User`s manual | Epic Fitness EPTL99609.0 Treadmill User Manual

Model No. EPTL99609.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-866-997-6999
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.iconservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .33
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .35
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the
warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal
in the location shown. Note: The decals
may not be shown at actual size.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or
persons with pre-existing health problems.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page
14), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of
carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance
should be on the same circuit. Do not use an
extension cord.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor
that meets all of the specifications described
on page 14. To purchase a surge suppressor,
see your local EPIC dealer or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see
your local electronics store.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow,
accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may
result in a fall and serious injury.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
15. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 28 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 350 lbs. (159 kg) or less.
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16).
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
3
18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service
representative only.
19. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
28. The treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use the treadmill in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
29. Do not store the television in temperatures
below -40° F (-40° C) or above 140° F (60° C).
Do not operate the television in temperatures
below 23° F (-5° C) or above 90° F (35° C).
20. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and switch the reset/off circuit breaker to the “off” position when the
treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on
page 6 for the location of the reset/off circuit
breaker.)
30. To protect the treadmill and television during
lightning storms, unplug the power cord from
the wall outlet and disconnect the cable system. This will prevent damage due to lightning and power line surges.
21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 7, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 27.) You
must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to
raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
31. If an outside antenna or cable system is connected, be sure that the antenna or cable system is grounded to provide some protection
against voltage surges and built-up static
charges. Section 810 of the National
Electrical Code, ANSI/NFPA No. 70-1984, provides information with respect to proper
grounding of the mast and supporting structure, grounding of the lead-in wire to an antenna discharge unit, size of grounding conductors, location of antenna discharge unit,
connection to grounding electrodes, and requirements for the grounding electrode.
22. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
23. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
24. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
32. An outside antenna system should not be located in the vicinity of overhead power lines
or other electric light or power circuits, or
where it can fall into such power lines or circuits. When installing an outside antenna system, extreme care should be taken to keep
from touching such power lines or circuits, as
contact with them might be fatal.
25. Never insert or drop any object into any
opening on the treadmill.
26. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
27.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
33. To reduce the risk of electric shock, do not remove the cover or the back of the television.
There are no user serviceable parts inside.
Refer servicing to qualified service personnel.
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the
4
34. Upon completion of any service or repairs to
the treadmill or the television, ask the service
technician to perform safety checks to confirm that the unit is in proper operating condition.
• Use a jumper wire not smaller than No. 6
AWG (13.3 mm2) copper, or the equivalent
when a separate antenna-grounding electrode is used. See NEC Section 810-21 (j).
Note to CATV system installer: This reminder is
provided to call the CATV system installerʼs attention to Article 820-40 of the NEC that provides
guidelines for proper grounding and, in particular, specifies that the cable ground shall be connected to the grounding system of the building,
as close to the point of cable entry as practical.
• Use No. 10 AWG (5.3 mm2) copper, No. 8
AWG (8.4 mm2) aluminum, No. 17 AWG (1.0
mm2) copper-clad steel or bronze wire, or
larger as a ground wire.
• Secure an antenna lead-in and ground
wires to the house with stand-off insulators
spaced from 4 to 6 feet (1.22 to 1.83 m)
apart.
• Mount an antenna discharge unit as close
as possible to where the lead-in enters the
house.
Power Lines
Ground
Clamp
Service
Entrance
Conductors
Mast
To External 75 Ohm
Terminal of Treadmill
Service
Entrance
Equipment
Power Service Grounding
Electrode System (e.g.
Interior Metal Water Pipe)
Standoff
Insulators
Ground
Wire
Ground
Clamps
Bonding
Jumper
Antenna
Lead-in Wire
Antenna
Discharge Unit
Ground Wire
Ground
Clamps
Optional Antenna Grounding Electrode Driven 8
Feet (2.44 m) Into The Earth (If Required By Local
Codes). See NEC Section 810–21 (f).
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
5
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary EPIC™
VIEW 550 treadmill. The VIEW 550 treadmill offers an
impressive selection of features designed to make
your workouts at home more enjoyable and effective.
And when youʼre not exercising, the unique treadmill
can be folded up, requiring less than half the floor
space of other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Personal Television/
Console
Accessory Tray
Handrail
Key/Clip
Pulse Sensor
Reset/Off
Circuit Breaker
Walking Belt
Power Cord
Foot Rail
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Bolts
6
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480. Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not dispose of
the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is coated
with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of the walking belt
or the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the
walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys
adjustable wrench
.
and your own Phillips screwdriver
and
For help identifying the assembly hardware, see the drawings below. The number in parentheses below
each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if
it has been preassembled. To avoid damaging plastic parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra
hardware may be included.
3/8" Star
Washer (8)–8
3/8" x 2" Bolt (6)–1
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(7)–4
3/8" Nut (9)–2
3/8" x 1 1/4" Patch Bolt (1)–4
#8 x 1/2" Screw
(17)–8
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt (5)–1
3/8" x 3 3/4" Patch Bolt (2)–4
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
Locate the cardboard stand. With the help of a
second person, raise the front of the treadmill
and insert the crossbar on the Base (115) into
the cutout in the cardboard stand as shown.
Serious injury may occur if the treadmill
moves forward or backward and falls off the
cardboard stand. A second person must
hold the treadmill until assembly step 3 is
completed to prevent the treadmill from
moving, tipping, or falling.
115
7
Cardboard
Stand
2. Have a second person hold the Right Upright
(88) near the Right Base Cover (117). See the
inset drawing. Locate the wire tie in the rectangular hole in the bottom of the Right Upright. Tie
the wire tie securely around the end of the
Upright Wire (86). Then, pull the other end of
the wire tie until the Upright Wire is routed completely through the Right Upright.
2
86
Wire
Tie
Gently pull up on the Upright Wire (86) as you
set the Right Upright (88) on the Base (115) inside the Right Base Cover (117). Be careful not
to pinch the Upright Wire.
88
Attach the Right Upright (88) to the Base (115)
with two 3/8" x 3 3/4" Patch Bolts (2) and two
3/8" Star Washers (8); do not fully tighten the
Patch Bolts yet. Note: It may be necessary to
tip the top of the Right Upright forward slightly
and rotate the bottom as you thread the Patch
Bolts into the Right Upright.
3
80
2
81
85
85
Attach the Left Upright (85) to the Base (115)
with two 3/8" x 3 3/4" Patch Bolts (2) and two
3/8" Star Washers (8); do not fully tighten the
Patch Bolts yet. Note: It may be necessary to
tip the top of the Left Upright forward slightly
and rotate the bottom as you thread the Patch
Bolts into the Left Upright.
Wire
Tie
8
Wire
Tie
Then, pull the other end of the wire tie until the
65" A/V Wire (80) and the 65" TV Cable (81) are
routed completely through the Left Upright (85)
Gently pull up on the wires as you set the Left
Upright on the Base (115) inside the Left Base
Cover (118). Be careful not to pinch the
wires.
86
115
117
3. Have a second person hold the Left Upright (85)
near the Left Base Cover (118). See the inset
drawing. Locate the wire tie in the rectangular
hole in the bottom of the Left Upright. Tie the
wire tie in the Left Upright securely around the
end of the 65" TV Cable (81) and the 65" A/V
Wire (80).
88
80
81
Wire
Tie
115
118
8
2
Cardboard
Stand
With the help of a second person, lower the
treadmill off the cardboard stand. The stand will
be used again in assembly step 8.
8
4. Set the console assembly face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the console assembly.
4
17
17
Identify the Left Accessory Tray (90) and the
Right Accessory Tray (100).
90
Attach the Left Accessory Tray (90) and the
Right Accessory Tray (100) to the console assembly with eight #8 x 1/2" Screws (17).
100
Console
Assembly
5. With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Uprights (85, 88).
5
Connect the 65" A/V Wire (80) and the 65" TV
Cable (81) to the A/V wire and the 40" TV Cable
(62) extending from the console assembly.
Console
Assembly
62
Connect the Upright Wire (86) to the console
wire extending from the console assembly. See
the inset drawing. The connectors should
slide together easily and snap into place. If
they do not, turn one connector and try again. IF
THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT CONNECTED
PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BE DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER IS TURNED ON.
A/V
Wire
Wire
Tie
Remove the wire tie from the Upright Wire (86).
Remove the wire tie from the 65" A/V Wire (80)
and the 65" TV Cable (81).
80
Console Wire
9
81
85
86
Console
Wire
86
Wire
Tie
88
6. Insert the wires from step 5 into the Uprights
(85, 88) as you set the console assembly on the
Uprights. Be careful not to pinch any wires.
Attach the console assembly with four 3/8" x
1 1/4" Patch Bolts (1) and four 3/8" Star
Washers (8). Start all four Bolts before tightening any of them.
6
Console
Assembly
8
8
1
1
85
8
1
88
8
1
7. Attach the Right Bottom Handrail Cover (104)
and the Left Bottom Handrail Cover (106) to the
console assembly with four #8 x 3/4" Screws
(7).
7
106
Console
Assembly
7
104
7
8. Locate the cardboard stand used for step 1.
With the help of a second person, raise the
front of the treadmill and insert the crossbar on
the Base (115) into the cutout in the cardboard
stand as shown. Have the second person
hold the treadmill to prevent it from moving
forward or backward.
8
Firmly tighten the four 3/8" x 3 3/4" Patch Bolts
(2).
2
With the help of a second person, lower the
treadmill off the cardboard stand.
10
2
115
Cardboard
Stand
9. Orient the Storage Latch (78) so that the large
barrel and the Latch Knob (77) are in the positions shown.
9
Remove the tie from the upper end of the
Storage Latch (78). Attach the upper end of the
Storage Latch to the bracket on the Frame (61)
with a 3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt (5) and a 3/8" Nut (9).
61
Remove the tie from the lower end of the
Storage Latch (78). Keep the holes in the Latch
Cap (79) aligned with the holes in the Storage
Latch. Make sure to keep the Latch Cap inside the Storage Latch. Attach the Storage
Latch to the bracket on the Base (115) with a
3/8" x 2" Bolt (6) and a 3/8" Nut (9). Note: It may
be necessary to move the Frame back and forth
to align the Storage Latch with the bracket.
9
77
Lower the Frame (61) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 27).
115
10. Note the location of the 75 ohm terminal and the
audio/video input jack on the treadmill. For the
television to operate, an antenna or a CATV
cable must be connected to the 75 ohm terminal
or the 96" A/V Wire (101) must be connected to
the audio/video input jack (see page 13).
10
5
78
Large
Barrel
9
79
6
Audio/
Video
Input
Jack
75 Ohm
Terminal
101
11. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. Keep the included hex keys
in a secure place; one of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 29 and 30). To protect
the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
11
If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 26), follow the steps below to install the receiver included with the chest pulse sensor.
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
Remove the indicated #8 x 1/2" Screw (17) from
the Pulse Receiver Cover (95) on the back of the
console assembly.
1
17
2. Next, hold the receiver so that the antenna is
oriented as shown. Peel the paper backing off
the pad on the bottom of the receiver. Press the
receiver onto the Pulse Receiver Cover (95) in
the location shown.
Console
Assembly
95
2
Receiver
Antenna
95
3. Connect the wire on the receiver to the wire extending from the console assembly. Make sure
that no wires are pinched. Reattach the Pulse
Receiver Cover (95) to the console assembly
with the #8 x 1/2" Screw (17). Discard the other
wires included with the receiver.
3
Wires
17
12
95
Console
Assembly
Before operating the television, you must connect an antenna or a 75 ohm CATV cable to the 75 ohm terminal or the 96" A/V Wire to the audio/video input jack. No CATV cable, antenna, or adapter is included.
HOW TO CONNECT AN ANTENNA
Place an indoor antenna or an outdoor
combination
VHF/UHF antenna
in the desired location. Outdoor antennas are subject to
weathering that can
reduce signal quality. Inspect your outdoor antenna and
the lead-in wiring
before connecting
the antenna.
Indoor
Antenna
Outdoor
Combination
VHF/UHF
Antenna
300 Ohm Flat Wire
1.
Connect the 300
ohm flat wire from
the antenna to a
300 ohm to 75 ohm
adapter.
2. Connect the 300
ohm to 75 ohm
adapter to the 75
ohm terminal on the
treadmill frame near
the power cord.
HOW TO CONNECT AN EXTERNAL SOURCE
USING A CATV CABLE
Use a CATV cable to connect to an external source
such as a cable box, satellite TV box, VCR, or analog
cable.
1. Connect one end of a 75 ohm CATV cable to the
75 ohm output jack on your external source.
75 Ohm CATV Cable
1. Connect the 75 ohm
CATV cable from the
antenna to the 75
ohm terminal on the
treadmill frame near
the power cord.
