OWNER’S MANUAL ASSEMBLY & OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS MODEL 70 POST HOLE DIGGER

OWNER’S MANUAL ASSEMBLY & OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS MODEL 70 POST HOLE DIGGER
MODEL 70
POST HOLE DIGGER
OWNER’S MANUAL
ASSEMBLY & OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
THIS SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL IDENTIFIES IMPORTANT SAFETY MESSAGES IN THIS MANUAL.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THIS IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS
INJURY OR DEATH.
PD17-413-707
Rev. 2
Table of Contents
Page(s)
Important Safety Information ...............................................................................................
1-4
Intended Use ............................................................................................................
1
Personal Protective Equipment ................................................................................
1
Safety Decals
...........................................................................................................1-3
General Safety and Preparation ...............................................................................
3
Operating Safety .......................................................................................................
3-4
Repair and Maintenance Safety ................................................................................
4
Assembly Instructions ...........................................................................................................
5
General Maintenance ............................................................................................................
6
Operating Instructions .........................................................................................................
6
Parts List ................................................................................................................................
7
Parts Breakdown Illustration ..................................................................................................
8
Cutting Edges and Point Parts List ........................................................................................
9
Notes ........................................................................................................................................ 10
Ordering Information .......................................................................................................... Back Cover
Specifications ..................................................................................................................... Back Cover
WARNING: Read and thoroughly understand all instructions and safety information before
assembling or operating this post hole digger Failure to do so may cause serious injury or death.
Do not allow anyone to operate this post hole digger who has not read this manual. As with all power
equipment a post hole digger can be dangerous if assembled or used improperly. Do not operate
this post hole digger if you have doubts or questions concerning safe operation. Call our customer
service department at 1-800-525-8322 to address these concerns.
Si no entiende ingles, se prefiere que busque alguien que interprete las instrucciones para usted.
INTENDED USE
This product is designed to dig holes in the soil when attached to the 3-point linkage system and power-take-off of a
tractor. It is not intended for any other use. Using the product for anything other than digging holes could result in serious
injury or death.
PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT
ALWAYS use appropriate personal protective equipment such as protective eyewear and safety shoes when operating
this log splitter.
NEVER wear loose clothing or jewelry that could become entangled in the auger or driveline.
SAFETY DECALS
ALWAYS replace missing or defaced decals. Reorder from SpeeCo, Inc., 15000 W. 44th Ave., Golden, CO 80403 or
call 1-800-525-8322.
PART NUMBER: DL5202010
LOCATION: TOP OF BOOM ON GEAR BOX END
Page 1
PART NUMBER: DL52020200
LOCATION: UPPER RIGHT SIDE OF BOOM
PART NUMBER: DL51019200
LOCATION: PTO DRIVE SHAFT
SHIELD
PART NUMBER: DL51011900
LOCATION: PTO DRIVE SHAFT SHIELD
PART NUMBER: DL52020300
LOCATION: UPPER LEFT SIDE OF BOOM AND PTO
DRIVE SHAFT SHIELD
PART NUMBER: DL52020400
LOCATION: BOTH SIDES OF GEAR BOX SHIELD
Page 2
PART NUMBER: DL52020500
LOCATION: TOP END OF AUGER TUBE
NOTE: If the output shaft guard mentioned in the above decal is missing, you may order a
replacement by calling us at 1-800-525-8322.
GENERAL SAFETY AND PREPARATION
ALWAYS make sure that anyone else who operates this post hole digger has read and understood the contents of the
owner’s manual and all safety decals on the product.
ALWAYS be certain that all members of the work party are familiar with the operation of the digger and the hazards
associated with it.
ALWAYS check with authorities for underground utilities before digging a hole. Serious injury or death could result from
contact with gas or electric lines.
ALWAYS check the tractor owner’s manual for instructions on operation, attachment of 3-point equipment and safety.
ALWAYS make sure that all safety shields are in place and tightened down. Do not operate this post hole digger if any
shields are missing. Contact SpeeCo, Inc. at 1-800-525-8322 for replacement part(s).
ALWAYS make sure that the auger point and cutting edges are intact and in good working order before using this digger.
OPERATING SAFETY
ALWAYS operate this post hole digger from the tractor seat.Only one person should operate the digger.
NEVER attach the post hole digger with the tractor engine running.
