Ferris Industries 1000z Series Lawn Mower User Manual

FERRIS
OPERATOR’S
MANUAL
with Blower Setup Instructions
Double & Triple Bag Grass Collection Systems
Double Bag Collection System for:
Ferris 1000Z Series - 48” & 52” Mowers
Derby Colt ZT2148 & ZT2352 - 48” & 52” Mowers
Ferris Industries
5375 North Main Street
Munnsville, NY 13409
800-933-6175
Triple Bag Collection System for:
Ferris IS3000Z Series - 61” Mower
Derby Stallion ZT2561 - 61” Mower
22860
Rev. 9/2001
TP 100-7040-01-AT-FD
FERRIS LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT
This warranty shall apply ONLY if the warranty registration form has been completed and
returned to Ferris Industries, Inc. within 20 days from the date of delivery.
Ferris Industries, Inc. (Ferris) warrants, in accordance with the provisions below, to the
original purchaser for the period of twenty-four (24) months from the date of delivery of a
Ferris mower that the mower is free from defects in material or workmanship. Ferris’ obligation under this warranty is to repair or replace, at Ferris’ election, without charge and at
the place of business of a dealer authorized to handle Ferris mowers, any part or parts of
the machine which, in the judgment of Ferris, prove to be defective.
THIS WARRANTY AND FERRIS’ OBLIGATION HEREUNDER IS IN LIEU OF ALL
OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR IMPLIED WARRANTY OF
FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE, and all other obligations or liabilities of Ferris for
incidental and consequential damages resulting from the design, manufacture, sale or use
of the machine. No person is authorized to make any warranty or assume for Ferris any
liability not strictly in accordance with this warranty.
This warranty shall not apply to any mower part which, in the judgment of Ferris, has been
altered or tampered with in any way or has been subjected to misuse, neglect or accident,
or has had the serial numbers altered, effaced or removed. This warranty does not apply
to component parts not manufactured by Ferris (motors, batteries, tires, belts) except to
the extent of their individual manufacturer’s guarantees.
Ferris Industries, Inc. is continually striving to improve its products, and therefore reserves
the right to make improvements or change when it becomes practical and possible to do
so, without incurring any obligation to make changes or additions to the equipment sold
previously.
FERRIS
Ferris Industries
5375 North Main Street
Munnsville, NY 13409
800-933-6175
www.ferrisindustries.com
© Copyright 2001 Ferris Industries
All Rights Reserved. Printed in USA.
Table of Contents
SAFETY RULES & INFORMATION
INITIAL INSTALLATION & ASSEMBLY
61” TRIPLE BAG COLLECTION SYSTEM
BLOWER MOUNT & DRIVE GROUP
General Warnings ..............................................2
Safety Decals.....................................................2
Remove Discharge Chute................................10
Release Mower Drive Belt Tension..................10
Remove Guard & Spindle Pulley .....................10
Install Spindle Pulley........................................11
Install Guard & Blower Mount..........................11
Blower Preparation ..........................................12
Install Blower & Belt Guard..............................15
GENERAL OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Mowing with the Double / Triple Catcher ...........3
After Operation ..................................................3
Storing the Grass Catcher .................................3
Mowing Without the Blower ...............................3
INITIAL INSTALLATION & ASSEMBLY
48” & 52” DOUBLE BAG COLLECTION SYSTEM
BLOWER MOUNT & DRIVE GROUP
OPERATING WITHOUT BLOWER
Reattaching Discharge Chute..........................16
Remove Discharge Chute..................................4
Release Mower Drive Belt Tension....................4
Remove Guard & Spindle Pulley .......................4
Install Spindle Pulley..........................................5
Install Guard ......................................................5
Mower Deck Preparation ...................................5
Blower Preparation ............................................7
Install Blower & Belt Guard................................9
PRODUCT
REFERENCE INFORMATION:
Torque Specification Chart .....Inside Back Cover
NOTE: In these instructions, “left” and “right” are
referred to as seen from the operating position.
REFERENCE
Model Description Name
Unit MODEL Number
Unit SERIAL Number
Dealer Name
Date Purchased
© Copyright 2001 Ferris Industries, Inc.
All Rights Reserved. Printed in USA.
