Cub Cadet 454 Tiller User Manual

Operator’s Manual
Rear Tine Tiller
Model 454
IMPORTANT: Read safety rules and instructions carefully before operating equipment.
Warning: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forestcovered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine’s exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting
applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have
similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized
service dealer or contact the service department, P.O. Box 361131 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019.
CUB CADET LLC P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 770-10101E.fm
(12/2003)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Content
Important Safe Operation Practices
Loose Parts
Assembling Your Tiller
Know Your Tiller
Operating Your Tiller
Making Adjustments
Page
3
5
6
8
9
10
Content
Servicing Your Tiller
Maintaining Your Tiller
Off Season Storage
Trouble Shooting Guide
Illustrated Parts
Warranty
Page
11
11
12
13
14
20
FINDING MODEL NUMBER
This Operator’s Manual is an important part of your new tiller. It will help you assemble, prepare and
maintain the unit for best performance. Please read and understand what it says.
Before you start assembling your new equipment, please locate the model plate on the
equipment and copy the information from it in the space provided below. A sample model plate is
also given below. You can locate the model plate by standing at the operating position and
looking down at the center of the rear tine cover. This information will be necessary to use the
manufacturer’s web site and/or to obtain help from the Customer Dealer Referral Line or an
authorized service dealer.
Copy the model number here:
Copy the serial number here:
CUB CADET LLC
P. O. BOX 361131
CLEVELAND, OH 44136
DEALER LOCATOR PHONE NUMBER: 877-282-8684
www.cubcadet.com
CUSTOMER SUPPORT
Please do NOT return the unit to the retailer from where it was purchased, without first contacting Customer Support.
If you have difficulty assembling this product or have any questions regarding the controls, operation or
maintenance of this unit, you can seek help from the experts. Choose from the options below:
Visit cubcadet.com for many useful suggestions. Click on Customer Support button and you
will get the three options reproduced here. Click on the appropriate button and help is
immediately available.
The answer you are
looking for could be just
a mouse click away!
The answer you are
looking for could be just
a mouse click away!
To reach the Customer Dealer Referral Line, please call 1-877-282-8684.
Engine
Manual
The engine manufacturer is responsible for all engine-related issues with regards to
performance, power-rating, specifications, warranty and service. Please refer to the engine
manufacturer’s Owner’s/Operator’s Manual, packed separately with your unit, for more
information.
2
SECTION 1: IMPORTANT SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES
WARNING: This symbol points out important safety instructions which, if not followed, could
endanger the personal safety and/or property of yourself and others. Read and follow all instructions in
this manual before attempting to operate this machine. Failure to comply with these instructions may
result in personal injury. When you see this symbol - heed its warning.
WARNING: Engine Exhaust, some of its constituents, and certain vehicle
components contain or emit chemicals known to State of California to cause cancer
and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
DANGER: This machine was built to be operated according to the rules for safe operation in this
manual. As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator can
result in serious injury. This machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects.
Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death.
TRAINING
Serious personal injury can occur when gasoline is
spilled on yourself or your clothes which can ignite.
Wash your skin and change clothes immediately.
a. Use only an approved gasoline container.
b. Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes, and
other sources of ignition.
c. Never fuel machine indoors.
d. Never remove gas cap or add while the
engine is hot or running.
e. Allow engine to cool at least two minutes
before refueling.
f. Never over fill fuel tank. Fill tank to no more
than 1/2 inch below bottom of filler neck to
provide space for fuel expansion.
g. Replace gasoline cap and tighten securely.
h. If gasoline is spilled, wipe it off the engine
and equipment. Move machine to another
area. Wait 5 minutes before starting the
engine.
i. Never store the machine or fuel container
inside where there is an open flame, spark,
or pilot light (e.g. furnace, water heater,
space heater, clothes dryer, etc.)
j. To reduce a fire hazard, keep machine free
of grass, leaves, or other debris build-up.
Clean up oil fuel spillage and remove any fuel
soaked debris.
k. Allow machine to cool at least 5 minutes
before storing.
1. Read, understand, and follow all instructions on the
machine and in the manual(s) before attempting to
assemble and operate. Keep this manual in a safe
place for future and regular reference and for
ordering replacement parts.
2. Be familiar with all controls and their proper
operation. Know how to stop the machine and
disengage them quickly.
3. Never allow children under 14 years old to operate
this machine. Children 14 years old and over
should read and understand the operation
instructions and safety rules in this manual and
should be trained and supervised by a parent.
4. Never allow adults to operate this machine without
proper instruction.
5. Keep bystanders, helpers, pets, and children at
least 75 feet from the machine while it is in
operation. Stop machine if anyone enters the area.
PREPARATION
1. Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment
is to be used. Remove all stones, sticks, wire, and
other foreign objects which could be tripped over
and cause personal injury.
2. Wear sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and closefitting slacks and shirts. Loose fitting clothes or
jewelry can be caught in movable parts. Never
operate this machine in bare feet or sandals.
3. Disengage clutch levers and shift (if provided) into
neutral (N) before starting the engine.
4. Never leave this machine unattended with the
engine running.
5. Never attempt to make any adjustments while
engine is running, except where specifically
recommended in the operator’s manual.
6. To avoid personal injury or property damage use
extreme care in handling gasoline. Gasoline is
extremely flammable and the vapors are explosive.
OPERATION
1. Do not put hands and feet near rotating parts.
Contact with the rotating parts can amputate
fingers, hands, and feet.
2. Do not operate machine while under the influence
of alcohol or drugs.
3. Never operate this machine without good visibility
or light. Always be sure of your footing and keep a
firm hold on the handles.
3
4. Keep bystanders, helpers, pets, and children at
least 75 feet from the machine while it is in
operation. Stop the machine if anyone enters the
area.
5. Be careful when tilling in hard ground. The tines
may catch in the ground and propel the tiller
forward. If this occurs, let go of the handlebars and
do not restrain the machine.
6. Exercise extreme caution when operating on or
crossing gravel surfaces. Stay alert for hidden
hazards or traffic. Do not carry passengers.
7. Never operate the machine at high transport
speeds on hard or slippery surfaces.
8. Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling.
9. Look down, behind, and use care when in reverse
or pulling machine towards you.
10. Start the engine according to the instructions found
in this manual and keep feet well away from the
tines at all times.
11. After striking a foreign object, stop the engine,
disconnect the spark plug wire and ground against
the engine. Thoroughly inspect the machine for any
damage. Repair the damage before starting and
operating.
12. Disengage all clutch levers and stop engine before
you leave the operating position (behind the
handles). Wait until the tines come to a complete
stop before unclogging the tines, making any
adjustments, or inspections.
13. Never run an engine indoors or in a poorly
ventilated area. Engine exhaust contains carbon
monoxide, an odorless and deadly gas.
14. Muffler and engine become hot and can cause a
burn. Do not touch.
15. Use caution when tilling near fences, buildings and
underground utilities. Rotating tines can cause
property damage or personal injury.
16. Do not overload machine capacity by attempting to
till soil to deep at to fast of a rate.
17. If the machine should start making an unusual
noise or vibration, stop the engine, disconnect the
spark plug wire and ground it against the engine.
18.
19.
20.
21.
Inspect thoroughly for damage. Repair any damage
before starting and operating.
Keep all shields, guards and safety devices in place
and operating properly.
Never pick up or carry machine while the engine is
running.
Use only attachments and accessories approved
by the manufacturer. Failure to do so, can result in
personal injury.
If situations occur which are not covered in this
manual, use care and good judgment. Contact your
dealer for assistance. Telephone 1-877-282-8684
for the name of your nearest dealer.
Maintenance And Storage
1. Never tamper with safety devices. Check their
proper operation regularly.
2. Check bolts and screws for proper tightness at
frequent intervals to keep the machine in safe
working condition. Also, visually inspect machine
for any damage.
3. Before cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, stop the
engine and make certain the tines and all moving
parts have stopped. Disconnect the spark plug wire
and ground it against the engine to prevent
unintended starting.
4. Do not change the engine governor settings or
over-speed the engine. The governor controls the
maximum safe operating speed of the engine.
5. Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as
necessary.
6. Follow this manual for safe loading, unloading,
transporting, and storage of this machine.
7. Never store the machine or fuel container inside
where there is an open flame, spark or pilot light
such as a water heater, furnace, clothes dryer etc.
8. Always refer to the operator’s manual for proper
instructions on off-season storage.
9. If the fuel tank has to be drained, do this outdoors.
10. Observe proper disposal laws and regulations for
gas, oil, etc. to protect the environment.
WARNING - YOUR RESPONSIBILITY: Restrict the use of this power machine to persons who read,
understand and follow the warnings and instructions in this manual and on the machine.
NOTE: Not all safety labels shown may apply to your tiller.
WARNING
WARNING
WARNING
DEPTH
STAKE
Hot surfaces can
cause severe burns.
Do not touch
muffler or
adjacent areas.
TRANSPORT
S30647
1"
3"
5"
7"
C
U
T
O
U
T
KEEP AWAY FROM
ROTATING TINES.
ROTATING TINES
WILL CAUSE INJURY.
S32146
4
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY
1. READ THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL.
2. KNOW LOCATION AND FUNCTIONS
OF ALL CONTROLS.
3. KEEP ALL SAFETY DEVICES AND
SHIELDS IN PLACE AND WORKING.
4. NEVER ALLOW CHILDREN OR
UNINSTRUCTED ADULTS TO
OPERATE TILLER.
5. SHUT OFF ENGINE BEFORE
UNCLOGGING TINES OR MAKING
REPAIRS.
6. KEEP BYSTANDERS AWAY FROM
MACHINE.
7. KEEP AWAY FROM ROTATING
PARTS.
8. USE EXTREME CAUTION WHEN
REVERSING OR PULLING THE
MACHINE TOWARDS YOU.
SECTION 2: LOOSE PARTS
Handle
Assembly
Control
Rod
NOTE: Cable tie not shown.
5
Depth
Stake
Assembly
SECTION 3: ASSEMBLING YOUR TILLER
•
IMPORTANT:This unit is shipped WITHOUT GASOLINE
or OIL. After assembly, see separate engine manual for
proper fuel and engine oil recommendations.
•
NOTE: Left and right is determined from the
operator’s position, standing behind the tiller.
Tools Required For Assembly
•
Adjustable Wrenches
Pair of Pliers
Attaching The Handle Assembly
Screw Driver
To Remove Unit From Carton
•
•
•
•
•
•
Remove
Remove staples, break glue on top flaps, or cut
tape at carton end and peel along top flap to open
carton.
Remove loose parts included with unit (i.e.,
operator’s manual, etc.).
Cut corners and lay carton down flat.
Remove packing material.
Roll or slide unit out of carton. Check carton
thoroughly for loose parts.
Extend control cable and lay on the floor. Be careful
not to bend or kink control cable.
Handle
Ass’y
Handle
Bracket
Attaching Depth Stake Assembly
•
•
Insert clevis pin through the tine shield and the
second hole from top of the depth stake. Secure
with hairpin clip.
Insert hex bolt into the top hole of the depth stake
assembly. Place flat washer on hex bolt and thread
“T” knob onto the hex bolt. See Figure 1. Tighten
securely.
Tip the tiller back down so it rests on the depth
stake (transport position).
Figure 2
Tip the tiller forward so it rests on front bumper.
Raise the tine shield hinge flap assembly. Remove
"T" knob, flat washer and hex bolt from depth stake.
Insert the depth stake assembly in front of spacer
(under the tine shield) and up through the tine
shield assembly as shown in Figure 1.
T-Knob
•
•
•
Hex Bolt
Washer
Depth
Stake
T-Knob
Hex Bolt
Washer
Remove top two bolts and flange lock nuts from
handle mounting brackets as shown in Figure 2. Do
not remove the bottom bolt and nut.
Place handle assembly in position between the
handle mounting brackets. See Figure 2.
Line up holes in handle with holes in handle
mounting brackets. Secure with hardware removed
in step 1.
Attaching The Clutch Cable
Attach the clutch cable to the handle as follows (be
careful not to kink the cable).
Clevis Pin
Hairpin Clip
•
•
Depth Stake
Figure 1
6
Remove threaded eyebolt and nut from the end of
the cable.
Route the clutch cable to the right side of the
handle mounting brackets and underneath the
handle.
•
Push the cable through the hole in the center of the
handle and snap in the plastic fitting. See Figure 3.
Slot Head Screw,
Nut, Flat Washers
Secure clutch cable to handle using cable tie. Refer to
Figure 6. Cut off excess end of cable tie.
Attaching The Control Rod
•
Internally Threaded
Tube
•
•
•
Plastic Fitting
Make sure the handle assembly is in the highest
height position.
Remove hairpin clips from control rod, (rubber
washers to remain on control rod).
Insert the shorter, (angled), end of the control rod
through the indicator bracket on the shift cover and
secure with hairpin clip that was removed in step 1.
See Figure 5.
Insert the longer end of the control rod through the
hole in the gear selector handle and secure with
hairpin clip.See Figure 6.
Control Rod
Figure 3
•
•
•
Rubber
Washer
Remove slot head screw, nut and two flat washers
from the clutch bail.
Fasten the threaded eyebolt onto bail as shown in
Figure 4. The parts go together from top to bottom
as follows: Slot Head Screw, Flat Washer, Clip,
Eyebolt, Flat Washer and 1/4” Nut.
Thread eyebolt and #10 nut, removed in step 1, into
the internally threaded tube at the end of the cable.
Thread engagement should be about 3/4”. Tighten
nut against tube at end of cable. See Figure 4.
Slot Head Screw
Clutch
Bail
Hairpin
Clip
Checking The Clutch Adjustment
IMPORTANT: Service the engine with oil and gasoline
before checking this adjustment. Refer to the separate
engine manual packed with your tiller for proper fuel
and engine oil recommendations.
”
3/
4
Indicator Bracket
Figure 5
Flat Washers
1/4”
Nut
Threaded
Eyebolt
#10
Nut
Idler
Pulley
Rod
Internally
Threaded
Tube
Position the tiller so the front bumper is against a solid
object, such as a wall. With the gear selection lever in
NEUTRAL, start the engine. Refer to the separate
engine manual.
Standing on the right side of the tiller, examine the belt
(inside the belt cover). It should not be turning.
NOTE: Do not put fingers under the belt cover.
Figure 4
If the belt turns without bail engaged, adjust by
unthreading the internally threaded tube at the end of
the cable a few turns clockwise (when standing in
operator’s position), and then retighten the nut against
the tube.
NOTE: Do not overtighten clutch cable. Too much
tension may cause it to break.
WARNING: Be certain to check the clutch
cable adjustment as instructed on this page
before operating the tiller.
7
Tire Pressure
Now move the shift lever to FORWARD (Wheels
Forward) position. Carefully engage the clutch by lifting
the clutch control bail against the handle. The wheels
should spin.
The tires on your unit may be over-inflated for shipping
purposes. Reduce the tire pressure before operating
the unit. Recommended operating tire pressure is
approximately 20 p.s.i. (check sidewall of tire for tire
manufacturer’s recommended pressure).
If the wheels do not spin with the unit in forward,
adjust by unthreading the tube at the end of the cable a
few turns counter-clockwise, (when standing in
operator’s position), and then retighten the nut against
the tube.
WARNING: Maximum tire pressure under
any circumstances is 30 p.s.i. Equal tire
pressure should be maintained on both tires.
Recheck both adjustments, and readjust as necessary.
NOTE: A secondary cable adjustment is available if
you reach the point that additional adjustment is
needed. Remove the belt cover and move the hex nuts
at the other end of the cable towards the end of the
casing. Then readjust the hex nuts at the handle.
SECTION 4: KNOW YOUR TILLER
NEUTRAL—Transmission is in neutral.
Clutch
Control
Bail
Gear
Selection
Handle
REVERSE—Reverse wheel drive.
FORWARD Modes:
Wheels Forward— Forward wheel drive only.
Tines Reverse— Forward wheel drive and reverse tine
drive.
Height
Adjustment
Lever
Tines Forward— Forward wheel and tine drive.
WARNING: Make certain unit is in
NEUTRAL when starting the engine.
Clutch
Cable
Control
Rod
NOTE: If difficulty is encountered in moving the gear
selection handle, move the tiller forward or backward
slightly to allow the gears to synchronize.
Cable Tie
Clutch Control Bail
Figure 6
The clutch control bail is located below the handle. See
Figure 6. Lifting the clutch control bail against the
handle engages the wheel and tine drive mechanisms.
Throttle Control
The throttle control lever is located on the engine. It
controls the engine speed and stops the engine. See
Engine manual for further information.
NOTE: Never engage clutch lever while shifting.
Depth Stake
Choke Lever
The depth bar controls the tilling depth. Refer to
SECTION 5: OPERATING YOUR TILLER on page 9.
The choke lever is located to the left of the throttle. It is
used to enrich the fuel mixture in the carburetor when
starting a cold engine. See Engine manual for further
information.
Handle Adjustment
The handle may be adjusted to be raised or lowered in
line with the tiller. To adjust the handle position loosen
the handle height adjustment crank a few turns. Pivot
handle up or down to desired position. Tighten crank.
Gear Selection Handle
The gear selection handle is located in the center of the
handle on the tiller. It is used to select NEUTRAL,
REVERSE, or one of the FORWARD modes (see
below). Pull or push the handle so that the indicator on
top of shift cover points to the operating mode desired.
See Figure 6.
8
SECTION 5: OPERATING YOUR TILLER
NOTE: Engine is shipped without oil.
WARNING: When operating the tiller for
the first time, use the depth stake setting that
gives 1 inch of tilling depth (second hole from
the top). See Figure 7.
WARNING: Use the reverse tine drive
when tilling virgin ground, sod or hard soil.
Use the forward tine drive when cultivating or
tilling soft ground.
Before Starting
•
•
Service engine with oil as instructed in the
separate engine manual packed with your unit.
Fill fuel tank with clean, fresh, lead-free, low-lead or
regular grade leaded gasoline.
Transport
Position
Use This
Position
First Time
Clevis
Pin
To Start Engine
WARNING: Be sure no one is standing in
front of the tiller while the engine is running or
being started.
•
•
Hairpin
Clip
Place the throttle control lever in the FAST (rabbit)
position.
Move choke lever to CHOKE position.
Figure 7
Tilling depth is controlled by the depth stake which can
be adjusted to five different settings. See Figure 7.
Adjust the side shields as shown in Figure 8, as you
adjust the depth stake. Be certain spark plug wire is
disconnected and grounded against the engine.
NOTE: A warm engine may not require choking.
•
•
•
•
•
Stand at side of tiller. Grasp the starter handle with
your right hand and pull out slowly, until it pulls
slightly harder. Place your left hand on the lower
portion of the upper handle.
Pull starter handle rapidly. Do not allow handle to
snap back. Allow it to rewind slowly while keeping a
firm hold on the starter handle.
Repeat steps 3 and 4 until engine starts.
As engine warms up and begins to operate evenly,
move choke lever gradually to RUN position. If
engine falters, return to choke position, then slowly
move to RUN position.
Refer to engine manual for additional engine
information.
•
•
Use This
Hole for
Lowest (Shallowest)
Position
NOTE: After starting engine and prior to using the
tiller, be certain to check the clutch adjustment as
described in “Checking the Clutch Adjustment” section
of Assembly Instructions.
Front
Wing Nut
To Stop Engine
•
•
To adjust the depth stake, remove the clevis pin
and hairpin clip. See Figure 7. Move the depth
stake to the desired setting.
To adjust the side shields, remove the front wing
nut and loosen the rear wing nut. Place side shield
in position desired. Replace wing nuts and tighten
securely. See Figure 8.
Move throttle control to the STOP position.
Disconnect spark plug wire and ground to prevent
accidentally starting while equipment is
unattended.
Side
Shields
Rear
Wing Nut
Use This Hole for
Highest (Deepest)
Position
Figure 8
NOTE: After the first ten hours of operation, recheck
•
the clutch adjustment. Refer to “Checking the Clutch
Adjustment” section of the Assembly Instructions.
9
When using the tiller for the first time, use the
second adjustment hole from the top (1" of tilling
depth). See Figure 7.
•
•
•
WARNING: Do not move the gear
selection handle with the wheels or tines
engaged. Make certain the unit is stopped
completely before changing the gear
selection.
When breaking up sod and for shallow cultivation,
use the setting which gives 1" of tilling depth
(second hole from the top). Place the side shields in
their lowest position. For further depth, raise the
depth stake and side shields and make one or two
more passes over the area.
When tilling loose soil, depth stake may be raised
to its highest position (use bottom adjustment hole)
to give the deepest tilling depth. Raise the side
shields to their highest position.
To transport tiller, lower the depth stake (use top
adjustment hole).
•
Squeeze the clutch control bail against the handle
to engage the wheels and tines.
NOTE: Make certain the gear selection indicator is
correctly positioned before engaging the clutch handle.
If it is between gears, the engine will stall.
To transport tiller, do not engage the tines. Select the
wheel drive only.
To Operate The Tiller:
WARNING: Do not push down on the
handles so that the wheels are lifted off the
ground while using the reverse tine drive, or
the tiller could move backward and cause
personal injury.
•
•
•
Select the depth stake setting.
Start engine as instructed on page 9.
Move gear selection handle to one of the forward
modes or reverse.
Use the reverse tine drive when tilling virgin
ground, sod or hard soil. Use the forward tine
drive when cultivating or tilling soft ground.
For best results, it is recommended the garden be tilled
twice (lengthwise, then widthwise) to pulverize the soil.
IMPORTANT: When using the forward tine drive, lower
the depth stake (use a shallower tilling depth) to make
certain the tines do not run across the ground.
SECTION 6: MAKING ADJUSTMENTS
Handle Adjustment
•
The handle height may be adjusted. Refer to the Know
Your Tiller section for details of handle adjustment.
•
•
Belt Tension Adjustment
•
•
Periodic adjustment of the belt tension may be required
due to normal stretch and wear on the belt. Adjustment
is needed if the tines or wheels seem to hesitate while
turning, but the engine maintains the same speed.
To adjust the tension on the belt, refer to clutch
adjustment information in “Checking the Clutch
Adjustment” section of the Assembly Instructions. After
belt tension has been adjusted, if the belt is excessively
stretched, you may need to adjust the idler pulley rod.
This can easily be checked. With the engine off and the
clutch control bail disengaged, shift the gear selection
handle to each forward mode. If the indicator bracket
touches the idler pulley rod, (with the clutch control bail
disengaged), then an adjustment is necessary.
•
Remove the belt cover as described in the belt
replacement section on page 11.
Remove the hairpin clip and spring washer from the
idler pulley rod. See Figure 10.
Move the idler pulley rod to the lower hole in the
idler bracket. See Figure 10.
Replace the spring washer and hairpin clip.
Check clearance of the idler pulley rod to the
indicator bracket by shifting to each forward mode,
as before.
Carburetor Adjustment
WARNING: If any adjustments are made
to the engine while the engine is running,
(e.g. carburetor), disengage all clutches and
tines. Keep clear of all moving parts. Be
careful of heated surfaces and muffler.
Never make unnecessary adjustments. The factory
settings are correct for most applications. If
adjustments are needed, refer to the separate engine
manual packed with your tiller.
Disconnect and ground out spark plug wire against
the engine.
10
SECTION 7: SERVICING YOUR TILLER
Clutch Bail—Lubricate the pivot point on the clutch bail
and the cable at least once a season with light oil. The
control must operate freely in both directions.
Transmission—The transmission is pre-lubricated and
sealed at the factory. It requires no checking unless the
transmission is disassembled. To fill with grease, lay
the right half of the transmission on its side. Add 30
ounces of Benalene 920 grease. Apply a bead of RTV
or silicone sealant to the right half of the transmission,
all the way around the gear compartment. Assemble
the left half to it. This grease can be obtained at your
nearest authorized dealer. Order part number 7370300.
Pivot Points—Lubricate all pivot points and linkages at
least once a season with light oil.
Tine Shaft—Remove tines at least once a season and
lubricate with oil.
Wheel Axle—Remove the wheel assemblies at least
once a season and lubricate with oil.
SECTION 8: MAINTAINING YOUR TILLER
Cleaning The Tine Area
WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug
wire and ground it against the engine before
performing any repairs or maintenance.
Clean the underside of the tine shield after each use.
The dirt washes off the tines easier if washed off
immediately instead of after it dries.
Engine
We do not recommend the use of pressure washers to
clean your unit. They may cause damage to pulleys,
bearings, or the engine. The use of pressure washers
will result in shortened life and reduce serviceability.
Refer to the separate engine manual for engine
maintenance instructions.
Your engine is equipped with a oil drain pipe and cap
located on the bottom right side of the engine which will
help in draining the oil from the engine. Always drain oil
when it is warm. To drain oil, remove cap and drain oil
into a suitable container. Dispose of oil properly.
Belt Replacement
CAUTION: Do not use an off-the-shelf
belt.
Maintain engine oil as instructed in the separate
engine manual packed with your unit. Read and follow
instructions carefully.
Your tiller has been engineered with a belt made of
special material (Kevlar Tensile) for longer life and
better performance. It should not be replaced with an
off-the-shelf belt.
Service air cleaner every ten hours under normal
conditions. Clean every hour under extremely dusty
conditions. Poor engine performance and flooding
usually indicates that the air cleaner should be
serviced. To service the air cleaner, refer to the
separate engine manual packed with your unit.
If belt replacement is required, order belt by part
number from your nearest authorized dealer.
Part No. 754-0434—‘‘V’’ Belt
IMPORTANT: Never run your engine without air cleaner
•
Disconnect and ground the spark plug wire against
the engine.
Remove the belt cover from the left side of the tiller as
follows:
completely assembled.
The spark plug should be cleaned and the gap reset
every 25 hours of engine operation. Spark plug
replacement is recommended at the start of each tiller
season; check engine manual for correct plug type and
gap specification.
•
•
Clean the engine regularly with a cloth or brush. Keep
the cooling system (blower housing area) clean to
permit proper air circulation which is essential to engine
performance and life. Be certain to remove all dirt and
combustible debris from muffler area.
•
•
11
Remove two torx screws from the top of belt cover.
See Figure 9.
Remove the hex cap nut and flat washer from the
side of the belt cover. Remove the self-tap screw at
the bottom of the front of the cover.
Remove the belt keeper bracket located behind the
engine pulley by removing two hex bolts and lock
washers. See Figure 10.
Remove belt. Reassemble new belt, following
instructions in reverse order.
Tires
Torx Screws
Recommended operating tire pressure is
approximately 20 p.s.i. (check sidewall of tire for tire
manufacturer’s recommended pressure). Maximum tire
pressure under any circumstances is 30 p.s.i. Equal tire
pressure should be maintained on both tires.
Belt Cover
Hex Cap Nut
Flat Washer
When installing a tire to the rim, be certain rim is clean
and free of rust. Lubricate both the tire and rim
generously. Never inflate to over 30 p.s.i. to seat beads.
WARNING: Excessive pressure (over 30
p.s.i.) when seating beads may cause tire/rim
assembly to burst with force sufficient to
cause serious injury.
Self Tap
Screw
Figure 9
Upon reassembly, make certain the belt is routed over
the idler pulley and inside of belt keepers by engine
pulley. See Figure 10.
Idler
Pulley
Rod
Engine
Pulley Belt Keeper
Brkt.
Idler
Brkt.
Figure 10
SECTION 9: OFF-SEASON STORAGE
If the tiller will not be used for a period longer than 30
days, the following steps should be taken to prepare the
tiller for storage.
•
•
•
NOTE: When storing any type of power equipment in
•
•
Clean the exterior of engine and the entire tiller
thoroughly. Lubricate the tiller as described in the
lubrication instructions.
We do not recommend the use of pressure
washers to clean your unit. They may cause
damage to pulleys, bearings or the engine. The use
of pressure washers will result in shortened life and
reduce serviceability.
Refer to the engine manual for correct engine
storage instructions.
Wipe tines with oiled rag to prevent rust.
Store tiller in a clean, dry area. Do not store next to
corrosive materials, such as fertilizer.
an unventilated or metal storage shed, care should be
taken to rustproof the equipment. Using a light oil or
silicone, coat the equipment, especially any springs,
bearings and cables.
12
SECTION 10: TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE
Trouble
Possible Cause(s)
Engine fails to Fuel tank empty, or stale fuel.
start
Throttle control lever not in correct
starting position (if so equipped).
Blocked fuel line.
Dirty aircleaner.
Choke not in ON position.
Spark plug wire disconnected.
Faulty spark plug.
Engine flooded.
Engine runs
Unit running on CHOKE.
erratic
Spark plug wire loose.
Blocked fuel line or stale fuel.
Vent in gas cap plugged.
Water or dirt in fuel system.
Dirty air cleaner.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Engine overheats
Engine oil level low.
Dirty air cleaner.
Air flow restricted.
Carburetor not adjusted properly.
Tines do not
engage
Foreign object lodged in tines.
Tine clevis pin(s) missing.
Pulley and idler not in correct
adjustment.
Not shifting properly.
Corrective Action
Fill tank with clean, fresh gasoline. Fuel will not last
over thirty days unless a fuel stabilizer is used.
Move throttle lever to start position.
Clean fuel line.
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
Move choke lever to ON position.
Connect wire to spark plug.
Clean, adjust gap or replace.
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
Move choke lever to OFF position.
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Clean fuel line; fill tank with clean, fresh gasoline.
Fuel will not last over thirty days unless a fuel stabilizer is used.
Clear vent.
Drain fuel tank. Refill with fresh fuel.
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
Fill crankcase with proper oil.
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
Adjust carburetor as instructed in separate engine
manual.
Dislodge foreign object.
Replace tine clevis pin(s).
Take unit to authorized service dealer.
Refer to Controls section of operator’s manual for
proper shifting procedures.
Control cable not adjusted properly. Adjust control cable (see assembly instructions).
Replace belt.
Belt worn and/or stretched.
Tines skip over Improper rotation.
Forward rotation should only be used on soil that has
ground
already been tilled, not on virgin soil.
Replace clevis pin.
Wheels do not Clevis pin missing.
engage
Tiller is not being shifted properly. Refer to Controls section of operator’s manual for
proper shifting procedures.
Control cable not adjusted properly. Adjust control cable (see assembly instructions).
Replace belt.
Belt worn and/or stretched.
NOTE: For repairs beyond the minor adjustments above, contact your local authorized service dealer.
13
SECTION 11: PARTS LIST FOR MODEL 454
14
Model 454
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
PART NO.
611-0020
611-0021
611-0128
611-0129
617-0058
617-0059
617-0060
617-0061
617-0062
686-0108
710-0376
710-0599
710-0604A
710-3008
711-1349
712-0378
712-3004A
713-0367
713-0484
716-0865
717-0853
717-1582
717-1583
717-1584
717-1585
717-1587
717-1594
721-0378
REF.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Wheel Shaft Ass’y: 33T
Tine Shaft Ass’y: 18T
Jack Shaft Ass’y
Input Shaft Ass’y
Rev. Idler Gear Ass’y: 30T
Ftine Idler Gear Ass’y: 30T
Tine Input Sprocket Ass’y: 9T
Wheel Input Sprocket Ass’y: 10T
Gear Ass’y: 11T
R.H. Housing Ass’y
Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1" Lg.
Hex S-Tap Scr. 1/4- 20 x.5"
Hex S-Tap Scr. 5/16-18 x.625"
Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x.75"
Input Shaft
Hex Nut 7/16-20
Flange Nut 5/16-18
#420 Chain 1/2 Pitch x 50 Links
#50 Chain 5/8 Pitch x 54 Links
Snap Ring
Shifting Fork
Spur Gear 44T
Spur Gear 30T
Spur Gear 30T
Spur Gear 44T
Spur Gear 44T
Spur Gear 16T
Seal 1.0 Shaft
29
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
-
PART NO.
721-0379
726-0277
732-0496
736-0163
736-0351
736-0407
736-0518
736-3088
738-0645
738-0648
738-1013
741-0124
741-0420
741-0421
741-0563
741-0862
750-0258
750-0570
750-0664
750-0671
786-0171
786-0238
736-0226
736-0171
737-0300
737-0288
686-0107
NOTE: For painted parts, please refer to
the list of color codes below. Please add the
applicable color code, wherever needed, to
the part number to order a replacement part.
For instance, if a part, numbered 700-xxxx,
is painted Cub Yellow, the part number to
order would be 700-xxxx-0716.
Cub Yellow: 0716
Cub Beige: 0499
Powder Black: 0637
15
DESCRIPTION
Seal.75 Shaft
Taper Cap Ring
Compression Spring.50" Lg.
Thrust Wash. 1.03" I.D. x 1.62"
Fl-Wash.76" I.D. X. 1.5" O.D.
Bell-Wash.45" I.D. X. 1.0"
Thrust Wash.445 x 1.92 x.060
Fl-Wash.635" I.D. x 1.59 O.D.
Detent Shaft 1/2" Dia.
Jack Shaft.625 x 2.385
Jack Shaft.625 x 5.0
Ball Bearing
Flange Bearing 1.0 x 2.5 x 1.38
Flange Bearing.75 x 2.5 x 1.38
Ball Bearing. 6692 x 5745 x.466
Detent Ball.250
Spacer.315
Spacer 1.0 I.D x 2.0 O.D. x.440
Spacer.505 I.D. x.88 O.D. x.440
Spacer.75 x 2.0 x.50
L.H. Chain Case Ass’y
Gear Positioner Bracket
Flat Washer,.474ID x.879OD
Lock Washer, 7/16
Benelene 920 Grease
Never Seez Grease
Gear Case Assembly Complete
Model 454
67
70
2
22
12 15
12
70
60
61
69
68
5
12
17
10
23
18
19
7
20
1
8
3
14
11
6
60
16
61
4
62
37
9
34
27
64
25
21
30
38
39
63
27
26
32
36
33
31
46
42
44
29
66
49
26
30
41
30
24
44
26
40
28
35
50
59
71
51
65
58
53
55
56
54
57
16
Model 454
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
PART NO.
747-1152
649-0041
649-0034
710-3005
710-3056
711-0415
712-0379
712-0429
714-0147
720-0313
720-0210A
720-0278A
726-0317
735-0246
736-0117
736-0242
738-0958
784-0190
784-0191
786-0120
747-1219
786-0181
686-0044A
710-0176
710-3008
710-3097
712-0421
736-0169
712-3004A
726-0106
738-0849
747-0432
750-0885A
REF.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
44
46
49
50
51
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
Shift Rod
Upper Handle Ass’y
Lower Handle Ass’y
Hex Screw 3/8-16 x 1.25
Hex Screw 5/16-18 x 3.25
Clevis Pin 3/8-1.62
Flange Lock Nut 3/8-24
Hex Lock Nut 5/16-18
Cotter Pin
Grip
T-Knob
Foam Grip
Cable Tie
Plug
Flat Washer 3/8 x.620 x.033
Bell Wash.340 I.D. x.872 O.D.
Shoulder Spacer
Handle Adjustment Crank
Hex Nut Ret. Bracket
Depth Stake
Bail Clutch
Shift Lever Rod
Tine Shield Cover Ass’y
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 2.75
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x.750
Carriage Bolt 3/8-16 x 1.0
Wing Nut
Lock Washer 3/8
Flange Nut 5/16-18
Cap Nut
Hex Screw 5/16-18 x.75" Lg.
Tiller Flap Rod
Spacer.435 O.D. x.322 I.D.
PART NO.
786-0090
786-0113
786-0176
786-0177
786-0178
786-0179
786-0180
686-0109
710-1017
715-0120
784-0208C
711-0415
712-3054
742-0305
738-0689
736-0208
736-0253
738-0688
784-0160
714-0149B
735-0127
714-0104
710-3022
736-0204
712-0431
736-0169
712-0798
710-0946
712-0324
726-0273
736-3090
784-0205
Labels
Ref.
No.
Part No.
N/I
N/I
N/I
N/I
N/I
N/I
777S30647
777S32146
777I22260
777I20358
777I20451
777D08234
Code
Description
Hot Surfaces
Tine Shield Warning
Shaft Drive 454
Place Hand Here on Handle
Gear Selection on Handle
Belt Guard
17
DESCRIPTION
Side Shield
Tine Shield Hinge Flap
R.H. Handle Brkt.
L.H. Handle Brkt.
Tine Shield
Tine Shield Brkt.
Tine Shield Scraper Bracket
Shift Crank Ass’y
Screw 1/4-14 x.625
Spirol Pin 3/16 x 1.00
Shift Cover
Clevis Pin
Hex Nut 3/8-24 Thd.
13" Dia. Articulating Tine
Shld. Bolt 1/2" DIa. x.175
Fl-Wash.51" I.D. x 1.50"
Bell-Wash.515" I.D. x 1.14"
Shld. Bolt 1/2" Dia x.320
Tine Adapter Ass’y 18"
Internal Cotter Pin
Rubber Washer
Cotter Pin
Hex Screw 3/8-16 x 2.75" Lg.
Flat Washer
Flange Nut.344 I.D. x.62 O.D.
Lock Washer
Hex Nut 3/8-16
Truss Screw 1/4-20 x.65
Hex Lock Nut 1/4-20 Gr. 8
Battery Hose Clamp 5/16
Flat Washer.260 x.720 x.060
Tine Ass’y Complete
Model 454
18
27
46
45
12
9
19
26
6
24
17
1
8
10
25
14
2
3
28
11
13
20
15
44
21
7
40
22
4
23
5
43
42
16
41
47
39
35
38
32
33
36
37
31
34
30
29
18
Model 454
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
PART NO.
686-0111
710-0237
710-0412
710-0502A
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
710-0152
710-0599
710-0723
712-0266
712-0267
714-0104
736-0104
736-0119
736-0176
736-0271
736-0329
736-0452
738-0876
746-1117
747-1159
754-0434
756-0405
756-0971
756-0972
756-1162
786-0064A
DESCRIPTION
Belt Cover Brkt. Ass’y
Hex Bolt 5/16-24 x.62" Lg.
Hex Bolt 1/4-28 x.75" Lg.
Hex Wash.TT-Sems Screw 3/8-16 x
1.250" Lg.
Hex Bolt 3/8-24 x 1.00
Hex Wash. Hd. S-Tap Scr.
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1.25
Ctr. Lock Jam Nut 3/8-16
Hex Nut 5/16-18
Internal Cotter Pin
Hairpin Clip
L-Wash. 5/16" I.D.
Fl-Wash. 1/4 I.D. x.93 O.D.
Spring-Wash.317 x.625 O.D. x.099
L-Wash. 1/4" I.D.
Bell-Wash.396 x 1.140 x.095
Shld. Nut 7/16-20
Clutch Cable
Idler Pulley Rod
Belt: 4L x 58.16 Lg.
Fl-Idler w/Flange 3.75" O.D.
Outer Engine Pulley Half
Inner Engine Pulley Half
Input Pulley
Idler Bracket
REF.
NO.
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
PART NO.
786-0186
786-0187
786-0193
634-0234
634-0235
734-0808
634-0108
734-0255
711-1017
714-0104
710-0515
712-0333
786-0343
736-0326
736-0921
710-0653
710-1017
712-0392
736-3020
784-0158A
710-0805
736-0242
712-3010
737-0298
737-0132
686-0192
DESCRIPTION
Belt Keeper Brkt.
Shift Cover Brkt.
Idler Belt Keeper
RH Wheel Ass’y Comp. 16.0 x 4.0
LH Wheel Ass’y Comp. 16.0 x 4.0
Tire Only 16.0 x 4.0
Wheel Rim Ass’y Comp.
Air Valve
Clevis Pin
Internal Cotter Pin
Hex Hd. Cap Screw 1/2-20 x 3.50 Gr. 5
Hex Nut 1/2-20 Thd. Gr. 2
Counterweight
Fl-Wash.510" I.D. x 1.0" O.D.
L-Wash. 1/2" Lg.
Hex Screw 1/4-20 x.375" Lg.
Screw 1/4-14 x.625" Lg.
Acorn Lock Nut
Fl-Washer.271 x.630 x.065
Belt Cover
Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.50" Lg.
Bell-Wash.340 I.D. x.872 O.D.
Hex Nut 5/16-18
Oil Drain Tube (Not Shown)
End Cap (Not Shown)
Bumper Assembly
NOTE: For painted parts, please refer to
the list of color codes below. Please add the
applicable color code, wherever needed, to
the part number to order a replacement part.
For instance, if a part, numbered 700-xxxx,
is painted Cub Yellow, the part number to
order would be 700-xxxx-0716.
Cub Yellow: 0716
Cub Beige: 0499
Powder Black: 0637
19
MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY FOR:
The limited warranty set forth below is given by Cub Cadet
LLC with respect to new merchandise purchased and used in
the United States, its possessions and territories.
“Cub Cadet” warrants this product against defects in material
and workmanship for a period of two (2) years commencing
on the date of original purchase and will, at its option, repair or
replace, free of charge, any part found to be defective in
materials or workmanship. This limited warranty shall only
apply if this product has been operated and maintained in
accordance with the Operator’s Manual furnished with the
product, and has not been subject to misuse, abuse,
commercial use, neglect, accident, improper maintenance,
alteration, vandalism, theft, fire, water, or damage because of
other peril or natural disaster. Damage resulting from the
installation or use of any part, accessory or attachment not
approved by Cub Cadet for use with the product(s) covered by
this manual will void your warranty as to any resulting
damage.
Normal wear parts are warranted to be free from defects in
material and workmanship for a period of thirty (30) days from
the date of purchase. Normal wear parts include, but are not
limited to items such as: batteries, belts, blades, blade
adapters, grass bags, rider deck wheels, seats, snow thrower
skid shoes, shave plates, auger spiral rubber and tires.
HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE: Warranty service is available,
WITH PROOF OF PURCHASE, through your local authorized
service dealer. To locate the dealer in your area, check your
Yellow Pages, or contact Cub Cadet LLC at P.O. Box 361131,
Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019, or call 1-877-282-8684, or log
on to our Web site at www.cubcadet.com.
This limited warranty does not provide coverage in the
following cases:
a.
b.
c.
d.
The engine or component parts thereof. These items
may carry a separate manufacturer’s warranty. Refer
to applicable manufacturer’s warranty for terms and
conditions.
Log splitter pumps, valves, and cylinders have a sepa
rate one year warranty.
Routine maintenance items such as lubricants, filters,
blade sharpening, tune-ups, brake adjustments, clutch
adjustments, deck adjustments, and normal
deterioration of the exterior finish due to use or
exposure.
Cub Cadet does not extend any warranty for products
sold or exported outside of the United States, its
e.
f.
g.
possessions and territories, except those sold through
Cub Cadet’s authorized channels of export
distribution.
Replacement parts that are not genuine Cub Cadet
parts.
Service completed by someone other than an
authorized service dealer.
Transportation charges and service calls.
No implied warranty, including any implied warranty of
merchantability of fitness for a particular purpose,
applies after the applicable period of express written
warranty above as to the parts as identified. No other
express warranty, whether written or oral, except as
mentioned above, given by any person or entity,
including a dealer or retailer, with respect to any product,
shall bind Cub Cadet. During the period of the warranty,
the exclusive remedy is repair or replacement of the
product as set forth above.
The provisions as set forth in this warranty provide the
sole and exclusive remedy arising from the sale. Cub
Cadet shall not be liable for incidental or consequential
loss or damage including, without limitation, expenses
incurred for substitute or replacement lawn care services
or for rental expenses to temporarily replace a warranted
product.
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages, or limitations on how
long an implied warranty lasts, so the above exclusions or
limitations may not apply to you.
In no event shall recovery of any kind be greater than the
amount of the purchase price of the product sold. Alteration
of safety features of the product shall void this warranty.
You assume the risk and liability for loss, damage, or injury to
you and your property and/or to others and their property
arising out of the misuse or inability to use the product.
This limited warranty shall not extend to anyone other than the
original purchaser or to the person for whom it was purchased
as a gift.
HOW STATE LAW RELATES TO THIS WARRANTY: This
limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may
also have other rights which vary from state to state.
IMPORTANT: Owner must present Original Proof of
Purchase to obtain warranty coverage.
Cub Cadet LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019; Phone: 1-877-282-8684