Owner`s manual | Craftsman 917.374042 Lawn Mower User Manual

Owner's Manual
£RRFTSMRN°
6.75 HORSEPOWER
22" REAR DISCHARGE
POWER PROPELLED
ROTARY LAWN MOWER
Model No.
917.377582
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
•
•
Espa_ol
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
2
2
4
6
10
10
Warranty
Safety Rules
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance Schedule
Maintenance
Product Specifications
Service and Adjustments
Storage
Troubleshooting
Repair Parts
Parts Ordering
11
14
16
17
37
Back Cover
I
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
POWER MOWER
For two years from dat e of 15umhase, when this Craftsman Lawn Mower is maintained,
lubricated, and tuned up acCording to the operating and maintenance instructions in the
owner's manual, Searsiwill _'epa r free of charge any defect n mater a or workmanship
If th=s Craftsman Lawn Mower is used for commerc=al or rental purposes, this warranty
applies for only 90 days fro_ the date of purchase.
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as rotary mower
blades, blade adapters, I_elts, a=r cleaners and spark plug.
• Repairs necessary b,bca_se of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crankshafts and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual..
Warranty service is available byr_tuming the Craftsman power mower to the nearest
Sears Service Center/Department
in the United States. This warranty applies only while
this product is in use in the United States.
This Warranty gives you spec fic ega rights, and you may also have other rights which
vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., D/817 WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, ILLINOIS 60179
Safety standards require operator presence controls to minimize the risk of injury.
Your unit is equipped with such controls.
Do not attempt to defeat the function of the
controls under any circumstances•
• Do not operate mower if it has been
dropped or damaged in any manner.
Always have damage repaired before
using your mower.
• Do not use accessory attachments that
are not recommended by the manufacturer. Use of such attachments may be
hazardous.
TRAINING:
• Read this operator's manual carefully.
Become familiar with the controls and
• The blade tums when the engine is
running.
know how to operate your mower
properly. Learn how to quickly stop
mower.
• Do not allow children to use your mower.
Never allow adults to use mower without
proper instructions.
• Keep the area of operation clear of all
persons, especially small children and
pets.
• Use mower only as the manufacturer
intended and as described in this manual.
PREPARATION:
• Always thoroughly check the area to be
mowed and clear it of all stones, sticks,
wires, bones, and other foreign objects.
These objects will be thrown by the blade
and can cause severe injury.
• Always wear safety glasses or eye
shields when starting and while using
your mower.
2
• Dressproperly.Do notoperatemower
whenbarefootor wearingopensandals.
Wearonlysolid shoeswith goodtraction
when mowing.
• Check fuel tank before starting engine.
Do not fill gas tank indoors, when the
engine is running or when the engine is
hot. Allow the engine to cool for several
minutes before filling the gas tank. Clean
off any spilled gasoline before starting the
engine.
• Always make wheel height adjustments
before starting your mower. Never
attempt to do this while the engine is
running.
• Mow only in daylight or good artificial
light.
fu_
ara dan_raus.
• Never cut grass by pulling the mower
towards you. Mow across the face of
slopes, never up and down or you might
lose your footing. Do not mow excessively steep slopes. Use caution when
operating the mower on uneven terrain
or when changing directions -- maintain
good footing.
• Never operate your mower without
proper guards, plates, grass catcher or
other safety devices in place.
MAINTENANCE
AND STORAGE:
• Check the blade and the engine mounting bolts often to be sure they are
tightened properly.
• Check all bolts, nuts and screws at
frequent intervals for proper tightness to
be sure mower is in safe working
condition.
OPERATION:
• Keep your eyes and mind on your mower
and the area being cut. Do not let other
interests distract you.
• Do not mow wet or slippery grass. Never
run while operating your mower. Always
be sure of your footing -- keep a firm
hold on the handles and walk.
• Keep all safety devices in place and
working.
• To reduce fire hazard, keep the engine
free of grass, leaves or excessive grease
and oil.
• Do not put hands or feet near or under
rotating parts. Keep clear of the discharge
opening at all times.
• Always stop the engine whenever you
leave or are not using your mower, or
before crossing driveways, walks, roads,
and any gravel_covered
areas.
• Never direct discharge of material toward
bystanders nor allow.anyone near the
mower while you are operating it.
• Before cleaning, inspecting, or repairing
your mower, stop the engine and make
absolutely sure the blade and all moving
parts have stopped. Then disconnect the
spark plug wire and keep it away from the
spark plug to prevent accidental starting.
• Do not continue to run your mower if you
hit a foreign object. FolLow the procedure
outlined above, then repair any damage
before restarting and operating you
mower.
• Check grass catcher often for deterioration and wear and replace worn bags.
Use only replacement begs that are
recommended by and comply with
spec'ifications of the manufacturer of your
mower.
• Always keep a sharp blade on your
mower.
• Allow engine to cool before storing in any
enclosure.
• Never store mower with fuel in the tank
inside a building where fumes may reach
an open flame or an ignition source such
as a hot water heater, space heater,
clothes dryer, etc.
ACAUTION:
Always disconnect spark
plug wire and place wire where it cannot
contact spark plug in order to prevent
accidental starting when setting up,
transporting, adjusting or making repairs.
WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State of
• Do not change the governor settings or
overspeed the engine. Engine damage or
personal injury may result.
• Do not operate your mower if it vibrates
abnormally. Excessive vibration is an
indication of damage; stop the engine,
safely check for the cause of vibration
and repair as required.
• Do not run the engine indoors. Exhaust
California to cause cancer, birth defects, or
other reproductive harm.
3
Theseaccessories
wereavailable
whenthislawnmowerwasproduced.
They are also avaH_d:)io
at most Sears retail outlets and service centers. Most Sears stores can also order i_ir
parts for
you, when you provide the model number of your lawn mower. Some of these accessories may
not apply to your lawn mower.
