Operator`s manual | Dixon 5501 Lawn Mower User Manual

IMPORTANT - READ CAREFULLY
The Dixon ZTR Mower is both easy and fun to operate. However, any power mower must be
operated properly to be safe. It is not a toy or a recreational vehicle. Before you start to use
the mower, read the operator's manual carefully, and become completely familiar with the
controls.
The information in this operator's manual applies to all Dixon ZTR Model 5501 Mowers. Your
Dixon dealer will gladly provide a check-out ride, and answer any questions.
See your dealer for warranty service, parts and repairs.
DIXON INDUSTRIES, INC. A
BLOUNT COMPANY AIRPORT
INDUSTRIAL PARK PO BOX 1569
COFFEYVILLE KS 67337 0945
316251 2000 FAX 316 251 4117
INDEX
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
SAFETY ............................................................... Pages 1- 3
WARRANTY POLICY .......................................... Page
4
SPECIFICATIONS................................................ Page
5
SET UP AND SERVICE ....................................... Pages 6 - 1 2
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS............................. Pages 1 3 - 1 4
CARE AND MAINTENANCE ................................ Pages 15-22
TROUBLESHOOTING ......................................... Pages 23-25
PARTS ILLUSTRATIONS..................................... Pages 26-32
PARTS LIST ......................................................... Pages 33-36
SAFETY
RIDING LAWNMOWERS, IF IMPROPERLY OPERATED,
CAN CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY
The following examples are the most common causes of injury to the
operator or bystander...
1 . BLADE CONTACT:
The operator or bystander inserts a hand or foot into the discharge chute
or under the mower deck and into the path of the cutting blade. Never
run the mower blades when there are people nearby. Always turn the
engine off when cleaning or working around the mower deck.
2. RUN-OVER:
This situation occurs when a bystander is run-over or backed over by the
mower. The most frequently cited examples are with small children who
wander into, or are allowed to play in an area where the mower is being
operated. Never run the mower blades when there are people nearby,
especially children. Young children should be indoors and watched by
an adult. Always look behind you before backing up.
3. TIP-OVER:
This occurs when the mower tips over, usually sideways or to the rear.
This situation is due to operation of the mower on steep inclines or near
a drop-off. Mow across the slope to slightly uphill. Mow slopes when
the grass is dry and watch for bumps, holes and other obstacles. Test
the slope with the blades off. A good rule of thumb is "Don't mow on a
slope you can't back up". Stay clear of drop-offs, especially if they are
on the down side of a slope.
4. THROWN OBJECTS: The fast spinning mower deck blade can strike stones or other objects
which can be hurled into the path of a bystander. To prevent this from
happening, never remove the safety discharge chute from the mower
deck, or operate the mower when other people are around.
5. FIRES:
Most accidents of this type occur during re-fueling of the mower or
placing the mower in a storage situation. The exhaust system and
related engine components operate at very high temperatures which
can ignite any fuel spilled on or near them. Always allow the mower to
cool before re-fueling or placing in storage.
6. OPERATION BY
CHILDREN:
This mower is not a toy or a recreational vehicle. Never allow children
to operate the mower in any manner or to ride as a passenger.
NOTE:
The six examples are the most frequently cited injury causing situations. Please review
all the safety precautions outlined on the following pages prior to operation of the
mower. Our aim is to enhance the safe and satisfactory use of this product.
Page 1
SAFETY
SAFETY REMINDERS: READ CAREFULLY BEFORE OPERATION
1.
Wear appropriate, safe clothing when mowing - close fitting jeans or slacks and heavy leather
or safety shoes with rough soles. Never operate this mower with bare feet or open sandals.
2.
Do not operate on wet or slippery grass.
3.
Always mow at the slowest speed that will cut satisfactorily.
4.
Keep hands and feet away from the blade at all times.
5.
Keep persons clear of the discharge chute. Do not operate mower unless deflector is in place.
6.
When mowing hills or slopes, use extreme caution. Reduce speed, do not make sudden starts,
stops or turns.
7.
Always disengage blades before taking the mower across walks or objects that project above
the surface.
8.
Stay alert for holes, rocks and roots in the terrain, and other hazards. Keep away from
9.
drop-offs.
When the mower is not in use, turn the engine off and remove key. Never leave the engine
running unattended. Your Dixon mower is equipped with a weight-sensitive switch that kills the
engine when operator leaves the seat while blades are engaged.
Note: This important safety feature must be tested prior to each mowing. This may be done by starting
engine, engaging blades and then rising slightly from seat. If engine does not stop, see your
dealer for necessary repair.
10.
Before adjusting or servicing your mower, turn off the engine and let it cool. Be sure all moving
parts are stopped. Never run the 5501 with the body open.
11.
Never run the engine indoors; the fumes are dangerous.
12.
Before backing your Dixon Mower; stop, turn around and look.
13.
Handle gasoline with care - it is highly flammable.
A.
Use approved gasoline container.
B.
Never remove the fuel cap of, or add gasoline to, a running or hot engine, or
an engine that has not been allowed to cool after running. Never fill the tank
indoors and always clean up spilled gasoline.
C.
Never store the mower, with gasoline in the tank, inside the building where
fumes may reach an open flame or spark. Allow the engine to cool before storing
in any enclosure.
Page 2
SAFETY REMINDERS:
(Continued)
14.
Never lift lawnmower by the body, lift only by the frame.
15.
Never carry passengers.
16.
Use care when pulling loads or using heavy equipment.
A.
Use ONLY approved drawbar hitch points.
B.
C.
Limit loads to those you can safely control.
Do not turn sharply. Use care when backing.
17.
Watch out for traffic when crossing or near roadways.
18.
Keep the mower in good operating condition, and keep safety devices in place and working.
19.
Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight to be sure the mower is in safe working condition.
20.
To reduce fire hazard, keep the engine free of grass, leaves or excessive grease.
21.
The mower should be stopped and inspected for damage after striking a foreign object or if it
starts vibrating, and any damage should be repaired before restarting and operating the mower.
22.
When mowing, proceed as follows:
A.
B.
C.
D.
Mow only in daylight or in good artificial light.
Shut the engine off when removing the grass catcher or unclogging chute.
Check the blade mounting bolts for proper tightness at frequent intervals.
Never operate the machine when using medication or under the influence of alcohol
or drugs.
Page 3
DIXON LIMITED WARRANTY POLICY - HYDRO-GEAR MODELS
This warranty policy applies to all Hydro-Gear mowers or any 50" model, purchased on or after March 1,1990.
WARRANTY: Dixon Warranty term is for a period of one (1) year from date of purchase or 400 hours of use, whichever
occurs first. Mowers used for residential homeowner applications (used only at owner's primary place of residence) are
warranted for two (2) years from date of purchase or 400 hours of use, whichever occurs first. DIXON ZTR MOWERS
ARE WARRANTED AGAINST DEFECTS IN MATERIALS AND WORKMANSHIP AND PROVIDES FOR REPLACEMENT
OR REPAIR OF PARTS INCLUDING LABOR COSTS. THIS WARRANTY IS SUBJECT TO THE FOLLOWING
CONDITIONS AND LIMITATIONS:
1.
Warranty applies only to original retail purchaser of new and unused mowers and accessories.
2.
All Dixon warranty must be accomplished by authorized Dixon dealers and in accordance with Dixon warranty policy and
allowances. All warranty claims must be approved by Dixon Industries, Inc.
3.
Battery warranty: Limited to 90 days from date of purchase.
4.
Accessories Warranty (Grass Catchers, Snow Blades, Tine Rakes, Covers, etc.): Limited to 90 days from date of purchase.
5.
Warranty does not apply to damage in transit or incidents of misuse, negligence, accidents, or alteration. The use of parts
or components other than those supplied by Dixon Industries, Inc. VOIDS ALL WARRANTY.
6.
The following items are not covered by this warranty policy:
(a) Pick up and delivery charges for transportation of mower to and from an Authorized Dixon Dealer's place of business.
(b) Routine maintenance or adjustments.
(c) Belts / chains / sprockets / cutting blades.
(d) Engines -- All engines used on Dixon ZTR mowers are warranted by each individual engine manufacturer.
(e) Any costs or expense of providing substitute equipment while repair work is being performed on a warranted mower.
7.
There is no other express warranty. Implied warranties, including those of merchantability and fitness for a particular
purpose, are limited to the same duration of the express warranty, and to the extent permitted by law any and all implied
warranties are excluded. Liabilities for consequential damages under any and all warranties are excluded.
WARRANTY VALIDATION: At the time of sale, selling dealer must review each portion of this warranty document, complete the
information section below, secure customer's signature and send copy to Dixon Industries, Inc.
Page 4
SPECIFICATIONS
CHASSIS:
11 GA - rectangular tube.
BODY:
Two piece - made of rotational molded polyethylene. Front body contains access
panels for battery service and engine to mower deck belt removal. Rear body
tilts up to allow service on the entire drive system.
SEAT:
Economically designed for operator comfort by use of high density closed cell
foam, contoured back rest and arm rests. Seat is adjustable fore and aft.
MOWER DECK:
12 GA stamped steel construction, 3 blades, 50" cut width, cut height approximately
1" to 4" via 7 position lift handle.
BLADE DRIVE:
Electric clutch.
DRIVE SYSTEM:
Each rear wheel is independently driven by a Hydro Gear BDU-10L Series 70
hydrostatic transmission. The hydrostatic transmissions, in turn, power a fully
enclosed Hydro Gear gearbox. The gears in the Hydro Gear gearbox are
permanently lubricated using a special grease which completely eliminates the
need for any type of maintenance.
The Hydro Gear BDU-1 OL Series 70 hydrostatic transmissions are serviced with
any high quality 10W-30 motor oil. The oil is filtered by a 10 micron oil filter.
Recommended service interval for filter is after the first 250 hours of operation,
then after every 400 hours of operation. If the system becomes contaminated by
dirt or other foreign debris, both oil and filter must be replaced immediately.
ENGINE:
20 HP Kohler Magnum, Vertical Crankshaft, 4-Cycle, Air Cooled, Gasoline, Twin
Cylinder Opposed, Aluminum Crankcase, Removable Cast Iron Cylinder Barrels,
Electronic Ignition, Full Pressure Lubrication.
STARTING SYSTEM:
Electric by key switch operation with safety interlocks on parking brake and blade
drive clutch.
TIRES:
Front 11 X 4.10 X 5 smooth profile.
Rear 20 X 1 0 X 8 turf savers.
CAPACITIES:
Fuel - 4.8 gallons total (dual tanks). Hydrostat oil tank - 3 quart with inline 10
micron filter. Hydrostat oil recommendation - name brand SAE 10W-30 motor
oil.
DIMENSIONS:
Width
Height
Length
Weight
NOTE:
Additional information provided in service instructions under the individual
component.
60"
45"
72"
668 Ibs.
SPECIFICATIONS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE.
PageS
Page 6
SET UP AND SERVICE
1.
Seat Assembly Instructions
2.
Upper Control Lever Installation
3.
Mower Deck Installation
4.
Deck Leveling
5.
Final Preparation
SEAT ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
1.
Place seat back against frame of seat bottom. Align top & bottom holes in frame with the t-nuts in
seat back. Insert (4) 1/4-20 Phillips machine screws to attach frame to seat back. DO NOT
TIGHTEN SECURELY.
2.
Place (1) armrest bracket against seat back, aligning mounting holes in bracket and seat back.
3.
Insert (2) 5/16-18 X 5/8" tapping screws through holes in bracket & frame and start screw threads.
DO NOT TIGHTEN SECURELY.
4.
Insert (1) 1/4-20 X 3/4" Phillips machine screw through remaining hole in bracket and start screw
threads. DO NOT TIGHTEN SECURELY.
