Craftsman 917.289281 Lawn Mower User Manual

Owner's Manual
CRAFTSMAN
65 HP
19 INCH TINE WIDTH
REAR TINE WITH
DUAL ROTATING TINES
TILLER
Model No.
917.293320
•
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Espa_ol
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment
Sears, Roebuck and Co.,Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179
Warranty .............................
;................... 2
Safety Rules ..................... :..................... 2
Product Specifications
.......................... 4
Assembly ........................... _.................... 5
Operation .........................................
3 & 8
Maintenance ..................................
_...... 13
LIMITED
TWO YEAR WARRANTY
Service and Adjustments ...................... 15
Storage ..........................................
3 & 19
Troubleshooting
....................................
20
Illustrated Parts List ..............................
42
Parts Ordering ....................... Back Cover
ON CRAFTSMAN
TILLER
For two (2) years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Tiller is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the
owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material or workmanship.
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as tines, spark plugs,
air cleaners and belts.
• Repairs necessary because of opbrator abuse or negligence, including bent crankshafts and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual.
• If this Craftsman Tiller is used for commercial or rental purposes, this Warranty
applies for onlythirty (30) days from the date of purchase.
Warranty service is available by returning the craftsman power mower to the nearest
sears service center/department
in the united states. This warranty applies only while
this product is in use in the united states.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which
vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCKAND
CO., D/817WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
TRAINING
• Read the Owner's Manual carefully. Be
thoroughly familiar with the controls and
the proper use of the equipment. Know
how to stop the unit and disengage the
controls quickly.
• Never allow children to operate the
equipment. Never allow adults to operate the equipment without proper
instruction.
• Keep the area of operation clear of all
persons, particulady small children, and
pets.
PREPARATION
• Do not operate the equipment without
wearing adequate outer garments. Wear
footwear that will improve footing on
slippery surfaces.
• Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable.
• Use an approved fuel container.
• Never add fuel to a running engine or
hot engine.
• Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care.
Never fill fuel tank indoors.
• Replace gasoline cap securely and
clean up spilled fuel before restarting.
• _Jse extension cords and receptacles as
specified by the manufacturer for all
units with electdc drive motors or electric
,,
• Thoroughly inspect the area where the
6quipment is to be used and remove all
foreign objects.
• Disengage all clutches and shift into
neutral before starting the engine (motor).
starting motors.
• Never attempt to make any adjustments
while the engine (motor) is running
(except where specifically recommended by manufacturer).
2
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
• Do not put hands or feet near'or under
rotating parts.
• Exercise extreme caution when operating on or crossing gravel drives, walks,
or roads. Stay alert for hidden hazards
or traffic. Do not carry passengers.
• After striking a foreign object, stop the
engine (motor), remove the wire from
the spark plug, thoroughly inspect the
tiller for any damage, and repair the
damage before restarting and operating
the tiller.
•
• Exercise caution to avoid slipping or
falling.
• If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine (motor) and check
immediately for the cause. Vibration is
generally a warning of trouble.
• Stop the engine (motor) when leaving
the operating position.
• Take all possible precautions when leaving the machine unattended. Disengage
the tines, shift into neutral, and stop the
engine.
• Before cleaning, repairing, or inspecting,
shut off the engine and make certain all
moving parts have stopped. Disconnect
the spark plug wire, and keep the wire
away from the plug to prevent accidental
starting. Disconnect the cord on electric
motors.
• Do not run the engine indoors; exhaust
fumes are dangerous.
• Never operate the tiller without proper
guards, plates, or other safety protective
devices in place.
• Keep children and pets away.
• Do not overload the machine capacity
by attempting to till too deep at too fast a
rate.
• Never operate the machine at high
speeds on slippery surfaces. Look
behind and use care when backing.
• Never allow bystanders near the unit.
• Use only attachments and accessories
approved by the manufacturer of the
tiller (such as wheel weights, counterweights, cabs, and the like).
• Never operate the tiller without good visibility or light.
• Be careful when tilling in hard ground.
The tines may catch in the ground and
propel the tiller forward. If this occurs,
let go of the handlebars and do not
restrain the machine.
AND
STORAGE
Keep machine; attachments, and
accessories in safe working condition.
• Check shear pins, engine mounting
bolts, and other bolts at frequent intervals for proper tightness to be sure the
equipment is in safe working condition.
• Never store the machine with fuel in the
fuel _,nk inside a building where ignition
sources are present, such as hot water
and space heaters, clothes dryers, and
the like. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
• Always refer to the operator's guide
instructions for important details if the
tiller is to be stored for an extended period.
_.CAUTION:
Always disconnect spark
plug wire .and place wire where it cannot
contact spark plug in order to prevent accidental starting when setting up, transporting, adjusting or making repairs.
WARNING
The engine exhuast from this product contains chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer, birth defects, or
other reproductive harm.
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
1
-IORSEPOWER:
Use the correct tools as necessary to
insure proper tightness.
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
!
6.5.HP
)ISPLACEMENT:
12.48 CU. IN.
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this product. Contact your nearest
Sears store for details.
(266CO)
GASOLINE CAPACITY:
3 Quads
Unleaded Regular
OIL (API-SF/SG/SH):
SAE 30
(Above 40°F)
SAE5W-30/10W-30
(Below 40°F)
CAPACITY: 19 oz.)
SPARK PLUG :
(GAP: .030")
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
• Read and observe the safety rules.
• Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your tiller.
• Follow the instructions under the
"Customer Responsibilities"
and "Storage" sections of this Owner's Manual.
Champion RJ19LM
OR J19LM
Congratulations
on your purchase of a
Craftsman Tiller. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the
best possible dependability and perform-
WARNING:
This unit is equipped with an
internal combustion engine and should not
be used on or near any unimproved forestcovered, brush-covered or grass covered
land unless the engine's exhaust system is
equipped with a spark arrcster meeting
applicable local or state laws (if any). If a
spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the
operator.
In the state of California the above is
required by law (Section 4442 of the
California Public Resources Code). Other
states may have similar laws. Federal
laws apply on federal lands. See your
Sears Authorized Service Center for spark
arrester. Refer to the Repair Parts section
of this manual for part number.
ante.
Should you experience any problem_ you
cannot easily remedy, please contact your
nearest authorized Sears Service
Center/Department.
We have competent,
well-trained technicians and the proper
tools to service or repair this unit.
Please read and retain this manual. The
instructions will enable you to assemble
and maintainyour
tiller properly. Always
observe the SAFETY RULES.
Your new tiller has been assembled at the
factory with exception of those parts left
unassembled
for shipping purposes. To
ensure safe and proper operation of your
tiller all parts and hardware you assemble
must be tightened securely.
These accessories were available when the tiller was purchased.
They are also available at most Sears Retail outlets and Service Centers. Most Sears Stores can order
repair parts for you when you provide the model number of your tiller.
ENGINE
TILLER PERFORMANCE
FUR_ENER
I
TILLER MAINTENANCE
BELT
TINES
SHE_R pIN
4
HAIRPIN CLIP
Your new tiller has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left
unassembled
for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tiller
all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools
as necessary to insure proper tightness.
TOOLS REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
FRONT
A socket wrench set will make assembly
easier. Standard wrench sizes are listed.
(1) Utility knife
(1) Wire cutter
(t) Tire pressure gauge
(1) Screwdriver
(1) Pair of pliers
(1) 9/16" wrench
OPERATOR'S POSITION
When right or left hand is mentioned in
this manual, it means whenyou are in
the operating position (standing behind
tiller handles).
