Fisher-Price BO639 Swing Sets User Manual

Cradle Swing
Cradle
(Seat moves side to side)
Swing
(Seat moves front to back)
Model Number: B0639
Please keep this instruction sheet for future reference, as it contains important information.
Adult assembly is required.
Tools needed for assembly: Phillips Screwdriver and Adjustable Wrench (both not included).
Requires four “D” (LR20) alkaline batteries for operation (not included).
Maximum Weight Limit: 24 lbs. (10.9 kg.)
IMPORTANT! If your child weighs less than 24 lbs., but is really active and appears to be
able to climb out of the swing, immediately discontinue its use.
Product features and decorations may be different than shown in photos above.
Warning and Caution
One (1) Year
Limited Warranty
WARNING
Fisher-Price, Inc., 636 Girard Avenue, East Aurora, New York
14052, warrants that the Cradle Swing is free from all defects
in material and workmanship when used under normal conditions for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase.
Should the product fail to perform properly, we will repair or
replace it at our option, free of charge. Purchaser is responsible
for shipping the product to Fisher-Price Consumer Relations
at the address indicated above and for all associated freight
and insurance cost. Fisher-Price, Inc. will bear the cost of
shipping the repaired or replaced item to you.
This warranty is void if the owner repairs or modifies the
product. This warranty excludes any other liability other
than that expressly stated above including but not limited
to any incidental or consequential damages.
SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR
LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL
DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION
MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS
AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER LEGAL RIGHTS WHICH
VARY FROM STATE TO STATE.
• To prevent falls, never use with
an active child who may be able
to climb out of the seat.
• Never leave child unattended.
• To prevent injury or death from
falls or sliding out, always use
restraint system. Never rely on
the tray to restrain child.
CAUTION
This product contains small parts
in its unassembled state. Adult
assembly is required.
FCC Note (United States Only)
Note: This equipment has been tested and found to comply
with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to Part 15
of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide
reasonable protection against harmful interference in a
residential installation. This equipment generates, uses and
can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and
used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful
interference to radio communications. However, there is no
guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular
installation. If this equipment does cause harmful
interference to radio or television reception, which can be
determined by turning the equipment off and on, the user is
encouraged to try to correct the interference by one or more
of the following measures:
• Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
• Increase the separation between the equipment and
receiver.
• Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician
for help.
Note: Changes or modifications not expressly approved by
the manufacturer responsible for compliance could void the
user‘s authority to operate the equipment.
Consumer Information
Occasionally a consumer may experience a problem with
one of our products. If this should happen, please call us
toll-free, rather than return this product to the store. Usually,
we can solve the problem over the telephone or send you
replacement parts. Please call Fisher-Price® Consumer
Relations, toll-free at 1-800-432-5437, 8 AM- 6 PM EST
Monday through Friday. Hearing-impaired consumers using
TTY/TDD equipment, please call 1-800-382-7470.
Or, write to:
Fisher-Price®
Consumer Relations
636 Girard Avenue
East Aurora, New York 14052
For other countries, outside the United States:
Canada: call 1-800-567-7724, or write to: Mattel Canada Inc., 6155
Freemont Blvd., Mississauga, Ontario L5R 3W2.
Great Britain: telephone 01628 500302.
Australia: Mattel Australia Pty. Ltd., 658 Church Street, Locked Bag #870,
Richmond, Victoria 3121 Australia. Consumer Advisory Service 1300 135 312.
New Zealand: 16-18 William Pickering Drive, Albany 1331, Auckland.
2
Parts
Motorized Frame
Tray
4 Toys
(Toys may be different
than shown.)
Pad
2 Upper Legs
Seat Tube
Arm
Seat with Restraint System
2 Lower Legs
2 Feet
#8 x 1/2" Screw - 2
M4 x 31.5 mm Bolt - 2
M4 Lock Nut - 2
ALL SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE
3
Assembly
IMPORTANT! Before each use or assembly, inspect this product for damaged hardware, loose joints, missing parts or sharp
edges. DO NOT use if any parts are missing or broken. Contact Fisher-Price® for replacement parts and instructions if needed.
Never substitute parts.
Motorized Frame
#8 x 1/2" Screw - 2
SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE
L
Foot
Lower Leg
R
Elbow Foot
Tube
Button
Red Dot
3
Hole
1
• Locate the R and L on the underside of each elbow foot. The
R indicates the right leg. The L indicates the left leg.
• While pressing the upper button on the right leg, fit it into
the tube in the motorized frame. Make sure the upper button
on the right leg “snaps” into the hole in the tube.
• Repeat this procedure to assemble the left leg to the
motorized frame.
• When the legs are assembled correctly to the tubes in the
motorized frame, you should not see the red dots.
• Position a lower leg so that it stands on a flat surface, as shown.
• Fit a foot onto the end of the lower leg.
• Insert a #8 x 1/2" screw through the bottom of the foot
and into the lower leg. Tighten the screw with a Phillips
screwdriver. Do not over-tighten.
• Repeat this procedure to assemble the other foot to the
other lower leg.
Red Dot
Button
Button
Upper Leg
Straight
End
Button
Hole
Feet
Lower Leg
Feet
4
L
R
2
• Position an upper leg so that the red dot is upward.
• While pressing the button on the straight end of an upper
leg, insert the upper leg into a lower leg. Make sure the button on the upper leg “snaps” into the hole in the lower leg.
• Repeat this procedure to assemble the other upper leg to the
other lower leg.
4
• Stand the assembly upright.
• Pull the legs out so that the buttons “snap” into the holes in
the motorized frame.
• When standing behind the product, all four feet should be
flat upon the floor. And, check for an L marking on the left
foot and an R marking on the right foot.
• If the feet are not flat upon the floor, or the left and right feet
have been reversed, remove both lower legs from the upper
legs. Replace them onto the opposite upper leg.
Assembly
Seat
Ruffle
Waist
Belts
Seat
Slot
Crotch Belt
Pad
Slots
5
7
• Position the seat upright.
• Place the pad onto the seat with the ruffle toward the top
of the seat.
• Fold the bottom of the pad up. Insert the crotch belt through
the slot in the pad. Make sure the crotch belt is not twisted.
• Fold the top of the pad down. Insert the waist belts through
the slots in the pad. Make sure the waist belts are not twisted.
Hole
Hole
Elastic
Loops
8
Peg
6
Elastic
Loops
• Turn the seat upright.
• Fit the pad edges around the rim of the seat.
• Hook the two fastener straps on each side of the pad under
the rim on each side of the seat.
• Fold the top of the pad down.
• Insert the two elastic loops on the pad
Bottom View
through the holes in the seat bottom
• While holding the elastic loops in place, turn the seat
face down.
• Hook the elastic loop on the left side onto the peg on the
right side.
• Hook the elastic loop on the right side onto the peg on the
left side.
Hint: The elastic loops should cross over each other when
attached correctly to the pegs.
5
Assembly
M4 x 31.5 mm Bolt
Rounded
Side
Tray
M4 Lock Nut
Shown Actual Size
9
Slot
11
• Turn the seat upright.
• Insert the tray tabs into the slots in each side of the seat.
• Insert an M4 x 31.5 mm bolt through the seat tube arm
and seat tube.
• Attach an M4 lock nut to the bolt. Make sure the rounded
side of the lock nut faces out.
• Using an adjustable wrench, hold the lock nut in place.
Then using a Phillips screwdriver, tighten the bolt. Do not
over-tighten.
Seat Tube
Arm Hole
10
Press
Seat Tube
Button
Motorized
Frame Tube
Hole
Press
Seat Tube
Button
• While pressing the button on the seat tube, slide the seat
tube arm onto the seat tube. Make sure the button on the
seat tube “snaps“ into the hole in the seat tube arm.
12
• Press the button on the seat tube and slide the seat tube
into the motorized frame tube. Make sure the button on
the seat tube “snaps” into the larger hole in the motorized
frame tube.
6
Assembly
Mobile
Clip
Toy
Clip
Slot
14
13
Toy
M4 x 31.5 mm Bolt
• Fit the string (below the knot) of a toy
through the slot in a clip on the mobile.
• Pull down on the toy to be sure it is secure on the mobile.
• Repeat this procedure to assemble the other three toys to
the mobile.
Note: Toys may be different than those shown.
Rounded
Side
• Insert a M4 x 31.5 mm bolt
M4 Lock Nut
through smaller hole in the
Shown Actual Size
motorized frame tube and into
the seat tube.
• Attach an M4 lock nut to the bolt. Make sure the rounded
side of the lock nut faces out.
• Using an adjustable wrench, hold the lock nut in place.
Then, using a Phillips Screwdriver, tighten the bolt. Do not
over-tighten.
7
Battery Tips
Battery Installation
+
1.5V x 4
“D” (LR20)
• Do not mix old and new batteries.
• Do not mix different types of batteries: alkaline, standard
(carbon-zinc) or rechargeable (nickel-cadmium).
• Remove the batteries during long periods of non-use.
Always remove exhausted batteries from this product.
Battery leakage and corrosion can damage this product.
Dispose of batteries safely.
• Do not dispose of batteries in a fire. The batteries may
explode or leak.
• Never short-circuit the battery terminals.
• Non-rechargeable batteries are not to be recharged.
• Only batteries of the same or equivalent type as
recommended in the battery installation instructions
are to be used.
• If removable rechargeable batteries are used, they are only
to be charged under adult supervision.
• Rechargeable batteries are to be removed from the product
before they are charged.
• If you use a battery charger, it should be examined regularly
for damage to the cord, plug, enclosure and other parts.
Do not use a damaged battery charger until it has been
properly repaired.
-
SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE
Battery
Compartment
Door
Battery
Compartment
• Using a coin, press the tab on the battery compartment door
and remove it.
• Insert four “D” (LR20) alkaline batteries, as indicated inside
the battery compartment.
Hint: We recommend using alkaline batteries for longer
battery life.
• Replace the battery compartment door.
Hint: If the swinging motion or mobile movement becomes
noticeably slower or stops, remove the batteries and replace
them with four, new “D” (LR20) alkaline batteries. Dispose of
exhausted batteries properly.
8
Swing and Mobile Use
IMPORTANT! Before each use or assembly, inspect this product for damaged hardware, loose joints, missing parts or sharp edges.
DO NOT use if any parts are missing or broken. Contact Fisher-Price® for replacement parts and instructions if needed. Never
substitute parts.
Restraint Belts
To Unfold
Button
Button
Leg
Leg
Waist Belt
Waist Belt
1
Crotch Belt
2
• Firmly pull the legs outward. Make sure the buttons snap
into the notches in the motorized frame.
• Check to be sure the legs are locked into position by
pushing the legs inward. The legs should not move.
• Place your child in the seat.
• Pull the crotch belt up between your child’s legs and fasten
both waist belts to the crotch belt. Make sure you hear a
“click” on both sides.
WARNING
Anchored End
To prevent injury or death from falls
or sliding out, always use the
restraint system. Never rely on the
tray to restrain child.
Anchored End
A
Buckle
B
A
B
Free End
Free End
3
To Tighten
9
To Loosen
To tighten the waist belts:
• Feed the anchored end of the waist belt up through the
buckle to form a loop A .
• Pull the free end of the waist belt B .
• Repeat this procedure to tighten the other waist belt.
To loosen the waist belts:
• Feed the free end of the waist belt up through the buckle
to form a loop A .
• Enlarge the loop by pulling on the end of the loop
toward the buckle.
• Pull the anchored end of the waist belt to shorten the
free end of the waist belt B .
• Repeat this procedure to loosen the other waist belt.
Swing and Mobile Use
Adjust Swing Motion
Using the Tray
PRESS
Seat Tube Button
Seat Tube
Tray
Tab
TURN
6
Slot
• Fit the tabs on the tray into the slots in the sides of the seat.
• To remove the tray, pull the tab out on one side of tray
and lift.
Storage
4
Cradle
Swing
Button
You can adjust the motion of the swing: side to side or
front to back.
• Press the seat tube button to unlock the seat tube.
• Rotate the seat tube to the desired position.
Button
Adjust Seat to Recline or Upright
Lower Leg
Button
Lower Leg
Button
Upright
7
Recline
• Press the buttons on the back of the motorized frame while
pushing the legs inward.
• Lean the swing frame against a wall for storage.
IMPORTANT! Remove the batteries for long-term storage.
Front Edge
of Seat
5
Press Seat Position Buttons
You can adjust the seat to two different positions:
Recline or Upright.
• From behind the seat, press both seat position buttons.
• Lift the seat back until the buttons “snap” into the
upright position.
• Push the seat back down until the buttons “snap” into
the recline position.
Hint: The legs may be disassembled for long-term storage.
Press the button on each lower leg and remove them from the
upper legs.
10
Swing and Mobile Use
Speed Dial
Reset
Button
Mode Switch
Control Panel
• Slide the mode switch to:
Swing and Mobile
Swing Only
Mobile Only
Swing and Mobile Off
• Turn the speed dial to select any of six speed settings
.
11
Hints:
• As with most battery-powered swings, a heavier child reduces
the amount of swinging motion on all settings. In most cases,
the low setting works best for a smaller child while the high
setting works best for a larger child.
• If the low setting provides too much swinging motion for
your child, try placing one end of a blanket underneath your
child and let the other end of the blanket drape down
while swinging.
• The mobile turns off after approximately seven minutes.
To restart the mobile, press the reset button for another
seven minutes of use.
Problems and Solutions
Problem
Motor is not running;
no swinging
Motor is running but
swinging stops after a
few minutes
No difference noticed in
swinging motion after
speed dial is adjusted
Mobile does not work
Probable Cause
Solution
Mode switch is in OFF
position
or
mobile only position
Slide the mode switch to
swing and mobile or
swing only.
Batteries incorrectly installed
Remove the batteries and replace in correct orientation, as
indicated inside the battery compartment.
Dead batteries
Replace all four batteries with four, fresh “D” alkaline batteries.
Need to start swinging motion
To start swinging motion, give the seat a light push.
Swing motion setting is
inappropriate for child’s weight
Adjust the speed dial to a higher speed setting and give the
seat a light push.
Weak batteries
Replace all four batteries with four, fresh “D” alkaline batteries.
Swing did not have sufficient time
to adjust to different setting
Allow the swing time to adjust to new setting.
Weak batteries
Replace all four batteries with four, fresh “D” alkaline batteries.
Mode switch is in OFF
position or
swing only position
Slide mode switch to desired setting
Mobile turns off automatically
after seven minutes
Press the reset button
seven minutes.
.
to restart mobile for another
Care
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Remove the tray from the seat.
Unbuckle the restraint system.
Remove the pad elastic loops from the pegs and unfasten the pad fasteners from the seat.
Remove the pad from the restraint system.
Remove the toys from the mobile.
Machine wash the pad and toys in cold water with a mild detergent. Do not use bleach. Tumble dry on low heat and
remove promptly.
To clean the seat, restraint system, tray, mobile and motorized frame, use a mild cleaning agent and damp cloth. Rinse with clean
water to remove residue.
Replace the pad onto the seat.
Replace the toys on the mobile.
Periodically check the swing for loose fasteners or broken parts and tighten as needed.
Fisher-Price, Inc., a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc., East Aurora, NY 14052 U.S.A.
©2002 Mattel, Inc. All Rights Reserved. ® and ™ designate U.S. trademarks of Mattel, Inc.
Printed in China
B0639a-0920