Demco BC20002 Automobile Parts User Manual

5-30-00
BC20002, Rev 1
Dethmers Manufacturing Company
DOING OUR BEST TO PROVIDE YOU THE BEST
BRAKES
10” X 2 1/4” STANDARD/NDH/MARINE
OPERATORS MANUAL
ASSEMBLY
CALIBRATION
OPERATION
REPLACEMENT PARTS
READ complete manual CAREFULLY
BEFORE attempting operation.
DEMCO • Dethmers Mfg. Co. • 4010 320th St. • P.O. Box 189 • Boyden, IA 51234
PH: (712) 725-2311 or (712) 725-2302 • Toll Free: 1-800-543-3626 • FAX: 1-800-845-6420
www.demco-products.com
Page 1
Page 2
WARNING: To Prevent Serious Injury or Death
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS, OR FAILURE TO PROPERLY MAINTAIN BRAKES AFTER
INSTALLATION, CAN RESULT IN LOSS OF BRAKING ACTION. THIS CAN CAUSE PERSONAL INJURY, DEATH OR
PROPERTY DAMAGE. ONLY PROFESSIONAL MECHANICS SHOULD INSTALL BRAKE CLUSTERS. HAVE YOUR
BRAKES INSPECTED BY A PROFESSIONAL MECHANIC AT LEAST ANNUALLY AFTER INSTALLATION.
WARNING: To Prevent Serious Injury or Death
•
Review following instructions before installation and use of hydraulic brakes.
•
Dealers or distributors must review these instructions with ultimate user.
•
Failure to follow these instructions, or failure to properly maintain braking
system after installation, can result in loss of braking action.
Table of Contents
General information ............................................................................................................ 3
Safety, Signal Words .......................................................................................................... 4
Equipment Safety Guidelines ............................................................................................. 5
Remember ......................................................................................................................... 5
Before Operation .............................................................................................................. 5-6
During Operation .............................................................................................................. 6-7
Following Operation ........................................................................................................... 7
Highway and Transport Operations .................................................................................... 7
Performing Maintenance .................................................................................................... 8
Bolt Torque ......................................................................................................................... 9
Brake Installation and Maintenance ............................................................................... 10-11
Standard, Marine, & New Departure Hub(NDH) Free Backing Breakdown & Parts List ... 12
Standard, Marine, & NDH Uni-Servo Breakdown & Parts List .......................................... 13
Standard & HDH Duo-Servo Breakdown & Parts List ....................................................... 14
Standard & NDH Self Adjusting Breakdown & Parts List ................................................... 15
Page 3
SAFETY
TAKE NOTE! THIS SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL FOUND THROUGHOUT THIS
MANUAL IS USED TO CALL YOUR ATTENTION TO INSTRUCTIONS INVOLVING
YOUR PERSONAL SAFETY AND SAFETY OF OTHERS. FAILURE TO FOLLOW
THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN INJURY OR DEATH.
THIS SYMBOL MEANS
ATTENTION
BECOME ALERT
YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
SIGNAL WORDS
Note use following signal words DANGER,
WARNING, and CAUTION with safety messages.
Appropriate signal word for each has been selected
using following guidelines:
DANGER:
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation that,
if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
This signal word is to be limited to most extreme
situations typically for machine components which,
for functional purposes, cannot be guarded.
WARNING:
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if
not avoided, could result in death or serious injury,
and includes hazards that are exposed when
guards are removed. It may also be used to alert
against unsafe practices.
CAUTION:
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if
not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury.
It may also be used to alert against unsafe
practices.
If you have questions not answered in this manual, require additional copies, or if your manual is damaged,
please contact your dealer or Dethmers Mfg. Co., P.O. Box 189, 4010 320th Street, Boyden, IA 51234
ph: (712) 725-2311 or (712) 725-2302 Toll Free: 1-800-543-3626 Fax: (712) 725-2380
http://www.demco-products.com
Page 4
SAFETY...YOU CAN LIVE WITH IT
EQUIPMENT SAFETY GUIDELINES
Every year many accidents occur which could have been avoided by a few seconds of
thought and a more careful approach to handling equipment. You the operator, can avoid
many accidents by observing and following precautions in this section. To avoid personal
injury, study the following precautions and insist those working with you, or you yourself,
follow them.
