Exmark 4500-461 Lawn Mower User Manual

PHAZER
™
For Serial Nos.
790,000 & Higher
Part No. 4500-461 Rev. A
-1-
READ OPERATOR’S MANUAL BEFORE
OPERATING OR SERVICING EXMARK EQUIPMENT
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Description
Page
34” Deck Group ............................................................3-4
Decal Group ..................................................................13
Electrical Diagram..........................................................15
Electrical Group .............................................................14
Electrical Logic Schematic .............................................16
Engine Group ................................................................11
Frame Group ................................................................5-6
Fuel Group.....................................................................10
Motion Control Group ......................................................7
Park Brake Group ............................................................8
Seat Group ......................................................................9
Transaxle Group ............................................................12
-2-
34” DECK GROUP
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
1-303508
1-303520
1-403005
1-413113
1-513034
1-603384
1-613098
52-2860
63-8410
98-5954
103-1077
103-3330
103-3898
103-3900
103-9948
104-8301
109-0381
109-2462
109-2465
Decal, Discharge Warning......................1
Decal, Trivantage...................................1
Decal, Danger........................................2
Bushing, Idler.........................................1
Sleeve, Bearing......................................2
Bushing, Idler Pivot ................................1
Idler, Flat................................................2
Washer ..................................................2
Washer ..................................................2
Decal-Danger.........................................4
Decal, Bolt Torque .................................1
Spring, Extension...................................1
Flat, Strut ...............................................2
Spacer, Strut..........................................6
Bushing, Idler.........................................1
Nut, Nyloc 3/8-16 Flg .............................8
Brace, Deck Linkage ..............................1
Decal, Commercial 34............................1
Decal, Belt Routing ................................1
Item
Part No.
Description
20
21
22
23
24■
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38▲
109-3086-01
109-3100
109-3891
3256-4
109-9467
109-5150
109-6886
109-9441-01
109-9461
302-40
323-8
323-9
3231-11
3231-21
3231-7
3231-9
3234-47
3256-27
109-9473
Cover, RH Spindle ................................. 1
Nut, Cage 5/16....................................... 4
Asm, Idler Arm W/Bearings.................... 1
Washer, 3/8 Std ..................................... 2
Asm, Deck W/Decals ............................. 1
Chute, Discharge ................................... 1
Spring, Torsion ...................................... 1
Cover, Left Spindle ................................ 1
Pin, Chute.............................................. 1
Zerk, 90° 1/4-28 ..................................... 1
Screw, HH 3/8-16 x 1 1/2....................... 2
Screw, HH 3/8-16 x 1 3/4....................... 2
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 3 1/2 .................. 1
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 3/4 ..................... 1
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 2 1/4 .................. 1
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 2 3/4 .................. 1
Screw, HH FLG 5/16-18 x 3/4 ................ 4
Washer, 5/8 SAE ................................... 2
Asm, Deck Complete ............................. 1
Exmark red touch up paint (spray paint - P/N 1-850337 - .6 oz liquid bottle - P/N 103-9140).
V Includes all item shown on pages 3 & 4. Does not include struts or strut hardware.
■ Includes items 25, 26, & 28.
-3-
Qty.
34” DECK GROUP (cont)
Item
Part No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5+
6
7
8+
9
10
11
12
13
1-513208
1-633447
1-807268
103-1026
103-1330
103-1898
103-2535
103-2788
103-2802
109-3522
103-9366
103-9792
103-9817
Washer, Spring Disc 5/8.........................2
Chain, Deck Lift......................................4
Key, Machine 1/4 x 3/16 x 1 ...................2
Screw, HH 5/8-11 x 1 Gr 8 .....................2
Guard, Bearing Top................................2
Screw, HH 7/16-20 x 1-5/8 Sp................8
Spacer, Guard Bottom ...........................2
Spindle...................................................2
Washer, Spring Disc 3/4.........................2
Asm, Cutter Housing Complete ..............2
Belt, Blade .............................................1
Asm, Chain Deck ...................................1
Asm, Chain Deck ...................................3
Q
+
Qty.
Item
Part No.
103-9953
104-8300
104-8301
109-2548
109-2551
■
109-3129
109-2549
18 109-2610-01
19 323-7
20 3217-46
21 3230-23
22 32128-37
23 103-8280
14+
15
16
17
Description
Qty.