5.
Repeat steps 2 through 4 for the other armrest.
6.
Tighten all screws.
7.
Align back cover to seat back. Secure with (4) #14 X 5/8" wood screws and (4) 5/16" SAE washers
in recesses provided.
8.
Slide armrest onto mounting bracket pin.
9.
Insert set screw in rear of armrest, securing armrest to mounting bracket.
10.
Repeat steps 8 & 9 for other armrest.
11.
Center utility box on seat back cover and fasten with drill & tap screws and washers provided in
separate hardware package.
Page 7
SEAT ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS:
12 Install all-thread hex head bolts into seat straps.
. Place (1) 5/16-18 x 3" bolt through hole located 1
-5/8" from end of strap. Place (1 ) 5/1 6-1 8 x 4" bolt
through hole located 2-7/8" from opposite end of
strap. Secure each bolt to strap using (1) 1/8"
thick washer and (1) 5/16-18 hex nut w/nylok. See
illustration. Repeat procedure for other seat strap.
13 Attach seat straps to seat bottom as illustrated.
. The 3" stud protruding through strap must be
located near the rear of seat while the 4" stud
should be nearest the front edge of seat. Align
remaining seat strap holes with holes in bottom
of seat as shown, and attach seat straps using
(4) 5/1 6-18X1 " tapping screws.
14 Place seat assembly on body, and connect
. safety switch.
15 Place (1) seat spacer (1849) on each stud
. protruding through seat bottom, and insert studs
through slots in body. Firmly hold seat assembly
against body with one hand while body is raised to
fully open position. Continue to hold seat against
body to prevent damage to seat safety switch
wiring.
16 Install (1) 5/16 standard flat washer (3020), (1)
. seat knob (3874), and (1) nylok nut (3205) on
each of the front studs extending through body
and seat frame, and tighten these nuts.
17 Install (1) 5/16 standard flat washer (3020) and (1)
. nylok nut (3205) on each of the rear studs. Do not
fully tighten these nuts, thus allowing for easy
slide action of seat, as provided by knobs on front
studs.
Page 8
UPPER CONTROL LEVER INSTALLATION
1.
Raise rear body cover to fully open position.
2.
Install flat washer on right hand swivel plate weldment. Next install right hand
control lever, then second flat washer.
3.
Push control lever into the neutral slot and install (2) cup washers, (1) flat washer
and jam nut. (See illustration)
4.
Tighten jam nut. Proper tightness or tension on jam nut is achieved when swing out
movement of upper control levers requires some pressure. Levers should not fall to
the side or be sloppy in movement.
5.
Repeat above procedure on left side.
Page 9
MOWER DECK INSTALLATION
NOTE: Brake link (P/N 5283) normally used for installation of engine to mower deck drive belt,
has been placed in position during assembly of the lift frame at the factory. For shipment
purposes, the brake link has been secured with a cotter pin and washer. REMOVE AND
DISCARD cotter pin and washer after engine to mower drive belt has been installed.
1.
Loosen and remove front body mounting bolts (P/N 3368) and washers (P/N 3066).
Disconnect headlight wiring plug from wiring harness. Lift front body from chassis.
2.
. Install rear hanger rods on lift frame. Slide lift plate on hanger rods, small holes in lift
plate will face rear of mower, and start nylok nuts on each hanger rod until approximately
1/2 inch of threads are exposed.
3.
Position mower deck under chassis.
4.
Raise front of mower deck and slide front support rod through lift frame and tabs on
mower deck. Install hair pin clips on front and rear of support rods.
5.
Move lift lever to lowest cut position, install engine to mower deck drive belt on top center
pulley. Check belt routing after installation to make certain that belt is centered in
groove of electric clutch pulley.
6.
Move lift lever toward high cut position and remove brake link from hole on lift lever.
7.
Install front body, connect headlight wiring.
Page 10
MOWER DECK LEVELING PROCEDURE
LEVELING PRINCIPALS:
A.
There are a total of (4) threaded adjusters which will control the attitude or pitch of the
mower deck. The adjusters have lock nuts on the bottom which can be turned up or
down to raise or lower the front and rear of the mower deck. Deck should be level or
pitched slightly higher in rear.
LEVELING THE DECK:
A.
Place the mower on a smooth level surface, check tire pressures to insure the mower
has a correct stance. Inflate tires as required: Front - 19 - 21 Ibs maximum Rear- 1014 Ibs maximum
B.
Rotate or turn each outer blade tip to align with the edge of the deck or side to side.
C.
Measure from the surface up to the bottom of the blade tip on the discharge side of the
mower deck. Retain this measurement. Move to the opposite side, check that
measurement is the same. If adjustment is required, turn the nut on the bottom of the
front threaded adjuster up or down until both side to side measurements are equal.
Retain measurement.
D.
Rotate or turn both outer blades to align with the deck in front to rear manner. Move to
the left rear threaded adjuster, "left rear is designated from operator position on the
mower". Turn adjuster nut up or down until rear of mower deck is positioned level to
1/8th of an inch higher than the side to side measurement. At this time, the mower deck
will hang or be suspended on (3) points. Move the right rear adjuster and take out the
slack which will be present by turning adjuster lock nut up. Confirm the measurement
used on the left rear of the deck.
NOTEThis will place the mower deck in a base measurement position. Additional adjustment
may be required to achieve desired cut for the type of grass or conditions being mowed.
Page 11
FINAL PREPARATION
MOWER DECK DEFLECTOR:
Remove hair pin cotter (P/N 3072) from deflector pin (P/N 6402), remove pin. Position
deflector (P/N 9264) on mower deck. Reinstall deflector pin and hair pin cotter.
BATTERY:
1.
Remove battery from chassis.
2.
Fill each cell with electrolyte (acid) to ring at bottom of fill cap.
3.
Allow battery to sit for (1 0) minutes, re-check acid level and top off any cells that are low.
4.
