Owner`s manual | Desa 10BY150ECB Electric Heater User Manual

PORTABLE
FORCED
AIR HEATER
OWNER’S MANUAL
Model BY150ECB 150,000 Btu/Hr 110v/50 Hz
IMPORTANT
Read and understand this manual before assembling, starting, or servicing
heater. Improper use of heater can cause serious injury. Keep this manual
for future reference.
MODEL BY150ECB 150,000 Btu/Hr
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATER
SAFETY
INFORMATION
WARNINGS
IMPORTANT: Read this Owner’s
Manual carefully and completely
before trying to assemble, operate, or service this heater. Improper use of this heater can
cause serious injury or death from
burns, fire, explosion, electrical
shock, and carbon monoxide
poisoning.
DANGER: Carbon monoxide
poisoning may lead to death!
Carbon Monoxide Poisoning: Early
signs of carbon monoxide poisoning resemble the flu, with headaches, dizziness,
and/or nausea. If you have these signs, the
heater may not be working properly. Get
fresh air at once! Have heater serviced.
Some people are more affected by carbon
monoxide than others. These include pregnant women, persons with heart or lung
disease or anemia, those under the influence
of alcohol, and those at high altitudes.
•
•
•
Make certain you read and understand all
Warnings. Keep this manual for reference.
It is your guide to safe and proper operation
of this heater.
•
•
Use only kerosene or No. 1 fuel oil to
avoid risk of fire or explosion. Never
use gasoline, naphtha, paint thinners,
alcohol, or other highly flammable fuels.
Fueling
a) Personnel involved with fueling shall
be qualified and thoroughly familiar
with the manufacturer's instructions
and applicable federal, state, and local regulations regarding the safe fueling of heating units.
b)Only the type of fuel specified on the
heater's data plate shall be used.
c) All flame, including the pilot light,
if any, shall be extinguished and the
heater allowed to cool, prior to fueling.
•
•
•
•
d)During fueling, all fuel lines and fuelline connections shall be inspected
for leaks. Any leaks shall be repaired
prior to returning the heater to service.
e) At no time shall more than one day's
supply of heater fuel be stored inside
a building in the vicinity of the heater.
Bulk fuel storage shall be outside the
structure.
f) All fuel storage shall be located a
minimum of 762 cm (25 feet) from
heaters, torches, welding equipment,
and similar sources of ignition (exception: the fuel reservoir integral
with the heater unit).
g)Whenever possible, fuel storage shall
be confined to areas where floor penetrations do not permit fuel to drip
onto or be ignited by a fire at lower
elevation.
h)Fuel storage shall be in accordance
with the federal, state, or local authority having jurisdiction.
Never use heater where gasoline, paint
thinner, or other highly flammable vapors are present.
Follow all local ordinances and codes
when using heater.
Heaters used in the vicinity of tarpaulins, canvas, or similar enclosure materials shall be located a safe distance
from such materials. The recommended
minimum safe distance is 305 cm (10
feet). It is further recommended that
these enclosure materials be of a fire
retardant nature. These enclosure materials shall be securely fastened to prevent them from igniting or from upsetting the heater due to wind action.
Use only in well-vented areas. Before
using heater, provide at least a 2800
square cm (three-square-foot) opening
of fresh, outside air for each 100,000
Btu/Hr of rating.
Use only in places free of flammable
vapors or high dust content.
Use only the electrical voltage and frequency specified on model plate.
Use only a three-prong, grounded extension cord.
2
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Minimum heater clearances from combustibles:
Outlet: 250 cm (8 Ft.)
Sides, top, and rear: 125 cm (4 Ft.)
Locate heater on a stable and level surface if heater is hot or running or a fire
may occur.
When moving or storing heater, keep
heater in a level position or fuel spillage may occur.
Keep children and animals away from
heater.
Unplug heater when not in use.
When used with thermostat, heater may
start anytime.
