User`s guide | Exmark 790 Lawn Mower User Manual

User’s Guide
www.fetco.com
Models:
CBS-2051e
CBS-2052e
CBS-2052e20
f
f
f
NOTICE TO INSTALLER: Please leave this book with the machine.
Table of Contents
Contact Information ..................................................2
Description & Features .............................................2
Specifications............................................................2
Requirements........................................................2
Weights and Capacities ........................................2
Electrical Configuration and Brewing Efficiency ...3
Dimensions & Utility Connections.............................4
Installation.................................................................6
Operating Instructions ..............................................9
Programming ..........................................................10
Batch Settings .....................................................10
Temperature Settings .........................................11
Advanced Settings and Diagnostics ...................11
Relay Test ...........................................................12
Error Codes ............................................................13
Parts .......................................................................14
FETCO®, LUXUS®, EXTRACTOR® and Driven To Pioneer Innovation™ are trademarks or trade names of Food Equipment Technologies Company.
© 2005 Food Equipment Technologies Company
Part # P021
October 20, 2005
Contact Information
Phone: (800) 338-2699 (US & Canada)
(847) 719-3000
Fax: (847) 719-3001
FETCO®
Food Equipment Technologies Company
600 Rose Road
Lake Zurich • IL • 60047-0429 • USA
Email: sales@fetco.com
techsupport@fetco.com
Internet: www.fetco.com
Description & Features
The CBS-2050e Series coffee brewers feature our patented intermittent spray over technology, which works like
this:
The following variables are programmed for each batch size:
™
Brew volume
™
Prewet percent (Percentage of the brew volume)
™
Brew time
™
Prewet delay (The time between prewetting and the brew cycle.)
™
Bypass percent
(Percentage of the brew volume)
™
Drip delay (The time between the end of the brew cycle
and the unlocking of the brew basket.)
Using these variables, the software calculates how much water to use for prewetting, bypass, and brewing. The
total brew time is divided into several 30 second cycles. Within these cycles, the software calculates how long to
spray water over the coffee grounds, and how long to pause before the next cycle begins. The bypass valve opens
at the beginning of the brew cycle and dispenses the correct amount of water all at once.
Features
™
™
™
™
Three fully programmable batch sizes per side
Adjustable prewetting cycle
Adjustable bypass
Electronically controlled hot water service
™
™
™
Brew basket safety locks
Brew temperature protection
Universal wiring – single or three phase
Specifications
Requirements
™
Water Requirements:
CBS-2051e: 20-75 psig, 1 gpm
CBS-2052e: 20-75 psig, 1 ½ gpm
CBS-2052e20: 20-75 psig, 1 ½ gpm
™
Electrical: See electrical configuration chart.
™
Coffee Filters: 15” X 5 ½ ” FETCO Product # F001
Weights and Capacities
Brewer Model
Weight
(empty)
CBS-2051e
CBS-2052e
CBS-2052e20
55 lbs.
92 lbs.
95 lbs.
Water tank
Capacity & Weight.
5.5 gal.
10.3 gal.
10.3 gal.
46 lbs.
86 lbs.
86 lbs.
Weight
(filled)
*Dispenser
Weight, ea.
81 lbs.
178 lbs.
181 lbs.
10.5 lbs.
10.5 lbs.
11.5 lbs.
2
*Dispenser
Filled, ea..
*Total Weight Brewer &
Dispensers, Filled
23 lbs.
104 lbs.
23 lbs.
224 lbs.
28 lbs.
237 lbs.
* Based on L3D Series Dispensers
Electrical Configuration and Brewing Efficiency
US & Canada
CBS-2051e
Electrical
Config. Code
E51016
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
(AC)
2 X 3 KW
120/208
120/220
120/240
1.5 gallons per batch
Phase
Wires
KW
Maximum
Amp draw
single
3 + ground
4.6
5.1
6.1
22.1
23.4
25.5
CBS-2052e
Electrical
Config. Code
E52016
Universal
Wiring
Total 3 X 3 KW
Heaters
E52026
Universal
Wiring
Total 3 X 5 KW
Heaters
E53016
Universal
Wiring
Total 3 X 3 KW
Heaters
E53026
Universal
Wiring
Total 3 X 5 KW
Heaters
7.7
8.6
10.3
11.0
11.0
11.0
1.5 gallons per batch
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
(AC)
Phase
Wires
KW
Maximum
Amp draw
Option 1
2 X 3 KW
120/208
120/220
single
3 + ground
4.6
5.1
22.4
23.7
7.7
8.6
18.6
20.8
(Factory Setting)
120/240
6.1
25.8
10.3
22.0
Option 2
3 X 3 KW
120/208
120/220
120/240
6.9
7.7
9.1
19.5
20.6
22.5
11.5
12.9
15.4
22.0
22.0
22.0
Option 1
2 X 5 KW
(Factory Setting)
120/208
120/220
120/240
120/208
120/220
120/240
7.6
8.5
10.1
11.4
12.7
15.1
36.9
39.0
42.5
32.0
33.9
36.9
12.8
14.4
17.1
19.2
22.0
22.0
22.0
22.0
22.0
22.0
22.0
22.0
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
(AC)
KW
Maximum
Amp draw
Option 1
2 X 3 KW
120/208
120/220
120/240
120/208
120/220
120/240
4.6
5.1
6.1
6.9
7.7
9.1
22.4
23.7
25.8
19.5
20.6
22.5
5.8
6.5
7.7
8.6
10.1
11.6
14.0
15.6
18.0
18.0
18.0
18.0
7.6
8.5
10.1
11.4
12.7
15.1
36.9
39.0
42.5
32.0
33.9
36.9
9.6
11.2
12.8
14.4
16.5
16.5
18.0
18.0
18.0
18.0
18.0
18.0
Option 2
3 X 5 KW
three
4 + ground
single
3 + ground
three
4 + ground
CBS-2052e20
Electrical
Config. Code
Batches per Hour* (max 11)
Cold Water
Hot Water
Batches per Hour* (max 22)
Cold Water
Hot Water
2.0 gallons per batch
(Factory Setting)
Option 2
3 X 3 KW
Option 1
2 X 5 KW
Option 2
3 X 5 KW
(Factory Setting)
120/208
120/220
120/240
120/208
120/220
120/240
Phase
Wires
single
3 + ground
three
4 + ground
single
3 + ground
three
4 + ground
Batches per Hour* (max 18)
Cold Water
Hot Water
* Based on standard factory settings: 4.0 minute brew time; 0% prewet, 0% bypass; 200 F water.
Export
CBS-2051e
Electrical
Config. Code
E51026
1.5 gallons per batch
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
(AC)
Phase
Wires
KW
Maximum
Amp draw
2 X 3 KW
220
single
2 + ground
5.1
23.4
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
(AC)
Phase
Wires
KW
Maximum
Amp draw
2 X 3 KW
220
single
2 + ground
5.1
23.7
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
(AC)
Phase
Wires
KW
Maximum
Amp draw
2 X 3 KW
220
single
2 + ground
5.1
23.7
CBS-2052e
Electrical
Config. Code
E52036
E53036
8.9
11.0
1.5 gallons per batch
CBS-2052e20
Electrical
Config. Code
Batches per Hour* (max 11)
Cold Water
Hot Water
Batches per Hour* (max 22)
Cold Water
Hot Water
8.6
20.8
2.0 gallons per batch
Batches per Hour* (max 18)
Cold Water
Hot Water
6.5
15.6
* Based on standard factory settings: 4.0 minute brew time; 0% prewet, 0% bypass; 200 F water.
3
Dimensions & Utility Connections
CBS-2051e
DWG 201100-000
CBS-2052e
DWG 201101-000
4
CBS-2052e20
DWG 201129-000
5
Installation
(For Qualified Service Technicians Only)
Keys To A Successful Installation
If not installed correctly by qualified personnel, the brewer may not operate properly and damage may result.
Damages resulting from improper installation are not covered by the warranty.
Here are the key points to consider before installation:
Electrical:
™ All FETCO brewers require NEUTRAL. Ground is not an acceptable substitute. Installation without neutral
may cause damage to the electronic components.
™ Universal wiring: This brewer can be configured for single or three phase operation. Conversion
instructions are described later in this section.
™ The electrical diagram and universal wiring instructions are located on the inside of the lower cover.
™ The installation must comply with applicable federal, state, and local codes having jurisdiction at your
location. Check with your local inspectors to determine what codes will apply.
Plumbing:
™ This equipment is to be installed to comply with the applicable federal, state, or local plumbing codes.
™ The water line must be flushed thoroughly prior to connecting it to the brewer to prevent debris from
contaminating the machine.
™ Verify that the water line will provide at least 1 gallon per minute for the CBS-2051e, and 1.5 gallons per
minute for the CBS-2052e and 2052e20 before connecting it to the brewer.
General:
™ Utilize only qualified beverage equipment service technicians for installation. A Service Company Directory
may be found on our web site, http://www.fetco.com.
Installation Instructions
Brewer Setup
1. Review the Dimensions for the unit you are installing. Verify that the brewer will fit in the space intended for it,
and that the counter or table will support the total weight of the brewer and dispensers when filled.
2. The brewer’s legs are shipped inside the brew baskets.
Warning: Legs are to be adjusted for
Remove the brew basket(s) and the coffee dispenser(s).
leveling the brewer only. Do not use
Place the brewer on its back and screw in the legs.
for height adjustment or extend them
3. Place the brewer on the counter or stand.
higher than necessary.
4. When the brewer is in position, level it front to back as well
as side to side by adjusting the legs.
5. Remove the lower cover to access the water and electrical connections. Knock-outs are provided in the back
and base of the brewer body for the connections.
Water Connection
1. Water inlet is a 3/8 inch male flare fitting.
2. The brewer can be connected to a cold or hot water line. Cold water is preferred for best coffee flavor, but hot
water will allow for faster recovery times.
3. Install a water shut off valve near the brewer to facilitate service. If an in-line water filter is used, it should be
installed after the water shut off valve and in a position to facilitate filter replacement.
4. Flush the water supply line and filter before connecting it to the brewer.
5. Verify that the water line will provide at least 1 gallon per minute for the CBS-2051e, and 1.5 gallons per minute
for the CBS-2052e and 2052e20, and that the water pressure is between 20 and 75 psig.
6. Use a wrench on the factory fitting when connecting the incoming water line. This will reduce stress on the
internal connections and reduce the possibility of leaks developing after the install has been completed.
6
Electrical Connection
1. Verify that the actual voltage at the electrical service connection is compatible with the specifications on the
brewer’s serial number label. Make sure the electrical service includes neutral.
2. The temperature and water tank fill level are pre-set at the factory. There is no need to turn off the heaters
during the installation process. The heaters are disabled by the control board until the tank is full of water. The
heating process will start automatically when the tank has filled.
3. A terminal block is provided for connecting the incoming power wires. Consult local codes to determine if a
cord and plug can be installed, or if the unit must be hard wired.
4. A fused disconnect switch or circuit breaker on the incoming power line must be conveniently located near the
brewer, and its location and markings known to the operators.
Warning: To prevent
5. The body of the brewer must be grounded to a suitable building ground.
electrical shock, this
A ground lug is provided in the brewer next to the power terminal block.
unit must be properly
Use only 10 gauge copper wire for grounding.
grounded.
6. Electrical connections must be secured in-place within the unit to meet
national and local standards.
7. Connect the incoming power wires to the terminal block in accordance with applicable codes.
CBS-2051e
GROUND LUG
L1 N L2
120V
120V
N
GROUND
WIRE
208-240V
The CBS-2052e and CBS-2052e20 are shipped from the factory configured for either single phase or three
phase operation, depending on the version that was ordered. A tag attached to the terminal block will indicate
which way the unit was configured.
Notice: The following conversion should be performed only by a qualified beverage equipment
service technician or electrician.
For brewers manufactured before August, 2005:
To change the configuration, arrange the heater wires as shown below. Make sure that all connections are
tight. These instructions are also located on the inside of the lower cover.
HEATER WIRES
CBS-2052e
SINGLE PHASE
CONFIGURATION
4&5
1&2
HEATER WIRES
CBS-2052e
THREE PHASE
CONFIGURATION
3&6
1&2
3&4
5&6
120/208-240 VAC
4 wires + ground
120/208-240 VAC
3 wires + ground
N
GROUND
LUG
L1 L2 L3
N
GROUND
LUG
L1 L2 L3
NOT
USED
GROUND
WIRE
120V
208-240V
GROUND
WIRE
N
120V
N
208-240V
208-240V
208-240V
Incoming Power: Connect wires to L1, L2, N, Ground
Incoming Power: Connect wires to L1, L2, L3, N, Grnd
Heater Wires:
Heater Wires:
Connect wires 1 & 2 to L1
Connect wires 4 & 5 to L2
Connect wires 3 & 6 to L3
For brewers manufactured after August 1, 2005:
A jumper wire with instruction tag is provided (pictured at right).
Single Phase: Connect the jumper to L2 and L3.
Connect incoming wires to L1, L2, N, ground.
Three Phase: Do not use the jumper.
Connect wires to L1, L2, L3, N, ground.
When not used, the jumper should remain secured inside the
brewer for future use.
7
Connect wires 1 & 2 to L1
Connect wires 3 & 4 to L2
Connect wires 5 & 6 to L3
Final Setup
1. Turn on the incoming water supply line and inspect both inside and
outside of the brewer for leaks in all fittings and tubes
2. Turn on the incoming power.
3. Press the brewer’s main power switch, which is hidden behind the
front leg of the brewer. The control panel on/off switch will begin
flashing. Press this switch.
4. Within 6 seconds, the hot water tank will begin filling until the water is
sensed by the probe at the top of the tank. The display will read
“FIL”. The heaters will be disabled by the control board until the tank
is full.
5. While the water is heating, the display will read “LO” and the actual
water temperature will be displayed. After the water has reached the
set temperature, the display will be blank. There is no “ready” light.
6. Review the Operating Instructions. Brew one full batch (water only)
on each side to confirm proper fill levels. The brewer is factory set
with water only (no coffee) to dispense the correct amount of water.
If the actual volume is slightly different from the programmed volume,
fine tuning the brewer may be necessary. See #60 – 63 in the
Advanced Settings & Diagnostics section.
7. Re-attach the covers after one final inspection for leaks. Look
closely in the top of the brewer at the dispense fittings during this
inspection.
Operator Training
Review the operating procedures with whoever will be using the brewer.
Pay particular attention to the following areas:
1. Always pre-heat the dispensers before the first use of each day by
filling them half way with hot water, and letting them stand for at least
15 minutes.
2. Don't remove the brew basket until it has stopped dripping.
3. Make sure the dispenser is empty before brewing into it.
4. Show how to attach covers, close, and or secure the thermal
dispensers for transporting.
5. Show the location and operation of the water shut off valve as well as
the circuit breaker for the brewer.
6. Steam from the tank will form condensation in the vent tubes. This
condensation will drip into and then out of the brew baskets. 1/4 cup
discharging overnight is possible. Place an appropriate container
under each brew basket when not in use.
7. We recommend leaving the power to the brewer on overnight. The
water tank is well insulated and will use very little electricity to keep
the tank hot. Leaving the brewer in the on position will also avoid
delays at the beginning of shifts for the brewer to reach operating
temperature.
8
Operating Instructions
Control Panel Functions
Only switches that are active are illuminated.
Switches that are inactive or disabled are invisible.
X Main Power Switch
‰ Controls all power to brewer
‰ Indicator lamp at top of panel.
Y Control Panel On/Off Switch
‰ Secondary
power switch. Does not
disconnect main power.
‰ Flashing = Off
‰ Lit = On
‰ Invisible = Main Power Off
Z Display
‰ ”FIL” = Water tank is filling.
‰ ”LO XXX” = Unit is heating,
not
ready to brew. (XXX = actual
temperature)
‰ ”NO BAS” = Brew basket not in
position.
‰ Blank = Ready to brew.
‰ Also displays error messages.
[ Stop Switches
‰ Stops brew cycle
‰ Lit = Brew cycle in progress
‰ Invisible = Not brewing, or dripping
in progress
\ Brew Switches
‰ Starts brew cycle
‰ Must be held in for 1 second
‰ Flashing = Brew cycle in progress
‰ Lit = Ready to brew
‰ Invisible – Not ready to brew, or
batch disabled
(See Programming Section)
] Hot Water Switch
‰ Dispenses hot water
‰ Hold in to dispense
from faucet
Brewing
7. When the brew cycle is finished, the STOP
button will extinguish and the BREW button will
continue flashing, indicating that coffee may still
be dripping from the bottom of the brew basket.
8. Before removing the brew basket or dispenser,
visually verify that dripping has stopped.
Notes:
‰ Preheat dispenser by filling at least ½ full with
water at brewing temperature. Allow it to sit for
at least 15 minutes before draining.