RIGHT
LEFT
OPERATOR'S
POSITION
CONTENTSOF
HARDWARE PACK
@
/IIIIIII/Y
(2) Handle Locks
(1) Carriage Bolt
,
3/8-16 UNC x I Gr. 5
121Ha,_,nc,,ps
t L)
(1) Center Locknut
3/8-16 UNC
(1) Cable Clip
)
(1) Pivot Bolt
3/8-16 UNC Grade 5
_J"3/32x 1 x 11 Ga.
°1
O
(1) Handle Lock Lever
Extra Shear Pins & Clips
I
'
5
UNPACKING CARTON
,IW.
f
_,CAUTION:
Be careful of.exposed staples when handling or disposing of cartoning material.
IMPORTANT:When
unpacl_ing and
assembling tiller, be careful not to stretch
or kink cables.
_'_'_"J_'.,_'*.:.',,o
Tighten handle lock
to
ho,°
• While holding handle assembly, cut
cable ties securing handle assembly to
top frame. Let handle assembly rest on
tiller.
Lever to Move . _"_--d_
Loosen Handle_Lock'_'__
• Remove top frame of carton.
• Slowly ease handle assembly up and
place on top of carton.
• Cut down right hand front and right hand
rear corners of carton, lay side carton
wall down,
• Insert pivot bolt in front part of plate and
tighten,
• Cut down remaining corners of carton
and lay panels flat.
• Lower the handle assembly. Tighten nut
on car,iage bolt so handle moves with
some resistance.
This will allow for easier adjustment.
• Place flat washer on threaded end of
handle lock lever.
• Remove packing material from handle
assembly.
• Separate shift rod from handle asSembly.
Shift Rod
• Insert handle lock lever through handle
base and gearcase.
Screw in handle
lock lever just enough to hold lever in
place.
• Insert second handle lock (with teeth
inward) in the slot of the handle base
(just inside of washer).
• Raise handle assembly to highest position and securely tighten handle lock
lever by rotating clockwise. Leaving
handle assembly in highest position will
make it easier to connect shift rod.
Assembly
INSTALL
,_=,,_
--Hand e Assembly
%..:,.>. ,;_ .,,,J
UP Position
HANDLE
• Insert one handle lock (with teeth facing
outward) in gearcase notch. (Apply
grease on smooth side of handle lock to
aid in keeping lock in place until handle
assembly is lowered into position.)
VIEWED FROM R,H. SIDE OF TILLER
:
Handle Lock
Gearcase
\
Handle Assembly
rcase Notch
Flat Washer
Handle Lock
Slot
Handle Lock
Rear Cartddge
Bolt
Pivot Bolt
Handle Base
'1
• G_asp handle assembly. Hold in "up"
position. Be sure handle lock remains in
gearcase notch. Slide handle assembly
into position.
• Rotate handle assembly down. Insert
rear cardage bolt first, with head of bolt
on L.H. side of tiller and loosely assemble Iocknut.
6
Locknut"
INSERTCABLE CLIP
• Insert plastic cable clip into hole on the
back of handle column. Push cables
into clip.
Attach this end to shift lever
_"_Attach
Handle Column
this EndTo shi" _
Shift Rod
Lever indicator
Hairpin Clip
Shift Lever
ndicator
Shift Rod
Cables
Cable Clip
CONNECT SHIFT ROD
• Insert end of shift rod farthest from bend
into hole of shift lever indicator.
• Insert hairpin clip through hole of shift
rod to secure.
• Insert other end of shift rod into hole in
shift lever.
• Insert second hairpin clip through hole of
shift rod with bend of clip on rinht side.
REMOVE TILLER FROM CRATE.
Shift Lever
• Adjust handle assemby to lowest position. Be sure lock lever is tightened
securely.
• Make sure shift lever indicator is in "N"
Shift.od
\ Lk
(neutral) position.
• Tilt tiller forward by lifting handle.
Separate cardboard cover from leveling
shield.
• Rotate tiller handle to the dght and pull
tiller out of carton.
CHECK
TIRE PRESSURE
The tires on your unit were overinflated at
the factory for shipping purposes. Correct
and equal tire pressure is important for
best tilling performance.
• Reduce tire pressure to 20 PSI.
HANDLE HEIGHT
• Handle height may be adjusted to better
suit. operator. (See "TO ADJUST HANDLE HEIGHT" in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual).
7
These symbols may appear on your Tiller or in literature
Learn and understand their meaning.
CAUTION
TILLINO
TILLING
FOI_WARD
NEUTRAL
REVERSE
ORWA_I_tG'
ENGIN_
supplied with the product.
ENGINE
ON
OFF
KNOW YOUR TILLER
READ THIS OWNER'S
TILLER.
MANUALAND
SAFETY
RULES BEFORE
OPERATING
YOUR
Compare the illustrations with your tiller to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference.
Drive Control Bar
:Lever
Shift Lever Indicator
Dra!
Depth
Leveling
Recoil
Starter
Handle
Outer Side Shield
MEETS ANSI SAFETY REQUIREMENTS
Our tillers conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
DRIVE CONTROL
tines.
DEPTH STAKE
tiller will dig.
SHIFT
BAR - Used to engage
gears.
SHIFT LEVER INDICATOR
- Cont!_ols depth at which
- Used to
start the engine.
DRAG STAKE - Controls forward speed.
engir, e speed.
SHIELD
- Shows which
gear the transmission is in.
RECOIL
STARTER
HANDLE
OUTER SIDE SHIELD - Adjustable to protect small plants from being buried.
THROTTLE
CONTROL
- Used to control
LEVELING
LEVER - Used to shift transmission
In forward rotating till mode.
- Levels tilled soil.
8
The operationof any
tiller can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes,
which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye
shields before starting your tiller and while tilhng. We recommend a wide
vision safety maskover
spectacles or standard safety glasses.
HOW
TO USE YOUR
TILLER
Shallowest Tilling
Know how to operate all controls before
add!ng fuel and oil or attempting to start
engine.
STOPPING
TINES AND DRIVE
• Release drive control bar to stop movement.
• Move shift lever to "N" (neutral) position.
ENGINE
• Move throttle control to =STOP" position.
If equipped with stop switch, move
switch to "STOP" position.
• Never use choke to stop engine.
Drive Control Bar
_
.....
"ENGAGED" Position-
D,ve
"DISENGAGED"
Position
_..--::;/_
._n=nr
"""
Transport
Position
Deepest Tilling .------
Depth Stake _-_
DRAG STAKE
The drag stake should be raised when tilling in the counter rotating (_)till position.
The drag stake should be lowered when
tilling in the forward rotating (_)till position.
Lowered_
-.--........._
Raised
_
T_r_t_loe; _.
"_
_'_ \
_ 1
TINE OPERATION - WITH WHEEL
DRIVE
• Always release drive control bar before
moving shift lever into another position.
• "line movement is achieved by moving
shift lever to either the counter rotating
(_;) till position or the forward rotating
(_) till position and engaging drive control bar.
FORWARD - WHEELS ONLY/TINES
STOPPED
• Release drive control bar and move shift
TILLING
• Use the counter rotating tine drive when
tilling hard or rockey soil, virgin ground,
or sod.
the depth stake up for increased tilling
depth. Raise the drag stake. Place proper pin in hole of depth stake or drag
i
elease depth and drag stake pins. Pull
stake to lock in position.
Place shift lever indicator in counter
rotating till position.
• Holpl the drive control bar against the
handle to start tilling movement. Tines
and wheels will both turn,
• Move throttle control to =FAST" position
for deep tilling,
IMPORTANT: Always release drive control
bar before moving shift lever into another
position.
