Epic Fitness EPSY5015.0 Home Gym User Manual

Model No. EPSY5015.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
Serial Number Decal (Under Seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if a part is
damaged or missing, PLEASE
CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER
SERVICE DEPARTMENT
DIRECTLY.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-866-997-6999
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB:
www.iconservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
CABLE DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .31
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .34
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .36
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decals shown here have been placed on
the weight system. If a decal is missing or
illegible, call the toll-free telephone number
on the front cover of this manual and order a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in
the location shown.
Keep hands and
fingers clear of
this area.
EPIC is a trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the weight system.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and all
warnings on the weight system before using
the weight system. Use the weight system
only as described in this manual.
that the cables are on the pulleys. Replace all
cables at least every two years.
10. The weight system is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 300 pounds.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight system are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. The weight system is designed to be used
only with the included weight. Do not use the
weight system with dumbbells or any other
type of weight to increase the resistance.
3. The weight system is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight system in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
12. Always stand on the foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the
weight system to tip.
4. Keep the weight system indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the weight system
on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to
protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that
there is enough clearance around the weight
system to mount, dismount, and use the
weight system.
13. Never release the arms, leg lever, lat bar, leg
press, ab strap, or handle while weights are
raised. The weights will fall with great force.
14. Always disconnect the lat bar from the
weight system when performing an exercise
that does not use the lat bar.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
15. Do not use the weight system with the top
weight pinned in an elevated position.
6. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the weight system at all times.
16. Always secure the weight stack with the lock
pin and lock after exercising to prevent
unauthorized use of the weight system (see
LOCKING THE WEIGHT STACK on page 27).
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
17. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
9. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind as you are
exercising, stop immediately and make sure
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
al. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before calling. The
model number is EPSY5015.0. The serial number can
be found on a decal attached to the weight system
(see the front cover of this manual).
Thank you for selecting the versatile EPIC® 700 VX
weight system. The weight system offers a selection of
weight stations designed to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone
your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or
improve your cardiovascular system, the weight system will help you to achieve the specific results you
want.
To avoid a registration fee for any service needed
under warranty, you must register the weight system at www.iconservice.com/registration.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight system. If you have questions after
reading this manual, see the front cover of this manu-
Before reading further, please review the drawing below
and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.
Right Side
Left Side
High Pulley Station
Lat Bar
Butterfly Arm
Military Press Arm
Adjustable Backrest
Backrest
Curl Pad
Press Arm
Seat
Leg Press
Leg Lever
Low Pulley
Station
Weight
Foot
Plate
Note: The terms “right side” and “left side” are determined
relative to a person sitting on the seat; they do not correspond to right and left on the drawings in the manual.
4
ASSEMBLED DIMENSIONS:
Height: 80 in. / 203 cm
Width: 80 in. / 203 cm
Depth: 96 in. / 244 cm
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Refer to the drawings below and on page 6 to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses
by each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on pages 34 and 35 of this manual. Note:
Some small parts may have been pre-attached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has
been pre-attached.
M4 x 13mm Self-tapping Screw (105)
M6 Washer (114)
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw (100)
M8 x 25mm Shoulder Bolt (92)
M10 Washer (109)
M6 x 30mm Screw (99)
M6 Nylon Locknut (103)
M10 x 35mm Screw (113)
M8 Nylon Locknut (101)
M10 x 40mm Bolt (116)
M10 Nylon Locknut (111)
M10 x 45mm Bolt (95)
M10 x 50mm Bolt (106)
M10 x 55mm Button Bolt (115)
M10 x 63mm Bolt (104)
5
M10 x 65mm Bolt (110)
M10 x 70mm Bolt (57)
"V"-pulley (44)
(Not shown to scale)
Pulley (43)
(Not shown to scale)
M10 x 75mm Bolt (96)
M10 x 80mm Carriage Bolt (112)
M6 x 90mm Screw (98)
Small Pulley (84)
(Not shown to scale)
M10 x 90mm Bolt (102)
M10 x 95mm Bolt (108)
M10 x 100mm Bolt (85)
M10 x 120mm Bolt (97)
M10 x 130mm Bolt (107)
M10 x 150mm Bolt (94)
6
ASSEMBLY
parts of the weight system in a cleared area and
remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the
packing materials until assembly is completed.
Make Assembly Easier for Yourself
Everything in this manual is designed to
ensure that the weight system can be assembled successfully by almost anyone. Before
beginning assembly, make sure to read the
information on this page. This brief introduction will save you much more time than
it takes to read it.
The included Allen wrench
and grease,
and the following tools (not included) may be
required for assembly:
• Two adjustable wrenches
• One standard screwdriver
Hire an Authorized Service Technician
• One phillips screwdriver
To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble the weight system, call toll-free
1-800-445-2480.
• One rubber mallet
• A small amount of soapy water, and clear tape or
masking tape.
Assembly Requires Two Persons
Note: Assembly may be more convenient if you have
a socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
For your convenience and safety, assemble the
weight system with the help of another person.
How to Identify Parts
Set Aside Enough Time
To help you identify the small parts used in assembly,
we have included a PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
on pages 5 and 6 of this manual. Note: Some parts
may have been pre-attached. If a part is not in the
parts bag, check to see if it has been preattached.
Assembling the weight system may require several
hours. By deciding to make the task enjoyable,
assembly will go smoothly. You may want to assemble the weight system over a couple of evenings.
Select a Location for the Weight System
How to Orient Parts
Because of its weight and size, the weight system
should be assembled in the location where it will be
used. Make sure that there is enough clearance to
walk around the weight system as you assemble it.
As you assemble the weight system, make sure all
parts are oriented exactly as shown in the drawings.
Tightening Parts
How to Unpack the Box
Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
To make assembly as easy as possible, we have
divided the assembly process into four stages. The
parts needed for each stage are found in individual
bags. Important: Wait until you begin each stage
to open the parts bag for that stage. Place all
Questions?
If you have questions after reading the assembly
The Four Stages of the Assembly Process
Frame Assembly—You will begin by assembling
the base and the uprights that form the skeleton of
the weight system.
Cable Assembly—During this stage you will attach
the cables and pulleys that connect the arms to the
weights.
Arm Assembly—During this stage you will assemble the arms and the moving parts.
Seat Assembly—During the final stage you will
assemble the seats, the backrests, and other parts.
7
1
Frame Assembly
1.
1
Before beginning assembly, make sure you
understand the information in the box on
the previous page. For help identifying
small parts, use the PART IDENTIFICATION
CHART on pages 5 and 6 of this manual.
109
111
112
112
Attach the Foot Plate (90) to the Right Base (1)
with an M10 x 120mm Bolt (97), two M10
Washers (109), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111).
Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the
Foot Plate must be able to pivot easily.
90
109
97
2
Insert four M10 x 80mm Carriage Bolts (112) up
through the Right Base (1). Place a piece of tape
over the Bolt heads to hold the Bolts in place.
2
2. Insert two M10 x 80mm Carriage Bolts (112) up
through the Left Base (2). Place a piece of tape
over the Bolt heads to hold the Bolts in place.
112
3. Attach the Center Base (5) to the Right and Left
Bases (1, 2) with four M10 x 70mm Bolts (57),
four M10 Washers (109), and two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (111). Do not tighten the Bolts yet.
3
57
109
1
111
5
8
2
111
109
57
4. Orient the Center Upright (9) so the 2” Square
Inner Cap (51) is in the position shown. Attach
the Center Upright (9) to the Right and Left Bases
(1, 2) with four M10 x 70mm Bolts (57), four M10
Washers (109), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts
(111). Do not tighten the Bolts yet.
4
51
9
57
57
109
111
1
109
111
2
5. Attach the Right Upright (7) to the Right Base (1)
with two M10 x 90mm Bolts (102) and two M10
Nylon Locknuts (111). Do not tighten the nylon
Locknuts yet.
5
7
111
1
102
9
6. Attach the Right Seat Upright (11) to the Right
Base (1) with the indicated M10 x 80mm Carriage
Bolts (112) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (111).
6
11
111
111
1
112
7. Attach the Curl Post Upright (10) to the Right
Base (1) with the indicated M10 x 80mm Carriage
Bolts (112) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (111).
7
10
111
111
1
112
8. Attach the Left Upright (8) to the Left Base (2)
with two M10 x 90mm Bolts (102) and two M10
Nylon Locknuts (111). Do not tighten the Nylon
Locknuts yet.
8
8
111
2
102
10
9. Attach the Left Seat Upright (14) to the Left Base
(2) with the indicated M10 x 80mm Carriage Bolts
(112) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (111).
9
14
111
111
2
112
10. Attach the Right Top Frame (3) to the Center
Upright (9) with two M10 x 70mm Bolts (57), two
M10 Washers (109), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(111). Do not tighten the Bolts yet.
10
57
3
109
111
Attach the Right Top Frame (3) to the Right
Upright (7) with two M10 x 90mm Bolts (102) and
two M10 Nylon Locknuts (111). Do not tighten
the Nylon Locknuts yet.
111
9
102
7
11. Attach the Left Top Frame (4) to the Center
Upright (9) with two M10 x 70mm Bolts (57), two
M10 Washers (109), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(111). Do not tighten the Bolts yet.
11
109
57
4
Attach the Left Top Frame (4) to the Left Upright
(8) with two M10 x 90mm Bolts (102) and two
M10 Nylon Locknuts (111). Do not tighten the
Nylon Locknuts yet.
111
111
9
102
8
12. Attach the Butterfly Frame (24) to the Right Top
Frame (3) with two M10 x 65mm Bolts (110) and
an M10 Nylon Locknut (111). Do not tighten the
Bolts yet.
12
3
Attach the Butterfly Frame (24) to the Right
Upright (7) with two M10 x 35mm Screws (113).
Do not tighten the Screws yet.
110
111
7
113
11
24
13. Orient a Weight Guide (30) with the indicated
hole closer to the bottom. Attach the Weight
Guide to the Center Base (5) with an M10 x
65mm Bolt (110), two M10 Washers (109), a 1/2"
Spacer (68), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111).
Slide a Weight Bumper (66) onto the Weight
Guide.
13
30
30
Attach the other three Weight Guides (30) to
the Center Base (5) in the same manner.
Tighten the M10 x 70mm Bolts (57) used in
step 3.
Hole
111
66
109
68
5
110
14. Slide eleven Weights (34), with the pin grooves
on the bottom, onto a set of Weight Guides (30).
14
Orient a Weight Tube (75) as shown. Insert the
Weight Tube into the stack of Weights (34).
Slide another Weight (34) onto the set of Weight
Guides (30).
34
Repeat this step with the other stack of
Weights (34).
75
30
34
34
Pin
Groove
12
15. Attach the Center Top Frame (6) to the Right and
Left Top Frames (3, 4) with four M10 x 70mm
Bolts (57), four M10 Washers (109), and two M10
Nylon Locknuts (111). Do not tighten the Bolts
yet.
15
111
109
111
6
68
Attach a Weight Guide (30) inside the Center Top
Frame (6) with an M10 x 65mm Bolt (110), two
M10 Washers (109), a 1/2" Spacer (68), and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (111).
109
110 109
57
109
3
Attach the other three Weight Guides (30) to
the Center Top Frame (6) in the same manner.
4
30
Tighten the bolts, screws and locknuts used
in steps 4, 5, 8, 10, 11, and 12.
30
16
Arm Assembly
111
10
16. Apply grease to a 2" Bushing (63). Attach the Leg
Lever (15) and the Bushing to the Curl Post
Upright (10) with an M10 x 70mm Bolt (57) and
an M10 Nylon Locknut (111).
63
15
57
Grease
17. Apply grease to a 3" Bushing (71) and the two
Large Round Bushings (61) in the Right Butterfly
Arm (23). Attach the Butterfly Arm and the
Bushing to the Butterfly Frame (24) with an M10 x
100mm Bolt (85) and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(111).
17
85
61 Grease
23
61
Repeat this step with the Left Butterfly Arm
(22).
71
22
Grease
111
91
13
57
24
18. Apply grease to the 1 3/4" Bushing (64). Attach
the Military Press Frame (20) and the Bushing
inside the Left Upright (8) with an M10 x 63mm
Bolt (104) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111).
18
104
64
111
Grease
20
Hole
8
19. Apply grease to an M10 x 45mm Bolt (95). Attach
the Military Press Arm (21) to the Military Press
Frame (20) with the Bolt and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (111). Do not overtighten the Nylon
Locknut; the Military Press Arm must be able
to pivot easily.
19
20
111
21
Grease
95
20. Apply grease to a 2 3/4" Bushing (65). Attach the
Press Frame (13) and the Bushing to the Left
Base (2) with an M10 x 90mm Bolt (102) and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (111).
20
13
111
2
102 65
21. Attach the Right Press Arm (26) to the Press
Frame (13) with two M10 x 70mm Bolts (57) and
two M10 Nylon Locknuts (111).
Grease
21
Attach the Left Press Arm (25) to the Press
Frame (13) in the same manner.
25
57
111
13
26
14
22. Apply grease to an M10 x 70mm Bolt (57). Attach
a Press Arm Handle (27) to the Left Press Arm
(25) with the Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(111). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut;
the Press Arm Handle must be able to pivot
easily.
22
111
57
27
Grease
Repeat this step with the other Press Arm
Handle (27) and the Right Press Arm (26).
25
27
26
23. Apply grease to a 2 3/4" Bushing (65). Orient the
Leg Press (12) with the welded spacer on the indicated side. Attach the Leg Press and the Bushing
to the Left Base (2) with an M10 x 95mm Bolt
(108) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111).
23
12
Welded
Spacer
2
111
108
65
24. Apply grease to an M10 x 75mm Bolt (96). Attach
the Leg Press Plate (29) and a 2 3/4" Bushing
(65) to the Leg Press (12) with the Bolt and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (111). Do not overtighten the
Nylon Locknut; the Leg Press Plate must be
able to pivot easily.
Grease
24
111
96
Grease
29
12
25
Cable Assembly
92
25. During steps 25–54, see the CABLE DIAGRAMS on pages 29 and 30 to identify the
cables and ensure proper cable routing.
73
7
101
Identify the Butterfly Cable (73). Attach the
Cable to the Right Upright (7) with an M8 x 25mm
Shoulder Bolt (92) and an M8 Nylon Locknut
(101). Make sure that the Cable end can pivot
easily around the shoulder of the Bolt.
15
26. During steps 26–53, see the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART to identify the different types
of pulleys.
26
111
45
43
Wrap the Butterfly Cable (73) around a Pulley
(43). Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (48), an M10
Washer (109), and two Finger Guards (45) to the
Left Butterfly Arm (22) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt
(106) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111). Make
sure that the Cable Trap is oriented to hold
the Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
48
73
109
45
22
106
27. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (73) around a Pulley
(43). Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (48), an M10
Washer (109), and two Half Finger Guards (46) to
the Right Upright (7) with an M10 x 120mm Bolt
(97), an M10 Washer (109), and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (111). Make sure that the Cable Trap is
oriented to hold the Cable in the groove of the
Pulley.
27
111
46
43
73
48
109
46
7
109
97
28. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (73) around a Pulley
(43). Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (48), an M10
Washer (109), and two Finger Guards (45) to the
Right Butterfly Arm (23) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt
(106) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111). Make
sure that the Cable Trap is oriented to hold
the Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
28
111
45
48
43
73
109
45
23
106
29. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (73) under the “V”-pulley
(44). Attach the “V”-pulley, the Long Cable Trap
(83), an M10 Washer (109), and two Finger
Guards (45) to the Right Upright (7) with an M10
x 150mm Bolt (94) and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(111). Make sure that the Cable Trap is oriented to hold the Cable in the groove of the “V”pulley.
29
111
44
45
83
109
73
45
7
94
16
30. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (73) over a Pulley (43).
Attach the Pulley to the Right Top Frame (3) with
an M10 x 40mm Bolt (116) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (111).
30
43
111
3
73
Repeat this step with another Pulley (43).
43
116
31. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (73) under a Pulley (43).
Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (48), and two Half
Finger Guards (46) at the second hole from the
top of the two Pulley Plates (49) with an M10 x
50mm Bolt (106) and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(111). Makes sure that the Cable Trap is oriented to hold the Cable in the groove of the
Pulley.
31
111
73
43
46
49
46
48
106
49
32. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (73) over a Pulley (43).
Attach the Pulley to the Right Top Frame (3) with
an M10 x 45mm Bolt (95) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (111).
32
3
95
111
43
73
33. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (73) over a Pulley (43).
Attach the Pulley to the Center Top Frame (6)
with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (95) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (111).
33
6
111
95
43
73
17
34. Attach the Butterfly Cable (73) and a Weight Cap
(67) to the indicated Weight Tube (75) with an
M10 x 50mm Bolt (106) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (111).
34
73
111
67
106
75
35. Identify the Low Cable (70). Route the Cable
through the Leg Lever (15) and the Curl Post
Upright (10).
35
Attach a Pulley (43) to the Leg Lever (15), over
the Low Cable (70), with an M10 x 45mm Bolt
(95) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111).
15
10
111
43
70
95
36. Attach a Pulley (43) inside the Curl Post Upright
(10), over the Low Cable (70), with an M10 x
65mm Bolt (110), two M10 Washers (109), two
1/2" Spacers (68), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(111).
36
10
111
43
68
70
109
109
68
37. Route the Low Cable (70) through the Right Seat
Upright (11) and the Right Upright (7) and under a
Pulley (43). Attach the Pulley, an M10 Washer
(109), and two Half Finger Guards (46) to the
Right Base (1) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (95) and
an M10 Nylon Locknut (111).
37
111
109
46
43
46
1
7
11 70
95
18
110
38. Wrap the Low Cable (70) over a Pulley (43).
Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (48), and two Half
Finger Guards (46) at the bottom hole of the two
Pulley Plates (49) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt (106)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111). Makes sure
that the Cable Trap is oriented to hold the
Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
38
111
49
46
46
106
48
43
70
39. Attach the Low Cable (70) inside the Right Base
(1) with an M10 x 65mm Bolt (110), two M10
Washers (109), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111).
39
111
109
70
109
1
40. Identify the High Cable (88). Route the Cable up
through the Left Top Frame (4) and over a Pulley
(43). Attach the Pulley inside the Left Top Frame
with an M10 x 65mm Bolt (110), two M10
Washers (109), two 1/2" Spacers (68), and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (111).
110
40
43
4
111
68
109
110
68
88
109
41. Route the High Cable (88) over a Pulley (43) and
down through the Left Top Frame (4). Attach the
Pulley inside the Left Top Frame with an M10 x
65mm Bolt (110), two M10 Washers (109), two
1/2" Spacers (68), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(111).
41
109 68
43
109
110
68
111
88
4
42. Wrap the High Cable (88) under a Pulley (43).
Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (48), an M10
Washer (109), and two Half Finger Guards (46) at
the second hole from the top of the Small Pulley
Plate (50) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt (106) and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (111). Makes sure that the
Cable Trap is oriented to hold the Cable in the
groove of the Pulley.
42
88
46
46
111
109
106
43
50
19
48
43. Route the High Cable (88) up through the Left
Top Frame (4) and over a Small Pulley (84).
Attach the Pulley inside the Left Top Frame with
an M10 x 65mm Bolt (110), two M10 Washers
(109), two 1/2" Spacers (68), and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (111).
43
109 68
84
110
111
88
109
68
4
44. Route the High Cable (88) over a Small Pulley
(84) and down through the Left Top Frame (4).
Attach the Pulley inside the Left Top Frame with
an M10 x 65mm Bolt (110), two M10 Washers
(109), two 1/2" Spacers (68), and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (111).
44
109 68
111
88 84
110
109
68
4
45. Wrap the High Cable (88) under a Pulley (43).
Attach the Pulley, an M10 Washer (109), and two
Half Finger Guards (46) to the Military Press
Frame (20) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (95) and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (111).
45
46
111
109
46
88
43
20
95
46. Wrap the High Cable (88) over a Pulley (43).
Attach the Pulley to the Left Top Frame (4) with
an M10 x 45mm Bolt (95) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (111).
46
4
111
88
47. Wrap the High Cable (88) over a Pulley (43).
Attach the Pulley to the Center Top Frame (6)
with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (95) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (111).
95
43
47
111
95
43
88
20
6
48. Attach the High Cable (88) and a Weight Cap
(67) to the indicated Weight Tube (75) with an
M10 x 50mm Bolt (106) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (111).
48
88
111
67
106
75
49. Identify the Press Cable (72). Attach the Cable
to the Left Base (2) with an M8 x 25mm Shoulder
Bolt (92). Make sure that the Cable end can
pivot easily around the shoulder of the Bolt.
49
92
2
50. Wrap the Press Cable (72) over a Pulley (43).
Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (48), an M10
Washer (109), and two Finger Guards (45) to the
Leg Press (12) with an M10 x 120mm Bolt (97)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111). Make sure that
the Cable Trap is oriented to hold the Cable in
the groove of the Pulley.
72
50
48 45
97
43
111
51. Wrap the Press Cable (72) under a Pulley (43).
Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (48), an M10
Washer (109), and two Finger Guards (45) to the
Left Seat Upright (14) with an M10 x 120mm Bolt
(97) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111). Make sure
that the Cable Trap is oriented to hold the
Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
109 72
45
12
51
43
109
14
48
97
72
45
45
111
52. The weigth system is shown from the opposite side in this step. Wrap the Press Cable (72)
under a Pulley (43). Attach the Pulley, a Cable
Trap (48), an M10 Washer (109), and two Half
Finger Guards (46) to the Press Frame (13) with
an M10 x 45mm Bolt (95) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (111). Make sure that the Cable Trap is
oriented to hold the Cable in the groove of the
Pulley.
52
13
111
109
48
46
95
21
46
43 72
53. Wrap the Press Cable (72) under a Pulley (43).
Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (48), an M10
Washer (109), and two Half Finger Guards (46) to
the Left Base (2) with an M10 x 130mm Bolt
(107) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111). Make
sure that the Cable Trap is oriented to hold
the Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
53
46
48
109
107
111
43
72
46
2
54. Attach the Press Cable (72) to the Small Pulley
Plate (50) with an M6 Washer (114) and an M6
Nylon Locknut (103). See the inset drawing. Do
not completely tighten the Nylon Locknut; it
should be tightened so that only two threads
of the Cable show past the Nylon Locknut.
54
103
114
50
50
72
103
72
55
Seat Assembly
55. Attach the Curl Pad (38) and the Curl Plate (120)
to the Curl Post (16) with two M6 x 30mm Screws
(99).
120
38
16
99
56. Attach a Backrest (35) and a Backrest Plate (117)
to the Right Upright (7) with four M6 x 30mm
Screws (99).
56
99
117
99
35
7
22
57. Orient the Shroud Frame (89) with the indicated
slot near the top. Attach the Right and Left
Shrouds (32, 86) to the Shroud Frame with twelve
M4 x 13mm Self-tapping Screws (105).
57
Slot
32
86
105
105
105
105
105
105
105
105
105
105
89
58. Attach the Shroud Frame (89) to the Center Top
Frame (6) and to the Center Base (not shown)
with two M10 x 55mm Button Bolts (115) and two
M10 Washers (109).
58
109
115
89
109
115
23
6
59. Attach the Left Shroud (86) to the Left Upright (8)
with six M4 x 13mm Self-tapping Screws (105).
59
105
105
Attach the Right Shroud (32) to the Right
Upright (7) in the same manner.
105
105
105
8
105
7
86
32
60. Attach a Backrest (35) and a Backrest Plate (117)
to the Backrest Frame (19) with four M6 x 30mm
Screws (99).
60
99
117
35
19
99
61. Tighten an Adjustment Knob (69) into the Left
Upright (8). Insert the Backrest Frame (19) into
the Left Upright and engage the Knob into the
Backrest Frame.
61
8
69
24
19
62. Attach the Large Seat (36) and the Large Seat
Plate (118) to the Left Seat Frame (18) with two
M6 x 30mm Screws (99), an M6 x 90mm Screw
(98), and an M6 Washer (114).
62
36
118
Attach the Small Seat (not shown) and the
Small Seat Plate (not shown) to the Right Seat
Frame (not shown) in the same manner.
18
99
99
63. Tighten an Adjustment Knob (69) into the Left
Seat Upright (14). Insert the Left Seat Frame (18)
into the Left Seat Upright and engage the Knob
into the Left Seat Frame.
114
98
63
Repeat this step with the Right Seat Frame
(not shown) and the Right Seat Upright (not
shown).
18
14
69
64. Attach the Leg Lever Lock (47) to the Curl Post
Upright (10) with an M10 x 70mm Bolt (57), an
M10 Washer (109), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(111). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut;
the Leg Lever Lock must be able to pivot
easily.
64
109
111
10
57
47
65. Slide four Foam Pads (39) onto the Curl Post
Upright (10) and the Leg Lever (15).
65
39
39
15
10
39
39
25
66. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENTS, beginning below.
Before using the weight system, pull each cable a few times to make sure that the cables move smoothly
over the pulleys. If one of the cables does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT:
If the cables are not properly installed, they may be damaged when heavy weight is used. See the
CABLE DIAGRAMS on pages 29 and 30 of this manual for proper cable routing. If there is any slack
in the cables, you will need to remove the slack by tightening the cables (see page 28).
ADJUSTMENTS
This section explains how to adjust the weight system. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 32 for important
information about how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, refer to the accompanying exercise guide to see the correct form for each exercise.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight system is used. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight system can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
CHANGING THE WEIGHT SETTING
To change the setting of a weight stack, insert the
Weight Pin (93) under the desired Weight (34). Insert
the Weight Pin so that the bent end touches the
weight stack. Turn the bent end down.
Note: Due to the cables and pulleys, the amount of
resistance at each exercise station may vary from
the weight setting. Use the WEIGHT RESISTANCE
CHART on page 31 to find the approximate
amount of resistance at each weight station.
34
93
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR
Attach the Lat Bar (74) to the High Cable (88) with a
Cable Clip (81). For some exercises, the Chain (82)
should be attached between the Lat Bar and the
Cable with two Cable Clips. Adjust the length of the
Chain between the Lat Bar and the Cable so that
the Lat Bar is in the correct starting position for
the exercise to be performed.
88
81
82
81
The Lat Bar (74) or the Ankle Strap (not shown) can
be attached to the Low Cable (not shown) at the low
pulley station in the same manner. Always engage the
Leg Lever Lock (47) when using the low pulley station
(see USING THE LEG LEVER LOCK on page 28).
26
74
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
To adjust the position of the left Backrest (35), first
loosen the indicated Adjustment Knob (69) and disengage it from the Backrest Frame (19). Next, move the
Backrest to the desired position. Reengage the Knob
into the Backrest Frame and retighten the Knob into
the Left Upright (8). Make sure the Knob is fully
tightened.
35
69
19
8
ADJUSTING THE SEATS
37
To adjust the position of the Small Seat (37), loosen
the indicated Adjustment Knob (69) and disengage it
from the Right Seat Frame (17). Next, move the Seat
to the desired position. Reengage the Knob into the
Right Seat Frame and retighten the Knob into the
Right Seat Upright (11). Make sure the Knob is fully
tightened.
69
17
The Large Seat (not shown) can be adjusted in
the same manner.
11
ATTACHING THE CURL PAD
38
Insert the Curl Post (16) into the Curl Post Upright
(10) and secure it at the desired height with an
Adjustment Knob (69). Remove the Curl Pad (38)
from the weight system when performing an exercise
that does not require it.
16
69
10
LOCKING THE WEIGHT STACK
Lock a weight stack by inserting a Lock Pin (78)
through a Weight Guide (30) and securing the Lock
(77) onto the Lock Pin.
30
77
78
27
USING THE LEG LEVER LOCK
When using the low pulley station, engage the Leg
Lever Lock (47) onto the Leg Lever (15) tube.
47
15
TIGHTENING THE CABLES
A
43
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight
system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If
there is slack in the cables before resistance is felt,
the cables should be tightened. To tighten the cables,
first insert the weight pin into the middle of the weight
stack. Slack can be removed from these cables in
several ways:
111
49
46
46
106
48
43
See drawing A. Remove the M10 Nylon Locknut (111)
and the M10 x 50mm Bolt (106) from the indicated
Pulley (43), Cable Trap (48), Half Finger Guards (46),
and Pulley Plates (49). Reattach the Pulley, Cable
Trap, and Finger Guards using a hole closer to the
center of the Pulley Plates. Make sure that the
Cable Trap is oriented to hold the cable in the
groove of the Pulley, that the Finger Guards are
oriented as shown, and that the Cable and Pulley
move smoothly. Adjust the top Pulley (43) in the
same manner, if necessary.
B
43
50
72
See drawing B. Adjust the Pulley (43) attached to the
Small Pulley Plate (50) as described above. To
remove more slack, tighten the M6 Nylon Locknut
(103) further onto the end of the Press Cable (72).
28
103
CABLE DIAGRAMS
The cable diagrams below show the proper routing of the Low Cable (70), the Press Cable (72), the Butterfly
Cable (73), and the High Cable (88). Use the diagrams to make sure that the cables, the cable traps, and the
finger guards have been assembled correctly. If the cables have not been correctly routed, the weight system
will not function properly and damage may occur. The numbers show the correct route for each cable. Make
sure that the cable traps do not touch or bind the cables.
7
9
6
10
5
4
8
1
3
2
4
Butterfly Cable (73)
Length: 10' 2"
11
3
Low Cable (70)
Length: 15' 3"
2
1
29
5
4
2
5
7
High Cable (88)
Length: 13' 4 3/4"
8
1
6
3
9
6
Press Cable (72)
Length: 11' 6"
4
5
1
3
30
2
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART
The chart below shows the approximate weight resistance at each exercise station. The numbers refer to the
12.5 lb. weight plates. Weight resistance shown for the butterfly arm station is for each arm. Note: The actual
resistance at each station may vary due to differences in individual weight plates as well as friction
between the cables, pulleys, and weight guides.
WEIGHT
LOW
PULLEY
(lbs.)
LEG
LEVER
(lbs.)
BUTTERFLY ARM
(lbs.)
HIGH
PULLEY
(lbs.)
MILITARY
PRESS
(lbs.)
PRESS
ARM
(lbs.)
LEG
PRESS
(lbs.)
1
27
36
31
38
29
40
75
2
45
53
41
54
39
59
94
3
64
79
51
73
48
78
114
4
77
90
62
86
57
90
133
5
94
106
73
103
68
112
161
6
108
124
81
116
77
128
205
7
122
144
93
131
85
156
233
8
136
164
105
149
97
179
273
9
151
179
114
163
104
190
297
10
173
195
126
171
117
201
325
11
187
213
135
188
126
222
349
12
198
246
145
202
135
244
369
31
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will adapt and grow as you progressively increase
the intensity of your exercise. You can adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in two ways:
• by changing the amount of weight used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed,
is an individual matter. It is important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months of your exercise program. You should progress at your own pace and be
sensitive to your body’s signals. If you experience pain
or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out what is wrong
before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a
proper diet are important factors in any exercise program.
The proper amount of weight for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of weight that is right
for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions
without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
WARMING UP
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of weight and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to 20
repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for 1
minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
weight.
WORKING OUT
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
EXERCISE FORM
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete and
well-balanced fitness program. An example of a balanced program is:
• Plan strength training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
running on a treadmill or riding an exercise cycle, on
Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both strength training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of strength training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on the
next page to find the names of the muscles.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
32
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. List the
date, the exercises performed, the resistance used,
and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements at
the end of every month. Remember, the key to achieving the greatest results is to make exercise a regular
and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
MUSCLE CHART
O
A
P
L
B
Q
C
R
D
S
E
T
F
G
M
U
N
H
V
I
W
J
X
K
33
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Anterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Posterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
PART LIST—Model No. EPSY5015.0
Key Qty.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
2
1
1
24
2
1
1
1
4
3
1
8
22
1
10
16
1
10
2
1
2
1
2
R0506A
Description
Key Qty.
No.
Description
Right Base
Left Base
Right Top Frame
Left Top Frame
Center Base
Center Top Frame
Right Upright
Left Upright
Center Upright
Curl Post Upright
Right Seat Upright
Leg Press
Press Frame
Left Seat Upright
Leg Lever
Curl Post
Right Seat Frame
Left Seat Frame
Backrest Frame
Military Press Frame
Military Press Arm
Left Butterfly Arm
Right Butterfly Arm
Butterfly Frame
Left Press Arm
Right Press Arm
Press Arm Handle
1 3/4" Square Inner Cap
Leg Press Plate
Weight Guide
Top Cover
Right Shroud
Right Bottom Cover
Weight
Backrest
Large Seat
Small Seat
Curl Pad
Foam Pad
Upright Bushing
Upright Cover
Handgrip
Pulley
“V”-pulley
Finger Guard
Half Finger Guard
Leg Lever Lock
Cable Trap
Pulley Plate
Small Pulley Plate
2" Square Inner Cap
2" x 1 1/2" Inner Cap
2 1/2" x 1 1/2" Inner Cap
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
1" x 2" Inner Cap
2" Round Inner Cap
1 1/2" Round Inner Cap
M10 x 70mm Bolt
3/4" Round Inner Cap
1 1/8" Round Inner Cap
Small Round Bushing
Large Round Bushing
Leg Lever Bumper
2" Bushing
1 3/4" Bushing
2 3/4" Bushing
Weight Bumper
Weight Cap
1/2" Spacer
Adjustment Knob
Low Cable
3" Bushing
Press Cable
Butterfly Cable
Lat Bar
Weight Tube
Weight Tube Cap
Lock
Lock Pin
2" x 2 1/2" Inner Cap
Ankle Strap
Cable Clip
Chain
Long Cable Trap
Small Pulley
M10 x 100mm Bolt
Left Shroud
Left Bottom Cover
High Cable
Shroud Frame
Foot Plate
Butterfly Arm Foam
M8 x 25mm Shoulder Bolt
Weight Pin
M10 x 150mm Bolt
M10 x 45mm Bolt
M10 x 75mm Bolt
M10 x 120mm Bolt
M6 x 90mm Screw
M6 x 30mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
M8 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 90mm Bolt
M6 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 63mm Bolt
M4 x 13mm Self-tapping Screw
M10 x 50mm Bolt
34
4
12
4
24
4
12
8
4
4
1
1
2
4
2
18
4
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
1
4
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
9
1
4
2
14
6
1
9
1
1
24
7
Key Qty.
No.
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
1
1
61
16
75
6
2
3
2
Description
Key Qty.
No.
M10 x 130mm Bolt
M10 x 95mm Bolt
M10 Washer
M10 x 65mm Bolt
M10 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 80mm Carriage Bolt
M10 x 35mm Screw
M6 Washer
M10 x 55mm Button Bolt
116
117
118
119
120
#
#
#
#
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Description
M10 x 40mm Bolt
Backrest Plate
Large Seat Plate
Small Seat Plate
Curl Plate
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Allen Wrench
Grease Pack
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this user’s manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
35
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. EPSY5015.0
111
45
48
43
55
61
45
110
45
111
45
48
43
109
45
24
85
85
23
111
51
109
106
71
61
61
113
55
83
44
45
111
109
46
48
43
46
102
92
109
111
55
R0506A
73
101
71
61
91
97
22
91
94
109
106
99
35 117 54
38
37
55
99
120
119
16
7
54
53
17
114
99
39
52
39
15
68
43
68 111
58
39
43
111
57
70
111
95 109
111
110 47
57
1
70
111
79
102
109
111
95
90
46
110
62
111
43
111
46 109
111
10
109
100
58
40
69
69
11
57
111
58 39
60
109
111
99
40
58
111
60
63
98
111
112
109
97
112
36
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. EPSY5015.0
R0506A
46
43
46
49 48
111
111
43
46
49
109
95
46
20
46
64
48
43
106
111
55
111
60
46
55
102
100
42
59
21
55
41
42
111
59
59
103
100
55
46
48
99
109 43
106
59
95
111
104
114
60
54
46
50
28
72
35
19
69
8
99
54
111
36
46
102
48
43
111
46
118
59
107
81
80
57
109 109
42
117
82
79 92
111
18
72
2
53
99
42 59
69 14
99
114
98
100
62
97
40
60
109
48
111
111
60
111
45
112
43
108
45
111
37
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. EPSY5015.0
R0506A
111
111 109
109
111
6
109
109
109
110 111
111
31
43
95
110
31
105
43 95
105
32
73
68
111
105
67
106
88
68
105
68
105
111
67
106
109
34
105
34
86
115
105
105
68
89
30
105
30
105
105
105
77
105
105
78
78
76
76
105
105
34
34
105
105
105
105
105
105
68
68
66
68
66
33
105
75
30
75
77
30
105
93
111 109
68
66
109
115 66
93
111
109
111
5
109
109
109
110
110
38
87
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. EPSY5015.0
51
57
57
57
109
109
111 3
84
43
68
109
111
109
57
68
109
109
111
43
43 95
43
110
111
116
43
R0506A
111
68
111
109 111
4
111
43
109
68
95
109
88
110
9
55
56
111
27
57
59
62
57
100
57
109
42 59
74
109
25
56
42
59
57
55
111
59
56
42
42
27
59
46
111
59
97
45
111
55
109
48
96
111
29
65
60
57
13
111
26
43
12
48
43
109
56
62 100
111
46 111
95
79
45
55
60
79
39
102
65
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please be prepared to give
the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (EPSY5015.0)
• the NAME of the product (EPIC 700 VX weight system)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and EXPLODED DRAWING on
pages 34–39 this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. For
in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty does not extend
to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse,
improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products used
for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond
that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 235104 R0506A
Printed in China © 2006 ICON IP, Inc.