Craftsman 917.27624 Lawn Mower User Manual

Owner's Manual
CRRFTSMIIN°
GARDEN TRACTOR
25.0 HE 54" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.276240
_]]]
differently
built engines.
Before
you start the
his productfrom
haspreviously
a low emission
engine which
operates
engine, read and understand this Owner's Manual.
IMPORTANT:
For answers to your questions about
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
th_ product, Call:
1 800 659 5917
Sears
Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman
U.S.A.
Warranty ................................................
Safety Rules ..........................................
Product Specifications
...........................
Assembly/Pre-Operation
.......................
Operation .............................................
Maintenance
Schedule ........................
2
3
6
8
12
19
Maintenance
........................................
19
Service and Adjustments
.....................
23
Storage ................................................
29
Troubleshooting
...................................
30
Repair Parts .........................................
34
Sears Service ........................
Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
RIDING EQUIPMENT
For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman
Riding Equipment
is
maintained,
lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions
in the owner's manual,
Sears will repair or replace free of charge any parts that are found to be defective in
material or workmanship
according to the guidelines
of coverage listed below. Sears will
also provide free labor for these applicable
warranted parts for the two full years. During
the first 30 days of purchase, there will be no charges to service the product at your
home for issues covered by this warranty. (See exclusions
below).
For your convenience,
IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of purchase, but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is
dropped off at an authorized
Sears location. For the nearest authorized
Sears location,
please call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
This warranty applies only while this product is within
the United States.
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable
items which become worn during normal use, including but not limited to
blades, spark plugs, air cleaners, belts, and oil filters.
• Standard Maintenance
Servicing, oil changes,
or tune-ups
Tire replacement
or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails,
thorns, stumps, or glass.
• Repairs necessary
because of operator abuse, including but not limited to, damage
caused by towing objects beyond the capability of the riding equipment,
impacting
objects that bend the frame or crankshaft,
or over-speeding
the engine.
• Repairs necessary
because of operator negligence,
including but not limited to, electrical and mechanical
damage caused by improper storage, failure to use the proper
grade and amount of engine oil, failure to keep the deck clear of flammable debris,
or failure to maintain the equipment
according
to the instructions
contained
in the
owner's manual.
• Engine (fuel system) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined
to be contaminated or oxidized (stale). In general, fuel should be used within 30 days of its purchase date.
• Normal deterioration
and wear of the exterior finishes, or product label replacement.
• Riding equipment
used for commercial
or rental purposes.
LIMITED WARRANTY
ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase,
if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in material or workmanship
and our testing determines
the battery
will not hold a charge, Sears will replace the battery at no charge.
During the first 30
days of purchase, there will be no charges to replace the battery at your HOME. After
the first 30 days, for your convenience,
IN-HOME warranty service will still be available but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is
dropped off at an authorized
Sears location. For the nearest authorized
Sears location,
please call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
This battery
warranty
applies
only while this product
This warranty gives you specific
vary, from state to state.
legal rights,
Sears, Roebuck and Co.,Dept.817WA,
is within the United
States.
and you may also have other rights,
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
2
which
IMPORTANT:
This cutting machine is capable of amputating
hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions
could result in serious
injury or death.
•
_,WARNING:
In order to prevent accidental starting when setting up, transporting, adjusting or making repairs,
always disconnect
spark plug wire and
place wire where it cannot contact spark
plug.
•
_WARNING:
Do not coast down a hill in
neutral, you may lose control of the tractor.
,_WARNING:
Tow only the attachments
that are recommended
by and comply with
specifications
of the manufacturer
of your
tractor. Use common sense when towing.
Operate only at the lowest possible speed
when on a slope. Too heavy of a load,
while on a slope, is dangerous.
Tires can
lose traction with the ground and cause
you to lose control of your tractor.
•
•
•
_,WARNING:
Engine exhaust, some of
its constituents,
and certain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals
known
to the State of California to cause cancer
and birth defects or other reproductive
harm.
_IbWARNING:
Battery
and related accessories
•
•
posts, terminals
contain lead and
•
lead compounds,
chemicals
known to the
State of California to cause cancer and
•
birth defects or other reproductive
Wash hands after handling.
I. GENERAL
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
harm.
•
OPERATION
•
Read, understand,
and follow all
instructions
on the machine and in the
manual before starting.
Do not put hands or feet near rotating
parts or under the machine. Keep clear
of the discharge opening at all times.
Only allow responsible
adults, who are
familiar with the instructions,
to operate
the machine.
Clear the area of objects such as
rocks, toys, wire, etc., which could be
picked up and thrown by the blades.
Be sure the area is clear of bystanders before operating.
Stop machine if
anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless abso-
•
•
Never direct discharged
material
toward anyone. Avoid discharging
material against a wall or obstruction.
Material may ricochet back toward the
operator. Stop the blades when crossing gravel surfaces.
Do not operate machine without the
entire grass catcher, discharge
guard,
or other safety devices in place and
working.
Slow down before turning.
Never leave a running machine
unattended.
Always turn off blades,
set parking brake, stop engine, and
remove keys before dismounting.
Disengage
blades when not mowing.
Shut off engine and wait for all parts to
come to a complete stop before cleaning the machine, removing the grass
catcher, or unclogging
the discharge
guard.
Operate machine only in daylight or
good artificial light.
Do not operate the machine while
under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
Watch for traffic when operating near
or crossing roadways.
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into a trailer or
truck.
Always wear eye protection when operating machine.
Data indicates that operators, age 60
years and above, are involved in a
large percentage
of riding mower-related injuries. These operators should
evaluate their ability to operate the
riding mower safely enough to protect
themselves
and others from serious
injury.
Follow the manufacturer's
recommendation for wheel weights or counterweights.
Keep machine free of grass, leaves or
other debris build-up which can touch
hot exhaust / engine parts and burn.
Do not allow the mower deck to plow
leaves or other debris which can cause
build-up to occur. Clean any oil or fuel
spillage before operating or storing the
machine. Allow machine to cool before
lutely necessary.
Always look down
and behind before and while backing.
storage.
3
I1.SLOPE OPERATION
Slopes are a majorfactor related to loss of
control and tip-overaccidents,which can
result in severeinjury or death. Operation on all slopes requires extra caution. If
you cannot back up the slope or if you feel
uneasy on it, do not mow it.
•
Mow up and down slopes, not across.
•
Watch for holes, ruts, bumps, rocks, or
other hidden objects.
Uneven terrain
could overturn the machine.
Tall grass
can hide obstacles.
•
•
Choose a low ground speed so that
you will not have to stop or shift while
on the slope.
Do not mow on wet grass. Tires may
lose traction.
Always keep the machine in gear when
going down slopes. Do not shift to
neutral and coast downhill.
•
•
•
•
•
Avoid starting, stopping, or turning on
a slope. If the tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly
straight down the slope.
Keep all movement
on the slopes slow
and gradual.
Do not make sudden
changes in speed or direction, which
could cause the machine to roll over.
Use extra care while operating machine with grass catchers or other attachments;
they can affect the stability
of the machine. Do no use on steep
slopes.
Do not try to stabilize the machine by
putting your foot on the ground.
Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches,
or embankments.
The machine could
suddenly roll over if a wheel is over the
edge or if the edge caves in.
III. CHILDREN
Tragic accidents
can occur if the operator
is not alert to the presence
of children.
Children are often attracted to the machine
and the mowing
activity.
Never assume
that children
will remain where you last
saw them.
•
Keep children out of the mowing area
and in the watchful care of a responsible adult other than the operator.
•
Be alert and turn machine off if a child
enters the area.
•
Before and while backing, look behind
and down for small children.
•
•
•
Never carry children, even with the
blades shut off. They may fall off and
be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation. Children who
have been given rides in the past may
suddenly appear in the mowing area
for another ride and be run over or
backed over by the machine.
Never allow children to operate
machine.
the
Use extra care when approaching
blind
corners, shrubs, trees, or other objects
that may block your view of a child.
IV. TOWING
•
•
Tow only with a machine that has a
hitch designed for towing. Do not attach towed equipment
except at the
hitch point.
Follow the manufacturer's
recom-
•
mendation
for weight limits for towed
equipment
and towing on slopes.
Never allow children or others in or on
•
•
towed equipment.
On slopes, the weight of the towed
equipment
may cause loss of traction
and loss of control.
Travel slowly
to stop.
and allow extra distance
V. SERVICE
SAFE
HANDLING
OF GASOLINE
To avoid personal injury or property
damage, use extreme care in handling
gasoline. Gasoline is extremely flammable
and the vapors are explosive.
•
Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes,
and other sources of ignition.
•
Use only approved gasoline container.
•
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with
the engine running. Allow engine to
cool before refueling.
•
Never fuel the machine indoors.
•
Never store the machine or fuel con-
•
tainer where there is an open flame,
spark, or pilot light such as on a water
heater or other appliances.
Never fill containers
inside a vehicle
or on a truck or trailer bed with plastic
liner. Always place containers
on the
ground away from your vehicle when
filling.
•
Removegas-poweredequipmentfrom
the truck or trailer and refuel it on the
ground. If this is not possible,then
refuel such equipmentwith a portable
container,ratherthan from a gasoline
dispensernozzle.
• Keepthe nozzle in contact with the rim
of the fuel tank or containeropening at
all times until fueling is complete.Do
not use a nozzle lock-opendevice.
• If fuel is spilledon clothing, change
clothing immediately.
• Neveroverfillfuel tank. Replacegas
cap and tighten securely.
GENERAL SERVICE
•
•
Never operate machine in a closed are.
Keep all nuts and bolts tight to be sure
the equipment
is in safe working condition.
•
Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper operation regularly.
•
Be sure the area is clear of bystanders before operating.
Stop machine if
anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless abso-
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
lutely necessary. Always look down
and behind before and while backing.
Never carry children, even with the
blades shut off. They may fall off and
be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation. Children who
have been given rides in the past may
suddenly appear in the mowing area
for another ride and be run over or
Before and while backing, look behind
and down for small children.
•
Mow up and down slopes
not across.
•
Choose a low ground speed so that
you will not have to stop or shift while
on the slope.
Avoid starting, stopping, or turning on
a slope. If the tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly
straight down the slope.
If machine stops while going uphill,
disengage
blades, shift into reverse
and back down slowly.
Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly and gradually downhill, if possible.
•
•
5
storing.
If you strike a foreign object, stop and
inspect the machine. Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
Never make any adjustments
or repairs
with the engine running.
Check grass catcher components
and
the discharge guard frequently and
replace with manufacturer's
recommended parts, when necessary.
Mower blades are sharp. Wrap the
blade or wear gloves, and use extra
caution when servicing them.
Check brake operation frequently.
Adjust and service as required.
Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as necessary.
•
•
backed over by the machine.
Keep children out of the mowing area
and in the watchful care of a responsible adult other than the operator.
Be alert and turn machine off if a child
enters the area.
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or
other debris build-up.
Clean oil or fuel
spillage and remove any fuel-soaked
debris. Allow machine to cool before
(15 ° Max),
PRODUCT
In the state of California
SPECIFICATIONS
Gasoline
5 Gallons
Capacity
and Type:
Unleaded
Regular
Oil Type
API-SG-SL):
SAE 10W30 (above 32°F
SAE 5W30 (below 32°F)
Oil Capacity:
W/Filter
W/O Filter
Spark
(Gap:
Plug:
.030")
Ground
(MPH):
Champion
Speed
0-5.8
0-2.1
Front:
Rear:
System:15
Battery:
Blade
RC12YC
Forward:
Reverse:
Tire Pressure:
Charging
4.0 Pints
3.5 Pints
Amps
14 PSI
10 PSI
@ 3600 RPM
Amp/Hr:
Min. CCA:
Case size:
Bolt Torque:
45-55
35
280
U1R
Ft. Lbs.
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase
of a new tractor.
It has been designed,
engineered
and manufactured
to give
you the best possible dependability
and
performance.
Should you experience
any problem you
cannot easily remedy, please contact a
Sears or other qualified service center.
We have competent,
well-trained
technicians and the proper tools to service or
repair this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual.
The
instructions
will enable you to assemble
and maintain your tractor properly. Always
observe the "SAFETY
RULES".
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
• Read and observe the safety rules.
• Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your tractor.
• Follow the instructions
under "Maintenance" and "Storage" sections of this
owner's manual.
A(_WARNING:
This tractor is equipped
with an internal combustion
engine and
should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered,
brush-covered
or
grass-covered
land unless the engine's
exhaust system is equipped with a spark
arrester meeting applicable local or state
laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it
should be maintained
in effective working
order by the operator.
the above is re-
quired by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources
Code). Other states
may have similar laws. Federal laws apply
on federal lands. A spark arrester for the
muffler is available through your nearest
Sears service center (See REPAIR PARTS
section of this manual).
REPAIR
PROTECTION
AGREEMENTS
Congratulations
on making a smart purchase. Your new Craftsman®
product is
designed and manufactured
for years of
dependable
operation. But like all products, it may require repair from time to
time. That's when having a Repair Protection Agreement
can save you money and
aggravation.
Purchase a Repair Protection Agreement
now and protect yourself from unexpected
hassle and expense.
Here's what's included in the Agreement:
•
Expert service
by our 12,000 profesional repair specialists.
•
Unlimited
service and no charge for
parts and labor on all covered repairs.
•
Product
replacement
if your covered
product can't be fixed.
•
Discount
of 10% from regular price of
service and service-related
parts not
covered by the agreement; also, 10%
off regular price of preventive maintenance check.
•
Fast help by phonephone support
from a Sears technician
on products
requiring in-home repair, plus convenient repair scheduling.
Once you purchase the Agreement,
a
simple phone call is all that it takes for you
to schedule service. You can call anytime
day or night, or schedule a service appointment online.
Sears has over 12,000 professional
repair
specialists,
who have access to over 4.5
million quality parts and accessories.
That's the kind of professionalism
you can
count on to help prolong the life of your
new purchase for years to come. Purchase
your Repair Protection Agreement
today!
Some limitations
and exclusions
apply.
For prices and additional
information
call 1-800-827-6655.
SEARS
INSTALLATION
SERVICE
For Sears professional
installation of home
appliances,
garage door openers, water
heaters, and other major home items, in
the U.S.A. call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®
Steering Wheel
Gauge
Steering
Wheel
Steering
Wheel
Insert
Adapter
Wheels
Steering
Sleeve
Seat
(4) Adjusting
Bar
(4) Retainer Springs
(double loop)
(1) Washer
17/32 x 1-3/16
(4) Washers
(4) Locknut
3/8 x 3/4 x 14 Ga.
x 12 Gauge
3/8-16
(1) Knob
(4) Wheels
(4) Clevis
Mower
Pins
(2)
(4) Shoulder
Bolt
Keys
(1) Oil Drain Tube
For Future Use
(2) Keys
7
Retainer Springs
(double loop)
(2)Flanged
Slope Sheet
Pins
Your new tractor has been assembled
at the factory with the exception of those parts left
unassembled
for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor
all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools
as necessary
to insure proper tightness.
TOOLS
REQUIRED
A socket wrench
easier. Standard
are listed below.
FOR ASSEMBLY
Insert
set will make assembly
wrench sizes you need
(1) 9/16" wrench
(1) Pliers
(1) 1/2" wrench
(1) Utility knife
(1) 3/4" socket with drive ratchet
(1) Tire pressure
gauge
Lockteering
Nut Wheel
Large Flat
Washer
__
Steering
Wheel-- Adaptor
Steering Wheel
When right or left hand is mentioned
in
this manual, it means, from your point of
view, when you are in the operating position (seated behind the steering wheel).
TO REMOVE TRACTOR
CARTON
UNPACK
Steering
Shaft
FROM
Steering
Sleeve
CARTON
1.
Remove all accessible
loose parts and
parts boxes from carton.
2. Cut along dotted lines on all four panels of carton. Remove end panels and
lay side panels flat.
3. Remove mower and packing materials.
4. Check for any additional
loose parts or
cartons and remove.
BEFORE
FROM
ATTACH
1.
2.
REMOVING
TRACTOR
SKID
STEERING
CHECK
BATTERY
1. Lift hood to raised position.
NOTE: If this battery is put into service
after month and year indicated on label
(label located between terminals) charge
battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10
amps. (See "BATTERY"
in Maintenance
section of this manual for charging instructions).
WHEEL
Remove Iocknut and large flat washer
from steering shaft.
Position front wheels of the tractor so
they are pointing straight forward.
Slide the steering sleeve over the
steering shaft.
4. Position steering wheel so cross bars
are horizontal
(left to right) and slide
onto steering wheel adapter.
5. Secure steering wheel to steering
shaft with Iocknut and large flat washer
previously removed.
Tighten securely.
6. Snap steering wheel insert into center
of steering wheel.
7. Remove protective materials from tractor hood and grill.
IMPORTANT:
Check for and remove any
staples in skid that may puncture tires
where tractor is to roll off skid.
3.
,, --.,
INSTALL
Adjust
knob.
1.
2.
_Label
SEAT
seat before
tightening
adjustment
Remove adjustment
knob and flat
washer securing seat to cardboard
packing and set aside for assembly
seat to tractor.
Pivot seat upward and remove from
the cardboard
packing. Remove the
cardboard
packing and discard.
of
3. Place seat on seat pan so head of
shoulderbolt is positionedover large
slotted hole in pan.
4. Push down on seat to engage shoulder
bolt in slot and pull seat towardsrear of
tractor.
5. Pivot seat and pan forwardand assemble adjustmentknoband flat
washer loosely.Do not tighten.
6. Lower seat into operatingpositionand
sit in seat.
7. Slide seat until a comfortableposition
is reachedwhich allowsyou to press
clutch/brakepedal all the way down.
8. Get off seat withoutmoving its adjusted position.
9. Raise seat and tighten adjustment
knob securely.
TO DRIVE
TRACTOR
Operation
section
4.
6.
Bolt
7.
8.
9.
Knob _
NOTE: You may now roll or drive your
tractor off the skid. Follow the appropriate
instruction
below to remove the tractor
from the skid.
function
1.
TRACTOR
2.
3.
4.
section
of
mission engaged"
position (see "TO
TRANSPORT"
in Operation section of
this manual).
Sit on seat in operating position, depress brake pedal and set the parking
brake.
Press lift lever plunger and raise
attachment
lift lever to its highest
tion.
posi-
Start the engine. After engine has
started, move throttle control to idle
position.
Release parking brake.
Slowly move the motion control lever
forward and slowly drive tractor off
skid.
Apply brake to stop tractor and set
parking brake.
10. Turn ignition key to "STOP" position.
Continue with the instructions
that follow.
Flat Wa _e._
ROLL
and
people and objects.
1. Be sure all the above assembly steps
have been completed.
2. Check engine oil level and fill fuel tank
with gasoline.
3. Place freewheel control in "trans-
Seat
Operation
location
(See
Operation section of this manual. Be sure
tractor is in a well-ventilated
area. Be sure
the area in front of tractor is clear of other
5.
TO
for
SKID
function
of controls)
_WARNING:
Before starting, read, understand and follow all instructions
in the
Seat
Adj,
OFF
OFF
for
SKID
location
(See
and
controls)
Press lift lever plunger and raise
attachment
lift lever to its highest
sition.
po-
Release parking brake by depressing
brake pedal.
Place freewheel
control in disengaged
position to disengage transmission
(See "TO TRANSPORT"
in the Operation section of this manual).
Roll tractor forward off skid.
9
ASSEMBLE
MOWER
GAUGE
WHEELS
TO
2.
DECK
The gauge wheels are designed to keep
the mower deck in proper )osition when
operating mower.
1. Slide gauge wheel bar down into
bracket channel, Be sure that gauge
wheel bar aligning holes are on top.
Assemble
gauge wheels as shown
using shoulder bolts, 3/8 washers and
3/8-16 center Iocknuts and tighten
securely.
2. For ease of mower to tractor assembly,
set all the gauge wheels in the fourth
hole from top. Retain with clevis pins
and spring retainers.
3.
nect any pins. When properly centered
the front mower brackets should be
4.
5.
6.
Retainer
Spling
7.
Shoulder
Bolt_
Adjusting
_
8.
Gauge Wheel
3/8 Washer
_
3/8-16 Center
Locknut
Set All Wheels
To 4th Hole
From Top
INSTALL
BELT
MOWER
AND
DRIVE
See MOWER AND DRIVE BELT ASSEMBLY Supplement
Sheet for additional
guidance on this assembly.
Be sure tractor is on level surface and
mower suspension
arms are raised with
attachment
lift control. Engage parking
brake.
1. Turn steering wheel to the left as far as
it will go and position mower on right
side of tractor with deflector shield to
the right.
Remove plastic tie strap from mower
belt and check belt for proper routing in
all mower pulley grooves.
Slide mower under tractor until it is
centered under tractor. DO NOT con-
9.
aligned so when the front suspension
plate is lowered it should slide between
the mower brackets.
Lower attachment
lift lever to lowest
position.
Cut plastic tie and lower front suspension plate.
ATTACH FRONT PLATE - From left
side of mower, position front plate assembly between front mower brackets,
align holes, position flanged pin notch
vertically and insert the pin all the way.
The notch is in line with the hole in pin.
Secure pin with double loop retainer
spring between the plate and mower
bracket. If necessary, move mower
side-to-side
to give space between
plate and mower bracket.
Go to right hand side of mower and
insert pin and retainer spring in the
same manner.
CONNECT
REAR PINS - Connect
right hand side first. Pull out and hold
the spring loaded pin, align hole in
suspension
arm and release pin. Be
sure pin returns to fully seated position
and is attached to the suspension
arm.
10. Go to left side of mower and connect
rear pin in the same manner.
11. Disengage
belt tension rod.
12. From right side of tractor, install belt
onto engine clutch pulley.
IMPORTANT:
Check belt for proper routing in all mower pulley grooves.
13. Engage belt tension rod on locking
bracket.
A CAUTION:
Belt tension rod is spring
loaded. Have a tight grip on rod and engage slowly.
14. Raise attachment
lift lever to highest
position.
15. Adjust gauge wheels before operating
mower as shown in the Operation section of this manual.
CHECK
TIRE
PRESSURE
The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes.
Correct tire pressure is important for best
cutting performance.
• Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in
"PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS"
section
10 this manual.
of
Belt Tension Rod
Disengaged Position
_g Bracket
Electric Clutch Pulley
Front Plate Assembly
Double Loop
Retainer Springs
Gauge
Wheel
..P
Front Mower Bracket
Flanged Pin Position Notch
Vertically
Rear Mower Pins
Deflector Shield
CHECK
MOWER
LEVELNESS
¢" Be sure mower deck is properly leveled
side-to-side/front-to-rear
for best cutting
results. (Tires must be properly inflated
for leveling).
¢" Check mower and drive belts. Be sure
they are routed properly around pulleys
and inside all belt keepers.
¢" Check wiring. See that all connections
are still secure and wires are properly
clamped.
¢" Before driving tractor, be sure freewheel
control is in "transmission
engaged"
position (see "TO TRANSPORT"
in the
Operation section of this manual).
While learning how to use your tractor, pay
extra attention to the following important
items:
For best cutting results, mower should
be properly leveled. See "TO LEVEL
MOWER HOUSING"
in the Service and
Adjustments
section of this manual.
CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION
OF ALL BELTS
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion, mower drive, and mower
blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. Verify
that the belts are routed correctly.
CHECK
BRAKE
SYSTEM
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see that the brake is properly
adjusted.
See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in
the Service and Adjustments
section of
this manual.
¢" Engine oil is at proper level.
¢" Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline.
¢" Become familiar with all controls, their
location and function.
Operate them
before you start the engine.
¢" Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition.
,/CHECKLIST
Before you operate your new tractor, we
wish to assure that you receive the best
performance
and satisfaction
from this
Quality Product.
Please review the following checklist:
¢" All assembly instructions
have been
completed.
¢" No remaining loose parts in carton.
¢" Battery is properly prepared and
charged.
(Minimum
1 hour at 6 amps).
¢" Seat is adjusted comfortably
and tightened securely.
¢" All tires are properly inflated. (For shipping purposes,
the tires were overinflated at the factory).
¢" Be sure Operator Presence System
and Reverse Operation System (ROS)
are working properly (See the Operation and Maintenance
sections in this
manual).
¢" It is important to purge the transmission
before operating your tractor for the first
time. Follow proper starting and transmission purging instructions (See "TO START
ENGINE" and "PURGE TRANSMISSION"
in the Operation section of this manual).
11
These symbols may appear on your tractor
Learn and understand
their meaning.
R
N
H
REVERSE
NEUTRAL
HIGH
or in literature
I'-,I
LOW
supplied
with the product.
"_
CHOKE
SLOW
FAST
IGNITION
6
G
ENGINE OFF
REVERSE
OPERATION
SYSTEM (ROS)
ENGINE ON
ENGINE START
PARKING
oi
BRAKE
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
PARKING BRAKE
UNLOCKED
f
FUEL
OVER TEMP
LIGHT
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
OIL PRESSURE
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
LIGHTS ON
BA'n'ERY
Models only)
&
Failure to follow instructions
could result in serious injury or
death. The safety alert symbol
is used to identify safety information about hazards which can
result in death, serious injury
and/or property damage.
REVERSE
DANGER, KEEP HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
&
FORWARD
MOWER
KEEP AREA CLEAR
(SEE SAFETY
HEIGHT
MOWER
LIFT
SLOPE HAZARDS
RULES SECTION)
DANGER indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,
will result in death or serious injury.
WARNING indicates a hazard which, if not avoided
could result in death or serious injury.
FREE WHEEL
(Automatic
SWITCH
&
CAUTION indicates a hazard which, if not avoided
might result in minor or moderate injury.
CAUTION when used without the alert symbol,
indicates a situation that could result in damage
to the tractor and/or engine.
NOT SURFACES indicates a hazard which,
if not avoided, could result in death, serious injury
and/or property damage.
FIRE indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,
could result in death, serious injury and/or
property damage.
12
KNOW YOUR TRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S
TRACTOR
MANUAL
AND SAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
YOUR
Compare the illustrations
with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations
various controls and adjustments.
Save this manual for future reference.
Choke Control
of
ROS "ON"
Position
Ignition Switch
Ammeter
Attachment
Clutch Switch
Brake Pedal
Plunger
Attachment
Lift Lever
Light Switch
Parking Brake
Motion Drive Belt
Tension Handle
Control
Lever
Height
Adjustment
Knob
02561ESW
Freewheel Control
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the
American
National Standards
Institute.
LIFT LEVER
AMMETER
- Indicates battery charging
(+) or discharging
(-).
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH
SWITCH - Used
to engage the mower blades, or other attachments
mounted to your tractor.
ATTACHMENT
LIFT LEVER - Used to
raise and lower the mower deck or other
attachments
mounted to your tractor.
BRAKE PEDAL - Used for braking the
tractor and starting the engine.
CHOKE CONTROL
- Used when starting
a cold engine.
FREEWHEEL
CONTROL
- Disengages
transmission
for pushing or slowly towing
the tractor with the engine off.
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
KNOB - Used to
adjust the mower cutting height.
IGNITION SWITCH
- Used for starting
stopping the engine.
PLUNGER
- Used to release
attachment
lift lever when changing its
position.
LIGHT SWITCH - Turns the headlights
on
and off.
MOTION CONTROL
LEVER - Selects the
speed and direction of the tractor.
MOTION DRIVE BELT TENSION
HANDLE - Used when changing motion drive
belt and, if necessary, starting engine
under extremely cold conditions.
PARKING
BRAKE - Locks clutch/brake
into the brake position.
REVERSE
OPERATION
SYSTEM (ROS)
"ON" POSITION
- Allows operation of
mower deck or other powered attachment
while in reverse.
THROTTLE
CONTROL
- Used to control
and
engine
13
speed.
SAFETYGLASSES
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into
the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage.
Always wear safety
glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing
any
adjustments
or repairs.
We recommend
standard safety glasses or a
wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET PARKING
BRAKE
Your tractor is equipped with an operator
presence sensing
switch. When engine
is running, any attempt by the operator
to leave the seat without first setting the
parking brake will shut off the engine.
1. Depress brake pedal all the way down
and hold.
2. Pull parking brake lever up and release
pressure from brake pedal. Pedal
should remain in brake position.
Make
sure parking brake will hold tractor
secu re.
Choke
Push-In to
"Disengaged"
Attachment Clutch
Switch Pull Out To
Throttle
Control
Always
stop tractor
pletely, as described
above,
the operator's
position.
TO USE THROTTLE
before
comleaving
CONTROL
Always operate engine at full throttle.
• Operating engine at less than full throttle
reduces the battery charging rate.
• Full throttle offers the best mower performance.
CONTROL
Use choke control whenever you are starting a cold engine. Do not use to start a
warm engine.
• To engage choke control, pull knob out.
Slowly push knob in to disengage.
\
Brake Pedal
"Drive" Position
Motion
gaged" X
Control
Position
\
Lever
Height Adjustment
Parking Brake
Knob
"Engaged" Position
STOPPING
BLADES
-
• To stop mower blades, push attachment
clutch switch in to disengaged
position.
GROUND
,_I, CAUTION:
TO USE CHOKE
"Brake
Position
MOWER
IMPORTANT:
Leaving the ignition switch in
any position other than "STOP" will cause
the battery to discharge and go dead.
