User`s manual | Epic Fitness EPTL89011.0 Treadmill User Manual

Model No. EPTL89011.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-866-997-6999
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.iconservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the
warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal
in the location shown. Note: The decals
may not be shown at actual size.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precations and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1.Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
of carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance should be on the same circuit. Do not
use an extension cord.
12.Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor
that meets all of the specifications described
on page 16. To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local EPIC dealer or call the
telephone number on the front cover of this
manual and order part number 146148, or see
your local electronics store.
2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4.Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
13.Failure to use a properly-functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the
control system of the treadmill. If the control
system is damaged, the walking belt may
slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
5.Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
14.Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
6.Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
15.Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 25 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
7.Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
8.The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 325 lbs. (147 kg) or less.
16.Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18).
9.Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
17.Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
10.Wear appropriate exercise clothes while using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended
for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare
feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
18.The treadmill is capable of high speeds. Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
19.The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
11.When connecting the power cord (see page
16), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge
suppressor into a grounded circuit capable
3
20.Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and press the power switch
into the off position when the treadmill is not
in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the
location of the power switch.)
24.Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
DANGER:
21.Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 7, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 24.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
25.
Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
22.When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
26.This treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use this treadmill in a commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
23.Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
27.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary EPIC® TL
2015 treadmill. The TL 2015 treadmill offers an impressive selection of features designed to make your
workouts at home more enjoyable and effective. And
when you’re not exercising, the unique treadmill can
be folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of
other treadmills.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the treadmill. If you have questions after
Console
Length: 5 ft. 10 in. (178 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 10 in. (86 cm)
Tray
Heart Rate
Monitor
Handrail
Upright
Key/Clip
Walking Belt
Power Switch
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached. Extra hardware may be included.
1/4" Star
Washer (35)–6
5/16" Flat
Washer (68)–4
5/16" Star
Washer (11)–4
#8 x 1/2" Screw
(1)–18
#8 x 1/2" Ground
Screw (10)–1
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(2)–8
1/4" x 1/2"
Screw (36)–4
3/8" Star
Washer (13)–4
#10 x 3/4" Screw
(9)–2
3/8" x 2" Bolt (3)–1
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt (6)–1
3/8" x 2 3/4" Screw (7)–4
#10 Star
Washer (12)–4
6
1/4" x 1" Patch
#10 x 3/4" Flat
Head Screw (112)–2
3/8" x 1 1/4"
Screw (8)–4
5/16" x 1 1/4"
Bolt (4)–2
5/16" x 1"
Screw (5)–4
3/8" Nut (12)–2
5/16" x 1"
ASSEMBLY
•To hire a service technician to assemble this
product in your home, call 1-800-445-2480.
•To identify small parts, see page 6.
•Assembly requires the following tools:
•Assembly requires two persons.
the included hex keys
one adjustable wrench
•Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
•The underside of the walking belt is coated with
high-performance lubricant. After shipping, there
may be some lubricant on top of the walking belt
or on the shipping carton. This is normal. If there
is lubricant on top of the walking belt, wipe it off
with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
scissors
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
1.
Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
Place a piece of cardboard below the rear of the
Frame (56) to protect the floor or carpet.
1
Attach the Left Wheel Cap (96) to the Base (94)
with two #8 x 3/4" Screws (2).
56
Attach the Right Wheel Cap (not shown) to
the right side of the Base (94) in the same
way.
94
2
96
Cardboard
2.Pull the Upright Wire (81) and the Base Ground
Wire (110) through the indicated hole in the
Base (94).
2
Attach the Base Ground Wire (110) to the Base
(94) with a #8 x 1/2" Ground Screw (10).
Hole
Press the Grommet (77) into the square hole in
the Base (94).
77
81
10
7
110
94
3.Identify the Left Upright (89), which is marked
with a “Left” sticker or an “L” sticker. Have a second person hold the Left Upright near the Base
(94).
3
81
89
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Left Upright (89) securely around the end of the
Upright Wire (81). Then, pull the other end of the
wire tie until the Upright Wire is routed through
the Left Upright.
Wire
Tie
Wire
Tie
89
81
4.Hold the Left Upright (89) against the Base
(94). Be careful not to pinch the Upright Wire
(81). Insert two 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws (8) with
two 3/8" Star Washers (13) and two 3/8" x
2 3/4" Screws (7) into the Left Upright.
94
4
81
89
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 2 3/4" Screws (7) and
the 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws (8) until the heads of
the Screws touch the Left Upright (89); do not
fully tighten the Screws yet. Note: It may be
helpful to use the short hex key on the Screw
shown.
Hex
Key
7
Attach the Right Upright (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the
right side.
13
8
8
13
94
81
5.Identify the Left Base Cover (82) and the Right
Base Cover (83). Slide the Left Base Cover onto
the Left Upright (89). Slide the Right Base Cover
onto the Right Upright (90). Do not press the
Base Covers into place yet.
5
80
Identify the Left Upright Cover (79) and the
Right Upright Cover (80). Slide the Left Upright
Cover onto the Left Upright (89). Slide the Right
Upright Cover onto the Right Upright (90).
90
89
79
83
82
6.Cut the plastic tie in the Left Handrail (88) and
the Right Handrail (not shown). If necessary,
press the 5/16" Cage Nuts (31) back into place.
6
81
Identify the Left Handrail (88) and hold it near
the Left Upright (89). Insert the Upright Wire
(81) through the bracket on the bottom of the
Left Handrail. Pull the Upright Wire out of the
end of the Left Handrail.
88
31
Tie
89
9
7.Attach the Left Handrail (88) to the Left Upright
(89) with two 5/16" x 1" Screws (5), two 5/16"
Star Washers (11), and a 5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolt (4).
Do not fully tighten the Screws and Bolt yet.
7
4
Attach the Right Handrail (87) in the same
way.
11
87
11
5
5
88
4
89
8.Set the console assembly face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the console assembly. Remove the two Screws (A). Next, lift off the
Crossbar (93). Discard the two Screws.
8
Console
Assembly
A
93
9.
IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the
Crossbar (93), do not use power tools and
do not overtighten the #10 x 3/4" Screws (9)
or the #10 x 3/4" Flat Head Screws (112).
9
9
9
Orient the Crossbar (93) as shown. Attach the
Crossbar to the Handrails (87, 88) with two #10
x 3/4" Flat Head Screws (112), two #10 x 3/4"
Screws (9), and two 1/4" Star Washers (35) as
shown. Start all four Screws, and then tighten
them.
93
112
35
88
10
112
35
87
10.With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Left Handrail (88).
10
Connect the Upright Wire (81) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER. Remove the wire tie from the
Upright Wire.
Console
Assembly
Console
Wire
81
Console
Wire
Wire
Tie
81
11.Set the console assembly on the Left Handrail
(88) and the Right Handrail (87). Be careful not
to pinch any wires. Insert the excess Upright
Wire (not shown) into the Left Handrail.
11
Attach the console assembly with six #8 x 1/2"
Screws (1) and four 1/4" x 1/2" Screws (36) with
four 5/16" Flat Washers (68) and four 1/4" Star
Washers (35) as shown. Start all ten Screws,
and then tighten them.
See step 7. Fully tighten the four 5/16" x 1"
Screws (5) and the two 5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolts (4).
88
Console
Assembly
87
35
68
36
11
35
88
68
1
1
1
1
36
12.Firmly tighten the four 3/8" x 2 3/4" Screws (7)
and the four 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws (8) (only one
side is shown).
12
83
Press the Left Base Cover (82) and the Right
Base Cover (83) onto the Base (94) until they
snap into place.
7
8
13.Slide the Left Handrail Cover (85) onto the Left
Handrail (88). Slide the Right Handrail Cover
(86) onto the Right Handrail (87). Attach the
Handrail Covers with two #8 x 1/2" Screws (1).
94
82
13
86
87
1
85
88
1
14.Hold the Left Upright Cover (79) against the
console assembly. Align the holes in the Left
Upright Cover with the holes in the Left Upright
(89). Attach the Left Upright Cover with three #8
x 1/2" Screws (1).
14
ttach the Right Upright Cover (80) to the
A
Right Upright (90) in the same way.
1
80
90
12
Console
Assembly
1
79
1
89
15.Attach the Left and Right Trays (107, 108) to the
console assembly with four #8 x 1/2" Screws (1).
15
108
107
1
1
16.IMPORTANT: See page 16 and plug in the
power cord. Next, see page 18 and turn on
the power.
16
Then, press the Incline increase button
once.
When the frame stops moving, remove the
key from the console and unplug the power
cord.
13
Console
Assembly
1
IMPORTANT:
Make sure to follow
all instructions in
this step
17. Raise the Frame (56) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
this step is completed.
17
Orient the Storage Latch (53) so that the large
barrel and the latch knob are oriented as shown.
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (53) to
the Base (94) with a 3/8" x 2" Bolt (3) and a 3/8"
Nut (12).
56
12
Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (53)
to the bracket on the Frame (56) with a 3/8" x
1 3/4" Bolt (6) and a 3/8" Nut (12).
6
53
Latch
Knob
Large
Barrel
94
18.Attach the Rear Feet (57) to the Frame (56) as
shown with four #8 x 3/4" Screws (2).
12
3
18
Lower the Frame (56) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 24).
57
57
2
2
56
18.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is
used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 26 and 27).
14
THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
HOW TO PUT ON THE HEART RATE MONITOR
The heart rate
monitor consists of
a chest strap and a
sensor. Insert the
tab on one end of
the chest strap into
the hole in one end
of the sensor as
shown. Then, press
the end of the sensor under the buckle
on the chest strap.
The tab should be
flush with the front of
the sensor.
Tabs
• Do not expose the heart rate monitor to direct sunlight for extended periods of time; do not expose it to
temperatures above 122° F (50° C) or below 14° F
(-10° C).
Chest
Strap
• Do not excessively bend or stretch the sensor when
using or storing the heart rate monitor.
Sensor
• To clean the sensor, use a damp cloth and a small
amount of mild soap. Then, wipe the sensor with a
damp cloth and thoroughly dry it with a soft towel.
Never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the sensor. Hand wash and air dry the chest strap.
Tab
TROUBLESHOOTING
If the heart rate monitor does not function properly, try
the steps below.
Sensor Buckle
The heart rate monitor must be worn
under your clothes,
tight against your
skin. Wrap the heart
rate monitor around
your chest in the
location shown.
Make sure that
the logo is rightside-up. Then, attach the other end of the chest strap
to the sensor. Adjust the length of the chest strap, if
necessary.
• Make sure that you are wearing the heart rate monitor as described at the left. If the heart rate monitor
does not function when positioned as described,
move it slightly lower or higher on your chest.
• If heart rate readings are not displayed until you
begin perspiring, rewet the electrode areas.
• For the console to display heart rate readings, you
must be within arm’s length of the console.
• If there is a battery cover on the back of the sensor,
replace the battery with a new battery of the same
type.
Pull the sensor away from your body a few inches and
locate the two electrode areas, which are covered by
shallow ridges. Using saline solution such as saliva or
contact lens solution, wet the electrode areas. Then,
return the sensor to a position against your chest.
• The heart rate monitor is designed to work with
people who have normal heart rhythms. Heart rate
reading problems may be caused by medical conditions such as premature ventricular contractions
(pvcs), tachycardia bursts, and arrhythmia.
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
• Thoroughly dry the sensor with a soft towel after
each use. Moisture may keep the sensor activated,
shortening the life of the battery.
• The operation of the heart rate monitor can be
affected by magnetic interference from high power
lines or other sources. If you suspect that magnetic
interference is causing a problem, try relocating the
fitness equipment.
• Store the heart rate monitor in a warm, dry place. Do
not store the heart rate monitor in a plastic bag or
other container that may trap moisture.
15
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit
(see drawing 1). A temporary adapter may be used to
connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole receptacle if
a properly-grounded outlet is not available (see
drawing 2).
DANGER:
Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor
increases the risk of electric shock. Check
with a qualified electrician or serviceman if
you are unsure whether the product is properly grounded. Do not modify the plug—if it
will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
1
Grounded Outlet Box
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s
power. To decrease the risk of damaging your
treadmill, always use a surge suppressor with your
treadmill (see drawing 1 at the right). To purchase
a surge suppressor, see precaution 12 on page 3.
Grounding Pin
Grounded Outlet
2
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have
a UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly-functioning surge suppressor could damage the control system of the treadmill (see precaution 13 on page 3).
Grounding Plug
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Surge Suppressor
Lug
Metal Screw
Grounding Plug
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly-grounded outlet (see drawing 1) can be installed by a qualified electrician.
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path
of least resistance for electric current to reduce the
risk of electric shock. This product’s power cord has
an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding
plug. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor,
and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and grounded
in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be compatible
with AFCI-equipped outlets.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending from the adapter must be connected to a permanent ground such as a grounded outlet box cover.
The adapter must be held in place by a metal screw.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is grounded before
using an adapter.
16
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’s stereo sound system
while you exercise.
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you use the manual mode,
you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display instant exercise feedback. You can
even measure your heart rate using the handgrip heart
rate monitor or the included chest heart rate monitor.
To turn on the power, see page 18. To use the manual mode, see page 18. To use the stereo sound
system, see page 20. To use an onboard workout,
see page 21. To use an iFit Live workout, see page
22. To use the information mode, see page 23.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use
the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 27).
In addition, the console features twenty onboard workouts—five calorie workouts, five interval workouts, five
speed workouts, and five endurance workouts. Each
workout automatically controls the speed and incline of
the treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise session.
The console also features an iFit Live mode that enables the treadmill to communicate with your wireless
network through an optional iFit Live module. With the
iFit Live mode, you can download personalized workouts, create your own workouts, track your workout
results, race against other runners, and access many
other features. To purchase an iFit Live module at
any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual.
ETEP89011
(EPTL89011)
17
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
1.Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 16). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Press the power
switch into the reset
position.
If the manual mode is not already selected, press
the Manual button on the console.
Reset
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
23 to turn off the demo mode.
Next, stand on the
foot rails of the
treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the
Key
key and slide the clip
onto the waistband of
Clip
your clothes. Then,
insert the key into the
console. After a moment, the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the key can be pulled from the console,
causing the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the
clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the
key is not pulled from the console, adjust the position of the clip.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2.Select the manual mode.
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
Quick Speed buttons.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press
one of the buttons, the speed setting will change
by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button, the speed
setting will change in increments of 0.5 mph. Note:
After you press the button, it may take a moment
for the walking belt to reach the selected speed
setting.
If you press one of the numbered Quick Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed
until it reaches the selected speed setting. To select a speed setting that includes a decimal—such
as 3.5 mph—press two numbered buttons in succession. For example, to select a speed setting of
3.5 mph, press the 3 button and then immediately
press the 5 button.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in the display. To restart the walking belt, press the Start button or the
Speed increase button.
ETEP89011
(EPTL89011)
18
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button or one of the
numbered Quick Incline buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the treadmill will gradually adjust to the selected incline setting.
he Distance disT
play—This display will
show the distance that
you have walked or run.
The Speed/Pulse
display—This display
will show the speed of
the walking belt. The
display will also show
your heart rate when
you use the handgrip heart rate monitor or the
chest heart rate monitor (see step 6 on page 20).
5.Follow your progress with the displays.
The matrix—When
you select the manual
mode, the matrix will
display a track that represents 1/4 mile (400­
m). As you exercise,
the indicators around the track will appear in succession until the entire track appears. The track will
then disappear and the indicators will again begin
to appear in succession.
The Calories/Incline
display—This display
will show the approximate number of calories you have burned.
The display will also
show the incline of the treadmill for a few seconds
each time the incline of the treadmill changes.
he Center display—This display will show workT
out instructions.
Press the Home button to return to the start mode
(see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 23 to
set the start mode). If necessary, press the Home
button again.
When an iFit Live module is connected to
www.iFit.com, the iFit
Live symbol near the
top of the display will
light.
The Time display—
This display will show
the elapsed time. Note:
When an onboard
workout is selected,
the display will show
the time remaining in the workout instead of the
elapsed time.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
19
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
Note: If you use the handgrip heart rate monitor and the chest heart rate monitor at the same
time, the console will not display your heart
rate accurately. For information about the chest
heart rate monitor, see page 15.
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
Before using
the handgrip heart
rate monitor,
remove the
sheets of
plastic from
the metal
Contacts
contacts on
the pulse bar.
In addition,
make sure that your hands are clean.
This treadmill has been designed specifically to work
with iPod and has been certified by the developer to
meet Apple performance standards. To play music or
audio books through the console’s stereo speakers,
you must connect your iPod, MP3 player, CD player,
or other personal audio player to the console through
the audio jack.
To use the MP3 jack, locate
Decrease
the included audio wire and
plug it into the MP3 jack on
the top of the console. Then
plug the audio wire into a
jack on your MP3 player,
Increase
CD player, or other personal
audio player. Make sure
that the audio wire is fully plugged in.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the pulse bar with your palms on the
metal contacts; avoid moving your hands. When
your pulse is detected, several dashes will appear
and then your heart rate will be shown. For the
most accurate heart rate reading, continue to
hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
Next, press the play button on your iPod, MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player. Adjust the
volume on your personal audio player or press the
Volume increase and decrease buttons on the console.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan features multiple speed settings.
Press the Fan increase
or decrease button to
select a fan speed or to
turn off the fan. Note: If
the fan is on when the
walking belt is stopped,
the fan will turn off automatically after a few minutes.
Decrease
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface and not on the console.
Increase
8.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you
fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the
key from the console and put it in a secure place.
20
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
1.Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories that
you burn will depend on your metabolic rate. In
addition, if you manually change the speed or
incline of the treadmill during the workout, the
number of calories you burn will be affected.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie
button, the Interval button, the Speed button, or the
Endure button repeatedly until the desired workout
appears in the display.
When you select an onboard workout, the displays
will show the maximum incline, the duration, the
distance, the maximum speed, and the name of
the workout. In addition, a profile of the speed settings of the workout will appear in the matrix. If you
select a calorie workout, the approximate number of
calories you will burn will appear in the name of the
workout.
3. Start the workout.
ress the Start button or the Speed increase button
P
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold
the handrails and begin walking.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
setting and one incline setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed setting and/
or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
During the workout, the
profile will show your
Current Segment
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the
flashing segment indicates the speed setting for
the current segment. At the end of each segment, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. If a new speed and/or
incline setting is programmed for the next segment,
the new speed and/or incline setting will appear in
the displays for a few seconds and the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the new speed and/or
incline setting.
See step 6 on page 20.
See step 5 on page 19.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 20.
7.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
21
See step 8 on page 20.
HOW TO USE AN IFIT LIVE WORKOUT
www.iFit.com. Note: If there are no workouts of
the selected type in your schedule, the next workout in your schedule will be downloaded.
Note: To use an iFit Live workout, you must have an
optional iFit Live module. To purchase an iFit Live
module at any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the
telephone number on the front cover of this manual. You must also have access to a computer with a
USB port and an internet connection. In addition, you
must have access to a wireless network including an
802.11b router with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden
networks are not supported). An iFit.com membership
is also required.
When you select an iFit Live workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout, the distance
you will walk or run, the approximate number of
calories you will burn, and the name of the workout.
If you select a competition workout, the display will
count down to the beginning of the race.
1.Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18.
During some workouts, the voice of an audio
coach will guide you through your workout. You
can select a setting for your audio coach (see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 23).
2. Insert the iFit Live module into the console.
To insert the iFit Live module, see the instructions
included with the iFit Live module.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter in
the iFit Live module must be at least 8 in. (20
cm) from all persons and must not be near or
connected to any other antenna or transmitter.
3. Select a user.
If more than one user is registered, you can switch
users in the iFit Live main screen. Press the increase and decrease buttons next to the Enter button to select a user.
5. Start the workout.
See step 3 on page 21.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop button. The time will begin to flash in the display. To
resume the workout, press the Start button or the
Speed increase button. The walking belt will begin
to move at the speed setting for the first segment of
the workout. When the next segment of the workout
begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
speed and incline settings for the next segment.
6. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 19.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
4. Select an iFit Live workout.
See step 6 on page 20.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
To select an iFit Live workout, press one of the iFit
Live buttons. Before some workouts will download,
you must add them to your schedule on
www.iFit.com.
Press the iFit Live button to download the next
workout in your schedule. Press the My Trainer
button, the My Maps button, the World Tour button,
or the Event Training button to download the next
workout of that type in your schedule. Press the
Compete button to compete in a race that you have
previously scheduled. For more information on
the iFit Live workouts, please see
See step 7 on page 20.
9.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 20.
For more information on the iFit Live mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
22
THE INFORMATION MODE
function. If the demo mode is turned on, the word
ON will appear in the center display. To turn on or
turn off the demo mode, press the Enter button or
the Speed decrease button.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill information and allows you to personalize console settings.
3.
CONTRAST LVL: Press the Incline increase and
decrease buttons to adjust the contrast level of the
displays. Then, press the Enter button.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console, and
then release the Stop button. When the information
mode is selected, the following information will be
shown:
If a module is connected, you may also select the
following screens:
4.
MODULE: If an iFit Live module is connected, the
display will show the word WIFI. If a USB module is
connected, the display will show the word USB/SD.
The Time display will show
the total number of hours
the treadmill has been
used.
5.AUDIO COACH: To turn on or turn off the audio
coach, press the Enter button.
The Distance display will
show the total number of
miles or kilometers that the
walking belt has moved.
If an iFit Live module is connected, you may also
select the following screens:
6.
START MODE: The start mode will appear when
you insert the key into the console or when you
press the Home button. Press the Enter button repeatedly to select the manual mode or the iFit Live
mode as the start mode.
While the information mode is selected, press the
decrease button next to the Enter button to select
each of the following screens in the center display:
1.
UNITS: To change the
unit of measurement,
press the Enter button. To view distance in
miles, select ENGLISH.
To view distance in kilometers, select METRIC.
7. CHECK WIFI: Press the Enter button. The center
display will show the software version number,
the network SSID, the network encryption type,
the wireless signal strength, the IP address of the
module, the number of registered users and their
names, and the results of the DNS lookup.
8.
SEND/OBTAIN DATA: To send and receive workouts, workout logs, and updates, press the Enter
button. When the process is finished, the words
TRANSFERS DONE will appear in the display.
2.
DEMO MODE: The console features a display
demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill
is displayed in a store. While the demo mode is
turned on, the console will function normally when
you plug in the power cord, press the power switch
into the reset position, and insert the key into the
console. However, when you remove the key, the
displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
23
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
efore moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
B
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill
may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
1
Frame
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
2.Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
Frame
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
Latch
Knob
1.
See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill frame with your right hand. Then, pull the latch
knob to the left. IMPORTANT: Do not turn the
latch knob. If necessary, push the frame forward
slightly. Pivot the frame downward a few inches,
and release the latch knob.
2.
See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
24
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following
the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this
manual.
c.Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when
you remove the key from the console
d.If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
a.Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor is
plugged into a properly-grounded outlet (see page
16). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on page
16. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
a.The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove
the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a
few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 23 to turn off the
demo mode.
b.After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
c.Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
a.Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Remove the three #8 x
1/2" Screws (1) and the two #8 x 3/4" Screws (2).
Carefully pivot the Motor Hood (65) off.
c
a
Tripped
65
Reset
1
2
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
a.Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
2
b.Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
25
Locate the Reed Switch (52) and the Magnet (50)
on the left side of the Pulley (49). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet
and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If
necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Tek Screw (14),
move the Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten
the Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood (not shown)
and run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for
a correct speed reading.
Top
View
52
14
1/8 in.
b.If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
49
2–3 in.
50
Idler Roller Screws
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
c.Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to the
walking belt or the walking platform unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Such substances may deteriorate
the walking belt and cause excessive wear. If
you suspect the walking belt needs more lubricant,
see the front cover of this manual.
a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase
button, insert the key into the console, and then
release the Stop button and the Speed increase
button. Press the Stop button and then press the
Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill
will automatically rise to the maximum incline level
and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system. If the incline does not
begin calibrating, press the Stop button again, and
then press the Incline increase or decrease button
again. When the incline is calibrated, remove the
key from the console.
d.If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
a.
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on page
16.
26
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn both idler roller screws
clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is
correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each
edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off
the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill
for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is
properly tightened.
a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b
a
27
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise—never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your "training zone." The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
28
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch­—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and
back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
29
5
PART LIST­­
Model No. EPTL89011.0 R1011A
Key No.Qty.
Description
Key No.Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
#8 x 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 2" Bolt
5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolt
5/16" x 1" Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 2 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 1 1/4" Screw
#10 x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
5/16" Star Washer
3/8" Nut
3/8" Star Washer
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
Idler Roller Screw
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Wheel Bolt
#8 x 1 3/4" Screw
#8 x 7/16" Screw
5/16" Motor Screw
1/2" x 2 1/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1" Bolt
5/16" x 1 3/4" Shoulder Bolt
1/4" x 1" Screw
#8 x 1" Screw
1/4" Washer
1/4" Lock Washer
#8 x 3/4" Belly Pan Screw
3/8" x 2" Hex Head Bolt
5/16" Flat Washer
5/16" Cage Nut
1/2" Nut
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Nut
1/4" Star Washer
1/4" 1/2" Screw
Left Front Isolator Top
Rear Isolator Top
Isolator
Isolator Bottom
Right Front Isolator Top
Left Foot Rail
Caution Decal
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
Belt Guide
Foot Rail Track
Cable Tie
Drive Roller/Pulley
Magnet
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
Reed Switch Clip
Reed Switch
Storage Latch
Drive Motor
Motor Belt
Frame
Rear Foot
Right Rear Cover
Rubber Cushion
Right Foot Rail
Idler Roller
Left Rear Cover
Hex Key
5/32" Hex Key
Motor Hood
Hood Accent
Incline Frame Spacer
5/16" Flat Washer
Incline Motor
Incline Frame
Frame Spacer
Controller
Controller Plate
Hood Post
Power Switch
Power Cord
Grommet
Belly Pan
Left Upright Cover
Right Upright Cover
Upright Wire
Left Base Cover
Right Base Cover
Handrail Cap
Left Handrail Cover
Right Handrail Cover
Right Handrail
Left Handrail
Left Upright
Right Upright
Warning Decal
Base Pad
Crossbar
Base
Right Wheel Cap
Left Wheel Cap
Wheel
Key/Clip
Cable Tie
Audio Wire
25
61
1
2
4
1
4
4
2
7
4
2
4
17
2
1
2
2
9
2
2
2
4
1
4
2
2
4
1
4
2
2
6
4
7
4
1
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
30
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
Module Housing
Console Back
Console
Console Frame
Ground Wire
Console Clamp
Left Tray
Right Tray
Console Base
Base Ground Wire
Hood Clip
#10 x 3/4" Flat Head Screw
Chest Strap
Chest Sensor
User’s Manual
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
109
110
111
112
113
114
*
1
1
3
2
1
1
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
31
15
32
27
26
39
40
14
2
38
37
59
30
34
23
14
39
63
61
40
2
64
2
44
15
60
45
57
43
27
26
47
2
42
23
19
46
2
2
2
2
57
59
30
34
30
34
12
56
2
59
21
2
23
47
40
39
2
38
51
14
6
2
2
49
14
50
52
18
55
40
39
41 19
14
2
2
10
53
2
12
24
35
59
30
34
46
23
20
21
10
48
54
3
18
EXPLODED DRAWING­­ A
Model No. EPTL89011.0 R1011A
EXPLODED DRAWING­­ B
Model No. EPTL89011.0 R1011A
1
1
1
19
65
19
66
19
29
67
71
62
70
10
33
69
22
16
32
22
33
67
72
14
32
2
71
2
2
2
2
58
2
2
73
14
2
76
74
10
2
2
2
111
2
77
111
2
74
2
28
28
75
111
78
28
33
EXPLODED DRAWING­­ C
Model No. EPTL89011.0 R1011A
35
68
88
79
31
85
1
84
4
1
35
11
1
82
81
36
31
91
1
80
86
1
1
84
89
5
11
4
7
13
68
87
5
8
36
83
81
7
110
77
33
10
2
91
92
90
14
33 96
92
97
17
14
7
33
94
7
13
17
97
92
95
2
33
34
92
14
14
8
EXPLODED DRAWING­­ D
Model No. EPTL89011.0 R1011A
100
98
2
102
1
101
99
103
2
104
113
10
1
114
105
107
2
2
106
25
2
106
25
2
2
1
2
2
112
109
9
35
1
93
1
108
1
112
9
35
1
1
1
1
35
1
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.iconservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and drive motor are warranted for a lifetime.
Parts are warranted for three (3) years from the date of purchase. Labor is warranted for one (1) year from
the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 320223 R1011A
Printed in USA © 2011 ICON IP, Inc.
Download PDF

advertising