Operator`s manual | Cub Cadet 724WE Snow Blower User Manual

Operator’s Manual
Model
724 WE
IMPORTANT: Read safety rules and instructions carefully before operating equipment.
Warning: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered,
brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine’s exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state
laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator. In the State of California the above
is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal
lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized service dealer or contact the service department,
P.O. Box 368023 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-9722.
CUB CADET CORP. P.O. BOX 368023 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-9722
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 770-10007C.fm
(11/01)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Content
Page
Important Safe Operation Practices................................................................... 3
Loose Parts........................................................................................................ 5
Assembling Your Snow Thrower........................................................................ 5
Know Your Snow Thrower ................................................................................. 7
Operating Your Snow Thrower........................................................................... 8
Making Adjustments .......................................................................................... 10
Maintaining Your Snow Thrower ........................................................................ 11
Service............................................................................................................... 13
Troubleshooting................................................................................................. 16
Parts List ............................................................................................................ 17
FINDING MODEL NUMBER
This Operator’s Manual is an important part of your new Snow Thrower. It will help you assemble, prepare
and maintain the unit for best performance. Please read and understand what it says.
Before you start assembling your new equipment, please locate the model plate on the
equipment and copy the information from it in the space provided below. The information on
the model plate is very important if you need help from your Cub Cadet dealer.
•
You can locate the model number by looking at the lower frame cover in the rear of your snow
thrower. A sample model plate is explained below. For future reference, please copy the model
number and the serial number of the equipment in the space below.
(Model Number)
(Serial Number)
CUB CADET CORP.
Copy the model number here:
Copy the serial number here:
P.O. BOX 368023
CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136
CALLING WARRANTY SERVICE
If you are having difficulty assembling this product or if you have any question regarding the controls,
operation or maintenance of this unit, please call the Customer Dealer Referral Line. You can reach them
by calling:
1-800-528-1009
Before calling your local dealer, make sure that you have your model and serial numbers
ready. By having the model and serial numbers ready, you help your local dealer give you
faster service.
2
SECTION 1: IMPORTANT SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES
This symbol points out important safety instructions which, if not followed, could endanger the personal
safety and/or property of yourself and others. Read and follow all instructions in this manual before
attempting to operate this machine. Failure to comply with these instructions may result in personal
injury. When you see this symbol—heed its warning.
WARNING: Engine Exhaust, some of its constituents, and certain vehicle components contain or emit
chemicals known to State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
DANGER: This machine was built to be operated according to the rules for safe operation in this
manual. As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator can
result in serious injury. This machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects.
Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death.
Training
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
7.
Read, understand, and follow all instructions on the
machine and in the manual(s) before attempting to
assemble and operate. Keep this manual in a safe place
for future and regular reference and for ordering
replacement parts.
Be familiar with all controls and their proper operation.
Know how to stop the machine and disengage them
quickly.
Never allow children under 14 years old to operate this
machine. Children 14 years old and over should read and
understand the operation instructions and safety rules in
this manual and should be trained and supervised by a
parent.
Never allow adults to operate this machine without
proper instruction.
Thrown objects can cause serious personal injury. Plan
your snow throwing pattern to avoid discharge of material
toward roads, bystanders and the like.
Keep bystanders, helpers, pets and children at least 75
feet from the machine while it is in operation. Stop
machine if anyone enters the area.
Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling, especially
when operating in reverse.
8.
9.
Preparation
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is to
be used. Remove all door mats, newspapers, sleds,
boards, wires and other foreign objects which could be
tripped over or thrown by the auger/impeller.
Always wear safety glasses or eye shields during
operation and while performing an adjustment or repair to
protect your eyes. Thrown objects which ricochet can
cause serious injury to the eyes.
Do not operate without wearing adequate winter outer
garments. Do not wear jewelry, long scarves or other
loose clothing which could become entangled in moving
parts. Wear footwear which will improve footing on
slippery surfaces.
Use a grounded three wire extension cord and receptacle
for all units with electric start engines.
Adjust collector housing height to clear gravel or crushed
rock surfaces.
Disengage all clutch levers before starting the engine.
Never attempt to make any adjustments while engine is
running, except where specifically recommended in the
operator’s manual.
Let engine and machine adjust to outdoor temperature
before starting to clear snow.
To avoid personal injury or property damage use extreme
care in handling gasoline. Gasoline is extremely
flammable and the vapors are explosive. Serious
personal injury can occur when gasoline is spilled on
yourself or your clothes which can ignite. Wash your skin
and change clothes immediately.
a. Use only an approved gasoline container.
b. Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes and other
sources of ignition.
c. Never fuel machine indoors.
d. Never remove gas cap or add fuel while the
engine is hot or running.
e. Allow engine to cool at least two minutes before
refueling.
f. Never over fill fuel tank. Fill tank to no more than
½ inch below bottom of filler neck to provide space
for fuel expansion.
g. Replace gasoline cap and tighten securely.
h. If gasoline is spilled, wipe it off the engine and
equipment. Move machine to another area. Wait 5
minutes before starting the engine.
i. Never store the machine or fuel container inside
where there is an open flame, spark or pilot light
(e.g. furnace, water heater, space heater, clothes
dryer etc.).
j. Allow machine to cool at least 5 minutes before
storing.
Operation
1.
2.
3.
4.
3
Do not put hands or feet near rotating parts, in the auger/
impeller housing or discharge chute. Contact with the
rotating parts can amputate hands and feet.
The auger/impeller clutch lever is a safety device. Never
bypass its operation. Doing so, makes the machine
unsafe and may cause personal injury.
The clutch levers must operate easily in both directions
and automatically return to the disengaged position when
released.
Never operate with a missing or damaged discharge
chute. Keep all safety devices in place and working.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
Maintenance And Storage
Never run an engine indoors or in a poorly ventilated
area. Engine exhaust contains carbon monoxide, an
odorless and deadly gas.
Do not operate machine while under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
Muffler and engine become hot and can cause a burn. Do
not touch.
Exercise extreme caution when operating on or crossing
gravel surfaces. Stay alert for hidden hazards or traffic.
Exercise caution when changing direction and while
operating on slopes.
Plan your snow throwing pattern to avoid discharge
towards windows, walls, cars etc. To avoid property
damage or personal injury caused by a ricochet.
Never direct discharge at children, bystanders and pets
or allow anyone in front of the machine.
