Owner`s manual | Craftsman 917.27224 Lawn Mower User Manual

Owner's Manual
ICRRFTSMRN°I
20.0 HP
ELECTRIC START
48" MOWER
AUTOMATIC
LAWN TRACTOR
Model No.
917.272240
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment.
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pro, Mon- Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.condcraftsman
Warranty ............................................... 2
Safety Rules ......................................... 3
Product Specifications .......................... 6
Assembly .............................................. 8
Operation ............................................ 12
Maintenance Schedule ...................... 18
Maintenance ....................................... 18
Service and Adjustments.................... 22
Storage ............................................... 29
Troubleshooting ................................. 30
Repair Parts ........................................ 34
Parts Ordedng ..................... Back Cover
LIMITED TWo YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT PARTS
For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is
maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's
manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in
material or workmanship. Warranty se_ice is available free of charge by returning
your Craftsman riding equipment to yoLa"nearest Sears Service Center. In-home
warranty service is available but a tdp charge will apply. This warranty applies only
while this product is in the United States.
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable items which become worn dudng normal use, such as blades, spark
plugs, air cleaners, belts and oil filters.
• Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails,
thorns, stumps, or glass.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, including but not limited to, damage
caused by towing objects beyond the capability of the dding equipment, impacting
objects that bend the frame or crankshaft, or over speeding the engine.
• Repairs necessary because of operator negligence, including but not limited to,
electrical and mechanical damage caused by improper storage, failure to use the
proper grade and amount of engine oil, failure to keep the deck clear of flammable
debds, or the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions
contained in the owner's manual.
• Engine (fuel system) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined to be contaminated or oxidized (stale). In general, fuel should be used within thirty (30) days of its
pumhase date.
• Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes. A product is =used for
commercial purpose" if is used for any purpose other than single family household
dwellings or in usage where profit is made.
LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with this dding
equipment proves defective in matedal or workmanship and our testing determines
the battery will not hold a charge, Sears will replace the battery at no charge. Warranty service is available free of charge by returning your Craftsman dding equipment
to your nearest Sears Service Center. In-home warranty service is available but a trip
charge will apply. This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States.
TO LOCATE THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER OR TO SCHEDULE INHOME WARRANTY SERVICE, SIMPLY CONTACT SEARS AT 1-800-4-MY-HOME
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other dghts
which may vary from state to state.
Seam, Roebuck and Co., D/817 WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
IMPORTANT:
Thiscutting
machine
iscapable
ofamputating
hands
and
feet and
throwing objects, Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in
serious injury or death.
I. GENERAL OPERATION
II. SLOPE OPERATION
• Read, understand, and follow all
SIopee are a ma_orfactor related to toss--ofinstructionsin the manual and on the
control and tipover accidents, which can resuil in severe Injury or death. All slopes
machine before starting.
require extra caution. If you cannotback up
• Only allow responsible adults, who are
the slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not
familiar with the instructions,to operate
mow it.
the machine.
DO:
• Clear the area of objects such as rocks,
• Mow up and down dopes, not across.
toys, Wire, etc., which couldbe picked
up and thrown by the blade.
• Remove obstacles such as rocks,tree
• Be sure the area is cleer of other people
limbs,etc.
before mowing. Stop machine if anyone
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven
enters the area.
terrain could overturn the machine. Ta//
• Never carry passengers.
grass can hide obstac/es.
• Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely
Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so
necessary. Always look down and
that you will not have to stop or shift
behind before and while backing.
while on the slope.
Follow the manufacturer's recommenda• Be aware of the mower discharge
tions for wheel weights or counterdirectionand do not point it at anyone.
Do not operate the mower withouteither
weights to improve stability.
the entire grass catcher or the guard in
Use extra care with grass catchers or
place.
other attachments. These can change
• Slow down before turning.
the stabilityof the machine.
• Never leave a running machine
Keep all movement on the dopes stow
unattended. Always turnoff blades, set
and gradual. Do not make sudden
changes in speed or direction.
perking brake, stop engine, and remove
keys before dismounting.
Avoid sta_ng or stoppingon a slope. If
• Turn off blades when not mowing.
tires lose traction, disengage the blades
and proceed slowly straightdown the
• Stop engine before removing grass
catcher or unclogging chute.
slope.
DO NOT:
• Mow only in daylight or good artificial
light.
• Do not turn on slopes unless necessary,
• 0o not operate the machine while under
and then, turn slewiy and gradually
the influence of alcohol or drugs.
downhill, if possible.
• Watch for trafilc when operatingnear or
• Do notmow near drepoffs, ditches,or
crossing roadways.
embankments. The mower coule
• Use extra care when loading or unloadsuddenly turn over If a wheal is over the
ing the machine into a trailer or truck.
edge of a cliffor ditch,or if an edge
• Data indicates that operators, age 60
caves _.
years and above, are involved in a large
• DO notmow on wet grass. Reduced
percentage of riding mower#elated
tractioncould cause sliding.
injuries. These operators should
• Oo net try to stabilizethe machiee by
evaluate their ability to operate the riding
putting your foot on the ground.
mower safely enough to protect them• Do notuse grass catcher on steep
salves and others from serious injury.
slopes.
• Keep machine free of grass, leaves or
other debris build-up which can touch
hot exhaust / engine parts and bum, Do
not allow the mower deck to plow leaves
or other debris which can cause buildup to occur. Clean any oil or fuel
spillage before operating or storing the
machine. Allow machine to cool before
storage.
III.CHILDREN
•
Tragic
accidents
canoccuriftheoperator
isnotalerttothepresence
ofchildren. •
Children
areoftenattracted
tothe
reachine and the mowing activity. Never
assume that children will remain where
you last saw there.
• Keep children out of the mowing area
and under the watchful care of another
responsible adult.
• Be alert and turn machine off if children
enter the area.
• Before and when backing, look behind
and down for small children.
• Never carry children. They may fall off
and be seriously injured or interfere
with safe machine operation.
• Never allow children to operate the
machine.
• Use extra care when approaching blind
comers, shrubs, trees, or other objects
that may obscure vision.
IV. SERVICE
• Use extra care in handling gasoline
and other fuels. They are flammable
and vapors are explosive,
-Use only an approved container.
-Never remove gas cap or add fuel
with the engine running. Allow
engine to cool before refueling. Do
not smoke.
-Never refuel the reachioe |ndenrs.
- Never store the machine or fuel
container inside where there is an
open flame, such as a water heater,
• Be sure the area is clear of other
people before mowing. Stop machine if
anyone enters the area.
• Never carry passengers or children
even with the blades off.
• Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always look down
and behind before and while backing.
• Never cam/children. They may fall off
and be seriously injured or interfere
with safe machine operation.
• Keep children out of the mowing area
and under the watchful care of another
responsible adult.
Never run a machine inside a clo=
area.
Keep nuts and bolts, especially bl
attachment bolts, tight and keep
equipment in good condition.
• Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper operation reg_
• Keep machine tree of grass, leave
other debds build-up. Clean oil or
spillage. Allow machine to cool b*
stodag.
• Stop and Inspect the equipment if
strike an object. Repair, if eecess=
before restarting.
• Never make adjustments or repair
with the engine running.
• Grass catcher components are sul
to wear, damage, and detedoratio_
which could expose moving parts
allow objects to be thrown. Frequ
check components and replace wi
manufacturer's recorereended par
when necessary.
• Mower blades are sharp and can
Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves,
use extra caution when servicing
• Check brake operation frequently
Adjust and service as required.
• Be alert and turn machine off if ch
enter the area.
• Before and when backing, look b*
and dawn for sreall children.
• Mow up and down slopes (15° Ms
not across.
• Remove obstacles such as rocks,
limbs, etc.
• Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps.
Uneven terrain could overtum the
reachine. Tall grass can hide obsl
• Useslowspeed.
Choose
a lowgearso
thatyouwillnothave
tostoporshift
whileontheslope.
• Avoidstarting
orstopping
ona slope.
If
tireslosetraction,
disengage
the
blades
andproceed
slowlystraight
downtheslope.
• If machine
stopswhilegoinguphill,
disengage
blades,
shiftintoreverse
and back down slowly.
• Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, tum slowly and gradually downhill, if possible.
_l_Look for this symbol to point out
important safety precautions. It means
CAUTIONIII BECOMEALERTIII YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
_CAUTION:
In order to prevent
accidental starting when setting up,
transporting, adjusting or making repairs,
always disconnect spark plug wire and
place wire where it cannot contact spark
plug.
_CAUTION:
Do not coast down a hill in
neutral, you may lose control of the
tractor.
_:_CAUTION: Tow only the attachments
that are recommandedby and comply
with specifications of the manufacturer of
your tractor. Use common sense when
towing. Operate only at the lowest
possiblespeed when on a slope. Too
heavy of a load, while on a slope, is
dangerous. Tires can lose traction with
the ground and cause you to lose control
of your tractor.
_:_WARNING: Engine exhaust, some of
its constituents, and certain vehicle
components contain or emit chemicals
known to the State of California to cause
cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
_:_WARNING: Battery pests, terminals
and related accessodes contain lead and
lead compounds, chemicals known to the
State of California to cause cancer and
birth defects or other reproductiveharm.
Wash hands after handling.
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
3ASOLINE
CAPACITY
_,NDTYPE:
3.5 GALLONS
UNLEADED
REGULAR
31LTYPE
SAE 10W30
(ABOVE 32°F)
SAE 5W-30
(BELOW 32°F)
W/FILTER: 4.5 PINTS
W/OFILTER:4.0 PINTS
API-SF-SJ):
91L CAPACITY:
SPARK PLUG:
3AP: .030")
GROUND SPEED
[MPH):
rlRE PRESSURE:
CHARGING
SYSTEM:
3A'R'ERY:
BLADE BOLT
FORQUE:
CHAMPION RC12YC
FORWARD: 0-5.5
REVERSE: 0-2.4
FRONT: 14 PSI
REAR: 10 PSI
15 AMPS @ 3600 RPM
AMP/HR:
30
MIN. CCA: 240
CASE SIZE: U 1R
45-55 FT. LBS.
CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase
of a new tractor. It has been designed,
engineered and manufactured to give you
the best possible dependability and
performance.
Should you experience any problem you
cannot easily remedy, please contact a
Sears or other qualified service center.
We have competent, well-trained technicians and the proper tools to service or
repair this tractor.
Please read end retain this manual. The
instructionswill enable you to assemble
end maintain your tractor properly,
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES".
REPAIR AGREEMENT
A Repair Agreement is available on this
product, Contact your nearest Sears
store for details.
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
• Read and observe the safety roles.
• Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, cadng for and using your tractor.
• Follow the instructions under "Maintenance" and "Storage" sections of this
owner's manual.
_QI,
WARNING: This tractoris equipped
with an internal combustion engine and
should not be used on or near any
unimproved forest-covered, brushcovered or grass-covered land unless the
engine's exhaust system is equipped with
a spark arrester meeting applicable local
or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is
used, it should be maintained in effective
working order by the operator.
In the state of California the above is
required by law (Section 4442 of the
California Public Resources Code).
Other states may have similar laws.
Federal laws apply on federal lands. A
spark an'ester for the muffler is available
through your nearest Sears service
center (See REPAIR PARTS section of
this manual).
Steering Wheel
Steenng
Wheel Insert
Steering Sleeve
Seat
(1) Washer
17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge _B)
_(1)
(5) Retainer Spdngs
Mower
Knob
(2)Flanged
(1)Front Plate
_
"
(2) Retainer Springs (single loop)
(4) Adjusting Bar
_--_
Gauge Wheels
(4) Retainer Springs
i(_
(_
LJ Y (doub,e,oop)
_,. _/(4)
I
14) Washers _%J_
3/5 x 3/4 x 14 Ga_""
j
Nose Rolle_
(2) Locknuts
5116-18
Video
Wheels
L-] (4) Shoulder Bolt
Nose Roller_ _//0_ Nose Roller
_llt
.
s
__
5/16 18xl
Cassette
_
(_)
(2) Washers __.//
17/32 x7/5 x 16 GaY
Slope Sheet
Keys
€
Brackets
_
(2) Keys
_
Your
newtractor
hasbeenassembled
atthefactory
withexception
ofthose
partsleft
unassembled
for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your
tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the
correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. Review the video cassette before
you begin.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
A socket wrench set will make assembly
easier. Standard wrench sizes you need
are listed below.
(1) 9/16" wrench
(1) 314"Socket w/
(1) 112"wrench
drive ratchet
(1) Utility knife
(1) Pliers
(1) Tire pressure gauge
When dght or left hand is mentioned in
this manual, it means, from your pointof
view, when you are in the operating
position (seated behind the steering
wheel).
TO REMOVETRACTOR
FROM
CARTON
UNPACK CARTON
1. Remove all accessible loose parts
and parts cartons from carton.
2. Cut, from top to bottom, along lines on
all four comers of carton, and lay
panels fiat.
3. Remove mower and packing materials.
4. Check for any additional loose parts
or cartons and remove.
BEFORE REMOVING TRACTOR
FROM SKID
ATTACH STEERING WHEEL
1. Remove hex nut and large fiat washer
from steering shaft,
2, Positionfront wheels of the tractor so
they are pointing straight forward.
3. Slide the steering sleeve over the
steering shaft.
4, Position steering wheel so cross bars
are horizontal (left to dght) and slide
onto steering wheel adapter.
5. Secure steering wheel to ateerieg
shaft with hex nut and large fiat
washer previously removed, Tighten
securely.
6. Snap steedng wheel insert into center
of steering wheel.
7. Remove protective materials from
tractor hood and grill.
IMPORTANT: Check for and remove any
staples in skid that may puncture tires
where tractor is to roll off skid,
_
I_
___--_-Steering
Wh l insert
I_ge
FiatWasher
Steering __ _/ _/
Wheel_
SteenngWheel ___
Adapter_
j:
SteeringShaft
Steering
.s
_
i,a
);',---'I
',:
""
I_ I I
_,f
/
I
-;'
i
HOWTO SET UPYOURTRACTOR
CHECK BATTERY
1. Lift hood to raised position.
NOTE: If this battery is put intoservice
after month and year indicated on label
blabel located between terminals) charge
attery for minimum of one hour at 6-10
amps. (See "BATTERY' in Maintenance
section of this manual for charging
instructions).
