Fisher-Price H7332 Motorized Toy Car User Manual

Please read this manual and save it with your original sales receipt.
Tools needed for assembly: Phillips Screwdriver,
Adjustable Wrench (or Pliers), Hammer, and Safety Scissors
(all not included).
Use only with a Power Wheels® 12 Volt Lead-Acid Rechargeable
Battery and a Power Wheels® 12 Volt Charger with
type 12V connector (both included).
Product features may vary
from the picture above.
©2004
©2004 Viacom
Viacom International
International Inc.
Inc. Nickelodeon,
Nickelodeon, Nick
Nick Jr.,
Jr.,
Dora
Dora the
the Explorer
Explorer and
and all
all related
related titles,
titles,
logos
logos and
and characters
characters are
are trademarks
trademarks of
of Viacom
Viacom International,
International, Inc.
Inc.
Owner's Manual
with Assembly Instructions
For Model H7332
A
TABLE OF CONTENTS
A Important Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
B Warnings and Cautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
C Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
D Parts Picture. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
E Battery Charging . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
F Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
G Decoration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
H Battery Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
I Battery Care and Disposal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
J Safe Driving Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
K Vehicle Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
L Vehicle Care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
M Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
N Problems and Solutions Guide. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
A
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
• Your new vehicle requires adult assembly. Please set aside at least
45 minutes for assembly.
• You must charge your battery for 18 - 30 hours before you use your
vehicle for the first time. We recommend that you start charging
your battery before beginning assembly. Please see Battery Charging
beginning on page 7 for detailed instructions.
• Read this manual carefully for important safety information and
operating instructions before using your vehicle. Keep this manual
for future reference as it contains important information.
• This vehicle is designed for use on: grass, asphalt and other hard
surfaces; on generally level terrain; and by children 3 years of
age and older.
• Make sure children know and follow these rules for safe driving
and riding:
- always sit on the seat.
- always wear shoes.
- only 1 (one) rider at a time.
• Use this vehicle ONLY outdoors. Most interior flooring can be
damaged by riding this vehicle indoors. Fisher-Price® will not be
responsible for damage to the floor if the vehicle is used indoors.
• For safety reasons, your vehicle has been pre-set so that it will
operate at low speed. You must disconnect the high speed
lock-out to allow operation of the vehicle at high speed.
Please see page 19 for detailed instructions.
2
• To prevent damaging the motors and gears, teach your child to stop
the vehicle before switching direction. Do not tow anything behind the
vehicle or overload it. Do not exceed the maximum weight capacity of
65 lbs (29.5 kg).
• If you have any questions about your Power Wheels® vehicle,
please call our toll-free service lines at 1-800-348-0751 from
8 AM to 6 PM (EST) Monday through Friday. Trained customer service
representatives are available to take your call in English or French.
Habla Español? Si usted tiene alguna pregunta ó necesita asistencia
llame gratis 1-800-348-0755 para los Estados Unidos. Tenemos
representantes que hablan español para atender su llamada.
• For your convenience, Power Wheels® maintains an Authorized
Service Center Network with more than 400 authorized service centers
nationwide. Our authorized service centers will repair or replace parts
under warranty at no extra charge, and can perform non-warranty
repairs for a minimal charge. To find the authorized service center
nearest you, please visit us on-line at www.powerwheels.com
or call 1-800-348-0751.
• To register your vehicle, please visit us on-line at
www.powerwheels.com.
H7332pr-0920
H7332pr-0920
WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS
B
ELECTRICAL HAZARD
WARNING
• Battery can fall out and injure a child if vehicle tips over. Always use battery clamp.
• PREVENT FIRE
- Never modify the electrical system. Alterations could cause a fire resulting in serious injury
and could also ruin the electrical system.
- Use of the wrong type battery or charger could cause a fire or explosion resulting in
serious injury.
- Use of Power Wheels® components in products other than Power Wheels® vehicles could
cause overheating, fire or explosion.
• The battery must be handled by adults only. The battery is heavy and contains sulfuric acid
(electrolyte). Dropping the battery could result in serious injury.
• Never allow children to charge the battery. Battery charging must be done by adults only. A child
could be injured by the electricity involved in charging the battery.
• Read the safety instructions on the battery.
• Examine the battery, charger and their connectors for excessive wear or damage each time
you charge the battery. If damage or excessive wear is detected, do not use the charger or the
battery until you have replaced the worn or damaged part.
• HOT motors. Handle carefully.
RIDING HAZARD
WARNING
• Prevent Injuries and Deaths
• Direct Adult Supervision Required
• Keep Children Within Safe Riding Areas.
These areas must be:
- away from swimming pools and other bodies of water to prevent drownings
- generally level to prevent tipovers
- away from steps, cars, steep inclines, roads and alleys.
CAUTION
• In the unassembled state, this package contains small parts. Adult assembly is required.
• Use the charger in dry locations only.
H7332pr-0920
H7332pr-0920
3
PARTS
C
• If you experience a problem with this product, or are missing a part, please call us at 1-800-348-0751, rather than return this product
to the store.
• Please identify all parts before assembly and save all packaging material until assembly is complete to ensure that no parts are discarded.
• Some parts were placed under the seat for shipment. Press the tab under the back of the seat and lift to access the battery compartment.
• Metal parts have been coated with a lubricant to protect them during shipment. Wipe all metal parts with a paper towel to remove any
excess lubricant.
