Owner`s manual | Fisher-Price H4805 Motorized Toy Car User Manual

Please read this manual and save it with your
original sales receipt.
Tools needed for assembly: Phillips Screwdriver, Adjustable
Wrench (or Pliers) and Safety Scissors (all not included).
Use only with a Power Wheels® 12 Volt Lead Acid
Rechargeable Battery and Power Wheels® 12 Volt Charger
with Type 12V Connector (both included).
Requires four "C" (LR14) alkaline batteries for
FM Radio operation (not included).
Product features may vary from the picture above.
Jeep® and the Jeep® grille design are registered trademarks of DaimlerChrysler. Jeep® Wrangler®
and its trade dress are used under license. ©DaimlerChrysler Corporation 2004.
Owner's Manual
with Assembly Instructions
For Models H4803, H4805, H4807
A
TABLE OF CONTENTS
A Important Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
B Warnings and Cautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
C Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
D Parts Picture . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
E Battery Charging . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
F Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
G Decoration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
H Battery Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
I Battery Care and Disposal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
J Safe Driving Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
K Vehicle Operation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
L FM Radio Use . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
M Vehicle Care. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
N FCC Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
O Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
P Problems and Solutions Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
A
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
• Your new vehicle requires adult assembly. Please set aside at
least 60 minutes for assembly.
• You must charge your battery for 18 - 30 hours before you use
your vehicle for the first time. We recommend that you start
charging your battery before beginning assembly. Please see
Battery Charging beginning on page 7 for detailed instructions.
• Read this manual carefully for important safety information
and operating instructions before using your vehicle.
Keep this manual for future reference as it contains
important information.
• This vehicle is designed for use on: grass, asphalt and other
hard surfaces; on generally level terrain; and by children 3 years
of age and older.
• Use this vehicle ONLY outdoors. Most interior flooring can
be damaged by riding this vehicle indoors. Fisher-Price® will
not be responsible for damage to the floor if the vehicle is
used indoors.
• To prevent damaging the motors and gears, teach your child to
stop the vehicle before switching direction. Do not tow anything
behind the vehicle or overload it. Do not exceed the maximum
weight capacity of 130 lbs (59 kg).
• This vehicle has adjustable play seat belts. Please note that the
adjustable seat belts are designed to be a play feature only and
do not function as protective safety restraints.
2
• For safety reasons, your vehicle has been pre-set so that it will
only operate at low speed. You must remove the high speed
lock-out screw to allow operation of the vehicle at high speed.
Please see page 21 for detailed instructions.
• If you have any questions about your Power Wheels® vehicle,
please call our toll-free service lines at 1-800-348-0751 from
9 AM to 7 PM (EST) Monday through Friday and 11 AM to 5 PM
(EST) Saturday. Trained customer service representatives are
available to take your call in English or French. Habla Español?
Si usted tiene alguna pregunta ó necesita asistencia llame
gratis 1-800-348-0755 para los Estados Unidos. Tenemos
representantes que hablan español para atender su llamada.
• For your convenience, Power Wheels® maintains an Authorized
Service Center Network with more than 300 authorized service
centers nationwide. Our authorized service centers will repair or
replace parts under warranty at no extra charge, and can perform
non-warranty repairs for a minimal charge. To find the authorized
service center nearest you, please visit us on-line at
www.powerwheels.com or call 1-800-348-0751.
• To register your vehicle, please visit us on-line at
www.powerwheels.com.
H4807pr-0922
H4807pr-0922
WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS
B
ELECTRICAL HAZARD
WARNING
• Battery can fall out and injure a child if vehicle tips over. Always use battery clamp.
• PREVENT FIRE
- Never modify the electrical system. Alterations could cause a fire resulting in serious injury
and could also ruin the electrical system.
- Use of the wrong type battery or charger could cause a fire or explosion resulting in
serious injury.
- Use of Power Wheels® components in products other than Power Wheels® vehicles could
cause overheating, fire or explosion.
• The battery must be handled by adults only. The battery is heavy and contains sulfuric acid
(electrolyte). Dropping the battery could result in serious injury.
• Never allow children to charge the battery. Battery charging must be done by adults only.
A child could be injured by the electricity involved in charging the battery.
• Read the safety instructions on the battery.
• Examine the battery, charger and their connectors for excessive wear or damage each time
you charge the battery. If damage or excessive wear is detected, do not use the charger or the
battery until you have replaced the worn or damaged part.
• HOT motors. Handle carefully.
RIDING HAZARD
WARNING
• Prevent Injuries and Deaths
• Direct Adult Supervision Required
• Keep Children Within Safe Riding Areas.
These areas must be:
- away from swimming pools and other bodies of water to prevent drownings
- generally level to prevent tipovers
- away from steps, cars, steep inclines, roads and alleys.
• Riding Rules
Make sure children know and follow these rules for safe driving and riding.
- Always sit on the seat
- Always wear shoes
- Only 2 (two) riders at a time
CAUTION
• In the unassembled state, this package contains small parts. Adult assembly is required.
• Use the charger in dry locations only.
H4807pr-0922
H4807pr-0922
3
PARTS
C
• If you experience a problem with this product, or are missing a part, please call us at 1-800-348-0751, rather than return this
product to the store.
• Please identify all parts before assembly and save all packaging material until assembly is complete to ensure that no parts
are discarded.
• Metal parts have been coated with a lubricant to protect them during shipment. Wipe all metal parts with a paper towel to
remove any excess lubricant.