=Locked" Position
lever indicator to "F" (forward) .p,
osition.
Engage drive control bar and tiller will
move forward,
REVERSE - WHEELS ONLY/TINES
STOPPED
• DO NOT STAND DIRECTLY BEHIND
TILLER.
• Release the drive control bar.
• Move throttle control to "SLOW" position.
,_
• Move shift lever indicator to =R"
(reverse) position,
• Hold ddve control bar against the handle
to start tiller movement.
DEPTH STAKE
The depth stake can be raised or lowered
to allow you more versatile tilling and cultivating, or to more easily transport your
tiller.
Nut
=B"
Outer /
Side Shield "A".
9
=RELEASED"
Position
TURNING
• Release the drive control bar.
• Move throttle control to =SLOW" position.
• Place shift lever indicator in "F _ (forward)
position. Tines will not turn.
: Lift handle to raise tines out of ground.
Swing the handle in the opposite direction you wish to turn, bein'g careful to
keep feet and legs away from tines.
• Whenyou have completed your turnaround, release the drive control bar and
lower handle. Place shift lever in till
position and move throttle control to desired speed. To begin tilling, hold drive
control bar against the handle.
CULTIVATING
• Use the forward rotating tins drive.when
cultivating, tilling soft ground or tilling
pre-tilled soil.
• Release depth and drag stake pins.
Lower drag stake. Pull the depth §take
up for increased tilling depth. Place
proper pin in hole of depth stake or drag
stake to lock in position.
• Place shift lever indicator in forward
rotating till position.
• Hold the drive control bar against the
handle to start tilling movement. Tines
and wheels will both turn.
• Move throttle control to "FAST" position
for deep tilling. To cultivate, throttle control can be set at any desired speed,
depending on how fast or slow you wish
to cultivate.
• Always lower the drag stake when using
the forward rotating tins drive.
OUTER SIDE SHIELDS
• Place '.;hi_ lever indicator in "F" (forward)
position for transporting.
• Hold the drive control bar against the
handle to start tiller movement. Tines
will not turn.
• Move throttle control to desired speed.
AROUND TOWN
• Disconnect spark plug wire.
• Drain fuel tank.
• Transport in upright position to prevent
oil leakage.
BEFORE STARTING ENGINE
IMPORTANT:
Be very careful not to allow
dirt to enter the engine when checking or
adding oil or fuel. Use clean oil and fuel
and store in approved, clean, covered containers, use clean fill funnels.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
• The engine in your unit has been
shipped, from the factory, already filled
with SAE 30 summer weight oil.
With engine level, clean area around oil
filler plug and remove plug.
Engine oil should be to point of overlowing when engine is level For approximate capacity see "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 4 of this manual.
All oil must meet A.P.I. Service
Classification SF, SG or SH.
Reinstall engine oil cap and tighten
For cold weather operation you should
change oil for easier starting (See oil
viscosity chart in the Customer
Responsibilities
section of this manual).
To change engine oil, see the Customer
Responsibilities
section in this manual.
The back edges of the outer side shields
are slotted so that the shields can be
raised for deep tilling and lowered for shallow tilling to protect small plants from
being buried. Loosen nut =A" in slot and
nut =l_". Move shield to desired position
(both sides). Retighten nuts.
TO TRANSPORT
_CAUTION:
Before lifting or transport-
ing, allow tiller engine and muffler to cool.
Disconnect spark plug wire. Drain gasoline from fuel tank.
ADD GASOLINE
• Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline. (Use of leaded
gasoline will increase carbon and lead
oxide deposits and reduce valve life.
IMPORTANT: When operating in temperatures below 40°F (4°C), use fresh, clean,
winter grade gasoline to help insure good
cold weather starting.
AROUND THE YARD
Release the depth s_take pin. Move the
dr.pth stake down to the top hole for
transporting the tiller. Place depth stake
pin in hole of depth stake to lock in position. This prevents tines from scuffing
the ground.
10
WARNING:Experienceindicatesthat alcoh01blendedfuels(calledgasoholor using
ethanolor methanol)canattractmoisture
whichleadsto separationandformation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in
storage. To avoid engine problems, the
fuel system should be emptied before
storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the
gas tank, start the engine and let it run
until the fuel lines and carburetor are
. empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See
Storage section of this manual for additional information. Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or
P_rcmanent damage may occur.
AUTION:
Fill to within 1/2 inch of top
of fuel tank to prevent spills and to allow
for fuel expansion. If gasoline is accidentally spilled, move machine away from
area of spill. Avoid creating any source of
ignition until gasoline vapors have disappeared.
o not overfill. Wipe off any spilled oil or
fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline
near an open flame.
TO START ENGINE
pep
._,CAUTION:
drive control bar in
DISENGAGED
position when starting engW
ine,
hen starting engine for the first time or if
engine has run out of fuel, it will take extra
pulls of the recoil starter to move fuel from
the tank to the engine.
• Make sure spark plug wire is properly
connected.
• Move shift lever indicator to "N" (neutral)
position.
• Place throttle control in "FAST" position.
• Turn fuel shut-off valve 1/4 turn to OPEN
position.
• Move choke control to CHOKE position.
• Grasp recoil starter handle with one
hand and grasp tiller handle with other
hand. Pul/rope out slowly until engine
reaches start of compression cycle (rope
will pull slightly harder at this point).
Fuel shut-off
Rewind start_
Choke controls
• Pull recoil starter handle quickly. Do not
let starter handle snap back against
starter.
• If engine fires but does not start, move
choke control to half choke position, Pull
recoil starter handle until engine starts.
• When engine starts, slowly move choke
control to "RUN" position as engine
warms up,
NOTE A warm engine requires less choking starting.
• Move throttle control to desired running
position.
• Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before engaging tines.
NOTE: If at a high altitude (3000 feet) or in
cold temperatures (below 40°F), the carburetor fuel mixture may need to be adjusted
for best engine pertomrance. See 'q-O
ADJUST CARBURETOR
in the Service
and Adjustments section of this manual.
NOTE: If engine does not start, see troubleshooting points.
TILLING
HINTS
_CAUTION:
Until you are accustomed to
handling your tiller, start actual field use
with thro_le in slow positio.n.(mid-way
between
FAST" and "IDLE ).
• Tilling is digging into. turning over, and
breaking up packed soil before planting.
Loose, unpacked soil helps root growth.
Best tilling depth is 4" to 6". A tiller will
also clear the soil of unwanted vegetation. The decomposition
of this vegetable matter enriches the soil.
Depending on the climate (rainfall and
wind), it may be advisable to till the soil
at the end of the growing season to furthe. condition the soil.
• Soil conditions are important for proper
tillinQ. Tines will not readily penetrate
dry,'hard soil which may contribute to
excessive bounce and difficult handling
of your tiller. Hard soil should be moistened before tilling; however, extremely
wet soil will "ball-up" or clump during tilling. Wait until the soil is less wet in order
to achieve the best results. When tilling
in the fall, remove vines and long grass
to prevent them from wrapping around
the tne shaft and sow ng your tilling
operation.
• You will find tilling much easier if you
leave a row untilled between passes.
Then go back between tilled rows.There
are two reasons for doing this. First,
wide turns are much easier to negotiate
than about-feces. Second, the tille=
won't be pulling itself, and you, toward
the row next to it.
11
• Do not lean on handle..This takes
weight off the wheels andreduces
raction. To get through a ,rea!ly tough section of sod or hard ground, apply upward
pressure on handle or lower the depth
stake.