Handlebar
Vehicle (with Seat)
Back
Handlebar Assembly
Front
TM
Handlebar Neck
Cowling
Grip - 2
Hubcap - 4
Wheel - 4
Rear Wheel Driver - 2
4
H7332pr-0920
TABLE OF
CONTENTS
PARTS
A
C
.437"
.437 Cap Nut - 5
Pb
Cap Nut
Assembly Tool
12 Volt Battery
7/16"
Washer - 4
12-VOLT
CHARGER
Microphone
12 Volt Charger
#10 Lock Nut - 3
#10 x 3/4" Screw - 1
Steering Bushing
Round Bushing - 2
#6 x 1" Screw - 6
#6 x 1/2" Screw - 2
Steering Column
#10 x 15/8" Screw - 2
5
H7332pr-0920
Rear Axle
For your convenience, we included extra fasteners!
Note: Tighten and loosen all screws with a Phillips screwdriver.
Do not over-tighten the screws.
Part Not Shown: Label Sheet
Fasteners Shown Actual Size
H7332pr-0920
5
TABLE
PARTS
OF PICTURE
CONTENTS
D
A
Note: Some parts are assembled on both sides of the vehicle. This illustration shows assembly on right side only.
22
22
23
15
11
13
3
21
22
14
17
9
20
25
8
20
20
2
16
TM
12-VOLT
CHARGER
10
1
26
12
18
24
24
7
19
4
4
6
6
6
5
5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
6
Vehicle
Cowling
Seat
Wheel - 4
Hubcap - 4
Cap Nut - 5
Steering Column
Handlebar Neck
12 Volt Battery
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
12 Volt Charger
Microphone
Rear Wheel Driver - 2
Grip - 2
Handlebar Cover - Front
Handlebar Cover - Back
Steering Bushing
Handlebar
Rear Axle
19 Round Bushing - 2
20 #10 Lock Nut - 3
21 #10 x 15/8" Screw - 2
22 #6 x 1" Screw - 6
23 #6 x 1/2" Screw - 2
24 7/16" Washer - 4
25 #10 x 3/4" Screw - 1
26 Cap Nut Assembly Tool
Parts Not Shown
Label Sheet
H7332pr-0920
BATTERY CHARGING
E
ELECTRICAL HAZARD
WARNING
• Battery can fall out and injure a child if
vehicle tips over. Always use battery clamp.
• PREVENT FIRE
- Never modify the electrical system.
Alterations could cause a fire resulting
in serious injury and could also ruin the
electrical system.
- Use of the wrong type battery or charger
could cause a fire or explosion resulting in
serious injury.
- Use of Power Wheels® components in
products other than Power Wheels®
vehicles could cause overheating, fire
or explosion.
• The battery must be handled by adults only.
The battery is heavy and contains sulfuric
acid (electrolyte). Dropping the battery
could result in serious injury.
• Never allow children to charge the battery.
Battery charging must be done by adults
only. A child could be injured by the electricity involved in charging the battery.
• Read the safety instructions on the battery.
• Examine the battery, charger and their
connectors for excessive wear or damage
each time you charge the battery. If
damage or excessive wear is detected, do
not use the charger or the battery until you
have replaced the worn or damaged part.
H7332pr-0920
CAUTION
Use the charger in dry locations only.
About Thermal Fuses
Your Power Wheels 12 volt battery is equipped with a built-in
thermal fuse. The thermal fuse is a self-resetting safety device which
automatically “trips” and shuts down operation of the vehicle if the
vehicle is overloaded or the driving conditions too severe. Once a
fuse has “tripped”, it will automatically reset itself after approximately
25 seconds and allow the vehicle to resume normal operations. To
avoid repeated automatic shut-downs, do not overload the vehicle by
exceeding the 65 lbs (29.5 kg.) maximum weight capacity or by towing
anything behind the vehicle. Avoid severe driving conditions, such as
driving up slopes or running into fixed objects, which can cause the
wheels to stop spinning while power is still being supplied to the motors
and make sure your child stops the vehicle before switching speeds
or direction.
If a thermal fuse in a battery continually trips under normal driving
conditions, please contact your local Power Wheels® Authorized
Service Center. For the location of the Authorized Service Center
nearest to you, visit us on-line at www.powerwheels.com, or call
1-800-348-0751.
Important Notes
• Your new battery must be charged for at least 18 hours before
you use it in your vehicle for the first time.
• We recommend that you start charging your battery before beginning
assembly of your new vehicle.
• The battery must be upright while charging.
• The charger is not a toy.
• Do not short circuit the battery.
• You do not need to remove the battery from your vehicle to
recharge it.
• Before charging the battery, examine the battery case for cracks and
other damage which may cause sulfuric acid (electrolyte) to leak
during the charging process. If damage is detected, do not charge
the battery or use it in your vehicle. Battery acid is very corrosive
and can cause severe damage to surfaces it contacts.
• Do not charge the battery on a surface (such as kitchen counter
tops) which could be damaged by the acid contained inside the
battery. Take precautions to protect the surface on which you charge
your battery.
• Use only a Power Wheels® 12 volt charger with type "12V" connector
(120 VAC, 60 Hz, 28W with an output of 12 VDC, 1200mA) to charge
your Power Wheels® 12 volt battery.
• If your battery is old and will not accept a charge, do not leave it in
the vehicle. Always remove a dead battery from the vehicle.