LAWN
MOWER
PERFORMANCE
FL
CLIPPING DEFLECTOR
FOR REAR DISCHARGE LAWN MOWERS
GRASS CATCHERS
FOR
REAR DISCHARGE
LAWN MOWERS
MULCHER
KITS
STABILIZER
FOR
GRASS
CATCHERS
SIDE
LAWNDISCHARGE
MOWERS
J
GAS CANS
LAWN MOWER
MAINTENANCE
MUFFLERS
BELTS
AIR FILTERS
BLADES
BLADE ADAPTERS
SPARK PLUGS
WHEELS
ENGINE OIL
TO REMOVE LAWN MOWER FROM
CARTON
Read these instructions and this manual in
its entirety before you attempt to assemble
or operate your new lawn mower. Your new
lawn mower has been assembled at the
• Remove loose parts included with
mower.
• Cut down two end corners of carton and
factory with the exception of those parts left
unassembled for shipping purposes. All
parts such as nuts, washers, bolts, etc.,
necessary to complete the assembly have
been placed in the pads bag. To ensure
safe and proper operation of your lawn
mower, all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the
correct tools as necessary to ensure proper
tightness.
lay end panel down flat.
• Remove all packing materials except
padding between upper and lower
handle and padding holding operator
presence control bar to upper handle.
• Roll lawn mower out of carton and check
carton thoroughly for additional loose
pads.
4
HOW TO SET UP YOUR LAWN
MOWER
TO UNFOLD
TO INSTALL ATTACHMENTS
Your lawn mower was shipped ready to be
used as a mulcher. To convert to bagging
or discharging:
• Open rear door and remove mulcher
plug. Store mulcher plug in a safe place.
• You can now install catcher or optional
clipping deflector.
• To retum to mulching operation, install
mulcher plug into discharge opening of
HANDLE
IMPORTANT:
Unfold handles carefully so
as not to pinch or damage control cables.
• Raise handles until lower handle section
locks into place in mowing position.
• Remove protective padding, raise upper
handle section into place on lower
handles and tighten both handle knobs.
• Remove handle padding holding
operator presence control bar to upper
handle.
• Your lawn mower handle can be
mower.
adjusted for your mowing comfort. Refer
to "Adjust Handle" in the Service and
Adjustment section of this manual.
Mulcher plug _
ACAUTION:
Do not mn your lawn mower
without mulcher plug in place or approved
clipping deflector or grass catcher in place.
Never attempt to operate the lawn mower
with the rear door removed or propped
open.
Operator presence
control bar
up
Uft up
Lower
handle
Mowing
position
5
KNOW YOUR LAWN MOWER
READTHIS OWNER"S MANUALAND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR LAWN
MOWER. Comparethe illustrations
withyourlawnmowerto familiarize yourselfwiththe location
of variouscontrolsand adjustments.Save this manualfor future reference.
These symbols may appear on your lawn mower or in literature supplied with the
product. Learn and understand their meaning.
CAUTION
ENGINE
OR WARNING
ON
ENGINE
OFF
FAST
SLOW
CHOKE
FUEL
OIL
DANGER, KEEP HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
Operator presence control bar
\
Drive controllever
Starter handle
Engine oil cap
with dipstick
Drive cover
Mulcher plug
Gasoline filler cap
Primer
Lawn mower housing
Wheel adjuster
(on each wheel)
MEETS CPSC SAFETY REQUIREMENTS
Sears rotary walk-behind power lawn mowers conform to the safety standards of the American
National Standards Institute and the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. The blade
lures when the enRi,
"he is running.
Operator Presence Control Bar- must be
held down to the handle to start the engine.
Release to stop the engine.
Palmer - pumps additional fuel from the
carburetor to the cylinder for use when starting
a cold engine.
Starter Handle - used for starting the engine.
Drive Control Lever-- used toengage
power-propelled
forwardmotionof lawn
mower.
Mulcher Plug - locatedat the discharge
opening must be removed when converting to bagging or dischargingoperation.
The operationofany lawn mower can reeultin TO A'rrACH GRASS CATCHER
foreign objectsthrownintothe eyes,whichcan • cleee itip FRp
be
resultin severe eye damage. Alwayswear
while operating lawn mower.
safetyglassesoreye shieldswhileoperating
• Liftthe rear door on the mower housing and
yourlawnmoweror performingany adjustplace the grass catcher frame onto the
mentsor _alm. We recommenda wide
formed tabs on the rear door hinge bracket.
visionsafety mask overspectaclesor standard • The grass catcher is secured to the lawn
safety glasses.
mower housing when the rear door is
HOW TO USE YOUR LAWN MOWER
lowered onto the grass catcher frame.
ENGINE SPEED CONTROL
The engine speed was set at the factory
for optimum performance.
Speed is not
adjustable.
ENGINE ZONE CONTROL
ACAUTION: Federal regulations require
an engine control to be installed on this
lawn mower in order to minimize the risk of
blade contact injury.Do not under any
circumstances attempt to defeat the
function of the operator control. The blade
turns when the engine is running.
• Your lawnmoweris equippedwithan
operatorpresencecontrolbar which
requiresthe operatorto be
behindthe lawn mowerhandleto stad and
operatethe lawnmower.
TO ADJUST CUTnNG HEIGHT
• Raise wheels for low cut and lower wheels
for high cut.
• Adjust cutting height to suit your requirements. Medium position is best for most
lawns.
• To change cutting height, squeeze adjuster
lever toward wheel.Move wheel up or down
to suit your requirements. Be sure all wheels
are in the same satUng.
NOTE: Adjuster is properly pesitk)ned when
plate tab inserts into hole in lever. Also, 9position adjusters (if so equipped) allow lever
to be positioned between the plate tabs.
Lower Wheels for High Cut
Raise Wheels _
for Low Cut
_
P_
_
Lever
&CAUTION:
Do not run your lawn mower
without clipping deflector or approved
grass catcher in place. Never attempt to
operate the lawn mower with the rear door
removed or propped open.
Hinge
bracket
door
Grass catcher
Formed
tabs
TO EMPTY GRASS CATCHER
• To removegrasscatcher,reteaseoperator
presencecontrolbarto stopengine.
• Liftup rear doorand removethe grass
catcherby thehandle.
NOTE: Do notdragthe bag when emptying;
itwillcause unnecessarywear.
)RIVE CONTROL
GAS
Self-propelling is controllid by holding the
operator presence control bar down to the
handle and pushing the drive control liver
forward until it clicks; then release the liver.
Forward motion will stop when the operator
presence control bar is released. To stop
forward motion without stopping engine,
release the operator presence control bar
slightly until the drive control disengages.
Hold operator presence control bar down to
handle to continue mowing without selfpropelling.
. To keep drive control engaged when turning
comers, push down on handle and lift front
wheels oft ground while tuming lawn
mower.
• Fillfuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87
octane. Do not mix oil with gasoline.
Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used
within 30 days to assure fuel freshness.
WARNING:
Experience indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or
using ethanol or methanol) can attract
moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic
gas can damage the fuel system of an
engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be
emptied before storage of 30 days or
longer. Drain the fuel tank, start the engine
and let it run until fuel lines and carburetor
)perator presence
control bar_ \
_ _
\_
TOengage
x,
drive control
3EFORE STARTING
--
Drive
"ontrol
\_,
\x
Drive control
_i_
......
,_
dl_l lyctyt_u
are empty. Use fresh fuel next season.
See Storage Instructions for additional
information. Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in fuel tank or
permanent damage may occur.
Engine oil cap
filler cap
ENGINE
OIL
_'our lawn mower is shipped without oil in the
=.ngine.
, Be sure mower is level and area around oil
flUis clean.
, Remove engine oil cap and fill to the full line
on the dipstick.
, Use 27 ozs. of oil. For type and grade of oil
to use, see "ENGINE" in Maintenance
section of this manual.
, Pour oil slowly. Do not over fill.
• Check oil level before each use. Add oil if
needed. Fill to full line on dil_tick.
• To read proper level, tighten engine oil cap
each {ime.
• Reinstall engine oil cap and tighten.
• Change the oil after every 25 hours of
operation or each season. You may need
to change the oil more often under dusty,
dirtyconditions.
Gasoline _
TO START ENGINE
• To start a cold engine, push primer five (5)
times before trying to starL Use a firm push.
This step is not usually necessary when
starting an engine which has already run for
a few minutes.
• Hold operator presence control bar down to
the handle and pull starter handle quickly.
Do not allow starter rope to snap back.
• To stop engine, release operator presence
control bar.
NOTE: In cooler weather it may be necessary
to repeat priming steps. In warmer weether
over priming may cause flooding and engine
will not start. If you do flood engine, wait a few
minutes before attempting to start and do not
repeat priming steps.
MOWING TIPS
MULCHING
• Under certain conditions, such as very
tall grass, it may be necessary to raise
the height of cut to reduce pushing effort
and to keep from overloading the engine
and leaving clumps of grass clippings. It
may also be necessary to reduce
ground speed and/or run the lawn
mower over the area a second time.
IMPORTANT: For best performance, keep
mower housing free of built-up grass and
trash. Clean UNDERSIDE OF MOWER
HOUSING after each use. See "Cleaning" in
MAINTENANCE
section of this manual.
• For extremely heavy cutting, reduce the
width of cut by overlapping previously
cut path and mow slowly.
• For better grass bagging and most
cutting conditions, the engine speed
should be set in the fast position.
• When using a rear discharge lawn
mower in moist, heavy grass, clumps of
cut grass may not enter the grass
catcher.
Reduce ground speed (pushing speed) and/or run the lawn mower
over the area a second time.
• If a trail of clippings is left on the right
side of a rear discharge mower, mow in
a clockwise direction with a small
overlap to collect the clippings on the
next pass.
• Pores in cloth grass catchers can
become filled with dirt and dust with use
and catchers will collect less grass. To
prevent this, regularly hose catcher off
with water and let dry before using.
• Keep top of engine around starter clear
and clean of grass clippings and chaff.
This will help engine air flow and extend
engine life.
MOWING TIPS
• The special mulching blade will recut the
grass clippings many times and reduce
them in size so that as they fall onto the
lawn they will disperse into the grass and
not be noticed. Also, the mulched grass will
biodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for
the lawn. Always mulch with your highest
engine (blade) speed as this will provide the
best recutting action of the blades.
• Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet. Wet
grass tends to form dumps and interferes
with the mulching action. The best time to
mow your lawn is the early aftemoon. At this
time the grass has dried and the newly cut
area will not be exposed to the direct sun.
• For best results, adjust the lawn mower
cutting height so that the lawn mower cuts
off only the top one-third of the grass blades.
If the lawn is overgrown it will be necessary
to raise the height of cut to reduce pushing
effort and to keep from overloading the
engine and leaving clumps of mulched
grass. For extremely heavy mulching,
reduce your width of cut, mow slowly and
raise the rear of the lawn mower one wheel
adjuster setting higher than the front.
• Certain types of grass and grass conditions
may require that an area be mulched a
second time to completely hide the
clippings. When doing a second cut, mow
across or perpendicular to the first cut path.
• Change your cutting pettem from week to
week. Mow north to south one week then
change to east to west the next week. This
will help prevent matting and graining of the
lawn.
9
.A, ENANCE
SCNEOULE
FILL IN DATES
REGULAR
_
_
_
_
_
SERVICE
Check for Loose Fasteners
Clean/Inspect Grass Catcher
(p/
ti/
M
Clean Lawn Mower
O
(Power-Propelled
Clean Under DriveMowers)
Cover
Check ddve belt/pulleys
E
Power.Propelled Mowers)
CheckJSharpeNReplace Blade
b/
I,/3
Lubrication Chart
ll/
II_
v'
v',
II/
Clean BatteP//Recha=rge
Electric Start Mowers I
i
E
_heck EnQine Oil Level
N Change Ermine
G CleanAirFilter
I
qp/
Oil
11_1.2
_ 2
Inspect Muffler
N CleanorReplace
SparkPlug
E
Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge
I_2
I - Change more onen when operating under a heavy k_ad or in h_gh ambient temperatures.
2 - Service moro often when operating In dldy or du_y conditions.
3. Repine blades nm(e often when mowing kl sandy soil.
LUBRICATION
4 - Charge 48 hours at end of mso_.
