Rest spraygun here

FIG. 3

HEEL

CRADLE FRAME

CRADLE FRAME

7

ASSEMBLY

,,

Attach wire basket to bent arms of support legs with

e

#10 self-drilling screws (Fig_ 4) using 5/16" (6ram) wrench. The gun holder should be positioned to the left. Be sure loop of support is pointing upward.

Unravel high pressure hose, remove protective cap from end of hose and check other end of hose to see that threads are properly covered with teflon tape.

If tape is not properly applied, reapply it so threads are fully covered. The tape seals the connection from hose to gun and wand assembly.

Attach fitting with teflon tape to gun and wand assembly

(Fig. 7). You may want to spin gun_ Tighten with 7/8" wrenches or adjustable wrenches.

SUPPORT

FIG. 4

TO ASSEMBLE REMAINING COMPONENTS

IMPORTANT: YOU MUST ASSEMBLE WAND AND AT-

TACH ALL HOSES BEFORE YOU START ENGiNE,

STARTING ENGINE WITHOUT ALL HOSES CON-

NECTED AND WATER SUPPLIED WILL DAMAGE

PUMP.

HG. 7

Attach the other end of the high pressure hose to high pressure fitting on pump (Fig. 8) Tighten with adjustable wrench,

DETERGENT PICKUP TUBE AND FILTER

!, HIGH PRESSURE HOSE

,, Remove cap from top of

pump and insert oi/fill

cap included in parts bag

(Fig. 5).

FIGo5

Included with this unit is a Quick-Connect fitting you attach to Water Inlet on pump. The quick-connect

includes two parts -a Male Connector factory-installed on water inlet and a Female Connector (Fig 6).

Remove male connector to inspect Intake Supply

Screen in water inlet for cleanliness and inspect Inlet

Screen on female connector, Install male connector to water inlet and attach female connector to garden hose.

MALE CONNE

_

INTAKE SUPPLY OPENING

FIG. 6

INTAKE SUPPLY FILTER

FEMALE CONNECTOR

INLET SCREEN

FIG. 8

*

Unravel Detergent Pickup Tube and place filter in

basket°

IMPORTANT: KEEP DETERGENT PICKUP TUBE AWAY

FROM HOT MUFFLER,

,= Attach Detergent Pickup Tube as shown in Fig. 8_

,,

To attach the adjustable nozzle, refer to Operation section, Fig. 11.

CHECKLIST

o Check that fasteners you used to install wheels and handle are tight.

Vibration dudng operation may loosen fasteners that are not tight enough.

• Check for proper hose connections (high pressure and water supply) and for tight connections and that there are no kinks, cuts, or damage to the high pressure hose.

= Provide proper water supply (not to exceed 140°F).

o Be sure to read "Safety Rules" and "Operation" sections before using the pressure washen

8

OPERATION

KNOW YOUR HIGH PRESSURE WASHER

READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR HIGH PRESSURE WASHER.

Compare the illustrations with your high pressure washer to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments, Save this manual for future reference,

PRESSURE

REGULATOR

AND FILTER

GUN AND WAND

ASSEMBLY

GUIDE HANDLE_

GASOLINE CAP

HIGH PRESSURE

OUTLET(hoseconnected)

AIR CLEANER

_HIGHPRESSUREHOSE

.PRESSURE

REGULATOR

PUMP

RECOIL STARTER

ENGINE RUN/STOP SWITCH

MALE CONNECToR_MAI-_

G'TOR

INLETSCREEN

QUICK-CONNECT

FIG. 9

PUMP -- Develops high pressure,

PRESSURE REGULATOR -Allows you to adjust the pressure of the outlet stream,

ENGINE ON-OFF CONTROL -Sets engine in starting mode for recoil starter; turns OFF running engine,

RECOIL STARTER -Used for starting the engine manually,

AIR CLEANER - Dry type filter element limits the amount of dirt and dust that gets in the engine.

GUN AND WAND ASSEMBLY-Controls the application of water onto cleaning surface with trigger device. Includes safety latch,

HIGH PRESSURE HOSE -Connect one end to water pump and other to spray wand°

INTAKE SUPPLY FILTER -- Filters inlet water supply.

DETERGENT PICKUP TUBE AND FILTER-Mixes water and detergent in outlet water flow.

HIGH PRESSURE OUTLET -- Connection for high pressure hose.

QUICK-CONNECT

-Easy connection for intake water supply_

9

OPERATION

HOW TO USE YOUR WASHER

IF YOU HAVE ANY PROBLEMS OPERATING YOUR

PRESSURE WASHER, PLEASE CALL THE PRESSURE

WASHER HELPLINE AT 1-800-222-3136.

STOPPING YOUR PRESSURE WASHER

o

First, move engine RUN/STOP switch to"OFF" position

(Fig=10).

FIG. 1O

o

Simply shutting OFF engine will not release pressure in the system.

Pull the trigger on the spray wand

assembly to relieve the pressure in the hose_

NOTE: A small amount of water will squirt out when you release the pressure.

SPRAY NOZZLES

Your high pressure washer comes equipped with an adjustable nozzle (Fig. 11). You can order a turbo nozzle (Fig

12). Attach either nozzle as shown in Fig 11 and HAND

TIGHTEN the plastic knob.

HOW TO USE ADJUSTABLE NOZZLE

WARNING:

NEVER ADJUST SPRAY PATTERN I

'_

TERN.

ADJUSTABLE NOZZLE

FIG. 11

OPTIONAL TURBO NOZZLE

FIG. 12

With the adjustable nozzle you can adjust the spray pattern

to be either high pressure or low pressure, You can also

adjust the spray so it is concentrated in a stream pattern or

expanded into a fan pattern. Use this nozzle to apply detergenL o Push tile nozzle attachment forward when you wish to adjust the spray to low pressure mode (Fig° 13). Push the nozzle backward to achieve high pressure,

= Twisting the nozzle adjusts the spray pattern from a narrow stream to an expanded stream

You can also adjust the pressure by turning the pressure control knob (Fig. 14) to the desired pressure setting.

Turning this knob all the way clockwise produces the highest pressure.

Do not unscrew the pressure control valve more than 3 turns.

It will come off.

DECREASE PRESSURE

FIG. 14

NOZZLE IN HIGH

PRESSURE MODE

PUSH NOZZLE FORWARD FOR

LOW PRESSURE MODE AND DE-

TERGENT APPLICATION

FIG. 13

TWIST NOZZLE TO

EXPAND SPRAY

]0

TWIST NOZZLE TO NARROW

SPRAY STEAM

OPERATION

APPLYING DETERGENT WITH ADJUSTABLE

NOZZLE

IMPORTANT: USE SOAPS DESIGNED SPECIFICALLY

FOR PRESSURE WASHERS.