Windshield
Vehicle
Sport Bar
Sport Bar Support - 2
Steering
Wheel
Cap
Steering Wheel
Hood
Brush Guard
Long Seat Belt Strap
Dash
Door Hinge - 2
(Left and Right)
Short Seat Belt Strap - 2
Seat
4
Door - 2
(Left and Right)
Steering Column
H4807pr-0922
H4807pr-0922
TABLE OF
PARTS
CONTENTS
A
C
#10 x 1/ 2" Screw – 4
12 Volt Battery
12 Volt Charger
#8 x 1" Screw – 7
#10 x 1" Screw – 11
Taillight Lens Set
#10 x 3/ 4" Screw – 4
Taillight Housing Set
5
/32" x 11/ 2" Pin - 1
Lens Guard - 2
#8 x4" Screw – 2
Headlight Lens - 2
#8- 32 x 1.625" Screw – 2
#8 Acorn Lock Nut – 2
#8 x 5/ 8" Screw – 1
Hood Latch – 2
Light Cover – 2
3
/ 8" Washer – 1
#8 Lock Nut – 1
Key Assembly
Spacer - 2
Part Not Shown: Label Sheet
5
H4807pr-0922
For your convenience, we included extra fasteners!
Note: Tighten and loosen all screws with a Phillips
screwdriver. Do not over-tighten the screws.
Fasteners Shown Actual Size
H4807pr-0922
5
TABLE
PARTS
OF PICTURE
CONTENTS
D
A
Note: Some parts shown are assembled on both sides of the vehicle.
22
14
20
18
13
25
16
13
21
26
10
9
6
8
7
17
11
4
3
12
8
24
3
23
19
1
15
2
5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
6
Vehicle
Steering Column
Hood Latch
12 Volt Battery
12 Volt Charger
Key Assembly
Taillight Lens
Taillight Housing
Hood
Dash
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Headlight Lens
Lens Guard
Short Seat Belt Strap
Windshield
Brush Guard
Steering Wheel
Seat
Long Seat Belt Strap
Spacer - 2
Sport Bar
21
22
23
24
25
26
Sport Bar Support - 2
Light Cover - 2
Door - 2
Door Hinge - 2
Steering Wheel Cap
5/ " x 11/ " Pin
32
2
Parts Not Shown
#8 x 1" Screw - 7
#10 x 1" Screw - 11
#10 x 1/ 2" Screw - 4
#8 x 4" Screw - 2
#8-32 x 1.625" Screw - 2
#8 x 5/ 8" Screw - 1
#10 x 3/ 4" Screw - 4
#8 Acorn Lock Nut - 2
#8 Lock Nut - 1
3/8" Washer - 1
Label Sheet
H4807pr-0922
BATTERY CHARGING
E
ELECTRICAL HAZARD
CAUTION
WARNING
• Battery can fall out and injure a child
if vehicle tips over. Always use battery
retainer.
• PREVENT FIRE
- Never modify the electrical system.
Alterations could cause a fire resulting
in serious injury and could also ruin the
electrical system.
- Use of the wrong type battery or charger
could cause a fire or explosion resulting
in serious injury.
- Use of Power Wheels® components in
products other than Power Wheels®
vehicles could cause overheating, fire
or explosion.
• The battery must be handled by adults only.
The battery is heavy and contains sulfuric
acid (electrolyte). Dropping the battery could
result in serious injury.
• Never allow children to charge the battery.
Battery charging must be done by adults
only. A child could be injured by the electricity involved in charging the battery.
• Read the safety instructions on the battery.
• Examine the battery, charger and their
connectors for excessive wear or damage
each time you charge the battery. If damage
or excessive wear is detected, do not use
the charger or the battery until you have
replaced the worn or damaged part.
H4807pr-0922
Use the charger in dry locations only.
About Thermal Fuses
Your Power Wheels 12 volt battery is equipped with a built-in
thermal fuse. The thermal fuse is a self-resetting safety device
which automatically “trips” and shuts down operation of the
vehicle if the vehicle is overloaded or the driving conditions too
severe. Once a fuse has “tripped”, remove your foot from the
pedal and wait approximately 25 seconds before operating the
vehicle again. To avoid repeated automatic shut-downs, do not
overload the vehicle by exceeding the 130 lbs (59 kg) maximum
weight capacity or by towing anything behind the vehicle. Avoid
severe driving conditions, such as driving up slopes or running
into fixed objects, which can cause the wheels to stop spinning
while power is still being supplied to the motors and make sure
your child stops the vehicle before switching speeds
or direction.
If a thermal fuse in a battery continually trips under normal
driving conditions, please contact your local Power Wheels®
Authorized Service Center. For the location of the Authorized
Service Center nearest to you, visit us on-line at
www.powerwheels.com, or call 1-800-348-0751.
Important Notes
• Your new battery must be charged for at least 18 hours
before you use it in your vehicle for the first time.
• We recommend that you start charging your battery before
beginning assembly of your new vehicle.
• The battery must be upright while charging.
• The charger is not a toy.
• Do not short circuit the battery.
• You do not need to remove the battery from your vehicle to
recharge it.
• Before charging the battery, examine the battery case for
cracks and other damage which may cause sulfuric acid
(electrolyte) to leak during the charging process. If damage is
detected, do not charge the battery or use it in your vehicle.
Battery acid is very corrosive and can cause severe damage to
surfaces it contacts.
• Do not charge the battery on a surface (such as kitchen
counter tops) which could be damaged by the acid contained
inside the battery. Take precautions to protect the surface on
which you charge your battery.
• Use only a Power Wheels® 12 volt charger with "12V"
connector (input 120 VAC, 60 Hz with an output of 12 VDC,
1200 mA) to charge your Power Wheels® 12 volt battery.
• If your battery is old and will not accept a charge, do not
leave it in the vehicle. Always remove a dead battery from
the vehicle.
• Adults Note: Regularly examine the charger for damage to the
cord, plug, housing, or other parts that may result in the risk
of fire, electric shock or injury. In the event of any damage,
do not use the charger until the damage has been properly
repaired. Please call 1-800-348-0751.
H4807pr-0922
7
E
BATTERY CHARGING
F
ASSEMBLY
WARNING
Power
Indicator
Children can be harmed by small parts,
sharp edges and sharp points in the vehicle's
unassembled state, or by electrical items.
Care should be taken in unpacking and
assembly of the vehicle. Children should not
handle parts, including the battery, or help in
assembly of the vehicle.
B
Battery
A
B
Charger
Connector
B
Dash
A
• Plug the charger connector into the battery A .
• Plug the charger into a standard wall outlet B .