In order to provide a better view, certain illustrations in this manual may show an assembly
with a safety shield removed. However, equipment should never be operated in this condition.
Keep all shields in place. If shield removal becomes necessary for repairs, replace shield
prior to use.
Replace any caution, warning, danger or instruction safety decal that is not readable or is
missing. Location of such decals is indicated in this booklet.
Do not attempt to operate this equipment under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
Review safety instructions with all users.
Operator should be a responsible adult. DO NOT ALLOW PERSONS TO OPERATE OR
ASSEMBLE THIS UNIT UNTIL THEY HAVE DEVELOPED A THOROUGH UNDERSTANDING
OF SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND HOW IT WORKS.
Never exceed limits of brakes. If its ability to do a job, or to do so safely is in question-DON'T
TRY IT.
REMEMBER
Your best assurance against accidents is a careful and responsible operator. If there is any
portion of this manual or function you do not understand, contact your local authorized dealer
or manufacturer.
BEFORE OPERATION:
• Carefully study and understand this manual.
• Always wear protective clothing and substantial shoes.
• Give equipment a visual inspection for any loose bolts, worn parts, or cracked welds, and
make necessary repairs. Follow maintenance safety instructions included in this manual.
• Be sure there are no tools lying on or in equipment.
Page 5
• Do not use equipment until you are sure that area is clear, especially around children and
animals.
• Don't hurry learning process or take equipment for granted. Ease into it and become familiar
with your new equipment.
• Practice operation of your equipment and its attachments. Completely familiarize yourself
and other operators with its operation before using.
• Make sure that brakes are evenly adjusted.
• Make sure tow rating on vehicle is high enough for what it is towing.
• Do not allow anyone to stand between tongue or hitch and towing vehicle whenbacking up to
equipment.
• Securely attach to towing vehicle. Use appropriately sized hitch ball and/or hitch pin with a
mechanical retainer and attach safety chains.
• Criss cross chains under tongue and secure to draw bar cage, mounting loops, or bumper frame.
DURING OPERATION
• SAFETY CHAINS If equipment is going to be transported on a public highway, safety
chains should be obtained and installed. Always follow state and local regulations
regarding safety chains and auxiliary lighting when towing equipment on a public highway.
Be sure to check with local law enforcement agencies for your own particular regulations.
Only safety chains (not an elastic or nylon/plastic tow straps) should be used to retain
connection between towing and towed equipment in event of separation of primary
attaching system.
• Install safety chains by criss crossing chains under tongue and secure to draw bar cage,
mounting loops, or bumper frame.
• Beware of bystanders, PARTICULARLY CHILDREN! Always look around to make sure it is
safe to start engine of towing vehicle or move equipment. This is particularly important with
higher noise levels, as you may not hear people shouting.
• NO PASSENGERS ALLOWED- Do not carry passengers anywhere on or in equipment.
• Do not clean, lubricate, or adjust your equipment while it is moving.
• When halting operation, even periodically, set towing vehicles parking brake, shut off engine,
and remove the ignition key.
• Be extra careful when using on inclines.
• MANEUVER TOWING UNIT AT SAFE SPEEDS.
• Avoid loose gravel, rocks, and holes, they can be dangerous for equipment operation or
movement.
• Allow for overall length when making turns.
Page 6
• Keep all bystanders and pets clear of work area.
• Operate towing vehicle from operators seat only.
• Never leave running equipment attachments unattended.
• As a precaution, always recheck hardware on equipment following every 100 hours or 50 miles.
Correct all problems. Follow maintenance safety procedures.
FOLLOWING OPERATION
• Following operation, or when unhitching, stop towing vehicle, set brakes,
shut off the engine and remove ignition key.
• Store unit in an area away from human activity.
• Do not permit children to play on or around stored unit.
• Make sure all parked units are on a hard, level surface and engage all safety devices.
• Wheel chocks may be needed to prevent unit from rolling.