HOUSEHOLD DETER-

GENTS COULD DAMAGE THE PUMP,

IMPORTANT: YOU MUST ATTACH ALL HOSES BE-

FORE YOU START THE ENGINE STARTING THE EN-

GINE WITHOUT ALL THE HOSES CONNECTED WILL

DAMAGE THE PUMP_

Pressure washers are useful cleaning tools designed to clean almost any surface in two easy steps, o The first step involves applying an appropriate detergent/solvent solution to penetrate and loosen grime.

The detergent is applied at low pressure to avoid splashing, overspraying and waste_ Leave the solution on surface for 3 to 5 minutes to allow solution to work

= The second step involves cleaning the surface you have prepared with the pressure washer and then rinsing it clean.

To apply detergent follow these steps: o Prepare your detergent solution as required by your job.

o Place small filter of the clear, detergent siphoning tube into the detergent container (Fig. 15).

° To stop flow of detergent, turn knob clockwise or reo move filter from detergent or set nozzle to high pressure position,

NOTE: Detergents are most effective when applied to a dry surface.

PRESSURE WASHING/RINSING

WARNING: BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL IF YOU

MUST USE PRESSURE WASHER FROM LADDER,

SCAFFOLDING OR ANY OTHER RELATIVELY UN-

STABLE LOCATION. PRESSURE IN A RUNNING

WASHER BUILDS IN THE WAND AS YOU CLIMB.

WHEN YOU PRESS THE TRIGGER, THE RECOIL

FROM THE INITIAL SPRAY COULD FORCE YOU

TO FALL, OR IF YOU ARE TOO CLOSE TO THE

CLEANING SURFACE, HIGH PRESSURE COULD

FORCE YOU OFF CLIMBING APPARATUS.

QUICK-CONNECT

WATER SUPPLY o o

FIG. 15

INCREASE

DETERGENT

MIXTURE

Set nozzle to low pressure mode, Detergent is not siphoned in the high pressure mode (Fig, 13),

Start washer and apply detergent to a dry surface.

starting from the bottom and working up. You can adjust the concentration of detergent by turning the knob on the detergent injector (Fig. 16).

!I

//

2-

FIG. 17 o Hook up water supply (Fig, 17).

o

Adjust nozzle to select high pressure mode.

NOTE: Detergent will not flow when in the high pressure mode.

• Start washer and work from the top of the surface to the bottom

NOTE: The high pressure mode is most effective when the tip of the wand is held between 6 inches to two feet from the surface being cleaned,

HOW TO USE OPTIONAL TURBO NOZZLE

° The optional rotating turbo nozzle, in essence, expands

the area of the high pressure stream.

o

You cannot adjust the spray pattern with this nozzle.

=

You cannot apply detergent with this nozzle.

BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE

To operate the engine you will need the following:

ENGINE OIL

IMPORTANT: ANY ATTEMPT TO CRANK OR START

THE ENGINE BEFORE IT HAS BEEN PROPERLY SERV-

ICED WITH THE RECOMMENDED OIL RESULTS IN AN

ENGINE FAILURE,

A 20 oz, bottle of SAE 30 weight oil is included in the parts carton,

FIG. 16

11

NOTE: When adding oil to the engine crankcase in the future, use only high quality detergent oil rated with API

service classification SC, SD, SE, SF, SG rated SAE 30

weight. Use no special additives. Select the oil's viscosity

grade according to your expected operating temperature.

I

colder

5W30

32°F

_

SAE30 warmer

OPERATION

TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING

STORAGE.

ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL SYS-

TEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.

TO AVOID

ENGINE PROBLEMS, THE FUEL SYSTEM SHOULD BE

EMPTIED BEFORE STORAGE OF 30 DAYS OR

LONGER.

SEE "STORAGE" ON PAGE 17. NEVER USE

ENGINE OR CARBURETOR CLEANER PRODUCTS IN

THE FUEL TANK OR PERMANENT DAMAGE MAY OC-

CUR.

• Clean area around fuel fill cap, remove cap_

Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30, etc.) improve

starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity

oils will result

in increased oil consumption when used above 32°F.

Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid possi-

ble damage from running low on oil. Oil sump capacity is

21 ounces°

o Add "UNLEADED" regular gasoline, slowly, to fuel tank_ o Install fuel cap and wipe up any spilled gasoline

TO TURN ON WASHER

ADD ENGINE OIL:

CAUTION: ANY ATTEMPT TO CRANK OR START

THE ENGINE BEFORE IT HAS BEEN PROPERLY

SERVICED WITH THE RECOMMENDED OIL RE-

SULTS IN AN ENGINE FAILURE.

= Attach one end of a garden hose to a cold water source.

Water supply should not exceed 140°F (55°C)_

= Check that high pressure hose is attached to pump outlet and that water supply is attached to pump inlet,

= Turn ON water

Place pressure washer on a level surface and remove

one of yellow Oil Fill Caps (Fig. 18), insert clean funnel in opening, and add engine oil from the enclosed bottle until level is at point of overfiowing. Check engine

oil

level before starting each time thereafter. If oil level is below point of overflowing, fill to proper level

Crankcase oil capacity

is about 620ml or 21 fluid ounces. o Press trigger on gun and wand assembly to force air from high pressure hose_

= Start engine according to "TO START THE ENGINE/'

TO START THE

ENGINE

IMPORTANT: DO NOT RUN PUMP WITHOUT THE

WATER SUPPLY CONNECTED AND TURNED ON

= Start, store and fuel the unit in a level position.

= Open fuel shut-off valve_

° Press trigger on pressure washer wand to relieve high pressure and/or purge the inlet hose of air.

o Adjust safety latch on spray gun to the ON position_

This disables the trigger so you cannot inadvertently actuate a high pressure spray (Fig. 19)_

OIL FILL OPENING

FIG.

18

ADD GASOLINE:

_!_

CAUTION: DO NOT OVERFILL THE FUEL TANK.

_o

FF

WARNING: NEVER FILL FUEL TANK INDOORS.

NING OR HOT.

DO NOT LIGHT A CIGARETTE OR

SMOKE WHEN FILLING FUEL TANK.

,, Use regular UNLEADED gasoline with the pressure

washer engine. Regular leaded gasoline may also be

used if UNLEADED is not available. Fuel tank capacity

is 4 U.S. gallons.

IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM

DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL SYS-

TEM PARTS SUCH AS THE CARBURETOR, FUEL FIL-

TER, FUEL HOSE OR TANK DURING STORAGE.

ALSO,

EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL-BLENDED

FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR

METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS

FIG. 19

= Locate the Run/Stop switch (Fig. 20 on Page 13) next to the engine cylinder head and set it to RUN.

= Close the choke to FULL position (Fig. 21 on Page 13) by sliding it to far position in direction indicated by arrow on air cleaner housing

= Turn pressure control knob counterclockwise, two turns from maximum pressure.

12

OPERATION

SENSING LOW OIL PRESSURE

If the system senses low oil pressure during operation, the

engine shuts down, As the system shuts down, the low oil

light comes ON However, once the engine has stopped

rotating, this light will go OFF, See Fig, 22 for schematic,

LQV GIL

PRE_;_UR_

_

"T_J

L£D

r_v

_--

N

BLN"

LO_

Ol L

_;HU T DI3WN

FIG. 20

RUN _NUT

I_L/N

CNG

FULL

|1

RUN

HALF

FIG. 21

,, Grasp the starter grip and pull slowly until you feel resistance_ Then pull rapidly one time.

o When engine starts, move choke lever to "RUN" position. If engine fails to start, move choke lever to "RUN" position and pull starter rope (maximum 2 pulls)_ o If engine fails to start, repeat the previous two steps.

o Once engine has started, place the Safety Latch on spray gun to the OFF position.

,, Press trigger on gun andwand assembly_Water should spray out the nozzle.

o Adjust nozzle for correct pressure, spray angle.

You can also rum the pressure control knob to the desired pressure setting.

o Your pressure washer is ready to use.

IMPORTANT: AN INTERNAL THERMAL RELIEF VALVE

HAS A MAXIMUM TEMPERATURE SEFrING OF 140°F

(60°C). IF YOU RUN THE PUMP FOR 5 MINUTES WITH-

OUT PRESSING THE TRIGGER ON THE SPRAY GUN,

1/2 TO 1 OUNCE OF WATER IS RELEASED THROUGH

THE VALVE TO COOL THE UNIT. THE SMALL AMOUNT

OF WATER WILL DRIP OUT THE BOTTOM OF PUMP_

LOW OIL PRESSURE SHUTDOWN SYSTEM

The engine is equipped with a low oil pressure sensor that shuts down the engine automatically when the oil pressure drops below 6 psL If the engine shuts down by itself and the fuel tank has enough gasoline, check engine oil level

INITIAL START'UP

A delay built in the shutdown system allows oil pressure to build during starting. The delay allows the engine to run for about 10 seconds before sensing oil pressure.

FIG. 22

RESTARTING

If you try to restart the engine within 5 seconds after it shuts down, the engine may NOT startr The system needs 5 to

10 seconds to reset.

If you do restart the engine after such a shutdown and

have not corrected the low oil pressure, the engine

runs for about 10 seconds as described above and then

stops.

SIPHONING

We recommend that you DO NOT siphon your water supply from sources other than from connecting to household water supply.

TIPS

o

,,

Initially clean an area and then check the surface for damage, If no damage is found, you can assume it is okay to continue cleaning Detergents work best when applied to dry surface,

= For most effective cleaning, keep spray nozzle between 8 to 24 inches of cleaning surface° o Allow the detergent to soak in between 3-5 minutes before washing and dnsing o For cleaning, start at lower portion of area to be washed and work upward, using long, even overlapping strokes.

-

For rinsing, push nozzle sleeve to high pressure and wait for detergent to clean Start at top of area to be rinsed, working down with same action as for cleaning.

o Never use garden hose inlet to siphon detergent or wax.

o

If you get the spray nozzle too close, especially using high pressure mode, you may damage the cleaning surface.

If you have the spray nozzle too far away, the cleaning will not be as effective_ o Do not get closer than 6 inches when cleaning automobile tires.

13

CUSTOMER

RESPONSIBILITIES

MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE

FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE

REGULAR SERVICE

MAINTENANCE TASK

PRESSURE WASHER

Check/cleaninletfilter and screen

Check high pressurehose.

Check detergenthose.

Check gun and wand for leaks.

Check pumpoil.

Purgepumpof air and contanirnents

ENGINE

Check oil level,

HOURLY OPERATING INTERVAL

Every25 Every50

Before Hours or Hours or

Each Use

Yearly Yearly

Every100

Hours or

Yearly xv

x

x x x x x x*

x

Change engine oil. _,

Retorque head bolts.

Service air cleaner.

CtearVreplacespark plug.

Clean spark arrestor screen.

Prepare for storage,

Prepare

X** x

x

unit for storage if it is to remain idle longer than 30 days

SERVICE DATES

V Clean if dogged, Replace if perforated or torn _, Change oil after first 8 hours, then after every 50 hours_

" Change sooner when operating und_ heavy load or high arabic nt temperature ** Clean more often under dusty conditions or when alrbome debris is present

GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS

The warranty of the high pressure washer does not cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence.

To receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain high pressure washer as instructed in this manual

Some adjustments will need to be made periodically

to

properly maintain your high pressure washer.

All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual should be made at least once each season.

o Once a year you should replace the spark plug and

clean or replace the air filter and check the gun and

wand assembly for weal A new spark plug and clean

air filter assure proper fuel-air mixture and help your

ertgine run better and last longer.

BEFORE EACH USE

o Check engine oillevel.

=

Check water inlet filter and quick-connect screen for damage_

1,

Check high pressure hose for leaks.

o Check detergent inlet hose and filter for damage.

,, Check gun and wand assembly for leaks.

,, Purge pump of air and contaniments.

PRESSURE WASHER MAINTENANCE

Check and Clean Inlet Supply Filter and Inlet Screen"

Remove quick-connect and examine inlet screen on trie female connector and filter on pump inlet fitting. Clean if either is clogged or replace if either is torn.

Check High Pressure Hose:

High pressure hose can

develop leaks from wear, kinking, abuse.

Inspect hose

each time before using iL Check for cuts, leaks, abrasions

or bulging of cover, or damage or movement of couplings.

If an_yof these conditions exist, replace hose immediately_

&

DANGER: WATER SPRAYING FROM

A LEAK

IS CA-]

PABLE OF INJECTING MATERIAL INTO SK]FL NEVER |

REPAIR HIGH PRESSURE HOSE, REPLACE WITH |

HOSETHAT MEETS MINIMUM PRESSURE RATING OF |

YOUR PRESSURE WASHER.

J

Check Detergent Hose: Examine the filter on the detergent hose and clean if clogged_ Hose should fit tightly on barbed fitting, Examine hose for leaks or tears, Replace the filter or' hose if either is damaged.

Check Gun and Wand: Examine hose connection to gun and make sure it is secure. Test trigger by pressing it and making sure it springs back into place when you release it.

Put safety latch in ON position and test trigger. You should not be able to press trigger.

Check Pump Oil: Refer to PUMP MAINTENANCE for

information.

14

CUSTOMER

RESPONSIBILmES

Purge Pump of Air and Contanlments:

To remove the air from the pump, follow these steps: o

Set up the pressure washer as described in the AS-

SEMBLY section and connect the water supply.

,, Remove the nozzle attachment from the gun.

,,

Pull the trigger on the gun and hold.

To remove the contaniments from the pump, follow these

steps:

=

Set up the pressure washer as described in the AS-

SEMBLY section, connect the water supply and start

the engine according to instructions in the OPERA-

TION section.

,,

Remove the nozzle attachment from the gun.

,, Pull the trigger on the gun and hold_ o When the water supplyis steady and constant, you may

refasten the nozzle attachment and start the pump_

CHANGING ENGINE OIL

Change oil after first 8 hours of operation, Change oil

every 50 hours thereafter. If you are using your pressure washer under extremely dirty or dusty conditions,

or in extremely hot weather, change oil more often,

,, Change oil while engine is still warm from running, as follows:

A CAUTION: DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE

SPARK PLUG.

o

Clean area around oildrain plug, remove plug and drain oil completely into a suitable container (Fig, 23),

PUMP MAINTENANCE

WARNING: DO NOT A'rrEMPT TO DISASSEMBLE

I

THE PUMP. WITHOUT

THE PROPER TECHNIQUE,

ATTEMPTING TO DISASSEMBLE PUMP

MAY I

I

CAUSE PERSONAL INJURY.

FOR SERVICE,

CON- I

SULT A SEARS AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER

OR CONTACT YOUR PLACE OF PURCHASE.

OIL DRAIN PLUG

,")IL FILL

PLUG

Pump OIh Change pump oil after first 50 hours of opera- tion. Change pump oil every time you change the engine oil To change pump oil, follows these steps:

,,

Place a proper container beneath the pump (Fig. 22).

FIG. 23

OIL LEVEL GAUGE

OIL DRAIN PLUG o When eil has drained, install and tighten the oil drain

plug.

= Remove yellow oil fill plug and insert a clean fill funnel into plug opening.

Fill engine crankcase with recommended oil until oil level is at point of overflowing.

Do not overfill above the point of overflowing.

About 21 ounces (620ml) is required. POUR SLOWLY.

o When engine crankcase is filled to proper level Install and tighten oil fill plug.

RETORQUE HEAD BOLTS

After 50 hours of operation, retorque the head bolts for this

GN-Series engine to 4.0 kg/m (29 foot-pounds).

FIG. 22

o Remove the Oil Drain Plug of pump and drain oil into the container.

o

When oil has drained completely, reinstall oil drain plug.

o Remove pump's oil fill plug, insert funnel and add recommendedSAE 80W-90 oil until level reaches full mark on gauge located on side of the pump_ Capacity is 5 ounces (150 grams).

,, Reinstall the pump's oil fill plug.

ENGINE MAINTENANCE

CHECKING OIL LEVEL

Oil level should be checked prior to each use or at least every 5 hours of operation_ Keep oil level maintained

%

q

..

FIG. 24

The torque sequence is A, B, C, D, E (star pattern).

See

Fig 24.

15

SERVICE AIR CLEANER

I A

CUSTOMER

RESPONSIBlUTES

COMPLETE AIR CLEANER SYSTEM INSTALLED|

CAUTION: NEVER RUN THIS UNIT WITHOUTTHE 1

MATURE WEAR TO THE ENGINE.

FRE-/

/

CLEAN/REPLACE SPARK PLUG

Change the spark plug every 100 hours of operation or

once each year, whichever comes first. This will help your

engine to start easier and run better° Replace with Cham-

pion RC12YC or equivalent type spark plug.. Set spark plug gap 0.030 inch (0.76mm).

Your engine will not run properly and may be damaged if

you run it using a dirty air cleaner.

Clean or replace the air cleaner paper filter (Fig. 25) once every 25 hours of operation or once a year, whichever'

comes first. Clean or replace more often if operating under

dusty or dirty conditions. Clean foam pre-filter every 25

hours of operation or sooner under dusty conditions.

CLEAN SPARK ARRESTOR SCREEN

The engine exhaust muffler has a spark arrestor' screen.

Inspect and clean the screen every 100 hours of operation

or once each year, whichever comes first.

FOAM

WARNING;

LET THE MUFFLER COOL BEFORE l

WORKING ON IT. CONTACT WITH A HOT MUF-

FLER OR ENGINE CAN CAUSE SEVERE BURNS.

COVER c

FIG. 25

To clean or replace foam pre-filter:

= Remove air cleaner cover, then foam pre-filter.

,,

Wash pre-filter in soap water. Squeeze pre-cleaner dry in clean cloth (DO NOT TWIST).

,, Clean air cleaner cover before installing iL

To clean or replace paper air filter:

,, Remove air cleaner cover; then remove foam pre4ilter

(service if necessary) and remove paper filter.

,, CleanairfilterbytappingitgenUyonasolidsurface.

the filter is too dirty, replace it with a new one. Dispose

If of the old filter properly.

• Clean air cleaner cover then insert pre-filter into cover.

Next insert new paper filter into cover to hold pre-filter in place and assemble all of them to the base of the air

cleaner.

FIG. 26

NOTE: If you use your pressure washer on any forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-covered unimproved land, it must have a spark arrestor.

The spark arrestor must be maintained in good condition by the owner/operator.

Clean and inspect the spark arrestor as follows: o To remove the muffler guard from the muffler, remove the three screws that connect the guard to the muffler bracket (Fig. 26).

Q

Remove four screws that attach the spark arrestor screen.

O

Inspect screen and replace if torn, perforated or other_ wise damaged.

DO NOT USE a defective screen° If screen is not damaged, clean it with commercial solvent

Reattach tile screen and the muffler guard,

16

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

ENGINE SPEED

CAUTION: ENGINE SPEED WAS PROPERLY AD-

JUSTED AT THE FACTORY AND SHOULD RE-

QUIRE NO ADDITIONAL

ADJUSTMENT.

DO NOT

ATTEMPT TO CHANGE ENGINE SPEED.

IF YOU

BELIEVE THE ENGINE IS RUNNING TOO FAST OR

TOO SLOW, TAKE YOUR PRESSURE WASHER TO

SEARS AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER FOR RE-

PAIR AND ADJUSTMENT.

CHANGING ENGINE

GOVERNED SPEED WILL VOID ENGINE WAR-

RANTY.

Your pressure washer runs at a constant speed.

This constant operating speed is maintained by a mechanical, flyweight type, fixed speed govemor_ DO NOT try to adjust the governed speed setting for the following reasons: o High engine speeds are dangerous and increase the risk of personal injury or damage to equipment

Low engine speeds impose a heavy load on the engine when sufficient engine power is not available and may shorten engine life.

ADJUSTING VALVE CLEARANCE

After the first 50 hours of operation, you should adjust the valve clearance in the engine,

When adjusting valve clearance, engine should be at room temperature and piston should be at Top Dead Center

(TDC) of compression stroke (both valves closed). Correct clearance is 0_05-0.1mm.

Adjust valve clearance as follows:

° Loosen the rocker arm jam nut. Use an allen wrench to turn the pivot ball stud while checking clearance between the rocker arm and the valve stem with a feeler

gauge (Fig. 27).