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
(_)
The warranty on this lawn mower does not
cover items that have been subjected to
operator abuse or negligence.To receive full
value from the warranty, operator must maintain
mower as instructed in this manual.
CHART
Wheel
adjusters_
I
Some adjustments will need to be made
periodically to properly maintain your unit.
All adjustments in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual should be
checked at least once each season.
(_)Engine oil
• Once a year, replace the spark plug, replace
air filter element and check blade for wea_. A
new spark plug and clean/new air filter
element assures proper air-fuel mixture and
helps your engine run better and last longer.
• Follow the maintenance schedule in this
manual.
BEFORE EACH USE
• Check engine oil leveL
• Check for loose fasteners.
LUBRICATION
Keep unit well lubricated (See "LUBRICATION
CHART").
(_) Rear
door
hinge
(_) Handle bracket
mounting pin
(D
SPRAY LUBRICANT
(_
SAE 30 MOTOR OIL. REFER TO
ENGINE - MAINTENANCE SECTION.
IMPORTANT: Do not oil or grease plastic
wheel bearings. Viscous lubricants will attract
dust and dirt that will shorten the life of the self
lubricating bearings. If you feel they must be
lubricated, use only a dry, powdered graphite
type lubricant sparingly.
10
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
MODEL
NUMBER
SERIAL
NUMBER
917.377582
DATE OF PURCHASE
HORSEPOWER:
6.75
DISPLACEMENT:
12.56 CU. IN.
_ASOLINE
CAPACITY/TYPE:
1.5 QUARTS
UNLEADED
OIL TYPE (API-SF/SG/SH):
REGULAR
SAE 30 (ABOVE 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (BELOW
OIL CAPACITY:
SPARK PLUG(GAP:
32°F)
27 OZS.
.030")
CHAMPION
VALVE CLEARANCE:
RJ19LM OR J19LM
INTAKE:
.004-
.008
EXHAUST:
.004 - .008
SOLID STATE IGNITION
AIR GAP:
BLADE
.0125 IN.
BOLT TORQUE:
The model and serial numbers
lawn mower housing.Record
provided above.
35-40 FT. LBS.
will be found on a decal attached
both serial number
LAWN MOWER
Always observe safety rules when performing
any maintenance.
TIRES
• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect
control chemicals which can harm rubber.
• Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp
objects and other hazards that may cause
tim damage.
BLADE CARE
For best results, mower blade must be kept
sharp. Replace bent or damaged blades.
TO REMOVE BLADE
• Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with spark plug.
• Turn lawn mower on its side. Make sure
air filter and carburetor are up.
• Use a wood block between blade and
mower housing to prevent blade from
turning when removing blade bolt.
• Protect your hands with gloves and/or
wrap blade with heavy cloth.
• Remove blade bolt by turning counterclockwise.
to the rear of the
and date of purchase
in space
• Remove blade and attaching hardware
(bolt, lock washer and hardened
washer).
NOTE: Remove the blade adapter and
check the key inside hub of blade
adapter. The key must be in good
condition to work properly. Replace
adapter if damaged.
TO REPLACE
BLADE
• Position the blade adapter on the
engine crankshaft. Be sure key in
adapter and crankshaft keyway are
aligned.
• Position blade on the blade adapter
aligning the two (2) holes in the blade
with the raised lugs on the adapter.
• Be sure the trailing edge of blade
(opposite sharp edge) is up toward the
engine.
• Install the blade bolt with the lock
washer and hardened washer into
blade adapter and crankshaft.
• Use block of wood between blade and
lawn mower housing-and tighten the
blade bolt, turning clockwise.
• The recommended tightening torque is
11
35-40 ft. Ibs.
MPORTANT:Bladeboltis grade8 heat
teated.
If necessary to clean the drive wheels,
check both front wheels.
ro SHARPEN
• Remove hubcaps, hairpin cotters and
washers.
BLADE
_IOTE: We do not recommend sharpening
)lade - but if you do, be sure the blade is
_alanced.
3are should be taken to keep the blade
_alanced. An unbalanced blade will cause
=.ventual damage to lawn mower or
.=ngine.
, The blade can be sharpened with a file
or on a grinding wheel. Do not attempt
to sharpen while on the mower.
, To check blade balance, drive a nail into
a beam or wall. Leave about one inch
of the straight nail exposed. Place
center hole of blade over the head of the
nail. If blade is balanced, it should
remain in a horizontal position. If either
end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade is
balanced.
Blade
Crank shaft
adapter
• Remove wheels from wheel adjusters.
• Remove any trash or grass cuttings from
inside the dust cover, pinion and/or drive
wheel gear teeth.
• Put wheels back in place.
• If after cleaning, the drive wheels do not
turn freely, contact your nearest
authorized service center.
GEAR CASE
• To keep your drive system working
properly, the gear case and area around
the drive should be kept clean and free
of trash build--up. Clean under the drive
cover twice a season.
• The gear case is filled with lubricant to
the proper level at the factory. The only
time the lubricant needs attention is if
service has been performed on the gear
case.
• If lubricant is required, use only Texaco
Starplex Premium 1 Grease, Part No.
750369. Do not substitute.
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Bolt
Crank
Lockwasher Hardened
Blade shaft
washer
Trailing adapter
edge
Use only high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification SF, SH or
SG. Select the oirs SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating
temperature.
SAE VISCOSrrY
GRADES
GRASS CATCHER
• The grass catcher may be hosed with
water, but must be dry when used.
• Check your grass catcher often for damage
or deterioration. Through normal use it will
wear.If catcher needs replacing, replace
only with a manufacturer_approved
replacement catcher. Give the lawn mower
model number when ordering.
DRIVE WHEELS
Check front drive wheels each time before
you mow to be sure they move freely.
The wheels not turning freely means trash,
grass cuttings, etc. are in the drive wheel
area and must be cleaned to free drive
wheels.
NOTE: Although multi--viscosity oils
(5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve starting in
cold weather, these multi---viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption
when used above 32°F. Check your
engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running low
on oil.