Sheave, Blade Drive .............................. 2
Nut, Nyloc 5/16-18 Flg ........................... 2
Nut, Nyloc 3/8-16 Flg ............................. 12
Blade, 17.5 Standard ............................. 2
Blade, Low lift ........................................ 2
Blade, Mulch.......................................... 2
Blade, Solid ........................................... 2
Baffle, Discharge ................................... 1
Screw, HH 3/8-16 x 1 1/4....................... 12
Nut, Hex 3/4-16 Heavy........................... 2
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4, short neck 2
Nut, Whizlock 7/16-14............................ 16
Kit, Cutter Housing................................. 2
Exmark red touch up paint (spray paint - P/N 1-850337 - .6 oz liquid bottle - P/N 103-9140).
Anti-scalp kit P/N AS34 is available for this unit.
Apply Mobil HTS grease (P/N 103-5217 1.5 oz packet) (or a food-grade anti-seize) between the spindles & bearings
and spindles & sheaves and under top bearing guard. DO NOT use a copper or nickel based anti-seize.
Requires installation of Micro-Mulch accessory for proper mulching. Mulch kit P/N MK343.
Use Pro-Lock, Nut Type (P/N 1-840022, .5ml tube) on nut.
-4-
FRAME GROUP
Item
Part No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
32144-70
1-513658
93-8069
1-513747
3230-16
109-3125
116-0201-03
103-9381-01
104-8300
114-0543
109-0375
109-2356
109-2421-03
109-2422-03
Screw, HWH 5/16-18 x 3/4 TF................3
Bumper ..................................................5
Decal, Hot Surface .................................1
Decal, Battery ........................................1
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 7/8 ...................4
Asm, Frame W/Decals ...........................1
Guard, Muffler........................................1
Plate, Floor ............................................1
Nut, Nyloc 5/16-18 Flg ...........................18
Asm, Rear Guard W/Decal.....................1
Grip, Brake Lever...................................1
Decal, Motion Control.............................2
Bracket, LH Fuel Tank ...........................1
Bracket, RH Fuel Tank...........................1
Qty.
Exmark black touch up spray paint – gloss black.
-5-
Item
Part No.
Description
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
109-2429-03
109-2466
109-2467
109-2490
109-2494
109-2539
109-2605
109-2862
302-19
109-2992
32151-48
3230-23
3234-7
Bracket, Rear Fuel Tank........................ 2
Decal, Phazer........................................ 1
Decal, Drive Wheel Release .................. 2
Decal, Danger Slope.............................. 1
Decal, Console ...................................... 1
Decal, Relay .......................................... 1
Stop, Motion Control .............................. 2
Decal, Rotating Devices......................... 1
Zerk, 1/4-28 Str...................................... 5
Decal, Pump Belt Routing...................... 1
E-Ring ................................................... 1
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4 ................... 13
Screw, HH FLG 5/16-18 x 5/8 ................ 3
Qty.
FRAME GROUP (cont.)
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
283-6
1-543509
1-543511
1-543508
1-633508
1-633585
1-811010
103-0063
103-2768
103-3051
103-3157
103-4882
103-8618-01
112-3810
103-9932
103-9933
103-9934
104-7201
104-8300
104-8301
Pin, Clevis 5/16 x 1 1/4 ..........................1
Cone, Bearing Tapered Roller................4
Seal, Grease..........................................2
Cup, Bearing Tapered Roller .................4
Washer, Spring Disc ..............................6
Bearing, Cone Tapered Roller................4
Plug .......................................................2
Seal, Double Lip.....................................4
Guard, Seal............................................4
Spacer, Nut............................................4
Axle, Caster ...........................................2
Cap, Grease ..........................................2
Wld, Caster Fork ....................................2
Asm, Wheel And Bearings .....................2
Link, Deck Control..................................1
Nut, Shoulder.........................................2
Bushing..................................................1
Nut, Nyloc 1/4-20 Flg .............................2
Nut, Nyloc 5/16-18 Flg ...........................3
Nut, Nyloc 3/8-16 Flg .............................1
Item
Part No.
Description
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
116-0199
109-3544
109-2416
109-2463
109-2620
109-2628
109-3323
321-5
323-6
325-20
3230-23
3256-23
1-303334
63-8410
3289-19
1-806003
3296-45
3296-51
3274-104
Bar, Height Adjust.................................. 1
Asm, Height Adjust W/Decal .................. 1
Spring, Extension................................... 1
Decal, Deck Height ................................ 1
Pawl, Height Control .............................. 1
Cable ..................................................... 1
Asm, Height Pin W/Lanyard ................... 1
Screw, HH 1/4-20 x 7/8.......................... 2
Screw, HH 3/8-16 x 1............................. 2
Screw, HH 1/2-13 x 6............................. 2
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4 ................... 2
Washer, 5/16 SAE ................................. 1
Washer, Spring Disc 5/16 ...................... 2
Washer .................................................. 5
Screw, Flat HD 3/8-16 x 1 3/4 ................ 1
Hairpin, Cotter ....................................... 1
Nut, Nyloc 1/2-13 Thin ........................... 2
Nut, Nyloc 3/4-10 ................................... 2
Screw, Button Head 5/16-18 x 1 ............ 1
Exmark red touch up paint (spray paint - P/N 1-850337 - .6 oz liquid bottle - P/N 103-9140).
Use Pro-Lock, Nut Type (P/N 1-840022, .5ml tube) on spacer nut Item #10.
-6-
Qty.
MOTION CONTROL GROUP
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty.
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty.
1
1-543017
Balljoint ..................................................2
18
104-8301
Nut, Nyloc 3/8-16 Flg ............................. 2
2
3296-4
Nut, Esna 5/16-24 ..................................2
19
109-2339
Damper, Motion Control......................... 2
Shaft, Control Pivot................................ 2
3
1-633181
Plate, Tapped.........................................2
20
109-2423
4
1-633257
Grip, Control Lever.................................2
21
109-2428
Bracket, Damper Mount ......................... 2
5
1-809057
Screw, SH 5/16-18 x 3/4 .......................4
22
1-633545
Spacer ................................................... 4
Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 1 1/4 ..................... 2
6
65-7410
Switch ....................................................2
23
322-6
7
98-5975
Washer, Spring Disc 3/8.........................4
24
323-6
Screw, HH 3/8-16 x 1............................. 4
8
103-9367
Asm, Lever Control (RH) W/Grip ............1
25
323-9
Screw, HH 3/8-16 x 1 3/4....................... 2
9
103-9368
Asm, Lever Control (LH) W/Grip.............1
26
3220-2
Nut, Jam 5/16-24 ................................... 6
10
103-9373
Trunnion.................................................2
27
3229-4
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1 1/2 .................. 4
11
103-9407
Rod, Steering .........................................2
28
3234-7
Screw, HH FLG 5/16-18 x 5/8 ................ 4
12
103-9411
Wld, Steering Control (RH).....................1
29
3256-24
Washer, 3/8 SAE ................................... 2
13
103-9413
Wld, Steering Control (LH) .....................1
30
32128-20
Nut, Whizlock 5/16-18............................ 4
14
103-9414
Post, Lever Mount ..................................2
31
3272-10
Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 ............................... 2
15
103-9928
Bearing ..................................................4
32
3290-500
Screw, PPH #10-24 x 5/8....................... 4
16
104-7201
Nut, Nyloc 1/4-20 Flg .............................4
33
32128-33
Nut, Whizlock 1/4-20.............................. 4
17
104-8300
Nut, Nyloc 5/16-18 Flg ...........................4
-7-
PARK BRAKE GROUP
Item
1
Part No.
3256-3
Description
Qty.
Item
Part No.
Washer, 5/16 Std ...................................2
11 109-0223
Description
Qty.
Link, Over Center................................... 2
2
32120-19
E-Ring....................................................1
12 109-5370
Wld, Brake Link...................................... 1
3
103-9408
Bar, Equalizer ........................................1
13 3256-23
Washer, 5/16 SAE ................................. 2
4
103-9409
Bracket ,Brake Pivot...............................1
14 109-2861
Spring, Extension................................... 1
5
104-8300
Nut, Nyloc 5/16-18 Flg ...........................2
15 283-6
Pin, Clevis 5/16 X 1 1/4.......................... 2
6
109-5376
Wld, Brake Bellcrank..............................1
16 283-75
Pin, Clevis 5/16 X 3/4............................ 1
7
103-9925
Spring, Brake .........................................1
17 322-12
Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 2 1/2 ..................... 2
8
103-9926
Nut, Square............................................1
18 3272-10
Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 ............................... 3
9
32120-35
E-Ring....................................................1
19 1-633545
Spacer ................................................... 1
10 114-0548
Wld, Brake Clevis...................................1
-8-
SEAT GROUP
Item
Part No.