'_.,
" ...----:,
Label
INSTALL SEAT
Adjust seat before tightening adjustment
knob.
1. Remove adjustment knob and flat
washer securing seat to cardboard
packing and set aside for assembly of
seat to tractor.
2. Pivot seat upward and remove from
the cardboard packing, Remove the
cardboard packing and discard.
3, Place seat on seat pan so head of
shoulder bolt is positioned over large
6
slotted hole in pan.
4. Push down on seat to engage
shoulder belt in slot and pull seat
towards rear of tractor.
5. Pivot seat end pan forward and
assemble adjustment knob and fiat
washer loosely. Do not tighten.
6. Lower seat into operating position and
sit in seat.
7. Slide seat until a comfortable position
is reached which allows you to press
clutch/brake pedal all the way down.
8, Get off seat without moving its
adjusted position.
8. Raise seat and tighten adjustment
knob securely.
Seat
Shoulder
Bo_t
NOTE: You may now roll or drive your
tractor off the skid. Follow the appropriate
instructionbelow to remove the tractor
from the skid.
TO ROLLTRACTOR
OFF SKID (See
Operation section for location and
function of controls)
1. Press lift lever plunger end raise
attachment lift lever to its highest
position.
2. Release parking brake by depressing
brake pedal.
3. Place freewheel control in freewheeling position to disengage transmission (See _TO TRANSPORT" in the
Operation section of this manual).
4. Roll tractorforward off skid.
TO DRIVETRACTOR
OFF SKID (See
Operation section for location and
function of controls)
_WARNING:
Before starting, read,
understand and follow all instructionsin
the Operation section of this manual. Be
sure tractor is in a well-ventilated area. Be
sure the area in front of tractor is clear of
other people and objects.
1. Be sure all the above assembly steps
have been completed.
2. Check engine oil level and fill fuel
tank with gasoline.
3. Place freewheel control in "transmission engaged" position.
4. Sit on seat in operating position,
depress brake pedal and set the
parking brake.
5. Press lift lever plunger and raise
attachment lift lever to its highest
position.
6. Start the engine. After engine has
started, move throttle control to idle
position.
7. Release parking brake.
8. Slowly depress forward drive pedal
and drive tractor off skid.
9. Apply brake to stop tractor and set
parking brake.
10.Turn ignition key to "OFF" position.
Continue with the instructionsthat follow.
ASSEMBLE GAUGEWHEELSTO
MOWER DECK
The gauge wheels era designed to keep
the mower deck in proper position when
operating mower. Be sure they are
propedy adjusted to ensure optimum
mower performance.
1. Slide gauge wheel bar down into
bracket channel, Be sure that gauge
wheel bar aligning holes ere on top.
Assemble gauge wheels as shown
using shoulder bolts, 3/8 washers and
3/8-16 center Iocknuts and tighten
securely.
2. For ease of mower to tractor assembly, raise gauge wheels to highest
position and retain with clevis pins
and spring retainers.
NOTE: Adjust gauge wheels before
operating mower. See =TO ADJUST
GAUGE WHEELS" in the Operation
section of this manual.
RetainerSpring..
Shoulder A(_justing_K_"
Gauge
Wheel
//_/r.
"_'_
_'/,'<_3 IL'!
3/8-16 Center
TOA'rrACHNOSEROLLER
1. Position
brackets,
17/32
x 7/8x 16
gauge
washers,
andnoseroller
between
deckmounting brackets as
shown. Be sure to position brackets
on correct side, as shown.
2. Install hex bolts and lock nuts as
shown. Tighten hardware securely.
NOTE'. Be sure bracket tabs are positioned in tab holes in deck brackets.
Nose Roller
Lock
ut "B" Bracket
_sher
INSTALL MOWER AND DRIVE BELT
Be suretractoris oo level surfaceand mover
suspensionarms are raisedwith attachment
liftconlrel. Engage parking brake.
1. Cut and remove ties securing antisway bar and belts. Swing anti-sway
bar to left side of mower deck.
2. Slide mower under tractor with
deflector shield to right side of tractor.
IMPORTANT: Check belt for proper
routing in all mower pulley grooves.
3. If equipped, turn height adjustment
knob counterclockwise until it stops.
4. Lower mower linkage with attachment
lift control•
5. Be sure belt tension rod is in disengaged position.
6. Install belt into electric clutch pulley
groove.
7. Place the suspension arms on
outward pointing deck pins. Retain
with double loop retainer spdng with
loops up as shown.
8. Install front plate assembly to tractor
suspension brackets and retain with
single loop retainer springs as shown.
9. Position front plate assembly between
front mower brackets, Raise deck and
plate assembly to align holes and
insert flanged pins. Secure pins with
double loop retainer spdngs between
the plate assembly and mower
brackets.
NOTE: To assist in locating hole in
flanged pin, the hole in pin is inline with
notch on head of pin.
IMPORTANT: Check belt for proper
routing in all mower pulley grooves.
10.Engage belt tension rod by pushing
rod into locking bracket.
ACAUTION: Belt tension rod is spring
loaded. Have a tight grip on rod and
engage slowly.
11,Connect anti-sway bar to chassis
bracket under left footrest and retain
with double loop retainer spdng.
12.If equipped, turn height adjustment
knob clockwise to remove slack from
mower suspension.
13. Raise deck to highest position.
14.Adjust gauge wheels before operating
mower as shown in the Operation
section of this manual•
Lock Bracket
Belt Tension Rod
Electric Clutch
Pulley\
Front \
Mower _
Bracket
Chassis Bracket,
Front Suspention Brackets
Front Plate Assembly
_Double Loop
Retainer Springs
Gauge
Wheel
Single
Loop
Retainer
Springs
Double Loop
Retainer Spring
Anti-Sway
USEPLIERSFOR
RETAINERSPRINGS Suspension
Up
Arms
Spring (Outward
Double Loop Retainer
pointing deck pins)
10
PRESSURE
I/CHECKLIST
The tires on your tractor were ovednflated
at the factory for shipping purposes.
Correct tire pressure is important for best
cutting performance.
• Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in
=PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" section
of this manual.
BEFOREYOU OPERATE AND ENJOY
YOUR NEW TRACTOR, WE WISH TO
ASSURE THATYOU RECEIVE THE BEST
PERFORMANCE AND SATISFACTION
FROM THIS QUALITY PRODUCT.
CHECKTIRE
CHECK DECK LEVELNESS
For best cutting results, mower housing
should be propedy leveled. See =TO
LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF
ALL BELTS
See the figures that are shown for
replacing motion and mower blade drive
belts in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual. Verify that the
belts are routed correctly.
CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM
After you learn how to operate your
tractor, check to see that the brake is
propedy adjusted. See "TO ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
PLEASE REVIEWTHE FOLLOWING
CHECKLIST:
/' All assembly instructions have been
completed.
,,/No remaining loose parts in carton.
#" Battery is properly prepared and
charged. (Minimum 1 hour at 6 amps).
•/ Seat is adjusted comfortably and
tightened securely.
/ All tires are properly inflated. (For
shipping purposes, the tires were
overinflated at the factory).
/" Be sure mower deck is properly leveled
side-to-sido/front-to-rear for best cutting
results. (Tires must be properly inflated
for leveling).
4" Check mower and drive belts. Be sure
they are routed propedy around pulleys
and inside all belt keepers.
/ Check wiring. See that all connections
are still secure and wires are properly
clamped.
/" Before driving tractor, be sure freewheel control is in drive position.
WHILE LEARNING HOWTO USEYOUR
TRACTOR, PAY EXTRA ATTENTION TO
THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT ITEMS:
/ Engine oil is at proper level.
/' Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean,
regular unleaded gasoline.
,/Become familiar with all controls - their
location and function. Operate them
before you start the engine.
/ Be sure brake system is in safe
operating condition.
•/ It is important to purge the transmission
before operating your tractor for the first
time. Follow proper starting and
transmission purging instructions (See
"TO START ENGINE" and "PURGE
TRANSMISSION" in the Operation
section of this manual).
11
These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product,
Learn and understand their meaning.
A
BATTERY
ENGINE
=,
CAUTION OR
WARNING
ON
FUEL
ENGINE
OFF
CHOKE
REVERSE
OIL PRESSURE
MOWER
_r_RN
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
REVERSE
e_(_
NEUTRAL
ATTACHMENT
IGNITION
DANGER,
CLUTCH
KEEP HANDS
AND
FORWARD
HEIGHT
LIGHTS
FAST
ON
!
OVER TEMP
LIGHT
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
H
L
HIGH
LOW
KEEP AREA CLEAR
SLOW
MOWER LIFT
UNLOCKED
®3I
PARKING
SLOPE
BRAKE
HAZARDS
(SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION)
DISENGAGED
FREE WHEEL
(Automatic Modelsonly)
FEET AWAY
12
KNOWYOURTRACTOR
READ
THISOWNER'S
MANUAL
ANDSAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
YOUR
TRACTOR
Compare
theillustrations
withyourtractor
tofamiliarize
yourself
withthelocations
of
various
controls
andadjustments.
Savethismanual
forfuturereference.
Hourmeter
Ignition
Light Switch Position
Attachment Clutch Switch
Ammeter
Pedal
Plunger
Attachment Ult Lever
Reverse Drive Pedal
Brak
Chok
Adjustment
Indicator
Brake
Freewheel
Lever
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American
National Standards Institute.
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH: Used
to engage the mower blades, or other
attachments mounted to your tractor.
LIGHT SWITCH: Turnsthe headlights on
and off.
THROTTLE CONTROL - Used to control
engine speed.
CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting
a cold engine.
BRAKE PEDAL: Used for braking the
tractor and starting the engine.
FREEWHEEL CONTROL: Disengages
transmission for pushing or slowly towing
the tractor with the engine off.
ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER: Used to
raise, lower and adjust the mower deck
or other attachments mounted to your
tractor.
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER: Used to release
attachment lift lever when changing its
position.
IGNITION SWITCH: Used for startingand
stopping the engine.
AMMETER: Indicates battery charging (+)
or discharging (-).
PARKING BRAKE: Locks clutch/breke
into the brake position.
FORWARD DRIVE PEDAL - Used for
forward movement of tractor.
REVERSE DRIVE PEDAL - Used for
reverse movement of tractor.
CRUISE CONTROL LEVER - Used to set
forward movement of tractor at desired
speed without holding the forward drive
pedal.
HOURMETER - Indicates hours of
operation.
13
Theoperation
ofanytractor
canresultinforeign
objects thrown into the
/
eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses
or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any ad ustments
or repairs. We recommend a w de v s on safety mask over spectacles, or
standard safety glasses.
HOWTO USEYOURTRACTOR
TO SET PARKING BRAKE
Your tractor is equipped with an operator
presen.ce sensing switch. When engine
Is running, any attempt by the operator to
leave the seat withoutfirst setting the
parking brake will shut off the engine.
1. Depress brake pedal into full "BRAKE _
position and hold.
2. Place parking brake lever in "ENGAGED" position and release
pressure from brake pedal. Pedal
should remain in "BRAKE" position.
Make sure parking brake will hold
tractor secure.
AttachmentClutch
Push-Into
SwitchPullOutTo
"Disengaged_,_En
le .
1
IMPORTANT: Leaving the ignition switch
in any position other than "OFF" will
cause the battery to be discharged,
: Under certain conditions when
tractor is standing idle with the engine
running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause =browning" of grass. To eliminate
this possibility,always stop engine when
_Ocpping tractor on grass areas.
AUTION: Always stop tractor
completely, as described above, before
leaving the operator's position; to empty
grass catcher, etc.
THROTTLE CONTROL
Always operate engine at full throttle.
• Operating engine at less than full
throttle reduces the battery charging
rate.
• Full throttle offers the best bagging and
mower performance.
TO USE CHOKE CONTROL
Use choke control whenever you ere
Throttle_,_(
_.
starting a cold engine. Do not use to start
a warm engine.
• To engage choke control, pull knob out.
Slowly push knob in to disengage.
TO MOVE FORWARD AND
o °
al BACKWARD
The direction and speed of movement is
controlled by the forward and reverse
= rive" Disengaged
..
Position PGsition
PosdJon
Lever
drive pedals.
1. Start tractor and release parking
STOPPING
brake,
MOWER BLADES 2.
Slowly depress forward or reverse
• To stop mower blades,move attachdrive pedal to begin movement.
ment clutch switch to _DISENGAGED"
Ground speed increases the further
position,
down the pedal is depressed.
GROUND DRIVE TO USE CRUISE CONTROL
• To stop ground ddve, depress brake
The cruise control feature can be used for
pedal into full =BRAKE" position.
IMPORTANT: Forward and reverse drive
forward travel only.
1. With forward drive pedal depressed to
pedals retum to neutral position when not
desired speed, move cruise control
depressed.
ENGINE lever forward to "SET" position and
hold while liftingyour foot off the
• Move throttle control to slow position.
NOTE: Failure to move throttle control to
pedal, then release the cruise control
lever.
slow position and allowing engine to idle
To disengage the cruise control, pull the
before stopping may cause engine to
_beckfire'.
lever backward to "OFF" position, or fully
depress the brake pedal.
• Turn ignition key to =OFF" position and
remove key. Always remove key when
TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT
leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized
The position of the attachment lift lever
use.
determines the cutting height.
• Never use choke to stop engine.
• Grasp lift lever.
• Press plunger with thumb and move
14 lever to desired position.
Thecuttingheightrangeis approximately
1-1/2
to 4".Theheights
are
measured
from the ground to the blade
tip with the engine not running. These
heights are approximate and may vary
depending upon soil conditions,height of
grass andtypes of grass being mowed.
The average lawn should be cut to
approximately 2-1/2 inches during the
cool season and to over 3 inches
dudng hot months. For healthier and
better looking lawns, mow often and
after moderate growth.
• For best cutting performance, grass
over 6 inches in height should be
mowed twice. Make the first cut
relatively high; the second to desired
height.
TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS
Gauge wheels are propedy adjusted
when they are slightly off the ground
when mower is at the desired cutting
height in operating position. Gauge
wheels then keep the deck in proper
position to help prevent scalping in most
terrain conditions.
NOTE: Be sure tractor is on a fiat level
surface.