Do not overload machine capacity by attempting to clear
snow at too fast of a rate.
Never operate this machine without good visibility or light.
Always be sure of your footing and keep a firm hold on
the handles. Walk, never run.
Disengage power to the auger/impeller when
transporting or not in use.
Never operate machine at high transport speeds on
slippery surfaces. Look down and behind and use care
when in reverse.
If the machine should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the
engine, disconnect the spark plug and ground it against
the engine. Inspect thoroughly for damage. Repair any
damage before starting and operating.
Disengage all clutch levers and stop engine before you
leave the operating position (behind the handles). Wait
until the auger/impeller comes to a complete stop before
unclogging the discharge chute, making any
adjustments, or inspections.
Never put your hand in the discharge or collector
openings. Always use a clearing tool to unclog the
discharge opening.
Use only attachments and accessories approved by the
manufacturer (e.g. wheel weights, tire chains, cabs etc.).
If situations occur which are not covered in this manual,
use care and good judgment. Contact your dealer or
telephone 1-800-800-7310 for assistance and the name
of your nearest servicing dealer.
1.
Never tamper with safety devices. Check their proper
operation regularly.
2. Disengage all clutch levers and stop engine. Wait until
the auger/impeller come to a complete stop. Disconnect
the spark plug wire and ground against the engine to
prevent unintended starting before cleaning, repairing, or
inspecting.
3. Check bolts, and screws for proper tightness at frequent
intervals to keep the machine in safe working condition.
Also, visually inspect machine for any damage.
4. Do not change the engine governor setting or over-speed
the engine. The governor controls the maximum safe
operating speed of the engine.
5. Snow thrower shave plates and skid shoes are subject to
wear and damage. For your safety protection, frequently
check all components and replace with original
equipment manufacturer’s (O.E.M.) parts only. “Use of
parts which do not meet the original equipment
specifications may lead to improper performance and
compromise safety!”
6. Check clutch controls periodically to verify they engage
and disengage properly and adjust, if necessary. Refer to
the adjustment section in this operator’s manual for
instructions.
7. Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as
necessary.
8. Observe proper disposal laws and regulations for gas, oil,
etc. to protect the environment.
9. Prior to storing, run machine a few minutes to clear snow
from machine and prevent freeze up of auger/impeller.
10. Never store the machine or fuel container inside where
there is an open flame, spark or pilot light such as a water
heater, furnace ,clothes dryer etc.
11. Always refer to the operator’s manual for proper
instructions on off-season storage.
Your Responsibility:
Restrict the use of this power machine to persons who read,
understand and follow the warnings and instructions in this
manual and on the machine. The safety labels are given
below for your reference.
DANGER
NEVER PUT HAND IN CHUTE. CONTACT WITH
ROTATING PARTS CAN AMPUTATE FINGERS
AND HANDS.
DO NOT UNCLOG DISCHARGE CHUTE WHILE
ENGINE IS RUNNING.
SHUT OFF ENGINE AND REMAIN BEHIND
HANDLES UNTIL ALL MOVING PARTS HAVE
STOPPED BEFORE UNCLOGGING.
4
SECTION 2: LOOSE PARTS
The snow thrower is shipped with following loose parts in the carton. Please remove all loose parts from the carton
before discarding it. See Figure 1 to identify the parts noting that these parts may be referred to again in the
following sections of this manual. Part numbers are shown in parentheses.
Shear Bolts
(710-0890A)
Hex Lock Nuts
(712-0429)
AUGER SHEAR BOLTS
The augers are secured to the auger shaft with two shear bolts and
hex lock nuts. If you hit a foreign object or ice jam, the snow thrower
is designed so that the bolts may shear. Two replacement shear
bolts and nuts are provided for your convenience. Store in a safe
place until needed.
IMPORTANT: NEVER replace the auger shear bolts with standard
hex bolts. Any damage to the auger gearbox or other components
as a result of doing so will NOT be covered by your snow thrower’s
warranty.
Figure 1
SECTION 3: ASSEMBLING YOUR SNOW THROWER
NOTE: Any reference in this manual to the left or right
side of the snow thrower is observed from the
operator’s position.
•
IMPORTANT: Make any final adjustments as instructed
later on in this section BEFORE operating your snow
thrower.
Secure the upper handle and lower handle with the
two plastic wing knobs, cupped washers and
carriage bolt (eyebolt on the left side) previously
removed. See Figure 3.
Hex Nut
WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug wire
and ground it against the engine to prevent
unintended starting.
•
Connector
Remove the lower two plastic wing knobs, cupped
washers and carriage bolt (eyebolt on the left side)
from the lower handle. See Figure 2.
Eyebolt
Wing Knobs
Figure 3
Eyebolt
•
Adjust the eyebolt on the chute directional control
so the rod does not come into contact with the
engine by moving the hex nut against the handle (if
necessary). Retighten the wing nut to secure the
directional control in this position.
•
Slide the shift rod connector down over the end of
the lower shift rod. See Figure 3. Tap the connector
until it locks on the lower shift rod.
Wing Knobs,
Washers
and Bolts
Figure 2
•
•
Raise the upper handle assembly until it locks over
the lower handle. See Figure 2 and Figure 3.
Look at the lower rear of snow thrower frame to be
sure both cables are aligned with roller guides.
NOTE: If the connector is not properly assembled, the
shift rod will pivot and you will not be able to change
speeds or change directions.
5
•
If not already attached, slip the cables that run from
the handle panel to the chute into the cable guide
located on top of the engine. See Figure 4.
•
Recheck the adjustment before retightening the
jam nut against the cable.
Skid Shoe Adjustment
The space between the shave plate and the ground can
be adjusted by repositioning the skid shoes found on
either side of the snow throwers auger housing. For
close snow removal, place skid shoes in the low
position. Use middle or high position when area to be
cleared is uneven. See Figure 6.
Cable Guide
Figure 4
•
•
Unwrap the headlight wire which is attached to the
headlight, beneath the handle panel. Wind the
headlight wire around the right handle until excess
slack is removed.
Plug the wire from the headlight into the wire lead
coming from the right side of the engine, beneath
the fuel tank.
Hex Nuts
Final Adjustments
Skid Shoes
Auger Control Adjustment
Check the adjustment of the auger control as follows:
Figure 6
•
Push forward on the auger control (Refer to Figure
7) until the small rubber bumper contacts the upper
handle. There should be slack in the cable.