H7332pr-0920
7
BATTERY
TABLE
OF CHARGING
CONTENTS
A
E
Battery
2
1
• Plug the charger connector into the battery 1 .
• Plug the charger into a standard 120 volt wall outlet 2 .
Note: If power flow to the wall outlet is controlled by a switch, make
sure the switch is “ON”.
• Before first-time use, charge the battery for at least 18 hours.
Never charge the battery longer than 30 hours.
• Recharge the battery for at least 14 hours after each use of your
vehicle. Do not charge the battery longer than 30 hours.
• Once the battery is charged, pull firmly on the charger connector
to disconnect it from the battery. Unplug the charger from the wall
outlet. The battery is now ready to be installed in your vehicle.
Please see the Battery Installation section on page 16 for detailed
instructions on installing your battery. If your battery is already
installed in your vehicle, simply re-connect the motor harness
connector to the battery.
Charger
Connector
8
H7332pr-0920
H7332pr-0920
ASSEMBLY
WARNING
F
7/16"
Children can be harmed by small parts,
sharp edges and sharp points in the vehicle's
unassembled state, or by electrical items.
Care should be taken in unpacking and
assembly of the vehicle. Children should
not handle parts, including the battery,
or help in assembly of the vehicle.
Washer
Rear Wheel Driver
Rib
Wheel
Hubcap
2
• Slide a hubcap, indented side down, onto the rear axle.
• Slide a wheel onto the rear axle. Make sure the ribs on the wheel
face up.
• Slide a rear wheel driver, ring side down, onto the rear axle. Fit the
grooves on the rear wheel driver onto the ribs on the wheel.
• Slide a 7/16" washer onto the rear axle.
Rear Axle
Rear Axle
.437 Cap Nut
Motor Assembly Pins
.437"
Rear Axle Assembly
1
• Fit a .437 cap nut onto one end of the rear axle.
• Tap the other end of the rear axle with a hammer to secure the cap
nut on the end of the rear axle.
Hint: You may want to position the cap nut on a scrap block of wood
to protect the assembly surface.
Rear Wheel Driver
3
Motor Assembly
• Position the vehicle upright. Face the back end of the vehicle.
Hint: You will need to temporarily hold the remaining rear wheel driver
onto the motor assembly to properly position the rear axle assembly
into the motor assembly.
• Fit and hold the remaining rear wheel driver against the motor pins
on one end of the motor assembly, as shown.
• While holding the rear wheel driver in place, slide the rear axle
assembly into the hole in the opposite side of the motor assembly.
Make sure the rear wheel driver on the rear axle assembly fits onto
the pins in the motor assembly.
• Slide the rear wheel driver off the end of the rear axle.
H7332pr-0920
H7332pr-0920
9
ASSEMBLY
F
Ring End
Motor Assembly
Front Axle
Wheel
Hubcap
Cap Nut
Cap Nut
Assembly Tool
Hubcap
Cap Nut
Assembly
Tool
Rear Axle
7/16"
Washer
7/16"
Washer
Round
Bushing
Cap Nut
Rear Wheel
Driver
.437"
5
.437"
4
• Slide a 7/16" washer onto the rear axle.
• Slide the rear wheel driver onto the rear axle. Make sure the rear
wheel driver fits onto the pins in the motor assembly.
• Slide a wheel onto the rear axle. Make sure the ribs on the wheel fit
into the grooves on the rear wheel driver.
• Slide a hubcap, indented side out, onto the rear axle.
• Fit a .437 cap nut on the end of the rear axle.
• Fit the cupped end of the cap nut assembly tool over the cap nut.
Tap the end of the cap nut assembly tool with a hammer to secure
the cap nut on the end of the rear axle.
Hint: You may need the help of another adult to support the
other end of the rear axle while you tap the cap nut assembly
tool with a hammer.
10
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Face the front end of the vehicle.
Slide a 7/16" washer onto one of the front axles.
Slide a round bushing, ring end first, onto the front axle.
Slide a wheel (ribbed side first) onto the front axle.
Slide a hubcap (indented side out) onto the front axle.
Fit a .437 cap nut on the end of the front axle.
Fit the cupped end of the cap nut assembly tool over the cap nut.
Tap the end of the cap nut assembly tool with a hammer to secure
the cap nut on the end of the axle.
• Repeat this procedure to assemble a 7/16" washer, round bushing,
wheel, hubcap and cap nut to the other front axle.
H7332pr-0920
ASSEMBLY
TM
Front Tabs
Front Tabs
F
PRESS HERE
To Snap Side Tabs
Cowling
Side Tab
Shifter Handle
Side Tab
TM
Rear Tab
8
Motor
Harness
6
• Press firmly on each side of the cowling to snap the four side tabs
into the slots in the vehicle. Make sure the rear tab stays aligned
with the slot.
Note: You may need to flex the shifter to the side to fit the cowling
over the high speed lock-out screw.
• Press the tab under the back of the
seat and lift to remove the seat.
• Make sure the motor harness wires are
positioned in the channel to prevent them
from being pinched between the cowling
and vehicle.
• Fit the rectangular opening in the cowling over the
shifter handle.
• Align the front, side and rear tabs on the cowling with the slots
in the vehicle. DO NOT snap the tabs into the slots.
PRESS COWLING HERE
To Snap Front Tabs
TM
PRESS HERE
To Snap Rear Tab
9
• Press firmly on the back of the cowling to snap the rear tab into the
slot in the vehicle.