Notes:
- Use the charger only in a wall outlet. Do not plug the charger
into a ceiling outlet.
- If power flow to the wall outlet is controlled by a switch, make
sure the switch is “ON”.
- The power indicator on the charger does not indicate the
charge status of your battery. The power indicator allows you
to see that there is power from the wall outlet to the charger.
• Before first-time use, charge the battery for at least 18 hours.
Never charge the battery longer than 30 hours.
• Recharge the battery for at least 14 hours after each use of
your vehicle. Do not charge the battery longer than 30 hours.
• Once the battery is charged, pull firmly on the charger
connector to disconnect it from the battery. Unplug the
charger from the wall outlet. The battery is now ready to be
installed in your vehicle. Please see the Battery Installation
section on page 18 for detailed instructions on installing your
battery. If your battery is already installed in your vehicle,
simply re-connect the motor harness connector to the battery.
Lower and fasten the hood.
8
B
A
Motor
Harness
Connector
Wire
1
A
B
• Position the dash on the vehicle.
• Make sure the motor harness connector wire is through the groove
in the dash.
• Insert a #10 x 1/ 2" screw through each of the two corner dash tabs
nearest to the passenger compartment A .
• Insert a #10 x 1" screw through the two dash tabs nearest to the
battery compartment B .
• Insert a #10 x 1" screw into the hole in the center of the dash B .
• Tighten the screws.
H4807pr-0922
ASSEMBLY
12
F
5
5
Hole
Steering
Column
11
4
4
2
• Before applying the labels, wipe the surface of the vehicle with
a clean, dry cloth to remove any dust or oils.
• Place the labels exactly as shown in the illustration.
• For best results, avoid repositioning a label once it has been
applied to the vehicle.
Bottom View
• Wipe the steering column with a paper towel to remove any
excess lubricant.
• Turn the vehicle on its side.
• Insert the straight end of the steering column up through the
hole in the vehicle floor and out through the hole in the dash.
• While holding the steering column in place, turn the
vehicle upright.
Tab UP
Steering
Column
Key Assembly
Dash
Steering
Wheel
Large Opening UP
5
3
• Insert and “snap” the key assembly into the opening in the
dash, as shown.
H4807pr-0922
Side View
• Position the steering wheel so that the large opening and the tab
on the steering wheel stem are both UP.
• Fit the steering wheel onto the steering column.
9
ASSEMBLY
F
5
/32" x 11/ 2" Pin
End of
Steering
Column
#8 x 5/8" Screw
End of
Steering
Column
6
#8 Lock Nut
• Insert the 5/32" x 11/ 2" pin through the hole in the end of the
steering column.
• Lower the steering column so that the pin fits inside the center
of the steering wheel.
9
Steering
Wheel
Cap
• Insert a #8 x 5/8" screw through the hole in the end of the
steering column.
• Fit a #8 lock nut on the end of the screw and tighten.
• While holding the lock nut with an adjustable wrench (or
pliers), tighten the screw.
• Turn the vehicle upright.
7
Lens Guard Wide Tab
• Fit the steering wheel cap into the center of the steering wheel.
• Insert two #8 x 1" screws and tighten.
End of
Steering
Column
Washer
Lens
Wide
Notch
Steering
Rod Hole
10
8
Bottom View
• Turn the vehicle on its side.
• Insert the end of the steering column through the hole in the
steering rod.
• Place a 3/8" washer on the end of the steering column.
10
• Fit the wide notch in the side of a headlight lens under the
wide tab on a lens guard.
• Press firmly on the inside of the headlight lens to snap it into
the lens guard.
• Repeat this procedure to assemble the other headlight lens to
the remaining lens guard.
H4807pr-0922
H4807pr-0922
ASSEMBLY
F
Slot
Grille
Tab
Hood
Slot
Tabs
Tab
Slot
Slot
11
Front View
• Fit a lens assembly tab into the headlight slots in the grille.
• Press firmly to snap the lens assembly into the grille.
• Repeat this procedure to snap the other lens assembly into
the grille.
13
• Insert the tabs on the hood into the slots in the front end of
the vehicle.
• Pull the hood forward and lower it closed.
Hood
Latch
Windshield
Slot
Wipers
Large
Tab
Large Slots
Hood
Latch
12
Slot
• Insert a hood latch into one of the slots in the vehicle, near
the hood area.
• Twist the base of the hood latch 1/4 turn to secure it in
the vehicle.
• Repeat this procedure on the other side of the hood area to
attach the other hood latch to the vehicle.
H4807pr-0922
Large
Tab
14
• Position the windshield so that the wipers face the front end
of the vehicle.
• Insert and “snap” the two large tabs on the windshield into
the large slots in the dash.
• Pull up on the windshield to be sure it is secure.
H4807pr-0922
11
ASSEMBLY
F
Short Seat
Belt Strap
T-Loop (Pull through slot)
Fastener End
T-Loops
Slot
Seat
Slot
17
15
Brush Guard
• Fit and hold the brush guard against the front end of the vehicle.
Hint: Using the end of a Phillips screwdriver, poke a hole in the
thin, plastic covering over the lower holes in the brush guard.
• Insert two #10 x 1" screws through the lower holes in the brush
guard and into the vehicle. Tighten the screws.
A
• Turn the seat upside down.
• Insert the fastener end of a short seat belt strap through the slot
near the outer edge of the seat. Make sure the side of the seat
belt with the fastener faces the outer edge of the seat.
• Pull the short seat belt strap completely through the slot until the
last T-loop at the opposite end of the belt catches against the slot.
You will pull one T-loop through the slot.
• Repeat this procedure to assemble the other short seat belt strap.
Long Seat Belt Strap
Spacers
T-Loop
Fastener End
18
B
16
#8 x 4"
Screws
• Insert each fastener end of the long seat belt strap through a
slot in the center of the seat. Make sure the fasteners face the
outer edge of the seat.
• Pull each side of the long seat belt strap evenly through the
slots. Make sure to pull each T-loop through a slot.
• Turn the seat upright.
• Fit two spacers between the upper holes of the brush guard
and the front end of the vehicle A .
• Insert two #8 x 4" screws through the upper holes in the
brush guard, through the spacers and into the front end of the
vehicle B . Tighten the screws.
12
H4807pr-0922
ASSEMBLY
Sport Bar
Seat
Seat Back
Tabs
F
Tabs
B
PUSH
HERE
C
Slot
Supports
A
19
Side View
21
• With the seat at an angle, insert the tabs on the front edge of
the seat into the slots in the foot-well wall A .
• Push down firmly on the edge of the seat above each tab to
snap the tabs into the slots B .
• Rotate the back of the seat down C to snap the seat back
tabs into the slots in the vehicle. Push down firmly on the
seat back.
• Fit a support to one side of the sport bar.
• Insert a #8 - 32 x 1.625" screw through the support, the sport
bar and out through the support.
• Fit an #8 acorn lock nut to the end of the screw.
• While holding the acorn lock nut with an adjustable wrench
(or pliers), tighten the screw.
• Repeat this procedure to fasten the other support to the
sport bar.
Light
Covers
20
Back View
• Insert a #8 x 1" screw into the rear edge of the seat. Tighten
the screw.
22
• Fit the light covers to the top of the sport bar, as shown.
• Insert a #10 x 1/ 2" screw into each light cover. Tighten the screws.
H4807pr-0922
H4807pr-0922
13
ASSEMBLY
F
Taillight
Housing
Sport Bar Support
PUSH
HERE
Side
Fender
Taillight
Lens
#8 x 1" Screws
PULL
HERE
25
23
Side View
• Fit the sport bar assembly into the holes in the top side of
the vehicle.
• Push down firmly on a sport bar support while pulling up on
the side fender to fit the sport bar into the vehicle.
• Repeat this procedure on the other side of the vehicle.
Back View
• Turn the vehicle upright.
• Using safety scissors, remove the taillight lenses and the
taillight housings from the plastic connectors. Dispose of the
plastic connectors.
• Face the rear of the vehicle.
• Fit a taillight lens inside a taillight housing.
• Position the taillight housing with lens against the vehicle with
the screw holes aligned, as shown.
• Insert two #8 x 1" screws through the taillight lens, housing
and into the vehicle as shown. Tighten the screws.
• Repeat this procedure to attach the other taillight assembly.
Rear of
Vehicle
24
Bottom View
• Turn the vehicle on its side.
• Insert two #10 x 3/4" screws into the holes (behind the rear
wheels) in the underside of each rear wheel well, through
the vehicle body and into the ends of the sport bar. Tighten
the screws.
• Next, insert two, 10 x 3/4" screws into the holes (in front of
the rear wheels) in the underside of each wheel well, through
the vehicle body and into the end of the sport bar. Tighten
the screws.
14
H4807pr-0922
ASSEMBLY
F
Loosen These
Screws
Door
Battery
Compartment
Door
28
26
Side View
• Fit a door into the groove on the side of the dash.
Hint: Each door is designed to fit one way. If the door does not
fit, try the other door.
• Locate the FM Radio on the dash.
• Loosen both screws in the battery compartment door.
• Remove the battery compartment door.
• Insert four, new "C" (LR14) alkaline batteries.
Hint: We recommend using alkaline batteries for longer life.
• Replace the battery compartment door and tighten the screws.
• When sounds become faint or stop, it’s time for an adult
to change the batteries! Please refer to page 22 for general
information and tips for use of the FM Radio.
Protect the environment by not disposing of
this product with household waste (2002/96/EC).
Check your local authority for recycling advice
and facilities (Europe only).
Door
Hinge
1.5V x 4
"C" (LR14)
Battery Safety Information
27
• Fit a hinge over the top end of the door.
Hint: Each hinge is designed to fit one way. If the hinge does
not fit, try the other hinge.
• Insert three #10 x 1" screws into the hinge and tighten.
• Repeat assembly steps 26 and 27 to assemble the other door
and hinge.
H4807pr-0922
Batteries may leak fluids that can cause a chemical burn injury
or ruin your toy. To avoid battery leakage:
• Do not mix old and new batteries or batteries of different
types: alkaline, standard (carbon-zinc) or rechargeable
(nickel-cadmium).
• Insert batteries as indicated inside the battery compartment.
• Remove batteries during long periods of non-use. Always
remove exhausted batteries from the toy. Dispose of batteries
safely. Do not dispose of batteries in a fire. The batteries may
explode or leak.
• Never short-circuit the battery terminals.
• Use only batteries of the same or equivalent type, as
recommended.
• Do not charge non-rechargeable batteries.
• Remove rechargeable batteries from the toy before charging.
• If removable, rechargeable batteries are used, they are only to
be charged under adult supervision.
15
TABLE
DECORATION
OF CONTENTS
G
A
Proper label application will help to keep the labels looking their best! When applying labels, keep the following guidelines
in mind:
• Wash your hands before applying the labels.
• Before applying the labels, wipe the surface of the vehicle with a clean, dry cloth to remove any dust or oils.
• Place the labels exactly as shown in the illustrations.
• For best results, avoid repositioning a label once it has been applied to the vehicle.
• After applying a label, rub the label firmly with a clean, dry cloth to make sure the label is adhered to your vehicle.
Start at the center of a label, and smooth towards the outer edges to remove air bubbles.
19
15
3
17
16
7
18
REAR VIEW
16
14
INSIDE DASH VIEW
H4807pr-0922
H4807pr-0922
DECORATION
20
G
20
10
8
18
1
6
FRONT LEFT SIDE
8
9
13
2
6
FRONT RIGHT SIDE
H4807pr-0922
H4807pr-0922
17
BATTERY INSTALLATION
H
IMPORTANT! Use only a Power Wheels® 12 volt battery. Use
of any other battery will damage your vehicle. Make sure that
you charge the battery for at least 18 hours using the enclosed
Power Wheels® 12 volt charger before operating your vehicle
for the first time. Charge the battery for at least 14 hours after
each use of the vehicle. Never charge the battery longer than
30 hours. Failure to follow these instructions may damage
your battery and will void your warranty.