NEVER operate the post hole digger with anyone near or in contact with any part of the implement, PTO driveline or
auger. Serious injury or death could result from entanglement with moving parts.
Page 3
ALWAYS make sure that the tractor brake is set before digging a hole.
ALWAYS keep hands, feet and clothing away from power-driven parts during operation.
NEVER manually position the auger or manually force the auger into the ground.
ALWAYS make sure that the tractor engine is shut off and the PTO drive is disengaged before leaving the tractor seat.
NEVER move the tractor with the power-take-off in the ON position.
NEVER exceed 540 RPM PTO operating speed.
NEVER operate the post hole digger when the auger point is more than 6 in. above ground level. Operating the digger in
elevated positions may cause the PTO driveline “U” joints to bind resulting in equipment damage and operator injury.
ALWAYS turn off the digger immediately if an immovable object is encountered to prevent damage to the gear box or
driveshaft and possible injury. A shear bolt is provided but may become welded to the input shaft if the driveshaft is left
running after being sheared.
REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE SAFETY
ALWAYS perform maintenance operations such as lubrication, adjustments or repairs on the post hole digger with the
tractor engine off, the PTO drive disengaged and the auger point resting on the ground.
ALWAYS use the correct shear bolt (Grade 5).
NEVER use or replace the shear bolt with one that is longer than the one specified in the manual (5/16” x 2-1/2”).
Page 4
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
IMPORTANT:
The gear box is shipped without lubricant. Fill the top hole with EP 90 lubricant or the equivalent.
Fill until the lube appears at the side level check hole. Approximately two pints or two pounds of
the lubricant is enough to lubricate the gears and bearings. A greater amount will not harm the
gear box. Do not fill to overflow point as this may damage the seals.
STEP 1:
Be certain that the gear box has adequate lubrication. Check the oil level after every fifty hours
of use.
STEP 2:
Attach the boom (1) to the top link mounting bracket on the tractor using a top link pin and a
lynch pin (not provided) through the hole at the bottom of the boom.
STEP 3:
Connect the “A” frame (5) to the tractor’s 3-point lift arms using the 7/8 in. pull pins with nut and
lockwasher (5A) as shown in the drawing. For category I tractors (lift arm spacing of 26 in.), use the pins in the inward position. For category II tractors (lift arm spacing of 32 in.) the pins should point outwards. Attach the “A” frame (5) to the boom (1) after selecting the desired hole
(for angle adjustment) using the “A” frame pin (6) and lynch pin (4).
STEP 4:
Attach the gear box (10) to the boom (1) using the boom pin (2). When in place secure with
cotter pins (3). NOTE: Input shaft shield (9) and output shaft shield (26) are already attached
to the gear box.
STEP 5:
Attach the auger (20, 21 or 22) to the output shaft on the bottom of the gear box (10) using the
1/2 in. hex cap screws (17), 1/2 in. lockwashers (18) and 1/2 in. hex nuts (19). Tighten the nuts.
STEP 6:
Attach the driveline (13) to the gear box input shaft using the 5/16 in. grade 5 hex cap screw (14), the 5/16 in. lockwasher (15) and the 5/16 in. NC hex nut (16). Tighten the hex nut. Insert the 1/4 in. x 3/8 in. set screw from the hardware kit in the hole on the yoke that aligns with the 3/16 in. groove on the gear box input shaft. Tighten.
ATTENTION:
THE 5/16 IN. HEX CAP SCREW PROVIDES SHEAR PROTECTION. USE A GRADE 5 2-1/2” BOLT ONLY TO AVOID DAMAGE TO THE GEAR BOX OR AUGER.
IMPORTANT:
The universal joint should be greased with a good grade chassis lube every week. At the
beginning of each season grease the sliding driveshaft members with a moly grease. All
diggers are equipped with quick-detach universal joints on the power-take-off end for a
1-3/8 in. splined shaft.
STEP 7:
Attach the tractor end of the driveline (13) to the tractor PTO shaft. Push in the spring-loaded pin
in the splined yoke (13E) and slip it on the splined PTO shaft of the tractor. Release the pin and
push until it locks securely in place. It will be necessary to obtain a 1-1/8 in. to 1-3/8 in. sleeve
spline adapter if your tractor PTO shaft has a 1-1/8 in. spline.
STEP 8:
Attach and secure both chains on the driveline to the boom (1).
STEP 9:
Check all nuts and bolts for tightness. Stabilizers should be kept tight to avoid side sway of the
digger. NOTE:
See ILLUSTRATION A for reference in assembling the digger and mounting it to the tractor.
Note that the boom angle can be adjusted on your tractor for proper digging and ground
clearance by moving the “A” frame to a different mounting hole as shown in ILLUSTRATION B.
NOTE: When the 7/8 in. diameter pull pins in the “A” frame are too small for the holes in the lift
arms, bushings should be used to obtain a proper fit.
Page 5
ILLUSTRATION A
ILLUSTRATION B
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING: Read and thoroughly understand all instructions and safety information before operating
this post hole digger Failure to do so may cause serious injury or death. Do not allow anyone to
operate this post hole digger who has not read this manual.
STEP 1: After mounting the digger to the tractor, lower the auger point slowly to the ground at the desired digging angle before engaging power.
STEP 2: Engage the power-take-off and start digging at a slow speed, lowering the auger slowly as it begins to dig.
STEP 3: Increase speed as the auger goes deeper. The type of soil will determine the proper auger speed. If the
soil is extremely hard, it will generally improve operation to vary the speed of the auger at times.
STEP 4: When the auger has reached the desired depth, spin it momentarily at a high speed to clear the hole of dirt. Reduce speed before withdrawing the auger from the hole.
STEP 5: Disengage the power-take-off after withdrawing from the hole and move the tractor to the next hole location.
GENERAL MAINTENANCE
REFER TO ILLUSTRATION C
WARNING: Always perform maintenance operations with the tractor engine off, the PTO drive disengaged
and the auger point resting on the ground.
1. To remove the auger from the gear box output shaft, take out the two 1/2 in. x 3 in. hex cap screws (17).
2. To remove the driveshaft from the gear box input shaft, take out the shear pin bolt (14) and 1/4 in. set screw (13j).
3. Check the oil level after every fifty hours of use. Use EP 90 lubricant and fill to oil level plug. All replacement
lubricant should be of this type.
4. The universal joints should be greased with a good grade chassis lube every week. At the beginning of each season, grease the sliding driveshaft members with a moly grease.
Page 6
MODEL 70 POST HOLE DIGGER
PARTS BREAKDOWN
REFERENCE
NUMBER
1
2
2A
3
4
5
5A
6
9
10
11
13
13A
13B
13C
13D
13E
13F
13G
13H
13I
13J
13M
13N
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
PD24417
PD24816CH
*PD24823
*PD24842
* O/L
*P791
PD2482A
*P728
*P772
PD24751
PD2471
O/L
PD2462 (CH/HZ)
PD24617 (CH/HZ)
PD24615 (CH/HZ)
PD24611 (CH/HZ)
PD24612 (CH/HZ)
PD24616 (CH/HZ)
PD24619 (CH/HZ)
PD24116 (CH/HZ)
PD24117 (CH/HZ)
PD24118 (CH/HZ)
HW171322
* O/L
HW17156
PD24119 (CH/HZ)
* O/L
* O/L
* O/L
* O/L
* O/L
* O/L
PD2451
PD2452
PD24542
PD2453
PD24543
O/L
O/L
O/L
PD2477
O/L
O/L
PD24592
PD24515A
PD24525A
PD24529
PD24535A
PD24536
*PD24420
Model 70 Post Hole Digger Less Auger
Boom
Boom Pin
Boom Pin Bushing
5/32 in. x 1-1/2 in. Cotter Pin
7/16 in. Lynch Pin
“A” Frame
7/8 in. Pull Pin with Nut and Lockwasher
“A” Frame Pin
Gear Box Shield
Gear Box
5/16 in. Set Screw
Driveline with Plastic Shield
Gear Box End “U” Joint Yoke
“U” Joint Cross Assembly
Inner Tube-Yoke and “U” Joint (Gear Box End)
Outer Tube-Yoke and “U” Joint (Tractor PTO End)
“U” Joint Yoke (Tractor PTO End)
Push Pin Kit for Tractor Yoke
Inner Shield Tube Only
Outer Shield Tube Only
Guard Ring for Inner Tube
Roll Pin
1/4 in. x 3/8 in. Set Screw
Grease Fitting
Guard Ring for Outer Tube
5/16 in. NC x 2-1/2 in. Hex Cap Screw (Grade 5 Shear Bolt)
5/16 in. Lockwasher
5/16 in. NC Hex Nut
1/2 in. NC x 3 in. Hex Cap Screw
1/2 in. Lockwasher
1/2 in. NC Hex Nut
6 in. Auger (Less Point and Cutting Edges)
9 in. Auger (Less Point and Cutting Edges)
9 in. Heavy Duty Auger (Less Point and Cutting Edges)
12 in. Auger (Less Point and Cutting Edges)
12 in. Heavy Duty Auger (Less Point and Cutting Edges)
3/8 in. NC x 1-1/4 in. Carriage Bolt
3/8 in. Lockwasher
3/8 in. NC Hex Nut
Output Shaft Shield
3/8 in. NC x 1 in. Hex Cap Screw (Grade 5)
3/8 in. Lockwasher
Screw Point with 1-1/4” NC Threads
6 in. Auger with Thread-In Screw Point and Cutting Edges
9 in. Auger with Thread-In Screw Point and Cutting Edges
9 in. Heavy Duty Auger with Screw Point and Cutting Edges
12 in. Auger with Thread-In Screw Point and Cutting Edges
12 in. Heavy Duty Auger with Screw Point and Cutting Edges
Hardware Package
NUMBER
REQUIRED
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
2
2
1
as required
as required
as required
as required
as required
1
O/L - OBTAIN LOCALLY. COMMON FASTENERS AVAILABLE THROUGH HARDWARE AND FARM STORES.
* * Driveline parts CH and HZ are interchangable.
Page 7
See ILLUSTRATION D
for Cutting Edges
ILLUSTRATION C
MODEL 70
POST HOLE DIGGER
NOTE: Safety shields are shaded on this diagram. To prevent serious injury or death, NEVER operate the digger with any shield missing.
Page 8
CUTTING EDGES AND POINT PARTS BREAKDOWN
REFERENCE
NUMBER
NUMBER
REQUIRED
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
PD24567
6 in. Cutting Edge
2
2A
PD24577
9 in. Outer Cutting Edge
1
2B
PD24578
9 in. Inner Cutting Edge
1
3
PD24587
12 in. Outer Cutting Edge
1
4
PD24588
12 in. Inner Cutting Edge
1
5
PD24592
Screw Point with 1-1/4 in. NC Threads
1
6
O/L
3/8 in. NC x 1-1/4 Carriage Bolt
4
7
O/L
3/8 in. Lockwasher
4
8
O/L
3/8 in. NC Hex Nut
4
O/L- Obtain locally. Common fasteners available through hardware and farm stores
ILLUSTRATION D
NOTE:
It is important to replace the self-sharpening point on the auger when it shows signs of excessive wear.
Generally, the digging life of the point will be greater than that of the inner cutting edge. The digging life of the inner cutting edge will be greater than that of the outer cutting edge since it covers fewer inches of digging circumference.
Page 9
NOTES
Model No. ____________________
Date of Purchase _______________
Place of Purchase
_______________________
_______________________
_______________________
_______________________
Page 10
SPECIFICATIONS
Tractor Category
Category 1 or 2
Gear Box
Special alloy pinion gears and tapered roller bearings on both sides of each gear
Gears
Heat-treated to Rockwell C30-40 to a depth of .030-.040
Driveline
Equipped with quick-tach yoke to fit standard 6-spline PTO (completely shielded)
Cutting edges
Beveled, high carbon steel, replaceable
Augers
6 in., 9 in. and 12 in. sizes available that all dig to a full depth of 45 in. Anti-auger
plates to prevent it from screwing into soft soils
Boom
2-7/8 in. O.D. high strength tubing
A-frame
2-7/8 in. high strength tubing
Safety shields
On driveline, gear box “U” joint and gear box output shaft
Shear pin
On input shaft to protect driveline, auger and gears. Replaceable.
ORDERING INFORMATION
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
PD24417
Model 70 post hole digger less auger
PD24515A
6 in. auger with screw point and replaceable cutting edges
PD24525A
9 in. auger with screw point and replaceable cutting edges
PD24529
9 in. heavy duty auger with screw point and replaceable cutting edges
PD24535A
12 in. auger with screw point and replaceable cutting edges
PD24536
12 in. heavy duty auger with screw point and replaceable cutting edges
PD24592
Screw point
PD24567ZBU
6 in. cutting edge set
PD24579ZBU
9 in. cutting edge set
PD24589ZBU
12 in. cutting edge set
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement