Owner`s manual | Craftsman 917.271653 Lawn Mower User Manual

Owner's Manual
JCRIIFTSMIIM"J
ii
GARDEN TRACTOR
25.0 HP, 50" Mower
Electric Start
6 Speed
Model No.
917.276030
_]
differently
built engines.
Beforeoperates
you start the
This productfrom
has previously
a low emission
engine which
engine, read and understand this Owner's Manual.
IMPORTANT:
For answers
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
ab._ut
probct,5917
Call:
1 800th_ 659
to your questions
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am- 5 pro, Mort- Sat
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES,
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman
IL 60179
USA
Warranty ................................................
2
Safety Rules ..........................................
3
Product Specifications ...........................
6
Assem bly/Pre-Operation
....................... 8
Operation .............................................
12
Maintenance
Schedule ........................
18
Maintenance ........................................
18
Service and Adjustments ..................... 22
Storage ................................................
30
Troubleshooting
...................................
31
Repair Parts .........................................
36
Sears Service ........................
Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
RIDING EQUIPMENT
For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is
maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual,
Sears will repair or replace free of charge any parts that are found to be defective in
material or workmanship
according to the guidelines of coverage listed below. Sears will
also provide free labor for these applicable warranted parts for the two full years. During
the first 30 days of purchase, there will be no charges to service the product at your
home for issues covered by this warranty. (See exclusions below).
For your convenience, IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of purchase, but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is
dropped off at an authorized
Sears location. For the nearest authorized Sears location,
please call 1-800-4-MY-H OM E---_. This warranty applies only while this product is within
the United States.
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable items which become worn during normal use, including but not limited to
blades, spark plugs, air cleaners, belts, and oil filters.
• Standard Maintenance
Servicing, oil changes,
or tune-ups
Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails,
thorns, stumps, or glass.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, including but not limited to, damage
caused by towing objects beyond the capability of the riding equipment, impacting
objects that bend the frame or crankshaft, or over-speeding
the engine.
• Repairs necessary because of operator negligence, including but not limited to, electrical and mechanical damage caused by improper storage, failure to use the proper
grade and amount of engine oil, failure to keep the deck clear of flammable debris,
or failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the
owner's manual.
• Engine (fuel system) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined to be contaminated or oxidized (stale). In general, fuel should be used within 30 days of its purchase date.
• Normal deterioration
and wear of the exterior finishes, or product
• Riding equipment used for commercial
or rental purposes.
label replacement.
LIMITED WARRANTY
ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in material or workmanship
and our testing determines the battery
will not hold a charge, Sears will replace the battery at no charge. During the first 30
days of purchase, there will be no charges to replace the battery at your HOME. After
the first 30 days, for your convenience,
IN-HOME warranty service will still be available but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is
dropped of at an authorized Sears location. For the nearest authorized Sears location,
please call 1-800-4-MY-HOME_.
This battery
warranty
applies
only while this product
This warranty gives you specific
vary, from state to state.
is within the United States.
legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which
Sears, Roebuck and Co.,Dept.817WA,
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
2
IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious
injury or death,
WARNING:
In order to prevent
accidental starting when setting up,
transporting,
adjusting or making repairs,
always disconnect spark plug wire and
place wire where it cannot contact spark
plug.
_WARNING:
• Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point it at anyone. Do
not operate the mower without either
the entire grass catcher or the guard in
place.
• Slow down before turning.
• Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turn off blades, set
parking brake, stop engine, and remove
keys before dismounting.
• Turn off blades when not mowing.
• Stop engine before removing grass
catcher or unclogging chute.
• Mow only in daylight or good artificial
light.
• Do not operate the machine while under
the influence of alcohol or drugs.
• Watch for traffic when operating near or
crossing roadways.
• Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into a trailer or
truck.
• Data indicates that operators, age 60
years and above, are involved in a large
percentage of riding mower-related
injuries. These operators should evaluate
their ability to operate the riding mower
safely enough to protect themselves and
others from serious injury.
• Keep machine free of grass, leaves or
other debris build-up which can touch
hot exhaust / engine parts and burn. Do
not allow the mower deck to plow leaves
or other debris which can cause buildup to occur. Clean any oil or fuel
spillage before operating or storing the
machine. Allow machine to cool before
Do not coast down a
hill in neutral, you may lose control of the
tractor.
_,WARNING:
Tow only the attach-
ments that are recommended by and
comply with specifications of the manufacturer of your tractor. Use common
sense when towing. Operate only at the
lowest possible speed when on a slope.
Too heavy of a load, while on a slope, is
dangerous.
Tires can lose traction with
the ground and cause you to lose control
of your tractor.
,_WARNING:
Engine exhaust, some
of its constituents, and certain vehicle
components contain or emit chemicals
known to the State of California to cause
cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
WARNING: Battery posts, terminals
and related accessories contain lead and
lead compounds, chemicals known to the
State of California to cause cancer and
birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Wash hands after handling.
I. GENERAL
OPERATION
• Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine
before starting.
• Only allow responsible adults, who are
familiar with the instructions, to operate
the machine.
• Clear the area of objects such as rocks,
toys, wire, etc., which could be picked
up and thrown by the blade.
• Be sure the area is clear of other people
before mowing. Stop machine if anyone
enters the area.
• Never carry passengers.
• Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always look down and
behind before and while backing.
storage.
II. SLOPE
OPERATION
Slopes are a major factor related to lossof-control and tipover accidents, which can
result in severe injury or death. All slopes
require extra caution.
If you cannot back
up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do
not mow it.
3
DO:
• Never carry children. They may fall off
and be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation.
• Never allow children to operate the
machine.
• Use extra care when approaching blind
corners, shrubs, trees, or other objects
that may obscure vision.
• Mow up and down slopes, net across,
• Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree
limbs, etc.
• Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven terrain could overturn the machine.
Tall grass can hide obstacles.
• Use slow speed. Choose a low gear
so that you will not have to stop or shift
while on the slope.
• Follow the manufacturer's
recommendations for wheel weights or counterweights to improve stability.
• Use extra care with grass catchers or
other attachments.
These can change
the stability of the machine.
• Keep all movement on the slopes slow
and gradual
Do not make sudden
changes in speed or direction.
• Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If
tires lose traction, disengage the blades
and proceed slowly straight down the
slope.
DO NOT:
IV. SERVICE
• Use extra care in handling gasoline and
other fuels. They are flammable and
vapors are explosive.
- Use only an approved container.
- Never remove gas cap or add fuel
with the engine running. Allow
engine to cool before refueling. Do
not smoke.
- Never refuel the machine indoors.
- Never store the machine or fuel
container inside where there is an
open flame, such as a water heater.
• Never run a machine inside a closed
area.
• Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade
attachment bolts, tight and keep equipment in good condition.
• Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper operation regularly.
• Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or
other debris build-up. Clean oil or fuel
spillage. Allow machine to cool before
storing.
• Stop and inspect the equipment if you
strike an object. Repair, if necessary,
before restarting.
• Never make adjustments or repairs with
the engine running.
• Grass catcher components are subject
to wear, damage, and deterioration,
which could expose moving parts or
allow objects to be thrown. Frequently
check components
and replace with
manufacturer's
recommended
parts,
when necessary.
• Mower blades are sharp and can cut.
Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves, and
use extra caution when servicing them.
- Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service as required.
• Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly and gradually
downhill, if possible.
• Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches,
or embankments.
The mower could
suddenly turn over if a wheel is over
the edge of a cliff or ditch, or if an edge
caves in.
• Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced
traction could cause sliding.
• Do not try to stabilize the machine by
putting your foot on the ground.
• Do not use grass catcher on steep
slopes.
III. CHILDREN
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator
is not alert to the presence of children.
Children are often attracted to the machine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you
last saw them.
• Keep children out of the mowing area
and under the watchful care of another
responsible adult.
• Be alert and turn machine off if children
enter the area.
• Before and when backing, look behind
and down for small children.
4
• Be sure the area is clear of other people
before mowing. Stop machine if anyone
enters the area.
• Never carry passengers or children
even with the blades off.
• Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always look down and
behind before and while backing.
• Never carry children. They may fall off
and be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation.
• Keep children out o1 the mowing area
and under the watchful care of another
responsible adult.
• Be alert and turn machine off if children
enter the area.
• Before and when backing, look behind
and down for small children.
• Mow up and down slopes (15 ° Max), not
• Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree
limbs, etc.
• Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven
terrain could overturn the machine. Tall
grass can hide obstacles.
• Use s_ow speed. Choose a low gear
so that you will not have to stop or shift
while on the slope.
• Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If
tires lose traction, disengage the blades
and proceed slowly straight down the
slope.
• If machine stops while going uphill,
disengage blades, shift into reverse and
back down slowly.
• Do not turn on slopes unless necessary,
and then, turn slowly and gradually
downhill, if possible.
across.
5
PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
Please read and retain this manual. The
instructions will enable you to assemble
and maintain your tractor properly. Always
observe the "SAFETY RULES".
Gasoline
5 Gallons
Capacity
and Type:
Unleaded
Regular
Oil Type
SAE 10W30
(above 32°F)
(API-SF-SJ):
SAE 5W-30
(below 32°F)
Oil Capacity:
W/Filter:
W/O Filter:
Spark Plug:
(Gap: .030")
Ground
(MPH):
Speed
Reverse:
Tire Pressure:
Charging
System:
Battery:
Blade Bolt Torque:
Champion
Lo:
0.7
1.4
2.3
0.9
Front:
Rear:
REPAIR
A Repair Agreement is available on this
product. Contact your nearest Sears store
for details.
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
4.0 Pints
3.5 Pints
• Read and observe the safety rules.
• Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your tractor.
• Follow the instructions under "Maintenance" and "Storage" sections of this
,_owner's manual,
WARNING:
This tractor is equipped
with an internal combustion engine and
should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered,
brush-covered
or
grass-covered
land unless the engine's
exhaust system is equipped with a spark
arrester meeting applicable local or state
laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it
should be maintained in effective working
order by the operator.
In the state of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states
may have similar laws. Federal laws apply
on federal lands. A spark arrester for the
muffler is available through your nearest
Sears service center (See REPAIR PARTS
section of this manual).
RC12YC
Hi:
1.7
3.3
5.4
2.1
14 PSI
10 PSI
15 Amps @ 3600 RPM
Amp/Hr:
Min. CCA:
Case size:
AGREEMENT
35
280
U1R
27-35 Ft. Lbs.
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase
of a new tractor. It has been designed,
engineered and manufactured
to give
you the best possible dependability
and
performance.
Should you experience any problem you
cannot easily remedy, please contact a
Sears or other qualified service center.
We have competent, well-trained technicians and the proper tools to service or
repair this tractor.
6
Steering
Wheel Insert
Steering Sleeve
Extension
Seat
I
Mower
Leveling
Wrench
Bubble
(1) Washer
17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge
_(t)
(2) Flanged _
Knob
Mower
(5) Retainer Springs
loop)
(1)Front Plate
_-
Assembly
) (single
etainerloop)
Springs
_iv'q_l_
I
(4) Brackets
Gauge Wheels
(4)Clevis
(Optional)
(4) Wheels
it-
Pins _-
(4) Adjusting Bar
i
(4) Retainer Springs
_(4)
Wheels
i_
(
(4) Washers
3/8 x 3/4 x 14 Ga,.,,,__.
(Opti°nal)
(12) Crownlock Nuts
5/16-18
•
Vide_o Cassette
t_
_---
(12) Carriage Bolts
5/16-18 x 5/8
m
(4) Shoulder Bolt
_
Slope Sheet
For Future Use
Keys
(2) Keys
"--3
(4) Locknut
3/8-16
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left
unassembled
for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor
all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools
as necessary to insure proper tightness. Review the video cassette before you begin.
TOOLS
REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
A socket wrench set will make assembly
easier. Standard wrench sizes you need
are listed below.
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
"_.-P
_1
9/16" wrench
(1) Pliers
1/2"wrench
(1) Utility knife
3/4" socket with drive ratchet
Tire pressure gauge
Steering
UNPACK
TRACTOR
.La.
rge Flat
washer
Adap 's' erl;
Whe°'
FROM
Steering Shaft _
/_'_;x_,
Stee.no : _
CARTON
BEFORE REMOVING
FROM SKID
STEERING
_
Steering _
,
Sleeve _::::===Tabs
Extension
!
1. Remove all accessible loose parts and
parts boxes from carton.
2. Cut along dotted lines on all four panels of carton. Remove end panels and
lay side panels flat.
3. Remove mower and packing materials.
4. Check for any additional loose parts or
cartons and remove.
ATTACH
r-Yr;_-_Steering
'l_Hex Bolt
Lock Washer
Wheel-__.._
When right or left hand is mentioned in this
manual, it means, from your point of view,
when you are in the operating position
(seated behind the steering wheel).
TO REMOVE
CARTON
Sleeve
_.,-
!","ii
,:, /'
,_
IMPORTANT:
Check for and remove any
staples in skid that may puncture tires
where tractor is to roll off skid.
HOW TO SET UP YOUR
CHECK BATTERY
TRACTOR
TRACTOR
1. Lift hood to raised position,
NOTE: If this battery is put into service
after month and year indicated on label
(label located between terminals) charge
battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10
amps. (See "BATTERY" in Maintenance
section of this manual for charging instructions).
WHEEL
1. Remove hex bolt, lock washer and
large flat washer from steering shaft.
2. Position front wheels of the tractor so
they are pointing straight forward.
3. Slide the steering sleeve over the
steering shaft.
4. Align tabs and press steering sleeve
extension into bottom of steering
wheel.
5. Position steering wheel so cross bars
are horizontal (left to right) and slide
onto steering wheel adapter.
6. Secure steering wheel to steering shaft
with hex bolt, lock washer and large flat
washer previously removed. Tighten
securely.
7. Snap steering wheel insert into center
of steering wheel.