Motor Harness
Connector
Hood
Battery
Compartment
3
• Plug the motor harness connector into the battery.
1
Hood
Latches
Hood
• Turn the hood latches a 1/4 turn.
• Lift the hood to access the battery compartment.
Power Wheels®
12 Volt Battery
Battery Retainer
Hood Latches
4
• Lower the hood and secure the hood latches.
2
• Lift and pull the battery retainer forward.
• Place the battery in the battery compartment and release the
battery retainer.
18
H4807pr-0922
H4807pr-0922
BATTERY CARE AND DISPOSAL
I
Care
Disposal
If a battery leak develops, avoid contact with the leaking acid
and place the damaged battery in a plastic bag. See information
below for proper disposal.
If acid comes in contact with skin or eyes, flush with cool
water for at least 15 minutes and call a physician.
If acid is internally ingested, give water, milk of magnesia or
egg whites immediately. Never give emetics or induce vomiting.
Call a physician.
• Charge a new battery for at least 18 hours before first use.
Never charge the battery longer than 30 hours. Overcharging
or undercharging the battery may shorten battery life and
decrease vehicle running time.
• After the first charge, recharge the battery for at least 14 hours
after each use. Never charge the battery longer than 30 hours.
Charge the battery after each use, regardless of how long the
vehicle was used.
• The battery must be upright while charging.
• Do not allow the battery to run down completely before
charging.
• Charge the battery before storing the vehicle.
• Charge the battery at least once per month, even if the vehicle
has not been used.
• Leaving the battery in a discharged condition will ruin it.
• Always remove an exhausted battery from the vehicle. Battery
leakage and corrosion can damage the vehicle.
• Do not store the battery on a surface (such as a kitchen
counter top) which could be damaged by the acid contained
inside the battery. Take precautions to protect the surface on
which you store the battery.
• Do not store the battery in temperatures above 75° F or below
-10° F.
• Use only a Power Wheels® 12 volt battery. Remember to
charge the new battery for at least 18 hours before first use.
• Prevent the battery from moving freely inside the battery
compart-ment. Always use the battery clamp to secure the
battery in the battery compartment.
• Examine the battery, charger and their connectors for
excessive wear or damage each time you charge the battery.
If damage is detected, do not use the charger or the battery
until you have replaced the worn or damaged part.
• Your Power Wheels® battery is sealed lead-acid battery.
They must be recycled or disposed of in an environmentally
sound manner.
• Do not dispose of a lead-acid battery in a fire. The battery may
explode or leak.
• Do not dispose of a lead-acid battery in your regular,
household trash. The incineration, landfilling or mixing of
sealed lead-acid batteries with household trash is prohibited
by law in most areas.
• Protect the environment by not disposing of this product with
household waste (2002/96/EC). Check your local authority for
recycling advice and facilities (Europe only).
• Return an exhausted battery to a federal or state approved
lead-acid battery recycler, such as a Power Wheels®
authorized service center or a local seller of automotive
batteries. For the authorized service center location nearest to
you, please visit us on-line at www.powerwheels.com or call
1-800-348-0751. Contact your local waste management
officials for other information regarding the environmentally
sound collection, recycling and disposal of lead-acid batteries.
If you live in the State of Florida or the State of Minnesota, it is
prohibited by law for anyone to throw away lead-acid batteries
in the municipal waste stream.
H4807pr-0922
H4807pr-0922
19
SAFE DRIVING RULES
J
RIDING HAZARD
WARNING
• Prevent Injuries and Deaths
• Direct Adult Supervision Required
• Keep Children Within Safe Riding Areas.
These areas must be:
- away from swimming pools and other
bodies of water to prevent drownings
- generally level to prevent tipovers
- away from steps, cars, steep inclines,
roads and alleys.
• Riding Rules
Make sure children know and follow
these rules for safe driving and riding.
- Always sit on the seat
- Always wear shoes
- Only 2 (two) riders at a time
Teach Safety Rules to Children
While children can quickly develop the skill necessary to drive this
vehicle, it is important to remember that their judgment skills are
still very immature. Unsupervised driving by children can lead to
serious injury. Before children use this vehicle, an adult should
carefully evaluate the driving area as well as the children’s skill
level and ability to drive this vehicle safely. Children are not always
able to recognize or anticipate hazards, even when they have been
taught about them. There is no acceptable substitute for direct
adult supervision.
Teach appropriate safety rules to your child before allowing
operation of this vehicle. These rules should also be reviewed with
neighborhood children or other playmates who want to drive this
vehicle.
Riding Rules
Make sure children know and follow these rules for safe driving:
1. Always sit on the seat.
2. Always wear shoes.
3. Only 2 (two) riders at a time. A child who is not sitting on the
seat or who is standing on the vehicle could fall off, cause a tipover or block the driver’s view. A child could be seriously injured.
4. Do not allow any child to drive the vehicle in the street or near
moving (motorized) vehicles.
5. Do not allow any child to drive near bodies of water (such as
pools or creeks), obstructions (such as furniture, low tree limbs
or play equipment), or drop-offs (such as stairs or decks).
6. Do not allow any child to drive the vehicle in the dark.
A child could encounter unexpected obstacles and have an
accident. Operate the vehicle only in the daytime or a well-lit
area.
7. Do not allow your child to drive on sloped or inclined surfaces.
Restrict your child’s driving to generally level ground ONLY!
8. Do not allow your child to drive down or across a steep slope.
- The vehicle may gain unsafe speed, even if the pedal is released
to stop.
- The vehicle may tilt and tip over.
- The wheels could lose traction, causing the vehicle to slip.
9. Do not allow your child to drive up steep inclines. The motor
may stop and the vehicle could roll backwards at an unsafe
speed.
10. Never put anything near any moving parts. Rotating parts such
as motors, gear boxes and wheels can snag fingers, hair, etc.,
causing serious injury. Do not allow operation of the vehicle
when it is on its side or in an upside-down position.
