Fisher-Price B1637 Swing Sets User Manual

Deluxe Quick Response Swing
with Remote Control
Model Number: B1637
PLEASE KEEP FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
Please read these instructions before assembly and use of this product, as they contain important information.
Adult assembly is required.
Tools needed for assembly: Phillips Screwdriver and Scissors (both not included).
Requires four “D” (LR20) alkaline batteries for swinging and sound operation;
three “AA” (LR6) alkaline batteries for sound ‘n lights tray operation; and
three “AAA” (LR03) alkaline batteries for remote operation (all batteries not included).
Maximum Weight Limit: 24 lbs. (10.9 kg).
IMPORTANT! The maximum weight limit for this product is 24 lbs. If your child weighs
less than 24 lbs., but is really active and appears to be able to climb
out of the swing, immediately discontinue its use.
w
-pr
r
e
h
s
ww.fi
co
.
e
c
i
m
Warnings and Caution
Consumer Information
Occasionally a consumer may experience a problem with
one of our products. If this should happen, please call us
toll-free, rather than return this product to the store. Usually,
we can solve the problem over the telephone or send you
replacement parts. Please call Fisher-Price® Consumer
Relations, toll-free at 1-800-432-5437, 8 AM - 6 PM EST
Monday through Friday. Hearing-impaired consumers using
TTY/TDD equipment, please call 1-800-382-7470.
WARNING
• To prevent serious injury or death
from falls and being strangled in
the restraint system:
- Always use the restraint system. Never rely on the tray to
restrain child.
- Never use with an active child
who may be able to climb out of
the seat.
• Never leave child unattended.
Or, write to:
Fisher-Price®
Consumer Relations
636 Girard Avenue
East Aurora, New York 14052
CAUTION
This product contains small parts
in its unassembled state.
Adult assembly is required.
2
Parts
Remote Control
and Holder
(with M4 Lock Nut)
2 Front Legs
(Longer)
2 Accessory Bins
Housing
Motor Housing
Pad
2 Rear Legs
(Shorter)
Front Base
Tray
Rear Base
Bracket
(with M4 Lock Nuts)
Mirror Base
Seat with Restraint
2 Seat Wire
Caps
2 Seat Tubes
Sound ‘n
Lights Tray
Seat Wire
M4 Bolt - 1
Shown Actual Size
M4 Screw - 4
Shown Actual Size
#8 x 13/8" Screw - 10
Shown Actual Size
#6 x 5/8" Screw - 4
Shown Actual Size
Note: Tighten or loosen all screws and bolt with a Phillips screwdriver. Do not over-tighten the screws.
3
Assembly
IMPORTANT! Before assembly, inspect this product for damaged hardware, loose joints, missing parts or sharp edges. DO NOT use
if any parts are missing or broken. Contact Fisher-Price® for replacement parts and instructions if needed. Never substitute parts.
Front Legs
(Longer)
Remote
Holder
Tapered End
Press
Button
Press
Button
Ribbon
3
Tapered End
1
Front Base
• Using scissors, remove the ribbon connecting the remote
and the holder.
• Place the front base on a flat surface.
• Position a front leg (longer) so that the tapered end is
downward, as shown.
• While pressing the button on one of the front legs, insert it
into the front base. Push down on the front leg until the
button “snaps” into the hole in the front base.
• Repeat this procedure to assemble the other front leg to
the front base.
Holder
Front
Leg Hole
M4 Lock Nut
Rounded
Side
Shown Actual Size
Pull Up
Front Legs
Pull Up
Hexagonal Opening
4
2
M4 Lock Nut
(Rounded
Side Out)
• Position the holder so that the
open end faces forward, as shown.
• Slide the holder onto the front leg with a hole.
Front Base
• While standing on the front base, pull the front legs up.
The front legs should remain secured to the front base.
If you can remove the front legs, you have not assembled
them correctly to the front base. Reread and repeat
assembly step 1.
4
Hint: An M4 lock nut has been assembled to the holder at
the factory. During shipment of this product, it may have fallen
out. Check to be sure there is a lock nut in the hexagonal opening
on the holder. If it has fallen out, fit the lock nut back into the
hexagonal opening. Make sure the rounded side of the lock nut
faces out.
Assembly
Housing
Hub
Hole
Holder
Slot
Front Leg
Press
Buttons
Motor
Housing
Front
Legs
7
5
• Position the housing so that the hub is inward.
• While pressing the button on the top of a front leg, insert it
into the housing slot, as shown. Push the front leg until the
button “snaps” into the hole in the housing.
• Repeat this procedure to assemble the motor housing to
the other front leg.
• Pull the front legs down to be sure they are secure in the
housings. If you can remove them, you have not assembled
them correctly. Please re-read and repeat this assembly step.
M4 Bolt
Shown Actual Size
• Position the holder so that the hole in the holder aligns with
the hole in the front leg.
• Insert the M4 bolt through the holder, front leg and into the
lock nut. Tighten the bolt.
Remote
Motor Housing
Short Tube
Button
Holder
Tapered
End
Clips
8
6
• Fit the bottom of the remote into the cupped portion of
the holder.
• Push to “snap” the top of the remote under the holder clips.
5
Rear Legs
• Position a rear leg so that the tapered end is upright.
• While pressing the button on the top of the rear leg, insert it
into the housing short tube, as shown. Push the rear leg until
the button “snaps” into the hole in the short tube.
• Repeat this procedure to assemble the other rear leg to the
motor housing short tube.
• Pull the rear legs down to be sure they are secure in the
housings. If you can remove them, you have not assembled
them correctly. Please re-read and repeat this assembly step.
Assembly
Pull Up
Pull Up
Pull
Rear
Leg
Pull
Rear
Leg
Rear Legs
11
9
Rear Base
• While standing on the rear base, pull the rear legs up.
They should remain secured to the rear base. If you can
remove the rear legs, you have not assembled them correctly to the rear base. Reread and repeat assembly step 10.
• Set the frame assembly aside for Assembly step 21.
• Pull both rear legs out until they “snap” into place.
Seat Tube
Long Ends
Rear
Legs
Press
Button
Press
Button
10
Front
Base
Rear Base
12
• Place the rear base on a flat surface so that the buttons
face the front base.
• While pressing the buttons on each side of the rear base,
fit the rear legs onto the rear base. Push the rear legs down
until the buttons on the rear base “snap” into the holes
in each rear leg.
Ridges
Top of Seat
6
Curved
End
• Position the seat face down, with
the top of the seat facing you.
• Position a seat tube so that the long
end is upright and toward you and the curved end is toward
the outside edge of the seat.
• Insert the curved end of the seat tube through the holes in
the ridges on the seat back.
• Repeat this procedure to assemble the other seat tube to
the seat.
Assembly
M4 Lock Nut
Rounded Side
Bracket
Grooves
Shown Actual Size
Tall
End
Lock Nut
Seat
Tubes
Bottom
Edge of
Seat
Hexagonal
Opening
13
• Position the bracket so that the tall end is toward the
bottom edge of the seat.
Hint: The M4 lock nuts have been assembled to the bracket at
the factory. During shipment of this product, they may have
fallen out. Check to be sure there is a lock nut in each hexagonal
opening on the bracket. If one (or more) has fallen out, fit the lock
nut into a hexagonal opening in the bracket. Make sure the
rounded side of the lock nut is facing up.
• Fit the grooves on the bracket to the seat tubes, as shown.
15
Seat
Tubes
• Rotate the seat tubes down.
Seat Wire
Seat Tubes
Bracket
Bracket Slot
14
16
M4 Screw - 4
Shown Actual Size
• Fit the seat wire through the slot in the bracket as shown.
• Insert four M4 screws into the seat tubes and tighten.
7
Assembly
Press in Place
Seat Wire is
Through Hole in
Seat Wire Cap
Seat Wire
Slots
Seat Wire
Caps
19
17
• Press the seat wire caps
into place.
• Insert two #6 x 5/8" screws
through each seat wire cap
and tighten.
• Lift the seat tubes slightly.
• With the seat wire hanging down, insert the ends of the seat
wire through the slots in the seat, as shown.
#6 x 5/8" Screw - 4
Shown Actual Size
Hint: The seat wire caps are designed to fit into the seat only one
way. If the screw holes in the seat wire caps do not align with the
holes in the seat, try switching the seat wire caps onto the
opposite ends of the seat wire.
Rounded Edge Up
Seat Wire
Cap Hole
Ends of
Seat Wire
18
Accessory Bin
Accessory Bin
Seat Wire
Cap
Grooves
Seat Wire
Cap
• While holding the seat wire in place, carefully turn the
seat around so that the front of the seat faces you.
• Position the seat wire cap so that the rounded edge
is upright.
• Fit each end of the seat wire through the hole in each
seat wire cap.
20
Seat
#8 x 13/8” Screw - 4
Shown Actual Size
• Turn the seat face down.
• Fit an accessory bin into the groove on each side of the
seat, as shown.
• Insert two #8 x 13/8" screws into each accessory bin
and tighten.
8
Assembly
Frame Hub
Slot
Push
Button
Pad
Swing
Tube
Front
of Seat
Slot
Waist Belts
21
Curved
Front
Base
23
• Position the seat assembly so that the front of the seat is
toward the curved front base.
• While pressing the buttons on the swing tubes, insert them
into the frame hubs. Push the swing tubes up until the
buttons “snap” into the hole in the frame hubs.
• Push down on the seat to be sure the seat is secured in
both frame hubs.
• Fit the pocket on the back of the pad onto the seat back.
• Fit the waist belts through the smaller slots in the pad.
Pad
Elastic
Loops
Frame
Hubs
Crotch
Belt
Holes
24
22
#8 x 13/8” Screw - 2
Shown Actual Size
Seat Bottom
• Lift the bottom of the pad.
• Insert the pad elastic loops through the holes in the
seat bottom.
• Insert the crotch belt through the slot in the pad.
• From under the seat, fit the elastic loops onto the tabs on
the seat bottom.
• Insert a #8 x 13/8" screw into each frame hub and tighten.
• Again, push down on the seat to be sure the seat is secured
to both frame hubs.
9
Assembly
Assembly
Elastic
Loop
Elastic
Loop
27
#8 x 13/8” Screw - 4
Shown Actual Size
25
• Turn the assembly over. Insert four #8 x 13/8" screws into the
bottom of the lights ‘n sounds tray and tighten.
Assembly is now complete.
• Fit the bottom edge of the pad around the bottom edge
of the seat.
• Hook the elastic loops on each side of the pad to the peg
on the back of the accessory bins.
Battery Installation
Hint: When swinging, sound or power L.E.D. slows/dims/stops,
it’s time to replace the batteries! We recommend using alkaline
batteries for longer battery life.
Mirror Base
26
Battery
Compartment
Door
Lights ‘n
Sounds Tray
Swing
• Locate the battery compartment door on the swing frame.
• Insert a coin into the battery compartment door and pry the
battery compartment door off of the swing frame.
• Insert four “D” (LR20) alkaline batteries as indicated inside
the battery compartment.
• Replace the battery compartment door.
• Position the lights ‘n sounds tray on a flat surface, with the
roller facing you.
• Position the mirror base, with the mirror toward you.
• Fit the mirror base onto the lights ‘n sounds tray.
10
Battery Installation
Battery Safety Information
1.5V x 3
“AAA” (LR03)
(Remote)
1.5V x 3
“AA” (LR6)
(Lights 'n Sounds Tray)
Battery
Compartment
Door
1.5V x 4
“D” (LR20)
(Swing)
Lights ‘n Sounds Tray
• Locate the battery compartment door on the bottom of
the lights ‘n sounds tray.
• Loosen the screw in the battery compartment door. Lift to
remove the battery compartment door.
• Insert three “AA” (LR6) alkaline batteries.
• Replace the battery compartment door and tighten
the screw.
ALL SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE
Batteries may leak fluids that can cause a chemical burn
injury or ruin your product. To avoid battery leakage:
• Do not mix old and new batteries or batteries of different
types: alkaline, standard (carbon-zinc) or rechargeable
(nickel-cadmium).
• Insert batteries as indicated inside the battery compartment.
• Remove batteries during long periods of non-use. Always
remove exhausted batteries from the product. Dispose of
batteries safely. Do not dispose of batteries in a fire.
The batteries may explode or leak.
• Never short-circuit the battery terminals.
• Use only batteries of the same or equivalent type,
as recommended.
• Do not charge non-rechargeable batteries.
• Remove rechargeable batteries from the product
before charging.
• If removable, rechargeable batteries are used, they are only
to be charged under adult supervision.
Battery
Compartment
Door
Remote
Battery
Compartment
Remote
• Locate the battery compartment door on the back of
the remote.
• Loosen the screw in the battery compartment door. Lift to
remove the battery compartment door.
• Insert three “AAA” (LR03) alkaline batteries.
• Replace the battery compartment door and tighten
the screw.
11
Securing Your Child
IMPORTANT! Before each use, inspect this product for damaged hardware, loose joints, missing parts or sharp edges.
DO NOT use if any parts are missing or broken. Contact Fisher-Price® for replacement parts and instructions if needed.
Never substitute parts.
WARNING
B
• To prevent serious injury or death
from falls and being strangled in the
restraint system:
- Always use the restraint system. Never rely on the tray to
restrain child.
- Never use with an active child
who may be able to climb out of
the seat.
• Never leave child unattended.
B
Tighten
To tighten the restraint:
• Feed the anchored end of the waist belt up through the
buckle to form a loop . Pull the free end of the waist
belt B .
To loosen the restraint:
• Feed the free end of the waist belt up through the buckle to
form a loop
. Enlarge the loop by pulling on the end of
the loop toward the buckle. Pull the anchored end of the
waist belt to shorten the free end of the waist belt B .
Note: After adjusting the restraint to fit your child, make sure
you pull on it to be sure it is securely fastened.
Waist
Belt
Waist
Belt
Loosen
Crotch
Belt
• Place your child in the seat. Position the crotch belt between
your child’s legs.
• Fasten both waist belts to each side of the crotch belt. Make
sure you hear a “click” on both sides.
• Check to be sure the restraint system is securely attached by
pulling it away from your child. The restraint system should
remain attached.
12
Adjusting the Seat
Attaching the Sound ‘n Lights Tray
Cat
Dog
Sound ‘n
Lights Tray
Semi-Recline
Upright
Bar
Tray
Recline
• Fit the sound ‘n lights tray to the tray, as shown.
• Baby activates sounds and lights by pulling on the dog or
cat; or rolling the bar.
Adjust the seat angle in any of three positions:
Upright, Semi-Recline or Recline.
To adjust the seat angle: Push down on the seat back to
position the seat wire in the desired groove in the bracket for
Upright, Semi-Recline or Recline.
Using the Tray
Tray
• Fit the tray onto the seat armrests.
13
Swinging
IMPORTANT! The maximum weight limit for this product is 24 lbs. If your child weighs less than 24 lbs., but is really active and
appears to be able to climb out of the swing, immediately discontinue its use.
Dome
Hint: The swing will operate without use of
the remote. Simply slide the power switch
to on .
Dome
Hint: Make sure
the dome on the
remote and the
dome on the swing
are within 20 feet
of each other, in a
direct line and free
of obstacles.
Power L.E.D.
• Slide the power switch to on . The power LED lights (and then blinks) and the swing begins swinging.
If you do not use the remote, this swing continues swinging until the power switch is turned off
.
When using with the remote, press the top of the button once to turn swinging off. Press the top of the
button again to turn swinging back on.
Hint: The swing will swing up to eight hours after the top of button on the remote is pushed. After eight
hours, you will need to slide the power switch off and then back on again .
• When the swing is not in use, slide the power switch to off
.
• Turn the speed dial to select any of five settings.
Hint: As with most battery-powered swings, a heavier child reduces the amount of swinging motion on
all settings. In most cases, the low setting works best for a smaller child while the high setting works best
for a larger child.
• If you'd like music along with swinging, slide the switch to
for music highest volume;
for music
high volume or
for music low volume. When using with the remote, press the bottom of the button
once to turn music off. Press the bottom of the button again to turn music back on.
• When the swing is not in use turn music off by sliding the switch to .
Hint: Music will be on for up to eight hours after the bottom of the button is pushed. After eight hours,
you will need to slide the power switch off and then back on
again.
14
Storage
Care
The pad is machine washable. Wash the pad separately in cold
water on the gentle cycle. Do not use bleach. Tumble dry separately on low heat and remove promptly. The frame, tray and
sound ‘n lights tray may be wiped clean using a mild cleaning
solution and a damp cloth. Do not immerse the sound ‘n
lights tray.
Press
Buttons
Upper
Pad
Pocket
Elastic
Loops
Lower
Pad
Pocket
Elastic
Loops
Clips
Restraint
Belts
• Fit the bottom of the remote into the
cupped portion of the holder.
• Push to “snap” the top of the remote
under the holder clips.
• Press the button on the inside of each
housing and push the rear legs toward
the front legs. Stand the frame against a wall for storage.
To remove the pad:
• Unhook the four elastic hooks from the pegs on the seat
back and bottom.
• Push the restraint belts back through the slots in the pad.
• Slide the upper pad pocket off of the seat back.
• Slide the lower pad pocket off of the seat bottom.
To replace the pad:
• Refer to Assembly steps 23 - 25.
Note: This product has no consumer serviceable parts. Do not
take this product apart.
15
For Best Results
• Make sure the remote is no further away than 20 feet from
the swing.
• Make sure the remote and the swing are in a direct line and
there are no obstacles between them.
• In the unlikely event that use of the remote interferes with
normal use of other remote controlled equipment, such as
televisions and stereos, or use of other electric or battery
powered appliances interfere with operation of the swing,
do not use both appliances at the same time.
• For best performance between the swing and the remote,
avoid using the remote in areas of bright light. In bright
natural or artificial light, you may notice loss of range.
Move the swing or otherwise reduce the amount of light
to improve performance.
One (1) Year Limited Warranty
Fisher-Price, Inc., 636 Girard Avenue, East Aurora, New York
14052 warrants that Quick Response Swing is free from
all defects in material and workmanship when used under
normal conditions for a period of one (1) year from the date
of purchase.
Should the product fail to perform properly, we will repair or
replace it at our option, free of charge. Purchaser is responsible for shipping the product to Consumer Relations at the
address indicated above and for all associated freight and
insurance cost. Fisher-Price, Inc. will bear the cost of shipping
the repaired or replaced item to you. This warranty is void if
the owner repairs or modifies the product. This warranty
excludes any liability other than that expressly stated above
including but not limited to any incidental or consequential
damages.
SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION
OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE
ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND
YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH MAY VARY FROM
STATE TO STATE.
FCC Statement (United States Only)
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the
limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the
FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance
with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio
communications. However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does cause harmful interference to radio or television
reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment
off and on, the user is encouraged to try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different
from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician
for help.
Note: Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the
manufacturer responsible for compliance could void the user's
authority to operate the equipment.
For other countries outside the United States:
Canada: call 1-800-567-7724, or write to: Mattel Canada Inc., 6155 Freemont
Blvd., Mississauga, Ontario L5R 3W2.
Great Britain: telephone 01628 500302.
Australia: Mattel Australia Pty. Ltd., 658 Church Street, Locked Bag #870,
Richmond, Victoria 3121 Australia. Consumer Advisory Service 1300 135 312.
New Zealand: 16-18 William Pickering Drive, Albany 1331, Auckland.
Asia: Mattel East Asia Ltd, Room 1106, South Tower, World Finance Centre,
Harbour City, Tsimshatsui, HK, China.
Fisher-Price, Inc., a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc., East Aurora, NY 14052 U.S.A.
©2003 Mattel, Inc. All Rights Reserved. ® and ™ designate U.S. trademarks of Mattel, Inc.
Printed in China
B1637b-0920