8. Remove protective materials from tractor hood and grill.
Wheel Insert
Label
8
INSTALL
SEAT
TO ROLL TRACTOR
OFF SKID
Operation
section
for location
function
of controls)
Adjust seat before tightening adjustment
knob.
1. Remove adjustment knob and flat
washer securing seat to cardboard
packing and set aside for assembly of
seat to tractor.
2. Pivot seat upward and remove from
the cardboard packing. Remove the
cardboard packing and discard.
3. Place seat on seat pan so head of
shoulder bolts are positioned over the
large slotted holes in pan.
4. Push down on seat to engage shoulder
bolts in slots and pull seat towards rear
of tractor.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
1,
(See
and
Press lift lever plunger and raise
attachment lift lever to its highest position,
2.
Release parking brake by depressing
clutch/brake pedal.
3. Place gearshift lever in neutral (N)
position.
4. Roll tractor forward off skid.
TO DRIVETRACTOR
OFF SKID (See
Operation
section
for location
and
function
of controls)
_WARNING:
Before starting, read, understand and follow all instructions in the
Operation section of this manual. Be sure
tractor is in a well-ventilated
area. Be sure
the area in front of tractor is clear of other
people and objects.
1. Be sure all the above assembly steps
have been completed.
2. Check engine oil level and fill fuel tank
with gasoline.
3. Sit on seat in operating position,
depress clutch/brake pedal and set the
parking brake.
4. Place gear shift lever in neutral (N)
position.
5. Press lift lever plunger and raise
attachment lift lever to its highest position.
Pivot seat and pan forward and assemble adjustment knob and flat
washer loosely. Do not tighten.
Lower seat into operating position and
sit in seat.
Slide seat until a comfortable position
is reached which allows you to press
clutch/brake pedal all the way down.
Get off seat without moving its adjusted position.
Raise seat and tighten adjustment
knob securely.
6. Start the engine. After engine has
started, move throttle control to idle
position.
7. Depress clutch/brake pedal into full
"BRAKE" position and hold. Move
gearshift lever to 1st gear.
8. Slowly release clutch/brake
pedal and
slowly drive tractor off skid.
9. Apply brake to stop tractor, set parking brake and place gearshift lever in
neutral position.
10, Turn ignition key to "STOP" position.
Continue with the instructions that follow.
Seat
NOTE: You may now roll or drive your
tractor off the skid. Follow the appropriate
instruction below to remove the tractor
from the skid.
9
INSTALL
BELT
MOWER
AND
DRIVE
8.
Position front plate assembly between
front mower brackets. Raise deck and
plate assembly to align holes and
insert flanged pins, Secure pins with
double loop retainer springs between
the plate and mower brackets.
NOTE: To assist in locating hole in flanged
pin, the hole in pin is inline with notch on
head of pin. If necessary, move mower
side-to-side to give space between plate
and mower brackets.
IMPORTANT:
Check belt for proper routing in all mower pulley grooves.
9. Connect anti-sway bar to chassis
bracket under left footrest and retain
with double loop retainer spring.
10. If equipped, turn height adjustment
knob clockwise to remove slack from
mower suspension.
11. Raise deck to highest position.
12. Adjust gauge wheels before operating
mower as shown in the Operation section of this manual.
Be sure tractor is on level surface and
mower suspension arms are raised with
attachment lift control. Engage parking
brake.
1. Cut and remove ties securing antisway bar and belts, Swing anti-sway
bar to left side of mower deck.
2. Slide mower under tractor with deflector shield to right side of tractor.
IMPORTANT:
Check belt for proper routing in all mower pulley grooves.
3. If equipped, turn height adjustment
knob counterclockwise
until it stops.
4. Lower mower linkage with attachment
lift control.
5. Install belt into electric clutch pulley
groove,
6. Place the suspension arms on inward
pointing deck pins. Retain with double
loop retainer spring with loops down as
shown.
7. Install front plate assembly to tractor
suspension brackets and retain with
single loop retainer springs as shown.
Chassis
Bracket
Double Loop
Front Suspension
Electric
Brackets
_
Front Mower
Bracket --
Retainer Spring
Gauge Wheel
Retainer Springs
•Front Plate
Assembly
"Flanged
Pin
Anti-Sway Bar
USE PLIERS FOR
RETAINER SPRINGS
wrl
Suspension
Arms
[_ouble Loop
Retainer Spring
t,inward pointing
:leck pins)
10
CHECKTIRE
PRESSURE
/CHECKLIST
The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes.
Correct tire pressure is important for best
cutting performance.
• Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in
"PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS"
section
of this manual.
Before you operate your new tractor, we
wish to assure that you receive the best
performance and satisfaction from this
Quality Product.
Please review the following checklist:
,/All assembly instructions have been
completed.
CHECK
,/No remaining loose parts in carton.
,I Battery is properly prepared and
charged.
(Minimum 1 hour at 6 amps).
,/Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely.
,/All tires are properly inflated. (For shipping purposes, the tires were overinflated at the factory).
MOWER
LEVELNESS
For best cutting results, mower should
be properly leveled. See "TO LEVEL
MOWER HOUSING" in the Service and
Adjustments
section of this manual.
CHECK FOR PROPER
OF ALL BELTS
POSITION
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion, mower drive, and mower
blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. Verify
that the belts are routed correctly.
CHECK
BRAKE
,/Be sure mower deck is properly leveled
side-to-side/front-to-rear
for best cutting
results. (Tires must be properly inflated
for leveling).
,/Check
mower and drive belts. Be sure
SYSTEM
they are routed properly around pulleys
and inside all belt keepers.
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see that the brake is properly
adjusted. Sea "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in
the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual.
,/Check wiring. See that all connections
are still secure and wires are properly
clamped.
While learning how to use your tractor, pay
extra attention to the following important
items:
,/Engine oil is at proper level.
,/Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline.
,/Become
familiar with all controls, their
location and function. Operate them
before you start the engine.
#" Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition.
11
These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature
Learn and understand their meaning.
R
N
H
L
REVERSE
NEUTRAL
HIGH
LOW
ENGINE OFF
LIGHTS ON
OVER TEI_P
LIGHT
FUEL
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
ENGINE ON
OiL PRESSURE
A'I-rACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
with the product.
I',,I
CHOKE
ENG|NE START
BA'I'rERY
supplied
FAST
PARKtNG
REVERSE
DANGER, KEEP HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
BRAKE
FORWARD
SLOW
IGNITION
PARKtNG BRAKE
LOCKED
PARKtNG BRAKE
UNLOCKED
MOWER HEIGHT
MOWER LiFT
KEEP AREA CLEAR
(SEE SAFETY
SLOPE HAZARDS
RULES SECTION)
DANGER
which,
il not avoided,
will
result indicates
In death aorhazard
serious
injury.
WARNING
indicates
hazard
which,
if not avoided,
could result
in deathaor
serious
injury.
FREE WHEEL
(Automatic
Models only)
CAUTION
indicatesa
which,injury.
if not avoided,
might result
in minor hazard
or moderate
&
CAUTION when used without the alert symbol,
indicates a situation that could result in damage
to the tractor and/or engine.
Failure to follow instructions
could result in serious injury or
death. The safety alert symbol
is used to identify safety information about hazards which can
result in death, serious injury
and/or property damage.
could
result aInhazard
death, which,
serious injury
_/!IHOT if not avoided,
SURFACES
indicates
and/or property damage.
._
FIRE indiGates
hazardserious
which, ifInjury
not avoided,
could
result inadeath,
and/or
property damage.
12
KNOW
YOUR
READTHIS
TRACTOR
TRACTOR
OWNER'S
MANUAL
AND SAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
YOUR
Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations
various controls and adjustments.
Save this manual for future reference,
Ignition
Switch
of
Position
Ammeter
Throttle Control
Clutch Switch
Lift Lever
Plunger
Clutch/Brake
Attachment
Lift Lever
g Brake
Control
Height
Adjustment
Knob
_Range Shift Lever
Gear Shift Lever
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the
American National Standards Institute.
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH SWITCH: Used
to engage the mower blades, or other attachments mounted to your tractor.
LIGHT SWITCH POSITION: Turns the
headlights on and off.
THROTTLE CONTROL: Used to control
engine speed.
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL: Used for
declutching and braking the tractor and
starting the engine,
CHOKE CONTROL: Used when starting
a cold engine.
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
KNOB: Used to
adjust the mower cutting height.
GEARSHIFT
LEVER: Selects the speed
and direction of the tractor.
RANGESHIFT
LEVER: Allows high (H)
and low (L) speed for all forward and
reverse gears,
ATTACHMENT
LIFT LEVER: Used to
raise and lower the mower deck or other
attachments
mounted to your tractor,
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER: Used to release
attachment lift lever when changing its
position.
IGNITION SWITCH: Used for starting and
stopping the engine,
AMMETER:
Indicates battery charging (+)
or discharging (-).
PARKING BRAKE: Locks clutch/brake
into the brake position.
!3
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into
the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety
glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any
adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a
wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.
• Never use choke to stop engine.
IMPORTANT:
Leaving the ignition switch
in any position other than "STOP" will
cause the battery to discharged, and go
dead.
NOTE: Under certain conditions when
tractor is standing idle with the engine
running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate
this possibility, always stop engine when
_cpping tractor on grass areas.
AUT1ON: Always stop tractor completely, as described above, before leaving
the operator's position.
TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET PARKING
BRAKE
Your tractor is equipped with an operator
presence sensing switch. When engine
is running, any attempt by the operator
to leave the seat without first setting the
parking brake will shut off the engine.
1. Depress clutch/brake pedal all the way
down and hold.
2. Pull parking brake lever up and release
pressure from clutch/brake pedal.
Pedal should remain in brake position.
Make sure parking brake will hold tractor secure.
Push*In to
"Disengaged"
Attachment Clutch
Choke
"_
Switch Pull Out To
oo ol
Throttle
Always operate engine at full throttle.
• Operating engine at less than full
throttle reduces the battery charging
rate.
• Full throttle offers the best mower performance.
"Engage"±
_k,_x(;_
_
control
TO USE CHOKE
'_ °
/--
c,utc
Brake Pedal /"Disengaged"
"Drive"
_ ./.. _q$iti0n
.
Position _elgnt _a]ustment
Knob
Brake
d"
_l-'os=_lon
Gear Shift
.
Lever
BLADES
TO MOVE FORWARD
-
• To stop mower blades, move attachment
clutch switch to disengaged
position.
GROUND
DRIVE -
• To stop ground drive, depress clutch/
brake pedal all the way down.
• Move gearshift lever to neutral (N)
position.
ENGINE
-
• Move throttle control between half and
full speed (fast) position.
NOTE: Failure to move throttle control
between half and full speed (fast) position, before stopping, may cause engine to
"backfire".
• Turn ignition key to "STOP" position and
remove key. Always remove key when
leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized
use.
Use choke control whenever you are starting a cold engine. Do not use to start a
warm engine.
• To engage choke control, pull knob out.
Slowly push knob in to disengage.
AND BACKWARD
The direction and speed of movement
is
controlled by the gearshift lever.
1. Start tractor with clutch/brake pedal depressed and gearshift lever in neutral
(N) position.
2. Move gearshift and range shift levers
to desired position.
3. Slowly release clutch/brake pedal to
start movement.
IMPORTANT:
Bring tractor to a complete
stop before shifting or changing gears.
Failure to do so will shorten the useful life
of your transaxle.
STOPPING
MOWER
CONTROL
TO ADJUST
MOWER
CUTTING
HEIGHT
The cutting height is controlled by turning the height adjustment knob in desired
direction.
• Turn knob clockwise (_I) to raise cutting
height.
• Turn knob counterclockwise
(v--,)to
lower cutting height.
!4
TO OPERATE
The cutting height range is approximately
1-1/2" to 4o1/2". The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with
the engine not running. These heights
are approximate and may vary depending
upon soil conditions, height of grass and
types of grass being mowed.
• The average lawn should be cut to
approximately
2-1/2 inches during the
cool season and to over 3 inches during
hot months. For healthier and better
looking lawns, mow often and after
moderate growth.
• For best cutting performance,
grass over
6 inches in height should be mowed
twice. Make the first cut relatively high;
the second to desired height.
TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS
MOWER
Your tractor is equipped with an operator
presence sensing switch. Any attempt
by the operator to leave the seat with the
engine running and the attachment clutch
engaged will shut off the engine.
1. Select desired height of cut.
2. Lower mower with attachment lift control.
3. Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch control.
TO STOP MOWER BLADES _ngage
attachment clutch control.
AUTION:
Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher,
on mowers so equipped, or the deflector
shield in place.
Attachment Lift Lever
Attachment Clutch
Hieh Position
Switch Pull Out TO_
I/
Low
Gauge wheels are properly adjusted
when they are slightly off the ground when
mower is at the desired cutting height in
operating position. Gauge wheels then
keep the deck in proper position to help
prevent scalping in most terrain conditions.
NOTE: Be sure tractor is on a flat level
surface.
1. Lower mower and adjust mower to desired cutting height(See 'qO ADJUST
MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT" in this
section of manual).
2. Remove retainer spring and clevis pin
which secure each gauge wheel bar,
3. Lower gauge wheels to ground. Raise
gauge wheels slightly to align holes
in bracket and gauge wheel bar and
insert clevis pin. Gauge wheels should
be slightly off the ground.
4. Replace retainer spring into clevis pin.
5. Be sure all gauge wheels are in the
same setting.
Enga_
I
-_jl
TO OPERATE
_
h_"
'.::!:/_/P°siti°n.
Shield
ON HILLS
_-WARNING:
Do not drive up or down
hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do
not drive across any slope. Use the slope
guide at the back of this manual.
• Choosetheslowestspeed
before starting
up or down hills.
• Avoid stopping
or changing
speed on
hills.
• If slowing is necessary,
move throttle
control lever to slower position.