TP 100-7040-01-AT-FD
1
DATA
Safety Rules
& Information
Read these safety rules and follow them closely. Failure to obey these rules could result in loss of control
of unit, severe personal injury or death to you, or bystanders, or damage to property or equipment. The triangle
in text signifies important cautions or warnings which must be followed.
GENERAL WARNINGS
• When blower assembly is removed from the mower
deck, the deflector must be properly installed.
• If the mower stalls or the turbo blower chute plugs:
1. Disengage the electric clutch (PTO);
2. Stop the engine and remove the key;
3. Set the parking brake, and wait for all moving
parts to stop.
4. Remove the foreign object or clear the chute with
a piece of wood before restarting the engine.
NEVER PLACE HANDS INTO BLOWER HOUSING TO CLEAR JAMMED OBJECT. BLOWER
MAY ROTATE WHEN OBJECT IS REMOVED.
• Know the mower controls, safety rules and how to
stop quickly. READ AND UNDERSTAND THE
MOWER OPERATOR’S MANUAL.
• READ AND OBEY ALL SAFETY DECALS.
• Wear appropriate ear, eye and breathing protection.
• Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with
the instructions, to operate the unit.
• Disengage the electric clutch (PTO). Shut off the
engine and wait for all moving parts to stop before
attaching, adjusting, or disconnecting any part of the
collection system.
• Check the collection system to make sure it is bolted
tightly to the rider.
• DO NOT operate the mower without either the entire
grass catcher or the deflector in place.
• Turn off the PTO switch to disengage the blades
when not mowing.
• DO NOT mow in reverse. Always look down and
behind before and while travelling in reverse.
• DO NOT turn sharply when travelling alongside a
building or any object. Slow down before turning.
• DO NOT carry passengers on the rider.
• For added rider stability and to prevent tipping or loss
of control:
a. Use reduced speed on uneven ground and when
turning corners.
b. Reduce loads on hillsides. It is recommended that
the collection system be kept only half full when
negotiating any slopes. Start mowing on slopes
when the collection system is empty.
c. Mow up and down the face of slopes; never
across the face of any slope.
• When operating on slopes, use front counterweights.
Never operate on slopes greater than 17.6% (10°).
SAFETY DECALS
These labels are easily applied and will act as a constant visual reminder to you, and others who may use
the equipment, to follow the safety instructions necessary for safe, effective operation.
This unit has been designed and manufactured to provide you with the safety and reliability you would expect
from an industry leader in outdoor power equipment
manufacturing.
Read and obey all operation and warning decals.
Although reading this manual and the safety instructions
it contains will provide you with the necessary basic
knowledge to operate this equipment safely and effectively, we have placed several safety labels on the unit
to remind you of this important information while you are
operating your unit.
DANGER
ROTATING CUTTING BLADE
Do not operate mower
without deflector or entire
grass catcher in place.
1704277
All DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION and instructional
messages on your rider and mower should be carefully
read and obeyed. Personal bodily injury can result when
these instructions are not followed. The information is for
your safety and it is important! The safety decals below
are on your rider and mower.
If any of these decals are lost or damaged, replace them
at once. See your local dealer for replacements.
2
General
Operating Instructions
BEFORE OPERATION
Clear the lawn of all sticks, stones, wire and other debris
which may be caught or thrown by the mower blades.
Check grass condition. If wet, wait until later in the day.
If grass is wet, the grass catcher is likely to become
plugged.
For efficient bagging, air circulation under the
mower deck, through the chute and into the bag is
very important.
For this reason, BEFORE YOU BEGIN MOWING you
should make certain the underside of the mower and
the underside of the catcher lid are free from grass and
debris.
Make sure that there is a snug fit between mower
deck, blower housing, tubes, and grass catcher cover.
MOWING WITH THE DOUBLE /
TRIPLE CATCHER
AFTER OPERATION
Remove any debris from the the screen on the underside of the lid. Note: The lid screen can be partially
removed for easier cleaning and should be cleaned regularly.
Always operate with throttle at full speed when mowing.
Grass should be cut often, and not too short. If grass is
too long or lush it may be necessary to keep ground
speed to a minimum or to cut only half the width of the
mower to prevent clogging. If grass is long, operate with
mower in high cutting position for first pass, cutting
again in a lower position on a second pass.
