Operator`s manual | Cub Cadet 1333 SWE Snow Blower User Manual

OPERATOR’S MANUAL
Model Series
1333SWE
Snow Thrower
IMPORTANT: READ SAFETY RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY
Warning: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forestcovered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine’s exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting
applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have
similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized
service dealer or contact the service department, P.O. Box 368023 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-9722.
CUB CADET CORP. P.O. BOX 368023 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-9722
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 770-10009A
(06/99)
SECTION 1: FINDING YOUR MODEL NUMBER
This Operator’s Manual is an important part of your new snow thrower. It will help you assemble, prepare and
maintain your snow thrower. Please read and understand what it says.
Before you start to prepare your snow thrower for its first use, please locate the model plate and copy the
information from it in this Operator’s Manual. The information on the model plate is very important if you need
help from your dealer.
• Every snow thrower has a model plate. You can locate it by standing behind the unit in the operating
position and looking down at the frame cover.
• The model plate will look like Figure 1.
This is where your model number will be.
XXX-X-XXX-X-XXX XXXXXXXXXXX
This is where your serial number will be.
Copy the model number here:
CUB CADET CORP.
P.O. BOX 368023
CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136
Copy the serial number here:
Figure 1
SECTION 2: CALLING WARRANTY SERVICE
If you are having difficulty assembling this product or if you have any question regarding the controls,
operation or maintenance of this unit, please call the Customer Dealer Referral Line. You can reach them by
calling:
1-800-528-1009
Before calling your local dealer, make sure that you have your model and serial numbers ready. By having the
model and serial numbers ready, you help your local dealer give you faster service. To find your unit’s model
and serial number, see SECTION 1: FINDING YOUR MODEL NUMBER.
2
SECTION 3: IMPORTANT SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES
WARNING: THIS SYMBOL POINTS OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WHICH, IF
NOT FOLLOWED, COULD ENDANGER THE PERSONAL SAFETY AND/OR PROPERTY OF
YOURSELF AND OTHERS. READ AND FOLLOW ALL INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL
BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE YOUR SNOW THROWER. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH
THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. WHEN YOU SEE THIS SYMBOLHEED ITS WARNING.
WARNING: The Engine Exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to
the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
DANGER: Your snow thrower was built to be operated according to the rules for safe operation in
this manual. As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator
can result in serious injury. If you violate any of these rules, you may cause serious injury to yourself
or others.
1. TRAINING
• Read this operator's manual carefully in its entirety
before attempting to assemble or operate this
machine. Be completely familiar with the controls
and the proper use of this machine before
operating it. Keep this manual in a safe place for
future and regular reference and for ordering
replacement parts.
• Before working with gasoline, extinguish all
cigarettes and other sources of ignition. Check the
fuel before starting the engine. Gasoline is an
extremely flammable fuel. Do not fill the gasoline
tank indoors, while the engine is running, or until
engine has been allowed to cool at least two
minutes. Replace gasoline cap securely and wipe
off any spilled gasoline before starting the engine
as it may cause a fire or explosion.
• Never allow children under 14 years old to operate
a snow thrower. Children 14 years old and over
should only operate snow thrower under close
parental supervision. Only persons well acquainted
with these rules of safe operation should be
allowed to use your snow thrower.
• Use a grounded three wire plug-in for all units with
electric drive motors or electric starting motors.
• Adjust collector housing height to clear gravel or
crushed rock surface.
• No one should operate this unit while intoxicated or
while taking medication that impairs the senses or
reactions.
• Never attempt to make any adjustments while
engine is running (except where specifically
recommended by manufacturer).
• Keep the area of operation clear of all persons,
especially small children and pets.
• Let engine and machine adjust to
temperature before starting to clear snow.
• Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling,
especially when operating in reverse.
• Always wear safety glasses or eye shields during
operation or while performing an adjustment or
repair, to protect eyes from foreign objects that may
be thrown from the machine in any direction.
2. PREPARATION
• Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment
is to be used and remove all door mats, sleds,
boards, wires and other foreign objects.
outdoor
3. OPERATION
• Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating
parts. Keep clear of discharge opening and auger
at all times.
• Disengage all clutches before starting engine.
• Do not operate equipment without wearing
adequate winter outer garments. Do not wear
jewelry, long scarfs or other loose clothing which
could become entangled in moving parts. Wear
footwear which will improve footing on slippery
surfaces.
• Exercise extreme caution when operating on or
crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads. Stay alert
for hidden hazards or traffic. Do not carry
passengers.
• After striking a foreign object, stop the engine,
remove wire from spark plug, and thoroughly
inspect the snow thrower for any damage. Repair
the damage before restarting and operating the
snow thrower.
3
• If the snow thrower should start to vibrate
abnormally, stop the engine and check immediately
for the cause. Vibration is generally a warning of
trouble.
• Never operate the machine at high transport
speeds on slippery surfaces. Look behind and use
care when backing.
• Never direct discharge at bystanders or allow
anyone in front of unit.
• Stop engine whenever you leave the operating
position, before unclogging the collector/impeller
housing or discharge guide, and making any
repairs, adjustments, or inspections. Never place
your hand in the discharge or collector openings.
Use a stick or wooden broom handle to unclog the
discharge opening.
• Disengage power to collector/impeller
transporting or not in use.
when
• Use only attachments and accessories approved
by the manufacturer of snow thrower (such as
wheel weights, counter weights, cabs, etc.).
• Take all possible precautions when leaving the unit
unattended. Disengage the collector/impeller, stop
the engine, and remove the key.
• Never operate the snow thrower without good
visibility or light. Always be sure of your footing and
keep a firm hold on the handles. Walk, never run.
• When cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, make
certain collector/impeller and all moving parts have
stopped. Disconnect spark plug wire and keep
away from plug to prevent accidental starting.
• Muffler and engine become hot and can cause a
burn. Do not touch.
4. MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
• Check shear bolts, engine mounting bolts, etc., at
frequent intervals for proper tightness to be sure
equipment is in safe working condition.
• Do not run engine indoors, except when starting
engine and transporting snow thrower in or out of
building. Open doors. Exhaust fumes are
dangerous.
• Never store the machine with fuel in the fuel tank
inside a building where ignition sources are
present, such as hot water and space heaters,
clothes dryers, and the like. Allow engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
• Do not clear snow across the face of slopes.
Exercise extreme caution when changing direction
on slopes. Do not attempt to clear steep slopes.
• Never operate snow thrower without guards, plates,
or other safety protection devices in place.
• Always refer to operator's manual instructions for
important details if snow thrower is to be stored for
an extended period.
• Never operate snow thrower near glass enclosure,
automobiles, window wells, drop off, etc., without
proper adjustments of snow thrower discharge
angle. Keep children and pets away.
• Run machine a few minutes after throwing snow to
prevent freeze up of collector/impeller.
• Check clutch controls periodically to verify they
engage and disengage properly and readjust if
necessary. Refer to operator's manual for
adjustment instructions.
• Do not overload machine capacity by attempting to
clear snow at too fast a rate.
WARNING - YOUR RESPONSIBILITY: Restrict the use of this power machine to persons
who read, understand and follow the warnings and instructions in this manual and on the machine.
DANGER
WARNING
1. STOP ENGINE BEFORE REMOVING
DEBRIS AND SERVICING UNIT
2. KEEP CLEAR OF IMPELLER WHILE
ENGINE IS RUNNING
3. NEVER DIRECT DISCHARGE AT
BYSTANDERS OR WINDOWS OR
ALLOW ANYONE IN FRONT OF
UNIT
AVOID INJURY FROM
ROTATING AUGER KEEP HANDS, FEET
AND CLOTHING AWAY.
4. THOROUGHLY INSPECT THE AREA
WHERE THE EQUIPMENT IS TO BE
USED AND REMOVE ALL DOOR
MATS, SLEDS, BOARDS, WIRES AND
OTHER FOREIGN OBJECTS
5. REFER TO OWNERS MANUAL FOR
FULL INSTRUCTIONS
Figure 2 Safety Labels Found on Snow Thrower
4
SECTION 4: SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
Shear Bolts
5/16-18 x 1-1/2" Long
(710-0890A)
Hex Lock Nuts
5/16-18 Thread
(712-0429)
AUGER SHEAR BOLTS
The augers are secured to the auger shaft with two shear bolts
and hex lock nuts. If you hit a foreign object or ice jam, the snow
thrower is designed so that the bolts will shear. Two replacement
shear bolts and nuts are provided for your convenience. Store in a
safe place until needed
NOTE: Reference to right or left side of the snow
thrower is from behind the unit in the operating
position.
IMPORTANT: Check
the
adjustments
as
instructed on page 6, and make any final
adjustments necessary before operating your snow
thrower. Failure to follow the instructions may cause
damage to the snow thrower.
1. Remove screws from the top sides and ends of
the shipping crate.
2. Set top, side, and end panels aside to avoid tire
punctures or personal injury.
3. Remove and discard plastic bag that covers unit.
4. Roll unit out of crate.
5. Remove the lower two plastic wing nuts, cupped
washers and carriage bolts from each side of the
upper handle. See Figure 3.
6. The chute directional control may be attached to
the lower handle with cable ties for shipping
purposes, if so, cut the cable ties and remove
the chute directional control at this time.
7. Raise the upper handle assembly until it locks
over the lower handle. See Figure 3 and Figure 4.
8. Secure the upper handle and lower handle with
the two plastic wing nuts, cupped washers and
carriage bolts previously removed. See Figure 4.
9. Slide the shift rod connector down over the end
of the lower shift rod. See Figure 5. Tap the
connector until it locks on the lower shift rod.
Wing Nuts,
Washers
and Bolts
Figure 3
Wing
Nut,
Washer
and
Bolt
Figure 4
NOTE: If the connector is not properly assembled,
the shift rod will pivot and you will not be able to shift
gears or change directions.
10. Remove the hairpin clip from the end of the
upper chute directional control. Slide the upper
chute directional control into the lower chute
directional control. Align the holes, and secure
with hairpin clip. See Figure 5.
Upper Chute
Upper Shift Directional
Control
Rod
Connector
Hairpin
Clip
Lower
Shift Rod
Lower
Chute
Directional
Control
Figure 5
5
FINAL ADJUSTMENTS
Auger and Traction Control Clutch
Adjustment
Cable Guide
To check the adjustment of either drive clutch, push
forward on the clutch grip (depress the rubber
bumper). There should be slack in the cable.
Release the clutch grip. The cable should be
straight, but not tight. Make certain you can depress
the clutch grip against the handle completely.
Figure 6
If necessary, thread lock-nut up to increase tension
or down to decrease tension. See Figure 7.
11. If not already attached, slip the cables that run
from the handle panel to the chute into the cable
guide located on top of the engine. See Figure
6.
Skid Shoe Adjustment (See Figure 8)
12. Unwrap the headlight wire which is attached to
the headlight, beneath the handle panel. Wind
the headlight wire around the right handle until
excess slack is removed.
The space between the shave plate and the ground
can be adjusted. For close snow removal, place skid
shoes in the low position. Use middle or high
position when area to be cleared is uneven. See
Figure 8.
Adjust skid shoes by loosening the six hex nuts and
carriage bolts and moving skid shoes to desired
position. Make certain the entire bottom surface of
skid shoe is against the ground to avoid uneven
wear on the skid shoes. Tighten nuts and bolts
securely. The skid shoes may be reversed for even
wear.
13. Plug the wire from the headlight into the wire
lead coming from the right side of the engine,
underneath the fuel tank.
Cable
Shift Lever Adjustment (See Figure 9)
If unit does not engage properly into first gear, it may
be necessary to remove the cotter pin and washer
from the shift rod and thread the ferrule one
counterclockwise turn.
Lock Nut
Figure 7
TIRE PRESSURE (Pneumatic Tires)
The tires are over-inflated for shipping purposes.
Check tire pressure and reduce to 15 to 20 psi.
(Check sidewall of tire for manufacturer’s
recommendation)
High
Middle
Low
Hex Nuts
Carriage Bolts
Skid
Shoe
NOTE: If the tire pressure is not equal in both tires,
the unit may pull to one side or the other.
Figure 8
Ferrule
Flat Washer
Cotter Pin
Shift Rod
Figure 9
6
SECTION 5: CONTROLS
Auger
Drive
Clutch
Chute
Tilt
Control
Left
Trigger
Lever
TRIGGER LEVERS (See Figure 10)
Traction Control/
Auger Clutch
Lock
The trigger levers are located on the underside of
the handles and are used to help you steer your
snow thrower. To turn right, squeeze the right trigger
lever and guide the snow thrower to the right. To
turn left, squeeze the left trigger lever and guide the
snow thrower to the left. These controls should be
used while operating your snow thrower in open
areas until you become familiar with their operation.
Lift both triggers for easy transport when the engine
is not running.
Headlight
Shift
Shift
Lever
Lever
CHUTE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL
(See Figure 10)
The chute directional control is located on left hand
side of the snow thrower.
To change the direction in which snow is thrown,
turn chute directional control as follows:
Right
Trigger
Lever
Chute
Directional
Control
Figure 10
SHIFT LEVER
1. Crank clockwise to discharge to the left.
(See Figures 10 and 11)
The shift lever is located in the center of
the handle panel. The shift lever may be
moved into one of eight positions. Run
engine with throttle in the fast position.
Use the shift lever to determine ground
speed.
Forward—one of six speeds. Position
number one (1) is the slowest. Position
number six (6) is the fastest.
Reverse—two reverse (R) speeds. “R”
closest to the operator (all the way back)
is the faster of the two.
2. Crank counterclockwise to discharge to the right.
CHUTE TILT CONTROL (See Figure 10)
The distance snow is thrown can be adjusted by
adjusting the angle of the chute assembly. Move the
chute tilt control forward to decrease the distance,
toward the rear to increase.
HEADLIGHT (See Figure 10)
The headlight is on whenever the engine is running.
THROTTLE CONTROL (See Figure 12)
The throttle control is located on the engine. It
regulates the speed of the engine.
Figure 11
SAFETY IGNITION SWITCH (See Figure 12)
AUGER CONTROL (See Figure 10)
The ignition key must be inserted in the switch
before the unit will start. Remove the ignition key
when snow thrower is not in use.
The auger control clutch is located on the left
handle. Squeeze the clutch grip to engage the
augers. Release to stop the snow throwing action.
(Traction control clutch must also be released.)
FUEL SHUT-OFF VALVE
The fuel shut-off valve, located
under fuel tank, controls fuel
flow from tank.
TRACTION CONTROL/AUGER CLUTCH
LOCK
(See Figure 10)
The traction control clutch is located on the right
handle. Squeeze the traction control clutch to
engage the wheel drive. Release to stop.
This same lever also locks the auger clutch so you
can turn the chute directional control without
interrupting the snow throwing process. If the auger
control clutch is engaged with the traction control
clutch engaged, the operator can release the auger
control clutch (on the left handle) and the augers will
remain engaged. Release the traction control clutch
to stop both the augers and wheel drive (auger
control clutch must also be released).
Muffler
Muffler
Guard
Primer
Oil Fill Plug
Open
Fuel Fill
Cap
Fuel
Tank
Starter
Handle
Electric
Starter
Button
Carburetor
Cover
Choke
Ignition
Key Control
Lever
7
Closed
Oil Drain
Plug
(If Equipped)
Figure 12
SECTION 6: OPERATION
NOTE: This unit has been shipped with oil in the
Metal Loop
on Spark
Plug Wire
engine. Check oil before starting engine.
GAS AND OIL FILL-UP
Check oil level and add oil if necessary. Service the
engine with gasoline as instructed in the separate
engine manual packed with your snow thrower.
Read instructions carefully.
Rubber Boot
Figure 13
ENGINE WILL NOT START
UNLESS IGNITION KEY IS
INSERTED INTO IGNITION
SLOT IN CARBURETOR
COVER. DO NOT TURN
IGNITION KEY.
WARNING: Never fill fuel tank indoors,
with the engine running or while engine is
hot. Do not smoke when filling fuel tank.
TO START ENGINE
IMPORTANT: If unit shows any sign of motion
(drive or augers) with the clutch grips disengaged,
shut off engine immediately. Readjust as instructed
in the FINAL ADJUSTMENTS on page 6.
Figure 14
5. Connect power cord to switch box on engine.
Plug the other end of power cord into a threehole, grounded 120 volt AC receptacle.
Electric Starter
WARNING: The
electric starter is
equipped with a three-wire power cord and
plug, and is designed to operate on 120
volt AC household current. It must be
properly grounded at all times to avoid the possibility
of electric shock which may be injurious to the
operator. Follow all instructions carefully. Determine
that your house wiring is a three wire grounded
system. Ask a licensed electrician if you are not
certain. If your house wiring system is not a threewire grounded system, do not use this electric starter
under any conditions. If your system is grounded
and a three hole receptacle is not available at the
point your starter will normally be used, one should
be installed by a licensed electrician.
6. Push starter button to crank engine. Refer to
Figure 12. As you crank the engine, move choke
knob to FULL choke position.
When connecting the power cord, always connect
cord to starter on engine first, then plug the other
end into a three-hole grounded receptacle.
3. Push primer button two or three times. Refer to
Figure 12.
If engine is warm, push primer button once only.
When disconnecting the power cord, always unplug
the end from the three-hole grounded receptacle
first.
NOTE: Always cover vent hole in primer button
7. When engine starts, release starter button, and
move choke gradually to OFF. If engine falters,
move choke immediately to FULL and then
gradually to OFF.
Recoil Starter
1. From the starting instructions for an Electric
starter, follow step 1 through step 3.
2. Rotate choke knob to FULL choke position (cold
engine start).
If engine is warm, place choke in OFF position
instead of FULL.
when pushing. Additional priming may be necessary
for first start if temperature is below 15°F.
1. Attach spark plug wire to spark plug. Make
certain the metal loop on the end of the spark
plug wire (inside the boot) is fastened securely
over the metal tip on the spark plug. See Figure
13.
4. Grasp starter handle (refer to Figure 12) and pull
rope out slowly, until it pulls slightly harder. Let
rope rewind slowly.
5. Pull starter handle rapidly. Do not allow handle
to snap back. Allow it to rewind slowly while
keeping a firm hold on the starter handle.
2. Make certain the auger and traction control
clutch levers are in the disengaged (released)
position.
6. Repeat step 4 and step 5 until engine starts.
7. As engine warms up and begins to operate
evenly, rotate choke knob slowly to OFF
position. If engine falters, return to FULL choke,
then slowly move to OFF position.
3. Move throttle control up to FAST position. Insert
ignition key into slot. Refer to Figure 12. Be
certain it snaps into place. Do not turn key.
4. Rotate choke knob to OFF position.
8
TO STOP ENGINE
TIRE CHAINS
1. Run engine for a few minutes before stopping to
help dry off any moisture on the engine.
Tire chains should be used whenever extra traction
is needed.
2. To help prevent possible freeze-up of starter,
proceed as follows:
Optional Electric Starter Connect power cord
to switch box on engine, then to 120 volt AC
receptacle. With the engine running, push starter
button and spin the starter for several seconds.
The unusual sound made by spinning the starter
will not harm engine or starter. Disconnect the
power cord from receptacle first, and then from
switch box.
Recoil Starter With engine running, pull starter
rope with a rapid, continuous full arm stroke
three or four times. Pulling the starter rope will
produce a loud clattering sound, which is not
harmful to the engine or starter.
OPERATING TIPS
NOTE: Allow the engine to warm up for a few
minutes as the engine will not develop full power
until it reaches operating temperature.
WARNING: Temperature of muffler and
surrounding areas may exceed 150° F.
Avoid these areas.
1. For most efficient snow removal, remove snow
immediately after it falls.
2. Discharge snow downwind whenever possible.
The distance snow is thrown can be adjusted by
adjusting the angle of the chute assembly. The
sharper the angle, the shorter the distance snow
is thrown. Slightly overlap each previous swath.
3. To stop engine, remove the ignition key. Do not
turn key. Disconnect the spark plug wire from
the spark plug to prevent accidental starting
while equipment is unattended.
3. Set the skid shoes 1/4” below the shave plate for
normal usage. The skid shoes may be adjusted
upward for hard-packed snow. Adjust downward
when using on gravel or crushed rock.
NOTE: Do not lose ignition key. Keep it in a safe
place. Engine will not start without the ignition key.
4. Be certain to follow the precautions listed under
previous section, “To Stop Engine” to prevent
possible freeze up.
4. Wipe all snow and moisture from the carburetor
cover in the area of the control levers. Also,
move control levers back and forth several
times.
5. Clean the snow thrower thoroughly after each
use.
TO ENGAGE DRIVE
SECTION 7: ADJUSTMENTS
1. With the engine running near top speed, move
shift lever into one of the six FORWARD
positions or two REVERSE positions. Select a
speed appropriate for the snow conditions that
exist. Use the slower speeds until you are
familiar with the operation of the snow thrower.
WARNING: NEVER attempt to clean
chute or make any adjustments while
engine is running.
REMOTE CHUTE ASSEMBLY ADJUSTMENT
2. Squeeze the left hand auger clutch grip and
engage it.
The remote chute control cables have been preadjusted at the factory. Move the remote chute lever
on the control panel back and forward to adjust
angle of the chute assembly.
3. While the left hand auger clutch grip is engaged,
engage the right hand traction control clutch
grip.
CHECK ADJUSTMENT OF CLUTCH CABLES
4. Release the left hand auger clutch grip only. The
interlock mechanism should keep the left hand
clutch engaged until the right hand clutch is
released.
Proper adjustment is achieved by sliding the spring
up the cable and threading the nut in or out. Correct
adjustment on cables is minimal slack but not tight.
AUGER BELT TENSION ADJUSTMENT
NOTE: NEVER move shift lever without first
Periodic adjustment of the belt tension may be
required due to normal stretch and wear on the belt.
Increase belt tension if the augers hesitate while the
augers are engaged or decrease tension if the
augers continue to turn when the augers are
disengaged. Refer to Proper Adjustment on page 12.
releasing the traction control clutch.
TIRE PRESSURE
Pneumatic tires only Tires are over-inflated for
shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is 10-15
psi. (Check sidewall of tire for manufacturer’s
recommendation.)
9
SHIFT ROD ADJUSTMENT
CARBURETOR ADJUSTMENT
To adjust the shift rod, remove the cotter pin which
secures the shift rod to the shift lever. For proper
adjustment, refer to FINAL ADJUSTMENTS on page
6.
WARNING: If any adjustments are
made to the engine while the engine is
running (e.g. carburetor), keep clear of
all moving parts. Be careful of heated
surfaces and mufflers.
SKID SHOE ADJUSTMENT
Minor carburetor adjustment may be required to
compensate for differences in fuel, temperature,
altitude and load.
The space between the shave plate and the ground
can be adjusted. Refer to Skid Shoe Adjustment
(See Figure 8) on page 6.
Refer to the separate engine manual packed with
your unit for carburetor adjustment information.
NOTE: Failure
to comply with suggested
maintenance and lubrication specifications on pages
10 and 11 will void warranty.
SECTION 8: LUBRICATION
WHEELS
HEX SHAFT
Oil or spray lubricant into bearings at wheels at least
once a season. Remove wheels, clean and coat
axles with a multi-purpose automotive grease. See
Figure 15.
Lubricate the hex shaft with a good all-weather multipurpose light grease at least once a season or after
every 25 hours of operation (available from an
authorized service dealer or an automotive store.)
See Figure 15.
If for any reason your transmission was
disassembled and the auger cable disconnected,
make sure when reassembling to pass the cable
above the hex shaft before reconnecting to the
auger actuator bracket.
CHAINS AND SHIFTING MECHANISM
Remove lower cover. Oil all chains, sprockets,
bearings, the hexagonal shaft, round shaft, and
shifting mechanism at least once a season. Use
engine oil or a spray lubricant. Avoid getting oil on
rubber friction wheel and aluminum drive plate.
WARNING: When following instructions in separate engine manual for
draining oil, be sure to protect frame to
avoid oil dripping onto transmission
parts.
CHUTE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WORM
The worm gear on the chute directional crank should
be greased with multi-purpose automotive grease.
IMPELLER PULLEY
Trigger
Cables
The impeller pulley should be lubricated once a
season. Refer to exploded view of parts, found in the
back of the book, for correct location.
Shift Arm
Assembly
Auger
Actuator
Bracket
AUGER SHAFT
Drive
Actuator
Bracket
Hex Nut
and
Cupped
Washers
Remove auger bolts on auger shaft, see Figure 16.
Oil or spray lubricant inside shaft.
ENGINE
Refer to engine manual for engine lubrication
instructions.
Hex
Shaft
Friction
Wheel
Figure 15 Viewed from the underside of snow
thrower
10
SECTION 9: MAINTENANCE
WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug
BELT REMOVAL AND REPLACEMENT
wire and ground against the engine
before performing any repairs or
maintenance.
WARNING: Remove the spark plug
wire from the spark plug and ground.
Drain gasoline from the fuel tank, or
place a piece of plastic film underneath
the gas cap to prevent gasoline from
leaking.
AUGERS
The augers are secured to the spiral shaft with two
shear bolts and hex lock nuts. See Figure 16. If you
hit a foreign object or ice jam, the snow thrower is
designed so that the shear bolts will shear.
If the augers will not turn, check to see if the hex
bolts have sheared. Two replacement shear bolts
and hex lock nuts have been provided with the snow
thrower. When replacing bolts, spray an oil lubricant
into shaft before inserting new bolts.
Auger Belt
To remove and replace either the auger belt or the
drive belt, proceed with the following instructions:
1. Disconnect chute directional control assembly at
the discharge chute by removing the cotter pin
and flat washer.
2. Remove the plastic belt cover on the front of the
engine by removing three self-tapping screws
and flat washers. See Figure 17.
Auger Shear Bolts
Belt
Cover
Self-Tapping
Screw
Flat Washer
Shave Plate
Hex Lock Nuts
Auger Shaft
Figure 16
SHAVE PLATE AND SKID SHOES
The shave plate and skid shoes on the bottom of the
snow thrower are subject to wear. They should be
checked periodically and replaced when necessary.
Figure 17
NOTE: All models are equipped with reversible
3. Remove the large shoulder bolt and washer on
the left hand side of the engine pulley with an
adjustable wrench. Refer to Figure 18.
skid shoes.
NOTE: Reference to right hand or left hand side of
To remove skid shoes, remove the carriage bolts,
Belleville washers and hex nuts which attach them to
the snow thrower. Reassemble new skid shoes with
the carriage bolts, Belleville washers (cupped side
goes against skid shoes) and hex nuts.
machine are observed from the operating position.
4. Remove the cotter pin and washer from the
ferrule in order to disconnect the auger idler rod
from the brake bracket assembly as shown in
Figure 19.
To remove shave plate, remove the carriage bolts,
Belleville washers and hex nuts which attach it to the
snow thrower housing. Reassemble new shave
plate, making sure heads of the carriage bolts are to
the inside of the housing. Tighten securely.
5. Slip the auger control belt (the front belt) off the
engine pulley. Refer to Figure 19.
6. Pull the brake bracket assembly towards the
cable guide roller and unhook the auger cable
“Z” fitting.
7. Remove the top screws and lock washers which
attach the auger housing assembly to the frame
assembly. A 9/16” wrench is required. Refer to
Figure 20.
11
Engine
Pulley
Brake
Bracket
Assembly
Large
Shoulder
Bolt
Auger Control
Belt
Pulley
Extension
Spring
Figure 18
Auger
Idler
Rod
Belt
Keepers
Ferrule
Brake
Bracket
Assembly
Proper Adjustment With the auger clutch lever in
the disengaged position the top surface of the new
belt should be even with the outside diameter of the
pulley. To adjust, disconnect ferrule from the brake
bracket assembly and thread ferrule in (towards
idler) to increase tension on belt, out to decrease
tension.
Cable
Roller
Guide
“Z”
Fitting
Hex Screw
Belleville Washer
Figure 21
NOTE: The brake puck must always be firmly
Figure 19
seated in the pulley groove when the auger clutch
lever is in the disengaged position.
Auger
Housing
Drive Belt
Frame Assembly
Remove
Screw
Lock Washer
1. Unhook extension spring from the belt cover
plate. See Figure 18.
2. Remove drive belt from the engine pulley and
bottom drive pulley.
3. Replace belt and reassemble in reverse order.
4. Reassemble the two halves of the unit hooking
the lower portion of the auger housing over the
stationary shoulder bolts in the frame assembly.
Figure 20
5. Secure the two halves with the two screws and
lock washers
8. Separate the auger housing from the frame
assembly by tilting the housing forward and
pulling up the handles.
6. Attach the “Z” fitting of the cable into the brake
bracket assembly. See Figure 19.
9. Using a 1/2” wrench remove the hex screw and
belleville washer from the centre of the pulley on
the auger housing. Lift the brake bracket
assembly out of the pulley groove and remove
the pulley. See Figure 21. Be careful not to lose
the key.
7. Slip the auger control belt over engine pulley.
8. Insert ferrule on auger idler rod into bracket
assembly and secure with flat washer and cotter
pin.
9. Reassemble the large shoulder bolt and lock
washer as shown in Figure 18.
10. Remove and replace auger belt inside belt
keepers.
10. Reassemble belt cover and chute directional
control.
11. Reassemble pulley to auger housing with hex
screw and belleville washer (cupped is toward
the pulley). Be certain key is in place on shaft
and brake puck is seated in the pulley groove.
11. Remove plastic film from gas cap.
12
Changing the Friction Wheel
The rubber on the friction wheel is subject to wear
and should be checked after 25 hours of operation,
and periodically thereafter. Replace the friction
wheel rubber if signs of excessive wear or cracking
are found.
Sprocket
Shift Rod
Assembly
Pin
Friction Wheel
Assembly
Spacer
1. Drain the gasoline from the snow thrower, or
place a piece of plastic under the gas cap.
Support
Bracket
2. Tip the snow thrower up and forward, so that it
rests on the housing.
Shaft
3. Remove six self-tapping screws from the frame
cover underneath the snow thrower.
4. Remove the wheels from the axle.
Figure 23
5. Using a 7/8” wrench hold the hex shaft and
remove the hex bolts and cupped washer and
bearing from left side of the frame. See Figure
15. Hold the friction wheel assembly, and slide
the hex shaft out of the unit toward the right
hand side.
8. Position the friction wheel assembly up onto the
pin of the shift rod assembly and slide the shaft
through the friction wheel. See Figure 23.
9. Slide the hex shaft into the hex I.D. of the
sprocket, the spacer and the left ball bearing and
secure with the bell washer and hex bolt.
6. Remove the six screws from the friction wheel
assembly (three from each side).
NOTE: Make sure the pin from the shift arm
assembly is assembled to the new friction wheel
assembly.
7. Reassemble new bonded friction wheel rubber
to the friction wheel assembly, tighten the six
screws in rotation and with equal force. See
Figure 22.
CAUTION: Check engine and snow
thrower frequently for loose nuts, bolts, etc.
and keep these items tightened.
Bonded Friction
Wheel Rubber
Hex Self-tapping
Screws
Figure 22
SECTION 10: OFF-SEASON STORAGE
WARNING: Never store engine with fuel
3. Follow lubrication recommendations on page 10.
in tank indoors or in poorly ventilated areas
where fuel fumes may reach an open
flame, spark or pilot light as on a furnace,
water heater, clothes dryer or other gas
appliance.
4. Store in a clean, dry area.
NOTE: When storing any type of power equipment
in an unventilated or metal storage shed, care
should be taken to rust proof the equipment. Using a
light oil or silicone, coat the equipment, especially
any chains, springs, bearings and cables.
1. If unit is to be stored over 30 days, prepare
engine for storage as instructed in the separate
engine manual included with your unit.
2. Remove all dirt from exterior of engine and
equipment.
13
SECTION 11: TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE
Trouble
Possible Cause(s)
Corrective Action
Engine fails to start Fuel tank empty, or stale fuel. Fill tank with clean, fresh gasoline. Fuel will not last over thirty
days unless a fuel stabilizer is used.
Blocked fuel line.
Clean fuel line.
Choke not in ON position
Move switch to ON position
Faulty spark plug.
Clean, adjust gap or replace.
Key not in switch on engine. Insert key.
Spark plug wire
Connect spark plug wire.
disconnected.
Primer button not depressed. Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
Fuel shut-off valve closed
Open fuel shut-off valve.
Engine runs erratic Unit running on CHOKE.
Move choke lever to OFF position.
Blocked fuel line or stale fuel. Clean fuel line; fill tank with clean fresh gasoline. Fuel will not last
over thirty days unless a fuel stabilizer is used.
Water or dirt in fuel system.
Drain fuel tank. Refill with fresh fuel.
Carburetor out of adjustment. Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit or have
carburetor adjusted by an authorized service dealer.
Loss of power
Spark plug wire loose.
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Gas cap vent hole plugged.
Remove ice and snow from cap. Be certain vent hole is clear.
Exhaust port plugged.
Clean-see Maintenance section of engine manual.
Engine overheats
Carburetor not adjusted
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit or have
properly.
carburetor adjusted by an authorized service dealer.
Excessive vibration Loose parts or damaged
Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug wire. Tighten
auger.
all bolts and nuts. Make all necessary repairs. If vibration
continues, have unit serviced by an authorized service dealer.
Unit fails to propel Incorrect adjustment of drive Adjust drive cable. Refer to Adjustment section of this manual.
itself
cable.
Replace drive belt. Refer to Belt Replacement in Maintenance
Drive belt loose or damaged. section of this manual.
Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug wire. Clean
Unit fails to
Discharge chute clogged.
discharge chute and inside of auger housing.
discharge snow
Foreign object lodged in
Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug wire.
auger.
Remove object from auger.
Incorrect adjustment of drive Adjust drive cable. Refer to Adjustment section of this manual.
cable.
Replace drive belt. Refer to Belt Replacement in Maintenance
Drive belt loose or damaged. section of this manual.
Note: For repairs beyond the minor adjustments above, contact your local authorized service dealer.
14
SECTION 12: Illustrated Parts
Model 1333SWE
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Part No.
731-1364
710-1240
712-0271
725-1669
629-0059
725-1658
710-0451
710-1003
736-0159
712-0429
731-0061
735-0225
705-5217
Description
Halogen Lamp Housing
Phillips Pan Head Screw M 4 x 16
Hex Sems Nut 1/4-20
Lamp/Lens Housing Ass’y
Halogen Light Wire Harness
#890 Halogen Bulb
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x .75
Pan Head B-Tapp Screw #10
Fl-Wash .344 ID x .88 OD
Hex Ins L-Nut 5/16-18
Handle Panel
Grommet .38 ID x .50 OD x 12
Lamp Mounting Bracket
15
Qty.
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
Model 1333SWE
2
7
64
82
72
77
12
8
20
18
13
11
10
75
5
17
15
14
8
16
9 27
27
8
19
6
3
75
13 12
1
7
4
26
27
83
66
82
83
23
85
22
25
7
12
72
21
24
84
11
64 78
65
27
66
85
79
12
71
80
68
84
86
68
76
56
68
53
71
81
63
67
69
1
62
37
69
47
63
70
68
74
44
48
49
39
44
48
43
34
43
50
49
45
39
35
42
52
73
39
40
61
59
75
51
48 62
41 36
41
60
37
16
55
57
58
54
Model 1333SWE
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
34
35
36
37
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
47
Part No.
720-0232
705-5218
705-5219
710-0351
710-0599
711-0653
712-3010
714-0507
732-0145
732-0746
735-0199A
736-0119
736-0509
747-0877
748-0362
748-0363
784-5679
784-5680
784-5681
784-5682
684-0102
710-0459A
712-0116
732-0193
736-0105
784-5619A
710-0458
710-0276
710-0458
710-0805
710-0896
712-0429
731-0846C
731-1313C
731-0903D
731-1319
736-0159
736-0231
736-0506
Description
Sml Shift Knob
Engage Handle RH
Engage Handl LH
Pan Head B-tapp Scr #10 x .5
Hwhd Sf-tap Scr 1/4-20 x 1/2 Lg.
Clevis Pin .31 Dia x 1.0
Nut Hex 5/16-18 Gd 5
Cot-pin 3/32 Dia x 1.0
Comp Spring .36 Dia x 1.0 Lg
Spring Torsion .44 ID
Rubber Bumper .63 Dia
Lock Washer 5/16
Wsher Spcl. .345 Sq. x .72 OD
Cam Rod
Clutch Lock Cam
Clutch Lock Pawl
Supt Brkt 5/8 Lh
Supt Brkt 5/8 Rh
Supt Brkt 3/8 Lh
Supt Brkt 3/8 Rh
Pnl Asm Hndl W/tilt
Scr Hex Cap 3/8-24 x 1.5 Gd 5
Hex Ins L-nut 3/8-24
Compression Spring .39 ID x .88
Bell Wash .40 ID x .88 OD x .06
Shift Handle
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.75
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.00
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.75
Hex Scr 5/16-18 x 1.5
HWHD B Tapp Scr 1/4 x 5/8 Zn
Hex Ins L-nut 5/16-18
6” Upper Chute Remote Tilt
Chute Tilt Cable Guide
6” Lower Chute Remote Tilt
Chute Pivot Spacer
Fl-wash .344 ID x .88 OD x .063
Flt Wshr .344 x 1.125 x .125
Contoured Washer
Qty.
2
1
1
2
4
1
6
3
1
1
2
6
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
2
3
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
Ref.
No.
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
Part No.
746-0902
746-0903
784-5594
784-5604
684-0053A
710-3015
712-0287
720-0201A
726-0100
736-0117
736-0270
747-0624
705-5266
741-0475
710-0216
710-0347
710-1625
711-0677
712-0127
714-0101
714-0104
736-0105
736-0185
736-0275
746-0950
712-0324
732-0184
746-0952
646-0012
749-0990A
749-0989A
747-0997
750-0963
747-0983
712-0287
736-0270
720-0284
736-0242
710-0572
Description
Chute Control Cable 66”
Chute Control Cable 66” W/clip
Cable Bracket Chute Tilt
Chute Tilt Handle
Lower Chute Directional Control
Hex Scr 1/4-20 x .75 Lg Gd5
Hex Nut 1/4-20
Chute Directional Control Knob
Push Cap 3/8 Palnut #375011
Flat Washer .38 ID x .60 OD x .033
Bell Wash .26 ID x .75 OD x .06T
Upper Chute Directional Control
Brkt Chute Directional Control
Plastic Bushing .380 ID
Hex Scr 3/8-16 x .75
Hex Scr 3/8-16 x 1.75
Scr Oval C/sunk #10-24 x 1.75
Adjustment Ferrule
#10-24 Flat Weld Nut
Internal Cot-pin 1/2 Dia
Inter Cot-pin 5/16 Dia
Bell Wash .4 ID x .88 OD x .06
Fl-wash .406 ID x .74 OD x .063
Fl-wash Sae .34 x .68 x .062
Trigger Ass’y Steer
Hex Ins L-nut 1/4-20
Extension Spring
Cable Clutch Drive
Handle Lower
Handle Upper Rh
Handle Upper Lh
Upper Shift Rod 5/16 x 10.57
2 Pc Shift Rod Connector
Lower Shift Rod 3/8 x 14.75
Hex Nut 1/4 - 20
Bell Wash .26 ID x .75 OD x .06T
Wingnut
Bell Wash .345 ID x .88 OD x .060
Carriage Bolt 5/16 -18 x 2.5
NOTE: For painted parts, please refer to
the list of color codes below. Please add the
applicable color code, wherever needed, to
the part number to order a replacement part.
For instance, if a part, numbered 700-xxxx,
is painted Cub Yellow, the part number to
order would be 700-xxxx-0498.
Cub Yellow: 0498
Cub Beige: 0499
Powder Black: 0637
17
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
1
2
1
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
4
4
Model 1333SWE
8
18
Model 1333SWE
Ref.
No.
1
2
4
6
8
15
16
17
19
20
23
Part No.
736-0159
710-3015
736-0105
731-0903D
784-5711
784-5123
731-1696
736-0242
712-3027
731-0851A
710-0601
26
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
38
45
46
52
53
54
56
58
710-0371
756-0243
714-0126
741-0185
712-3010
736-0119
05244A
711-0640
710-0451
684-0093A
784-5714
710-3168
710-0389
784-5710
712-0798
715-0118
59
60
684-0090
784-5076
61
63
64
65
67
68
69
70
71
721-0325
738-0491
721-0146
719-0348
714-0126
711-1133
716-0111
721-0145
741-0217
Description
Flat Washer .344 ID x .875 OD
Truss. Hd. Mach. Scr. 1/4-20 x .75
Belleville washer
6” Lower Chute Remote Tilt
Chute Bracket
Chute Bracket
Chute Adapter
Bell. Washer .345 ID x .88 OD x .06
Hex Cent. L-Nut 1/4-20 w/ Flange
Chute Flange Keeper
Hex Wash HD Self-Tap Scr 5/16-18 x
.75
Hex Screw 5/16-18 x .75
1/2” V-Pulley .875 ID x 10.12 OD
#9 Hi-Pro Key 3/16 x 3/4 Dia HT
Self-Aligning Bearing .875 ID
Hex Nut 5/16-18 GD. 5
L-Wash 5/16 ID
Bearing Housing
Belt Keeper Studs 3/8-16 x 2.75
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x .75
33” Snowthrower Hsg. Ass’y
Shave Plate 33”
Carriage Bolt 3/8-16 x 1.00 Gr. 5
Carriage Bolt 3/8-16 x .75” Lg.
Gear Housing Support Plate 1 x 3/16
Hex Jam Nut 3/8-16
Spring Spiral Pin Heavy 5/16 dia x
1.7
Blower Fan Ass’y Complete
Gear housing Support Bracket 1 x
3/16
Barbed Plug
Spiral Axle -33”
Oil Seal 1.50 ID Garlock (76 x 6223)
Gear Housing Half - RH
#9 Hi-Pro Key 3/16 x 3/4 dia HT
Auger Control Shaft
Snap Ring for .875 dia. shaft
Oil Seal for .875 ID (76 x 6133)
Sleeve Bearing .875 ID
Qty.
7
6
6
1
1
1
1
15
6
3
9
1
1
1
1
12
7
2
5
16
1
1
2
4
1
6
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
Ref.
Part No.
No.
72
741-0184
73
74
75
76
77
736-0291
717-0299
741-0670
736-0266
717-1425
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
87
90
91
94
96
98
100
738-0275
714-0135
719-0349
710-1260A
712-0429
714-0135
736-0250
741-0494
710-0891
05845B
741-0192
754-0222
618-0257
784-5697
705-5210A
705-5211A
710-0528
736-0271
736-0169
618-0281
710-0459A
711-0677
712-0116
714-0104
732-0858
736-0174
736-3008
738-0281
747-0980
756-0240
784-0385
741-0475
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
Description
Thrust Bearing .88 ID x 1.44 OD x
.078
Flat Washer .88 ID x 1.4 OD x .125
Worm Gear LH Double Thread
Flange Brg. 1.5 ID x 1.75 OD x .80
Flat Washer 1.5 ID x 2.0 OD x .03
Worm Gear LH Double Thread
(Bronze)
Worm Gear Shaft
#91 Woodruff Key 1/4 x 3/4 dia
Gear Housing Half LH
Hex Flange Scr. 5/16-18 x .75
Hex Ins. L-Nut 5/16-18
#91 Woodruff Key 1/4 x 3/4 dia
Flat Washer
Flange Bearing
Shear Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.75
Housing bearing 1.5 Dbl D
Flange Bearing w/flats
V-Belt 1/2 x 44 LG
Worm Gear Box Ass’y
Reversible Skid Shoe
RH Spiral Ass’y Serrated - 33”
LH Spiral Ass’y Serrated - 33”
Hex Scr 5/16-18 x 1.25
5/16 Sprg Wash
3/8 Sprg Lock Wash
Brkt Ass’y Brkt
Scr Hex Cap 3/8-24 x 1.5 GRD 5
Adjustment Ferrule
Hex Ins L-Nut 3/8-24
Intern Cot-Pin 5/16 dia
Spr Extn .470 dia x 4.75 Lg
Wave Washer .66 ID x .88 OD
Fl-Wash SAE .34 x .68
Shld Scr .625 dia x .170 x .062
Rod Idler Auger
3.0 OD Flat Idler with Flanges
Brkt Idlr Auger
Plastic Bushing .380 ID
NOTE: For painted parts, please refer to
the list of color codes below. Please add the
applicable color code, wherever needed, to
the part number to order a replacement part.
For instance, if a part, numbered 700-xxxx,
is painted Cub Yellow, the part number to
order would be 700-xxxx-0498.
Cub Yellow: 0498
Cub Beige: 0499
Powder Black: 0637
19
Qty.
1
3
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
7
12
1
4
4
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
Model 1333SWE
6
14
10
14
6
4
13
3
21
17
13
7
20
12
16
1
11
9
12
2
8
3
5
5
18
19
22
24
23
20
Model 1333SWE
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Part No.
07386
684-0123A
710-0191
710-0237
710-0502A
710-0607
710-1245
712-0116
714-0118
731-0321
732-0303
736-0217
Description
Wash:.390 ID x 1.75 O.D.
Brkt Asm:Cvr:Belt
Hex Hd. Screw 3/8-24 x 1.25 (Gr. 8)
Hex Hd. Screw 5/16-4 x .625 (Gr.5)
Hex TT-Sems Screw 3/8-16 x 1.25
Hex TT-Tap Screw 5/16-18 Thd.
Hex Lock Screw 5/16-24 x .875
Jam Nut 3/8-24 Thd.
Key
Cvr:Belt
Spring:Extension
L-Wash .3/8
Qty.
1
1
2
3
4
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
Ref.
No.
13
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Part No.
736-0242
736-0264
738-0215A
748-0234
754-0131
756-0240
756-0241B
784-5726
712-0324
732-0705
736-0173
Description
Bell-wash. .340 I.D. x .872 O.D.
Washer:Flat
Shoulder Screw
Shoulder Spacer
V-Belt
Idler:Flat
Double Pulley
Idler:Brkt
Hex Lock Nut 1/4-20 Thd.
Cable Control Wire
Fl-Wash. .28 x .74 x .063
Qty.
4
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
IMPORTANT: For a proper working machine use Factory Approved Parts.
V-BELTS are specially designed to engage and disengage safely. A substitute (non OEM) V-Belt can be dangerous by not
disengaging completely.
Label No.
777D03024
777D03039
777D03031
777S30004
777S30005
777I20751
777I20420
Description
Handle Panel Cub Cadet Power Steering
Cub Cadet 1333SWE Top of Auger
13 Hp OHV Side of Engine
Top of Chute Danger/Warning
Top of Auger Danger/Warning
Control Panel Chute Tilt Control
Control Panel Traction Control
21
Model 1333SWE
22
65
12
8
22
20
73
76
9
80
78
51
82
81
55
45
17
22
11
19
63
68
38
26
49
54
39
49
62
38
10
49
4
38
46
34
35
23
53
27
5
47
24
49
36
68
3
57
46
25
42
18
24
37
36
66
61
53
69
75
19
15
50
33
6
41
71 56
63
16
14
1
28
80
16
72
64
59
58
32
50
2
43
32
19
13
7
17
28
50
47
70
62
56
53
67
34
57
61
60
47
53
33
48
29
51
54
23
52
34
40
74
22
22
22
78
Model 1333SWE
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
Part No.
05523
618-0278
618-0279
618-0280
618-0282A
618-0296
684-0115
684-0116
684-0117
684-0118
684-0119
684-0120
684-0122
710-3008
710-0195
710-3180
710-0538
710-0599
710-3103
710-0788
710-1652
710-3001
710-3008
711-1191
711-1193
711-1194
712-0138
712-0221
712-0429
712-0798
712-3010
713-0284
713-0286
713-0413
714-0101
714-0104
714-0115
714-0388
715-0249
Description
Pivot Axle Brkt. .63 Hole - Zinc
Bush Asm slev
Dogg Asm Dr Lh
Dogg Asm Dr Rh
Shf Asm Dr
Whl Asm Brg 6.0 OD Friction
Brkt Asm Supt Friction Dr
Arm Asm Shift
Shft Asm Rod
Brkt Asm Actr Auger
Brkt Asm Actr Dr
Frm Asm Trans
Spkt Asm 32t
Hex Scr 5/16-18 x .75
Hhcs 1/4-28 .625 Gr5 std
Hex Scr 5/16-18 x 2.00
Hhcs 5/16-18 x .625 Gr5 Lock
Scr TT 1/4-20 x .5 Hxindwsh
Hex Scr 5/16-18 2.00 Lg
Scr Hexwash 1/4-20 x 2.00
Scr Ab 1/4-14 .625 Hxindwsh
Hhcs 3/8-16 x .880 Gr5 Std
Scr Cap 5/16-18 x .75 Gr 5
Shf Dr .875 Hex
Shf Sctr
Shf Actr Dr
Hex Nut 1/4-28
Hex Ins Jam L-nut 5/8-18
Hex Ins L-nut 5/16-18
Hex Nut 3/8-16
Nut Hex 5/16-18 Gd 5
#41 Chain 1/2 Pitch x 36 L
#420 Chain 1/2 Pitch x 40 L
Spkt 10t #41 x .500
Internal Cot-pin 1/2 Dia
Intern Cot-pin 5/16 Dia
Cotter Pin 1/8 Dia x 1
#61 Hi-pro-key 3/16 x 5/8
Spring Pin Roll 5/32
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
2
2
2
4
2
1
14
2
4
1
1
1
3
1
4
2
7
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
Ref.
No.
43
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
Part No.
717-0302
732-0121
732-0209
736-0119
736-0158
736-0160
736-0163
736-0300
736-0623
736-0217
736-0242
736-0275
736-0329
738-0143
738-0279
738-0924
741-0163A
741-0192
741-0563
741-0597
746-0951
746-0949
747-0973
750-1097
750-0903
750-0997
756-0344
756-0625
784-0377
784-0379
784-0380
784-0384
784-5590
714-0151A
738-0975
734-1593
712-0116
750-1196
736-0639
Description
Aluminum Drive Plate
Idler Extension Spring
Extension Spring
Lock Washer 5/16
Lock Washer 5/8
Wash Fl .531 ID x .930 OD x .05
Wash Fl 1.03 ID x 1.62 OD
Wash Flt 1/4 ID x .930 OD x .12
Wash Flt .640 ID x 1.24 OD x .06
Lock Washer 3/8 Heavy
Bell Wash .345 ID x .88 OD
Fl-wash Sae .34 x .68 .062
Lock Washer 1/4
Shld Scr .498 Dia x .340
Drive Plate Spindle
Scr Shldr .340 D. 1/4 Ab
Asm Brg Hsg
Flange Brg Pm W/flts 1.0
Ball Bearing W/snap Ring
Brg Hex Flange x .564 ID
Cb Idlr Auger
Cbl Strg
Rod Clu Dr
Spcr Splt .64 x .77 x 2.1
Split Spacer 1/2 x 5/8 x 2.44
Spcr .675 ID x 1.00 OD x .23
1/2 V-pulley .62 ID x 7.5
Cable Guide Roller
Brkt Supt Frm
Cvr Frm Upr
Cvr Frm Lwr
Brkt Gde Auger Cbl
Shift Bracket Frame
Klik Pin Assy Danuse
Axle 1.0 OD x 14.1 Lg
Cmp. Whl. Assy 16 x 6.5 Snohog
Hex Jam Nut 3/8-24 Thd.
Spacer
Fl-Washer
NOTE: For painted parts, please refer to
the list of color codes below. Please add the
applicable color code, wherever needed, to
the part number to order a replacement part.
For instance, if a part, numbered 700-xxxx,
is painted Cub Yellow, the part number to
order would be 700-xxxx-0498.
Cub Yellow: 0498
Cub Beige: 0499
Powder Black: 0637
23
Qty.
1
1
2
7
1
4
4
2
1
4
2
1
5
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY FOR:
TWO-YEAR RESIDENTIAL
ONE-YEAR COMMERCIAL
Proper maintenance of your Cub Cadet equipment is the owner’s responsibility. Follow the instructions in your
operator’s manual for correct lubricants and maintenance schedule. Your Cub Cadet dealer carries a
complete line of quality lubricants and filters for your equipment’s engine, transmission, chassis and
attachments.
Riding mowers, lawn tractors, garden tractors, Cub Cadet
attachments and home maintenance products
This limited warranty for residential users, covers any defect in materials or workmanship in your Cub Cadet
equipment for two years from the date of purchase for the first user purchaser. We will replace or repair any
part or parts without charge through your authorized Cub Cadet dealer.
Batteries have a one-year prorated limited warranty with 100% replacement during the first three months.
V-belts for either the traction drive or any attachments are covered for one year only.
Cub Cadet equipment used commercially is warranted for one year only.
(Commercial use is defined as either having hired operators or used for income producing purposes.)
Items not covered
The warranty does not cover routine maintenance items such as lubricants, filters (oil, fuel, air and hydraulic),
cleaning, tune-ups, brake and/or clutch inspection, adjustments made as part of normal maintenance, blade
sharpening, set-up, abuse, accidents and normal wear. It does not cover incidental costs such as transporting
your equipment to and from the dealer, telephone charges or renting a product temporarily to replace a
warranted product.
There is no other express warranty.
How to obtain service
Contact your authorized Cub Cadet servicing dealer who sold you your Cub Cadet equipment. If this dealer is
not available, see the Consumer Yellow Pages under “lawn mowers” for the name of a dealer near you.
If you need further assistance in finding an authorized Cub Cadet servicing dealer, contact:
Cub Cadet Corporation
Post Office Box 368023
Cleveland, Ohio 44136
How does state law apply?
This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state
to state.
Download PDF

advertising