• If stopping is absolutely necessary, push
clutch/brake pedal quickly to brake position
and engage parking brake.
• Move gearshift lever to 1st gear and range
shift lever to low (L) position. Be sure you
have allowed room for tractor to roll slightly
as you restart movement.
• To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and clutch/brake pedal.
• Make all turns slowly.
IMPORTANT" Be sure to readjust gauge
wheels if you change the cutting height
of the mower deck.
Retainer
Spring
Pin
15
TO TRANSPORT
IMPORTANT:
When operating in temperatures below32°F(0°C),
use fresh, clean
winter grade gasoline to help insure good
cold weather starting.
CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called
gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage.
Acidic gas can damage the fuel system
of an engine while in storage. To avoid
engine problems, the fuel system should
be emptied before storage of 30 days
or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel
next season. See Storage Instructions for
additional information. Never use engine
or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel
tank or permanent damage may occur.
TO START ENGINE
When starting the engine for the first time
or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will
take extra cranking time to move fuel from
the tank to the engine.
1. Sit on seat in operating position,
depress clutch/brake pedal and set
parking brake.
2. Place gear shift lever in neutral (N)
position.
3. Move attachment clutch to disengaged
position.
4. Move throttle control to fast position
5. Pull choke control out for a cold engine
start attempt. For a warm engine start
attempt the choke control may not be
needed.
NOTE: Before starting, read the warm and
cold starting procedures below.
6. Insert key into ignition and turn key
clockwise to start position and release
key as soon as engine starts. Do
not run starter continuously for more
than fifteen seconds per minute. If the
engine does not start after several
attempts, push choke control in, wait
a few minutes and try again. If engine
still does not start, pull the choke control out and retry.
WARM WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and
above)
7. When engine starts, slowly push choke
control in until the engine begins to
run smoothly. If the engine starts to
run roughly, pull the choke control out
slightly for a few seconds and then
continue to push the control in slowly.
• Raise attachment lift to highest position
with attachment lift control.
• When pushing or towing your tractor,
be sure gearshift lever is in neutral (N)
position.
• Do not push or tow tractor at more than
five (5) MPH.
NOTE: To protect hood from damage
when transporting
your tractor on a truck
or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and
secured to tractor. Use an appropriate
means of tying hood to tractor (rope, cord,
etc.).
TOWING
MENTS
CARTS
AND OTHER
ATTACH-
Tow only the attachments
that are recommended by and comply with specifications
of the manufacturer of your tractor. Use
common sense when towing. Too heavy
of a load, while on a slope, is dangerous.
Tires can lose traction with the ground and
cause you to lose control of your tractor.
BEFORE
CHECK
STARTING
ENGINE
THE ENGINE
OIL LEVEL
The engine in your tractor has been
shipped, from the factory, already filled
with summer weight oil.
1. Check engine oil with tractor on level
ground.
2. Unthread and remove oil fill cap/
dipstick; wipe oil off. Reinsert the
dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill
cap on the tube. Do not thread the cap
onto the tube. Remove and read oil
level. If necessary, add oil until "FULl"
mark on dipstick is reached.
Do not
overfill.
• For cold weather operation you should
change oil for easier starting (See "OIL
VISCOSITY
CHART" in the Maintenance section of this manual).
• To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in this manual.
ADD GASOLINE
• Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck. Do
not overfill. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline with a minimum of
87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will
increase carbon and lead oxide deposits
and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil
with gasoline. Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30 days to
assure fuel freshness.
CAUTION:
Wipe off any spilled oil or
fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline
near an open flame.
16
•
The attachments
and ground drive can
now be used. If the engine does not
accept the load, restart the engine and
allow it to warm up for one minute using
the choke as described above.
COLD WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and
below)
7. When engine starts, slowly push choke
control in until the engine begins to run
smoothly. Continue to push the choke
control in small steps allowing the engine to accept small changes in speed
and load, until the choke control is fully
in. If the engine starts to run roughly,
pull the choke control out slightly for a
few seconds and then continue to push
the control in slowly. This may require
an engine warm-up period from several
seconds to several minutes, depending
on the temperature.
• The attachments
can be used during
the engine warm-up period and may
require the choke control be pulled out
slightly.
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000
feet) or in cold temperatures
(below 32 F)
the carburetor fuel mixture may need to
be adjusted for best engine performance.
See "TO ADJUST CARBURETOR"
in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
f
/
• If grass is extremely tall, it should be
mowed twice to reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings.
Make first cut relatively high; the second
to the desired height.
• Do not mow grass when it is wet.
Wet grass will plug mower and leave
undesirable clumps. Allow grass to dry
before mowing.
. Always operate engine at full throttle
when mowing to assure better mowing
performance and proper discharge of
material. Regulate ground speed by
selecting a low enough gear to give the
mower cutting performance as well as
the quality of cut desired.
• When operating attachments, select a
ground speed that will suit the terrain
and give best performance
of the attachment being used.
MOWING
TIPS
• Tire chains cannot be used when the
mower housing is attached to tractor.
• Mower should be properly leveled for
best mowing performance.
See "TO
LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
• The left hand side of mower should be
used for trimming.
• Drive so that clippings are discharged
onto the area that has already been
cut. Have the cut area to the right of
the tractor. This will result in a more
even distribution of clippings and more
uniform cutting.
• When mowing large areas, start by
turning to the right so that clippings will
discharge away from shrubs, tences,
driveways, etc. After one or two rounds,
mow in the opposite direction making
left hand turns until finished
17
DATES
Check. Operator presence and
T I.tef_< Systems
R che_ for Lo06e Fasteners
A
Sha_oeNReplace
C
Lubr_cati°nChart
_
_1_,,
Mower Blades
ll_h_
I_
0
i Chock
Battery
Lovel
R
J Clean
Sa ftety
and
TG mlif_l_l_
Chock Transaxle Cooling
11_
Chock V-Bel_
Check Engine Oi] Lever
_
V'
Change Engir_e Oil (with oil fitter)
E : Change En_ne
a
G
Oil (without oil filter)
C Jean Air Filter
cJean
E
I_
,/
_2
Air ScnsBn
: Ir_pect MuffiedSpark
_._
_1_
_2
Arr ester
I_
Replace Od Fille_ (If equipped)
Cte_n Engi_ Cooling Fins
_
Rep_a_=
Spark_ug
I
I/
Repmce Air Filter Paper Cartridge
Replace Fuet Filter
| - CP,,a_oe more o_len when operating
h_gh ,a,
mblent temperatures.
2 - ,Ser v_ce mo_ often when opel ati_j
V/
under a heavy }oad Or
_ dirty or dusty co_tJons
3 - Replace bl_os
more otmn whon mowing in sandy sod.
4 - NOt re_Jk'ed if equipped W_th maJnter_anc e.-ffee b_ttery.
5 - T_qhten front axle pivot bolt to 35 ft.-Ibs, n'_xlmurn.
Do not overEohten.
LUBRICATION
GENERAL
RECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on this tractor does not
cover items that have been subjected to
operator abuse or negligence. To receive
full value from the warranty, operator
must maintain tractor as instructed in this
manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made
periodically
to properly maintain your
tractor.
All adjustments
in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual should be
checked at least once each season.
• Once a year you should replace the
spark plug, clean or replace air filter,
and check blades and belts for wear,
A new spark plug and clean air filter
assure proper air-fuel mixture and help
your engine run better and last longer.
BEFORE
EACH
USE
!, Check engine oil level,
2. Check brake operation,
3. Check tire pressure.
4, Check operator presence and
interlock systems for proper operation.
5. Check for loose fasteners.
Tie
CHART
Bail Joints
_ S
,"2) Spindle
Zerk
Zerk
_Front Wheel
Bearing
Zerk
_Front Wheel
Zerk
;_Steerin(
Sector
Gear
Teeth
,_Checld
_3)Engine
Add
Transaxle
Fluid
_ SAE 30 or 10w30 motor oil
_ General Purpose Grease
_) Refer to Maintenance "ENGINE" Section
Spray silicone lubriant (Move Boots to
Lubricate)
IMPORTANT:
Do not oil or grease the
pivot points which have special nylon
bearings. Viscous lubricants will attract
dust and dirt that will shorten the life of
the self-lubricating
bearings. If you feel
they must be lubricated, use only a dry,
powdered graphite type lubricant sparingly.
TRACTOR
IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly,
center hole in blade must align with star
on mandrel assembly.
4. Reassemble blade bolt, lock washer
and flat washer in exact order as
shown.
5. Tighten blade bolt securely (27-35 Ft.
Lbs. torque).
IMPORTANT:
Blade bolt is grade 8 heat
treated.
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance.
BRAKE OPERATION
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet
stopping distance at high speed in highest
gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See
"TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual).
TIRES
Blade
• Maintain proper air pressure in all tires
(See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual).
• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect
control chemicals which can harm rubber.
• Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp
objects and other hazards that may
cause tire damage.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant
may be purchased from your local parts
dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry
rot and corrosion.
OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM
Edge Up
Flat Washer
Lock
/
5;P-Blade Bolt
(Grade)*
*A Grade 8 heat treated bolt can be identified
by six lines on the bolt head.
TO SHARPEN
BLADE
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade - but if you do, be sure the
blade is balanced.
Care should be taken to keep the blade
balanced.
An unbalanced blade will cause
Be sure operator presence and interlock
systems are working properly, If your tractor does not function as described, repair
the problem immediately.
• The engine should not start unless
the brake pedal is fully depressed and
attachement clutch control is in the
disengaged position.
• When the engine is running, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat
without first setting the parking brake
should shut off the engine.
• When the engine is running and the
attachment clutch is engaged, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat
should shut off the engine.
• The attachment clutch should never operate unless the operator is in the seat.
BLADE CARE
excessive vibration and eventual damage
to mower and engine.
• The blade can be sharpened with a file
or on a grinding wheel. Do not attempt
to sharpen while on the mower.
• To check blade balance, you will need a
5/8" diameter steel bolt, pin, or a cone
balancer. (When using a cone balancer,
follow the instructions supplied with
balancer.)
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing
blade. The lobes of the center hole may
appear to be centered, but are not.
• Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion
of the steel bolt or pin and hold the
bolt or pin parallel with the ground. If
blade is balanced, it should remain in a
horizontal position. If either end of the
blade moves downward, sharpen the
For best results mower blades must be
kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged
blades.
BLADE
Center
heavy end until the blade
llanced.
//
REMOVAL
1. Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades.
2. Remove blade bolt, lock washer and
flat washer securing blade.
3. Install new or resharpened
blade
with trailing edge up towards deck as
shown.
ade
Center Hole
_.._J
BATTERY
Your tractor has a battery charging system
which is sufficient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery with
an automotive charger will extend its life
19
• Keep battery and terminals clean.
• Keep battery bolts tight.
• Keep small vent holes open.
• Recharge at 6-10 amperes for I hour.
NOTE: The original equipment battery on
your tractor is maintenance
free. Do not
attempt to open or remove caps or covers.
Adding or checking level of electrolyte is
not necessary.
TO CLEAN BAI-FERY AND TERMINALS
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and
terminals can cause the battery to "leak"
power.
1. Remove terminal guard.
2. Disconnect BLACK battery cable first
then RED battery cable and remove
battery from tractor.
3. Rinse the battery with plain water and
dry.
4. Clean terminals and battery cable ends
with wire brush until bright.
5. Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
6. Reinstall battery (See "REPLACING
BATTERY" in the SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
section of this manual).
Change the oil alter every 50 hours oi operation or at least once a year if the tractor
is not used for 50 hours in one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine and after each eight (8)
hours of operation,
TO CHANGE
Oil Drain Valve
1. Block up rear axle securely.
2. Remove left rear wheel by removing
hub bo_ts.
3. Remove filler plug from transaxle.
Oil
level must be even with plug threads.
If necessary, fill with SAE 30 motor oil,
API SF-SJ. Replace filler plug.
4. Reassemble wheel to hub.
Yettow_
Locked Position
3.
4.
5.
"o __._
Filler
Plug
6.
7.
V-BELTS
Check V-belts for deterioration
and wear
after 100 hours of operation and replace
if necessary. The belts are not adjustable.
Replace be_ts it they begin to slip from
wear.
8.
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification SF-SJ.
Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade according to your expected operating temperature.
OIL
Determine temperature
range expected
before oil change. All oil must meet API
service classification
SF-SJ.
• Be sure tractor is on level surface.
° Oil will drain more freely when warm.
• Catch oil in a suitable container.
1. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick.
Be careful
not to allow dirt to enter the engine
when changing oil.
2. Remove yellow cap from end of drain
valve and install the drain tube onto the
fitting.
TRANSAXLE
COOLING
Keep transaxle free from build-up of dirt
and chaff which can restrict cooling.
CHECK TRANSAXLE
OIL LEVEL
_/Transaxle
ENGINE
20
Unlock drain valve by pushing upward
slightly and turning counterclockwise.
To open, pull down on the drain valve.
After oil has drained completely, close
and lock the drain valve by pushing
upward and turning clockwise until the
pin is in the locked position as shown.
Remove the drain tube and replace the
cap onto to the end of the drain valve.
Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour slowly. Do not overfill.
For approximate capacity see "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this
manual.
Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for
checking level. Insert dipstick into
the tube and rest the oil fill cap on the
tube. Do not thread the cap onto the
tube when taking reading.
Keep oil
at "FULl/' line on dipstick. Tighten cap
onto the tube securely when finished.
ENGINE
OIL FILTER
Every 100 hours of operation (more often
under extremely dusty, dirty conditions),
remove the blower housing and other cooling shrouds. Clean the cooling fins and
external surfaces as necessary. Make sure
the cooling shrouds are reinstalled.
NOTE:
Operating the engine with a
blocked grass screen, dirty or plugged
cooling fins, and/or cooling shrouds
removed will cause engine damage due to
overheating.