Trickle charge battery using a charger of less than (6) amps until all cells are gassing
freely. Hydrometer readings may be taken, if desired.
5.
Install permanent battery caps and wash any accumulated acid from battery before
re-installation on chassis.
6.
Observe proper battery polarity when re-connecting leads on chassis. Always connect
positive lead first.
ENGINE SERVICE:
Final preparation of engine should be completed using engine service manual provided
with mower.
INITIAL START AND HYDROSTAT TRANSMISSION CHECK:
1.
Final hydrostat checks have been performed at the factory, however, it is necessary to
check that the pressure relief bypass on each hydrostatic transmission is completely
released before attempting to drive mower.
2.
Each hydrostat has a bypass relief pin located at the rear of the hydrostatic unit. A
bypass keeper is provided to allow the mower to be rolled around without complete
servicing of the unit. To accomplish this, the bypass keeper springs must be positioned
to depress the bypass relief pins. Remove bypass keeper springs prior to actual
operation of the mower.
Page 12
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
The safe and successful operation of the Model 5501 will depend upon the operator having
the correct knowledge of all controls used on the mower and making good judgements about
the terrain to be mowed. NEVER allow anyone to operate the mower without complete
knowledge of all controls and their functions.
Sound judgement by the owner will prevent accidents. All
controls are described from operators position:
PARKING BRAKE:
The parking brake used on the Model 5501 is designed to hold the mower from
moving and is not intended for use in stopping the mower while it is in motion.
An additional safety feature of the parking brake is that the engine cannot be
started unless the brake is applied.
HYDROSTATIC DRIVE SYSTEM:
Allows the mower to turn on its own axis (zero radius). Each lever controls one
side of the mower. The pressure required to operate the mower is very light and
a minimum of 1/2 hour should be spent simply driving the mower in a non-mowing
application to gain the confidence necessary to mow like a pro.
LEVER MOVEMENTS:
No shifting or clutching required.
TO GO FORWARD:
Release parking brake. From neutral position, gently push both drive levers
forward; to increase speed, move levers farther forward.
TO GO BACKWARD:
From neutral position, gently pull both drive levers toward you.
TURNING:
Turning is controlled by moving one drive lever slightly forward or rearward of the
other. To turn left, move left lever rearward of the right lever. To turn "square
corners" move lever of desired direction to neutral. To turn on mower's own axis
(zero radius) reduce speed and move one lever to reverse position and the other
to forward position.
Page 13
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS:
(Continued)
BRAKING:
To brake mower, move both levers in direction opposite of travel, release levers
to neutral, set parking brake. Park only on level surfaces.
GROUND SPEED:
Ground speed (controlled by movement of hand levers) must be carefully
controlled for safety and best mowing results. Never operate at high speed in
unfamiliar areas or on slopes.
CHOKE CONTROL LEVER:
Used to start a cold engine. (Engine has not been operated for a length of time).
Located on control panel to operators right.
THROTTLE CONTROL LEVER:
Controls engine speed, slow to maximum. Lever should be set to the maximum
or wide open setting to insure adequate cooling of the engine and to maintain
mower deck blade speed while mowing.
MOWER DECK CUT HEIGHT LIFT LEVER:
Controls the cutting height of the mower deck. Seven positions of adjustment in
which the very top, or highest notch, is used for transporting the mower in a
non-mowing situation. Located in front of operator on the right side of mower.
BLADE DRIVE:
To engage the mower deck cutter blades, lift switch up lightly and push forward.
To disengage blades, pull switch backward. Switch is clearly marked "on and off".
CIRCUIT BREAKER:
Protection of the electrical system is by (1) 15 amp circuit breaker. If circuit
breaker engages, push button to reset. If this condition repeats, consult dealer
for inspection and repair.
Page 14
CARE AND MAINTENANCE - MODEL 5501
This portion of the Model 5501 owners manual deals with normal service items which can be
performed by the owner. Please remember that if you are in doubt as to the correct service
procedures to be followed, these and other service situations can be handled by a Dixon ZTR
Dealer who is familiar with the service of your mower.
NOTE:
Due to the precision nature of the hydrostatic transmissions used on the Model
5501, internal service repairs cannot be recommended. Current service
requirements will necessitate replacement of an entire hydro unit if failure
should occur.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE:
To insure a long and trouble free service life on all the components used on the
Model 5501 a regular and thorough maintenance schedule should be followed.
As with any type of precision made equipment, a certain amount of initial bedding
in or seating of the components will take place. The following items should be
checked after the first (10) hours of operation and on a weekly basis, or each (40)
hours of use:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Drive system, belts and controls.
Mower deck belts.
Tire pressures.
Hydrostat oil.
Tightness of all nuts and bolts.
Electric blade clutch air gap setting.
* Refer to Page 16 for details
Refer to engine service manual provided with your mower for maintenance schedules and
procedures to be used on the engine.
Page 15
PROCEDURE FOR ELECTRIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT
Dixon has used two types of electric clutches. One type is the Borg Warner and the second one is the
Ogura. Even though these clutches come from different manufacturers, the test procedures are the
same for both. Few people realize that clutches have maintenance procedures to extend the life of
the clutch as they wear over time. Below is the information to make these maintenance adjustments
and also a procedure to check for a faulty coil. In the case that the clutch has failed a part, the entire
clutch must be replaced since there are no parts available.
A. AIR GAP ADJUSTMENT
1. Remove the clutch from the engine. This is recommended because it is easier to verify the
gap.
2. Locate the three rivet joints which fasten the leaf springs to the
armature (figure 1).
3. Rotate the pulley until these rivet joints are located midway along
the edge of the triangular field adapter (figure 1).
4. Locate the three holes in the brakeplate, one near each
adjustment nut (figure 2).
5. Insert a .012 inch feeler gauge into one of the three windows.
Be careful to position the feeler gauge between the rotor and
armature faces (figure 3).
figure 1
6. Tighten the adjusting nut adjacent to the window with the feeler gauge inserted until the gauge
fits snugly between the rotor and armature. The gap should not be so tight that the feeler gauge
cannot be reinserted after removal.