NOTE:
Under certain conditions when
tractor is standing idle with the engine
running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate
this possibility, always stop engine when
stopping tractor on grass areas.
DRIVE
-
• To stop ground drive, depress brake
pedal all the way down.
IMPORTANT:
The motion control lever
returns to neutral (N) position when the
brake pedal is fully depressed.
ENGINE • Move throttle control between half and
full speed (fast) position.
NOTE:
Failure to move throttle control
between half and full speed (fast) position, before stopping, may cause engine to
"backfire".
• Turn ignition key to "STOP" position and
remove key. Always remove key when
leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized
use.
• Never use choke
to stop engine.
TO MOVE
_IbCAUTION:
FORWARD
AND
BACKWARD
Do not attempt
to oper-
ate motion control lever when the parking
brake is set or when the brake pedal is
depressed.
Doing so may result in misadjustment to the drive control system.
The direction and speed of movement
is
controlled
by the motion control lever.
1. Start tractor with motion control lever in
2.
3.
neutral (N) position.
Release parking brake.
Slowly move motion control
desired position.
TO ADJUST
MOWER
CUTTING
lever to
HEIGHT
The cutting height is controlled
by turning the height adjustment
knob in desired
direction.
• Turn knob clockwise (F'_) to raise cutting
height.
• Turn knob counterclockwise
(_-_) to
lower cutting height.
The cutting height range is approximately
1-1/2" to 4-1/2". The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with
the engine not running. These heights
are approximate
and may vary depending
upon soil conditions,
height of grass and
14 types
of grass being mowed.
• The averagelawn should be cut to
approximately2-1/2 inches during the
cool season and to over 3 inchesduring
hot months. For healthierand better
looking lawns,mowoften and after
moderategrowth.
• For best cutting performance,grassover
6 inches in height should be mowed
twice. Makethe first cut relativelyhigh;
the second to desiredheight.
TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS
Gaugewheels are properlyadjusted
when they are slightly off the groundwhen
moweris at the desiredcutting height in
operatingposition.Gaugewheels then
keepthe deck in proper position to help
preventscalpingin most terrainconditions.
NOTE: Be sure tractoris on a flat level
surface.
1. Lower mowerand adjust mowerto desired cuttingheight(See"TOADJUST
MOWERCUTTINGHEIGHT"in this
sectionof manual).
2. Removeretainer spring and clevis pin
which secureeach gaugewheel bar.
3. Lower gaugewheels to ground.Raise
gaugewheels slightly to align holes
in bracketand gaugewheel bar and
insert clevis pin.Gauge wheelsshould
be slightly off the ground.
4. Replaceretainer spring into clevis pin.
5. Be sure all gaugewheels are in the
same setting.
IMPORTANT:Be sure to readjustgauge
wheels if you change the cutting height
of the mowerdeck.
TO STOP
Retainer
Spring
USING THE REVERSE
SYSTEM -
{ _
"_%. /
Push In To
3.
Start mower blades by engaging
tachment clutch control.
REVERSE
OPERATION
)_
_/
SYSTEM
(ROS)
_,WARNING:
Backing up with the attachment clutch engaged while mowing
is strongly discouraged.
Turning the ROS
"ON", to allow reverse operation with the
attachment
clutch engaged, should only
be done when the operator decides it is
necessary to reposition the machine with
the attachment
engaged. Do not mow in
reverse unless absolutely
necessary.
5.
OPERATION
Move motion control lever to neutral
(N) position.
With engine running, turn ignition key
counterclockwise
to ROS "ON" position.
Look down and behind before backing.
Slowly move motion control lever to
reverse (R) position to start movement.
When use of the ROS is no longer
needed, turn the ignition key clockwise
to engine "ON" position.
ROS "ON" Position
15
x-x_.4W_
Your tractor is equipped with a Reverse
Operation System (ROS). Any attempt by
the operator to travel in the reverse direction with the attachment
clutch engaged
will shut off the engine unless ignition key
is placed in the ROS "ON" position.
3.
4.
at-
_ __,"?' Deflector
\ f?'\
Shield
_._\j
"Disengage"
• _ S"
Your tractor is equipped with an operator
presence sensing switch. Any attempt
by the operator to leave the seat with the
engine running and the attachment
clutch
engaged will shut off the engine. You must
remain fully and centrally positioned
in the
seat to prevent the engine from hesitating
or cutting off when operating your equipment on rough, rolling terrain or hills.
1. Select desired height of cut.
2. Lower mower with attachment
lift control.
_'_(_J
\""--_- /
o I '>''
Clevis
Pin
MOWER
-
/5°'
2.
TO OPERATE
BLADES
disengage
attachment
clutch control.
_ICAUTION:
Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher,
on mowers so equipped, or the deflector
shield in place.
Attachment Lift Lever
Attachment Clutch
High Position
Switch Pull Out To
/
Low
"Eng 'a_
--,,v_Position
1.
,;,
MOWER
Engine "ON" Position
(Normal Operating)
TO OPERATE
ON HILLS
TOWING
MENTS
AI_WARNING:
Do not drive up or down
hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do
not drive across any slope. Use the slope
guide provided at the back of this manual.
• Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down hills.
• Avoid stopping or changing speed on
hills.
If stopping is absolutely
necessary, push
brake pedal quickly to brake position
and engage parking brake.
IMPORTANT:
The motion control lever
BEFORE
CHECK
TO TRANSPORT
2.
towing your tractor, be
transmission
by placing
in freewheeling
position.
is located at the rear
Transmission
Transmission
ATTACH-
STARTING
ENGINE
THE
ENGINE
OIL LEVEL
level. If necessary, add oil until "FULl"
mark on dipstick is reached.
Do not
overfill.
• For cold weather operation you should
change oil for easier starting (See the
oil viscosity chart in the Maintenance
section of this manual).
• To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in this manual.
Raise attachment
lift to highest position
with attachment
lift control.
Pull freewheel control out and into the
slot and release so it is held in the
disengaged
position.
• Do not push or tow tractor
two (2) MPH.
• To re-engage transmission,
above procedure.
OTHER
The engine in your tractor has been
shipped, from the factory, already filled
with summer weight oil.
1. Check engine oil with tractor on level
ground.
2. Unthread and remove oil fill cap/
dipstick; wipe oil off. Reinsert the
dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill
cap on the tube. Do not thread the cap
onto the tube. Remove and read oil
returns to neutral (N) position when the
brake pedal is depressed.
• To restart movement,
slowly release
parking brake and brake pedal.
• Slowly move motion control lever to
slowest setting.
• Make all turns slowly.
1.
AND
Tow only the attachments
that are recommended by and comply with specifications
of the manufacturer
of your tractor. Use
common sense when towing. Too heavy
of a load, while on a slope, is dangerous.
Tires can lose traction with the ground and
cause you to lose control of your tractor.
•
When pushing or
sure to disengage
freewheel
control
Freewheel control
drawbar of tractor.
CARTS
at more than
ADD
GASOLINE
• Fill fuel tank to bottom
reverse
of filler neck. Do
not overfill. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline with a minimum of
87 octane.
(Use of leaded gasoline will
increase carbon and lead oxide deposits
and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil
with gasoline.
Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30 days to
assure fuel freshness.
_CAUTION:
Wipe off any spilled oil or
fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline
near an open flame.
IMPORTANT:
When operating in temperatures below32°F(0°C),
use fresh, clean
winter grade gasoline to help insure good
cold weather starting.
Engaged
Disengaged
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when
transporting your tractor on a truck or a
trailer, be sure hood is closed and secured
to tractor. Use an appropriate means of
tying hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc.).
16
CAUTION:
Alcohol blended fuels (called
gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage.
Acidic gas can damage the fuel system
of an engine while in storage.
To avoid
engine problems, the fuel system should
be emptied before storage of 30 days
or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor
are empty. Use fresh fuel
next season.
See Storage Instructions
for
additional information.
Never use engine
or carburetor
cleaner products in the fuel
tank or permanent
damage may occur.
TO
START
COLD WEATHER
below)
3.
4.
5.
When engine starts, slowly push choke
control in until the engine begins to run
smoothly. Continue to push the choke
control in small steps allowing the engine to accept small changes in speed
and load, until the choke control is fully
in. If the engine starts to run roughly,
pull the choke control out slightly for a
few seconds and then continue to push
the control in slowly. This may require
an engine warm-up period from several
seconds to several minutes, depending
on the temperature.
NOTE: In extreme cold conditions,
if
engine will not start you may need to disengage the motion drive belt as follows:
1. Be sure parking brake is engaged.
2. Remove retainer spring from the drive
belt tension handle to relieve belt tension.
ENGINE
transmission
engaged position.
Sit on seat in operating position,
depress brake pedal and set parking
brake.
3.
4.
Move attachment
clutch to disengaged
position.
Move throttle control to fast position
Pull choke control out for a cold engine
start attempt. For a warm engine start
attempt the choke control may not be
needed.
5.
WEATHER
STARTING
Start engine and allow it to warm up for
three (3) minutes.
Shut-off engine and engage parking
brake.
Engage drive belt tension handle
replace the retainer spring.
AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
WARM
and
UP
Before driving the unit in cold weather,
the transmission
should be warmed up as
follows:
NOTE: Before starting, read the warm and
cold starting procedures
below.
6. Insert key into ignition and turn key
clockwise to start position and release
key as soon as engine starts. Do
not run starter continuously
for more
than fifteen seconds per minute. If the
engine does not start after several
attempts, push choke control in, wait
a few minutes and try again. If engine
still does not start, pull the choke control out and retry.
WARM
above)
(50 ° F and
7.
When starting the engine for the first time
or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will
take extra cranking time to move fuel from
the tank to the engine.
1. Be sure freewheel control is in the
2.
STARTING
1.
2.
Be sure the tractor is on level ground.
Place the motion control lever in
neutral. Release the parking brake and
let the brake slowly return to operating
position.
3. Allow one minute for transmission
to
warm up. This can be done during the
engine warm up period.
• The attachments
can be used during
the engine warm-up period after the
transmission
has been warmed up and
may require the choke control be pulled
out slightly.
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000
feet) or in cold temperatures
(below 32 F)
the carburetor
fuel mixture may need to
be adjusted for best engine performance
(see "TO ADJUST CARBURETOR"
in the
Service and Adjustments
section of this
manual).
(50 ° F and
7.
When engine starts, slowly push choke
control in until the engine begins to
run smoothly. If the engine starts to
run roughly, pull the choke control out
slightly for a few seconds and then
continue to push the control in slowly.
• The attachments
and ground drive can
now be used. If the engine does not
accept the load, restart the engine and
allow it to warm up for one minute using
the choke as described above.
17
PURGE TRANSMISSION
MOWING
_,CAUTION:
Never engage or disengage freewheel
lever while the engine
is running.
To ensure proper operation and performance,
it is recommended
that the
transmission
be purged before operating
tractor for the first time. This procedure will
remove any trapped air inside the transmission which may have developed during
shipping of your tractor.
IMPORTANT:
Should your transmission
require removal for service or replacement, it should be purged after reinstallation before operating the tractor.
1. Place tractor safely on level surface
with engine off and parking brake set.
2. Disengage
transmission
by placing freewheel control in disengaged
position (See "TO TRANSPORT"
in this
section of manual).
3. Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine.
After the engine is running, move
throttle control to slow position. Disengage parking brake.
4. Move motion control lever to full
• Tire chains
TIPS
cannot
be used when
the
mower housing is attached to tractor.
• Mower should be properly leveled for
best mowing performance.
See "TO
LEVEL MOWER HOUSING"
in the
Service and Adjustments
section of this
manual.
• The left hand side of mower should be
used for trimming.
• Drive so that clippings are discharged
onto the area that has already been
cut. Have the cut area to the right of
the tractor. This will result in a more
even distribution
of clippings and more
uniform cutting.
• When mowing large areas, start by
turning to the right so that clippings will
discharge away from shrubs, fences,
driveways, etc. After one or two rounds,
mow in the opposite direction making
left hand turns until finished.
f
forward position and hold for five (5)
seconds. Move lever to full reverse
position and hold for five (5) seconds.
Repeat this procedure
three (3) times.
NOTE:
During this step there will be no
movement of drive wheels. The air is being
removed from hydraulic drive system.
5. Move motion control lever to neutral
J
(
,
.,)
00272
• If grass is extremely tall, it should be
mowed twice to reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings.
Make first cut relatively high; the second
to the desired height.
• Do not mow grass when it is wet.
Wet grass will plug mower and leave
undesirable
clumps.
Allow grass to dry
before mowing.
• Always
operate engine at full throttle
when mowing
to assure better mowing
performance
and proper discharge
of
material.
Regulate ground speed by
selecting a low enough gear to give the
mower cutting performance
as well as
the quality of cut desired.
• When operating attachments,
select a
ground speed that will suit the terrain
and give best performance
of the attachment
being used.
(N) position. Shutoff engine and set
parking brake.
6. Engage transmission
by placing freewheel control in engaged position (See
"TO TRANSPORT"
in this section of
manual).
Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine.
After the engine is running, move
throttle control to half (1/2) speed.
Disengage
parking brake.
8. Slowly move motion control lever forward, after the tractor moves approximately five (5) feet, slowly move motion
control lever to reverse position. After
the tractor moves approximately
five
(5) feet return the motion control lever
to the neutral (N) position. Repeat this
procedure with the motion control lever
three (3) times.
Your transmission
is now purged and now
ready for normal operation.
7.
18
MAINTENANCE
SCNEOULE
F,LL,NOATES
ASYOOOO..'ETE
f ZERV'OE
REGULAR
BrakePressure
Operation
Check Tire
T
Check Operator
ROS Systems
R
Check for Loose
_
Presence
and
Fasteners
Sharpen/Replace
Mower
_
1_#'5
Blades
1_#'3
T
Lubrication
0
Check
Battery Level
_4
Clean
Battery and Terminals
_
R
Chart
Check Transaxle
If
I1_
I_
v'
Cooling
Check V-Belts
Check
Engine
Change
I_
Oil Level
Oil (with oil filter)
Engine
Oil (without
Change
N
Clean
Air Filter
G
Clean
Air Screen
N_
Inspect Muffler/Spark
Replace
Clean
_
Engine
E
E
11_,,2
oil filter)
_1,_
1_2
Arrester
Oil Filter (If equipped)
Engine
Cooling
_,2
Fins
I_
Spark Plug
I_
Replace
Air Filter Paper Cartridge
1_2
Replace
Fuel Filter
1 - Change
more often when operating
in high ambient
temperatures.
2 - Service more often when operating
a heavy
in dirty
or dusty
load
or
3 - Replace
blades more often when mowing
in sandy soil.
4 - Not required
if equipped
with maintenance-free
battery.
5 - Tighten
front axle pivot bolt to 35 ft.-Ibs, maximum.