Note: Due to an FCC requirement, analog signals will
no longer be broadcast over the air after June 12,
2009. If you wish to view television signals through an
antenna after that date, you must have an antenna capable of receiving digital signals or a digital converter
box. Cable television will not be affected.
75 Ohm CATV Cable
75 Ohm Terminal
Screwdriver
300
Ohm Flat
Wire
300 to 75
Ohm Adapter
300 to 75 Ohm Adapter
75 Ohm
Terminal
2. Plug in the power cord of your external source.
See your external source userʼs manual for proper
grounding instructions.
3. Connect the 75 ohm CATV cable to the 75 ohm
terminal on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. See the drawing at the left.
HOW TO CONNECT AN EXTERNAL SOURCE
USING THE 96" A/V WIRE
Use the 96" A/V Wire to connect to an external source
such as a VCR or DVD player.
1. Connect the threepronged end of the
96" A/V Wire to your
external source.
96" AV Wire
2. Plug in the power cord of your external source.
See your external source userʼs manual for proper
grounding instructions.
3. Connect the 96" A/V Wire to the audio/video input
jack on the treadmill frame near the power cord.
13
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive
wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
DANGER:
Improper connection
of the equipment-grounding conductor can
result in an increased risk of electric shock.
Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the
product is properly grounded. Do not modify
the plug provided with the product—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
tric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having
an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding
plug. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor,
and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate
outlet that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit,
and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in drawing 1 below. A temporary adapter that
looks like the adapter illustrated in drawing 2 may be
used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole
receptacle as shown in drawing 2 if a properly
grounded outlet is not available.
1
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of elec-
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Your treadmill, like any other type of sophisticated
electronic equipment, can be seriously damaged by
sudden voltage changes in your homeʼs power.
Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can
result from weather conditions or from other appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the possibility of your treadmill being damaged, always use
a surge suppressor with your treadmill (see drawing 1 at the right). To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local EPIC dealer or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual
and order part number 146148, or see your local
electronics store.
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If
the control system is damaged, the walking belt
may slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
Grounded Outlet Box
Grounding Pin
2
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Plug
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Lug
Metal Screw
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Plug
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (drawing 1) can be installed
by a qualified electrician.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Whenever the adapter is used it must be held in place
by a metal screw. Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box
covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is
grounded before using an adapter.
14
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
run with the Marathon workout. iFit workouts automatically control the treadmill while the voice of a personal
trainer coaches you through every step of your workout.
iFit cards are available separately. To purchase iFit
cards at any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the
telephone number on the front cover of this manual. iFit cards are also available at select stores.
The treadmill console offers an impressive selection of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When the manual mode of the console is selected, the speed and incline of the treadmill
can be changed with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise
feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using
the handgrip pulse sensor or the optional chest pulse
sensor. See page 26 for information about the optional
chest pulse sensor.
Whether you select the manual mode or a workout,
you can enjoy the shows of your choice on the personal television while you get in shape. You can also
listen to your favorite workout music or audio books with
the consoleʼs premium stereo sound system.
In addition, the console features thirty–six preset workouts. Each workout automatically controls the speed
and incline of the treadmill as it guides you through an
effective exercise session. You can even create your
own custom workouts and save them for future use.
To turn on the power, see page 16. To use the manual mode, see page 16. To use a preset workout, see
page 18. To create and use a custom workout, see
pages 19 and 20. To use an iFit workout, see page
21. To operate the personal television, see page 22.
To use the remote control, see page 23. To replace
the batteries in the remote control, see page 23. To
adjust television settings, see page 24. To use the
information mode, see page 26. To use the stereo
sound system, see page 26.
The console also features the new iFit Interactive
Workout system. The iFit system enables the console
to accept iFit Interactive Workout Cards containing
workouts designed to help you achieve specific fitness
goals. For example, lose unwanted pounds with the 8week Weight Loss workout, or train for a long-distance
15
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 14). Next, locate the
reset/off circuit breaker on
the treadmill frame near the
power cord. Make sure that
the circuit breaker is in the
“reset” position.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
Each time the key is inserted, the manual mode
will be selected. If you
have selected a workout,
press any of the workout
buttons repeatedly until a
track appears in the matrix.
Reset
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and switch the reset/off
circuit breaker to the reset position, the demo
mode is turned on. To turn off the demo mode,
hold down the Start/Stop button for a few seconds.
If the displays remain lit, see THE INFORMATION
MODE on page 26 to turn off the demo mode.
3. Start the walking belt and adjust the speed.
To start the walking belt, press the Start/Stop button, one of the Speed increase buttons, or one of
the speed buttons numbered 1 to 12.
If you press the Start button or one of the Speed
increase buttons, the walking belt will begin to
move at 1 mph. As you exercise, change the
speed of the walking belt as desired by pressing
the Speed increase and decrease buttons on the
console or in the right handrail. Each time you
press a button, the speed setting will change by
0.1 mph; if you hold down the button, the speed
setting will change in increments of 0.5 mph. If you
press one of the numbered speed buttons, the
walking belt will gradually change speed until it
reaches the selected speed setting.
Next, stand on the foot rails
of the treadmill. Locate the
clip attached to the key (see
Key
the drawing at the right),
Clip
and slide the clip securely
onto the waistband of your
clothes. Then, insert the key
into the console. After a moment, the displays will light.
IMPORTANT: In an emergency situation, the key
can be pulled from the console, causing the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully
taking a few steps backward; if the key is not
pulled from the console, adjust the position of the
clip.
To stop the walking belt, press the Start/Stop button. To restart the walking belt, press the
Start/Stop button, one of the Speed increase buttons, or one of the numbered speed buttons.
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on
the face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to the walking platform, wear clean
athletic shoes while using the treadmill. The first
time the treadmill is used, observe the alignment
of the walking belt, and center the walking belt if
necessary (see page 30).
To change the incline of the treadmill, press one of
the Incline increase or decrease buttons or one of
the incline buttons numbered 0 to 12.
Each time you press one of the Incline increase or
decrease buttons on the console or in the left
handrail, the incline will change by 0.5%. If you
press one of the numbered incline buttons, the incline will gradually change until it reaches the selected incline setting. Note: After you press the buttons, it may take a moment for the treadmill to
reach the selected incline setting.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find out which unit of
measurement is selected or to change the unit of measurement, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
26. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to
miles.
16
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
time, the console will not display your heart
rate accurately. See page 26 for information
about the optional chest pulse sensor.
The matrix—When you
select the manual
mode, the matrix will
display a track that represents 1/4 mile (400
meters). As you exercise, the indicators around the track will appear in
succession until the entire track appears. The track
will then disappear and the indicators will again
begin to appear in succession.