11. Do not operate the vehicle near flammable vapors (gasoline,
paint thinner, acetone, liquid wax, etc.). The vehicle’s electrical
switches, like most electrical switches, emit an internal spark
when first turned on or turned off. The presence of flammable
liquids or vapors could cause an explosion or a fire. Keep all
flammable products in tightly sealed containers and away from
the vehicle.
12. Do not allow a child to operate the vehicle without direct
adult supervision. To prevent unsupervised use of the vehicle,
disconnect the motor harness from the battery when the vehicle
is not in use.
20
H4807pr-0922
H4807pr-0922
VEHICLE OPERATION
K
IMPORTANT! Use this vehicle ONLY outdoors. Most interior
floor-ing can be damaged by riding this vehicle indoors.
Fisher-Price® will not be responsible for damage to the floor
if the vehicle is used indoors.
Beginner Use - Low Speed Drive
As assembled, your vehicle is ready to roll in low speed
(21/2 mph, maximum). It has been pre-set so it will only operate
in low speed. After your child has mastered the basic skills of
driving and understands the rules for safe driving, it’s time to
remove the high speed lock-out screw to allow the vehicle to
operate in low or high speed. See the instructions on this page
to remove the high speed lock-out screw.
1
2
• Your vehicle has a patented, electronic braking system that
automatically stops the vehicle when your child’s foot lifts from
the pedal. Make sure your child is comfortable with steering the
vehicle and automatically knows how to stop.
Advanced Use - High Speed Drive
Shifter
3
Storage
Position
Lock-Out
Position
Lock-Out Screw
• Make sure the shifter is in the low speed
position 1 .
• Press down on the foot pedal 2 . The vehicle goes forward at
a maximum of 2 1/2 mph 3 . Help your child practice steering to
learn how far and how quickly to turn the steering wheel when
driving forward in low speed.
To Back Up
1
2
3
• Before you disconnect the high speed lock-out, make sure
your child knows how to steer, how to start and stop the
vehicle and knows the rules for safe driving. When the high
speed lock-out is disconnected, the vehicle can be driven
forward in low speed (2 1/2 mph, maximum) or high speed
(5 mph, maximum).
• Make sure the shifter is in the reverse
position.
• Loosen and remove the screw in the shifter box.
• Replace the lock-out screw into the hole in the shifter for
future use. It can be re-inserted into the shifter box to lockout high speed.
To Drive
1
IMPORTANT! To avoid damaging the motors and gears, stop the
vehicle before shifting from forward to reverse
.
• Once your child is completely comfortable with operating the
vehicle in the forward mode, introduce reverse
.
• Make sure the shifter is in the reverse
position 1 .
• Press down on the foot pedal 2 .The vehicle will go in reverse
at a maximum of 2 1/2 mph 3 . The vehicle is designed to
operate in low speed only in reverse. Help your child practice
steering to learn how far and how quickly to turn the steering
wheel when driving in reverse.
H4807pr-0922
2
3
• Make sure the shifter is in the high speed
position 1 .
• Press down on the foot pedal 2 . The vehicle goes forward
at a maximum of 5 mph 3 . Help your child practice steering
to learn how far and how quickly to turn the steering wheel
when driving forward in high speed.
H4807pr-0922
21
FM RADIO
L
Volume
Scan
Reset
Power
Scan
Main Reset
Power/Volume
• Press the power button
to turn the radio on or off.
• Turn the volume dial
to adjust to a comfortable listening level.
Hint: The FM Radio will turn off automatically after about one hour of non-use.
FM Radio
•
•
•
•
Press the scan button
to find a station.
Press the scan button
again to go to the next station.
To reset the radio to the first station, press the scan reset button
.
FM Radio reception varies from area to area. If the tuned station is lost due to poor reception, the radio automatically scans to the next
station with good reception.
Hint: Each time power is turned off and back on, the FM Radio will reset to the first station.
IMPORTANT! If the FM Radio functions erratically, press the main reset button with the point of a pen (or similar object).
22
H4807pr-0922
VEHICLE CARE
M
• Check all screws, cap nuts and their protective coverings
regularly and tighten as required. Check plastic parts on a
regular basis for cracks or broken pieces.
• During snowy or rainy weather, the vehicle should be stored
inside or under a protective cover. Remember to charge the
battery at least once per month while your vehicle is not in
regular use.
• Avoid operating the vehicle in wet or snowy conditions, and do
not spray the vehicle with a hose. Do not wash the vehicle with
soap and water. Water or moisture in the motors or electrical
switches can cause them to corrode, and could cause switch
or motor failure.
• Avoid operating the vehicle on sand, loose dirt or gravel. Sand,
loose dirt or gravel in the motors or electrical switches can
cause them to jam, and could cause switch or motor failure.
• The vehicle can be wiped down with a soft, dry cloth. For
a shiny finish, you can wipe plastic parts with a non-wax
furniture polish applied to a soft-cloth. Do not use automotive
wax. Do not use soap and water or spray the vehicle with
a hose.
• To ensure that your vehicle stays in good operating order, we
recommend that you periodically have your vehicle checked by
a Power Wheels® authorized service center. For the location of
the authorized service center nearest you, please visit us online at www.powerwheels.com or call 1-800-348-0751.
N
FCC STATEMENT
(United States Only)
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with
the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to Part 15
of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide
reasonable protection against harmful interference in a
residential installation. This equipment generates, uses and
can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and
used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful
interference to radio communications. However, there is
no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular
installation. If this equipment does cause harmful interference
to radio or television reception, which can be determined by
turning the equipment off and on, the user is encouraged to
try to correct the interference by one or more of the following
measures:
• Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
• Increase the separation between the equipment and receiver.
• Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different
from that which the receiver is connected.
• Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician
for help.
Note: Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the
manufacturer responsible for compliance could void the user’s
authority to operate the equipment.
This device complies with Part 15 of the FCC Rules. Operation
is subject to the following two conditions: (1) this device may
not cause harmful interference and (2) this device must accept
any interference received, including interference that may cause
undesired operation.