A
©
©
©
©
0101010
0101010
0101010
0101010
_J
TINE
SHEAR
_J
PINS
The tine assemblies on your tiller are
secured to the tine shaft with shear pins
(See "FINE REPLACEMENT"
in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual).
If the tiller is unusually overloaded or
jammed, the shear pins are designed to
break before internal damage occurs to
the transmission.
CULTIVATING
Cultivating is destroying the weeds '
between rows to prevent them from robbing nourishment and moisture from the
plants. At the same time, breaking up the
upper layer of soil crust will help retain
moisture in the soil. Best digging depth is
1" to 3" (2.5-7.5 cm). Lower the outer side
shields to protect small plants from being
buried,
• Cultivate up and down the rows at a
speed which will allow tines to uproot
weeds and leave the ground in rough
condition, promoting no further growth of
weeds and grass.
• Do not lean on handle, this takes weight
off the wheels, reduces traction, and
• If shear pin(s) break, replace only with
those shown in the Repair Parts section
of this manual.
may cause the tiller to skip over the
ground.
• Always lower the drag stake when
using the forward rotating tine drive.
12
WW
SCHEDULE
FI,,,N
o, °s
/. 7'2Z
ya ,,
Check Engine Oil Level
l/
ERV,OE
k/
Change EngineOil
t_,2
Oil Pivot Points
Inspect Spark Arrester / Muffler
t4/
Inspect Air Screen
IV/
Clean or Replace Air Cleaner Cartridge
I_ 2
Clean Engine Cylinder Fins
V/
Replace Spark Plug
I_
I - Change more often when operating ut',der a lies W load o_in high an'_nt
2 - Senfce mo_e often when operating in Okty or duStyconditions,
GENERAL
temperatures.
LUBRICATION
RECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on this tiller does not cover
items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full
value from the warranty, the operator must
maintain tiller as instructed in this manual.
* Throttle Control
Some adjustments will need to be made
periodically to propedy maintain your tiller.
All adjustments in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual should
be checked at least once each season.
_:
Drag
_
• Once a year you should replace the
spark plug, clean or replace air filter, and
check tines and belts for wear. A new
spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air-fuel mixture and help your
engine run better and last longer.
BEFORE EACH USE
• Check engine oil level.
• Check tine operation.
• Check for loose fasteners.
LUBRICATION
Keep unit well lubricatedi(Sea
TION CHART").
CHART
Stake Pin
.l_'-"-" * Depth
_;_'_,._
t_
#_
v
Stake Pin
* Leveling
Shield
I Hinges
\ * Wheel Hub
* Idler Bracket
"LtJBRICA-
* SAE 30 OR 10W-30 MOTOR OIL
** REFER TO CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES "ENGINE" SECTION
13
Disconnectsparkplugwirebeforeperformingany maintenance(exceptcarburetoradjustment)to preventaccidentalstarting of engine.
Prevent fires! Keep the engine free of
grass, leaves, spilled oil, or fuel. Remove
fuel from tank before tipping unit for maintenance. Clean muffler area of all grass,
dirt, and debris.
• After oil h_s drained completely, replace
oil drain plug and tighten securely.
• RemOve oil fill plug.
• Refill engine with oil through oil fill tube.
See "CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL" in
the Operation section of this manual.
• Replace oil fill plug and tighten securely.
Do not touch hot muffler or cylinder fins as
contact may cause bums.
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Use only high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification SF, SG or
SH. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected temperature.
Oil
drainPlug
Oil Fill Plug
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
AIR
_C -30'
.20"
TEMPERATURE
.10"
RANGE ANI"_IPATED
20'
BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity
oils (5Wo
30, 10W-30, etc.) improve starting in cold
weather, these multi-viscosity oils will
result in increased oil consumption when
used above 40°F (4°C). Check your
engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running low
on oil.
Change the oil after every 50 hours of
operation or at least once a year if the tiller
is not used for 50 hours in one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine and after each five (5)
hours of continuous use. Add SAE 30
motor oil or equivalent. Tighten oil t;ller
plug securely each time you check the oil
level.
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL
Determine temperature range expected
before oil change. All oil must meet API
service classification SF, SG or SH.
• Be sure tiller is on level surface.
• Oil will drain more 'freely when warm.
• Use a funnel to prevent oil spill on tiller,
and catch oil in a suitable container.
• Remove oil drain plug. Be careful not to
allow dirt to enter the engine. For easier
removal of plug use 7/16 12 Pt. socket
with extension.
• "rip tiller forward to drain oil.
FILTER
Your engine will not run properly using a
dirty airfllter. Clean the foam pre-cleaner
after every 50 hours of operation or every
season. Service paper cartridge every
100 hours of operation or every season,
whichever occurs first.
Service air cleaner more often under dusty
conditions.
• Remove knob and cover. Lift air cleaner
assembly oft stud.
TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
• Remove foam pre-cleaner
cleaner cover.
from air
• Wash it in liquid detergent and water.
• Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth.
• If verydirty or damaged, replace precleaner;
• Reinstall pre-cleaner into air cleaner
cover.
• Reinstall cover and secure knob.
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
• Carefully remove cartridge to prevent
debns from entering carburetor. Clean
base carefully to prevent debris from
entering carburetor.
• Clean cartridge by tapping gently on flat
surface. If very dirty or damaged,
replace cartridge.
• Reinstall cartridge, cover with pre-cleaner and secure with knob.
IMPORTANT;
Petroleum solvents, such
as kerosene, are not to be used to clean
the cartridge. They may cause deterioration of the cartridge. Do not oil cartridge.
Do not use pressurized air to clean or dry
cartddge.
14
MUFFLER
Do not operate tiller without muffler. Do not
tamper with exhaust system. Damaged
mufflers or spark arresters could create a
fire hazard. Inspect periodically and replace if necessary. If your engine is
equipped with a spark arrester screen
assembly, remove every 50 hours for
cleaning and inspection, Replace if damaged.
SPARK
PLUG
Cover_
COOLING SYSTEM
Your engine is air cooled. For proper
engine performance and long life keep
your engine clean.
• Clean air screen frequently using a stiffbristled brush.
• Keep cylinder fins, levers, and linkage
free of dirt and chaff.
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of
each tilling season or after every 50 hours
of use, whichever comes first. Spark plug
type and gap setting is shown in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
on page 4 of this
manual.
TRANSMISSION
Your transmission is sealed and will only
require lubrication if serviced.
CLEANING
• Clean engine, wheels, finish, etc. of all
foreign matter.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free
of all gasoline, oil, etc.
• Protect painted surfaces with automotive
type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden
hose to clean your unit unless the muffler,
air filter and carburetor are covered to
Muffler
keep water out. Water in engine can result
in a shortened engine life.
_.CAUTION:
Disconnect spark plug wire
from spark plug and place wire where it
cannot come into contact with plug.
Handle (High) Position
Handle Lock Lever
TILLER
TO ADJUST
HANDLE
HEIGHT
Select handle height best suited for your
tilling conditions. Handle height will be different when tiller digs into soil.
• First loosen handle lock lever.(Do not
loosen too much or handle locks may
fall out.)
'_
• Handle can be positionedat
different
, settings between "HIGH" and "LOW"
positions.
• Retighten handle lock lever securely
after adjusting.
Handle (Low)
Position
15
TIRE
CARE
_.CAUTION:
When mouhting tires, unless beads are seated, overinflation can
cause an explosion.
• Maintain 20 pounds of air pressure. If
tire pressures are not equal, tiller will
pull to one side.