PULL VEHICLE BODY
UP HERE
To Snap Front Tabs
7
• Press firmly on the front of the cowling to snap the four, front tabs
into the slots in the vehicle. Make sure the side and rear tabs stay
aligned with the slots.
Note: Pull up on the front of the front end of the vehicle while
pressing down on the cowling to make sure the front tabs snap
into the slots.
H7332pr-0920
H7332pr-0920
11
ASSEMBLY
F
.437"
Handlebar
Steering
Column
Handlebar
Neck
10
Rounded
Side
Lock Nuts
• Position the handlebar upright.
• Fit the handlebar neck to the bottom of the handlebar.
• Insert two #10 x 15/ 8" screws down through the handlebar and
handlebar neck.
• Fit a #10 lock nut onto the ends of both screws. Make sure the
rounded side of the lock nut is down.
• While holding a lock nut steady with an adjustable wrench (or pliers),
tighten the screw. Repeat this procedure to tighten the other screw.
• Set the handlebar assembly aside for assembly step 14.
Steering
Column
Cap Nut
12
• Fit a .437 cap nut on the curved end of the steering column.
• Support the steering column and tap the cap nut with a hammer to
secure it on the end of the steering column.
Hint: You may need the help of another adult to support the other
end of the steering column while you tap the cap nut with a hammer.
• Lower the front end of the vehicle.
Steering Bushing
Lower Steering
Linkage
11
Upper Steering
Linkage
13
Bottom View
Hole
• Lift the front end of the vehicle.
• Slide the straight end of the steering column through the hole in the
upper steering linkage and out through the hole in the vehicle.
• Insert the curved end of the steering column into the hole in the
lower steering linkage.
12
Steering
Column
Top View
Hint: You may want the help of another adult to support the steering
column near the steering linkage while assembling the handlebar to
the vehicle.
• Slide the steering bushing, narrow side down, onto the steering
column and into the vehicle neck.
H7332pr-0920
H7332pr-0920
ASSEMBLY
F
Front
Handlebar
Housing
Steering
Column
Handlebar
Assembly
Handlebar
16
14
• Fit the handlebar assembly onto the end of the steering column.
Make sure the handlebar grip area points towards the rear of
the vehicle.
• Fit the front handlebar assembly into the front of the handlebar.
#10 Lock Nut
Back
Handlebar
Assembly
#10 x 3/4" Screw
17
15
Rounded
Side
• Insert the #10 x 3/4” screw through the hole in the end of the
steering column, so that the screw head faces the rear of
the vehicle.
• Fit the #10 lock nut onto the end of the screw. Make sure the
rounded side of the lock nut faces forward.
• While holding the lock nut steady with an adjustable wrench
(or pliers), tighten the screw.
H7332pr-0920
• Now, fit the back handlebar assembly to the front handlebar
assembly.
• Insert two #6 x 1/2" screws into the two top, center holes in the back
handlebar assembly, as shown. Tighten the screws.
H7332pr-0920
13
ASSEMBLY
F
Microphone
"T" End
Hand Grip
Handlebar
Hole
18
• Insert six #6 x 1" screws through the back handlebar assembly,
as shown. Tighten the screws.
20
12
10
• Bend the plastic tip at the end of the microphone cord so that it forms
a "T".
• Insert the "T" end of the microphone cord into the hole in the
handlebar. Pull gently on the microphone cord to make sure it is
secure in the handlebar.
• Hang the microphone on the handlebar.
• Fit a hand grip onto each end of the handlebar. If it is difficult to slide
the hand grips onto the handlebar, moisten the hand grips with warm
water first.
5
R
19
DASH AND REAR VIEW
• Apply labels as shown. For best results, make sure your hands and
the areas to which the labels will be applied are clean and dry.
14
H7332pr-0920
DECORATION
G
Proper label application will help to keep the labels looking their best! When applying labels, keep the following guidelines in mind:
• Wash your hands before applying the labels.
• Before applying the labels, wipe the surface of the vehicle with a clean, dry cloth to remove any dust or oils.
• Place the labels exactly as shown in the illustrations.
• For best results, avoid repositioning a label once it has been applied to the vehicle.
• After applying a label, rub the label firmly with a clean, dry cloth to make sure the label is adhered to your vehicle.
Start at the center of a label, and smooth towards the outer edges to remove air bubbles.
3
TM
6
14
11
1
RIGHT SIDE
4
7
9
MT
13
3
8
14
2
LEFT SIDE
H7332pr-0920
H7332pr-0920
15
BATTERY INSTALLATION
H
IMPORTANT! Use only a Power Wheels® 12 volt lead-acid
rechargeable battery. Use of any other battery will damage your
vehicle. Make sure that you charge the battery for at least 18 hours
using the enclosed Power Wheels® 12 volt charger before operating
your vehicle for the first time. Charge the battery for at least 14
hours after each use of the vehicle. Never charge the battery longer
than 30 hours. Failure to follow these instructions may damage your
battery and will void your warranty.
12V Battery
Motor
Harness
Connector
3
Seat
Tab
• Place the 12V battery upright in the battery compartment.
• Plug the motor harness connector into the battery. Push firmly
to join.
1
• Press the tab under the back of the seat and lift to remove the seat.