Change the oil after every 25 hours of operation or at least once a year if the lawn mower
is not used for 25 hours in one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before
starting the engine and after each five (5)
hours of continuous use. Tighten oil plug
securely each time you check the oil level.
12
TO CHANGE
ENGINE
MUFFLER
OIL
NOTE: Before tipping lawn mower to drain
oil, drain fuel tank by running engine until
fuel tank is empty.
• Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with spark plug.
• Remove engine oil cap; lay aside on a
clean surface.
• Tip lawn mower on its side and drain oil
into a suitable container. Rock lawn
mower back and forth to remove any oil
trapped inside of engine.
• Wipe off any spilled oil on lawn mower
and on side of engine.
• Fill engine with oil. Fill only to the =FULL"
line on the dipstick. DO NOT OVER
FILL.
• Replace engine oil cap.
• Reconnect spark plug wire to spark
plug.
Container
Inspect and replace corroded muffler as it
could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
SPARK PLUG
Change your spark plug each year to make
your engine start easier and run better. Set
spark plug gap at .030 inch.
CLEANING
IMPORTANT: For best performance, keep
mower housing free of built--up grass and
trash. Clean underside of mower housing after
each use.
,&CAUTION:
Disconnect spark plug wire
from spark plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with the spark plug.
• Turn lawn mower on its side. Make sure air
filter and carburetor are up. Clean the
underside of your lawn mower by scraping
to remove bu=1d_up of grass and trash.
• Clean engine often to keep trash from
accumulating. A dogged engine runs hotter
and shortens engine life.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of
all gasoline, oil, etc.
• We DO NOT recommend using a garden
hose to clean lawn mower unless the
AIR FILTER
Your engine will not runproperly and may be
damaged by using a dirty air filter.
Replace the air filter every year, more often
ifyou mow invery dusty, dirtyconditions. Do
not wash air filter.
TO CHANGE AIR FILTER
• Loosen cover knob
•
•
•
•
•
Swing cover down and remove from hinge
Pull paper filter out of air cleaner body
Clean aircleanercoverand
body.
Install a new peper filter.
Reinstall cover to air cleaner body. Be sure
hinge is assembled properly.
• Swing cover up and tighten cover knob. (Do
not overtighten).
electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out.
Water in engine can result in shortened
engine life.
CLEAN UNDER DRIVE COVER
Clean under drive cover at least twice a
season. Scrape underside of cover with putty
knife or similar tool to remove any build--up of
trash or grass on underside of drive cover.
Air filtercover
Hinge
Paper filter
Cover
knob
13
`&CAUTION:
Before performing any
service or adjustments:
•
Release control bar and stop engine.
•
Make sure the blade and all moving
parts have completely stopped.
•
Disconnect spark plug wire from
spark plug and place where it cannot
come in contact with plug.
LAWN
MOWER
TO ADJUST cu'n'ING
HEIGHT
See "TO ADJUST CUTTING HEIGHT"
• Remove the cable clips.
• Remove the controls and operator
presence control bar from the upper
handle.
• Remove
handle.
starter rope guide from upper
• Remove hairpin cotters.
• Disconnect the lower handle from the
handle brackets.
• Turn the handle over and reassemble
the hairpin cotters that have been
removed.
in
the Operation section of this manual.
REAR DEFLECTOR
• Reassemble
• Reassemble
The rear deflector, attached between the
rear wheels of your lawn mower, is
provided to minimize the possibility that
objects will be thrown out the rear of the
lawn mower into the operator's mowing
position.
If the rear deflector becomes damaged, it
should be replaced.
TO REMOVE/REPLACE
DRIVE BELT
operator presence control bar to the
upper handle.
,&CAUTION:
The operator presence
control bar must pivot freely to permit
blade brake engagement when control bar
is released. Do not over tighten the
fasteners holding the controls to the upper
handle.
• Remove drive cover. Remove belt by
pushing down on gear case pulley and
rolling belt off it.
• Turn lawn mower on its side with
carburetor and fuel cap up.
• Remove blade.
• Remove debris shield.
the starter rope guide.
the controls and the
• To change from medium low to high
position only the upper handle section
will have to be turned over.
• To change from medium low to low
position, only the lower handle section
will have to be turned over.
Shipping Position
Medium Low
• Remove belt from engine pulley on
crankshaft.
• Install new belt by reversing above
steps.
• Always use factory approved belt to
assure fit and long life.
Drive -._...J_
L_ k
_
\
Medium High
U_
/
cover _ _n1-_
own
TO ADJUST
Low
lgll
HANDLE
High
Your lawn mower handle can be raised or
lowered for your mowing comfort. Four
(4) positions are available: high, medium
high, medium low and low. Handles are
shipped mounted in the medium low
position.
• To change from medium low to medium
high position, the upper and lower
handle sections will have to be turned
over.
14
Lower Handle
Squeezeto
\
_"
Lower frame
F
_Frames
_-- _._
mustbe
I fully seated)
\
Handle
Bracket
remove_
Tubular frame
Hairpin Cotter
TO ASSEMBLE
GRASS
Lower frame handle
CATCHER
• Insert leg of tubular frame through front
opening of grass catcher and thread
frame into sewn hem of bag.
NOTE: Keep bag hem gathered on the
straight leg of the tubular frame.
• When frame comes out the other end of
sewn hem, immediately work the end of
frame down inside the bag as shown in
inset.
• Slide sewn hem evenly around the
tubular frame until both ends of frame
are exposed out of the front opening.
• Assemble lower frame to tubular frame
as shown. Be sure handle is outside of
bag and frames
shown in inset.
are fully seated as
• Slip vinyl bindings over frame.
NOTE: if vinyl bindings are too stiff, hold
them in warm water for a few minutes. If
bag gets wet, let it dry before using.
• Close the flip lid. Flip lid must be closed
while operating lawn mower.
•,CAUTION:
Do not run your lawn mower
without clipping deflector or approved
grass catcher in place. Never attempt to
operate the lawn mower with the rear door
removed or propped open.
Tubular fra_
Se 1 hem
_ewn
ENGINE
CARBURETOR
Your carburetor has a non-adjustable fixed
main jet for mixture control. If your engine
does not operate properly due to suspected carburetor problems, take your
lawn mower to an authorized service
center for repair or adjustment.
ENGINE SPEED
Your engine speed has been factory set.
Do not attempt to increase engine speed
or it may result in personal injury. If you
believe that the engine is running too fast
or too slow, take your lawn mower to an
authorized service center for repair and
adjustment.
hem
Fli _ lid
15
"nmediately prepare your lawn mower for
torage at the end of the season or if the unit
,,illnot be used for30 days or more.
.AWN
MOWER
Vhen lawn mower is to be stored for a period
,f time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt,
trease, leaves, etc. Store in a clean, dry area.
Clean entire lawn mower (See "CLEANING"
in the Maintenance section of this manual).
Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance
section of this manual.
Be sure that all nuts, bolts, screws, and pins
are securely fastened. Inspect moving
pads for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
"IANDLE
(ou can fold your lawn mower handle for
;torage.
Squeeze the bottom ends of the lower
handle toward each other until the lower
handle clears the handle bracket, then
move handle forward.
, Loosen upper handle mounting bolts
enough to allow upper handle to be folded
back.
MPORTANT: When folding the handle for
storage or transportation, be sure to fold the
_andle as shown or you may damage the
.'ontrol cables.
, When setting up your handle from the
storage position, the lower handle will
automatically lock into the mowing position.
Lower
Handle
Handle
Bracket
Squeeze tofold
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
It is important to prevent gum
deposits from forming in essential fuel system
pads such as carburetor, fuel filter, fuel hose,
or tank during storage. Also, experience
indicates that alcohol blended fuels (called
gasohot or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas
can damage the fuel system of an engine
while in storage.
• Drain the fuel tank.
• Start the engine and let it run until the fuel
lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing the formation of fuel
gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to
gasoline in fuel tank or storage container.
Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes
after adding stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to
reach the carburetor. Do not drain the gas
tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with
clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in the
Maintenance section of this manual).
CYLINDER
• Remove spark plug.
• Pour one ounce (29 ml) of oil through spark
plug hole into cylinder.
• Pull starter handle slowly a few times to
distribute oil.
• Replace with new spark plug.
Hairpin
Cotter
Operator Presence
Control Bar
Fold Backward
Mowing Position
Fold FonNard
For Storage
Lower Handle
16
OTHER
IMPORTANT:
• Do not store gasoline from one season to
another.
• Replace your gasoline can if your can starts
to rust. Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will
cause problems.
• If possible, store your unit indoors and cover
it to give protection from dust and dirt.
• Cover your unit with a suitable protective
cover that does not retain moisture. Do not
engine and exhaust areas are stillwarm.
ACAUTION:
Never storethe lawn mower
Never cover mower while
with gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame or
spark. Allow the engine to cool before storing
in any enclosure.
use plastic. Plastic cannot breathe which
allows condensation to form and will cause
your unit to rust.
TROUBLE
SHOOTING
PROBLEM
Will not start
Loss of power
CAUSE
•
•
•
Dirty air filter.
Out of fuel.
Stale fuel.
•
•
•
•
Water in fuel.
•
•
•
•
•
Spark plugwire is
disconnected.
Bad spark plug.
Loose blade or broken
•
blade adapter.
Control bar in released
•
Replace sparkplug.
Tighten blade bolt or replace
blade adapter.
Depress control bar to handle.
•
position
Control bar defective
•
Replace
Rearof
•
Set in "Higher
•
•
•
Set in "Higher Cut" position.
Clean/replace
air filter.
Clean underside of mower
•
•
•
•
Poor cut - uneven
CORRECTION
lawn mower
housing/blade dragging
in heavy grass.
Cutting too much grass.
Dirty air filter.
Buildup of grass, leaves
and trash under mower.
•
•
Clean/replace
air filter.
Fill fueltank.
Drain tank and refill with fresh
clean fuel.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor
and refill tank with fresh
gasoline.
Connect wire to plug.
control bar.
Cut" position.
•
•
Too much oil in engine.
Walking speed too fast.
•
housing.
Check oil level.
•
Cut at slower walking speed.
•
Worn, bent or loose blade.
•
Replace blade.
bolt.
•
Wheelheights
•
Set all wheels at same height.
•
Buildup of grass, leaves,
and trash under mower.
•
Clean underside
uneven.
17
housing.
Tighten blade
of mower
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
Excessive
vibration
CHART
CAUSE
CORRECTION
•Wom,
bent or loose blade.
bolt.
• Bent engine crankshaft.
•
Replace blade. Tighten blade
•
Contact
an authorized
service
center/department.
Starter rope hard
to pull
•
Engine flywheel brake is
on when control bar is
released.
•
•
Bent engine crankshaft
•
rope.
Contact an authodzed
•
•
center/department.
Replace blade adapter.
Move lawn mower to cut grass
or to hard surface to start
•
•
Blade adapter broken.
Blade dragging in grass.
Depress control bar to upper
handle before pulling starter
service
engine.
i Loss of drive
•
(Self-Propelled
Mowing)
Drive wheels not turning
with drive control
•
engaged.
Belt not driving.
Grass catcher
not filling (If so
equipped)
•
•
Cutting height too low.
Lift on blade worn off.
•
Catcher
Hard to push
•
Grass is too high or
wheel height is too low.
Rear of lawn mower
housing/blade dragging
in grass.
Grass catcher too full.
•
•
•
not venting air.
Handle height position
not right for you.
18
•
Adjust or replace ddve control
cable, if broken.
•
Put belt on pulleys or replace
belts if broken.
•
•
•
Raise cutting height.
Replace blade.
Clean grass catcher.
•
Raise cutting height.
•
Raise rear of lawn mower
housing one (-) setting higher.
•
•
Empty grass catcher.
Adjust handle height to suit.
ROTARY
GEAR
LAWN
MOWER
- - MODEL
CASE ASSEMBLY
NO. 917.377582
PART NUMBER
702511
1
I
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
17490416
2
3
4
6
137055X004
137053
57072
48373
7
8
9
77881
137051
137074
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Tapping Screw 1/4.20 x
1-1/4
Engagement Bracket
Shifter
Seal
Gear Case Halves Kit
(Includes Key Nos. 4, 5,
and 7)
Beadng
Worm Shaft
Drive Shaft
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
PART
NO.