Do not overtighten.
conditions.
LUBRICATION
RECOMMENDATIONS
"
Front Wheel
Front Wheel
Bearing zerk
Steering_
Engine
Bearing
zerk
Mandrel
Zerks
STeC_)r G ear i
Y
dPGeneral Purpose Grease
@Refer to Maintenance "ENGINE" Section
A new spark plug and clean air filter
assure proper air-fuel mixture and help
your engine run better and last longer.
5.
CHART
Spindle
Zerk
Zerk
• At least once a year you should replace
the spark plug, clean or replace air filter,
and check blades and belts for wear.
BEFORE
2
_#_
under
The warranty on this tractor does not
cover items that have been subjected to
operator abuse or negligence.
To receive
full value from the warranty, operator
must maintain tractor as instructed
in this
manual.
Some adjustments
will need to be made
periodically
to properly maintain your
tractor.
At least once a season, check to see if
you should make any of the adjustments
described
in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
1.
2.
3.
4.
I_
1_#'2
Replace
GENERAL
DATES
SERVICE
IMPORTANT:
Do not oil or grease the
pivot points which have special nylon
bearings.
Viscous lubricants will attract
dust and dirt that will shorten the life of the
EACH USE
Check engine oil level.
Check brake operation.
Check tire pressure.
Check operator presence and
ROS systems for proper operation.
Check for loose fasteners.
self-lubricating
bearings.
If you feel they
must be lubricated,
use only a dry, powdered graphite type lubricant sparingly.
19
TRACTOR
Always observe safety rules when
forming any maintenance.
BRAKE OPERATION
• When the engine is running with the ignition switch in the ROS "ON" position and
the attachment
clutch engaged, any attempt by the operator to shift into reverse
should NOT shut off the engine.
per-
If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to
stop at highest speed in highest gear on a
level, dry concrete or paved surface, then
brake must be checked and adjusted. (See
"TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and
Adjustments
section of this manual).
TIRES
BLADE
BLADE
Blade Bolt
(Special) _-_
TO SHARPEN
OPERATION
BLADE
NOTE: We do not recommend
sharpening blade - but if you do, be sure the
blade is balanced.
Care should be taken to keep the blade
balanced.
An unbalanced
blade will cause
excessive vibration and eventual damage
to mower and engine.
• The blade can be sharpened
with a file
or on a grinding wheel. Do not attempt
to sharpen while on the mower.
• To check blade balance, you will need a
5/8" diameter steel bolt, pin, or a cone
balancer.
(When using a cone balancer,
follow the instructions
supplied with
balancer.)
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing
blade. The lobes of the center hole may
appear to be centered, but are not.
• Slide blade on to an unthreaded
portion
of the steel bolt or pin and hold the
bolt or pin parallel with the ground.
If
blade is balanced,
it should remain in a
horizontal position.
If either end of the
blade moves downward,
sharpen the
heavy end until the blade is balanced.
PRESENCE
• When the engine is running, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat
without first setting the parking brake
should shut off the engine.
• When the engine is running and the
attachment
clutch is engaged, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat
should shut off the engine.
• The attachment
clutch should never operate unless the operator is in the seat.
(ROS)
• When the engine is running with the
ignition switch in the engine "ON" position and the attachment
clutch engaged,
any attempt by the operator to shift into
reverse should shut off the engine.
ROS "ON" Position
REMOVAL
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades.
NOTE: Protect your hands with gloves
and/or wrap blade with heavy cloth.
2. Remove blade bolt by turning counterclockwise.
3. Install new or resharpened
blade with
stamped "THIS SIDE UP" facing deck
and mandrel assembly.
IMPORTANT:
To ensure proper assembly,
center hole in blade must align with star
on mandrel assembly.
4. Install and tighten blade bolt securely
(45-55 Ft. Lbs. torque).
IMPORTANT:
Special blade bolt is heat
treated.
Star
Mandrel
Blade Center\
Assembly
Hole
REVERSE
OPERATION
SYSTEM (ROS)
Be sure operator presence and reverse
operation systems are working properly.
If
your tractor does not function as described, repair the problem immediately.
• The engine should not start unless the
brake pedal is fully depressed,
and the
attachment
clutch control is in the disen-
CHECK REVERSE
SYSTEM
mower blades must be kept
bent or damaged blades.
1.
• Maintain proper air pressure in all tires
(See "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual).
• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect
control chemicals which can harm rubber.
• Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp
objects and other hazards that may
cause tire damage.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant
may be purchased
from your local parts
dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry
rot and corrosion.
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
SYSTEM AND
gaged position.
CHECK OPERATOR
SYSTEM
CARE
For best results
sharp. Replace
Engine "ON" Position
(Normal Operating)
20
ENGINE
5/8" Bolt or p
Blade
Center Hole
BATTERY
L%u
Your tractor has a battery charging system
which is sufficient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery with
an automotive
charger will extend its life.
• Keep battery and terminals clean.
• Keep battery bolts tight.
• Keep small vent holes open.
• Recharge
at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.
NOTE: The original equipment
battery on
your tractor is maintenance
free.
Do not attempt to open or remove caps or
covers. Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not necessary.
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to "leak" power.
1. Remove terminal guard.
2. Disconnect
BLACK battery cable first
then RED battery cable and remove
battery from tractor.
3. Rinse the battery with plain water and
dry.
4. Clean terminals and battery cable ends
with wire brush until bright.
5. Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
6. Reinstall battery (See "REPLACING
BATTERY" in the SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
section of this manual).
TRANSAXLE
COOLING
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification
SG-SL.
Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade according
to your expected operating temperature.
SAE VISCOSITY
F
TEMPERATURE
RANGE
ANTICIPATED
BEFORE
NEXT
OIL CHANGE
oifvJ_cl_alt4
Change the oil after every 50 hours
eration or at least once a year if the
is not used for 50 hours in one year.
Check the crankcase
oil level before
ing the engine and after each eight
hours of operation.
TO CHANGE
ENGINE
e
of optractor
start(8)
OIL
Determine
temperature
range expected
before oil change.
All oil must meet API
service classification
SG-SL.
• Be sure tractor is on level surface.
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
• Catch oil in a suitable container.
1.
2.
3.
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick.
Be careful
not to allow dirt to enter the engine
when changing oil.
Install the drain tube onto the fitting.
Open drain valve by using a 7/16"
(11 mm) wrench turning counterclockwise.
f,_.._, Oil Drain Valve
To Ope
The transmission fan and cooling fins should
be kept clean to assure proper cooling.
Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is running or while the
transmission
is hot. To prevent possible
damage to seals, do not use high pressure
water or steam to clean transaxle.
Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades
are intact and clean.
• Inspect cooling fins for dirt, grass clippings and other materials.
To prevent
damage to seals, do not use compressed air or high pressure sprayer to
clean cooling fins.
GRADES
Drain Tube /
Close
__-_
.....
•
TRANSAXLE
PUMP
FLUID
The transaxle was sealed at the factory
and fluid maintenance
is not required for
the life of the transaxle.
Should the transaxle ever leak or require servicing, contact
your nearest Sears or other qualified
service center.
V-BELTS
Check V-belts for deterioration
and wear
after 100 hours of operation and replace
if necessary. The belts are not adjustable.
Replace
belts if they begin to slip from wear.21
4.
5.
6.
7.
After oil has drained completely,
close
the drain valve turning clockwise. Use
the 7/16" (11 mm) wrench to apply
a small amount of torque to keep it
closed. Do not over tighten.
Remove the drain tube and store in a
safe place.
Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour slowly. Do not overfill.
For approximate
capacity see "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this
manual.
Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick
for
checking level. Insert dipstick into
the tube and rest the oil fill cap on the
tube. Do not thread the cap onto the
tube when taking reading.
Keep oil
at "FULl" line on dipstick. Tighten cap
onto the tube securely when finished.
ENGINE
OIL FILTER
Replace the engine oil filter every season
or every other oil change if the tractor is
used more than 100 hours in one year.
AIR FILTER
Your engine will not run properly using a
dirty air filter. Clean the foam pre-cleaner
after every 25 hours of operation or every
season. Service paper cartridge every
100 hours of operation or every season,
whichever
occurs first.
Service air cleaner more often under dusty
conditions.
1. Loosen knob and remove cover.
TO SERVICE
PRE-CLEANER
2. Slide foam pre-cleaner
off cartridge.
3. Wash it in liquid detergent
and water.
4. Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth. Allow it
to dry.
5. Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in
clean, absorbent
cloth and squeeze to
remove excess oil.
TO SERVICE
• Replace a dirty, bent, or damaged cartridge.
NOTE:
Do not wash the paper cartridge
or use pressurized
air, as this will damage
the cartridge.
1. Remove nut and cartridge plate.
2. Reinstall the pre-cleaner
(cleaned and
oiled) over the paper cartridge.
3. Check rubber seal for damage and
proper position around stud. Replace if
necessary.
4. Reassemble
air cleaner, cartridge
plate, and nut.
5. Reinstall air cleaner cover and secure
by tightening
knob.
Cartridc
\
FUEL
FILTER
The fuel filter should be replaced once
each season.
If fuel filter becomes
clogged, obstructing
fuel flow to carburetor, replacement
is required.
1. With engine cool, remove filter and
plug fuel line sections.
2. Place new fuel filter in position in fuel
line with arrow pointing towards carburetor.
3. Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and
4.
clamps are properly positioned.
Immediately
wipe up any spilled
line.
gaso-
CLEANING
Rubber
Seal
Knob
Cartridge
Plate
AIR SCREEN
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and
chaff to prevent engine damage from
overheating.
Clean with a wire brush or
compressed
air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers.
CLEAN
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and
spark arrester (if equipped)
as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
SPARK PLUG(S)
Replace spark plug(s) at the beginning
of each mowing season or after every
100 hours of operation, whichever occurs
first. Spark plug type and gap setting are
shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual.
Fuel Filter_
Nut
CLEAN
MUFFLER
IN-LINE
CARTRIDGE
Foam
Every 100 hours of operation (more often
under extremely
dusty, dirty conditions),
remove the blower housing and other cooling shrouds. Clean the cooling fins and
external surfaces as necessary. Make sure
the cooling shrouds are reinstalled.
NOTE:
Operating the engine with a
blocked grass screen, dirty or plugged
cooling fins, and/or cooling shrouds
removed will cause engine damage due to
overheating.
AIR INTAKE/COOLING
AREAS
To insure proper cooling, make sure the
grass screen, cooling fins, and other external surfaces of the engine are kept clean
at all times.
22
• Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc.
of all foreign matter.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free
of all gasoline, oil, etc.
• Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend
using a garden
hose or pressure washer to clean your
tractor unless the engine and transmission are covered to keep water out. Water
in engine or transmission
will shorten the
useful life of your tractor. Use compressed
air or a leaf blower to remove grass,
leaves and trash from tractor and mower.
WARNING:
TO AVOID SERIOUS
VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
INJURY,
PERFORMING
ANY SER-
Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake.
Place attachment
clutch in "DISENGAGED"
position.
Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key.
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely
stopped.
Disconnect
spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with plug.
TRACTOR
TO
BEFORE
REMOVE
9.
Turn tractor steering wheel to the left
as far as it will go.
10. Slide mower out from under right side
of tractor.
TO INSTALL
MOWER
MOWER
1.
Place attachment
clutch in "DISENGAGED" position.
2. Lower attachment
lift lever to its lowest
position.
3. Disengage
belt tension rod from lock
bracket.
_, CAUTION:
Belt tension rod is spring
loaded. Have a tight grip on rod and release slowly.
4. Remove mower belt from electric
clutch pulley.
5. DISCONNECT
REAR MOWER PINS
FIRST - Pull out the spring loaded pin,
disconnect
suspension
arm from pin
and release pin.
6. Go to other side of mower and disconnect rear pin in the same manner.
7. Remove the four retainer springs and
two flanged pins from front plate assembly and remove plate.
8. Raise attachment
lift lever to its highest
position.
Belt Tension Rod
Follow procedure described
in "INSTALL
MOWER AND DRIVE BELT" in the Assembly section of this manual. NOTE: You
will need to reattach front plate assembly
to tractor after sliding mower under the
tractor.
TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked
on level ground or driveway.
Make sure
tires are properly inflated (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this
manual).
If tires are over or underinflated,
you will not properly adjust your mower.
SIDE-TO-SIDE
ADJUSTMENT
• Raise mower to its highest position.
• Measure height from bottom edge of
mower to ground level at front corners
of mower. Distance "A" on both sides of
mower should be the same.
Bracket
Electric Clutch Pulley
!
Disengage_on
Front Plate Assembly
Double Loop
Retainer Springs
,,p-------Single Loop
Retainer Springs
Flanged Pins
Rear Mower Pins
23
When
• If adjustment
is necessary,
make adjustment on one side of mower only.
• To raise one side of mower, tighten lift
link adjustment
nut on that side.
• To lower one side of mower, loosen lift
link adjustment
nut on that side.
NOTE:
Each full turn of adjustment
nut
will change mower height about 3/16".
• Recheck measurements
after adjusting.
Bottom Edge of
Mower to Ground
distance
"B" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
at front than rear, tighten nut "D" against
trunnion on both front links.
Recheck
side-to-side
_°o\_
I
adjustment.
oo/ Blade
Bottom Edge of
Mower to Ground
BOTH FRONT PLATE LINKS MUST BE
EQUAL IN LENGTH
Suspension
--
____\_
_-_-
........
_ift Link
Adjustment
Nut
FRONT-TO-BACK
ADJUSTMENT
IMPORTANT:
Deck must be level sideto-side.
If the following front-to-back
adjustment
is necessary,
be sure to adjust
both front links equally so mower will stay
level side-to-side.
To obtain the best cutting results, the
mower blades should be adjusted so the
front tip is approximately
1/8" to 1/2" lower
than the rear tip when the mower is in its
ghest position.
CAUTION:
Blades are sharp. Protect
your hands with gloves and/or wrap blade
with heavy cloth.
Check adjustment
on right side of tractor.
Position any blade so the tip is pointing
straight forward. Measure distance "B" at
front and rear tip of blade
• Before making any necessary
adjustments, check that both front plate links
are equal in length.
• If links are not equal in length, adjust
one link to same length as other link.
• To lower front of blade, loosen nut "C" on
both front links an equal number of turns.
NOTE:
Each full turn of nut "C" will
change distance "B" by approximately
3/16".
• When distance "B" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
at front than rear, tighten nut "D" against
trunnion on both front links.
• To raise front of blade, loosen nut
"D" from trunnion on both front links.
Tighten nut "C" on both front links an
equal number of turns. The two front
links must remain equal in length.