• Keep tires free of gasoline or oil which
can damage rubber.
TO REMOVE WHEEL
• Place blocks under transmission to keep
tiller from tipping.
• Remove hairpin clip and clevis pin from
wheel.
• Remove wheel and tire.
• Repair tire and reassemble.
is
Pin
".1
_lt
Gu_
/ _m,_3_-"_.!_
I _-_t_$_,_
_Hex
Nut
and
W her
X_"_
3\
_
_
'_--------------_\
(Located
Behind
screws
Hairpin Clip and Clevis Pin
TO REPLACE
BELT
GROUND
DRIVE
• Remove belt guard as described in =TO
REMOVE BELT GUARD",
• Remove old belt by slipping off engine
pulley first then remove from transmission pulley.
• Place new belt in groove of transmission pulley and into engine pulley. BELT
MUST BE IN GROOVE ON TOP OF
IDLER PULLEY. NOTE POSITION OF
BELT TO GUIDES.
• Check belt adjustment as described
below.
• Replace belt guard.
• Reposition wheel and replace clevis pin
and hairpin clip.
GROUND DRIVE BELT ADJUSTMENT
HairpinC/lip
TO REMOVE
BELT GUARD
NOTE: For ease of removal, remove hairpin clip and clevis pin from left wheel. Pull
wheel out from tiller about 1 inch.
For proper belt tension, the extension
spring should have about 5/8 inch stretch
when drive control bar is in =ENGAGED"
position. This tension can be attained as
follows;
• Remove two (2) screws, one (1) nut and
washer from side of belt guard.
• Pull belt guard out and away from unit.
• Replace belt guard by reversing above
procedure.
• Loosen cable clip screw securing the
drive control cable.
• Slide cable forward for less tension and
rearward for more tension until about 5/8
inch stretch is obtained while the drive
control bar is engaged.
• Tighten cable clip screw securely.
16
ip Screw
t ,
Engine_
}dve Control Cable
Idler Pulley
Extension Spring
Transmission Pulley
• To maintain the superb tilling performance of this machine the tines should
A, CAUTION: Tines are sharp. Wear
be checked for sharpness, wear, and
gloves or other protection when handling
bending, particulady the tines which are
tines.
next to the transmission.
If the gap
A badly worn tine causes your tiller to work
between the tines exceeds 3-1/2 inches
harder and dig more shallow. Most importhey should be replaced or straightened
tant, worn tines cannot chop and shred
as necessary.
organic matter as effectively nor bury it as
° For tines that are slightly worn, the bolted tine and hub assemblies can be
deeply as good tines. Atine this worn
switched between sides to continue tillneeds to be replaced.
ing in the same tilling mode. If tilling in a
New Tine
different mode is desired then the bolted
Worn Tine
tine and hub assemblies should be
switched back to their original side so
that the tine edge with the least wear will
be used.
\
transmission
/
TINE
REPLACEMENT
/2
I
3-112" Max
,
Counter Tine
Rotation
Sharp
'1
17
I
I
I
---t
,
I
I
I
'
I----
ENGINE
TO ADJUS T CARBURETOR
The carburetor has been preset at the factory and' adjustment should not be necessary. However, engine performance can
be affected by differences in fuel, temperature, altitude or load. If the carburetor
Maintenance, repair, or repracement of the
emission control devices and systems,
which are being done at thQ customers
expense, may be performed by any nonroad engine repair establishment or individual. Warranty repairs must be performed by an authorized engine manufacturer's service outlet.
does need adjustment, contact your nearest authorized service center/department
IMPORTANT:
Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set for
proper engine speed. Overspeeding the
engine above the factory high speed setting can be dangerous. If you think the
engine-governed high speed needs adjusting, contact your nearest authorized service center/department, which has the
proper equipment and experience to make
any necessary adjustments.
TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL
CABLE
• The throttle Control has been preset at
the factory and adjustment should not
be necessary. If adjustment is necessary, proceed as follows:
• With engine not running, move remote
throttle control lever to =FAST" position.
• If throttle lever on engine touches high
speed stop, no further adjustment js
necessary. If throttle lever does not
touch high speed stop, continue with
adjustment procedure.
• Loosen cable clamp screw.
• Move throttle lever up until it touches
high speed stop, and hold in this position.
• Tighten cable clamp screw securely.
Fuel Tank
/ Clamp
, Screw
Governor
Control
Lever
18
Immediately prepare your tiller for storage
at the end of the season or if the unit will
not be used for 30 days or more.
A_,CAUTION:
Never store the tiller with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame or
spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
TILLER
• Clean entire tiller (See =CLEANING" in
the Customer Responsibilities section of
this manual).
• Inspect and replace belts, if necessary
(See belt replacement instructions in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual).
• Lubricate as shown in the Customer
Responsibilities section of this manual.
• Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws
are securely fastened.
Inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
• Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
It is important to prevent
gum deposits from forming in essential fuel
system parts such as the carburetor, fuel
filter, fuel hose, or tank during storage.
also, experience indicates that alcohol
blended fuels (called gasohol or using
ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture
which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in
storage.
• Drain the fuel tank.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing the formation of
fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio
found on stabilizer container. Run engine
at leP_t 10 minutes after adding stabilizer
to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE
OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace
with clean oil. (See =ENGINE" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this
manual).
CYLINDER(S)
• Remove spark plug,
• Pour 1 ounce (29 ml) of oil through
spark plug hole into cylinder,
• Pull starter handle slowly several times
to distribute oil.
• Replace with new spark plug,
OTHER
• Do not store gasoline from one season
to another.
• Replace your gasoline can if your can
starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in your
gasoline will cause problems.
• If possible, store your unit indoors and
cover it to give protection from dust and
d_rt.
• C_ver your unit with a suitable protective
covP.r that does not retain moisture. Do
not'use plastic. Plastic cannot breathe
which allows condensation to form and
will cause your unit to rust.
IMPORTANT:
Never cover tiller while
engine and exhaust areas are still warm.
• Start the engine and let it run until the
fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
19
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
I
Will not start
1. Out of fuel.
2. Engine not "CHOKED"
properly.
3, Engine flooded.
4. Dirty air cleaner.
5. Water in fuel.
6. Clogged fuel tank.
7. Loose spark plug wire.
8. Bad spark plug or
improper gap.
9. Carburetor o_t of adjustment.
Hard to start
1. Throttle control not set
propedy.
2. Dirtyair cleaner.
3. Bad spark plug or
improper gap.
4. Stale or dirty fuel.
5. Loose spark plug wire.
6. Carburetor out of.
adjustment.
Loss of power
1. Fill fuel tank.
2. See _1"OSTART ENGINE" in.the
Operation section.
3. Wait several minutes before
attempting to start.
4, Clean or replace air Cleaner car
tridge,
5. Drain fuel tank and carburetor,
and refill tank with fresh gasoline.
6. Remove fuel tank and clean.
7. Make sure spark plug wire is seat
ed propedy on plug,
8. Replace spark plug or adjust gap.
9. Make necessary adjustments.
Place throttle control in "FAST"
position,
2. Clean or replace air cleaner car
tridge.
3. Replace spark plug or adjust gap.
4. Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh
gasoline•
5. Make sure spark plug wire is seat
ed properly on plug.
6. Make necessary adjustments,
Set depth stake for
shallower tilling.
Clean or replace air cleaner car
tridge.
Check oil level/change oil.
Clean and regap or change spark
plug.
Drain and clean fuel tank and
refill, and clean carburetor.