MUFFLER
Replace the engine oil filter every season
or every other oil change if the tractor is
used more than 100 hours in one year.
AIR RLTER
Your engine will not run properly using a
dirty air filter. Clean the foam pre-cleaner
after every 25 hours of operation or every
season. Service paper cartridge every
100 hours of operation or every season,
whichever occurs first.
Service air cleaner more often under dusty
conditions.
1. Loosen knob and remove cover.
TO
2.
3.
4.
5.
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and
spark arrester (if equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
SPARK PLUG(S)
Replace spark plug(s) at the beginning
of each mowing season or after every
100 hours of operation, whichever occurs
first. Spark plug type and gap setting are
shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual.
SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
Slide foam pre-cleaner off cartridge.
Wash it in liquid detergent and water.
Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth. Allow it
to dry.
Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in
clean, absorbent cloth and squeeze to
remove excess oil.
IN-LINE
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
• Replace a dirty, bent, or damaged cartridge.
NOTE: Do not wash the paper cartridge
or use pressurized air, as this will damage
the cartridge.
1. Remove nut and cartridge plate.
2. Reinstall the pre-cleaner (cleaned and
oiled) over the paper cartridge.
3. Check rubber seal for damage and
proper position around stud. Replace
if necessary.
4. Reassemble air cleaner, cartridge
plate, and nut.
5. Reinstall air cleaner cover and secure
by tightening
knob.
Foam
Pre-Cleaner
Cartridge
Plate _._,
Cartrid_
Fuel Filter_
CLEANING
Rubber
• Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc.
of all foreign matter.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free
of all gasoline, oil, etc.
• Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend
using a garden
hose or pressure washer to clean your
tractor unless the engine and transmission are covered to keep water out. Water
in engine or transmission
will shorten the
useful life of your tractor. Use compressed
air or a leaf blower to remove grass,
leaves and trash from tractor and mower.
Seal
Knob
CLEAN
FUEL FILTER
The fuel filter should be replaced once
each season. If fuel filter becomes
clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor, replacement is required.
1. With engine cool, remove filter and
plug fuel line sections.
2. Place new fuel filter in position in fuel
line with arrow pointing towards carburetor.
3. Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and
clamps are properly positioned.
4. Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.
Nut
AIR SCREEN
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and
chaff to prevent engine damage from
overheating.
Clean with a wire brush or
compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers.
CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING
AREAS
To insure proper cooling, make sure the
grass screen, cooling fins, and other
external surfaces of the engine are kept
clean at all times.
21
WARNING:
TO AVOID SERIOUS
INJURY,
BEFORE
PERFORMING
ANY SER-
VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
1. Depress clutch/brake
pedal fully and set parking brake.
2. Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
3. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED"
position.
4. Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key,
5. Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
6. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with plug.
TRACTOR
TO LEVEL
TO REMOVE MOWER
1. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED _ position.
2. Turn height adjustment knob to lowest
setting.
3, Lower mower to its lowest position.
4. Remove retainer spring holding
anti-swaybar
to chassis bracket and
disengage anti-swaybar
from bracket.
5. Remove four retainer springs from front
plate assembly and remove plate.
6. Remove retainer springs from suspension arms at deck and disengage arms
from deck.
7. Raise attachment lift to its highest position.
8. Slide mower forward and remove belt
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked
on level ground or driveway. Make sure
tires are properly inflated (See "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual).
If tires are over or underinflated, you will
not properly adjust your mower,
MOWER
HOUSING
SIDE-TO-SIDE
ADJUSTMENT
BUBBLE LEVEL
WITH
NOTE: If necessary, check side-to-side
surface below tractor for levelness with a
long board and the bubble level.
• Using the lift lever, place mower in
position where no part of the mower,
including gauge wheels, is touching the
ground.
• From left side of tractor, find the level
decal on top of mower and place bubble
level on decal as indicated.
• Mower is level side-to-side when bubble
is between the two lines in the bubble
level.
from electric clutch pulley.
Slide mower out from under right side
of tractor.
TO INSTALL MOWER
9.
Follow procedure described in "INSTALL
MOWER AND DRIVE BELT" in the Assembly section of this manual.
Suspension
Chassis
Bracket
Front Mower
Bracket
Electric
Clutch Pulley
Front
Assembly
Retainer
Spring
_S
(Both Sides)
Anti-Sway
Bar
Bracket
Retainer Springs
22
• If adjustment is necessary, under left
hand footrest, turn lift link adjustment
nut (above yellow cap) in appropriate
direction to bring bubble between the
lines in the bubble level.
• Remove bubble level from mower and
store in a safe place.
Bubble Between
Lines
To obtain the best cutting results, the
mower housing should be adjusted so the
front is approximately
1/8" to 1/2" lower
than the rear when the mower is in its
highest position.
Check adjustment on right side of tractor.
Measure distance "F" directly in front of
and behind the mandrel at bottom edge of
mower housing as shown.
• Before making any necessary adjustments, check that both front plate links
are equal in length.
• If links are not equal in length, adjust
one link to same length as other link.
• To lower front of mower housing, loosen
nut "G" on both front links an equal number of turns.
• When distance "F" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
Bubble Level
Level Decal
pBerake_
Left Hand
o_--_____.
,_ L-__
"_
Yellow Cap__
Lift Link
_Adjustment
Nut
at front than rear, tighten nut "H" against
trunnion on both front links.
ALTERNATE SIDE-TO-SIDE
ADJUSTMENT
METHOD
• Raise mower to its highest position.
• Measure height from bottom edge of
mower to ground level at front corners
of mower. Distance "A" on both sides of
mower should be the same.
• If adjustment is necessary, make adjustment on one side of mower only.
• To raise one side of mower, tighten lift
link adjustment nut on that side.
• To lower one side of mower, loosen lift
link adjustment nut on that side.
NOTE:
Each full turn of adjustment nut
will change mower height about 3/16".
• Recheck measurements
after adjusting.
Bottom Edge of
Bottom Edge of
Mower to Ground
Mower to.Ground
• To raise front of mower housing, loosen
nut "H" from trunnion on both front links.
Tighten nut "G" on both front links an
equal number of turns. The two front
links must remain equal in length.
• When distance "F" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
at front than rear, tighten nut "H" against
trunnion on both front links.
NOTE: Each full turn of nut"G" will
change distance "F" by approximately
3/8".
• Recheck
side-to-side
adjustment.
andrel
_F
t ,
BOTH FRONT PLATE LINKS MUST
EQUAL IN LENGTH
Suspension
_Lif_L_tken
t
Nut
FRONT-TO-BACK
ADJ USTM ENT
IMPORTANT:
Deck must be level sideto-side. If the following front-to-back
adjustment is necessary, be sure to adjust
both front links equally so mower will stay
level side-to-side.
Nut
Front Plate
Assembly
23
Trunnion
BE
TO REPLACE
MOWER
DRIVE
BELT
7.
Check primary idler arm and two idlers
to see that they rotate freely.
8. Be sure spring is securely hooked to
primary idler arm and bolt in mower
housing.
MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL
1. Park tractor on a level surface. Engage
parking brake,
2. Remove screws from L.H. mandrel
cover and remove cover,
3. Roll belt over the top of LH. mandrel
pulley.
4. Remove belt from electric clutch pulley.
5. Remove belt from idler pulleys.
6. Remove any dirt or grass c_ippings
which may have accumulated
around
mandrels and entire upper deck surface.
MOWER
DRIVE
BELT INSTALLATION
9.
Install belt in both idlers. Make sure
belt is in both belt keepers at the idlers
as shown.
10. Install new belt onto electric clutch pulPy.
11.Roll belt into upper groove of L.H, mandrel pulley,
12. Carefully check belt muting making
sure belt is in the grooves correctly and
inside belt keepers,
13. Reassemble LH. mandrel cover.
Screws
L.H.
Mandrel
Cover
Idler
Pulleys
Primary Idler Arm
Spring
Electric
Clutch
Pulley
L.H.
Mandrel
Bolt in
Mower
Housing
Mower Drive Belt
Belt Keepers
24
TO REPLACE
BELT
MOWER
BLADE
DRIVE
TO ADJUST
ual).
Remove screws from R.H. mandrel
cover and remove cover. Unhook
spring from bolt on mower housing.
4. Carefully roll belt off R.H. mandrel pulley.
5. Remove belt from center mandrel
pulley, idler pulley, and L.H. mandrel
pulley.
6. Remove any dirt or grass which may
have accumulated
around mandrels
and entire upper deck surface.
7. Check secondary idler arm and idler to
see that they rotate freely.
8. Be sure spring is hooked in secondary
idler arm and sway-bar bracket.
9. Install new belt in lower groove of L.H.
mandrel pulley, idler pulley, and center
mandrel pulley as shown.
10. Roll belt over R.H. mandrel pulley.
Make sure belt is in all grooves properly.
11. Reconnect spring to bolt in mower
housing and reinstall R.H. mandrel
cover.
12. Reinstall mower to tractor (See "INSTALL MOWER AND DRIVE BELT" in
the Assembly section of this manual).
13. Reassemble
mower drive belt (See
"TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT"
in this section of this manual).
Mower Blade
L.H.
_a,DriveBelt
Center
Mandrel_.__
ainu,
tel
Nylon slot!3)
Locknut (3) _
TO CHECK
,.J T
.
AND ADJUST
I
_
_rake
Pae
BRAKE
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable
brake system which is mounted on the
right side of the transaxle.
If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to
stop at highest speed in highest gear on a
level, dry concrete or paved surface, then
brake must be checked and adjusted.
TO CHECK
BRAKE
1. Park tractor on a level, dry concrete or
paved surface, depress clutch/brake
pedal all the way down and engage
parking brake.
2. Place gear shift lever in neutral (N)
position.
The rear wheels must lock and skid when
you try to manually push the tractor forward. If the rear wheels rotate, the brake
needs to be adjusted or the pads need to
be replaced,
R.H. Mandrel
Secondary >%,,,z."_\'_;_it_
,/" _;;_L_._
Idler Arm
_
_t _/17JJJ_._.._
_,)
Bracket
CLUTCH
The electric clutch should provide years
of service. The clutch has a built-in brake
that stops the pulley within 5 seconds.
Eventually, the internal brake will wear
which may cause the mower blades to
not engage, or, to not stop as required,
Adjustments should be made by a Sears
or other qualified service center.
1. Make sure attachment clutch and ignition switches are in "OFF" position,
2. Adjust the three nylon Iocknuts until
space between clutch plate and rotor
measures .012" at all three slot locations cut in the side of brake plate.
NOTE: After installing a new electric
clutch, run tractor at full throttle and
engage and disengage electric clutch 10
cycles to wear in clutch plate.
Rotor
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage
parking brake.
1. Remove mower drive belt (See "TO
REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT" in
this section of this manual).
2. Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE
MOWER" in this section of this man3.
ATTACHMENT
TO ADJUST
BRAKE
1. Depress clutch/brake pedal all the way
down and engage parking brake.
2. Measure distance between brake operating arm and nut "A" on brake rod,
3. If distance is other than 1-3/4", loosen
jam nut end turn nut "A" until distance
becomes 1-3/4". Retighten jam nut
against nut "A".
Idler
Pulley
25
,
Road test tractor for proper stopping
distance as stated above. Readjust
if necessary.
If stopping distance is
still greater than five (5) feet in highest
gear, further maintenance
is necessary. Replace brake pads or contact a
Sears or other qualified service center.
IMPORTANT:
Check Brake Adjustment.
Clutching
Above
Engine Belt Keeper'
Clutching Idler
Transaxle
Pulley
Twists Belt
Keeper
TO ADJUST
MENT
TO REPLACE
MOTION
DRIVE BELT
-
Engage parking brake (creates slack in
belt).
2. Remove mower drive belt from electric
4.
5.
TO CHECK
clutch pulley only (See "TO REPLACE
MOWER DRIVE BELT" in this section
of this manual).
Roll motion drive belt off transaxle pulley.
Roll belt off clutching idler pulleys, then
off engine pulley and front V-idler pulley.
Pull belt out of all belt keepers.
BELT INSTALLATION
TOE-IN
-
1. Position front wheels straight ahead.
2. Measure distance between wheels at
front and rear of tires (dimensions "A"
and "B").
• Front dimension "A" should be 1/8" to
1/4" less than rear dimension "B".
TO ADJUST
TOE-IN
-
1. Loosen jam nuts at adjustment sleeves
on tie rod.
2. Adjust tie rod until dimension "A" is
1/8" to 1/4" less than dimension "B".
3. Tighten jam nuts securely.
FRONT WHEEL CAMBER
-
1. Place V part of belt into grooves on
engine pulley and front V-idler. making
sure to route belt inside of belt keepers.
2. Put belt coming from V-idler above midspan belt keeper, then onto clutching
idler pulleys as shown.
3. Make sure V part of belt engages Vidler.
Place belt around transaxle pulley,
beginning at top.
V part of belt should engage transaxle
pulley.
5. Place long lower section of belt
through loop in midspan belt keeper.
6. Check to be sure belt is on proper side
of all belt keepers.
7. Reinstall mower drive belt onto electric
chltch pulley.
ALIGN-
Front wheel toe-in is required for proper
steering operation. Toe-in was set at the
factory and adjustment should not be necessary. If parts in the front axle or steering
mechanism have been replaced or damaged, check toe-in and adjust if necessary.
1.
3.
WHEEL
If steering wheel crossbars are not
horizontal (left to right) when wheels are
positioned straight forward, remove steering wheel and reassemble with crossbar
horizontal. Tighten securely.
FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN ADJUSTMENT
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage
parking brake. For ease of service there is
a belt installation guide decal on bottom of
left footrest. It is not necessary to remove
mower.
BELT REMOVAL
STEERING
The front wheel camber is not adjustable
on your tractor. If damage has occurred
to affect the front wheel camber, contact a
Sears or other qualified service center.
4.