Front Plate
Assembly
TO REPLACE
MOWER
DRIVE
Trunnion
MOWER
DRIVE
BELT
BELT REMOVAL
1. Park tractor on a level surface. Engage
parking brake.
2. Lower attachment
lift lever to its lowest
position.
Disengage
belt tension rod from lock
bracket.
CAUTION:
Belt tension rod is spring
loaded. Have a firm grip on rod and release slowly.
4. Remove screws from R.H. and L.H.
mandrel covers and remove covers.
5. Remove any dirt or grass clippings
which may have accumulated
around
mandrels and entire upper deck surface.
3.
6.
Remove belt from electric clutch pulley,
both mandrel pulleys and all idler pulleys.
MOWER
1.
2.
24
DRIVE
BELT INSTALLATION
Install belt around both mandrel pulleys and around idler pulleys as shown.
Install belt onto electric clutch pulley.
IMPORTANT:
Check belt for proper routing in all mower pulley grooves.
3. Reassemble
R.H. and L.H. mandrel
4.
CAUTION:
Belt tension rod is spring
loaded. Have a tight grip on rod and engage slowly.
5. Raise attachment
lift lever to highest
position.
covers. Securely tighten all screws.
Engage belt tension rod on locking
bracket.
Belt Routing
L.H. Mandrel
Belt Tension
Rod
(Disengaged
Locking Bracket
Electric Clutch Pulley
Position)
_
R.H.
Mandrel
Cover
R.H.
Mandrel
Idler
Pulleys
TO ADJUST
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH
TO CHECK
The electric clutch should provide years
of service.
The clutch has a built-in brake
AND ADJUST
BRAKE
If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to
stop at highest speed in highest gear on a
level, dry concrete or paved surface, then
brake must be checked and adjusted.
that stops the pulley within 5 seconds.
Eventually, the internal brake will wear
which may cause the mower blades to
not engage, or, to not stop as required.
Adjustments
should be made by a Sears
or other qualified service center.
1. Make sure attachment
clutch and ignition switches are in "OFF" position.
2. Adjust the three nylon Iocknuts until
space between clutch plate and rotor
measures
.012" at all three slot locations cut in the side of brake plate.
NOTE: After installing a new electric
clutch, run tractor at full throttle and
engage and disengage
electric clutch 10
cycles to wear in clutch plate.
Rotor
TO CHECK
1.
2.
BRAKE
Park tractor on a level, dry concrete or
paved surface, depress clutch/brake
pedal all the way down and engage
parking brake.
Disengage
transmission
by placing
freewheel control in "transmission
dis-
engaged"
position. Pull freewheel control out and into the slot and release so
it is held in the disengaged
position.
The rear wheels must lock and skid when
you try to manually push the tractor forward.
If the rear wheels rotate, the brake needs to
be adjusted or the pads need to be replaced.
TO ADJUST
Contact
center.
25
BRAKE
a Sears
or other
qualified
service
TO REPLACE
MOTION
DRIVE
BELT
3.
4.
Park the tractor on level surface.
Engage
parking brake. For ease of service there is
a belt installation
guide decal on bottom of
left footrest.
1.
3.
REAR WHEEL
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE
MOWER" in this section of manual.)
BELT REMOVAL
2.
5.
-
1.
2.
Block rear axle securely.
Remove five (5) hub bolts to allow
wheel removal.
3. Repair tire and reassemble.
Replace
and tighten hub bolts securely.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant
may be purchased
from your local parts
dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry
rot and corrosion.
-
Create slack in belt by removing retainer
spring from drive belt tension handle.
Remove belt from all idler pulleys, transaxle pulley and then from engine pulley.
BELT INSTALLATION
Repair tire and reassemble.
Replace washers and snap retaining
ring securely in axle groove.
Replace axle cover.
-
1.
Install new belt around engine pulley
first, then around transaxle pulley and
lastly into all the idler pulleys.
2. Check to be sure belt is positioned
correctly and is on proper side of all belt
keepers.
3. Engage the drive belt tension handle
and replace the retainer spring.
4. Reinstall mower.
Retaining
Washers
Ring \
Axle
Cover
Retainer
Spring
TO START
TERY
Drive Belt
Tension
Handle
Engine Pulley
_
Belt
Keeper
V-Idler
Belt Keeper
Flat Idler
TO ADJUST
MENT
Keeper
Clutching
Idler
STEERING
WHEEL
Clutching
Flat Idler
ALIGN-
The front wheel toe-in and camber are not
adjustable on your tractor.
If damage has
occurred to affect the front wheel toe-in or
camber, contact a Sears or other qualified
service center.
FRONT
1.
2.
WHEEL
WHEEL
BAT-
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE
ORDER 1. BLACK cable first from chassis and
then from the fully charged battery.
2. RED cable last from both batteries.
FOR REPAIRS
-
Block up axle securely.
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and
washers to allow wheel removal.
A WEAK
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES 1. Connect one end of the RED cable
to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each
battery(A-B),
taking care not to short
against tractor chassis.
2. Connect one end of the BLACK cable
to the NEGATIVE
(-) terminal (C) of
fully charged battery.
3. Connect the other end of the BLACK
cable (D) to good chassis ground,
away from fuel tank and battery.
If steering wheel crossbars are not
horizontal (left to right) when wheels are
positioned
straight forward, remove steering wheel and reassemble
with crossbars
horizontal. Tighten securely.
FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER
TO REMOVE
WITH
_WARNING:
Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame
and smoking materials away from batteries. Always wear eye protection when
around batteries.
If your battery is too weak to start the
engine, it should be recharged.
(See "BATTERY" in the MAINTENANCE
section of
this manual).
If "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT:
Your tractor is equipped
with a 12 volt system. The other vehicle
must also be a 12 volt system. Do not use
your tractor battery to start other vehicles.
Transaxle Pulley
Keeper
ENGINE
26
INTERLOCKS
Fully Charged
Battery
TO REMOVE
SEMBLY
BATTERY
,_WARNING:
Do not short battery
terminals by allowing a wrench or any
other object to contact both terminals at
the same time. Before connecting
battery,
remove metal bracelets, wristwatch
bands,
rings, etc.
Positive terminal must be connected
1.
2.
3.
4.
AND
GRILL
AS-
Raise hood.
2.
3.
Unsnap headlight wire connector.
Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at
sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of
tractor.
When replacing hood, be sure to reconnect the headlight wire connector.
ENGINE
Maintenance,
repair, or replacement
of
the emission control devices and systems,
which are being done at the customers
expense, may be performed
by any non-road
engine repair establishment
or individual.
Warranty repairs must be performed
by an
authorized
engine manufacturer's
service
outlet.
TO ADJUST
THROTTLE
CONTROL
CABLE
Positive
(Red) Cable
The throttle control has been preset at the
factory and adjustment
should not be necessary. Check adjustment
as described
below before loosening cable. If adjustment is necessary,
proceed as follows:
1. With engine not running, move throttle
control lever to fast position.
2. Check that speed control lever is
against stop screw. If it is not, loosen
casing clamp screw and pull throttle
cable until lever is against screw.
Tighten clamp screw securely.
,gative (Black)
Cable
BULB
Raise hood.
Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the
backside of the grill.
Replace bulb in holder and push bulb
holder securely back into the hole in
the backside of the grill.
Close hood.
HOOD
Headlight Wire
Connector
Hex
Bolt
HEADLIGHT
wiring
section.
.Hood
Keps
Guard
or
1.
4.
first to prevent sparking from accidental
grounding.
1. Lift hood to raised position.
2. Remove terminal guard.
3. Disconnect
BLACK battery cable
then RED battery cable and carefully
remove battery from tractor.
4. Install new battery with terminals in
same position as old battery.
5. Reinstall terminal guard.
6. First connect RED battery cable to
positive (+) battery terminal with hex
bolt and keps nut as shown. Tighten
securely.
7. Connect BLACK grounding cable to
negative (-) battery terminal with remaining hex bolt and keps nut. Tighten
securely
8. Close terminal access doors.
9. Close hood.
Terminal .--'
Access ,,
Door
cause
running,
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type
plug-in fuse. The fuse holder is located
behind the dash.
02614
Weak or Dead
Battery
TO REPLACE
RELAYS
Loose or damaged wiring may
your tractor to run poorly, stop
prevent it from starting.
• Check wiring. See electrical
diagram in the Repair Parts
TO REPLACE
FUSE
DD
REPLACING
AND
27
Idle Fuel Adjusting
Needle (If Equip,ped )
In general, turning the adjusting needles in
(clockwise)
decreases the supply of fuel to
the engine giving a leaner fuel/air mixture.
Turning the adjusting needles out (counterclockwise)
increases the supply of fuel to
the engine giving a richer fuel/air mixture.
IMPORTANT:
Damage to the needles
and the seats in carburetor
may result if
screw is turned in too tight.
Idle Speed
Adjusting Screw
Throttle
Control
Cable
PRELIMINARY
1.
3hoke
Control
Cable
2.
Stop
Screw
TO ADJUST
CHOKE
Closed For Full
Choke
-
ACCELERATION
TEST 5. Move throttle control lever from slow
to fast position. If engine hesitates or
dies, turn idle fuel adjusting needle out
(counterclockwise)
1/8 turn. Repeat
test and continue to adjust, if necessary, until engine accelerates
smoothly.
High speed stop is factory adjusted. Do
not adjust-damage
may result.
IMPORTANT:
Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set
for proper engine speed. Overspeeding
the engine above the factory high speed
setting can be dangerous.
If you think the
engine-governed
high speed needs adjusting, contact a Sears or other qualified
service center, which has proper equipment and experience
to make any necessary adjustments.
CARBURETOR
The carburetor
has been present at the
factory and adjustment
should not be necessary. However, minor adjustment
may
be required to compensate
for differences
in fuel, temperature,
altitude or load. If the
carburetor
does need adjustment,
proceed
as follows:
SETTING
1. Start engine and allow to warm for five
minutes. Make final adjustments
with
engine running and shift/motion
control
lever in neutral (N) position.
NOTE: The high idle is set at the factory
and cannot be adjusted.
2. Idle speed setting - With throttle control
lever in slow position, engine should
idle at 1750 RPM. If engine idles too
slow or fast, turn idle speed adjusting
screw in or out until correct idle is attained.
3. Idle fuel needle setting - With throttle
control lever in slow position, turn idle
fuel adjusting
needle in (clockwise)
until engine speed decreases
and then
turn out (counterclockwise)
approximately 3/4 turn to obtain the best low
speed performance.
4. Recheck idle speed. Readjust if necessary.
CONTROL
The choke control has been preset at the
factory and adjustment
should not be necessary, check adjustment
as described
below before loosening cable. If adjustment
is necessary,
proceed as follows:
1. With engine not running, move choke
control (located on dash panel) to full
choke position.
2. Remove air cleaner cover, filter and
cartridge
plate to expose carburetor
choke (See "AIR FILTER" in the Maintenance section of this manual).
3. Choke should be closed. If it is not,
loosen casing clamp screw and move
choke cable until choke is completely
closed. Tighten casing clamp screw
securely.
4. Reassemble
air cleaner.
TO ADJUST
-
Be sure you have a clean air filter, and
the throttle control cable is adjusted
properly (see "TO ADJUST THROTTLE
CONTROL
CABLE" in the Service and
Adjustments
section of this manual).
With engine off turn idle fuel adjusting needle in (clockwise)
closing it
finger tight and then turn out (counterclockwise)
1 turn.
FINAL
Clamp Screw
SETTING
28
blended fuels (called gasohol or using
ethanol or methanol)
can attract moisture
which leads to separation
and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in
storage.
• Empty the fuel tank by starting the engine and letting it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor
are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor
cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
Immediately
prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more.
_WARNING:
Never store the tractor
with gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
Remove
mower
from tractor
storage. When mower
period of time, clean it
all dirt, grease, leaves,
clean, dry area.
1. Clean entire tractor
in the Maintenance
2.
3.
4.
5.
for winter
is to be stored for a
thoroughly,
remove
etc. Store in a
NOTE:
Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing
the formation of
fuel gum deposits during storage. Add
stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container.
Always follow the mix ratio
found on stabilizer container.
Run engine
at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer
to allow the stabilizer to reach the car-
(See "CLEANING"
section of this
manual).
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary
(See belt replacement
instructions
in
the Service and Adjustments
section of
this manual).
Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance
section of this manual.
buretor. Do not empty the gas tank and
carburetor
if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE OIL
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws
are securely fastened.
Inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace
with clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in
the Maintenance
section of this manual).
CYLINDER(S)
1.
2.
Remove spark plug(s).
Pour one ounce of oil through spark
plug hole(s) into cylinder(s).
3. Turn ignition key to start position for a
few seconds to distribute oil.
BATTERY
• Fully charge the battery for storage.
• After a period of time in storage, battery
may require recharging.
• To help prevent corrosion
and power
leakage during long periods of storage,
battery cables should be disconnected
and battery cleaned thoroughly
(see "TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS"
in
4.
Replace
with new spark plug(s).
OTHER
• Do not store gasoline
to another.
from one season
• Replace your gasoline can if your can
starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in your
gasoline will cause problems.
• If possible, store your tractor indoors
and cover it to give protection from dust
and dirt.
the Maintenance
section of this manual).
• After cleaning,
leave cables disconnected and place cables where they
cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
• Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic.
Plastic cannot
breathe which allows condensation
to
form and will cause your tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT:
Never cover tractor while
engine
and exhaust areas are still warm.
• If battery is removed from tractor for
storage, do not store battery directly on
concrete or damp surfaces.
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT: It is important to prevent
gum deposits from forming in essential
fuel system parts such as carburetor, fuel
hose, or tank during storage. Also, alcohol
29
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART:
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center
PROBLEM
Will not start
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1. Out of fuel.
2.
3.
Engine not "CHOKED"
properly.
Engine flooded.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Bad spark plug.
Dirty air filter.
Dirty fuel filter.
Water in fuel.
1.
2.
8. Loose or damaged wiring.
9. Carburetor out of adjustment.
10. Engine valves out of
adjustment.
11. Extreme Cold Conditions
Hard to start
1. Dirty air filter.
2. Bad spark plug.
3. Weak or dead battery.
4. Dirty fuel filter.
5. Stale or dirty fuel.
6.
7.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor
out of adjustment.
8. Engine valves out of
adjustment.
Engine will not
turn over
Engine clicks
will not start
Loss of power
but
Faulty operator presence
switch(es).
ENGINE"
in
Operation section.
3. Wait several minutes before
attempting
to start.
4. Replace spark plug.
5. Clean/replace
air filter.
6. Replace fuel filter.
7. Empty fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter.
8. Check all wiring.
9. See "To Adjust Carburetor"
in Service and Adjustments
section.
10. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
11. See "To start engine" in
operation section.
1. Clean/replace
air filter.