Slot
Slot
Arm
Slot
Arm
Slot
4
Battery Clamp
Arms
2
• Lower the battery clamp over the battery.
• Fit the battery clamp arms down into the slots in the vehicle body.
• Press the battery clamp arms out over the lock tabs to snap and
secure the battery clamp arms in the slots.
• Re-assemble the vehicle seat.
• Squeeze the battery clamp arms together to release them from the
slots in the vehicle.
• Press the battery clamp arms in and over the lock tabs and lift the
battery clamp.
16
H7332pr-0920
BATTERY CARE AND DISPOSAL
Care
If a battery leak develops, avoid contact with the leaking acid and
place the damaged battery in a plastic bag. See information below
for proper disposal.
If acid comes in contact with skin or eyes, flush with cool water for
at least 15 minutes and call a physician.
If acid is internally ingested, give water, milk of magnesia or egg
whites immediately. Never give emetics or induce vomiting. Call
a physician.
• Charge a new battery for at least 18 hours before first use.
Never charge the battery longer than 30 hours. Overcharging or
undercharging the battery may shorten battery life and decrease
vehicle running time.
• After the first charge, recharge the battery for at least 14 hours after
each use. Never charge the battery longer than 30 hours. Charge the
battery after each use, regardless of how long the vehicle was used.
• The battery must be upright while charging.
• Do not allow the battery to run down completely before charging.
• Charge the battery before storing the vehicle.
• Charge the battery at least once per month, even if the vehicle has
not been used.
• Leaving the battery in a discharged condition will ruin it.
• Always remove an exhausted battery from the vehicle. Battery
leakage and corrosion can damage the vehicle.
• Do not store the battery on a surface (such as a kitchen counter top)
which could be damaged by the acid contained inside the battery.
Take precautions to protect the surface on which you store
the battery.
• Do not store the battery in temperatures above 75° F or below -10° F.
• Use only a Power Wheels® 12 volt battery. Remember to charge the
new battery for at least 18 hours before first use.
• Prevent the battery from moving freely inside the battery compartment. Always use the battery clamp to secure the battery in the
battery compartment.
• Examine the battery, charger and their connectors for excessive wear
or damage each time you charge the battery. If damage is detected,
do not use the charger or the battery until you have replaced the
worn or damaged part.
H7332pr-0920
I
Disposal
• Your Power Wheels® battery is a non-spillable sealed lead-acid
battery. It must be recycled or disposed of in an environmentally
sound manner.
• Do not dispose of a lead-acid battery in a fire. The battery may
explode or leak.
• Do not dispose of a lead-acid battery in your regular, household trash.
The incineration, landfilling or mixing of sealed lead-acid batteries
with household trash is prohibited by law in most areas.
• Return an exhausted battery to a federal or state approved lead-acid
battery recycler, such as a Power Wheels® authorized service center
or a local seller of automotive batteries. For the authorized service
center location nearest to you, please visit us on-line at
www.powerwheels.com or call 1-800-348-0751. Contact your
local waste management officials for other information regarding
the environmentally sound collection, recycling and disposal of
lead-acid batteries. If you live in the State of Florida or the State of
Minnesota, it is prohibited by law for anyone to throw away lead-acid
batteries in the municipal waste stream.
H7332pr-0920
17
SAFE DRIVING RULES
J
RIDING HAZARD
WARNING
• Prevent Injuries and Deaths
• Direct Adult Supervision Required
• Keep Children Within Safe Riding Areas.
These areas must be:
- away from swimming pools and other
bodies of water to prevent drownings
- generally level to prevent tipovers
- away from steps, cars, steep inclines,
roads and alleys.
Use vehicle on generally level ground ONLY!
Teach Safety Rules to Children
While children can quickly develop the skill necessary to drive this
vehicle, it is important to remember that their judgment skills are still
very immature. Unsupervised driving by children can lead to serious
injury. Before children use this vehicle, an adult should carefully
evaluate the driving area as well as the children’s skill level and ability
to drive this vehicle safely. Children are not always able to recognize
or anticipate hazards, even when they have been taught about them.
There is no acceptable substitute for direct adult supervision.
Teach appropriate safety rules to your child before allowing operation
of this vehicle. These rules should also be reviewed with neighborhood
children or other playmates who want to drive this vehicle.
Riding Rules
Make sure children know and follow these rules for safe driving:
1. Always sit on the seat.
2. Always wear shoes.
3. Only 1 (one) rider at a time. A child who is not sitting on the seat or
who is standing on the vehicle could fall off, cause a tip-over or block
the driver’s view. A child could be seriously injured.
4. Do not allow any child to drive the vehicle in the street or near moving
(motorized) vehicles.
5. Do not allow any child to drive near bodies of water (such as pools
or creeks), obstructions (such as furniture, low tree limbs or play
equipment), or drop-offs (such as stairs or decks).
6. Do not allow any child to drive the vehicle in the dark. A child could
encounter unexpected obstacles and have an accident. Operate the
vehicle only in the daytime or a well-lit area.
7. Do not allow your child to drive on sloped or inclined surfaces.
Restrict your child’s driving to generally level ground ONLY!
8. Do not allow your child to drive down or across a steep slope.
- The vehicle may gain unsafe speed, even if the pedal is released
to stop.
- The vehicle may tilt and tip over.
- The wheels could lose traction, causing the vehicle to slip.
9. Do not allow your child to drive up steep inclines. The motor may stop
and the vehicle could roll backwards at an unsafe speed.