HIGHWAY AND TRANSPORT OPERATIONS
• Adopt safe driving practices:
- Always drive at a safe speed relative to local conditions and ensure that your speed is low
enough for an emergency stop.
- Reduce speed prior to turns to avoid risk of overturning.
- Always keep towing vehicle in gear to provide engine braking when going downhill. Do not
coast.
- Do not drink and drive!
• Comply with state and local laws governing highway safety on public roads.
• Use approved accessory lighting, flags and necessary warning devices to protect operators of
other vehicles on highway during transport. Various safety lights and devices are available
from your dealer.
• Local laws should be checked for all highway lighting and marking requirements.
• Plan your route to avoid heavy traffic.
• Be a safe and courteous driver. Always yield to oncoming traffic in all situations, including narrow
bridges, intersections, etc.
• Be observant of bridge loading ratings. Do not cross bridges rated lower than the gross weight
at which you are operating.
• Watch for obstructions overhead and side to side while transporting.
• Always operate equipment in a position to provide maximum visibility at all times. Make
allowances for increased length and weight of equipment when making turns and/or stop.
Page 7
PERFORMING MAINTENANCE
•
Good Maintenance is your responsibility. Poor maintenance is an invitation to trouble.
•
Make sure there is plenty of ventilation. Never operate engine of towing vehicle in
a closed building. Exhaust fumes may cause asphyxiation.
•
Before working on this unit, stop towing vehicle, set parking brakes, shut off engine
and remove ignition key.
•
Be certain all moving parts and attachments have come to a complete stop before
attempting to perform maintenance.
•
Always use safety supports and block wheels. Never use a jack to support unit.
•
Always use proper tools or equipment for job at hand.
•
Use extreme caution when making adjustments.
•
Follow torque chart in this manual when tightening bolts and nuts.
•
Openings in skin and minor cuts are susceptible to infection from brake fluid.
Without immediate medical treatment, serious infection and reactions can occur.
•
Replace all shields and guards after servicing and before moving.
•
After servicing, be sure all tools, parts and service equipment are removed.
•
Do not allow grease or oil to build up on the brake.
•
When replacing bolts, refer to owners manual.
•
Refer to bolt torque chart for head identification marking.
•
Where replacement parts are necessary for periodic maintenance and servicing,
genuine factory replacement parts must be used to restore your equipment to original
specifications. Manufacturer will not claim responsibility for use of unapproved parts
or accessories and other damages as a result of their use.
•
If equipment has been altered in any way from original design, manufacturer does
not accept any liability for injury or warranty.
•
A fire extinguisher and first aid kit should be kept readily accessible while performing
maintenance on this equipment
Page 8
BOLT TORQUE
TORQUE DATA FOR STANDARD NUTS, BOLTS, AND CAPSCREWS.
Tighten all bolts to torques specified in chart unless otherwise noted. Check tightness of bolts
periodically, using bolt chart as guide. Replace hardware with same grade bolt.
NOTE: Unless otherwise specified, high-strength Grade 5 hex bolts are used throughout assembly
of equipment.
Bolt Torque for Standard bolts *
Torque Specifications
“A”
GRADE 2
lb-ft
(N.m)
GRADE 5
lb-ft
(N.m)
GRADE 8
lb-ft
(N.m)
1/4”
5/16”
3/8”
7/16”
1/2”
9/16”
5/8”
3/4”
7/8”
1”
6
10
20
30
45
70
95
165
170
225
9
18
30
50
75
115
150
290
420
630
12
25
45
80
115
165
225
400
650
970
(8)
(13)
(27)
(40)
(60)
(95)
(130)
(225)
(230)
(300)
(12)
(25)
(40)
(70)
(100)
(155)
(200)
(390)
(570)
(850)
(16)
(35)
(60)
(110)
(155)
(220)
(300)
(540)
(880)
(1310)
Bolt Torque for Metric bolts *
“A”
Torque figures indicated are valid for
non-greased or non-oiled threads and
heads unless otherwise specified.
Therefore, do not grease or oil bolts or
capscrews unless otherwise specified
in this manual. When using locking
elements, increase torque values
by 5%.