The Time/Incline display—The Time/Incline
display can show the
elapsed time. The display can also show the
incline of the treadmill
for several seconds each time the incline changes.
Press the Display button below the Time/Incline
display until the display shows the information that
you are most interested in viewing. Note: When a
workout is selected, the display will show the time
remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed
time.
The Calorie/Pulse display—The
Calorie/Pulse display
can show the approximate number of calories
you have burned. The
display will also show your heart rate when you
use the handgrip pulse sensor or the optional chest
pulse sensor.
Before using
the handgrip
pulse sensor,
remove the
sheets of clear
plastic from the
metal contacts.
In addition,
make sure that
your hands are
clean.
Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the metal contacts on the handrail
for approximately ten seconds—avoid moving
your hands. When your pulse is detected, several
dashes will appear in the display and then your
heart rate will be shown. For the most accurate
heart rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
7. Turn on the fans if desired.
The fans feature high and low speed settings.
Press the Fans button repeatedly to select a fan
speed or to turn off the fans. Note: If the fans are
on when the walking belt is stopped, the fans will
turn off automatically after a few minutes.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Start/Stop button, and adjust the incline of the treadmill to the
lowest setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting when you fold the treadmill to the
storage position, or you may damage the treadmill. Next, remove the key from the console and
put it in a secure place.
The Distance/Speed
display—The
Distance/Speed display
will show the distance
that you have walked or
run and the speed of the
walking belt for a few seconds each. Press the
Display button below the Distance/Speed display
until the display shows the information that you are
most interested in viewing.
When you are finished using the treadmill, switch
the reset/off circuit breaker to the “off” position and
unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do
not do this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may wear prematurely.
To reset the console, press the Start/Stop button,
remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Note: If you use the handgrip pulse sensor and
the optional chest pulse sensor at the same
17
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
rent segment. If you are
Current Segment
using an incline workout,
the height of the flashing
segment indicates the incline setting for the current segment. At the end
of each segment, a series of tones will sound and
the next segment of the profile will begin to flash. If
a new speed and/or incline setting is programmed
for the next segment, the new speed and/or incline
setting will appear in the displays for a few seconds. The treadmill will automatically adjust to the
new speed and/or incline setting.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16.
2. Select a preset workout.
To select a preset workout, press one of the
Weight Loss buttons, the Aerobic button, the
Performance button, the Endurance button, the
Hills button, the Plateaus button, or the Mountains
button.
When a preset workout
is selected, the displays
will show the workout
number and the maximum speed setting of
the workout. The duration and the maximum incline setting of the workout will appear in the displays for a few seconds
each. In addition, a profile of the speed or incline
settings of the workout will scroll across the matrix.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the workout ends. The walking belt will
then slow to a stop.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the speed or incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
To change the intensity level of the entire program,
press the Intensity Level increase and decrease
buttons. The intensity level will appear in the
Calorie/Pulse display.
To stop the workout at any time, press the
Start/Stop button. To restart the workout, press the
Start/Stop button or the Speed increase button.
The walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph.
When the next segment of the workout begins, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and
incline settings for the next segment.
3. Start the walking belt.
Press the Start/Stop button or the Speed increase
button to start the workout. A moment after you
press the Start/Stop button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold the handrails and begin
walking.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 17.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The same
speed and/or incline setting may be programmed
for consecutive segments.
See step 6 on page 17.
6. Turn on the fans if desired.
See step 7 on page 17.
During the workout, the profile will show your
progress. The flashing segment of the profile represents the current segment of the workout. If you
are using a speed workout, the height of the flashing segment indicates the speed setting for the cur-
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 17.
18
HOW TO CREATE A CUSTOM WORKOUT
ment. To program speed and incline settings for
the first segment, simply adjust the speed and incline of the treadmill as desired by pressing the
speed and incline buttons.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16.
When the first segment of the workout ends, a series of tones will sound and the current speed and
incline settings will be saved in memory. Program
a speed setting and an incline setting for the second segment in the same way.
2. Select a custom workout.
To select a custom workout, press the one of the
Custom buttons repeatedly. When a custom workout is selected, the displays will show the workout
number and the maximum speed setting of the
workout. The duration and the maximum incline
setting of the workout will appear in the displays for
a few seconds each. In addition, a profile of the
speed settings of the workout will scroll across the
matrix.
Continue programming speed and incline settings
for as many segments as desired; custom workouts can have up to forty segments. When you are
finished with your workout, press the Start/Stop
button and remove the key from the console. The
speed and incline settings that you have programmed and the workout time will then be saved
in memory.
Note: If the profile
does not look like the
profile at the right, see
HOW TO USE A CUSTOM WORKOUT on
page 20.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 17.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
3. Start the walking belt and program the desired
speed and incline settings.
See step 6 on page 17.
6. Turn on the fans if desired.
Press the Start/Stop button or the Speed increase
button to start the workout. A moment after you
press the Start/Stop button, the walking belt will
begin to move. Hold the handrails and begin walking.
See step 7 on page 17.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Each custom workout is divided into several oneminute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting can be programmed for each seg-
See step 8 on page 17.
19
HOW TO USE A CUSTOM WORKOUT
If desired, you can redesign the workout while
using it. To change the speed setting or the incline setting for the current segment, simply
press the speed or incline buttons. When the current segment ends, the new setting will be saved in
memory. To increase the length of the workout,
first wait until the workout is completed. Then,
press the Start/Stop button and program speed
and incline settings for as many additional segments as desired. When you have added as many
segments as desired, press the Start/Stop button
and remove the key from the console. To decrease the length of the workout, press the
Start/Stop button and remove the key from the
console at any time before the workout is completed.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16.
2. Select a custom workout.
To select a custom workout, press the one of the
Custom buttons repeatedly. When a custom workout is selected, the displays will show the workout
number and the maximum speed setting of the
workout. The duration and the maximum incline
setting of the workout will appear in the displays for
a few seconds each. In addition, a profile of the
speed settings of the workout will scroll across the
matrix.
To stop the workout temporarily, press the
Start/Stop button. To restart the workout, press the
Start/Stop button. The walking belt will begin to
move at 1 mph. When the next segment of the
workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings programmed
for the next segment.
Note: If the profile
looks like the profile
at the right, see HOW
TO CREATE A CUSTOM WORKOUT on
page 19.
3. Start the walking belt.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
Press the Start/Stop button or the Speed increase
button to start the workout. A moment after you
press the Start/Stop button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings that you programmed previously. Hold the
handrails and begin walking.
See step 5 on page 17.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 17.
6. Turn on the fans if desired.
Each custom workout is divided into several oneminute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment.
Note: The same speed and/or incline setting may
be programmed for consecutive segments.
See step 7 on page 17.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
The custom workout will function in the same way
as a preset workout (see step 3 on page 18). Note:
The intensity level buttons will not function during a
custom workout.
See step 8 on page 17.
20
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
To purchase iFit cards at any time, go to www.iFit.com
or call the telephone number on the front cover of this
manual. iFit cards are also available at select stores.
3. Start the walking belt.
Press the Start/Stop button or the Speed increase
button to start the workout. A moment after you
press the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings of the
workout. Hold the handrails and begin walking.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16.
During the workout, a personal trainer will guide
you through the workout.
2. Insert an iFit card and select a workout.
If the speed or incline setting for the current segment is too high or too low, you can manually override the setting by pressing the speed or incline
buttons; however, when the next segment begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to
the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
To use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the
iFit slot; make sure that the iFit card is oriented so
the metal contacts are face-down and are inserted
into the iFit slot. When the iFit card is properly inserted, the iFit logo will light.
To stop the workout at any time, press the
Start/Stop button. To restart the workout, press the
Start/Stop button or the Speed increase button.
The walking belt will begin to move. When the next
segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will
automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
iFit Card
iFit Slot
Next, select an iFit workout by pressing the iFit increase and decrease buttons next to the iFit slot.
When an iFit workout is selected, the displays will
show the maximum speed setting of the workout.
The duration of the workout and the workout number will appear in the display for a few seconds
each. In addition, a profile of the speed settings of
the workout will scroll across the matrix.
Each iFit workout is divided into several oneminute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment.
Note: The same speed and/or incline setting may
be programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 17.
5. Turn on the fans if desired.
See step 7 on page 17.
6. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 17.
CAUTION: Always remove iFit cards from the
iFit slot when you are not using them.
21
HOW TO OPERATE THE PERSONAL TELEVISION
have plugged the 96" A/V Wire into the audio/video
input jack, select the AV source.
IMPORTANT: Before operating the television, you
must connect the 96" A/V Wire or a CATV cable to
the treadmill (see page 13).
To use a VCR or DVD player, make sure the VCR
or DVD player is connected correctly (see page
13). Select the AV source and press play on your
VCR or DVD player.
1. Turn on the television.
4. Select the desired channel.
If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the television
screen, remove the plastic. Insert the key into the
console. See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
on page 16. Press the Power button to turn on the
television. Note: If you operate the television without inserting the key into the console, the buttons
on the console will not function.
When you turn on the television, the screen will
show the last channel that was selected. To select
a different channel, press the numbered channel
buttons on the remote or the Channel increase and
decrease buttons. The selected channel number
will appear on the screen for a few seconds. Note:
Before channels can be selected, they must be
saved in the televisionʼs memory (see page 25).
2. Scan for television channels.
Before operating your television, you must scan for
channels. See page 25 for information on scanning
for channels. Note: To use a VCR or DVD player,
you must connect a VCR or DVD player and then
scan for channels.
5. Adjust the volume.
Press the Volume increase or decrease buttons on
the console to change the volume. Note: For best
results, change the volume by pressing the Volume
buttons on the console only. Make sure the audio
wire is not plugged into the audio jack on the console.
Your television can receive analog and digital signals. For the television to operate properly, good
reception is necessary. Make sure the television
settings are set correctly (see HOW TO ADJUST
THE TELEVISION SETTINGS on page 24). If you
are using an antenna, make sure that it is properly
connected and adjusted for optimal reception (see
HOW TO CONNECT AN ANTENNA on page 13).
To use earphones or headphones (not included),
plug them into the headphone jack near the audio
jack.
6. Turn off the television.
3. Select a television source.
When you are finished using the television, press
the TV power button to turn off the television.
Select a television source by pressing the TV/AV
button repeatedly. If you have connected an antenna or a 75 ohm CATV cable to the 75 ohm terminal on the treadmill, select the TV source. If you
22
HOW TO USE THE REMOTE CONTROL
Press the EPG button to view the electronic program
guide. Note: The electronic program guide is only
available when viewing ATSC digital television.
The first time you use the remote control, insert batteries
(see HOW TO REPLACE THE
BATTERIES IN THE REMOTE
CONTROL at the right).
Press the Info button to view information about the current program and the broadcast or cable signal.
Press the CC button repeatedly to turn on or turn off
closed captioning. See step 5 on page 24 to adjust
closed captioning settings.
Next, stand on the treadmill and
hold the remote control near the
television. Point the remote control directly at the television.
Press the TV/AV button repeatedly to select the input
source. To view television channels through an antenna or a CATV cable, select the TV source. To use
the audio/video wire harness, select the AV source.
Press the Power button ( ). After a few moments, the
television will turn on or turn off.
Press the MTS button repeatedly to select mono,
stereo, or SAP (secondary audio programming) as the
audio setting.
Press the Volume (VOL) increase or decrease button
to navigate left or right in a menu. For best results,
change the volume by pressing the Volume buttons on
the console only.
Press the Format button repeatedly to select auto, 4:3,
or wide image as the display format. Note: The auto
display format is only available when viewing ATSC
digital television.
Press the Mute button to turn on or turn off the sound.
Press the numbered channel buttons or the Channel
(CH) increase or decrease button to select a channel.
The Channel increase and decrease buttons on the remote also function as the up and down navigation buttons in a menu.
Press the Return button (
channel.
Press the Pict button repeatedly to select standard, dynamic, soft, or personal as the image mode.
Press the Audio button repeatedly to select standard,
music, movie, or personal as the audio mode.
) to view the previous
HOW TO REPLACE THE BATTERIES IN THE
REMOTE CONTROL
To select a subchannel, select a channel, press the
Subchannel button ( ), and then press the numbered
channel buttons.
To replace the batteries,
first locate the battery
cover on the back of the
remote control. Push
down lightly on the battery cover with your
thumb and slide off the
battery cover.
Press the Menu button to view the main menu or to
view a previous menu. See pages 24 and 25 for information on the menu.
Press the Exit button to exit any menu.
Press the PRLIST button to view a list of channels. If
you have labeled any channels, the menu will also
show the channel label. See page 25 for information
on labeling channels. Note: You can also view this list
by pressing the OK/Auto button on the console.
Next, remove the old batteries from the remote control,
and insert two new “AAA” batteries. Make sure to insert the batteries as shown in the drawing. Then,
slide the battery cover onto the remote control.
23
HOW TO ADJUST THE TELEVISION SETTINGS
4. Adjust the time settings.
You must use your remote control to adjust television
settings. Press the Menu button to enter the main
menu or to return to a previous menu. Press the Exit
button to exit a menu. Press the Channel (CH) increase and decrease buttons to navigate up and down
in a menu and the Volume (VOL) increase and decrease buttons on your remote control to navigate right
and left.
Adjust the OSD (on-screen display) duration, sleep
timer, time zone, or daylight savings time settings.
The clock will display the current date and time and
is reset every time the power is turned on. The
OSD duration is the length of time indicators (like
channel number or the electronic program guide)
will remain on the screen after they appear. If you
set the sleep timer, the television will turn off after
the indicated number of minutes. A countdown will
warn you when the television is about to turn off.
Note: The time zone setting, daylight savings time
setting, and clock are only available when viewing
digital television.
1. Press the Menu button to enter the main menu.
To select one of the
icons across the top
Personal
Picture Mode
of the screen, press
50
Contrast
the Volume increase
50
Brightness
50
Color
and decrease but50
Sharpness
0
Tint
tons on your remote
UP/DOWN
ADJUST "MENU": EXIT
control until the de4
sired icon appears
larger than the others. Select the monitor to adjust
the image settings. Select the speaker to adjust the
audio settings. Select the clock to adjust the time
settings. Select the gear to adjust the television
settings. Select the antenna to locate and save
channels. To return to the main menu, press the
Menu button repeatedly.
5. Adjust the television settings.
Adjust the language used in the menus, the transparency of the menu, the color mode, or the closed
caption settings. You can also restore the original
television settings.
To enter the closed
caption submenu,
highlight CLOSED
CC Mode
Off
Basic Selection
CC1
CAPTION and press
Advance Selection
Service 1
the Volume increase
button on your reUP/DOWN
ADJUST "MENU": EXIT
mote control. In the
closed caption submenu, adjust the closed caption mode, the basic
selection, and the advanced selection.
2. Adjust the image settings.
Select the personal, standard, dynamic, or soft picture mode. The contrast, brightness, color, sharpness, and tint will automatically adjust. You can
also manually adjust the contrast, brightness,
color, sharpness, or tint.
When you highlight
RESTORE SETTING
and press the
Volume increase butAre you sure?
NO
YES
ton, a confirmation
SELECT
request will appear in
CONFIRM
the display. Use the
Volume increase or
decrease button to
select YES or NO and press the Channel increase
or decrease button to confirm your selection.
Select YES to restore the original television settings or NO to keep the current settings.
3. Adjust the audio settings.
Select the personal, standard, movie, or music
sound mode. The bass, treble, and balance will automatically adjust. You can also manually adjust
the bass, treble, balance, or audio language.
Select an audio language to hear programs in the
selected language. Note: The audio language setting will function only if another audio signal is
available.
24
6. Scan and save channels.
After all valid channels available in your
No.
Program Name
Skip
area have been
4-1
FD 3803
Off
KQUED-SD
Off
9-2
saved into the televisionʼs memory, you
can manually skip
"ENTER": SELECT "MENU": EXIT
unwanted channels.
To skip a channel,
highlight CHANNEL SKIP and press the Volume
increase button on your remote control. In the
channel skip submenu, press the Channel increase
and decrease buttons to highlight the desired
channel and the Volume increase and decrease
buttons to turn on or turn off the skip option.
Continue this process until you have skipped all
unwanted channels.
Select CATV or AIR. Select CATV to receive cable
channels through the 75 ohm terminal on the
treadmill. Select AIR to receive channels through
an antenna.
To scan for available channels, highlight AUTO
SCAN or AUTO SCAN ADD CH. To scan all channels, select the Auto scan option. To scan all channels and add an extra channel, select the Auto
Scan Add Ch option. The scan channel submenu
will appear.
If you are receiving
channels through a
CATV cable, highlight CABLE SYSTEM and select the
auto, STD, IRC, or
HRC setting. Try all
four cable settings, if
necessary, to find
the optimal setting.
Cable System
UP/DOWN
To change the display name of a channel, highlight CHANNEL NO. and select
a channel. Then,
F
D
3
8
0
3
highlight CHANNEL
EDIT
SELECT "MENU": EXIT
LABEL and press the
Volume increase button to enter the channel label submenu. Press the
Volume increase and decrease buttons to select a
number or letter box. Then press the Channel increase and decrease buttons to select the desired
number or letter.
AUTO
Start to Scan
ADJUST
"MENU": EXIT
Highlight START TO SCAN and press the Volume
increase button to start the auto scan. The television will begin scanning all of the channels available in your area. When no signal is detected on a
channel, the channel will be skipped. When a signal is detected, the channel will be saved into
memory and the next channel will be selected. This
process will continue until the highest channel is
reached. The television will renumber the channels
in the order in which it locates them. Do not remove the key while the television is scanning
channels. Note: If a television channel disappears,
scan for channels again.
7. Exit the Menu.
When you have finished adjusting the settings,
press the Exit button.
25
THE INFORMATION MODE
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of the total distance that the walking belt has
moved and the total number of hours that the treadmill
has been used. The information mode also allows you
to select miles or kilometers to measure distance, and
to turn on and turn off the display demo mode.
To select the information mode, hold down the
Start/Stop button while inserting the key into the console and then release the Start/Stop button. When the
information mode is selected, the following information
will be shown:
The Time/Incline display will
show the total number of
hours the treadmill has been
used.
An “E” for English miles or an
“M” for metric kilometers will
appear in the Calorie/Pulse
display. Press the Speed increase button to change the
unit of measurement if desired.
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the treadmill is
displayed in a store. While
the demo mode is turned on,
the console will function normally when you plug in the power cord, switch the
reset/off circuit breaker to the reset position, and insert
the key into the console. However, when you remove
the key, the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not function. If the demo mode is turned on, a
“d” will appear in the Calorie/Pulse display while the information mode is selected. To turn on or turn off the
demo mode, press the Speed decrease button.
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the consoleʼs
stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player to the console through the audio jack.
To use the audio jack, locate the audio wire and plug it
into the audio jack labeled IN. Then plug the audio wire
into a jack on your MP3 player, CD player, or other
personal audio player. Make sure that the audio wire
is fully plugged in. While the audio wire is plugged in,
the television audio will not function.
