Owner`s manual | Craftsman 917.389053 Lawn Mower User Manual

®
MODEL NUMBER 917o251550
OWNER'S MANUAL
o Assembly
o Operation
Customer Responsibilities
• Service and Adjustments
o Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all safety rules and instructions
before operating
this equipment.
SAFETY RULES
_it
Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers
&
IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE tS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS.
FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT iN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
I.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
,,
•
•
•
•
GENERAL OPERATION
Read, understand, and follow all instructionsin the manual
and on the machine before starting_
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the
instructions,to operate the machine.
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc.,
which could be picked up and thrown by the blade°
Besure the areais clear of otherpeople before mowing_ Stop
machine if anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary° Always
look down and behind before and while backing.
Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point
it at anyone. Do not operate the mower without either the
entire grass catcher or the guard in ptace.
Slow down before turning.
Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turn off
blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove keys
before dismounting_
Turn off blades when not mowing
Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging
chute.
Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
Do not operate the machine while under the influence of
alcohol or drugs..
Watch for trafficwhen operating near or crossing roadways.
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into
a trailer or truck.
!11. CHILDREN
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the
presence of children, Children are often attracted to the
machine and the mowing activity.
Never assume that
children will remain where you last saw them.
•
Keepchildren outof the mowing area and under the watchful
care of another responsible adult.
•
Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area
•
Before and when backing, look behind and down for small
children.
•
Never carry children. They may fall off and be seriously
injured or interfere with safe machine operation.
Never allow children to operate the machine_
Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs,
trees, or other objects that may obscure vision.
•
-
IV. SERVICE
o
I1, SLOPE OPERATION
Slopes are a major factor related to toss-of-control and
tipover accidents, which can result in severe injury or death_
All slopes require extra caution. If you cannot back up the
slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it.
DO:
°
Mow up and down slopes, not across
•
Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc..
,,
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven terrain could
overturn the machine. Tall grass can hide obstacies
•
Use slow speed.. Choose a low gear so thatyou will not have
to stop or shift while on the slope.
•
Follow the manufacturer's recommendations for wheel
weights or counterweights to improve stability.
•
Use extra care with grass catchers or other attachment&
These can change the stability of the machine.
•
Keep all movement on the slopes slow and gradual Do not
make sudden changes in speed or direction°
•
Avoid starting or stopping on a slope, if tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the
slope..
e
Use extra care in handling gasolineand other fuels They are
flammable and vapors are explosive.
Use only an approved container.
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running. Allow engine to cool before refueling Do not
smoke,
Never refuel the machine indoors
Never store the machine or fuel container inside where
there is an open flame, such as a water heater.
Never run a machine inside a closed area.
Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade attachment bolts, tight
and keep equipment in good condition.
Never tamper with safety devices
Check their proper
operation regularty_
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or'other' debris build-up_
Clean oil or fuel spillage Allow machine to cool before
storing
Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object,
Repair, if necessary, before restarting,
Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running,
Grass catcher components are subject to wear, damage, and
deterioration, which could expose moving parts or aJlow
objecls to be thrown. Frequently check components and
replace with manufacturer's recommended pads. when necessary_
Mower bfades are sharp and can cut, Wrap the blade(s) or
wear' gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.
Check brake operation frequently, Adjust and service as
required
,IUI,I,H,HU,I,lllIHII/Jlll
I I
J I
portant safety precautions.
It means
Look for thisBECOME
CAUTION!!!
symbol ALERT!!!
to point out
YOUR
imSAFETY' IS INVOLVED.
iii
DO NOT:
•
Do not turnon slopes unless necessary, and then, turnslowly
and gradually downhill, if possible.
•
Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or embankments. The
mower could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the edge
of a cliffor ditch, or if an edge caves in.
•
Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced traction could cause
sliding.
•
Do not trytostabilize the machine by putting your foot on the
ground
•
Do not use grass catcher on steep slopes..
ll/uli lll
,Jllllll,uuui/iull/
i iii
ii ,i
i llll i
i
CAUTION: Always disconnect spark plug
wire and place wire where it can not contact
spark plug in order' to prevent accidental
starting when setting up, transporting,
adjusting or making repairs.
IHIJ"IIW
"U
II
"l'he engine exhaust from this product contains cliemicals
known to the State of California
2
to
& WARNING
&
cancer,
birth defects,
cause
repr°ductive
harm.
or other
I
.......
PRODUCT
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of a Sears
Tractor,, It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and
performance.
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Authorized
Service CentedDepartmenL We have competent, weIF
trained technicians and the proper tools to service or repair
this tractor+.
Please read and retain this manual The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your unit properly.
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES".
MODEL
NUMBER
SPECIFICATIONS
HORSEPOWER:
225
GASOLINE CAPACITY
AND TYPE:
3+5GALLONS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OIL TYPE (API-SF!SG):
SAE 10W30 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)
OIL CAPACITY:
W/FILTER:
4.2 PINTS
W!O FILTER: 3.7 PINTS
SPARK PLUG:
(GAP: +030")
CHAMPION RC12YC
VALVE CLEARANCE:
NOT ADJUSTABLE
GROUND SPEED (MPH):'
Forward
1st
2nd
3rd
Reverse
TRANSAXLE OIL
CAPACtTY AND TYPE:
4 QUARTS
SAE 30 API+SG
TIRE PRESSURE:
FRONT:
REAR:
CHARGING SYSTEM:
15 AMPS @ 3600 RPM
BATTERY:
AMP]HR:
MIN_.CCA:
CASE SIZE:
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
30-35 FT.+LBS+
917+251550
SERIAL
NUMBER
DATE OF PURCHASE
THE MODELAN D SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE FOUND
ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER AND
DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE,
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this product. Contact your nearest Sears store for details.
CUSTOMER
LO
0.74
1.39
229
0.89
HI
1_73
3..26
5.,40
2.09
14 PSI
10 PSI
35
280
U1R
RESPONSIBILITIES
o
Read and observe the safety rules..
,
Fo!low a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and
using your tractor.
•
Follow the instructions under"Customer
Responsibilities and Storage sections of this owner s manual.
ered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped
with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws
(if any),, If a spark arrestor is used, it should be maintained
in effective working order by the operator.
In the state of California the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code)+
Other states may have similar laws+ Federal laws apply on
federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available
through your nearest Sears Authorized Service Center/
Department (See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual),
WARNING: This tractor is equipped with an internal
combustion engine and should not be used on or near any
unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-coy,IIH
lUUJJJJJJIIJJlIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII
I
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY
IIII '
ON ELECTRIC
IJJJJ
IJLIIIIIIIIIII IIIIIII
START RIDING EQUIPMENT
For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this dding equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the
instructionsin the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in material or
workmanship.
This Warranty does not cover:
•
•
•
•
Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as btades, spark plugs, air cleaners and bells
Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps, or glass.
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, negligence, improper storage or accident or the failure to maintain the
equipment according to the instructionscontained in the owner's manual
Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes_
LIMITED
90 DAY WARRANTY
ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in material or
workmanship and our testingdetermines the battery will not hold a charge, Sears will replace the battery at no charge+
WARRANTY
SERVICE
CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IS AVAILABLE
BY RETURNING
IN THE UNITED STATES,
THE
RIDING
EQUIPMENT
TO THE
NEAREST
SEARS
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may vary Irom state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK
AND CO+, D/817 WA, HOFFMAN
3
ESTATES,
ILLINOIS
60179
SERVICE
SAFETY
RULES
............................................................
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ..................................... 15
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ........................... 19-26
STORAGE ................................................................... 27
TROUBLESHOOTING ........................................... 28-29
REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR ................................ 31-49
REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE .................................... 50-57
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ............... BACK COVER
2
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
......................................
3
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
..................... 3, 1548
WARRANTY
..................................................................
3
TRACTOR ACCESSORIES
..........................................
5
ASSEMBLY .............................................................
7-10
OPERATION ..........................................
................ 11-14
INDEX
E
A
Operation .....................................................
11-14
Electrical:
Operating Mower ..........................................
13
Accessories ...........................................................
5
Interlocksand Relays ......................23
Options:
Adjustments:
Schematic .......................................................
31
Accessories ..................................................
5
Brake ....................................................
21
Wiring Diagram .....................................
32
Spark Ar-rester _.....................................
3,40
Carburetor .................................................
26
Engine:
Clutch Putiey ........................................
21
Air Filter .........................................................
18
P
Gauge Wheels .......................................
13
Air Screen ................................................
18
Mower
Parking Brake ......................................... 12
Front-To-Back ................
,,...............20
Cooling Fins ............................................
18
PartsBag ................................
6
Side-To-Side .........................................
19
Oil Change ...................................................
17
Parts, Replacement/Repair. .............31-49
Throttle Control Cable ..........................
23
Oil Level ....................................................
t3,17
Oil Type ...........................................17
Product Specifications ...................................
3
Air Filter, Engine...........................................
18
Preparation ...............................................
13
Air Screen, Engine ...........................................
18
Repair Parts ......................................
50-57
R
Assembly ......................................................
7-10
Starting .........................................................
14
Repair
Parts
..................................................
31-49
Storage .....................................................
27
B
S
F
Battery:
Safety Rules ..................................................
2
Charging ....................................................
8
Filter:
Cleaninc ................................................
16
Seat .................................................................
8
Air Filter ..........................................................
18
Starting with Weak Battery ...............
23
Fuel .................................................................
18
Service and Adjustments ...................
19-26
Storage .................................................
27
Oil ................................................................
17
Carburetor .....................................................
26
Terminals ..................................................
16
Fuel:
Clutch Pulley ......................................
21
Belt:
Fuse
23
Storage ..............................................
27
Motion Drive
Hood Removal/Installation ................
24
Type ..........................................................
12
Removal/Replacement ...............22
Motion Drive Belt
Fuse ........................................................23
Mower' Drive
Removal/Replacement ...................
22
Removal/Replacement ........... 20
Mower Dive Belt
H
Mower' Blade Drive
Removal/Rep[acement ..............20
Mower' Blade Drive
Removal/Replacement ..............2t
Headlights .........................................................
23
Hood Removal/Installation ......................
24
Blade:
Removal/Replacement ...............21
Mower Adjustment
Sharpening ...........................................
16
Front-to.Back .......................
20
Replacement ............................................
16
L
Side-to-Side
......................................
20
Brake Adjustment ................................................
21
Leveling Mower Deck ...................................
19
Mower Removal ......................................
19
Lubrication:
Tire Care
8,16,23
C
Chart .............................................. 15
Slope Guide Sheet ........................................
59
Carburetor Adjustment ............................26
Spark Plug(s) .................................................
18
M
Clutch Pulley ...................................................
21
Specifications .............................................................
3
Controls, Tractor .................................................
11
Maintenance Schedule .................................
15
Starting the Engine ......................... 13-14
Mower:
Customer Responsibilities...................
15-! 8
Steedng Wheel .........................................
7,22
Adjustment, Front-to-Back ..................
20
Engine:
Stopping
the
Tractor'.
...............................
12
Air Filter ...................................................
18
Adjustment, Side-to-Side ....................
19
A# Scree ........................................
18
Blade Sharpening ...........................16
Storage .................................................................
27
Blade Replacement ....................................
16
Cooling Fins ................................18
Engine Oil .................................................
17
Cutting Height ............................... 12
T
Fuel Filter .......................................
18
Installation....................................................
19
Throttle
Control
Cable
Adjustment ...... 25
Spark Plug(s) ......................................
18
Operation ............................................................
13
Tires ...............................................
:..................
8,t6,23
Tractor:
Removal ......................
i..............................
19
Battery ................................................
17
TroubEe Shooting Chart ......................
28-29
Mowing Tips .....................................................
14
Blade ....................................................
16
Transaxie ....................................................................
16
Muffler
..................................................................
18
Lubrication Chart ....................... 15
Spark
Arrester
.....................................
3,40
Maintenance Schedule ..................
I5
.............................................................
................................................
Tire Care .....................................
8,16,23
Transaxle ..................................................
16
Oi!:
Cutting Height, Mower ..................................
12
O
Warranty ..............................................................
3
Wiring Diagram ........................................................
32
Cold Weather Conditions ............
13,17
Wiring Schematic .....................................31
Engine .........................................................
17
Storage ...................................................
27
4
ACCESSORmES AND ATTACHIVIENTS
These accessories and attachments were available throughmost Sears retail outiets and service centers when the tractor was purchased.
Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor,
ENGINE
SPARK PLUG
MAINTENANCE
GAS CAN
ENGINE OIL
FUEL STABILIZER
AtR FILTER
BLADES
]
1
BELTS
t
PERFORMANCE
Sears offersa wide variety of attachments that fit your tractor.. Many of these are listedbelow with bdef explanations of how they can help
you° This list was current at the time of publication; however, it may change in future years - more attachments may be added changes
may be made in these attachments, or some may no longer be available or fit your model Contact your nearest Sears store for the
accessories and attachments that are available for your tractor.
Most of these attachments do not require additional hitches or conversion kits (those that do are indicated) and are designed for easy
attaching and detaching,
AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn. Tapered
25-inch steel spikes mounted on 10-inch diameter discs puncture
holestnsotlatcloseintervalstoletmoisturesoakin
Steelweight tray
for increased penetration
BUMPER
protects front end of tractor from damage.
CARTS make hauling easy Variety of sizes available, ptus accessories such as side panel kits, tool caddy, cart cover, protective mat and
dolly,
CORING AERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to allow moisture
andnutrienlstoreachgrassroots
36-inahswath, 24 hardened steel
coring tips, 150 Ib,, capacity weight tray,
DISC HARROW has 2 gangs of 4 steel blades that angle from 10 to
20 degrees, 40 inches wide Can hook 2 units in tandem, (Requires
sleeve hitch.)
DOZER BLADE removes snow; grades
inches wide, 17 inches high, clears 44qnch
lift control lever for operator ease. Spring
uneven pavement; built-in float for blade
Reversible, replaceable scraper bar, (Use
weights and/or rear drawbar weight,)
EASY OIL DRAIN VALVE
dirt, sand and gravel, 48
path when angled. Master
tdp for snow removal on
to follow ground contour.
with tire chains and wheel
makes oil changes easier, taster,
FRONT NOSE ROLLER canters in front of mower deck to reduce
chances of "scalping" on uneven terrain.
GANG HITCH Iets you tow 2 or 3 pull-behind attachments at
once, such as sweepers, dethatchers, aerators (not for use with
rollers, carts or other heavy' attachments)
MULCH RAKE/DETHATCHER
loosens soil and flips thatch and
matted leaves to lawn surface for easy pickup. Twenty spring tine
teeth, Usefulto prepare bare areas forseeding, Avai]ablefor front or
rear mounting.
HIGH PERFORMANCE
REEL-ACTION
SPRING
TINE DETHATCHER covers 36-inch wide path and tosses thatch into
large hopper, Mounts behind tractor,
PLOW turns soil 6 inches deep, cuts 10-inch furrow, Crank adjustment controls depth, 3-position yoke sets width. Heavy steel iandside
for straight furrowing, (Requires sleeve hitch )
RAMP TOPS AND FEET let you load and unload tractor from a
pickup truck, Use wilh 2 x 8 or 2 x 10 lumber°
REAR GRADER BLADEfs 42 inches wide and operated from drwer's
seat. Reversible steel blade can be angled at 30 degrees for grading.
Reverses forpushing snow backwards
(Requires sleeve hitch, )
ROLLER for smoother lawn surface, 36-inch wide, 18-inch diameter
water-tight drum holds up to 390 lbs, of weight. Rounded edges
prevent harm to turf, Adiustabte scraper automaticalfy cleans drum
SLEEVE CULTIVATOR
is 43 inches wide. Prepares ground for
seeding, helps weed control Steel frame holds 5 adjustable sweeps.
Adjusts vertically, horizontally, (Requires sleeve hitch.) Opttonat
accessory:
steel furrow opener for wider openings for potatoes,
corn, and other deep.seeded crops,
SLEEVE HITCH for use with master lift system,, Singie pin couples/
uncouples,
SNOWTHROWER
has 42-inch swath., Drum-type auger handles
powdery and wellheavy snow, Mounts easilywith simple pin arrangement. Discharge chute adjusts from tractor seat, 6-inch diameter
spout discharges snow 10 to 50 feet., Lift controlled at tractor seat,,
(Use with chains and wheel weights and/or rear drawbar weight,)
SPRAYERS use 12-volt DC electric motor that connects to the tractor
baltery or other 12-volt source,
Includes booms for automatic
spraying and hand heldwand for spot spraying, Wand has adjustable
spray pattern
For applying herbicides, insecticides, fungicides and
liquid fertilizers,
SPREADERISEEDERS
make seeding, fertilizing, and weed killing
easy, Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granular de-icers and
sand.,
SWEEPERS
let you collect grass clippings and leaves,,
TILLER has 8 hp engine to prepare seed beds, cultivate, and compost
garden residue. Chain-ddve transmission.
Six 11-inch diameter one
piece heat4reated steel tines. Tills 30-inch path° (Requires sleeve
hitch.) Or use 5 hp tow-behind TILLER with 36-inch swath to prepare
seed beds, cultivate and compost garden residue, Tiller has its own
built-in lift and depth control system and does NOT require a sleeve
hitch° Fits any lawn, yard or garden tractor. Simply hook up to the
tractor drawbar and go! Optional accessories
for 5 hp tiller convert
unit for dethatching, aerating, hilling..,without
tools.
TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty; closely spaced extra-large cross links
give smooth fide, oulstanding traction°
TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyl fabric over tubular steel frame,
ABS plastic top; clear plastic windshield offers 360 degree visibility
Hinged metal doors with catch.
Keeps operator warm and dry.
Remove vinyl sides and windshields
for use as sun protector in
summer.
Optional accessories
include:
tintedltempered solid
safety glass windshield with hand operated wiper;, 12-volt amber
caution light for mounting on cab top,
VACS for powerful collection of heavy grass clippings and leaves
Optional wand attachment to pick up debris in hard-to-reach places,
VAC/CHIPPER
includes a chipper-shredder,
WEIGHT BRACKET for drawbar for snow removal applications,, Can
be mounted on front of tractor for plowing applications,
Uses (1) 55
Ib weight
WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheels provide needed traction for snow
removal or dozing heavy materials,
CONTENTS
,,,,,, ,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,llllllllll
i
OF HARDWARE
PACK
ill
:
Parts Bag contents shown full size
llllllll
Parts packed separately
(1) Shoulder Bolt
5/16-18
in carton
Seat
Video
Cassette
(t) Knob
__
1
auge
(1) Washer
17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge
Bars
Steering
Wheel
H
SPlrings (double loop)
Owner's Manual
_,.
l
Parts Bag
(4) Retainer Springs (single loop)
Parts bag contents not shown full size
/_,
(2) Shoulder
Bolts
_"="(2)
(4) Clevis Pins
(2) Hex Bolts
__
(2) Washers
1/4-20 x 3/4
(2)Washers
Fr0nl Link Assemblies
(2) Keys
1/4-20
(2) Lock Washers
1/4
9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
15° Slope Sheet
6
3/8
k___x7/Sx14Gauge
Gauge _
(2) CenterWheels
_
lock Nuts
Steering
Wheel
Insert
@
(2) Hex Nuts
_
(/_)
\
I_J//(2)
Steering
Sleeve
ASSEMBLY
i,llll illJl ui N,I i
Your new tractorhas been assembted at the factorywith the exceptionofthoseparts left unassembledfor shippingpurposes°
To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractorall parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness_
TOOLS
REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
STEERING WHEEL
A socket wrenchset will make assembly easier° Standard
wrench sizes are listed.
(2) 7/16" wrenches
(1) I/2" wrench
Tire pressure gauge
Utility knife
(1) 9/16" wrench
(1) 3/4" socket with drive ratchet
When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it
means when you are in the operating position (seated
behind the steering wheel).
TO REMOVE TRACTOR
FROM CARTON
UNPACKCARTON
°
Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons
from carton (See page 6).
•
Cut, from top to bottom, along lines on all four corners
of carton, and lay panels flat.
BEFORE ROLLING TRACTOR
ATTACH STEERING
•
°
OFFSKID
WHEEL (See Fig. 1)
Remove hex bolt, lock washer and large flat washer
from steering shaft.
Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing
straight forward..
,
Slide steering sleeve over steering shaft..
°
Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal
(left to right) and slide onto steering wheel adapter°
°
Secure steering wheel to steering shaft with hex bolt,
lock washer and large flat washer previously removed°
Tighten securely_
Snap steering wheel insert into center of steering
wheel.
°
SLEEVE
FIG. 1
TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID (See Operation section for location and function of controls)
° Remove protective plastic from tractor hood and grill
IMPORTANT: CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANY STAPLES
IN SKID THAT MAY PUNCTURE TIRES WHERETRACTOR
IS TO ROLL OFF SKID
7
°
Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to
its highest position.
,
°
°
Release parking brake by depressing clutch/brake
pedal_
Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
Roll tractor forward off skid..
°
,
Remove mower and packing materials_
Remove ties from V-belts.
ii
i
iillll
ASSEMBLY
CONNECT
BATTERY (See Fig. 2)
i
INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 3)
,,,,uJnuJt
Adjust seat before tighteningadjustment knob.
•
Remove cardboard packing on seat pan
•
Place seat on seat pan and assemble shoulder bolt,
nals. Before connecting battery, remove
metal
wristwatch
CAUTION:
Do bracelets,
not short battery
termibands, rings, etc.
•
Positive terminal must be connected
first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding.
•
Lift hood to raised position°
•
Open termina! access doors, remove terminal protective caps and discard.
If this battery is put into service after month and year
indicated on label (label located between terminals)
charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 amps.
First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) battery
terminal with hex bolt, fiat washer, lock washer and hex
nut as shown Tighten securely.
Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative (-) battery
terminal with remaining hex bolt, flat washer, lock
washer and hex nut. Tighten securely.
Close terminal access doors..
.
•
•
•
•
Assemble adjustrnent knob and fiat washer loosely,
Do not tighten.
Tighten shoulder bolt securelyo
•
°
Lower seat intooperating position and sit on seat°
Slide seat untila comfortableposition is reached which
allows you to press clutch/brake pedal all the way
down_
•
Get off seat without moving its adjusted position_
•
Raise seat and tighten adjustment knob securety_
SEAT
SEAT PAN
SHOULDER
BOLT
Use terminal access doors for:
•
Inspection for secure connections (to tighten hardware),
•
•
inspectionfor corrosion_
Testing battery_
•
•
Jumping (if required).
Periodic charging.
WASHER
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
LOCK
WASHER
HEX NUT
DISCARDTERMINAL
PROTECTIVE CAPS
FLAT
FIG. 3
FLAT
WASHER
X
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
"\
The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for
shipping purpose& Correct tire pressure is important for
best cutting performance..
•
ACCESS
Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM
:
I
_.,'_
"
J
CABLE
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see
that the brake is properly adjusle& See "TO ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual
NEGATIVE
(BLAC_
CABLE
FIGo2
8
ASSEMBLY
INSTALL MOWER AND DRIVE BELT
(See Figs. 4 and 7)
=
Be sure tractor is on love! surface and mower suspension
arms are raised with attachment lift control,, Engage parking brake°
°
°
Raise deck to highest position°
o
Cut and remove ties securing anti-sway bar and belts.
Swing anti-sway bar to left side of mower deck,
°
=
Slide mower under tractorwith discharge guardto right
side of tractor.
•
Assemble gauge wheel bars to brackets using clevis
pins and doubie loop retainer springs.,
Assemble gaugewheels as shown using long shoulder
bolts, 3/8 washers, and 3/8-16 center Iocknuts.Tighten
securely,,
=
Adjustgaugewheels before operating mowerasshown
in the Operation section of this manual,,
IMPORTANT:
CHECK
BELT FOR PROPER
ROUTING
IN
ALL MOWER
PULLEY
GROOVES.
INSTALL
BELT INTO
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
PULLEY
GROOVE.,
•
Install one front link in top hole of the LH, front mower
bracket and L,H,,front suspension bracket. Retain with
two single loop retainer springs as shown.
°
Install second front linkin R,Hofront suspension bracket
onty and retain with single loop retainer spring as
shown.
•
Slide right side of mower back and install linkin top hole
of RH.. front mower bracket. Retain with single loop
retainer spring as shown°
Turn height adjustment knob counterclockwise until it
stops°
Lower mower linkage with attachment lift control
•
•
°
Connect anti-sway bar to chassis bracket under left
footrest and retain with double loop retainer spring.,
Turn height adjustment knob clockwise to remove
slack from mower suspensiom
CHECK MOWER LEVELNESS
For best cutting results, mower should be properly leveled.
See 'q'O LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual°
CHECK
BELTS
DOUBLELOOP
RETAINER
SPRING
SHOULDER
BOLT'
ANTI-SWAY
PROPER
POSITION
OF
ALL
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion, mower
drive, and mower blade drive belts in the Service and
Adjustmentssectionofthis manual Verifythatthe beltsare
routed correctly.,
FRONT
SUSPENSION
Place the suspension arms on inward pointing deck
pins., If necessary', rock and raise front of mower to
align deck pins with the holes in suspension arms,.
Retain with double roop retainer springs.
CHASSIS
BRACI
FOR
BRACKETS
DOUBLE LOOP
RETAINER SPRING
(Inward p,
deck
pins)
FRONT
LINKS
SUSPENSION
ARMS
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
PULLEY
L.H, GAUGE
WHEEL BAR
SINGLE
LOOP RETAINER
SPRINGS
GAUGE
WHEEL
3_
WASHER
FRONT
MOWER
BRACKET
3/8-16
CENTER
LOCKNUT
DISCHARGE
GUARD
CLEVIS
PINS
IDLER
PULLEY
LOOP
RETAINER
SPRINGS
FIG. 4
9
ASSEMBLY
v" CHECKLIST
BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW
TRACTOR, WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE
THE BEST PERFORMANCEAND SATISFACTION FROM
THIS QUALITY PRODUCT.
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST:
,/
,/
All assembly instructions have been completed.
No remaining loose parts in carton_
,/
Battery isproperly prepared and charged. (Minimum
1 hour at 6 amps)..
Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely.
,f
#'
All tires are propedy inflated. (For shipping purposes,
the tires were overinflated at the factory)..
J
Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side/
front-to-rear for best cutting results. (Tires must be
properly inflated for leveling).
J
Check mower and drive belts. Be sure they are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers_
J Check wiring.. See that all connections are still secure
and wires are properly clamped.
WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR,
PA Y EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT ITEMS:
,/
v"
Engine oil is at proper level.
Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline._
#" Become familiar' with all controls - their location and
function. Operate them before you start the engine..
v" Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition°
10
OPERATION
KNOWYOURTRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S
MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING
YOUR TRACTOR
Compare the illustrationswithyour tractorto familiarize yourself withthe locationsof variouscontrolsand adjustments, Save
this manual for future reference.
THROTTLE
AMMETER
CONTROL
"\_'\.
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH SWITCH
\
LIFT LEVER
PLUNGER
CHOKE
CONTROL
HOURMETER
LIGHT
SWITCH
LIFT LEVER
CLUTCH/
BRAKE PEDAL
IGNITION
SWITCH
RANGE SHIFT
LEVER
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
GEARSHIFT
LEVER
BRAKE
PARKING
LEVER
_'_\l
FIG. 5
Our tractorsconform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
ATTACHMENTCLUTCH SWITCH +Usedto engage mower
blades or other attachments mounted to your tractor,,
LIFT LEVER- Used to raise and lower mower deck or other
attachments mounted to your tractor.,
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER - Used to release attachment lift
lever when changing its position,,
RANGE SHIFT LEVER - Allows high (H) or low (L) speed
for all forward and reverse gears,,
IGNITION SWITCH - Used to start and stop the engine,
AMMETER - Indicates battery charging (+) or discharging
LIGHT SWITCH - Turns the headlights on and off.
CLUTCHtBRAKE PEDAL - Used for dectutching and
braking the tractor and starting the engine.
PARKING BRAKE LEVER - Locks clutch!brake pedal into
the brake position_
GEARSHIFT LEVER + Selects the speed and direction of
tractor.
CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting a cold engine_
THROTTLE CONTROL + Used to controi engine speed+
HEIGHTADJUSTMENT KNOB- Used to adjust the mower
height+
HOURMETER +Indicates hours of operation°
11
OPERATION
..................................
,
,, , ,,,, ,,
,,,,
,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
iiiii
iiii iii1,11 i,,i,
,liliiH
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result
in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor
or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over the
spectacles or standard safety glasses.
iiiiii
..............................................
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET PARKING BRAKE (See Fig. 6)
Your'tractor isequipped withan operator presence sensing
switch. When engine is running, any attempt by the
operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking
brake will shut off the engine.
•
Depress clutch/brake pedal into full "BRAKE" position
and hold_
•
Place parking brake lever in"ENGAGED" position and
release pressure from clutch/brake pedal,, Pedalshould
remain in "BRAKE" position,, Make sure parking brake
will hold tractor secure_
IGNITION
KEY -CHOKE
USH IN TO
P_ ..........