‰ A sensor will prevent the brewer from operating
if the brew basket is not all the way in.
‰ A brew basket lock will prevent removal of the
brew basket during brewing and dripping
1. Turn the main power switch and control
panel switch on.
2. Prepare a brew basket with the correct size
filter and appropriate amount of coffee.
3. Slide the brew basket completely into the
rails.
4. Place a clean, empty, preheated dispenser
under the brew basket.
5. Select a batch from the available choices,
and hold the corresponding BREW button in
for 1 second to start the brew cycle.
6. The STOP button will illuminate, and the
selected BREW button will flash, indicating
that brewing is in progress. All other BREW
buttons will extinguish.
9
Programming
Display
Batch Settings
™
Turn the brewer off by pressing the main power switch.
™
Press the main power switch again to turn the unit on.
The last 2 digits of the model number will display briefly, then S t b.
™
Quickly hold the STOP button for 3 seconds.
™
The display will show the software version. Example:
™
Press STOP to continue.
™
Batches are numbered 1 – 3 (CBS-2051e) or 1 – 6 (CBS-2052e / 2052e20)
52
Stb
PrG
0.0 4.8
PARAMETER
SETTING
BATCH #
1.1 1.50
Example:
Left Side – Large Batch – Volume 1.5 Gal.
™
Next, the first batch parameter is displayed – batch 1, brew volume
Use the SCROLL UP and SCROLL DOWN buttons to adjust.
Press the STOP button to go to the next parameter – brew time.
™
Continue this way until all parameters are programmed for batch #1.
(See the chart below for an explanation of each parameter.)
™
Next, batch #2 programming begins.
Batches 2, 3, 5, and 6 may be disabled by leaving them set to “OFF”.
Change to “ON” to enable. Batches 1 and 4 cannot be disabled.
™
After all batches are programmed, go to temperature settings.
1.1 1.50
1.2 4.00
2.0 OFF
7
200
(See next page)
Important! After programming, you must press the HOT WATER button to save the settings and exit
programming mode, or changes will be lost. You may exit programming at any time.
Batch Parameters
X=Batch Number (1 - 6)
Parameter
Name
Range
Batch Enabled or
Disabled
Brew Volume
(Gallons)
On/Off
0.25 – 3.00
0.01
X.2
X.3
Brew Time (Min:Sec)
Bypass Percent
2:00 – 24:00
0.00 – 40.0%
0:30
1%
4:00 minutes
0%
X.4
Prewet Percent
0.00 – 15.0%
1%
0%
X.5
Prewet Delay
(Min:Sec)
0:10 – 5:00
0:10
1:00 minute
X.6
Drip Delay (Min:Sec)
0:30 – 6:00
Minutes
0:10
1:30 minute
X.0
X.1
Increment
10
Default Setting
Comment
Batch 1 & 4 = ON
Batch 2, 3, 5, 6 = OFF
1.5 gal. (2051e/2052e)
2.0 gal. (2052e20)
Batch 1 & 4 cannot
be disabled.
To display liters, see
# 59 in Advanced
Settings section.
Percentage of total
brew volume
Percentage of total
brew volume
The time between
prewetting and start
of brew cycle.
The time between
end of brew cycle
and unlocking of
brew basket.
Temperature Settings
Parameter
Name
Range
Default Setting
Comment
7
Water Temp. (°F)
180°F - 208°F
200°F
8
Hot Water Service
A (auto) / On / Off
A (auto)
9
Brew at Set
Temperature
0-1
1
Inside tank. Will be slightly lower at
spray head. To display in ° Celsius,
see # 58 in Advanced Settings.
A= Faucet will dispense only when not
brewing.
On=Faucet always enabled.
Off=Faucet always disabled.
0=Will brew at any temperature
above 180°F.
1=Will brew only at set temperature.
Note: Changes will not take effect
until one full brew cycle is
completed after the change is
made.
Name
Range
Default Setting
Enter Advanced
Settings &
Diagnostics
0-1
Parameter
10
0
Comment
0 = Skip Advanced Settings &
Diagnostics. Loop back to start of
batch programming cycle.
1 = Enter Advanced Settings &
Diagnostics.
Press STOP to continue
Important! To save your changes, press
to exit programming mode and return to operating mode.
Advanced Settings and Diagnostics
Address
Description
Range
50
Water Level
in Tank
0-1
52
Brew Basket
Sensor State
(left / right)
Tank Temperature
Brewer Model
Number
0-1
57
Reload Defaults
0-1
0
58
Temperature Scale
F or C
F
59
Water Volume
Scale
GAL or LTR
GAL
55
56
Default
180°F - 208°F
31 - 52
11
Comment
Tests if water is touching probe.
0 = Tank is less than full
1 = Tank is full
To test, slide the brew basket in and out. Display
should toggle between 0 and 1.
0 = Brew basket out. 1 = Brew Basket in.
Displays current tank temperature.
Must be set for the correct model number of the
brewer: 51 for CBS-2051e,
52 for CBS-2052e and CBS-2052e20.
Changes all settings to default factory settings.
0 = Do not reload defaults
1 = Reload all default settings
If 1 is selected, you must advance to the next
address for this change to take effect.
Does not change address 56 – model number.
F = Displays temp in degrees Fahrenheit
C = Displays temp in degrees Celsius
GAL = Displays volume in gallons
LTR = Displays volume in liters
Address
60
and
61
Description
Left Brew Valve
Flow Rate
Right Brew Valve
Flow Rate
Range
Default
0.09 – 1.49
If #59 is GAL
or
0.33 – 5.63
If #59 is LTR
62
and
63
Left Bypass Valve
Flow Rate
Right Bypass
Valve Flow Rate
Comment
0.92
0.28 – 0.38
3.48
0.33
If #59 is GAL
Use this to compensate for minor discrepancies in
actual volume versus programmed volume. Set
lower to increase volume, higher to decrease
volume. The following formula can be used to
determine the correct setting:
ACTUAL VOLUME
PROGRAMMED VOLUME
X
CURRENT
SETTING
=
NEW
SETTING
or
1.05 – 1.44
If #59 is LTR
1.24
64
Keypad Test
0-1
0
65
Relay Test
0-1
0
Tests function of control panel switches.
0 - Skip keypad test
1 - Keypad test active
Starting at the stop buttons, press each button
that is lit. The display will show the name of the
switch being pressed. Brew switches are named
S1, S2, S3, etc. The hot water switch must be
pressed last, as this will exit the test.
0 - Skip relay test. Loop back to #50
1 – Relay test active.
Press STOP to continue
Press
to save the settings and exit Diagnostic mode.
Press
again to exit Programming mode and return to Operating mode.
Relay Test
Tests the individual relays which control various components.
Use either batch button to actuate the relays.
Warning: During these
tests, hot water may
be dispensed from
the va lve being tested.
To begin, you must first press the blinking Control Panel Power Switch.
Address
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
Description
Left or Single Brew Valve
Right Brew Valve
Left or Single Bypass Valve
Right Bypass Valve
Hot Water Faucet
Fill Valve
Heater
Left or Single Brew Basket Lock
Right Brew Basket Lock
Comment
To protect the heaters, this test will work only if the tank is full.
Press
to exit Relay Test.
Press
again to exit Diagnostic mode.
Press
again to exit Programming mode and return to Operating mode.
12
Error Codes
Code
Description
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
001
Internal Error
System had to reload
default settings.
Control board failure.
050
Shorted temperature probe.
Probe failure.
Clear error.
Re-program the brewer to
the desired specifications. If
error occurs again, replace
control board.
Replace probe.
051
Open temperature probe.
075
Brew basket lock or sensor
failure.
Basket was in place when
brew cycle started, but was
pulled out during the brew
cycle. If this error occurs,
the brew basket lock has
failed.
Initial Fill Error
Initial fill time was more
than 15 minutes.
Bad probe connection,
or probe failure.
Brew basket sensor or
lock has failed.
Check all connections.
Replace probe if necessary.
Repair or replace brew
basket sensor or lock.
Magnet in brew basket
handle is missing or
loose.
Remove brew basket
handle. Place magnet in
correct position.
Water supply flow rate
is too low.
Watch for short potting
during brew cycle.
Investigate cause of low flow
rate. (Clogged water filter,
etc.)
Watch for short potting
during brew cycle.
Investigate cause of low flow
rate. (Clogged water filter,
etc.)
Check inside of machine for
leaks.
100
101
Error on refill
Tank did not refill within 3
minutes.
Water supply flow rate
is too low.
102
Unwanted Fill
When brewer is idle, the fill
valve was activated for
more than 30 seconds
during a 1 hour period.
Possible leak in tank,
fitting, or valve.
200
201
202
255
Flat Line Temperature
(Water is boiling)
System is calling for heat,
but the temperature does
not rise at least 2°F within
10 minutes.
Heater Open
System is calling for heat,
but the temperature does
not rise at least 2°F within
10 minutes. This error is
disabled during brewing
and while using the hot
water faucet.
Heater Short
System is not calling for
heat, but temperature rises
more than 5°F.
Keypad Error
A switch was pressed for
more than 45 seconds.
How to Clear Error
Codes
Turn main power
switch off and on.
Turn main power
switch off and on.
Turn main power
switch off and on.
Press the flashing
control panel power
switch to resume
operation.
Press the control
panel power switch.
Error message is
cleared
automatically at
end of brew cycle.
Turn main power
switch off and on.
Output on control
board has failed,
causing a dispense
valve to open.
Triac is stuck closed,
bad output on control
board, or temperature
is set too high for
altitude.
Replace control board.
Check triacs, check control
board output, or adjust
temperature for altitude.
Turn main power
switch off and on.
Heating element
failure.
Check and replace heating
elements if necessary.
Turn main power
switch off and on.
Possible triac stuck
closed, or bad output
on control board.
Check triac and control
board.
Switch was held in too
long, or switch is stuck
closed.
Clear error and try again. If
error occurs without switch
being pressed, replace input
board.
Enter programming
mode, then exit
programming
mode.
Turn main power
switch off and on.
13
Parts
Figure 1 – CBS-2051e Main Assembly
DWG 101191-B
ITEM #
QTY
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
11
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
20
1
1
1
1
PART #
001049
57006
57017
24012
31078
03074
82020
31031
86040
86032
29020
102192
102193
57073
83051
84002
002065
33007
108003
46029
DESCRIPTION
WELDMENT CBS-2051e
FILL VALVE, S-53 120VAC
FILL VALVE, S-53 220VAC
GASKET, S-53 FILL VALVE
FITTING, S-53 FILL VALVE INLET
BRACKET, S-53
SCREW, S-53 FILL VALVE
FITTING, 90° MALE ELBOW, 3/8 TUBE OD X 3/8 MPT
CONNECTOR, CABLE CLAMP, 3/4"
BUSHING, SNAP, 1" MOUNTING HOLE DIA
SPACER, HOT WATER VALVE
ASSEMBLY, HOT WATER VALVE, 120VAC
ASSEMBLY, HOT WATER VALVE, 220VAC
VALVE REBUILD KIT, DSV11. (PLUNGER, SPRING, AND DIAPHRAGM)
WASHER, #8 SCREW SIZE, FLAT
NUT, HEX, #8-32 MACHINE SCREW
WELDMENT, HOT WATER FAUCET
LOCKNUT, 7/16 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD
SWITCHING/ CONTROL BOARD, 6 KEYS, S3P
LABEL, POWER SWITCH
14
EXPORT
220V ONLY
EXPORT
220V ONLY
18
19
20
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
28
29
29
30
31
32
32
32
33
34
35
35
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
4
4
1
1
4
1
1
12
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
11
1
4
1
15007
29007
51042
51055
29019
65002
52050
83026
104029
22057
22058
102102
102159
101160
101174
102147
102207
57044
57077
57073
84030
45081
102189
52026
58054
25090
25044
25042
25104
25105
25106
25045
25046
25060
25061
86007
86036
86039
86038
402016
402030
102202
102172
41016
44024
44004
01501
102194
01502
82059
401213
73011
101165
STANDOFF, MALE-FEMALE, THREADED HEX 4-40-1/2"
NUT, #4-40 KNURLED THUMB
BOARD, POWER SUPPLY-120VAC
BOARD, POWER SUPPLY-220VAC
SPACER, .25" HEX x 1" LG., FEM, #4-40 THREAD
CONNECTOR, COPPER LUG
TERMINAL BLOCK
WASHER, INTERNAL TOOTH LOCK, #8 SCREW SIZE,
ASSEMBLY, TANK CBS-2051e
INSULATION TANK FRONT CBS-2051
INSULATION TANK REAR CBS-2051
ASSEMBLY, LARGE SPRAY HEAD, 120V (SEE FIG. 5)
ASSEMBLY, LARGE SPRAY HEAD, 220V (SEE FIG. 5)
ASSEMBLY, BREW BASKET LOCK. 120 VAC
ASSEMBLY, BREW BASKET LOCK. 220 VAC
WELDMENT, BRACKET BY-PASS VALVE
ASSEMBLY, REED SWITCH
VALVE, BYPASS LEFT 120 VAC
VALVE, BYPASS LEFT 220 VAC
VALVE REBUILD KIT, DSV11. (PLUNGER, SPRING, AND DIAPHRAGM)
LOCKNUT, #8-32 SCREW SIZE, HEX THIN NYLON INSERT
OVERLAY, CBS-2051e
ASSEMBLY, POWER BRACKET, CBS-2000e
CIRCUIT BREAKER, 5A
SWITCH, PUSH BUTTON
TUBE, 5/8"OD X 3/8"ID X 17"LG, COLD WATER
TUBE, 5/8"OD X 3/8"ID X 7.5"LG, BY-PASS
TUBE, 1/2"OD X 1/4"ID X 7 1/2" LG, VENT
TUBE, 1/4"X11/8"X25"LG, VENT HOT WATER VALVE
TUBE, 5/8"OD X 3/8"ID X 2.5"LG, HOT WATER VALVE OUTLET
TUBE, 5/8"OD X 3/8"ID X 11"LG, HOT WATER VALVE INLET
TUBE, 31/32"OD X 5/8"ID X 4 1/4" LG, BREW
TUBE, 5/8"OD X 3/8"ID X 15"LG, DRAIN
TUBE 5/8"OD X 3/8"ID X 1.5"LG, BY-PASS
TUBE 1/2"OD X 1/4"ID X 1/2""LG, BY-PASS
CLAMP, HOSE, .593"-.656" DIA RANGE
CLAMP, HOSE, .875"-1.0" DIA RANGE
CLAMP, HOSE, 1.031"-1.187" DIA RANGE
CLAMP, HOSE, .670"-.780" DIA RANGE
HARNESS, ELECTRICAL, MAIN CBS-2051e
HARNESS, ELECTRICAL, TWO HEATER WIRE SET CBS-2051e
ASSEMBLY, WATER LEVEL PROBE, CBS-2040, -50e
ASSEMBLY, PROBE DIGITAL TEMPERATURE 8.0" LG
LABEL, EXTRACTOR
LABEL, WARNING-HIGH VOLTAGE
LABEL GROUND
COVER, UPPER BASE CBS-2051e
ASSEMBLY, RIGHT COVER CBS-2050e'S
COVER, TOP CBS-2051e
SCREW, #8-32 X 3/8 TRUSS HD PHIL., MACHINE
WIRING DIAGRAM, CBS-2051 UNIV. WIR. 1PH, 3WIR+GR, 2 HEAT.
LEG, FLANGE FOOT, 4" HIGH
ASSEMBLY, BREW BASKET, 16" X 6", DIA HOLE 0.280" (SEE FIG.6)
15
EXPORT
220V ONLY
EXPORT
220V ONLY
EXPORT
220V ONLY
EXPORT
220V ONLY
Figure 2 – CBS-2051e Tank Assembly
DWG 104029-C
ITEM #
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
2
1
PART #
4039
83041
31005
31116
83043
83048
31077
31150
31118
31151
31021
107002
84007
31152
13055
31128
31027
DESCRIPTION
WELDMENT, TANK CBS-2051e
WASHER, .812"OD X .412"ID, FLAT
FITTING, 90 ELBOW, 1/4 HOSE ID X 1/8 MPT
LOCKNUT 1/8 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD
WASHER, 1.125"OD X 0.688"ID FLAT
WASHER, 1.250"OD X 0.835"ID FLAT
FITTING, 3/8 HOSE ID X 3/8 MPT
FITTING, 5/8 HOSE ID X 1/2 MPT
LOCKNUT 3/8 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD
LOCKNUT 1/2 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD
BUSHING, 3/4-16 X 1/4 NPSM, HEX HEAD
HEATER ASSY., 3000W, 240VAC
NUT, 3/4-16 HEX JAM
VALVE, COMPR 3/8 TUBE OD X 1/4 MPT
TUBE, VALVE DRAIN , 3/8" OD X .035"TH X 1.5" LG
FITTING, 90° ELBOW, 3/8 HOSE ID X 1/4 MPT
FITTING, COMPR 90° MALE ELBOW, 3/8 TUBE OD X 1/4 MPT
16
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
3
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
2
8
8
2
2
13072
83042
31036
31117
25098
31081
24002
102013
3332
53064
83011
84001
3297
59008
OUTLET, INSIDE TANK HOT WATER
WASHER, .875"OD X .562"ID, FLAT
FITTING COMPR. MALE CONNECTOR 1/4 TUBE OD X 1/4 MPT
LOCKNUT 1/4 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD
FITTING, COMPRESSION MALE CONNECTOR
PLUG, HEX HEAD 1/4" MPT
O-RING, TANK COVER
ASSEMBLY, TANK COVER
BRACKET 2, ONE SHOT THERMOSTAT
THERMOSTAT, SINGLE SHOT,TRIAC
WASHER, #6 SCREW SIZE, INTERNAL
NUT, HEX, #6-32 MACHINE SCREW
SINK, HEAT FOR 40A TRIAC
TRIAC 40A, 600V
17
Figure 3 – CBS-2052e / 2052e20 Main Assembly
DWG 101197-B
ITEM #
QTY
2
3
4
5
5
5
6
7
8
8
9
10
12
12
13
14
15
15
16
17
18
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
18
32
1
1
9
4
1
1
2
2
1
PART #
86021
86018
86032
102189
52026
58054
102104
65002
57001
57022
83026
84002
108005
108065
29007
15007
51042
51055
29019
29020
102192
DESCRIPTION
BUSHING, SNAP, 1.375 MTG HOLE
PLUG, DOME, 1.375 MOUNTING HOLE
BUSHING, SNAP, 1" MOUNTING HOLE DIA
ASSEMBLY, POWER BRACKET, CBS-2000e
CIRCUIT BREAKER, 5A
SWITCH, PUSH BUTTON
ASSEMBLY, TERMINAL BLOCK
CONNECTOR, COPPER LUG
FILL VALVE ASSY., S-45, 120VAC
FILL VALVE ASSY., S-45, 220VAC
WASHER, INTERNAL TOOTH LOCK, #8 SCREW SIZE,
NUT, HEX, #8-32 MACHINE SCREW
SWITCHING / CONTROL BOARD,10 KEYS, D3P (CBS-2052e)
SWITCHING / CONTROL BOARD,10 KEYS, D3P (CBS-2052e20)
NUT, #4-40 KNURLED THUMB
STANDOFF, MALE-FEMALE, THREADED HEX 4-40-1/2"
BOARD, POWER SUPPLY-120VAC
BOARD, POWER SUPPLY-220VAC
SPACER, .25" HEX x 1" LG., FEM, #4-40 THREAD
SPACER, HOT WATER VALVE
ASSEMBLY, HOT WATER VALVE, 120VAC
18
EXPORT
220V ONLY
EXPORT
220V ONLY
18
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
24
25
26
27
27
27
28
28
28
29
29
30
31
32
33
34
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
58
58
59
60
61
64
1
1
6
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
5
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
11
2
3
102193
57073
102202
83051
002065
33007
45082
102102
102159
102147
46029
57043
57076
57073
57044
57077
57073
101160
101174
22036
22037
104026
84030
32050
13122
86007
25046
25045
25044
25042
25060
25061
25106
25105
86038
86036
86039
102207
102172
44019
402013
402028
44022
44024
102202
01445
01446
102194
102286
46027
82059
101165
73011
ASSEMBLY, HOT WATER VALVE, 220VAC
VALVE REBUILD KIT, DSV11. (PLUNGER, SPRING, AND DIAPHRAGM)
ASSEMBLY, WATER LEVEL PROBE, CBS-2040, -50e
WASHER, #8 SCREW SIZE, FLAT
WELDMENT, HOT WATER FAUCET
LOCKNUT, 7/16 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD
OVERLAY, CBS-2052e
ASSEMBLY, LARGE SPRAY HEAD, 120V (SEE FIG 5)
ASSEMBLY, LARGE SPRAY HEAD, 220V (SEE FIG 5)
WELDMENT, BRACKET BY-PASS VALVE
LABEL, POWER SWITCH
VALVE, BYPASS RIGHT 120 VAC
VALVE, BYPASS RIGHT 220 VAC
VALVE REBUILD KIT, DSV11. (PLUNGER, SPRING, AND DIAPHRAGM)
VALVE, BYPASS LEFT 120 VAC
VALVE, BYPASS LEFT 220 VAC
VALVE REBUILD KIT, DSV11. (PLUNGER, SPRING, AND DIAPHRAGM)
ASSEMBLY, BREW BASKET LOCK. 120 VAC
ASSEMBLY, BREW BASKET LOCK. 220 VAC
INSULATION-FRONT, TANK CBS-2052
INSULATION, TANK-BACK CBS-2052
ASSEMBLY, TANK CBS-2052e (SEE FIG. 4)
LOCKNUT, #8-32 SCREW SIZE, HEX THIN NYLON INSERT
TUBE, COLD WATER (CBS-2052e)
TUBE, COLD WATER (CBS-2052e20)
CLAMP, HOSE, .593"-.656" DIA RANGE
TUBE, 5/8"OD X 3/8"ID X 15"LG, DRAIN
TUBE, 31/32"OD X 5/8"ID X 4 1/4" LG, BREW
TUBE, 5/8"OD X 3/8"ID X 7.5"LG, BY-PASS
TUBE, 1/2"OD X 1/4"ID X 7 1/2" LG, VENT
TUBE 5/8"OD X 3/8"ID X 1.5"LG, BY-PASS
TUBE 1/2"OD X 1/4"ID X 1/2""LG, BY-PASS
TUBE, 5/8"OD X 3/8"ID X 11"LG, HOT WATER VALVE INLET
TUBE, 5/8"OD X 3/8"ID X 2.5"LG, HOT WATER VALVE OUTLET
CLAMP, HOSE, .670"-.780" DIA RANGE
CLAMP, HOSE, .875"-1.0" DIA RANGE
CLAMP, HOSE, 1.031"-1.187" DIA RANGE
ASSEMBLY, REED SWITCH
ASSEMBLY, PROBE DIGITAL TEMPERATURE 8.0" LG
LABEL, SINGLE PHASE CONFIGURATION
HARNESS ELECTRICAL, CBS-2052e, (THREE HEATERS)
HARNESS, ELECTRICAL, THREE HEATER WIRE SET. CBS-2052e
LABEL, CONNECTION WARNING FOR 3 PH
LABEL, WARNING-HIGH VOLTAGE
ASSEMBLY, WATER LEVEL PROBE, CBS-2040, -50e
COVER, TOP CBS-2052e
COVER, UPPER BASE CBS-2052e
ASSEMBLY, RIGHT COVER (CBS-2050e)
ASSEMBLY, RIGHT COVER (CBS-2050e20)
LABEL, SPRAY HOUSING
SCREW, #8-32 X 3/8 TRUSS HD PHIL., MACHINE
ASSEMBLY, BREW BASKET, 16" X 6", 0.280" HOLE (SEE FIG 6)
LEG, FLANGE FOOT, 4" HIGH
19
EXPORT
220V ONLY
EXPORT
220V ONLY
EXPORT
220V ONLY
EXPORT
220V ONLY
EXPORT
220V ONLY
Figure 4 – CBS-2052e / 2052e20 Tank Assembly
DWG 104026-A
ITEM #
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
1
PART #
004038
31021
84007
31082
34004
31054
31027
31128
13072
83048
83043
31150
31077
31151
31118
83041
31005
31116
83042
25098
DESCRIPTION
WELDMENT, TANK CBS-2052e
BUSHING, 3/4-16 X 1/4 NPSM, HEX HEAD
NUT, 3/4-16 HEX JAM
FITTING, HEX NIPPLE, 3/8 MPT X 1/4 MPT
VALVE, BALL 3/8 FPT X 3/8 FPT
FITTING, 1/2 HOSE ID X 3/8 MPT
FITTING, COMPR 90° MALE ELBOW, 3/8 TUBE OD X 1/4 MPT
FITTING, 90° ELBOW, 3/8 HOSE ID X 1/4 MPT
OUTLET, INSIDE TANK HOT WATER
WASHER, 1.250"OD X 0.835"ID FLAT
WASHER, 1.125"OD X 0.688"ID FLAT
FITTING, 5/8 HOSE ID X 1/2 MPT
FITTING, 3/8 HOSE ID X 3/8 MPT
LOCKNUT 1/2 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD
LOCKNUT 3/8 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD
WASHER, .812"OD X .412"ID, FLAT
FITTING, 90° ELBOW, 1/4 HOSE ID X 1/8 MPT
LOCKNUT 1/8 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD
WASHER, .875"OD X .562"ID, FLAT
FITTING, COMPRESSION MALE CONNECTOR
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
28
29
30
31
32
1
3
3
12
12
3
1
3
3
3
3
1
1
31036
03332
53064
83011
84001
31117
31081
107002
107018
03297
59008
24002
102013
FITTING COMPR. MALE CONNECTOR 1/4 TUBE OD X 1/4 MPT
BRACKET 2, ONE SHOT THERMOSTAT
THERMOSTAT, SINGLE SHOT,TRIAC
WASHER, #6 SCREW SIZE, INTERNAL
NUT, HEX, #6-32 MACHINE SCREW
LOCKNUT 1/4 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD
PLUG, HEX HEAD 1/4" MPT
HEATER ASSY., 3000W, 240VAC
HEATER ASSY., 5000W, 240VAC
SINK, HEAT FOR 40A TRIAC
TRIAC 40A, 600V
O-RING, TANK COVER
ASSEMBLY, TANK COVER
21
Figure 5 – Spray Housing Assembly, 120 VAC, Part # 102102
Spray Housing Assembly, 220 VAC, Part # 102159 (EXPORT ONLY)
ITEM #
QTY
1
2
4
1
2
3
4
5
6
1
1
1
1
1
PART # DESCRIPTION
82112 #8 X 3/4'' PAN HD. PHIL. T.S. 18-8 S.S. SCREW
57042 VALVE ASSY., DSV-10, 120 VAC
57075
57072
102113
24035
102108
VALVE ASSY., DSV-10, 240 VAC
VALVE REBUILD KIT, DSV-10
SPRAY HOUSING ASSY.
O-RING, 5.5 I.D. X 5 11/16 O.D. X 3/32
SPRAY PLATE ASSY., 5 7/8" DIA.
22
EXPORT
220V ONLY
Figure 6 – Brew Basket Assembly, 16” X 6”, Part # 101165
ITEM
QTY
1
1
82096 HANDLE SCREW
2
1
23117
3
1
NOT
SHOWN
1
NOT
SHOWN
PART # DESCRIPTION
BREW BASKET HANDLE, BLACK
(includes magnet)
9006 WIRE INSERT, 16 X 6
46011 WARNING LABEL
F001
PAPER FILTERS, 15” X 5.5”
500 PER CASE
COLOR BREW BASKET HANDLES
PART # DESCRIPTION
23106 BREW BASKET HANDLE, GREEN
23107 BREW BASKET HANDLE, ORANGE
23148 BREW BASKET HANDLE, RED
23
Download PDF

advertising