1. Lower mower and adjust mower to
desired cutting height.
2. Remove retainer spring and clevis pin
which secure each gauge wheel bar.
3. Lower gauge wheels to ground. Raise
igauge wheels slightly to align holes in
racket and gauge wheel bar and
insert clevis pin. Gauge wheels
should be slightly off the ground.
4. Replace retainer spdng into clevis pin.
5. Be sure all gauge wheels are in the
same setting.
IMPORTANT: Be sure to readjust gauge
wheels if you change the cutting height
of the mower deck.
Retainer
Sprin!
Clevis Pin
TO OPERATE MOWER
Your tractor is equipped with an operator
presence sensing switch. Any attempt by
the operator to leave the seat with the
engine running and the attachment clutch
engaged will shut off the engine.
1. Select desired height of cut.
2. Start mower blades by engaging
attachment clutch control.
TO STOP MOWER BLADES disengage attachment clutch control
A, CA[J'I3ON: Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher, on
mowers so equipped, or the deflector
shield in place.
AttachmentClutch
AttachmentLift
SwitchPull OutTo
LeverI
Position
Deflector
Push In To
=Disengage"_
TO OPERATE ON HILLS
_,CAUTION: Do not drive up or down
hills with slopes greater than 15° and do
not ddve across any slope.
• Choose the slowest speed before
starting up or down hills.
• Avoid stopping or changing speed on
hills.
• If stopping is absolutely necessary,
push brake pedal quickly to brake
position and engage parking brake.
• To restart movement, slowly release
parking brake and brake pedal.
• Slowly depress appropriate ddve pedal
to slowest setting.
• Make all turns slowly.
TO TRANSPORT
When pushing or towing your tractor, be
sure to disengage transmission by
placing freewheel control in freewheeling
position. Free wheel control is located at
the rear drawbar of tractor.
1. Raise attachment lift to highest
position with attachment lift control.
2. Pull freewheel control out and into the
slot and release so it is held in the
disengaged position.
• Do not push or tow tractor at more than
two (2) MPH.
• To re-engage transmission, reverse
above procedure.
NOTE: To protect hood from damage
when transporting your tractor on a truck
or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and
secured to tractor. Use an appropriate
means of tying hood to tractor (rope, cord,
etc.).
15
TOWING
CARTS
ANDOTHER
ATTACH-_CAUTION: Fill to bottom of gas tank
MENTS
filler neck. Do not overfill.Wipe off any
Towonlytheattachments
thatare
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or use
recommended
byendcomply
with
gasoline near an open flame,
specifications
ofthemanufacturer
ofyour TO START ENGINE
tractor.
Usecommon
sense
whentowing. When starting the engine for the first time
Toeheavy
ofa loud,whileona slope,
is or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will
dangerous.
Tirescanlosetraction
with
extra cranking time to move fuel from
theground
endcause
youtolosecontrol take
the tank to the engine.
ofyourtractor.
1. Be sure freewheel control is in the
BEFORE
STARTING
THEENGINE
transmission engaged position.
CHECK
ENGINE
OILLEVEL
2. Sit on seat in operating position,
Theengine
inyourtractorhasbeen
depress brake pedal and set parking
shipped,
fromthefactory,
already
filled
brake.
3. Move attachment clutch to "DISENwithsummer
weight
oil.
1. Check
engine
oilwithtractor
onlevel
GAGED" position.
ground.
4. Move throttle control to fast position
2. Unthread
andremove
oilfill cap/
5. Pull choke control out for a cold
dipstick;wipe oil off. Reinsert the
dipstickinto the tube and rest oil fill
cap on the tube. Do not thread the
cap onto the tube. Remove and read
oil level. If necessary, add oil until
=FULL" mark on dipstick is reached.
Do not overfill.
• For cold weather operation you should
change oil for easier starting (See "OIL
VISCOSITY CHART" in the Maintenance section of this manual).
• To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in this manual.
ADD GASOLINE
• Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline with a minimum of
87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will
increase carbon and lead oxide
deposits and reduce valve life). De not
mix oil with gasoline. Purchase fuel in
quantities that can be used within 30
days to assure fuel freshness.
IMPORTANT: When operating in temperatures below 320F(0°C), use fresh,
clean winter grade gasoline to help
insure good cold weather starting.
•,WARNING: Experience indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasehol or
using ethanol or methanol) can attract
moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic
gas can damage the fuel system of an
engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be
emptied before storage of 30 days or
longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel
next season. See Storage Instructionsfor
additional information. Never use engine
or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel
tank or permanent damage may occur.
engine start attempt. For a warm
engine start attempt the choke control
may not be needed.
NOTE: Before starting, read the warm and
cold starting procedures below.
6. Insert key into ignition and turn key
clockwise to =START" position and
release key as soon as engine starts.
Do not run starter continuouslyfor
more than fifteen seconds per minute.
if the engine does not start after
several attempts, push choke control
in, wait a few minutes and try again. If
engine still does net start, pull the
choke control out and retry.
WARM WEATHER STARTING (50° F and
above)
7. When engine starts, slowly push
choke control in until the engine
begins to run smoothly. If the engine
starts to run roughly, pullthe choke
control out slightly for a few seconds
and then continue to push the control
in slowly.
• The attachments and ground drive can
now be used. If the engine does not
accept the load, restart the engine and
allow it to warm up for one minute
using the choke as described above.
COLD WEATHER STARTING (50+ F and
below)
7. When engine starts, slowly push
choke control in until the engine
begins to run smoothly. CenUnue to
push the choke control in small steps
allowing the engine to accept small
changes in speed and load, until the
choke control is fully in. If the engine
starts to run roughly, pull the choke
control out slightly for a few seconds
and then contl'nueto push the control
in slowly. This may require an engine
warm-up pedod from several seconds
to several minutes, depending on the
16
temperature.
AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
WARM
UP
Before
driving
theunitincoldweather
thetransm
ssionshould
bewarmed
upas
follows:
1. Be sure the tractor is on level ground.
2. Release the parking brake and let the
brake slowly retum to operating
position.
3. Allow one minute for transmission to
warm up. This can be done during the
engine warm up period.
• The attachments can be used during
the engine warm-up period after the
transmission has been warmed up and
may require the choke control be
pulled out slightly.
NOTE: ff at a high altitude (above 3000
feet) or in cold temperatures (below 32 F)
the carburetor fuel mixture may need to
be adjusted for best engine performance.
See TO ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
PURGETRANSMISSION
_,CAUTION:
Never engage or disengage
free.wheellever while the engine is
running.
To ensure proper operation and performanse, it is recommended that the
transmissionbe purged before operating
tractorfor the first time. This procedure will
remove any trapped air inside the transmission which may have developed during
shippingof your tractor.
IMPORTANT: Should your transmission
require removal for service or replacement,
it shouldbe purged after reinstallation
before operatingthe tractor.
1. Place tractor safely on level surface
with engine off and parking brake set.
2. Disengage transmission by placing
freewheel control in freewheeling
position (See =TO TRANSPORT" in
thissection of manual).
3. Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine,
After the engine is running, move
throttlecontrol to slow position.
Disengage parking brake.
4. Depress forward drive pedal to full
forward position and hold for five (5)
seconds and release pedal. Depress
reverse ddve pedal to full reverse
position and hold for five (5) seconds
and release pedal. Repeat this
procedure three (3) times.
NOTE: During thisprocedure there will be
no movement of drive wheels. The air is
being removed from hydraulicdrive
system.
5. Shut- off engine and set parking
brake.
17
6. Engage transmission by placing
freewheel control in driving position
(See "TO TRANSPORT in thissection
of manual).
7. Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine.
After the engine is running, move
throttle control to haft (1/2) speed.
Disengage parking brake.
8. Drive tractor forward for approximately
five feet then backwards for five feet.
Repeat this driving procedure three
times.
Your tractor is now purged and now ready
for normal operation.
MOWlNGTIPS
• Mower should be propedy leveled for
best mowing performance. See "TO
LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
• The left hand side of mower should be
used for trimming.
• Drive so that clippings are discharged
onto the area that has been cut. Have
the cut area to the right of the tractor.
This will result in e more even distribution of clippings and more uniform
cutting.
• When mowing large areas, start by
turning to the right so that clippings will
discharge away from shrubs, fences,
driveways, etc. After one or two
rounds, mow in the opposite direction
making left hand turns until finished.
• If grass is extremely tall, it should be
mowed twice to reduce load and
possible fire hazard from dried dippings. Make first cut relatively high; the
second to the desired height.
• Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet
grass will plug mower and leave
undesirable clumps. Allow grass to dry
before mowing.
• Atways operate engine at full throttle
when mowing to assure better mowing
performance and proper discharge of
material. Regulate ground speed by
selecting e low enough gear to give the
mower cutting performance as well as
the quality of cut desired.
• When operating attachments, select a
ground speed that will suit the terrain
and give best performance of the
attachment being used.
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
CheckBrakeOpefat_oe
11#
#
CheckTire P_essure
_
T
Check Operator PreSence and
Intedock SYStems
11_
R
Check lot Lol_e Fasteners
I_
cA
Sharpen/Replace
T
Lul_ication
0
Check Battery Level
R
.,,,,_._/'_.__._',,_-_//,_,_//_'_'_/,'_/_/
ip/
Mowe_ Btades
ItS7
1=/4
Chad
Clean8attee/andTelTninals
I1_
f_
t_
I# #
Check Transaxle COOling
Adjust Blade Belt(s) Tension
_5
Adjust Mot_n Drive Belt(s) Tension
Check Engine Oil Level
_
I_ /
Change Engine O_
E
Clean Ak"Filter
N Clean
AirS_een
1_12.3
t# /
_
I_
i_
Inspecl Muffler/Spark An'ester
Replace Oil Filter (If equipped}
I_
N
Glee n E ngifle Cooling Fins
V_2
Replace Spsrk Plug
{1_
Repla_ Ak Filter Pa p_" Ca,tr=dg e
_
i _,2
V/
Replac_ Fuel Filter
I . Change mo*_ ofie_ wh_l o_,ng
_d_- e ht,_'_y k_d o_In Ngh _
2..S_v_e
mo_e o_
_
o_r=_
I_ ditty ot dusty ¢O_dli_r]s
3. If e_JIpp_ wilh =il _t_. ch=ngt ca _
50 houm
4. Replace Idad_ _
oft_*_wh*m mc_g
In _ndy soa
_t t e_t
_.
5. ffIq_l_p_
"_lflhad_st_b_ sys_m_.
6. No( mq_i_d if equipped w_h m_t _,P_r_e4r** bat_
7. TI0hkm _
_xle pl_o_ b0_tto 35 fl.Jbs, m._r_um
Do no1ov_ght_.
LUBRICATION CHART
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
The warrantyon this b'ectordoes not cover
items that have been subjected to operator
abuse or negligence. To receive full value
from the warranty, operator must maintain
_'actor as instructedin this manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made
periodically to propedy maintain your
tractor.
All adjustments in the Service and
Adjustmentssection of this manual should
be checked at least once each season,
• Once a year you should replace the
spark plug, clean or replace air filter, and
check blades and belts for wear. A new
spark plug and clean air filter assure
preper air-fuel mixture and help your
engine run better and last longer.
BEFORE EACH USE
q_ Spindle "
Zerk
Zerk
Front
Wheel
Bearing
Zerk
Wheel
Bearing
Zerk
Zerks
,
_.I
I.....,
(_ General Purpose Grease
Refer to Maintenance "ENGINE" Section
IMPORTANT: Do not oil or grease the
pivot points which have special nylon
bear-ings. Viscous lubricants will attract
dust and dirt that will shorten the life of
the self-lubdcatieg bearings. If you feel
they must be lubricated, use only a dry,
powdered graphite type lubdcant
sparingly.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Check engine oil level.
Check brake operation.
Check tire pressure,
Check operator presence and
interlock systems for proper operation.
5. Check for loose fasteners.
18
TRACTOR
Always
observe
safety
ruleswhen
performing
anymaintenance.
BRAKE
OPERATION
Iftractor
requires
morethansix(6)feet
stopping distance at high speed in
highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual).
TIRES
• Maintain proper air pressure in all tires
(See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual).
• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect
control chemicals which can harm
rubber.
• Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp
objects and other hazards that may
cause tire damage,
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and p_event
fiat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant
may be purchased from your local parts
dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry
rot and corrosion.
OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM
Be sure that operator presence and
intedock systems are working properly. If
your tractor does not function as described below, repair the problem
immediately.
• The engine should not start unless the
brake pedal is fully depressed and
attachment clutch control is in the
disengaged position.
• When the engine is running, any
attempt by the operator to leave the
seat withoutfirst setting the parking
brake should shut off the engine.
• When the engine is running and the
attachment dutch is engaged, any
attempt by the operator to leave the
seat should shut off the engine.
• The attachment clutch should never
operate unless the operator is in the
seat.
BLADE CARE
For best results mower blades must be
kept sharp, Replace bent or damaged
blades.
BLADE REMOVAL
1, Raise mower to highest position to
allow access to blades,
2. Remove hex bolt, lock washer and fiat
washer secudng blade,
3. Install new or resharpened blade with
trailing edge up towards deck as
shown.
IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly,
center hole in blade must align with star
on mandrel assembly.
4. Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer
and fiat washer in exact order as
shown.
5. Tighten bolt securely (45-55 Ft. Lbs.
torque),
TrailingEdgeUp j_ _,
MandreI
_,_
Sta_Assembly
Flat Washer__Cente
r
Lock
""_>_'__
Hole
Washer
J_
_-_ _-T"_- Blade
_,, HexBolt
_3
(Grade 8)*
*A Grade 8 heat treatedbolt can be
identifiedby sixlineson the bolt head.
IMPORTANT: Blade belt is grade 8 heat
treated.
TO SHARPEN BLADE
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade - but if you do, be sure the
blade is balanced.
Care should be taken to keep the blade
balanced. An unbalanced blade will
cause excessive vibration and eventual
damage to mower and engine.
• The blade can be sharpened with a file
or on a gdnding wheel. Do not attempt
to sharpen while on the mower.
• To check blade balance, you will need
a 5/8" diameter steel belt, pin, or a cone
balancer. (When using a cone balancer, follow the instructions supplied
with balancer.)