57079
131484
700343
86447
137050
750436X
750369
12000003
850848
81585)(004
DESCRIPTION
Hardened Washer
Clutch Yoke
Bushing
Plug
Helical Gear
Clutch Jaw
Grease
E-Ring
Hi-Pro Key
Spring Bracket
NOTE:
All component dimensions given in
U,S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
37
CRAFTSMAN
ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NO. 917.377582
13
27
3O
28
0o
12
CRAFTSMAN
KEY
NO.
(D
1
2
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
15
17
18
20
22
23
25
27
28
29
30
31
32
34
35
37
38
PART
NO.
165451X479
158152
150425
66426
136376
145793
151023
128415
150050
STD512505
150181
156374X479
700365X479
133190X479
140661X479
63601
140540
85543
87677
83923
150341
142748
62335
145935X004
701037
700331X004
146630
700325X007
150078
751592
ROTARY
DESCRIPTION
Upper Handle
Engine Zone Control Cable
Mulcher Plug
Wire'lle
Handle Knob
Contml Bar
Rear Door Kit
Pop Rivet
Self Tapping Screw #10-16 x 1/2
Hex Tapping Screw w/Sems 1/4-20 x 112
Hubcap
Back Plate
Side Baffle
Discharge Baffle
Rear Baffle
Keps Locknut 1/4-20
Rear Skirt
Engine Pulley
Hi-Pro Key #505
Hex Flange Nut
Wheel
Shoulder Bolt 3/8-16 x 1
Spdng Washer
Axle Arm Assembly
SaTectorKnob
Selector Spring
Spacer
Wheel Adjusting Bracket(Right)
Thread Cutting Screw w/Sems 5/16-18 x 3/4
Nut
LAWN
MOWER
KEY
NO.
39
40
41
44
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
56
57
58
59
61
62
64
-- -
- - MODEL
PART
NO.
151512X479
151511X479
150406
161769
851514
157101
851074
850263
851084
165548
85463
88652
51793
157081X479
131959
132001
134612
......
161058
166062
NO. 917.377582
DESCRIPTION
Handle Bracket Assembly (Left)
Handle Bracket Assembly (Right)
Hex Head Thread Rolling Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/8
Lawn Mower Housing (Incl. Key #14, 15, 51 & 52)
Blade Adapter
Blade 22"
Hardened Washer
Helical Washer 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 Gr. 8
Hex Head Machine Screw 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 Gr. 8
Kit Baffle
Danger Decal
Hinge Screw 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
Hairpin Cotter
Lower Handle
Handre Bolt
Rope Guide
Debris Shield
Engine-Craftsman - Model No. 143,996704
Warning Decal (Not Shown)
Owner's Manual (English/Spanish)
Available accessories not included with lawn mower:,
-71 33303
Clipping Deflector
-71 33623
Gas Can (2.5 gal.)
-*
71 33500
Fuel Stabilizer
-.
71 33027
SAE 30W Oil (27 oz,)
-.
71 33417
Dust Shield
.71 33316
Mower Cover
.71 33723
High Wheel Ktt
CRAFTSMAN ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NO. 917.377582
'11
/
.b.
O
15
14
CRAFTSMAN
KEY
NO.
j=.
1
3
4
5
6
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
25
26
PART
NO.
145755
751152
158755
146527
150495
150182
145212
150340
12000058
137054
88080
88118
67725
701037
152903
143603
ROTARY
DESCRIPTION
Control Cable Assembly
Locknut #10-24
Hex Washer Head Screw 1/4-20 x 2.12
V-Belt
Spring Retainer
Hubcap
Locknut
Wheel & Tire Assembly
E-Ring
Pinion
Dust Cover
Felt Washer
Washer 1/2 x 1-1/2 x.134
Selector Knob
Drive Cover Decal
Pan Head Tapping Screw #10-24 x 2-3/4
LAWN MOWER
KEY
NO.
28
31
32
35
36
37
38
40
41
53
54
55
57
- - MODEL
PART
NO.
154990
132010
137052
151521
702511
137090
STD541425
75192
151520
144747
166069
86012
144748
NO. 917.377582
DESCRIPTION
Drive Cover
Hex Flange Nut
Drive Pulley
Wheel Adjuster Assembly (Left)
Gear Case Assembly
Spring
Locknut 1/4-20
Spring
Wheel Adjuster Assembly (Right)
Frame Throat
Grassbag Assembly
Driveshaft Cover
Frame Tube
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL NUMBER 143.996704
301 3OO
!
2g_
_310
12
24O
42
75
42
CRAFTSMAN
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
6
9
10
11
12
12C
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
25
36177
27652
36059
590568
36002
36003A
32447
36005A
28277
36006
36008
31335
651018
36103
36010
37149
26
30
40
650802
36185
40004
40005
36070
41
36071
42
43
45
46
48
50
52
69
70
40006
40007
20381
36023A
32610A
36030
36031A
29914
36032A
37271
75
80
81
82
83
85
86
89
90
91
92
93
1O0
101
103
36010
30574A
30590A
30591
36057
36034
650924
611154
611155
611156
650815
650816
34443B
610118
6-51007
110
119
120
125
36054
36061
36187
36471
36472
29314C
29315C
6021A
35398
31672
31673
40016A
27234A
126
130
135
150
151
151A
169
4-CYCLE
ENGII_
MODEL NUMBER 143.99670,
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder (Incl. 2,10,12,20 & 125)
Dowel Pin
Breather Element
Screw, 10-24 x 3/4"
Breather Valve Body
Check Valve
Breather Tube
* Breather Cover & Gasket
FlatWasher
Governor Rod (Machined)
Governor Lever
Governor Lever Clamp
Screw, Torx T-15, 8-32 x 19/64"
Governor Spdng
Oil Seal
Blower Housing Baffle
Ass'y.(IncLI95)
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
Crankshaft
Piston,Pin,Ring Set (Std.)
Piston,Pin,Ring Set (.010 OS)
Piston & Pin Ass'y.(Std.) (Incl.
43)
Piston & Pin Ass'y.(.010
OS)(Incl.43)
Ring Set (Std.)
Ring Set (.0t00S)
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Connecting Rod Ass'y. (Incl. 46)
Connecting Rod Bolt
Valve Lifter
Camshaft (MCR)
Oil Pomp Ass'y.
• Mounting Range Gasket
Mounting Flange
(Incl. 72 thru 85)
Oil Seal
Governor Shaft
Washer
Governor Gear Ass'y. (IncL81)
Governor Spool
Idler Gear
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-9/16"
Flywheel Key
Flywheel
Flywheel Fan
BellevilleWasher
Flywheel Nut
Solid State Ignition
Spark Plug Cover
Screw, Torx T-15,
10-24 x 15/16"
Ground Wire
• Cylinder Head Gasket
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151)
Exhaust Valve (1/32" OS)
Intake Valve (Std.) (IncL 151)
Intake Valve (1/32" OS)
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2•
Resistor Spark Plug (FU19LM)
Valve Spring
LowerValve Spring Cap
Intake Valve Seal
* Valve Spring BOx Gasket
43
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
172
174
177
184
186
187A
190
191A
192
193
194
195
198
199
239
32755
30200
650925A
36183
36009
37148
36013
36012
36016
36015
36014
610973
36017
36018
36048
240
36190
243B
245
250
251
251A
255
256
260
261
263A
275
276
277
285
287
290
292
300
301
305
307
308
310
346A
347
350
370A
370C
380
390
400
651041
36046
36191
650928
650933
36193
650983
36188
650737
36192
36107A
36043
650927
34449A
650926
29774
26460
36189
36246
36063
35499
36040
36064
28763
650898A
36045A
36261
37199
640020A
590739
36062D
416
36085
417
900
650821
900
---
DESCRIPTION
Valve Spring Box Cover
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Carburetor Mounting Stud
Carburetor Gasket
Governor Link
Air Baffle
Brake Lever Ass'y.
Brake ControlLever
Brake Control Lever Link
Brake Spdng
Retaining Ring
Terminal Ass'y.
Brake Control Lever Spdng
Brake Lever Bushing
• Carburetor To Air Cleaner
Gasket
Air Cleaner Body
(Incl. 239 & 350)
Air Cleaner Stud
Air Cleaner Filter
Air Cleaner Cover
Lock Nut 1/4-20
Wing Nut, 1/4-20
Control Plate
Screw, 8-32 x 17/32"
Blower Housing
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Starter Gdll
Muffler
Locking Plate
Screw, 5/16-18 x 2-11/32"
Starter Cup
Screw, 8-32 x 21/64"
Fuel Line
Fuel Line Clamp
Fuel Tank (Incl. 301)
Fuel Cap
Oil Fltl Tube
"0"Ring
Fill Tube Clip
Dipstick
Screw, 10-32 x 35/64"
Screw, 10-32 x 27/64"
Primer
LubricationDecal
Primer Decal
Carburetor (Incl. 184 & 239)
Rewind Starter
Gasket Set
(Incl. Items Marked •)
Spark Arrestor Kit (Incl.
417)(Optional)
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2" (Optionall
Replacement Engine 750819E
order from 71-999
Replacement Short Block
750797B,
RPM High 2900 to 3200
NOTE: This engine could have been built wi_ 59070
starter
NOTE: All component dimensionsgiven in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL NUMBER 143.996704
I
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
----
640020A
632539
632593
632541
650506
632773
632675A
632544
632543
632548
632709
632672
632673
640022
632547
632547
632545
632545
632549
640021
632554
Carburetor (Incl. 187B & 239 of Engine Parts List)
Throffie Shaft & Lever Assembly
Dust Seal
Throttle Shutter
Throttle Shutter Screw
Ventad
Float Bowl
Float Shaft
Float
Float Bowl to Body Gasket
Inlet Needle & Seat
Bowl Drain Screw
Bowl Drain Washer
Main Nozzle Tube
"O" Ring
"O" Ring, Main NozzJeTube
Spdng, Main Nozzle Tube
Spdng
Float Bowl Retainer
Main Fuel Jet
Welch Plug, Idle MixingWell
1
5
6
7
14A
25
27
28
29
30
32
33
36
37
37A
38
38A
39
40
47
44
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL NUMBER 143.996704
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
590702
590599A
590600
59O696
590601
590697
590698
590699
590700
11
590703
12
590535
13
590701
Recoil Starter
Spdng Pin (Incl. 4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Brake Spring
Starter Dog
DogSpring
Pulley & Rewind Spring
Ass'y.
Starter Housing Ass'y. (40
degree grommet)
Starter Rope ( 98" X 9164"
dia.)
Starter Handle
--S
KEY
NO.
Vii4
PART
NO.
3
6
7
8
590739
590740
590616
590617
590618A
11
59O638
12
590535
13
14
590701
590760
13
45
DESCRIPTION
Rewind Starter
Retainer
Starter DOg
Dog Spring
Pulley& Rewind
SpringAss'y
Starter Housing Ass'y
(40 degree grommet)
Starter Rope (Length
98" x 9/64" dia.)
Starter Handle
Spring Clip
46
47
For the repair or replacement parts you need
delivered directly to your home
Call 7 am - 7 pro, 7 days a week
1-800-366-PART
{1-800-366-7278)
Para ordenar piezas
domicilio
con entrega
a
- 1-800-659-7084
For in-house major brand repair service
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7274)
Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n
domtcilio - 1-800-676-5811
a
For the location of a Sears Parts and
Repair Center in your area
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-488-1222
mummmm
For information on purchasing a Sears
Maintenance Agreement or to inquire
about an existing Agreement
Call 9 am - 5 pm, Monday-Saturday
1-800-827-6655
When requesting service or ordering
parts, always provide the following
information:
• Product Type
• Model Number
• Part Number
.'Part Description
SEARS
America's Flepa_r Specialists
166062
09.24.98
VB
Printed in U.S.A.
Download PDF

advertising