,,

When valve clearance is correct, hold pivot ball stud

with allen wrench and tighten rocker arm jam nut with

crows fool

Tighten am nut to 65_85 inch-pounds

torque. After tightening jam nut, recheck valve clear-

ance to make sure it did not change (Fig, 28).

NOZZLE

MAINTENANCE

If the nozzle becomes restricted or clogged with foreign materials, such as dirt, excessive pump pressure may develop_ A partially clogged nozzle can cause a pulsing sensation during use. This generally is not a pump related problem, but rather a clogged or partially restricted nozzle.

If the nozzle becomes clogged or partially restricted, immediately clean the nozzle with the kit included with your pressure washer by following these instructions:

_, Shut off the engine and turn off the water supply.

o Separate the wand from the gun_

= Remove nozzle from the end of the wand using a 2mm or 5/64 allen wrench (like the one included in the kit)_ o Use the wire included in the kit (Fig. 29) or a small paper clip to free the foreign materials clogging or restricting the nozzle.

ALLEN

FIGo 27

FIG. 28

FEELER

0GAUGE

7LOOSEN

JAM NUT

Tighten jam nut to

65-85 inch-pounds

_-10 N-m).

Insert wire into nozzle and turn back and forth to clear obstruction

FIG. 29

17

O o o o

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

Remove additional debris by back flushing water supply through wand (Fig, 30).

Back flush between 30 to

60 seconds.

Turn wand to stream spray and move nozzle from low to high while flushing.

Reinstall nozzle into the wand. DO NOT overtighten_

Reconnect the wand to the gun

Reconnect the water supply, tum on the water, and

start the engine.

o Test the pressure washer by operating with nozzle in the high and in the low position.

FIG. 30

STORAGE

AFTER EACH USE

Water should not remain in the unit for long periods of time.

Sediments of minerals can deposit on pump parts and

"freeze" pump action.

Follow these procedures after every

use:

o Flush detergent hose by placing the injector filter into a pail of clear water while running Pressure Washer' with nozzle in low pressure mode.

Flush until you can see clear water running through the tube

= Shut off the engine and let it cool, then remove all hoses.

l _,

"STOP" POSITION BEFORE YOU CONTINUE. IF I

YOU START THE ENGINE WITHOUT THE PROPER

CAUTION: BE SURE THE THROTTLE LEVER IS IN

[

CONNECTEDj YOU CAN DAM-

= Empty the pump of all pumped liquids by pulling recoil handle about 6 times_ This should remove most of the liquid in the pump, o Coil the high pressure hose and inspect it for damage.

Cuts in the hose or fraying of it could result in leaks and loss of pressure. Should any damage be found, replace the hose. DO NOT attempt to repair a damaged hose and use it. Replace the hose with the genuine Craftsman part.

Drain water from hose and properly hang it on the wire

support provided on the guide handle.

NOTE; To protect the unit from freezing temperatures, you

can draw windshield washer fluid into the pump by pouring

the washer fluid into a 3-foot section of garden hose con- nected to the inlet adaptor and pulling the recoil handle

twice.

,,

Store in a clean, dry area.

LONG TERM STORAGE

,_

WARNING: NEVER STORE ENGINE WITH FUELIN

TILATED AREAS WHERE FUMES MAY REACH AN

OPEN FLAMEp SPARK OR PILOT LIGHT AS ON A

FURNACE, WATER HEATER, CLOTHES DRYER

OR OTHER GAS APPLIANCE.

If you do not plan to use the Pressure Washer for more than

30 days, you must prepare the engine for long term storage.

NOTE: As always, prepare the pressure washer pump as

you would after each use.

It is important to prevent gum deposits from forming in

essential fuel system parts such as the carburetor, fuel filter, fuel hose or tank during storage.

Also, experience

indicates that alcohol-blended fuels (called "gasohol" or

using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads

to separation and formation of acids during storage. Acidic

gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in

storage_

To avoid engine problems, the fuel system should be

emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Follow these

instructions:

Protect Fuel System:

Engines stored over 30 days need to be protected or drained of fuel to prevent gum deposits from forming in fuel system or on essential carburetor parts,

*

For engine protection use a fuel stabilizer, Mix stabilizer

with fuel in fuel tank and run engine for short time to

circulate stabilizer through carburetor_

= If you did use "gasohol",

run engine until engine stops

from lack of fuel. Make sure you have water supply to

pump inlet connected and turned ON,

Change

Oil: While engine is still warm, drain oil from

crankcase. Refill with recommended grade,

Oil Cylinder Bore: Remove spark plug and pour about 1/2 ounce (15mi) of engine oil into the cylinder, Cover spark

plug hole with rag_ Crank slowly to distribute oilo

CAUTIONI

AVOID SPRAY FROM SPARK PL.UG I

,, Install spark plug. Do not connect spark plug wire.

OTHER

,, Do not store gasoline from one season to another.

,, Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.

Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.

= If possible, store your unit indoors and cover it to give

pTrotectionfrom dust and dirt. BE SURE TO EMPTY

HE FUEL TANK.

,, Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that does not retain moisture_

IMPORTANT:

NEVER COVER YOUR PRESSURE

WASHER WHILE ENGINE AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE

WARM

]8

PROBLEM

Pump has following problems: failure to produce pressure, erratic

pressure,chattadng, loss of pressure,

low water volume.

Detergent fails to mix with spray,

Engine runsgood at no-load but "hogs

TROUBLESHOOTING

CAUSE

1 Nozzle in low pressure mode.

2. Low regulator pressure

3 Water inlet Is blocked.

4. Inadequate water supply

5r Inlet hose is kinked or leaking

6 Clogged inlethose strainer,

7. Detergent line is not submerged.

8. Water supply is over 140°F.

9. Outlet hose is blocked or leaks.

10o Gun leaks,

11, Nozzle is obstructed.

12. Pump is faulty.

1. Detergent line is not submerged_

2, Chemical filter is clogged

3 Nozzle is in high pressure mode,

4. Chemical adjuster is closed.

Engine speed is too slow,

CORRECTION

1, Pull nozzlebackwardfor high

pressure mode.

2. Adjust rogulator to desired setttng_

3. Clear inlet

4. Provide adequatawater flow.

5. Straighten inlet hose, patch leak,

6. Check and clean inlet hose strainer,

7. Submerge detergent line,

8, Provide cooler water supply.

9. Clear blocks In outlet hose.

10. Replace gun.

11. Clear nozzle,

12. Contact Sears Service Department.

l r Insert chemical line into detergant_

2, Clean or replacefilter/detergent line.

3 Push nozzle forward for low pressure mode.

4.

Open chemical adjustsrr

Contact Sears Service Department_

Engine will not start;or starts

and runs rough

Engine shuts down during operation

3_

4.