H4807pr-0922
BUMPER-TO-BUMPER*
LIMITED WARRANTY
O
*One year limited warranty from the date of
purchase on the Power Wheels® vehicle.
Six month limited warranty on the 12 volt battery.
For the original purchaser, this one year limited warranty
covers the Power Wheels® ride-on vehicle (purchased
from Power Wheels®) against defects in materials and
workmanship. The six month limited warranty applies
only to the 12 volt battery included by Power Wheels®
with the original purchase of the vehicle. This warranty
covers normal use and does not cover the Power Wheels®
vehicle or battery if damaged by unreasonable use, neglect,
accident, abuse, misuse, improper service or other causes
not arising out of defects in materials or workmanship.
Evidence of any attempt at consumer repair will void this
warranty. THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER, AND
IS INTENDED TO EXCLUDE, ANY LIABILITY ON THE
PART OF POWER WHEELS®, WHETHER UNDER THIS
WARRANTY OR IMPLIED BY LAW FOR ANY INDIRECT OR
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR BREACH OF WARRANTY.
SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR
LIMITATION SO THIS LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY
TO YOU.
Should you need service or assistance with your vehicle
during the warranty period, do not return the vehicle to the
store. Power Wheels® has provided a nationwide network
of authorized service centers. If there is not an authorized
service center in your area, please visit us on-line at
www.powerwheels.com or call Consumer Relations for
information, 1-800-348-0751.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may
also have other rights which may vary from state to state.
PLEASE SAVE YOUR ORIGINAL SALES RECEIPT.
23
PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS GUIDE
P
IMPORTANT! If you experience a problem with your vehicle, first check the Problems and Solutions Guide below. If you still
experience a problem, please contact Power Wheels® Consumer Relations, toll-free at 1-800-348-0751 between 9 AM and 7 PM
(EST) Monday through Friday and 11 AM - 5 PM (EST) Saturday. Or, contact your local Power Wheels® authorized service center.
For the location nearest you, please visit us on-line at www.powerwheels.com, or call 1-800-348-0751.
PROBLEM
Vehicle does not run
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Undercharged battery
SOLUTION
Charge the battery. A new battery should have been
charged for at least 18 hours before using the vehicle for
the first time. After first-time use, recharge the battery for
at least 14 hours after each use. Never charge the battery
longer than 30 hours.
Check all connectors. Make sure the charger is
tightly plugged into the battery, and that the
charger is plugged into the wall.
Make sure power flow to the wall outlet is “ON”.
24
Charger is not working
There is no sure way to tell if your charger is working unless
you have a volt meter. If you suspect there is a problem with
your charger, contact your local Power Wheels® authorized
service center. They can test your charger for you.
Tripped thermal fuse
The built-in thermal fuse may "trip" and shut down operation
of the vehicle if the vehicle is overloaded or the driving
conditions too severe. Once a fuse has "tripped", remove
your foot from the pedal and wait 25 seconds before
operating the vehicle again. To avoid repeated automatic
shutdowns, do not overload the vehicle by exceeding the
130 lbs maximum weight capacity or by towing anything
behind the vehicle. Do not drive up hills or run into fixed
objects, which can cause the wheels to stop spinning while
power is still being supplied to the motors. If a thermal
fuse continually trips, contact your local Power Wheels®
authorized service center.
Loose wires or loose connectors
Check all wires and connectors. Make sure the motor
harness connector is tightly plugged into the battery and that
there are no loose wires around the motors.
Dead battery
If your battery is old or if you have not followed Battery
Care instructions, your battery may be dead. If you are
unsure whether or not the battery is dead, you can have
it tested at your local Power Wheels® authorized
service center.
Electrical switch damage
The electrical switches can become corroded due to
exposure to water or moisture, or can jam due to loose dirt,
sand or gravel. Contact your local Power Wheels® authorized
service center for diagnosis and repair.
Motor damage
Contact your local Power Wheels® authorized service center
for diagnosis and repair.
H4807pr-0922
PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS GUIDE
PROBLEM
Vehicle was running but
suddenly stopped
Short run time (Less than
1 - 3 hours per charge)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P
SOLUTION
Loose wires or loose connectors
Check all wires and connectors. Make sure the
motor harness connector is tightly plugged into the battery,
and that there are no loose wires around the motors.
Tripped thermal fuse
The built-in thermal fuse may "trip" and shut down operation
of the vehicle if the vehicle is overloaded or the driving
conditions too severe. Once a fuse has "tripped", remove
your foot from the pedal and wait 25 seconds before
operating the vehicle again. To avoid repeated automatic
shutdowns, do not overload the vehicle by exceeding the
130 lbs maximum weight capacity or by towing anything
behind the vehicle. Do not drive up hills or run into fixed
objects, which can cause the wheels to stop spinning while
power is still being supplied to the motors. If a thermal
fuse continually trips, contact your local Power Wheels®
authorized service center.
Undercharged battery
Charge the battery. A new battery should have been
charged for at least 18 hours before using the vehicle for
the first time. After first-time use, recharge the battery for
at least 14 hours after each use. Never charge the
battery longer than 30 hours.
Check all wires and connectors. Make sure the motor
harness connector is tightly plugged into the battery, and
that the charger is plugged into the wall.
Make sure power flow to the wall outlet is “ON”.
Vehicle runs in low speed, but
does not run in high speed
Overcharged battery
Do not charge the battery longer than 30 hours. If you
suspect that your battery is damaged as a result of
overcharging, contact your local Power Wheels® authorized
service center. They can test the battery for you.
Battery is old and will not
accept full charge
Even with proper care, a rechargeable battery does not
last forever. Average battery life is 1 to 3 years depending
on vehicle use and use conditions. Replace only with a
Power Wheels® 12 Volt battery. Do not substitute parts.
