221 LEG PRESS ADAPTER KIT
FOR 220 GYM SYSTEM
WARNING:
Read and follow all directions
for each step to insure proper
assembly of this product.
USER’S GUIDE
CLASS H
PART # 7031101
REV. B
1
Version: 221101
Revision: 03/05/01
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Safety Statement.............2
General Notes..................3
Tools Required................3
Gym Layout.....................4
Parts list..........................5
Assembly Instructions.....5-10
General Maintenance.......11
Warranty Statement..........12
Product Services..............13
Insert-Registration Card
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
THERE IS A RISK ASSUMED BY INDIVIDUALS WHO USE THIS TYPE OF
EQUIPMENT. TO MINIMIZE RISK FOLLOW THESE RULES!
1. Before using, read all the warnings and instructions
on the use of this machine. Use only for intended
exercise. DO NOT modify the machine.
6. Never pin the weights or prop plate into an elevated
position. DO NOT use the machine if found in this
condition. DO NOT attempt to fix. Notify your
authorized ParaBody dealer.
2. Obtain a medical exam before beginning any
exercise program.
7. Inspect cables and their connections before using
machine. Pay particular attention to the cable ends.
DO NOT attempt to fix. Notify your authorized
ParaBody dealer before use and have repairs made by
an authorized service technician.
3. Keep body and clothing free of all moving objects.
4. Inspect the machine before use. DO NOT use it if it
appears damaged. DO NOT attempt to fix a broken or
jammed machine. Notify your authorized ParaBody
dealer before use and have repairs made by an
authorized service technician.
8. Make sure all spring loaded pull pins are fully
engaged in the adjustment position and fully tighten
thumbscrew before use.
5. Be certain that weight pin is completely inserted.
Use only the pin provided by the manufacturer. If
unsure, call your authorized ParaBody dealer.
9. Children must not be allowed near this machine.
Supervise teenagers.
.
NOTE: In a continual effort to improve our products, specifications are subject to change
© 2001 Life Fitness, a division of Brunswick Corporation. All rights reserved.
ParaBody is a trademark of Brunswick Corporation
www.parabody.com
2
IMPORTANT NOTES
Please note:
* Thank you for purchasing the ParaBody 221 Leg Press Adapter Kit. Please read these
instructions thoroughly and keep them for future reference. This product must be assembled
on a flat, level surface to assure its proper function.
* This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its proper function. DO NOT
securely tighten any frame connections until the entire frame has been assembled, unless
otherwise stated.
Tools Required for Assembly
* 9/16” wrench
* Ratchet with 9/16” sockets
* Adjustable wrench
* Tape measure
Bolt Length Ruler
NOTE: BOLT LENGTH IS MEASURED FROM THE UNDERSIDE OF THE HEAD OF THE BOLT.
BOLT LENGTH
BOLT LENGTH RULER:
1/2
0
1/2
1
1/2
2
1/2
3
3
1/2
4
1/2
5
6
1’
2’
3’
5’
4’
6’
7’
8’
1’
2’
3’
4’
5’
6’
7’
8’
1 Square = 1’ X 1’
Minimum Required Usable Space
Length
Width
Height
= 82 inches (208.5 cm) 6’ 10”
= 71 inches (180.5 cm) 5’11”
= 83 inches (211 cm) 6’ 11”
Dimensions Including Leg Press (optional)
Length
Width
= 82 inches (208.5 cm) 6’ 10”
= 108 inches (180.5 cm) 9’ 0”
4
9’
PARTS LIST
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
PART #
70309
7014202
3116201
6467001
3108102
DESCRIPTION
FRONT LEG
LEG CABLE
3-1/2” PULLEY
2” COVER CAP
QUICK DISCONNECT LINK
QTY
1
1
1
2
1
KEY
6
7
8
9
10
PART #
3102501
3102802
3102924
3102904
3102906
DESCRIPTION
3/8” WASHER
3/8” LOCKNUT
3/8 X 1-3/4” BOLT
3/8 X 3” BOLT
3/8 X 4” BOLT
QTY
7
4
1
2
2
NOTE: The LEG PRESS ATTACHMENT (100) must be assembled before connecting it to the
PARABODY 220 GYM SYSTEM and can be attached to either side of the 220 GYM SYSTEM
FIGURE 1
DISCARD!
DISCARD!
STEP 1:
• Remove the LEG CABLE by removing the bolts shown in FIGURE 1. Discard the old LEG CABLE and the bolt holding the CABLE
to the base.
