Fisher-Price H4792 Swing Sets User Manual

Product features and decorations may vary from picture above.
Instructions
Model Number: H4792
WARNING
IMPORTANT! KEEP INSTRUCTIONS FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
Please read these instructions before use of this product.
Adult assembly is required. Tool needed for assembly: Phillips Screwdriver (not included).
Requires four LR20 ("D") alkaline batteries (not included) for operation.
www.fisher-price.com
1
Parts
WARNING
IMPORTANT! Please remove all parts from the package and
identify them before assembly. Some parts may be packed
in the pad.
To prevent serious injury or death
from falls and being strangled in
the restraint system:
• Always use the restraint system.
Never rely on the tray to restrain child.
• Never use with an active child who may
be able to climb out of the seat.
• Not recommended for children who
can sit up by themselves (6 months
approximately, until 9 kg (20 lbs).
• Never leave the child unattended.
• It is dangerous to use this product
on an elevated surface.
2 Toys (Toys may be different than shown.)
Pad
Toy Bar
4 Links
Seat Back
Oval End Seat Tube
Round End
Seat Tube
2 Tray Links
Tray
Seat Back Wire
Housing
Motor Housing
Rod
Seat Bottom
2 Legs
Front
Curved
Base
2 Feet
Back Base
Assembly Tool (This tool is not a toy. Please
throw away after assembly is complete.)
3.8 cm Pin Screw – 2
#8 x 1.9 cm Screw – 3
Lock Nut – 2
#6 x 3.18 cm Screw – 2
All Shown Actual Size
Note: Tighten or loosen all screws with a
Phillips screwdriver. Do not over-tighten.
2
Assembly
IMPORTANT! Before assembly, inspect this product for damaged hardware, loose joints, missing parts or sharp edges. DO NOT use if
any parts are missing or broken. Contact Mattel for replacement parts and instructions if needed. Never substitute parts.
Hubs
CAUTION
This package contains small parts
in its unassembled state.
Adult assembly is required.
Housing
Leg
Back Base
Button
2
Front Curved Base
• Place the front curved base on a flat surface so that it curves
away from you.
• Place the back base on a flat surface, behind the front
curved base.
• Position the leg assemblies so that the hubs are facing
each other.
• Fit the ends of the legs over the ends of the front and back
bases, as shown.
Hint: You may need the help of another adult to help you balance
the assembly.
Leg
1
• Place a housing on a flat surface.
• Insert the button end of a leg into the hole in the housing.
• Push the leg in until it “snaps” into the housing.
• Repeat this procedure to assemble the other leg to the
other housing.
• Pull the legs to be sure they are secure in the housings.
If you can remove them, you have not assembled them
correctly. Please re-read and repeat this assembly step.
• Pull the other leg back until it “snaps” into place in the housing.
• Repeat this procedure to “snap” the leg in the other housing
into place.
3
Assembly
CORRECT
INCORRECT
HUBS FACING OUT
HUBS FACING IN
FRONT
BASE
CURVES
INWARD
FRONT
BASE
CURVES
OUT
3
• Check to be sure you have assembled the leg assemblies to the bases correctly. Please refer to the illustrations above.
• If the leg assemblies are assembled incorrectly to the bases, simply pull the legs from the bases. Please re-read and repeat
assembly step 2.
• Set the frame assembly aside.
4
Assembly
Armrest Holes
Oval End
Seat Tube
Round End
Seat Tube
4
Seat Bottom
Round
6
• Position the seat bottom so that the back faces you and the
armrest holes are facing up.
• Locate the round end seat tube.
Hint: Look at opening in the straight end of the tube. It should be
completely round.
• Fit the round end seat tube into the round hole in the
seat bottom.
Oval
• Locate the oval end seat tube.
Hint: Look at opening in the straight end of the tube. It should be oval.
• Fit the oval end seat tube into the oval opening in the
seat bottom.
3.8 cm Pin Screw
3.8 cm Pin Screw
7
5
Seat Bottom
SIDE VIEW
SIDE VIEW
• Align the hole in the seat tube with the hole in the armrest.
• Insert a 3.8 cm pin screw through the armrest and into the
seat tube. Tighten the screw.
• Align the hole in the seat tube with the hole in the armrest.
• Insert a 3.8 cm pin screw through the armrest and into the
seat tube. Tighten the screw.
5
Assembly
Seat Back
Raised Slots
Seat Back Wire
Seat Bottom
8
• Fit the seat back to the seat bottom.
#8 x 1.9 cm Screw
10
• Fit the seat back wire through the raised slots on the seat back.
Rod
9
• Insert the rod into the side opening between the seat back
and seat bottom.
• Insert a #8 x 1.9 cm screw into the opening in the rod
and tighten.
11
• Fit the ends of the seat back wire into the outside holes in
the seat tubes.
6
Assembly
Hubs
Seat Tubes
Assembly
Tool
13
• Insert the ends of the seat tubes into the holes in the hubs.
• Push the seat tubes in until you hear a “snap” (for each).
• Push down on the seat to be sure the seat is secured in both
frame hubs.
Rounded Side
12
Lock Nut – 2
• Attach a lock nut, rounded side facing out, onto one end of a
seat back wire.
• Tighten the lock nut by using the assembly tool. Turn the tool
clockwise to tighten the lock nut.
• Repeat this procedure to attach the other lock nut to the other
end of the seat back wire.
• Please throw the assembly tool away after completing this
assembly step.
#6 x 3.18 cm Screw – 2
14
• Insert a #6 x 3.18 cm screw into each frame hub and tighten.
• Again, push down on the seat to be sure the seat is secured to
both frame hubs.
7
Assembly
Elastic Loops
16
Waist Belts
Holes
• Insert the waist belts through the slots in the pad.
• Fit the top of the pad over the seat back edge.
Elastic Loops
Tabs
15
• Place the pad onto the seat.
• Insert the pad elastic loops through the holes in the
seat bottom.
• From under the seat, fit the elastic loops onto the tabs
on the seat back.
17
Tabs
• From behind the seat, fit the pad elastic loops to the tabs on
the seat back.
8
Assembly
Slot
#8 x 1.9 cm Screw – 2
Toy Bar Hubs
Crotch Belt
19
Clips
Seat Tubes
• Fit the toybar hubs to the seat tubes.
Hint: The toybar hubs are designed to fit to the seat tubes one way. If the
toybar hubs do not fit correctly, turn the toybar around and try again.
• Insert a #8 x 1.9 cm screw through the seat tubes and into the
toybar hubs. Tighten the screws.
18
Elastic Loops
• Fit the crotch belt through the slot in the pad.
• Fit the pad side clips around the edge of the seat bottom.
• Fit the pad elastic loops around the front edge of the
seat bottom. Attach the pad elastic loops to the tabs
underneath the seat bottom.
9
Assembly
Tray
Tray Links
20
• Fit and “snap” the tray onto the seat armrests.
• Insert and “snap” the tray links into the holes in the tray.
21
• Fit the toy links and/or toys on the toy bar/tray!
Assembly is now complete.
10
Battery Installation
Hint: We recommend using alkaline batteries for longer battery life.
1,5V x 4
“D” (LR20)
Shown Actual Size
Battery Safety Information
Batteries may leak fluids that can cause a chemical burn injury
or ruin your product. To avoid battery leakage:
• Do not mix old and new batteries or batteries of different
types: alkaline, standard (carbon-zinc) or rechargeable
(nickel-cadmium).
• Insert batteries as indicated inside the battery compartment.
• Remove batteries during long periods of non-use. Always
remove exhausted batteries from the product. Dispose of
batteries safely. Do not dispose of batteries in a fire.
The batteries may explode or leak.
• Never short-circuit the battery terminals.
• Use only batteries of the same or equivalent type
as recommended.
• Do not charge non-rechargeable batteries.
• Remove rechargeable batteries from the product
before charging.
• If removable, rechargeable batteries are used, they are
only to be charged under adult supervision.
Battery Compartment
• Loosen the screws in the battery compartment door and
remove the battery compartment door.
• Insert four “D” (LR20) alkaline batteries into the
battery compartment.
• Replace the battery compartment door and tighten the screws.
11
Setup and Use
IMPORTANT! Before each use, inspect this product for damaged hardware, loose joints, missing parts or sharp edges. DO NOT use if any
parts are missing or broken. Contact Mattel for replacement parts and instructions if needed. Never substitute parts.
WARNING
Waist Belts
To prevent serious injury or death
from falls and being strangled in
the restraint system:
• Always use the restraint system.
Never rely on the tray to restrain child.
• Never use with an active child who
may be able to climb out of the seat.
• Not recommended for children who
can sit up by themselves (6 months
approximately, until 9 kg (20 lbs).
• Never leave the child unattended.
• It is dangerous to use this product
on an elevated surface.
Crotch Belt
1
Securing your Infant
• Place your child in the seat. Position the crotch belt between
your child’s legs.
• Fasten the waist belts to the crotch belt. Make sure you hear
a “click” on both sides.
• Check to be sure the restraint system is securely attached by
pulling it away from your child. The restraint system should
remain attached.
Anchored End
Anchored End
Free End
2
Free End
TIGHTEN
LOOSEN
To tighten the waist straps:
• Feed the anchored end of the waist belt up through the buckle
to form a loop . Pull the free end of the waist belt .
To loosen the waist straps:
• Feed the free end of the waist belt up through the buckle to
form a loop . Enlarge the loop by pulling on the end of the
loop toward the buckle. Pull the anchored end of the waist belt
to shorten the free end of the waist belt .
12
12
Setup and Use
Music Button
Power Switch
Seat Wire
4
3
Swinging
• Make sure your child is properly secured in the seat.
• Slide the swing power switch on to any of six speed settings.
• Watch the toys move when the seat swings!
• Be sure to slide the switch to the off position when the
swing is not in use.
Hint: As with most battery-powered swings, a heavier child will reduce
the amount of swinging motion on all settings. In most cases, the low
setting works best for a smaller child while the high setting works best
for a larger child.
UPRIGHT
SEMI-RECLINE
RECLINE
Adjust the seat angle to any of three positions: Upright,
Semi-Recline or Recline. To adjust the seat angle:
• Lift or lower the seat wire into the grooves on the seat back.
Music
• Push the music button once for music with low volume.
• Push the music button again for music with high volume.
• Push the music button a third time to turn music off.
Note: Low battery power may cause product movement to slow
and sound volume to become faint or turn off all together.
If this should happen, please remove and discard all four
batteries and replace with four, new “D” alkaline batteries.
13
Setup and Use
Care
• The pad is machine washable. Wash it separately in cold water
on the gentle cycle. Do not use bleach. Line dry only.
•The frame, links, toys and toy bar may be wiped clean using a
mild cleaning solution and a damp cloth. Do not use bleach.
Do not use harsh or abrasive cleaners. Rinse clean with water
to remove residue.
Toy Bar
Elastic Loops
1
To remove the pad:
• Remove the four pad elastic loops from the seat back and
bottom tabs.
• Remove the top of the pad from the seat.
5
Using the Toy Bar
• Lift or lower the toy bar for baby’s enjoyment.
Hint: The toys move when the swing is turned on!
Waist and
Crotch Belts
2
Clips
• Unhook the pad clips from the sides of the seat.
• Remove the pad elastic loops from the front edge of the
seat bottom.
• Push the waist and crotch belts back through the pad slots.
• Remove the pad from the seat.
To replace the pad, refer to Assembly steps 15-18.
14
Storage
Consumer Information
GREAT BRITAIN
Mattel UK Ltd, Vanwall Business Park, Maidenhead SL6 4UB.
Helpline: 01628 500302.
AUSTRALIA
Mattel Australia Pty. Ltd., 658 Church Street,
Locked Bag #870, Richmond, Victoria 3121 Australia.
Consumer Advisory Service 1300 135 312.
ASIA
Mattel East Asia Ltd, Room 1106, South Tower,
World Finance Centre, Harbour City, Tsimshatsui, HK, China.
MALAYSIA
Diimport & Diedarkan Oleh: Mattel SEA Ptd Ltd. (993532-P)
Lot 13.5, 13th Floor, Menara Lien Hoe, Persiaran Tropicana Golf
Country Resort, 47410 PJ. Tel: 03-78803817, Fax: 03-78803867.
Toy Bar
PRESS BUTTON
• Push the toy bar backward to its storage position.
• Press the button on each housing and push the rear legs toward
the front legs. Stand the frame against a wall for storage.
15
Fisher-Price, Inc., a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc., East Aurora, New York 14052, U.S.A.
©2004 Mattel, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
® and ™ designate U.S. trademarks of Mattel, Inc.
PRINTED IN CHINA
H4792pr-0726