26
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES 1. Connect one end of the RED cable
to the POSITIVE (+) terminal of each
battery(A-B),
taking care not to short
against tractor chassis.
2. Connect one end of the BLACK cable
to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal (C) of
fully charged battery.
3. Connect the other end of the BLACK
cable (D) to good chassis ground,
away from fuel tank and battery.
Adjustment Sleeves
Jam Nuts
TO REMOVE
FRONT
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
WHEEL
WHEEL
FOR REPAIRS
-
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE
ORDER 1. BLACK cable first from chassis and
then from the fully charged battery.
2. RED cable last from both batteries.
Block up axle securely.
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and
washers to allow wheel removal,
Repair tire and reassemble,
Replace washers and snap retaining
ring securely in axle groove.
Replace axle cover.
REAR WHEEL
-
1. Block rear axle securely.
2, Remove five (5) hub bolts to allow
wheel removal,
3.
Repair tire and reassemble.
Replace
and tighten hub bolts securely.
Weak or Dead
Battery
Retaining
Ring
REPLACING
Axle
AWEAK
BATTERY
•0&WARNING:
Do not short battery
terminals by allowing a wrench or any
other object to contact both terminals at
the same time. Before connecting battery,
remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands,
rings, etc.
Positive terminal must be connected
first to prevent sparking from accidental
grounding.
1. Lift hood to raised position.
2. Remove terminal guard.
3. Disconnect BLACK battery cable
then RED battery cable and carefully
remove battery from tractor.
4. Install new battery with terminals in
same position as old battery.
5. Reinstall terminal guard.
6. First connect RED battery cable to
positive (+) battery terminal with hex
bolt and keps nut as shown. Tighten
securely.
7. Connect BLACK grounding cable to
negative (-) battery terminal with remaining hex bolt and keps nut. Tighten
securely
8, Close terminal access doors.
9, Close hood.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant
may be purchased from your local parts
dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry
rot and corrosion.
TO START ENGINEWITH
TERY
Fully Charged
Battery
BAT-
_WARNING:
Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame
and smoking materials away from batteries. Always wear eye protection when
around batteries,
If your battery is too weak to start the
engine, it should be recharged. (See "BATTERY" in the MAINTENANCE
section of
this manual).
If "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT:
Your tractor is equipped
with a 12 volt system. The other vehicle
must also be a 12 volt system. Do not use
your tractor battery to start other vehicles.
27
ENGINE
Terminal,--:'
._
Access :: _
Door ,---_"_ ['4_#;_g
A
_;i_;_>_l_"
_
_w'lr(_
Positive
Hex
Bolt
(Fled) Cable
Terminal _
Guard
I
P
_
_
_,_'J P"
_'Negative (Black)
Cable
TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT
BULB
1. Raise hood.
2. Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the
backside of the grill.
3. Replace bulb in holder and push bulb
holder securely back into the hole in
the backside of the grill.
4. Close hood.
INTERLOCKS
AND RELAYS
Loose or damaged wiring may
your tractor to run poorly, stop
prevent it from starting.
• Check wiring. See electrical
diagram in the Repair Parts
TO REPLACE FUSE
cause
running, or
wiring
section,
Maintenance, repair, or replacement of
the emission control devices and systems,
which are being done at the customers expense, may be performed by any non-road
engine repair establishment
or individual.
Warranty repairs must be performed by an
authorized engine manufacturer's
service
outlet,
TO ADJUSTTHROTTLE
CONTROL
CABLE
The throttle control has been preset at the
factory and adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as described
below before loosening cable. If adjustment is necessary, proceed as follows:
1. With engine not running, move throttle
control lever to fast position.
2. Check that speed control lever is
against stop screw. If it is not, loosen
casing clamp screw and pull throttle
cable until lever is against screw.
Tighten clamp screw securely.
Idle Fuel Adjusting
Needle
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type
plug-in fuse, The fuse holder is located
behind the dash.
TO REMOVE
SEMBLY
HOOD
AND GRILL
Idle speed Adjusting
Throttle
Control
Cable
AS-
1. Raise hood.
2. Unsnap headlight wire connector.
3. Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at
sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of
tractor.
4, When replacing hood, be sure to re*
connect the headlight wire connector.
Choke
Control
Cable
Sto_
Scre_;lam! c
28
TO ADJUST
CHOKE
CONTROL
FINAL SETTING
The choke control has been preset at the
factory and adjustment should not be necessary, check adjustment as described below before loosening cable. If adjustment
is necessary, proceed as follows:
1. With engine not running, move choke
control (located on dash panel) to full
choke position.
2. Remove air cleaner cover, filter and
cartridge plate to expose carburetor
choke (See "AIR FILTER" in the Maintenance section of this manual).
3. Choke should be closed. If it is not,
loosen casing clamp screw and move
choke cable until choke is completely
closed. Tighten casing clamp screw
securely.
4. Reassemble air cleaner.
1.
Start engine and allow to warm for five
minutes. Make final adjustments with
engine running and shift/motion control
lever in neutral (N) position.
NOTE: The high idle is set at the factory
and cannot be adjusted.
2. Idle speed setting - With throttle control
lever in slow position, engine should
idle at 1200 RPM. If engine idles too
slow or fast, turn idle speed adjusting
screw in or out until correct idle is attained.
3. Idle fuel needle setting - With throttle
control lever in slow position, turn idle
fuel adjusting needle in (clockwise)
until engine speed decreases and then
turn out (counterclockwise)
approximately 3/4 turn to obtain the best low
speed performance.
4. Recheck idle speed. Readjust if necessary.
Closed for Full
ACCELERATION
5.
TO ADJUST
CARBURETOR
In general, turning the adjusting needles
in (clockwise) decreases the supply of
fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel/air
mixture. Turning the adjusting needles out
(counterclockwise)
increases the supply
of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel/air
mixture.
IMPORTANT:
Damage to the needles
and the seats in carburetor may result if
screw is turned in too tight.
SETTING
-
1. Be sure you have a clean air filter, and
the throttle control cable is adjusted
properly (see "TO ADJUST THROTTLE
CONTROL CABLE" in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual).
2. With engine off turn idle fuel adjusting needle in (clockwise) closing it
finger tight and then turn out (counterclockwise) 1 turn.
TEST -
Move throttle control lever from slow
to fast position. If engine hesitates or
dies, turn idle fuel adjusting needle out
(counterclockwise)
1/8 turn. Repeat
test and continue to adjust, if necessary, until engine accelerates
smoothly.
High speed stop is factory adjusted. De
not adjust-damage
may result.
IMPORTANT:
Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set
for proper engine speed. Overspeeding
the engine above the factory high speed
setting can be dangerous. If you think
the engine-governed
high speed needs
adjusting, contact Sears or other qualified
service center, which has proper equipment and experience to make any necessary adjustments.
The carburetor has been present at the
factory and adjustment should not be necessary. However, minor adjustment may
be required to compensate
for differences
in fuel, temperature,
altitude or load. If the
carburetor does need adjustment, proceed
as follows:
PRELIMINARY
-
29
Immediatelyprepareyour tractorfor storageat the end of the seasonor if the trac_will not be usedfor 30 daysor more.
WARNING:
Never store the tractor
with gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter
storage. When mower is to be stored for a
period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove
all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a
clean, dry area.
1. Clean entire tractor (See "CLEANING"
in the Maintenance
section of this
manual).
2. Inspect and replace belts, if necessary
(See belt replacement
instructions in
the Service and Adjustments
section of
this manual).
3. Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance
section of this manual.
4. Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws
are securely fastened.
Inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
5. Touch up all rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
BATTERY
• Fully charge the battery for storage.
• After a period of time in storage, battery
may require recharging.
• To help prevent corrosion and power
leakage during long periods of storage,
battery cables should be disconnected
and battery cleaned thoroughly (see "TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS"
in
the Maintenance section of this manual).
• After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place cables where they
cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
• If battery is removed from tractor for
storage, do not store battery directly on
concrete or damp surfaces.
ENGINE
which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in
storage.
1. Drain the fuel tank.
2. Start the engine and let it run until the
fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing the formation of
fuel gum deposits during storage. Add
stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container.
Always follow the mix ratio
found on stabilizer container. Run engine
at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer
to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do not drain the gas tank and
carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace
with clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in
the Maintenance section of this manual).
CYLINDER(S)
1. Remove spark plug(s).
2. Pour one ounce of oil through spark
plug hole(s) into cylinder(s).
3. Turn ignition key to start position for a
few seconds to distribute oil,
4. Replace with new spark plug(s).
OTHER
• Do not store gasoline from one season
to another.
• Replace your gasoline can if your can
starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in your
gasoline will cause problems.
• If possible, store your tractor indoors
and cover it to give protection from dust
and dirt.
• Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic cannot
breathe which allows condensation to
form and will cause your tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT:
Never cover tractor while
engine and exhaust areas are still warm.
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
It is important to prevent
gum deposits from forming in essential
fuel system parts such as carburetor, fuel
hose, or tank during storage. Also, alcohol
blended fuels (called gasohol or using
ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture
3O
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART:
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center
PROBLEM
Will not start
CORRECTION
CAUSE
1, Out of fuel.
2. Engine not "CHOKED"
properly.
3, Engine flooded,
4.
5.
6.
7
Bad spark plug.
Dirty air filter.
Dirty fuel filter.
Water in fuel.
8, Loose or damaged wiring.
9. Carburetor out of adjustment.
10. Engine valves out of
adjustment,
Hard to start
1. Dirty air filter.
2. Bad spark plug,
I 3. Weak or dead battery.
4. Dirty fuel filter.
5. Stale or dirty fuel.
Engine will not
turn over
Engine clicks but
will not start
8. Check all wiring.
9. See "To Adjust Carburetor"
in Service and Adjustments
section,
10.Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
2.
3.
4.
5.
I 6. Loose or damaged wiring.
7. Carburetor out of adjustment.
8.
1. Fill fuel tank.
2. See "TO START ENGINE"
in Operation section.
3. Wait several minutes
before attempting to start.
4. Replace spark plug.
5. Clean/replace
air filter.
6. Replace fuel filter.
7. Drain fuel tank and
carburetor, refill tank with
fresh gasoline and replace
fuel filter.
Engine valves out of
adjustment.
1. Clutch/brake pedal not
depressed.
2. Attachment clutch is
engaged.
3. Weak or dead battery.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Blown fuse.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Faulty ignition switch.
8.
Faulty solenoid
or starter.
9,
Faulty operator
switch(es).
presence
1.
2.
3.
4.
Weak or dead battery.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Faulty solenoid or starter.
31
6.
7.
18.
Clean/replace
air filter.
Replace spark plug.
Recharge or replace
battery.
Replace fuel filter,
Drain fuel tank and refill
with fresh gasoline.
Check all wiring.
See "To Adjust Carburetor"
in Service and Adjustments
section,
Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
1. Depress clutch/brake
pedal,
2. Disengage attachment
clutch.
!3. Recharge or replace
battery.
4. Replace fuse.
5. Clean battery terminals.
6. Check all wiring.
7. Check/replace
ignition
switch.
solenoid or
8. Check/replace
starter.
9. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Recharge or replace battery.
Clean battery terminals,
Check all wiring,
Check/replace
solenoid or
starter.
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART:
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center
PROBLEM
LOSS of power
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1. Cutting too much grass/too
fast.
2. Throttle in "CHOKE"
position.
3, Build-up of grass, leaves
and trash under mower.
4. Dirty airfilter.
5. Low oil level/dirty oil.
6. Faulty spark plug,
7.
8.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
9.
Water in fuel.
10.Spark
plug wire loose.
11. Dirty engine air screen/fins.
12. Dirty/clogged
muffler.
13. Loose or damaged wiring.
14. Carburetor out of
adjustment.
15. Engine valves out of
adjustment.
Excessive
vibration
1. Worn, bent or loose blade.
2.
Bent blade mandrel.
3,
Loose/damaged
part(s).
1. Set in "Higher Cut" position/
reduce speed.
2. Adjust throttle control.
3. Clean underside of mower
housing.
air filter.
4. Clean/replace
5. Check oil level/change oil.
6. Clean and regap or change
spark plug,
7. Replace fuel filter.
8. Drain fuel tank and refill with
fresh gasoline.
9. Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel
filter.
10. Connect and tighten spark
plug wire.
11.Clean engine air screen/fins.
12, Clean/replace
muffler.
13. Check all wiring.
14. See "To Adjust Carburetor"
in Service and Adjustments
section.
15.Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
1. Replace blade.
Tighten blade bott.
2. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
3. Tighten loose part(s).
Replace damaged parts.
Engine continues
to run
when operator
leaves seat with
with attachment
clutch engaged
1. Faulty operator-safety
presence control system.
1. Check wiring, switches and
connections.
If not
contact a Sears or other
qualified service center,
Poor cut - uneven
1. Worn, bent or loose blade,
1. Replace blade, Tighten
blade bolt.
2. Level mower deck.
3. Clean underside of mower
housing.
4. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
5, Clean around mandrels to
open vent holes.
2. Mower deck not level.
3. Buildup of grass, leaves,
and trash under mower.
4. Bent blade mandrel.
5.
Clogged mower deck vent
holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash
around mandrels.
32
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART:
See appropriate section in manual
PROBLEM
Mower blades
not rotate
unless directed
CAUSE
will
Poor grass
discharge
centel
CORRECTION
1. Obstruction in clutch
mechanism.
2. Worn/damaged
mower
drive belt.
1.
Remove obstruction.
2,
Replace mower drive belt.
3. Frozen idler pulley.
4. Frozen blade mandrel.
3.
4.
Replace idler pulley.
Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
1. Engine speed too slow.
1. Place throttle control in
"FAST" position.
2. Shift to slower speed.
3. Allow grass to dry before
mowing.
4. Level mower deck.
2. Travel speed too fast.
3. Wet grass.
4. Mower deck not level.
5. Low/uneven tire air
pressure.