Next, press the Play button on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal audio player. Adjust the volume on your personal audio player or press the
Volume increase and decrease buttons on the console. To use headphones, plug the headphones into
the headphone jack near the audio jack.
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface and not on the console.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
An optional chest pulse sensor offers hands-free operation as it tracks your heart rate during your workouts.
To purchase the optional chest pulse sensor, call
the telephone number on the front cover of this
manual.
The Distance/Speed display
will show the total number of
miles or kilometers that the
walking belt has moved.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
26
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE
Before folding the treadmill, adjust the incline to the
lowest position. If you do not do this, you may damage the
treadmill when you fold it. Remove the key and unplug the
power cord. CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45
lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
1
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown by
the arrow at the right. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility of injury, do not lift the frame by the plastic foot
rails. To raise the frame, bend your legs, keep your
back straight, and lift with your legs. Raise the frame
about halfway to the vertical position.
2. Raise the frame until the latch knob locks into the storage
position. Make sure that the latch knob is locked in
the storage position.
To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a
mat under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
Frame
2
Frame
Latch Knob
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before moving the treadmill, convert the treadmill to the storage position as described above. Make sure that the latch
knob is locked in the storage position.
1. Hold the handrails and place one foot against one of the
wheels.
2. Tip the treadmill back until it rolls freely on the wheels.
Carefully move the treadmill to the desired location. Never
move the treadmill without tipping it back. To reduce
the risk of injury, use extreme caution while moving
the treadmill. Do not attempt to move the treadmill
over an uneven surface.
3. Place one foot against one of the wheels, and carefully
lower the treadmill until it is resting in the storage position.
Handrails
Wheel
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to the left and hold
it. Pivot the frame downward and release the latch knob. Note: It may be necessary to push the frame forward
as you pull the latch knob to the left.
2. See drawing 1. Hold the metal frame firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility of injury, do not lower the frame by gripping only the plastic foot rails. Do not
drop the frame to the floor. Make sure to bend your legs and keep your back straight.
27
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 14). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 14. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not
compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the reset/off circuit breaker located on the
treadmill frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes as shown, the circuit breaker has tripped. To
reset the circuit breaker, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch to the reset position.
c
Tripped
Reset
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
SOLUTION: a. Check the reset/off circuit breaker (see the drawing above). If the circuit breaker has tripped, wait
for five minutes and then press the switch to the reset position.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 26 to turn off the demo mode.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Place the treadmill in the storage position (see HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 27).
Next, remove the two indicated #8 x 3/4" Screws (7).
a
7
7
28
Lower the treadmill (see HOW TO LOWER THE
TREADMILL FOR USE on page 27). Remove the four
indicated #8 x 3/4" Screws (7), and remove the Motor
Hood (66).
7
66
Next, locate the Reed Switch (48) and the Magnet
(124) on the left side of the Pulley (54). Turn the
Pulley until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed
Switch. Make sure that the gap between the
Magnet and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3
mm). If necessary, loosen the indicated #8 x 3/4"
Washer Head Tek Screw (26), move the Reed Switch
slightly, and then retighten the Tek Screw. Reattach
the Hood (not shown) with the six #8 x 3/4" Screws
(not shown). Run the treadmill for a few minutes to
check for a correct speed reading.
Top
View
7
26
48
1/8 in.
54
124
PROBLEM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly
SOLUTION: a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase button, insert the key into the console, and
then release the Stop button and the Speed increase button. Press the Stop button again. Press
the Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system. If the incline
does not calibrate, press the Stop button, and then press the Incline increase or decrease button
again. When the incline is calibrated, remove the key from the console.
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 14.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler
roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the
walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 3 to 4 in. (8 to 10
cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the
walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
3–4 in.
Idler Roller Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, please see the front cover of this manual.
29
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, remove the key and
UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the walking belt
has shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn the
left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the right, turn the left idler
roller bolt counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful
not to overtighten the walking belt. Plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few
minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove
the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using
the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise, 1/4
of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened,
you should be able to lift each edge of the walking
belt 3 to 4 in. (8 to 10 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug
in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk
on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the
walking belt is properly tightened.
a
b
PROBLEM: Television reception is poor
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the television settings are set correctly. See HOW TO ADJUST THE TELEVISION
SETTINGS on page 24.
b. For the digital television to operate properly, good reception is necessary. If you are using an antenna, make sure that it is properly connected and adjusted for optimal reception. (See HOW TO
CONNECT AN ANTENNA on page 13.)
c. Check for the problems listed below and follow the applicable instructions.
• Ignition (black spots or horizontal streaks that appear or a picture that flutters or drifts)—
Usually this is caused by interference from automobile ignition systems, neon lamps, electric
drifts, or other electric appliances. Try changing the position of the treadmill or other electric
appliances to correct the problem.
• Ghosts—Ghosts are caused by the television signal following two paths—one is the direct path
and the other is reflected from tall buildings, hills, or other objects. Change the direction or position of the antenna to improve reception.
• Blue Screen—If the treadmill is located in the fringe area of a television station where the signal is weak, the picture may be of poor quality or a blue screen may appear. If the signal is
weak, it may be necessary to install an external antenna to improve the picture.
• Fading—If blocks of the picture are missing, the picture moves around the screen, or the picture disappears, the signal may be weak. Change the direction or position of the antenna to improve reception. Make sure the television settings are set correctly (see HOW TO ADJUST
TELEVISION SETTINGS on page 24). Do not use a splitter.
Note: If one of these problems appears when the cable from a CATV company is connected, the
problem may be caused by the cable company broadcast.
30
PROBLEM: The remote control does not function correctly
SOLUTION: a. Make sure you are standing on the treadmill, holding the remote control near the television and
pointing the remote control directly at the console.
b. If your remote control is still not functioning correctly, the batteries should be replaced; most remote control problems are the result of low batteries. See page 23 to replace the batteries.
PROBLEM: The television is not receiving a signal
SOLUTION: a. Make sure the correct TV or AV source is selected. See step 3 on page 22 to select a television
source.
b. Make sure that the antenna cable, CATV cable, or 96" A/V Wire is connected securely to the
treadmill. See page 13 to connect a cable to treadmill.
c. Scan for broadcast or cable signals. See page 25 to scan for signals.
d. Due to an FCC requirement, analog signals will no longer be broadcast over the air after June 12,
2009. If you wish to view television signals through an antenna after this date, you must have an
antenna capable of receiving digital signals. Cable television will not be affected.