* GRADE or CLASS value for bolts
and capscrews are identified by their
head markings.
6
7
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
22
24
CLASS 8.8
lb-ft
(N.m)
CLASS 9.8
lb-ft
(N.m)
CLASS 10.9
lb-ft
(N.m)
9
15
23
45
78
125
194
268
378
516
654
10
18
25
50
88
140
216
-----
13
21
31
61
106
170
263
364
515
702
890
GRADE-2
(13)
(21)
(31)
(61)
(106)
(169)
(263)
(363)
(513)
(699)
(886)
GRADE-5
CLASS 8.8
CLASS 9.8
9.8
8.8
Page 9
(14)
(24)
(34)
(68)
(118)
(189)
(293)
-----
GRADE-8
CLASS 10.9
10.9
(17)
(29)
(42)
(83)
(144)
(230)
(357)
(493)
(689)
(952)
(1206)
INSTRUCTIONS FOR 10" BRAKES
BRAKE INSTALLATION
When the brakes have been correctly assembled to the axle flanges, the hub and drum
assemblies may be mounted on the axle
spindle.
1. Brake Mounting Flange
To assure correct brake action, the mounting
flange must be square and concentric with the
axle spindle. A flange that is not properly
installed will contribute to rapid lining wear and
improper brake action.
Two types of hubs may be used. The new
departure hub is greased for life and does not
need packing. The conventional hub however
is packed as follows.
The 10" DEMCO brake is designed to interchange with existing equipment mounting on
flanges with (4) holes on 4" B.C. and a 3"
register diameter. Several manufacturers offer complete axles with flanges attached, or
you may choose to install flanges yourself.
Pack the inside bearing with suitable wheel
bearing grease. Force grease through and
around the rollers. Place the bearing in the hub
and install the grease seal flush with the end of
the hub using an arbor press or soft mallet.
Remove excess grease.
Two types of cluster plates are used. One with
4" B.C. square pattern for conventional hubs
and one with 4" B.C. rectangular pattern for
new departure hubs.
To avoid damage to bearing seal, lubricate
seal seat prior to putting on the hub. Grease,
pack and install the outer bearing on spindle.
Place flat washer and spindle nut on spindle.
Turn drum as you tighten nut. When a pronounced drag is felt in the bearings, stop
turning the hub and back off the nut one
complete turn and retighten with your fingers
(not any tighter). Now install the cotter pin and
dust cap.
Use a flange welding fixture to properly position the flange for welding. Bolt the flange to
the welding fixture securely with bolts.
Install the fixture (and flange) onto the spindle
and tighten spindle nut. If flange is being
installed on a round axle, rotate to insure
“wheel cylinder up” location when the axle is
installed.
Do not to make a continuous weld around the
flange. First, tack weld on all four sides between the bolts. Follow this with a full weld up
each side of the axle. It is usually not advisable
or necessary to weld across the top and bottom
of the axle. The bottom of the axle is its most
highly stressed area and a weld at this point will
weaken the axle. Allow the axle, spindle, and
flange to cool before removing welding fixture.
Caution: Do not pack hub full of grease.
Excessive grease may leak into brake drums
causing brake failure.
Wheels may now be mounted on the trailers.
4. Adjusting Brakes
2. Installing Brakes
Place the brake against spindle flange. In
mounting the brake, be sure the hydraulic
wheel cylinder is at the top. Brakes are also
marked as “RIGHTS” and “LEFTS”. The brake
designated as “LEFT” travels on the driver’s
side of the road.
Self adjusting brakes must be adjusted the
first time only to assure having brakes the first
few times they are applied. Insert a brake
adjusting tool or screw driver into the slotted
hole. With the handle up and the bit down and
against the adjusting nut, pull down on the
handle. While spinning the wheel adjust the
cog wheel up until you start to get a little brake
drag on the wheel. Do not over tighten the
adjusting nut. You can not back the nut off
unless you hold the adjusting shoe away from
the nut while turning it back.
ALWAYS ROTATE DRUM IN DIRECTION
OF FORWARD ROTATION ONLY.