Description
Item
Part No.
Description
1
27-0410
Screw, Shoulder 5/16-18 x 1 Sp.............2
Qty.
9
116-0950
Decal, Service Aid ................................. 1
2
63-8410
Washer ..................................................4
10
109-2607-03
Bracket, Seat ......................................... 1
3
82-2190
Switch ....................................................1
11
109-2608
Spacer ................................................... 4
4
103-3999
Decal, Exmark Logo...............................1
12
108-6163
Kit, Armrest............................................ 1
5
103-9376
Bumper, Seat.........................................2
13
32144-4
Screw, HWH 1/2-20 x 1/2 Taptite........... 2
6
104-8300
Nut, Nyloc 5/16-18 Flg ...........................4
14
322-10
Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 2........................... 4
7
109-3128
Asm, Seat W/Decals ..............................1
15
1-653036
Washer .................................................. 4
8
109-2427-03
Bar, Seat Stop........................................1
Exmark black touch up spray paint – gloss black.
-9-
Qty.
FUEL GROUP
Item
Part No.
Description
1
2
3*
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1-303077
1-603770
1-633023
1-633349
99-5000
99-5005
104-7789
107-7684
108-4582
109-0293
Clamp, Fuel Line....................................12
Valve, Fuel.............................................1
Stud, Fuel Tank......................................4
Spring ....................................................4
Valve, Fuel Check..................................2
Fitting, Barbed Tee.................................1
Bushing..................................................2
Hose, Fuel Line 11"................................1
Hose, Fuel Line 21"................................1
Hose, Fuel Line 8 1/2"............................1
)
*
Qty.
Item
Part No.
Description
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19)
109-0304
109-0346
109-3124
109-3123
109-2420
322-3
3256-23
3296-47
Kawasaki
Hose, Fuel Line 2 1/2"............................ 3
Cap, Fuel............................................... 2
Asm, Fuel Tank (LH).............................. 1
Asm, Fuel Tank (RH) ............................. 1
Fitting, Fuel W/Line And Screen............. 2
Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 3/4........................ 2
Washer, 5/16 SAE ................................. 6
Nut, Nyloc 5/16-18 Thin ......................... 4
Part No. 49019-7001 Fuel Filter............. 1
Refer to Engine Owner’s manual. (Fuel filter Must be 15 Micron or smaller).
Use Pro-Lock, Retaining Type (P/N 1-840023, .5ml tube) on stud threads, item #3 going into tanks.
-10-
Qty.
ENGINE GROUP
1
1
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10W
11
12W
13
14
15
16
1-303334
1-513034
1-513592
1-513593
1-603384
1-603414
1-603610
1-807513
13-2840
92-6877
3296-29
103-1966
103-9356-03
112-3823
103-9401
103-9946
Washer, Spring Disc 5/16.......................4
Sleeve, Bearing......................................2
Knob, Ball Red .......................................1
Knob, Ball Black.....................................1
Bushing, Idler Pivot ................................1
Spring, Extension...................................1
Washer, Spring Disc 7/16.......................2
Bolt, Carriage #10-24 x 1/2 ....................4
Key, Machine 1/4 x 1/4 x 1 1/4 ...............1
Valve, Oil Drain ......................................1
Nut, Nyloc 5/16-18 .................................4
Adapter ..................................................1
Stop, Clutch Rotation .............................1
Belt, Hydro .............................................1
Pulley, Idler ............................................1
Asm, Throttle Control .............................2
Item
Part No.
Description
17
18
19Q
20
21
22
23
24
25
26X
27
28
29
30
31*
103-9950
104-8301
106-7022
109-0393
3296-59
109-3119
302-40
322-9
323-8
3212-10
3231-10
3256-4
3296-2
109-3765
1-603727
Clutch .................................................... 1
Nut, Nyloc 3/8-16 Flg ............................. 1
Hose, Oil Drain ...................................... 1
Sheave .................................................. 1
Nut, Nyloc 3/8-16 Thin ........................... 1
Asm, Idler Arm W/Bearings.................... 1
Zerk, 90° 1/4-28 ..................................... 1
Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 1 3/4 ..................... 4
Screw, HH 3/8-16 x 1 1/2....................... 1
Screw, HH 7/16-20 x 2 1/2 ..................... 1
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 3 ........................ 1
Washer, 3/8 Std ..................................... 2
Nut, Nyloc #10-24 .................................. 4
Bumper.................................................. 1
Clip, Loom ............................................. 1
Exmark black touch up spray paint – gloss black.
W Use a Teflon Pipe Sealant or equivalent on threads.
X Use Pro-Lock, Nut Type (P/N 1-840022, .5ml tube) on clutch bolt.
Q Supplied in literature pack.
* Route throttle and choke cables through clip.
-11-
Qty.
TRANSAXLE GROUP
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty.
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty.
1
103-9397
Spacer, Hydro ........................................2
22
109-6801
2
103-9380
Rod, Hydro Bypass ................................2
23
3256-3
Clamp, Hose.......................................... 1
Washer .................................................. 2
3
103-9398
Spacer, Axle ..........................................1
24
114-0469-03
Guard, Transmission.............................. 1
4
104-8300
Nut, Nyloc 5/16-18 Flg ...........................6
25
109-3278
Adapter, Straight.................................... 2
5
242-50
Nut, Lug 1/2-20 ......................................8
26
109-3319
Hose, Hydraulic ..................................... 1
6
103-9350-03
Plate, Tank Mount..................................1
27
109-3320
Cap, Hydraulic Reservoir ....................... 1
7
116-1204
Asm, Transaxle (RH)..............................1
28
109-3321
Filter, Hydraulic...................................... 1
8
109-2250
Tank, Hydraulic ......................................1
29
109-3322
Clamp, Hose.......................................... 3
9
98-5975
Washer, Spring Disc 3/8.........................2
30
109-3459
Hose, Hydraulic ..................................... 1
10
3230-9
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 2 3/4.................4
31
109-3536
Nut, Hub ................................................ 2
11
32144-4
Screw, HWH 1/2-20 x 1/2 Taptite ...........2
32
109-3538
Kit, Hub.................................................. 2
12
104-7201
Nut, Nyloc 1/4-20 Flg .............................2
33
109-3540
O-Ring, Charge Cover Seal ................... 2
13
3256-22
Washer, 1/4 SAE ...................................2
34Q 116-0172
Kit, Fan And Pulley ................................ 2
14
321-4
Screw, HH 1/4-20 x 3/4 ..........................2
x
116-1207
Kit, Fan And Pulley ................................ 2
15
1-800286
Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 6 ...........................2
35Q 116-0173
Fan,7”-10 Blade ..................................... 2
16
1-806003
Hairpin, Cotter........................................2
x
116-1206
Fan,7”-10 Blade ..................................... 2
17O 323-11
Screw, HH 3/8-16 x 2 1/4 .......................2
36
109-2631
Spring, Extension................................... 2
18 116-1205
Asm, Transaxle (LH) ..............................1
37V 109-3537
Kit, Seal ................................................. 2
19
109-2594
Tire, 18 x 7.00-8 4 Ply ............................2
38
1-603921
O-Ring, SAE #6 ..................................... 2
20
109-2595
Asm, Wheel & Tire .................................2
39
323-8
Screw, HH 3/8-16 x 1 1/2....................... 2
21
109-2596
Wheel ....................................................2
40
3290-357
Nut, Whizlock 3/8-16.............................. 2
Exmark black touch up spray paint – gloss black.
LH and RH transmission comes complete with items #28, #31, #32, #33, #34, #35, #36, & #37
O Use Pro-Lock, Nut type (P/N 1-840022, .5ml tube) screw.
V Item not shown
Q For Serial No. 792822 & Lower.
x For Serial No. 792823 & Higher.
-12-
DECAL GROUP
Item
Part No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
109-2494
109-2539
109-2356
109-2490
103-1077
109-2463
109-2467
1-513748
93-8069
109-2992
1-303508
Decal, Console.......................................1
Decal, Relay ..........................................1
Decal, Motion Control.............................2
Decal, Danger Slope ..............................1
Decal, Bolt Torque .................................1
Decal, Deck Height ................................1
Decal, Zt Dump ......................................2
Decal, Guard..........................................1
Decal, Hot Surface .................................1
Decal, Belt Routing ................................1
Decal, Warning Cover ............................1
Qty.
-13-
Item
Part No.
Description
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
1-403005
109-2465
1-303520
98-5954
109-2462
109-2862
116-0950
109-2466
103-3999
1-513747
109-3530
Decal, Danger........................................ 2
Decal, Belt Routing 34/44 ...................... 1
Decal, Trivantage................................... 1
Decal, Missing Cover ............................. 4
Decal, Commercial 34............................ 1
Decal, Rotating Devices......................... 1
Decal, Service Aid ................................. 1
Decal, Phazer ........................................ 1
Decal, Exmark Logo............................... 1
Decal, Battery ........................................ 1
Decal Kit
Qty.
ELECTRICAL GROUP
Item
Part No.
Description
Item
Part No.
Description
1
109-7653
Wire, Battery Positive (+) W/Caps ..........1
Qty.
16
103-0498
Nut, Ignition ........................................... 1
Qty.
17
2
1-513075
Solenoid, Plastic ....................................1
3
1-513374
Meter, Engine Hours ..............................1
103-2106
Key, Exmark Logo ................................. 1
1-603511
Key, Ignition........................................... 1
4
3256-2
Washer ..................................................2
18
103-5221
Switch, PTO........................................... 1
5
109-2407
Insulator, Battery....................................1
19
103-8355
Cable, Ground(-).................................... 1
6
1-543393
Insulator, Solenoid .................................3
20
103-9944-03
Strap, Battery......................................... 1
7
1-543792
Wingnut, Nyloc 1/4-20............................2
21
32144-4
Screw, HWH 1/2-20 x 1/2 Taptite........... 2
8
1-633111
Switch ....................................................1
22X
109-4112
Harness, Wiring ..................................... 1
9
1-633181
Plate, Tapped.........................................1
23
3296-2
Nut, Nyloc #10-24 .................................. 3
10
109-7620
Cable, Battery W/Caps...........................1
24
321-4
Screw, HH 1/4-20 x 3/4.......................... 2
11
1-633651
Bolt, Hold Down .....................................2
25
100-6186
Module, Seat Delay ............................... 1
12
32128-33
Nut, Whizlock 1/4-20 ..............................2
26
1-807513
Bolt, Carriage #10-24 x 1/2 .................... 1
13
1-643275
Relay, 12VDC 40 Amp ...........................2
27
1-303335
Tie, Plastic ............................................. 3
14
3290-500
Screw, PPH #10-24 x 5/8 .......................4
28
1-543286
Grommet ............................................... 1
15
109-4736
Asm, Switch W/Nut ................................1
29
1-603727
Clip, Loom ............................................. 1
X
Use dielectric grease on all wiring harness connectors
Exmark black touch up spray paint – gloss black.
-14-
-15-
SEAT DELAY
HOUR METER, PTO SWITCH
TERMINAL X
TERMINAL Y
3. START
2. RUN
1. OFF
POSITION
TERMINAL X
X +Y
IGNITION
SWITCH
SWITCH IN - ORANGE TO PINK/BLACK
SWITCH OUT - ORANGE TO GREY
NOTE:
CONNECTORS VIEWED FROM WIRE END.
B+I+S
B+I+A
NONE
CIRCUIT "MAKE"
TERMINAL Y
TERMINAL A
TERMINAL B
START RELAY
TERMINAL S
TERMINAL I
HOUR METER, PTO SWITCH
TERMINAL I
TERMINAL S
VOLTAGE REGULATOR
BATTERY
TERMINAL B
PTO
SWITCH
HOUR
METER
BOTH MOTION CONTROL SWITCHES
ARE CLOSED WITH CONTROL LEVERS
IN NEUTRAL LOCK POSITION
PINK/BLACK STRIPE
GREY
ORANGE
ORANGE
DK BLUE
ORANGE
ORANGE
ORANGE
TAN
ORANGE
YELLOW
RED
VIOLET
LT. GREEN
LT. BLUE
RH MOTION
CONTROL
DK. GREEN
TAN
LT. GREEN
LT. BLUE
LT. BLUE
BLACK
CLOSED WITH
BRAKE ENGAGED
LH MOTION
CONTROL
DK. GREEN
TAN
PINK/BLK STRIPE
BRAKE
TAN
LT. BLUE
TAN
DK. GREEN
CONNECTIONS
YELLOW
OPEN WITH
BRAKE ENGAGED
GREY
DK. GREEN/WHT STRIPE
START
RELAY
ORANGE/BLK STRIPE
TERMINAL
LT. BLUE
TERMINAL A
BLACK
DK. GREEN
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
(PTO)
BLACK
DK. GREEN
SEAT
SWITCH
GROUND
BLACK
BLACK
SEAT DELAY
MODULE INPUT
RECTIFIER/
REGULATOR
VIOLET
BLACK
KILL
RELAY
WHITE
SEAT DELAY
MODULE CONTROL
DK. GREEN/WHT STRIPE
BLACK
LT. BLUE
IGNITION SWITCH
RED
RED
RED
VIOLET
VIOLET
OIL PRESSURE
ENGINE KILL
FUEL SOLENOID
WHITE
DK GREEN
STARTER
SOLENOID
FUSE
FUSE
DK. BLUE
BLACK
BLACK
ORANGE/BLK STIPE
DK. GREEN
TAN
SWITCHES ARE CLOSED WITH OPERATOR
IN SEAT AND MACHINE LEVEL
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
G007920
DK. GREEN
BLACK
TERMINAL Y
TERMINAL X
-16-
WIRES CROSSING
(NOT CONNECTED)
WIRES CONNECTED
PTO
SWITCH
+
-
HOUR
METER
LT. BLUE
RH MOTION
CONTROL
LT. BLUE
SHOWN WITH LEVERS IN NEUTRAL
LOCK POSITION (HANDLES OUT)
ORANGE
PINK/BLACK
GREY
DK BLUE
ORANGE
ORANGE
ORANGE
TAN
START
ORANGE
YELLOW
RUN
X +Y
ORANGE
RED
VIOLET
B+I+S
Y
OFF
3. START
X
S
I
B
A
SHOWN WITH PTO
DISENGAGED (SWITCH IN)
IGNITION
SWITCH
TERMINAL A
TAN
LT. GREEN
NONE
LT. BLUE
DK. GREEN
LH MOTION
CONTROL
LT. GREEN
B+I+A
TAN
DK. GREEN
BRAKE
DK. GREEN
2. RUN
LT. BLUE
SHOWN WITH
BRAKE ENGAGED
TAN
START
RELAY
ORANGE/BLK STRIPE
1. OFF
TAN
DK. GREEN/WHT STRIPE
TERMINAL B
GREY
BLACK
CIRCUIT "MAKE"
BLACK
BLACK
POSITION
BLACK
GROUND
BLACK
KILL
RELAY
WHITE
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
(PTO)
DK. GREEN/WHT STRIPE
SEAT
SWITCH
BLACK
BLACK
TERMINAL I
TERMINAL S
RED
RED
RED
VIOLET
VIOLET
ENGINE KILL
FUEL SOLENOID
WHITE
OIL PRESSURE
20 AMP
FUSE
20 AMP
FUSE
DK GREEN
DK. BLUE
BLACK
BLACK
ORANGE/BLK STRIPE
RECTIFIER/
REGULATOR
DK. GREEN
DK. GREEN
DK. GREEN
TAN
SHOWN WITH OPERATOR
IN SEAT
VIOLET
DK. GREEN
SEAT DELAY
MODULE
STARTER
SOLENOID
+ 12V
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC
G007921
YELLOW
PINK/BLACK STRIPE
BLACK
SERVICE RECORD
Date
Description of Work Done
Service Done By
-17-
-18-
© 2009 Exmark Mfg. Co., Inc.
Industrial Park Box 808
Beatrice, NE 68310
All Rights Reserved
Part No. 4500-461 Rev. A
(402) 223-6300
Fax (402) 223-5489
Printed In USA.