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh
gasoline.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor,
and refill tank with fresh gasoline.
Remove fuel tank and clean.
1. Engine is overloaded.
1,
2. Dirty air cleaner.
2.
3. Low oil level/dirty oil.
4. Faulty spark plug.
3.
4.
5. Oil in fuel.
5.
6. Stale or dirtyfuel.
6.
7. Water in fuel.
7.
8. Clogged fuel tank.
9. Spark plug wire loose.
wire.
8.
9. Connect and tighten spark plug
10. Dirty engine air screen.
11. Dirty/cloggedmuffler.
12. Carburetor out of
adjustment.
13. Poor compression.
10. Clean engine air screen.
11. Clean/replace muffler.
12. Make necessary adjustments.
13. Contact an authodzed Sears
Service Center/Department.
20
PROBLEM
Engineoverheats
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1. Lowoillevel/dirty
oil.
2. Dirtyengineairscreen.
3. Dirtyengine.
4. Partially
pluggedmuffler.
5. Improper
carburetor
adjustment.
Excessivebounce/
difficulthandling
1. Ground
toodry and hard.
2. Depth stake
incorrectly adjusted.
1. Check oil level/change oil.
2. Clean engine air screen.
3. Clean cylinderfins, air screen, muf
tier area.
4. Remove and clean muffler.
5. Adjust carburetor to richer posi
tion.
1. Moisten ground or wait for more
favorable soil conditions.
2. Adjust depth stake.
Soilballsup or
clumps
1. Ground too wet.
1. Wait for more favorable soil condi
tions.
Enginerunsbut
tillerwon't move
1. "line controlis not engaged.
2. V-belt not correctly adjusted.
3. V-belt is off pulley(s).
1. Engage tine control.
2. Inspect/adjustV-belt.
3. Inspect V-belt.
Enginerunsbut
laborswhentilling
1. Tilling too deep.
1. Set depth stake for shallower till
ing.
2. Check throttle controlsetting.
2. Throttle control not propedy
adjusted.
3. Carburetor out of adjustment.
Tinesskipover
ground
1. Drag Stake not lowered in
forward rotating till mode.
2. Improper filling mode.
21
3. Make necessary adjustments.
1. Lower Drag Stake
2. FonNard rotatingtine drive should
only be used for soft ground or for
soil that has already been tilled.
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER
917.293320
HANDLES
7
/
3
2
1
29
11
\
30
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
164743
141406
110673X
127254X
6712J
137119
110641X
71191008
72010520
110646X
STD624003
81328
138295
109313X
110702X
STD533710
109229X
Throttle,Control
Gdp, Handle
Grommet, Handle
Bar, Drive ControlAssembly
Cap, Vinyl
Panel, Control
Bushing,Split
"Screw,Pan Head #10-24
*Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2
,_.-landla,Grip
"Clip, Halq3in
Bolt, Shoulder
Handle, Shift
Grommet, Rubber
Rod, Shift
"Bolt,Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 Gr. 5
Lock,Handle
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
16
17
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
18
19
20
21
22
23
STD541437
19131611
109228X
150628
165197
86777
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
9484R
73970500
110675X
STD541025
STD551126
STD541462
150696
\
\
DESCRIPTION
"Nut,Cantedock 3/8-16
Washer 13/32xlx11Ga.
Lever,Lock, Handle
Handle,Assembly
Clip,Plastic,Cable
Screw, Hex, Washer Hd, Slotted
#10-24 x 1/2
Clip
Locknut,Hex, Range
Clutch,Cable
*Nut, Hex 1/4.20
"Washer,Lock 1/4
"Nut,Keps #10-24
Bolt, Pivot
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: Allcomponentdimensionsgiven in U.S. inches.
1 inch= 25.4 mm
42
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER
917.293320
MAINFRAME, LEFT SIDE,
7
9
31
24
ts--t,
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
STD541431
STD551137
STD541037
165710
164329
162756X505
STD532505
161530
86777
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
19
21
23
9484R
STD551125
STD541025
23230506
110652X
STD551031
145102
STD541031
12000028
156117
102190X
124258X
795R
DESCRIPTION
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Rivet, Ddlled
24 126875X
25 STD624003 "Clip,Hairpin
26 165501X558 Guard, Belt
27 132801
BOlt, V
28 104879X
Pulley,Idler
29 12000032
Ring, Klip
Bracket,Idler
30 159229
31 102384X
Bolt, Hex 5/16-16 x 12
32 102141X
Shaft,Idler Arm
33 STD523710 "Bolt,Hex 3/8-16 x 1
34 102383X
Counterweight,L.H.
35 74760532
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 2
36 102331X
Bracket,Reinfomement,L.H.
37 130812
Sheave, Engine
39 140062
Cap, Plunger
43 74750544
Bott Hex 5/16-18 x 2
44 74770508
Bolt Hex 5/16-2-1/2
45 168504
Nut, Clip
46 165503
Screw, #8-15 x 1/2
*STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
Nut, Keps 5/16-18
"Washer, Lock 3/8
*Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Shiek:HP,
ner
Pin ShiftLever
Lever,Shift
"Bolt,Carriage 1/4-20 x 1/2 Gr. 5
Plete, ShiftIndicator
Screw, Hex, Washer Head,
Slotted#10-24 x 1/2
Clip
"Washer, Lock 1/4
*Nut, Hex 1/4-20
*Screw, Set, 5/16-18x3/8
Spacer, Split 0.327 x 0.42 x 2.09
*Washer 11i32xlll16xlSGa.
Sheave, Transmission
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Ring, Retainer
Spacer, Split0.327 x 0.42 x 1,220
Tire
Rim
Tire Valve
NOTE: Allcomponentdimensionsgiven in U.S. inches.
1 inch= 25.4 mm
43
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER
917.293320
MAINFRAME, RIGHT SIDE
15
13
12
4\
y
11
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
166532
73970500
STD551031
74760512
102332X
74760532
102173X
STD551137
STD541037
74760524
STD624003
lO
DESCRIPTION
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
12 126875X
Rivet, Drilled
13 102190X
"Rra
124258X
Rim
795R
"RraValve
14 STD541431 *Nut, Keps 5/16-18
15 ......
Engine, (Sea Breakdown)
Craftsman Model No.
121432, Type No. 0124-E1
STANDARDHARDWARE- - PURCHASELOCALLY
NOTE: Allcomponent
dimensions
givenIn U.S.Inches.
1 Inch= 25.4mm
Bumper
Locknut,Hex, Range 5/16-18
*Washer 11/32 x 11116x 16 Ga.
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18x3/4
Bracl_et,Reinforcement
Bolt'Hex 5/16-18x2
CounterWeight, R.H.
*Washer, Lock 3/8
*Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18x1-1/2
=Clip,Hairpin
44
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER
917.293320
TRANSMISSION
d
5
1 Z
30
j;1
i
._°
./
58
KEY
NO.
KEY PART
PART
NO.
161509
161510
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
161963
5020J
1370H
161520
161518
4895H
154467
7392M
100371K
106160X
142145
8353,1
12000039
161516
4358,.I
12000040
102114X
21
22
23
24
25
27
28
29
30
10211_
680_
161527
STD551143
STD541143
143009
106390X
102134X
150737
DESCRIPTION
NO. NO.
31
32
33
34
35
36
DESCRIPTION
Bearing,Shah, Ground Drive R.H.