7. Repeat Steps 5 and 6 at the other two windows.
8. Re-check the air gap at each window and make minor adjustments
as necessary to achieve a consistent .012 inch air gap.
9. Reinstall the clutch to the engine. Be sure to torque the mounting
bolt back to 50 ft. Ibs.
B. OHMS TEST:
1. Disconnect clutch from mower wiring harness which is located
on the right side of the mower frame.
2. Set the multi-meter on RX1 and attach the two leads to the two
wires coming from the electric clutch.
3. The reading you receive should be between 2.4 to 2.9 OHMS.
4. If the resistance is outside this range the clutch coil is faulty.
5. If the clutch coil is faulty, the clutch must be replaced.
Page 16
CARE AND MAINTENANCE - MODEL 5501
MOWER DECK SERVICE
CUTTER BLADE REMOVAL - BELT TENSION:
"CAUTION" The removal of the cutter blades for either sharpening or replacement is best
accomplished by removing the deck assembly from the mower. DO A/OTattempt
to raise or lift the front of the mower unless proper safety equipment is available
to support the mower. If you do not have the necessary equipment, entrust this
task to your dealer.
DECK REMOVAL:
1.
Remove front belt access cover from body. Stand in front of mower, grasp lift quadrant
lever with left hand. Move lever to align with the 5th hole from the bottom on the quadrant
plate. At this time, connect brake link into hole on lift lever. Move lift lever toward lowest
cut position and remove belt from the top of center deck hub assembly.
2.
Remove the hair pin cotters from the ends of the deck support rods. Slide deck support
rods from deck while supporting deck assembly with a suitable brace, or by the use of
an assistant to hold the deck while rods are removed. Slide deck from under chassis.
3.
Reverse procedure to re-install deck assembly.
CUTTER BLADE REMOVAL:
1.
Carefully place deck assembly in a manner which will allow access to the blade bolts.
Hold blade from turning while bolt is removed from the center of each hub assembly.
"Caution" wear heavy, thick gloves when holding onto cutter blade, avoid the sharp
edge of the blade. - —
2.
When reassembling blades to hub assemblies, fully tighten blade bolts to a minimum
of 60 ft. Ibs. torque. The use of air impact tools is recommended for installation to insure
bolt tightness.
BELT TENSION:
1.
The engine to mower deck drive belt on the Model 5501 is automatically held in proper
tension by springs which push the deck assembly forward, and does not require any
additional adjustment to be made. Both the belt and the idler system should be
periodically inspected due to the nature of the job they perform.
2.
Serpentine deck belt tension is maintained by a manual adjustment rod which is located
on the top of the mower deck assembly. Proper belt tension is critical to insure cut
quality. If adjustment is required, tighten lock nut on adjustment rod until belt free play
or movement between pulleys is approximately 1/4 of an inch.
Page 17
CARE AND MAINTENANCE - MODEL 5501
DRIVE SYSTEM ADJUSTMENTS:
Adjustment of the drive system is limited to the actual function of the hydrostatic
transmissions as outlined below.
1 . Tighten the (2) J-bolts on the T-box mounting plate until each belt has 1/8th to 1/4th of
an inch free play or movement at a mid-point between the pulleys on the hydrostats and Tbox.
2. Position parking brake lever in the off or disengaged position. This will allow the belt
idler used on the engine to T-box to swing fully and apply tension to the belt. At this time,
check that the cable which pulls the idler to a neutral position has approximately 1 -1/2
to 2 inches of free play. If adjustment is required, loosen the lock nuts on the cable block
and turn cable sleeve in or out to achieve desired measurement. Re-tighten lock nuts.
NOTE: Cable must have the above dimension with parking brake released or
drive belt may slip, causing loss of power.
3. Neutral adjustment. Swing upper control levers out into the neutral slots. Raise upper
body to the fully open position. Start engine and disengage parking brake. Caution
should be used when releasing parking brake as mower may tend to creep or move prior to
adjustment. If adjustment is required, loosen lock nuts at each end of the control rods and
back off the tension on each spring block. Turn control rods in or out until neutral is
obtained on each hydrostat. Re-tighten lock nuts and tension bolts on spring blocks.
4. Forward travel speed adjustments. Stop engine, move levers to drive position, lightly
push each upper control lever forward until a resistance is felt on the lever. At this time,
check that the forward lever stops on the bottom of each lever are hitting the stop blocks. If
adjustment is required, loosen the lock nuts on the lever stop and turn the bolt in until the
lever hits the stop block before resistance is felt in the hydrostat.
5. Balance of travel speed. If mower tends to pull to either side, re-adjust lever stop on
fast side to slow the hydrostat down and even out the ground speed. DO NOT SPEED UP
THE SLOW SIDE, AS OVER STROKING OF THE HYDROSTAT COULD RESULT IN
DAMAGE TO THE UNIT. If upper control levers are slightly off-set following this
adjustment, they can be realigned by bending them slightly.
Refer to the diagrams on the following page for the location of adjustment points.
Page 18
ADJUSTMENT POINTS FOR T-BOX BELT TENSION
Page 19
FORWARD LEVER STOP ADJUSTMENT
Page 20
CARE AND MAINTENANCE - MODEL 5501
LUBRICATION
CHASSIS AND MOWER DECK: Number of grease zerks used: (7)
LOCATIONS:
(1) each front wheel caster, front wheel, and deck hub for
front wheels
SERVICE INTERVALS:
Every 50 hours of operation
RECOMMENDED GREASE:
Name brand wheel bearing or multi-purpose grease
CAUTION: The use of compressed air pressure greasing methods is
not recommended as damage to seals and bearings could
occur.
Using a hand pressure grease gun, lubricate each front
wheel to allow even distribution of grease within the wheel,
rotate or spin each front wheel after (3) pumps of the grease
gun. Repeat process until the appearance of grease is
noted completely around each caster axle.
ENGINE OIL CHANGES:
OIL RECOMMENDATIONS:
SERVICE INTERVALS:
"Refer to separate owners manual furnished by the
engine manufacturer."
PLEASE DISPOSE OF USED OILS AT PROPER COLLECTION CENTERS.
PROTECT YOUR ENVIRONMENT
Page 21
CARE AND MAINTENANCE - MODEL 5501
CLEANING THE MOWER:
A clean machine is a source of pride to the owner. However, cleaning by use of high pressure
commercial washes is not recommended. The high water pressure, combined with solvents or
alkaline detergents, can lead to corrosion of electrical components or damage to the sealed
bearings used on your mower. A better approach is the use of the mild household soaps and
low water pressure. A stiff brush can be used to loosen excess grass and dirt build up. Avoid
directing water pressure onto the mower deck hub assemblies, electrical wiring and engine
components such as air filter openings. To remove excess water which accumulated during
washing of the mower, either blow off with compressed air, if available, or start the engine,
allowing a long enough operation time to dry thoroughly. It is advisable to engage the mower
deck for a short time to disperse all water from pulleys and belts.
PLEASE HELP PROTECT THE ENVIRONMENT BY AVOIDING ALL CHEMICALS
WHICH MAY DAMAGE OR CAUSE HARM TO PLANTS AND ANIMALS IN YOUR AREA.
Page 22
TROUBLESHOOTING
MOWER CUT QUALITY:
There are many variables that can effect the cut quality of any multi-blade mower. Type and
conditions of grass, cut height setting, engine RPM and ground speed are some of the
variables that interact creating differences in cut quality. Examination of one or more of the
above will generally produce a quality cut.
The Troubleshooting Chart suggests practices and adjustments that may be helpful in
improving cut quality. Your Dixon ZTR Dealer is also available to provide assistance to you.
SITUATION
CAUSES
REMEDY
Poor cut quality
Ground speed
Reduce mowing speed
Poor cut quality
Loose belts
Adjust per operators manual
Poor cut quality
Engine RPM too low
Increase engine RPM to maximum
Poor cut quality
Dull or bent blades
Sharpen or replace as required
Poor cut quality
Unlevel mower deck
Adjust per operators manual
Poor cut quality
Grass build-up under
mower deck
Clean out underside of mower deck
Poor cut quality
Improper blades
Replace with original equipment
blades which are designed for the
Model 5501
Poor cut quality
Uneven tire pressures
Check and adjust as required per
operators manual
Page 23
TROUBLESHOOTING
DRIVE SYSTEM:
SITUATION
CAUSES
REMEDY
Mower pulls to one
side or the other
Drive adjustment
Adjust per operators manual
Consult your dealer for repair
Loss of drive power
on one side or the
other
T-Box belts slipping
Adjust per operators manual
Consult your dealer for repair
Loss of power on both
wheels after being
operated for a length
of time
Belt from engine to
T-Box is slipping
Adjust per operators manual
Consult your dealer for repair
Poor driving
performance
Operation of mower
Review operators section
of owners manual
Oil leaks
Loose or missing
hose clamps
Tighten or replace as required
Page 24
TROUBLESHOOTING
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:
SITUATION
CAUSES
REMEDY
Starter will not
turn engine over
Circuit breaker engaged
Push button to reset Consult
your dealer for repair
Starter will not
turn engine over
Dead battery
Charge battery
Battery discharge
Poor connections on
battery Battery water low
Wrong battery installed
in mower
Tighten or replace as required
Battery discharge
Engine electrical system
not functioning correctly
Have electrical system checked by
your dealer
Battery discharge
Engine being operated
at too low an RPM
Increase engine RPM Contact your
dealer for information
Electric clutch will
not engage mower
deck blades
Low battery condition
Poor connections on
clutch switch Broken
wiring
Repair or replace as required
Consult your dealer for repair
NOTE: Electrical system failures are generally simple in nature, always check the obvious first
and then move onto the more complicated parts used. Poor battery service, loose connections,
corrosion, frayed or broken wiring, are more likely than component failure.
Page 25
Page 26
Page 27
Page 28
Page 29
Page 30
Page 31
Page 32
ZTR 5501 PARTS LIST
1300
1384
1385
1657
1682
1687
1701
1714
1715
1732
1733
1734
1739
1743
1745
1763
1765
1834
1849
1895
2128
2928
2995
3002
3005
3006
3007
3008
3009
3012
3014
3020
3023
3033
3048
3052
3057
3061
3066
3068
3072
3074
3087
3088
3093
Drive Belt
Tank Mount Bracket (Short)
Tank Mount Bracket (Long)
Spring - Belt Idler
L-Rod
Idler Pulley
Wheel/Deck Hub Bearing
T-Box Drive Belt
Rear Wheel & Tire
Pulley - T-Box
Pulley - T-Box Drive
Pulley - Hydrostat
Hydrostat Idler Bracket
Hydrostat Flat Idler Pulley HD
Pulley
Tie Down w/lnsulator
V-Belt
Seat Strap
Seat Spacer
Clutch Anchor
Sleeve
3/1 6" X1" Key
Commercial Decal
5/16"-18X21/2"HHBoltGR8
5/16"-18UNCHexNut
5/16"-18X14"HHBoltGR5
1/4"-20 UNC Hex Nut
1/4" ID X 3/4" OD Flat Washer
5/16"-18 UNC X 1 3/4" HH Bolt GR8
3/8"-16UNCHexNut
1/4"-20 UNC X 3/4" HH Bolt GR5
5/16" Std Flat Washer
1/4" Helical Lock Washer
1/2" SAE Flat Washer
3/8"-16UNCX1 1/2"HHBolt
3/32" X 1 " Cotter Pin
3/8" Std Flat Washer
5/16"-18 UNC 1 3/4" Soc Set Screw
3/16" Std Flat Washer
1/8"X1" Cotter Pin
1/8" X 1 3/4" Hair Pin Cotter
5/16"-24UNFHexJamNut
5/16"-18 UNC X 3/4" HH Bolt GR5
1/4"-20X1"HHBoltGR5
5/16"-18 UNC X 1" HH Bolt GR5
3100
3106
3130
3140
3160
3161
3163
3178
3182
3187
3188
3195
3196
3203
3204
3205
3206
3207
3208
3220
3224
3225
3227
3231
3235
3237
3243
3247
3248
3249
3256
3257
3260
3264
3265
3266
3267
3268
3269
3272
3273
3297
3298
3300
3310
7/16" HD Flat Washer
1/4"X1"Spirol Pin
1/2" Contact Belleville Spring
1/4" ID Disc Spring
5/16" Flat Washer
5/1 6"-24UNFLH Thread
1/2" Int Tooth Lock Washer
3/8"-16X21/2"HH Bolt GR5
Flip Lock Bushing
#10-32 Hex Nut
#10 Ext Tooth Lock Washer
Face Nut 1/2"-27
Face Nut 7/1 6"-28
3/8" ID Flat Washer (Narrow)
1/4"-20HexNutw/Nylok
5/16"-18HexNutw/Nylok
3/8"-16HexNutw/Nylok
1/2"-13HexNutw/Nylok
#10-24 Hex Nut w/Nylok
7/16"-20 X 2 3/4" HH Bolt GR5
5/16"-18 X 1" HH Bolt w/Nylok GR5
3/8"-16X2 1/4" HH Bolt
5/16"-18X2" HH BoltGR5
9/1 6" Std Flat Washer
#1 0-24 X 5/8" Phillips Pan HD Screw
Eye Bolt 5/1 6" X 6.00"
5/16"-18X31/4"HHBoltGR5
#6-20 X 1/2" Phillips Pan Hd Screw
5/1 6" ID X 1/8" Thick Washer
5/8" Int Tooth Lock Washer
Snap Ring
7/16" Int Tooth Lock Washer
1/4"-20 X 1/2" HH Bolt GR5
5/16" Disc Spring HD
#10-24 X 3/4" Truss Hd Phillips Screw
1/4" Int Tooth Lock Washer
5/16"-18 X 1 3/8" HH Bolt GR5
3/8"-24 X 1 1/4" HHB GR8 w/Nylok
5/1 6"-18X1" Soc Hd Bolt
5/16" Int Tooth Lock Washer
8-1 8 X 3/8" Phillips Pan HD
1/2"-13Thin Profile Nylok
Washer .51 5 X. 874 X. 031
Foam Pad
5/16"-18Thin Profile Nylok
Page 33
ZTR 5501 PARTS LIST
3318
3319
3321
3322
3325
3326
3331
3334
3337
3338
3339
3342
3343
3344
3347
3349
3351
3352
3356
3359
3360
3361
3362
3364
3368
3369
3370
3373
3374
3375
3391
3403
3531
3536
3558
3578
3585
3600
3601
3602
3603
3635
3649
3653
3654
Page 34
3/8"-16X2 1/4" HH Bolt GR8
Idler Shock Mount
5/16"-18X8"HHBoltGR8
5/16"-18X51/2"HHBoltGR8
3/8"-16X31/2" HH Bolt GR8
3/8"-16X4" HHBoltGRS
M6 X P1 X 8MM HH Bolt GR8.8
Nylok Nut
Retaining Ring
M8 X 1 .25 P HWH Tap Screw
Snap Ring - 5/8"
Washer .525 X 1 .375 X .25
Hub Bolt-Drilled
Grease Zerk
Washer 1 .033 X 1 .5 X .06
#806 Woodruff Key
1/4"-20 X 1/2" HWH Tap Screw
3/8"-16X1 1/4" HH Bolt GR5
#12-1 4X3/4" Tap Screw
5/16"-18 X 3" HH Bolt GR5 Alt Head
5/16"-18 X 4" HH Bolt GR5 Alt Head
Stud 1/2"-13X2"
5/16"-18X1" Tap Screw
Washer - Bent
1/4"-20 X 3/4" HWH Tap Screw
1/4"-20 U Nut
1/4" Square Key X 2.50"
6-32X1/2" HWH Slotted
6-32 Hex Nut x/Nylok
^> '
L-Rod 3.5"
1/8" X 1 1/2" Cotter Pin
Bushing
Decal - Operating Instructions
Decal - Danger
2 Gallon Tank w/Cap
Nylon Bushing
Decal - Cutting Height
Rebound Mount
Load Mount
Spacer Tube
ISO Mount Insert
Tee - Fuel Line
Fuel Line Clamp
Floor Pad Left Front
Floor Pad Right Front
3655
3656
3669
3695
3702
3705
3706
3717
3718
3721
3746
3772
3773
3774
3805
3812
3813
3829
3844
3852
3857
3861
3874
3876
3878
3882
3887
3889
3890
3896
3898
3916
3917
3919
3947
3948
3953
3963
3965
4124
4197
4198
4199
4217
4242
Floor Pad Left Rear
Floor Pad Right Rear
Decal - Caution
J-Bolt
Pulley
Velcro Strip - Hook
Velcro Strip - Latch
3/8" Hose Clamp
5/8" Hose Clamp
Decal - Danger
Decal - Parking Brake
By-Pass Keeper
LH Rod End
RH Rod End
Hand Grip (Black)
Ignition Nut
Protective Cap
Fuel Line 33"
Decal - Hydro-Gear
Spring
Fuel Line 23"
Control Panel 50"
Seat Knob 5/1 6"- 18
Caster Spring
Caster Plug
Hand Grip (Notched)
Chrome Lug Nut
Drive Pulley 1.13 Bore
Bearing
Hub Cover
Clutch Spacer
Decal - DIXON
Bar Sleeve
Hour Meter
Fuel Cap
Flip-Lok Bushing
Nylon Bushing
Model Decal 5501
L-Rod 5.5
Solenoid w/Hardware
Ignition Switch
Blade Drive Clutch Switch
Light Switch
Battery
Deck Switch
ZTR 5501 PARTS LIST
4256
4274
4276
4384
4453
4568
4584
4585
4589
4598
4645
4715
4757
4774
4781
4782
5070
5085
5087
5170
5189
5257
5283
5500
5501
5502
5503
5504
5515
5522
5525
5530
5531
5537
5540
5550
5551
5554
5558
5559
5560
5561
5562
5563
5564
Utility Box
Choke Cable
Headlight Assembly
Relay
Access Cover Assembly
Throttle
Start Cable
Battery Ground Cable
Covered Key
Circuit Breaker
Wire Cover 30"
Seat Switch Assembly
Seat Assembly 50"
Battery Cable Assembly
Upper Wiring Loom
Lower Wiring Loom
Key 3/1 6" Sq X . 88"
Brake Band
Spacer 3/8" X 1/2"
Spring
Bushing
Brake Drum (Keyed)
Link
T-Box
Mount Plate
Mount Shim
T-Box Guide Left
T-Box Guide Right
Idler Cable
Brake Link Right
Brake Link Left
Control Pivot Shaft
Adjustable Collar
Control Arm Bracket
Neutral Adjust Collar
Hydrostat
Hydrostat
Spacer 1/2" OD X 1/4"
Hose Fitting
Hose Fitting
Elbow - Male
Adapter - Male (For 3/8" ID Hose)
Adapter - Male (For 5/8" ID Hose)
Tee - Cast Iron
Filter Head
5565
5585
5595
5602
5624
5625
5627
5628
5632
5633
5635
5636
5641
5643
5644
5645
5663
6075
6100
6101
6111
6168
6260
6395
6402
6406
6744
7034
8177
8178
8179
8180
8383
8384
8385
8387
8393
8429
8432
8433
8434
8435
8436
8437
8438
Oil Filter
Tab
Hose 5/8" X 14"
Hose Guard Spring
Tank Cap
Gearbox
Left Fan
Right Fan
3/8" Hose - 5"
5/8" Hose - 2"
Reservoir Assembly
Brass Ferrule
G-Box Mount Spacer
Input Gear - GB
Bearing - Gearbox
Bearing Spacer - GB
Electric Clutch
Engaging Idler Bracket Spacer
Outer Shaft Key
Center Shaft Key
Deck Drive Belt
Trash Guard
Blade Washer
Blow-By Baffle 50"
Deflector Pin
Deflector Spring
Spring
Belt Keeper
Caster Tire 50"
Caster Rim 50"
Caster Bearing 50"
Bearing Retainer 50"
5501 Frame Assembly
Upper Body
Lower Body w/Decals
Wiring Kit
3/8" Black Hose 3.75
Oil Valve/Hose Assembly
Axle Housing Assembly
Hydro Mount Housing
Splined Reduction Gear
Final Drive Gear
Axle Assembly
Ball Bearing
Brake Shaft
Page 35
ZTR 5501 PARTS LIST
8439
8440
8441
8442
8443
8444
8452
8460
8467
8468
8469
8470
8471
8472
8572
8573
8576
8577
8689
8788
8791
8853
8854
8855
9023
9031
9049
9067
9082
9098
9110
9156
9157
9158
9159
9164
9165
9168
9171
9172
9174
9175
9191
9192
9196
Page 36
E-Ring
Ball 3/8" Diameter
Bolt 1/2"-20 X 2 1/2"
Washer .62 X 1 .0 X .05
Spring Pin 3/1 6" X 1/2"
Type "O" Grease (Tube)
42750" Battery Cover
Deck Replacement (9273)
Ball Bearing
Flanged Bearing
Brake Pin
Lug Bolt
Cap Plug 3/8"
Cap Plug 1/4"
Headlight Bulb
Headlight Bulb Socket
Rear Rim
Rear Tire
Mower Blade 50" Standard
Tie Bar/Anchor Kit
Convuluted Loom 1/2" X 60"
Fuel Line 22.5"
Fuel Line 6"
3/8" Hose 26.5"
Engine Mount Plate - Forward
Spacer
Lift Bushing Bracket
Control Rod
Seat Frame Pivot Rod
L- Rod 9/1 6" X 15 3/16" ^
Tank Cover
Right Swivel Plate
Left Swivel Plate
Control Lever w/Grip Left
Control Lever w/Grip Right
Brake Plate
Brake Plate
Brake Shaft Weldment
Spacer 1 .75
Spacer 1 .50
Brake Rod
Spring Anchor
Connecting Link
Tie Bar
Plate
9212
9219
9228
9242
9264
9265
9274
9280
9298
9309
9310
9312
9315
9323
9337
9338
9362
9366
9372
9377
9405
9411
9618
9623
9624
9634
9646
9655
- '"
'
Spring (Belt Tensioner)
Deck Hub
Deck Hub Bearing Spacer
Pulley Guard
Deflector (Folding)
Hi-Lift Blade 50"
Mower Deck Assembly
Engine Plate
Caster Tube Assembly
Caster Axle LH
Caster Axle RH
Bumper Weldment
Caster Wheel & Tire
Deflector Mount Plate
Shaft - Tapped (Short)
Shaft - Tapped (Long)
Idler Assembly (9276)
Deck Baffle
Body Brace
Brake Lever
Deflector Mount Bracket
Seat Frame Weldment
Lift Handle Weldment
Lift Cam Drilled RH
Lift Cam Drilled LH
Lift Frame Weldment
Lift Plate
Lift Shaft Weldment
NOTES
Page 37
NOTES
Page 38
DIXON INDUSTRIES, INC
A BLOUNT COMPANY
AIRPORT INDUSTRIAL PARK
PO BOX 1569
COFFEYYILLE KS 67337 O945
316 251 2QOO
FAX 316 251 4117
Download PDF

advertising