5
10 3/8 X 4”
6
7
4
FIGURE 2
STEP 2:
• Slide two 2” COVER CAPS (4) over the FRONT LEG (1) as shown in FIGURE 2
• SECURELY assemble the FRONT LEG (1) to the 220 Gym System using two 3/8 X 4” BOLTS (10), one previously removed
3/8” WASHER, three 3/8” WASHERS (6), one previously removed 3/8” LOCK NUT and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (7) as shown in
FIGURE 2.
1/2
0
1/2
1
1/2
2
1/2
3
6
1/2
4
1/2
5
6
2
FIGURE 3
STEP 3:
• Assemble the new LEG CABLE (2) using the previously removed bolts as shown in FIGURE 3. (NOTE: Make sure the LEG
CABLE is running in the grooves of all pulleys and above the retaining bolts.)
7
3
7
2
3/8 X 1-3/4” 8
1
FIGURE 4
STEP 4:
• SECURELY assemble one 3-1/2” PULLEY (3) to the FRONT LEG (1) using one 3/8 X 1-3/4” BOLT (8) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT
(7). See FIGURE 4.
1/2
0
1/2
1
1/2
2
1/2
3
8
1/2
4
1/2
5
6
1
3/8 X 3” 9
5
2
7
6
100 LEG PRESS
FIGURE 5
STEP 5:
• SECURELY attach the 100 LEG PRESS to the FRONT LEG (1) using two 3/8” X 3” BOLTS (9), four 3/8” WASHERS (6), and
two 3/8” LOCK NUTS (7). See FIGURE 5.
• Route LEG CABLE (2) around the 3-1/2” PULLEY on the LEG PRESS as shown in FIGURE 5. (NOTE: Pulley may need to be
temporarily removed.)
• Attach the end of the LEG CABLE (2) to the QUICK DISCONNECT LINK (5). See FIGURE 5.
• SECURELY tighten the QUICK DISCONNECT (5) to the tab on the FRONT LEG (1) as shown in FIGURE 5.
9
SPRING PIN
FIGURE 6
STEP 6:
• The 100 LEG PRESS is equipped with a spring pin adjustment to accommodate different sized users and allow easy entry and exit
from the machine. To use, you must slightly push against the foot plates to take tension off the pin.
• Before setting the correct amount of tension in the cables, push the HEAD PLATE down, insert the WEIGHT SELECTOR PIN,
and perform several repetitions at the leg press station. This will relax the cable system and prevent the HEAD PLATE from
lifting up.
•
If CABLE ADJUSTMENT is needed, adjust the 100 LEG PRESS into the last adjustment hole (so the LEG PRESS is spread out)
and reference the 220 GYM SYSTEM assembly instructions.
THIS CONCLUDES THE ASSEMBLY OF THE 221 LEG PRESS ADAPTER KIT
Thank you for purchasing the Parabody 221 Leg Press Adapter Kit. If unsure of proper use of equipment, call
your local Parabody distributor or call the Parabody customer service department at (800) 328-9714.
10
MAINTENANCE
Please note:
* We recommend cleaning your product (pads and frame) on a regular basis, using warm soapy
water. Touch-up paint can be purchased from your Parabody customer service representative
at (800) 328-9714.
* Inspect equipment daily. Tighten all loose connections are replace worn parts immediately.
Failure to do so may result in serious injury
* Lubricate guide rods with a teflon based (or equivalent) lubricant on a regular basis
* PLEASE RECORD THE INFORMATION REQUESTED BELOW. IN THE EVENT
YOU MAY NEED SERVICE YOU WILL BE ASKED FOR THIS INFORMATION.
REMEMBER TO FILL OUT YOUR WARRANTY REGISTRATION CARD AND
MAIL BACK.
MODEL #________________________
SERIAL #_________________________
DATE OF PURCHASE: _____________
DEALERS NAME: _________________
DEALERS PHONE #_______________
Thank you for purchasing the Parabody 221 Leg Press Adapter Kit.
11
LIMITED WARRANTY
ParaBody extends the following LIMITED WARRANTY to the original owner of the ParaBody products. The Warranty terms apply to IN HOME USE ONLY.
1. LIMITED WARRANTY ON FRAME AND WELDS. If the frame of the ParaBody product or a weld should crack or break, it will be repaired
or replaced by ParaBody. Terms: Lifetime – for so long as the Customer owns the ParaBody product.
2. LIMITED WARRANTY ON PARTS. If the following parts are defective in material or workmanship, ParaBody will supply replacement parts:
all bolts, nuts, washers, bearings, bushings, pulleys, thumbscrews, collars, cable retaining clips, adjustable pre-stretch slides, roller pad
shafts, allen head bolts, weight selector pin, weight stack shaft, set screws, protector caps, adjustment chain, cotter pin, plunger, spring
and knob. Terms: Lifetime – for so long as the Customer owns the ParaBody product.