5.

1,

2.

Low oillevel

Dirtyair cleaner

Out of gasoline,

Stale gasoline_

Spark plug wire not connected

6_

to sparkplug

Bad spark plug,

Water in gasoline.

8_

Overchoking

9.

Excessivelyrich fuel mixtura_

10.

Intake valve stuck open or closed,

11

Engine has lost compression.

1.

Out of gasoline,

2

Low oil level.

1 Fillcrankcaseto proper level

2. Clean or replaceair cleaner,

3.

Fillfuel tank.

4.

5.

Drain gas tank; fillwith freshfuel,

Connect wire to spark plug.

6_

7_

Replace spark plug.

Drain gas tank; fillwith fresh fuel,

8,

9.

10,

11.

Open choke fully and crank engine.

Contact Sears Service Department.

Contact Sears Service Department.

Contact Sears Service Department.

1.

Fill fuel tank,

2 Fill crankcase to proper level

Engine lacks power,

Engine "hunts" or falters

Dirtyair filter°

Choke is opened too soon.

]9

Replaceair filter

Move choke to halfwayposition until engine runssmoothly_

o_

I-

_a

t_

34

32 t2

3t

37

OTHER iTEM 79

MUST BE LOCATED

OPPOSITE LOWER

CORNER OF CASTING,

0

z

Q

"o

-n

m

u)

(/) nl

3>

(n

..i-

ra

-n

_n rJ1

co

:o

m

3O

"0

-n

-i

(/)

CRAFTSMAN 2500 PSI HIGH PRESSURE WASHER 580.751781

REPAIR PARTS

ITEM PART NO.

31

32

33

34

35

36

22

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

37

38

39

40

41

42

16

17

18

19

20

21

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

5

6

7

1

3

4

38750

87985

86292

87836

93728A

94222Q

49808

88521

75402

95189

39287

50190

48476

94135

88688

89712

90300

92535

40976

80314

77395

87840

85000

84687

95203

84508

70644

84346

52858

95635

90508

84021

88325

90878

78298

78299

96404

96405

78831B

83465

DESCRIPTION

7r8 HP Engine(1 mq)

EngineSupport(1 req)

FuelTank (1 req )

Fuel Cap (1 req.)

Tank Valve (1 req.)

PlasticTank Bushing(1 req.)

StartingInstructions Decal (1 raq )

Danger Decal (1 req.)

M6-1.0 x 60mm Capscrew(4 req_)

Tank Grommet(4 req)

M6 Range Lock Nut(4 req.)

Tank Heat Shield

InsulationClip

#2 1/4" thickInsulation(1 req_)

Cradle (1 req.)

45-degreeVibrationMount (4 req)

M8-1,25 x 20mm Screw (3 req,)

M8-1,25 x 35mm Capscrew (2 req)

M8-125 Flange LockNut (19 req )

Pump Support Bracket (1 req)

M6-1_0x 30mm Capscrew (2 req,)

Rear Wand Holder (1 req,)

#10-16 Capscrew (6 req)

Wire Basket (1 req)

Axle Pin (2 req.)

5/8" JAM Nut (2 req,) .

M12 Flat Washer (z reqj

Wheel Assembly (2 req.)

1/2" Push Nut (2 req,)

Support Leg (2 req)

MS-! ,25x 45mm Capssrew (6 req )

5/16 Flat Washer (4 req,)

1" square Cap Plug (2 req,)

Rubber Foot Pad (2 reqr)

MufflerAssembly(1 req.)

Wire MufflerGuard (1 req,)

Muffler Support Bracket (1 req.)

Muffler Support Bracket (1 req.)

M8-1,25 x 20mm Capscrew (2 req,)

Exhaust Gasket (1 req,)

50

51

59

68

62

63

64

65

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

ITEM PART NO.

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

90299

56893

83083

95194

77584

89634

96168

95567

95587-B

95456

96016

95319C

93790

94944

96542

96865

96430-A

96542

95165

93871

23707

92479

68

69

70

71

72

73

74

75

76

77

78

79

81

82

94738

93887

93873

95454

52857

92659

40945

93873

96581F

93723

94197

51767

82580A

48031G

97019

DESCRIPTION

M5 x 10ram Screw (9 mq.)

#10-24 CdmptiteScrew (2 req.)

Spark Awester Screen (1 req,)

Guide Handle (1 req_)

Handle Grip(1 req)

3/8 LD, HOSeAssembly (1 req.)

Chemic_ Inlector Hose

Assembly(1 req.)

Gun Assembly (1 req.)

AdjustableNozzle (1 reqo)

Quick-Connect,male (1 req.)

Quick-connect, female

1req)

Pump Head Assembl

1 mq.)

req.)

O-ring 2_62x 113.97

Piston PivotShoe (3

RollerThrust Beadn

q.)

1 req,)

3.0 GPM Axial Cam

'aq,)

Engine Adaptor (1 n

Roller Thrust Bearin

req.)

Engine ShaftAdaptor I req,)

Engine Adaptor Gasket (1 req)

5/16"-24 x 1" Capssrew (4 raq,)

M8 R bbed Lock Washer (4 reqJ

M6-1,0 x 20ram Screw (6 req,)

Engine

Adaptor Sleeve (1 req_)

BellevilleWasher(1 mq.)

M16-1,5 JAM Nut (1 req.)

M6 Ribbed Lock Washer (6 req.)

Oil Fill Cap/Breather (1 req,)

M6-1,0 Locking Flange Nut (2 req_)

Replacement NozTJe[red)(1 reqn)

M6-1.0 x 20ram Capscrew (3 req,)

M6 Ribbed Lock Washer (3 req)

Preset Unloader Assembly (1 req,)

Spindle Seat O-ring (.1req,)

Pressure Gauge [optional] (1 req,)

M6-1.0 x 45mm Capseraw (2 t'eq,)

Hose (1 req.)

3/16' Hose Clamp (2 req,)

Owner's Manual [not shown] (1 req)

21 Drawing No, 97023

o_

I

I

I-"

1

!

I

L_

TAPER SHAFT

6

7

66

67

<

W A'I'H OUT

/+1

5B

@ o

"U

-r

"0

33 m

(n c:

:o m

3>

O)

..r

m

u1

CO

#

+

CRAFTSMAN 2200 PSI HIGH PRESSURE WASHER 580.751651

REPAIR PARTS

ITEM PART NO.

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

10

11

12

13

14

15

1

2

3

5

6

7

8

9

36

37

38

39

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

93680

93668

93667

96015

95454

95895

96053

95504

95503

96005

95896

93871

96430-A

93869

95165

96865

96542

93790

95386

95217

96400

92479

93873

40945

94404

23707

93652

95416

94402

93673

93678

93645

93644

95320

95138

95382

93722

93874

DESCRIPTION

EngineAdapter Gasket (1 req.)