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing
blade. The lobes of the center hole may
appear to be centered, but are not.
• Slide blade on to an unthreeded
portion of the steel bolt or pin and hold
the belt or pin parallel with the ground.
If blade is balanced, it should remain in
a hedzontal position. If either end of
the blade moves downward, sharpen
the heavy end until the blade is
balanced.
Center Hole
"
Blade
or Pin -_
BATTERY
Your tractor has a battery charging system
which is sufficientfor normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery with
19an automotive charger will extend its life.
• Keep battery and terminals clean.
• Keep battery bolts tight.
• Keep small vent holes open.
• Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.
NOTE: The original equipment battery on
your tractor is maintenance free. Do not
attempt to open or remove caps or covers.
Adding or checking level of electrolyte is
not necessary.
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and
terminals can cause the battery to "leak"
power.
1. Remove terminal guard.
2. Disconnect BLACK battery cable first
then RED battery cable and remove
battery from tractor.
3. Rinse the battery with plain water and
dry.
4. Clean terminals and battery cable
ends with wire brush until bright.
5. Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
6. Reinstall battery (See =REPLACING
BATTERY" in the SERVICE AND
ADJUSTMENTS section of this
manual).
V-BELTS
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear
after 100 hours of operation and replace
if necessary. The belts are not adjustable.
Replace belts if they begin to slip from
wear.
TRANSAXLE COOLING
The transmission fan and cooling fins
should be kept clean to assure proper
cooling,
Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is running or while the
transmission is hot. To prevent possible
damage to seals, do not use high
pressure water or steam to clean
transaxle.
• Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan
blades are intact and clean.
• Inspect coolingfins for dirt, grass
clippings and other materials. To
prevent damage to seals, do not use
compressed air or high pressure
sprayer to clean cooling fins.
TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID
The transaxle was sealed at the factory
and fluid maintenance is not required for
the life of the transaxle. Should the
transaxle ever leak or require servicing,
contact your nearest authorized service
center/department.
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classificationSF-SJ.
Select the oil's SAE viscositygrade
according to your expected operating
temperature.
Change the oil after every 50 hours of
operation or at least once a year if the
tractor is not used for 50 hours in one
year.
Check the crankcase oil level before
starting the engine and after each eight
(8) hoursof operation. Tighten oil fill cap/
dipstick securely each time you check the
oil level.
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL
Determine temperature range expected
before oil change. All oil must meat API
service classification SF-SJ.
• Be sure tractor is on level surface.
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
• Catch oil in a suitable container.
1. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick. Be careful
not to allow dirt to enter the engine
when changing oil.
2. Remove cap from end of drain valve
and install the drain tube onto the
fitting.
3. Unlock drain valve by pushing inward
slightly and turning counterclockwise.
4. To open, pull out on the drain valve.
5. After oil has drained completely, dose
and lock the drain valve by pushing
inward and turning clockwise until the
pin is in the locked position as shown.
6. Remove the drain tube and replace
the cap onto to the end of the drain
valve.
7. Refill engine with oil through oil fill
dipstick tube. Pour slowly. Do not
overfill. For approximate capacity see
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual.
8. Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for
checking level. Insert dipstick into the
tube and rest the oil fill cap on the
tube. Do not thread the cap onto the
tube when taking reading.
Keep oil
at "FULL" line on dipstick. Tighten cap
onto the tube securely when finished.
2O
Oil Drain Valve
Closed
and
Locked
Position
Cap
NOTE: Do not wash the paper cartridge
or use pressurized air, as this will
damage the cartddge.
6. Remove nut and cartridge plate.
7. Reinstall the pro-cleaner (cleaned
and oiled) over the paper cartridge.
8. Check rubber seal for damage and
proper position around stud. Replace
if necessary.
9. Reassemble air cleaner, cartridge
plate, and nut.
10. Reinstall air cleaner cover and secure
by tightening knob.
Drain Tube
CLEAN AIR SCREEN
Foam
Pre-Cleaner
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and
chaff to prevent engine damage from
overheating. Clean with a wire brush or
compressed air to remove dirt and
stubbem dded gum fibers.
CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING AREAS
To insure proper cooling, make sure the
grass screen, coolingfins, and other
external surfaces of the engine are kept
clean at all times.
Every 100 hours of operation (more often
under extremely dusty, dirty conditions),
remove the blower housing and other
cooling shrouds. Clean the cooliog fins
and external surfaces as necessary. Make
sure the cooling shrouds are reinstalled.
NOTE: Operating the engine with a
blocked grass screen, dirty or plugged
cooling fins, and/or cooling shrouds
removed will cause engine damage due
to overheating.
AIR FILTER
Your engine will not run properly using a
dirty air filter. Clean the foam we-cleaner
after every 25 hours of operation or every
season. Service paper cartridge every
100 hours of operation or every season,
whichever occurs first.
Service air cleaner more often under
dusty conditions.
1. Loosen knob and remove cover.
TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
2. Slide foam pre-cleaner off cartridge.
3. Wash it in liquid detergent and water.
4. Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth. Allow
it to dry.
5. Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in
clean, absorbent cloth and squeeze to
remove excess oil.
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
• Replace a dirty, bent, or damaged
cartridge.
Cartridge
Rubber
Seal
ENGINE OIL FILTER
Replace the engine oil filter every season
or every other oilchange if the tractor is
used more than 100 hours in one year.
MUFFLER
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and
spark arrester (if equipped) as it could
create a fire hazard and/or damage.
SPARK PLUGS
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of
each mowing season or after every 100
hours of operation, whichever occurs first.
Spark plug type and gap setting are
shown in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual.
IN-LINE FUEL FILTER
The fuel filter should be replaced once
each season. If fuel filter becomes
clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor, replacement is required.
1. With engine cool, remove filter and
plug fuel line sections.
2. Place new fuel filter in position in fuel
line with arrow pointing towards
carburetor.
3. Be sure there are no fuel line leaks
and damps are properly positioned.
4. Immediately wipe up any spilled
gasoline.
Clamp
Clamp
Fuel Filt_
21
CLEANING
We do not recommend using a garden
hose to clean your tractor unless the
electdcal system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out.
Water in engine can result in a shortened
engine life.
• Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc.
of all foreign matter.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free
of all gasoline, oil, etc.
• Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
,_CAUTION:
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
1. Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake.
2. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position•
3. Turn ignition key =OFF" and remove key.
4. Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
5. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with plug.
TRACTOR
7. Remove retainer spdngs from
TO REMOVE MOWER
suspension arms at deck and disen1. Place attachment clutch in "DISENgage arms from deck.
GAGED" position.
8. Raise attachment lift to its highest
2. If equipped, tum height adjustment
position.
knob to lowest setting.
9. Slide mower forward and remove belt
3. Lower mower to its lowest position.
from electric clutch pulley.
4. Disengage belt tension rod from lock
10. Slide mower out from under right side
bracket.
of tractor.
_CAUTION: Rod is spdng loaded. Have
TO INSTALL MOWER
a tight gdp on rod and release slowly.
Follow procedure described in "INSTALL
5. Remove retainer spdng holding antiMOWER AND DRIVE BELT"in the
swaybar to chassis bracket and
Assembly section of this manual.
disengage anti-swaybar from bracket.
6. Remove four retainer springs from
front plate assembly and remove
plate•
Electric
Suspension
BeltTension
Arms
Clutch Pulley
Rod
Front Mower
(Disengaged_,;,
Bracket
Position) _
Front
Plate
Chassis
Bracket
Springs
(Both Sides)
Retainer
Mower
Bracket
Anti-Sway
Bar
_r Springs
22
TOLEVEL
MOWER
HOUSING
Adjust
themower
whiletractor
isparked
onlevelground
ordriveway.
Makesure
tiresareproperly
inflated
(See=PROD-
• Before making any necessary adjustments, check that both front links are
equal in length.
• If links are not equal in length, adjust
one link to same length as other link.
• To lower front of mower loosen nut "E"
on both front links an equal number of
turns.
• When distance "D"is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
at front than rear, tighten nuts "F"
against trunnion on both front links.
• To raise front of mower, loosen nut =F"
from trunnion on both front links.
Tighten nut "E" on bothfront linksan
equal number of turns.
• When distance "D" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
at front than rear, tighten nut "F" against
trunnion on both front links.
• Recheck side-to-side adjustment.
UCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this
manual). If tires are over or
under'inflated,you will not propedy adjust
your mower.
SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT
• Raise mower to its highest position.
• At the midpoint of both sides of mower,
measure height from bottom edge of
mower to ground. Distance "A"on
both sides of mower should be the
same or within 1/4" of each other.
• If adjustment is necessary, make
adjustment on one side of mower only.
• To raise one side of mower, tighten lift
link adjustment nut on that side.
• To lower one side of mower, loosen lift
link adjustment nut on that side.
NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment nut
will change mower height about 1/8".
• Recheck measurements after adjusting.
BottomEdge of
BottomEdgeof
Mowerto Ground
Mowerto Ground
\
==
oo Mandrel
BOTH FRONT LINKS MUST BE EQUAL
IN LENGTH
/
Nut "E"
Nut
A_SUspensi°n
Lift Link
Adjustment
Nut
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT
IMPORTANT: Deck must be level side-toside.If the following front-to-back adjustment is necessary, be sure to adjust both
front linksequally so mower will stay
level side-to-side.
To obtain the best cutting results, the
mower housing should he adjusted so
that the front is approximately 1/8" to 1/2"
lower than the rear when the mower is in
its highest position.
Check adjustment on right side of tractor.
Measure distance "D" directly in front and
behind the mandrel at bottom edge of
mower housing as shown.
Front Plate
Trunnion
Assembly
TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT
MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL
1. Park tractor on a level surface.
Engage parking brake.
2. Lower mower to its lowest position.
3. Disengage belt tension rod from lock
bracket.
• LCAUTION: Rod is spring loaded. Have
a firm grip on rod an release slowly.
4. Remove screws from R.H. mandrel
cover and remove cover.
23
5. Remove
anydirtorgrassclippings
whichmayhaveaccumulated
around
mandrels
andentireupperdeck
surface.
6. Disconnect
R.H.suspension
armfi'om
reardeckbracket
byremoving
retainer
spdng.
7. Carefully
rollbeltoverthetopofR.H.
mandrel pulley.
8. Remove belt from electdc clutch
pulley.
9. Remove belt from idler pulleys.
10.Cbeck pdmary idler arm and two
idlersto see that they rotate freely.
11.Be sure spdng is securely hooked to
pdmary idler arm and spdng arm.
MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION
12.Install belt in both idlers.
13.Install new belt onto electric clutch
pulley.
14. Carefully roll belt into upper groove of
R.H. mandrel pulley.
15.Carefully check belt routing making
sure belt is in the grooves correctly.
16.Reconnect R.H. suspension arm to
rear deck bracket with retainer spring.
17.Reassemble R.H. mandrel cover.
18.Engage belt tension red by pushing
rod into locking bracket.
BeltTension
Rod
(Disengaged
Posi_n)
R.H, Mandrel
Electric
Cover_
Clutch
4. Carefully roll belt off L.H. mandrel
pulley.
5. Remove belt from center mandrel
pulley, idler pulley, and R.H. mandrel
pulley.
6. Remove any dirt or grass which may
have accumulated around mandrels
and entire upper deck surface.
7. Check secondary idler arm and idler
pulley to see that they rotate freely.
8. Be sure spring is hooked in secondary
idler arm and secondary spring arm.
9. Install new belt in lower groove of R.H.
mandrel pulley, idler pulley, and
center mandrel pulley as shown.
10.Carefully roll belt over L.H. mandrel
pulley. Make sure belt is in all
grooves pmpedy.
11. Reinstall L.H. mandrel cover.
12. Reinstall mower to tractor (See
"INSTALL MOWER AND DRIVE
BELT" in the Assembly section of this
manual).
13. Reassemble mower drive belt (See
"TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT"
in this section of this manual).
L.H.
SecondaryIdler Arm
Mandrel
SpdngArm
Mandrel
Idler
R.H.
Mandrel/
R.H.
Mandrel
TO ADJUST BRAKE
Yourtractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system which is mounted on
the side of the transaxle.
ff tractor requires more than six (6) feet
stoppingdistance at high speed in highest
gear on a level dry concrete or paved
surface, then brake must be adjusted.
1. Depress clutch/brake pedal and
engage parking brake.
2. Measure distance between brake
operating arm and nut "A" on brake
rod.
3. If distance is other than 1-11/16",
loosen jam nut and tam nut "A" until
distance becomes 1-11/16". Retighten jam nut against nut "A".
Suspension
Arm
Primary
Idler Arm
TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE
BELT
Park the tractoron level surface. Engage
parking brake.
1. Remove mower ddve belt (See "TO
REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT* in
this section of this manual).
2. Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE
MOWER" in this section of this
manual).
3. Remove screws from L.H. mandrel
cover and remove cover.
24
4. Road
testtractor
forproper
stopping
distance
asstated
above.Readjust
if
necessary.
Ifstopping
distance
isstill
greater
thansix(6)feetinhighest
gear,further
maintenance
isnecessary.Contact
yournearest
authorized service center/department.
With Parking Brake "Engaged"
Arm
Do Not b
h this nut. If further brake
adjustment is necessary contact your nearest
authorized service center/department
TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage
parking brake. For assistance, there is a
belt installation guide decal on bottom
side of left footrest.
1, Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE
MOWER" in this section of this
manual.)
2. Disconnect clutch wire harness.
3. Remove clutch Iocetor.
4. Remove belt from stationary idler and
clutching idler.
5. Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor.
Carefully remove belt upwards from
transmission input pulley and over
cooling fan blades.
6. Pull belt toward front of tractor and
7.
TRANSMISSION REMOVAL/REPLACEMENT
Should your transmission require
removal for service or replacement, it
should be purged after reinstallation and
before operating the tractor. See =PURGE
TRANSMISSION" in the Operation
section of this manual.
TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT
If steering wheel crossbars are not
hodzontal (left to dght) when wheels are
positioned straight forward, remove
steedng wheel and reassemble per
instructionsin the Assembly section of
this manual.
FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER
The front wheel toe-in and camber are
not adjustable on yourtractor. If damage
has occurred to affect the front wheel teein or camber, contact your nearest Sears
or other qualified service canter.
TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS
1. Block up axle securely.
2. Remove axle cover, retaining dng and
washers to allow wheel removal (rear
wheel contains a square key - Do not
lose).
3. Repair tire and reassemble.
NOTE: On rear wheels only: align
grooves in rear wheel hub and axle.
Insert square key.
4. Replace washers and snap retaining
dng securely in axle groove.
5. Replace axle cover.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent
fiat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant
may be purchased from your local parts
dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry
rot and corrosion.
electric dutch.
Install new belt by reversing above
procedure.
Electric
Clutch
Clutch
Locator
remove downwards from around
ZZ_g_g
Clutchin_
Idler
(Rear Wheel Only)
TransrniStati°naldler
ssion I _
Input Pulle_
_
25Square
Wire Harness
_
Key_
TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK
BATTERY
_CAUTION:
Lead-acid batteries
generate explosive gases. Keep sparks,
flame and smoking matedals away from
batteries. Always wear eye protection
when around battedes.
If your battery is too weak to start the
engine, it should be recharged. (See
"BATTERY" in the MAINTENANCE
section of this manual).
If "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT: Your tractor is equipped
with a 12 volt negative grounded system.
The other vehical must also be a 12 volt
negative grounded system. Do not use
your tractor battery to start other vehicles.
TO ATTACHJUMPER CABLES 1. Connect each end of the RED cable to
the POSITIVE (+) terminal of each
battery, taking care not to short
against chassis.
2. Connect one end of the BLACK cable
to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal of fully
charged battery.
3. Connect the other end of the BLACK
cable to good CHASSIS GROUND,
away from fuel tank and battery.
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER 1. BLACK cable first from chassis and
then from the fully charged battery.
2. RED cable last from both batteries.
"Positive"
(*)
.
3. Disconnect BLACK battery cab|e then
RED battery cable and carefully
remove battery from tractor.
4. Install new battery with terminals in
same position as old battery.
5. Reinstall terminal guard.
6. First connect RED battery cable to
positive (+) battery terminal with hex
bolt and keps nut as shown. "[]ghten
securely.
7. Connect BLACK grounding cable to
negative (-) battery terminal with
remaining box bolt and keps nut.
Tighten securely
8. Close terminal access doors.
9. Close hood.
keps Nut
Terminal
Acces_
Door
Terminal
Guarc__Positive
x Bolt
(Red)
I
_;
Cable
I/
(Black)Cable
TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT LAMP
ACAUTION: When lit, the halogen lamps
get extremely hot. Hold lamp assembly by
the holder and do not touch the bulb.
1. Raise hood.
2. Disconnect harness from lamp
assembly.
3. Rotate counterclockwise and pull
lamp assembly out of the hole in the
backside of the gdll.
4. Insert new lamp assembly and rotate
clockwise to lock.
5. Reconnect harness to lamp assembly.
6. Close hood.
INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS
Loose or damaged widng may cause your
tractorto run poorly,stop running, or
prevent it from starting.
• Check wiring. See electrical wiring
diagram in the Repair Parts section.
TO REPLACE FUSE
Replace with 20 amp automotive-typo
plng4n fuse. The fuse holder is located
behind the dash.
TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY
1. Raise hood.
2. Unsnap headlight wire connector.
3. Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at
sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of
tractor.
4. To replace, reverse above procedure:
• .
Negative
(.)
REPLACING BATTERY
_-CAUTION: Do not short battery
terminals by allowing a wrench or any
other object to contact both temlinals at
the same time. Before connecting battery,
remove metal bracelets, wristwatch
bands, degs, etc.
Positiveterminal must be connected first
to prevent sparking from accidental
grounding.
1. Lift hood to raised position.
2. Remove terminal guard.
26
_e_g
H°°d
'oWl'e
ENGINE
Maintenance, repair, or replacement of
the emission control devices and systems, which are being done at the
customers expense, may be performed
by any non-road engine repair establishment or individual. Warranty repairs must
be performed by an authorized engine
manufacturer's service outlet.
TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL
CABLE
The throttle control has been preset at the
factory and adjustment should not be
necessary. Check adjustment as descdbed below before loosening cable. If
adjustment is necessary, proceed as
follows:
1. With engine not running, move throttle
control lever to fast position.
2. Check that speed control lever is
against stop screw. If it is not, loosen
casing clamp screw and pull throttle
cable until lever is against screw.
Tighten clamp screw securely.
TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL
The choke control has been preset at the
factory and adjustment should not be
necessary, check adjustment as descdbed below before loosening cable. If
adjustment is necessary, proceed as
follows:
1. With engine not running, move choke
control (located on dash panel) to full
choke position.
2. Remove air cleaner cover, filter and
cartridge plate to expose carburetor
choke (See "AIR FILTER" in the
Maintenance section of this manual).
3. Choke shouldbe closed. If it is not,
loosen casing clamp screw and move
choke cable until choke is completely
closed. Tighten casing clamp screw
securely.
4, Reassemble air cleaner.
Closed For
F_
TO ADJUST CARBURETOR
The carburetor has been present at the
factory and adjustment should not be
necessary. However, minor adjustment
may be required to compensate for
differences in fuel, temperature, altitude
or load. If the carburetor does need
adjustment, proceed as follows:
In general, turning the adjusting needles
In (clockwise) decreases the supply of
fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel/air
mixture. Turning the adjusting needles out
(counterclockwise) increases the supply
of fuel to the engine giving a dcher fuel/
air mixture.
IMPORTANT: Damage to the needles
and the seats in carburetor may result if
screw is turned in too tight.
PRELIMINARY SETTING 1. Be sure you have a clean air filter, and
the throttle control cable is adjusted
properly (see "TO ADJUST
THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE" in the
Service and Adjustments section of
this manual).
Adjusting
Needle
Throttle
Control
Stop
Control
Cable
Clamp Screw
27
2. With
engine off turn idle fuel adjusting
needle in (clockwise) closing it finger
tight and then turn out (counterclockwise) 1 tum.
FINAL SETTING 1. Start engine and allow to warm for five
minutes. Make final adjustments with
engine running and shift/motion
control lever in neutral (N) position.
NOTE: The high idle is set at the factory
and cannot be adjusted.
2. Idle soeed settina - With throttle
control lever in slow position, engine
should idle at 1200 RPM. If engine
idles too slow or fast, turn idle speed
adjusting screw in or out until correct
idle is attained.
3. Idle fuel needle settin9 - With throttle
control lever in slow position, turn idle
fuel adjusting needle in (clockwise)
until engine speed decreases and
then turn out (counterclockwise)
approximately 3/4 turn to obtain the
beat low speed performance.
4. Recheck idle speed. Readjust if
necessary,
ACCELERATION TEST 5. Move throttle control lever from slow to
fast position. If engine hesitates or
dies, turn idle fuel adjusting needle
out (counterclockwise) 1/8 turn.
Repeat test and continue to adjust, if
necessary, until engine accelerates
smoothly.
High speed stop is factory adjusted. Do
not adjust-damage may result.
IMPORTANT: Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set for
proper engine speed. Overspeeding the
engine above the factory high speed
settingcan be dangerous. If you think the
engine-governed high speed needs
adjusting, contact your nearest Sears or
other qualified service center, which has
proper equipment and expedence to
make any necessary adjustments.
28
Immediately
prepare
yourtractor
for
expedance indicates that alcohol
blended fuels (called gasohol or using
ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture
which leads to separation and formation
of acids dudng storage. Acidic gas can
damage the fuel system of and engine
while in storage.
1. Drain the fuel tank.
2. Start the engine and let it run until the
fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing the formation of
fuel gum deposits during storage. Add
stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or
storage container. Always follow the mix
ratio found on stabilizer container. Run
engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach
the carburetor. Do not drain the gas tank
and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace
with clean engine oil. (See =ENGINE" in
the Maintenance section of this manual).
CYLINDER(S)
1. Remove spark plug(s).
2. Pour one ounce of oil through spark
plug hole(s) into cylinder(s).
3. Turn ignitionkey to =START" position
for a few seconds to distributeoil.
4. Replace with new spark plug(s).
OTHER
• Do not store gasoline from one season
to another.
• Replace your gasoline can if your can
starts to rust. Rust aed/or dirt in your
gasoline will cause problems.
• If possible, store your tractor indoors
and cover it to give protection from dust
and dirt.
• Cover your tractor with a suitable
protective cover that does not retain
moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and will cause your
tractorto rust.
IMPORTANT: Never cover tractor while
engine and exhaust areas are still warm.
storage at the end of the season or if the
tractor will not be used for 30 days or
more.
• I,CAUTION: Never store the trectorwith
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame or
spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter
storage. When mower is to be stored for
a period of time, clean it thoroughly,
remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store
in a clean, dry area.
1. Clean entire tractor (See "CLEANING"
in the Maintenance section of this
manual).
2. Inspect and replace belts, if necessary
(See belt replacement instructions in
the Service and Adjustments section
of this manual).
3. Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this manual.
4. Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws
are securely fastened. Inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
5. Touch up all rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
BA'n'ERY
• Fully charge the battery for storage.
• After a period of time in storage, battery
may require recharging.
• To help prevent corrosion and power
leakage during long periods of storage,
battery cables should be disconnected
and battery cleaned thoroughly (see
"TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the Maintenance section of
this manual).
• After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place cables where they
cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
• If battery is removed from tractorfor
storage, do not store battery directly on
concrete or damp surfaces.
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT: It is important to prevent
gum deposites from forming in essential
fuel system parts such as carburetor, fuel
hose, or tank during storage. Also,
29
TROUBLESHOO_NGCHART
PROBLEM
Will not start
Plard to start
Enginewill not
turn over
CAUSE
1. Out of fuel.
2. Engine not "CHOKED"
properly.
3. Engine flooded.
CORRECTION
1. Fillfuel tank.
2. See "TO START ENGINE"
in Operation section.
3. Wait several minutes before
attempting to start.
4. Bad spark plug.
4. Replace spark plug.
5. Dirty air filter.
5. Clean/replace air filter.
6. Dirty fuel filter.
6. Replace fuel filter.
7. Water in fuel.
7. Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel
filter.
8. Loose or damaged wiring.
8. Check all widng.
9. Carburetor out of adjustment. 9. See "To Adjust Carburetor"
in Service Adjustments
section.
10.Contact a Sears or other
10.Engine valves out of
adjustment.
qualified service center.
1.
i 2.
3.
4.
5.
Dirty air filter.
Bad spark plug.
Weak or dead battery.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
Clean/replace air filter.
Replace spark plug.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuel filter.
Drain fuel tank and reflUwith
fresh gasoline.
6. Loose or damaged widng.
6. Check all wiring.
7. Carburetor out of adjustment. 7. See =ToAdjust Carburetor"in
Service Adjustments
section.
8. Contact a Sears or other
8. Engine valves out of
adjustment.
qualified service center.
1. Brake pedal not depressed.
2. Attachment clutch is
engaged.
3. Weak or dead battery.
4. Blown fuse.
5. Corroded battery terminals.
6. Loose or damaged widng.
7. Faulty ignition switch.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
9. Faulty operator presence
switch(es).
1. Depress brake pedal.
2. Disengage attachment
clutch.
3. Recharge or replace battery.
4. Replace fuse.
5. Clean battery terminals.
6. Check all wiring.
7. Check/replace ignition
switch.
8. Check/replace solenoid or
starter.
9. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
Engine clicks but
will not start
1.
2.
3.
4.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Lose of power
1. Cutting too much grass/too
fast.
2. Throttle in "CHOKE"
position.
3O
8. Faulty solenoid or starter.
Weak or dead battery.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged widng.
Faulty solenoid or starter.
Recharge or replace battery.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all widng.
Check/replace solenoid o_
starter.
1. Set in =Higher Cut" position/
reduce speed.
2. Adjust throttle control.
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
PROBLEM
Loss of power
continued)
CAUSE
CORRECTION
3. Build-up of grass, leaves
and trash under mower.
4. Dirty air filter,
5. Low oil level/dirty oil.
6. Faulty spark plug.
7. Dirtyfuel filter.
8. Stale or dirtyfuel.
9. Water in fuel,
10.Spark plug wire loose.
11. Dirty engine air screen/fins.
12. Dirty/clogged mufflen
13,Loose or damaged widng.
14,Carburetor out of
adjustment.
15.Engine valves out of
adjustment.
Excessive
vibration
1. Worn, bent or loose blade.
2. Bent blade mandrel.
3. Loose/damaged part(s).
3. Clean underside of mower
housing.
4. Clean/replace air filter.
5. Check oil level/change oil.
6. Clean and regap or change
spark plug.
7. Replace fuel filter.
8. Drain fuel tank and refill
with fresh gasoline.
9. Drain fuel tank and
carburetor, refill tank with
fresh gasoline and replace
fuel filter.
10.Connect and tighten spark
plug wire.
11. Clean engine air screen/
fins.
12.Clean/raplace muffler.
13.Check all widng.
14.See "ToAdjust Carburetor"
in Service Adjustments
section.
15. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
1. Replace blade.
Tighten blade bolt.
2. Replace blade mandrel.
3. Tighten loose part(s).
Replace damaged parts.
Engine continues
to run when
operator leaves
seat with
attachment
;lutch engaged
1. Faulty operator-safety
presence control system.
1. Check wiring, switches and
connections. If not corrected
contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
Poorcut-uneven
1. Worn, bent or loose blade.
1. Replace blade. Tighten
blade bolt.
2. Level mower deck.
3. Clean underside of mower
housing.
4. Replace blade mandrel.
5. Clean around mandrels to
open vent holes.
2. Mower deck not level.
3. Buildup of grass, leaves,
and trash under mower,
4. Bent blade mandrel.
5. Clogged mower deck vent
from build-up of grass,
leaves, and trash around
mandrels.
Mower blades will
not rotate
1. Obstruction in clutch
mechanism.
2. Worn/damaged mower
drive belt.
3. Frozen idler pulley.
4. Frozen blade mandrel.
31
1. Remove obstruction.
2. Replace mower drive belt.
3. Replace idler pulley.
4. Replace blade mandrel.
CHART
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Poorg_ss
1. Engine speed
discha_e
CORRECTION
1. Place throttle control in
too slow,
"FAST" position.
2. Travel speed too fast.
2. Shift to slower speed.
3, Wet grass,
3. Allow grass to dry before
mowing.
4. Mower deck not level.
4. Level mower deck.
5. Low/uneven tire air pressure, 5. Check tires for proper air
pressure.
6. Worn, bent or loose blade,
6. Replace/sharpen blade.
Tighten blade bolt.
7, Buildup of grass, leavesand 7. Clean underside of mower
trash under mower,
housing.
8, Mower drive belt worn.
8. Replace mower drive belt.
9. Blades impropody installed. 9, Reinstall blades sharp edge
down.
10.Improper blades used.
10, Replace with blades listed
in this manual.
11.Clean around mandrels to
11,Clogged mower deck vent
holes from buildup of
open vent holes,
grass, leaves, and trash
around mandrels,
Headlight(s)
not
working
if so equipped)
1. Switch is "OFF".
2. Bulb(s) or lamp(s) burned
out.
3. Faulty light switch,
4. Loose or damaged wiring.
5. Blown fuse.
3attery will not
:harge
1. Bad battery cell(s).
2. Poor cable connections,
13. Faulty regulator
(if so equipped).
4. Faulty alternator.
_OSS of drive
Engine"backfires"
_henturning
engine
"OFF"
1. Turn switch "ON".
2. Replace bulb(s) or Lamp(s).
3. Checldreplace light switch.
4. Check wiring and connections.
5. Replace fuse,
1. Replace battery.
2. Check/clean all connections.
3. Replace regulator.
4. Replace alternator.
1. Freewheel control in
"disengaged" position.
2, Motion drive belt worn,
damaged, or broken.
3. Air trapped in transmission
during shipment or
servicing.
1. Place freewheel control in
"engaged" position.
2. Replace motion drive belt.
1. Engine throttle control not
set at "SLOW"
position for 30 seconds
before stopping engine,
1. Move throttle control to
"SLOVV_ position and allow
to idle for 30 seconds before
stopping engine.
32
3. Purge transmission.
TRACTOR-- MODEL NUMBER 917.272240
SCHEMATIC
O_3
AMMETER
(OP_ON_L)
FUSE
STARTER
CLUTO-I I BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
J
....
,C
I
i
G ,
i(_
I
SEATSWITCH
(i_T OCCUP=EO)
OPERATOR PRESENCE
SPARK
IGNITION _
UNIT
i _
i
FUEL SHUT-OFF
SOLENOID
(IF SO EQUIPPED)
_
_1_
•
,_._ ;_%,%_
;
PLUG
RELAy#?
GAP
_
PLUGS ON
CYL ENGINES !
_o ,%_o)
UGHTS
F
PTO SWffCH
FOE4TIQN
ClRCUR
OFF
IGNITION
C÷GrB+H
GFC
SWITCH
REMOVABLE
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
CONNECTIONS
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING
:3,3
H
BA
ELECTRICAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272240
jl
i
11
12
8-
34
TRACTOR-- MODEL NUMBER 917.272240
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
8
10
11
12
16
21
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
33
40
41
42
43
45
46
50
55
79
81
89
163465
74760412
7603J
145211
150109
145769
153664
175449
886GR
146148
175158
73510400
145491
160784
175442
175447
178451
71110408
131563
175141
175548
175549
178461
17490568
175448
109748X
169639
176717
176730
176733
176732
Battery
Bott, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4
Tray, Battery
Bolt, Btr Front 1/4-20 x 7_1/2
Holddown Battery Front Mount
Nut, Push Nylon Bakery Front 1/4
Switch Interlock Push-In
Harness, Light
Cable, Battery
Cable, Battery
Fuse
NUt Keps Hex 1/4-20 UNC
Cable,Ground
Switch, Seat
Switch, Ignition
Key
Harness, Ignition
Bcll Fin Hex 1/4-20 Unc x 1/2
Cover,Terminal
Solenoid
Arnrnnter
Hourmeter
Switch Pto
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2
Lamp and Holder Asm
RelayAsrn
Bracket Snap-In Hourmeter
Clamp BackAmp Gauge
Washer Lock Amp Gauge
Nut Amp Gauge
Clamp
91
93
93
NOTE:
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
35
TRACTOR- MODEL
NUMBER
917.272240
CHASSIS
ANDENCLOSURES
36
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 9t7.272240
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
9
10
11
13
14
17
18
20
23
29
26
28
29
30
31
37
38
42
43
58
59
60
64
74
142
143
144
145
154
155
156
157
198
159
166
206
207
209
212
215
174619
176554
17060612
172542)(418
STD533710
174996
175256)(010
17490608
172540)(615
126938X
156437
124028X
19131312
STD541437
174948)(418
t74944X4t8
175692X615
139976
1749(}508
175710
172549X999
172544X999
174993
110436X
STD533707
174997
ST0541437
175702
154966
176582
156524
174679
174680
163806
163806
162037
199123)(418
164863
170169
17670508
17000612
174988
172543X616
DESCRIPTION
Chassis
Screw, 3/8-16 x 314
Dash
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1
Panel, Dash, LH
Panel, Dash, RH
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2
Hood Assembly
BumperHood
Plate Batter,/
Bushing Snap
Washer 13138 x 13116 x 12 Gauge
Locknut, Hex, with Insert 3/8-16 UNC
Grille
Lightbox Dust
Fender/Footrest
Bracket, Fender/Support
Screw, Thdrol. 5116-18 x 1/2 TYT
Bracket Asrn Pivot Mower Rear
Lens Lh
Lens Rh
Duct Hood
Bushing, Snap, Split
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 318-16 UNC x 3/4
Dash Lower
Nut Cmwnlock 3/_-16 UNC
Plate Reinforcement
Bracket Swaybar Chassis
Bracket Footrest
Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood
Bracket Dash Rh
Bracket Dash Lh
Striker Plate
Magnet YTGT
parking Brake Bkrt
Cupholder Sit BIk
HWHDH:-Lo.#13-16 x 3/4
Bolt Shoulder 6/16-19
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2
Scraw Hexwsh Thdr 3/8o16 x 3/4
Bracket Pivot Hood
Bumper
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 26.4 rnm
37
TRACTOR- MODEL NUM BER 917.272240
GROUND DRIVE
./
38
51
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.272240
GROUND DRIVE
KEY
NO.
1
9
15
16
17
19
90
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
55
56
57
59
61
62
63
65
66
74
75
PART
NO.
......
DESCRIPTION
Transaxle (See Breakdown)
Hydro gear Model 323-0510
174367
Clutch Elec
74490544
BoltHexFIghd5116-18Gr,
5
73800500
Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 5/16-18 Unc
126197X
Washer 1-1/20D x 15/32 ID x
.250
73800690
NutLockHexWhNsh
318-16Unc
173937
Batt Hex 7/16-20 x 4 x Gr, 5-1.5
175036X505 KnobCutaomCorrirolCruise
175896
Rod, Brake
73350600
Nut, HexJam 3/8-16Unc
106888X
Spring, Brake ROd
19131316
Washer
76(_0412
PLnCotter I/8x3/4CAD.
175798
Rod, Parking Brake
175799X505 Knob Brake Parking
169592
BrackeL Transaxle
74760512
Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18 uric x 3/4
72140506
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18 Uric x 3/4
175578
Shaft, Foot Pedal
120183X
Bearing, Nylon
19211616
Washer
1572H
Pin, Roll
165936
Pulley, Composite, Flat
74760648
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 Uric x 3
175461
Spacer, Split
175556
Keeper, Belt idler Flat
19131312
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.
127783
Pulley, Idler, V-Groove
154467
Bellcrank Clutch Grad Dtw Stl
123205X
Retainer, Belt
74760624
Bo4t
73680600
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
73680500
Nut, Crowolock 5/16-18Unc
105710X
Link, Clutch
105709X
Spring, Return, Clutch
17060616
Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0
140294
V-Belt, Ground Drive
169691
Keeper, Center Span
17900612
Screw 3/8-16 x 314
123533X
Cover, Pedal
175417
Pulley, Engine
10040700
Washer
154778
Keeper Belt Engine
137057
Spacer, Axle
121749X
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
76
77
76
89
90
95
90
116
120
150
151
202
212
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
120(_001
B-PJng
123583X
Key, Square
121748X
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/3 x 16 Ga,
174901X416 Console, Shtlt
124346X
Nut Self-Thd Wsh-hd 1/4 Zinc
175899
Rod Bypass
4497H
Retather Spring 1"ZincJCad
72149008
BoltRDHDSQNK3/8-16Uncx1
73900600
Nut Lock Fig 3/8-16 Unc
175456
SpacerRatatner
19133210
Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.
72110612
BoltCmrSh3/8-16x1*l12Gr,
5
145212
Nut HexFtange Lock
174735
Link Trar'_axle
175646
CoverPedalForward
175647
Cover Pedat Reverse
174737
Pedol Reverse
174713
Arm Control Pedat Reverse
174839
Bracket Frest Pdl Ctd. Hyd
174711
Bracket Mtg. Pedal Control
72140606
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 Unc x 3/4
73680790
Nut Crownlock 7/16-14 Unc
174840
Washer Nylon 11/16 ID x .060
174736
Pedal Forward
174712
Arm Control Pedal Forward
174902
Bolt Pivot Spacer
174710
CarnReversePedalLT
171873
Bolt Shoolder 5/16-18
176451
Washer Serrated 5116 x .75
17060512
ScrewS/16-18
174573
Strap Torque
175570
Actuator Cruise Disengage
174856
Pawl Control Cruise
174858
Lever Control Cruise
174857
SectorControlCruise
128903
Bolt Sheolder 3/8-16 Unc 1/44
170165
BattShoulder 5/16-18
175807
Arm Mtg. Cruise Sector
17490508
Screw Thdrol 5/16 x 1/2
175610
Spring Raturn Cruise Contrat
73930400
Nut Centedock 1/4-20 Unc
74760408
Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20 Uric x 1/2
178289
BracketAn6-RotationCVX
17900508
Screw 5/16-18 x 112
DESCRIPTION
NOTE: Atl component dimensions given in U.S. lnche_
1 Lnch = 25.4 mm
39
TRACTOR- MODEL NUMBER 917.272240
STEERING ASSEMBLY
43_
6T
29
Zg
/S
j$
4O
40
ST
TRACTOR-- MODEL NUMBER 917.272240
STEERINGASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
10
11
12
13
15
17
29
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
4O
41
42
43
46
65
67
68
71
72
175139X418
172393
169840
169839
6266H
121748X
12000029
175121
STD551137
73940800
136518
145212
177883
17060612
1701_
19111216
STD551131
73540500
155105
152927
175140X418
STD541537
159945
174530X41B
121749X
121232)(
160367
72140618
169827
175146
19182411
169835
173966
175118
175553
Steering Wheel
Axle Assembly
Spindle Assembly, L.H.
Sptnd[e Assembly, R.H.
Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened
Washer 25132 x 1-5/6 x 16 Gauge
Ring, Klip
Draglink
Washer, Lock
Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20 Unf
Spacer Brg Axle Frout
Nut Hexflange Lock
Shaft Assembly, Steering
Screw, 3/8-16 X 3/4
Rod, Tie
Washer 11/32 x 314 x 16 Ga.
Washer Lock Hvy Spr. 5/16
Crownlock Nut 5/16-24 Unf
Bushing, Steedng
Screw
Insed, Steerlng Wheel
Nut Lock Center 3/8/24 Unf
Adaptor, Steedng Wheel
Boot, Steering shaft
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge
Cap, Spindle
Spacer Brace AxLe
Bo4tRdhd Sq 3/8-16 UNC x 2-1/4
Axle, Brace
Steering Asm
Washer 9/16 Jd x 1-1/30d 11 G Zin
Bracket Susp Chassis Front
Washer Flat ,781 x 1-1/2 x ,14
Bolt Shoulpor 7116-20 Unc
Clip Steering
87
88
91
NOTE: AJIcomponent dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
41
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.272240
ENGINE
14
32
29/ EQUIPMENT
39
OPTIONAL
_._
Spark Arrester
42
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272240
ENGINE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
1
3
175439
4
5
6
8
10
13
149723
146699
146700
171877
146629
24-041-02
14
16
17
23
25
26
29
31
32
33
34
37
38
39
45
81
101
102
111
148456
11050600
17490624
169837
175441
73920600
137180
157103
161696
123487X
106082X
8543R
148315
109227X
17(X)0612
73510400
M73030800
164863
10010500
DESCRIPTION
Control, Throttle
Engine, (See Breakdown) Kohler Model Number
CV20S-65570
Muffler
Pipe Exhaust Lh
Pipe Exhaust Rh
Bolt 5116-18 Unc x 3/4
Shield Heat
Gasket Kohler CV18-CV26
(See Engine Breakdown)
Tube Drain Oil Easy
Washer, Lock, External TOOth 3/8
Scow Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Shield, Browning / Debris Guard
CbekeControl
NUt, Keps 3/8-24 UNF
Kff, Spark Arrestor
Tank Fuel
CapAsm Fuel
Clamp,Hose
Pad, Spacer
Line, Fuel
Plug Drain Oil Easy
Pad, Idler
Screw Hexwsh Thdr 3/8-16 x 3/4
Nut Keps Hex 114-20 UNC
Nut Flange M8-1,25
Screw Hwhd H.-Lo #13016 x 3/4
Wasber Split
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
43
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER 917.272240
SEAT ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
175134
140551
71110616
19131610
145006
STD541437
124181X
17000616
19131614
174894
177957
121246X
121248X
Seat
Bracket, Pivot, Seat
Bolt
Washer 13/32 x lx 10 Gauge
Clip, Push-in Hinged
Nut
Spring, Seat
Screw 318-16 x 1-1/2
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 Gauge
Pan, Seat
Knob Seat
Bracket, Switch Mounting
Bushing,Snap
KEY PART
NO. NO.
14
15
16
17
18
21
22
24
72050412
121249X
123740X
123976X
124238X
171852
STD541431
19171912
25
127018X
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, Cardage 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Spacer, Split
Spltt_g
Locknut, Ftange 1/4 Grade 5
Cap Spdng Seat
Bolt, Sheulder 5J16-18 UNC
Nut
Washer 17132 x t-3116 x 12
Gauge
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 x .62
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mrn
44
TRACTOR- - MODEL NUMBER 917.272240
DECALS
15
13
18
18
10
\
12
14
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
16
12
13
14
15
16
177888
174969
177909
177910
177917
133644
177967
177916
156439
146046
177890
175291
177254
138047
Decal, Hood/Seat
Reflector LH.
Decal, Hood, R.H.
Decal, Hood, LH.
Decal, Engine HP LH
Decal, Customer Maintenance
Decal, Lower Dash
Decal, Engine HP RH
Decal, Fender Danger
Decal, V-Belt Drive Schematic
Decal Strg Wheel
Decal, V-Belt Schematic
DecalReplc
Decal, Battery Diehard
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
---- - --
164757
177913
177916
149516
177689
174970
177955
138311
174998X418
175542)(416
169210
177769
177770
Decal, Hp Engine
Decal, Panel Side
Decal,Engine
Decal, Battery Dngr/Psn Eng
Decal, Grille
Reflector RH
Decal, Fender Oper Cruise
Decal, Lift Handle
Pad Footrest LH
Pad Footrest RH
Decal, By Pass Lt Hydro
Owner's Manual, English
Owner's Manual, Spanish
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
4,10
11
8
9
10
11
59192
65139
177756
59904
Valve Cap, Tire
Stem, Valve
Tire, Front
Tube, FrordTire
(Not Provided, Service Item Only)
106732)(417 Rim, Front
2781-1
Fitting, Grease (Front Wheel Only)
904(_
Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel
Only)
106108)(417 Rim, Rear
177751
Tire, Rear
7152J
Tube, Rear Tire
(Not Provided, Service Item Only)
104757X417 Cap, Axle
144334
Sealant, Tire 10 oz.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U,S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
45
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272240
LIFTASSEMBLY
54
46
TRACTOR-- MODEL NUMBER 917.272240
LIFTASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
20
31
32
36
37
38
40
41
49
51
52
53
54
176263
159476
138284
12000002
19211621
120183X
175830
175370
175371
4939M
175562
73350800
175689
73800800
163552
176205
175994
155097
123935X
17066516
19112410
155098
145212
19171416
175378
175802
175560
PlungerAssembly
Shaft Assembly, Uft
Pin, Groove
E-Ring
Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Gauge
Bearing, Nylon
Grip, Handle, Fluted
Link, LJft, L.H.
Link, Lift, R.H.
Retainer Spdng
Plate Asm Suspension Front
Nut Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc
Trunnion Front Susp,
Nut Lock wfWsh 1/2-13 Unc
Retainer Spring
Trunion SLIps. Arm.
Nut Uft Link 7/16-20
pointer Height Indicat or
Plug Hole
Screw 5/16-18 x 1
Washer 11132 x 1-1/2 x 10 Ga
Indicator Height Silt
Nut Hex/Large Lock
Washer 17/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
Arm Suspension Rear LH
Arm Suspension Rear RH
PInFlange
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
47
TRACTOR- MODEL NUMBER 917.272240
MOWERDECK
46
112
47
1t6
26
18
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272240
MOWERDECK
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
3
5
6
8
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
36
37
39
42
43
45
46
47
48
49
50
174348
138017
4939M
130832
174365
173920
174360
174358
116485X
174493
72110610
72140505
132827
174378
73680500
105304X
178102
110452X
174346X428
19111016
131491
157722
129963
177865
178342
19131316
173437
174375
165723
174373
174343
137729
174369
174368
73680600
72110612
DeckWeldment Mower 48
Bracket Asm., Sway Bar
Retainer Spdng
Arm, Suspension, Rear (Sway Bar)
Bo6 7116 Asm. Blade
Blade
Shelf Mandrel Asm. Greaseable
Housing Mandrel
Beadng, Ball Mandrel
Stripper Mandrel Deck
Bolt RDHD Sq Neck 3/8o16 x 1.25
Bolt, Carriage 5116-18 x 5/8
Bolt, Hex Hd, Shc_Jlder5/16-18
Baffle, Vortex Mower
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18UNC
Cap, Sleeve
Spdng, Torslon
Nut, push
DellectorShie[d
Washer 11132 x 518 x 16 Ga.
Rod,Hinge
Screw, ThdmllWasher Head
Washer, Spacer Mower Ventad
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Fig, Top Lock Cntr. 9/16
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
PuLtey,Idler, Flat
Pulley, IdLer,Driven
Spacer, Retainer
Arm, Idler Secondary
Cover, Mandrel Deck
Screw, Fhdroll, 1/4-20 x 5/8
V-Belt, Mower, Secondary
V-Belt, Mower, Primary
Nut_Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Bolt, Cart. 3/8-16 x 1-112 Gr. 5
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
52
56
57
91
94
96
97
98
99
100
107
108
109
110
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
121
122
126
130
- -
175820
155986
156941
175384
176066
175996
133943
174370
175080
72110616
175294
72110404
73680400
175016
174387
72110508
174384
174609
137644
174873
73930600
19121414
174371
174606
174372
17(;60616
175312
--
174356
DESCRIPTION
Pulley _dler Flat
Bar Pnt Adj,
Pin Head Rivet
Bracket Asm Noseroller LH
Noseroller
Bracket Asm Noseroller RH
Washer Hardened
Spdng PdmaryDdve
Pulley Idler'V'
Bolt RDHD Sqnk 3/8-16 UNC x 2
Baffle Vac Edge Mower
Bolt Cart,
Nut Crownlock 1/4-20
Arm Spring Secondary
UnkTensionReliefLever
Bolt Carr. 5/16-18 x 1
Tension Asm Relief Lever
ArmSpringTensionRelief
Bolt, Shoulder
GaugeWheel
Nut, Cerderlock 3/8-16UNC
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.
Spring Secondary Ddve
Bushing Pivot Tension Relief
Arm, Idler, Pdrnary Deck
Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0
Deck Complete (S/d, Deck- Order
separately mulcher plate and
gauge wheel comgenents Key
Nos. 101-106 and 116-118)
Mandrel Asm, Service (Includes
Key Nos. 13-15)
NOTE; A!l component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25A mm
49
,.<
0
m
_129
128
-4
,,;o
e
o:e
oo
88
mo
123
8
r- m
zrcZ
m_
m
x.19
_m
0,,,_
124
"4
0
6-Selllant (Join! d' etlnchefle)
57-20W50 OU - 7SJ OZ (OZ de 78J20 d' Huile)
127 - Seal and O_mg Kit (Phoquo 0 So.he Jeu)
TRACTOR-- MODEL NUMBER 917.272240
HYDROGEARTRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 323-0510
KEY
NO,
PART
NO,
1
2
3
4
9
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
170351
170352
170353
170354
150896
170399
170356
170357
170358
170359
170360
169870
170361
169869
16
170362
17
18
19
23
24
27
28
29
30
31
170363
178781
150771
170365
170366
170367
170368
170369
170370
170371
32
170389
33
142991
34
35
36
37
50
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
170390
170391
170392
150792
150793
150809
170393
170394
170395
170396
150797
170397
170398
170999
170400
170401
170402
170403
170404
53
54
55
56
57
50
59
60
61
I_
63
170405
170406
142977
142978
150798
170497
170408
142883
142882
142887
170410
64
65
66
142892
170411
170412
DESCRIPTION
Main Housiug, Assembly
Side Housing, Assembly
Center Section, Assembly
Swashplate,Trunion Machined
Block * Assembly
Sealant 10,50z
Hex Flange Screw 1/4-20 X 1.25
Stud, 5/16-24 Hex Double End
Shaft, Input
Ring- Retaining
Spacer
Ring - Retaining
Seal, Lip .67 X 1,58 X .276
Bat[ Brg 17ram Id X 40ram Od X
12ram
Hex Flauge Head Screw 5/1624)(0.75
Lip Seal 18 X 32 X 7
Arm, Control
Beadng, 30x92x13 Thruat
Check Plug Assembly, Washer
Shaft, Motor
Gear - Pinion, 13t
10t/48t Gear
Gear, 1Ot Jackshaft
60t Bull Gear
Sleeve Bearing .75 X 1.575 X
.625
SleeveBeadug(Octboard)
.75xl.750x.625
Washer, 3/4 Id X 1-1/2 Od X .13
Thk
Lip Seal Axle Seol
Shaft, Axle .75 X 11.39(Key,R,H.)
Shaft, Axle .75 X 16.99 (Key,LH.)
MiterGear(Spfined)
Miter Gear 15t (0.5 Id)
Shall
Ring, SpiralRetainlng
Pin, Jackshafl
Magnet,Ring
Spring, Bypass
Hydro Mtg Screw 3/8-24 X 2.5 Lg
Filter
Base, Filter
Actuator, Byp_s
Rod, Bypass Actuator
An*n,Bypass
Retaining Ring .250 External
Seal, Lip .741 X .290 X .250 Tc
Flat Washer, 5181dx 1.O Od x .05
Thk
ReutiolngRing
Beadng, Center Block
Spring * Helical Compression
Washer
20w-50Oil
Brake Yoke
Rotor, Brake
Brake Puck
Puck plate
Brake Actuating Pin
Hthcs 114-20:<2W/
Patch,SpecialFlauge
Bolt, 1/4-20 X 1 W/Patch
Spacer
Spnng, Brake Arm Bias
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
67
68
69
70
71
170413
178782
170415
170416
170417
72
170418
73
74
76
142884
170419
170420
76
77
76
79
80
170421
170422
142969
142980
150778
81
82
170423
170424
83
84
85
87
50
90
93
94
95
161166
170425
170426
142917
170429
176430
170431
178783
178784
96
97
98
50
100
101
102
103
107
108
178786
178787
178789
178792
178793
178794
178795
178796
170432
170433
109
111
113
114
116
117
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
130
131
132
133
134
900
170434
170435
170437
178797
170438
178799
170439
170440
170441
170442
178800
170444
170449
170446
170447
173165
178802
178803
178804
176806
178808
173839
DESCRIPTION
Sq, Hd. Bolt 5!16-24-Ribbed
Arm, Brake
Slotted Hex Hut 9/16-24
CoSer Pin 3/32 X 314
Compression Spring Brake AntiDrag
Washer, Ht .5 I.D. X 10.D, X
,032
Flat - Washer 11132 I.D. X 718 Od
Oil Seal .625 X 1,0 X .25
Check Plug Assembly, .027,
Washer
Stud, 5/16o24 Fdction Pack
puck, .330 X 1.50 X .0975
Spdng,HeUcalComp
Spacer
Hex Lock Nut 5/16*24Unjf(Nylon
insert)
Wedge, Fdction pBx_k
Clip, Washer .316x1.50x.1046
(Plated)
Pin, Standerd HeadLess
Fitting, 5/16 Sae 5132 Tube
Hose, Expansion Tank
Cap - Poppet Valve
Bolt, Self Tapping 10-32 X 1/2
Puck, Inner Wedge
Spring CUp - Housing Thrust
Beadng, Ball
Screw, Socket Head Cap 5/1624X1-1/2
Spacer, Locating
Screw, SFHCS 5/16-18 X1
Arm Return
Puck, Adjusting
Washer, .24 ID X 1.60 OD X .239
Spdng, Extension
Spacer .260 ID X .560 OD X .870
Bracket, Torque
Deflector
Washer,Motor Shaft
.71idx1.19od_.O30thk
Plug, Sae #6
O-Ring .07 X .301 I.D.
Bracket, Support Expansion Tank
Spnng
SiliconSponge
Pin, Spdng
Fan, 7 In.
Pufley
Hex Lock Nut 1/2-20 (Nylon Ins,)
Washer, Belleville
Belt Keeper
Center Section-Filter-Bypass Asm.
Filtar Assembly
Fan - Pulley Service Assembly
Seal - O-Riug Kit
Kit, Expansion Tank
Stud Ball
Bracket, Cruise Damper
HexNut 5/16-18 NC
Damper
Washer, Helical Spring Lock 5/16
Transaxle Completa
NOTE: AJlcomponent dimensions given in U.S. inches
t inch = 25.4 mm
51
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.272240
KOHLER
ENGINE-MODEL
NUMBER
CV20
TYPE
NUMBER
65570
CYLINDER
HEAD,
VALVE
AND
BREATHER
I
_--13
t-ftI7I--_
T
I
22 --
3
24
o--21
14 _&
25 _
52
27
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272240
KOHLER ENGINE-MODELNUMBER CV2OTYPE NUMBER65570
H EADNALVE/BREATHER
CRANKCASE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
24-033-03-S
2
3
4
24-041-23-S
24-096-59-S
M-645020
5
6
7
X-75-23-S
25-351-gl-S
24-755-66-S
8
9
10
11
12
13
24-411-05-S
24-041-08-S
24-318-12-S
25-186-gl-S
24-599-01-S
M64g034-S
14
12-086-16-S
15
24-755-74-S
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
24-153-16-S
24-g86-32-S
24-445-01-S
24-016-01-S
24-016-02-S
24-017-01-S
24-017-02-S
24-032-05-S
235011-S
24-089-02-S
12-173-01-S
12-755-03-S
24-318-11-S
24-755-76-S
28
25-313-02-S
29
30
24-755-57-S
M-545016-S
31
32
33
34
35
38
37
24-445-02-S
24-126-44-S
24-112-12-S
24-294-g6-s
24-326-13-S
24-326-14-S
X_26-9-S
20
DESCRIPTION
Kit, breather cover w/gasket
(includes 2,3)
Gasket, breather
Cover, breather
Screw, hex. flange
M6xl.Ox20
(4)
Plug, allen hd. 1/8"
Lifter, valve 4
Kt, vave ran
ndudes
8,11,12)
Rod, push (4)
Gasket, cylinder head (2)
Head assembly, #2 cyflnder
Arm, rocker(4)
Pivot. rocker arm (4)
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.Ox34 (4)
Screw, hex. flange
Mlgxl,5xgg
(8)
Kit, valve cover - plain
(Includes 16,17)
O-Ring
Screw, shoulder (4)
Strap, lifting
Valve, exhaust (Std.
2
Valve, exhaust (.25) (2
Valve, Intake (Std.) (2
Valve, intake ,25) (2)
Seal, valve stem 2)
Retainer, spdng (4)
Spdeg, valve (4)
Cap, valve spring (4)
Kit, retainer (4)
Head assembly, #1 cylinder
Kit, valve coverbreather
(Incl. 16,17,28)
Grommet, rubber
1
2
24-032-01-S
3
4
24-294.13-S
12-380-17-S
24-g67-13-S
24-067-14-S
24-874-01-S
6
10
11
12
13
14
24-874-02-S
24-874-03-S
24-874-14-S
24-108-01-S
24-108-02-S
24-108-03-S
24-018-01-S
12-422-0g-s
12-422-13-S
12-422-07-S
12-422-08-S
12-422-10-S
12--422-11-S
12-422-12-S
24-010-06-S
24-089-35-S
24-089-34-S
52-139-g9-s
M-545010-S
15
16
17
18
19
20
24-018-04-S
24-402-05-S
12-153-01-S
24-126-19-S
12-123-04-S
M-545016-S
21
12-153-02-S
7
8
9
DESCRIP_ON
Seal, oil front
Crankcase
(USE: Miniblcck 24 782 05)
Fitting
Pin, dowel locating (6)
Connecting Rod (Std.) (2)
Connecting Rod (.25) (2)
Piston w/Ring Set (Std,) (2)
(includes 7,8)
Piston w/Ring Set (.25 (2)
Pston w/Rng Set .50 2
Piston w/dng set (.08)
Ring Set (Std,) (2)
Ring Set (,28) (2)
Ring Set (.5g) (2)
Retainer, piston p_n (4)
Shim, camshaft (A,R,)
Shim, camshaft (A.R)
Shim, camshaft ( )A.R.
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Shim, camshaft
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Camshaft (Includes 11,12)
Spring act (Heavy)
Spdng acr (_ight)
Plug, cup
Screw, hex. flange
M5xO.8xl0 (2)
Retainer, reed 2)
Reed, breather 2
O-Ring, lower oil fill tube
Bracket, oil fill tube
Tube, oil fill
Screw, hex. flange
M5xg.8x16
O-Ring, upper _1 fig tube
DI stick assembly (Includes
21P23)2,
Kit, oil fill cap (Includes 23)
O-Ring, dipstick
Pin, hitch
Washer, plain 6 mm
Seal, governor cross shaft
Washer, plain 1/4"
Shaft, governor cross
Kit,(includesbreather28,30.33)separator22
24-g38-04-S
Screw, hex. flange
23
24-755-46-S
MSxO.8x16 (2)
24
12-153-g3-s
Strap, breather
25
12-38g-o4-s
Bracket, breather separator
26
M-631005-S
Spacer
27
12-032-01-S
Fitting
28
X-25-102-S
Hose, breather
29
24-144-01-S
Hose, breather
Clamp, hose (2)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U,S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
53
TRACTOR-MODEL
NUMBER917.272240
KOHLER
ENGINE-MODEL
NUMBER
CV20
TYPE
NUMBER
65570
IGNITtONIELECTRICAL
BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES I
/.1
\
14 j
13_
O---S
_fll
10
8
AIR INTAKE J
_1
11
g
13
54
TRACTOR- - MODEL NUMBER 917.272240
KOHLER ENGINE-MODELNUMBER CV20TYPE NUMBER65570
BLOWER
IGNITIONICHARGING
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
DESCRIPTION
1
54-755-15-S
2
M-403925-S
3
X-25-92-S
Kit, grass screen
(Includes 2-4,and 24 113 18)
Screw, hex. cap M4x0 7x26
(4)
Washer, plain 5/16" (4)
4
24-112-04-S
Spacer,
5
25-086-47-S
HOUSING
KEY
NO,
PART
NO,
1
24-027-20-S
2
3
4
5
24-100-01-S
25-139-16-S
24-109-02-S
M-545029-S
6
M-545016-S
7
M-551016-S
8
M-646616-S
9
10
11
24-146-16-S
24-146-20-S
24-063-20-S
12
13
24-063-14-S
24-063-30-S
14
15
24-063-23-S
M-545010-S
grass screen (4)
Bolt, shoulder M6 XI.0 X16
S(4)
6
24-157-03-S
Fan
7
12-086-14-S
Screw, hex. flange
M10x1.5x46
8
12-468-03-S
Washer, plala 3/8".
9
X-42-15-S
- Key
10
24-025-04-S
Flywheel
11
25-403-03-S
Rectifier.regulator
12
X-25-92-S
Washer. plain 3/16" (2)
13
24-086-18-S
Screw, phtilip_ hd. 11-16x7/9
(2)
14
236692-S
Connector (3 contact)
16
54-766-09-S
Kit, 16 amlp stator
(Includes 24 126 71)
16
f2-f32-06-S
Sl:_rk Plug (2)
17
M-548025-S
Screw. hex. cap M5x0.flx25
(2)
16
235173-S
Clip, cable
19
48-154-02-S
Ctlp, cable
20
X-25-63-S
Washer, plain 114"
21
24-584-01-S
Module. Ignition (2)
22
M-546020-S
Screw, hex. flange
M5xO.8x20 (4)
NOT ILLUSTRATED
-24-126-71-S
Bracket, stator wire
-X-22-11-S
Washer, lock 1/4"
-24-176-79-S
Harness, wiring
Lead, black (rect.-reg. 5" - 12
gauge
-24-518-12-S
Insulated grip barrel eyelets)
-24-113-18-S
Decal. grass screen
-25-454-03-S
Tie, wire (3)
& BAFFLES
DESCRIPTION
Housing, blower
Incl. 2-4)
Nut plaslJc 3
Plug, button 9116
Nut, plastic (2)
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.Sx20 (4)
Screw, hex. flange
M5xO.8x16 (3)
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8x16
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0x16 (6)
Plate, backing - # 2 side
Plate, backing - # 1 side
Baffle, cylinder barrel-# 2
side
Baffle, valley - #2 side
Baffle, cylinder barreh# 1
side
Baffle, valley - #1 side
Screw, hex. flange
MSxO.6xlO (2)
NOT ILLUSTRATED
-24-096-66-S
Cover, control
-24-086-06-S
Screw, phillips hd. 11-16x3/4"
(2)
AIR INTAKE/FILTRATION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
24-164-06-S
M-651055-S
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
24-041-01-S
24-041-14-S
24-094-18-S
24-041-13-S
24-169-09-S
24-083-05-B
24-083-03-S
231032-S
24-096-01-S
12-100-01-S
24-096-73-S
54-755-01-S
15
16
17
24-153-15-S
25-341-03-S
24-063-51-S
DESCRIPTION
Manifold, Intake
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0x55 (4)
Gasket, intake manifold (2)
Gasket, air cleaner base
Base, air cleaner
Gasket, fuel spitback cup
Cup, fuel spifback
Precleaner,
element
Element, air cleaner
Seal, breather
Cover, inner air c_eaner
Wing Nut
Cover, air cleaner
Kit, knob with seal
(Includes 15 & 16)
O-Ring
Knob, cover
Baffle, fuel spit-back
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U,S.
inches 1 inch = 25,4 mm
55
TRACTOR-- MODEL NUMBER 917.272240
KOHLER ENGINE-MODELNUMBER CV20TYPE NUMBER65570
STARTING SYSTEM I
ENGINE CONTROLS
S
I
Qi
4
2
!
6
3
124
t6_
ills
T-Q
01L PAN
/ LUBRICATION
I
0
!
S--
Q
Q--2
oo
56
TRACTOR- - MODEL NUMBER 917.272240
KOHLER ENGINE-MODELNUMBER CV20TYPE NUMBER65570
STARTING
OIL PAN/LUBRICATION
SYSTEM
KEY PART
NO, NO.
1
M-83go70-S
2
3
24-096-05-S
M-839080-S
4
DESCRIPTION
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
M-645025-S
2
3
M-631005-S
24-199-07-S
12-468-01-S
Screw, hex. flange
MSx1.25X70
Cover, pinion
Screw, hex. flange
MSx1.25XS0
Washer, plain 11132" (3)
4
24-393-08-S
5
25-098-07-S
Starter, (Includes 6-11)
6
7
8
9
10
11
12-221-01-S
12-227-13-S
12-211-01-S
12-755-54-S
12-227-18-S
12-170-05-S
Kit, brush
Cap
Bolt, thru (2)
Kit, drive
Cap, drive end
Armature
5
6
7
24-123-05-S
24-162-26-B
24-043-12-S
8
g
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
12-380-01-S
52-448-02-S
12-144-02-S
24-153-08-S
X-75-32-S
24-136-01-S
52-050-02-S
52-032-08-S
24-086-17-S
17
24-086-16-S
18
X-75-10-S
ENGINE
CONTROLS
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
SM-642025-S
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
24-090-14-S
M-641060-S
24-089-01-S
25-158-08-S
24-079-O4-S
25-158-11÷S
M-547050-S
24-089-03-S
24-126-56-S
M-645016-S
12
13
12-237-01-S
M-545016-S
14
15
16
17
18
19
24-090-07-S
24-468-01-S
24-089-18-S
M-446030-S
24-090-13-S
M-545020-S
20
21
22
23
24
25
24-089-51-S
24-090-05-S
41-468-03-S
M-403025-S
24-079-05-S
24-086_3-S
DESCRIPTION
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0x25
Lever. governor
Nut, hex. flange M6xl.0
Spring, linkage
Bushing, linkage retaining
Linkage, throttle
Bushing, throttle linkage
Nut, hex. lock M5x0.8
Spdng, choke return
Bracket, control
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0x16 (4)
Clamp, cable (2)
Screw, hex. flange
M5xO.Sx16 (1)
Lever, throttle actuator
Washer, plain 5.5 mm (3)
Spring, governor
Nut, hex M4x0.7
Lever, throttle control
Screw, hex. flange
MSx0,8x2O
Spdng, throifla limiter
Lever, choke
Washer, spdng 1/4"
Screw, hex. cap M4xO,Tx25
Linkage, choke
Screw, thread forming (2)
DESCRIPTION
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0x25 (2)
Washer, plain 6 mm (2)
Pan, oil assembly
(Includes 1,2, & 4-10)
Oil pump assembly (Includes
5)
Tube, oil plokup
Screen, oil
Kit, governor gear wlpin
(Includes 8)
Pin, governor regulating
Tab, locking
Shaft, governor gear
O-Rthg
Plug, hex. ctsk. 3/8"
Nipple, oil filter
Filter, oil
Seal, oll (PTO end)
Screw, hex. flange
MSx1.25x45
Screw, hex. flange
MSx1.25x45 (9)
Plug, sq. hd. solid 3/8"
N.P.T.R
NOTE:
An component dimensions given in U,S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
57
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.272240
KOHLER ENGINE-MODELNUMBER CV20TYPE NUMBER65570
EXHAUSTJ
CRANKSHAFT J
_j2
2--_
FUEL SYSTEM
--1
1
I
/
F
t4
58
TRACTOR-MODEL
NUMBER
917.272240
KOHLER
ENGINE-MODEL
NUMBER
CV20
TYPENUMBER
65570
CRANKSHAFT
FUEL SYSTEM
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
24-014-42-S
52-139-69-S
Crankshaft
Plug, cup
(Includes 2)
KEY
NO,
PART
NO,
1
24-853-25-S
2
3
24-041-15-S
24-053-25
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
24-041-14-S
M-629695-S
M-641060-S
47-154_01-S
24-353-03-S
X-426-9-S
24-086-12-S
EXHAUST
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
24-041-02-S
2
25-072-04-S
NOT ILLUSTRATED
-=
24-522-62
- 24-782-65
-24-755-63-S
DESCRIPTION
Gasket, exhaust (2)
Stud, M8x1.25x33
(4)
Short Block
MInIblock
Gasket Set
DESCRIPTION
Kit, carburetor w/gaskets
(InCludes 2-4)
Gasket, carburetor
Carburetor assembly
(For information o_ly not
available separately)
(Includes 24 757 18, 24757-19, 24-757-20,
24-75722)
Gasket, air cleaner base
Stud, M6x1.Ox95 (2)
Nut, hex. flange M6x1.0 (2)
Clip, cable
Line, fuel 10-518" (2)
Cbmp, hose (6)
Screw, hex, cap. MSx1.7x18
(2)
11
24-393-16-S
Pump, fuel - pulse
12
24-100-01-S
Nut, plasBc (2)
13
15-353-04-S
Line, fuel 11-1/2"
14
24-050-02-S
Fi_ter, fuel
NOT ILLUSTRATED
-24-757-16-S
Kit, overhaul wlgaskets
-24-757-19-S
Kit, choke repair w/gaskets
-24-757-20-S
Kit, gasket
-24-757-22-S
Kit, solenoid replacement w/
gaskets
NOTE: All component dimensions given In U,S.
Inches 1 Inch = 25.4 mm
59
61
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SIGHTING
SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
SIGHTING
GUIDE
_/_
_
_
_.CUT"I
greater than 15°), never across the face. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extrame
erate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not
For repairofmajorbrand appliancesin your own home...
no matterwho made it,no matterwhosoldit!
For repairofcarry-inproductslikevacuums,lawnequipment,and
electronics,callfor thenearestSears Partsand Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Any'a_e,
dayor_ght(U.S.A.
ody)
I_aNw.sear_,o0rn
Forthe replacementparts,accessoriesandowner'smanuals
thatyouneed todo-it-yourself,
callSears PartsDirectSM!
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
6 a.m.- 11p.m.,7daysaweek
(u.s,_ m_,}
w_irect
To purchase or inquireabouta SearsServiceAgreement
orSears MaintenanceAgreement:
1-800-827-6655 (u.s._)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
7 &m. - 5 p.m.,CST, MorL- SaL
9 a.m.- 8 p.m.EST, M- F, 4 p.m. SaL
Pata pedr serviciode mparacidna
derniclo,y pareordenarpieza_
1"888-SU'HQGAR_
_,
AuCanada pourser_ce en frar_
1.8(X).LE.FOYERUC
(14Y)0-&33-693_
(14_-784-6427)
wry,sears.ca
H°meCer l®J
® Registered Trademark I "n_Trademark I sM Service Mark of Sears, Roebuck and Co.
® Marca Regtstrada / "r_Marca de Fdbdca / s_ Mama de Servicio de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
MCMarque de commerce / M_ Marque ddposfJede Seam, Roebuck and Co.
o
177769 Rev. 1 2.16.01 TR
PdntedinU.S.A.
Download PDF

advertising