• Release the auger control. The cable should be
straight. Make certain you can depress the auger
control against the left handle completely.
If adjustment is necessary, proceed as follows:
•
IMPORTANT: It is NOT recommended that this snow
thrower be operated on a gravel surface, as loose
stones can be easily picked up and thrown by the
machine. If you must operate on a gravel surface,
ALWAYS adjust the skid shoes into the HIGH position
to allow the shave plate maximum clearance.
Adjust skid shoes as follows:
Loosen the jam nut and thread the cable in (for less
slack) or out (for more slack) as necessary. See
Figure 5.
•
•
Loosen, but do NOT remove, the three hex nuts
which fasten the skid shoe to the auger housing.
Raise or lower the skid shoe to desired position.
NOTE: Make certain the entire base of both skid shoes
is against the ground to avoid uneven wear on the skid
shoes. When one side does wear out, the skid shoes
are reversible.
•
•
“Z” End
Retighten the hex nuts loosened earlier.
Repeat this adjustment on the skid shoe found on
the opposite side of the snow thrower.
Tire Pressure Adjustment
Jam Nut
The tires are over-inflated for shipping purposes.
Check tire pressure and reduce to between 15 psi and
20 psi.
Auger Control Cable
NOTE: If the tire pressure is not equal in both tires, the
unit may pull to one side or the other.
Figure 5
6
Traction Control and Shift Lever Adjustment
in need of adjustment and you should NOT operate the
machine before completing the adjustment as follows:
To check the adjustment of the traction control and shift
lever, proceed as follows:
•
Loosen the jam nut on the traction control cable
and UNTHREAD the cable one full turn.
• Recheck the adjustment.
• Retighten the jam nut to secure the cable when
correct adjustment is reached.
If the machine can be moved freely both forward and
rearward when the traction control fully depressed,
proceed as follows:
•
Move the shift lever into sixth (6) position.
a. With the traction control (refer to Figure 7 in
Section 4 of this manual) released, gently
push the snow thrower forward, then pull it
back. Disregarding the overall weight of the
snow thrower, the machine should otherwise
move freely.
b. Engage the traction control, and attempt to
move the machine both forward and
rearward. You should experience resistance
as the wheels should not be turning.
• Move the shift lever into the fast reverse (R2)
position and repeat the previous steps (a & b).
If you experienced resistance either when repositioning
the shift lever from 6 to R2 or when attempting to move
the machine forward or rearward with the traction
control released, your snow thrower’s traction control is
•
•
•
Loosen the jam nut on the traction drive cable and
THREAD the cable in one full turn.
Recheck the adjustment and repeat adjustment as
necessary.
Retighten the jam nut to secure the cable when
correct adjustment is reached.
NOTE: If you are uncertain that you have reached the
correct adjustment, refer to Traction Control
Adjustment on page 10 of this manual.
SECTION 4: KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER
IMPORTANT: Always release tractional control before
changing speeds.
Traction Control /
Auger Control Lock
Auger
Control
Headlight
The headlight is on whenever the engine is running.
Shift
Lever
Chute
Tilt
Control
Shift Lever
The shift lever is located in the center of
the handle panel and is used to
determine both ground speed and
direction of travel. It can be moved into
any of eight positions.
Forward
Your snow thrower has six forward (F)
speeds. Position number one (1) is the
slowest. Position number six (6) is the
fastest.
Chute Directional
Control
Figure 7
Reverse
Traction Control / Auger Control Lock
Your snow thrower has two reverse (R)
speeds. R1 is the slower, while R2 is the
faster of the two.
The traction control is located on the right handle.
Squeeze the traction control to engage the wheel drive.
Release to stop.
IMPORTANT: Always release tractional control before
changing speeds.
This same lever also locks the auger control so you
can turn the chute directional control without
interrupting the snow throwing process. If the auger
control is engaged along with the traction control, the
operator can release the auger control (on the left
handle) and the augers will remain engaged. Release
the traction control to stop both the augers and wheel
drive (auger control must also be released).
Auger Control
The auger drive clutch is located on the left handle.
Squeeze the clutch grip to engage the augers. Release
to stop the snow throwing action. (Traction control must
also be released.)
7
Chute Directional Control
The chute directional control is located on left side of
the snow thrower.
Primer
Choke
To change the direction in which snow is thrown, turn
chute directional control as follows:
•
•
Crank clockwise to discharge to the left.
Crank counterclockwise to discharge to the right.
Chute Tilt Control
The distance snow is thrown can be varied by adjusting
the pitch of the chute assembly. Move the chute tilt
control forward to decrease the distance, or toward the
rear to increase the distance.
Ignition Key
Throttle
Control
Fuel Shut-off Valve (if so equipped)
The fuel shut-off valve, located
under fuel tank, controls fuel flow
from the tank. Always make certain
it is in the Open (vertical) position
before attempting to start the
engine.
Rope
Starter
Handle
Figure 8
Closed
Ignition Key
Open
The ignition key must be fully inserted in the switch
before the unit will start. Remove the ignition key when
snow thrower is not in use.
Throttle Control
IMPORTANT: Do NOT attempt to turn the key.
The throttle control is located on the engine. It regulates
the speed of the engine.
SECTION 5: OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER
WARNING: Read, understand, and follow all
instructions and warnings on the machine and
in this manual before operating.
•
•
Gas And Oil Fill-up
•
Check oil level and add oil if necessary. Service the
engine with gasoline as instructed in the separate
engine manual packed with your snow thrower.
NOTE: Engine will not start unless the ignition key is
inserted into the ignition slot .
Electric Starter
WARNING: Use extreme care when handling
gasoline. Gasoline is extremely flammable and
the vapors are explosive. Never fuel the
machine indoors or while the engine is hot or
running. Extinguish cigarettes, cigars, pipes
and other sources of ignition.
WARNING: The optional electric starter is
equipped with a grounded three-wire power
cord and plug, and is designed to operate on
120 volt AC household current. It must be
used with a properly grounded three-prong
receptacle at all times to avoid the possibility
of electric shock. Follow all instructions
carefully prior to operating the electric starter.
To Start Engine
•
•
Make certain the auger and drive clutch levers are
in the disengaged (released) position.
Move throttle control up to FAST position. Insert the
ignition key into slot. Make sure it snaps into place.
Do NOT turn the key.
Attach spark plug wire to spark plug. Make certain
the metal loop on the end of the spark plug wire
(inside the rubber boot) is fastened securely over
the metal tip on the spark plug.