EngineAdaptor (1 req_)

Thrust Ball Beadng (1 req.)

Engine Adaptor (1 req.)

Axial Cam (1 req )

Thrust Roller Bearing (1 req.)

114 x 119 x 2.6 O-ring (1 req.)

Piston Spring Retainer (3 req)

Piston, D15 S.S. (3 req.)

Piston Return Spring(3 req.)

M8 Ribbed Lock Washer ( 10 req.)

M6 RibbedLock Washer (9 red.)

M6 x 1.0 x 20mm Capscrew (7 req.)

Aluminun Crankcase (1 red.)

Pistion Oil Seal (3 req.)

Pilot Spacer (3 req.)

Seal (3 req.)

Bearing Ring Seal (3 req.)

Oil Fill/Breather(1 reel.)

High Pressure Port Tower (3 red.)

High Pressure Seal [black] (3 req)

Back-up Ring (1 req.)

O-Ring 2.62 x IZ12mm (6 req.}

Valve Check Kit (6 req)

Cheek Valve Seat Support (3 req.)

5/16"-24 x 1" Bolt (4 req.)

Thermal By-pass Spring (1 req_)

By-pass Piston (1 req.)

Spacer Plate (t req )

O-ring 4.5 x 8 x 1.8 (2 red.)

M5-0.8 x 20 Truss Head Bolt (2 req.)

Head Gasket (1 req )

Thermal By-pass Actuator (1 req)

Garden Hose Connector (1 red)

Cylinder Head (1 red.)

Spindle Seat (1 req.)

O-Ring, 0.68 X 0.81 x 0_06(2 req.)

M8-1.25 x 75mm Capscrew (6 req_)

67

68

69

71

72

73

74

75

76

77

78

62

63

64

65

66

56

57

58

59

60

61

52

53

54

55

ITEM PART NO.

45

46

47

48

49

50

51

40

41

42

43

44

95373

95367

95372

95378

95377

93788

93787

95376

95374

95375

95384

95364-B

95381-B

96137

93723

95216

95369

95368

95370

95363

96069

95506

95453

57163

95371

95380

94738

93887

95366

95441

94944

94284

93876

95379

93656

93657

95212-B

51767

DESCRIPTION

UnloaderAssembly Spindle (1 req)

UnloaderPistonGuide (1 req,)

O-ring 1.78 x 14mm (1 red.)

Chemical Injector Fitting(1 req.)

High PressureOutletAdaptor(1 req)

O-ring 1.78 x 12Atom (1 req.)

O_ring 1.78 x 15.6mm (1 req.)

Spring (1 req)

High Pressure Outlet Piston (1 req.)

O-ring, #2.4 x 4.3 (1 req,)

Pressure Adjust Spring (1 req.)

Pressure Adjust Adaptor with groove

(1 req)

Pressure Adjust Handle [red] (1 req)

1/8" NPT Pipe Plug (1 req_)

"O" Ring 2.6 x 20.2 (1 req.)

Pressure Relief Valve Body (1 raq.)

Back-up O-ring 11 x 12.4 (1 req.)

Unloader Piston (1 req.)

O-ring 1.78 x 7.65 (1 req_)

Spring Support (1 req.!,

Quad-Ring 0.09 x 1.06 (3 req)

Back-up Ring (3 req.)

Sight Gauge Assembly

3/8" NPT Magnetic Plug (1 req.)

PistonSupport O-ring (1 req.)

Chemical Injector Spring (1 req.)

Balieville Washer (1 req.)

M16-1_6JAM Nut (1 req.)

M18 x 1.0 Nut (1 red.)

Engine Adaptor Sleeve (1 req_)

Piston Pivot Shoe (3 req)

"C" Ring Retainer (3 req.)

O-Ring, 0.12 x 0.25 x 06 (1 red.)

Ball (1 req.)

O-Ring 1.78 x 6.07 (1 req.)

Back-up Ring 1.24 x 6.7 {1 req.)

Unloader Assembly (1 req_)

M6-1.0 x 45ram Capscrew (2 req.)

23

Drawing Noo 97020

,|0-

-_

7

28

11

12

37

34

62

58 49

CRAFTSMAN 2200 PSI HIGH PRESSURE WASHER 580.751781

REPAIR PARTS

ITEM PART NO,

18

19

20

21

22

24

13

14

15

16

17

25

28

27

28

29

30

10

11

12

7

8

9

4

5

6

1

2

3

83015

81671

90051

91846

78609

90947

82774

86962

78604

83502

83782

90508

77182E

81675

81810

83312

90695A

90876

78631

90948

78608A

78601

78602

86037

86384

83781

78643

63503

89739

DESCRIPTION

Engine. Taper Shaft (1 req,)

Flywheel Assembly (1 req)

Ignition Coil Assembly (1 req,)

M16-1,5 Hex Nut (1 req)

Conical Washer (1 req!

Blower Housing (1 req,)

Carburelor Assembly (1 req)

Carb]Manifold Gasket (1 req)

HS Intake Manifold (1 req )

Air Cleaner Cover (1 req,)

Air Filter Element (1 req)

Air Filter Pre-Cleaner (1 req.)

Recoil Cup (1 req.)

Recoil Assembly (1 req,)

38

39

40

42

Manifold/Head Gasket (1 req)

Carburetor/Air Cleaner Gasket (1 req) 43

44

Bolt - Air Cleaner Cover (2 req)

Breather Hose (1 req,)

46

4 x 19 Woodruff Key (1 req,) 46

Govemor Lever Ass (1 req.) 47

48

Governor Spring (1 req,)

Governor Ad usting Screw (1 req_)

Idle Control Coil (1 req)

49

51

Anti-Lash Extension Spring (1 req) 56

57

Governer Rod (1 req.)

Gov, Adjust Bracket (1 req)

Carburetor Mtng, Bolt (2 req)

58

61

62

M5-0,8 Lock Nut (1 req)

Bottom Wrapper (1 req ) 64

68

69

iTEM PART NO.

31

32

33

34

35

78607

78651C

92984

80303

72347

36

37

45756

66476

80316

59635

83504

81668

82981

78653

49813

22097

83512

86753

77667

84195

85953

91848

92978

87221A

88758

94820

66311

49811

QTY.

DESCRIPTION

Air Cleaner Base (1 req,)

BlowerHousingBack Plate (1 req_)

Top Wrapper (1 req.)

Breather Canal Cover (1 req.)

RC12YC Spark Plug

[Champion] (1 req)

M6-1o0x 10mm Bolt (5 req,)

M6-1.0 x 12mm Capscraw (11 req,)

with lock washer (2 req,)

M6-1.0 x 30mm Capscrew with lock washer (1 req)

No. 8 x 3/8" Plastite Screw (1 req,)

Choke Lever Knob (1 req,)

M6-1.0 x 10mm Capscrew with lock washer (6 req_)

M6d .0 x 30mm Taptite Bolt (2 req)

Shut-off Switch (1 req)

M6-1.0 Hex Nut (2 req,)

M6 Lock Washer (1 req.)