Never use heater in living or sleeping
areas.
Never block air inlet (rear) or air outlet
(front) of heater.
Never move, handle, refuel, or service
a hot, operating, or plugged-in heater.
Never attach duct work to front or rear
of heater.
UNPACKING
1.
2.
3.
Remove all packing items applied to
heater for shipment.
Remove all items from carton.
Check items for shipping damage. If
heater is damaged, promptly inform
dealer where you bought heater.
104001
OWNER’S MANUAL
PRODUCT
IDENTIFICATION
Hot Air
Outlet
Upper
Shell
Flame-Out
Control Reset
Button
Lower
Shell
Fan Guard
Fuel Cap
Fuel Tank
Side Cover
ON/OFF
Switch
Power Cord
Figure 1 - Model BY150ECB
ASSEMBLY
These models are furnished with wheels and
a front handle. Some models are furnished
with a rear handle also. Wheels, handle(s),
and the mounting hardware are found in the
shipping carton.
Front Handle
Tools Needed
•
•
•
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Medium Phillips Screwdriver
3/8" Open or Adjustable Wrench
Hammer
Slide axle through wheel support
frame. Install wheels on axle.
IMPORTANT: When installing
wheels, point extended hub of wheels
toward wheel support frame
(see Figure 2).
Place cap nuts on axle ends. Gently tap
with hammer to secure.
Place heater on wheel support frame.
Make sure air inlet end (rear) of heater
is over wheels. Line up holes on fuel
tank flange with holes on wheel support frame.
Place front handle and rear handle on
top of fuel tank flange. Insert screws
through handles, fuel tank flange, and
wheel support frame. Attach nut finger
tight after each screw is inserted.
After all screws are inserted, tighten
nuts firmly.
104001
Screw
Hot Air
Outlet
Rear Handle
Air Inlet
Fuel
Tank
Flange
Wheel
Support
Frame
Wheel
Nut
Cap Nut
Axle
Figure 2 - Wheel and Handle Assembly
3
Extended
Hub
MODEL BY150ECB 150,000 Btu/Hr
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATER
THEORY OF
OPERATION
Combustion
Chamber
The Fuel System: The air pump forces
air through the air line. The air is then
pushed through the burner head nozzle.
This air causes fuel to lift from the tank. A Clean
fine mist of fuel is sprayed into the combus- Heated
tion chamber.
Air
The Air System: The motor turns the Out
Motor
Spark
Plug Burner
Head
Fan
Air Pump
Air Intake
Filter
Cool
Air
In
Air
Output
Filter
fan. The fan pushes air into and around the
combustion chamber. This air is heated
and provides a stream of clean, hot air.
The Ignition System: The electronic
ignitor sends voltage to the spark plug. The
spark plug ignites the fuel and air mixture.
The Flame-Out Control System: This
system causes the heater to shut down if the
flame goes out.
Fuel
Tank
Nozzle
Fuel Filter
Air For Fuel
System
Air Line
To Burner
Air For Combustion
And Heating
THEORY CUTAWAY
Electronic
Ignitor
Fuel
PFA/OV 003
Figure 3 - Cross Section Operational View
FUELS
WARNING: Use only kerosene
or No. 1 fuel oil to avoid risk of fire
or explosion. Never use gasoline, naphtha, paint thinners, alcohol, or other highly flammable
fuels.
Do not use heavy fuels such as No. 2 fuel oil
or No. 2 Diesel. Using heavy fuels will
result in:
• clogged fuel filter and nozzle
• carbon build up on spark plug
• the need of non-toxic anti-icer in
fuel during very cold weather
IMPORTANT: Use a KEROSENE ONLY
storage container. Be sure storage container
is clean. Foreign matter such as rust, dirt, or
water will cause the flame-out control to
shut down heater. Foreign matter may also
require you to clean fuel system often.