The blower housing and tube should be removed for
cleaning.
Inspect the grass bags for wear or damage. Make sure
that there is a snug fit between mower deck, blower
housing, tubes, and grass catcher cover.
Do not open the cover with mower engaged.
STORING THE GRASS CATCHER
If a large amount of cut grass is spilling out from under
deck, the tube may be plugged or the bags may be
full— discontinue mowing, stop the rider, disengage the
PTO and then empty the catcher or clear the tube.
Clean the grass catcher thoroughly using a mild detergent (other products may damage the tube). Remove
any debris from the the screen on the underside of the
lid. The screen can be partially removed for easier
cleaning.
If paint has been scratched on metal parts, touch up
with paint, or apply a thin film of oil to prevent corrosion.
WARNING
ALWAYS shut off the tractor. disengage the PTO,
and allow all moving parts to stop BEFORE
disconnecting or clearing tube, or emptying
catcher.
Store in a dry area. Hang the catcher and catcher bags
to dry thoroughly before storing for a long period of time.
Always store away from moisture.
MOWING WITHOUT THE BLOWER
Before leaving the operator’s position for any
reason, engage the parking brake, disengage the
PTO, stop the engine and remove the key.
For operation without the blower, the deflector must be
properly installed in the down position and retained by
the spring latch (Derby models only).
To reduce fire hazard, keep the engine, rider and
mower free of grass, leaves and excess grease.
Do not stop or park rider over dry leaves, grass or
combustible materials.
To remove the blower, reverse the installation steps.
3
Initial
Installation & Assembly
48” & 52” DOUBLE-BAG
COLLECTION SYSTEM BLOWER
MOUNT & DRIVE GROUP
Remove Discharge Chute
1. Park machine on a flat, level surface and apply the
parking brake.
2. Remove the discharge chute and save. Save
springs and spacer (Derby Colt only).
Figure 1. Chute Removal
Release Mower Drive Belt Tension
1. Raise the floor pan and loosen the spring compression nut (A, Figure 2) to release the belt tension.
B
A
Figure 2. PTO Mower Drive Belt
A.
B.
Spring Compression Nut
Idler Spring
Remove Guard & Spindle Pulley
A
1. Remove the right-hand belt guard (A, Figure 3) and
save.
B
2. Remove the mower deck drive belt from the righthand spindle pulley.
C
3. Remove the right-hand spindle pulley (D), 5/8” nylon
lock nut (B), 5/8” washer (C) and 1/4” key (E). Use a
block of wood to keep the blade from spinning while
removing the 5/8” nut.
D
G
F
E
Figure 3. Belt Guard & Pulley Removal
A.
B.
C.
D.
4
Guard
5/8” Nylon Lock Nut
5/8” Washer
Spindle Pulley
E.
F.
G.
Key
5/16” Washer (3)
5/16” x 3/4” Bolt (3)
48” & 52” Blower Mount & Drive Installation
Install Spindle Pulley
A
1. Apply an anti-seize compound to the spindle shaft.
Install the new, double spindle pulley (C, FIgure 4)
on the shaft with the smaller pulley facing up with the
5/8” nylon lock nut (A), 5/8” washer (B) and 1/4” key
(D) and tighten to 85-95 ft./lbs. Use a block of wood
to keep the blade from spinning while installing and
tightening the 5/8” nut.
B
C
D
2. Reinstall the mower deck drive belt on the new spindle pulley. Tighten the spring compression nut (A,
Figure 2) until the idler spring (B, Figure 2) is 1-1/2”
long. Be sure the measure the spring only.
Figure 4. Install Spindle Pulley
A.
B.
5/8” Nylon Lock Nut
5/8” Washer
Install Guard
C.
D.
A
1. Install the new deck guard (B, FIgure 5) and secure
with the 5/16-18 x 3/4” bolts (C) and 5/16” washers
(D) previously removed.
Spindle Pulley
Key
B
D
2. Install the 5/16” body clips (A) over the holes in the
guard with the threaded side pointing down.
C
Figure 5. Install Guard
A.
B.
5/16” Body Clip (2)
Guard
C.
D.
Mower Deck Preparation
1. Install the blower mount plate onto the chute mount
tabs, with the blower mount tabs towards the rear.
Secure with the retaining pin.
Figure 6. Install Blower Mount
5
5/16” x 3/4” Bolt (3)
5.16” Washer (3)
48” & 52” Blower Mount & Drive Installation
2. While holding the mount plate vertical and against
the chute mount tabs, place the spacers on the
mower deck in the recesses of the mount plate.
Make sure they are at the bottom of the recess (see
Figure 7). Mark their location with a paint pen or
prick punch.
3. Remove the spacers and blower mount plate.
4. Drill 5/16” holes where the spacer location was
marked.
Figure 7. Spacer Location
5. Install the spacers (C, FIgure 8) and mount bar (B)
on the mower deck and secure with the 5/16-18 x 11/4” bolts (D) and 5/16-18 nylon lock nuts (A).
B
A
C
D
Figure 8. Install Quick Connect Bar
A.
B.
6
5/16” Nylon Lock Nut (2)
Quick Connect Bar
C.
D.
Spacer (2)
5/16” x 1-1/4” Bolt (2)
48” & 52” Blower Mount & Drive Installation
Blower Preparation
1. Remove the belt guard (A, Figure 9) and hardware
(B & C) from the blower housing and set aside.
A
NOTE: Record the model and serial number of the
blower on the warranty registration card and in the
space provided on Page 1. The serial tag is located on
the outside face of the blower housing.
B
C
2. Fasten the idler arm assembly (G) to the blower
housing with 5/16-18 x 1-3/4” bolt (D), 5/16” fender
washer (E), pivot spacer (F) and 5/16-18 serrated
flange nut (H). Tighten securely.
D
E
F
G
H
Figure 9. Idler Arm Installation
A.
B.
C.
D.
Belt Guard
5/16-18 x 1” Bolt
5/16” Washer
5/16-18 x 1-3/4” Bolt
E.
F.
G.
H.
3. Remove the two 7/16” bolts and hex nuts from the
inside bearing. Remove the bearing from the blower
housing and discard the two hex nuts.
5/16” Fender Washer
Pivot Spacer
Idler Arm Assembly
5/16-18 Flange Nut
C
D
4. Install the blower mount plate (A, Figure 10) onto the
back plate of the blower. Install the 5/16-18 x 3/4”
self-tapping bolts (B), but do not tighten until all
screws have been started. Tighten securely.
A
B
5. Install three 5/16-18 x 3/4” bolts (D) near the bearing. Install the two 5/16-18 x 1” bolts (C) in the two
remaining holes. Note the direction of the bolts, this
is critical. Secure with the 5/16-18 nylon lock nuts
(E) as shown.
E
B
E
E
C
Figure 10. Install Blower Mount Plate
A.
B.
C.
7
Blower Mount Plate
5/16” Self-Tap. Bolt (4)
5/16” x 1” Bolt (2)
D. 5/16” x 3/4” Bolt (3)
E. 5/16” Nylon Lock Nut (5)
48” & 52” Blower Mount & Drive Installation
6. Install the bearing (B, Figure 11) on the shaft with
the grease fitting pointing towards the discharge of
the blower. Secure with the 7/16-14 x 1-1/2” bolts
(A) and 7/16-14 nylon lock nuts (C) as shown.
Tighten the setscrew in the collar of the bearing.
B
A
7. Install the spring (G) on the bolt of the idler arm and
secure with a 5/16-18 nylon lock nut (H). Only tighten the nut until the threads come through the nylon.
Do not clamp spring.
F
G
D
E
8. Hook the spring on the eyebolt (F). Install the eyebolt and 1/4” washer (E) on the blower mount plate
and secure with the nylon nut (D) as shown. The
nylon nut (D) must be fully tightened so the eyebolt
is drawn up tight against the mount. The eyebolt
must be vertical.
C
H
Figure 11. Install Bearing & Eyebolt
A. 7/16” x 1-1/2” Capscrew (4)
B. Bearing
C. 7/16” Nylon Lock Nut (4)
D. 1/4-20 Nylon Lock Nut
E.
F.
G.
H.
1/4” Washer
1/4” x 1” Eyebolt
Spring
5/16-18 Nylon Lock Nut
9. Install the blower pulley and key with the hub facing
INWARD towards the bearing, and hold against the
bearing. Tighten set screws.
10. Install one 3/8-16 flange nut on the 3/8-16 x 6” bolt
and tighten against the end of the threads (see
Figure 12). Install drive belt on the drive pulley and
install the 3/8-16 x 6” bolt. Leave enough space
between the belt and bolt so it will not interfere.
Secure the bolt with a 3/8” serrated flange nut.
Figure 12. Install Blower Pulley & Guide Bolt
11. Loosen the idler pulleys and install the belt under the
belt keeps. Make sure the groove of the belt is properly seated in the v-pulleys (see Figure 13, the gray
section is the flat side of the belt). Reposition the
belt keeps so they will not interfere with the drive belt
and tighten the idler pulleys.
Figure 13. Belt Routing
8
48” & 52” Blower Mount & Drive Installation
Install Blower & Belt Guard
1. Install the blower onto the chute mount tabs with the
blower mount tabs towards the rear. Secure with the
retainer pin and hair pin. Make sure the handle of
the retaining pin is pointing down.
2. Pull the idler arm lever against the spring to install
the drive belt on the spindle pulley. The tension idler
should be approximately 3/4” - 1” away from the
blower housing when belt in installed. If not, remove
the drive belt and reposition the top idler pulley in the
outside row of holes until the measurement is
achieved.
3. Install the blower belt shield and secure with the
5/16” x 1” bolts and 5/16” washers.
4. Install the guard cover and secure with the plastic
knobs.
Figure 14. Install Blower & Belt Guard
9
Initial
Installation & Assembly
61” TRIPLE-BAG COLLECTION
SYSTEM
BLOWER MOUNT & DRIVE GROUP
Remove Discharge Chute
1. Park machine on a flat, level surface and apply the
parking brake.
2. Remove the discharge chute and save. Save
springs and spacer (Derby Stallion only).
Figure 19. Chute Removal
Release Mower Drive Belt Tension
1. Raise the floor pan and loosen the spring compression nut (A, Figure 20) to release the belt tension.
B
A
Figure 20. PTO Mower Drive Belt
A.
B.
Spring Compression Nut
Idler Spring
Remove Guard & Spindle Pulley
1. Remove the right-hand belt guard (A, Figure 21) and
save. Remove and discard the two front 5/16-18 x
1” bolts (G), 5/16” washers (F) and 5/16” body clips.
A
B
2. Remove the mower deck drive belt from the righthand spindle pulley.
C
3. Remove the right-hand spindle pulley (D), 5/8”: nylon
lock nut (B), 5/8” washer (C) and 1/4” key (E). Use a
block of wood to keep the blade from spinning while
removing the 5/8” nut.
D
G
F
E
Figure 21. Belt Guard & Pulley Removal
A.
B.
C.
D.
10
Guard
5/8” Nylon Lock Nut
5/8” Washer
Spindle Pulley
E.
F.
G.
Key
5/16” Washer (3)
5/16-18 x 1” Bolt (3)
61” Blower Mount & Drive Installation
Install Spindle Pulley
A
1. Apply an anti-seize compound to the spindle shaft.
Install the new, double spindle pulley (C, Figure 22)
on the shaft with the smaller pulley facing up with the
5/8” nylon lock nut (A), 5/8” washer (B) and 1/4” key
(D) and tighten to 85-95 ft./lbs. Use a block of wood
to keep the blade from spinning while installing and
tightening the 5/8” nut.
B
C
D
2. Reinstall the mower deck drive belt on the new spindle pulley. Tighten the spring compression nut (A,
Figure 20) until the idler spring (B, Figure 20) is 11/2” long. Be sure the measure the spring only.
Figure 22. Install Spindle Pulley
A.
B.
5/8” Nylon Lock Nut
5/8” Washer
Install Guard & Blower Mount
C.
D.
Spindle Pulley
Key
B
1. Loosely install the 3/8-16 x 1-1/4” bolts (D, FIgure
23), 3/8” washers (E), blower mount bar (C), belt
guard (A) and nut bar (F) onto the mower deck.
These fasteners will be tightened in a later step.
A
C
2. Install the 5/16” body clips (B) on the belt guard.
The front body clip is install from underneath the
guard.
E
D
F
Figure 23. Install Blower Mount Bar & Belt Shield
A.
B.
C.
11
Belt Guard
5/16” Body Clip
Blower Mount Bar
D. 3/8-16 x 1-1/4” Bolts
E. 3/8” Washer
F. Nut Bar
61” Blower Mount & Drive Installation
Blower Preparation
A
1. Remove the belt guard (A, Figure 24) and hardware
(B & C) from the blower housing and set aside.
B
NOTE: Record the model and serial number of the
blower on the warranty registration card and in the
space provided on Page 1. The serial tag is located on
the outside face of the blower housing.
C
2. Fasten the idler arm assembly (G) to the blower
housing with 5/16-18 x 1-3/4” bolt (D), 5/16” fender
washer (E), pivot spacer (F) and 5/16-18 serrated
flange nut (H). Tighten securely.
D
E
3. Remove the top stationary idler pulley (I) and replace
in the middle hole of the inside row of holes. Tighten
securely.
I
F
G
H
Figure 24. Idler Arm Installation
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Belt Guard
5/16-18 x 1” Bolt
5/16” Washer
5/16-18 x 1-3/4” Bolt
5/16” Fender Washer
F.
G.
H.
I.
Pivot Spacer
Idler Arm Assembly
5/16-18 Flange Nut
Idler Pulley
3. Remove the two 7/16” bolts and hex nuts from the
inside bearing. Remove the bearing from the blower
housing and discard the two hex nuts.
4. Install the blower mount plate (A, Figure 25) onto the
back plate of the blower. Install the four 5/16-18 x
3/4” self-tapping bolts (B), but do not tighten until all
screws have been started. Tighten securely.
C
A
B
5. Install two 5/16” x 3/4” bolts (C) near the bearing.
Secure with the 5/16” nylon lock nuts (D) as shown.
D
B
Figure 25. Install Blower Mount Plate
A.
B.
C.
D.
12
Mount Plate
5/16-18 x 3/4” Self-Tapping Bolts
5/16-18 x 3/4” Bolts
5/16-18 Nylon Lock Nuts
61” Blower Mount & Drive Installation
6. Install the bearing (B, Figure 26) on the shaft with
the grease fitting pointing towards the discharge of
the blower. Secure with the four 7/16 x 1-1/2” bolts
(A) and 716-14 nylon lock nuts (C) as shown.
Tighten the setscrew in the collar of the bearing.
A
B
7. Install the 5/16” x 1-1/4” bolt (D), 5/16” serrated
flange nut (E) as shown and tighten.
D
8. Install the spring (G) on the 5/16” bolt (D) on the
blower mount and install the 5/16” nylon lock nut (F).
Only tighten the nuts until the threads come through
the nylon. Do not clamp spring.
E
C
F
G
Figure 26. Install Bearing & Spring
A.
B.
C.
D.
7/16-14 x 1-1/2” Bolt
Bearing
7/16-14 Nylon Lock Nut
5/16-18 x 1-1/4” Bolt
9. Install the deck support rail (A, Figure 27) and fasten
with the 5/16-18 x 3/4” bolts (B) and 5/16-18 nylon
lock nuts (D) as shown. Note the direction of the
bolts, this is critical.
E. 5/16-18 Flange Nut
F. 5/16-18 Nylon Lock Nut
G. Spring
B
B
10. Install the spring (C) on the idler arm and secure with
the 5/16” nylon lock nut (D). Only tighten the nut
until the threads come through the nylon. Do not
clamp spring.
D
D
D
A
C
D
B
Figure 27. Install Support Rail & Spring
A.
B.
13
Deck Support Rail
5/16-18 x 3/4” Bolt
C. Spring
D. 5/16-18 Nylon Lock Nut
61” Blower Mount & Drive Installation
11. Loosely install the blower brace (A, Figure 28), 3/816 x 1” bolts (B) and 3/8” washers (C) as shown.
These fasteners will be tightened in a later step.
B
A
B
C
Figure 28. Install Blower Brace
A.
B.
C.
Blower Brace
3/8-16 x 1” Bolt
3/8” Washer
12. Install the blower pulley and key with the hub facing
OUTWARD away from the bearing and hold against
the bearing. Tighten set screws.
13. Install one 3/8-16 flange nut on the 3/8-16 x 6” bolt
and tighten against the end of the threads (see
Figure 29). Install drive belt on the drive pulley and
install the 3/8-16 x 6” bolt. Leave enough space
between the belt and bolt so it will not interfere.
Secure the bolt with a 3/8” serrated flange nut.
Figure 29. Install Blower Pulley & Guide Bolt
14. Loosen the idler pulleys and install the belt under the
belt keeps. Make sure the groove of the belt is properly seated in the v-pulleys (see Figure 30, the gray
section is the flat side of the belt). Reposition the
belt keeps so they will not interfere with the drive belt
and tighten the idler pulleys
Figure 30. Belt Routing
14
C
61” Blower Mount & Drive Installation
Install Blower & Belt Guard
A
1. Install the blower assembly onto the mount bar (B,
Figure 31). Push on the blower from the outside to
obtain a tight fit between the blower housing and
mower deck. Tighten the 3/8” x 1” bolts (C) that fasten the mount bar to the mower deck.
2. Drill a 3/8” hole through the mount flange of the
blower mount bar and secure with a 3/8-16 x 1” bolt
(E) and 3/8-16 flange nut (D).
B
3. Adjust the blower brace until approximately 1/8”
clearance is obtained between the brace and the
chute mount bar. Tighten the 3/8-16 x 1” bolts (A).
D
E
C
Figure 31. Install Blower
A.
B.
C.
3/8-16 x 1” Bolt
Mount Bar
3/8-16 X 1” Bolt
D. 3/8-16 Flange Nut
E. 3/8-16 x 1” Bolt
4. Install the 3/8” x 4” clevis pin (A, Figure 32) and hair
pin clip (C) as shown.
D
5. Install the plastic cap (B) in the end of the blower
mount bar.
B
6. Pull the idler arm lever against the spring to install
the drive belt on the spindle pulley. The tension idler
should be approximately 3/4” - 1” away from the
blower housing when belt in installed. If not, remove
the drive belt and reposition the top idler pulley in the
inside row of holes until the measurement is
achieved.
E
C
A
7. Install the blower belt shield and secure with the
hardware previously removed.
Figure 32. Install Belt Shield & Clevis Pin
A.
B.
C.
8. Install the deck belt shield (D) and secure with the
plastic knobs (E).
15
3/8” x 4” Clevis Pin
Plastic Cap
Hair Pin Clip
D. Belt Shield
E. Plastic Knob
Discharge Chute Reattachment
MOWING WITHOUT THE BLOWER
C
For operation without the blower, the deflector must be
properly installed in the down position and retained by
the spring latch (Derby models only).
A
To remove the blower, reverse the installation steps.
D
E
D
B
Reattaching the Discharge Chute
See Figure 33. Using the retainer pin and hair pin clip,
secure the discharge chute to the mower deck. Make
sure the chute mount tabs are in front of the tabs on the
mower deck. For the Derby mowers, you must also
reinstall the torsion springs and spacer to properly retain
the discharge chute.
Figure 33. Discharge Chute Reattachment
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
16
Discharge Chute
Retainer Pin
Hair Pin Clip
Torsion Spring
Spacer
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Common Hardware Types
Torque Specification Chart
Hex Head Capscrew
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Washer
Hardware
Grade
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
No
Marks
SAE Grade 2
Hex Nut
Size Of
Hardware
Standard Hardware Sizing
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2”, this is the
Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch; if a
second number is present it represent the threads per inch
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2”, this
means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch; the
second number represents the threads per inch (16 in this
example, and the final number is the body length of the
bolt or screw (in this example 2 inches long).
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware and tools.
0
1/4
Nut, 1/2”
1/2
Inside
Diameter
3/4
1
1/4
1/2
3/4
Screw, 1/2 x 2
2
1/4
Body
Diameter
in/lbs
ft/lbs
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
Nm.
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
SAE Grade 5
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
27
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
1/2
Body
Length
3/4
3
1/4
1/2
3/4
4
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4
5/16
3/8
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
7/16
DIA.
7/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
1/2
DIA.
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—3/4”