Make certain the fuel cut-off valve, if your snow
thrower is so equipped, is in the OPEN position.
•
Determine that your house wiring is a three-wire
grounded system. Ask a licensed electrician if you
are not certain.
IMPORTANT: If your house wiring system is not a threewire grounded system, do NOT use this electric starter
under any conditions. Use the recoil starter instead.
IMPORTANT: If your home electrical system is
8
grounded, but a three-hole receptacle is not available,
one should be installed by a licensed electrician before
using the electric starter.
•
•
•
•
•
•
the power cord from receptacle first, and then from
snow thrower’s switch box.
If you have a grounded three-prong receptacle,
proceed as follows.
Rotate choke knob to OFF position.
Connect power cord to switch box on engine. Plug
the other end of power cord into a three-prong 120volt, grounded, AC receptacle.
Push starter button to crank engine. As you crank
the engine, rotate the choke knob to FULL choke
position.
When engine starts, release starter button, and
gradually rotate the choke to OFF. If the engine
falters, rotate the choke immediately to FULL and
then gradually to OFF.
When disconnecting the power cord, always unplug
it from the three-prong receptacle before
unplugging it from the snow thrower.
Recoil Starter
•
•
•
•
If the engine is cold, rotate the choke knob to the
FULL choke position.
If the engine is warm, place choke in OFF position
instead of FULL.
Depress the primer three times for a cold engine
start.
If the engine is warm, depress the primer only once.
NOTE: Always cover the vent hole in the primer button
when pushing. Additional priming may be necessary for
first start if temperature is below 15° Fahrenheit.
•
•
•
Grasp starter handle and pull rope out slowly, until
it pulls slightly harder, then let rope rewind recoil.
Pull thestarter handle swiftly. Do not allow handle to
snap back. Allow it to recoil slowly while keeping a
firm hold on the starter handle.
As engine warms up and begins to operate evenly,
rotate the choke knob slowly to OFF position. If
engine falters, return it to FULL choke, then slowly
rotate it to the OFF position.
To Stop Engine
•
•
•
Run engine for a few minutes before stopping to
help dry off any moisture on the engine.
Move the throttle control to the STOP or OFF
position.
To help prevent possible freeze-up of starter,
proceed as follows.
Electric Starter
•
Connect power cord to switch box on engine, then
to 120 volt AC receptacle. With the engine running,
push starter button and spin the starter for several
seconds. The unusual sound made by spinning the
starter will not harm engine or starter. Disconnect
9
Recoil Starter
•
•
handle and the snow thrower will move. Release it
and the drive motion will stop.
With engine running, pull starter rope with a rapid,
continuous full arm stroke three or four times.
Pulling the starter rope will produce a loud clattering
sound, which is not harmful to the engine or starter.
Remove the ignition key. Do not turn key.
Disconnect the spark plug wire from the spark plug
to prevent accidental starting while equipment is
unattended.
IMPORTANT: NEVER move shift lever without first
releasing the traction control. Doing so will cause
premature wear to drive system’s friction wheel rubber.
To Engage Augers
To engage the augers and start the snow throwing
action, squeeze the auger control against the left
handle.
NOTE: Keep the ignition key in a safe place. The
engine will not start without the ignition key.
•
To disengage power to the augers, release both the
auger control and the traction control, if engaged,
Wipe all the snow and moisture from the carburetor
cover in the area of the control levers. Also, move
the control levers back and forth several times.
NOTE: The auger control can also be locked so you
can turn the chute directional control without
interrupting the snow throwing process. Refer to
Traction Control/ Auger Control Lock in Section 4 of this
manual.
To Engage Drive
NOTE: Use the slower speeds until you are familiar
with the operation of the snow thrower.
•
•
Tire Chains (Optional Equipment)
With the engine running near top speed, move shift
lever into one of the six FORWARD positions or two
REVERSE positions. Select a speed appropriate
for the snow conditions that exist.
Squeeze the traction control against the right
Tire chains should be used whenever extra traction is
needed. See your local Cub Cadet dealer for
information regarding tire chains and other optional
accessories for your snow thrower.
10
Operating Tips
NOTE: Allow the engine to warm up for a few minutes
as the engine will not develop full power until it reaches
operating temperature.
•
•
•
•
WARNING: Muffler, engine and surrounding
areas become hot and can cause a burn. Do
not touch.
•
•
Set the skid shoes 1/4" below the shave plate for
normal usage. The skid shoes may be adjusted
upward (to lower the shave plate) for hard-packed
snow. Adjust downward (to raise the shave plate)
when using on gravel or crushed rock.
Remove snow immediately after it falls.
Discharge snow downwind whenever possible.
Slightly overlap each previous cleared path.
Follow the precautions found under the heading To
Stop Engine to prevent possible freeze-up.
Clean the snow thrower thoroughly after each use.
SECTION 6: MAKING ADJUSTMENTS
Auger Control Adjustment
WARNING: Never attempt to make any
adjustments while the engine is running,
except where specified in operator’s manual.
Refer to the information found under the heading Final
Adjustments in Section 3 of this manual to adjust the
auger control.
Chute Assembly Adjustment
Traction Control Adjustment
The distance snow is thrown can be varied by adjusting
the pitch of the chute assembly. Refer to Chute Tilt
Control in Section 4 of this manual.
Refer to the information found under the heading Final
Adjustments in Section 3 of this manual to adjust the
traction control. If you are uncertain that you have
reached the correct adjustment, proceed as follows:
Chute Directional Control
Support Bracket Adjustment
•
Tip the snow thrower forward, allowing it to rest on
the auger housing.
• Remove the frame cover underneath the snow
thrower by removing six self-tapping screws.
With the traction control released, there must be
clearance between the friction wheel and the drive plate
in all positions of the shift lever.
If the spiral at the base of the chute directional control
isn’t fully engaging with the notches in the lower chute
assembly, the support bracket can be adjusted inward
or outward as follows:
•
Loosen, but do NOT remove the two hex nuts
which secure the chute directional control support
bracket to the snow thrower housing. See Figure 9.
With the traction control engaged, the friction wheel
must contact the drive plate. See Figure 10.
Friction
Wheel
Spiral
Hex Nuts
Gear Shaft
Support Bracket
Figure 9
•
Drive
Plate
Adjust the support bracket inward or outward so
that the spiral is fully engaged in the notches on the
chute before retightening the hex nuts.