VENTILATION
WARNING: Follow the minimum fresh, outside air ventilation requirements. If proper fresh,
outside air ventilation is not provided, carbon monoxide poisoning can occur. Provide proper
fresh, outside air ventilation before running heater.
OPERATION
WARNING: Review and understand the warnings in the
Safety Information Section, pages
2 and 3. They are needed to safely
operate this heater. Follow all local codes when using this heater.
TO START HEATER
1.
Provide a fresh air opening of at least 2800
square cm (three square feet) for each
100,000 Btu/Hr rating. Provide extra fresh
air if more heaters are being used.
Example: A 150,000 Btu/Hr heater requires one of the following:
• a two-car garage door raised 15 cm
(six inches)
• a single-car garage door raised
23 cm (nine inches)
• two, 76 cm (thirty-inch) windows
raised 31 cm (twelve inches)
4
2.
3.
4.
Follow all ventilation and safety information.
Fill fuel tank with kerosene or No. 1
fuel oil.
Attach fuel cap.
Plug power cord of heater into standard
110 volt/50 hertz, grounded (earthed)
outlet. Use an extension cord if needed.
Use only a three-prong, grounded
(earthed) extension cord.
104001
OWNER’S MANUAL
OPERATION
CONTINUED
Extension Cord Wire Size
Requirements
Up to 30.5 meters (100 feet) long, use
1.0 mm 2 (16 AWG) conductor
30.6 to 61 meters (101 to 200 feet) long,
use 1.5 mm2 (14 AWG) conductor
Push ON/OFF switch to ON and heater
should start. If heater does not start,
press flame-out control reset button (see
Figure 4).
Flame-Out Control
Reset Button
TO STOP HEATER
1.
Push ON/OFF switch to OFF.
TO RESTART HEATER
1.
2.
Wait two minutes after stopping heater.
Repeat steps under To Start Heater,
page 4.
STORING,
TRANSPORTING,
OR SHIPPING
Note: If shipping, transport companies require fuel tanks to be empty.
1. Drain fuel tank.
Note: Some models have drain plug on
underside of fuel tank. If so, remove
drain plug to drain all fuel. If heater
does not have drain plug, drain fuel
through fuel cap opening. Be sure all
fuel is removed.
2. Replace drain plug if provided.
3. If any debris is noted in old fuel, add 1
or 2 quarts of clean kerosene to tank,
stir, and drain again. This will prevent
excess debris from clogging filters during future use.
4. Replace fuel cap or drain plug. Properly dispose of old and dirty fuel. Check
with local automotive service stations
that recycle oil.
5. If storing, store heater in dry place.
Make sure storage place is free of dust
and corrosive fumes.
IMPORTANT: Do not store kerosene over
summer months for use during next heating
season. Using old fuel could damage heater.
104001
Figure 4 - Flame-Out Control Reset Button
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
WARNING: Never service heater while it is plugged in, operating, or
hot. Severe burns and electrical shock can occur.
Item
Fuel tank
How Often
Flush every 150-200 hours
of operation or as needed.
How To
See Storing, Transporting,
or Shipping, left.
Air output and
lint filters
Replace every 500 hours of
operation or once a year.
See Air Output, Air Intake,
and Lint Filters, page 7.
Air intake
filter
Wash and dry with soap and
water every 500 hours of operation or replace as needed.
See Air Output, Air Intake,
and Lint Filters, page 7.
Fuel filter
Clean twice a heating season
or replace as needed.
See Fuel Filter, page 8.
Spark plug
Clean and regap every 600
hours operation or replace
as needed.
See Spark Plug, page 8.
Fan blades
Clean each season or as needed. See Fan, page 7.
Motor
Not required/permanently
lubricated
5
MODEL BY150ECB 150,000 Btu/Hr
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATER
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING: Never service heater while it is plugged in, operating,
or hot. Severe burns and electrical shock can occur.