6. Worn. bent or loose blade.
7.
Buildup of grass, leaves
and trash under mower.
8. Mower drive belt worn.
9. Blades improperly installed.
10. Improper
blades used.
11. Clogged mower deck vent
holes from buildup of grass,
leaves, and trash around
mandrels.
Headlight(s)
not
working
(if so equipped)
1.
2.
3.
4.
Battery will not
charge
1. Bad battery cell(s).
2. Poor cable connections.
5.
Check tires for proper air
pressure.
6. Replace/sharpen
blade.
Tighten blade bolt.
7. Clean underside of mower
housing.
8. Replace mower drive belt.
9. Reinstall blades sharp edge
down.
10. Replace with blades listed
in this manual.
11. Clean around mandrels to
open vent holes.
Switch is "OFF".
1. Turn switch "ON".
Bulb(s) or lamp(s) burned ou ,2. Replace bulb(s) or lamp(s).
Faulty light switch.
3. Check/replace
light switch.
Loose or damaged wiring.
4. Check wiring and connections.
5. Blown fuse.
5. Replace fuse.
3.
4.
Engine "backfires"
when turning
engine "OFF"
to Sears service
Faulty regulator
(if so equipped).
Faulty alternator,
1. Replace battery.
2. Check/clean all connections.
3, Replace regulator.
4.
1. Engine throttle control not
set at "SLOW" position
for 30 seconds before
stopping engine,
33
Replace
alternator.
1. Move throttle control to
"SLOW" position and allow
to idle for 30 seconds before
stopping engine.
NOTES
34
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.276030
SCHEMATIC
'°
;1_1_1_BATTERY
ELECTRIC
I
I
CLUTCH ! BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
CLUT_CH
I
I
r,ll:C
PTO
POSITION
IGNITION
SWITCH
SWITCH
CIRCUIT
OFF
C_G
ON
C_,F,B÷
B+H
E,A÷
O
RELAY
OFF
M+G+A1
ON+LIC_
B+A1
ON
B +A1
POSI_O_t
CIRCUIT
START
B+S÷A1
NONE
L÷A2
NONE
"MAKE"
NONE
WIRING INSULATED CUPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERViCiNG
OF UNIT. THEY
SHOULD BE REPLACED
TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR
WIRING
GFC
o
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
H
B
DA
35
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.276030
ELECTRICAL
22
i \
I
I
I
I
I
l
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
\
I
I
\1
I
I
/
33
12
26
36
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.276030
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
8
10
11
12
16
21
22
25
26
27
28
29
30
33
40
42
45
50
52
79
81
144927
74760412
7603J
145211
150109
145769
176138
175688
41523
185456
108824X
73510400
170697
160784
175566
140403
170238
154336
122822X
174652
141940
175242
109748X
Battery
Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4
Tray, Battery
Bolt 1/4-20 x 7.5 Zinc
Hold down Battery Dash Mount
Nut Push Nylon 1/4"
Switch Interlock Push-In
Harness Socket Light W/4152J
Bulb Light
Cable, Battery.Red .31"
Fuse
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 Unc
Cable, Ground
Switch, Plunger
Switch, Ign
Key, Ignition
Harness Ign.
Cover, Terminal
Ammeter
Switch, PTO
Protection Wire Loop
Bolbholder Asm Incan descent
Relay Asm.
NOTE: All component
1 inch = 25.4 mm
dimensions
37
given in U.S. inches
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
17
16
_0
19
i
63
38
17
917.276030
TRACTOR - - MODEL
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
KEY
NO.
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
14
16
17
18
19
2O
21
24
28
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
39
43
44
45
50
56
58
60
63
PART
NO.
180374
175282
73680700
163976X428
157882
17720408
184668
175260X615
121794X
17060612
174515X615
19131312
74780616
STD541437
179717X615
179716X615
145051X014
161419
161327
161326
177018
19111116
17060512
179772X615
175278
136939
136940
154913
175476
154914
193569
17000616
19131614
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
Rail, Frame RH
Drawbar, Gt
Nut, Crownlock Hex 7/16-14UNC
Dash YTGT 2 Cyl
Dash, Lower Vgt One Piece
Screw, Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2
Support, Battery
Hood Asm
Cover, Access
Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 Zc
Grille
Washer 13/32x13/16x12Ga.
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 x I Gr. 5
Nut Crownlock
3/8-16 Unc
Footrest, RH
Footrest. LH
Saddle, SIkscr Vgt
Bracket Support 1-po
Bracket, Pivot Chassis Lh
Bracket, Pivot Chassis Rh
Plate Asm Engine Chassis
Washer 11132xll/16x16Ga.
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Fender
Bracket, Axle Front
Bracket, Spnsn Front Lh
Bracket, Spnsn Front Rh
Bracket Chassis
Bracket, Chassis Front
Bracket Asm., Susp Chassis Lh
Bracket Fender
ScrewThdrol.
3/8-16 x 1
Washer
13/32 x 1 x 14 Ga.
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
917.276030
DESCRIPTION
66
67
68
70
84
85
86
88
91
106
122
130
137
138
139
140
141
142
144
148
150
152
153
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
17490606
156973
t 7490508
177679
t 42992
144911
74780716
STD551143
180374
17580520
161464
171875
74780716
179125X428
171873
163806
183805
161897
161900
154655
175352
177956
179761
17000512
161840
17670608
17000612
17000512
179612X428
142432
Screw 3/8-16 x 1/2
Guide, Belt Gear Drive
ScrewThdrol
5/16-18 x 1/2
165
183554
Bracket SupportTank
Belt Keeper VGT Ground Drive
Stop Over Center
Bracket, Support Transaxle
Bolt Fin Hex 7/16-14 UNC x 1
Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 7/16
Rail, Frame Lh
ScrewThdrol
5/16-16 x 1 25
Screw He)( Wshd 6-18 x 7/9
Screw HWHD Hi-Lo #13-16 x 3/4
Bolt Fin Hex 7116.14 xl Gr. 5
Cupholder YTGT
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 TF
Magnet YTGT
Striker Plate YTGT
Bracket Dash Rh
Bracket Dash Lh
Extrusion Bumper
Duct Heat Hood
Shield Browning
Light Box Asm w/Lens
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4. BIk
Lens Bar
ScrewThdroL
3/8-16 x 1/2
Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Console Fuel Window
Screw Hax Wsh Hi-Lo 1/4-1/2
NOTE: All component dimensions
inches 1 inch = 254 ram
39
given in US
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.276030
GROUND DRIVE
36
6
29
47
4O
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.276030
GROUND DRIVE
KEY PART
NO, NO,
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
7563R
17490508
STD541437
STD561210
149176
12000034
140080
142509
136927
73750800
139419
138901
STD551037
143012
126909X
137104
136926
23260412
633A109
106932X
136925
136923
137552
17490528
28
29
30
34
35
36
37
38
73350600
137213
19131616
71673
137648
149412
121749X
150035
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Washer, Thrust, Axle
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
Nut, Crownlock 3,'8-16
Pin, Cotter
Wheel, Hub Assembly
Klip. Ring
Bolt, Hub
Disc, Brake
Yoke, Brake Disc
Nutlock 1/2-20 Unf
Washer, Special
Bushing
Washer 13/32x13/16 x 16 Ga.
Set, Screw 1/4-28 x 3/4
Spring
Lever, Brake
Cam, Brake Disc
Screw, Flat Head 1/4-28 x 3/4
Gearshift, LeverAssembly
Knob
Support, Puck Brake
Puck, BrakeTop
Spring. Return
Screw, Hex Wsh Thd.
5/16-18 x 1-3/4
Nut, He;<Jam 3/8-16
Brake, Rod
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 16 Ga.
Cap, Plunger
Rod, Parking Brake
Spring, Drive Ground
Washer 25/32 x1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Nyliner
39
40
41
42
46
47
48
50
51
52
54
55
56
57
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
117
150
74321016
178575
73931000
8883R
145170
138228
72110612
131494
STD541437
139123
161590
105706X
137153
141756
122253X
122268X
137524
STD551143
74780720
154752
179613
140296
19131312
5142H
136327
73900600
9858M1
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Fin. #10-24 x I
Actuator, interlock Switch
Nut, Centerlock #10-24
Cover, Pedal
Retainer, Spring
Clutch Rod
Bolt, Cart. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5
Pulley, Idler, Flal
Nut, Crownlock 3/6-16 UNC
Pulley, Idler, Grooved
Clutch, Arm Assembly
Bearing, Idler
V-Belt
Bracket. Shift Rod, Hi-Lo
Shift Rod, Hi-Lo
Spring Clip, Connecting Link
Pulley, Trassaxle
Washer, Lock 7/16
Bolt. Fin Hex 7/16-14 x 1-114
Shaft, Clutch/Brake
Pedal
Bolt, Shoulder
Washer, Hardened
Washer. Flat
Pin, Roll
Hub, Cover
Nut, Lock Fig. 3/8-16 Unc
Key, Woodruff
NOTE: All component dimensionsgiven in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
41
TRACTOR
STEERING ASSEMBLY
- - MODEL
NUMBER
LIp
917.276030
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.276030
STEERING ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
44
45
159944X428
178557
6855M
161849
161848
6266H
121748X
12000029
184946X505
74781044
136518
73901000
121749X
STD551137
STD541537
145103
137347
175572
156011
163887X428
159945
155105
152927
STD523710
159946X428
3366R
17000612
104239X
138136
19111610
STD551131
STD523107
138059
137156
73360600
109850X
73700600
109851X
155246
17490508
160135X428
19132411
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Wheel. Steering
Axle Asm., Front
Fitting, Grease
Spindle Asm, LH
Spindle Asm., RH
Bearing, Race Thrust Harden
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/3 x 16 Ga.
Ring, Klip #T5304-75
Cap, Spindle
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/8-11 x 2-3/4
Spacer Beadng Axle Front
Nut, Lock Flange 5/8-11 Uric
Washer 25/32 x 1-I/4 x 16 Ga.
Washer, Leek Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8
Nut, Lock Center 3/8-24 UNF
Shaft Asm,, Steering
Rod Asm., Tie Ball J Ball Vgt (Inc. Key No. 36-40)
Draglink, Vgt
Support Asm., Steering Vgt
Boot, Steering
Adapter, Wheel Steering
Bushing, Strg. BIk
Screw
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1 Gr. 5
Cap, Wheel Steering
Bearing. Col. Strg.
Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
Bearing, Flange
Bushing. Nyliner Snap
Washer 11/32 x 1 x 10 Ga.
Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5/16
Bolt. Hex Hd 5/16-18 x 3/4
Gear, Sector Steering
Tie Rod
Jam Nut RH Thread
Joint Asm. Ball RH Thread
Jam Nut LH Thread
Joint Asm. Ball LH Thread
Bracket Switch Interlock VGT 97
ScrewThdrol
5/16-18 x 11'2Tyt
Extension, Steering
Washer 13/32 x 1-1/20x 11 Ga.
All component dimensions
1 inch = 25.4 mm
43
given in US. inches
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276030
ENGINE
69
21 _
62
i
20
81
18
r
85
28
29
\
39
4O
44
SPARK ARRESTER KIT I
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.276030
ENGINE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
......
2
8
9
10
11
12
15
18
20
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
35
37
149723
121361X
177748
175287
170056
143996
179115
179124X428
177328X426
171875
175441)(428
STD551237
73920600
3645J
139277
7834R
137180
10010500
123487X
Engine (See Breakdown) Kohler
Model No. CV730-0017
Muffler
PulleyV-Idler
Keeper Asm. Belt Engine
Bushing
Clutch Electric
Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch
Tank Fuel Rear 5.0 Yt/Gt
Cap Asm
ControlThmttle
Screw HWHD Hi-Lo #13-16 x 3/4
Control Choke
Washer Ext Tooth3/8
Nut Keps 3/8 - 24 UNF
Bushing
Stem Tank Fuel
Fuel Line
Spark Arrester Kit
Washer Split
Clamp Hose
DESCRIPTION
39
40
41
17490636
17490664
126197X
42
43
47
62
69
70
71
74
80
81
82
83
84
STD551143
179953
175288
146629
24-041-49
175545
175546
162295
M73030800
148456
181654
171877
17060624
ScrewTT 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 UNC
Screw 3-r 3/6-16 x 4 UNC
Washer 1-1/20D x 15/32 ID x
.250
Washer Lock 7/16
Bolt Flex 7/16 - 20 X 3 3/4 Ga 5
Bushing
Shield Heal Muffler
Gasket
Tube Exhaust LH
Tube Exhaust RH
Elbow Street Brass
Nut Flange
Tube Drain Oil Easy
Plug Oil Drain Easy
Bolt 5/16-18 UNC x 3/4 W/Seres
Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
NOTE; All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
45
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.276030
SEAT ASSEM BLY
21
I
_38_
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
5
6
7
8
10
12
13
14
15
180598
180166
145006
STD541437
124181X
171877
180186
121246)(
121248X
72050412
121249X
Seat
Bracket, Pivot Seat
Clip, Push In. Hinged
Nut. Crownlock
3/8-16 Unc
Spring, Seat Cprsn
Solt 5/16-18Unex
3/4 w/Serns
Pan, Seat
Bracket, Mounting Switch
Bushing, Snap
Bolt, Carriage
1/4-20 X 1-1/2
Spacer, Split
KEY PART
NO, NO.
DESCRIPTION
16
17
18
19
20
21
37
38
39
Spring, Cprsn
Nut, Lock 1/4 Lge Fig Gr 5
Washer 17/32xl-3/16x12
Ga.
Knob, Seat
Cap, Spring Seat
Bolt. Shoulder 5/16-18
Nut. Crownlock
5/16-18 Unc
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc x 1
Washer Flat 13/32 x 1 x 10 Ga
NOTE:
46
123740X
123976X
19171912
166369
124238X
171852
STD541431
71110616
19131610
Alleomponent
dimensions
I inch = 25.4 mm
given in U.S. inches
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.276030
DECALS
6
4
5
1o
5_,
19 17
24
12
--
23
8
22
25
14
2O
KEY
NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
B
9
10
11
12
14
15
17
PART
NO.
177665
164085
186242
186243
186725
133644
185980
186572
156439
181249
146047
160397
186401
149516
WHEELS
DESCRIPTION
Decal, Dash Panel, Lower
Decal, Dash
Decal, Hood, RH
Decal. Hood, LH
Decal, Hood Side Panel
Decal, Maintenance
Decal, Engine
Decal, Fender
Decal, Fender Danger
Decal, Clutch/Brake
Decal. V-Belt Drive Schematic
Decal. V-Bell Schematic
Decal. Repl Parts
Decal, Battery Dnge/Poi
& TIRES
4
KEY
NO.
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
- - - - -
PART
NO.
164065
138047
181470
177914
177918
106202X
177916
177917
179768X428
179769X428
185623
185824
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
59192
65139
106228X624
8134H
106230X
278H
7
9040H
B
9
10
11
12
*.
104757X429
105588X
7154J
106277X624
6856M
144334
10
DESCRIPTION
Decal, Insert Strg
Decal, Battery
Decal Deck Leveling
Decal Engine Kohl Sears Logo
Decal Engine LTX Twin
Reflector, Taillight
Decal Engine LTX RH
Decal Engine LTX LH
Pad. Footrest.LH
Pad. Footrest,RH
Manual, Owner's (Eng)
Manual, Owner's (Span)
DESCRIPTION
Cap, Valve, Tire
Stem, Valve
Rim Assembly. Fronl
Tube, Front (Service Item Only)
Tire, Front
Fitting. Grease (Front Wheel
Only)
Bearing, Range (Front Wheel
Only)
Cap, Axle (Front Wheel Only)
Tire. Rear
Tube, Rear (Service Item Only)
Rim Assembly, Rear
Fitting. Grease
Sealant, Tire (10 oz, Tube)
NOTE: All component dimens=ons
inches1 inch = 25.4 mm
47
given in US
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.276030
LIFT ASSEMBLY
4O
35
42
43
38
73
34
31
1
3
29
\
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.276030
LIFT ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
23
24
26
29
30
31
32
PART
NO,
121006X
180045
159189
12000022
19292016
71110624
175830
175831X506
183894
146704
163552
139868
169865
STD624008
73350800
73680800
150233
110807X
19131016
137150
DESCRIPTION
Rod Asm., Lever
Shaft Asm., LiftVgt
Lever Asm., Lift Rh
E-Ring Truarc #5133-87
Washer 29/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x1-1/2
Grip, Handle Fluted
Button. Plunger
Spdng 0.62 OD x 2.125
Link Lift
Retainer Spring
Asm Arm Suspension
Bearing Pivot Lift
Retainer, Spring
Nut, Jam Hex 1_2-13 Unc
Nut, Crownlock 1/2-13 Uric
Trunnion, Infin Height
Nut. Special
Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 15 Ga.
Spring. Compression Inf Hgt
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
34
35
38
39
40
41
42
43
70
72
73
75
76
78
79
82
Rod, Adj Lift
Knob, InI 3/8-16 Unc
Pointer. Height Indicator
Plug, Hole
Screw 5/16-18 x 1
Nut, _8-24
Washerll/32xl-1/2x10Ga.
Scale. Indicator Height
Nut Hex Flange Lock
Nut Push Phos & Oil
Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
Plate Asm Susp. Fronl
Pin Flange
TrunnionSusp. Front
Arm Susp. RR. LH
Retainer Clip
NOTE:
inches
49
137167
138057
155097
123935X
17060516
73540600
19112410
123934X
145212
110452X
73350600
175805
176560
175689
175378
169484
All component dimensions
1 inch = 25.4 mm
given in U.S
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER
917.276030
MOWER DECK
48
47
30
3O
22
21
6
54
17,_
8_
1123
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.276030
MOWER DECK
KEY
NO.
1
2
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
26
27
28
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
PART
NO.
181606
STD541413
138457
STD624008
178024
850857
DESCRIPTION
Mower Deck Weldment 50
Nut. Crowrdock5/16-18
Bracket Asm., Sway Bar
Retainer. Spring
Bar, Sway Deck
Bolt 3/8-24 x 1.25 Gr. 8
Patched
STD551137 Washer, Lock Hvy 3/8
Unpleted
140296
Washer, Hard Blade Mower
Vented
('Thefollowingblades ere available)
137380
Blade, 50" HI-Uft Std
156468
Blade. 50" Hi-Lift Premium (For
belter wear)
137553
Shaft Asm.. W/Lower Brg
137152
Housing, Mandrel 50" Vent
110485X
Bearing, Ball Mandrel
174493
Stripper, Mower Vented
106735X
Rod. Hinge
19111016
Washer 11/32 x 5/6 x 16 Ga.
105304X
Cap, Sleeve
123713X
Spring. TorsionDeflector
137607
Bracket, Deflector
110452X
Nut, Push
110509X428 Shield, Deflector Mower
72110606
Bo_t3/8-18 x 3/4
STD551037 Washer 13/32x13/16x16Ga.
132823
Spacer, Spdng Stop Idler
173984
ScrewThdro| Roll_ngWasher
Head
178342
Nut, Fig Top Lock Cntr 9/16
153535
Pulley. Mandrel
129963
Washer, Spacer Mower
Vented
72140610
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
72110616
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16x2
72110608
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 Gr. 5
137166
Stiffener, Arm Idler
173979
Keeper, Belt Idler
131494
Pulley. Idler Flat
174375
Pulley, Dnven
KEY
NO.
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
58
59
62
63
64
65
66
67
99
103
104
105
PART
NO.
STD633107
136469
165723
s'rD541437
74760628
137200
137729
136574
137272
137273
184058
180807
148763
144959
136687
133957
184219
176515
72110504
19121414
151831
156009
73930600
72110614
155986X505
156941
156852
106
156853
107
156854
108
156856
109
110
112
--
72010505
73960500
19171216
143651
--
185831
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 Unc x 3/4
Arm, idler Secondary
Spacer, Retainer
Nut, Crownleck 3/8-16 Unc
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/6-16 Unc x 1-3/4
Cover, Mandrel RH
Screw. Thd Roll 1/4-20 x 5/6
Cover, Mandrel LH
Arm, Idler Primary
Spring, Secondary
Pulley. Idler V Groove
Shield, Idler
V-Belt, MoWer Primary
V-Belt, Mower Secondary
Spring, Primary
Wheel, Gauge
Bolt, Shoulder
Washer Hardened
Bblt Carriag e 5/16 x 1/2
Washer 3/8 x 3/4 x 14 Ga
p,,.=t_eyIdler Flat Mower
Keeper, Belt Idler 44/50"
Nut, Center[ook
3/8-16
Bolt, Carriage
3/8-16 × 1-324 Gr.5
Bar Adj Wheel Gauge
Pin Head Pivot
Bracket Wheel Rivet Gauge
Rear RH
Bracket Wheel Rive! Gauge
Rear LH
Bracket Wheel Rivet Gauge
Front RH
Bracket Wheel Rivet Gauge
Front LH
Bolt 5/16-18 x 5/8
Nut 5/16-18
Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga
Mandrel Assembly (Includes
Key Nos, 8q0, 1 3-15, 31 and 33)
Replacement
Mower. Complete
NOTE: All componenl
dimensions
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
51
gwen _n U. S
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276030
TRANSAXLE
5
4
6
J
2
2O
7
80
,.16
,15
14
74
7O
73
72
41
25
24
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917,276030
TRANSAXLE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
4197R
12000034
4199R
4216R
4215R
4217R
174728
74020652
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
7392M
137261
4985R
6266H
4212R
137125
6276H
633A63
8118M
8740H1
122238X
4218R
6252H1
781 OH
6262H
7393R
992R1
139111
4986R
122254X
6269H
5855H
174731
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
6277H
4225R
7396H
4198R
4200R
7395H
160789
174729
40
41
45
46
49
50
51
13320400
17580520
6271 H
13060200
4895H
4222R
1529R
KEY PART
NO, NO.
DESCRIPTION
Axle Shaft
Retaining Ring
Fina! Drive Gear
Differential Gear
Differential Pinion
Differential Carrier
Axle Thrust Washer
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-24 x 3-1/4
(1" Thread Length)
Steel Ball
Spdng Shift Fork Detent
Shift Fork, High-Low Range
Thrust Bearing Race
4th Reduction Pinion
Shaft, Brake
Snap Ring, Crescent Type
High-Low Range Gears
Needle Bearing
Sintered Iron Bearing
Shift Fork Shaft, High-Low Range
Differential Pinion Spacer
Differential Pinion Bushing
Gripco Centedock Nut 3/8-24
Shift Fork, R.H.
Oil Seal
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
8119M
4220R
4209R
4213R
4442R
4195R
4214R
4194R
7528R
4208R
4207R
7398H
4203R
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
4204R
2898J
12000033
4205R
4206R
1370H
633A69
72
73
74
139120
4201R
12000008
Sintered Iron Bearing
Shift Fork Shaft
Shift Fork, LH.
75
77
79
1153R
6803J
1167R
Shift Shaft, High-Low Range
Oil Seal
Pressure Relief Valve
Gearoase. Reverse Idler Shaft
and Bearings, R.H. (Includes
Key No.'s 17,18, 25, 33, 50, 63,
77 and 82)
Dowel Pin
80
81
82
84
85
86
87
88
73360700
6270H
136984
5384J
2978.1
633A85
9739H1
4924H
Needle Bearing
Thrust Beadng Race
4th Reduction Gear Shaft
4th Reduction Gear Spacer
Thrust Bearing Race
Gate. Lower, Shift
Gearcase and Bearings, L.H.
(Includes Key umbers 18.25, 49,
50 (2), 51 and 52)
Pipe Plug 1/2-14 N.RT.
Bolt. Hex 5/16-18 UNC x 1-1/4
Oil Seal
Pipe Plug 1/4-18 N.RT
Needle Bearing
Needle Bearing
Needle Bearing
89
90
91
92
19151516
110542X
19181511
75J
93
94
96
97
98
6274H
76020412
159783
633A109
174741
DESCRIPTION
Needle Bearing
Thrust Bearing Race
3rd Reduction Pinion, Low
4th Redaction Gear
3rd Reduction Pinion Spacer
2nd Reduction Gear Shaft
Final Ddve Pinion
1st Reduction Gear Shaft
1st Reduction Shaft Spacer
3rd Reduction Pinion High
2ed Reduction Gear
Needle Bearing
Low Speed Gear and 2nd
Reduction Pinion Cluster
Reverse Gear
Key, Hi-Pro 1/8 x 17/32
Klip Ring
Intermediate
Speed Gear
High Speed Gear
Thrust Bearing Race
Intermediate
and High Speed
Cluster Pinions
Input Shaft
Low Speed Pinion
E-Ring
Reverse Idler Gear
Needle Bearing
Sealing Washer
Nut, Hex, Jam 7/16-20
Oil Seal
Reverse Idler Shaft
Gearshift Lever, Bent
Gearshift Cap
Gearshift Ball Cover and Pin
Shift Lever Guide Ball, Keyed
Spring
Washer
15/32 x 15/16 x !6 Ga.
Shift Mechanism Seal
Washer 9/16 x 15/16 x 12 Ga.
Gearshift Gate and
Reinforcement
Shift Ball Cover Gasket
Cotter Pin 1/8 x 3/4
Screw. He.x, Washer, HD.
Gearshift Lever Assembly
Transaxle. 6 Speed, Comptete
Assembly
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
53
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276030
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730,TYPE NUMBER 0017
YLINDER
HEAD, VALVE
AND BREATHER
I
I
_---
a
2t -"
CRANKCASE I
=-.. /,
Xl
3
/
X
F'
vI
v
54
I
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276030
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730,TYPE NUMBER 0017
HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER
CRANKCASE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
Kit, breather cover w/gasket
(Includes 2, 3)
Gasket, breather
Cover, breather
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0x20 (4)
Plug, hex. ctsk. 1/8"
Lifter, valve (4)
Kit, valve train (Includes 8,
11.12)
Rod, push (4)
Gaskel, cylinder head (2)
Head assembly, #2 cylinder
Arm, rocker (4)
Pivot, rocker arm (4)
Screw, hex. flange
MlOx1.5x90 (4)
Screw, hex. flange
MSx1.0x34 (4)
Kit, valve cover - plain
(Includes 16,17)
O-Ring
Screw, shoulder M6x1.0x30
1.
2.
24-032-01 -S
3.
4.
5.
24-294-13-S
24.380-13-S
24-067-13-S
(4)
Strap, lilting
Valve, exhaust (Std.) (2)
Valve, exhaust (.25) (2)
Valve, Intake (Std.) (2)
Valve, intake (.25) (2)
Seal, valve stem (2)
Retainer, spring (4)
Spring, valve (4)
Cap, valve spring (4)
Kit, retainer (4)
Head assembly, #1 cylinder
Liner, exhaust port (2)
Kit, valve coverbreather
(Includes 16,17,29)
Grommet, rubber
Kit, breather separator
(Includes 29,31-34)
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0,8xl 6 (2)
Strap, breather
Bracket, breather separator
Spacer
Hose, breather
13.
1.
2o
3.
4.
5,
6,
7,
24.033-03-S
24-041-23-S
24-096-87-S
M-645020-S
25 139 60-S
25-3,51-01-S
24-755-66-S
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
24-411-05-S
24-041-37-S
24.318-72-S
25-186-01-S
24-509-01-S
12 086 16-S
14,
M-640034-S
15.
24-755-74-S
16.
17.
24-153-23-S
24-086-32-S
18.
19.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
24-445--01-S
24-O16-01 -S
24-016-02-S
24-017-01-S
24-017-02-S
66-032-05-S
235011-S
24-069-02-S
12-173-01-S
12-755-03-S
24.318-69-S
24 605 01-S
24.755-76-S
29.
30.
25-313-03-S
24.755-57-S
31,
M-545016-S
32.
33.
34.
35.
24-445-01-S
24-126-44-S
24-112-12-S
24-326-55-S
8,
20.
DESCRIPTION
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
24-067-14-S
24.874.08-S
24.874-16-S
24-108-05-S
24-018-01-S
12-422-09-S
12-422-13-S
12-422-07-S
12-422-08-S
12-422-10-S
12-422-11-S
12-422-t2-S
24-012-16-S
52-139-09-S
M-545010-S
24.018-04.S
24.402-05-S
12-153-01 -S
24-126-19-S
12-123-04-S
M-545016-S
20.
12-153-02-S
24-038-04 -S
21.
24-755-46-S
22.
23.
24.
25.
25 153 02-S
24-018-09-S
M-931010-S
25-032-09- S
26.
27.
24-468-15-S
24-144-38-S
DESCRIPTION
Seal, front oil
Crankcase (USE: Mini
block 24 782 14)
Fitting
Pin, locating (6)
Connecting Rod (Std.)
(2)
Connecting Rod (.25) (2)
Piston w/Ring Set (Std.)
(2) (Includes 7, 8)
Kit, piston w/ring set (.08)
Ring Set (Std. & .08) (2)
Retainer, piston pin (4)
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Shim, camshaft
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Camshaft
Plug. cup
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8xl 0 (2)
Retainer, reed (2)
Reed, breather (2)
O-Ring, lower oil fill tube
Bracket. oil fill tube
Tube, oil fill
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8x16
O-Ring, upper oil fill tube
Dipstick assembly (In
cludes 21,22)
Kit, oil fill cap (Includes
22)
O-Ring, dipstick
Ring, retainer
Washer, nylon (top)
Seal, governor cross
shaft
Washer (boftom)
Shaft, governor cross
NOTE: All component dimensions
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
55
given in U.S
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276030
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730,TYPE NUMBER 0017
IGNITION/ELECTRICAL
I
BLOWER HOUSING
AND BAFFLESJ
J
,_. _z_.
AIR INTAKE
J
56
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276030
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMB ER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0017
IGNITION/ELECTRICAL
BLOWER HOUSING
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1,
54-755-15-S
2.
M-403025-S
Kit, grass screen
(Includes 2-4)
Screw, hex. cap M4x0.7x25
3.
4.
5,
X-25-92-S
24-112-04-S
25-086-47-S
Washer. plain 5/16" (4)
Spacer, grass screen (4)
Bolt. shoulder M6x1.0x16
6.
24-157-08-S
(p42n
7.
12-086-14-S
8.
9.
10.
11.
12,
13.
12-468-03-S
X-42-15-S
24-025-01-S
25-403-03-S
X-25-92-S
24-086-18-S
14.
15.
16.
236602-S
12-132-06-S
M-548025-S
Screw, hex.flange
M10x1.5x46
Washer, plain 3/8"
Key
Flywheel
Rectifier-regulator
Washer. plain 3/16" (2)
Screw, phillips hd. 11-16x7/
8 (2)
Conneclor (3 contact)
Spark Plug (2)
Screw, hex. cap MSx0.8x25
17.
54-755-09-S
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
24 126 71-S
48-154-02-S
X-25-63-S
24-584-01-S
M-545020-S
DESCRIPTION
(4)
(2)
23.
235173-S
NOT ILLUSTRATED
X-22-11-S
24-176-82-S
24-518-12-S
25-454-03-S
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1.
24-027-114-S
2.
3.
24-100-01-S
M-551016-S
4.
M-545016-S
5.
M-545020-S
6.
M-645016-S
7.
8.
9.
24.146-16-S
24-146-20-S
24-063-20-S
10.
24-063-58-S
11.
M-545010--S
12.
24-063-14-S
13.
24-g63-60-S
NOT ILLUSTRATED
24-096-85-S
25-086-91÷S
Kit, 15 amp stator
(Includes 18)
Bracket, stator wire
Clip, cable
Washer, plain 1/4"
Module, ignition (2)
Screw, hex flange
M5x0.Bx20 (4)
Clip, cable
& BAFFLES
DESCRIPTION
Housing, blower (Includes
2)
Nut, plastic (2)
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0,8x16
Screw, hex. flange
M5xO.Sx16 (3)
Screw, hex. flange
M5xO.8x20 (4)
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0x16 (6)
Plate. backing- # 2 side
Plate, backing - # 1 side
Baffle. cylinder barrel - # 2
side
Baffle, cylinder barrel - # 1
side
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8x10 (2)
Baffle, valley- #2 side
Baffle, valley - #1 side
Cover, blower housing
Screw, tapping 10-16xl/2"
(2)
AIR INTAKF-JFILTRATION
Washer, lock 1/4"
Harness, wiring
Lead, black (rect.-reg. 6"
- 12 gauge
insulated grip barrel eye
lets)
Tie, wire (3)
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
1.
54-755-01 -S
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
25-341-03-S
24-153-20-S
24-096-67-S
12-100-01-S
24-096-01-S
231032-S
24-083-05-S
24-083-03-S
24-109-09-S
24-041-13-S
24-094-34-S
24-041-14-S
24-164-51-S
15.
16.
17
24 041 52-S
24 153 27-S
M-651040-S
18.
1g.
24 126 130-S
M-545010-S
20
24-063-51-S
DESCRIPTION
Kit, knob with seal
(Includes 2,3)
Knob, cover
O-Ring
Cover. air cleaner
Wing Nut
Cover, inner air cleaner
Seal, breather
Precleaner, element
Element, air cleaner
Cup, fuel spit-back
Gasket, fuel spit-back cup
Base, air cleaner
Gasket. air cleaner Base
Manifold, intake (Includes
15,16)
Gasket, carburetor
O-Ring, intake port (2)
Screw, hex. flange
M6xt .0x40 (4)
Bracket, air cleaner base
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8x 10 (2)
Baffle. spit-back cup
NOTE: All component dimens=ons given in US
inches 1 inch = 25.4 rnm
57
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.27_30
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CW30,WPE
NUMBER _17
STARTING SYSTEM I
ENGINE
CONTROLS
5
4
_8
/27
$
/
=,, 'I_,,7
OIL PAN I LUBRICATION
\,,
I
@
O
_8
4_
!I
.-2
i
I
".F
J,/'
58
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276030
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0017
STARTING SYSTEM
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1,
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
OIL PAN/LUBRICATION
DESCRIPTION
M-839080-S
Screw, hex. flange
MSx1.25x80 (2)
25-098-09-S
Starter,solenoidshift
_ncludes 3-7)
25 086 113_S
crew, external torx hd. (3)
25-435-05-S
Kit, solenoid(Includes 3)
25-755-33-S
Kit, pinion drive (Includes 6)
25-141-05-S
Ring
25-221-01-S
Kit, brush
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
1.
24-199-07-S
2,
24-393-37-S
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
ENGINE CONTROLS
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1,
24 211 O_S
2.
3.
4,
5.
6.
7.
8.
24-090-33-S
M-641060-S
24-089-01-S
25-158-08-S
24-079-04-S
25-158-11-S
M-545016-S
f0.
11.
12.
M-547050-S
24-089-03-S
24-126-56-S
M-645016-S
13.
14,
12-237-01-S
24-086-43-S
15.
16.
17.
18.
I9.
20.
21.
22.
24-090-07-S
X-2O-f-S
M-541050-S
24-468-01-S
24-089-45-S
M-446030-S
24-090-13-S
M-545020-S
23.
24,
25.
26.
27,
24-089-51-S
24-090-05-S
41-468-03-S
M-403025-S
24-079-02-S
g.
8.
Bolt, round head square
neck
Lever, governor
Nut, hex. flange M6x1.0
Spdng, linkage
Bushing, linkage retaining
Linkage, throttle
Bushing, throttle linkage
Screw, hex. flange
M5xO.8x16
Nut, he;<.lock MSx0.8
Spring, choke return
Bracket, control
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0xl 6 (4)
Clamp, cable (2)
Screw, hex. flange
M5xO.8xt 6 (2)
Lever. throttle actuator
Washer, lock 1/4"
Nut, hex. flange M5x0.8
Washer, plain 5.5 mm (3)
Spring, governor
Nut, he)( M4x0.7
Lever, throttle control
Screw, hex. flange
M5xO.8x20
Spring, throttle limiter
Lever, choke
Washer, spring 1/4"
Screw, hex. cap M4x0.7x25
Linkage, choke
24-162-26-S
24-043-12-S
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
12-380-01-S
52-448-02-S
12-144-02-S
24-153-08-S
25o139-62-S
24-136-01.S
12-050-01-S
52-032-08-S
24-086-17-S
18.
24-086-16-S
19.
25-139-57-S
9,
DESCRIPTION
24-381-11 -S
24 153 01-S
M-631005-S
M-645025-S
DESCRIPTION
Pan assembly, oil
_lClUdes 2-11)
pump assembly (In
dudes 3,4)
Tube, oil pickup
O-Ring, oil pump
Washer, plain 6 mm (2)
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0x25 (2)
Screen, oil
Kit, governor gear w/pin
(Includes 9)
Pin, governor regulating
Tab, locking
Shaft, governor gear
O-Ring
Plug, hex. ctsk. 3/8"
Nipple, oil filter
Filter, oil
Seal, oil (PTO end)
Screw, hex. flange
MSx1.25x45
Screw, hex. flange
MSx1.25x45 (9)
Plug, sq. hd. solid 3/8"
N.F_T.F.
NOTE: All component dimensions
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
59
given in U,S
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276030
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730,TYPE NUMBER 0017
CRANKSHAFT
EXHAUST
J
I
ul
2--1_I
FUEL SYSTEM
I
,\
Z
/
1
12
13
14
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276030
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730,TYPE NUMBER 0017
FUEL SYSTEM
CRANKSHAFT
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1,
2,
24-014-72-S
52-139-09-S
Crankshaft (Includes 2)
Plug, cup
EXHAUST
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1,
2.
24-041-02-S
25-072-04-S
Gasket, exhaust (2)
Stud, MBx1.25x33 (4)
---
24 782 23
24 755 113-S
Miniblock
Gasket Set
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1.
24-853-90-S
2.
3.
24-041-52-S
24-053-90
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
24 041 14-S
M-629095-S
M-641060-S
25-353-03-S
25-237-14-S
24-086-12-S
DESCRIPTION
Kit, carburetor w/gaskets
(Includes 2-4)
Gasket, carburetor
Carburetor assembly
(For information only not
available separately)
(Service with 24 234 02-S
& Kits 24 757 18-S, 24 757
19-S, 24 757 20-S. 24 757
21-S, & 24 757 22-S)
Gasket, air cleaner base
Stud, M6xl.0x95 (2)
Nut, hex. flange M6xl.0 (2)
Line, fuel 14"
Clamp, hose (6)
Screw, hex. cap. M6x1.7x18
(2)
10.
24-393-16-S
11.
24-100-01-S
12.
24-353-03-S
13.
15-353-04-S
14.
24_050-02-S
NOT ILLUSTRATED
- 24 234 02-S
-24 757 18-S
-24 757 19-S
24 757 20-S
- 24 757 21-S
-24 757 22-S
Pump. fuel - pulse
Nut, plastic (2)
Line, fuet 10-5/8"
Line, fuel 11-1/2"
Filter, fuel
Bowl, float
Kit, overhaul
Kit, choke repair
Kit, gasket
Kit, accelerator pump repair
Kit, fuel shutdown selenoid
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
62
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SIGHTING
SLOPES
FOR SAFE OPERATION
0")
O3
1. Fold this page along dotted line Indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.
4. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill.
Your Home
iiiiiiiii_i_iiiiiiiii
_'
+:+:_,::+:+:.
"!_iiliii!iiiiiiiii
For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
iiiiiiiiiiiiii
i:E:_i:i:i_;;:i:i
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
:+>:.:.:+:_
:::::::;_:::::::
_::<:+::
::::::+:
:_:_:::::::;::
::::::::
::::_:::;:::::::
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME
_
!i!iiiiiii;!iiiii
Anytime, day or night
(1-800-469-4663)
www.sears.com
:::::::::::::
:::::::::
;::::::::::::
::::::::
(U.S.A. an d Canada)
www.sears,ca
:::::
2:11E:_2:
:::::::
::::::::::::
::::::::
iEi_:i:i:ii
Our Home
tiffin:El
[i[:_:_:_[i[r:il
For repair of carry-in products like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the nearest
Sears Parts and Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
:::::::::
::::::::.:.:.::
_rli!iii!iiii;iii_
Anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only)
www.sears.com
ii_iiii_iiii!i_ili
..;;n::::
::::::::
:::::::::
::::::
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears:
1 800 827 6655 (usA.)
...............
ii
_ii _
1 800-361
.............,.,_...,_
...............
............
6665 (Canada)
..............
...........
Para pedir servido de reparaddn
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
1-888-SU-HOGAR s_
:::::::
Au Canada pour service en fran_ais: ..........
::;:::
:
1-800-LE-FOYER Mc
:::::,::+:
(1-803-533-6837)
www.sears.ca
(1-888-784-6427)
:::,:::+::c
::i_!ii!i!iii!iii!!!i!i!i
_:'
_:_i_i_i_i_i_!_i ¸:
© Sears. Roeouck _d Co.
® Registered
Trademark
® Marca Registrada
Marque
185823
/ "rMTrademark
de commerce / Mo Marque
12,16.02
/ s_ Service
Mark of Sears, Roebuck
/ TM Marca de F&brica / sM Marca de Servido
RD
d_'posee
de Sears,
Roebuck
and Co.
de Sears, Roebuck
and Co.
and Co,
Printed in U,S.A.
Download PDF

advertising