Installation manual | Desa Hwi3000a, Mgh3000ga, Mgh3000a, Mgh4000d, Mgh4000di, Mgh5000e, Mgh5000ei, Mgh5000eie, Mgh6500aie Portable Generator User Manual

R
PORTABLE GASOLINE
GENERATORS
OWNER’S OPERATION AND INSTALLATION MANUAL
Generator Models: HWI3000A, MGH3000GA, MGH3000A, MGH4000D, MGH4000DI, MGH5000E,
MGH5000EI, MGH5000EIE, and MGH6500AIE
IMPORTANT: Read and understand this manual before operating or servicing generator. Improper use of generator can cause serious injury. Keep this
manual for future reference.
R
PORTABLE GASOLINE GENERATORS
SAFETY
INFORMATION
1.
WARNINGS
IMPORTANT: Read this owner’s
manual and the engine owner’s
manual carefully. Become familiar
with this generator before trying
to operate or service it. Know
its uses, limitations, and any
hazards involved. Improper use
of generator can cause severe
injury or death from explosion,
fire, burns, electrical shock, or
carbon monoxide poisoning.
DANGER: Carbon monoxide
poisoning may lead to death!
Engine exhaust contains poisonous carbon
monoxide gas. Overexposure will cause loss
of consciousness and will lead to death. Use
only in well-vented areas. Make sure area
has plenty of free-moving, fresh, outside
air. Never run generator in an enclosed or
confined area. Never run generator inside
occupied building.
Carbon Monoxide Poisoning: Early
signs of carbon monoxide poisoning resemble the flu, with headaches, dizziness,
and nausea. If you have these signs, get
fresh air at once! Some people are more
affected by carbon monoxide than others.
These include pregnant women, persons
with heart or lung disease or anemia, those
under the influence of alcohol, and those at
high altitudes. Make certain you read and
understand all warnings. Keep this manual
for reference. It is your guide to safe and
proper operation of this generator.
Safety information appears throughout these
instructions. Pay close attention to them.
Below are definitions for the safety information listed throughout this manual.
DANGER: indicates a hazard which will cause
severe personal injury, death, or substantial
property damage if you ignore warning.
WARNING: indicates a hazard which can
cause severe personal injury, death, or substantial property damage if you ignore warning.
2.
3.
Gasoline presents a hazard of fire or
explosion. Gasoline is flammable. Its
vapor is explosive.
• Keep fuel out of children’s reach.
• Refuel generator in a well-vented
area. Do not fill fuel tank in the dark.
Do not refuel while engine is running. Unhook all electrical loads and
shut off engine before refueling.
• Do not overfill fuel tank. Always allow room for fuel to expand. If you
overfill tank, fuel can overflow onto
hot generator. This can cause fire or
explosion. After refueling, tightly
close fuel tank cap.
• Do not spill fuel. Fuel or fuel vapor
may ignite. If fuel spills, make sure
area is dry before starting engine.
• Never smoke in refueling area. Never
allow open flames or sparks in area.
• Store fuel in approved container.
Store fuel in a well-vented area free
of open flames or sparks.
Guard against fire hazard. Keep operation area well-vented. Keep generator at
least three feet away from any object.
Do not place flammable objects near
generator.
• Do not use generator where flammable vapors are present. Some
vapors are heavier than air. These
vapors settle in low-lying places.
• Do not use generator in enclosed
spaces. This includes motor home
or RV generator compartments.
Guard against electric shock. Generator
produces high voltage. This high voltage
can cause severe electric shock. Only responsible adults should use generator.
• Properly ground generator before
starting.
• Never let anyone operate or service
generator without proper instructions.
• Avoid contact with live terminals or
bare wires.
• Do not use generator outdoors in rain
or snow.
• Do not use generator near standing
water or snow.
• Do not use if generator is wet or
damp.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
• Do not use generator in highly conductive areas. These areas include
metal decking and steelwork.
• Only use grounded extension cords.
• Do not use any worn or damaged
electric cords. Electric shock or damage to generator may result.
• Do not wear damp clothing or wet
shoes when using generator.
Guard against burns. Hot engine parts
can cause severe injury. Use caution and
remain alert when using generator.
• Keep children and animals away from
generator while it is running or hot.
• Keep all covers and shields in place.
Keep them tightly secured.
• The muffler becomes very hot during operation. The muffler remains
hot for a while after shutdown. Do
not touch muffler while it is hot.
Do not let muffler touch anything
flammable. Let engine cool before
transporting or storing.
Have standby installation to home
or building performed by a licensed
electrician. Do not let anyone else wire
into a utility circuit. Personal injury,
equipment damage, or damage to home
could occur.
Never connect generator to any existing electrical circuits. The generator
output will back-feed into the utility
power line. This may electrocute a
power company line repair person.
Also, if generator is powering electrical
circuits, the chance of an electrical fire
exists.
Battery gives off explosive gases. Keep
sparks, flames, and cigarettes away. Do
not remove or install battery cables
when engine is cranking or running.
Only service or use battery in a wellvented area.
Battery contains sulfuric acid. Battery
acid is poisonous if swallowed. Contact
with skin or eyes may cause severe
burns. Do not tilt generator with battery
installed. Tilting could cause battery
acid to spill. Wear protective clothing
and face shield when servicing. Keep
out of children’s reach.
CAUTION: indicates a hazard which will
or can cause minor personal injury or
property damage if you ignore warning.
2
118683
OWNER’S MANUAL
13.
14.
118683
E
L
120 Volt
Receptacle
Full Power
Selector Switch
120 Volt
Receptacle
(GFCI)
12
0 VO
LTS
RE
SE
TE T
ST
FU
LL
PO
WE
R
12
ON 0
LY
120 Volt
Receptacle
(Duplex)
12
24 0
0V
12
0/2
EN
00 M
00
00
05
UR
HO
S
1/1
40
VO
LTS
RE
SE
0
RE
SE
T
T
Provision for
Auto-Idle Switch
Run Lamp
Hour Meter
Roll Cage
120/240 Volt
Receptacle
Circuit
Breaker
Gas Tank
L
Choke
Lever
U
E
12.
Control
Panel
F
11.
Gas Cap/Fuel Gauge
F
10.
Only a qualified electrical service person
should service and repair generator.
• Generator produces high voltage.
Use extreme caution when working
on electrical parts.
• Always remove spark plug wire from
spark plug before servicing. This will
prevent accidental starting.
• When working on generator, avoid hot
muffler, exhaust manifold, and engine
parts. Severe burns may occur.
• Do not work on generator when
tired.
• Use only factory approved replacement parts.
Store generator in a well-vented area.
Make sure fuel tank is empty. Never
store with fuel in tank. Vapors may
reach an open flame or spark. Fire or
explosion may result.
Never operate generator
• if engine speed changes greatly
• if engine misfires often
• if powered items overheat
• if electrical output drops
• if it is sparking
• if it produces smoke or flames
• if it vibrates at high levels
• if it has a damaged receptacle
Keep generator and nearby areas
clean.
• Keep generator free of oil, mud, and
other foreign matter.
• Remove anything that creates slippery areas around generator.
• Remove oily rags and other items
that create fire hazards.
• Keep a fire extinguisher nearby.
Make sure it is rated ABC by the
NFPA. They are good for all uses.
Consult your local fire department.
• Keep fire extinguisher well maintained. Be familiar with its use.
Know how to stop engine quickly.
Know how to use all controls.
Prolonged exposure to loud noise can
cause hearing loss.
• When working around generator,
wear approved hearing protection.
• Remember neighbors when using
generator.
U
9.
F
Continued
PRODUCT
IDENTIFICATION
F
SAFETY
INFORMATION
Fuel
Valve
Lever
Ground
Lug
Starter Grip
Engine
Alternator
Engine ON/
OFF Switch
Oil Dipstick
Figure 1 - Portable Generator (Model MGH4000D Shown)
3
R
PORTABLE GASOLINE GENERATORS
GENERAL
INFORMATION
Master portable generators are rugged and
compact. These generators use brushless
alternators for dependable, trouble-free service. Honda gasoline engines provide long
life under heavy use. Honda engines have
overhead valves (OHV). This provides high
performance with lower fuel consumption.
These engines are governed to maintain
engine speed of 3600 RPM under load. 3600
RPM engine speed provides 120/240V, 60
Hz power.
Additional Features
•
•
•
•
•
Circuit breaker protection
Spark-arresting muffler
Large fuel tank
Oil alert system
Electric starter (models MGH5000EIE
and MGH6500AIE)
• 15-Amp ground fault circuit interrupter
(GFCI) receptacle (Except HWI3000A
Model)
UNPACKING
1.
2.
3.
4.
Remove generator from carton.
Remove any protective packaging applied to generator for shipment.
Check for loose or missing parts. Check
for shipping damage. If any parts are
missing or damaged, promptly inform
dealer where you bought generator.
Battery cables are supplied for models
MGH5000EIE and MGH6500AIE
only. These cables are in a separate bag
inside generator carton. You must install these cables to engine. See Battery,
page 8 for installation instructions.
VENTILATION
DANGER: Use only in wellvented areas. Make sure area
has plenty of free-moving, fresh,
outside air. Never run generator
in an enclosed or confined area.
Never run generator inside occupied building. Engine exhaust
contains poisonous carbon
monoxide gas. Overexposure will
cause loss of consciousness and
will lead to death.
HIGH AND LOW
TEMPERATURE
OPERATION
Air temperature affects generator output.
Output drops 1% for each 10° temperature rise
above 60° F. Very low temperatures may make
the engine hard to start. See engine owner’s
manual for more information.
This generator needs cooling air to run properly. Never block free-flowing, cooling air
to generator. Overheating will occur without
cooling air. This will damage the generator.
Keep generator at least three feet away from
any object.
DUST, DIRT, RAIN,
AND SNOW
WARNING: Do not use generator outdoors in rain or snow. Do not
use generator near standing water
or snow. Do not use if generator is
wet or damp. Operating generator
in these conditions increases the
risk of electrocution. Severe injury
or death can occur.
Do not use generator in extremely dusty or
dirty conditions. This will severely affect its
life. Keep generator clean. Do not allow dust,
dirt, rain, or snow to collect on it. Protect
generator from outdoor elements.
4
118683
OWNER’S MANUAL
SPECIFICATIONS
MGH5000E
MGH5000EI
MGH5000EIE
MGH6500AIE
6500
HWI3000A
MGH3000GA
MGH3000A
MGH4000D
MGH4000DI
2500
2500
2500
4000
5000
120 V
20.8
20.8
20.8
33.3
41.7
57
240 V
––
––
––
16.7
20.8
28.3
120-V Duplex
––
––
––
Yes
Yes
Yes
MODEL
Electrical
Rated Wattage
Rated Amperage
Receptacle
120-V, 20-A Duplex
Yes
––
––
––
––
––
120-V, 15-A GFCI
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
120-V Twist-Lock
No
No
No
30 Amp
30 Amp
30 Amp
120/240-V Twist-Lock
No
No
No
20 Amp
20 Amp
30 Amp
120-V Full-Power Switch
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
No
120/240-V, 50-A
No
No
No
No
No
No
General
5.5
5.5
5.5
8
9
13
GX160K1VX
GX160K1VX
GX160K1VX
GX240K1VA
GX270VA
GX390K1VXE
Gasoline
Gasoline
Gasoline
Gasoline
Gasoline
Gasoline
3.9 qt.
3.9 qt.
3.9 qt.
5 gal.
8 gal.
8 gal.
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Recoil
Recoil
Recoil
Recoil
Recoil/Elec.
Electric
85.5
85.5
85.5
139
173
247
Honda Engine H.P.
Honda Model
Fuel Type
Fuel Tank Capacity
Oil Alert System
Start Method
Weight (pounds)
* Single-phase, 1.0 power factor
Note: Ratings apply to SAE standard
conditions. Reduce ratings 3 1/2% for
each 1000 feet above sea level and 1% for
each 10° Fahrenheit rise above 60°F.
118683
5
R
PORTABLE GASOLINE GENERATORS
FULL POWER SELECTOR
SWITCH
GENERATOR
FEATURES
OIL ALERT SYSTEM
The oil alert system protects the engine from
low oil damage. This system automatically
shuts down the engine and prevents engine
restarting if the oil level falls too low.
Note: When this happens, the engine switch
remains in the ON position. The oil alert
system is wired into the ON/OFF Switch.
If this system shuts down the engine, the
engine will not start until you add oil. Add
oil to engine (see Engine Oil, page 7).
Note: Operate generator on a level surface.
If not level, the oil may flow away from the
oil level sensing device. This will cause the
oil alert system to shut down engine.
See engine owner’s manual for more
information.
Models HWI3000A,
MGH3000GA, MGH3000A,
MGH4000D, MGH4000DI,
MGH5000E, and
MGH5000EI
All models except HWI3000A,
MGH3000GA, MGH3000A and
MGH6500AIE have a full power selector
switch on the control panel. The switch
has two positions: 120 VOLT ONLY, and
120/240 VOLT.
120 VOLT ONLY: This position sends full
power to the 120V receptacles only. 240V
power is not available. Use this position
when powering 120V items only.
120/240 VOLT: This position sends full power
to the 120/240V receptacle. It also powers the
120V receptacles at reduced wattage capacity.
IMPORTANT: Do not move the full power
selector switch while powering electrical
items. Unplug all items before moving switch.
Failure to do so can damage switch. Models
HWI3000A, MGH3000GA, MGH3000A, and
MGH6500AIE do not have this switch. These
models provide full power to all receptacles.
ENGINE SW
ON
Models
MGH5000EIE and
MGH6500AIE
120/240 VOLT
Position
120 VOLT ONLY
Position
Figure 3 - Full Power Selector Switch
ON
OFF
START
ENGINE SW
CIRCUIT
BREAKER
Figure 2 - Engine Switch Location
ON/push OFF
(Models MGH5000EIE and
MGH6500AIE)
Models MGH5000EIE and MGH6500AIE
have electric starters. A battery is not supplied with generator. You must provide a 12volt, 32-amp-hour battery. For more battery
information, see Battery, page 8.
GROUND FAULT CIRCUIT
INTERRUPTER RECEPTACLE
All models (Except HWI3000A) have a 120volt ground fault circuit interrupter (GFCI)
receptacle. The GFCI receptacle is on the
control panel or top cover of alternator (models MGH3000GA and MGH3000A only).
The GFCI protects you against hazardous
electrical shock caused when your body
becomes a path through which electricity
travels to reach ground. This could happen
when you touch an appliance or cord that
is ‘live’ through faulty mechanism, damp or
worn insulation, etc.
When protected by the GFCI, you may still
feel a shock, but the GFCI should cut it off
quickly. A person in normal health should
not receive serious injury. Note: Infants and
very small children may still be affected.
OFF
HONDA
ELECTRIC START
AUTO-IDLE SYSTEM
The Auto-Idle System allows the engine to idle
down or run at a slower speed when the generator is not being used to supply power. The
Auto-idle system can be turned ON or OFF by
a rocker switch on the control panel. When the
switch is in the OFF position, the engine runs
at full speed all of the time. When the switch
is in the ON position, the engine slows down
to idle speed until an electrical load is applied.
When a load is applied to the generator (an
electrical item is plugged in and turned on) the
engine speeds up to the preset speed required
to produce the correct voltage.
Test Procedure
Check the GFCI receptacle every month.
This insures it is working right.
1. Push black TEST button. Red RESET
button should pop out. This should trip
GFCI, resulting in no electrical power
at receptacle. Verify this by plugging
test lamp with good bulb into receptacle. If lamp does not work, GFCI
receptacle is good.
WARNING: If RESET button
does not pop out, do not use the
GFCI receptacle. Contact a qualified electrician for repairs.
IMPORTANT: A minimum current load
of 1 Amp is required to disengage the auto
idle solenoid and cause the engine to come
up to speed for correct voltage. Powering
items at reduced engine speed will damage
generator and powered items.
6
118683
OWNER’S MANUAL
GENERATOR
FEATURES
Continued
2.
If the GFCI receptacle tests okay,
restore power by pushing the RESET
button back in. The test lamp should
work at this time. IMPORTANT: You
must press the RESET button firmly
and fully. It should lock into place. If
the GFCI does not lock into place, do
not use receptacle. Contact a qualified
electrician for repairs.
RE
SE
TE T
ST
RECEPTACLE CIRCUIT
BREAKER
The circuit breakers protect the receptacles
and alternator. Overloading generator will
trip circuit breaker. A short circuit in item
being powered will also trip breaker. If this
occurs, unplug electrical load from receptacle.
Let circuit breaker cool down. Push circuit
breaker button to reset.
Electric motors need higher starting current.
They require up to three-times their rated
wattage to start. The starting current needed
may be too high. This can cause nuisance
circuit breaker tripping. To help prevent this,
start electric motors first. Connect additional
items to generator after starting motors. If
this continues to happen, reduce the total
generator load.
Normal 20
Tripped
20
Figure 6Normal
- Receptacle Circuit
Breaker
Tripped
Button
Figure 4 - GFCI Receptacle
Note: High ambient temperature will cause
nuisance tripping.
ENGINE CIRCUIT BREAKER
ENGINE OIL
(Models MGH5000EIE and
MGH6500AIE)
This circuit breaker, or fuse, protects the
battery charging circuit.HONDA
A short circuit will
trip the circuit breaker. The circuit breaker
will also trip if you install battery wrong.
Push circuit breaker button to reset.
ON
OFF
Engine Circuit
Breaker Button
START
ENGINE SW
CIRCUIT
BREAKER
ON/push OFF
Figure 5 - Engine Circuit Breaker
We ship the generator without oil in the
engine crankcase. You must add oil before
starting engine. See engine owner’s manual
for specific oil type.
CHECKING OIL LEVEL AND
ADDING OIL
Follow steps below to check oil level. Make
sure engine is level and stopped.
1. Remove dipstick (see Figure 7). Wipe
dipstick clean.
2. Insert dipstick into oil filler neck. Do
not screw it in. Oil level should be at
top of filler neck. Oil should cover most
of dipstick.
3. If level is low, fill to top of oil filler
neck (see Figure 7). Only use oil recommended in engine owner’s manual.
Note: If oil level is too low, oil alert system
will shutdown engine and prevent engine
from restarting.
Oil Level
At Top Of
Filler Neck
Oil
Dipstick
Figure 7 - Checking Oil Level (Model
MGH4000D Shown)
FUEL
WARNING: Gasoline presents
a hazard of fire or explosion.
Gasoline is flammable. Its vapor
is explosive.
• Keep fuel out of children’s
reach.
• Refuel generator in a wellvented area. Do not fill fuel tank
in the dark. Do not refuel while
engine is running. Unhook all
electrical loads and shut off
engine before refueling.
• Do not overfill fuel tank. Always
allow room for fuel to expand.
If you overfill tank, fuel can
overflow onto hot engine. This
can cause fire or explosion.
After refueling, tightly close
fuel tank cap.
• Do not spill fuel. Fuel or fuel
vapor may ignite. If fuel spills,
make sure area is dry before
starting engine.
• Never smoke in refueling area.
Never allow open flames or
sparks in area.
• Store fuel in approved container. Store fuel in a well-vented
area free of open flames or
sparks.
Use clean, fresh, unleaded gasoline. Use
gasoline with octane rating of 86 or higher.
Service station gasoline pumps should display the octane rating. Using gasoline with
lower octane level could damage engine.
Avoid getting dirt, dust, or water in fuel
tank. Do not mix oil with gasoline.
See engine owner’s manual for more
information.
118683
7
R
PORTABLE GASOLINE GENERATORS
BATTERY
(Models MGH5000EIE and
MGH6500AIE)
WARNING: Battery gives off
explosive gases. Keep sparks,
flames, and cigarettes away. Do
not remove or install battery
cables when engine is cranking
or running. Only service or use
battery in a well-vented area.
WARNING: Battery contains
sulfuric acid. Contact with skin
or eyes may cause severe burns.
Do not tilt generator with battery
installed. Tilting could cause battery acid to spill. Wear protective
clothing and face shield when
servicing. Keep out of children’s
reach.
• If battery acid gets on your skin,
wash with water.
• If battery acid gets in your eyes,
flush with water at least 15
minutes. Call a doctor at once.
Battery acid is poisonous.
• If swallowed,drink large amounts
of water or milk. Follow with milk
of magnesia or vegetable oil.
Call a doctor at once.
CAUTION: If you remove battery, insulate the red, positive (+)
battery cable terminal. Insulate
with electrical tape. Exposed
terminal may spark when generator runs.
IMPORTANT: Make sure battery connections are the correct polarity. Electric start
generators use negative ground, 12-volt DC
starting system.
Models MGH5000EIE and MGH6500AIE
have an electric starter. A battery is not
supplied with generator. You must provide
a 12-volt, 32-amp-hour battery. The positive
and negative battery cables are supplied
with generator. You must install these cables
before mounting battery.
Always wear safety glasses when working
with battery. Make sure battery terminals
are clean. Make sure cable connections
are tight.
Always shut down engine before removing
or attaching battery cables. Always remove
the negative (–) cable first. Always attach
negative (–) cable last.
INSTALLING BATTERY
CABLES TO ENGINE
1.
Attach the red, positive (+) battery
cable to the starter solenoid on engine
(see Figure 8). This cable is factory
installed.
CAUTION: Do not over tighten
positive terminal on starter solenoid. Positive terminal could
rotate and cut into negative terminal, causing a short.
2.
Attach the black, negative (–) battery cable
to the engine block. Use the bolt, nut, and
two washers provided with the battery
cables. Use long mounting hole on opposite side of engine from starter solenoid.
Attach cable as shown in Figure 9.
MOUNTING BATTERY TO
GENERATOR
1.
2.
3.
4.
Secure battery to generator by battery
hold-down system. This system consists of the battery mounting bracket,
hook bolts, and nut (see Figure 10).
Locate the red, positive (+) battery
cable from starter solenoid. Connect it
to the positive (+) battery terminal (see
Figure 11).
Locate the black, negative (–) battery
cable attached to engine block. Connect
it to the negative (–) battery terminal
(see Figure 11).
Check battery before starting engine.
Make sure fluid levels are full. Make
sure battery is charged.
See engine owner’s manual for more
information.
Battery Mounting Bracket
Nut
FULL
POW
ER
120
ONL
Y
120
240V
ENM
000
000
05
HOU
Battery
RS
1/10
Hook Bolt
Starter
Solenoid
Figure 10 - Battery Hold-Down System
(Model MGH6500AIE Shown)
Red, Positive (+)
Battery Cable
FUL
L PO
WE
120
ON
LY
Figure 8 - Connecting Red, Positive (+)
Battery Cable to Engine Starter Solenoid
(Model MGH6500AIE Shown)
TO ENGINE
BLOCK
R
120
240
V
EN
000 M
000
05
HO
UR
S
1/10
TO STARTER
SOLENOID
Figure 11 - Connecting Positive and
Negative Cables to Battery
(Model MGH6500AIE Shown)
Black,
Negative (–)
Battery Cable
Figure 9 - Connecting Black, Negative
(-) Battery Cable to Engine Block (Model
MGH6500AIE Shown)
8
118683
OWNER’S MANUAL
EXTENSION
CORDS
GENERATOR
GROUNDING
Only use grounded extension cords. Be sure
to use extension cord with proper wire gauge
size. See chart below.
Recommended Minimum Wire
Gauges (AWG) for Extension
Cords
Ampere
Load
2
3
4
5
6
8
10
12
14
16
20
AWG for Length of
Cord in Feet
50'
100'
150'
18
18
16
16
16
16
16
14
14
12
10
18
18
16
16
16
14
14
14
12
12
10
WARNING: You must properly
earth-ground generator before
starting. This will help guard
against deadly electric shock. Only
use grounded plugs with generator. Only use grounded extension
cords. Only use three-wire or
double-insulated power tools.
Grounding generator helps prevent electric
shock from a ground fault condition. Locate
ground lug on roll cage (see Figure 12).
Attach a #10 stranded-copper ground wire
to ground lug. Drive grounding point into
ground. Grounding point can be a stake,
grounding rod, or pipe. Grounding point
should be copper or brass. Attach ground
wire to grounding point. You must supply
the ground wire and grounding point. These
do not come with generator. Follow the
National Electrical Code and all state and
local codes. Consult your power company
or a licensed electrician.
18
18
16
16
14
12
12
12
10
10
8
WARNING: For a grounding
point, do not use metal pipe being used to carry combustible
materials or gases.
F
F
U
E
L
Ground Lug
Copper
or Brass
Grounding
Point
ENG
INE
OFF
Ground Wire
Alternator
Figure 12 - Grounding Generator
(Model MGH4000D Shown)
118683
9
STANDBY
INSTALLATION
TO HOME OR
BUILDING
WARNING: Have standby installation performed by a skilled,
licensed electrician. Do not let
anyone else wire into a utility
circuit. Personal injury, equipment damage, or damage to home
could occur.
IMPORTANT: This generator will not
power your entire home. Most home utility
electric service is more than 60 amps. This
will exceed generator output. Only power
needed items during a power outage. Make
sure total wattage of electrical load does not
exceed rated wattage of generator.
You may need to use this generator as a
standby power source. During a power outage, the generator will power selected items
in a building. Have generator and additional
wiring installed by a skilled, licensed electrician. This is not a do-it-yourself job. Follow
all local codes.
WARNING: The electrician
must install a double-throw
transfer switch. This isolates existing electrical circuits from the
utility power line. If not isolated,
generator output will back-feed
into utility power line. This may
electrocute a power company line
repair person.
R
PORTABLE GASOLINE GENERATORS
DETERMINING
ELECTRICAL LOAD
FOR GENERATOR
You must decide what electrical load your
generator can power. Do this before using generator. Use the following four-step
method. It will help you select a load that
is not too large. Make sure total wattage of
all electrical loads does not exceed rated
wattage of generator. For rated wattage of
your generator, see Specifications, page 5.
Electric motors present a special problem
when figuring load. Read Step 3 carefully.
1. Make two lists of items you want powered by generator. List all motors and
motor powered appliances in one. List
all lights, small appliances, etc. in the
other. For standby service to home or
building, only include items you must
power.
2.
3.
Enter running watts of each item except
motors. The light bulb or appliance
nameplate lists its wattage. Remember, 1KW = 1000 watts. Note: The
nameplate may not list wattage. It may
only list volts and amps. The formula
for finding wattage is: Volts x Amps
= Watts. For example: An appliance
nameplate states 3 amps at 120 volts.
3 amps x 120 volts = 360 watts.
Electric motors present a special problem. They require up to three-times
their rated wattage to start. Chart 2,
below, shows starting watts for different
size motors. For example: an electric
motor nameplate states 5 amps at 120
volts. 5 amps x 120 volts = 600 watts
running. Multiply this figure by 3. This
will show the starting watts needed. 600
watts x 3 = 1800 watts to start. When
figuring the generator load for motors,
you must use the starting watts figure.
4.
Do not use the running watts figure.
Note: Some motors require nearly the
same wattage to run as to start. These
items include saws, drills, hair dryers,
and food mixers. See Chart 1 for typical
appliance wattage examples.
Add watts and starting watts of all
items. This total must not be larger than
the rated wattage of your generator.
It is a good idea to have up to 25%
extra capacity for future needs or extra
equipment.
Typical Electric Appliance Wattages
Chart 1
Equipment
Chart 2
Running Starting
Watts
Watts
Approximate Starting Watts*
Light bulb (100W)
100
100
Radio
150
150
Motor
HP
Rating
Fan
200
600
1/8
500
625
1100
1500
2250
Television
400
400
1/4
700
875
1550
2100
3150
Furnace fan (1/3 hp)
with blower
600
1800
1/3
800
1000
1750
2400
3600
Vacuum cleaner
600
750
1/2
1100
1375
2400
3300
4950
Sump pump (1/3 hp)
700
2100
3/4
1400
1750
3100
4200
x
Refrigerator/freezer
800
2400
1
1700
2125
3750
5100
x
6" Circular saw
800
1000
1 1/2
2100
2625
4620
6300
x
Floodlight
1000
1000
2
2450
3075
5400
7350
x
1/2" Drill
1000
1250
3
3600
x
7900
10800
x
Toaster
1200
1200
Coffee maker
1200
1200
Skillet
1200
1200
14" Chain saw
1200
1500
Water well pump
(1/2 hp)
1000
3000
Hot plate/range
(per burner)
1500
1500
10" Table saw
2000
6000
Water heater
(storage-type)
5000
5000
Approximate
Running
Watts
Universal
Motors
(small appliance)
Repulsion
Induction
Motors
Capacitor
Motors
Split
Phase
Motors
* – Always use starting watts, not running watts, when figuring correct electrical load.
x – Motors of higher horsepower are not generally used.
10
118683
OWNER’S MANUAL
OPERATION
GENERAL INFORMATION
This generator is not large enough to power
your entire home. Do not connect generator
to any existing electrical circuits. Plug items
directly into generator receptacles. Do not
exceed amperage rating of receptacles. Only
use grounded cords.
DANGER: Use only in wellvented areas. Make sure area
has plenty of free-moving, fresh,
outside air. Never run generator
in an enclosed or confined area.
Never run generator inside occupied building. Engine exhaust
contains poisonous carbon
monoxide gas. Overexposure will
cause loss of consciousness and
will lead to death.
DANGER: Never connect generator to any existing electrical
circuits.The generator output will
back-feed into the utility power
line.This may electrocute a power
company line repair person. Also,
if generator is powering electrical
circuits, the chance of an electrical fire exists.
Note: We supply the engine owner’s manual
with generator. Refer to that manual for questions concerning engine operation.
USING RECEPTACLE
POWER CORD AND PLUG
REQUIREMENTS
Note: Do not exceed amperage rating of
receptacles. Exceeding rating will trip receptacle circuit breaker.
120V, 30-amp twist-lock receptacle
• NEMA L5-30P plug
• Three-wire, 30-amp cord
Use receptacles properly. Improper use could
damage generator. Use only grounded extension cords. Power only grounded or doubleinsulated items. Do not overload receptacles.
All generators (except models HWI3000A,
MGH3000GA, and MGH3000A) have the
following receptacles (see Figure 13):
• 120V, 15-amp GFCI duplex receptacle
• 120V, 30-amp twist-lock receptacle
• 120/240V, 20 or 30-amp twist-lock
receptacle
• 120V, 15-amp duplex receptacle
120/240V, 20 or 30-amp twist-lock
receptacle
• NEMA L14-20P (20-amp) or L14-30P
(30-amp) plug
• Four-wire, 20-amp or 30-amp cord
Model HWI3000A has only the 120V, 20amp duplex receptacle.
Models MGH3000GA and MGH3000A
have only the 120V, 15-amp GFCI duplex
receptacle.
120V, 15-Amp GFCI Duplex
120V, 15-Amp Duplex
120/240V, 20 or 30Amp Twist-Lock
12
0V
OL
TS
RE
SE
TE T
ST
12
ON 0
LY
12
24 0
0V
00
EN
M
00
00
HO
05
UR
S
1/10
120V, 30-Amp
Twist-Lock
RE
SE
T
RE
SE
T
24
0V
OL
TS
RE
SE
T
Figure 14 - Cord and Plug Configurations
Figure 13 - Receptacle Locations
RE
SE
T
Continued
118683
11
R
PORTABLE GASOLINE GENERATORS
OPERATION
3.
Continued
PRESTART
Operate generator on a firm, dry, and clean
surface. The surface must be level. Protect
generator from heavy dust, sand, dirt, rain,
or snow. Do not locate generator near
standing water and snow. Make sure area
is well-vented.
4.
WARNING: Only responsible
adults should use generator.
Never let anyone operate generator without proper instructions.
Note: If oil level is too low, oil alert system
will keep engine from starting (see Oil Alert
System, page 6). Make sure oil level is full
before starting. See Engine Oil, page 7.
Before starting the engine, disconnect all
electric loads from generator.
STARTING
IMPORTANT: The engine speed is preset.
The throttle is locked in preset position. Do
not adjust throttle. Preset position lets engine
run at 3600 RPM under load. The engine
must maintain 3600 RPM for generator to
create correct voltage. Running engine at
lower speeds will damage generator and
powered items.
IMPORTANT: Never start generator with
electrical loads connected. Start engine
before adding electrical loads.
1. Make sure gasoline tank is full. See
Fuel, page 7 for fuel information.
2. Move fuel valve lever to the ON position (see Figure 15).
Choke Lever (Closed Position)
5.
Move choke lever fully to the left. This
closes the choke.
Note: You may not need to close choke
if engine is warm or air temperature is
high.
Start the engine.
A. Recoil Starter
Move engine lever or turn engine
switch to the ON position (see Figure
16). Remove slack from starter rope by
lightly pulling starter grip. Next, pull
starter rope briskly.
IMPORTANT: Do not let starter grip
snap back against engine. Return it gently. This will prevent damage to starter.
Note: If engine does not start, check
the oil in the crankcase. Add oil as
necessary. Be sure engine is on a level
surface. See Oil Alert System, page 6.
B. Electric Starter (Models MGH5000EIE
and MGH6500AIE Only)
Turn the engine switch to the START
position (see Figure 17). Hold it there
until engine starts. When engine starts, let
switch return to the ON position.
IMPORTANT: Do not use electric
starter more than five seconds. Starter
motor damage may occur. If engine
fails to start, release the switch and
wait ten seconds. After ten seconds, try
starting again.
Note: If engine does not start, check
the oil in the crankcase. Add oil as
necessary. Be sure engine is on a level
surface. See Oil Alert System, page 6.
As engine warms up, slowly move
choke lever fully to the right (see Figure
18). This opens the choke.
HONDA
Engine
Switch
ON
OFF
START
ENGINE SW
CIRCUIT
BREAKER
Figure 17 - Engine Switch (Models
MGH5000EIE and MGH6500AIE Only)
ON/push OFF
Choke Lever (Open Position)
Figure 18 - Choke Lever Opened (Model
MGH6500AIE Shown)
AUTO-IDLE OPERATION
IMPORTANT: Never start engine with electrical loads connected. Start engine before
adding electrical loads.
1. If engine is cold, turn the Auto-Idle
switch OFF (see Figure 19).
2. Start engine. Allow engine to warm up
with no load for five minutes.
3. Turn Auto-Idle switch ON. Engine will
slow to idle speed. Engine idle speed
is preset. Idle speed adjustment should
not be necessary.
4. Operate generator according to specifications outlined in owner's manual.
5. Engine will automatically increase to
normal operating speed when you plug
load into any generator outlet.
ENGINE SW
ON
Auto-Idle Switch
OFF
12
0 VO
LT
S
RE
SE
TE T
ST
Au
toIdl
e
ON
OF
F
00
EN
M
00
00
HO
05
UR
S
1/1
0
Figure 16 - Engine Switch In ON Position
(All Models Except MGH5000EIE and
MGH6500AIE)
RE
SE
T
RE
SE
T
24
0 VO
LT
S
RE
SE
T
RE
SE
T
Figure 19 - Control Panel
Fuel Valve Lever (ON Position)
Figure 15 - FuelValve Lever On, Choke Lever
Closed (Model MGH4000D Shown)
6.
12
The Auto-Idle system should be turned
OFF when generator is shut down.
118683
OWNER’S MANUAL
OPERATION
Continued
Adjusting the Idle Speed
IMPORTANT: Adjust the idle speed only:
• If the idle speed becomes too high.
• If the engine idle speed will not regulate (engine idles and speeds up again and again).
1. Turn Auto-Idle switch OFF. Start engine. Allow engine to warm up with no
load for five minutes.
WARNING: Always set the idle
speed before turning on the AutoIdle. If idle speed is not set, the
larger resistor on the control board
may become hot. Heat from the
resistor may damage the protective
coating on the control board.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Remove engine linkage cover (Models MGH4000DI, MGH5000EI,
MGH5000EIE, and MGH6500AIE).
Push plunger into solenoid body to manually engage solenoid and set idle speed.
Loosen nut that holds the solenoid
mounting bracket to the generator
(Models MGH4000DI, MGH5000EI,
MGH5000EIE, and MGH6500AIE.
See Figure 20).
Slowly pull solenoid bracket away from
engine.
With a volt meter, check the no-load
output voltage at the 120-volt duplex
receptacle. At proper idle speed (2680
minimum RPM) the meter should read
50-60 volts. Lower settings will cause
the Auto-Idle to not operate properly.
7.
After reaching proper idle speed,
tighten nut to secure solenoid mounting bracket (Models MGH4000DI,
MGH5000EI, MGH5000EIE, and
MGH6500AIE (see Figure 20).
8. Turn Auto-Idle switch ON. Make sure
solenoid is engaged. When engaged, the
plunger is pulled back into the solenoid.
9. If the engine speed is too slow, the
engine will want to "hunt" or speed
up and slow down repeatedly. When
this occurs, increase engine speed by
adjusting throttle stop screw on carburetor (refer to Carburetor Adjustment
in Honda Engine Manual).
10. Replace the engine linkage cover
(Models MGH4000DI, MGH5000EI,
MGH5000EIE, and MGH6500AIE).
Nut
Solenoid Mounting Bracket
EN
GI
NE
OF
F
Figure 20 - Solenoid Bracket Location,
Models MGH4000DI, MGH5000EI,
MGH5000EIE, and MGH6500AIE Only
HIGH ALTITUDE OPERATION
This generator will not perform well at high
altitudes without proper adjustment. See
engine owner’s manual for details.
ADDING ELECTRICAL
LOADS
IMPORTANT: Do not overload generator.
Make sure total wattage of all electrical loads
does not exceed rated wattage of generator.
Overloading may shorten generator life. It
could also cause internal damage to generator. Overloading will trip circuit breaker.
IMPORTANT: (All models except HWI3000A, MGH3000A, and
MGH6500AIE) Keep full power selector
switch in the 120 VOLT ONLY position
if only powering 120V items. Only move
switch to 120/240 VOLT position if powering 240V items.
1. Check items to be powered. Their
nameplate lists their wattage ratings.
Note: The wattage ratings for some
electrical motors are misleading. They
may require up to three-times their
rated wattage to start. You must figure
total electrical load wattage. Make sure
total wattage of all electrical loads does
not exceed rated wattage of generator.
See Determining Electrical Load For
Generator, page 10.
2. Start engine. Let engine reach full
speed.
3. Connect electrical loads one at a time.
If the load consists of electric motors,
start them first. Always start the largest
first. Start each motor individually.
DISCONNECTING ELECTRIC
LOADS
Remove electrical loads one at a time. Remove voltage sensitive items first. Voltage
sensitive items include TVs, VCRs, and other
home electronic items.
118683
13
R
PORTABLE GASOLINE GENERATORS
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
AND REPAIRS
Continued
STOPPING ENGINE
IMPORTANT: The engine speed is preset.
The throttle is locked in preset position. Do
not adjust throttle.
Follow the steps below to stop engine.
1. Remove all electrical loads from generator (see Disconnecting Electrical
Loads). Remove electrical loads one
at a time.
2. Let engine run for two or three minutes
after removing electrical loads. This
lets engine cool slightly.
3. Turn engine switch to the OFF position
(see Figure 21).
4. Turn fuel valve lever off. Do this by
moving valve lever fully to the left (see
Figure 22).
Models HWI3000A,
MGH3000GA, MGH3000A,
MGH4000D, MGH4000DI,
MGH5000E, and
MGH5000EI
ENGINE SW
ON
CAUTION: The engine speed
is preset. The throttle is locked
in preset position. Do not adjust
throttle. Preset position lets
engine run at 3600 RPM under
load. The engine must maintain
3600 RPM for generator to create
correct voltage. Running engine
at lower speeds will damage generator and powered items.
CAUTION: Shut off generator
before performing maintenance.
OFF
IMPORTANT: Keep generator level when
servicing. Never turn generator upside down
or stand it on end to service.
HONDA
Models MGH5000EIE
and MGH6500AIE
WARNING: Only a qualified
electrical service person should
service and repair the alternator
on this generator. Use only factory
approved replacement parts.
ON
OFF
START
ENGINE SW
CIRCUIT
BREAKER
ON/push OFF
Note: We supply the engine owner’s manual
with generator. Refer to that manual for
questions concerning engine maintenance
and repairs.
STORAGE
WARNING: Remove all fuel from
fuel tank before storing generator.
Store fuel in approved container.
Store fuel in a well-vented area free
of open flames or sparks.
WARNING: The muffler becomes very hot during operation.
The muffler remains hot for a
while after shutdown. Let engine
cool before storing.
IMPORTANT: Keep generator level while in
storage. Never store generator upside down
or standing on end.
Note: We supply the engine owner’s manual
with generator. Refer to that manual for
questions concerning engine storage.
Use a fuel additive, such as STA-BIL® or an
equivalent, when storing generator with fuel
in fuel tank. This will minimize fuel gum
deposits from forming in engine.
Cover and store generator in a clean, dry
place. Do not expose generator to extreme
high or low temperatures during storage.
Non-engine parts require little maintenance.
Keep generator clean. Use a damp cloth to
clean outside surfaces. Never use water to
clean generator. Water can cause damage to
internal parts. Use vacuum to clean air inlet
and outlet louvers of alternator.
Figure 21 - Engine Switch In OFF Position
Fuel Valve Lever (Off Position)
Figure 22 - Fuel Valve Lever Off (Model
MGH6500AIE Shown)
14
118683
OWNER’S MANUAL
SERVICING THE
ENGINE
TECHNICAL
SERVICE
Honda parts and services should be handled
by your nearest authorized engine service
firm. Check the yellow pages of your telephone directory under the listing:
You may have further questions about assembling, operating, or maintaining this
product. If so, you can visit our Technical
Service web site at www.desatech.com or
contact our Technical Service Department
at 1-800-858-8501 (English Only). You may
also write to:
Engines Gasoline, Honda
or visit:
www.honda-engines.com
or call Honda direct:
1-800-426-7701
When contacting DESA Specialty Products™, have ready
• Your Name
• Your Address
• Your Phone Number
• Model Number of Product
• Serial Number
• Date of Purchase (Include copy of receipt
for written requests).
DESA Specialty Products™
ATTN: Technical Service Specialty Products
P.O. Box 90004
Bowling Green, KY 42102-9004
TROUBLESHOOTING
Note: For additional help, visit DESA
International’s technical service web site
at www.desatech.com.
WARNING: Only a qualified electrical service person should service
and repair generator. Use only factory approved replacement parts.
Note: See engine owner’s manual for engine troubleshooting.
OBSERVED PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
REMEDY
No voltage when starting generator with no
electrical load
1. Defective capacitor
2. Winding short circuit or loose
connections
3. Defective rotor diode
4. Loss of residual magnetism
1. Replace capacitor
2. Check resistance of coils (see Electrical
Component Specifications, page 16)
3. Replace both diodes on rotor
4. Apply 12-volt battery to capacitor terminals for 2-3 seconds
Voltage is less than normal voltage with no
electrical load
1. Engine speed too low
1. Set engine speed to 3720 RPM (62 Hz)
with no load
2. Replace both diodes on rotor
3. Check resistance of coils (see Electrical
Component Specifications, page 16)
4. Replace capacitor
2. Defective rotor diode
3. Partial short circuit in winding
4. Defective capacitor
Voltmeter reading more than 10% high with
no electrical load
1. Engine speed too high
1. Set engine speed to 3720 RPM (62 Hz)
with no load
Voltmeter reading correct with no electrical
load, but more than 10% low when electrical
load is added
1. Defective rotor diode
2. Electrical load too high
3. Engine not running properly
1. Replace both diodes on rotor
2. Do not overload generator
3. Contact an authorized engine service
center
www.desatech.com
118683
15
R
PORTABLE GASOLINE GENERATORS
ELECTRICAL
COMPONENT
SPECIFICATIONS
Model
HWI3000A, MGH3000GA, MGH3000A
MGH4000D, MGH4000DI
MGH5000E, MGH5000EI, MGH5000EIE
MGH6500AIE
Resistance in Ohms
Stator
Stator
Rotor
Main
Exciting
Primary
Winding *
Winding Δ
Winding †
1.63
5.29
4.62
0.709
5.33
13.25
0.570
3.129
3.31
.326
2.012
4.38
Capacitor,
MFD
450 Volt
14
16
18
31.5
Diodes (2)
800 Volt
6 Amp
70 Amp
70 Amp
70 Amp
* Connect T2 (green) and T3 (black). Measure resistance between T1 (red) and T4 (yellow).
Δ Resistance between brown and white leads.
† Remove diodes to check resistance.
16
118683
OWNER’S MANUAL
WIRING DIAGRAMS
Stator
T2
Rotor
L2
L2
Stator
White
Black
Brown
T1
T2
Green
Receptacle
120V/20A
(HWI3000)
Auxiliary
Phase
C
D
GFCI
Yellow
L2
L1
HOT
WHITE
Circuit
Breaker
T4
110/120V
L1
20A
Yellow
T3
LINE
Black
T1
Receptacle
120V/15A
(MGH3000)
Black
L1
Main
T4 Windings
T3
Red Black
Yellow
Figure 23 - Wiring Diagram, Models HWI3000A, MGH3000GA, and MGH3000A
Red
Black
Red
120/240V 20A
Receptacle
White
Circuit
Breaker
25A
Black
White
ck
T4
Yellow
White
Black
Circuit
Breaker
20A
Hour
Meter
Green
Black
Green
Main
Windings
White
T1
T4
T3
T2
Green
Red
Capacitor
White
White
LINE
Black
Black
Circuit
Breaker
20A
Red
Red
Red
120V, 30A
Receptacle
GFCI
Black
T3
Bla
Circuit
Breaker
25A
Duplex
T2
Full Pwr
Selector
Switch
Green
White
120V, 15A
Receptacle
HOT
T1
White
120V, 15A
Receptacle
WHITE
Green/Yellow
T2
T1
Auxiliary
Phase
T3
T4
Rotor
Green
Red
Black
Diode
Yellow
Diode
Stator
Stator
T1
White
L1
Brown
T2
T3
T4
220/240V
110/120V
L2
110/120V
Figure 24 - Wiring Diagram, Models MGH4000D and MGH5000E
Continued
118683
17
R
PORTABLE GASOLINE GENERATORS
WIRING DIAGRAMS
Continued
White
Red
Black
Red
120/240V 20A
Receptacle
s 1 s2
White
•
T1
To Solenoid
Circuit
Breaker
Duplex
T2
20A, 25A
or 30A
Full Pwr
Selector
Switch
Circuit
Breaker
Circuit
Breaker
20A
Black
White
White
Black
Hour
Meter
Green
Black
Red
Black
Main
Windings
Capacitor
White
T1
T4
T3
Green
Red
Green
Black
Red
White
White
LINE
T4
Yellow
•
Circuit
Breaker
20A
Red
Black
T3
20A, 25A
or 30A
120V, 30A
Receptacle
GFCI
HOT
Black
Green
White
120V, 15A
Receptacle
White
120V, 15A
Receptacle
WHITE
Green/Yellow
T2
T2
Auxiliary
Phase
T1
T4
T3
Stator
Stator
Rotor
Green
Red
Black
Diode
T1
T2
White
Diode
L1
Yellow
T3
110/120V
Brown
T4
220/240V
L2
110/120V
Figure 25 - Wiring Diagram, Models MGH4000DI, MGH5000EI, and MGH5000EIE
White
Green
Green/Yellow
Black
120/240V 30A
Receptacle
Switch
•
120V, 15A
Receptacle
120V, 15A
Receptacle
Duplex
GFCI
White
Circuit
Breaker
30A
Circuit
Breaker
30A
Red
Black
T3
120V, 15A
Receptacle
Circuit
Breaker
20A
T2
Circuit
Breaker
20A
White
White
HOT
T1
To Solenoid
White
WHITE
s1 s2
LINE
Hour
Meter
T4
Yellow
White
Green
Black
Black
Red
Black
Black
Red
White
White
T1
Auxiliary
Phase
Main
Windings
Capacitor
T4
T3
T2
T2
T1
T3
T4
Rotor
Green
Red
Diode
Black
Yellow
Diode
Stator
Stator
T1
White
L1
Brown
T2
T3
T4
220/240V
110/120V
L2
110/120V
Figure 26 - Wiring Diagram, Model MGH6500AIE
18
118683
OWNER’S MANUAL
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS LIST
1
2
3
6
For Model HWI3000A,
MGH3000GA, and MGH3000A
Alternator Assembly
7
8
This list contains replaceable parts used in
your generator. When ordering parts, follow
the instructions listed under Replacement
Parts on page 32 of this manual.
4
9
5
10
17
11
12
16
19
18
13
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
1
2a
118054-01
118703-01
100445-01
2b
104201-01
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
22616009
118714-01
118712-01
118710-01
17587000
118704-01
**
118705-01
DESCRIPTION
Alternator Assembly*
End Cover
120V, 15A Duplex (GFCI)
Receptacle (MGH3000GA,
MGH3000A) †
120V, 20A Duplex (GFCI)
Receptacle (HWI3000A) †
Circuit Breaker, 20 Amp †
Shaft End Cap
Capacitor
Stator Bolt
Grounding Lug
Bearing Housing
Stator
Fan Bracket
14
15
KEY
QTY. NO.
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
26327006
WLE-5
118713-01
118706-01
**
118708-01
118709-01
118707-01
118711-01
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, 5/16-24 x 5/8"
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Flange
Fan
Rotor
Diode
Varistor
Bearing
Draw Bolt
QTY.
4
4
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
PARTS AVAILABLE - NOT SHOWN
118674-01
118674-02
099867-02
† Includes fastening hardware.
* Includes reference numbers 1 through 22.
** Parts not available. Included in alternator assembly.
118683
PART
NUMBER
19
Safety Information Decal
Safety Information Decal
Operation Decal
1
1
1
R
PORTABLE GASOLINE GENERATORS
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS LIST
1
4
For Models MGH4000D,
MGH4000DI, MGH5000E,
MGH5000EI, MGH5000EIE,
MGH6000D, MGH6000DI,
MGH6500AIE Alternator
Assembly
5
This list contains replaceable parts used
in your generator. When ordering parts,
follow the instructions listed under
Replacement Parts on page 32 of this
manual.
9
2
6
3
7
8
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
PART NUMBER FOR MODEL
MGH5000E
KEY MGH4000D
MGH5000EI
NO. MGH4000DI
MGH5000EIE MGH6500AIE DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
118055-01
118782-01
118714-01
118712-01
118784-01
118785-01
*
118786-01
26322004**
WLE-6**
118787-01
118788-01
*
118708-01
118709-01
118789-01
118791-01
118055-02
118782-01
118714-01
118783-01
118784-02
118785-01
*
118786-01
26322004**
WLE-6**
118787-01
118788-01
*
118708-01
118709-01
118789-01
118791-02
118055-03
118782-01
118714-01
118783-02
118784-04
118785-01
*
118786-01
26322004**
WLE-6**
118787-01
118788-01
*
118708-01
118709-01
118789-01
118791-03
Alternator Assembly
End Cover
Shaft End Cap
Capacitor
Stator Bolt
Bearing Housing
Stator
Fan Bracket
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 5/8"
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Flange
Fan
Rotor
Diode
Varistor
Bearing
Draw Bolt
QTY.
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
* Part not available by itself. Must purchase Alternator Assembly.
**Available at your local hardware store.
20
118683
OWNER’S MANUAL
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS LIST
1
For Model MGH3000GA
Alternator Assembly
This list contains replaceable parts used in
your generator. When ordering parts, follow
the instructions listed under Replacement
Parts on page 32 of this manual.
2
9
10
4
7
8
8
10
6
5
11
6
9
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
118669-01
WLE-4
099769-01
NEC-5C
099754-01
118821-02
WP-5C
50009402
118790-01
WLE-5
118821-01
Handle (includes 2 spacers)
1/4" Lock Washer
M6 x 35 Bolt
5/16-18 Nut
Engine Spreader
Rubber Bumper
5/16" Flat Washer
5/16-18 x 1/2" Bolt
5/16-18 x 13/8" Bolt
5/16" Lock Washer
Rubber Bumper
Note: Fuel tank is available from Engine Mfg. Co. only.
118683
21
QTY.
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
3
R
PORTABLE GASOLINE GENERATORS
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS LIST
For Models HWI3000A and
MGH3000A Roll Cage
This list contains replaceable parts used in
your generator. When ordering parts, follow
the instructions listed under Replacement
Parts on page 32 of this manual.
1
2
3
2
3
2
4
7
6
5
2
2
2
2
22
118683
OWNER’S MANUAL
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS LIST
For Models HWI3000A and
MGH3000A Roll Cage
This list contains replaceable parts used in
your generator. When ordering parts, follow
the instructions listed under Replacement
Parts on page 32 of this manual.
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
118916-02
NEC-5C
099853-03
*
WLE-5
14138002
099853-02
Roll Cage
Lock Nut, 5/16-18
Shock Mount
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1/2"
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Grounding Strap
Shock Mount
* Available at any hardware store.
118683
23
QTY.
1
7
2
1
1
1
1
R
PORTABLE GASOLINE GENERATORS
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS LIST
For Models MGH4000D,
MGH4000DI, MGH5000E,
MGH5000EI, MGH5000EIE,
and MGH6500AIE
Fuel Tank and Roll Cage
U
F
F
E
L
3
5
15
26
2
1
4
24
9
23
25
7
6
27
7
8 6
1
11
11
16
20
11
16
13
16
16
17
16
11
21
19
2
12
U
F
24
22
14
E
L
10
30
11
16
18
13
29
F
13
10
23
23
14
10
24
29
10
16
11
28
17
24
16
11
24
28
9
24
118683
OWNER’S MANUAL
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS LIST
This list contains replaceable parts used in your generator. When ordering parts, follow the
instructions listed under Replacement Parts on page 32 of this manual.
For Models MGH4000D, MGH4000DI,
MGH5000E,MGH5000EI, MGH5000EIE, and MGH6500AIE
Fuel Tank and Roll Cage
KEY
NO.
MGH4000D
MGH4000DI
MGH5000E
MGH5000EI
MGH5000EIE
MGH6500AIE
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
25954000
099832-01
25978000
HC4-8C
099701-01
19508001
25985005
099743-01
118918-01
103880-01
—
NEC-5C
—
14138000
099853-02
WLE-5
WLI-3
WP-5C
—
HC5-14C
099756-01
—
—
—
100410-01
M10908-74
—
WP-4C
099965-01
WP-3C
103676-01
—
—
17587000
25954001
107021-01
—
—
099701-01
19508001
25985005
099743-01
118917-01
—
103880-01
—
NEC-5C
14138000
099853-02
WLE-5
WLI-3
—
WP-5C
HC5-14C
099756-01
099750-01*
099749-01*
NEC-5C*
100410-01
M10908-74
M10908-74*
WP-4C
099965-01
WP-3C
103676-01
HC4-16C
107110-01
17587000
25954001
107021-01
—
—
099701-01
19508001
25985005
099743-01
118917-01
—
103880-01
—
NEC-5C
14138000
099853-02
WLE-5
WLI-3
—
WP-5C
HC5-14C
099756-01
099750-01
099749-01
NEC-5C
100410-01
—
M10908-74
WP-4C
099965-01
WP-3C
103676-01
HC4-16C
107110-01
17587000
Gas Cap/Fuel Gage
Gas Tank (with 90° fitting)
Breather Assembly
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1"
Screw, M5 x 10
Gas Line Clamp
Fuel Line
Fuel Filter
Roll Cage
Lock Nut, 1/4-20
Lock Nut, 1/4-20
Lock Nut, 5/16-18
Lock Nut, 5/16-18
Ground Strap
Shock Mounts
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Lock Washer, #10
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1 3/4"
Engine Spreader
Hook Bolt, 5/16-18
Battery Mounting Bracket
Lock Nut, 5/16-18
Sems Screw, #8-18 x 1/2"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Washer, 1/4"
Linkage Cover
Washer, #10
90° Fitting with barbs
Bolt, 1/4-20 X 2"
Spacer .25 X .500
Grounding Lug
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
QTY.
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
1
1
5
3
8
10
1
3
3
1
9
11
2
1
2
1
2
4
3
2
4
1
1
1
2
2
1
PARTS AVAILABLE - NOT SHOWN
099866-02
100003-01
—
—
—
03175000
*
118683
—
100003-01
100003-02*
099873-01*
099873-02*
03175000
—
—
100003-02
099873-01
099873-02
03175000
Only on MGH5000EIE electric start models
25
Safety Information Decal
Operation Decal
Operation Decal
Battery Cable (Positive, Red)
Battery Cable (Negative, Black)
Fuel Line Grommet
1
1
1
1
1
3
R
PORTABLE GASOLINE GENERATORS
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS LIST
10
9
6
11
For Solenoid and Control Board
Assemblies and Mounting
12
7
8
Solenoid Assembly and Mounting
3
DE
TE
R
NA
TIO
NA
L
L2
L1
S2
IN
S1
SA
4
5
2
1
Control Board Assembly and Mounting
26
118683
OWNER’S MANUAL
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS LIST
For Solenoid and Control Board
Assemblies and Mounting
This list contains replaceable parts used in
your generator. When ordering parts, follow
the instructions listed under Replacement
Parts on page 32 of this manual.
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
118683
PART
NUMBER
100105-01
26499000
100321-01
WP-C3
26514000
100324-03
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Control Board Assembly
1
Hex Head Screw, 10-32 x 3/4"
4
Nylon Spacer
4
Flat Washer, #10
4
Lock Nut, 10-32
4
Solenoid Assembly (Includes
Plunger, Nut, and Lock Washer)
1
100755-02
Linkage Rod
1
118632-01
Linkage Rod (MGH6500AIE Only)
1
22822000
Roll Pin
1
118635-01
Solenoid Mounting Bracket
1
100328-01
Bolt, M8 x 25mm
1
108585-01
Flat Washer, M8
1
100329-01
Lock Nut, M8
1
PARTS AVAILABLE NOT SHOWN
100320-01
Yellow Wire
1
100322-01
White Wire (with 2 Flags)
1
100322-02
White Wire (with 1 Flag and 1 Spade)
1
100366-01
Rocker Switch
1
100334-01
Auto-Idle Decal
1
27
R
PORTABLE GASOLINE GENERATORS
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS LIST
2
For Models MGH4000D,
MGH4000DI, MGH5000E,
MGH5000EI, MGH5000EIE, and
MGH6500AIE Control Panel
12
2
5
1
3
6
RE
SE
TE T
ST
This list contains replaceable parts used in
your generator. When ordering parts, follow
the instructions listed under Replacement
Parts on page 32 of this manual.
Re
se
t
12
0
8
Vo
lt
4
Re
se
t
7
12
0
ON
OW
ER
LY
SE
LE
CT
O
R
13
13
FU
LL
P
12
0/2
40
V
12
0/2
40
VO
L
7
TS
RE
SE
T
RE
SE
T
14
E
00 NM
00
00
HO
05
UR
S
1/10
11
9
10
PART NUMBER FOR MODEL
MGH5000E
KEY MGH4000D
MGH5000EI
NO. MGH4000DI
MGH5000EIE MGH6500AIE DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
†
†
Δ
103349-01
22616009
099833-01
104202-01
100445-01
099956-01
22616009
—
—
099834-01
—
101350-01
099760-01
100410-01
100149-01
22261000
099997-01
118681-01
118681-03
100177-07
103349-02
22616009
099833-01
104202-01
100445-01
099956-01
—
22616011
—
099834-01
—
101350-01
099760-01
100410-01
100149-01
22261000
099997-01
118681-02
118681-04
100177-07
103349-05
22616009
099833-01
104202-01
100445-01
—
—
—
22616010
—
099835-01
101350-01
099760-01
100410-01
100149-01
22261000
099997-01
—
118681-05
100177-07
Control Panel
Circuit Breaker, 20 Amp *
120V, 30A Twist-Lock Receptacle *
120V, 20A Duplex Receptacle *
120V, 15A Duplex (GFCI) Receptacle *
Full Power Selector Switch *
Circuit Breaker, 20 Amp *
Circuit Breaker, 25 Amp *
Circuit Breaker, 30 Amp *
120/240V, 20A Twist-Lock Receptacle *
120/240V, 30A Twist-Lock Receptacle *
Hour Meter
Bushing
Sems Screw, #8-18 x 1/2"
Control Box
U-Nut
Switch Plug
Control Panel Assembly
Control Panel Assembly - Auto Idle Models
Panel Schematic Decal
QTY.
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
8
1
1
1
1
* Includes fastening hardware
Δ Not shown
† Includes reference numbers 1 through 13
28
118683
OWNER’S MANUAL
REPLACEMENT
PARTS AND
ACCESSORIES
REPAIR SERVICE
For original replacement parts and accessories, contact your nearest Authorized
Dealer or Authorized Service Center for this
product. If they can not supply the part or
accessory, contact your nearest Parts Central
listed below. Each Authorized Dealer, Authorized Service Center, and Parts Central is
independently owned and operated.
Each Authorized Service Center is independently owned and operated.
See pages 19 through 31 for an Illustrated
Parts List.
If product requires warranty service, return it to
nearest Authorized Service Center. You must
show proof of purchase. If faulty materials or
workmanship caused damage, we will repair or
replace product without charge. Note: Normal
wear, misuse, abuse, neglect, or accidental
damage is not covered under warranty.
If you need additional referral information,
contact our Technical Service Department
(see Technical Service, page 15).
In Canada call 1-800-561-3372 for parts
information.
Heavy-Duty Wheel Kit – PA2022
For Models MGH4000D,
MGH4000DI, MGH5000E,
MGH5000EI, MGH5000EIE, and
MGH6500AIE
Wheelbarrow-style wheel kit. Makes generator easy for one person to move.
This kit includes:
• Large 12-inch wheels for easy rolling
• Powder coated tubing and plated hardware for long life
• Long handles with thick grips for greater
comfort and control
Complete installation instructions included.
Automatic Idle Kit – PA2011
For Models MGH4000D and
MGH5000E
Automatically reduces engine speed when
no power is being used. Reduces fuel
consumption and engine noise. Increases
engine life.
Complete installation and operation instructions included.
118683
Note: Only use original replacement parts.
This will protect your warranty coverage for
parts replaced under warranty.
For additional Service Center or warranty
information, call 1-800-858-8501 or visit
our Technical Service web site at www.
desatech.com.
WARRANTY SERVICE
NON-WARRANTY SERVICE
If product requires service, return it to nearest
Authorized Service Center. Repairs will be
billed to you at regular repair list prices.
PARTS CENTRALS
These Parts Centrals are privately owned
businesses. They have agreed to support
our customer’s needs by providing original
replacement parts and accessories.
Tool & Equipment
5 Manila Drive
Hamden, CT 06514-0322
203-248-7553
1-800-397-7553
Grainger Parts Operations
1657 Shermer Road
Northbrook, IL 60062-5362
708-498-5900
1-800-323-0620
www.grainger.com
Portable Heater Parts
342 North County Road 400 East
Valparaiso, IN 46383-9704
219-462-7441
1-800-362-6951
www.portableheaterparts.com
sales@portableheaterparts.com
techservice@portableheaterparts.com
29
FBD
1349 Adams Street
Bowling Green, KY 42103-3414
270-846-1199
1-800-654-8534
franktalk@aol.com
Master Part Distributors
1251 Mound Avenue NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504-2672
616-791-0505
1-800-446-1446
www.masterparts.net
Bowden Electric Motor Service
1681 S. Wesleyan Blvd.
Rocky Mount, NC 27803
252-446-4203
East Coast Energy
10 East Route 36
West Long Branch, NJ 07764-1501
1-800-755-8809
Laportes
2444 N 5th Street
Hartsville, SC 29550-7704
843-332-0191
MTA Distributors
555 Hickory Hills Blvd.
Nashville, TN 37189-9244
615-299-8777
1-800-264-0225
Industrial Hardware
4109 Bainbridge Blvd.
Chesapeake, VA 23324-1403
804-543-2232
1-800-788-0008
catatem@erols.com
Mills Lawn and Garden
928 Commonwealth Place
Virginia Beach, VA 23464
757-361-9293
www.mills-parts.com
Tuco Industrial Products
5223 180th Street SW
Suite 4A-1
Lynnwood, WA 98037-4506
425-743-9533
1-800-735-1268
www.tucoheat.com
R
PORTABLE GASOLINE GENERATORS
NOTES
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
30
118683
OWNER’S MANUAL
NOTES
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________
118683
31
WARRANTY INFORMATION
KEEP THIS WARRANTY
Model
Serial No.
Date Purchased
Always specify model and serial numbers when communicating with the factory.
We reserve the right to amend these specifications at any time without notice. The only warranty applicable is our standard
written warranty. We make no other warranty, expressed or implied.
FIVE-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
GASOLINE PORTABLE GENERATORS
DESA Specialty Products™ makes no warranty with respect to the engine and engine components not of its manufacture. They are subject to warranties of their manufacturers. Honda warrants the engine. See engine owner’s manual for
engine warranty information.
DESA Specialty Products™ warrants each generator, excluding engine, of its manufacture, to be free from defects in
material and workmanship for five years from the date of first purchase from an authorized dealer, provided that the
product has been properly installed, maintained, and operated in accordance with all applicable instructions. The bill
of sale or proof of purchase must be presented at the time a claim is made under this warranty.
This warranty is extended only to the original retail purchaser. This warranty covers only the parts and labor required
to restore this unit to its proper operating condition. Warranty parts must be obtained through factory authorized dealers and service centers for this product. These dealers and service centers will provide original factory replacement
parts. Failure to use original factory replacement parts voids this warranty.
This warranty does not apply to parts that are not in original condition because of normal wear and tear, or parts that
fail or become damaged as a result of misuse, abuse, negligence, accident, lack of proper maintenance, alteration,
modification, tampering, contaminated fuels, repair using improper parts, or repair by anyone other than an authorized
dealer or service center. Routine maintenance is the responsibility of the owner. Travel, handling, transportation, and
incidental costs associated with warranty repairs are not reimbursable under this warranty and are the responsibility of
the owner.
To the full extent allowed by the law of the jurisdiction that governs the sale of the product, this express warranty
excludes any and all other expressed warranties and limits the duration of any and all implied warranties, including warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose to five years from the date of first purchase, and DESA
Specialty Products’™ liability is hereby limited to the purchase price of the product and DESA Specialty Products™
shall not be liable for any other damages whatsoever including indirect, incidental, or consequential damages.
Some states do not allow limitation of how long an implied warranty lasts or an exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages, so the above limitation of damages may not apply to you.
This warranty provides the original purchaser with specific rights. For information regarding those rights, please consult the applicable state laws.
Bowling Green, KY 42102-9004
www.desatech.com
118683-01
REV. A
03/06
Download PDF

advertising