"\ _._-,-,,--_
CONTROL
pletely, as described above, before leavCAUTION:
ing
the operator's
Always position;
stop tractor
to empty
comgrass catcher, etc.
TO USE THROTTLE
POSITION
\
\
"_\/
/
,.%
CLUTCH/
BRAKE
PEDAL
"DRIVE"
POSITION
:-V
-.... _ _-----'-'_
_,_
_
l_
_
PULL OUT TO
"ENGAGE"
TO USE CHOKE CONTROL
/
\
_..L
"-J
PARKING
BRAKE "ENGAGED"
J F_L')J_T-_--_
PosrnoN
'.".. _ -J/
"" I
\
_, SHIFT
/ ......!........
\\
"DISENGAGED"
/
POSITION
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
(See Fig. 6)
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH SWITCH
LEVER
GEARSHIFT
LEVER
FIG. 6
STOPPING (See Fig. 6)
MOWER BLADES •
Move attachment clutch switch to "DISENGAGED"
position,,
GROUND DRIVE •
Depress clutch/brake pedat into full "BRAKE" position.
° Move gearshift lever to neutral iN) position.
ENGINE •
Move throttle control to slow (,,J_) position.
NOTE: Failure to move throttle control to slow (.,m_)
position arid allowing engine to idle before stopping may
cause engine to "backfire".
• Turn ignition key to "OFF" position and remove key.
Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent
unauthorized use,.
° Never use choke to stop engine,.
12
(See Fig. 6)
Use choke controlwhenever you are startinga coldengine.
Do not use to start a warm engine_
° To engage choke control, pull knob ouL Slowly push
knob in to disengage.
TO MOVE
"BRAKE"
CONTROL
Always operate engine at full throttle_
° Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the
battery charging rate°
•
Full throttleoffers the best mower performance_
",,,
.'_V_-_f-.._"-_
._
NOTE: Under certain conditions when tractor is standing
idlewiththe engine_nning, hotengine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate this possibility,
always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas.
FORWARD
AND BACKWARD
(See Fig. 6)
The directionand speed of movement iscontrolledby the
geat'shift lever.
° Start tractor' with clutch/brake pedal depressed and
gearshift lever in neutral iN) position.
Move gearshift and range shift levers to desired position.
•
Slowly release clutch/brake pedal to start movement.
IMPORTANT: BRING TRACTOR TO A COMPLETE STOP
BEFORE
SHIFTING
OR
CHANGING
GEARS.
FAILURE
TO DO SO WILL SHORTEN THE USEFUL LIFE OF YOUR
TRANSAXLE.
TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING
Fig. 6)
HEIGHT (See
The cutting height is controlled by turning the height adjustment knob in desired direction.
•
Turn knob clockwise (("_) to raise cutting height.
-
Turn knob counterclockwise (1_'_) to lower cutting
height.
The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2" to 4-1/2",
The heights are measured from the ground to tile blade tip
with the engine not running. These heights are approximate and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height
of grass and types of grass being mowed,.
•
The average lawn should be cutt=t.J.g.approximately
2-1/2
inches during the cool_d'_
and to over 3 inches
during hot months, For healthier and better looking
lawns, mow often and after moderate growth_
•
For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in
height should be mowed twice. Make the first cut
relatively high; the second to desired height.
OPERATION
TO ADJUST
GAUGE WHEELS (See Fig. 7)
TO OPERATE ON HILLS
Adjust gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level surface°
o
o
°
Adjust mower to desired cutting height°
Lower mower with lift control. Remove rear retainer
spring and clevis pin which secure each gauge wheel.
Lower gauge wheels to ground. Raise gauge wheels
slightly to align holes in bracket and gauge wheel bar
and insert clevis pins° Gaugewheels should be slightly
off the ground°
•
°
°
Replace retainer springs into clevis pins.
-
RETAINER
SPRING
•
CLEVIS PiN
GAUGE
WHEEL
hills with slopes greater than 15° and
CAu_oN"
Do notdriveup
ordown .........
J
do not drive across...a,nyslope.
I _
°
BA
•
Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down
hills.
Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills.
If slowing is necessary, move throttle control lever to
slower position_
If stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking
brake.
Move gearshift lever to 1st gearand range shift lever to
low (L) position. Be sure you have allowed room for
tractor to roll slightly as you restart movement
To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and
clutch/brake pedal.
Make all turns slowly
TO TRANSPORT
GAUGE
WHEEL
°
Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment lift control
o When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure gearshift
lever is in neutral (N) position.
•
Do not push or tow tractor at more than five (5) MPH.
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting
your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and
secured to tractor. Use an appropriate means oftying hood
to tractor (rope, cord, etc)
BRACKET
FIG. 7
TO OPERATE
MOWER (See Figs. 5 and 6)
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with
the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will
shut off the engine°
Select desired height of cut°
Lower mower with attachment lift control.
°
Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch
control°
°
TO STOP MOWER BLADES- disengage attachment
clutch control.
BEFORE
STARTING
THE ENGINE
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 9)
°
,
°
-
without either the entire grass catcher,
CAUTION:
operate or
thethe
mower
on
mowers Do
so not
equipped,
discharge guard in place.
•
The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the
factory, already filled with summer weight oil
Check engine oil with tractor on level ground_
Unthread and remove oiJfill cap/dipstick; wipe oil off°
Reinsert the dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill cap on
thetube. Do notthread thecap ontothe tube. Remove
and read oil level if necessary, add oil until "FULL"
mark on dipstfck is reached° Do not overfill
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See "OIL VISCOSITY CHART" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manual)°
To change engine oil, see the Customer Responsibilities section in this manual.
RUNNER
DISCHARGE
GUARD
E.G,.EO,'F,LL
CAP/DIPSTICK
FIG. 8
FIG. 9
13
OPERATION
ADD GASOLINE
•
•
•
•
Move throttle control to fast (._) position.
Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before
engaging drive or attachments.
NOTE= If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32°F), the carburetor fuel mixture
may need to be adjusted for best engine performance. See
,,TO ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
Fill fuel tank, Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded
gasoline wil! increase carbon and lead oxide deposits
and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil with gasoline.
Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30
days to assure fuel freshness.
IMPORTANT: WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW 32°F(0°C),
USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING.
MOWING
WARNING: Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas car] damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See Storage Instructions for' additional information. Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
Tirechainscannot be used when the mower housing is
attached to tractor.
•
Mower should be properly leveled for' best mowing
performance_ See'q"O LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in
the Service and Adjustments section of this manual
Use the runner on the right hand side of mower as a
guide_ The blade cuts approximately an inch outside
the runner (See Fig° 8).
The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming_
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the fight of the
machine. This will result in a more even distribution of
clippings and more uniformcutting.
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right
so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs,
fences, driveways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow
in the opposite direction making left hand turns until
finished (See Fig_10)_
•
=
fiilerneck. Do notoveffill. Wipeoffany
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or
CAUTION; Fill to bottom of gas tank
use gasoline near an open flame.
TO START
•
ENGINE (See Fig. 6)
This engine on this product is designed for maximum
performance and Fifeif operated with the choke (!\l) fully
open and the throttle control in the fast (,_) position_To
open the choke fully requires an engine warm-up pedod of
several seconds to several minutes, depending on the
temperature°
•
=
After starting the engine, first open the choke slowly until
the engine just begins to run smoothly. Then open the
choke in small steps, allowing the engine to accept small
changes in speed and load, until the choke is fully open..
•
During engine warm-up, the equipment can be operated.
When starting engine for the first time or if engine has run
out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move fuel from
the tank to the engine.
•
Depress clutch/brake pedal and set parking brake.
•
•
•
Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
Move attachment clutch to "DISENGAGED" position°
•
Pull choke control out to choke (N) position for cold
engine start. For warm engine start do not use choke
control.
•
Move throttle control to midway between fast ('_) and
slow (._) positions.
Insert key into ignitionand turn keyclockwise to"START"
position and release key as soon as engine starts. Do
not run starter continuously for more than fifteen
seconds per minute. If engine does not start after
several attempts, move throttle control to fast (,_)
position, wait a few minutes and try again.
-
TIPS
•
•
'"&
When engine starts, slowly push choke control in.
if grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to
reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings. Make first cut relatively high; the second to the
desired heighL
Do not mow grass when it is wet_ Wet grass will plug
mower and leave undesirable clumps. Allow grass to
dry before mowing.
Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing to
assure better mowing performance and proper discharge of material Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting
performance as well as the quality of cut desired.
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that will suit the terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used.
FIG. 10
14
CUSTOMER
F,LL,N
DATES
RESPONSmBIUTIES
AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULAR
SERV1CE
_'___'SERVICE
Check
Brake
Ope,atfon
DATES
.......................
i_
Check Tire Pressure
T
v',
Check for Loose Fasteners
Sharpen/Replace
Lubrication
c
Chart
T
Check Battery kevel/Rech,ar,g
_......
0
Clean Battery and Terminals
R
Check Transaxle
...................
_,"e
Ks
Adjust Motion Drive Belt(s) Tension
Check Engine Oil Level
!=
Clean Air Filter
Clean Air Screen
!G
............
,/
'" v,,,,,,
V'
I
v'
Engine Oil
N
n.,-
v"
Cooling
Adjust Blade Bait(s) Tension
Change
e,'
Mower Blades
v"2
.....
Inspect Mufffer/SparkArrester
I
Replace Oil Filter (If equipped)
N O,ean
En0,oe 9'o,,ogF,ns
........
ii...............,"i,,ii"",,.
Replace
Spark Plug
_#'
Replace
Air Filter Paper Cartridge
_2
Replace
I - Change
mere
. ...........
Fuel Filter
o|ten when
operaling
under
a heavy
toad or in hlgh ambient
temperatures
2 ,,Servicemoreoftenwhenoperating inditty or dusty conditions
3 - If equippedwith oil filler, changeoil every50 hours
4 -RepIace bladesmore oftenwhenmowing in sandysoil
GENERAL
.....
6#4
5 - f_ equipped
with adjustable
system..
S - Not required
if equipped with matr_lenance4ree
ba_ler,j
7 _Tighten front axle pivot boil to 35 It -lbs maximum
Do not ovettighlen
RECOMMENDATIONS
LUBRICATION
The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence., To
receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain
tractor as instructed in this manual
CHART
(_)']'IE ROD BALL JOINTS
(_) SPINDLE ZERK __
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your tractor,,
t_
SPINDLE ZERK (_)
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each season,,
(_) STEERIr
SECTOR GEAR
TEETH
Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or replace air filter, and check blades and belts for
wear. A new spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air4uel mixture and help your engine run better
and last longer.
BEFORE
EACH
O
USE
•
•
Check engine oi! level,
Check brake operation.
•
Check tire pressure,,
Check for loose fasteners.
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT OIL OR GREASE
THE PIVOT
POINTS
WHICH
HAVE
SPECIAL
NYLON
BEARINGS.
VISCOUS
LUBRICANTS
WtLL ATTRACT
DUST AND DIRT
THAT
WILL
SHORTEN
THE
LIFE
OF THE
SELFLUBRICATING
BEARINGS.
IF YOU FEEL THEY MUST
BE LUBRICATED,
USE
ONLY
A DRY,
POWDERED
GRAPHITE
TYPE LUBRICANT
SPARINGLY.
ENGINE (_
TRANSAXLE
FLUID
(_)SAE
30 MOTOR
(_)GENERAL
'15
OIL AP! - SFISG
PURPOSE
(_)REFER
TO CUSTOMER
(_)SPRAY
SILICONE
GREASE
RESPONSIBILITIES
LUBRICANT
(MOVE
"ENGINE"
BOOTS
SECTION
TO LUBRICATE)
C
RESPONSIBI
TRACTOR
•
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance.
•
BRAKE OPERATION
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.
(See 'q'O ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
•
TIRES
•
Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual).
•
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insectcontrol chemicals which can harm rubber:
•
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage.
NOTE: Do not use a nail for' balancing blade° The lobes of
the center hole may appear to be centered, but are not.
CENTER
BLADE CARE
HOLE
BLADE
5/8" BOLT
OR PIN
For best results mower blades must be kept sharp,. Replace bent or damaged blades.
BLADE REMOVAL
The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding
wheel, Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower.
To check blade balance, you wilt need a 5/8" diameter
steel bolt, pin, or a cone balancer. (When using a cone
balancer, follow the instructions supplied with balancer)_
Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion of the steel bolt
or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground.
If blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal
position, if either end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balance&
(See Fig. 11)
•
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to
blades.
o
Remove hex bolt, lock washerand fiat washer securing
blade,
V-BELTS
e
Install new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up
towards deck as shown.
o
Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer in
exact order as shown.
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear' after 100 hours
and replace if necessary., The belts are not adjustable.
Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear.
FIG. 12
TRANSAXLE
•
Tighten bolt securely (30-35 FtoLbs. torque),
IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 HEATTREATED
COOLING
Keep transaxle free from buiid-up of dirt and chaff which
can restrict cooling.
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening btade- but ifyou
do, be sure the blade is balanced.
CHECK
TRANSAXLE
OIL LEVEL
(See Fig, 13)
"_
_
BLADE
_"
MANDREL
ASSEMBLY
__TRAILING
°
•
Block up rear' axle securely.
Remove left rear wheel by removing hub bolts_
•
Remove filler plug from transaxle. Oil level must be
even with plug threads, if necessary, fill with SAE 30
motor oil, API-SF or SG. Replace filler plug_
Reassemble wheel to hub.
EDGE UP
FLAT WASHER',,
_
•
/
•
.ExBoLT
(G.ADE
"A GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED BOLT CAN BE
,DEN.nED
BYs,xUNES
O.THE
BOLT.EAO.
For approximate capacity see "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual°
TRANSAXLE
O
(3
o
FIG. 11
TO SHARPEN
BLADE
(See Fig. 12)
I
Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced° An
unbalanced blade will cause excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine.
FIG. 13
16
,1111
i
CUSTOMER
RESPONSmBmLJTmE$
i ..................
HIll
BATTERY
Keep battery bolts tight
Keep small vent holes open
•
Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour
i
iiii
iiii
i
ii
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs° 14 and 15)
Determine temperature range expected before oil change°
All oil must meet API service classification SF or SG
° Be sure tractor is on Ievel surface°
Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient for norma_ use However, periodic charging of the
battery with an automotive charger will extend its life.
= Keep battery and terminals Clean
=
°
............
°
=
Oi! will drain more freely when warm°
Catch oil in a suitable container
°
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick Be careful not to allow dirt
to enter the engine when changing oil
Remove drain plug
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
=
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause
the battery to "leal¢' power°
°
Remove terminal guard°
°
After oil has drained completely, replace oil drain plug
and tighten securely
o
Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube Pour
slowly Do not overfill For approximate capac ty see
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this
manual
°
°
•
°
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED batter] cable and remove battery from tractor.