10. Never put anything near any moving parts. Rotating parts such as
motors, gear boxes and wheels can snag fingers, hair, etc., causing
serious injury. Do not allow operation of the vehicle when it is on its
side or in an upside-down position.
11. Do not operate the vehicle near flammable vapors (gasoline, paint
thinner, acetone, liquid wax, etc.). The vehicle’s electrical switches,
like most electrical switches, emit an internal spark when first turned
on or turned off. The presence of flammable liquids or vapors could
cause an explosion or a fire. Keep all flammable products in tightly
sealed containers and away from the vehicle.
12. Do not allow a child to operate the vehicle without direct adult
supervision. To prevent unsupervised use of the vehicle, disconnect
the motor harness from the battery when the vehicle is not in use.
To disconnect the motor harness and battery connector:
- Press the tab under the back of the seat and lift to remove the seat.
- Pull the motor harness connector from the battery.
- Replace the seat on the vehicle.
18
H7332pr-0920
VEHICLE OPERATION
K
As assembled, your vehicle is ready to roll in low speed (21/2 mph, maximum). When your child is ready to drive the vehicle in high speed
(5 mph, maximum), follow the instructions (step 3) to disconnect the high speed lock-out.
High Speed Lock-Out
IMPORTANT! Use this vehicle ONLY outdoors. Most interior flooring can be damaged by riding this vehicle indoors. Fisher-Price®
will not be responsible for damage to the floor if the vehicle is
used indoors.
Lock-Out
Screw
Shifter
Shifter
REMOVE LOCK-OUT
SCREW ON SIDE
OF SHIFTER FOR
HIGH SPEED
OPERATION
1
REMOVE LOCK-OUT
SCREW ON SIDE
OF SHIFTER FOR
HIGH SPEED
OPERATION
3
• Make sure the shifter is in the LOW SPEED position.
• Press the foot pedal. The vehicle drives forward at a maximum
of 21/2 mph.
• Help your child practice steering to learn how far and how quickly to
turn the handlebar when driving forward in low speed.
• Your vehicle has a patented, electronic braking system that
automatically stops the vehicle when your child’s foot is lifted from
the pedal.
• Make sure your child is comfortable with steering the vehicle and
automatically knows how to stop.
Before you disconnect the high speed lock-out, make sure your
child knows how to start and stop the vehicle and knows the rules for
safe driving. When the high speed lock-out is removed, the vehicle
can be driven forward in low speed (21/2 mph, maximum) or high
speed (5 mph, maximum).
• Remove the lock-out screw from the shifter box using a Phillips
screwdriver. Store the screw in the hole in the shifter for future
use. You can re-insert the screw into the shifter box if you want
to lock-out high speed and allow operation of the vehicle in low
speed only.
Reverse
Hint: Once your child is comfortable operating the vehicle forward,
introduce reverse.
Shifter
REMOVE LOCK-OUT
SCREW ON SIDE
OF SHIFTER FOR
HIGH SPEED
OPERATION
Shifter
4
REMOVE LOCK-OUT
SCREW ON SIDE
OF SHIFTER FOR
HIGH SPEED
OPERATION
2
IMPORTANT! To avoid damaging the motors and gears,
make sure to stop the vehicle before switching from forward
to reverse.
• Move the shifter to the REVERSE position.
• Press the foot pedal. The vehicle backs-up at a maximum
of 21/2 mph.
• Help your child practice steering to learn how far and how quickly
to turn the handlebar when driving in reverse.
H7332pr-0920
IMPORTANT! To avoid damaging the motors and gears, stop the
vehicle before shifting between low and high speed.
• Make sure the shifter is in the HIGH SPEED position.
• Press the foot pedal. The vehicle will drive forward at a maximum
of 5 mph.
• Help your child practice steering to learn how far and how quickly to
turn the handlebar when driving forward in high speed.
H7332pr-0920
19
L
VEHICLE CARE
• Check all screws, cap nuts and their protective coverings regularly
and tighten as required. Check plastic parts on a regular basis for
cracks or broken pieces.
• During snowy or rainy weather, the vehicle should be stored inside
or under a protective cover. Remember to charge the battery at least
once per month while your vehicle is not in regular use.
• Avoid operating the vehicle in wet or snowy conditions, and do not
spray the vehicle with a hose. Do not wash the vehicle with soap
and water. Water or moisture in the motors or electrical switches can
cause them to corrode, and could cause switch or motor failure.
• Avoid operating the vehicle on sand, loose dirt or gravel. Sand, loose
dirt or gravel in the motors or electrical switches can cause them to
jam, and could cause switch or motor failure.
• The vehicle can be wiped down with a soft, dry cloth. For a shiny
finish, you can wipe plastic parts with a non-wax furniture polish
applied to a soft-cloth. Do not use automotive wax. Do not use soap
and water or spray the vehicle with a hose.
• To ensure that your vehicle stays in good operating order, we
recommend that you periodically have your vehicle checked by a
Power Wheels® authorized service center. For the location of the
authorized service center nearest you, please visit us on-line at
www.powerwheels.com or call 1-800-348-0751
20
LIMITED WARRANTY
Bumper-to-Bumper*
Limited Warranty
One year limited warranty from the date of
purchase on the Power Wheels® vehicle.
Six month limited warranty on the 12 volt battery.
For the original purchaser, this one year limited warranty
covers the Power Wheels® ride-on vehicle (purchased from
Power Wheels®) against defects in materials and workmanship.
The six month limited warranty applies only to the 12 volt battery
included by Power Wheels® with the original purchase of
the vehicle.
This warranty covers normal use and does not cover the Power
Wheels® vehicle or battery if damaged by unreasonable use,
neglect, accident, abuse, misuse, improper service or other
causes not arising out of defects in materials or workmanship.
Evidence of any attempt at consumer repair will void this
warranty. THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER, AND IS
INTENDED TO EXCLUDE, ANY LIABILITY ON THE PART OF
POWER WHEELS®, WHETHER UNDER THIS WARRANTY OR
IMPLIED BY LAW FOR ANY INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL
DAMAGES FOR BREACH OF WARRANTY. SOME STATES
DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION SO THIS
LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
Should you need service or assistance with your vehicle during
the warranty period, do not return the vehicle to the store.
Power Wheels® has provided a nationwide network of authorized
service centers. If there is not an authorized service center in
your area, please visit us on-line at www.powerwheels.com
or call Consumer Relations for information, 1-800-348-0751.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also
have other rights which may vary from state to state.
PLEASE SAVE YOUR ORIGINAL SALES RECEIPT.
H7332pr-0920
M
PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS GUIDE
N
IMPORTANT! If you experience a problem with your vehicle, first check the Problems and Solutions Guide below. If you still experience a
problem, please contact Power Wheels® Consumer Relations, toll-free at 1-800-348-0751 between 8 AM and 6 PM (EST) Monday through
Friday. Or, contact your local Power Wheels® authorized service center. For the location nearest you, please visit us on-line at
www.powerwheels.com, or call 1-800-348-0751.
PROBLEM
Vehicle does not run
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Undercharged battery
SOLUTION
Charge the battery. A new battery should have been
charged for at least 18 hours before using the vehicle for
the first time. After first-time use, recharge the battery for
at least 14 hours after each use. Never charge the battery
longer than 30 hours.
Check all connectors. Make sure the charger connector is
tightly plugged into the battery, and that the charger is
plugged into the wall.
Make sure power flow to the wall outlet is “ON”.
Vehicle was running but
suddenly stopped
H7332pr-0920
Charger is not working
There is no sure way to tell if your charger is working unless
you have a volt meter. If you suspect there is a problem with
your charger, contact your local Power Wheels® authorized
service center. They can test your charger for you.
Tripped thermal fuse
The built-in thermal fuse may "trip" and shut down operation
of the vehicle if the vehicle is overloaded or the driving
conditions too severe. The fuse will automatically reset
itself after approximately 25 seconds, allowing the vehicle
to resume normal operation. To avoid repeated automatic
shutdowns, do not overload the vehicle by exceeding the
65 lb maximum weight capacity or by towing anything behind
the vehicle. Do not drive up hills or run into fixed objects,
which can cause the wheels to stop spinning while power
is still being supplied to the motors. If a thermal fuse
continually trips, contact your local Power Wheels®
authorized service center.
Loose wires or loose connectors
Check all wires and connectors. Make sure the motor
harness connector is plugged into the battery and that there
are no loose wires around the motors.
Dead battery
If your battery is old or if you have not followed Battery
Care instructions, your battery may be dead. If you are
unsure whether or not the battery is dead, you can have
it tested at your local Power Wheels® authorized
service center.
Electrical switch damage
The electrical switches can become corroded due to
exposure to water or moisture, or can jam due to loose dirt,
sand or gravel. Contact your local Power Wheels® authorized
service center for diagnosis and repair.
Motor damage
Contact your local Power Wheels® authorized service center
for diagnosis and repair.
Loose wires or loose connectors
Check all wires and connectors. Make sure the motor
harness connector is plugged into the battery, and that there
are no loose wires around the motors.
Tripped thermal fuse
The built-in thermal fuse may "trip" and shut down operation
of the vehicle if the vehicle is overloaded or the driving
conditions too severe. The fuse will automatically reset
itself after approximately 25 seconds, allowing the vehicle
to resume normal operation. To avoid repeated automatic
shutdowns, do not overload the vehicle by exceeding the
65 lb maximum weight capacity or by towing anything behind
the vehicle. Do not drive up hills or run into fixed objects,
which can cause the wheels to stop spinning while power is
still being supplied to the motors. If a thermal fuse continually
trips, contact your local Power Wheels® authorized
service center.
H7332pr-0920
21
PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS GUIDE
N
PROBLEM
Short run time (Less than
1 - 3 hours per charge)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Undercharged battery
SOLUTION
Charge the battery. A new battery should have been
charged for at least 18 hours before using the vehicle for
the first time. After first-time use, recharge the battery for
at least 14 hours after each use. Never charge the
battery longer than 30 hours.
Check all wires and connectors. Make sure the charger
connector is tightly plugged into the battery, and that the
charger is plugged into the wall.
Make sure power flow to the wall outlet is “ON”.
Vehicle runs sluggishly
Overcharged battery
Do not charge the battery longer than 30 hours. If you
suspect that your battery is damaged as a result of
overcharging, contact your local Power Wheels® authorized
service center. They can test the battery for you.
Battery is old and will not
accept full charge
Even with proper care, a rechargeable battery does not
last forever. Average battery life is 1 to 3 years depending
on vehicle use and use conditions. Replace only with a
Power Wheels® 12 Volt Lead-Acid Rechargeable Battery.