Spacer 0.70 x 1.00 x 1.150
Sprocketand Gear Assembly
Shaft,Reduction(2nd)
Screw,Whiz, Lock 5/15-18 x 3-1/2
SprocketAssemblyw/Bearing
(IncludesKey Nos. 37 and38)
37
1004131K
Beadng, Needle
38
161525
Sprocket,"1ine
39
161526
Gear, Cluster,Red 1st& 2nd
40
105346X
Gear, Reverse
41
161523
Shaft, Reduction(1st)
42
4220R
Washer, Thrust
43
106146X
Spacer 1.01 x 1.75 x 0.760
44
155236
Seal Asm. OI1
48
161511
Gearcase, R.H. w/Bearing
(Includes Key No. 8)
49
132688
Shah, _ne
50
106147X
Chain, Roller #50-50 Pitch
51
17720408
Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2
52
73220500
* Nut, Hex 5/16-16
53
165140
BearingKit, _ne Shaft
54
161528
Gear, DRT Idler w/Baadng
(IncludesKey No. 65)
55
3400R
Baadng, Needle
56
161529
Gear, DRT Idler
57
165889
Spacer, Split.52 x .64 x 1.04
58
17720412
Screw 1/4-20 x 3/4
-6066J
Grease, Plastilube#1
"STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All componentdimensionsgiven In U.S.inches.
1 inch= 25.4 mm
TransmissionAssembly
(Includes Key Nos. 2-52)
Gearcese, LH. w._earing
(Includes Key No. 4)
Gasket, Gearcase
Beadng, Needle
Washer, Thrust 5/8 x 1.10 x 1/32
Pinion, Input
Shah, Input
Beadng, Needle
Washer, Seal
Ball, Steel
Spring_Shift, Fork
O-Ring
Arm, Shift
Fork, Shift
Ring, Flip
Shah, Shift
Washer
Ring, Flip
Gear, Assembly,Reverse Idler
(Includes Key Nos. 21 and 22)
Gear, Reverse Idler
Beadng,Needle
Shaft, F_verse Idler
"Washer, Lock 7/16
° Nut, Hex 7/16-20
Bearing, Shah, Ground Drive L.H.
Spacer 0.765 x 1,125 x 1.23
Chain #35-50 Pitch
Ground Shaft Assembly
45
143008
106388X
102121X
102112X
102101X
161524
TIL_ER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.293320
TINESHIELD
5
5
7
13
14
17
24
24
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
98000129
161415X558
8393J
1200O036
STD533107
8394J
8392J
109230X
163496X558
104085X558
STD541031
STD551131
72110510
124343X
161414X558
73510400
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
Nut, Wing Forged 5/16-18
17 162176
18 STD532512 • Bolt, Cardage 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 Gr. 5
Grip
19 102701X
20 STD541037 *Nut, Hex 3/8-15
Stake, Depth
21 102156X
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 2
22 74930632
Hinge
23 4440J
• Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1/2
24 72140404
Cap, Wnyl
25 6712J
Pad, Idler
26 109227X
Shield, Leveling
27 163497X558
Pin, Hinge
28 120588X
Stake, Drag
31 163498X417
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE."Allcomponentdimensionsgiven in U.S. inches
1 inch= 25.4 mm
Nut, Flange 5/16-18
Shield, Side, Outer L.H.
Pin, Stake, Depth
Ring, Klip
• Bolt,Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4 Gr 5
Spdng
Bracket,Latch
Spdng, Depth Stake
Shield,TIne
St!leldAsm
• Nut,Hex 5/16-18
• Washer, Lock 5/16
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18x1-1/4
Bracket, Shield"line
Shield, Side, Outer R.H.
Nut,Hex 1/4-20
46
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER
917.293320
TINE ASSEMBLY
1
1
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
163499
132673
163500
163552
163926
DESCRIPTION
"nne,Spade
Pin, Shear
_ne, Cleaning
"Clip,Haiq_in
Assembly,Hub and Plate
KEY
NO.
6
7
8
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
73610600
STD551137
74610616
Nut, Hex 3/8-24
"Washer, Lock3/8
Bolt,Hex 3/8-24 x 1
• STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All componentdimensionsgiven in U.S. inches.
1 inch= 25.4 mm
47
TILLER
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.293320
,DECALS
4
10
3
11
\8
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
,t 7
8
9
10
11
12
13
-o
164709
145023
166186
166187
137538
120431X
166202
166188
120075X
165836
162215
166138
165837
165984
DESCRIPTION
Decal, Logo
Decal, Logo
Decal, Logo
Decal, Description
Decal, Caution, Drive Control
Decal. Hand Placement
Decal, Shift Indicator
Decal, "line,Shield,Counter Rotating"l"_nes
Decal, Warning,RotatingTines
Decal,Tine Drag Stake
Decal, Tine, Shield,Warning Dom
Decal, Oper/Lub Instructions
Decal, Tine Depth Stake
Manual, Owner's(English/Spanish)
48
TILLER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.293320
ENGINE, BRIGGS & STRAI"FON -,- MODEL NUMBER 121432, TYPE NO. 0124-E1
3O5 e,.
478
12
I 1019 LABEL KIT I
lk REQUIRES SPECIAL TOOLS
TO INSTALL SEE REPAIR
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
11058 OWNER'S MANUAL I
51
341 868
40L_[
305B
305C
49
TILLER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.293320
ENGINE, BRIGGS & STRATTON - - MODEL NUMBER 121432, TYPE NO. 0124-E1
24
_2_
634A _
634
I
110(_
110_
5O
TILLER
ENGINE,
BRIGGS
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.293320
& STRAI"rO N - - MODEL NUMBER
121432,
TYPE NO. 0124-E1
23
1005
304
305A_ lp
623_
456_
/'//]
009
I
60_
373A_
55A
51
TILLER
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.293320
I ,
ENGINE,
BRIGGS
& STRAI"FON
2271 562 _
- - MODEL
NUMBER
121432,
TYPE NO. 0124-E1
i
2e5,_
281 [,_J_,_
2221 les_p
211 _
663
e21'_,_
+++t
334 _
[
_-8_51
642
3_'_ I
958
° I
I
_
176
[
819A _
883A_
2_
819 _
819
75
883
s2sJ)
373
52
e36
TILLER - _-MODEL NUMBER
917.293320
ENGINE, BRIGGS & STRATTON - - MODEL NUMBER 121432, TYPE NO. 0124-E1
358 GASKET SET
,,J,.o
977 CARBURETOR GASI_ET'SET
O
121 CARBURETOR KIT
1'°° 1"0 ,70
634 _
°"°
634A
110_
127_
1033 VALVE OVERHAUL
,_ ,-0 'J
KIT
634A
53
TILLER
ENGINE,
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
5
7
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
20
21
21A
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
33
34
35
40
45
46
51
55
56
58
60
65
65A
75
95
98
98A
104
108
BRIGGS
PART
NO.
- - MODEL
& STRATTON
NUMBER
- - MODEL
DESCRIPTION
690045
CyIinderAssembly
399269
Bushing, Cylinder
299819
• Seal, OII
693643
Head, Cylinder
273489
/,'/r Gasket, Cylinder Head
693647
Tube, Breather
692549
'k Gasket, Crankcase
95049
Screw, Cylinder Head
94916
Plug, OII Drain
693403
Crankshaft
498185
Bearing, Ball
693204
Cover-Craokcase
692550
.k Seal, Oil
281658
Cap, Oil Fill
693463
Cap,Oil Fill
692551
Screw, Crankcase Cover
692987
Flywheel
222698
Key, Flywheel
499627
Piston Assembly (Std.)
692788
Piston Assembly, .010" O'S
692789
Piston Assembly, .020" O'S
692790
Piston Assembly, .030" O'S
499631
Ring Set, (Std.)
692785
Ring Set, .010" O'S
692786
Ring Set, .020" O'S
692787
Ring Set, .030" O'S
263190
Lock, Piston Pin
499423
Pin, Piston
690124
Rod, Connecting
225279
Dipper, Connecting Rod
94699
Screw, Connecting Rod
499642
Valve, Exhaust
499641
Valve, Intake
263149
Spdng, Valve
93312
Retainer, Valve
262679
Tappet, Valve
693404
Camshaft
692555.ketA Gasket, Intake
497442
Housing, Rewind Starter
498144
Pulley, Starter
280399
Rope, Starter
281101
Grip, Starter Rope
692608
Screw, Hex.
94904
Screw, Hex.
495659
Washer, Set
94098
Screw, Choke'slottod
398185
Screw, Idle Speed
493280
Screws Idle Speed
231371
• Pin, Float Hinge
223471
Valve, Choke
917.293320
NUMBER
KEY
NO.
121432,
PART
NO.
109
110
693628
-- --
111
117
121
122
124
12.5
127
130
13t
133
134
137
262715
690048
690032
690043
692568
693518
-- -223470
690024
398187
398188
146
155
161
163
176
186
187
94388
225430
693459
272948
94905
493496
298049
187A
188
188A
189
209
211
219
220
222
227
232
692601
94644
692590
263106
693710
693710
693578
221551
693405
499506
693408
TYPE NO, 0124-E1
DESCRIPTION
Choke Shaft
•@ Washer, Seal (Sold In Kit
Only)
Spring Friction (Choke)
Jet, Main (Standard)
Carburetor kit
* Spacer, Carburetor
Screw, Carburetor
Carburetor
• Plug, Welch (sold In Kit Only)
Valve, Throttle
Shaft Throffie
Float Carburetor
• Valve, Needle
••
Gasket Float Bowl (Sold In Kit
Only)
Key, Timing
Plate, Cylinder Head
Base, Air Cleaner
••*
Gasket, Air Cleaner
Screw, Shoulder
Connector, Hose
Line, Fuel (Cut to Required
Length)
Line, Fuel (Molded)
Screw, Control Bracket
Screw, Shoulder
Ball, Rocker Arm
Spring, Governor
Spring, Governor Idle
Gear Govemor
Washer -Thrust
Bracket, Control
Lever, Governor
Spring, Link, Mechanical
Governor
RPM Settings Low:. 1650-1850; High: 3500-3700.
Included in Gasket Set, Ref Number 358.
• Included In Carburetor Kit, Rat Number 121.
• In_ludod in Carburetor Gasket Set, Ref Number
977.
A Included in Value Overhaul Kit, Ref Number
1033.
NOTE: All component dimensions are given in U.S.
Inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
54
TILLER
ENGINE,
KEY
NO.
BRIGGS
PART
NO.
238
265
281
285
300
304
305
305A
305B
263131
221535
693407
692595
693593
693621
692577
690960
692557
305C
94786
306
307
332
333
334
337
346
353
354
356
356
363
373
373A
383
423
423A
445
455
456
459
467
478
526
562
592
601
608
613
615
616
619
621
623
634
634A
635
642
663
676
689
717
741
742
693610
94515
94877
692605
94731
491055
94896
95137
692575
398808
690031
19069
692582
94907
19374
94655
94929
498596
225457
281503
281505
493903
693709
94974
94852
231082
93053
497830
94706
94672
692547
94744
396847
94943
-- -805529
693460
692577
393757
263073
693462
263157
692564
- - MODEL NUMBER
& STRA'I-I'ON
- - MODEL
DESCRIPTION
.e
,e
917.293320
NUMBER
KEY
NO.
743
819
819A
830
832
836
836A
851
863A
868
883
957
958
961
967
972
975
977
978
1005
1019
1022
1023
1026
1029
1033
1034
1058
Cap, Valve
Clamp, Casing
Panel, Control
Strap, Muffler
Muffler, Exhaust
Housing, Blower
Screw, Panel
Screw, Blower Housing
Screw, Rocker Cover 3/8"
Long
Screw, Rocker Cover 7/16"
Long
Shield, Cylinder
Screw, Cylinder Shield
Nut, Flywheel
Armature, Magneto
Screw, Armature Magneto
Spark Plug
Screw
Nut-Hex
Nut, Lock
Wire, Stop
Gasket Set
Flywheel Puller
Nut, Clip
Nut, Hex.
Wrench, Spark Plug
Screw, Air Cleaner Base
Screw, Air Cleaner Base
Filter A/C Cartridge
Cup, Flywheel
Retainer, Spring
Pawi, Ratchet
Knob, Air Cleaner
Panel
Screw
Bolt, Governor Lever
Nut, Governor Lever
Clamp, Hose
Starter, Rewind
Screw, Muffler Mounting
Retainer, Governor
Crank, Governor
Screw, Cyl. Head Plate
Switch, Stop
Screw, Shoulder
Washer Sold in Kit Only)
Washer (Sold in Kit Only)
Boot, Spark Plug
Cover, Air Cleaner
Scmw,Coalng Clamp
Defl_pctor,Muffler
Spdng, Fdction
Air Cleaner Bracket
Gear, Timing
Ring, Retaining
121432, TYPE
PART
NO.
692566
692598
94914
94993
693583
94896
692596
493880
692596
498592
272309
493988
692586
963598
273356
692587
493640
690033
273346
692592
690035
273241
499924
693517
225246
690034
281621
273700
- - - - -
NO, 0124-E1
DESCRIPTION
Gear, Idler
Screw, Muffler Strap
Screw
Screw-Hax.
Guard, Muffler
Screw, Muffler Guard
Bracket, Muffler
Terminal, Cable
Bracket, Muffler
L_* Seal, Valve
Gasket, Exhaust
Cap, Fuel Tank
Valve, Shutoff
Screw, Air Cleaner Bracket
Filter,Air Pre-Ciaaner
Tank, Fuel
Bowl, Float
Gasket Set, Carburetor
/.* Gasket,Plate
Fan, Flywheel
Label Kit
A.k Gasket, Rocker Cover
Cover, Rocker
!
Rod, Push
Arm,Rocker
Kit, Valve Overhaul
Guide, Push Rod
Owner's Manual
Replacement Engine 1214320036-E2
Replacement S/B not available
at this time
RPM SetUngs Low: 1650-18G0; High: 3500-3700.
H Included In Gasket Sat, Ref Number 358.
I Included in Carburetor Kit, Ref Number 121.
u included in Carburetor Gasket Sat, Ref Number
977.
A Included in Value Overhaul Kit, Ref Number
1033.
NOTE: All component dimensions are given In U.S.
Inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
55
Forthe repairor replacementpartsyou need
delivereddirectlyto yourhome
Call7 am - 7 pm,7 daysa week
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
Para ordenar piezas con entrega
domicilio - 1-800-659-7084
a
For in-house major brand repair service
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7274)
Pare pedir servicio de reparacl6n
domlcilio - 1-800-676-5811
a
For the location of a Sears Parts and
Repair Center in your area
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-488-1222
mmm_m
mmmmm|
For information on purchasing a Sears
Maintenance Agreement or to inquire
about an existing Agreement
Call 9 am - 5 pro, Monday-Saturday
1-800-827-6655
When requesting service or ordering
parts, always provide the following
information:
• Product Type
• Part Number
• Mode Number _ = Part Description
SEARS
Amenca's Repair Specialists
165984
9.24.98 TR
Printed
in U.S.A.