3. LIMITED WARRANTY ON CABLES AND UPHOLSTERY. If the coated cables or upholstery are defective in material or workmanship,
Parabody will repair or replace them, at its option. Terms: Three (3) years.
4. CONDITIONS AND EXCEPTIONS. Any product misuse, abuse or alteration, any attempt to repair by a person other than an authorized
ParaBody Service Center, any improper assembly, accident, or any other condition resulting from occurrences beyond the control of
ParaBody will void this Limited Warranty.
5. REPLACEMENT AND REPAIR EXPENSES. ParaBody will provide only replacement parts or repair under this warranty. The Owner is
responsible for all other costs. Such costs may include, but are not limited to: a. labor charges for service, removal, repair or reinstallation
of the ParaBody product or any component part; b. shipping, delivery, handling and administrative charges for returning parts to ParaBody;
and c. all necessary or incidental costs related to installation of the replacement parts.
6. SHIPPING. If shipping by the Owners is deemed necessary (in sole discretion of ParaBody), parts should be shipped in their original carton
or equivalent packaging, fully insured with shipping charges prepaid. ParaBody will not assume any responsibility for any loss or damage
incurred in shipping.
7. CLAIM PROCEDURES. If service on your ParaBody product is required during the warranty period, please contact our Customer Service
Department at 1-800-328-9714 for instructions regarding returning or replacing parts. Please have available the following information: (i) the
dealer’s name; (ii) the date of purchase; (iii) the serial # (s) of your product (the serial number location is called out on the final assembly
drawing included with your assembly instruction); (iv) a description of the nature of the problem.
8. OWNER’S RIGHT. This Limited Warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights, which vary depending on local law.
9. LIMITATION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES. All implied warranties, except to the extent prohibited by applicable law, shall have no greater
duration than the warranty period set forth above. There are no warranties which extend beyond the description in this Limited Warranty.
Because local laws do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, the above limitations may not apply to you.
10. DISCLAIMER. No other express warranty has been made or will be made on behalf of ParaBody with respect to any ParaBody product or
the operation, repair or replacement of any ParaBody product. ParaBody shall not be responsible for injury, loss of use of the ParaBody
product, inconvenience, loss or damage to personal property, whether direct or indirect, and incidental or consequential damages, so the
above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.
NOTES:
12
LIFE FITNESS
14150 Sunfish Lake Blvd. Ramsey Minnesota, 55303 U.S.A.
Tel: 763.323.4500 Fax: 763.323.4797
800.328.9714 (Toll-free within the U.S. and Canada)
www.parabody.com
INTERNATIONAL OFFICES
Life Fitness Atlantic BV
Atlantic Headquarters
Bijdorpplein 25-31
2992 LB Barendrecht
The Netherlands
Phone: (180) 646 666
Fax: (180) 646 703
Life Fitness (UK) Ltd.
Queen Adelaide
Ely, Cambs CB7 4UB
United Kingdom
Phone CSS: (01353) 665507
Fax CSS: (01353) 666719
Life Fitness EUROPE GmbH
Siemensstrasse 3
85716 Unterschleissheim
Germany
Phone: (089) 31 77 51-0
Fax: (089) 31 77 51 99
Life Fitness Benelux N.V.
Bijdorpplein 25-31
2992 LB Barendrecht
The Netherlands
Phone: 31 (180) 64 66 69
Fax: 31 (180) 64 66 99
Life Fitness Italia S.R.L.
Via Elvas 92
39042 Bressanone
Italy
Phone: 39 (472) 835-470
Fax: 39 (472) 833-150
Life Fitness Japan
8/F, Nippon Brunswick Building
5-27-7 Sendagaya
Shibuya-Ku, Tokyo 151-0051
Japan
Phone: 81 (3) 3359-4309
Fax: 81 (3) 3359-4307
Life Fitness Do Brazil
Al. Rio Negro, 433-Predio 2-Sala 2
3º andar (Confab)
Aplhaville-Barueri-Sao Paulo
CEP: 06454-904
Brazil
Phone: 55 (11)7295-2217
Fax: 55 (11) 7295-2218
Life Fitness Asia Pacific Limited
Room 2610, Miramar Tower
132 Nathan Road, Tsimshatsui
Kowloon, Hong Kong
Phone: (852) 2891-6677
Fax: (852) 2575-6001
13
Download PDF

advertising