User`s manual | Epic Fitness EPTL22310.0 Treadmill User Manual

Model No. EPTL22310.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer
Care.
1-866-997-6999
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.iconservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .31
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the
telephone number on the front cover of this
manual and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The
decals may not be shown at actual size.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or
persons with pre-existing health problems.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page
13), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of
carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance
should be on the same circuit. Do not use an
extension cord.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on
page 13. To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local EPIC dealer or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual and
order part number 146148, or see your local
electronics store.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
5. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow,
accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may
result in a fall and serious injury.
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
15. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 25 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 350 lbs. (159 kg) or less.
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15).
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
3
23. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
24. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
19. The pulse sensors are not medical devices.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensors are intended
only as an exercise aid in determining heart
rate trends in general.
25. Never insert or drop any object into any
opening on the treadmill.
26.
20. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and press the power switch
into the off position when the treadmill is not
in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch.)
21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 24.) You
must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to
raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service
representative only.
27. The treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use the treadmill in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
28. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
22. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary EPIC™
TL 2200 treadmill. The TL 2200 treadmill offers an impressive selection of features designed to make your
workouts at home more enjoyable and effective. And
when youʼre not exercising, the unique treadmill can be
folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of
other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please look at the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Console
Accessory Tray
Handrail
Key/Clip
Pulse Sensor
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Adjustable Platform
Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480. Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not dispose of
the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is coated
with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of the walking belt
or the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the
walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys
adjustable wrench
.
and your own Phillips screwdriver
and
For help identifying the assembly hardware, see the drawings below. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. To
avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.
3/8" Star
Washer (8)–8
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(7)–9
1/4" x 1 1/4" Bolt (4)–2
3/8" x 1 1/4" Patch Bolt (1)–4
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt (5)–1
3/8" Nut (9)–2
1/4" x 1 3/4" Bolt (3)–2
3/8" x 2" Bolt (6)–1
3/8" x 3 3/4" Patch Bolt (2)–4
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
Locate two cardboard stands. With the help of a
second person, raise the front of the treadmill
and insert the crossbar on the Base (115) into
the cutouts in the cardboard stands as shown.
Make sure the cardboard stands are far
enough apart to support the treadmill.
Serious injury may occur if the treadmill
moves forward or backward and falls off the
cardboard stands. A second person must
hold the treadmill until assembly step 3 is
completed to prevent the treadmill from
moving, tipping, or falling.
115
6
Cardboard
Stands
2. Identify the Right Upright (88). Have a second
person hold the Right Upright near the Right
Base Cover (111). See the inset drawing. Tie
the wire tie in the Right Upright securely around
the end of the Upright Wire (86). Then, pull the
other end of the wire tie up through the Right
Upright until the Upright Wire is routed through
the Right Upright.
2
86
Wire
Tie
Gently pull up on the Upright Wire (86) as you
set the Right Upright (88) on the Base (115) inside the Right Base Cover (111). Be careful not
to pinch the Upright Wire.
88
86
Wire
Tie
88
Attach the Right Upright (88) to the Base (115)
with two 3/8" x 3 3/4" Patch Bolts (2) and two
3/8" Star Washers (8). Do not tighten the
Patch Bolts yet. Note: It may be necessary to
tip the top of the Right Upright forward slightly
as you thread the Patch Bolts into the Right
Upright.
115
111
3. Set the Left Upright (85) on the Base (115) inside the Left Base Cover (81).
8
2
3
Attach the Left Upright (85) to the Base (115)
with two 3/8" x 3 3/4" Patch Bolts (2) and two
3/8" Star Washers (8). Do not tighten the
Patch Bolts yet. Note: It may be necessary to
tip the top of the Left Upright forward slightly as
you thread the Patch Bolts into the Left Upright.
85
With the help of a second person, lower the
treadmill off the cardboard stands. The stands
will be used again in assembly step 9.
115
81
8
2
Cardboard
Stands
7
4. With the help of a second person, hold the
handrail assembly near the Uprights (85, 88).
Connect the Upright Wire (86) to the 25" Wire
Harness (103). See the inset drawing. The
connectors should slide together easily and
snap into place. If they do not, turn one connector and try again. IF THE CONNECTORS
ARE NOT CONNECTED PROPERLY, THE
CONSOLE MAY BE DAMAGED WHEN THE
POWER IS TURNED ON.
4
Handrail
Assembly
85
Remove the wire tie from the Upright Wire (86).
103
5. Insert the excess wire into the Right Upright (88)
as you set the handrail assembly on the Right
Upright and the Left Upright (85). Be careful
not to pinch any wires.
103
86
Wire
Tie
86
5
Attach the handrail assembly with four 3/8" x
1 1/4" Patch Bolts (1) and four 3/8" Star
Washers (8). Firmly tighten the Patch Bolts.
Handrail
Assembly
8
1
8
1
85
8
8
1
8
88
88
1
6. Set the console assembly face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the console assembly. Slide the three tabs on the Console Accent
(102) into the console assembly.
6
Press on the ends of the Console Accent (102)
so that they snap into the slots in the console
assembly.
Tabs
Slot
102
Console
Assembly
7. With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the handrail assembly.
Slot
7
Connect the 25" Wire Harness (103) to the wire
extending from the console assembly. See the
inset drawing. The connectors should slide
together easily and snap into place. If they do
not, turn one connector and try again. IF THE
CONNECTORS ARE NOT CONNECTED
PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BE DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER IS TURNED ON.
Console
Assembly
Ground
Wires
Connect the Console Ground Wires (96) to the
two ground wires extending from the console
assembly.
Set the console assembly on the handrail assembly. Insert the pulse wire into the indicated hole. You will not connect the pulse
wire to another wire unless you purchase the
optional chest pulse sensor (see page 12). If
necessary, move the wires so that the console
assembly sits flat on the handrail assembly. Be
careful not to pinch any wires. Note: If the
console assembly does not sit flat on the
handrail assembly, you will not be able to complete step 8.
Handrail
Assembly
103
9
Tab
Wire
96
Pulse
Wire
Wire
Hole
103
8. Attach the console assembly to the handrail assembly with nine #8 x 3/4" Screws (7). Start all
nine Screws, and then tighten each of them.
8
Console Assembly
7
7
9. Locate the two cardboard stands from step 1.
With the help of a second person, raise the
front of the treadmill and insert the crossbar on
the Base (115) into the cutouts in the cardboard
stands as shown. Have the second person
hold the treadmill to prevent it from moving
forward or backward.
7
Handrail
Assembly
9
Firmly tighten the four 3/8" x 3 3/4" Patch Bolts
(2).
2
With the help of a second person, lower the
treadmill off the cardboard stands.
10. Raise the Frame (61) to the vertical position.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
step 11 is completed.
2
115
Cardboard Stands
10
Slide the Frame Crossbar (39) into the brackets
on the Frame (61) as shown. Attach the Frame
Crossbar with two 1/4" x 1 3/4" Bolts (3) and two
1/4" x 1 1/4" Bolts (4) as shown.
61
3
39
4
10
3
4
11. Orient the Storage Latch (78) so that the large
barrel and the Latch Knob (77) are in the positions shown.
11
39
Remove the tie from the upper end of the
Storage Latch (78). Attach the upper end of the
Storage Latch to the bracket on the Frame
Crossbar (39) with a 3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt (5) and a
3/8" Nut (9).
9
Remove the tie from the lower end of the
Storage Latch (78). Keep the holes in the Latch
Cap (79) aligned with the holes in the Storage
Latch. Make sure to keep the Latch Cap inside the Storage Latch. Attach the Storage
Latch to the bracket on the Base (115) with a
3/8" x 2" Bolt (6) and a 3/8" Nut (9). Note: It may
be necessary to move the Frame back and forth
to align the Storage Latch with the bracket.
5
78
Large
Barrel
77
115
Lower the Frame (61) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 24).
12. Make sure that the Left Accessory Tray (90) and
the Right Accessory Tray (100) are pressed
firmly into the console assembly.
12
9
79
6
Console
Assembly
90
100
13. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. Keep the included hex keys
in a secure place; one of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 26 and 27). To protect
the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
11
If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 23), follow the steps below to install the receiver included with the chest pulse sensor.
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
Remove the indicated #8 x 3/4" Screws (7) from
the Pulse Receiver Cover (95) on the back of the
console assembly.
1
7
2. Next, hold the receiver so that the antenna is
oriented as shown. Peel the paper backing off
the pad on the bottom of the receiver. Press the
receiver onto the Receiver Cover (95) in the location shown.
95
Console
Assembly
2
Receiver
Antenna
95
3. Connect the wire on the receiver to the wire extending from the console assembly. Make sure
that no wires are pinched. Reattach the Pulse
Receiver Cover (95) to the console assembly
with the two #8 x 3/4" Screws (7). Discard the
other wires included with the receiver.
3
Wires
Console
Assembly
95
Receiver
7
12
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
cause excessive wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
DANGER: Improper connection
that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit
(see drawing 1). A temporary adapter may be used to
connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole receptacle if
a properly grounded outlet is not available (see drawing 2).
1
of the equipment-grounding conductor increases the risk of electric shock. Check with
a qualified electrician or serviceman if you
are unsure whether the product is properly
grounded. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This productʼs power cord has an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding plug. Plug
the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Grounding Pin
Grounded Outlet
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your homeʼs
power. To decrease the risk of damaging your
treadmill, always use a surge suppressor with your
treadmill (see drawing 1 at the right). To purchase
a surge suppressor, see precaution 12 on page 3.
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could damage the control system of the treadmill (see precaution 13 on page 3).
Grounded Outlet Box
2
Grounding Plug
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Lug
Metal Screw
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Plug
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (see drawing 1) can be installed by a qualified electrician.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
The adapter must be held in place by a metal screw.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is grounded before
using an adapter.
13
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The treadmill console offers an impressive selection of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When the manual mode of the console is selected, the speed and incline of the treadmill
can be changed with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise
feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using
the handgrip pulse sensor or the optional chest pulse
sensor. See page 23 for information about the optional
chest pulse sensor.
In addition, the console features twenty preset workouts—five Weight Loss workouts, five Aerobic workouts, five Performance workouts, and five Endurance
workouts. Each workout automatically controls the
speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you
through an effective exercise session. You can even
create your own custom workouts and save them for future use. The console also offers two pulse workouts
that control the speed and incline of the treadmill to
help you keep your heart rate near target heart rate settings.
The console also features the iFit interactive workout
system. The iFit system accepts iFit cards with workouts that help you achieve specific fitness goals. For
example, lose unwanted pounds with the 8-week
Weight Loss workout. iFit workouts automatically control the treadmill. iFit cards are available separately. To
purchase iFit cards at any time, go to www.iFit.com
or call the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual. iFit cards are also available at select
stores.
Whether you select the manual mode or a workout,
you can also listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the consoleʼs premium stereo sound
system.
To turn on the power, see page 15. To use the manual mode, see page 15. To use a preset workout, see
page 17. To create and use a custom workout, see
pages 18 and 19. To use a pulse workout, see page
20. To use an iFit card, see page 21. To use the information mode, see page 22. To use the stereo
sound system, see page 23.
14
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 13). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill
frame near the power cord.
Make sure that the switch is
in the reset
position.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
Each time the key is inserted, the manual mode
will be selected. If you
have selected a workout,
press any of the workout
buttons (Wt Loss,
Aerobic, Perform, Endure,
Custom, or Pulse) repeatedly until a track appears
in the matrix.
Reset
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
22 to turn off the demo mode.
3. Start the walking belt and adjust the speed.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the Quick Speed
buttons numbered 1 to 12.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press
a button, the speed setting will change by 0.1 mph;
if you hold down the button, the speed setting will
change in increments of 0.5 mph. If you press one
of the numbered Quick Speed buttons, the walking
belt will gradually change speed until it reaches the
selected speed setting.
Next, stand on the foot
rails of the treadmill.
Locate the clip attached
Key
to the key, and slide the
clip securely onto the
waistband of your
clothes. Then, insert the
Clip
key into the console.
After a moment, the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the
key can be pulled from the console, causing the
walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by
carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is
not pulled from the console, adjust the position of
the clip.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button. To
restart the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
Quick Speed buttons.
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of plastic on the
face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent
damage to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes while using the treadmill. The first time
the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of the
walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see page 27).
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button or one of the
Quick Incline buttons numbered 0 to 12.
Each time you press the Incline increase or decrease button, the incline will change by 0.5%. If
you press one of the numbered Quick Incline buttons, the incline will gradually change until it
reaches the selected incline setting.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find out which unit of
measurement is selected or to change the unit of measurement, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
22. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to
miles.
15
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
The matrix—When you
select the manual
mode, the matrix will
display a track that represents 1/4 mile (400
meters). As you exercise, the indicators around the track will appear in
succession until the entire track appears. The track
will then disappear and the indicators will again
begin to appear in succession.
Note: If you use the handgrip pulse sensor and
the optional chest pulse sensor at the same
time, the console will not display your heart
rate accurately. See page 23 for information
about the optional chest pulse sensor.
Before using
the handgrip
pulse sensor,
remove the
sheets of plastic from the
metal contacts.
In addition,
make sure that
your hands are
clean.
The Incline/Pulse
display—The
Incline/Pulse display
can show the incline of
the treadmill. The display will also show your
heart rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor
or the optional chest pulse sensor.
Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the metal contacts on the handrail—
avoid moving your hands. Hold the contacts for
approximately ten seconds. When your pulse is
detected, your heart rate will be shown. For the
most accurate heart rate reading, continue to
hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
The Time display—
The Time display will
show the elapsed time.
Note: When a workout
is selected, the display
will show the time remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed time.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The Distance
display—The Distance
display can show the
distance that you have
walked or run.
The fan features high and low speed settings.
Press the Fan button repeatedly to select a fan
speed or to turn off the fan. Note: If the fan is on
when the walking belt is stopped, the fan will turn
off automatically after a few minutes.
The Speed/Calories
display—The
Speed/Calories display
can show the speed of
the walking belt. The
display will also show
the approximate number of calories you have
burned.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting
when you fold the treadmill to the storage position, or you may damage the treadmill. Next, remove the key from the console and put it in a secure
place.
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar will
indicate the approximate intensity level of your exercise.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may
wear prematurely.
To reset the console, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
16
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
each segment, a series of tones will sound and the
next segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a
new speed or incline setting is programmed for the
next segment, the new speed or incline setting will
flash in the display for a few seconds.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15.
2. Select a preset workout.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the speed or incline
buttons; however, when the next segment of the
workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the
next segment.
To select a preset workout, press the Wt. Loss button, the Aerobic button, the Perform button, or the
Endure button repeatedly.
When a preset workout
is selected, the displays
will show the maximum
incline setting, the duration of the workout, the
workout number, and
the maximum speed setting of the workout. In addition, a profile of the speed settings of the workout
will scroll across the matrix.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt
will begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for
the next segment.
3. Press the Start button to start the workout.
A moment after you press the Start button, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the first speed
and incline settings of the workout. Hold the
handrails and begin walking.
Each workout is divided into several one-minute
segments. One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The
same speed setting and/or incline setting may be
programmed for consecutive segments.
During the workout, the
Current Segment
profile will show your
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
segment of the workout.
The height of the flashing segment indicates the
speed setting for the current segment. At the end of
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the workout ends. The walking belt will
then slow to a stop.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 16.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 16.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 16.
17
HOW TO CREATE A CUSTOM WORKOUT
When the first segment of the workout ends, a series of tones will sound and the current speed and
incline settings will be saved in memory. Program
a speed setting and an incline setting for the second segment in the same way.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15.
2. Select a custom workout.
Continue programming speed and incline settings
for as many segments as desired; custom workouts can have up to forty segments. When you are
finished with your workout, press the Stop button
twice. The speed and incline settings that you have
programmed and the workout time will then be
saved in memory.
To select a custom workout, press the Custom button repeatedly. When a custom workout is selected, the workout number and one row of indicators will appear in the displays.
Note: If more than one
row of indicators
scroll across the matrix, see HOW TO USE
A CUSTOM WORKOUT on page 19.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 16.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
3. Press the Start button and program the desired
speed and incline settings.
See step 6 on page 16.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
A moment after you press the Start button, the
walking belt will begin to move. Hold the handrails
and begin walking.
See step 7 on page 16.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Each custom workout is divided into several oneminute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting can be programmed for each segment. To program speed and incline settings for
the first segment, simply adjust the speed and incline of the treadmill as desired by pressing the
speed and incline buttons.
See step 8 on page 16.
18
HOW TO USE A CUSTOM WORKOUT
If desired, you can redesign the workout while
using it. To change the speed setting or the incline setting for the current segment, simply
press the speed or incline buttons. When the current
segment ends, the new setting will be saved in memory. To increase the length of the workout, first
wait until the workout is completed. Then, press the
Start button and program speed and incline settings
for as many additional segments as desired. When
you have added as many segments as desired,
press the Stop button twice. To decrease the
length of the workout, press the Stop button twice
at any time before the workout is completed.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15.
2. Select a custom workout.
To select a custom workout, press the Custom button repeatedly. When a custom workout is selected, a profile of the speed settings of the workout will scroll across the matrix.
In addition, the maximum incline setting, the
duration of the workout,
the workout number,
and the maximum
speed setting of the
workout will appear. Note: If only one row of indicators scrolls across the matrix, see HOW TO
CREATE A CUSTOM WORKOUT on page 18.
To stop the workout temporarily, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button. The walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph.
When the next segment of the workout begins, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and
incline settings programmed for the next segment.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
3. Press the Start button to start the workout.
See step 5 on page 16.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
A moment after you press the Start button, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the first speed
and incline settings that you programmed previously. Hold the handrails and begin walking.
See step 6 on page 16.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
Each custom workout is divided into several oneminute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment.
Note: The same speed setting and/or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
See step 7 on page 16.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 16.
The custom workout will function in the same way
as a preset workout (see step 3 on page 17).
19
HOW TO USE A PULSE WORKOUT
get heart rate setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
CAUTION: If you have heart prob-
During each segment of the workout, the console
will compare your heart rate to the target heart rate
setting for that segment. If your heart rate is too far
below or above the target heart rate setting, the
speed and/or incline will automatically increase or
decrease to bring your heart rate closer to the target heart rate setting.
lems, or if you are over 60 years of age and
have been inactive, do not use the pulse workouts. If you are taking medication regularly,
consult your physician to find whether the
medication will affect your exercise heart rate.
If your pulse is not detected during the program,
the letters “PLS” will flash in the display and the
speed and/or incline of the treadmill may automatically decrease. If this occurs, see the instructions
included with the optional chest pulse sensor.
1. Put on the optional chest pulse sensor.
Note: For best results, wear a chest pulse sensor to
use a pulse workout. See page 23 for information
about the optional chest pulse sensor.
When the first segment of the workout ends, a series of tones will sound and all target heart rate settings will move one column to the left. If a new
speed or incline setting is programmed for the next
segment, the new speed or incline setting will appear in the display. The workout will continue in this
way until the last segment of the workout ends.
The walking belt will then slow to a stop.
2. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15.
3. Select one of the four pulse workouts.
To select a pulse workout, press the Pulse
button repeatedly.
When a pulse workout
is selected, the workout
duration, workout number, and maximum target heart rate will appear in the displays. In addition, a profile of the heart rate settings of the workout will scroll across the matrix.
If the speed and/or incline settings are too high or
too low, you can change the intensity level of the
workout at any time by pressing the Speed and
Incline buttons; however, when the console compares your heart rate to the target heart rate for
the current segment, the speed and/or incline
of the treadmill may change to bring your heart
rate closer to the target heart rate setting.
4. Enter a target heart rate setting.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button. The walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph;
however, when the console compares your
heart rate to the target heart rate setting for the
current segment, the speed and/or incline of
the treadmill may change to bring your heart
rate closer to the target heart rate setting.
The maximum target heart rate setting of the workout will appear in the Incline/Pulse display. If desired, press the increase and decrease buttons
near the Pulse button to change the maximum target heart rate setting (see EXERCISE INTENSITY
on page 28). Note: If you change the maximum
target heart rate setting, the intensity level of the
entire workout will change.
6. Follow your progress with the displays.
5. Press the Start button to start the workout.
See step 5 on page 16.
A moment after you press the Start button, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the first speed
and incline settings of the workout. Hold the
handrails and begin walking.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 16.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Pulse workouts are divided into one-minute segments. One target heart rate setting is programmed for each segment. Note: The same tar-
See step 8 on page 16.
20
HOW TO USE AN IFIT CARD
3. Press the Start button to start the workout.
To purchase iFit cards, go to www.iFit.com or call the
telephone number on the front cover of this manual.
iFit cards are also available at select stores.
A moment after you press the Start button, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the first speed
and incline settings of the workout. Hold the
handrails and begin walking. During the workout, a
personal trainer will guide you through the workout.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15.
If the speed or incline setting for the current segment is too high or too low, you can manually override the setting by pressing the speed or incline
buttons; however, when the next segment begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to
the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
2. Insert an iFit card and select a workout.
To use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the
iFit slot; make sure that the iFit card is oriented so
the metal contacts are face-down and are inserted
into the iFit slot.
iFit
Card
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt
will begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for
the next segment.
iFit Slot
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 16.
5. Turn on the fan if desired.
Next, select an iFit workout by pressing the iFit increase and decrease buttons next to the iFit slot.
When an iFit workout is selected, the displays will
show the maximum incline setting, the duration of
the workout, the workout number, and the maximum speed setting of the workout. In addition, a
profile of the speed settings of the workout will appear in the display.
See step 7 on page 16.
6. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 16.
CAUTION: Always remove iFit cards from the
iFit slot when you are not using them.
Each iFit workout is divided into several oneminute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment.
Note: The same speed and/or incline setting may
be programmed for consecutive segments.
21
THE INFORMATION MODE
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of the total distance that the walking belt has
moved and the total number of hours that the treadmill
has been used. The information mode also allows you
to select miles or kilometers to measure distance, and
to turn on and turn off the display demo mode.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console and then
release the Stop button. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will be shown:
The Time display will show
the total number of hours
the treadmill has been
used.
The Distance display will
show the total number of
miles or kilometers that the
walking belt has moved.
An “E” for English miles or
an “M” for metric kilometers
will appear in the
Incline/Pulse display. Press
the Speed increase button
to change the unit of measurement if desired.
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the treadmill is
displayed in a store. While
the demo mode is turned on,
the console will function normally when you plug in the power cord, press the
power switch into the reset position, and insert the key
into the console. However, when you remove the key,
the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not
function. If the demo mode is turned on, a “d” will appear in the Speed/Calories display while the information
mode is selected. To turn on or turn off the demo mode,
press the Speed decrease button.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
22
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the consoleʼs
stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player to the console through the audio jack near the Stop button.
To use the audio jack, locate the 18" audio wire and
plug it into the audio jack. Then plug the 18" audio wire
into a jack on your MP3 player, CD player, or other
personal audio player. Make sure that the 18" audio
wire is fully plugged in.
Next, press the Play button on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal audio player. Adjust the volume on your personal audio player or press the
Volume increase and decrease buttons on the console.
HOW TO ADJUST THE CUSHIONING SYSTEM
The treadmill features a cushioning system that reduces the impact as you walk or run on the treadmill.
To increase the firmness of the walking platform, step
off the treadmill and slide the platform cushions toward
the front of the treadmill. To decrease the firmness,
step off the treadmill and slide the platform cushions
toward the back of the treadmill. Note: Make sure that
both cushions are set at the same firmness level.
The faster you run on the treadmill, or the more you
weigh, the firmer the walking platform should be.
Platform
Cushion
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface and not on the console.
Increase
Decrease
THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
An optional chest pulse sensor offers hands-free operation as it tracks your heart rate during your workouts.
To purchase the optional chest pulse sensor, call
the telephone number on the front cover of this
manual.
Platform
Cushion
Walking Platform
23
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
1
Frame
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
2. Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2
Frame
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill
frame with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to
the left; if necessary, push the frame forward
slightly. Pivot the frame downward a few inches,
and release the latch knob.
Latch
Knob
2. See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
24
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 13). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not
compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes as
shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the switch,
wait for five minutes and then press the switch back
in.
c
Tripped
Reset
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
SOLUTION: a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above). If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes
and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 22 to turn off the demo mode.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Place the treadmill in the storage position (see HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL on page
24).
Next, remove the two indicated #8 x 3/4" Screws (7).
a
7
7
25
Lower the treadmill (see HOW TO LOWER THE
TREADMILL FOR USE on page 24). Remove the four
indicated #8 x 3/4" Screws (7), and remove the Motor
Hood (66).
7
7
66
Next, locate the Reed Switch (48) and the Magnet
(101) on the left side of the Pulley (54). Turn the
Pulley until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed
Switch. Make sure that the gap between the
Magnet and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3
mm). If necessary, loosen the indicated #8 x 3/4"
Washer Head Tek Screw (26), move the Reed Switch
slightly, and then retighten the Washer Head Tek
Screw. Reattach the Hood (not shown) with the six #8
x 3/4" Screws (not shown). Run the treadmill for a few
minutes to check for a correct speed reading.
Top
View
26
48
1/8 in.
54
101
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler
roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the
walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 3 to 4 in. (8 to 10
cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the
walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
3–4 in.
Idler Roller Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, please see the front cover of this manual.
26
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, remove the key and
UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the walking belt
has shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn the
left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the right, turn the left idler
roller bolt counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful
not to overtighten the walking belt. Plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few
minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove
the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using
the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise, 1/4
of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened,
you should be able to lift each edge of the walking
belt 3 to 4 in. (8 to 10 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug
in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk
on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the
walking belt is properly tightened.
PROBLEM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly
a
b
SOLUTION: a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase button, insert the key into the console, and
then release the Stop button and the Speed increase button. Press the Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline level and then return to
the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system. If the incline does not calibrate, press
the Stop button, and then press the Incline increase or decrease button again. When the incline is
calibrated, remove the key from the console.