OBSERVED FAULT
POSSIBLE CAUSE
REMEDY
Heater ignites, but flame-out control shuts
off heater after a short period of time.
Wrong pump pressure
See Pump Pressure Adjustment, page 7.
Dirty air output, air intake and/or
lint filters
See Air Output, Air Intake and Lint Filters,
page 7.
Dirty fuel filter
See Fuel Filter, page 8.
Dirt in nozzle
See Nozzle, page 8.
Dirty photocell lens
Clean photocell lens.
Bad flame-out control
Replace flame-out control.
Wrong pump pressure
See Pump Pressure Adjustment, page 7.
Carbon deposits on spark plug and/or
improper gap
See Spark Plug, page 8.
Dirty fuel filter
See Fuel Filter, page 8.
Dirt in nozzle
See Nozzle, page 8.
Water in fuel tank
Drain and flush fuel tank with clean
kerosene. See Storing, Transporting, or
Shipping, page 5.
Heater will not ignite, but motor runs for a
short period of time.
WARNING: High voltage!
Motor does not start when heater is plugged
in, fan rotates slowly or does not turn.
Electronic ignitor not grounded
Make sure electronic ignitor mounting is
tight.
Bad electronic ignitor
Replace electronic ignitor.
ON/OFF switch not on
Press ON/OFF switch to on
Flame-out control not reset
Press flame-out control reset button.
Solid state relay not allowed to reset
Wait two minutes before trying to restart
heater.
Binding pump rotor
If fan is hard to turn, see Pump Rotor,
page 9.
6
104001
OWNER’S MANUAL
PUMP PRESSURE
ADJUSTMENT
SERVICE
PROCEDURES
1.
Fan
Motor
WARNING: Never service
heater while it is plugged in, operating, or hot. Severe burns and
electrical shock can occur.
Flush
UPPER SHELL REMOVAL
1.
2.
3.
Setscrew
Figure 6 - Fan Cross Section
Fan
Guard
3.
4.
5.
Figure 5 - Upper Shell Removal
FAN
IMPORTANT: Remove fan from motor
shaft before removing motor from heater.
The weight of the motor resting on the fan
could damage the fan pitch.
5.
6.
7.
8.
5.
AIR OUTPUT, AIR INTAKE,
AND LINT FILTERS
1.
2.
3.
4.
3.
4.
Motor
Shaft
Remove screws along each side of
heater using 5/16" nut-driver. These
screws attach upper and lower shells
together.
Lift upper shell off.
Remove fan guard.
Upper Shell
1.
2.
2.
Remove pressure gauge plug from filter
end cover.
Install accessory pressure gauge (part
number HA1180).
Start heater (see Operation, page 4).
Allow motor to reach full speed.
Adjust pressure. Turn relief valve to
right to increase pressure. Turn relief
valve to left to decrease pressure. See
specifications at right for correct pressure for each model.
Remove pressure gauge. Replace pressure gauge plug in filter end cover.
Remove upper shell (see above).
Use 1/8" allen wrench to loosen setscrew which holds fan to motor shaft.
Slip fan off motor shaft.
Clean fan using soft cloth moistened
with kerosene or solvent.
Dry fan thoroughly.
Replace fan on motor shaft. Place fan
hub flush with end of motor shaft (see
Figure 6).
Place setscrew on flat of shaft. Tighten
setscrew firmly (4.5-5.6 n-m/40-50
inch-pounds).
Replace fan guard and upper shell.
6.
7.
Remove upper shell (see above).
Remove filter end cover screws using
5/16" nut-driver.
Remove filter end cover.
Replace air output and lint filters.
Wash or replace air intake filter (see
Preventative Maintenance Schedule,
page 5).
Replace filter end cover.
Replace fan guard and upper shell.
IMPORTANT: Do not oil filters.
Relief
Valve
Pressure
Gauge
Plug
Figure 8 - Pressure Gauge Plug Removal
Model
150,000 Btu/Hr
Pump
Pressure
4.8 PSI (.331 bar)
Air Intake Filter
Filter End Cover
Fan Guard
Pressure
Gauge
Lint Filter
Air Output Filter
Figure 7 - Air Output, Air Intake, and Lint
Filters
Figure 9 - Adjusting Pump Pressure
104001
7
MODEL BY150ECB 150,000 Btu/Hr
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATER
FUEL FILTER
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Remove side cover screws using
5/16" nut-driver.
Remove side cover.
Pull upper fuel line off fuel filter
neck.
Carefully pry bushing, fuel filter,
and lower fuel line out of fuel tank.
Wash fuel filter with clean fuel and
replace in tank.
Attach upper fuel line to fuel filter
neck.
Replace side cover.
Fuel Filter,
Bushing, and
Lower Fuel
Line
Burner
Head
Wave Spring Washer
Spark Plug Wire
9.
10.
11.
Spark
Plug
12.
Figure 11 - Spark Plug Removal
Bend
Here to
Adjust
Gap
.110” Gap
(2.8 mm)
14.
15.
16.
17.
Figure 12 - Spark Plug Gap
Upper
Fuel
Line
13.
Blow compressed air through face of
nozzle. This will free any dirt in nozzle
area.
Inspect nozzle seal for damage.
Replace nozzle into burner head and
tighten firmly (9.1-12.4 n-m /80-110
inch-pounds).
Attach burner head to combustion
chamber.
Install spark plug and wave spring
washer in burner head. Torque 40 to 60
inch-pounds. Adjust (if necessary) to
bring side electrode into the acceptable
range (see figure 14).
Attach spark plug wire to spark plug.
Attach fuel and airline hoses to burner
head.
Replace fan (see page 7).
Replace fan guard and upper shell.
Side Electrode
270°
Acceptable
Range for
Side
Electrode
Wave
Spring
Burner Washer
Head
Spark Plug
Wire
Combustion
Chamber
270˚
ACCEPTABLE RANGE
FOR SIDE ELECTRODE
Side
Cover
Figure 10 - Fuel Filter Removal
Figure 13 - Acceptable Range For Side
Electrode
SPARK PLUG
NOZZLE
1.
2.
3.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Remove upper shell (see page 7).
Remove fan (see page 7).
Remove spark plug wire from spark
plug.
Remove spark plug and wave spring
washer from burner head using 13/16"
open-end wrench.
Clean and regap spark plug electrodes
to .110" (2.8 mm) gap.
Install spark plug and wave spring
washer in burner head. Torque 40 to
60 inch-pounds. Adjust (if necessary)
to bring side electrode into the acceptable range (see figure 13).
Attach spark plug wire to spark plug.
Replace fan (see page 7).
Replace fan guard and upper shell.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Remove upper shell (see page 7).
Remove fan (see page 7).
Remove fuel and air line hoses from
burner head.
Remove spark plug wire from spark
plug.
Remove spark plug and wave spring
washer from burner head using 13/
16" open-end wrench.
Remove three screws using 5/16" nutdriver and remove burner head from
combustion chamber.
Place burner head into vise and lightly
tighten.
Carefully remove nozzle from burner
head using 5/8" socket wrench (see
Figure 15).
Spark
Plug
Fuel Line
Hose
Screw
Air Line
Hose
Figure 14 - Removing Burner Head
Nozzle
Face
Nozzle Seal
Nozzle
Burner
Head
Air
Line
Fitting
Fuel
Line
Fitting
Figure 15 - Removing Nozzle
8
104001
OWNER’S MANUAL
PUMP ROTOR
SPECIFICATIONS
Pump
Blade Plate Air Intake
Filter
(Procedure if rotor is binding)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Remove upper shell (see page 7).
Remove filter end cover screws using
5/16" nut-driver.
Remove filter end cover and air filters.
Remove pump plate screws using
5/16" nut-driver.
Remove pump plate.
Remove rotor, insert, and blades.
Check for debris in pump. If debris is
found, blow out with compressed air.
Install insert and rotor.
Check gap on rotor. Adjust to
.076/.101 mm (.003"/.004") if needed
(see Figure 17).
Note: Rotate rotor one full turn to insure the
gap is .076/.101 mm (.003"/.004") at tightest position. Adjust if needed.
10. Install blades, pump plate, air filters,
and filter end cover.
11. Replace fan guard and upper shell.
12. Adjust pump pressure (see page 7).
Note: If rotor is still binding, proceed as
follows.
13. Perform steps 1 through 6 above.
14. Place fine grade sandpaper (600 grit)
on flat surface. Sand rotor lightly in
“figure 8” motion four times (see Figure 18).
15. Reinstall insert and rotor.
16. Perform steps 10 through 12 above.
Filter End
Cover
Insert
Rotor
100 ROTOR-Domestic
PFA/P 059A
Air Output
Filter
Fan Guard
Figure 16 - Rotor Location
Gap Adjusting Screw
Blade
Rotor
Gap Adjusting Screw
Output Rating (Btu/Hr.)
150,000
Fuel
Use Only Kerosene
or No. 1 Fuel Oil
Fuel Tank Capacity
(Liters/U.S. Gal.)
51/13.5
Fuel Consumption
(Liters/Gal. Per Hr.)
4.1/1.1
Electric Requirements
110V/50Hz
Amperage (Normal Run)
4.4
Hot Air Output
(CMM/CFM)
14.2/500
Motor RPM
2850
Motor HP
1/4
Approximate Shipping Weight
(KG/Pounds)
31/68
Approximate Heater Weight
without Fuel (KG/Pounds) 26/57
.003"/.004"
Gap
Measured
With
Feeler
Gauge
Figure 17 - Gap Adjusting Screw
Locations
REPLACEMENT
PARTS AND
ACCESSORY
Sandpaper
Purchase accessories and parts from
your local dealer.
AIR GAUGE KIT - HA1180
Special tool to check pump pressure.
Figure 18 - Sanding Rotor
104001
9
MODEL BY150ECB 150,000 Btu/Hr
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATER
WIRING DIAGRAM
Ignitor
Red
Spark Plug
Reset
Button
D
Red
R
Flame-Out
Control
Red
On/Off Switch
B Black
1
1a
Black C
Terminal
Board
White
Blue
Blue
White
Green/
Yellow
Red
Solid
State
Relay
Black
B
White
A
White
Photocell
Black
Motor
Green/
Yellow
RFI
Filter
Brown
Blue
Power Plug
110V/50Hz
Green/
Yellow
White
10
104001
OWNER’S MANUAL
WHEELS AND HANDLE PARTS LIST
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART
NUMBER
HA2204
M12345-33
M12831-3
NTC-3C
097896-03
M28526
M16801-2
PART
DESCRIPTION
Handles
Screw, #10-24 x 1 3/4"
Wheel Support Frame
Hex Nut, #10-24
Wheel
Cap Nut
Axle
1
2
3
5
4
7
6
104001
11
QTY.
2
8
1
8
2
2
1
MODEL BY150ECB 150,000 Btu/Hr
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATER
2
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS
BREAKDOWN
1
3
4
42
6
7
9
10
27
16
7-1
5
7-2
39
8
14
11
7-8
23
7-3
19
13
24
12
15
52
28
7-4
7-7
7-5
7-6
25
23
17
44
26
7-6
37
38
Burner Head Assembly
30
27
20
22
18
29
46
21
51
31
40
10-1
10-2
10-3
10-4
10-5
10-6
50
32
45
43
35
36
33
34
10-7
10-18
41
10-8
10-17
48 49
47
10-9
10-16
10-15
10-10
10-11
10-14
10-13
10-12
Motor and Pump Assembly
12
104001
OWNER’S MANUAL
PARTS LIST
This list contains replaceable parts used in your heater. When ordering parts, be sure to provide the correct
model and serial numbers (from the model plate), then the part number and description of the desired part.
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
7-1
7-2
7-3
7-4
7-5
7-6
7-7
7-8
8
9
10
10-1
10-2
10-3
10-4
10-5
10-6
10-7
10-8
10-9
10-10
10-11
10-12
10-13
10-14
10-15
10-16
10-17
10-18
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
098511-138
102432-01
098512-36
099229-01
M10908-2
HA3019
**
100735-11
M10659-1
M10809-1
M8882
M50924-08
M50820-02
104184-01
103409-01
102431-01
102042-01
**
102001-06
079975-03
FHPF3-6C
M22009
M22456-2
M50545
M12179
M16545
M8940
M10993-1
M27694
M22997
M12461-31
M12244-1
M12461-32
M11637
M50820-02
M8643-2
M50631
101206-01
097061-01
M15823-39
NTC-4C
M51114-01
102482-01
Upper Shell
Screw, #10-16 x 1/2"
Combustion Chamber
Photocell Bracket
Screw, #6-32 x 3/8"
Photocell Assembly
Burner Head Assembly
Nozzle
Nozzle Washer
Nozzle Spring
Nozzle Sleeve
Burner Head Body
Barb Fitting
Spark Plug
Wave Spring Washer
Screw, #10-16 x 1/2"
Fan
Motor and Pump Assembly
Motor (Split Phase)
Pump Body
Screw, #10-32 x 3/4"
Rotor Insert
Pump Rotor
Pump End Cover
Intake Filter
Filter End Cover
Steel Ball, 1/4" diameter
Relief Spring
Adjusting Screw
Plug
Screw, #10-32 x 1"
Output Filter
Screw, #10-32x 1-1/8”
Lint Filter
Barb Fitting
Blade
Rubber Bumper
Motor Mounting Bracket
Solid State Relay
Screw, #8-18 x 1/2"
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4-20
Fan Guard
Electronic Ignitor
QTY.
1
8
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
6
1
1
4
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
M11084-29
M51345-01
M51150-01
M51151-02
M10990-3
M50814-03
098511-191
M50104-03
M50104-01
102431-01
M11271-8
WLE-3
098513-92
097702-01
HA3003
M50400
098872-03
M51077-01AA
102431-01
099125-14
099157-01
079010-20
M16841-57
M27417
099230-01
099177-01
099213-01
097468-01
NPF-3B
079010-34
097462-01
079919-01
102801-01
RF3-6B
097785-04
Screw, #10-16 x 3/4"
Fuel Line
Fuel Filter
Fuel Line Tube
Rubber Bushing
Airline
Lower Shell
Bushing
Bushing
Screw, #10-16 x 1/2"
Clip Nut
Lockwasher #10
Fuel Tank
Fuel Cap (Includes Gasket)
Flame-out Control
Strain Relief Bushing
Power Cord
Side Cover
Screw, #10-16 x 1/2"
Terminal Board
Rivet
Wire Assembly (Red, 18")
Wire Assembly (Red, 6")
Drain Plug (Includes “O” Ring)
Shoulder Screw
Hex Nut, 3/8-27
Button Plug
Edge Liner
Nut, #10-32
Wire Assembly (Black)
ON/OFF Switch
Switch Cover
Power Line RFI Filter
Screw,#10-32 x 3/4”
Vinyl Foam Gasket
QTY.
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
8
8
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
2
PARTS AVAILABLE - NOT SHOWN
HA2210
097650-01
103666-06
M9900-192
** Not available as an assembly.
104001
KEY
NO.
13
Filler Neck Screen
Tradename Decal
Decal Package
Combustion Chamber
Grounding Wire
1
1
1
1
MODEL BY150ECB 150,000 Btu/Hr
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATER
EC CONFORMITY
DECLARATION
EC CONFORMITY DECLARATION
SGB YOUNGMAN
Stanestreet, Slingfold, Horsham
West Sussex Rh13 7RD
United Kingdom (UK)
Manufacturer:
DESA International, Inc.
2701 Industrial Drive
Bowling Green, KY 42101 U.S.A.
Kerosene Portable Forced Air Heaters
Model Number: BY150ECB
It is declared that this model conforms to the Machinery Directive 89/392/EEC,
including 91/368/EEC and the Low Voltage Directive 73/23/EEC. It is further
declared that this model conforms to the EMC Directive 89/336/EEC, amended by
92/31/EEC and including EN50081-1 and EN50082-1.
We declare that the model noted is in conformity.
Company
DESA International, Inc.
Name
Title
Douglas D. Rohrer
Vice President, Specialty Products Engineering
04/07/97 — Bowling Green, KY
Date and Place
Signature
14
104001
OWNER’S MANUAL
NOTES
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
104001
15
WARRANTY AND REPAIR SERVICE
SGB YOUNGMAN warrants new Products sold by it to be
free from defects in material or workmanship for a period of 360
days after date of delivery to the first user and subject to the
following conditions:
SGB YOUNGMAN’s obligation and liability under this Warranty is expressly limited to repairing or replacing at SGB
YOUNGMAN’s option, any parts which appear to SGB
YOUNGMAN upon inspection to have been defective in material
or workmanship when shipped from the factory. Such parts shall
be provided at no cost to the user, at the business establishment
of any factory authorized service center or the factory during
regular working hours. The Warranty shall not apply to component parts or accessories of Products not manufactured by SGB
YOUNGMAN and which carry the warranty of the manufacturer
thereof, or to normal maintenance (such as pressure adjustments) or to normal maintenance parts (such as filters and spark
plugs). Replacement or repair parts installed in the Product
covered by this Warranty are warranted only for the remainder of
this Warranty as if such parts were original components of said
Product. SGB YOUNGMAN MAKES NO OTHER EXPRESS
WARRANTY. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW SGB
YOUNGMAN MAKES NO IMPLIED WARRANTY AND MAKES
NO WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR
ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IN ANY EVENT IMPLIED WARRANTIES INCLUDING THOSE OF MERCHANTABILITY AND
FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE LIMITED TO
THE DURATION OF THIS EXPRESS WARRANTY.
Any transportation charges, costs of installation, duty, taxes
or any other charges whatsoever must be borne by the user. SGB
YOUNGMAN’s obligation under this limited Warranty shall not
include any liability for direct, indirect, incidental, or consequential
damage or delay. If requested by SGB YOUNGMAN, Products or
parts for which a warranty claim is made are to be returned
transportation prepaid by user to the factory. Any improper use,
including operation after discovery of defective or worn parts,
operation beyond capacity, substitution of parts not approved by
SGB YOUNGMAN, or any alteration or repair by others in such
manner as in SGB YOUNGMAN’s judgement affects the Product
materially and adversely, shall void this Warranty.
NO EMPLOYEE OR REPRESENTATIVE IS AUTHORIZED TO
CHANGE THIS WARRANTY IN ANY WAY OR GRANT ANY
OTHER WARRANTY UNLESS SUCH CHANGE IS MADE IN
WRITING AND SIGNED BY AN OFFICER OF SGB YOUNGMAN
AT ITS HOME OFFICE.
WARRANTY SERVICE
Always specify model and serial numbers when communicating
with the factory.
We reserve the right to amend these specifications at any time
without notice. The only Warranty applicable is our standard
written Warranty. We make no other Warranty, expressed or
implied.
SGB YOUNGMAN
Stanestreet, Slingfold, Horsham
West Sussex Rh13 7RD
Unitied Kingdom (UK)
Printed in U.S.A.
104001-01
Rev. A
7/97
Download PDF

advertising