Skid Shoe Adjustment
Figure 10
If adjustment is necessary:
The space between the shave plate and the ground can
be adjusted by raising or lowering the skid shoes. Refer
to Skid Shoe Adjustment in Section 3 of this manual.
•
11
Loosen the jam nut on the traction drive cable and
thread the cable in or out as necessary.
•
•
Retighten the jam nut to secure the cable when
correct adjustment is reached.
Reassemble the frame cover.
IMPORTANT: Make certain to check for correct
adjustment of the shift rod as instructed under the
heading Final Adjustments on page 11 of this manual,
before operating the snow thrower.
Shift Rod Adjustment
Drive Wheels
To adjust the shift rod, proceed as follows.
•
Remove the hairpin clip and slide the connector up
to separate the upper shift rod from the lower shift
rod. See Figure 11.
The wheels may be adjusted for two different methods
of operation. The adjustment is made by placing the
click pins in one of two different holes on the right side
of the unit. See Figure 12.
Inside Hole
in Axle
Shift Lever
Click Pin
in Outside Hole
Ferrule
Connector
Upper Shift Rod
Hairpin
Clip
Figure 12
Shift Arm
One Wheel Driving—Insert the click pin only
through the outside hole of the axle (NOT the rim)
on the right side of the snow thrower. This position
gives power drive to the left wheel only, making the
unit easier to maneuver.
Lower Shift Rod
Both Wheels Driving—Insert the click pin through
the hole in the hub of the rim and the INSIDE hole
on the snow thrower’s right axle. This position is
good for heavy snow as there is power drive in
both wheels.
Figure 11
•
•
•
•
Place shift lever in the sixth (6) Forward position.
Rotate the shift arm counterclockwise (from the
operator’s position) as far as it will go.
Thread the upper shift rod downward until the
elbow on its lower end aligns with the hole found in
the lower shift rod.
Reconnect the upper shift rod to the lower shift rod
by reinserting the hairpin clip removed earlier and
sliding the connector back down into place.
IMPORTANT: NEVER operate the snow thrower with the
click pin inserted through both the RIM and the
OUTSIDE HOLE in the axle. Doing so can result in
serious damage to the drive system.
SECTION 7: MAINTAINING YOUR SNOW THROWER
Lubrication
Engine
Refer to the separate engine manual packed with your
unit for all engine lubrication instructions.
WARNING: Before lubricating, repairing, or
inspecting, disengage all clutch levers and
stop engine. Wait until all moving parts have
come to a complete stop. Disconnect spark
plug wire and ground it against the engine to
prevent unintended starting.
IMPORTANT: When following instructions in separate
engine manual for draining oil, be sure to protect frame
to avoid oil dripping onto transmission parts.
12
Traction Control / Auger Control Lock
Drive and Shifting Mechanism
The cams on the ends of the control rods which
interlock the traction drive and auger drive clutches
must be lubricated at least once a season or every
twenty-five hours of operation. The cams can be
accessed beneath the handle panel. Use a multipurpose automotive grease.
At least once a season or after every 25 hours of
operation, remove rear cover. Lubricate any chains,
sprockets, gears, bearings, shafts, and shifting
mechanism at least once a season. Use engine oil or a
spray lubricant.
IMPORTANT: Avoid getting oil on rubber friction wheel
and aluminum drive plate. Refer to Figure 10.
Gear Shaft
Lubricate the gear shaft with 6-n-1 grease at least once
a season or after every 25 hours of operation (available
at auto parts stores, or order part number 737-0170).
Refer to Figure 10.
Chute Directional Control
The spiral on the end of the chute directional control
and the base of the discharge chute itself should be
lubed with multi-purpose automotive grease once a
season. See Figure 15.
Wheels
•
Oil or spray lubricant into plastic wheel bearings
inside the wheel hubs at least once a season.
Remove wheels, clean and coat axles with a multipurpose automotive grease. See Figure 13.
Lube Spiral
and Chute Base
Click Pin
Axle
Figure 15
Oil or use Spray Lubricant
Gear Case
Figure 13
The gear case is equipped with a grease fitting on the
left housing and should be lubricated with Shell Alvania
grease EPR00, part number 737-0168A every 25
hours. See Figure 16.
Auger Shaft
•
Once a season, remove the shear bolts and oil or
spray lubricant inside the shear bolt holes while
rotating the augers by hand to lubricate the shaft.
Also, grease fittings are located on both bearing
housings. Lube with a grease gun. See Figure 14.
Shear Bolts
Vent Plug
Grease Fitting
Figure 16
Grease Fittings
IMPORTANT: Do not overfill the gear case, its capacity
Figure 14
is 1.5 oz. Damage to the seals could result. Be sure the
vent plug is free of grease in order to relieve pressure.
13
SECTION 8: SERVICE
WARNING: Before servicing, repairing, or
inspecting, disengage all clutch levers and
stop engine. Wait until all moving parts have
come to a complete stop. Disconnect spark
plug wire and ground it against the engine to
prevent unintended starting.
Belt
Cover
Engine
Refer to the separate engine manual packed with your
unit for all engine related maintenance procedures.
Shave Plate and Skid Shoes
The shave plate and skid shoes on the bottom of the
snow thrower are subject to wear. They should be
checked periodically and replaced when necessary. To
remove the skid shoes, proceed as follows:
Self-Tapping Screws
Figure 17
•
Remove the six carriage bolts, bell washers and
hex nuts which attach them to the snow thrower.
• Reassemble new skid shoes with the six carriage
bolts, bell washers (cupped side goes against skid
shoes) and hex nuts. Make certain the skid shoes
are adjusted to be level.
To remove shave plate, remove the carriage bolts,
belleville washers and hex nuts which attach it to the
snow thrower housing. Reassemble new shave plate,
making sure heads of the carriage bolts are to the
inside of the housing. Tighten securely.
Drive
Belt
Auger Pulley
Engine
Pulley
Auger
Belt
Engine
Pulley
Belt Removal And Replacement
Idler
Pulley
WARNING: Disconnect spark plug wire and
ground it against the engine to prevent
unintended starting. Drain fuel into an
approved container or place a piece of plastic
film underneath the gas cap to prevent
gasoline from leaking.
Idler
Pulley
Figure 18
Friction Wheel
Frame
Auger Belt
•
•
•
•
•
Remove the plastic belt cover by removing the two
self-tapping screws. See Figure 17.
Drain the gasoline from the snow thrower.
Tip the snow thrower forward so that it rests on its
auger housing and remove six self-tapping screws
from the frame cover underneath the snow thrower.
Roll the belt off the engine pulley. See Figure 18.
Unhook the idler spring from the hex bolt on the
auger housing. See Figure 19.
Support
Bracket
Auger Belt
Idler
Auger Spring
Pulley
Support
Bracket
Auger Spring
Housing
14
•
Figure 19
•
Back out the stop bolt until the support bracket
rests on the auger pulley. See Figure 20.
•
Friction Wheel
•
Friction
Wheel Disc
NOTE: The support bracket must rest on the stop bolt
after the new belt has been assembled. See Figure 20.
Drive Belt
Stop Bolt
Servicing Friction Wheel Rubber
WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug wire
and ground it against the engine to prevent
unintended starting. Drain fuel into an
approved container or place a piece of plastic
film underneath the gas cap to prevent
gasoline from leaking.
Auger Pulley
Support Bracket
Figure 20
The rubber on the friction wheel is subject to wear and
should be checked after 25 hours of operation, and
periodically thereafter. Replace the friction wheel
rubber if any signs of wear or cracking are found.
NOTE: Loosening the six nuts that connect the frame to
the auger housing may aid in belt removal.
•
•
Lift the auger belt from the auger pulley, and slip
belt between the support bracket and the auger
pulley. See Figure 17. Repeat this step for the front
auger belt.
Replace the auger drive belt by following
instructions in reverse order.
•
Drive Belt
•
•
Back out the stop bolt until the support bracket
rests on the auger pulley. See Figure 20.
Slip belt between friction wheel and friction wheel
disc. See Figure 20. Remove and replace belt.
Reassemble following the instructions in reverse
order.
Follow the first four steps of the instructions for
servicing the auger belt.
Pull idler pulley up, and lift belt off engine pulley and
friction wheel disc. See Figure 18.
15
Drain the gasoline from the snow thrower.
•
•
•
•
Tip the snow thrower up and forward, so that it rests
on the housing.
Remove six self-tapping screws from the frame
cover underneath the snow thrower.
Remove the click pins which secure the wheels,
and remove the wheels from the axle.
Using a 7/8" wrench to hold the shaft, loosen, but
do not completely remove, the hex nut and bell
washer on the left end of gear shaft. See Figure 21.
Figure 21
•
Lightly tap the hex nut to dislodge the ball bearing
from the right side of frame before removing the hex
nut and bell washer from left end of shaft.
•
Move the gear shaft to the right and slide the friction
wheel assembly from the shaft.
•
Remove the six screws from the friction wheel
assembly (three from each side). Remove the
friction wheel rubber from between the friction
wheel plates. See Figure 22.
Hex Nut /
Bell Washer
Screws
Friction Wheel Rubber
Hub
Screws
Friction Wheel Plates
Figure 22
•
NOTE: Snow thrower shown resting on its
auger housing. Wheels not shown for clarity.
16
Reassemble new friction wheel rubber to the
friction wheel plates and hub, tightening the six
screws in rotation and with equal force.
•
Position the friction wheel assembly up onto the pin of the shift rod assembly, and slide the shaft through the
assembly. Reassemble in reverse order.
Model 724 WE
4
17
11
9
16
13
8
15
1
10
14
5
18
6
3
7
12
3
2
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Part Description
1.
618-0123
RH Housing
2.
618-0418
LH Housing w/Fitting Hole
3.
710-0642
Self Tapping Screw, 1/4-20 x .75
4.
711-0908A
Spiral Axle, 24”
5.
714-0161
Hi-Pro Key, 3/16 x 5/8
6.
715-0143
Spring Spirol Pin, .25 x 1.25
7.
717-0528
Worm Gear, 20-tooth
8.
717-0526
Worm Shaft
9.
718-0186
Thrust Collar
10.
721-0325
Grease Plug
11.
721-0327
Grease Seal
12.
736-0351
Flat Washer, .76 x 1.5 x .030
13.
736-0369
Flat Washer, .508 x 1.0 x .020
14.
736-0445
Flat Washer, .76 x 1.5 x .060
15.
741-0662
Flange Bearing, .75 x 1.0 x .59
16.
741-0663
Flange Bearing, .503 ID x .75 OD
17.
618-0414A
Gear Assembly Complete, 24”, w/ Fitting
18.
737-3000
Grease Fitting, 3/16” Drive
—
737-0168A
Grease (1-½ oz.)
17
Model 724 WE
47
27
37
Drive Clutch
Cable
39
20
5
13
7
38
37
Auger Clutch
Cable
4
20
11*
6
10
3
40
4
20
2
14
26
15
5
36
16
25
45
9
7
31
25
28
23
18
4
1
22
20
29
8
8
1
24
33
12
17
21
32
10
11
5
19
34
Auger Clutch
Cable
26
35
46
30
1
1
44
42
42
41
43
* Add a second washer here, if needed, to reduce axle play.
18
Model 724 WE
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Part Description
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Part Description
1.
710-1652
Hex Screw 1/4-20 x .625
25.
715-0249
Roll Pin
2.
784-5688
Drive Cable Guide Bracket
26.
714-0143
Clik Pin
3.
784-5687A
Auger Clutch Cable Bracket
27.
684-0042C
Friction Wheel Assembly
4.
756-0625
Cable Roller
28.
656-0012A
Friction Wheel Disc
5.
738-0924
Shoulder Screw 1/4-28 x .375
29.
684-0013B
Wheel Shift Rod Assembly
6.
784-5630A
Frame Assembly
30.
746-0897
Drive Cable
7.
741-0563
Ball Bearing
31.
748-0190
Spacer
8.
736-0105
Bell Washer
32.
684-0021
Friction Wheel Bracket Ass’y
9.
712-0116
Lock Jam Nut, 3/8-24
33.
732-0264
Extension Spring
10.
741-0598
Hex Flange Bearing
34.
712-0711
Jam Nut, 3/8-24
11.
736-0188
Flat Washer, .76 x 1.49 x .06
35.
746-0898
Drive Cable
12.
784-5689A
Front Support Guide Bracket
36.
738-0869
Wheel Axle, .750 x 22.21
13.
710-0538
Hex Cap Screw, 5/16-18 x 625
37.
784-5617A
Friction Wheel Side Plate
14.