27
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning any
exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over
the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Warming up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
28
PART LIST—Model No. EPTL22310.0
To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
4
4
2
2
1
1
44
8
10
2
1
1
10
16
4
2
46
2
2
2
12
2
2
2
9
9
4
4
4
2
2
4
4
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
3/8" x 1 1/4" Patch Bolt
3/8" x 3 3/4" Patch Bolt
1/4" x 1 3/4" Bolt
1/4" x 1 1/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 2" Bolt
#8 x 3/4" Screw
3/8" Star Washer
3/8" Nut
5/16" Drive Motor Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Hex Bolt
3/8" x 2" Hex Bolt
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
#8 Belt Guide Screw
1/4" x 2 1/2" Bolt
#8 x 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 3 3/4" Bolt
1/4" x 1 1/4" Bolt
5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolt
#12 x 1" Screw
3/8" x 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Patch Bolt
3/8" x 2 3/8" Bolt
#8 x 1/2" Bright Screw
#8 x 3/4" Washer Head Tek Screw
#8 x 1" Screw
1/4" Star Washer
#3 x 1/4" Screw
#8 Star Washer
1/4" Lock Washer
Base Foot Spacer
1/4" Nut
#8 Nut
Speaker
Hood Clip
5/16" Flange Nut
Console Fan
Frame Crossbar
Left Foot
Foot Wheel
Cushion Track
Warning Decal
Walking Platform
Platform Cushion
Belt Guide
Walking Belt
Reed Switch
Motor Hood Mount
Lift Arm Spacer
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
29
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
6
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
Description
Lift Arm
Reed Switch Clamp
Incline Rod Spacer
Drive Roller/Pulley
Electronics Bracket
Controller
Front Cap
Power Switch
Power Cord Grommet
Isolator
Frame
Right Foot
Power Cord
Idler Roller
Hex Key
Motor Hood
Incline Rod
Incline Motor
Incline Motor Wire
Stop Bracket Spacer
Stop Bracket
Drive Motor Belt
Drive Motor
Left Rail Cover
Left Foot Rail
Right Foot Rail
Latch Knob
Storage Latch
Latch Cap
Console
Left Base Cover
Releasable Tie
Right Rail Cover
8" Cable Tie
Left Upright
Upright Wire
Upright Wire Grommet
Right Upright
Left Speaker Cover
Left Accessory Tray
Left Pulse Sensor
Right Pulse Sensor
Digital Player Tray
Pulse Bar
Pulse Receiver Cover
Console Ground Wire
Console Insert
Console Back
Right Speaker Cover
Right Accessory Tray
R0710A
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Magnet
Console Accent
25" Wire Harness
Right Bottom Handrail Cover
Handrail Frame
Left Bottom Handrail Cover
18" Audio Wire
5/32" Hex Key
Handrail Cover
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
*
1
1
3
4
3
1
2
–
Description
Key/Clip
Right Base Cover
Caution Decal
Base Foot
Wire Tie
Base
Wheel
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information about
ordering replacement parts. *These parts are not illustrated.
30
41
31
16
7
31
9
3
65
20
4
37
14
42
26
108
18
40
43
16
14
45
31
7
3
64
44
14
39
37
14
4
20
46
14
15
14
42
7
48
7
47
60
7
14
7
49
19
22
51
45
14
54
14
41
18
28
53
23
52 26
101
7
50
14
26
33
26
34
25
7
61
19
10
9
62
15
7
17
55
56
46
7
25
57
26
59
63
50
87
33
28
26
7 51 22
53
23
60
7
26
25
49
25
33
28
58
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. EPTL22310.0
R0710A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. EPTL22310.0
7
66
67
9
68
12 11
72
7
36
7
R0710A
36
7
69
70
71
9
21
73
74
75
21
21
83
21
9
21
76
77
21
9
5
32
78
79
6
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. EPTL22310.0
8
8
1
R0710A
86
1
85
82
8
84
8
1
1
88
81
9
112
7
24
7
116
7
111
9
112
8
8
7
2
112
32
113
27
9
25
86
32
113
115
27
9
116
33
8
7
7
24
32
87
25
32
113
27
7
113
2
27
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. EPTL22310.0
R0710A
102
7
109
7
7
103
7
7
7
13
106
25
7
96
103
105
7
13
7
13
34
7
13
104
7
EXPLODED DRAWING E—Model No. EPTL22310.0
7
89
35
17
17
17
7
17
91
13
29
80
7
7
13
94
7
7
38
29
7
17
93
17
7
17
7
17
30
95
7
98
17
7
17
90
17
97
17
7
7
107
17
R0710A
92
7
35
13
17
35
100
17
30
13
7
17
114
17
99
17
110
7
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.iconservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and drive motor are warranted for a lifetime. Parts and labor are warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a
service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage,
abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 304626 R0710A
Printed in USA © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.
Download PDF

advertising