Rinse the battery with plain water and dry°
Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush
until bright
Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for checking level
insertdipstick intothe tube and rest the oil fill cap on the
tube Do not thread the cap onto the tube when taking
reading° Keep oil at 'FULL' line on dipstick. Tighten
cap onto the tube securely when finished
Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly
Reinstall battery (See "CONNECT BATTERY" in the
Assembly section of this manual)
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SF or SG Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating temperature
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30 etc)
improve starting in cold weather, these multi viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption when used above
32°F Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running low on oil
Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and
every 50 hours thereafter or at least once a year if the
tractor is not used for 50 hours in one yearn
AIR
SCREEN
SAEVlSCOSfTY
GRADES......
I
.......TEMPERATURE
O"
30"
32=
40 _
60 _
RANGE ANTICIPATEDBEFORE
80'
CAP/DIPSTICK
FIG. 15
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each eight (8) hours of operation Tighten oil fill
cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil level
-20 °
OIL FILL i
I00 _ .......
NEXTOILCHANGE
FIG. !4
17
OIL DRAIN
PLUG
CUSTOMER
................................
CLEAN
, ,,
AIR SCREEN
,, ,,
,,,
MUFFLER
(See Fig. 15)
Inspect and replace corroded muffler' and spark arrester (if
equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent
engine damage from overheating_ Clean with a wire brush
or' compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum
fibers..
CLEAN
AIR INTAKE/COOLING
SPARK PLUGS
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or after every i00 hours of operation, whichever
comes first. Spark plug type and gap setting are shown in
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
AREAS
To insure proper cooling, make sure the grass screen,
cooling fins, and other external surfaces of the engine are
kept clean at all times.
Every 100 hours of operation (more often under extremely
dusty, dirty conditions), remove the blower housing and
other cooling shrouds_ Clean the cooling fins and external
surfaces as necessary. Make sure the cooling shrouds are
reinstalled,.
ENGINE OIL FILTER
Replace tile engine oil filter ever,.#season or every otheroil
change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one
yearL
IN-LINE FUEL FILTER
NOTE: Operating the engine with a blocked grass screen,
dirty or plugged cooling fins, and!or cooling shrouds removed will cause engine damage due to overheating_
AIR FILTER (See Fig. 16)
Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter°
Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season° Service paper cartridge every 100
hours of operation or' every season, whichever occurs first.
Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions.
•
Loosen knob and remove coverL
TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
•
Slide foam pre-cleaner off cartridge.
•
Wash it in liquid detergent and water
•
Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth.
•
Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in clean, absorbent
cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil.
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
•
Remove nut and cartridge plate..
•
Gently tap the flat side of the paper cartridge to dislodge dirL Do not wash the paper cartridge or' use
pressurized air, as this wil! damage the cartridge,,
Replace a dirty, bent, or damaged cartridge_
•
Reinstall the pre-cleaner (cleaned and oiled) over the
paper cartridge.
•
Check rubber seat for damage and proper position
around stud_ Replace if necessary.
•
Reassemble air cleaner, cartridge plate, and nuL
•
Reinstall air cleaner cover and secure by tightening
knob.
FIG. 17
CLEANING
CARTRIDGE
RUBBER
SEAL
NUT
FIG. 16
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc_ of all foreign
matter.
•
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc.
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax_
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your
tractor unless the electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out. Water in engine
can result in a shortened engine lifeo
CARTRIDGE
"X,
*
•
FOAM
PRE*CLEANER
PLATE
(See Fig. 17)
The fuel filter should be replaced once each season. If fuel
filter becomesclogged, obstructingfuel flow to carburetor,
replacement is required.
•
With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuel line
sections_
°
Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow
pointing towards carburetor.
•
Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are
properly positioned_
•
Immediately wipe up any spiffed gasoline.
18
SERVmCE AND ADJUSTMENTS
,,,, ,,,,,,,,,, ,,
CAUTION:
=
,,
o
•
°
°
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake.
Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position.
Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key.
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact
with plug_
TRACTOR
TO LEVEL
TO
•
•
o
°
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or
driveway. Make sure tires are properly inflated (See
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual).
If tires are ever or underinflated, you will not properly adjust
your mower,
SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figso 18 and 19)
•
Raise mower to its highest position.
°
Measure height from bottom of deck curl to ground
level at front corners of mower_ Distance 'W' on both
sides of mower should be the same,
°
If adjustment is necessary, make adjustment on one
side of mower only.
= To raise one side of mower, tighten lift link adjustment
nut on that side.
° To lower one side of mower, loosen lift link adjustment
nut on that side,
REMOVE
MOWER
(See Fig, 18)
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position,
Turn height adjustment knob to lowest setting,
Lower mower to its lowest position.
Remove retainer spring holding anti-swaybar to chassis bracket and disengage anti-swaybar from bracket°
= Remove retainer springs from suspension arms at
deck and disengage arms from deck_
° Raise attachment lift to its highest position_
•
Remove two retainer springs from each front link and
remove linksr
= Slide mower forward and remove belt from electric
clutch pulley,
.
Slide mower out from under right side of tractor,
IMPORTANT; 1F AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE
MOWER DECK IS TO BE MOUNTED ON THE TRACTOR,
REMOVE THE FRONT LINKS.
MOWER
HOUSING
NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment nut wilt change mower
height about 3/I6"o
° Recheck measurements after adjusting°
TO INSTALL MOWER
Follow procedure described in "INSTALL MOWER AND
DRIVE BELT" in the Assembly section of this manual.
BOTTOM
OF CURL
BOTTOM
OF CURL
FRONT
SUSPENSION
ARMS
ADJUSTMENT
NUTS
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
LIFT
LINKS
\
FIG, 19
FRONT MOWER
BRACKET
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
PULLEY
CHASSIS
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
RETAINER
SPRINGS
RETAINER
SPRING
ANTI-SWAY
BAR
BRACKET
RETAINER
SPRINGS
FIG. 18
19
ICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
LlUJUJIIIJIL,UlJJlJJlJJ
II II II I I I I
TO REPLACE
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 20 and 21) IMPORTANT: DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE.. IF
THE FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT IS
NECESSARY, BE SURETO ADJUST BOTH FRONT LINKS
EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDEo
TO obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing
should be adjusted so the front is approximately 1/8" to 1/2"
lower than the rear when the mower is in its highest
position_
Check adjustment on right side of tractor. Measure distance "F" directly in front of and behind the mandrel at
bottom edge of mower housing as shown_
Before making any necessary adjustments, check that
both front linksare equal in length.
•
If links are not equal in length, adjust one link to same
length as other link.
To lower front of mower housing, loosen nut"G" on both
front links an equal number of turns°
•
When distance "F" is t/8" to 1/2" lower at front than
rear, tighten nut"H" against trunnion on both front links.
° To raise front of mower housing, loosen nut "H" from
trunnion on both front links. Tighten nut "G" on both
front links an equal number of turns.
•
When distance "F" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than
rear, tighten nut "H" against trunnion on both front
links.
NOTE: Each fult turn of nut "G" will change dim, "F" by
approximately 3/8".
•
Recheck side-to-side adjustmenL
MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL (Se e Fig. 22)
° Park tractor on a level surface, Engage parking brake.
•
Remove four' screws from L.H_ mandrel cover' and
remove cover.
•
Roll belt over'the top of LH_ mandrel pulley.
•
•
Remove belt from electric clutch pulley.
Remove belt from idler pulleys,
•
Remove any dirt or grass clippings which may have
accumulated around mandrels and entire upper deck_
surface°
°
Check primary idler arm and two idlers to see that they
rotate freely_
•
Be sure spring is securely hooked to primary idler arm
and bolt in mower housing,
MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION (See Fig. 22) •
install bert in both idlers_ Make sure belt is in both belt
keepers at the idlers as shown.
°
°
•
Install new belt onto electric clutch pulley.
Roll belt into upper groove of L.H_ mandrel putiey,
Carefully check belt routing making sure belt is in the
grooves correctly and inside belt keepers.
Reassemble L.H_ mandrei coven
•
MANDREL
SPRING
L.H,
MANDREL
COVER
"F"
MOWER DRIVE BELT
SCREWS
IDLER
PULLEYS
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
PULLEY
PRIMARY
IDLER ARM
F"
FIG. 20
BOTH FRONT LINKS SHOULD BE EQUAL IN LENGTH
BOLT IN
MOWER
HOUSING
MANDREL
MOWER
DRIVE
BELT
BELT
KEEPERS
NUT "G"
FIG, 22
NUT"H'
FRONT LINKS
FIG, 21
20
SERVmCE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
(See Fig. 23)
MOWER
BLADE
DRIVE
BELT
Park the tractor on level surface° Engage parking brake°
=
Remove mower drive belt (See'70 REPLACE MOWER
DRIVE BELT" in this section of this manual),
=
Remove mower (See 'q'O REMOVE MOWER" in this
section of this manual).
Remove four screws from R,H. mandrel cover and
remove cover° Unhook spring from bolt on mower
housing°
o
Carefully roll belt off R.H, mandrel pulley,
°
Remove belt from center mandrel pulley, idler pulley,
and LH_ mandrel pulley.
.
Remove any dirt or grass which may have accumulated around mandrels and entire upper deck surface.
•
Check secondary idler arm and idler to see that they
rotate freely.
o
Be sure spring is hooked in secondary idler arm and
sway-bar bracket,.
.
Install new belt in lower groove of L.H. mandrel pulley,
idler pulley, and center mandrel pulley as shown°
Roll belt over R,Homandrel pulley. Make sure belt is in
all grooves property.
Reconnect spring to bolt in mower housing and reinstall Roll. mandrel cover°
°
=
Make sure attachment clutch and ignitionswitches are
in "OFF" position°
Adjust the three nylon locknuts until space between
clutch plate and rotor measures .012" at all three slot
locations cut in the inside of brake platen
NOTE: After installinga new electric clutch, run tractor at
full throttle and engage and disengage e_ectdc clutch 10
cycles to wear in clutch plate°
TO ADJUST
MOWER BLADE
BRAKE
(See
Fig, 25)
Your tractor isequipped with an adjustable brake system
which is mounted on the left side of the transaxle.
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted,.
•
°
Reassemble mower drive belt (See "TO REPLACE
MOWER DRIVE BELT" in this section of this manual),.
DRIVE BELT
°
CENTER
MANDREL
Depress clutch/brake pedal and engage parking brake°
Measure distance between brake operating arm and
nut "A" on brake rod.,
If distance is other than I-3/4", Ioosen jam nut and turn
nut "A" until distance becomes 1-3/4"o Retighten jam
nut against nut "A"_
Road test tractor for proper stopping dista rice as stated
above° Readjust if necessary, If stopping distance is
still greater than six (6) feet in highest gear, further
maintenance is necessary_ Contact your nearest authorized service center/department_
MANDREL
COVER
WITH PARKING BRAKE "ENGAGED"
IDLER ARM
SPRING'
NUT "A"
SWAY BAR
BRACKET
PLATE
°
Reinstall mower to tractor (See "INSTALL MOWER
AND DRIVE BELT" in the Assembly section of this
manual)_
LHo MANDREL
BRAKE
FIG. 24
-
•
NYLON LOCKNUT(3)
IDLER i
PULLEY
FIG. 23
AM NUT
ARM
TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH
(See Fig. 24)
The electric clutch should provide years of service.. The
clutch has a built-in brake that stops the pulley within 5
seconds.. Eventually, the internal brake witl wear which
may cause the mower blades to not engage, or, to not stop
as required_ Adjustments should be made by your nearest
authorized service center/department.
®
FIG. 25
21
Ikll
II
IIll
VICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
(See Fig. 26)
FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN ADJUSTMENT
MOTION DRIVE BELT
Frontwheel toe-in is required for propersteering operation.
Toe-in was set at the factory and adjustmentshould not be
necessary., ff parts in the front axle or steering mechanism
have been replaced or damaged, check toe-in and adjust
if necessary°
TO CHECK TOE-IN (See Fig° 27) •
Position front wheels straight ahead.
= Measure distance between wheels at front and rear of
tires (dimensions "A" and "B").
= Front dimension "A" should be 1/8" to 1/4" Bessthan
rear dimension "B'L
Park the tractor on level surface_ Engage parking brake_
For ease ofservice there is a belt installationguide decal on
bottom of left footrest. It is not necessary to remove mower.
BELT REMOVAL °
Engage parking brake (creates slack in belt).
°
Remove mower' drive belt from electric clutch pulley
only (See 'q'O REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT" in
this section of this manual)°
°
Roll motion drive belt off transaxle pulley.
Rol! belt off clutching idler pulleys, then off engine
pulley and front Widler pulley,
•
Pull belt out of all belt keepers.
BELT INSTALLATION •
Place V part of belt into grooves on engine pulley and
front V-idler, making sure to route bett inside of belt
keepers.
•
Put belt coming from V-idler above midspan belt keeper,
then onto clutching idler pulleys as shown.
° Make sure V part of belt engages V-idler..
° Place belt around transaxle pulley, beginning at top..
V part of belt should engage transaxle pulley.,
•
Place long lower section of belt through loop in midspan
belt keeper_
•
Check to be sure belt is on proper side of all bett
keepers°
•
Reinstall mower drive belt onto electric clutch puliey
IMPORTANT; CHECK BRAKE ADJUSTMENT
TO ADJUST TOE-IN (See Figs. 27 and 28) °
Loosen jam nuts at adjustment sleeves on tie rod°
° Adjusttie rod until dimension "A" is 1/8"to 1/4" less than
dimension "B"_
o Tighten jam nuts securely.
FRONT WHEEL CAMBER
The front wheel camber is not adjustable on your tractor_ If
damage has occurred to affect the front wheel camber,
contact your nearest authorized service center/department.
TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT
If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right)
when wheels are positioned straight forward, remove steering wheel and reassemble per instructionsin the Assembly
section of this manual.
FIG, 27
TRACTOR V-BELT DRIVE SCHEMATIC
VIEWED FROM LH. SIDE OF TRACTOR
ADJUSTMENT
SLEEVES
CLUTCHING
IDLER
CLUTCHING
FLAT IDLER
ENGINE
PULLEY
\
JAM
NUTS
BELT
EEPER
ABOVE
TIE ROD
V-IDLER
NUTS
FIG, 28
BE_'
KEEPER
BELT
TWISTS
BELT
KEEPER
TRANSAXLE
PULLEY
AS VIEWED FROM BOTTOM
FIG, 26
22
TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS
FRONT WHEEL (See Fig° 29)
°
Block up axle securely_
o Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washersto ailow
wheel removal.
°
Repair tire and reassemble.
o Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove.
•
Replace axle cover.
"POSITIVE"
(+)
"NEGATIVE"
[-)
L.H.
PANEL
BOLT
WASHERS
RETAINING
AXLE
COVER
FIG. 30
FIG. 29
REAR WHEEL ,, Block rear axle securely.
°
Remove five (5) hub bolts to allow wheel removal.
°
Repair tire and reassemble. Replace and tighten hub
bolts securely.
TO START
ENGINE
WITH A WEAK
TO REPLACE
HEADLIGHT
BULB
°
Raise hoo&
°
Pul! bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the
grill.
°
Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely
back into the hole in the backside of the grill
•
Close hood.
BATTERY
(See Fig. 30)
INTERLOCKS
CAUTION: Lead-acid batteries gener_...........
t
ateexplosive gases. Keepsparks, flame
and smoking materials away from batI
teries. Always wear eye protection
|
when around batteries.
AND RELAYS
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run
poorly, stop running, or prevent it from starting.
° Checkwiring_ See electrical wiring diagram in Repair
Parts section of this manual.
II
TO REPLACE FUSE
if your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged° If "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT: YOUR TRACTOR tS EQUIPPED WiTH A 12
VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM THE OTHER
VEHICLE
MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE
GROUNDED SYSTEM. DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR
BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse, The
fuse holder is located behind the dash.
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES ° Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each battery, taking care not to short
against chassis,.
•
Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE (_) terminal of fully charged battery,
°
Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to a panel
bolt on the left side of the tractor, away from fuel tank
and battery
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER ° BLACK cable first from chassis and fully charged
battery.
,
RED cable last from both batteries,.
23
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO ADJUST
ATTACHMENT
LIFT SPRING
ADJUSTMENT'
SPRING BUSHING
(See Fig. 31)
•
While holding spring bushing with wrench, loosen jam
nut.
•
Turn adjustment bolt crockwise to extend spring and
reduce lift effort for heavier attachments.,
°
Turn adjustment bolt counterclockwise for lighter' attachments°
JAM
•
Retighten jam nut against spring bushing.
IMPORTANT: DO NOT ADJUST FOR MAXIMUM SPRING
TENSION WHEN USING LIGHT ATTACHMENTS SUCH
AS A MOWER.. ADJUST LIFT LEVER SPRING TO AID IN
LIFTING ATTACHMENT_ DO NOTOVERPOWER SPRING.
WHEN REMOVING ATTACHMENT, ALWAYS ADJUST
SPRING TENSION TO ITS LOWEST POSITION_
TO REMOVE
HOOD
(See Fig. 32)
•
Raise hood,,
•
•
•
AND
GRILL
ATTACHMENT
LIFT SPRING
¢
NUT
°/
FIG. 31
ASSEMBLY
Unsnap headlight wire connector_
Stand infrontoftractor_ Grasp hood at sides,tilt toward
engine and lift off of tractor.,
To replace, reverse above procedure.
"_"
HEADLIGHT
/
"_
FIG. 32
24
WIRE
CONNECTOR
SERVmCE
ADJUSTMENTS
ENGINE
TO
ADJUST
THROTTLE
CONTROL
TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL
(See Figs. 33 and 34)
CABLE
(See Fig. 33)
The throttle control has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should notbe necessary Check adjustment as
described below before loosening cable. If adjustment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
,
With engine not running, move throttle control lever to
fast ('¢e_) position.
-
Check that speed control lever is against stop screw. If
it is not, loosen casing clamp screw and pull throttle
cable until lever isagainst screw. Tighten clamp screw
securely.
IDLE FUEL
ADJUSTING
SCREW
The choke control has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary, check adjustment as '.
described below before loosening cable_ If adjustment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
•
°
•
•
IDLE SPEED
ADJUSTING
SCREW
With engine not running, move choke control (located
on dash panel) to full choke (1",,I)
position.
Remove air cleaner cover, filter and cartridge plate to
expose carburetor choke (See "AIR FILTER" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
Choke should be closed. If it is not, loosen casing
clamp screw and move choke cable until choke is
completely closed. Tighten casing clamp screw se _
curely.
Reassemble air cleaner.
CLOSED FOR
FULL
THROTTLE
CONTROL
CABLE
FIG. 34
STOP
SCREW
CLAMP
SCREW
CHOKE
CONTROL
CABLE
FIG. 33
25
TO ADJUST CARBURETOR
(See Fig. 33)
The carburetor has been present at the factory and adjustmerit should not be necessary_ However, minoradjustment
may be required to compensate for" differences in fuel,
temperature, altitude or load. If the carburetor does need
adjustment, proceed as follows:
In general, turning the adjusting needles in (clockwise)
decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner
fuel/air mixture° Turning the adjusting needles out (counterclockwise) increases the supply of fuei to the engine
giving a richer fuel/air mixture.
IMPORTANT; DAMAGE TO THE NEEDLES AND THE
SEATS 1N CARBURETOR MAY RESULT IF SCREW IS
TURNED IN TOO TIGHT.
PRELIMINARY SETTING •
Be sure you have a clean air filter, and the throttle
control cable is adjusted proper!? (see q'O ADJUST
THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual),.
= With engine offturn idlefuel adjusting needle in (clockwise) closing it finger tight and then turn out (counterclockwise) 1 turn.
FINAL SETTING =
Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes, Make
final adjustments with engine running and shift/motion
control lever in neutral (N) position°
° The high idle is set at the factory and cannot be
adjusted,
•
Id!e...speedsetting - With throttle control lever'in slow
(._b) position, engine should idle at 1200 RPM. If
engine idles too slow or fast, turn idlespeed adjusting
screw in or out until correct idle is attained,
•
Idle fuel needle settino_- With throttle control lever in
slow (.g_) position, turn idte fuei adjusting needfe in
(clockwise) until engine speed decreases and then
turn out (counterclockwise) approximately 3/4 turn to
obtain the best low speed performance,
•
Recheck idle speed_ Readjust if necessary.
ACCELERATION TEST •
Move throttle control lever from slow (,_) to fast (,_)
position_ If engine hesitates or dies, turn idle fuel
adjusting needle out (counterclockwise) 1/8 turn. Repeat test and continue to adjust, if necessary, until
engine accelerates smoothly.
High speed stop isfactory adjusted_ Do not adjust-damage
may result.
IMPORTANT: NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR, WHICH 1S FACTORY SET FOR PROPER
ENGINE
SPEED.
OVERSPEEDING
THE
ENGINE
ABOVE
THE FACTORY HIGH SPEED SETTING CAN BE
DANGEROUS,. IF YOU THINKTHE ENGINE-GOVERNED
HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING, CONTACT YOUR
NEAREST
AUTHORIZED
SERVICE
CENTER/
DEPARTMENT, WHICH HAS PROPER EQUIPMENT AND
EXPERIENCE
TO
MAKE
ANY
NECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS
26
STORAGE
ENGINE
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of
the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or
more.
FUEL SYSTEM
.............
I:,.......................
CAUTION: Never store the tractor with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. Allow the engine to cool
storing in any enclosure.
before
IMPORTANT:
IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM
DEPOSITS
FROM FORMING
IN ESSENTIAL
FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING STORAGE.
ALSO,
EXPERIENCE
INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR
METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE.
ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.,
I
I
i
I
I
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage.. When
mower i_ to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove alt dirt, grease, leaves, etco Store in a
clean, dry are&
•
Clean entire tractor (See "CLEANING" in the Customer
Responsibilities section of this manual)°
•
°
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened, inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary.
•
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting.
°
°
.
°
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty.,
•
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
Use fresh fuel next season°
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage° Add stabilizer to gasotine in fuel tank or storage
container° Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizerto reach the carburetor. Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil. (See "ENGINE" in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manua0_
BATTERY
°
,,
Drain the fuel tank.
•
°
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual)_
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual.
°
•
Fully charge the battery for storage_
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging,
To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during
long periods of storage, batter/ cables should be
disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly (see "TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS Jn the C[ stomer Responsibilities section of this manual).
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
CYLINDERS
°
Remove spark plugis).
°
Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hofe(s) into
cylinder(s),
Turn ignition key to"START' position for a few seconds
to distribute oil
•
•
Replace with new spark plug(s),.
OTHER
Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached.
If battery is removed from tractor for storage, do not
store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces°
•
,
Do not store gasoline from one season to another,
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust°
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problemso
° If possible, store your tractor indoors and cover it to
give protection from dust and dirt..
° Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture° Do not use plastic. PPastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your tractor to rust,
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE
AND EXHAUST
AREAS ARE STILL WARM,.
27
TROUBLESHOOTING
POINTS
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Will not ,start
1,
2,
3
4.
5,
6.
7
Out of fuel.
Engine not "CHOKED" properly,
Engine flooded.
Bad spark plug,.
Dirty air filter,,
Dirty fuel filter,
Water tn fuel
1_
2,
3,
4,,
5,
6.
7.
8
9,
Loose or damaged widng.
Carburetor out of adjustment
8,
10
uiJlul
i
ill
9
t0
Engtna valves out of adjustment,
Fill fuel tank
See "TO START ENGINE" in Operation section,
Wait several mlnules before attempting to start.
Replace spark plug.
Clean/replace air filter.
Replace fuel filter
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tar_kwith fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter'.
Check all wtdng.
Contact an authorized service center/department,
Contact an authorized serqice eentertdepartment.
illllll,,llll,
Hard to start
t'
1, Dirty air filter,
2
Bad spark plug,
3
Weak or dead battery,,
4
Dirty fuel filler,
5
Stale or dirty fuel.
6
Loose or damaged wiring.
7
Carburetor out of adjustment
8o Engine valves out of adjustment
2
3,
4_
5,,
6,,
7,
8,
Clean/replace air filter.
Replace spark plug
Recharge or replace battery
Replace fuel filter.
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline.
Check all w[dng,
Contact an authorized service centaddepartment.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
i i i ,i,,i
Engine will not turn over
IL
1,
2.
3_
4,
5,_
6
7,
8,,
9
Clutch!brake pedal nol depressed
Attachment clutch is engaged.
Weak or dead battery
Blown fuse
Corroded battery terminals,
Loose or damaged wldng.
Faulty ignition switch
Faulty solenoid or starter.
Faulty operator presence switch(es),,
1,
24
1,.
2.
3_
4
Weak or dead battery
Corroded battery termtnals_
Loose or damaged widng,
Faulty solenoid or starter,.
1.
2.
3,
1.
2.,
3,
4_
5
6,
7.
B.
9,,
Cutting too much grass!too fast
Throttte In "CHOKE" position.
Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower_
Dirty air filter.
Low oit levelldirty oil,
Faulty spark plug
Dirty fuel filter,.
Stale or dirty fuel
Water in fuel
1,
2
3,
4,
5.
Depress clutch/brake pedal
Disengage attachment clutch.
3,.
Recharge or replace battery
4 Replace fuse,,
5 Clean battery terminals,
6 Check all wiring
7
Check/replace ignition switch,,
8 Check/replace solenoid or starter,
9_ Contact an authodzed service centeddepartmenL
i ii ii iilllllllll/i
Engtne clicks but wltt not
start
Loss of power
4.
7
8,
9
10,
tt.
12,
13
14,
15,
10,. Spark plug wire loose
11, Dtrty engine air screen/fins.
t2.
Dirtylclogged muffler.
13. Loose or damaged wiring.
14 Carburetor out o! adjustment
15
Engine valves out of adjustment.
Excess_Wevibration
6,
1,
1, Worn, bent or loose blade
2,, Bent blade mandrel.
=
3. Loose/damaged part(s)
2.
3,
28
Recharge or replace battery
Clean battery terminals,
Check all wiring.
Check/replace solenoid or starter,
Set In "Higher Cur' position/reduce speed,
Adjust throttle control
Clean underside of mower housing,
Ciean/replace air lifter..
Check eli leveVchange oii_
Clean and regap or change spark plug
Replace fuel filter,
Drain fue! tank and refit{ with fresh gasoline,
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter,
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Clean engine air screen/fins,
Clean/replace muffler,.
Check all wiring.
Contact an authorized servtce center/department,
Contact an authorized service center/department.
Replace blade, Tighten blade bolt,
Replace blade mandrel.
Tighten loose part(s), Replace damaged parts,
iii
,,ll
,11
JiiLHIII
TROUBLESHOOTmNG
......................................
JLIII,, I
POmNTS
, ....................
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Engine continues to run
when operator leaves seat
with attachment clutch
engaged
t
Poorcut*uneven
1. Worn, bent or loose blade
2
Mower deck not levet,
3,, Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower
4 Bent blade mandrel.
I
,, ,,
.....
CORRECTION
Faulty operator-safety presence control system.
Check wiring, switches and connections,, If not
corrected, contact an authorized service center/
department,
ii, i
5,, Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.
JJJJJJii
i
,ll
JJJ/
i,
uJJ
,,,, ,,,,
t.
2
Replace blade, Tighten blade bolt.,
Level mower deck,
3
4.
5
Clean underside of mower housing
Replace blade mandrel
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes
Mower blades wilt not
rotate
1.
2,
3.
4
Obstruction in clutchmechanism.
Worn/damaged mower drive belt.
Frozen idler pulley.
Frozen blade mandrel
1
2,,
3
4r
Remove
Replace
Replace
Replace
Poor grass d|scharga
1,
2.
3
4
Engine speed too slow,
Traveispeed too fast.
Wet grass,
Mower deck not tave_
1
2
3.
4
Place throttle control In "FAST" position
Shift to slower speed,
Allow grass to dry before mow_ng.
Level mower deck,
5
6
7,
8
9,
t0.
1I
Low/uneven tire air pressure
Worn, bent or loose blade,,
Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
Mower drive belt worn
Blades improperly installed
_mproper blades used
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buitdup of
grass, leaves, and trash a_ound mandrels
5,
6.
7
8
9,
10.
t1
obstruction.,
mower ddve belt,,
idfer pulley,
blade mandrel,
Check tires for proper air pressure,,
Repiace/sharpen blade,, Tighten blade boft
Clean underside of mower housing
Replace mower drive bell
Reinstall blades sharp edge down,
Replace with blades I_sted in this manual,
Clean around mandrels lo open vent holes.,
Headlight(s) not working
(if so equipped)
1
;2
3
4
5
Swttch fs "OFF",
Bulb(s) burned out.
Faulty light switch
Loose or damaged wiring
BIown fuse.
1.
2
3
4.
5.
Battery will not charge
t,
2.
Bad battery ee_l(s)
Poor cable connections
3
4,
Faulty regulator (if so equipped).,
Fautty alternator..
., Replace battery,
2, Check]clean aft connections..
3
Replace regulator.
4. Replace alternator,
I,
Engine throttle control not set at "SLOW"
position for 30 seconds before stopping engine.
Engine "backfires"
when turning eng|ne
"OFF"
29
Turn switch"ON"
Replace bulb(s),
Check/replace light switch,,
Check wiring and connections,
Replace fuse
Move throttle controf to "SLOW" position and allow
to idle for 30 seconds before slopping engine,
SERVICE NOTES
30
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER
917.251550
SCHEMATIC
RED
BLACK
BATTERY
FUSE 30 AMP_
RED
AMMETER
t
WHITE
,
i
C
' © ' C> ,w.,_
!
l
S
aLAcK
L .......
J
CLUTCH t BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
l
i
1
l
',O
I
I
J
t
i
_
F
f
SOLENOID
i
I
II
FlED
IGNITION
SWITCH
SEAT SWITCH
(NOT OCCUPIED)
BLACK
@
UNIT
IGNITION
AFTER FIRE SOLENOID
I
--,
__@
I
RED
METER
HOUR
t
l
ORANGE
i
I
I
HEADLIGHT
SWITCH (OFF)
@
©
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
IGNITION
POSITION
OFF
ON
START
SWITCH
CIRCUIT
M+G
B+L
B+S+L
GFC
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING
3'1
E
A
PTO SWITCH
POSITION
,:,,
,,,,,...
OFF
ON
CIRCUIT
......
....
C+ G
IC+F,B+E,A+D
;.....
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917,251550
ELECTRICAL
22
33
19
32
20
2O
%
45
11
_'%,,
46
[
J
51
'_
/
/
J
t
\
4
J
12
ii
/
/
l
/
54
29
32
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251550
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
19
20
21
22
24
25
26
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
39
40
41
146141
74760412
STD551025
STD551125
STD541025
7697J
7603J
109596X
145211
145209
145769
STD551125
73350400
136850
4152J
4014J
146686
108824X
6408R
121305X
144921
140400
141226
140403
110712X
I09553X
15!730
17720408
42
43
45
46
47
49
50
51
53
131563
t45673
122822X
110940X
17011008
1! 151000
146283
140405
71031008
54
73951000
DESCRIPTION
Battery
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4
Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga,.
Washer, Lock 1/4
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Tube, Drain
Tray, Battery
Clamp, Hose
Bolt, Btr. Frt, 1/4-20x7-1/2
Holddown Battery Dash Mount
Nut, Push Nylon 1/4 Battery Front
Washer, Lock 1/4
Nut, HexJam 1/4_20
Harness, Light Socket W/4152J
Bulb, Headlight
Cable, Batlery
Cable Battery
Fuse
Cable, Ground
Switch, Plunger
Switch, Ignition
Nut, Ignition
Cover, Switch Key
Key, Ignition
Switch, Light
Switch Intlk CL MWR Gry 4 Term
Harness, Ignition
Screw, Hex Washer Head, Thread
Cutting 1/4-20 x 1/2
Cover, Terminal
Solenoid
Ammeter
Meter, Hour
Screw !0-24x 1/2 Black
Washer-Lock Internal Tooth 5/8
Switch, P..T,.O,.
Ring RetainerPTO
Screw, HexWasher Head
#10-32xl/2
Nut, Keps #10-32
NOTE: All component dimensions given in US. inches
! inch = 25,4 mm
33
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
CHASSIS
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.251550
AND ENCLOSURES
18
/
38
15
59
11
92
57
48
49
41
42
56
91
7O
1
i
/
85
17
67
39
86
34
REPARR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.251550
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1 150253
2 140506
3 136671X558
4 73800700
5 145203
6 150273
7 17720408
8 145166
9 108067X
10 19092016
11 137270
12 137269
13 137271
14 136673X558
15 136374
16 121794X
17 17490612
18 136373X428
19 19131312
20 74760616
21 73680600
22 136670X558
23 17490616
24 145243X558
28 145244X558
29 145349
30 145051X014
31 145183
32 141315
33 141314
34 142131
35 19111116
36 74780512
37 121642X558
38 19091216
39 136961
40 142132
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Rail, Frame RH
Drawbar, Gt
PanelAsm., Side LH
Nut, Lock Hex 7/16 Unc
Dash, Plastic Btack
Dash, Lower Vgt One Piece
Screw, Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2
Support, Battery
Nut, Pat
Washer 9/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Rivet, Ratchet Male
Washer, Nylon
Rivet, Ratchet Female
Hood Asm., Pnt
Lens, Bar Clear
Cover, Access
Screw, Thdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4
Grille
Washer 13/32x 13/+16x 12 Ga+
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-t6 x 1
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Panel Asm, Side RH
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x ! Ty-Tt
Footrest, RH
Footrest, LH
Bracket, Support Dash
Saddle, SIkscr Vgt
Brace, Support Steering
BracketAsm. Frame Pivot Lh
Bracket Asm., Frame Pivot Rh
Bracket, Engine Support Rear
Washer 11i32xlli16x16Ga,+
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/16-18 x3/4
Fender, Pnt+
Washer 9i32x3/4x 16Ga.
Bracket, Axle Front
Bracket, Support Axle!Engine
41
42
43
44
45
47
48
49
50
52
56
57
58
59
60
63
64
67
68
70
77
84
85
86
88
90
91
92
94
95
106
I20
--
PART
NO.
17580408
72140608
136939
136940
138460
17490608
142133
142134
136575
73680500
!38461
73640400
t371 t3
74180412
17490620
19131614
144283
140737
17490508
137159
137308
142992
144911
74760716
STD551 t43
STD551237
150851
146967X011
100207K
I05531X
138776
19131616
8022J
DESCRIPTION
Screw Tap Tite 1/4-20 x 1/2
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1
Bracket, Spnsn Front Lh
Bracket, Spnsn Front Rh
Bracket Asm+, Susp Chassis Rh
ScrewThdroL 3/8+16 x 1/2
Bracket Asm+, Pivot Hood Lh
Bracket Asm. Pivot Hood Rh
Bracket, Chassis Front
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 Unc
Bracket Asm+, Susp Chassis Lh
Nut, Keps, BIk Hex 1/4+20 UNC
Bracket Asmo, Fender
Screw, Mach Cr 1/4-20 x 3/4
Screw Thdrol+ 3/8-16 x 1+1/4
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 Gao
Washer, Serrated Disc 13/32 x 1
Guide, Belt T/A
Screw ThdroL 5/16-18 x 1/2
Guide, Belt Mid Span
Shield, Front
Stop, Over Center Mower
Bracket, Support Transaxie
Bolt, Fin Hex 7/16-14 Unc x 1
Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 7/16
Washer, Lock External Tooth 3/8
Rail, Frame Lh
PIate, Silkscreen Dash
Clip, Fuel Line
Push Nut, Nylon
Screw, Thdrol Hex Head Zinc Mwr
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 16 Ga,.
Plug, Hole
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U..S. inches
1 inch = 25,4 mm
35
"" MODEL NUMBER 977"251550
4
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.251550
GROUND DRIVE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
9858M1
7563R
17490508
73680600
76020412
149176
12000034
140080
142509
136927
9204H
139419
138901
19131316
143012
126909X
137104
136926
23260412
633At09
106932X
136925
136923
137552
17490528
28
29
30
34
35
36
37
73350600
137213
19131616
124236X
137648
149412
121749X
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Key, Woodruff
Washer, Thrust, Axle
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16
Pin, Cotter
WheeE, Hub Assembly
Klip, Ring
Bolt, Hub
Disc, Brake
Yoke, Brake Disc
Locknut 1/2-20
Washer, Special
Bushing
Wahser 13/32 x 13/'16x 16 Ga..
Set, Screw 1/4-28 x 3/4
Spring
Lever, Brake
Cam, Brake Disc
Screw, Flat Head t/4-28 x 3/4
Gearshift, Lever Assembly
Knob
Support, Puck Brake
Puck, Brake Top
Spring, Return
Screw, Hex Wsh Thd.
5/16-18 x 1-3/4
Nut, Hex ,Jam 3/8-16
Brake, Rod
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 16 Ga.
Cap, Plunger
Rod, Parking Brake
Spring, Drive Ground
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga..
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
PART
NO.
150035
74321016
5304J
73631000
8883R
74760412
104601X
73800400
145170
138228
72110614
19131413
131494
73680600
139123
207J
t38390
105706X
137153
141756
122253X
122268X
137524
10040700
74760720
137649
67609
140296
19131312
5142H
136327
DESCRIPTION
Nyliner
Screw, Fin. #10-24 x 1
Actuator, Interlock Switch
Locknut #10-24
Cover, Pedal
Bolt, Hex t/4-20 x 3/4
Bracket, Interlock
Locknut w/Insert 1/4-20
Retainer, Spring
Clutch Rod
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Gr. 5
Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 13 Ga..
Puliey, Idler, Flat
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Pulley, Idler, Grooved
Washer, Hardened
Clutch, Arm Assembly
Bearing, Idler
V-Belt
Bracket, Shift Rod, Hi-Lo
Shift Rod, Hi-Lo
Spring Clip, Connecting Link
Pulley, Transaxie
Washer, Lock 7/16
Bolt, Fin Hex 7/16-14 x 1-1/4
Shaft, Clutch/Brake Pedal
Bolt, Shoulder
Washer, Hardened
Washer, Flat
Pin, Roll
Hub, Cover
NOTE: Air component dimensions given in US. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
37
I_EPAIRPAt_TS
STEERING ASSEMBLy
TRACTOR
" " MODEL NUMBER
/
/
/
/
27
/
28
/
/
/
/
/
/
\
I
38
917.251550
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
STEERING
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917,251550
ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO_
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
121472X
137094
6855M
136960
136959
6266H
121748X
12000029
121232X
74781044
136518
73901000
121749X
10040600
73610600
145103
137347
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
137155
146611
145182
1007!1L
1554J
17431008
19133808
74780616
126805X
3366R
17490612
104239X
12000034
138136
19111610
1O040500
74760512
138059
137156
733606O0
109850X
73700600
109851X
DESCRIPTION
Wheel, Steering
Axle Asm, Front
Fitting, Grease
Spindle Asm, LH
Spindle Asm., RH
Bearing, Race Thrust Harden
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Ring, Klip #75304-75
Cap, Spindle
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/8-! 1 x 2-3/4
Spacer, Brgo Axle Front
Nut, Lock Flange 5/8-!1 Unc
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
i_lCasher,Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8
ut, Fin Hex 3/8-24 Unf
Shaft Asmo, Steering
Rod Asm., Tie Ball J Ball Vgt (lnc,.
Key No. 36-40)
Draglink, Ball Joint Solid Vgt
Support Asmo, Steering Vgt
Column, Steering
Adapter, Wheel Steering
Bushing, Strg. Blk
Screw, Stftp #10-16 x 1/2 Ty-b
Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 Ga,.
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x I Gr. 5
Cap, Wheel Steering
Bearing, Col. Strg.
Screw, Thrdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4
Bearing, Flange
Ring, Kiip Truarc #5304-75
Bushing, Nyliner Snap
Washer 11/32 x i x 10 Ga.
Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5/t6
Bolt, Hex Hd 5/16-18 x 3/4
Gear, Sector Steering
Tie Rod
Jam Nut RH Thread
Joint Asm. Ball RH Thread
Jam Nut LH Thread
Joint Asm. Bal! LH Thread
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.,S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
39
REPAIRPART8
ENQINE
TRACTOR
""MODEL
NUMBER
917.251550
23
51
2
//
39
5
12
52
j
55
11
S
7
41
t
42
38
54
28
16
26
48
9
"37
29
3g
40
33
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.251550
ENGINE
KEY
NO,
1
2
5
7
8
9
t0
11
12
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
33
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
45
46
47
48
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
PART
NO.
140847
144636
13200300
143599
t21361X
145109
!05432X
140923
143996
151346
109227X
106082X
151296
13290300
132755
17720410
132779
19132616
11050600
7361O6OO
3645J
139277
7834R
132920
73800600
123487X
74780624
1749O636
17490664
126197X
10040700
150280
128861
19131616
142040
19132007
143020
140787
1758O4O8
143528
19131414
13090336
13090308
DESCRIPTION
Engine Kohrer 22 CV22 PS-67515
Muffler Asm
Elbow STD 90 Degree 3/8 - 18 NPT
Muffler Asm Guard
Pulley V-Idler
Stop Keeper Asm VGT
Bushing
Clutch Electric
Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch
Tank Fuel Rear 3.50 Yt/Gt 96
Pad Spacer
Pad Spacer
Cap Asm Fuel W/Gauge Vented
Plug Oil Drain (Order From Engine
Manufacturer)
Control Throttle
Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4 - 20 X 5/8
Control Choke
Washer t3/32 X 1 _5/8 X 16 Ga
Washer Ext Tooth 3/8
Nut Fin Hex 3/8 - 24 UNF
Bushing
Stem Tank Fuel
Fuel Line
Spark Arrester Kit
Nut Lock Hex w/Inso 3/8 - 16
Clamp Hose
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8 - 16 x t-1/2
Screw TT 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 UNC
Screw TT 3/8-16 x 4 UNC
Washer 1-1/20D X 15/32 ID X °250
Washer Lock 7/16
Bolt Hex 7/16 - 20 X 4 - 1/4 Ga 5
Nut Flange 1/4-20 Starter Nut
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 16 Ga,,
Spacer Engine
Washer t3/32 x 1-1/4 x 7 Gao
Duct Air
Pipe Crossover
Screw Tap 1/4 - 20 x 1/2
Bracket Duct Air Rear Sup
Washer Flat 13/32 x 7/8 x 14 Ga,
Nipple Pipe 3/SNPT X 4-1/2
Nipple Pipe 3/8 x 1
NOTE: Altcomponent dimensions given in U.S. inches
linch = 25,4 mm
41
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR--
MODEL NUMBER
917.251550
SEAT ASSEMBLY
18
19
!i
!
12
2'
21
3
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
t0
12
13
14
140124
140551
140675
127018X
145OO6
73680600
!24181X
150176
140552
121246X
121248X
72050411
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Bracket, Pivot Seat
Strap, Fender
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 x ,62
Clip, Push In, Hinged
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Spring, Seat Cprsn
Bolt 5/16-18 Unc x 3/4 w/Seres
Pan, Seat
Bracket, Mounting Switch
Bushing, Snap
Bolt, Carriage 1/4_20 X 1-3/8
KEY
NO.
PART
NOo
15
16
17
18
19
2O
21
22
121249X
123740X
123976X
19171912
120068X
124238X
139888
73680500
DESCRIPTION
Spacer, Split
Spring, Cprsn
Nut, Lock 1/4 Lge Fig Gro 5
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Ga,
Knob, Seat 1/2-13 Unc
Cap, Spring Seat
Boft, Shoulder 5/16-18
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 Unc
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U_S_inches
1 inch = 2&4 mm
42
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
9'17.25'1550
DECALS
:I8
6
3
7 15
15
7
4
13
16
8
13
10
8
\
5
11
KEY PART
NO° NO.
1
2
3
4
5
138955
151448
146705
146706
149516
6
7
8
9
t0
11
12
133644
138048
142241
146709
137537
4900J
146047
12
KEY PART
NO. NO,
DESCRIPTION
Decal, Operating Instruction
Decal, Grill
Decal, Hood, Craftsman, RH
Decal, Hood, Craftsman, LH
Decal, Battery DNGRiPSN ENG
Asm
Decal, Maintenance
Decal, Side Panel
Decal, Side Panel
Decal, Fender, Craftsman
Decal, Caution
Decal, Clutch/Brake
Decal, V-Belt Drive Schematic
13
14
15
I6
18
19
23
--
148957
139346
151568
150333
146710
138047
I06202X
138311
-----
145245
145247
151604
151605
KEY PART
NO. NO.
t
2
3
4
5
8
6
7
8
59192
65139
148736X427
148738X427
8134H
7154J
148741
151607
278H
6856M
9040H
104757X
DESCRIPTION
Decal, Chassis, 6 Speed/50"
Decal, V-Belt Schematic
Decal Hood Insert
Decal, Cap CNSMR Help Line SRS
Decal, Insert Strg
Decal, Battery
Reflector, Taillight
Decal, Handle Lft Height Adjust
(Lift Handle)
Pad, Footrest
Fastener, Pop-In Footrest
Manual, Owner's (Eng)
Manuat, Owner's (Span)
DESCRIPTION
Cap, Valve, Tire
Stem, Valve
Rim Assembly, Front
Rim Assembly, Rear
Tube, Front (Service Item Only)
Tube, Rear (Service Item Only)
Tire, Front
Tire, Rear
Fitting, Grease (Front Wheel Only)
Fitting, Grease
Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel Only)
Cap, Axle (Front Wheel Only)
NOTE: AII component dimensions given in U..S,.inches
i inch= 2&4 mm
43
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- MODEL
NUMBER
917.251550
LIFT ASSEMBLY
40
35
42
17
43
34
39
42
29
4
12
13
!
22
12
41
13
15
20
44
19
18
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- MODEL
NUMBER
917.251550
LIFT ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
!7
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
PART
NO.
121006X
145542
12i002X
12000022
19292O16
74780624
128631X
122365X
122364X
2876H
146704
3146R
139868
14O302
73680600
674A247
73350600
143363
19131316
5328J
74760616
127218
4939M
73350800
130171
73800800
12000037
19151216
110810X
110807X
19131016
137150
76020308
137167
138057
17490612
120529X
123933X505
123935X
17490512
73540600
19112410
123934X
DESCRIPTION
Rod Asmo, Lever
Shaft Asm, LiftVgt
Lever Asm, Lift Rh
E-Ring Truarc #5133-87
Washer 29/32 x lq/4 x 16 Ga.
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-i6 x 1-1/2
Grip, Handle Fluted
Button, Plunger
Plunger, Lever Lift
Spring 2-1/8"
Link Lift
Retainer, Spring
Arm, Suspension Vgt
Bearing
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Spring Asm.., Assist Lift
Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
Bracket, Spring Assist
Washer 13132x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
Bolt, Adjust Spring Assist
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1
Link, Front
Retainer, Spring
Nut, Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc
Trunnion
Nut, Lock WiWsh !/2-13 Unc
Ring, Klip #T5304-37
Washer 15/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.
Trunnion, Dp Stop Dbl Thds Pit
Nut, Special
Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x !6 Ga..
Spring, Compression inf Hgt
Pin, Cotter 3/32 x t/2
Rod, Adj Lift
Knob, Inf 3/8-16 Unc
Screw, Thdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4
Washer, Nylon
Pointer, Pnt Height Indicator
Plug, Hole
Screw Hex Wsh 5)16--18x 3/4
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-24
Washer 11/32 x 1-1/2 x 10 Ga_
Scale, Indicator Height
NOTE: Afl component dimensions given in U..S. inches
1 inch = 25A mm
45
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
MOWER
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.251550
DECK
55
45
4B
48
48
47
60
59
58
60
_
57
64
1
2
36
219
42
6
99
54
18
11
23
46
2
21
22
REPARR PARTS
TRACTOR
MOWER
KEY
NO.
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.251550
DECK
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
!3
136457
73680500
72110506
7631J
138457
4939M
130832
850857
10030600
140296
137380
129895
137553
I4
"15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
27
28
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
137152
110485X
140329
106735X
19111016
105304X
123713X
137607
110452X
110509X
136320
19111216
19131316
132823
138776
137266
129861
129963
72140610
72110616
72'110608
137166
137554
KEY
NO,
DESCRIPTION
Mower Housing
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4
Runner, Mower LH
Bracket Asm. Sway Bar
Retainer, Spring
Arm Suspension, Rear
Bolt 3/8-24 x 1.25 Gr. 8 Patched
Washer, Lock Hw/ 3/8 Unptated
Washer, Hard Blade Mower Vented
Blade
Beadng, Ball #6204 (Mandrel)
Shaft Asm., W/Lower Brg (Includes
Key No..12)
Housing, Mandrel
Bearing, Ball Mandrel
Stripper, Mower Vented
Rod, Hinge
Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga°
Cap, Sleeve
Spring, Torsion Deflector
Bracket, Deflector
Nut, Push
Shield, Deflector Mower
Runner, RH
Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 G&
Spacer, Spring Stop Idler
Screw Thdrol Hex Hd
Nut, Fig Top Lock Cntr 9/16
Pulley, Mandrel
Washer, Spacer Mower Vented
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-'I6 x 2
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 Gr, 5
Stiffener, Arm Idler
Keeper, Belt Idler
39
40
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
99
--
PART
NO,
131494
136572
72140506
136460
122052X
73680600
74760628
137200
137729
136574
137272
137273
139245
137789
139573
144959
138687
136577
133957
137644
139031
136573
133943
72110612
19121414
102403X
139622
73930600
72110614
143651
141051
DESCRIPTION
Pulley, Idler Flat
Pulley, Driven
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 Unc x 3/4
Arm, Idler Secondary
Spacer, Retainer
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 Unc x 1-3/4
Cover, Mandrel RH
Screw, Thd Roll 1/4-20 x 5/8
Cover, Mandrel LH
Arm, Idler Primary
Spring, Secondary
Pulley, Idler V Groove
Shield, Idler
V-Belt, Mower Primary
V-Belt, Mower Secondary
Spring, Primary
Bar Asm., Wheel Gauge
Wheel, Gauge
Bolt, Shoulder
Pin, Clevis
Bracket, Wheel Gauge
Washer Hardened
Belt Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Washer 3/8 x 3/4 x 14Ga
Pulley Idler Flat
Keeper Belt Idler
Nut, Centerlock 3/8-16
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Gro 5
Mandrel Asm Service (Includes Key
Noso8-10, 12-15, 31 and 33)
Mower Asmo Service (Std. Deck_
Order all gauge wheel components
separately)
NOTE: Ali component dimensions given in U,.S. inches
1 inch = 25,4 mm
47
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251550
TRANSAXLE
4
5
4
6
2
2O
19
7
9
10
16
14
3
I
.59 57
74
7O
53
73
72
71
r.
4!
25
92 93
24
41 _
48
45
REPAUR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.251550
TRANSAXLE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
4197R
!2000034
4199R
4216R
4215R
4217R
6256H
74020652
9 7392M
10 137261
11 4985R
12 6266H
13 4212R
14 137125
15 6276H
16 633A63
17 8118M
18 8740H1
19 122238X
20 4218R
21 6252H1
22 7810H
23 6262H
24 7393R
25 992R1
26 139111
27 4986R
28 122254X
29 6269H
30 5855H
31 139538
32
33
34
35
36
37
39
6277H
4225R
7396H
4198R
4200R
7395H
139536
40
41
45
46
49
50
51
13320400
17580520
627tH
13060200
4895H
4222R
1529R
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Axle Shaft
Retaining Ring
Final Drive Gear
Differential Gear
Differential Pinion
Differential Carrier
Axle Thrust Washer
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-24 x 3-1/4
(1" Thread Length)
Steel Ball
Spring Shift Fork Detent
Shift Fork, High-Low Range
Thrust Bearing Race
4th Reduction Pinion
Shaft, Brake
Snap Ring, Crescent Type
High-Low Range Gears
Needle Bearing
Sintered Iron Bearing
Shift Fork Shaft, High-Low Range
Differential Pinion Spacer
DifferentialPinion Bushing
Gripco Centeriock Nut 3/8-24
Shift Fork, Roll.
Oil Seal
Sintered iron Bearing
Shift Fork Shaft
Shift Fork, L..H.
Shift Shaft, High-Low Range
Oil Seal
Pressure Relief Valve
Gearcase, Reverse idlerShaft and
Bearings, R.H. (Includes Key No.'s
17,18, 25, 33, 50, 63, 77 and 82)
Dowel Pin
Needle Bearing
Thrust Beanng Race
4th Reduction Gear Shaft
4th Reduction GearSpacer
Thrust Bearing Race
Gearcase and Bearings, L.H.
(includes Key Numbers 18, 25, 49,
50 (2), 51 and 52)
Pipe Plug 1/2-14 N,P_T,,
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 UNC x 1-1/4
Oil Seal
Pipe Plug 1/4-18 NoPoT,_
Needle Bearing
Needle Bearing
Needle Bearing
52 8!19M
53 4220R
54 4209R
55 4213R
56 4442R
57 4195R
58 4214R
59 4194R
60 7528R
61 4208R
62 4207R
63 7398H
64 4203R
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
4204R
2898J
12000033
4205R
4206R
1370H
633A69
72 139120
73 4201R
74 12000008
75 1153R
77 6803J
79 1167R
80 73360700
81 6270H
82 136984
84 5384J
85 2978J
86 633A85
87 8739H1
88 4924H
89 19151516
90 110542X
91 19181511
92 75J
93 6274H
94 76020412
95 10040500
96 74760514
97 633A109
98 140332
DESCRIPTION
Needle Bearing
Thrust Bearing Race
3rd Reduction Pinion, Low
4th Reduction Gear
3rd Reduction Pinion Spacer
2nd Reduction Gear Shaft
Final Drive Pinion
1st Reduction Gear Shaft
1st Reduction Shaft Spacer
3rd Reduction Pinion High
2nd Reduction Gear
Needle Bearing
Low Speed Gear and 2nd
Reduction Pinion Cluster
Reverse Gear
Key, Hi-Pro 1/8 x 17/32
Klip Ring
Intermediate Speed Gear
High Speed Gear
Thrust Bearing Race
Intermediate and High Speed
Cluster Pinions
input Shaft
Low Speed Pinion
E-Ring
Reverse Idler Gear
Needle Bearing
Sealing Washer
Nut, Hex, Jam 7/16-20
Oil Seal
Reverse idler Shaft
Gearshift Lever, Bent
Gearshift Cap
Gearshift Ball Cover and Pin
Shift Lever Guide Bali, Keyed
Spring
Washer 15/32 x 15/16 x 16 Gauge
Shift Mechanism Seal
Washer 9/16 x 15/16 x 12 Gauge
Gearshift Gate and Reinforcement
Shift Bali Cover Gasket
Cotter Pin 1/8 x 3/4
Washer, Lock 5/16
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-!8 UNC x 7/8
Gearshift Lever Assembly
Transaxle, 6 Speed,
Complete Assembly
NOTE: All component dimensions given in USo inches
1 inch = 2&4 mm
49
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
-- MODEL
NUMBER
NUMBER
917.251550
CV22-PS67515
CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER
I
11
4_
141s16+_20.19
14 151617 18
_'-'23
2
18
3_
42
_27
45 44
43
0
[
39
50
_-9
©
Y
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
CYLINDER
HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
2431811
24 755 76
3
4
5
6
25
24
24
24
31302
755 2O
595 02
033 03
7
8
9
10
24 04t 23
24 096 15
SM-0645020
X-75-23
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
2t
22
23
24
25
26
27
24 755 67
X-426-9
24 326 08
12 755 03
12 173 01
24 089 02
235011
24 0t6 01
24 016 02
24 017 01
24 017 02
24 032 05
24 294 02
24 326 05
12 351 01
24 411 04
24 041 08
24 318 12
24 755 61
28
29
30
31
32
33
24 146 09
SM-0631005
24 186 03
24 194 02
M-0640034
24 755 74
34
35
36
37
38
39
24
24
24
24
24
24
40
41
42
43
44
45
24 112 12
24 126 44
24 595 02
25 313 02
24 44502
M-0545016
19
15311
112 O8
086 32
086 16
445 01
755 57
- MODEL
-- MODEL
NUMBER
NUMBER
917.251550
CV22-PS67515
CRANKCASE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIP_ON
1
2
3
Head Assembly, #t Cylinder
Kit, Valve Cover, Breather
(includes Key #3, 34 thru 36)
Grommet, Rubber
Kit, Breather (Includes Key #3 & 5)
Separator, Oil Breather
Kit, Breather Cover with Gasket
(Includes Key Numbers 7 and 8)
Gasket, Breather
Cover, Breather
Screw M6 x 1..0x 20 (4)
Plug, Hex Head, Countersunk
1/8 NoP.T.F.
Kit, Breather Hose (Includes 12-13)
Clamp, Hose (2)
Hose, Breather
Kit, Retainer (4)
Cap, Valve Spring (4)
Spring, Valve (4)
Retainer, Spring (4)
Valve, Exhaust, Standard Size (2)
Valve, Exhaust, .25 Oversize (2)
Valve, Intake, Standard Size (2)
Valve, Intake, .25 Oversize (2)
Seal, Valve Stem (2)
Fitting
Hose, Breather
Lifter, Valve (4)
Rod, Push (4)
Gasket, Cylinder Head (2)
Head Assembly, #2 Cylinder
Kit, Valve Train
(includes Key Numbers 24, 28-31)
Plate, Guide (2)
Washer, Plain (4)
Arm, Rocker (4)
Pivot, Rocker Arm (4)
Screw M6 x 1.0 x 34 (4)
Kit, Valve Cover, Plain
(Includes Key Numbers 34 thru 36)
O-Ring
Spacer (4)
Screw, Shoulder (4)
Screw MIO x 1.5 x 91 (8)
Strap, Lifting
Kit, Breather Separator
(Includes Key Numbers 40 thru 45)
Spacer
Bracket, Breather Separator
Separator, Oil Breather
Grommet, Rubber
Strap, Breather Separator
Screw M5 x OB x 16 (2)
4
5
6
7
8
9
24
24
24
24
12
52
24
24
24
24
24
24
24
12
12
DESCRIPTION
782 05
294 03
067 0!
067 02
380 03
t39 09
87401
874 02
874 03
108 0t
108 02
108 03
018 01
422 10
422 09
12 422 13
12 422 07
12 422 08
12 422 11
12 42212
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24 010 03
24 144 01
X-25-63
12 032 01
X-25-102
12 380 04
M-0545010
I7
18
19
20
21
22
23
24 018 04
24 402 O5
24 032 01
12 153 01
12 t23 04
24 12619
M-0545016
24
25
26
27
12
24
25
12
153
038
755
153
02
04
13
03
Cylinder Block (Use Miniblock)
Fitting
Connecting Rod (Standard) (2)
Connecting Rod (25) (2)
Pin, Dowel Locating (6)
Plug, Cup
Piston with Ring Set (Standard) (2)
Piston with Ring Set (°25) (2)
Piston with Ring Set (.50) (2)
Ring Set (Standard) (2)
Ring Set (.25) (2)
Ring Set (.50) (2)
Retainer, Piston Pin (4)
Shim, Camshaft, Yellow
Shim, Camshaft, Green
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, Black
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, White
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, Blue
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, Red
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, Grey
(As Required)
Camshaft
Shaft, Governor Cross
Washer, Plain 1/4
Seal, Governor Cross Shaft
Washer, Plain 1/4
Pin, Hitch
Screw, Reed Retainer
M5 x 0.8 x 10 (2)
Retainer, Reed (2)
Reed, Breather (2)
Seat, Oil, Front
O-Ring, Lower Oil Fill Tube
Tube, Oil Fill
Bracket, Oil Fill Tube
Screw, Oil Fill Tube Bracket
M5xOSx 16
O-Ring, upper Oil Fill Tube
Dipstick Assembly (Includes 26-27)
Kit, Oil Fill Cap (Includes 27)
O-Ring, Dipstick
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch= 25.4 mm
51
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- MODEL
NUMBER
917.251550
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV22-PS67515
BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES I
i
_-.2
_..__3
_B-.--4
25_
5
20 19
1 16
10
13 f
12
17
--8
1t
15
7
4
6
16
52
REPARR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
-- MODEL NUMBER
NUMBER
917,251550
CV22-PS67515
IGNITION/ELECTRICAL
BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES
KEY PART
NO. NO.
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
DESCRIPTION
24 162 17
M-0403025
3 X-25-92
4 24 112 04
5 24 157 03
6 M-06390t6
7 12 112 01
8 24 025 05
9 X-42-15
10 25 403 03
11 24 086 18
12 236602
t3
14
15
16
12
48
12
12
17
18
24 085 01
M-0548025
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
NOT
132
154
468
086
02
02
03
14
- _
X-25-63
X-25_92
47 154 01
24 584 03
M-0560020
M-0448010
24 584 05
ILLUSTRATED
24 176 27
24 518 04
-- -
24 113 18
24 063 27
Screen, Grass
Screw, Grass Screen
M4 x 0..7 x 24 (4)
Washer, Plain 1/2 (4)
Spacer, Fan (4)
Fan
Screw M6 x 1.0 x 16 (4)
Spacer, Fan (4)
Flywheel Assembly
Key
Rectifier-Regulator
Screw, Phillips (2)
Connector, Rectifier-Regulator,
3 Contact
Spark Plug (2)
Clip, Cable
Washer, Stator Harness Clip
Screw, Stator Harness Clip
M10x1.5x46
Stator, 15 Amp
Screw, Stator Mounting
M5 x 0.8 x 25 (2)
Washer, Plain 1/4 (2)
Washer, Plain I/2 (2)
Clip, Cable
Module, Ignition (2)
Screw, Module M5 x 0.8 x 20 (4)
Screw, Module M4 x 0_7 x 10 (2)
Module, Speed Advance
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
t5
16
17
18
19
20
NOT
- -
24 027 20
M-0549016
SM-0645016
24 314 05
24 146 02
M-0545020
M-0551016
24 063 20
24 063 23
M-0545010
24 063 14
M-0545016
24 063 19
M-0645016
24 146 08
24 t00 01
24 ! 12 12
24 !26 44
2444502
24 086 27
ILLUSTRATED
24 100 01
Harness, Wire
Lead, Green (3", 18 Gauge,
Insulated Grip Barrel Eyelets)
Decal, Grass Screen
Baffle, Heat Shield
AIR INTAKE
--
24 100 02
- _
25 139 16
- -
24 113 23
KEY PART
NO. NO.
24 743 05
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
NOT
DESCRIPTION
Housing, Blower
Screw M5 x 0.8 x 16 (3)
Screw M6 x 1o0 x 16 (4)
Guard, Flywheel
Plate, Backing, # 2 Side
Screw M5 x 0o8x 20 (2)
Screw M5 x 0.8 x 14
Baffle, Cylinder Barrel, # 2 Side
Baffle, Valley, # I Side
Screw M5 x 0.8 x 10 (2)
Baffle, Valley, # 2 Side
Screw M5 x 0.8 x 16 (2)
Baffle, Cylinder Barrel, # 1 Side
Screw M6 x t _0x 16 (2)
Plate, Backing, # 1 Side
Nut, Plastic
Spacer
Bracket, Breather Separator
Strap, Breather
Screw (2)
Nut, Plastic (3)
(Included with Blower Housing)
Nut, Plastic (2)
(Included with Blower Housing)
Plug, Button 9/16
(Included with Blower Housing)
Decal, Horsepower
DESCRIPTION
Kit, Air Cleaner Cover (includes
Key Numbers 2, 3, and 9 thru 11)
Cover, Air Cleaner
Knob, Cover
Wing Nut
Pin, Latch Lever (2)
Cover, Inner Air Cleaner
Element, Pre-Cleaner
Element, Air Cleaner
Bracket, Air Cleaner
Bracket, Air Cleaner
Cup, Fuel Spitback
Gasket, Fuel Spitback Cup
Base, Air Cleaner
Gasket, Air Cleaner Base
Manifold, Intake
Gasket, Intake Manifold (2)
Screw M6 x 1.0 x I8 (4)
24 096 24
25 341 02
12 100 01
24 38003
24096 01
24 083 02
47 083 03
24 126 21
24 126 43
24 109 01
24 041 13
24 094 02
24 041 14
24 164 06
24 041 01
M-0639055
ILLUSTRATED
12 113 53
Decal, Air Cleaner
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25,4 mm
53
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR--MODEL
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
NUMBER
917.251550
CV22-PS67515
i
STARTING SYSTEM I
ENGINE CONTROLS I
3
2,
i.-._
%
10
3
23--,-
/
22
1"
18
19
21
_
12 __\_i--
8 7
54
_ _
6
i
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917,251550
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV22-PS67515
STARTING SYSTEM
ENGINE CONTROLS
KEY PART
NO. NO,
DESCRIPTION
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Screw M8 x 1o25 x 70
Screw M8 x 1.25 x 80
Cover, Pinion
Starter Assembty (Includes 6-11)
Washer (3)
Kit, Drive End
Cap, Drive End
Armature
Kit, Brush and Spring
Cap, Commutator End
Bolt, Thru (2)
M_0839070
M-0839080
24 096 05
25 098 03
12 468 01
12 755 54
1222706
45 170 03
82 755 28
12 227 11
12 086 25
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1!
t2
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
OIL PAN/LUBRICATION
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
24 199 07
24 199 04
X-75-32
4
5
6
7
8
9
24 136
12 050
52 032
24 086
24 086
X-75-10
01
01
08
17
16
10
I1
12
13
24
12
52
24
08
02
02
12
14
15
16
17
18
19
12 380 01
M-0645025
SM-0631005
24 393 08
24 123 05
25 162 07
153
144
448
043
Oil Pan Assembly
Oil Pan
Plug, Hex, Countersunk,
3/8 N.P.T F.
Nipple, Oil Fiiter
Filter, Oil
Seal, Oil (PTO End)
Screw, Oil Pan M8 x 1.25 x 45
Screw, Oi! Pan M8 x 125 x 45 (9)
Plug, Solid, Square Head,
3/8 N_P.T_F_
O-Ring
Shaft, Governor Gear
Tab, Locking
Kit, Governor Gear with Pin
(Includes Key Number t4)
Pin, Governor Regulating
Screw M6 x 10 x 25 (2)
Washer, Plain (2)
Oil Pump Assembly (includes 18)
Tube, Oil Pickup
Screen, Oil
SM-0642025
24090 14
SM-0641060
24 089 01
25 158 08
24 079 04
25 158 11
24 126 13
24 089 03
M-0547050
SM-0545016
M-0446030
SM-0645016
12 237 01
SM-0545016
24 090 07
24 468 01
24 090 13
24 090 05
24 079 05
SM-0545020
41 468 03
M-0403025
24 089 18
DESCRIPTION
Screw M6x1Ox25
Lever, Governor
Nut M6x 1.0
Spring, Linkage
Bushing, Linkage Retaining
Linkage, Throttle
Bushing, Throttle Linkage
Bracket, Control
Spring, Choke Return
Locknut, Hex M5 x08
Screw M5x0.Sx16
Nut, Hex M4 x 0o7
Screw M6x1_0x18(4)
Clamp, Cable (2)
Screw M5 x 0o8X 16 (2)
Lever, Throttle Actuator
Washer (3)
Lever, Throttle Control
Lever, Choke
Linkage, Choke
Screw M5 x 0°8 x 20
Washer, Wave
Screw M4 x 0_7 x 24
Spring, Governor
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U S inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
55
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
-- MODEL
NUMBER
NUMBER
917.251550
CV22-PS67515
2--_
_-_7
6
p8
9
10
24
23
_12
5
/14
16 17
0----36
38
i- -3 €.-- 37
56
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.251550
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV22-PS67515
CRANKSHAFT
FUEL SYSTEM
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
24 853 25
2
3
24 04'1 15
24 053 25
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
t9
20
2!
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
NQT
_w
24 041 t4
X-426-9
24 353 03
SM-064!060
M-0629095
47154 01
24 100 01
24 393 04
24 086 12
25 353 03
25 050 02
24 144 15
24 468 05
24 241 01
24 089 22
24141 04
24 090 10
24 089 24
24 086 t9
24 462 02
24 086 20
24 337 27
24 337 !'1
24 086 22
24 089 23
24 086 21
24 096 13
24 041 18
24 041 19
24 757 05
24 369 01
24 234 01
24 337 28
24 755 15
24 041 21
24 041 20
KEY PART
NO. NO,
DESCRIPTION
1
2
Kit, Carburetor with Gasket
(Includes Key Numbers 2 thru 4)
Gasket, Carburetor
Carburetor Assembly (For
Information Only, Not Available
Separately) (Includes 15_39)
Gasket, Air Cleaner Base
Clamp, Hose (6)
Line, Fuel, 10-5/8" (2)
Nut M6 x 140(2)
Stud M6 x 1,.0x 95 (2)
Clip, Cable
Nut, Plastic (2)
Pump, Fuel, Pulse
Screw, Hex Cap Head (2)
Line, Fuel, 13-1/2"
Filter, Fuel
Shaft, Choke
Washer
Collar, Choke
Spring, Choke Return
Rtng, Choke Lever
Lever, Choke
Spring, Throttle Adjust Screw
Screw, Throttle Adjust
Valve, Choke
Screw, Throttle and Choke Shaft (4)
Jet, Air BIeed
Jet, Slow
Screw, Idle Adjust
Spring, Idle Adjust Screw
Screw (3)
Cover, Passage
Gasket, Passage Cover
Gasket, Float Chamber
Kit, Float Repair
Nozzle, Main
Chamber, Float
Jet, Main
Kit, Solenoid Valve (Includes 38-39)
Gasket, Chamber Screw
Gasket, Solenoid
24 01472
52 139 09
DESCRIPTION
Crankshaft
Plug, Cup
EXHAUST
KEY PART
NO, NO.
1
2
24 041 02
M-0829033
3
M_0841080
DESCRIPTION
Gasket, Exhaust (2)
Stud, Exhaust Manifold
M8 x 1°25 x 20 (4)
Nut, Muffler Mounting
1'918
x 1,25 (4)
NOT ILLUSTRATED
KEY PART
NO. NO.
--
DESCRIPTION
24 755 03
Gasket Set
RPM Settings:
Low Speed: 1150-1650
High Speed: 3200-3400
NOTE: All component dimensions given in US, inches
1 inch = 25,4 mm
ILLUSTRATED
24 04t 15
Gasket, Carburetor
24 757 06
Kit, Carburetor Repair
24 755 72
Kit, High Altitude
(1500-3000 Meters)
24 755 73
Kit, High Altitude
(Over 3000 Meters)
57
SERVICE NOTES
58
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SiGHTiNG SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
SIGHTING
GUIDE
""
--- ..,CUT
TH_
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH
SKY LINE OR TREE.
(j1
LO
15° MAX.
IIHIIII I
IIIIIIIIII
....
IIIIIIIIII
IIIIIII
rr
I!
greater
never
the face.
Make
Operate than
your 15°),
Tractor
up across
and down
the face
of turns
slopesgradu(not I
ally to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme I
caution when changing direction on slopes.
I
MI:IN®
OWNER'S
22.5 HP TWIN CYLINDER
ELECTRIC START
50" MOWER
6 SPEED TRANSAXLE
GARDEN TRACTOR
MANUAL
Each tractor has its own model number. Each engine has
its own model number:
MODEL NO.
917.251550
The model number for your tractor will be found on the
mode! plate located under the seat.
The model number for your engine will be found on the
blower housing of the engine.
All parts listed herein may be ordered from arty Sears,
Roebuck and Co,. Service Center/Department
and most Retail Stores.
IF YOU NEED
REPAIR SERVICE
OR PARTS:
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS,
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
ALWAYS
GIVE THE
" PRODUCT - TRACTOR
FOR REPAIR SERVICE, CALL
THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER:
• MODEL NUMBER - 917.251550
• ENGINE MODEL NO, - 0V22-67515
1-800-4-REPAIR
- PART NUMBER
(1-800-473-7247)
• PART DESCRIPTION
FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS
INFORMATION AND
ORDERING, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you
consider Sears has service units nationwide staffed with
Sears trained technicians ..... professional technicians
specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge to
you, we service what we see
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
151604
IIIIIIIII
Rev. 1
0&20_96
RH
Printed in U,,S.A.
IIIIII
II IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII111111111111111111111111111111111
Download PDF

advertising