736-0242
Bell Washer .340 ID x .872 OD
38.
735-0243B
Friction Wheel Rubber
15.
714-0474
Cotter Pin, .125 x .75
39.
718-0301A
Friction Wheel Hub
16.
736-0160
Flat Washer .536 ID x .930 OD
40.
618-0063A
Friction Wheel Bearing
17.
710-0809
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20
41.
734-1859
Tire Only, 15 x 5 x 6
18.
784-5590
Shift Bracket Frame
42.
741-0401
Sleeve Bearing, .75 x .87 x 1
19.
784-5638
Frame Cover
43.
734-0255
Air Valve
20.
710-0599
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20
44.
634-0140
Wheel Assembly
21.
736-0351
Flat Washer .760 ID x .50 OD
712-0703A
Insert Nut, 5/16-18
(Incl. Ref. 41, 42, & 43)
22.
717-1445
Gear, 80-tooth
45.
23.
714-0126
Key, 3/16 x 3/4
46.
784-5632A
Auger Idler Arm
24.
717-1444
7-Tooth Shaft
47.
710-1652
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20
NOTE: For painted parts, please refer to
the list of color codes below. Please add the
applicable color code, wherever needed, to
the part number to order a replacement part.
For instance, if a part, numbered 700-xxxx,
is painted Cub Yellow, the part number to
order would be 700-xxxx-0716.
Cub Yellow: 0716
Cub Beige: 0499
Powder Black: 0637
19
Model 724WE
2
3
1
4
5
11 10
9
15
18
14
12
7
8
13
32
6
31
9 18
19
20
16 22
31
43
23
27
21
10
13
30
34
28
25
23
18
13
38
26
43
35
31
22
30
18
32
31
16
41
37
33
36
17
39
40
29
40
42
39
20
44
24
Model 724 WE
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Ref.
No.
Part Description
Part No.
Part Description
1.
712-0116
Lock Jam Nut 3/8-24
23.
736-0463
Flat Washer
2.
756-0178
Flat Idler, 2.75 w/o Flanges
24.
784-0399
Bearing Housing w/ Fitting Hole
3.
784-5632A
Auger Idler Arm
25.
710-0703
Carriage Screw 1/4-20 x .75
4.
710-0459A
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-24 x 1.50
26.
710-0604
Hex Washer Screw 5/16-18
5.
738-0281
Shoulder Screw
27.
736-0169
Lock Washer 3/8
6.
736-0174
Wave Washer
28.
712-0798
Hex Nut 3/8-16
7.
732-0611
Extension Spring
29.
741-0245
Hex Flange Bearing
8.
712-3068
Hex Nut 5/16-18
30.
784-5038B
Skid Shoe
9.
712-0429
Hex Lock Nut 5/16-18
31.
736-0242
Bell Washer
10.
736-0119
Lock Washer 5/16
32.
712-3010
Hex Nut 5/16-18
11.
05931A
Bearing Housing, 1.85
33.
784-5581A
Shave Plate, 23.66”
12.
741-0309
Ball Bearing, .75 x 1.85
34.
710-0260
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x .62
13.
710-0451
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x .75
35.
684-0065
Impeller Assembly, 12
14.
705-5226
Chute Reinforcement
36.
715-0114
Spiral Pin, .25 x 1.5
15.
684-0039C
24” Housing Assembly
37.
618-0414A
24” Gearbox Ass’y w/ Fitting
16.
712-3010
Hex Nut 5/16-18
38.
605-5188A
RH Serrated Spiral Assembly
17.
712-0429
Lock Nut 5/16-18
39.
736-0188
Flat Washer
18.
736-0242
Bell Washer
40.
741-0493A
Flange Bushing
19.
741-0475
Plastic Bushing, .380
41.
605-5189A
LH Serrated Spiral Assembly
20.
784-5647
Chute Crank Bracket
42.
710-0890A
Shear Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.5
21.
731-1379C
Chute Adapter, 5.0
43.
736-0231
Flat Washer, .344 x 1.12 x .87
22.
712-0324
Hex Lock Nut 1/4-20
44.
737-3000
Grease Fitting, 3/16” Drive
NOTE: For painted parts, please refer to
the list of color codes below. Please add the
applicable color code, wherever needed, to
the part number to order a replacement part.
For instance, if a part, numbered 700-xxxx,
is painted Cub Yellow, the part number to
order would be 700-xxxx-0716.
Cub Yellow: 0716
Cub Beige: 0499
Powder Black: 0637
21
Model 724 WE
1
2
28
3
8
9
11
13
5
4
27
10
12
15
16
4
22
7
6
20
23
14
24
18
17
26
19
25
21
22
Model 724 WE
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Part Description
1.
710-1652
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20 x.625
2.
731-1324
Belt Cover
3.
732-0339
Extension Spring
4.
710-0627
Hex Screw 5/16-24 x .75
5.
710-3005
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1.25
6.
05896A
Drive Clutch Bracket
7.
748-0234
Shoulder Spacer
8.
756-0985
Pulley Half
9.
754-0343
V-Belt
10.
756-0984
Pulley Half
11.
736-0270
Bell Washer
12.
710-0230
Hex Cap Screw 1/4-28 x .50
13.
756-0313
Flat Idler
14.
710-1245A
Lock Cap Screw 5/16-24
15.
712-0181
Lock Jam Nut 3/8-16
16.
756-0569
Pulley Half
17.
736-0242
Bell Washer
18.
736-0505
Flat Washer
19.
736-0507
Washer
20.
754-0430A
Belt
21.
756-0967
Auger Pulley
22.
736-0247
Flat Washer
23.
736-0331
Bell Washer
24.
710-0696
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-24
25.
748-0360
Pulley
26.
710-0654A
Hex Washer Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0
27.
629-0071
Extension Cord
28.
OEM-390-987
Electric Start Kit (Includes Ref. 27)
IMPORTANT: For a proper working machine, use Factory
Approved Parts.
V-BELTS are specially designed to engage and disengage
safely. A substitute (non OEM) V-Belt can be dangerous by
not disengaging completely
23
Model 724 WE
67
70
73
10
3
13
44
32
32
38
68
45
33
49
55
41 42
32
3
72
51
32
39
19
45
46
36
35
48
4
43
18 34
30
ground wire
71 (for
of light ass’y)
41
54
69
44
62
47
27
39
40
55
37
20 31
11
55
23
29
A B
8
15
28
21
60
76
B
A
63
65
76
53
66
9
55
64
42
59
12
5
43
24
59
6
11
26
52
20
4
12
54
41
15
7
58
61
20
11
74
56
75
2
17
12
57
16
25
1
8
24
14
Model 724 WE
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Ref.
No.
Part Description
Part No.
Part Description
1.
684-0008A
Shift Arm Assembly
39.
735-0199A
Rubber Bumper
2.
705-5204A
Chute Crank Assembly
40.
736-0105
Bell Washer, .401 x .87 x .063
3.
714-0507
Cotter Pin, 3/32 x .75
41.
736-0119
Lock Washer, 5/16
4.
710-0458
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1.75
42.
736-0509
Special Washer, .35 x .72 x .13
5.
710-0449
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2.25
43.
746-0778
Cable “Z” Fitting
6.
710-0788
Self Tapping Screw, 1/4-20 x 1
44.
747-0877
Cam Rod
7.
710-0643
Hex Cap Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.0
45.
748-0362
Cam Handle Lock
8.
710-3015
Hex Cap Screw, 1/4-20 x .75
46.
748-0363
Handle Lock Pawl
9.
711-0677
Ferrule, 5/16-18 x .312
47.
784-5619A
Shift Handle
10.
747-1136
Headlamp Retainer
48.
784-5679
LH Handle Support Bracket
11.
712-3010
Hex Nut, 5/16-18
49.
784-5680
RH Handle Support Bracket
12.
714-0104
Internal Cotter Pin
50.
784-5681
LH Handle Support Bracket
13.
725-1672
Lens Assembly / Lamp Housing
51.
784-5682
RH Handle Support Bracket
14.
720-0201A
Chute Crank Knob
52.
710-0451
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x .75
15.
720-0284
Wing Knob, 5/16-18
53.
710-0805
Hex Cap Screw, 516-18 x 1.5
16.
726-0100
Push Cap, 3/8
54.
710-0896
Screw, 1/4-14 x .625
17.
736-0185
Flat Washer, .375 x .738 x .063
55.
712-0429
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18
18.
736-0242
Bell Washer, .34 x .872
56.
712-3027
Hex Flange Lock Nut, 1/4-20
19.
731-1737A
Handle Panel, Black
57.
731-0851A
Lower Chute Flange Keeper
20.
736-0275
Flat Washer, .344 x .688 x .065
58.
731-1300A
Lower Chute
21.
736-0451
Saddle Washer, .32 x .93
59.
731-1313C
Chute Tilt Cable Guide
22.
741-0475
Plastic Bushing
60.
731-1320
Upper Chute
23.
747-0620A
Upper Shift Rod
61.
736-0159
Washer, 5/16
24.
747-0621
Lower Shift Rod
62.
736-0506
Special Washer, .28 x 1.2 x .06
25.
747-0697
Eyebolt
63.
746-0896
Chute Deflector Control Cable
—
735-0234
Eyebolt Grommet (Not Shown)
64.
746-0901
Chute Deflector Cable w/ Clip
26.
749-0951
Lower Handle
65.
784-5594
Cable Bracket
27.
749-0954
RH Handle (Upper), C-style
66.
784-5604
Chute Tilt Handle
28.
749-0955
LH Handle (Upper), C-style
67.
629-0059
Halogen Light Harness
29.
750-0963
Shift Rod Connector
68.
684-0036A
RH Engagement Handle Ass’y
30.
684-0102
Handle Panel Assembly
69.
684-0037B
LH Engagement Handle Ass’y
31.
710-0459A
Hex Cap Screw, 3/8-24 x 1.5
70.
710-1003
Special Screw, #10-16 x .625
32.
710-0599
Self Tapping Screw, 1/4-20 x .5
71.
712-0271
Hex Sems Nut, 1/4-20
33.
711-0653
Clevis Pin
72.
720-0232
Plastic Knob
34.
712-0116
Jam Nut, 3/8-24
73.
725-1658
Halogen Lamp, 12-volt, 27 Watt
35.
714-0104
Cotter Pin, .072 x 1.0
74.
710-1880
Hex Cap Screw, 5/16-18 x .75
36.
732-0145
Compression Spring, .36 x 1.0
75.
712-3068
Hex Nut 5/16-18
37.
732-0193
Comp. Spring, .39 x .6 x .88
76.
736-0270
Bell Washer, .265 x .75 x .062
38.
732-0746
Torsion Spring, .44 x .8
77.
712-0287
Hex Nut, 1/4-20
25
Model 724 WE
26
NOTES
27
MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY FOR:
TWO-YEAR RESIDENTIAL
ONE-YEAR COMMERCIAL
Proper maintenance of your Cub Cadet equipment is the owner’s responsibility. Follow the instructions in your
operator’s manual for correct lubricants and maintenance schedule. Your Cub Cadet dealer carries a
complete line of quality lubricants and filters for your equipment’s engine, transmission, chassis and
attachments.
Riding mowers, lawn tractors, garden tractors, Cub Cadet
attachments and home maintenance products
This limited warranty for residential users, covers any defect in materials or workmanship in your Cub Cadet
equipment for two years from the date of purchase for the first user purchaser. We will replace or repair any
part or parts without charge through your authorized Cub Cadet dealer.
Batteries have a one-year prorated limited warranty with 100% replacement during the first three months.
V-belts for either the traction drive or any attachments are covered for one year only.
Cub Cadet equipment used commercially is warranted for one year only.
(Commercial use is defined as either having hired operators or used for income producing purposes.)
Items not covered
The warranty does not cover routine maintenance items such as lubricants, filters (oil, fuel, air and hydraulic),
cleaning, tune-ups, brake and/or clutch inspection, adjustments made as part of normal maintenance, blade
sharpening, set-up, abuse, accidents and normal wear. It does not cover incidental costs such as transporting
your equipment to and from the dealer, telephone charges or renting a product temporarily to replace a
warranted product.
There is no other express warranty.
How to obtain service
Contact your authorized Cub Cadet servicing dealer who sold you your Cub Cadet equipment. If this dealer is
not available, see the Consumer Yellow Pages under “lawn mowers” for the name of a dealer near you.
If you need further assistance in finding an authorized Cub Cadet servicing dealer, contact:
Cub Cadet Corporation
Post Office Box 368023
Cleveland, Ohio 44136
How does state law apply?
This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state
to state.
Download PDF

advertising