2. Replace spark plug.
3. Recharge or replace battery.
4. Replace fuel filter.
5. Empty fuel tank and refill tank
with fresh, clean gasoline.
6. Check all wiring.
7. See "To Adjust Carburetor"
in
Service and Adjustments
section.
8. Contact a Sears or other
qualified
1. Brake pedal not depressed.
2. Attachment clutch is engaged.
3. Weak or dead battery.
4. Blown fuse.
5. Corroded battery terminals.
6. Loose or damaged wiring.
7. Faulty ignition switch.
8. Faulty solenoid or starter.
,
Fill fuel tank.
See "TO START
service
center.
1. Depress brake pedal.
2. Disengage attachment clutch.
3. Recharge or replace battery.
4. Replace fuse.
5. Clean battery terminals.
6. Check all wiring.
7. Check/replace
ignition switch.
8. Check/replace
solenoid or
starter.
9. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
1. Weak or dead battery.
2. Corroded battery terminals.
3. Loose or damaged wiring.
4. Faulty solenoid or starter.
1. Recharge or replace battery.
2. Clean battery terminals.
3. Check all wiring.
4. Check/replace
solenoid or
starter.
1. Cutting
fast.
1.
2.
Throttle
too much grass/too
in "CHOKE"
30
position.
2.
Raise cutting height/reduce
speed.
Adjust throttle control.
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART:
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center
PROBLEM
Loss of power
(cont.)
CAUSE
CORRECTION
6.
Faulty spark plug.
6.
7.
8.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
7.
8.
9.
Water
in fuel.
9.
plug wire loose.
10.
Dirty engine air screen/fins.
Dirty/clogged
muffler.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor
out of adjustment.
11.
12.
13.
14.
10. Spark
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
15. Engine valves out of
adjustment.
Excessive
vibration
1. Worn,
bent or loose
2.
Bent blade mandrel.
3.
Loose/damaged
blade.
part(s).
Clean and regap or change
spark plug.
Replace fuel filter.
Empty fuel tank and refill tank
with fresh, clean gasoline.
Empty fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Connect and tighten spark
plug wire.
Clean engine air screen/fins.
Clean/replace
muffler.
Check all wiring.
See "To Adjust Carburetor"
in Service and Adjustments
section.
Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
1. Replace blade. Tighten blade
bolt.
2. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
3. Tighten loose part(s).
Replace damaged parts.
Engine dies when
tractor is shifted
into reverse
,
Reverse operation system
(ROS) is not "ON" while
mower or other attachment
is engaged.
1. Turn ignition key to
ROS "ON" position.
See Operation section.
Engine continues
to run when
operator leaves
seat with
attachment
clutch engaged
,
Faulty operator-safety
presence control system.
1. Check wiring, switches and
connections.
If not corrected,
contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
,
Worn,
1. Replace blade. Tighten blade
bolt.
2. Level mower deck.
3. Clean underside of mower
housing.
4. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
5. Clean around mandrels to
open vent holes.
Poor cut - uneven
2.
3.
4.
5.
bent or loose
blade.
Mower deck not level.
Buildup of grass, leaves,
trash under mower.
Bent blade mandrel.
and
Clogged mower deck vent
from build-up of grass, leaves,
and trash around mandrels.
31
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART:
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center
PROBLEM
Mower blades will
not rotate
Poor grass
discharge
Poor grass
discharge
(continued)
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1. Obstruction
in clutch
mechanism•
2. Worn/damaged
mower
belt.
3. Frozen idler pulley•
4. Frozen blade mandrel•
obstruction•
2.
Replace
mower
3.
4.
Replace idler pulley•
Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center•
1.
Place throttle control in
"FAST" position•
Shift to slower speed•
Allow grass to dry before
mowing•
Level mower deck.
Check tires for proper air
pressure•
Replace/sharpen
blade•
Tighten blade bolt.
Clean underside
of mower
housing•
Replace mower drive belt.
Reinstall blades sharp edge
down.
Replace with blades listed in
this manual•
Clean around mandrels to
open vent holes•
Engine
2.
3.
Travel speed
Wet grass•
4.
5.
Mower deck not level•
Low/uneven
tire air pressure•
4.
5.
6.
Worn,
6.
8.
9.
too slow•
Remove
1.
,
speed
drive
1.
too fast.
bent or loose blade•
Buildup of grass, leaves and
trash under mower•
Mower drive belt worn.
Blades improperly
installed•
10. Improper
blades
used.
2.
3.
7.
8.
9.
10.
drive belt•
11. Clogged mower deck vent
holes from buildup of grass,
leaves, and trash around
mandrels•
11.
Headlight(s)
not
working
(if so equipped)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Light switch is "OFF".
Bulb(s) or lamp(s) burned out.
Faulty light switch•
Loose or damaged wiring•
Blown fuse.
1. Turn light switch "ON".
2. Replace bulb(s) or lamp(s).
3. Check/replace
light switch•
4. Check wiring and connections.
5. Replace fuse.
Battery will not
charge
1.
2.
3.
Bad battery cell(s).
Poor cable connections•
Faulty regulator
(if so equipped)•
Faulty alternator•
4.
Loss of drive
1.
2.
3.
Engine "backfires"
when turning
engine "OFF"
,
Freewheel control in
"disengaged"
position•
Motion drive belt worn,
damaged,
or broken•
Air trapped in transmission
during shipment or servicing•
Engine throttle control not set
between half and full speed
(fast) position before stopping
engine•
32
Replace battery•
•. Check/clean
al/connections.
3. Replace regulator•
4.
Replace
1.
2.
Place freewheel control in
"engaged"
position•
Replace motion drive belt.
3.
Purge transmission•
,
alternator•
Move throttle control
between half and full speed
(fast) position before
stopping engine•
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
SCHEMATIC
02846
193391
BATTERY
SOLENOID
I
IGNITION
UNIT
FUELSHUT-OFF _'L METER
I
SOLENOID
FUEL
!
/ K_ SPARKPLUGS
GAP
O
I v
(2 PLUGS
.................................................................................................................................................
ON TWIN CYL. ENGINES)
_s
(OPTIONAL)
I
I
BLUE
I
(IF SO
LINE
<
I
I
/
EQUIPPED)
RED
CHARGINGSYSTEMOUTPUT
_5 AMPDC@ 3S00aPM
A
(REGULATOROESCONNECTED)
BLACK
NOTE
IGNITION SWITCH
POSITION CIRCUIT "MAKE"
OFF
RUN/OVERRIDE
M+G+A1
B+A1
RUN
B+A1
START
B + S + A1
L+A2
HEADLIGHTS
YOUR TRACTOR IS
EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL
ALTERNATOR SYSTEM.
THE LIGHTS ARE NOT
•
©
CONNECTED TO THE
NON-REMOVABLE
REMOVABLE
BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR
CONNECTIONS
CONNECTIONS
OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE.
BECAUSE OF THIS, THE
BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS
WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF
WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS
UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED
SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS
TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.
02846WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.
33
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
ELECTRICAL
22
34
\
\
I
I
I
34
I
I
l
4
I
l
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
8
10
11
12
16
21
22
25
26
27
28
29
30
34
33
40
42
45
50
52
79
92
93
94
144927
74760412
7603J
145211
150109
145769
176138
175688
4152J
185456
108824X
73510400
170697
192749
193350
110712X
140403
193391
154336
122822X
174652
141940
175242
193465
192540
191834
Battery
Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4
Tray, Battery
Bolt 1/4-20 x 7.5 Zinc
Hold down Battery Dash Mount
Nut Push Nylon 1/4"
Switch Interlock Push-In
Harness Socket Light W/4152J
Bulb Light
Cable
Fuse
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
Cable, Ground
Switch, Plunger
Switch, Ign
Switch, Light/Reset
Key, Ignition
Harness Ign.
Cover, Terminal
Ammeter
Switch, PTO
Hourmeter Adaptor
Bulbholder Asm Incandescent SV
Harness Pigtail Reverse Switch
Screw Plastite 10-14 x 2.0
Module Reverse ROS
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
35
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
14
153
161
158
37
/_
18
130_
159_
-159
I
150
12/2_
8
_
146
58
159
139
_172
28
33_
139
21
16
36
169 j
45
2
\
86
chassis-stealth
36
II 1-vgt
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
5
6
7
8
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
24
28
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
39
43
44
45
47
50
58
180375
175282
193636X428
157882
17720408
184668
175260X428
121794X
17000612
174515X428
19131312
STD523710
STD541437
179717X428
179716X428
145052
161419
161327
161326
177018
19111116
17060512
192397X428
175278
136939
136940
187270
17490608
175476
183569
Rail, Frame RH
Drawbar, Gt
Dash YTGT 2 Cyl
Dash, Lower Vgt One Piece
Screw, Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2
Support, Battery
HoodAsm
Cover, Access
Screw 3/8-16 x .75
Grille
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 unc
Footrest, RH
Footrest, LH
Saddle, Hydro
Brace, Supt 1-pcVGT
Bracket, Pivot Chassis Lh
Bracket, Pivot Chassis Rh
Plate Asm Engine
Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 Ga.
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Fender Pnt
Bracket, Axle Front
Bracket, Spnsn Front Lh
Bracket, Spnsn Front Rh
Bracket Asm., Susp Chas.
ScrewThdrol. 3/8-16 x 1/2
Bracket, Chassis Front
Bracket Asm., Fender
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
68
84
86
91
99
122
130
138
139
142
143
144
146
148
150
152
153
156
157
158
161
162
165
166
167
169
172
17490508
188164
74780716
180374
177143
192512
191611
191121X428
171873
161897
169847X428
161900
169848X428
164655
175352
177956
179761
17000512
161840
17670608
179612X428
142432
183554
73680700
184672
188598
17120614
Screw Thdrol. 5/16-18 x 1/2
Upstop 54" Deck
Bolt Fin Hex 7/16-14 unc x 1
Rail, Frame Lh
Rod By Pass
Screw Hex Wshd 10-32 x 5/8
Screw 10 x 3/4 Single Lead-Hex
Cup Holder
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 TT
Bracket Dash Rh
Skirt Grille RH
Bracket Dash LH
Skirt Grille LH
Extrusion Bumpers
Duct Heat Hood
Shield Browning
Lightbox Asm W/Lens
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Lens Bar
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2
Console Fuel Window
Screw Hex 1/4-1/2 unc
Bracket Support Tank
Nut Lock 7/16-14 unc
Bushing, Snap Nylon 1.250
Bracket Chassis Sway
Screw 3/8-16 x .875
NOTE:
37
All component dimensions given in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
GROUND DRIVE
42
36
77
35
65
127
120
153_
122
114"
120
/
69
33
112
drive lO-vgt
38
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
GROUND DRIVE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
Transaxle Hydro Gear
331-3000 (See Breakdown)
7070E
Key 1/4 x 2.5
7563R
Washer Thrust
STD561210
Pin, Cotter
140507
Wheel, Hub Assembly
140080
Bolt, Hub
73940800
Nut
180235
Lever Asm Shift Lower
130564
Knob
176600
Brake, Rod
12000053
Ring E
71673
Cap, Parking Brake
137648
Rod, Parking Brake
149412
Spring, Drive Ground
121749X
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
150035
Nyliner
74321016
Screw, Fin. #10-24 x 1
178575
Actuator, Interlock Switch
73931000
Nut Centerlock 10-24 Unc
8883R
Cover, Pedal
145170
Retainer, Spring
72110614
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Gr. 5
131494
Pulley, Idler, Flat
127783
Pulley, Idler, Grooved
105706X
Bearing, Idler
161597
V-Belt
74760724
Bolt Fin Hex 7/16-14 x 1-1/2
143995
Pulley, Transaxle
176601
Shaft, Clutch/Brake Pedal
179613
Bolt, Shoulder
STD571812
Pin, Roll
123800X
Washer
192390X428 Console AutomaticYT/GT
74490548
Bolt Hex FIghd 5/16-18 x 3 Gr. 5
142432
Screw Hex Wsh. Hi-Lo 1/4-1/2
74780716
Bolt Hex 7/16-14 x 1-1/4 Gr. 5
2
3
6
7
9
20
22
23
29
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
46
48
50
52
55
56
58
61
64
65
68
69
70
73
74
77
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
89
94
98
106
107
108
111
112
114
117
120
121
122
123
124
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
135
137
138
142
143
145
146
147
151
152
153
73680700
133835
141004
142918
154739
142917
156240
178558
73800500
73900600
17000612
175611
72010520
192438
165492
166002
177362
176624
179473
19131016
76020312
175467
175468
177364
1685H
1370H
175469
17000512
163168
140462
141322
74760514
178705
4997H
Nut Crownlock 7/16-14 Unc
Fastener Christmas Tree
Bracket Shift
O-Ring Asm Hydro Gear
Line Fuel Hydro 15" VGT
Cap Asm Vent Hydro Gear 70109
Spacer Shift Lever VGTH
Washer Nylon High Temp
Nut Lock Hx W/Ins 5/16-18 Unc
Nut, Lock Fig. 3/8-16
Screw 3/8-16 x .75
Bracket Strap Torque
Bolt RDHD SQ 5/16-18unc x 2-1/2
Rod Shift
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 x .561
Washer SRRTD 5/161D x 1.0 x .125
Link Control Clutch
Spring Drive GRND
Bracket Asm Idler Tensioning
Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga
Pin Cotter 3/32 x 3/4
Bracket Mtg Hydro 3500 LH VGT
Bracket Mtg Hydro 3500 RH VGT
Link Asm Control Hydro 3500
Nut Lock 5/16-18 NC Thd
Washer Thrust 5/8 x 1.10 x 1/32
Strap Torque HG-3500
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
Washer Axle Flange HG-3000
Fan 7" Hydro
Washer
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 x 7/8
Bolt hex 5/16-18 x 1
Retainer Spring
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
39
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
STEERING
26
J
_--"
51
20
23
22
13
36
34
,31
1313
33
32
29
/
I
\
/
iI I
/ II
I
I
6
J
\
42
28
52
J
18 _
steering
21-vgt
4O
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
STEERING
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
23
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
36
41
42
45
46
47
49
50
51
52
53
186093X428
178557
183226
161849
161848
6266H
121748X
12000029
184946X505
74781044
136518
73901000
121749X
STD551137
STD541537
186814
187799
156011
163887X428
186737
155105
152927
186095X428
3366R
17000612
104239X
138136
19111610
STD551131
74780512
187039
186799
155246
17490508
19183812
19131610
179471
175820
73900600
73940800
175553
188967
Wheel, Steering
Axle Asm., Front
Fitting, Grease
Spindle Asm, LH
Spindle Asm., RH
Bearing, Race Thrust Harden
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Ring, Klip #T5304-75
Cap, Spindle
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/8-11 x 2-3/4
Spacer Bearing Axle Front
Nut, Lock Flange 5/8-11 Unc
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Washer, Lock Hvy HIcl Spr 3/8
Nut, Lock Center 3/8-24 UNF
Shaft Asm., Steering
Draglink Vgt
Support Asm., Steering Vgt
Boot, Steering
Adapter, Wheel Steering
Bushing, Strg. BIk
Screw
Insert, Cap Steering Wheel
Bearing, Col. Strg.
Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4
Bearing, Flange
Bushing, Nyliner Snap
Washer 11/32xlx10Ga.
Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5/16
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18unc x 3/4
Gear, Sector Steering
Tie Rod
Bracket Switch Interlock VGT 97
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2 Tyt
Washer 9/16 x 2-3/8 x 12 Ga.
Washer Flat 13/32 x 1 x 10 Ga.
Bracket Asm Idler Stationary
Pulley Idler Flat
Nut Lock Fig 3/8-16 UNC
Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20 unf
Clip Steering .750
Washer Hardened
NOTE: Allcomponentdimensions
inches 1 inch = 25.4mm
41
givenin U.S.
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
ENGINE
I
82
84
12
18
11
84
85
9
29
\\
\
26
engine-kohler22
27
3
37
39
31
SPARK ARRESTER
_40
KIT J
18-vgt
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
Engine Kohler Model No.
CV730-0029
149723
Muffler
121361X
Pulley V-Idler
177748
Keeper Asm. Belt Engine
175287
Bushing
179335
Clutch Electric
143996
Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch
179115
Tank Fuel Rear 5.0Yt/Gt
179124X428 Cap Asm
177328X428 Control Throttle
191611
Screw 10 x 3/4 Single Lead Hex
187768X428 Control Choke
3645J
Bushing
139277
Stem Tank Fuel
7834R
Fuel Line
137180
Spark Arrester Kit
145006
Clip Push-In Hinged
123487X
Clamp Hose
2
8
9
10
11
12
15
18
20
21
22
26
27
28
29
31
37
\,
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
39
40
41
42
47
62
69
70
71
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
17490636
17490664
126197X
STD551143
175288
146629
24-041-49
175545
175546
M73030800
188800
188799
171877
17060624
179953
184362
Screw TT 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 unc
Screw TT 3/8-16 x 4 unc
Washer 1-1/20D x 15/32 ID x .250
Washer Lock 7/16
Bushing
Shield Heat Muffler
Gasket
Tube Exhaust LH
Tube Exhaust RH
Nut Flange
Tube Drain Oil Easy
Valve Oil Drain
Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 W/Sems
Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 3.75 Gr. 5
Nut Hex Flange Toplock M8-1.25
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
42
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
SEAT ASSEMBLY
8
10
5
4
18
6
19
17
12
I
I
I
seat 1-vgt
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
12
13
188714
140551
140675
127018X
145006
STD541437
124181X
171877
182493
174648
121248X
Seat
Bracket, Pivot Seat
Strap, Fender Assembly
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 x .62
Clip, Push In, Hinged
Nut 3/8-16 Uric
Spring, Seat Cprsn
Bolt 5/16-18Unc x 3/4 w/Seres
Pan, Seat
Bracket, Mounting Switch
Bushing, Snap
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
37
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Spacer, Split
Spring, Cprsn
Nut, Lock 1/4 Lge Fig Gr. 5
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Ga.
Knob, Seat
Cap, Spring Seat
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18
Nut, Lock Hx w/Ins. 5/16-18
72050412
121249X
123740X
123976X
19171912
166369
124238X
171852
73800500
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
43
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
DECALS
17
17
3
18
15
15
12
24
23
25
I
11
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
193599
149516
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
194023
194024
140837
133644
193114
191852
194027
156439
181252
177554
178482
188298
194026
13
DESCRIPTION
Decal Dash
Decal Battery DNGR/PSN
ENG Asm
Decal Hood RH
Decal Hood LH
Decal Brake Parking Saddle
Decal Maintenance
Decal Deck Upstop
Decal Replacement
Decal Fender
Decal Fender Danger
Decal FTREST
Decal V-Belt Dr Sch
Decal Deck Heavy Duty
Decal V-Belt Schem
Decal Hood Side Pnl
WHEELS AND TIRES
2
3
4
7
10
5
9
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
------
177914
177665
164065
138047
178455
177918
185980
106202X
177916
177917
179768X428
166960
179769X428
193488
193489
Decal Engine
Decal Dash Panel
Decal Insert Strg
Decal Battery
Decal Deck Caution
Decal Engine
Decal Engine Logo
Reflector, Taillight
Decal Engine RH
Decal Engine LH
Pad Footrest LH
Decal Drawbar Bypass
Pad Footrest RH
Owner's Manual, English
Owner's Manual, Spanish
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
- -
59192
65139
106228X417
8134H
105588X
278H
9040H
104757X428
106230X
7154J
106277X417
6856M
144334
Cap Valve Tire
Stem Valve
Rim Asm Front
Tube, Front (Service Item Only)
Tire, Front
Fitting Grease (Front Wheel Only)
Bearing Flange(Front Wheel Only)
Cap Axle (Front Wheel Only)
Tire Rear
Tube Rear (Service Item Only)
Rim Asm Rear
Fitting Grease
Sealant, Tire (10 oz. Tube)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
44
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
LIFT ASSEMBLY
40
43
38
39
42
12
6
.yll
23
\
\\
77
41 _
85
70
_41
12-___
\
_
J_75
lift rh 18
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
23
24
26
29
30
31
32
33
34
121006X
180045
159189
12000022
19292016
71110624
175830
175831X505
183894
175375
163552
STD624008
73350800
73800800
150233
110807X
STD551037
137150
STD560907
137167
Rod Asm., Lever
Shaft Asm., Lift Vgt
Lever Asm., Lift Rh
E-Ring Truarc #5133-87
Washer 29/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Grip, Handle Fluted
Plunger, Button
Spring
Link Lift
Retainer Spring
Retainer, Spring
Nut, Jam Hex 1/2-13 unc
Nut Lock 1/2-13 unc
Trunnion, Infin Height
Nut, Special
Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Spring, Compression Inf Hgt
Pin, Cotter 3/32 x 1/2
Rod, Adj Lift
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
35
38
39
40
41
42
43
70
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
85
86
138057
155097
123935X
17060516
175994
19112410
123934X
145212
110452X
73350600
187277
175805
175560
176205
175689
187276
189013
188528
Knob, Inf 3/8-16 unc
Pointer, Height Indicator
Plug, Hole
Screw Hex Wsh 5/16-18 x 1
Nut, Lift Link 7/16-20
Washer 11/32 x 1-1/2 x 10 Ga.
Scale, Indicator Height
Nut Hex Flange Lock
Nut Push Phos & Oil
Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16 unc
Arm Susp. Rear RH
Plate Asm. Susp. Front
Pin, Flange
Trunnion Susp. Arm
Trunnion Susp. Front
Arm, susp. R LH
Insert Wear
Bolt Shoulder
NOTE:
45
All component dimensions given in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
MOWER DECK
46
33
57
5
116
117
25
119
26
56
27
mower
46
deck-54
1
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
MOWER DECK
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
5
6
7
8
11
13
14
15
17
21
25
26
27
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
38
39
42
43
46
47
49
50
51
52
56
57
58
59
60
97
98
113
114
116
117
118
119
122
---
187295
STD624008
187297
188187
174365
187254
187291
187281
110485X
72140505
73680500
178102
110452X
187257X428
131491
173984
187690
153535
178342
73680600
188635
19131316
188657
187284
165723
187278
137729
191273
73900600
72110616
72110610
188460
155986
156941
187342
187344
187607
19133210
187282
72110508
187556
184219
174873
73930600
19121414
187557
187292
188271
Deck Weldment Mower
Retainer Spring
Cover Mandrel LH
Cover Mandrel RH
Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade
Blade, Standard (For mulching mowers only)
Shaft Asm. w/Lower Bearing
Mandrel Housing.
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 uric
Spring, Torsion
Nut, Push
Deflector Shield
Rod, Hinge
Screw, Thdroll Washer Head
Washer, Spacer Mower Vented
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Fig. Top Lock Cntr. 9/16
Nut
Pin Suspension Rear
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
Spring Compression
Pulley, Idler, Stationary
Spacer, Retainer
Arm, Idler
Screw, Thdroll. 1/4-20 x 5/8
V-Belt, Mower
Nut, Lock Fig. 3/8-16 unc
Bolt, Carr. 3/8-16 x 2
Bolt
Pulley Idler Clutching
Bar Pnt Adj.
Pin Head Rivet
Baffle Right
Baffle Left
Baffle Center
Washer 13/32
Spring Clutch Drive
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18 x 3/4
RodTension Relief
Bolt, Shoulder
Gauge Wheel
Nut, Centerlock 3/8-16 unc
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.
Bushing Tension Relief
Mandrel Asm. Service (Includes Key Nos. 13-15 and 33)
Replacement Mower, Complete
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
47
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER
TRANSAXLE--MODEL
NUMBER 331-3000
917.276240
i
<
lO6
/55
/62
/60
121 _
79
97
203
48
SEALANt
20W50
KIT,
@L
SEAL
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER
TRANSAXLE--MODEL
NUMBER 331-3000
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
161122
2A
193015
2B
193016
3
184703
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
161125
142932
142928
142933
142934
169524
173159
161126
142978
142977
169898
21
150786
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
46
48
50
161127
169526
161128
161129
161130
169527
142941
169887
161133
142940
178318
178319
170421
142967
184694
169529
142945
142952
142953
142965
150797
184702
178320
178343
51
52
53
54
55
169530
169531
144581
161139
178321
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
169533
161142
161143
161144
161145
161146
161147
161148
161149
DESCRIPTION
Kit, housing main
Main housing
Lip seal
Flange bearing
Trunnion bushing
Cradle bearing
Kit, housing r/h
R.H. Housing
Flange bearing
Needle bearing (sce1412)
Lip seal (.875 ID x 1.30D x .25)
Kit, brake bolt
Bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 1.25 W/patch
Bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 2.25 W/patch
Kit, center section
Center section
Bushing .50X .60X .50
Bushing .90 X 1.02X .75
Plate, bypass
Check plug assembly,.044
Check plug assembly, no bleed
Spacer (BDE BDU 10)
Seal, lip
Retaining ring
Retaining ring
Bearing, ball
Swash plate (BDP, BDU 10)
Bearing, thrust (10cc)
Shaft, input (310-3000)
Washer, block thrust
Spring, helical compression
Kit, cylinder block (10cc)
10CC cylinder block
10CC piston
10CC piston spring
Piston seat washer
Block, (BD-21& IHT)
21CC Cylinder block
Piston seat washer
21CC piston
21CC piston spring
Shaft, motor (310-3000)
Bearing, thrust (21cc)
Control arm (310-3000)
Spacer (310-3000)
Gear, 16t pinion
Capscrew
Guide block (BD-21)
Trunnion, tapered square
Bearing, journal
Seal, lip
Return arm (310-3000)
Actuating arm (310-3000)
Bolt, stud 5/16-24
Friction puck
Kit, bypass plate
Bypass actuator (IHT)
Seal, lip
Bypass arm
Retaining ring
Pin
Bolt 3/8-24 x 2-1/2
Spring, neutral (310-3000)
Puck, adjusting (310-3000)
Screw, hex head washer cap screw
(IZT) 1/4-20 x 3/4
Lower cover
Geroter assembly
O-ring
Charge pump housing
Kit, filter
Gasket .10 X .16 X 4.24
Filter
Charge manifold 310-3000
Retainer, motor bearing (310-3000)
Pin, carrier (310-3000)
Gear, 15t planet (310-3000)
Gear, 67t spur (310-3000)
Gear, 21t sun (310-3000)
Plate, planet thrust (310-3000)
Gear, 51t ring (310-3000)
Carrier, planetary (310-3000)
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
65
66
161150
161151
67
68
69
71
73
74
75
76
77
79
80
81
82
83
84
161152
161153
169534
161155
161156
169535
161157
161158
142884
178322
161159
161160
161161
161162
161163
85
87
88
161164
178323
178784
89
90
92
93
94
95
96
97
106
108
110
178783
178326
178787
142969
142980
169537
169538
111
150812
116
117
120
121
122
124
125
128
129
130
131
132
134
137
139
141
144
145
146
151
152
153
155
169539
161168
142883
193019
178329
178330
170409
170415
170416
170411
142882
193020
178331
178333
161176
178335
169545
169546
169547
170417
178336
170434
178337
157
169
203
169548
184701
178338
900
176056
161166
150800
150813
917.276240
DESCRIPTION
Gear, differential
bevel (310-3000)
Gear, differential
bevel pinion
(310-3000)
Shaft, differential
(310-3000)
Plate, differential thrust (310-3000)
Bearing, flange (310-3000)
Washer, flat (1.00 Id) (310-3000)
Nut, 5/8-18 hex jam (310-3000)
Bearing, ball (310-3000)
Seal, lip (310-3000)
Shaft, axle (310-3000)
Washer, flat
Sealant tube
Screw, torx head 5/16-18 (310-3000)
Bearing, needle (210-3000)
Washer, flat (0.880 ID) (310-3000)
Ring, retaining (310-3000)
Seal, lip (.875 ID x 1.38 OD x .25)
(310-3000)
Brake disc (310-3000)
Washer (310-3000)
Screw, 5/16-24x 1 1/2 socket head cap
(310-3000)
Bearing, ball
Spacer, locating (310-3000)
Screw (310-3000)
Spring
Spacer
Nut, nylon insert hex lock 5/16-24
Bearing, sleeve (310-3000)
20W-50 oil 122 oz
Spacer, trunnion (310-3000)
Plug, plastic shipping
O-ring
Fitting, plastic hose
O-ring
Breather vent, plastic
Vent, plastic
Vent, cap
Ring, retaining (310-3000)
Pin
Brake puck
Bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 1.26 W/patch
Kit, brake yoke
Brake arm
Pin, brake actuating
Nut, castle 5/16-24
Pin, cotter 3/32x3/4
Spacer, brake torsion spring
Brake puck plate
Bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 2.25 W/patch
Brake comp. Spring
Pin, spring (310-3000)
Washer. flat
Spring, brake arm bias
O-ring
Spring, relief
Steel ball 7/16
Brake spring
Brake pull rod
Plug, straight thread 9/16-18
Kit, fan/pulley
Nut, jam 1/2-20
Washer, OD slotted .53 X 1.63 X .06
Pulley
Fan
O-ring
Pin, spring 5/16 x 1.75
Kit, seal
Lip seal 15x5x37
Lip seal 12x25x7
Lip seal 10x25x7
O-ring .103 X 1.862
Seal 25 x 52 x 10
Lip seal .875 ID x 1.30D x .25
O-ring .070 X .239
Kit, o-ring, manifold
Pin, spring 5/16 x 1.75
Pin, spring 1/4 x 1.00
Transaxle
NOTE: All Component Dimensions Given In U.s. Inches
1 Inch = 25.4 MM
49
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029
;YLINDER
HEAD,
VALVE
rt_|2s
AND
BREATHERJ
24 23 2z
--14
28
15
F_)
CRANKCASEJ
/
1
2
23.
