Ducane 20211710 Gas Grill User Manual

ASSEMBLY GUIDE
436 INCH² 2-BURNER
 DANGER
If you smell gas:
1. Shut off gas to the appliance.
2. Extinguish any open flames.
3. Open lid.
4. If odor continues, keep away from the
appliance and immediately call your gas
supplier or your fire department.
Leaking gas may cause a fire or explosion
which can cause serious bodily injury or death,
or damage to property.
Customer Service: 1-800-382-2637
 WARNING
1. Do not store or use gasoline or other
flammable vapors and liquids in the vicinity
of this or any other appliance.
2. An LP cylinder not connected for use shall
not be stored in the vicinity of this or any
other appliance.
 WARNING
Follow all leak-check procedures carefully
in this manual prior to barbecue operation.
Do this even if the barbecue was dealerassembled.
NOTICE TO INSTALLER
These instructions must be left with the owner
and the owner should keep them for future use.
THIS GAS APPLIANCE IS DESIGNED FOR
OUTDOOR USE ONLY.
 WARNING
Do not try to light this appliance without
reading the “Lighting” Instructions section of
this manual.
NOTE: Standard LP, Natural Gas and
System LP are designed for use with a
Ducane® portable cart.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS FOR
FUTURE REFERENCE
2
www.ducane.com
Important
This grill head is designed
to be mounted only on a
Ducane® base cabinet kit. DO
NOT attempt to mount on any
other type of base cabinet or
in any other manner.
Read all instructions
before proceeding with any
assembly. For an assembly
view and verification of
parts, see the parts list and
expanded view of pages 9-10.
Assembly
NOTE: Your model may differ from those in the assembly photos.
____________________________________________________________________
 CAUTION: Although we make every effort to ensure that the assembly process
is as easy and as safe as possible, it is inherent with fabricated steel parts
that corners and edges can cause cuts if improperly handled during assembly
procedures. Be careful while handling any parts during assembly. IT IS STRONGLY
RECOMMENDED THAT HANDS BE PROTECTED WITH A PAIR OF WORK GLOVES.
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
 WARNING: Care must be taken to ensure that this grill is assembled
according to these instructions. Failure to assemble the grill properly could
create a fire hazard or cause burns or other bodily harm.
____________________________________________________________________
1. Assemble selected base cabinet kit before proceeding with these instructions.
2. Open the hood and remove the bubble wrapped side shelf package(s), Sear
Grid® package, and accessory package.
2.
3. Remove the cooking rack by pushing each leg from the burner box and sliding
out of the hood.
3.
1-800-DUCANES
4. With the hood open, remove the hairpin clips from the hinge clevis pins (a).
Close the hood and slide clevis pins from hood hinges (b). Lift the hood from the
burner box and place it on a nonabrasive surface.
4. (a)
4. (b)
5. Using the hex head screws and split lockwashers from the hardware bag, attach the
two hood knobs to the outside of the grill hood in the locations shown. Tighten
screws from inside rather than turning the knob, to avoid scratching paint.
5.
6. Remove the La-Va-Grate® from the burner box and position the box on the
previously assembled base cabinet kit.
6.
3
4
www.ducane.com
7. Attach the burner box to the base cabinet using the four (4) 1/4x20x1" pointed
screws and the four (4) 1/4" teflon washers from the base cabinet kit (a). The
screws with the washers directly underneath go through the four holes in the
bottom of the burner box and engage in the caged nuts in the top of the base
cabinet (b). Engage all four screws before tightening any of the four (c). In order
to get the screws in the mounting holes of some grill models, it may be necessary
to carefully rotate the burners out of the way of the holes. Unscrew the burner
locking screw to release the burner.
7. (a)
7. (b)
7. (c)
____________________________________________________________________
 CAUTION: The screws used to attach the grill burner box to the base
cabinet must be tightened securely but not overly tight. The Teflon washers
used with these screws are very slippery and could lead to over-tightening
these screws. Care should be taken to avoid compressing the washer or
cracking the burner box.
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
 CAUTION: BE CAREFUL NOT TO PULL THE BURNERS OFF THE ORIFICES OR
TO DISCONNECT THE IGNITION WIRES.
____________________________________________________________________
1-800-DUCANES
8. Before retightening the burner locking screw (a, b, c), be sure the burners are
correctly engaged over their respective orifices. This can be done by removing the
control box or by viewing the burner/orifice engagement from beneath the control
box (d).
Burner Locking Screws
8. (a)
8. (b)
Burner Locking Screws
8. (c)
8. (d)
____________________________________________________________________
 WARNING: FAILURE TO CHECK PROPER BURNER ORIFICE ENGAGEMENTS
COULD LEAD TO A HAZARDOUS CONDITION AND BODILY HARM.
____________________________________________________________________
5
6
www.ducane.com
Important
WHEN CONNECTING OR
REPLACING ANY GAS PIPE
FITTINGS, ALL JOINTS MUST
BE SEALED WITH A JOINT
COMPOUND (PIPE DOPE)
THAT IS RESISTANT TO THE
ACTION OF (LP) GASES.
9. FOR NATURAL AND SYSTEM LP GRILLS. Install the Natural Gas (or
System LP) regulator/hose assembly on to the grills manifold supply pipe. To
make the connection, pull back the outer sleeve of the socket connector, (at
the end of the regulator/hose assembly), and insert all the way the male plug
connection, (on the grills manifold), and then release the outer sleeve of the
socket connector. This will produce a gas joint. After making gas connections,
check all joints for leaks using soapy water and a brush. See Owner’s Guide for
more on Natural Gas (or System LP) installation.
9.
____________________________________________________________________
 WARNING: NEVER USE AN OPEN FLAME TO TEST FOR GAS LEAKS.
____________________________________________________________________
10. Assemble the side shelf frame using four (4) #8 x 1 1/2 Phillip’s flat head screws
(a-c). Depending whether your model has one or two side shelves, attach the side
shelf to either or both sides of the burner box, using four (4) 1/4 x 1 1/4" black
screws, 1/4-20 nuts, and stainless steel shelf support washers (oval, with two
holes). The washers should go on the inside of the burner box with the raised
rib side facing away from the surface of the burner box (d). The nuts go on the
inside of the burner box. Tighten all four nuts securely (e).
10. (a)
10. (b)
1-800-DUCANES
10. (c)
10. (d)
10. (e)
____________________________________________________________________
 WARNING: FAILURE TO INSTALL THE SIDE SHELF FRAME PROPERLY
COULD CAUSE THE SHELF TO LOOSEN AND FALL, CAUSING BODILY HARM.
____________________________________________________________________
11. Reinstall the La-Va-Grate® into the burner box by first placing the front edge of the
La-Va-Grate® on the lower set of supports on the front of the burner box. Holding
the flange (with the “arrow” shaped cut-out) on the rear of the La-Va-Grate®, rotate
the rear edge down so that it rests on the lower set of supports on the back of the
burner box. (The “arrow” on the rear flange should be pointing up.)
11
7
8
www.ducane.com
12.
Carefully put the hood back on the burner box and refasten with the clevis pins
and hairpin clips.
13.
Place the briquettes in a pattern as shown, filling the entire La-Va-Grate®.
Spacing should be 3/8" - 1/2" between briquettes.
13. 436 Inch² 2-Burner
14.
Replace cooking rack into hood first and then into one side of burner box.
Squeeze remaining leg to lock into burner box.
15.
Carefully place Sear Grid®(s) onto the upper set of supports on the front and
rear of the burner box.
16.
The regulator assembly shipped with the grill head must be used.
17.
Refer to the Owner’s Manual for the proper LP tank handling procedures.
18.
Refer to the Owner’s Manual for the proper use and care of your gas grill.
19.
For natural and for system LP grills, refer to Owner’s Manual for proper
procedures for connecting to the gas supply.
1-800-DUCANES
9
10
www.ducane.com
Gas Grill Parts List
436 Inch² 2-Burner
Model Grill
436 INCH² 2-BURNER
Key
Part Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9A.
9B.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
17.
18.
18.
19.
19.
20.
20.
20.
21.
Hood Knob
Lockwasher
1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Head Screw
Sear Grid® Set (2 Pieces)
Hood with Nameplate
Briquette Replacement Box
La-Va-Grate®
Burner Box Sub Assembly
Burner, RH “P” Style (436 Inch² 2-Burner) Includes 26 & 27
Burner, LH “P” Style (436 Inch² 2-Burner) Includes 26 & 27
Hair Pin Clip
Clevis Pin
Control Box
Control Knob
Igniter Knob
Manifold Support Upper with Gasket
Manifold Assembly, with Gasket (LP)
Manifold Assembly, with Gasket (Natural)
Gas Valve (LP)
Gas Valve (Natural)
Gas Orifice (LP)
Gas Orifice (Natural)
Gas regulator (LP) w/Hose
Gas regulator (Natural)
Gas regulator (System LP)
1/8" NPT x 1-1/2 pipe nipple (Nat. & Syst. LP)
22.
23.
24.
25.
A.
B.
C.
D.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
1/8" x 3/8" npt bushing (Natural & System LP)
1/8" npt coupling (Natural & System LP)
Rotary Igniter
Electrode and Collector Box assembly
Main Burner Electrode
#8 x 3/8 Hex Washer Head Screw (SS)
Collector box
Collector box strap
Glow Wire
5/16-18 Self Tapping Screw
Side Shelf
Side Shelf frame
Cooking Shelf
#10 x 1/2 Hex Washer Head Screw (SS)
#10 x 5/8 Hex Washer Head Screw (SS)
Angle, Supply Line Support
1/4-20 x 1-1/4 Screw, Black
1/4-20 Hex Nut
Burner Locking Screw #10 x 1/2 Hex Head (SS) (Not Shown)
Shelf Assembly Screw #8 x 1-1/2 (Not Shown)
Part Number
Qty
G1125350
B1008919
T1009088
20172301
20174201
20172206
20172501
20174302
20177203
20177204
G1026609
20175601
20174701
20173203
20182601
20174901
20175101
20175801
20175401
20175402
G1026743
G1031102
20104302
G1827628
G1827584
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
G1031380
G1026789
G1031166
20182401
G4313758
G1129990
20524601
G4163670
G4163698
G4313301
G1031406
20171601
20171701
20182901
G1026305
B1008062
20176501
B1015956
B1015965
20525201
20103903
1
1
1
1
2
2
6
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
6
1
4
4
2
4
© 2004 Ducane Products Co., 1656 Fuldner Road, Barnwell, South Carolina 29812. DUCANE is a registered trademark of
Weber-Stephen Products Co. Used with permission. This product may be covered under various patents throughout the world.
20211710
01/18/05