PROBLEM: The volume is too loud or the television audio makes a crackling sound
SOLUTION: a. If the television audio makes a crackling sound when the volume is turned up, the volume is too
loud. Press the Volume increase or decrease button on the remote control until the volume level is
80 percent. Once the volume reaches 80 percent, adjust the volume by pressing the Volume buttons on the console only.
PROBLEM: The volume cannot be turned up
SOLUTION: a. If the volume cannot be turned up, the volume may have been adjusted with the remote control.
Press the Volume increase or decrease button on the remote control until the volume level is 80
percent. Once the volume reaches 80 percent, adjust the volume by pressing the Volume buttons
on the console only.
b. If there is no sound coming from the television, make sure the television audio is not muted.
PROBLEM: The television needs to be cleaned
SOLUTION: a. UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. To clean the television, wipe the television and screen using a
soft cloth with a small amount of soft detergent. Do not use a polishing cloth, solvent, or any
type of propellant or chemical detergent such as alcohol or benzene.
31
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning any
exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over
age 35 or persons with pre-existing health
problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
32
PART LIST—Model No. EPTL99609.0
To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
4
4
2
1
1
1
42
10
8
2
1
1
2
2
4
2
59
1
2
2
12
2
2
2
9
13
4
4
1
1
2
4
4
1
2
4
2
1
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
3/8" x 1 1/4" Patch Bolt
3/8" x 3 3/4" Patch Bolt
3/8" x 3/4" Bolt
Incline Button
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 2" Bolt
#8 x 3/4" Screw
3/8" Star Washer
3/8" Nut
5/16" Drive Motor Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Hex Bolt
3/8" x 2" Hex Bolt
Handrail Cap
Console Ground Wire
#8 Belt Guide Screw
1/4" x 2 1/2" Bolt
#8 x 1/2" Screw
Key Plate
1/4" x 1 1/4" Bolt
5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolt
#12 x 1" Screw
3/8" x 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Patch Bolt
3/8" x 2 3/8" Bolt
#8 x 1/2" Bright Screw
#8 x 3/4" Washer Head Tek Screw
#8 x 1" Screw
1/4" Star Washer
3/8" Star Washer
Speed Button
1/4" Lock Washer
Base Foot Spacer
1/4" Nut
#8 Nut
3/8" Cable Nut
Hood Clip
5/16" Flange Nut
M12 Nut
1/4" x 1/2" Bolt
Rear Wheel Axle
Rear Wheel
Right Platform Cushion
Warning Decal
Walking Platform
Left Platform Cushion
Belt Guide
Walking Belt
Reed Switch
Motor Hood Mount
Lift Arm Spacer
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
33
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
10
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
Description
Lift Arm
Reed Switch Clamp
Incline Rod Spacer
Drive Roller/Pulley
Electronics Bracket
Controller
Front Cap
Reset/Off Circuit Breaker
Power Cord Grommet
Isolator
Frame
40" TV Cable
Power Cord
Idler Roller
Hex Key
Motor Hood
Incline Rod
Incline Motor
Incline Motor Wire
Stop Bracket Spacer
Stop Bracket
Drive Motor Belt
Drive Motor
Left Rail Cover
Left Foot Rail
Right Foot Rail
Latch Knob
Storage Latch
Latch Cap
65" A/V Wire
65" TV Cable
Releasable Tie
Right Rail Cover
8" Cable Tie
Left Upright
Upright Wire
Upright Wire Grommet
Right Upright
Speaker Base
Left Accessory Tray
Small Left Pulse Sensor
Large Left Pulse Sensor
Incline Control
Pulse Bar
Pulse Receiver Cover
Console Ground Wire
Console Insert
Console Back
Speed Control
Right Accessory Tray
R0809A
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
2
1
1
4
8
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
96" A/V Wire
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Right Bottom Handrail Cover
Console Crossbar
Left Bottom Handrail Cover
Left Handrail Cover
Right Handrail Cover
Console Cover
Key/Clip
Static Decal
Caution Decal
Base Foot
A/V Cover
Base
Wheel
Right Base Cover
Left Base Cover
Wire Tie
Console Clamp
5/32" Hex Key
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
*
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
10
1
1
1
1
–
–
Description
18" Audio Wire
Remote Control
Magnet
Filter Wire
Console Base
TV
Left Console Fan
Rear Foot
Speaker
Rear Foot Insert
Left Foot Insert
Right Foot Insert
#6 x 1/4" Screw
#3 x 1/4" Screw
Console Cover
Right Console Fan
Right Small Pulse Sensor
Right Large Pulse Sensor
4" White Wire, M/F
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
34
35
16
7
31
65
20
132
37
7
121
112
40
26
43
41
16
31
129
64
44
133
7
37
131
41
20
46
15
40
48
26
7
47
60
7
7
7
49
19
34
22
51
54
28
53
23
52 26
124
7
50
59
26
63
33
125
61
19
10
15
55
56
7
26
46
7
25
57
50
87
33
28
7 51 22
53
23
60
7
26
25
49
25
33
28
58
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. EPTL99609.0
R0809A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. EPTL99609.0
7
66
9
67
68
72
12 11
7
36
36
7
69
70
71
9
21
73
74
7
R0809A
45
42
21
83
75
21
21
9
21
76
77
21
9
5
36
78
79
6
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. EPTL99609.0
80
81
8
1
8
1
86
8
7
24
7
7
117
9
112
88
80 38
8
8
7
2
1
1
111
9
112
116
8
85
82
84
118
R0809A
32
113
27
7
29
35
81
25
114
86
32
113
112
9
115
27
9
116
37
8
7
7
24
32
87
25
32
113
27
7
113
2
27
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. EPTL99609.0
4
107
17
17
7
106
17
17
17
17
13
102
93
8
39
25
105
3
17
94
17
96
R0809A
17
17
103
17
99
108
30
17
17
17
17
104
38
13
8
3
39
25
96
7
EXPLODED DRAWING E—Model No. EPTL99609.0
101
130
90
62
17
17
126
17
17
17
17
92
17
135
135
17
134
130
134
7
137
110
17
17
17
18
17
25
17
17
98
120
136
17
17
17
91
17
89
7
17
109
17
17
127
97
17
17
17
7
128
123
17
134
7
122
134
R0809A
95
17
135
14
139
17
39
138
100
17
119
17
26
119
7
17
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.iconservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and drive motor are warranted for a lifetime. Parts and labor are warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a
service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage,
abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 284869 R0809A
Printed in USA © 2009 ICON IP, Inc.
Download PDF

advertising