,25
L_.S":_L ":......
24
<:_./
i o---22
i,
_
='_
> "
-
i I
rll
20--
14
C::_--_ 19
I
10
_/18
f=_l
©
9_Q
1 G/°
_A
50
[
0--11
_
...4
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER
917.276240
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029
HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER
CRANKCASE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1.
24-033-03-S
1.
2.
24-032-01-S
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21,
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
35.
DESCRIPTION
Kit, breather cover w/gasket
(Includes 2, 3)
Gasket, breather
24-041-50-S
Cover, breather
24-096-87-S
Screw, hex. flange
M-645020-S
M6x1.0x20 (4)
25 139 60-S
Plug, hex. ctsk. 1/8"
25-351-01 -S Lifter, valve (4)
Kit, valve train (Includes 8,
24-755-66-S
11,12)
Rod, push (4)
24-411-05-S
24-841-03-S
Kit, cylinder head gasket (2)
(Includes 13)
Head assembly, #2 cylinder
24-318-72-S
25-186-01 -S Arm, rocker (4)
Pivot, rocker arm (4)
24-599-01-S
Screw, hex. flange
12 086 16-S
M10x1.5x90 (8)
Screw, hex. flange
66-086-07-S
M6x1.0x34 (4)
Kit, valve cover - plain
24-755-141-S
(Includes 16,17)
24-153-28-S
Q-Ring
Screw, hex. flange
M-651030-S
M6x1.0x30 (4)
24-445-01 -S
Strap, lifting
Valve, exhaust (Std.) (2)
24-016-01-S
Valve, exhaust (.25) (2)
24-016-02-S
Valve, intake (Std.) (2)
24-017-01-S
Valve, intake (.25) (2)
24-017-02-S
Seal, valve stem (2)
66-032-05-S
Retainer, spring (4)
235011-S
24-089-02-S
Spring, valve (4)
12-173-01-S
Cap, valve spring (4)
Kit, retainer (4)
12-755-03-S
Head assembly, #1 cylinder
24-318-69-S
Kit, valve cover - breather
24-755-142-S
(Includes 16,17,29)
Grommet, rubber
25-313-03-S
Kit, breather separator
24-755-57-S
(Includes 29,31-34)
Screw, hex. flange
M-545016-S
M5x0.8x16 (2)
Strap, breather
24-445-02-S
Bracket, breather separator
24-126-44-S
24-112-12-S
Spacer
Hose, breather
24-326-55-S
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
DESCRIPTION
Seal, front oil
Crankcase (USE: Miniblock
24 782 14)
24-294-13-S
Fitting
Pin, locating (6)
24-380-13-S
24-067-13-S
Connecting Rod (Std.) (2)
Connecting Rod (.25) (2)
24-067-14-S
24-874-08-S
Piston w/Ring Set (Std.) (2)
(Includes 7, 8)
24-874-16-S
Piston wiring Set (.08)
Piston w/Ring Set (.25)
24-874-20-S
24-874-21-S
Piston wiring Set (.50)
24-108-05-S
Ring Set (Std. & .08) (2)
24-108-06-S
Ring Set (.25)
24-108-07-S
Ring Set (.50)
24-018-01-S
Retainer, piston pin (4)
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
12-422-09-S
12-422-13-S
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
12-422-07-S
12-422-08-S
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Shim, camshaft
12-422-10-S
12-422-11-S
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
12-422-12-S
Camshaft
24-012-16-S
52-139-09-S
Plug, cup
M-545010-S
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8xl 0 (2)
24-018-04-S
Retainer, reed (2)
Reed, breather (2)
24-402-05-S
12-153-01-S
O-Ring, lower oil fill tube
Bracket, oil fill tube
24-126-19-S
12-123-04-S
Tube, oil lilt
Screw, hex. flange
M-545016-S
M5x0.8xl 6
12-153-02-S
O-Ring, upper oil fill tube
24-038-04-S
Dipstick assembly (Includes
21, 22)
24-755-46-S
Kit, oil fill cap (Includes 22)
25 153 02-S
O-Ring, dipstick
24-018-09-S
Ring, retainer
Washer, nylon (top)
M-931010-S
28-032-09-S
Seal, governor cross shaft
Washer (bottom)
24-468-15-S
24-144-38-S
Shaft, governor cross
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
51
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029
IGNITION/ELECTRICALJ
BLOWER
HOUSING
AND
BAFFLES
1
C_--3
/3
19 --%
AIR INTAKE
!
14
17
4_
52
KOHLER
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 0V730, TYPE NUMBER 0029
BLOWER
IGNITION/ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1.
54-755-15-S
2.
M-403025-S
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
X-25-92-S
24-112-04-S
25-086-47-S
24-157-08-S
12-086-14-S
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
12-468-03-S
X-42-15-S
24-025-01-S
41-403-09-S
X-25-92-S
24-086-18-S
DESCRIPTION
Kit, grass screen
(Includes 2-4, & 24-113-18S)
Screw, hex. cap M4x0.7x25
(4)
Washer, plain 5/16" (4)
Spacer, grass screen (4)
Bolt, shoulder M6x1.0xl 6 (4)
Fan
Screw, hex. flange
M 10x 1.5x46
Washer, plain 3/8"
Key
Flywheel
Rectifier-regulator
Washer, plain• 3/1 6"3( )
Screw, phillips hd. 11-16x7/8
(2)
14.
15.
16.
236602-S
12-132-02-S
M-548025-S
Connector (3 contact)
Spark Plug (2)
Screw, hex. cap M5x0.8x25
(2)
17.
54-755-09-S
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
24 126 71-S
48-154-02-S
X-25-63-S
24-584-01-S
M-545020-S
Kit, 15 amp stator
(Includes 18)
Bracket, stator wire
Clip, cable
Washer, plain 1/4"
Module, ignition (2)
Screw, hex flange M5x0.8x20
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1.
2.
3.
24-027-114-S
24-100-01 -S
M-551016-S
4.
M-545016-S
5.
M-545020-S
6.
M-645016-S
7.
8.
9.
24-146-16-S
24-146-20-S
24-063-39-S
10.
24-063-58-S
11.
M-545010-S
12.
24-063-14-S
13.
24-063-60-S
NOTILLUSTRATED
24-096-85-S
25-086-91-S
25-113-39-S
& BAFFLES
DESCRIPTION
Housing, blower (Includes 2)
Nut, plastic (2)
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8xl 6
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8xl 6 (3)
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8x20 (4)
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0xl 6 (6)
Plate, backing - # 2 side
Plate, backing - # 1 side
Baffle, cylinder barrel- # 2
side
Baffle, cylinder barrel- # 1
side
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8xl 0 (2)
Baffle, valley - #2 side
Baffle, valley - #1 side
Cover, blower housing
Screw, tapping 10-16xl/2"
Decal, clear lamination
(2)
AIR INTAKE/FILTRATION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
Clip, cable
1.
54-755-01-S
Bracket, ground strap
Harness, wiring
Tie, wire (3)
Decal, grass screen
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
20-341-01-S
24-153-20-S
24-096-67-S
12-100-01-S
24-096-01-S
231032-S
24-083-05-S
24-083-03-S
24-109-09-S
24-041-13-S
24-094-34-S
24-041-14-S
24-164-51-S
(4)
23.
235173-S
NOTILLUSTRATED
24-126-137-S
24-176-82-S
25-454-03-S
24-113-18-S
HOUSING
DESCRIPTION
Kit, knob with seal
(Includes 2,3)
Knob, cover
O-Ring
Cover, air cleaner
Wing Nut
Cover, inner air cleaner
Seal, breather
Precleaner, element
Element, air cleaner
Cup, fuel spit-back
Gasket, fuel spit-back cup
Base, air cleaner
Gasket, air cleaner base
Manifold, intake (Includes
15,16)
15.
16.
17.
24 041 52-S
24 153 27-S
M-651040-S
18.
19.
24 126 130-S
M-545010-S
20.
24-063-51-S
Gasket, carburetor
O-Ring, intake port (2)
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0x40 (4)
Bracket, air cleaner base
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8xl 0 (2)
Baffle, spit-back cup
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
53
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029
STARTING
SYSTEM
J
ENGINE
CONTROLS
J
3
\
_:fl
-%
2
OIL PAN / LUBRICATION
I
_6
0
---1
10J_
11 "_
18_-
15
8"]
17
\
16
54
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER
917.276240
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029
STARTING
SYSTEM
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1.
M-839080-S
2.
25-098-09-S
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
25 086 113-S
25-435-05-S
25-755-33-S
25-141-05-S
25-221-01-S
OIL PAN/LUBRICATION
DESCRIPTION
Screw, hex. flange
M8x1.25x80 (2)
Starter, solenoid shift (In
cludes 3-7)
Screw, external torx hd. (3)
Kit, solenoid (Includes 3)
Kit, pinion drive (Includes 6)
Ring
Kit, brush
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1.
24-199-07-S
2.
24-393-37-S
3.
4.
5.
6.
24-381-11-S
24 153 01-S
M-631005-S
M-645025-S
7.
ENGINE CONTROLS
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
24 211 03-S
24-090-33-S
M-641060-S
24-089-01-S
25-158-08-S
24-079-04-S
25-158-11-S
M-545016-S
9.
10.
11.
12.
M-547050-S
24-089-03-S
24-126-56-S
M-645016-S
13.
14.
12-237-01-S
24-086-43-S
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
24-112-27-S
24-090-47-S
24-468-20-S
M-446030-S
24-090-13-S
24-468-01-S
M-545020-S
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
24-090-05-S
41-468-03-S
M-403025-S
24-079-22-S
24-089-55-S
24-089-25-S
8.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
12-380-01-S
24-448-01-S
12-144-02-S
24-153-08-S
25-139-62-S
24-136-01-S
52-050-02-S
52-032-08-S
24-086-17-S
18.
24-086-16-S
19.
25-139-57-S
9,
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, round head square neck
Lever, governor
Nut, hex. flange M6xl.0
Spring, linkage
Bushing, linkage retaining
Linkage, throttle
Bushing, throttle linkage
Screw, hex. flange
M5xO.8x16
Nut, hex. lock M5xO.8
Spring, choke return
Bracket, control
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0x16 (4)
Clamp, cable (2)
Screw, hex. flange
M5xO.8x16 (2)
Spacer
Lever, throttle actuator
Washer, plain
Nut, hex M4xO.7
Lever, throttle control
Washer, plain 5.5 mm (3)
Screw, hex. flange
M5xO.8x20
Lever, choke
Washer, spring 1/4"
Screw, hex. cap M4xO.7x25
Linkage, choke
Spring, throttle limiter
Spring, governor
24-162-26-S
24-043-12-S
DESCRIPTION
Pan assembly, oil
(Includes 2-11)
Oil pump assembly (Includes
3,4)
Tube, oil pickup
O-Ring, oil pump
Washer, plain 6 mm (2)
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0x25 (2)
Screen, oil
Kit, governor gear w/pin
(Includes 9)
Pin, governor regulating
Tab, locking
Shaft, governor gear
O-Ring
Plug, hex. ctsk. 3/8"
Nipple, oil filter
Filter, oil
Seal, oil (PTO end)
Screw, hex. flange
M8x1.25x45
Screw, hex. flange
M8x1.25x45 (9)
Plug, sq. hd. solid 3/8"
N.RT.E
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
55
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029
CRANKSHAFT
EXHAUST
]
J
1
FUEL SYSTEMJ
2
i
\
\
10
/
1
5
7
7
®_,..\
\
7
6
7
/
12
14
56
13
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER
917.276240
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 0V730, TYPE NUMBER 0029
CRANKSHAFT
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1.
2.
24-014-72-S
52-139-09-S
Crankshaft
Plug, cup
(Includes
2)
EXHAUST
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1.
2.
24-041-49-S
25-072-04-S
Gasket, exhaust (2)
Stud, M8x1.25x33 (4)
- - - -
24-522-332
24-782-23
24-755-113-S
Short Block
Miniblock
Gasket Set
FUEL SYSTEM
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
24-853-90-S
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
24-041-52-S
24041 14-S
M-629095-S
M-641060-S
25-353-03-S
25-237-14-S
24-086-12-S
DESCRIPTION
Kit, carburetor w/gaskets
(Includes 2,3)
Gasket, carburetor
Gasket, air cleaner base
Stud, M6x1.0x95 (2)
Nut, hex. flange M6x1.0 (2)
Line, fuel 14"
Clamp, hose (6)
Screw, hex. cap. M6x1.7x18
(2)
9.
24-393-16-S
10.
24-100-01-S
1.
24-353-03-S
12.
15-353-04-S
13.
24-050-10-S
14.
47-154-01-S
NOT ILLUSTRATED
24 234 02-S
24 757 18-S
24 757 19-S
24 757 20-S
24 757 21-S
24 757 22-S
Pump, fuel - pulse
Nut, plastic (2)
Line, fuel 10-5/8"
Line, fuel 11-1/2"
Filter, fuel
Clip, cable
Bowl, float
Kit, overhaul
Kit, choke repair
Kit, gasket
Kit, accelerator pump repair
Kit, fuel shutdown solenoid
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S,
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
57
58
SUGGESTED
O7
C...O
GUIDE FOR SIGHTING
SLOPES
FOR SAFE OPERATION
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
15 DEGREES MAX.
down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow
WARNING:
To avoid
serious
injury,
operate
tractor
and
slopes greater
than 15
degrees.
Make
turns your
gradually
to up
prevent
tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution when
changing direction on slopes.
1o Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically paralleJ to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.
4. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill
Your Home
For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME
(1-800-469-4663)
www.sears.com
®
Anytime, day or night
(U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.ca
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_iiii_ii_ii_i
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
Our Home
For repair of carry-in products like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the nearest
Sears Parts and Repair Center.
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
1-800-488-1222
Anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only)
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
www.sears.com
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
or
maintenance
agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears:
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
1-800-827-6655
(U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665
(Canada)
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n
Au Canada pour service en frangais:
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
sM
1-800-LE-FOYER
Mc
(1-800-533-6937)
(1-888-784-6427)
© Sears, RoebuckandCo.
® Registered Trademark / TMTrademark / SMService Mark of Sears, Roebuck and Co.
® Marca Registrada / TMMarca de Fabrica / SMMarca de Servicio de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
MCMarque de commerce / MDMarque depos_e de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
193488
Rev. 4
12.29.05
TR
Printed
in U.S.A.