3. Installing Brake Drum
Page 10
WARNING: To Prevent Serious Injury or Death
Saltwater, granular fertilizers and other corrosive materials are destructive to metal. To prolong
the life of a braking system used under corrosive conditions, we recommend that the actuator
be flushed periodically with a high pressure water hose. Be sure to re-grease bearings and oil
all moving parts after the unit has dried. At the end of the season, when unit is to be stored,
remove the brake drums and clean inside the brakes. Pack wheel bearings before drum is
installed.
5. Hydraulic Lines
Use care in forming tubing to avoid sharp
bends or kinks. Use double flare steel
tubing to assure tight leak-proof connections. Anchor all hydraulic lines at two foot
intervals to prevent chafing and vibration.
Use hydraulic rubber hose at points of flexing. Anchor hose ends to avoid stress on
tubing.
6. Bleeding the System
The first requirement for safe, sure hydraulic braking is the use of quality brake fluid.
Use only DOT-3 or DOT-4 brake fluid from
a sealed container.
If pressure bleeding equipment is available,
follow the manufacturer’s instruction in bleeding the system.
If system must be bled manually, proceed as follows: Fill master cylinder with
fluid. Install bleeder hose on first wheel
cylinder to be bled (if tandem axle trailer,
bleed rear axle first).
Have loose end of hose submerged in brake
fluid in glass container to observe bubbling.
By loosening the bleeder screw located in
the wheel cylinder one half turn, the system
is open to the atmosphere through the passage drilled in the screw. Pump actuator one
full stroke and hold. Now close the bleeder
valve, then release the lever. After the lever
is back, open the bleeder valve, pull the lever
forward and hold. This process must be
repeated until bubbles stop coming out of the
hose in the bottle. Be sure to close bleeder
screw securely.
Repeat bleeding operation at each wheel
cylinder. During the bleeding process, replenish the brake fluid, so the level does not
fall below the 1/2 full level in the master
cylinder reservoir. After bleeding is complete, fill the master cylinder reservoir and
secure the filler cap.
After the bleeding operation has been completed, apply pressure to the system and
check the brake system for leaks.
WARNING: To Prevent
Serious Injury or Death
WRONG
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS,
OR FAILURE TO PROPERLY MAINTAIN BRAKES
AFTER INSTALLATION, CAN RESULT IN LOSS
OF BRAKING ACTION. THIS CAN CAUSE PERSONAL INJURY, DEATH OR PROPERTY DAMAGE. ONLY PROFESSIONAL MECHANICS
SHOULD INSTALL BRAKE CLUSTERS. HAVE
YOUR BRAKES INSPECTED BY A PROFESSIONAL MECHANIC AT LEAST ANNUALLY
AFTER INSTALLATION.
RIGHT (Double Flare)
Page 11
10" STANDARD, MARINE, & NDH FREE BACKING BRAKES
Please order replacement parts by
PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
1
2
2
11
4
22
14
3
3
27
4
27
10
18
19
6
7
22
24 21
18
5
22
12
17
15
23
20
16
22
13
8
25
9
26
PARTS LIST for 10" FREE BACKING BRAKES
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
-
SB40715
SB40715M
SB19913
SB19913M
SB40716
SB40716M
SB19914
SB19914M
SB24636-30
SB23871-30
SB24636-96
SB23871-96
SB9254
04305
05940
05424
05941
SB9776
SB9776M
SB9777
SB9777M
SB15845
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
6.
7.
8.
9.
05431
SB9783
SB9783M
SB10957
SB10957M
SB05431
1
1
1
1
1
1
REF.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Right Hand Cluster-Conv. (shown)
Right Hand Cluster-Conv. MARINE
Right Hand Cluster - NDH
Right Hand Cluster - NDH MARINE
Left Hand Cluster-Conv.
Left Hand Cluster-Conv. MARINE
Left Hand Cluster - NDH
Left Hand Cluster - NDH MARINE
Back Plate Assembly
Back Plate Assemby NDH Hub
Back Plate Assembly MARINE
Back Plate Assembly NDH Hub MARINE
Cover Plate - Adjusting Hole
5/16"-18UNC x 1/2" Hex Hd. Bolt
5/16"-18UNC x 1/2" Hex Hd. Bolt SS MARINE
5/16" External Tooth Washer
5/16" External Tooth Washer SS MARINE
Wheel Cylinder Assembly -Right
Wheel Cylinder Assembly-Right MARINE
Wheel Cylinder Assembly - Left
Wheel Cylinder Assembly-Left MARINE
Repair Kit - Wheel Cylinder
(includes spring, cup and boot)
Bleeder - replacement
Push Rod
Push Rod MARINE Olive Drab
Spring-Adjusting Screw
Spring-Adjusting Screw SS MARINE
Adjusting Screw Assembly
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
-
Page 12
PART
NO.
SB17916-95
SB10958
SB10958M
SB9785
SB9785M
SB6814
SB6814M
00205
SB17917-95
05962
05942
05961
05943
SB7778
SB7778M
05824
SB10959
03562
SB9789
05983
07884
SB9790
07883
05963
05944
01076
05930
SB10955
07812
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Shoe Lever
Spring - Shoe
Spring-Shoe MARINE
Spring Lever
Spring Lever MARINE
Spring-Shoe
Spring-Shoe MARINE
Washer-Shoe Guide
Travel Link
5/16"-18 UNC Locknut
5/16"-18 UNC Locknut SS MARINE
5/16"-18UNC x 5/8" Hex Hd. Bolt
5/16"-18UNC x 5/8" Hex Hd. Bolt SS MARINE
Retaining Ring
Retaining Ring SS MARINE
Pin-Front Shoe
Pin - Shoe Hold Down #8
Pin - Shoe Hold Down #1
Cup Shoe Hold Down
Spring - Shoe Hold Down Blue
Spring- Shoe Hold Down SS MARINE
Spring - Shoe Hold Down Maroon
Spring- Shoe Hold Down SS MARINE
1/4"-20UNC Locknut
1/4"-20UNC Locknut SS MARINE
1/4"-20UNC x 3/4" Hex Hd. Bolt
1/4"-20UNC x 3/4" Hex Hd. Bolt SS MARINE
Brake Shoe Kit (2 front & 2 rear)
Brake Shoe Kit (2 front & 2 rear) MARINE
10" STANDARD, MARINE, & NDH UNI-SERVO BRAKES
1
2
2
10
10
3
4
15
15
11
6
7
13
14
12
13
5
14
8
13
12
13
9
PARTS LIST for 10"UNI-SERVO BRAKES
REF.
NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
-
PART
NO.
QTY.
SB18787
SB18787M
SB19915
SB19915M
SB18788
SB18788M
SB19916
SB19916M
SB24636-30
SB24636-96
SB23871-30
SB23871-96
SB9254
04305
05940
05424
05941
SB9776
SB9776M
SB9777
SB9777M
SB15845
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
REF.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Right Hand Cluster-Conv. (shown)
Right Hand Cluster-Conv. MARINE
Right Hand Cluster - NDH
Right Hand Cluster - NDH MARINE
Left Hand Cluster-Conv.
Left Hand Cluster-Conv. MARINE
Left Hand Cluster - NDH
Left Hand Cluster - NDH MARINE
Back Plate Assembly
Back Plate Assembly MARINE
Back Plate Assemby NDH HUB
Back Plate Assembly NDH HUB MARINE
Cover Plate - Adjusting Hole
5/16"-18UNC x 1/2" Hex Hd. Bolt
5/16"-18UNC x 1/2" Hex Hd. Bolt SS MARINE
5/16" External Tooth Washer
5/16" External Tooth Washer SS MARINE
Wheel Cylinder Assembly -Right
Wheel Cylinder Assembly-Right MARINE
Wheel Cylinder Assembly - Left
Wheel Cylinder Assembly-Left MARINE
Repair Kit - Wheel Cylinder
(includes spring, cup and boot)
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
-
Page 13
PART
NO.
05431
SB9783
SB9783M
SB10957
SB10957M
SB05431
SB10958
SB10958M
SB10961-95
SB10959
SB9789
05983
07884
SB10954
07811
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
4
2
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Bleeder - replacement
Push Rod
Push Rod MARINE Olive Drab
Spring-Adjusting Screw
Spring-Adjusting Screw SS MARINE
Adjusting Screw Assembly
Spring - Shoe
Spring-Shoe MARINE
Shoe Guide
Pin - Shoe Hold Down
Cup Shoe Hold Down
Spring - Shoe Hold Down Blue
Spring- Shoe Hold Down SS MARINE
Brake Shoe Kit (2 front & 2 rear)
Brake Shoe Kit (2 front & 2 rear) MARINE
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
10" STANDARD & NDH DUO-SERVO BRAKES
1
2
2
10
10
3
15
4
15
11
6
13
13
7
12
7
5
13
12
14
14
8
13
9
PARTS LIST for 10"DUO-SERVO BRAKES
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
-
SB18793
SB19911
SB18794
SB19912
SB24636-30
SB23871-30
SB9254
04305
05424
SB17185
SB17186
SB15845
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
6.
7.
8.
05431
SB9783
SB10957
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
Right Hand Cluster-Conv. (shown)
Right Hand Cluster - NDH
Left Hand Cluster-Conv.
Left Hand Cluster - NDH
Back Plate Assembly
NDH Hub Back Plate Assemby
Cover Plate - Adjusting Hole
5/16"-18UNC x 1/2" Hex Hd. Bolt
5/16" External Tooth Washer
Wheel Cylinder Assembly -Right
Wheel Cylinder Assembly - Left
Repair Kit - Wheel Cylinder
(includes spring, cup and boot)
Bleeder - replacement
Push Rod
Spring-Adjusting Screw
REF.
NO.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
PART
NO.
SB05431
SB10958
SB10961-95
SB10959
SB9789
05983
SB10954
QTY.
1
2
1
2
4
2
1
DESCRIPTION
Adjusting Screw Assembly
Spring - Shoe
Shoe Guide
Pin - Shoe Hold Down #8
Cup Shoe Hold Down
Spring - Shoe Hold Down Blue
Brake Shoe Kit (2 front & 2 rear)
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
Page 14
10" STANDARD & NDH SELF ADJUSTING BRAKES
1
2
2
10
10
3
18
12
11
4
13
16
15
18
6
16
7
17
15
17
5
16
16
19
8
14
9
PARTS LIST for 10" SELF ADJUSTING BRAKES
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
-
SB23714
SB24428
SB23715
SB24429
SB24636-30
SB23871-30
SB9254
04305
05424
SB9776
SB9777
SB15845
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
05431
SB9783
SB23724
SB24047
SB24048
SB10958
SB10961-95
SB23937
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Right Hand Cluster-Conv. (shown)
Right Hand Cluster - NDH
Left Hand Cluster-Conv.
Left Hand Cluster - NDH
Back Plate Assembly
NDH Hub Back Plate Assemby
Cover Plate - Adjusting Hole
5/16"-18UNC x 1/2" Hex Hd. Bolt
5/16" External Tooth Washer
Wheel Cylinder Assembly -Right
Wheel Cylinder Assembly - Left
Repair Kit - Wheel Cylinder
(includes spring, cup and boot)
Bleeder - replacement
Push Rod
Spring-Adjusting Screw
Adjusting Screw Assembly-Left “R”
Adjusting Screw Assembly-Right “L”
Spring - Shoe
Shoe Guide
Cable
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
SB23936
05415-95
05414-95
SB10959
SB9789
05983
SB10954
03880
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Cable Guide
Lever-Right (shown)*
Lever-Left*
Pin - Shoe Hold Down
Cup Shoe Hold Down
Spring - Shoe Hold Down Blue
Brake Shoe Kit (2 front & 2 rear)
Spring-Adjusting Screw Retainer
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
* Patent Pending.
Page 15
DETHMERS MFG. COMPANY
P.O. BOX 189
4010 320th St., BOYDEN, IA. 51234
PH: (712) 725-2311 or (712) 725-2302
FAX: (712) 725-2380
TOLL FREE: 1-800-54DEMCO (1-800-543-3626)
www.demco-products.com
Page 16