Do not substitute parts.
Tripped thermal fuse
The built-in thermal fuse may "trip" and shut down operation
of the vehicle if the vehicle is overloaded or the driving
conditions too severe. The fuse will automatically reset
itself after approximately 25 seconds, allowing the vehicle
to resume normal operation. To avoid repeated automatic
shutdowns, do not overload the vehicle by exceeding the
65 lb maximum weight capacity or by towing anything
behind the vehicle. Do not drive up hills or run into fixed
objects, which can cause the wheels to stop spinning while
power is still being supplied to the motors. If a thermal
fuse continually trips, contact your local Power Wheels®
authorized service center.
Undercharged battery
Charge the battery. A new battery should have been
charged for at least 18 hours before using the vehicle for
the first time. After first-time use, recharge the battery for
at least 14 hours after each use. Never charge the battery
longer than 30 hours.
Check all connectors. Make sure the charger connector
is tightly plugged into the battery, and that the charger is
plugged into the wall.
Make sure power flow to the wall outlet is “ON”.
22
Battery needs charging
Be sure to charge the battery after each use.
Battery is old and will not
accept full charge
Even with proper care, a rechargeable battery does not
last forever. Average battery life is 1 to 3 years depending
on vehicle use and use conditions. Replace only with a
Power Wheels® 12 Volt Lead-Acid Rechargeable Battery.
Do not substitute parts.
Vehicle is overloaded
Make sure you do not overload the vehicle by allowing
more than one rider at one time, exceeding the 65 lb.
maximum weight capacity, or by towing objects behind the
vehicle. If the vehicle is overloaded, the built-in thermal
fuse in the battery may "trip", and automatically shut
down operation of the for approximately 25 seconds.
Adjust the driving conditions to prevent repeated automatic
shutdowns.
Driving conditions are too stressful
Use only on generally level ground.
H7332pr-0920
PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS GUIDE
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Vehicle runs in low speed, but
does not run in high speed
N
SOLUTION
High Speed lock-out not disconnected
The vehicle was pre-set to run only in low speed. To allow
the vehicle to run in low and high speed, you must disconnect
the High Speed Lock-Out. Follow the instructions on page 19
to remove the High Speed Lock-Out screw.
When the foot pedal is pressed
only one rear wheel spins
Operation of vehicle in low speed
It is possible that only one rear wheel may spin when both
rear wheels are raised off the ground and the vehicle is in
low speed. This does necessarily indicate a problem. Check
for proper operation of the drive system by raising the rear
wheels off the ground and pressing the foot pedal. If only one
rear wheel spins, carefully press your hand on the spinning
wheel to slow it down. The other rear wheel should begin to
spin. If the other rear wheel does not begin to spin, there
may be a problem with the vehicle. Contact your local
Power Wheels® authorized service center for diagnosis
and repair.
Sometimes the vehicle doesn’t
run, but other times it does
Loose wire or connector
Check all wires around the motors and all connectors to
make sure they are tight.
Motor or electrical switch damage
Contact your local Power Wheels® authorized service
center for diagnosis and repair.
Loose wire or connector
Check all wires around the motors and all connectors
to make sure they are tight.
“Dead Spot” on motor
Contact your local Power Wheels® authorized service
center for diagnosis and repair.
Damaged battery
Contact your local Power Wheels® authorized service
center for diagnosis and repair.
Child is switching between
FORWARD and REVERSE
without stopping
Teach your child to stop the vehicle before switching
direction.
Loud clacking or grinding
noise from a motor-gearbox
Broken gears
Contact your local Power Wheels® authorized service
center for diagnosis and repair.
Charger gets warm during use
It is normal for some chargers to get
warm during use and is not reason
for concern. Some chargers do not
get warm during use.
No action required.
(Please Note: The vehicle is
designed to operate in low
speed only when in reverse
.)
When the foot pedal is pressed,
the vehicle won’t run without
a push
Battery’s thermal fuse constantly
"trips", but the vehicle is not
overloaded nor the driving
conditions too severe
Battery makes a sizzling or
gurgling noise when charging
It is normal for some batteries to
make noise and swell slightly while
charging and is not reason for concern.
If your charger does not get warm during
use, it does not mean that it is not working properly.
No action required.
If your battery does not make noise or swell slightly
during charging, it does not mean that it is
not accepting the charge.
If, after reviewing the Problems and Solutions Guide, the vehicle still fails to operate, please contact your nearest authorized service center.
H7332pr-0920
H7332pr-0920
23
Before first-time use,
you must charge the battery
18 hours!
Charge the battery immediately after each use.
Charge the battery once a month, even if the vehicle
is not used or stored.
Do not return
your vehicle to the store!
We're a toll-free phone call away, and we can help.
If you are missing parts or need assistance, please call:
1-800-348-0751
8 am - 6 pm EST, Monday through Friday.
Or contact your local independently owned and operated
Power Wheels® Authorized Service Center.
For the location nearest you, visit us on-line at www.powerwheels.com.
Fisher-Price, Inc., a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc., East Aurora, New York 14052 U.S.A.
©2005 Mattel, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Fisher-Price and Power Wheels by Fisher-Price are U.S. trademarks of Mattel, Inc.
PRINTED IN MEXICO
H7332pr-0920
PRINTED IN CHINA
73610a-0920