M8 x 15mm Taptite Bolt (1 req)

Low Oil Indicator LED (1 req)

4 psi Oil Pressure Switch (1 req.)

LOS Engine Decal (1 req,)

Carburetor Wear Washer (1 req.)

Oil Filter Pad Gasket (1 req_)

M6-1,0 x 20rnm Screw (2 req)

LOS Module [optional] (1 req,)

By-pass Adaptor [optional] (1 req,)

Expansion Ptug (1 req,)

JAM-MS-1,25 Hex Nut (1 req,)

M6-12,50,D. Flat Washer (1 req.)

2.5

Drawing No, 97064

28

27 14

!6

8

o-,

26

47

3O

3t

43

48

42

32

13

37

21

19

2

7

44 45

46

36

38

39

40

17

5O

=o

0

5O

12

13

_o

m

"o

"o

2_

-4

car) z

"o

33 m

(n o')

c

3_ m

u)

-r

Ill

=0

ol

oi co

CRAFTSMAN 2500 PSI HIGH PRESSURE WASHER 580.751781

ITEM

9

10

11

12

13

5

6

7

8

3

4

1

2

14

15

16

17

18

19

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

PART NO.

76380

76389

88411

81694

72683

88057

76390

83337

78658

76354

89213A

76349

81695

76359

78645

76365

78699B

83335

89096

88055

78691

78367

76362

78692

78606

76361

89230

DESCRIPTION

Connector Rod end Cap Assembly (1 req)

Piston Pin (1 req )

Piston Ring Set [standard Size] (1 req)

1/4" Npt Magnetic Pipe Plug (1 req.)

1/8" Npt Pipe Plug (1 req,)

76ram dla. Piston (1 raq )

Piston Pin Retainer (2 req)

Crankshaft Assembly With Gear (1 red )

Governor Arm =R" Pin (1 mq)

Governor Arm (1 req )

Crankcase Sub-assembly (1 req,)

Sleeve Bearing (1 raq,)

Crankshaft Oil Seal (2 req.)

Govemor Gear Assembly (1 req)

Govemor Retainer ["C" Ring] (1 raq )

Governor Spool (1 raq )

12mm Ld, Dowel Sleeve (3 req)

Camshaft Assembly (1 req.)

Crankcase Flange Gasket (1 req)

Cylinder Head Gasket (1 req )

Oil Pressure Spdng Retainer (1 rsq,)

Oil Pressure Spring (1 req)

Oil Pressure Ball (1 req.)

M5 Thread4orming Bolt (1 req)

M6-1.0 x 12mm Screw

and Lock Washer (4 req)

Thrust Washer (1 req )

Flanged Hex Head Capssrew (6 req )

ITEM

40

41

42

43

36

37

35

39

44

45

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

50

51

52

53

54

57

46

47

48

49

PART NO.

89665A

86293

88401

88590

83152

76381

78659

88404B

90082

90081

88396A

83235

80336

88397

77161

77160

76307

88403

77168

88412

76329

72657

83153

86254

84186

88156

83773F

REPAIR PARTS

DESCRIPTION

Gear Cover Sub-assembly (1 req)

Valve Spdng Retainer Valve (2 req.)

Valve Spring (2 req.)

O 10 x20 Dowel Pin (1 req,)

Inner Gerotor (1 req.)

Connecting Rod Bolt (2 req)

Governor

Arm Washer (! raq)

Cylinder Head Cssting Assembly

Exhaust Valve (1 raq,)

Intake Valve (1 red,)

Push Rod (2 req.)

Tappet (2 raq )

Oil PIck'.JpAssembly

(1 req)

Rocker Cover Gasket (1 req,)

Ball Pivot Stud (2 req)

Rocker Arm (2 req.)

Jam Nut [rocker Arm] (2 req,)

Push Rod Guide Plate (1 req.)

M8 x 52ram Head Bait (5 raq)

Rocker Cover Breather Assembly (1 req)

Oil Fill Plug (1 req)

1/4" Npt Pipe Plug (1 raq )

Outer Gerotor (1 req.)

"o" Ring [178" I,d, x 2,4" Thick] (1 req-)

Wear-valve Spdng Washer

Intake Valve Seal (2 req_)

Decal - Serial Number (1 req )

FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY

ON CRAFTSMAN HIGH PRESSURE WASHER

For one year from the date of purchase,when thisCraftsman High Pressure Washer is maintained and operated according to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in material and workmanship°

If this washer is used for commercialpurposes, this warrantyapplies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.If this high pressura washer is used for rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 30 days after date of purchase.

FULL TWO YEAR WARRANTY

ON CRAFTSMAN

ENGINE

For two yearsfrom thedate ofpurchase,whenthisCrafstman engineismaintained and operated accordingto the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in material and workmanship.

If the Craftsman Engine is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only one year from the date of purchase.

This warrantydoes not cover:

,, Expendable items such as spark plugs and air filters, which become worn during normal use.

,,

Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including damage resulting from no water being supplied to pump or failure to maintain the equipment according to the instnJctions contained in the owner's manual.

WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE HIGH PRESSURE WASHER TO THE NEAREST SEARS

SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES.

This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights, which vary from state to state

SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., D/817 WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

27 Drawing No. 88588

®

OWNER'S

MANUAL

MODEL NO.

580.751781

7.8 HORSEPOWER

2500 PSi 3.0 GPM

HIGH PRESSURE WASHER

Each High Pressure Washer has its own model number. Each engine has its own part number.

The model number for your pressure washer will be found on a decal attached to tt_e uniL

The part number for your engine will be found in the parts lisL

All parts listed herein may be ordered through Sears, Roebuck and Co.

Service Centers and most Retail Stores.

IF YOU NEED

REPAIR SERVICE

OR PARTS

FOR REPAIR SERVICE CALL

THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER

1-800-4,_EPAIR

(1-800-473-7247)

FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS

INFORMATION AND ORDER-

ING, CALL THIS TOLL FREE

NUMBER:

1-800-FON-PART

(1-800-366-7278)

WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE FOL-

LOWING INFORMATION: e PRODUCT-HIGH PRESSURE WASHER

o

MODEL

NUMBER--

580.751781

e

PART NUMBER

e PART DESCRIPTION

Your Sears merchandise has added value when you consider that Sears has service units nationwide staffed with Sears trained technicians_..professional technicians specifically trained on Sears products, having the parts, tools and the equipment to ensure that we meet our pledge to you, we service what we sell,

SEARS, ROEBUCK and CO., Hoffman Estates,

IL

60179 U.S.A.

partNo 97019 Rcvlslon

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement