Operator`s manual | Cub Cadet 7232 D Lawn Mower User Manual

Operator’s Manual
Models
724 STE
926 STE
Model 926 STE shown
IMPORTANT: Read safety rules and instructions carefully before operating equipment.
Warning: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forestcovered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine’s exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting
applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have
similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized
service dealer or contact the service department, P.O. Box 368023 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-9722.
CUB CADET CORP. P.O. BOX 368023 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-9722
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 770-10008B
(6/2000)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Content
Page
Important Safe Operation Practices................................................................... 3
Loose Parts ....................................................................................................... 5
Assembling Your Snow Thrower ....................................................................... 5
Know Your Snow Thrower ................................................................................. 7
Operating Your Snow Thrower .......................................................................... 9
Making Adjustments .......................................................................................... 11
Maintaining Your Snow Thrower........................................................................ 12
Servicing Your Snow Thrower ........................................................................... 13
Troubleshooting................................................................................................. 16
Parts List............................................................................................................ 17
FINDING MODEL NUMBER
This Operator’s Manual is an important part of your new Snow Thrower. It will help you assemble, prepare
and maintain the unit for best performance. Please read and understand what it says.
Before you start assembling your new equipment, please locate the model plate on the
equipment and copy the information from it in the space provided below. The information on
the model plate is very important if you need help from your local authorized Cub Cadet
dealer.
You can locate the model number by looking at the lower frame cover on the rear of your snow thrower. A
sample model plate is explained below. For future reference, please copy the model number and the serial
number of the equipment in the space below.
Copy the model number here:
CUB CADET CORP.
Copy the serial number here:
P.O. BOX 368023
CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136
CALLING CUSTOMER SUPPORT
If you have difficulty assembling this product or have any questions regarding the controls, operation or
maintenance of this unit, please call the Customer Dealer Referral Line.
Call 1- (800)-528-1009 to reach the Customer Dealer Referral Line. Please have your unit’s
model number and serial number ready when you call. See previous section to locate this
information.
2
SECTION 1: IMPORTANT SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES
This symbol points out important safety instructions which, if not followed, could endanger the personal
safety and/or property of yourself and others. Read and follow all instructions in this manual before
attempting to operate this machine. Failure to comply with these instructions may result in personal
injury. When you see this symbol—heed its warning.
WARNING: Engine Exhaust, some of its constituents, and certain vehicle components contain or emit
chemicals known to State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
DANGER: This machine was built to be operated according to the rules for safe operation in this
manual. As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator can
result in serious injury. This machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects.
Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death.
Training
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
7.
Read, understand, and follow all instructions on the
machine and in the manual(s) before attempting to
assemble and operate. Keep this manual in a safe place
for future and regular reference and for ordering
replacement parts.
Be familiar with all controls and their proper operation.
Know how to stop the machine and disengage them
quickly.
Never allow children under 14 years old to operate this
machine. Children 14 years old and over should read and
understand the operation instructions and safety rules in
this manual and should be trained and supervised by a
parent.
Never allow adults to operate this machine without
proper instruction.
Thrown objects can cause serious personal injury. Plan
your snow throwing pattern to avoid discharge of material
toward roads, bystanders and the like.
Keep bystanders, helpers, pets and children at least 75
feet from the machine while it is in operation. Stop
machine if anyone enters the area.
Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling, especially
when operating in reverse.
8.
9.
Preparation
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is to
be used. Remove all door mats, newspapers, sleds,
boards, wires and other foreign objects which could be
tripped over or thrown by the auger/impeller.
Always wear safety glasses or eye shields during
operation and while performing an adjustment or repair to
protect your eyes. Thrown objects which ricochet can
cause serious injury to the eyes.
Do not operate without wearing adequate winter outer
garments. Do not wear jewelry, long scarves or other
loose clothing which could become entangled in moving
parts. Wear footwear which will improve footing on
slippery surfaces.
Use a grounded three wire extension cord and receptacle
for all units with electric start engines.
Adjust collector housing height to clear gravel or crushed
rock surfaces.
Disengage all clutch levers before starting the engine.
Never attempt to make any adjustments while engine is
running, except where specifically recommended in the
operator’s manual.
Let engine and machine adjust to outdoor temperature
before starting to clear snow.
To avoid personal injury or property damage use extreme
care in handling gasoline. Gasoline is extremely
flammable and the vapors are explosive. Serious
personal injury can occur when gasoline is spilled on
yourself or your clothes which can ignite. Wash your skin
and change clothes immediately.
a. Use only an approved gasoline container.
b. Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes and other
sources of ignition.
c. Never fuel machine indoors.
d. Never remove gas cap or add fuel while the
engine is hot or running.
e. Allow engine to cool at least two minutes before
refueling.
f. Never over fill fuel tank. Fill tank to no more than
½ inch below bottom of filler neck to provide space
for fuel expansion.
g. Replace gasoline cap and tighten securely.
h. If gasoline is spilled, wipe it off the engine and
equipment. Move machine to another area. Wait 5
minutes before starting the engine.
i. Never store the machine or fuel container inside
where there is an open flame, spark or pilot light
(e.g. furnace, water heater, space heater, clothes
dryer etc.).
j. Allow machine to cool 5 minutes before storing.
Operation
1.
2.
3.
4.
3
Do not put hands or feet near rotating parts, in the auger/
impeller housing or discharge chute. Contact with the
rotating parts can amputate hands and feet.
The auger/impeller clutch lever is a safety device. Never
bypass its operation. Doing so, makes the machine
unsafe and may cause personal injury.
The clutch levers must operate easily in both directions
and automatically return to the disengaged position when
released.
Never operate with a missing or damaged discharge
chute. Keep all safety devices in place and working.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
Maintenance And Storage
Never run an engine indoors or in a poorly ventilated
area. Engine exhaust contains carbon monoxide, an
odorless and deadly gas.
Do not operate machine while under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
Muffler and engine become hot and can cause a burn. Do
not touch.
Exercise extreme caution when operating on or crossing
gravel surfaces. Stay alert for hidden hazards or traffic.
Exercise caution when changing direction and while
operating on slopes.
Plan your snow throwing pattern to avoid discharge
towards windows, walls, cars etc. To avoid property
damage or personal injury caused by a ricochet.
Never direct discharge at children, bystanders and pets
or allow anyone in front of the machine.
Do not overload machine capacity by attempting to clear
snow at too fast of a rate.
Never operate this machine without good visibility or light.
Always be sure of your footing and keep a firm hold on
the handles. Walk, never run.
Disengage power to the auger/impeller when
transporting or not in use.
Never operate machine at high transport speeds on
slippery surfaces. Look down and behind and use care
when in reverse.
If the machine should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the
engine, disconnect the spark plug and ground it against
the engine. Inspect thoroughly for damage. Repair any
damage before starting and operating.
Disengage all clutch levers and stop engine before you
leave the operating position (behind the handles). Wait
until the auger/impeller comes to a complete stop before
unclogging the discharge chute, making any
adjustments, or inspections.
Never put your hand in the discharge or collector
openings. Always use a clearing tool to unclog the
discharge opening.
Use only attachments and accessories approved by the
manufacturer (e.g. wheel weights, tire chains, cabs etc.).
If situations occur which are not covered in this manual,
use care and good judgment. Contact your dealer or
telephone 1-800-528-1009 for assistance and the name
of your nearest servicing dealer.
1.
Never tamper with safety devices. Check their proper
operation regularly.
2. Disengage all clutch levers and stop engine. Wait until
the auger/impeller come to a complete stop. Disconnect
the spark plug wire and ground against the engine to
prevent unintended starting before cleaning, repairing, or
inspecting.
3. Check bolts, and screws for proper tightness at frequent
intervals to keep the machine in safe working condition.
Also, visually inspect machine for any damage.
4. Do not change the engine governor setting or over-speed
the engine. The governor controls the maximum safe
operating speed of the engine.
5. Snow thrower shave plates and skid shoes are subject to
wear and damage. For your safety protection, frequently
check all components and replace with original
equipment manufacturer’s (O.E.M.) parts only. Use of
parts which do not meet the original equipment
specifications may lead to improper performance and
compromise safety.
6. Check clutch controls periodically to verify they engage
and disengage properly and adjust, if necessary. Refer to
the adjustment section in this operator’s manual for
instructions.
7. Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as
necessary.
8. Observe proper disposal laws and regulations for gas, oil,
etc. to protect the environment.
9. Prior to storing, run machine a few minutes to clear snow
from machine and prevent freeze up of auger/impeller.
10. Never store the machine or fuel container inside where
there is an open flame, spark or pilot light such as a water
heater, furnace ,clothes dryer etc.
11. Always refer to the operator’s manual for proper
instructions on off-season storage.
Your Responsibility:
Restrict the use of this power machine to persons who read,
understand and follow the warnings and instructions in this
manual and on the machine. The safety labels are given
below for your reference.
4
SECTION 2: LOOSE PARTS
The snow thrower is shipped with the following loose parts in the carton. Please remove all loose parts from the
carton before discarding it. See below to identify the parts, noting that these parts may be referred to again in the
following sections of the manual. Part numbers are shown in parentheses.
Auger Shear Bolts
Shear Bolts
(710-0890A)
Hex Lock Nuts
(712-0429)
The augers are secured to the auger shaft with two shear bolts and
hex lock nuts. If you hit a foreign object or ice jam, the snow thrower
is designed so that the bolts may shear. Two replacement shear
bolts and nuts are provided for your convenience. Store in a safe
place until needed.
IMPORTANT: NEVER replace the auger shear bolts with standard
hex bolts. Any damage to the auger gearbox or other components
as a result of doing so will NOT be covered by your snow thrower’s
warranty.
Figure 1
SECTION 3: ASSEMBLING YOUR SNOW THROWER
NOTE: Any reference in this manual to the left or right
•
side of the snow thrower is observed from the
operator’s position.
IMPORTANT: Make any final adjustments as instructed
later on in this section BEFORE operating your snow
thrower. Failure to follow the instructions may cause
damage to the snow thrower.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Remove the screws from the top, sides, and ends
of the shipping carton.
Set the panels aside to avoid tire punctures or
personal injury.
Remove and discard the plastic bag that covers the
unit.
Roll the unit out of the carton.
•
WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug
and ground it against the engine to prevent
unintended starting.
•
•
•
•
Model 926 STE: Remove the lower two plastic
wing nuts, cupped washers and carriage bolts from
each side of the lower handle. See Figure 2.
Model 724 STE: Remove the lower two plastic
wing nuts, cupped washers and carriage bolt
(eyebolt on the left side) from the lower handle.
See Figure 2.
Raise the upper handle assembly until it locks over
the lower handle. See Figure 3.
Look at the lower rear of the snow thrower frame to
be sure all the cables are aligned with the cable
roller guides.
Model 926 STE: Secure the upper handle and
lower handle with the two plastic wing nuts, cupped
washers and carriage bolts previously removed and
tighten the upper two plastic wing nuts.
Model 724 STE: Secure the upper handle and
lower handle with the two plastic wing knobs,
cupped washers and carriage bolt (eyebolt on left
side) previously removed. See Figure 3.
Model 724 STE: Adjust the eyebolt on the chute
directional control so the rod does not come into
contact with the engine by moving the hex nut
against the handle (if necessary). Retighten the
wing nut to secure the directional control in this
position.
Slide the shift rod connector down over the end of
the lower shift rod. See Figure 3. Tap the connector
until it locks over the lower shift rod.
Upper Handle
Eyebolt
Lower Handle
Wing Knobs, Washers,
& Bolts
Model 724 STE shown
Figure 2
5
•
•
Shift Rod
Connector
Hex Nut
Loosen the jam nut and thread the cable in (for less
slack) or out (for more slack) as necessary. See
Figure 5 .
Recheck the adjustment before retightening the
jam nut against the cable.
Traction Control and Shift Lever Adjustment
NOTE: It is easier to maneuver a non-running snow
thrower with both track steering controls held in
simultaneously.
Eyebolt
To check the adjustment of the traction control and shift
lever, proceed as follows:
Wing Knobs
•
Move the shift lever into the sixth (6) position.
a. With the traction control (see Figure 7 )
released, push the snow thrower forward,
then pull it back. Disregarding the overall
weight of the snow thrower, the machine
should otherwise move freely.
b. Engage the traction control, and attempt to
move the machine both forward and
rearward. You should experience resistance
as the wheels should not be turning.
• Move the shift lever into the fast reverse (R2)
position and repeat the previous steps (a & b).
If you experienced resistance either when repositioning
the shift lever (see Figure 7 ) from position 6 to R2 or
when attempting to move the machine forward or
rearward with the traction control released, your snow
thrower’s traction control is in need of adjustment and
you should NOT operate the snow thrower before
completing the adjustment as follows:
Lower
Shift Rod
Figure 3
NOTE: If the connector is not properly assembled, the
shift rod will pivot and you will not be able to change
speeds or change directions.
•
If not already attached, slip the cables that run from
the handle panel to the chute into the cable guide
located on top of the engine. See Figure 4.
Cable Guide
Figure 4
•
•
•
Unwrap the headlight wire, which is attached to the
headlight beneath the handle panel.
Wind the headlight wire around the right handle
until excess slack is removed.
Plug the wire from the right side of the engine,
beneath the fuel tank.
Final Adjustments
Auger Control Adjustment
“Z” End
Check the adjustment of the auger control as follows:
•
Push forward on the auger control (Refer to Figure
7 ) until the small rubber bumper contacts the upper
handle. There should be slack in the cable. See
Figure 5 .
• Release the auger control. The cable should be
straight. Make certain you can depress the auger
control against the left handle completely without
using excess force.
If adjustment is necessary, proceed as follows:
Jam Nut
Auger Control Cable
Figure 5
6
•
Loosen the jam nut on the traction control cable
(located opposite the auger control cable) and
UNTHREAD the cable one full turn.
• Recheck the adjustment.
• Retighten the jam nut to secure the cable when the
correct adjustment is reached.
If the machine can be moved freely both forward and
rearward with the traction control fully depressed,
proceed as follows:
•
•
•
•
•
Loosen, but do NOT remove, the three hex nuts
which fasten the skid shoe to the auger housing.
Move the skid shoe to the desired position.
NOTE: Make certain the entire bottom surface of the
skidshoe is against the ground to avoid uneven wear on
the skid shoes.
•
•
Loosen the jam nut on the traction drive cable and
THREAD the cable in one full turn.
Recheck the adjustment and repeat the adjustment
as necessary.
Retighten the jam nut to secure the cable when the
correct adjustment is reached.
Retighten the hex nuts loosened earlier.
Repeat this adjustment on the skid shoe found on
the opposite side of the snow thrower.
NOTE: The skid shoes are reversible on this machine.
When one side wears out, it can be rotated 180° and
the other flat skid surface can be used.
NOTE: If you are uncertain that you have reached the
correct adjustment, refer to the Traction Control
Adjustment in the previous column.
Skid Shoe Adjustment
The space between the shave plate and the ground can
be adjusted by repositioning the skid shoes found on
either side of the snow throwers auger housing. For
smooth surface snow removal such as on an asphalt
driveway, place the skid shoes in a lower position. Use
a higher position when the area to be cleared is
uneven. See Figure 6.
Shave Plate
Carriage Bolts
IMPORTANT: When operating your snow thrower on a
gravel driveway, ALWAYS adjust the skid shoes into
the HIGHEST position.
Skid Shoes
High
Low
Hex Nuts
Figure 6
Adjust skid shoes as follows:
SECTION 4: KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER
Shift Lever
Auger
Control
The shift lever is located in the center of the handle
panel and is used to determine both ground speed and
direction of travel. It can be moved into any of eight
positions.
Traction Control /
Electric
Chute-Rotation
Auger Control Lock
Switch
Heated Handles
Switch
Forward
Your snow thrower has six forward (F) speeds. Position
one (1) is the slowest and position six (6) is the fastest.
Handles
Reverse
Your snow thrower has two reverse (R) speeds. R1 and
R2, R2 is the faster speed.
Shift
Lever
Left Track
Steering Control
Chute
Tilt
Control
IMPORTANT: Always release the traction control before
changing speeds.
Auger Control
The auger control is located on the left handle. See
Figure 7. Squeeze the auger control lever to engage
the augers. Release to stop the snow throwing action
(the traction control must also be released).
Right Track
Steering Control
Model 926 STE shown
Figure 7
7
Traction Control / Auger Control Lock
NOTE: The heated grips are a compliment, NOT a
substitute for proper cold weather outerwear for hands.
It is recommended that the user wear gloves/mittens
when operating this snow thrower.
The traction control is located on the right handle. See
Figure 7. Squeeze the traction control to engage the
wheel drive. Release to stop.
This same lever also locks the auger control so you
can operate the electric chute rotation switch without
interrupting the snow throwing process. If the auger
control is engaged simultaneously with the traction
control, the operator can release the auger control (on
the left handle) and the augers will remain engaged.
Release the traction control to stop the augers and
wheel drive (the auger control must also be released).
IMPORTANT: Toggle the heated handles switch to the
left into the OFF position after using the snow thrower.
Chute Directional Control (Model 724 STE)
Fuel Shut-Off Valve
The chute directional control is located on left side of
the snow thrower.
The fuel shut-off valve, located under Closed
the fuel tank, controls fuel flow from
the tank. Always make certain it is in
Open
the Open (vertical) position before
attempting to start the engine.
Chute Tilt Control
The distance snow is thrown can be changed by
adjusting the angle of the chute assembly. Move the
chute tilt control forward to decrease the distance,
toward the rear to increase. See Figure 7.
To change the direction in which snow is thrown, turn
chute directional control as follows:
•
•
Crank clockwise to discharge to the left.
Crank counterclockwise to discharge to the right.
Track Lock Lever
The track lock lever is located on the right side of the
snow thrower and is used to select the position of the
auger housing and the method of track operation. See
Figure 8. Move the lever to the right, then forward or
backward to one of the three positions.
Electric Chute-Rotation Switch (Model 926 STE)
The electric chute-rotation switch is located on the left
side of the snow thrower handle panel.
To change the direction in which discharged snow is
thrown, proceed as follows:
• Push the toggle switch to the left to rotate the chute
counterclockwise.
• Push the toggle switch to the right to rotate the
chute clockwise.
Transport—Raises the front end of the snow thrower for
easy transport. Using proper caution, this position may
also be used on many gravel driveways to clear snow
while leaving gravel undisturbed.
Normal Snow—Allows the tracks to be suspended
independently for continuous ground contact.
IMPORTANT: Release the switch once the chute has
completed its rotation cycle in either direction. Failure to
do so can result in damage to the electric chute motor
and/or its drive gear.
Packed Snow—Locks the front end of the snow thrower
down to the ground for hard-packed or icy snow
conditions.
Track Steering Control
The left and right track steering controls are located on
the underside of the handles and are used to assist in
steering the snow thrower. See Figure 7. Squeeze the
right track control when turning right, squeeze the left
control when turning left. Operate your snow thrower in
open areas until you become familiar with these
controls.
Track
Lock Lever
NOTE: It is easier to maneuver a non-running snow
thrower with both track steering controls held in
simultaneously.
Packed
Snow
Heated Handles Switch (Model 926 STE)
The heated handles switch is located on the right side
of the snow thrower handle panel. See Figure 7. To
activate the heated handles, toggle the switch to the
right to generate heat within the handle grips.
Normal
Snow
Figure 8
8
Transport
Headlight
The headlight is on whenever the engine is running.
Primer
Throttle Control
The throttle control is located on the engine. It regulates
the speed of the engine and will shut off the engine
when pushed down completely. See Figure 9.
Switch
Box
Choke
Safety Ignition Key
Ignition
Key
Recoil
Starter
Handle
Throttle
Control
The safety ignition key must be fully inserted in the
switch before the unit will start. Remove the ignition key
when the snow thrower is not in use. See Figure 9.
Electric
Starter
Button
IMPORTANT: Do NOT attempt to turn the key.
Figure 9
SECTION 5: OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER
Before Starting
all times to avoid the possibility of electric shock which
may cause injury to the operator. Follow all instructions
carefully. Determine that your house wiring is a threewire grounded system. Ask a licensed electrician if you
are not certain. If your house wiring system is not a
three-wire grounded system, do not use this electric
starter under any conditions. If your system is grounded
and a three-hole receptacle is not available at the point
your starter will normally be used, one should be
installed by a licensed electrician.
WARNING: Read, understand, and follow
all instructions and warnings on the machine
and in this manual before operating.
•
The spark plug wire was disconnected for safety
purposes during assembly. Attach spark plug wire
to spark plug before starting.
Gas And Oil Fill-Up
When connecting the power cord, always connect the
cord to the starter on the engine first, then plug the
other end into a three-hole grounded receptacle.
IMPORTANT: Although your snow thrower comes
shipped with oil already in the engine, you MUST check
the engine oil level as instructed in the separate engine
manual packed with your unit BEFORE starting the
engine for the first time. Read instructions carefully.
When disconnecting the power cord, always unplug the
end from the three-hole grounded receptacle first.
To Start Engine
Service the engine with gasoline and oil as
instructed in the separate engine manual packed with
your snow thrower. Read instructions carefully.
IMPORTANT: If the unit shows any sign of motion
(traction drive or augers) with the controls disengaged,
shut the engine off immediately. Readjust as instructed
under Final Adjustments in Section 3 of this manual.
WARNING: Use extreme care when
handling gasoline. Gasoline is extremely
flammable and the vapors are explosive.
Never fuel machine indoors or while the
engine is hot or running. Extinguish
cigarettes, cigars, pipes and other sources of
ignition.
•
•
•
•
Electric Starter
WARNING:
The electric starter is
equipped with a three-wire power cord and
plug, and is designed to operate on 120 volt
AC household current. It must be properly grounded at
•
9
Attach the spark plug wire to the spark plug.
Make certain the fuel shut-off valve is in the open
(vertical) position.
Make certain that both the auger control and the
traction control are in the disengaged position.
Move the throttle control up to the FAST position.
Insert the ignition key into the slot. See Figure 9. Be
certain it snaps into place. Do not turn the key.
Rotate the choke knob to the FULL choke position
(cold engine start). If the engine is warm, place the
choke in the OFF position.
•
•
To Engage Track Drive
Connect the power cord (electric start) to the switch
box on the engine. Plug the other end of power cord
into a three-hole, grounded 120 volt AC receptacle.
Push the primer button three times. If the engine is
warm, push the primer button once only. See
Figure 9.
•
NOTE: Use slower speeds in higher snow and until
NOTE: Always cover the vent hole in the primer
you are familiar with the operation of the snow thrower.
button when pushing. Additional priming may be
necessary for cold starts if the temperature is below
15°F.
•
•
•
•
Electric Start: Push the starter button on the front
of the engine to turn the starter. When the engine
starts, release the starter button (see Figure 9).
Recoil Start: Grasp the starter handle (see Figure
9) and pull the rope out slowly until resistance is
felt. Pull the starter handle rapidly. Do not allow the
handle to snap back. Allow it to rewind slowly while
keeping a firm hold on the starter handle.
As the engine warms up and begins to operate
evenly, rotate the choke knob slowly to the OFF
position. If the engine falters, return to FULL choke,
then slowly move to the OFF position.
•
•
To Engage Augers
To engage the augers and start the snow throwing
action, proceed as follows:
• Squeeze the auger control against the left handle.
To disengage power to the augers:
•
Release both the auger control and the traction
control, if engaged.
The auger control can be locked so you can turn the
electric chute directional control without interrupting the
snow throwing process. Refer to Traction Control/
Auger Control Lock in Section 4 of this manual.
Run the engine for a few minutes after throwing
snow, to help dry off any moisture on the engine.
To help prevent possible freeze-up of the starter,
proceed as follows:
Electric Starter: Connect the power cord to the
switch box on the engine, then connect to a 120
volt AC receptacle. With the engine running, push
the starter button and spin the starter for several
seconds. The unusual sound made by the spinning
starter will not harm the engine or starter.
Disconnect the power cord from receptacle first,
and then from the switch box.
Recoil Starter: With the engine running, pull the
starter rope with a rapid, continuous full arm stroke
three or four times. Pulling the starter rope will produce a clattering sound, which is not harmful to the
engine or the recoil starter.
To stop the engine, push the throttle control lever
down to the stop position. Remove the ignition key
by pulling it straight out of the keyhole and
disconnect the spark plug wire from the spark plug
to prevent accidental starting while the equipment
is unattended.
Operating Tips
NOTE: Allow the engine to warm up for a few minutes.
The engine will not develop full power until it reaches
operating temperature.
WARNING: Muffler and surrounding areas
of the engine become hot and can cause a
burn. Do not touch.
•
•
•
•
•
NOTE: Do not lose the ignition key. Keep it in a safe
•
place. The engine will not start without the ignition key.
•
Squeeze the traction control against the right
handle and the snow thrower will move. Release it
and the drive motion will stop.
IMPORTANT: NEVER move the shift lever without first
releasing the traction control. Doing so will cause
premature wear to the drive system’s friction wheel.
To Stop Engine
•
With the engine running near top speed, move the
shift lever into one of the six FORWARD positions
or two REVERSE positions. Select a speed
appropriate for the snow conditions that exist.
Wipe all snow and moisture from the carburetor
cover in the area of the control levers. Also, move
the control levers back and forth several times.
Leave the throttle control lever in the STOP or OFF
position. Leave the choke control in the FULL
choke position. See Figure 9.
10
For the most efficient snow removal, remove snow
immediately after it falls.
Discharge the snow downwind whenever possible.
Slightly overlap each previous path.
Set the skid shoes 1/4" below the shave plate for
normal usage. The skid shoes may be adjusted
upward (to lower the shave plate) for hard-packed
snow. Adjust downward (to raise the shave plate)
when using on gravel or crushed rock.
Be certain to follow the precautions found in the To
Stop Engine section to prevent possible freeze-up.
Clean the snow thrower thoroughly after each use.
SECTION 6: MAKING ADJUSTMENTS
WARNING: NEVER attempt to make adjustments
WARNING: Drain the gasoline out of your
while the engine is running, except where specified in
the operator’s manual.
snow thrower’s engine, or place a piece of
plastic film under the gas cap to avoid
spillage before making this adjustment.
Chute Directional Adjustment
•
The distance snow is thrown can be adjusted by
adjusting the angle of the chute assembly. Refer to the
Chute Tilt Control in the Know Your Snow Thrower
Section.
•
•
Chute Directional Control And Support
Bracket Adjustment (Model 724 STE)
Shift Lever
Hairpin
Clip
If the spiral at the bass of the chute directional control is
not fully engaging with the notches in the lower chute
assembly, the support bracket can be adjusted inward
or outward as follows:
•
Tip the snow thrower forward, allowing it to rest on
the auger housing.
Remove the frame cover underneath the snow
thrower by removing the six self-tapping screws.
With the traction control released, there must be
clearance between the friction wheel and the drive
plate in all positions of the shift lever.
Loosen, but do NOT remove the hex nuts which
secure the chute directional control support bracket
to the snow thrower housing. See Figure 10.
Flat
Washer
Ferrule
Clutch Rod
Connector
Upper Shift Rod
Hairpin Clip
Spiral
Lower Shift Rod
Support
Bracket
Hex Nuts
Shift Arm
Figure 10
•
Figure 11
Adjust the support bracket inward or outward so
that the spiral is fully engaged in the notches on the
chute before retightening the hex nuts.
•
With the traction control engaged, the friction wheel
must contact the drive plate. See Figure 12.
If adjustment is necessary:
•
Skid Shoe Adjustment
Loosen the jam nut on the traction drive cable (see
Figure 5). Adjust the cable as necessary.
Retighten the jam nut to secure the cable when
correct adjustment is reached and reassemble.
The space between the shave plate and the ground can
be adjusted by raising or lowering the skid shoes. Refer
to Skid Shoe Adjustment in Section 3 of this manual.
•
Traction Control Adjustment
certain to remove it before operating the snow thrower.
NOTE: If you placed plastic film under the gas cap, be
Refer to the information found under the heading Final
Adjustments in Section 3 of this manual to adjust the
traction control. If you are uncertain that you have
reached the correct adjustment, proceed as follows:
11
Shift Rod Adjustment
Drive Shaft
To adjust the shift rod, proceed as follows.
•
Drive
Cable
Sprocket
Shaft
•
•
•
Pivot
Rod
Friction
Wheel
Rubber
•
Drive
Plate
Remove the hairpin clip and slide the clutch rod
connector up, to separate the upper shift rod from
the lower shift rod. See Figure 10.
Place the shift lever into the sixth (6) position.
Rotate the shift arm clockwise (from the operator’s
position) as far as it will go.
Thread the upper shift rod downward until the
elbow on its lower end aligns with the hole found in
the lower shift rod.
Reconnect the upper shift rod to the lower shift rod
by reinserting the hairpin clip removed earlier and
sliding clutch rod connector back down into place.
IMPORTANT: Make certain to check for correct
adjustment of the shift rod as instructed under the
heading Final Adjustments in Section 3 of this manual,
before operating the snow thrower.
Figure 12
Auger Control Adjustment
Refer to the information found under the heading Final
Adjustments in Section 3 of this manual to adjust the
auger control.
SECTION 7: MAINTAINING YOUR SNOW THROWER
Lubrication
Gear Shaft
Lubricate the gear shaft with 6-n-1 grease at least once
a season or after every 25 hours of operation (available
at automotive stores, or order part number 737-0170).
Refer to Figure 12.
WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug wire
and ground it against the engine before
performing any maintenance procedures.
IMPORTANT: Keep all grease and oil off of the rubber
friction wheel and aluminum drive plate.
Engine
Refer to the separate engine manual packed with your
unit for all engine lubrication instructions.
Drive and Shifting Mechanism
Lubricate at least once a season or after every 25 hours
of operation. Remove the frame cover, lubricate any
chains, sprockets, gears, bearings, shafts, and shifting
mechanism at least once a season. Use engine oil or a
spray lubricant. Avoid getting oil on the friction
wheel rubber and aluminum drive plate. Refer to
Figure 12.
WARNING: When following instructions in
the separate engine manual for draining oil,
be sure to protect the frame to avoid oil
dripping onto transmission parts.
Electric Chute-Rotation Motor (Model 926 STE)
The gear on the electric chute-rotation motor and the
base of the discharge chute itself should be lubed with
multi-purpose automotive grease once a season. See
Figure 13.
Lube Gear
and Chute Base
Auger Shaft
At least once a season, remove the shear bolts on the
auger shaft. Spray lubricant inside the shaft. See Figure
14. Also lubricate the plastic auger bearings at least
once a season and grease the fittings on the end of the
auger shaft with a standard grease gun.
Figure 13
12
Traction Control / Auger Control Lock
Grease Fittings
The cams on the ends of the control rods which
interlock the traction drive and auger drive levers must
be lubricated at least once a season or every 25 hours
of operation. The cams can be accessed beneath the
handle panel. Use a multi-purpose automotive grease.
Vent Plug
Shear Bolts
Gear Case
The gear case is lubricated with grease at the factory.
Every 25 hours or once a season, remove the vent plug
located on the top of the gear case. If necessary, use a
grease gun on the gear case grease fitting. Lubricate
using Shell Alvania grease EPR00, part number 7370168. Refer to Figure 14.
IMPORTANT: Do not overfill the gear case. Damage to
the seals could result. Be sure the vent plug is free of
grease in order to relieve pressure.
Plastic Bearings
Figure 14
SECTION 8: SERVICING YOUR SNOW THROWER
Shave Plate And Skid Shoes
WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug wire
and ground it against the engine before
performing any repairs or maintenance.
The shave plate and skid shoes on the bottom of the
snow thrower are subject to wear. They should be
checked periodically and replaced when necessary.
Refer to Figure 6.
Engine
Refer to the separate engine manual packed with your
unit for all engine maintenance procedures.
To remove the skid shoes, remove the six carriage
bolts, belleville washers and hex nuts (three on each
side) which attach them to the snow thrower.
Reassemble the new skid shoes making sure that the
bolts and washers are reinstalled correctly. Also, make
certain the skid shoes are adjusted so the flat surface is
sitting level on the ground. The skid shoes can be
rotated on this machine 180° so both flat surfaces of the
skid shoe can be utilized for wear.
Augers/Shear Bolts
The augers are secured to the auger shaft with two
shear bolts and hex lock nuts. Refer to Figure 14. If you
hit a foreign object or ice jam, the snow thrower is
designed so that the bolts may shear.
If the augers will not turn, check to see if the bolts have
sheared. Two replacement shear bolts and hex lock
nuts have been provided with the snow thrower. For
future use, order kit number OEM-710-0890 which
contains four replacement shear bolts and
accompanying hex lock nuts.
To remove the shave plate, remove the carriage bolts,
belleville washers and hex nuts which attach it to the
snow thrower housing. Reassemble the new shave
plate, making sure the heads of the carriage bolts are to
the inside of the housing. Tighten securely.
IMPORTANT: NEVER replace the auger shear bolts with
standard hex bolts. Any damage to the auger gearbox
or other components as a result of doing so will NOT be
covered by your snow throwers warranty.
13
Belt Removal And Replacement
Wheel
Drive
Pulley
WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug wire
and ground it against the engine before
performing any repairs or maintenance.
Auger
Drive
Pulley
Auger Belts
•
•
•
Remove the plastic belt cover at the front of the
engine by removing the two self-tapping screws.
See Figure 15.
Drain the gasoline from the snow thrower, or place
a piece of plastic film under the gas cap.
Tip the snow thrower up and forward so that it rests
on its auger housing.
Wheel
Drive
Belt
Idler
Pulley
Idler
Pulley
Auger
Drive
Belts
Frame
Engine
Self-Tapping
Screws
Figure 16
NOTE: If you placed plastic film under the gas cap, be
certain to remove it before operating the snow thrower.
Drive Belt
•
Belt Cover
•
Auger Housing
•
Figure 15
•
•
•
•
•
Remove the six self-tapping screws from the frame
cover underneath the snow thrower.
Roll the front and rear auger belts off the auger
drive pulley. See Figure 16.
Unhook the idler spring from the hex bolt on the
auger housing. See Figure 17.
Back out the stop bolt until the support bracket
rests on the auger pulley. See Figure 18.
Follow the first four steps of the instructions for
servicing the auger belts.
Pull the idler pulley up, and lift the belt off the wheel
drive pulley and friction wheel disc. See Figure 17.
Back out the stop bolt until the support bracket
rests on the auger pulley. See Figure 18.
Slip the belt between the friction wheel and drive
disc. See Figure 18. Remove and replace the belt.
Reassemble following the instructions in reverse
order.
NOTE: The support bracket must rest on the stop bolt
after the new belt has been assembled. See Figure 18.
NOTE: It may be necessary to loosen the six nuts that
connect the frame to the auger housing to aid in belt
removal.
•
•
Support
Bracket
Lift the rear auger belt from the auger pulley, and
slip the belt between the support bracket and the
auger pulley. See Figure 17. Repeat this step for
the front auger belt.
Replace both auger drive belts by following
instructions in reverse order.
Rear
Auger
Belt
Frame
Front
Auger
Belt
Auger
Pulley
Idler
Spring
Support
Auger
Bracket
Housing Spring
Figure 17
14
•
Friction Wheel
•
Drive Plate
Drive Belt
Reassemble the new friction wheel rubber to the
friction wheel plates and hub, tightening the six
screws in rotation and with equal force.
Position the friction wheel assembly up onto the pin
of the shift rod assembly, and slide the shaft
through the assembly. Reassemble in reverse
order.
NOTE: If you placed plastic film under the gas cap, be
Stop Bolt
certain to remove it.
Support Bracket
Track
Hex Bolt
Washer
Figure 18
Servicing Friction Wheel Rubber
The rubber on the friction wheel is subject to wear and
should be checked after 25 hours of operation, and
periodically thereafter. Replace the friction wheel
rubber if any signs of wear or cracking are found.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Drain the gasoline from the snow thrower, or place
a piece of plastic under the gas cap.
Tip the snow thrower up and forward, so that it rests
on the housing.
Remove the six self-tapping screws from the frame
cover underneath the snow thrower.
Using a 7/8" wrench to hold the shaft, loosen, but
do not completely remove, the hex bolt and washer
on the left end of the shaft. See Figure 19 and
Figure 20.
Lightly tap the hex bolt to dislodge the ball bearing
from the right side of frame before removing the hex
bolt and washer from the left end of the shaft.
Move the shaft to the right and slide the friction
wheel assembly from the shaft.
Remove the six screws from the friction wheel
assembly (three from each side). Remove the
friction wheel rubber from between the friction
wheel plates. See Figure 18
Figure 20
Spacer
Sprocket
Shift Rod
Assembly
Pin
Friction Wheel
Assembly
Support
Bracket
Screws
Shaft
Friction Wheel Rubber
Figure 21
Hub
Off Season Storage
Screws
WARNING: Never store engine with fuel in tank
indoors or in enclosed, poorly ventilated areas where
fuel fumes may reach an open flame, spark or pilot light
as on a furnace, water heater, clothes dryer, or other
gas appliance.
Friction Wheel Plates
•
•
Figure 19
15
Clean snow thrower thoroughly.
Lubricate as instructed above with light oil.
•
•
NOTE: When storing any type of power equipment in
an poorly ventilated or metal storage shed, care should
be taken to rustproof the equipment, especially springs,
cables and all moving parts.
Follow “Storage” instructions in the Engine Manual.
Store in a clean, dry area. Block the snow thrower
up so it is not resting on the rubber auger blades.
SECTION 9: TROUBLE SHOOTING
Problem
Cause
Remedy
Engine fails to start
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Fuel tank empty, or stale fuel.
Blocked fuel line.
Choke not in ON position
Faulty spark plug.
Safety key not in ignition switch on engine.
Spark plug wire disconnected.
Primer button not being used properly.
Fuel shut-off valve closed.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Fill tank with fresh gasoline.
Clean the fuel line.
Move switch to ON position
Clean, adjust gap or replace.
Insert the key fully into the switch.
Connect spark plug wire.
Refer to the engine manual.
Open fuel shut-off valve.
Engine runs erratic
1.
2.
Unit running on CHOKE.
Blocked fuel line or stale fuel.
1.
2.
3.
Water or dirt in fuel system.
3.
Move choke lever to OFF position.
Clean fuel line; fill tank with clean, fresh
gasoline.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor. Refill with
fresh fuel.
Refer to the engine manual.
Loss of power
4.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
4.
1.
2.
Spark plug wire loose.
Gas cap vent hole plugged.
1.
2.
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Remove ice and snow from gas cap. Be
certain vent hole is clear.
Refer to the engine manual.
3.
Exhaust port plugged.
3.
Engine overheats
1.
Carburetor not adjusted properly.
1.
Refer to the engine manual or have the
carburetor adjusted by an authorized
engine service dealer.
Excessive vibration
1.
Loose parts or damaged auger.
1.
Stop engine immediately and disconnect
spark plug wire. Tighten all bolts and nuts. If
vibration continues, have unit serviced by
an authorized service dealer.
Unit fails
to propel itself
1.
2.
Traction control cable in need of adjustment.
Drive belt loose or damaged.
1.
2.
Adjust traction control cable. Refer to page.
Replace drive belt. Refer to page 13.
Unit fails
to discharge snow
1.
Discharge chute clogged.
1.
2.
Foreign object lodged in auger.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Auger control cable in need of adjustment.
Auger belt loose or damaged.
Shear bolt(s) sheared
3.
4.
5.
Stop engine immediately and disconnect
spark plug wire. Clean discharge chute and
inside of auger housing.
Stop engine immediately and disconnect
spark plug wire. Remove object from auger.
Refer to page 6 for adjustment instructions.
Refer to page 13.
Replace Shear bolt(s)
1.
Loose electrical connections.
1.
2.
Blown Fuse.
2.
1.
The switch connector is installed backwards
1.
Electric chute fails to
turn
Electric chute turns in
opposite direction of
the switch
16
Make sure all connections are tight and fully
installed.
Replace with #5A fuse. The fuse is under
handle panel near switch connector.
Unplug the switch connector under the
handle panel. Turn connector 180° and
reconnect.
SECTION 10:
Models 724 STE / 926 STE
4
17
11
9
16
13
8
15
1
10
14
5
18
6
3
7
12
2
Ref.
No.
Part No.
3
Part Description
1.
618-0123
RH Housing
2.
618-0418
LH Housing w/Fitting
3.
710-0642
Self Tapping Screw, 1/4-20 x .75
4.
711-0908A
711-0909A
Spiral Axle, 24” (724 STE)
Spiral Axle, 26” (926 STE)
5.
714-0161
Hi-Pro Key, 3/16 x 5/8
6.
715-0143
Spring Spiral Pin, .25 x 1.25
7.
717-0528
Worm Gear, 20-tooth
8.
717-0526
Worm Shaft
9.
718-0186
Thrust Collar
10.
721-0325
Grease Plug
11.
721-0327
Grease Seal
12.
736-0351
Flat Washer, .76 x 1.5 x .030
13.
736-0369
Flat Washer, .508 x 1.0 x .020
14.
736-0445
Flat Washer, .76 x 1.5 x .060
15.
741-0662
Flange Bearing, .75 x 1.0 x .59
16.
741-0663
Flange Bearing, .503 ID x .75 OD
17.
618-0414A
618-0415A
Gear Assy Complete, 24” (724 STE)
Gear Assy Complete, 26” (926 STE)
18.
737-3000
Grease Fitting, 3/16” Drive
737-0168
Grease (Two Ounces)
—
17
Models 724 STE / 926 STE
68
57
58
27
70
57
58
55
65
53
72
73 72
69 82
27
27
71
68
92
80
74
63
59
67
69
27
56
64
58
66
62
77
60
66
78
58
54
81
76
31
45
79
11
75
61
45
15
9
29
51
5
40
5
46
37
47
5
2
8
14
13
17
24
5
20
22
10
14
21
3
50
9
11
40
85
84
16
41
4
10
19
43
9
86
87
42
27
35
39
91
9
6
23
10
14
88
11
44
32
28
90
89
For
reference
only
7
44
For
reference
only
15
83
14
36
48
10
49
11
52
7
35
38
1
12
26
25
31
18
30
18
Models 724 STE / 926 STE
Ref.
No.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
Part No.
684-0008A
Ref.
No.
Part Description
49.
50.
51.
52.
Shift Arm Assembly
710-0262
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.5”
710-0449
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 2.25”
710-0788
TT Screw 1/4-20 x 1”
710-0837
C-Sunk Screw #10-16x .625Ӡ
710-0890A
Shear Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.5”
710-3008
Hex Screw 5/16-18 x .75”
711-0677
Ferrule
712-0429
Hex Lock Nut 5/16-18
712-3010
Hex Nut 5/16-18
714-0104
Cotter Pin
720-0284
Handle Knob
720-0274
725-1757
736-0242
Grip†
Heated Grip ‡
Belleville Washer
736-0275
Flat Washer
736-0451
Saddle Washer
747-0620A
Shift Rod: Upper
747-0621
Shift Rod: Lower
749-0951
Lower Handle
749-0952A
Upper Handle: L Style RH
749-0953A
Upper Handle: L Style LH
750-0963
Connector: Shift Rod
618-0419
Gear Assembly: Ring ‡
629-0937
Electric Harness: Lower ‡
710-0262
Carriage Bolt: 5/16-18 x 1.5”
710-0451
Carriage Bolt: 5.16-18 x .750”
710-0599
TT Screw: 1/4-20 x 0.5”
710-0602
TT Screw: 5/16-18 x 1” ‡
710-0805
Hex Screw: 5/16-18 x 1.5”
710-0817
TT Screw: 5/16-18 x 1.25” ‡
710-0896
Hex Screw AB:1/4-14 x 0.625”
710-3008
Hex Screw: 5/16-18 x .75” ‡
712-3027
Hex Flange Lock Nut
724-0249
Electric Motor: Chute Crank ‡
725-0157
Cable Tie
731-0851A
Chute Flange Keeper
731-1300A
Lower Chute
731-1313C
Cable Guide: Chute Tilt
731-1320
Upper Chute
731-2279
Motor Cover: Chute Rotation ‡
736-0159
5/16 Washer
736-0242
Belleville Washer ‡
736-0506
Special Washer
746-0896
Control Cable
746-0901
Control Cable
750-1232
Spacer‡
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
62.
63.
64.
65.
66.
67.
68.
69.
70.
71.
72.
73.
74.
75.
76.
77.
78.
79.
80.
81.
82.
83.
84.
85.
86.
87.
88.
89.
90.
91.
92.
19
Part No.
782-0599
Part Description
Motor Bracket‡
784-5594
Cable Bracket
784-5604
Handle: Chute Tilt
629-0936
629-0938A
684-0036
Harness Assembly: Upper‡
Harness Assembly: Light†
Handle Assembly RH
684-0037A
Handle Assembly LH
710-1003
Special Hex Screw
712-0271
Hex Sems Nut: 1/4-20
712-0693
Hex Nut‡
716-0398
Lock Ring: Toggle Switch‡
720-0232
Shift Knob
725-1672
Lamp Housing
725-1755
Toggle Switch: Double Thr.‡
725-1756
Toggle Switch: Single Thr.‡
725-1759
Halogen Lamp: 50W, 12V
726-0152
Mounting Clamp‡
731-2276
731-2274
736-0226
Handle Pane‡
Handle Panel†
Flat Washer†
747-1136
Headlight Retainer
714-0507
Cotter Pin: 3/32 x .75
747-0877
Cam Rod
784-5680
RH Handle Support Bracket
784-5679
LH Handle Support Bracket
748-0362
Cam Handle Lock
748-0363
Handle Lock Pawl
732-0145
Compression Spring: .36 x 1.0
710-0459A
Hex Cap Screw: 3/8-24 x 1.5
784-5619A
Shift Handle
712-0116
Jam Nut, 3/8-24
732-0193
Comp. Spring: .39 x .6 x .88
736-0105
Bell Washer
784-5682
RH Handle Support Bracket
784-5681
LH Handle Support Bracket
711-0653
Clevis Pin
705-5204A
Chute Crank Assembly †
720-0201A
Knob †
726-0100
Push Cap †
747-0697
Eyebolt †
735-0234
Rubber Grommet †
736-0185
Flat Washer†
784-5647
Chute Crank Brkt.†
741-0475
Plastic Bushing†
710-3015
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4-20†
684-0102
Handle Panel
† 724 STE
‡ 924 STE
Models 724 STE / 926 STE
2
3
1
4
5
11 10
9
15
18
14
12
7
6
8
13
16 22
23
27
34
21
10
28
25
23
9
13
38
26
30
35
19
18
22
32
31
33
16
41
37
36
17
39
40
24
40
39
29
42
20
20
Models 724 STE / 926 STE
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Ref.
No.
Part Description
Part No.
Part Description
Lock Jam Nut 3/8-24
23.
736-0463
756-0178
Flat Idler
24.
784-0399
Bearing Housing w/Fitting
3.
784-5632A
Auger Idler Arm
25.
710-0703
Carriage Screw 1/4-20 x .75
4.
710-0459A
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-24 x 1.50
26.
710-0604
Hex Screw 5/16-18
5.
738-0281
Shoulder Screw
27.
736-0169
Lock Washer 3/8
6.
736-0167
Flat Washer
28.
712-0798
Hex Nut 3/8-16
7.
732-0611
Extension Spring
29.
741-0245
Hex Flange Bearing
8.
712-3068
Hex Nut 5/16-18
30.
784-5038B
Skid Shoe
9.
710-0276
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1.00
31.
736-0242
Bell Washer
10.
736-0119
Lock Washer 5/16
32.
712-3010
Hex Nut 5/16-18
11.
05931A
Housing
33.
12.
741-0309
Ball Bearing
784-5581A
784-5579A
Shave Plate (724 STE)
Shave Plate (926 STE)
13.
710-0451
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x .75
34.
710-0260
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x .62
35.
684-0065
Impeller Assembly
36.
715-0114
Pin
37.
618-0414A
618-0415A
24” Gear Assy (724 STE)
26” Gear Assy (926 STE)
38.
605-5188A
605-5192A
24” Spiral RH (724 STE)
26” Spiral RH (926 STE)
39.
736-0188
Flat Washer
40.
741-0493A
Flange Bushing
41.
605-5189A
605-5193A
24” Spiral LH (724 STE)
26” Spiral LH (926 STE)
42.
710-0890A
Shear Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.5
1.
712-0116
2.
14.
705-5226
Chute Reinforcement
15.
684-0039C
684-0040C
24” Housing Assy (724 STE)
26” Housing Assy (926 STE)
16.
712-3010
Hex Nut 5/16-18
17.
712-0429
Lock Nut 5/16-18
18.
736-0242
Belleville Washer
19.
736-0231
Flat Wshr, .344ID x 1.125 OD
20.
737-3000
Grease Fitting, 3/16” Drive
21.
731-1379B
Chute Adapter
22.
712-0324
Hex Lock Nut 1/4-20
NOTE: For painted parts, please refer to the list
of color codes below. Please add the applicable
color code, wherever needed, to the part number
to order a replacement part. For instance, if a
part, numbered 700-xxxx, is painted Cub Yellow,
the part number to order would be 700-xxxx-0716.
Cub Yellow: 0716
Cub Beige: 0499
Powder Black: 0637
21
Flat Washer
Models 926 STE
28
29
30
1
27
1
2
26
3
4
9
8
4
7
11 10
16
19
12
15
6
5
16
19
16
21 16
22
13
23
14
18 17
25
20
24
IMPORTANT: For a proper working machine, use Factory
Approved Parts.
V-BELTS are specially designed to engage and disengage
safely. A substitute (non OEM) V-Belt can be dangerous by
not disengaging completely
22
Models 926 STE
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Part Description
1.
710-1652
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20 x .625
2.
731-1324
Belt Cover
3.
732-0710
Extension Spring
4.
710-0627
Hex Screw 5/16-24 x .75
5.
710-3005
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1.25
6.
05896A
Drive Clutch Idler Bracket
7.
748-0234
Shoulder Spacer
8.
756-0987
Pulley Half
9.
754-0346
V-Belt
10.
756-0986
Pulley Half
11.
736-0270
Bell Washer
12.
710-0230
Hex Cap Screw 1/4-28 x .50
13.
756-0313
Flat Idler
14.
710-1245
Lock Hex Cap Screw 5/16-24
15.
712-0181
Lock Jam Nut 3/8-16
16.
756-0569
Pulley Half
17.
736-0242
Bell Washer
18.
736-0505
Flat Washer
19.
754-0430A
Belt
20.
756-0967
Auger Pulley
21.
736-0247
Flat Washer 3/8 x 1.25 OD
22.
736-0331
Bell Washer
23.
710-0696
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-24
24.
748-0360
Adapter Pulley
25.
710-0654A
Hex Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0
26.
629-0071
Extension Cord
27.
OEM-390-987
Electric Start Kit
28.
712-0324
Lock Nut, 1/4-20
29.
736-0173
Flat Washer, .28 x .74 x .063
30.
732-0705
Cable Guide
23
Model 724 STE
1
2
29
30
28
31
32
3
11
20
8
22
27
3
23
9
15
26
2
24
21
24
14
16
5
12
1
6
13
17
18
19
4
25
IMPORTANT: For a proper working machine, use Factory
Approved Parts.
V-BELTS are specially designed to engage and disengage
safely. A substitute (non OEM) V-Belt can be dangerous by
not disengaging completely
24
Model 724 STE
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Part Description
1.
05896A
Drive Clutch Idler Bracket
2.
710-0230
Hex Cap Screw 1/4-20
3.
710-0627
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-24
4.
710-0654A
Hex Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0
5.
710-0696
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-24
6.
710-1245
Lock Hex Cap Screw 6/16-24
7.
710-1652
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20 x .625
8.
710-3005
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1.25
9.
712-0181
Lock Jam Nut 3/8-16
10.
731-1324
Belt Cover
11.
732-0339
Extension Spring
12.
736-0159
Washer 5/16
13.
736-0242
Bell Washer
14.
736-0247
Flat Washer
15.
736-0270
Bell Washer
16.
736-0331
Bell Washer
17.
736-0505
Flat Washer
18.
736-0507
Special Washer
19.
748-0360
Adapter Pulley
20.
750-1053
Spacer
21.
754-0430A
Belt
22.
754-0456
V-Belt
23.
756-0313
Flat Idler
24.
756-0569
Pulley Half
25.
756-0967
Auger Pulley
26.
756-0984
Pulley Half
27.
756-0985
Pulley Half
28.
OEM-390-987
Electric Start Kit
29.
712-0324
Lock Nut, 1/4-20
30.
736-0173
Flat Washer, .28 x .74 x .063
31.
732-0705
Cable Guide
32.
629-0071
Extension Cord
25
Models 724 STE / 926 STE
22
23
34
24
25
30
19
21
29
26
32
2
31
32
27
20
30
19
18
17
26
16
27
2
19
25
24
23
22
20 10
2
18
19
14
15
3
21
36
11
28
13
4
1
9
7
5
6
39
38
32
2
37
40
32
26
30
12
Models 724 STE / 926 STE
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Ref.
No.
Part Description
Part No.
Part Description
1.
784-5648
Frame Cover
21.
710-0875
Tap Screw, 1/4-20 x .75
2.
710-1652
Tap Screw, 1/4-20 x .625
22.
736-0270
Bell Washer, .265 x .75 x .062
3.
748-0190
Spacer, .508 ID x .75 OD x .68
23.
736-0176
Flat Washer, 1/4 ID x .93 OD x .12
4.
732-0264
Ext. Spring
24.
741-1111
Hex Flange Bearing
5.
712-0711
Jam Nut, 3/8-24
25.
710-0643
Hex Cap Screw, 5/16-18 x 1
6.
736-0105
Bell Washer, .401 x .87 x .063
26.
748-0234
Shoulder Spacer
7.
684-0021
Friction Wheel Support Bracket Assy
27.
710-0604
Tap Screw, 5/16-18 x .625
8.
746-0898
Drive Cable, 39.88”
28.
684-0031
Frame Assembly
9.
656-0012A
Friction Disc
29.
738-0924
Spacer
10.
784-5689A
Front Support Guide Bracket
30.
756-0625
Cable Roller
11.
713-0413
Ten-Tooth Sprocket
31.
784-5688
Drive Cable Guide Bracket
12.
746-0897
Auger Cable, 44.75”
32.
710-0599
Tap Screw, 1/4-20 x .5
13.
750-0997
Spacer, .675 ID x 1 OD x .23
33.
784-5590
Shift Frame Bracket
14.
711-1042
Hex Track Shaft
34.
684-0014B
Shift Rod Assembly
15.
684-0042C
Friction Wheel Assembly
35.
784-5687A
Auger Cable Guide Bracket
16.
736-0160
Flat Washer, .536 ID x .93 OD x .05
36.
710-0809
Tap Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.25
17.
714-0474
Cotter Pin
37.
618-0063
Friction Wheel Bearing
18.
741-0563
Ball Bearing
38.
718-0301A
Friction Wheel Hub
19.
736-0242
Bell Washer, .34 ID x .872 OD
39.
735-0243
Friction Wheel Rubber
20.
710-0538
Hex Cap Screw, 5/16-18 x .625
40.
784-5617A
Friction Plate
NOTE: For painted parts, please refer to the list
of color codes below. Please add the applicable
color code, wherever needed, to the part number
to order a replacement part. For instance, if a
part, numbered 700-xxxx, is painted Cub Yellow,
the part number to order would be 700-xxxx-0716.
Cub Yellow: 0716
Cub Beige: 0499
Powder Black: 0637
27
Models 724 STE / 926 STE
44
43
45
54
51
1
50
47
46
2
42
41
51
53
54
55
52
48
3
5
46
49
9
6
4
38
30 37
12
8
19
7
13
11
56
10
16
36
20
32
26
15
35
33
23 37
29
56
27
22
17
28
34
31
20
25
14
18
33
30
32
19
21
24
22
26
39
40
16
21
18
15
14
17
28
13
Models 724 STE / 926 STE
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Ref.
No.
Part Description
Part No.
Part Description
1.
720-0223
Grip
29.
618-0169
Track/Steering Shaft Assy
2.
710-0604
Tap Screw, 5/16-18 x .625
30.
684-0154
Track Hub Assy w/Fitting
3.
784-5642
Track Lockout Plate
31.
713-0437
Chain
4.
710-0157
Hex Cap Screw, 5/16-24 x .75
32.
741-0339
Flange Bearing
5.
736-0242
Bell Washer, .34 ID x .872 OD
33.
736-0287
Flat Washer, .793 x 1.24 x .06
6.
684-0038
Track Lock Handle Assembly
34.
611-0053
Axle Assembly
7.
710-0459A
Hex Cap Screw, 3/8-24 x 1.5
35.
750-0904
Spacer, .514 x .630 x 1.59
8.
712-0214
Hex Nut, 3/8-24
36.
618-0043
RH Dogg Assembly
9.
748-0353A
Lift Shaft Drive
37.
750-0903
Spacer, .514 x .630 x 2.44
10.
750-0547
Spacer, .628 ID x .875 OD x .5
38.
732-0209
Ext. Spring
11.
784-5609
Steering Cable Bracket
39.
710-0602
Tap Screw, 5/16-18 x 1
12.
684-0009
Track Pivot Rod Assembly
40.
719-0295A
Track Housing
13.
712-0346
Jam Nut, 1/2-20
41.
746-0948
Steering Cable
14.
731-1292
Snow Track
42.
746-0950
Steering Trigger
15.
736-0272
Flat Washer, .5 x 1 x .06
43.
712-0127
Flange Nut
16.
731-1538A
Track Drive Wheel
44.
710-1233
Screw, #10-24 x 1.375
17.
631-0032
Track Idler Wheel
45.
716-0114
Retaining Ring
18.
750-0995
Spacer, .51 ID x .75 OD x 1.67
46.
618-0046
Carrier Assembly
19.
738-0140
Screw, .435 x .178-5/16 x .56
47.
717-1211
Ring Gear
20.
736-0406
Flat Washer, .442 x 1.38 x .06
48.
716-0115
Retaining Ring
21.
750-0909
Spacer, .51 ID x 1 OD x 1.34
49.
713-0414
13-Tooth Sprocket
22.
712-0429
Hex Nut, 5/16-18
50.
711-0912
Track Steering Drive Shaft
23.
618-0044
LH Dogg Assembly
51.
736-0502
Flat Washer, .58 x 1.06 x .02
24.
684-0024
Idler Axle Assembly
52.
736-0336
Flat Washer, 5/8 x 1 x .03
25.
710-1231
Eye Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3
53.
715-0120
Spiral Pin, 3/16 x 1
26.
784-5639
Track Side Plate
54.
717-1209
12-Tooth Gear
27.
711-0911
Actuator Shaft
55.
717-1210
18-Tooth Gear
28.
713-0233
Chain
56.
737-3000
Grease Fitting, 3/16” Drive
NOTE: For painted parts, please refer to the list
of color codes below. Please add the applicable
color code, wherever needed, to the part number
to order a replacement part. For instance, if a
part, numbered 700-xxxx, is painted Cub Yellow,
the part number to order would be 700-xxxx-0716.
Cub Yellow: 0716
Cub Beige: 0499
Powder Black: 0637
29
MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY FOR:
TWO-YEAR RESIDENTIAL
ONE-YEAR COMMERCIAL
Proper maintenance of your Cub Cadet equipment is the owner’s responsibility. Follow the instructions in your
operator’s manual for correct lubricants and maintenance schedule. Your Cub Cadet dealer carries a
complete line of quality lubricants and filters for your equipment’s engine, transmission, chassis and
attachments.
Riding mowers, lawn tractors, garden tractors, Cub Cadet
attachments and home maintenance products
This limited warranty for residential users, covers any defect in materials or workmanship in your Cub Cadet
equipment for two years from the date of purchase for the first user purchaser. We will replace or repair any
part or parts without charge through your authorized Cub Cadet dealer.
Batteries have a one-year prorated limited warranty with 100% replacement during the first three months.
V-belts for either the traction drive or any attachments are covered for one year only.
Cub Cadet equipment used commercially is warranted for one year only.
(Commercial use is defined as either having hired operators or used for income producing purposes.)
Items not covered
The warranty does not cover routine maintenance items such as lubricants, filters (oil, fuel, air and hydraulic),
cleaning, tune-ups, brake and/or clutch inspection, adjustments made as part of normal maintenance, blade
sharpening, set-up, abuse, accidents and normal wear. It does not cover incidental costs such as transporting
your equipment to and from the dealer, telephone charges or renting a product temporarily to replace a
warranted product.
There is no other express warranty.
How to obtain service
Contact your authorized Cub Cadet servicing dealer who sold you your Cub Cadet equipment. If this dealer is
not available, see the Consumer Yellow Pages under “lawn mowers” for the name of a dealer near you.
If you need further assistance in finding an authorized Cub Cadet servicing dealer, contact:
Cub Cadet Corporation
Post Office Box 368023
Cleveland, Ohio 44136
How does state law apply?
This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state
to state.
Download PDF

advertising