Tripped thermal fuse
The built-in thermal fuse may "trip" and shut down operation
of the vehicle if the vehicle is overloaded or the driving
conditions too severe. Once a fuse has "tripped", remove
your foot from the pedal and wait 25 seconds before
operating the vehicle again. To avoid repeated automatic
shutdowns, do not overload the vehicle by exceeding the
130 lbs maximum weight capacity or by towing anything
behind the vehicle. Do not drive up hills or run into fixed
objects, which can cause the wheels to stop spinning while
power is still being supplied to the motors. If a thermal
fuse continually trips, contact your local Power Wheels®
authorized service center.
High speed lock-out not disconnected
The vehicle was pre-set to run only in low speed.
To allow the vehicle to run in low and high speed, you
must disconnect the High Speed Lock-Out. Follow the
instructions on page 21 to remove the High Speed
Lock-Out screw.
Operation of vehicle in low speed
It is possible that only one rear wheel may spin when both
rear wheels are raised off the ground and the vehicle is in
low speed. This does not necessarily indicate a problem.
Check for proper operation of the drive system by raising
the rear wheels off the ground and pressing the foot pedal.
If only one rear wheel spins, carefully press your hand on
the spinning wheel to slow it down. The other rear wheel
should begin to spin. If the other rear wheel does not begin
to spin, there may be a problem with the vehicle. Contact
your local Power Wheels® authorized service center for
diagnosis and repair.
Please Note: The vehicle is
designed to operate in low
speed only in reverse
.
When the foot pedal is pressed
only one rear wheel spins
H4807pr-0922
25
PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS GUIDE
P
PROBLEM
Vehicle runs sluggishly
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Undercharged battery
SOLUTION
Charge the battery. A new battery should have been
charged for at least 18 hours before using the vehicle for
the first time. After first-time use, recharge the battery for
at least 14 hours after each use. Never charge the battery
longer than 30 hours.
Check all connectors. Make sure the charger connector
is tightly plugged into the battery and that the charger is
plugged into the wall.
Make sure power flow to the wall outlet is “ON”.
Battery needs charging
Be sure to charge the battery after each use.
Battery is old and will not
accept full charge
Even with proper care, a rechargeable battery does not
last forever. Average battery life is 1 to 3 years depending
on vehicle use and use conditions. Replace only with a
Power Wheels® 12 Volt battery. Do not substitute parts.
Vehicle is overloaded
Make sure you do not overload the vehicle by allowing
more than one rider at one time, exceeding the 130 lbs.
maximum weight capacity, or by towing objects behind the
vehicle. If the vehicle is overloaded, the built-in thermal fuse in
the battery may "trip", and automatically shut down operation of
the for approximately 25 seconds. Adjust the driving conditions
to prevent repeated automatic shutdowns.
Driving conditions are too stressful
Use only on generally level ground.
Loose wire or connector
Check all wires around the motors and all connectors to
make sure they are tight.
Motor or electrical switch damage
Contact your local Power Wheels® authorized service
center for diagnosis and repair.
Loose wire or connector
Check all wires around the motors and all connectors
to make sure they are tight.
“Dead Spot” on motor
Contact your local Power Wheels® authorized service
center for diagnosis and repair.
Damaged battery
Contact your local Power Wheels® authorized service
center for diagnosis and repair.
Child is switching between
FORWARD and REVERSE
without stopping
Teach your child to stop the vehicle before switching
direction.
Loud clacking or grinding
noise from a motor-gearbox
Broken gears
Contact your local Power Wheels® authorized service
center for diagnosis and repair.
Charger gets warm during use
It is normal for some chargers to get
warm during use and is not reason
for concern. Some chargers do not
get warm during use.
No action required.
Sometimes the vehicle doesn’t
run, but other times it does
When the foot pedal is pressed,
the vehicle won’t run without
a push
Battery’s thermal fuse constantly
"trips", but the vehicle is not
overloaded nor the driving
conditions too severe
Battery makes a sizzling or
gurgling noise when charging
26
It is normal for some batteries to
make noise and swell slightly while
charging and is not reason for concern.
If your charger does not get warm during
use, it does not mean that it is not working properly.
No action required.
If your battery does not make noise or swell slightly
during charging, it does not mean that it is
not accepting the charge.
H4807pr-0922
PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS GUIDE
PROBLEM
FM Radio does not function at all
FM Radio station
changes automatically
FM Radio functions erratically
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P
SOLUTION
Power is off
Power automatically turns off after about one hour of non-use.
to turn it back on.
Press the power button
Batteries are weak or dead
Replace all four batteries with four, new "C" (LR14)
alkaline batteries.
Poor reception
You may find better reception of a particular station in a
different location.
Power was turned off and the radio
reset back to the first station
Use the scan button to reset to your favorite station.
Electronic lock-up
Press the main reset button on the front of the unit with the
point of the pen (or similar object).
ICES-003
This Class B digital apparatus complies with Canadian ICES-003. Operation is subject to the following two conditions: (1) this device
may not cause harmful interference and (2) this device must accept any interference received, including interference that may cause
undesired operation.
NMB-003
Cet appareil numérique de la classe B est conforme à la norme NMB-003 du Canada. L’utilisation de ce dispositif est autorisée
seulement aux conditions suivantes : (1) il ne doit pas produire de brouillage et (2) l’utilisateur du dispositif doit être prêt à accepter
tout brouillage radioélectrique reçu, même si ce brouillage est susceptible de compromettre le fonctionnement du dispositif.
H4807pr-0922
27
Before first-time use,
you must charge the battery
18 hours!
Charge the battery immediately after each use.
Charge the battery once a month, even if the vehicle
is not used or stored.
Do not return
your vehicle to the store!
We're a toll-free phone call away, and we can help.
If you are missing parts or need assistance, please call:
1-800-348-0751
Or contact your local independently owned and operated
Power Wheels® Authorized Service Center.
For the location nearest you, visit us on-line at www.powerwheels.com.
Fisher-Price, Inc., a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc., East Aurora, New York 14052 U.S.A.
©2008 Mattel, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Fisher-Price and Power Wheels by Fisher-Price are U.S. trademarks of Mattel, Inc.
PRINTED IN MEXICO
H4807pr-0922
Download PDF

advertising